F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Columbia Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

16666 title(s) found
displaying results: 3251 - 3500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13   14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Perrot, Michelle, ed. A HISTORY OF PRIVATE LIFE: IV-FROM THE FIRES OF REVOLUTION ...
1990 Perrot, Michelle, ed. A HISTORY OF PRIVATE LIFE: IV-FROM THE FIRES OF REVOLUTION TO THE GREATWAR. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1990. first printing. 714pp. index, illus. color, b/w. Sm. 4to. Fine copy in d/w
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7816   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Chartier, Roger, ed. A HISTORY OF PRIVATE LIFE: III-PASSIONS OF THE RENAISSANCE
1989 Chartier, Roger, ed. A HISTORY OF PRIVATE LIFE: III-PASSIONS OF THE RENAISSANCE. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1989. 645pp. index, illus. b/w, color. Sm. 4to. Fine copy in near fine d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7817   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Veyne, Paul, ed. A HISTORY OF PRIVATE LIFE: I-FROM PAGAN ROME TO BYZANTIUM
1987 Veyne, Paul, ed. A HISTORY OF PRIVATE LIFE: I-FROM PAGAN ROME TO BYZANTIUM. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, c1987. 670pp. index, illus. b/w, color. 4to. Owner's embossed seal on t.page o/w Near Fine in d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7818   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Muybridge, Eadweard THE HUMAN FIGURE IN MOTION
1955 Muybridge, Eadweard. THE HUMAN FIGURE IN MOTION. NY: Dover Publications, c1955, recent reprinting. unpaginated. illus. b/w photos. 4to. Fine copy in d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7827   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Wilde, Meta Carpenter A LOVING GENTLEMAN
1976 Wilde, Meta Carpenter. A LOVING GENTLEMAN; THE LOVE STORY OF WILLIAM FAULKNER AND META CARPENTER. NY: Simon and Schuster, c1976. 334pp. illus. b/w photos. 8vo. Near Fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7843   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Grahame, Kenneth THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS
1988 Grahame, Kenneth. THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS. Illustrated Junior Library. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, c1988, 1998 printing. 220pp. illus. color Dick Cuffari. New
Price: USD 15.99 other currencies   order no. 7846   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Brett, Jan ANNIE AND THE WILD ANIMALS
Brett, Jan. ANNIE AND THE WILD ANIMALS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, c1985. illus. color by author. New.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7862   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Kampfer, Fritz GLASS; A WORLD HISTORY
1966 Kmpfer, Fritz. GLASS; A WORLD HISTORY. London: Studio Vista, c1966. 315pp. index, illus. color, b/w photos. sm. folio. Fine in bumped d/w
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7865   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Hollister, Paul THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GLASS PAPERWEIGHTS
1968 Hollister, Paul. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GLASS PAPERWEIGHTS. NY: Bramhall House, c1968. 312pp. index, illus. b/w, color photos. 4to. Near Fine in d/w
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7871   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Blanchard, Joan MALMESBURY LACE
1990 Blanchard, Joan. MALMESBURY LACE. London: B.T. Batsford, c1990. 126pp. index, illus. b/w photos. 4to. As New remainder in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7893   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

EUROPEAN ILLUSTRATION 1990-91
1990 EUROPEAN ILLUSTRATION 1990-91. Japan: Booth-Clibborn Editions, c1990. 256pp. index, illus. color. sm. folio. As New remainder in slipcase
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7897   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Braithwaite, Brian HOME SWEET HOME; THE BEST OF GOOD HOUSEKEEPING 1922-1939
1992 Braithwaite, Brian. HOME SWEET HOME; THE BEST OF GOOD HOUSEKEEPING 1922- 1939. London: Leopard Books, c1992. 192pp. color e.pages, b/w illus throughout. tall 4to. Fine copy in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7898   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Bayrd, Edwin KYOTO
1981 Bayrd, Edwin. KYOTO. NY: Newsweek, c1974, 4th printing 1981. 172pp. index, illus. color, b/w.sm. folio. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7904   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Piper, David THE TREASURES OF OXFORD
1977 Piper, David. THE TREASURES OF OXFORD. NY: Paddington Press, c1977. 144pp. index, illus. color. lg. 4to. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7905   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Borgese, Elisabeth Mann THE DRAMA OF THE OCEANS
1974 Borgese, Elisabeth Mann. THE DRAMA OF THE OCEANS. NY: Harry Abrams, c1974. 258pp. index, illus. color photos. sm. folio. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7907   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Rogers, Meyric AMERICNA INTERIOR DESIGN
1947 Rogers, Meyric. AMERICNA INTERIOR DESIGN. NY: Bonanza Books, c1947. 309pp. index, illus. b/w photos. sm. folio. Near Fine in VG+ d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7911   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Downing, Antoinette THE ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE OF NEWPORT RHODE ISLAND 1640-1915
1967 Downing, Antoinette. THE ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE OF NEWPORT RHODE ISLAND 1640-1915. second edition-revised. NY: Bramhall House, c1967526pp. index, illus. b/w photos., drawings. sm. folio. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 7943   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Knox, Brian THE ARCHTIECTURE OF POLAND
1971 Knox, Brian. THE ARCHTIECTURE OF POLAND. NY: Praeger Publishers, c1971. 161pp. text, 215 b/w plates. lg. 4to. Fine in price-clipped d/w
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7966   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Swaan, Wim LOST CITIES OF ASIA
1976 Swaan, Wim. LOST CITIES OF ASIA. London: Elek, c1966, 1976. 176pp. index, illus. color photos. sm. folio. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7968   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Borowitz, Albert THE THURTELL-HUNT MURDER CASE
1987 Borowitz, Albert. THE THURTELL-HUNT MURDER CASE. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, c1987. 304pp. index, illus. b/w. 8vo. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7973   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Condon, Richard SOME ANGRY ANGEL
1960 Condon, Richard. SOME ANGRY ANGEL. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, c1960. First Edition. 275pp.8vo. Fine in lightly bumped price-clipped d/w
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7978   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Lewis, Bernard, ed. ISLAM AND THE ARAB WORLD
1976 Lewis, Bernard, ed. ISLAM AND THE ARAB WORLD. NY: Knopf, c1976. First American Edition. 360pp. index, illus. color, b/w. sm. lg. 4to. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7981   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Ceram, C.W. THE MARCH OF ARCHAEOLOGY
1858 Ceram, C.W. THE MARCH OF ARCHAEOLOGY. NY: Alfred Knopf, 1958. 326pp. index. illus. b/w, color. sm. folio. Fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7984   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Donaldson, Stephen R. DAUGHTER OF REGALS AND OTHER TALES
1984 Donaldson, Stephen R. DAUGHTER OF REGALS AND OTHER TALES. NY: Ballantine Books, c1984. First Edition: April 1984. 337pp. 8vo. remainder mark on bottom edge of pages o/w Fine in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8012   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Lanf, Jeanie STORIES FROM THE ILIAD....TOLD TO CHILDREN
(Robinson, W. Heath, illus.)Lanf, Jeanie. STORIES FROM THE ILIAD....TOLD TO CHILDREN. London: T.C.& E.C. Jack, n.d. 119pp. 8 color plates. 12mo. original pictorial cloth. some scratches on cover plate o/w Fine
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 8040   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Borrow, George LAVENGRO; THE SCHOLAR, THE GYPSY, THE PRIEST
1926 Borrow, George. LAVENGRO; THE SCHOLAR, THE GYPSY, THE PRIEST. London: Peter Davies, 1926. 655pp. 12 colour illus. Edmund J. Sullivan. 8vo. green cloth. Fine
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8048   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Eliot, T.S. THE CULTIVATION OF CHRISTMAS TREES
1956 Eliot, T.S. THE CULTIVATION OF CHRISTMAS TREES. NY: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, c1956. unpaginated leaves. Typography, binding and decorations by Enrico Arno. 8vo. illustrated paper-covered boards. Previous owner's signature on front pastedown, slight rubbing spine tips, else fine hardcover copy
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 8053   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Pastor, Xavier THE MEDITERRANEAN
1991 Pastor, Xavier. THE MEDITERRANEAN. GREENPEACE; THE SEAS OF EUROPE. London: Collins & Brown, c1992. 144pp. index, illus. color photos. sm. folio. As new remainder in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8070   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Shakespeare, William THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE
1966 Shakespeare, William. THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE. Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, n.d. [ca1966]. 2 vols. 8vo. b/c edition. Fine in lightly worn d/w's
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8095   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Kurtz, Katherine THE BISHOP'S HEIR
1984 Kurtz, Katherine. THE BISHOP'S HEIR. NY: Ballantine Books, c1984. First Edition: October 1984. 346pp. 8vo. wonderful lovely Fine in VG+ d/w,.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8101   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Freeman, John W. STORIES OF THE GREAT OPERAS
1984 Freeman, John W. STORIES OF THE GREAT OPERAS; THE METROPOLITAN OPERA. NY: W.W. Norton, c1984.2nd printing. 547pp. royal 8vo. Fine copy in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8111   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Bullock, Helen Duprey, ed. THE AMERICAN HERITAGE COOKBOOK
1969 Bullock, Helen Duprey, ed. THE AMERICAN HERITAGE COOKBOOK. NY: Simon and Schuster, c1969. 172pp. illus. Thin 4to. Fine bright hardcover copy in near fine d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8113   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Barth, John THE LAST VOYAGE OF SOMEBODY THE SAILOR
1991 Barth, John. THE LAST VOYAGE OF SOMEBODY THE SAILOR. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, c1991. "First Edition". 573pp. 8vo. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8114   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Updike, John BRAZIL
1994 Updike, John. BRAZIL. NY: Alfred Knopf, 1994. First Edition. New
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 8126   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Aragon, Louis CONVERSATIONS ON THE DRESDEN GALLERY
1982 Aragon, Louis. CONVERSATIONS ON THE DRESDEN GALLERY. NY: Holdmes & Meier, c1982. 166pp. illus. color, b/w. sm. folio. As New remainder in d/w
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8136   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Mortimer, John PARADISE POSTPONED
1985 Mortimer, John. PARADISE POSTPONED. NY: Viking, c1985. 374pp. lg. 8vo. remainder markings on lower edge of text-block, else Fine in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8139   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Van Dine, S.S. THE "CANARY" MURDER CASE
1928 Van Dine, S.S. THE "CANARY" MURDER CASE. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928, c1927. 343pp. original cloth. 8vo. book review pasted inside first free e.page, o/w VG+ bright copy w/minor wear to corners.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8155   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Hyams, Edward THE LAST OF THE INCAS
1963 Hyams, Edward. THE LAST OF THE INCAS. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1963. First Printing. 294pp. index, illus. b/w. lg. 8vo. Fine in VG+ d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8162   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Chaisson, Eric COSMIC DAWN
1981 Chaisson, Eric. COSMIC DAWN; THE ORIGINS OF MATTER AND LIFE. Boston: Litle, Brown and Company, c1981. second printing. 302pp. illus. Lola Judith Chaisson. 8vo. Fine in bumped d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8163   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Williams, Harold ONE WHALING FAMILY
1964 Williams, Harold. ONE WHALING FAMILY. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1964. 401pp. illus. b/w. 8vo.Near fine in somewhat worn d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8179   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Kavanaugh, James A FABLE
1980 Kavanaugh, James. A FABLE. NY: E.P. Dutton, c1980. First Edition. 64pp. illus. Daniel Daimonte. oblong 8vo. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8181   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Lissner, Ivar MAN, GOD AND MAGIC
1961 Lissner, Ivar. MAN, GOD AND MAGIC. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, c1961. 344pp. index, illus. b/w photos. 8vo. Fine in chippped d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8184   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Oates, Joyce Carol MYSTERIES OF WINTERTHURN
1984 Oates, Joyce Carol. MYSTERIES OF WINTERTHURN. Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1984. 482pp. illus. Daniel Maffia. 8vo. Signed by the author on blank e.page. Full leather, gilt, ribbon, aeg. As new unread copy
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 8198   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Nordhoff, Charles MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY
1932 Nordhoff, Charles and James Norman Hall. MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1932. Published October 1932. 396pp. 2nd state issue with the illustrated e.pages. 8vo. Spine, tips faintly sunned, else fine copy in VG+, lightly chipped and rubbed 1st state (no reviews on rear flap) d/w
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8202   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

O'Hara, John FROM THE TERRACE
1958 O'Hara, John. FROM THE TERRACE. NY: Random house, c1958. 1st printing, 897pp. 8vo. lower edge of text-block slightly soiled, else fine in near fine d/w with slight signs of wear
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8226   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Richter, Conrad A SIMPLE HONORABLE MAN
1962 Richter, Conrad. A SIMPLE HONORABLE MAN. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, c1962. First Edition. 310pp. 8vo. Fine copy in d/w
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8263   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Rudorff, Raymond THE HOUSE OF THE BRANDERSONS
1976 Rudorff, Raymond. THE HOUSE OF THE BRANDERSONS; A NOVEL OF POSSESSION. London: Barrie & Jenkins, c1976. 307pp. 8vo. Fine copy in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8276   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Daiches, David LITERARY LANDSCAPES OF THE BRITISH ISLES
1979 Daiches, David. LITERARY LANDSCAPES OF THE BRITISH ISLES. NY: Paddington Press, Ltd., c1979. Third Printing. 287pp. index, illus. b/w photos., drawings. 8vo. Fine in price-clipped d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8352   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Reader's Digest COUNTRY WAYS; A CELEBRATION OF RURAL LIFE
1988 Reader's Digest. COUNTRY WAYS; A CELEBRATION OF RURAL LIFE. Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Association, c1988. 304pp. index, illus. color. sm. folio. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8357   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Tanis, James LEWIS CARROLL'S THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK
1981 Tanis, James, ed. LEWIS CARROLL'S THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK. Los Altos: William Kaufmann, c1981. A Centennial Edition. Illustrated Henry Holiday. 4to. Limited to 5,000 copies. Fine hardcover copy in near fine d/j
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8385   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Fowles, John A SHORT HISTORY OF LYME REGIS
1982 Fowles, John. A SHORT HISTORY OF LYME REGIS. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, c1982. First American Edition. 52pp. illus. b/w. sq. 8vo. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8388   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Seuss, Dr. YOU'RE ONLY OLD ONCE!
Seuss, Dr. YOU'RE ONLY OLD ONCE! NY: Random House, c1986. later printing. New in d/w
Price: USD 19.95 other currencies   order no. 8411   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Unruh, John THE PLAINS ACROSS
1993 Unruh, John. THE PLAINS ACROSS; THEOVERLAND EMIGRANTS AND THE TRANS- MISSISIPPI WEST. University of Illinois, c1993. New softcover
Price: USD 19.95 other currencies   order no. 8422   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Snyder, Rachel GARDENING IN THE HEARTLAND
1992 Snyder, Rachel. GARDENING IN THE HEARTLAND. Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, c1992. 247pp., index, illus. 8vo. as new in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8430   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Ehrlich, Amy THE RANDOM HOUSE BOOK OF FAIRY TALES
1985 (Goode, Diane)illus. Ehrlich, Amy. THE RANDOM HOUSE BOOK OF FAIRY TALES. With an introduction by Bruno Bettelheim. NY: Random House, c1985. later printing. 207pp. illus. color Diane Goode. tall. 4to New in d/w
Price: USD 19.95 other currencies   order no. 8455   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Zelazny, Roger SIGN OF CHAOS
1987 Zelazny, Roger. SIGN OF CHAOS. NY: Arbor House, c1987. 1st printing, 184pp. 8vo. As New in d/w (lovely, wonderful, drooly copy),.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8472   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Campbell, Robert THINNING THE TURKEY HERD
1988 Campbell, Robert. THINNING THE TURKEY HERD. NY: New American Library, c1988. First Printing: April 1988. 185pp. 8vo. Fine in VG+ d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8480   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Gardner, John THE MAN FROM BARBAROSSA
1991 Gardner, John. THE MAN FROM BARBAROSSA. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, c1991. first printing. 303pp.8vo. Fine copy in d/w (closed slit on front panel)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8483   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Brett, Simon COROPORATE BODIES
1992 Brett, Simon. COROPORATE BODIES. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, c1991. First American Edition 1992. 189pp. lg. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8484   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Lathen, Emma GREEN GROW THE DOLLARS
1982 Lathen, Emma. GREEN GROW THE DOLLARS. NY: Simon and Schuster, c1982. 249pp. 8vo. remainder stamp on lower edge o/w Fine in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8486   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Lathen, Emma SOMETHING IN THE AIR
1988 Lathen, Emma. SOMETHING IN THE AIR. NY: Simon and Schuster, c1988. 270pp. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8489   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Clarke, Arthur C. THE GHOST FROM THE GRAND BANKS
1990 Clarke, Arthur C. THE GHOST FROM THE GRAND BANKS. NY: Bantam Books, c1990. first printing. 274pp. lg. 8vo. fine in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8491   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Silverberg, Robert THE FACE OF THE WATERS
1991 Silverberg, Robert. THE FACE OF THE WATERS. NY: Bantam Books, c1991. 353pp. lg. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8492   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Allen, Steve MURDER ON THE GLITTER BOX
1989 Allen, Steve. MURDER ON THE GLITTER BOX. NY: Kensington Publishing Corp., c1989. First Printing July 1989. 268pp. lg. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8497   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Gardner, John ROLE OF HONOR
1984 Gardner, John. ROLE OF HONOR. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, c1984. 304pp. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8499   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Goldsborough, Robert FADE TO BLACK
1990 Goldsborough, Robert. FADE TO BLACK. NY: Bantam Books, c1990. 213pp. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8504   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Goldsborough, Robert SILVER SPIRE
1992 Goldsborough, Robert. SILVER SPIRE. NY: Bantam Books, c1992. 216pp. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8505   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Goldsborough, Robert THE LAST COINCIDENCE
1989 Goldsborough, Robert. THE LAST COINCIDENCE. NY: Bantam Books, c1989. 183pp. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8509   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Connell, Evan SON OF THE MORNING STAR; CUSTER & THE LITTLE BIGHORN
1984 Connell, Evan. SON OF THE MORNING STAR; CUSTER & THE LITTLE BIGHORN. San Francisco: North Point Press, 1984. seventh printing. 441pp. index. 8vo. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8518   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Strong, Roy ROYAL GARDENS
1993 Strong, Roy. ROYAL GARDENS. NY: Pocket Books, c1993. first printing. 168pp. illus. color photos. Andrew Lawson. lg. 4to. new in d/w
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8528   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Karnow, Stanley VIETNAM; A HISTORY
1991 Karnow, Stanley. VIETNAM; A HISTORY. NY: Viking Press, c1991. 768pp. index, illus. b/w. lg. 8vo. Fine copy in near fine d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8540   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

David, Rosalie DISCOVERING ANCIENT EGYPT
1993 David, Rosalie. DISCOVERING ANCIENT EGYPT. NY: Facts on File, c1993. New
Price: USD 22.95 other currencies   order no. 8547   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Hoyt, Richard FISH STORY
1985 Hoyt, Richard. FISH STORY. NY: Viking, c1985. 187pp. 8vo. Remainder mark across lower edge o/w As New in fine d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8554   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Ross, Jonathan A TIME FOR DYING
1989 Ross, Jonathan. A TIME FOR DYING. NY: St. Martin's Press, c1989. First U.S. Edition. 186pp. 8vo. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8559   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Schultz, Duane OVER THE EARTH I COME; THE GREAT SIOUX UPRISING OF 1862
1992 Schultz, Duane. OVER THE EARTH I COME; THE GREAT SIOUX UPRISING OF 1862. NY: St. Martin's Press, c1992. First Printing. New
Price: USD 21.95 other currencies   order no. 8565   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Weems, John Edward DEATH SONG; THE LAST OF THE INDIAN WARS
1991 Weems, John Edward. DEATH SONG; THE LAST OF THE INDIAN WARS. NY: Indian Head Books, c1991. New
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8566   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Welsch, Roger TOUCHING THE FIRE; BUFFALO DANCERS, THE SKY BUNDLE, AND OTHER TALES
1992 Welsch, Roger. TOUCHING THE FIRE; BUFFALO DANCERS, THE SKY BUNDLE, AND OTHER TALES. NY: Villard Books, 1992. 270pp. 8vo. New
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8567   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Grahame, Kenneth DREAM DAYS
1993 Grahame, Kenneth. DREAM DAYS. California: Ten Speed Press, c1993. Illus. Maxfield Parrish. New
Price: USD 18.95 other currencies   order no. 8569   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Grahame, Kenneth THE GOLDEN AGE
1993 Grahame, Kenneth. THE GOLDEN AGE. California: Ten Speed Press, c1993. Illus. Maxfield Parrish. 1st printing, as New in d/w
Price: USD 18.95 other currencies   order no. 8570   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Foster, Ruth S. LANDSCAPING THAT SAVES ENERGY AND DOLLARS
1994 Foster, Ruth S. LANDSCAPING THAT SAVES ENERGY AND DOLLARS. Revised Edition. NY: Globe Pequot,c1994. New oversize softcover
Price: USD 17.95 other currencies   order no. 8586   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Hillerman, Tony TALKING MYSTERIES
1991 Hillerman, Tony. TALKING MYSTERIES; A CONVERSATION WITH TONY HILLERMAN. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, c1991. First Edition. 135pp. illus. Ernest Franklin. 8vo. As new in d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8599   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

McHoy, Peter PRUNING: A PRACTICAL GUIDE
1993 McHoy, Peter. PRUNING: A PRACTICAL GUIDE. NY: Abbeville Press, c1993. New
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8621   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Johnson, Lady Bird WILDFLOWERS ACROSS AMERICA
Johnson, Lady Bird. WILDFLOWERS ACROSS AMERICA. NY: Abbeville/Artabras, c1993. New.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8622   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Palgrave, Francis THE GOLDEN TREASURY
1908 Palgrave, Francis. THE GOLDEN TREASURY. Revised and enlarged. London: Macmillan and Company, 1908. 2 vols. 12mo. Bound by Root & Son, leather, gilt, raised bands, aeg. vol. 1 neatly rehinged, spines darkened, some soiling, scuffing, VG+
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 8635   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Motley, John Lothrop THE RISE OF THE DUTCH REPUBLIC
1869 Motley, John Lothrop. THE RISE OF THE DUTCH REPUBLIC. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1869, c1855. 3 vols. lg. 8vo. polished maroon calf, leather spine labels, aeg. Minor rubbing to lower corners, a couple of scratches, else Fine
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. 8636   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Auchincloss, Louis THE GOLDEN CALVES
1988 Auchincloss, Louis. THE GOLDEN CALVES. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. 213pp. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8643   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Auchincloss, Louis WATCHFIRES
1982 Auchincloss, Louis. WATCHFIRES. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. 348pp. 8vo. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8645   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Brookner, Anita LEWIS PERCY
1989 Brookner, Anita. LEWIS PERCY. NY: Pantheon Books, c1989. First American Edition. 261pp. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8649   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Clark, Mary Higgins WHILE MY PRETTY ONE SLEEPS
1989 Clark, Mary Higgins. WHILE MY PRETTY ONE SLEEPS. NY: Simon and Schuster, c1989. 318pp. lg. 8vo. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8653   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Milne, A.A. THE HOUSE AT POOH CORNER
1950 Milne, A.A. THE HOUSE AT POOH CORNER. NY: E.P. Dutton, c1950. 180pp. illus. b/w Ernest H. Shepard. 8vo. Fine copy
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8659   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Stevenson, Robert Louis DAVID BALFOUR
1946 (Wyeth, N.C.)illus. Stevenson, Robert Louis. DAVID BALFOUR. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. 356pp. half-title page plus 9 full-page color plates. top edge tinted, e. page illus. Imperial 8vo. Original black pictorial cloth. Lower corners bumped, else Fine hardcover copy in VG+ d/j
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8669   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Smedley, Frank E. HARRY COVERDALE'S COURTSHIP, AND ALL THAT CAME OF IT
Smedley, Frank E. HARRY COVERDALE'S COURTSHIP, AND ALL THAT CAME OF IT. London: Virtue, Hall and Virtue, n.d. 474pp. illus. "Phiz" 8vo. half- leather, some scuffing. Original spine, cover laid-in at rear. Sound, VG+
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8686   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Wilson, Philip Whitwell, ed. THE GREVILLE DIARY
1927 Wilson, Philip Whitwell, ed. THE GREVILLE DIARY. London: William Heineman, 1927. 2 vols. 8vo.dec. dyed calf, gilt, aeg. by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. scratches on rear cover vol. 1, else Fine
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 8695   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Libbey, Ted THE NPR GUIDE TO BUILDING A CLASSICAL CD COLLECTION
1999 Libbey, Ted. THE NPR GUIDE TO BUILDING A CLASSICAL CD COLLECTION. Introdcution by Mstaislav Rostropovich. Second edition. NY: Workman, c1999. second printing. 536pp, index, credits, lg. 8vo, New softcover.
Price: USD 15.95 other currencies   order no. 8699   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Ludlum, Robert THE ROAD TO OMAHA
1992 Ludlum, Robert. THE ROAD TO OMAHA. NY: Random House, c1992. First Edition. 487pp. lg. 8vo. AsNew in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8726   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

THE BEST OF FOOD & WINE: 1986 COLLECTION
1986 THE BEST OF FOOD & WINE: 1986 COLLECTION. NY: American Express, c1986. 256pp. index, illus. color photos. 4to. As New
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8738   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)