F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Fine Books Company
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

10247 title(s) found
displaying results: 1001 - 1250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4   5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Asimov, Isaac THE ROBOTS OF DAWN
THE ROBOTS OF DAWN, Doubleday, 1983 first edition (trade issue), just about fine vg+/near fine dust-wrapper.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 0324   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac ROBOTS AND EMPIRE
THE DESIRABLE LETTERED STATE ROBOTS & EMPIRE, Phantasia Press, 1985, first edition, as new in fullleather binding. 1/35 lettered copies specially bound and SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 0325   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac ROBOTS AND EMPIRE
ROBOTS & EMPIRE, Doubleday, 1985, first edition (trade issue), very fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof which predates the Phantasia Press edition. along with ROBOTS & EMPIRE, Doubleday, 1985, first edition, fine in near fine dust-wrapper with some slight wear to the head of the dust-wrapper spine. Both for..................................
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 0326   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac FOUNDATION AND EARTH
FOUNDATION AND EARTH, Doubleday, 1986, first edition, near fine in wraps. Uncorrected Proof. FOUNDATION #5. Along with a first edition of the book, just about fine in like dust-wrapper.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 0327   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac ROBBIE
ROBBIE, Creative Education, 1989, first edition, very fine without dust-wrapper as issued with wonderful full color illustrations by David Shannon.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 0331   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac ALL THE TROUBLES OF THE WORLD
ALL THE TROUBLES OF THE WORLD, Creative Education, 1989, first edition, very fine without dust-wrapper as issued with wonderful full color illustrations by David Shannon.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0332   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac & Silverberg, Robert NIGHTFALL
NIGHTFALL, Doubleday, 1990, first American edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. The novelization by Silverberg of Asimov's classic short story first published in Astounding in 1941. SIGNED by Silverberg.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0333   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Atherton, Gertrude THE CONQUEROR
THE CONQUEROR, Macmillan, 1902, first edition ( first issue ), rear inner hinge starting, else a vgcopy in gold-gilt stamped decorated cloth with white lettering and top edges in gold-gilt as well. The true and romantic story of Alexander Hamilton.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 0339   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Atkinson, J. C. THE LAST OF THE GIANT KILLERS OR THE EXPLOITS OF SIR JACK OF DANBY DALE
THE LAST OF THE GIANT KILLERS OR THE EXPLOITS OF SIR JACK OF DANBY DALE, MacMillan, 1891, first edition, a vg+ copy. A most uncommon book.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 0340   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Attanasio, A.A. WYYERN
WYVERN, T & F, 1988, first edition, fine in wraps. Advance reading copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0341   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Aubrey, Frank THE DEVIL TREE OF ELDORADO
THE DEVIL TREE OF ELDORADO, Hutchinson, 1896, first edition (later issue with tipped-in title page stating second edition with the first printing sheets), a near vg copy in the publishers black and gold-gilt pictorial stamped cloth. Illustrated. Celebrated lost race tale. The author also wrote under the name Fenton Ash.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 0342   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Aubrey, Frank THE DEVIL TREE OF ELDORADO
THE DEVIL TREE OF ELDORADO, New Amsterdam Book Co., 1897, first American edition, some light fraying to the base of the spine, light rubbing to the corner tips and extremities, else a near vg copy in pictorial stamped cloth. Illustrated. Celebrated lost race tale. The author also wrote under the name Fenton Ash.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 0343   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Auchincloss, Louis A WORLD OF PROFIT
A WORLD OF PROFIT, H-M, 1968, first edition, fine in near fine dust-wrapper save for a closed tearalong the base of the front panel fold at the front flap.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0344   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Auden, W.H. COLLECTED SHORTER POEMS 1930 1944
COLLECTED SHORTER POEMS 1930 1944, Faber & Faber, 1950, first edition, a bright vg+ copy in a nearvg dust-wrapper with some light soiling and chipping. There was no American edition of this book.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 0345   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Auel, Jean THE VALLEY OF THE HORSES
THE VALLEY OF THE HORSES, Crown, 1982, first edition, some creasing to the upper section of the first several pages, else vg+ in wraps. Advance reading copy. Earth's Children#2.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0348   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Auerbach, B. & Hafemann, W. SORLE, DIE FRAU PROFESSORIN
SORLE, DIE FRAU PROFESSORIN, Cotta-'fchen Buchhandlung, 1885, first edition, near fine with truly spectacular gold-gilt and black stamped designed cover and spine in vg dust-wrapper save for wrap around chip missing from head of dust-wrapper spine and extending to the upper right corner of rear dust-wrapper panel. Rare in dust-wrapper. With 72 illustrations by Hafemann. Text in German of course. A beautiful large oversize book.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 0351   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Austin, Alicia AGE OF DREAMS
AGE OF DREAMS, Grant, 1978, first edition, as new in dust-wrapper. 1/2,000 copies. SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0353   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Avelot, H. PHILIBERTS BRIGHT IDEAS
PHILIBERTS BRIGHT IDEAS, Warne, 1932, first edition, vg+ in vg dust-wrapper with a small chip missing from the head of the dust-wrapper spine. Profusely illustrated.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0357   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Axelrod, George. & Mansfield, Jayne WILL SUCCESS SPOIL ROCK HUNTER
WILL SUCCESS SPOIL ROCK HUNTER Bantam, 1957, first softcover edition, vg+ in wraps with a 16 page photo interview of Jayne Mansfield. By the author of THE SEVEN YEAR ITCH.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0358   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Bacchelli, R. THE MILL ON THE PO
THE MILL ON THE PO, Pantheon, 1950, first American edition, fine in dust-wrapper. An epic work in it's native Italy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0360   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Bagley, Desmond THE VIVERO LETTER
THE VIVERO LETTER, Collins, 1968, first edition, fine in dust-wrapper.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 0362   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Bagley, Desmond THE SPOILERS
THE SPOILERS, Collins, 1969, first edition, fine in like dust-wrapper.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 0363   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Bagley, Desmond FLYAWAY
FLYAWAY, Doubleday, 1979, first American edition, fine in like dust-wrapper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0364   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Bahr, Jerome THE PLATINUM TOWER
THE PLATINUM TOWER, Scribners, 1939, first edition, fine and bright in vg dust-wrapper. The authors most uncommon second book.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 0365   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Bailey, H.C. THE MERCHANT PRINCE
THE MERCHANT PRINCE, Dutton, 1929, first edition, near fine in vg dust-wrapper with several small chips. Most uncommon in dust-wrapper. One of the authors few non-mystery titles.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 0366   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Bain, F.W. IN THE GREAT GOD'S HAIR
IN THE GREAT GOD'S HAIR, Parkers, 1904, first edition, some soiling to the vellum like spine, else a vg+ copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 0367   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Bain, F.W. BUBBLES OF THE FOAM
BUBBLES OF THE FOAM, Methuen, 1912, first edition, some wear to upper corner tips and some soiling to the vellum like spine, else a vg/vg+ copy.
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 0368   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Bain, F.W. AN INCARNATION OF THE SNOW
AN INCARNATION OF THE SNOW, Medici Society, 1914, some light soil, else near fine in vg+ bit tanneddust-wrapper and worn slipcase.1/500 copies.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 0369   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Bain, F.W. A SYRUP OF THE BEES
A SYRUP OF THE BEES, Methuen, 1914, first edition, some wear to the corner tips and some soiling and wear to the vellum like spine, else a near vg large pape copy.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 0370   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Bain, F.W. THE SUBSTANCE OF A DREAM
THE SUBSTANCE OF A DREAM, Methuen, 1919, first edition, some soiling to the vellum like spine, elsea vg+ large paper copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0371   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Bainbridge, Beryl SWEET WILLIAM
SWEET WILLIAM, Braziller, 1976, first American edition, very fine in like dust-wrapper.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0372   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Baker, Denys Val THE FACE IN THE MIRROR
THE FACE IN THE MIRROR, Arkham House, 1971, first edition, faint stain to section of the fore edge with no bleed through to the margins of any pages of the text, else fine in like dust-wrapper save for a small skinned area to the front dust-wrapper flap fold. 1/2,000 copies.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0373   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Baker, Dorothy TRIO
TRIO, H-M, 1943, first edition, t.p.e.'s dusty, else fine in near fine dust-wrapper with two short tears. The authors second book.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0374   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Baker, Dorothy CASSANDRA AT THE WEDDING
CASSANDRA AT THE WEDDING, H-M, 1962, first edition, fine in near fine dust-wrapper. A curiously uncommon book by the author of YOUNG MAN WITH A HORN.
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 0375   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Baker, Frank EMBERS
EMBERS, Coward-McCann, 1946, first edition, near fine in vg dust-wrapper with some light wear and tear.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 0377   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Baker, Nicholson VOX
VOX, R-H, 1992, first edition, very fine in wraps. Advance reading copy in publishers wrapper. Along with a first edition of the book, fine in dust-wrapper. Both items for.............................................
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 0379   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Ball, John THE COOL COTTONTAIL
THE COOL COTTONTAIL, Harper, 1966, first edition, fine in dust-wrapper. Virgil Tibbs.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0380   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Ball, John CHIEF TALLON AND THE S.O.R.
CHIEF TALLON AND THE S.O.R., D-M, 1984, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0381   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Ballantine, Ian A COLLECTION OF BALLANTINE HARD-COVER BOOKS
A COLLECTION OF BALLANTINE HARDCOVER BOOKS from the bibliographers own library. Please send 2 stamps for first class mailing or send email address for downloading.
Price: USD 1.00 other currencies   order no. 0382   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Ballard, J. G. THE CRYSTAL WORLD
THE CRYSTAL WORLD, Cape, 1966, first edition, near fine in vg+/near fine dust-wrapper.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 0383   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Ballard, J. G. THE CRYSTAL WORLD
THE CRYSTAL WORLD, FSG, 1966, first American edition, near fine in like dust-wrapper with some slight wear to the dust-wrapper spine extremities.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 0384   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Ballard, J. G. THE EMPIRE OF THE SUN
THE EMPIRE OF THE SUN, Gollancz, 1984, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. SIGNED by the author. The source book for the wonderful Spielberg film.
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 0386   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Ballard, J. G. THE DAY OF CREATION
THE DAY OF CREATION, Gollancz, 1987, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 0388   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Ballard, J. G. THE DAY OF CREATION
THE DAY OF CREATION, Gollancz, 1987, first edition, fine in slip-case. 1/100 copies SIGNED and numbered by the author. Pringle.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 0389   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Balmer, Edwin RUTH OF THE U.S.A.
RUTH OF THE U.S.A., McClurg, 1919, first edition, a vg copy of this early work by the co-author of the best-selling WHEN WORLDS COLLIDE. A story of drama and intrigue during WW1. Quite scarce.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 0392   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Balsdon, Dacre SELL ENGLAND?
SELL ENGLAND?, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1936, first edition, some light dust soil to the yellow cloth, else a vg copy. England sold to African Colonists.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0394   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Bangs, John Kendrick THREE WEEKS IN POLITICS
THREE WEEKS IN POLITICS, Harpers, 1894, first edition, some soiling to the white cloth, else a good to very good copy. INSCRIBED by the author and dated at time of publication. From the publishers Black & White series.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 0396   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Bangs, John Kendrick THE BICYCLERS AND THREE OTHER FARCES
THE BICYCLERS AND THREE OTHER FARCES, Harpers, 1896, first edition, just about a vg copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0398   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Bangs, John Kendrick & Macauley, C.R. EMBLEMLAND
EMBLEMLAND, Russell, 1902, first edition, just about a vg copy. Illustrated by Macauley. An Alice parody.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 0399   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Bangs, John Kendrick ( Sherlockiana ) R. HOLMES & CO.
R. HOLMES & CO. Harpers, 1906, first edition, slight rubbing to the extremities, else a vg copy. Illustrated.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 0400   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Banks, L.R. TWO IS LONELY
TWO IS LONELY, S & S, 1974, first American edition, vg+ in tall wraps. Uncorrected proof. Scarcethus. A sequel to the L-SHAPED ROOM & THE BACKWARD SHADOW.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0405   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Barber, H.S. TONY TOMPKINS THE LION TAMER
TONY TOMPKINS THE LION TAMER, Reilly & Britton, 1908, first edition, a bright vg+ copy in pictorial cloth in the scarce dust-wrapper which is vg with some light wear & tear & chipping. Illustrated.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 0406   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Baring-Gould, S. NOEMI
NOEMI, Appleton, 1895, first edition, mark on somewhat faded spine, some light dust-soil to frontcover, else a tight vg copy in gold-gilt and black stamped pictorial cloth.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 0407   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Barker, B. & Crosby, Carese SUNAMOU
SUNAMOU, Castle Continental Editions, 1963, first edition, fine in full leather binding with gold-gilt stamping, raised spine and marbled endpapers. Introduction by Caresse Crosby. From the library of international filmaker Russ Rooks and INSCRIBED to him by the author. In the authors hand, there is also a notation stating that this is copy #13.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 0409   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Barker, Clive BOOKS OF BLOOD
BOOKS OF BLOOD, Sphere Books, 1984, first hardcover edition, Volumes I & 2 only bound together longbefore volume 3 was published in hard-cover, fine in like dust-wrapper. The author's first book.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 0410   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Barker, Clive WEAVEWORLD
WEAVEWORLD, Poseidon Press, 1987, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0411   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Barker, Clive WEAVEWORLD
WEAVEWORLD, Collins, 1987, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. The true first state of this proof printing parts 1-4 only. SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 0412   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Barker, Clive & Strnad, Buccellato, Drake, Lofficier, ... HELLRAISER BOOK #3
HELLRAISER BOOK #3, Epic Comics, 1990, first edition, as new in wraps. Full color panelswith the work of Barker, Strnad, Buccellato, Drake, Lofficier, Ridgway, Atkins, Dorman, Haines, et.al. SIGNED by Barker.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0413   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Barley, Ann PATRICK CALLS ME MOTHER
PATRICK CALLS ME MOTHER, Harpers, 1948, first edition, vg in wraps. Bound long galleys. Rare.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0414   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Barnes, Djuna THE ANTIPHON
THE ANTIPHON, Faber & Faber, 1958, first edition, fine in near fine dust-wrapper.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 0416   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Barnes, Djuna LADIES ALMANACK
LADIES ALMANACK, H & R, 1972, first American edition and first hard-cover edition, fine in near fine dust-wrapper.
Price: USD 38.00 other currencies   order no. 0417   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Barnes, John ONE FOR THE MORNING GLORY
ONE FOR THE MORNING GLORY, Tor, 1996 first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0418   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Barnstone, Willis THE ALPHABET OF NIGHT
THE ALPHABET OF NIGHT, F. Brewer, 1984, first edition, fine without dust-wrapper as issued. 1/50 copies SIGNED by the author. A fine press item. Poetry.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0419   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Baron, Stanley END OF THE LINE
END OF THE LINE, Knopf, 1951, first edition, fine in nice dust-wrapper with slight wear. The authors very uncommon first book!
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0420   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Baron, Stanley ALL MY ENEMIES
ALL MY ENEMIES, Ballantine, 1952, first edition, fine in vg dust-wrapper save for large chip missing from the rear dust-wrapper panel.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0421   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Barr, Amelia E. PROFIT AND LOSS
PROFIT AND LOSS, Appleton, 1916, first edition, fine and bright in vg/vg+ dust-wrapper with a tiny chip to the front dust-wrapper panel and some light sunning to the dust-wrapper extremities. Full page holographic letter SIGNED and dated by the author pasted to f.p.d. A business novel. Scarce in dust-wrapper.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 0422   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Barr, George THE CENTURIAN ORIGINAL ART
* * * * ORIGINAL ART * * * * THE CENTURIAN ball point pen and water color executed in 1975. The centurian of the title is actually portrayed by the artist as a centaur based on reptilian rather than mammalian design. He is a full standing brownish figure in full gear with spear, shield, vestments and helmut with a yellow background. Very nice and most suitable for framing measuring 13-1/2 by 11 inches. Fine. SIGNED by the artist.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 0423   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Barr, George UPON THE WINDS OF YESTERDAY AND OTHER EXPLORAITONS
UPON THE WINDS OF YESTERDAY AND OTHER EXPLORATIONS, Grant, 1976, first edition, fine in dust-wrapper. Profusely illustrated in color.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0424   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Barrett, Frank THE JUSTIFICATION OF ANDREW LEBRUN
THE JUSTIFICATION OF ANDREW LEBRUN, Appleton, 1894, first edition, spine a tad faded, else a tightvg copy. Suspended animation.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 0425   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Barrie, James M. A LADY'S SHOE
A LADY'S SHOE, Brentano's, 1893, first edition, some light wear to the spine extremites, else a vgcopy in highly decorated stamped cloth.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0426   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Barrie, James M. A TILLYLOSS SCANDALL
A TILLYLOSS SCANDALL, Lovell, 1893, first edition, wraps a little worn, else a vg copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 0427   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Barrie, James M. & Thomson, Hugh THE ADMIRABLE CRICHTON
THE ADMIRABLE CRICHTON, H & S, ( ca. 1930 ), first edition thus, just about a vg copy with 16 full color tipped-in plates, a goldgilt stamped front cover and many black and white illustrations by Hugh Thomson.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 0428   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Barrie, James M. THE GREENWOOD HAT
THE GREENWOOD HAT, Peter Davies, 1937, first edition (trade issue), near fine in attractive dust-wrapper chipped at the spine extremities.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0429   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Barth, John THE END OF THE ROAD
** UNRECORDED BINDING ??? ** THE END OF THE ROAD, Doubleday, 1958, first edition, vg in like dust-wrapper with some light wear and tear and several small chips. The authors 2nd book. Quite scarce. Either an unrecorded binding or perhaps an advance issue or yet again perhaps the publishers omission as this copy bears no lettering on the spine whatsoever. That is, the entire binding is void of any text !! Rare thus.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 0430   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Barth, John THE END OF THE ROAD
THE END OF THE ROAD, S & W, 1962, first English edition, fine in near fine dust-wrapper with some light dust-soil.
Price: USD 115.00 other currencies   order no. 0431   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Barth, John GILES GOAT-BOY OR, THE REVISED NEW SYLLABUS
GILES GOAT-BOY OR, THE REVISED NEW SYLLABUS, Doubleday, 1966, first edition, fine without dust-wrapper and slip-case as issued. 1/250 copies specially bound and SIGNED by the author. His first of many SIGNED/limited editions.
Price: USD 285.00 other currencies   order no. 0432   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Barth, John LOST IN THE FUNHOUSE
LOST IN THE FUNHOUSE, Doubleday, 1968, first edition, several tiny nicks at the top edge of the front cover, else vg+ in near fine dust-wrapper. SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 0433   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Barth, John LOST IN THE FUNHOUSE
LOST IN THE FUNHOUSE, Doubleday, 1968, first edition, fine in near fine dust-wrapper. Formerly award winning science fiction writer John Brunner's copy with his book-plate on the f.p.d. Nice association thus.
Price: USD 68.00 other currencies   order no. 0434   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Barth, John LOST IN THE FUNHOUSE
LOST IN THE FUNHOUSE, Doubleday, 1968, first edition, just about fine in vg+/near fine dust-wrapper.
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 0435   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Barth, John LETTERS
LETTERS, Putnam, 1979, first edition, near fine in vg+ slipcase. 1/500 copies specially bound and SIGNED by the author. Accompanied by "Lady Amherst's Letter" in Antaeus magazine also SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 0436   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Barthelme, Donald COME BACK, DR. CALIGARI
COME BACK, DR. CALIGARI, E & S, 1966, first English edition, vg+/near fine in vg+ dust-wrapper with a one inch closed tear to the rear dust-wrapper panel. The authors most celebrated first book.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 0437   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Barthelme, Donald SNOW WHITE
SNOW WHITE, Atheneum, 1967, first edition, fine in like white dust-wrapper with one short closed tear. The authors first novel.
Price: USD 68.00 other currencies   order no. 0438   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

BASEBALL Barbour, Ralph Henry WEATHERBY'S INNING
WEATHERBY'S INNING, Appleton, 1903, first edition, a near vg copy in pictorial cloth with batter standing at the plate on the front cover.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0440   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

BASEBALL AVIATION Mathewson, C. & Claudy, C.H. Mordeca... HOW I BECAME A BIG LEAGUE PITCHER & PLAYING THE GAME
HOW I BECAME A BIG LEAGUE PITCHER & PLAYING THE GAME in St. Nicholas, Volume 39, 1912, first edition, light wear to the base of the spine, else a vg copy in the highly decorative black and gold-gilt publishers binding. The true first edition of these works, totaling nearly 50 pages with many great photos and illustrations of Mathewson, Russell Ford, Rucker, Mordecai Brown, Chief Bender, Rube Marquard, Ed Walsh, Grover Alexander, Walter Johnson, Dixie Walker and others including many diagrams on how to hit, pitch, run, field, etc. Also contains THE AEROPLANE by Harold Lynn with photos of an Antoinette monoplane in flight, a Wright biplane both in flight and manned by 2 pilots just before takeoff, a Curtiss biplane with a Lt. Walker at the controls about to lift off as well as another in flight over Lake Keuka, N.Y. and another of a multiplane which is noted as an unsuccessful flying machine. Also contains contributions by E. Boyd Smith, William Harrison Cady, Mary Austin, Dan Beard, et.al. Profusely illustrated.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 0442   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

BASEBALL Douglas, B. & McGraw, J.J. & Robinson, W. THE SCIENCE OF BASEBALL
THE SCIENCE OF BASEBALL, Wilson, 1922, first edition, gold-gilt faded on spine and less so on front panel, else just about a vg copy. Introductions by Robinson & Mcgraw with photos of many of the superstars in action.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0444   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

BASEBALL Wagner, Honus "I NEVER GET TIRED OF PLAYING"
"I NEVER GET TIRED OF PLAYING" in Colliers Magazine for May 22,1935, first edition, near fine in wraps. The only appearance in print of this work.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0446   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

BASEBALL Gomez, Mrs. Lefty "DON'T MARRY A BALLPLAYER"
"DON'T MARRY A BALLPLAYER" in Colliers Magazine for 8-29-42, first edition, vg in wraps with a Lawson Wood cover. By the wife of famed Yankee pitcher, Lefty Gomez.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 0447   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

BASEBALL Mize, Johnny & Kaufman, Murray HOW TO HIT
HOW TO HIT, Holt, 1953, first edition, near fine in vg dust-wrapper with some light wear and tear. Illustrated with photos of the greats ( Ruth, Cobb, etc. ) as well as his contemparies including a full page photo of MIckey Mantle. (Is this the first appearance of Mantle in a hard-cover book ??? ).
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0448   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Batchelor, J. THE BIRTH OF THE PEOPLES REPUBLIC OF ANTARCTICA
THE BIRTH OF THE PEOPLES REPUBLIC OF ANTARCTICA, Dial, 1983, first edition, fine in wraps.Uncorrected proof with promotional material laid in.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0450   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Bateman, Robert WHEN THE WHITES WENT
WHEN THE WHITES WENT, Dobson, 1963, first edition., fine in lie dust-wrapper. The caucasians are all dead and the world carries on.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 0451   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Baudelaire, Charles & Symons, Arthur CHARLES BAUDELAIRE LETTERS TO HIS MOTHER
CHARLES BAUDELAIRE LETTERS TO HIS MOTHER, Rodker, ( ca. 1927 ), first edition, fine in quarter leather binding and chipped dust-wrapper. 1/675 copies.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 0454   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Baum, L. Frank & Cory, F. THE ENCHANTED ISLAND OF YEW
THE ENCHANTED ISLAND OF YEW, B-M, 1903, first edition, a tight, bright near fine copy with all thefull color illustrations in fine condition. A choice copy.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 0456   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Baum, L. Frank & & Neill, John R. THE LOST PRINCESS OF OZ
THE LOST PRINCESS OF OZ, Reilly & Lee, (1917), lower section of spine and rear cover mottled and discolored, front cover missing bottom two inches of cloth, a poor copy with all the color plates present in much nicer condition. For the sophisticated dealer looking for plates.
Price: USD 38.00 other currencies   order no. 0460   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Baumgartl, I. SEA GODS A JAPANESE FANTASY IN FIVE PARTS
SEA GODS A JAPANESE FANTASY IN FIVE PARTS, Kroch's Bookstores, Inc., 1937, first edition, just about fine in vg dust-wrapper with some light dust-soil. 1/500 copies INSCRIBED by the author. Illustrated
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 0463   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine B