F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Columbia Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

16677 title(s) found
displaying results: 2251 - 2500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Stone, Irving MEN TO MATCH MY MOUNTAINS
1956 Stone, Irving. MEN TO MATCH MY MOUNTAINS; THE OPENING OF THE FAR WEST 1840-1900. Garden City:Doubleday & Company, c1956. 459pp. index. Imperial 8vo. VG+ in bumped d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5860   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Rendell, Ruth THE BRIDESMAID
1989 Rendell, Ruth. THE BRIDESMAID. Toronto: Doubleday, c1989. 259pp. tall 8vo. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5862   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Tolkien, J.R.R. SMITH OF WOOTTON MAJOR
1967 Tolkien, J.R.R. SMITH OF WOOTTON MAJOR. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. First Printing. 62pp.illus. Pauline Baynes. sm. 8vo. Fine in VG+ price- clipped d/w
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5888   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Kotzwinkle, William HEARTS OF WOOD
1986 Kotzwinkle, William. HEARTS OF WOOD AND OTHER TIMELESS TALES. Boston: David Godine, c1986. First Edition. 85pp. illus. Joe Servello. Imperial 8vo. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5889   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Jeffers, H. Paul MURDER ON MIKE
1984 Jeffers, H. Paul. MURDER ON MIKE. NY: St. Martin's Press, c1984. 166pp. 8vo. Fine in d/w withreview slip laid-in
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5896   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Hart-Davis, Rupert LETTERS OF MAX BEERBOHM 1892-1956
1988 Hart-Davis, Rupert. LETTERS OF MAX BEERBOHM 1892-1956. NY: W.W. Norton & Company, c1988. 244pp. index, illus. b/w. 4to. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5897   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Johnston, Mary TO HAVE AND TO HOLD
1900 Johnston, Mary. TO HAVE AND TO HOLD. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Co., 1900, c1900, c1899. First Edition. 403 pp. illus. 8vo. illus. covers. Minor rubbing else near fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5907   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Gordimer, Nadine A SPORT OF NATURE
1987 Gordimer, Nadine. A SPORT OF NATURE. NY: Alfred Knopf, 1987. First Edition. 341pp. lg. 8vo. mark on bottom edge of book o/w VG+ VG+ d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5921   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Palgrave PLAGRAVE'S GOLDEN TREASURY
1907 Palgrave. PLAGRAVE'S GOLDEN TREASURY. London: J.M. Dent, 1907. 366pp. index. 26 watercolor plates Robert Anning Bell. royal 8vo. dec. green cloth. minor rubbing, some spotting to covers, inscription on first blank e. page o/w VG+
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5934   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Squire, J.C. A LONDON REVERIE
1928 (Pennell, Joseph)illus. Squire, J.C. A LONDON REVERIE. London: Macmillan and Co., 1928. unpaginated leaves. fifty-six drawings by Joseph Pennell. sm. folio. dec. cloth, teg. slight rubbing, spine slightly discolored o/w VG+/Near Fine
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5935   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Gray, Thomas AN ELEGY WRITTEN IN A COUNTRY CHURCHYARD
1914 Gray, Thomas. AN ELEGY WRITTEN IN A COUNTRY CHURCHYARD. London: Adam and Chalres Black, c1914. 75pp. 8 watercolor plates, decorations by G.F. Nicholls. 4to. pictorial gray-green cloth. 1 plate creased, minor rubbing, spotting to covers o/w VG+
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5942   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Wallace, Lew THE CHARIOT-RACE FROM BEN-HUR
1908 Wallace, Lew. THE CHARIOT-RACE FROM BEN-HUR. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1908. Published October 1908. 133pp. 4 watercolor illus. Sigismond Ivanowski. lg. 8vo. dec. cloth, gilt. spine slightly faded, minor rubbing corners, spine, else near fine
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5943   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Chandler, Billie CRAFTS AND TRADES OF JAPAN
1964 Chandler, Billie. CRAFTS AND TRADES OF JAPAN; WITH DOLL-AND-FLOWER ARRANGEMENTS. Rutland: Charles Tuttle Company, c1964. First Printing. 57pp. illus. color. sm. sq. 8vo. dec. cloth covers. Fine in glassine slipcover.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5952   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Lofts, Norah ANNE BOLEYN
1979 Lofts, Norah. ANNE BOLEYN. NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, c1979. 192pp. index, illus. color,b/w. 4to. VG+ VG+ d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5961   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Taylor, Ina THE EDWARDIAN LADY: THE STORY OF EDITH HOLDEN
1980 Taylor, Ina. THE EDWARDIAN LADY: THE STORY OF EDITH HOLDEN. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, c1980. second printing. 207pp. index, illus. color, b/w. 4to. as new in d/w.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5964   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Hawcroft, Tim THE COMPLETE BOOK OF HORSE CARE
1987 Hawcroft, Tim. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF HORSE CARE. NY: Howell Book House, c1983, 1987 printing. 208pp. index, illus. color photos. 4to. Fine copy in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5990   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Nelson, William Hamilton ALLURING ARIZONA
1929 Nelson, William Hamilton. ALLURING ARIZONA. San Francisco: William Hamilton Nelson, 1929, c1927. second edition 1929. 133pp. photo. frontis. 8vo. Fine in slightly bumped d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6002   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Hardy, Thomas THE MAYOR OF CASTERBRIDGE
1964 (Parker, Agnes Miller)illus. Hardy, Thomas. THE MAYOR OF CASTERBRIDGE. NY: The Heritage Press, c1964. 318pp. illus. wood engravings. 8vo. Spine slightly sunned, else fine copy in near fine slipcase
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6009   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Mellow, James HEMINGWAY: A LIFE WITHOUT CONSEQUENCES
1992 Mellow, James. HEMINGWAY; A LIFE WITHOUT CONSEQUENCES. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, c1992. 704pp. index, illus. b/w photos. lg. 8vo. As New in d/w.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6026   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Gragg, Rod THE CIVIL WAR QUIZ AND FACT BOOK
1985 Gragg, Rod. THE CIVIL WAR QUIZ AND FACT BOOK. NY: Promontory Press, c1985. 210pp. index. 8vo.As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6031   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Wright, Harold Bell A SON OF HIS FATHER
1925 Wright, Harold Bell. A SON OF HIS FATHER. NY: D. Appleton, 1925. 355pp. color frontis. 8vo. some foxing present, owner's signature on first free e.page, spine slightly discolored, else Near Fine with only minor rubbing
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 6046   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Wilder, Thornton THE EIGHTH DAY
1967 Wilder, Thornton. THE EIGHTH DAY. NY: Harper & Row, c1967. First Edition. 435pp. 8vo. VG+ in lightly worn d/w
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6056   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Reader's Digest HOW TO DO JUST ABOUT ANYTHING
1987 Reader's Digest. HOW TO DO JUST ABOUT ANYTHING. Pleasantville: Reader's Digest Association, c1986. third printing 1987. 448pp. index, illus. drawings. 4to. As New
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6057   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Shulman, Arthur HOW SWEET IT WAS
1966 Shulman, Arthur. HOW SWEET IT WAS; TELEVISION: A PICTORIAL COMMENTARY. NY: Bonanza Books, c1966. 448pp. index, illus. b/w photos. sm. folio, VG+ VG+ d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6066   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Maltin, Leonard THE GREAT MOVIE SHORTS
1972 Maltin, Leonard. THE GREAT MOVIE SHORTS. NY: Bonanza Books, c1972. 236pp. index, illus. b/w photos. sm. folio. VG+ VG d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6067   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Springer, John THE FONDAS; THE FILMS AND CAREERS OF HENRY, JANE AND PETER FONDA
1970 Springer, John. THE FONDAS; THE FILMS AND CAREERS OF HENRY, JANE AND PETER FONDA. NY: CitadelPress, c1970. 280pp. illus. b/w photos. sm. folio. VG+ VG+ d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6074   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Finch, Christopher THE ART OF WALT DISNEY
1975 Finch, Christopher. THE ART OF WALT DISNEY. New Concise NAL Edition. NY: New American Library/Harry N. Abrams, c1975. 160pp. illus. color, b/w. sm. folio. VG+ VG+ d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6090   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Sears, Stephen FOR COUNTRY, CAUSE & LEADER
1993 Sears, Stephen. FOR COUNTRY, CAUSE & LEADER. NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1993. 370pp. index. lg. 8vo. as new in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6114   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Reeves-Stevens, Judith STAR TREK-PRIME DIRECTIVE
1990 Reeves-Stevens, Judith. STAR TREK-PRIME DIRECTIVE. NY: Pocket Books, c1990. First Edition 1990. 406pp. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6118   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

O'Rourke, P.J. GIVE WAR A CHANCE
1992 O'Rourke, P.J. GIVE WAR A CHANCE; EYEWITNESS ACCOUNTS OF MANKIND'S STRUGGLE AGAINST TYRANNY, INJUSTICE AND ALCOHOL-FREE BEER. NY: Atlantic Monthly, c1992. 233pp. tall 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6121   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Champney, Freeman ART & GLORY; THE STORY OF ELBERT HUBBARD
1968 Champney, Freeman. ART & GLORY; THE STORY OF ELBERT HUBBARD. NY: Crown Publishers, c1968. 248pp. index, illus. b/w photos. 8vo. Outer edges of textblock foxed, Stamp on t.page, else fine hardcover copy in VG+, tape- mended dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6138   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Thompson, Ginnie JOHN JAMES AUDUBON'S BIRDS IN CROSS STITCH
1982 Thompson, Ginnie. JOHN JAMES AUDUBON'S BIRDS IN CROSS STITCH. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, c1982. first printing. 96pp. index, illus. color, b/w. 4to. Fine hardcover copy in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6140   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Khayyam, Omar RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM
1977 Khayyam, Omar. RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM. Rendered into English by Edward Fitzgerald. NY: Weathervane, c1977. 2nd printing. unpaginated leaves. illus. color Edmund Dulac. 4to. Fine hardcover copy in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6144   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Desautels, Paul THE MINERAL KINGDOM
1968 Desautels, Paul. THE MINERAL KINGDOM. NY: Gorsset & Dunlap, c1968. 252pp. index, illus. colorphotos. sm. folio. VG+ VG+ d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6150   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Cochran, Louis HALLELUJAH, MISSISSIPPI
1955 Cochran, Louis. HALLELUJAH, MISSISSIPPI. NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, c1955. First Edition. 240pp. 8vo. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6152   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Finegan, Jack LIGHT FROM THE ANCIENT EAST
1949 Finegan, Jack. LIGHT FROM THE ANCIENT EAST; THE ARCHEOLOGICAL BACKGROUND OF THE HEBREW-CHRISTIAN RELIGION. Princeton University Press, 1949. fourth printing 1949. 500pp. index, illus. b/w photos. sm. 4to. VG+ in worn d/w
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6160   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Beebe, William THE LOG OF THE SUN
1906 Beebe, William. THE LOG OF THE SUN. NY: Henry Holt and Company, c1906. Printed April 1906. 321pp. color illus. Walter King Stone. 8vo. Green cloth, gilt. lacking cover plate, else near fine copy with only minor rubbing on corners
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6162   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Manso, Peter MAILER; HIS LIFE AND TIMES
1985 Manso, Peter. MAILER; HIS LIFE AND TIMES. NY: Simon and Schuster, c1985. 718pp. index, illus.b/w photos. 8vo. VG+ VG+ d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6171   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Bord, Janet ANCIENT MYSTERIES OF BRITAIN
1992 Bord, Janet. ANCIENT MYSTERIES OF BRITAIN. London: Diamond Books, c1986, 1992. 288pp. index, illus. b/w photos, drawings. 4to. As New in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6178   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Low, Betty Bright SOPHIE DU PONT; A YOUNG LADY IN AMERICA
1987 Low, Betty Bright. SOPHIE DU PONT; A YOUNG LADY IN AMERICA; SKETCHES, DIARIES & LETTERS 1823-1833. NY: Hary Abrams, c1987. 192pp. illus. color sketches. 4to. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6179   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Howard, Elizabeth Jane GREEN SHADES
1991 Howard, Elizabeth Jane. GREEN SHADES; AN ANTHOLOGY OF PLANTS, GARDENS AND GARDENERS. London: Aurum Press, c1991. 256pp., index, illus. b/w. tall 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6181   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Adams, Richard THE DAY GONE BY
1990 Adams, Richard. THE DAY GONE BY; AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. London: Hutchinson, c1990. 398pp. index, illus. b/w photos. 8vo. Fine copy in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6183   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Mullins, Edwin A LOVE AFFAIR WITH NATURE
1985 Mullins, Edwin. A LOVE AFFAIR WITH NATURE. Oxford: Phaidon, c1985. 160pp., index, illus. color. 4to. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6185   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Little, May HARRODS; A YEAR'S DINNERS
1990 Little, May. HARRODS; A YEAR'S DINNERS. London: Studio Editions, c1990. 160pp. index, illus. color. sm. folio. As New in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6204   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Metral, Yvette DEVIS GREBU; THROUGH AN ARTIST'S EYE
1988 Metral, Yvette. DEVIS GREBU; THROUGH AN ARTIST'S EYE. NY: Rizzoli, c1988. 144pp. illus. color. sm. folio. As New in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6213   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Taber, Susan Buhler MORMON LIVES; A YEAR IN THE ELKTON WARD
1993 Taber, Susan Buhler. MORMON LIVES; A YEAR IN THE ELKTON WARD. Chicago: University of IllinoisPress, c1993. 376pp., index. lg. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6221   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Severo, Richard THE WAGES OF WAR
1989 Severo, Richard. THE WAGES OF WAR; WHEN AMERICA'S SOLDIERS CAME HOME-- FROM VALLEY FORGE TO VIETNAM. NY: Simon and Schuster, c1989. 495pp., index. tall 8vo. Near Fine in fine d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6222   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Wilson, A.N. EMINENT VICTORIANS
1989 Wilson, A.N. EMINENT VICTORIANS. London: BBC Books, c1989. 240pp. index, illus. b/w, color. 4to. As New in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6225   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Kennedy, X.J. TALKING LIKE THE RAIN
1992 Kennedy, X.J. TALKING LIKE THE RAIN. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, c1992. 5th printing. illus. Jane Dyer. New oversize poetry
Price: USD 19.95 other currencies   order no. 6239   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Kingsley, Charles WESTWARD HO!
1935 Kingsley, Charles. WESTWARD HO! NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935, c1920. 413pp., ads. illustrated in color N.C. Wyeth. Imperial 8vo. Pictorial black cloth/gilt. Slight discoloration in a couple of spots on upper edge of rear cover, else fine bright copy
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6247   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Kotzwinkle, William JACK IN THE BOX
1980 Kotzwinkle, William. JACK IN THE BOX. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, c1980. First ed, 273pp, 8vo, VG+ in d/w,.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6259   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Kotzwinkle, William FATA MORGANA
1977 Kotzwinkle, William. FATA MORGANA. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, c1977. First ed, 209pp, 8vo, VG+ in d/w,
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6260   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

La Farge, Oliver LAUGHING BOY
1929 La Farge, Oliver. LAUGHING BOY. NY: Literary Guild of America, 1929. 302pp. 8vo. dec. green cloth. minor spotting on covers, e.page discolored, else near fine in lightly worn d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6265   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Lawrence, D. H. THE PLUMED SERPENT
1926 Lawrence, D. H. THE PLUMED SERPENT. London: Martin Secker, c1926. 476pp., ads. 8vo. Brown cloth. Light foxing on e.pages, else fine bright copy in VG+ d/w (spine panel tanned, minor soiling)
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6268   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Pearsall, Ronald TELL ME, PRETTY MAIDEN
1992 Pearsall, Ronald. TELL ME, PRETTY MAIDEN; THE VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN NUDE. London: Grange Books, c1990. 176pp. index, illus. b/w, color. 4to. As New in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6285   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Phillips, Sue THE PRODUCTIVE SMALL GARDEN
1989 Phillips, Sue. THE PRODUCTIVE SMALL GARDEN. London: Pelham Books, c1989. 135pp. index, illus.color, b/w photos. 4to. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6290   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Middleton, John THE UNDERGROUND ATLAS
1986 Middleton, John. THE UNDERGROUND ATLAS; A GAZATEER OF THE WORLD'S CAVE REGIONS. Leicester: Promotional Reprint Company, c1986. 239pp. illus. b/w photos. lg. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6315   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

de Mille, Agnes PORTRAIT GALLERY
1990 de Mille, Agnes. PORTRAIT GALLERY. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1990. first printing. 314pp. illus. b/w. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6317   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Greenfeld, Howard CARUSO: AN ILLUSTRATED LIFE
1991 Greenfeld, Howard. CARUSO: AN ILLUSTRATED LIFE. North Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square Publishing, c1991. 192pp. index, illus. b/w photos. 4to. As New in d/w.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6319   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Williams, Steven THE EASY-CARE GARDEN
1991 Williams, Steven. THE EASY-CARE GARDEN; A COMPLETE GUIDE TO LOW- MAINTENANCE GARDENING. London: Bloomsbury Books, c1991. 160pp. index, illus. color photos, b/w drawings. 4to. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6323   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Hagy, Fred THE PRACTICAL GARDEN OF EDEN
1990 Hagy, Fred. THE PRACTICAL GARDEN OF EDEN; BEAUTIFUL LANDSCAPING WITH FRUITS AND VEGETABLES. Woodstock, NY: The Overlook Press, c1990. 280pp. index, illus. color, b/w drawings Clare McCanna. sm. folio. As New in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6328   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Soper, Tony A PASSION FOR BIRDS
1988 Soper, Tony. A PASSION FOR BIRDS. London: David & Charles, c1988. 208pp. index, illus. color,b/w photos. 4to. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6329   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Bradley, A.G. THE RIVERS AND STREAMS OF ENGLAND
1990 Bradley, A.G. THE RIVERS AND STREAMS OF ENGLAND. London: Bracken Books, c1990. 190pp., index,illus. color Sutton Palmer. 4to. As New in d/w
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 6330   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Rawlence, Christopher THE MISSING REEL
1990 Rawlence, Christopher. THE MISSING REEL. London: Collins, 1990. 306pp. index, illus. b/w. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6344   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Toogood, Alan THE FLOWER GARDEN; SUMMER FLOWERS FROM SEED
1993 Toogood, Alan. THE FLOWER GARDEN; SUMMER FLOWERS FROM SEED. London: Michelin House,c1993. 112pp. index, illus. color photos., drawings. lg. 4to. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6349   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Green, Edwin BANKING; AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY
1989 Green, Edwin. BANKING; AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY. NY: Rizzoli, c1989. 160pp. index, illus. color, b/w. sm. folio. As New in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6357   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Epstein, Jerry REMEMBERING CHARLIE
1989 Epstein, Jerry. REMEMBERING CHARLIE. NY: Doubleday, c1989. 228pp. index, illus. b/w photos. Sm. Sq. Folio. As New in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6366   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Doyle, James E. A CHRONICLE OF ENGLAND
1864 Doyle, James E. A CHRONICLE OF ENGLAND. London: Longman, Green, Roberts & Green, 1864. 462pp.illus. author. The designs engraved and printed in colour by Edmund Evans. 4to. Levant leather, raised bands, gilt by Baynton of Bath with leather onlays of two figures on front cover, aeg., marble enpapers, inner boards dentelles. Original elegant covers and spine bound in at rear. Front hinge a bit tender with minor rubbing on corners, along hinges, raised bands, otherwise fine copy overall
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 6376   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Page, Thomas Nelson IN OLE VIRGINIA
1887 Page, Thomas Nelson. IN OLE VIRGINIA. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1887. 230pp., ads. 8vo. dec. cloth. Inscribed by author on dedication page. custom red chemise, custom ? morocco slipcase. Minor rubbing to covers o/w VG+
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. 6384   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Lincoln, Joseph C. THE DEPOT MASTER
1910 Lincoln, Joseph C. THE DEPOT MASTER. NY: D. Appleton & Co., copyright 1901, published by Appleton, 1910. First ed, 380pp, 8vo,. Illustrated in b/w by Howard Heath.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6407   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Aldrich, Thomas Bailey MARJORIE DAW
1908 Aldrich, Thomas Bailey. MARJORIE DAW. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1908. 124pp. illus. John Cecil Clay. 8vo. original red cloth, gilt. Minor fading to spine o/w VG+
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6420   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Field, Rachel CALICO BUSH
1931 Field, Rachel. CALICO BUSH. NY: Macmillan Company, 1931. Published November 1931. 213pp. illus. wood engravings Allen Lewis. royal 8vo. dec. cloth. minor rubbing o/w VG+
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6426   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Griffiths, Anna AN INTRODUCTION TO EMBROIDERY
1989 Griffiths, Anna. AN INTRODUCTION TO EMBROIDERY. NY: Mallard Press, c1989. 96pp. index, illus.color. sm. folio. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6446   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Loos, Anita A MOUSE IS BORN
1951 Loos, Anita. A MOUSE IS BORN. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, c1951. Illustrated by pallavicini, first ed, 214pp, 8vo, VG in chipped d/w,.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6478   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Kent, Elizabeth, ed. CRABTREE & EVELYN COOKBOOK
1989 Kent, Elizabeth, ed. CRABTREE & EVELYN COOKBOOK; A BOOK OF LIGHT MEALS AND SMALL FEASTS. NY: Stewart, Tabori and Chang, c1989, 2nd printing. 256pp. index, illus. color. Imperial 8vo. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6486   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Lord, Priscilla Sawyer THE FOLK ARTS AND CRAFTS OF NEW ENGLAND
1975 Lord, Priscilla Sawyer. THE FOLK ARTS AND CRAFTS OF NEW ENGLAND. Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Company, c1975. 287pp. index, illus. b/w photos. 4to. fine in near fine price-clipped d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6490   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Ogden, Bob GREAT AIRCRAFT COLLECTIONS OF THE WORLD
1991 Ogden, Bob. GREAT AIRCRAFT COLLECTIONS OF THE WORLD. London: Grange, c1991. 200pp. index, illus. color, b/w photos. sq. folio. As New in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6495   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Stevenson, Lesley MANET
1992 Stevenson, Lesley. MANET. London: Bison Group, c1992. 176pp. illus. color. folio. As new in d/w
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6497   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Tilston, Richard SEURAT
1991 Tilston, Richard. SEURAT. London: Park Lane, c1991. 176pp. illus. color. Folio. As New in d/w
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6498   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Linton, Ralph ARTS OF THE SOUTH SEAS
1946 Linton, Ralph. ARTS OF THE SOUTH SEAS. NY: Simon and Schuster/Museum fo Modern Art, c1946. 199pp. illus. b/w photos., color Miguel Covarrubias. 1/23,500cc. 4to. Fine in bumped d/w
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6520   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Glassco, John UNDER THE HILL
1959 Glassco, John. UNDER THE HILL. NY: Grove Press, c1959. second printing. 140pp. illus. Aubrey Beardsley. slim 8vo. VG+ VG+ d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6526   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Moorcock, Michael MOTHER LONDON
1988 Moorcock, Michael. MOTHER LONDON. NY: Harmony Books, c1988. First American Edition. 1st printing, 496pp. tall 8vo. Fine in Fine d/w, remainder mark on top text block,
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6560   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Chastain, Thomas PERRY MASON IN THE CASE OF TOO MANY MURDERS
1989 Chastain, Thomas. PERRY MASON IN THE CASE OF TOO MANY MURDERS. NY: William Morrow, c1989. First Edition. 240pp. 8vo. as new in fine d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6590   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Ellis, Jerry BAREBACK!
1993 Ellis, Jerry. BAREBACK! NY: Delacorte Press, c1993. New
Price: USD 21.95 other currencies   order no. 6629   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Clark, Mary Higgins I'LL BE SEEING YOU
1993 Clark, Mary Higgins. I'LL BE SEEING YOU. NY: Simon and Schuster, c1993. 317pp. lg. 8vo. fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6638   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Tescnohlidek, Rudolf THE CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN
1985 (Sendak, Maurice, illus.)Tescnohlidek, Rudolf. THE CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, c1985. First Edition 1985. 186pp. illus. color Maurice Sendak. 4to. Fine in VG+ d/w d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6648   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Siddons, Anne Rivers HILL TOWNS
1993 Siddons, Anne Rivers. HILL TOWNS. NY: Harper Collins, c1993. First Edition. 356pp. lg. 8vo. Near Fine HB and DJ with minor rubbing.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6657   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Bagby, George THE THREE-TIME LOSERS
1958 Bagby, George. THE THREE-TIME LOSERS. Published for the Crime Club. NY: Doubleday & Company, 1958. First Edition. 187pp. 8vo. VG+ in chipped d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6683   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

MacInnes, Helen PRELUDE TO TERROR
1978 MacInnes, Helen. PRELUDE TO TERROR. London: Collins, 1978. 346pp. 8vo. Fine copy in d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6712   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Bantock, Nick THE GOLDEN MEAN
1993 Bantock, Nick. THE GOLDEN MEAN. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, c1993. 2nd printing. 8vo, new, in d/w,. Illustrated by author. Has removable "letters" in envelopes.
Price: USD 17.95 other currencies   order no. 6717   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Villiers, Alan THE CORAL SEA
1949 Villiers, Alan. THE CORAL SEA. NY: Whittlesey House, c1949. 310pp. index. lg. 8vo. Near Fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6722   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Stevers, Martin D. SEA LANES
1938 Stevers, Martin D. SEA LANES. De Luxe Edition. Garden City: Garden City Publishing Co., c1935, 1938. 326pp. index, illus. photos. lg. 8vo. Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6726   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Pickard, Nancy THE 27*INGREDIENT CHILI CON CARNE MURDERS
1993 Pickard, Nancy. THE 27*INGREDIENT CHILI CON CARNE MURDERS. NY: Delacorte Press, c1993. 1st printing, 200pp. 8vo. Fine in d/w.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6730   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Thompson, Kay ELOISE
1983 Thompson, Kay. ELOISE. NY: Simon and Schuster, c1983. Unpaginated leaves, illus. b/w. 4to. New picture book in d/w.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 6753   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Shapiro, Michael Edward GEORGE CALEB BINGHAM
1990 Shapiro, Michael Edward. GEORGE CALEB BINGHAM. NY: Harry Abrams/St. Louis Art Museum, c1990. 192pp. index, illus. color. 4to. remainder mark on lower edge of text-block, else as new in d/w
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6759   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Kaufmann, Edgar FALLING WATER; A FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT COUNTRY HOUSE
1986 Kaufmann, Edgar. FALLING WATER; A FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT COUNTRY HOUSE. NY: Abbeville Press, c1986. 190pp. index, illus. color photos. Sm. folio. As New in d/w
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6762   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books</