F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Fine Books Company
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

10165 title(s) found
displaying results: 4501 - 4750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18   19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Selden, George & Williams, Garth CHESTER CRICKET'S PIGEON RIDE
CHESTER CRICKET'S PIGEON RIDE, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1981, first edition, near fine in like dust-wrapperwith illustratons on virtually every page by Garth Williams.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10387   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

MacDonald, John D. THE GIRL, THE GOLD WATCH & EVERYTHING
THE GIRL, THE GOLD WATCH & EVERYTHING, R. Hale, 1974, first English edition and first hardcover edition, very fine in like dw.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 10388   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

MacDonald, John D. JUDGE ME NOT
JUDGE ME NOT, R. Hale, 1999, first English edition and first hard-cover edition, as new in like dw.1/400 copies.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 10389   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

ANTHOLOGY Campbell, Ramsey Stephen King, A. A... NEW TALES OF THE CTHULHU MYTHOS
NEW TALES OF THE CTHULHU MYTHOS, Arkham House, 1980, first edition, near fine in fine dw. Contributions of Lovecraftian stories by: King, Attanasio, Lumley, Long, Copper, Klein, Lovecraft, Drake & Campbell. SIGNED by author/editor Campbell.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 10390   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Zelazny, Roger THE COURTS OF CHAOS
THE COURTS OF CHAOS, Doubleday, 1978, first edition, fine in like dust-wrapperand void of any remainder spray. Amber #5.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10391   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Petaja, Emil & Bok, Hannes THE HANNES BOK MEMORIAL SHOWCASE OF FANTASY ART
THE HANNES BOK MEMORIAL SHOWCASE OF FANTASY ART, Sisu Publishers, 1974, first edition, near fine inwraps as issued. Profusely illustrated in both color and black & white with preface by Ray Bradbury and appreciation by Clark Ashton Smith. Also contains the work of Alicia Austin, George Barr, Jack Gaughan, Tim Kirk, Greg Bear (as artist), Stephen Fabian, Frank Kelly Freas, et.al.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10393   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Cartier, Edd EDD CARTIER: THE KNOWN AND THE UNKNOWN
EDD CARTIER: THE KNOWN AND THE UNKNOWN, de la Ree, 1977, first edition, fine in just about fine dust-wrappersave for some light rubbing. 1/2,000 copies. The artists first published book drawn from UNKNOWN, ASTOUNDING & Gnome Press Calendars.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10394   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Stewart, Jane L. THE CAMP FIRE GIRLS AT LONG LAKE
THE CAMP FIRE GIRLS AT LONG LAKE, Saalfield, 1914, first edition ???, vg+ in pictorial cloth and matching pictorial dust-wrapperwith some light wear and tear and soiling and a chip missing from the head of the dust-wrapperspine. Most uncommon in dw.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10396   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Susie, Aunt ILLUSTRATED ( PICTURE ) PRIMER (ABC)
ILLUSTRATED PRIMER, Belford, Clarke & Co., 1887, first edition, g/vg in full color pictorial boards. Profusely illustrated. The first 9 pages qualifies this title as an alphabet book. A truly rare book, the OCLC listing only one copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 10397   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Anonymous ANIMAL STORIES FOR LITTLE PEOPLE
ANIMAL STORIES FOR LITTLE PEOPLE, A. L. Burt, (ca.1910), closed tear to the title page, some soiling to the rear cover, else just about a vg copy with a bright pictorial front cover in a near vg full color pictorial dust-wrapperwith some light wear and tear and soiling. Very scarce in dw.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10398   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Lovecraft, H. P THE SELECTED LETTERS OF H. P. LOVECRAFT
THE SELECTED LETTERS OF H. P. LOVECRAFT, Arkham House, 1965-1976, Volumes 1-5, all in first edition, first printing, each fine in like dust wrapper with some slight soiling. Volumes 1 thru 3 were produced in quantities of 2,500 copies each while volumes 4 & 5 consisted of 5,000 copies each.
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. 10403   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Heinlein, Robert REVOLT IN 2100
REVOLT IN 2100, Shasta Publishers, 1953, first edition, vg+/near fine in like dust-wrappersave for some crinkling to the upper section of the rear dust-wrapperpanel.
Price: USD 625.00 other currencies   order no. 10405   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Heinlein, Robert METHUSELAH'S CHILDREN
METHUSELAH'S CHILDREN, Gnome Press, 1958, first edition, first issue binding, fine in like second issue dust-wrapperwhich does not print the publishers full address. An exceptionally nice copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 10406   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Morrison, Toni SULA
SULA, Knopf, 1974, first edition, near fine in bright vg dust-wrapperwith some wear and tear. The author and Nobel Laureate's most desirable second book. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Along with SULA in the January, 1974 issue of Redbook, some faint moisture staining, else vg in wraps. An apparently condensed but advanced and first published version of this work.
Price: USD 1,175.00 other currencies   order no. 10408   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Clarke, Arthur C. PRELUDE TO SPACE
PRELUDE TO SPACE, Gnome Press, 1954, first American edition ( first issue binding ), fine in near fine Emsh dust-wrapperwith some dust-soiling to the rear dust-wrapperpanel. Text differs from the earlier British publication.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 10411   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Russell, Eric Frank DEEP SPACE
DEEP SPACE, Fantasy Press, 1954, first edition, fine in like dw. 1/300 special plated editions SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 10412   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Vonnegut, Kurt PLAYER PIANO
PLAYER PIANO, Scribners, 1952, first edition, some faint brown stains to the front paste down (hidden by the front dust-wrapperflap), some off-setting to the rear paste down, else vg+ or slightly better in like dust-wrapperwith some closed tears and slight dust-soil. The authors first book.
Price: USD 1,150.00 other currencies   order no. 10415   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Heinlein, Robert DOUBLE STAR
DOUBLE STAR, Doubleday, 1956, first edition, light wear to the front paste-down near the fore edge of the board (and totally hidden by the front dust-wrapperflap), else just about fine in a bright vg+ or better dust-wrapperwith some slight wear and tear and with absolutley no fading to the dust-wrapperspine. A very nice copy of this, the first of the authors four HUGO winning novels.
Price: USD 2,750.00 other currencies   order no. 10417   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Clarke, Arthur C. THE SANDS OF MARS
THE SANDS OF MARS, Gnome Press, 1952, first American edition, fine in near fine first issue dust-wrapperwith some light staining to a small section of the upper and lower right corners of the rear dust-wrapperpanel due to some past unnecessary inner reinforcement of the dust-wrapperspine extremities.
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. 10421   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Derleth, August H. R. Wakefield, H. P. Lovecraft,... THE ARKHAM SAMPLER
THE ARKHAM SAMPLER, Arkham House, 1948 1949, first edition, 8 volumes, a near fine set in wraps save for the Winter 1948 issue which has several chips to the covers. Contributions by: Wakefield, Lovecraft, C.A. Smith, Derleth, Drake, Bloch, Leiber, Loveman, Dunsany, Van Vogt, Bradbury, Sturgeon, Verne, Bleiler, Miller, Wandrei, Moskowitz, Padgett, Jacobi, Keller, Starrett, Price, et.al.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 10424   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Benford, Gregory IN THE OCEAN OF NIGHT
IN THE OCEAN OF NIGHT, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1978, first English edition, fine in like dw. SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 10427   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice & Hogarth, Burne TARZAN OF THE APES
TARZAN OF THE APES, Watson-Guptill, 1972, first edition, just about fine in like dw. 122 full color pages in comic strip form. Peter Parley to Penrod title.
Price: USD 38.00 other currencies   order no. 1043   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Doyle, Arthur Conan THE GUARDS CAME THROUGH
THE GUARDS CAME THROUGH, John Murray, 1919, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncommon thus.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 10430   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Doyle, Arthur Conan THREE OF THEM
THREE OF THEM, J. Murray, 1923, first edition, some off-setting to the end-papers, else fine in like dust-wrapperwith a hint of rubbing.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10431   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Parker, Eric & Prichard, Hesketh HESKETH PRICHARD, HUNTER; EXPLORER; NATURALIST; CRICKETEER; AUTHOR; SOLDIER, A MEMOIR,
HESKETH PRICHARD, HUNTER; EXPLORER; NATURALIST; CRICKETEER; AUTHOR; SOLDIER, A MEMOIR, T. Fisher Unwin, 1924, first edition, spine a bit lightened, some slight soil to the front cover, else a near fine copy. Illustrated with photos. Ninety five word holograph letter SIGNED from Prichard to the former owner of this book laid in stating that he has done his best in print for making Newfoundland a fine place to hunt and fish and that he will have mention in his book THROUGH TRACKLESS LABRADOR, which he does !!!
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 10434   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

MacDonald, John D. THE DREADFUL LEMON SKY
THE DREADFUL LEMON SKY, Lippincott, 1974, first edition, fine in near fine dust-wrapperwith some slight creases. Travis McGee.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10437   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac FOUNDATION'S EDGE
FOUNDATION'S EDGE, Granada, 1983, first English edition, fine in wraps and like dw. Uncorrected proof. HUGO & NEBULA winning novel. FOUNDATION #4.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10439   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice & Porges, I. EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS THE MAN WHO CREATED TARZAN
EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS / THE MAN WHO CREATED TARZAN, B.Y.U.P., 1975, first edition, fine in dust-wrapperwith three short tears. Over 800 pages, this massive highly illustrated and most informative book is the biography of this most successful writer.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 1044   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Heinlein, Robert THE MAN WHO SOLD THE MOON
THE MAN WHO SOLD THE MOON, Shasta, 1950, first edition, near fine in vg+ dust-wrapperwith some light wear to the head of the dust-wrapperspine and some dust-soil to the rear dust-wrapperpanel . The first book of the authors famed FUTURE HISTORY SERIES. Allegedly 1/500 copies SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 10442   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Harrison, Harry THE TECHNICOLOR TIME MACHINE
THE TECHNICOLOR TIME MACHINE, Doubleday, 1967, first edition, fine in just about fine dw.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 10444   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Stapledon, Olaf & Alsiss, Brian 4 encounters
4 ENCOUNTERS, Bran's Head Books, Ltd., 1976, first edition, a fine copy of this, the cloth bound issue with a 5 page introduction by Brian Aldiss. Allegedly, a surpressed book.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 10446   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian A RUDE AWAKENING
A RUDE AWAKENING, Weidenfield & Nicolson, 1978, first edition, fine in like dw. The final book in the Horatio Stubbs trilogy. SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 10447   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice & Toombs, M.R. ADVENTURES OF TARZAN
ADVENTURES OF TARZAN, Burroughs Bibliophiles, 1991, first edition, fine in wraps. Written from the 1921 film version of the 3rd Elmo Lincoln silent film loosely based on the last chapters of THE RETURN OF TARZAN. Included also is art work of St. John, a map of Barsoom, movie posters for the above film, a reproduction of the February 1912 issue of All Story magazine which features the first installment of UNDER THE MOONS OF MARS, Burroughs first appearance in print, etc.
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 1045   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Anthony, Piers & Tella, Alfred THE WILLING SPIRIT
THE WILLING SPIRIT, Tor, 1996, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10451   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Anthony, Piers & Pickover, Clifford SPIDER LEGS
SPIDER LEGS, Tor, 1998, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 10452   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

ANTHOLGY Benford, Gregory Poul Anderson, Joe Haldema... FAR FUTURES
FAR FUTURES, Tor, 1995, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof with original contributionsby Poul Anderson, Joe Haldeman, Charles Sheffield, Donald Kingsbury & Greg Bear, each taking place at least 10.000 years in the future.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 10453   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

ANTHOLGY Bear, Greg & Greenberg, Martin Poul Anders... NEW LEGENDS
NEW LEGENDS, Tor, 1995, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof with original contributionsby Poul Anderson, Greg Benford, Ursula Le Guin, Robert Silverberg, Greg Egan, et.al.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 10454   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Anthony, Piers YON ILL WIND
YON ILL WIND, Tor, 1996, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. A Xanth novel.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 10455   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Harrison, Harry STAINLESS STEEL RAT GOES TO HELL
STAINLESS STEEL RAT GOES TO HELL, Tor, 1996, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 13.00 other currencies   order no. 10456   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Coppel, Alfred THE GOLDENWING CYCLE: GLORY, GLORY'S WAR, GLORY'S PEOPLE
THE GOLDENWING CYCLE being GLORY, GLORY'S WAR & GLORY'S PEOPLE, Tor, 1993, 1995 & 1996 respectively, all in first edition, 3 volumes, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proofs.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10457   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Hartwell, David AGE OF WONDERS
AGE OF WONDERS, Tor, 1996, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. An exploration into themachinations of the SF genre.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 10459   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Burroughs, John JOHN BURROUGHS TALKS
JOHN BURROUGHS TALKS, H-M, 1922, first edition, some spotting to the spine, else a vg+ copy. Replete with many photos of the famed naturalist.
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 1046   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

ANTHOLOGY Dozois, Gardner Horace Gold, L. Sprague D... MODERN CLASSICS OF FANTASY
MODERN CLASSICS OF FANTASY, St. Martin's, 1997, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. Contributions by Horace Gold, L. Sprague De Camp, Avram Davidson, Manly Wade Wellman, Damon Knight, Fritz Leiber, Jack Vance, Keith Roberts, Thomas Burnett Swann, Roger Zalazny, R. A. Lafferty, George Alec Effinger, Poul Anderson, Gene Wolfe, John Crowley, Howard Waldrop, Bruce Sterling, John Blaylock, Michael Swanwick, Peter Beagle, et.al.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 10460   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

ANTHOLOGY Hartwell, Cramer, Leguin, ( Le Guin),... VISIONS OF WONDER
VISIONS OF WONDER, Tor, 1996, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. The Science Fiction Research Association Reading Anthology to help teachers choose a good and fair sampling of the genre with contributions by Ursula Leguin, Gene Wolfe, Greg Benford, Kate Wilhelm, Anne McCaffrey, James Tiptree, Fred Pohl, James Blish, Greg Bear, Jack Williamson, Orson Scott Card, John Campbell, Philip Jose Farmer, Brian Aldiss, Robert Jordan, Samuel Delany, John Varley, Wlliam Gibson, Andre Norton, et.al.
Price: USD 17.00 other currencies   order no. 10461   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Barnes, Steven BLOOD BROTHERS
BLOOD BROTHERS, Tor, 1996, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 10462   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Carter, Raphael THE FORTUNATE FALL
THE FORTUNATE FALL, Tor, 1996, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. The auhtors first novel.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10463   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Christian, Deborah MAINLINE
MAINLINE, Tor, 1996, first edition, fine in wraps and proof dw. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10464   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Jeter, K. W. NOIR
NOIR, Bantam, 1998, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 17.00 other currencies   order no. 10465   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Lee, Gentry DOUBLE FULL MOON LIGHT
DOUBLE FULL MOON LIGHT, Bantam, 1999, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. The author has been a leading engineer of NASA as well as a literary partner with Arthur C. Clarke & Carl Sagan.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10466   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Lumley, Brian MAZE OF WORLDS
MAZE OF WORLDS, Tor, 1998, first edition, , fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10467   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

ANTHOLOGY Dozois, Gardner John Varley, George R. R.... THE GOOD NEW STUFF
THE GOOD NEW STUFF, St. Martin's, 1999, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. Contributions by John Varley, George R. R. Martin, Bruce Sterling, Michael Swanwick, Vernor Vinge, Stephen Baxter, Peter Hamilton, et.al.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 10468   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Foster, Alan Dean CARNIVORES OF LIGHT AND DARKNESS
CARNIVORES OF LIGHT AND DARKNESS, Warner, 1998, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected Proof / Advance Reading Copy. JOURNEY'S OF THE CATECHIST #1. SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 10469   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Gerrold, David JUMPING OFF THE PLANET
JUMPING OFF THE PLANET, Tor, 2000, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10470   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Hamilton, Peter THE NANO FLOWER
THE NANO FLOWER, Tor, 1995, first American edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. Greg Mandel #3.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 10471   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Donaldson, Stephen REAVE THE JUST AND OTHER TALES
REAVE THE JUST AND OTHER TALES, Bantam, 1999, first edition, tiny creases to front corner tips, else fine in wraps. Uncorrected Proof / Advance Reading Copy. SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10472   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

ANTHOLOGY Dozois, Gardner H. Beam Piper, Jack Vance... THE GOOD OLD STUFF
THE GOOD OLD STUFF, St. Martin's, 1998, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. Contributions by H. Beam Piper, Jack Vance, Brian Aldiss, Poul Anderson, Leigh Brackett, L. Sprague de Camp, Gordon Dickson, Cyril Kornbluth, Ursula Le Guin, Cordwainer Smith, James Tiptree, Jr., A. E. Van Vogt, et.al.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 10473   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Cherryh, C. J. FINITY'S END
FINITY'S END, Warner Books, 1997, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 10475   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

McCaffrey, Anne & Ball, Margaret ACORNA
ACORNA, HarperPrism, 1997, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. SIGNED by the author.Uncommon thus.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10476   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Bear, Greg SLANT
SLANT, Tor, 1997, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 10477   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Anderson, Poul GENESIS
GENESIS, Tor, 2000, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 17.00 other currencies   order no. 10479   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Anthony, Piers & Taeusch, Jo Anne THE SECRET OF SPRING
THE SECRET OF SPRING, Tor, 2000, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 10481   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Bacon-Smith, Camille SCIENCE FICTION CULTURE
SCIENCE FICTION CULTURE, University of Pennsylvania Press, 2000, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10482   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Clarke, Arthur C. & Kube-McDowell, Michael THE TRIGGER
THE TRIGGER, Bantam, 1999, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected Proof / Advance Reading Copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10483   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Preuss, Paul SECRET PASSAGES
SECRET PASSAGES, Tor, 1997, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 10484   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Rusch, Kristine Kathryn THE RESISTANCE
THE RESISTANCE, Bantam, 1998, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. BOOK OF THE FEY #4.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10485   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Sawyer, Robert FACTORING HUMANITY
FACTORING HUMANITY, Tor,1998, first edition, very fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. SIGNED by theauthor.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10486   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Sawyer, Robert FLASHFORWARD
FLASHFORWARD, Tor, 1999, first edition, very fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. SIGNED by the author. Uncommon thus.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10487   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Lethem, Jonathan THE WALL OF THE SKY, THE WALL OF THE EYE
THE WALL OF THE SKY, THE WALL OF THE EYE, Harcourt, Brace, 1996, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10488   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Sheffield, Charles AFTERMATH, STARFIRE
AFTERMATH, Tor, 1998, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. Along with STARFIRE, Tor, 1999, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. The sequel to AFTERMATH. Both volumes for...........
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10489   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Burt, Strothers THE DELECTABLE MOUNTAINS
THE DELECTABLE MOUNTAINS, Scribners, 1927, first edition, vg+ in very attractive dust-wrapperwith slight wear.
Price: USD 33.00 other currencies   order no. 1049   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Sheffield, Charles THE CYBORG FROM EARTH
THE CYBORG FROM EARTH, Tor, 1998, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10490   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Spencer, William Browning IRRATIONAL FEARS
IRRATIONAL FEARS, White Wolf, 1998, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10492   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Spinrad, Norman GREENHOUSE SUMMER
GREENHOUSE SUMMER, Tor, 1999, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 10493   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Stableford, Brian INHERIT THE EARTH, ARCHITECTS OF EMORTALITY
INHERIT THE EARTH & ARCHITECTS OF EMORTALITY, Tor, 1998 & 1999 respectively, each in first edition,fine in wraps. Uncorrected proofs.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10494   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Turner, George DOWN THERE IN DARKNESS
DOWN THERE IN DARKNESS, Tor, 1999, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10495   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

White, James THE FIRST PROTECTOR
THE FIRST PROTECTOR, Tor, 2000, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. A novel based on Gene Roddenberry's EARTH FINAL CONFLICT TV series.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 10496   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Zahn, Timothy THE ICARUS HUNT
THE ICARUS HUNT, Bantam, 1998, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 10497   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Zindell, David WAR IN HEAVEN
WAR IN HEAVEN, Bantam, 1998, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10498   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Willingham, Calder END AS A MAN
END AS A MAN, Vanguard, 1947, first edition, several uncut pages opened roughly thereby leaving sections of the fore edge margins very close to the text, else near fine in g/vg correct first issue dust-wrapperwith the rear panel of the dust-wrapperblank. The authors first book.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10499   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Burton, J. COLLECTED POEMS
COLLECTED POEMS, Noel Young Press, 1972, first edition, fine in wraps. INSCRIBED by the author toa famous multi-award winning radio & motion picture dramatist.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1050   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Butler, Samuel HUDIBRAS
HUDIBRAS, C. & H. Baldwyn, 1819, a new edition, corrected and enlarged. Three volumes bound in half leather with gold gilt decorated raised spines and marbled end-papers. Volume 2 has suffered some moisture damage (mostly to the cloth of the rear panel ), else all are vg copies.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10500   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice TARZAN TRIUMPHANT
TARZAN TRIUMPHANT, Burroughs, 1932, first edition, spine a bit lightened, else a vg/vg+ copy in a very fine dw.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 10501   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Tucker, Wilson THE TIME MASTERS
*** ASSOCIATION COPY *** THE TIME MASTERS, Rinehart, 1953, first edition, upper corner tips gently bumped, margins of text block tanned as always, else fine in near fine dust-wrapperwith some light rubbing and slight dust-soil to the rear dust-wrapperpanel. INSCRIBED by the author to fellow science fiction pioneer, Forrest Ackerman.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10504   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Long, Frank Belknap JOHN CARSTAIRS SPACE DETECTIVE
JOHN CARSTAIRS SPACE DETECTIVE, Fell, 1949, first edition, just about fine in vg+/near fine dust-wrapperwith some needless inner mended tape reinforcement at the marginal folds. No show through to the verso. The authors first novel. Formerly the copy of small press publisher Ken Krueger.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10505   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Hawkes, John THE GOOSE ON THE GRAVE & THE OWL
THE GOOSE ON THE GRAVE & THE OWL, New Directions, 1954, first edition, fine in vg+ dust-wrapperwithsome light rubbing to the rear dust-wrapperpanel and a hint of tanning to the dust-wrapperspine.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10508   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Burton, Miles ( Rhode, John ) THE SECRET OF HIGH ELDERSHAM
THE SECRET OF HIGH ELDERSHAM, Mystery League, 1931, first edition, vg in attractive dust-wrapperwith some wear and tear. Witchcraft.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1051   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Brown, Fredric ANGELS AND SPACESHIPS
ANGELS AND SPACESHIPS, Dutton, 1954, first edition, a bright vg+ in like dust-wrapperwith some spotting to the rear dust-wrapperflap fold.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 10515   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Wandrei, Donald THE EYE AND THE FINGER
THE EYE AND THE FINGER, Arkham House, 1944, first edition, upper fore edge corner tips gently bumped as well as the text block, else near fine in vg+ dust-wrappersave for tanning to the dust-wrapperspine and dust-wrappermargins. 1/1617 copies. The author and Arkham House co-publisher's first book of fiction.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 10516   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Beecher, Henry Ward ROYAL TRUTHS
ROYAL TRUTHS, Ticknor & Fields, 1866, first edition, light wear to corner tips and spine extremities, else a near vg copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10517   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Longfellow, Henry Wodsworth TALES OF A WAYSIDE INN
"Listen my children and you shall hear Of the midnight ride of Paul Revere" TALES OF A WAYSIDE INN, Ticknor & Fields 1863, first edition, some wear to the spine extremities and the corner tips, else a good or better copy with unbroken inner hinges.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10518   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Burton, Richard & Szyk, Arhtur THE ARABIAN NIGHTS ENTERTAINMENTS
THE ARABIAN NIGHTS ENTERTAINMENTS Heritage Press, 1955, first edition thus, 2 vols., fine in vg bitworn slip-case with 40 full color illustrations by Arthur Szyk. Translated by Burton.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 1052   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Zahn, Timothy SPINNERET
SPINNERET, Bluejay, 1985, first edition, fine in like dw.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 10520   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Godfrey, Hollis THE MAN WHO ENDED WAR
THE MAN WHO ENDED WAR, L-B, 1909, first edition (apparent second printing with 1909 on the title page), small closed tear to the spine, else a very good copy. Illustrated. Perhaps it is no coincidence that in this FUTURE WAR novel (and mystery), the protagonist is a woman and the book is dedicated by the author to his wife.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10522   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company