F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Fine Books Company
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

10171 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Abbey, Lynn UNICORN AND DRAGON
UNICORN AND DRAGON, Avon, 1987, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0002   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Abbott, Jacob MARCO PAUL IN VERMONT
MARCO PAUL IN VERMONT, Harpers, 1852, first edition, some spotting ( Silverfish? ) to the spine, else just about a tight vg copy with unbroken inner hinges.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0003   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Abbott, Jacob ROLLO IN GENEVA
ROLLO IN GENEVA, Brown, Taggard & Chase, 1857, first edition, spine lightened, else a vg copy. Illustrated.
Price: USD 17.00 other currencies   order no. 0004   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Abbott, Jacob ROLLO IN NAPLES
ROLLO IN NAPLES, Brown, Taggard & Chase, 1858, first edition, a good copy in the publishers original decorated blind stamped cloth. Illustrated.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 0005   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Aberconway, C. & Whistler, Rex THE STORY OF MR. KORAH
THE STORY OF MR. KORAH, Michael Joseph, 1954, first edition, vg/vg+ in vg dust-wrapperwith some light chipping at the dust-wrapperspine extremities. 14 illustrations (3 as full color tipped-in plates) by Whistler enhance this delightful little fantasy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 0006   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Ableman, Paul I HEAR VOICES
I HEAR VOICES, Olympia Press, 1958, first edition, vg+ in a vg dust-wrapperwith some light wear and tear. The authors first novel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0007   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Acheson, F. PLUME OF THE ARAWAS
PLUME OF THE ARAWAS, Neale, 1930, first edition, fine in attractive dust-wrapperwith slight wear.An ancient people and mystical ways in New Zealand. A most uncommon book not listed in any SF bibliography that I know.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 0008   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Ackroyd, Peter CHATTERTON
CHATTERTON, Grove Press, 1987, first American edition, fine in wraps. Advance reading copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0009   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Adams, Alice FAMILIES AND SURVIVORS
FAMILIES AND SURVIVORS, Knopf, 1974, first edition, fine in dw. The authors second novel.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 0010   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Adams, Andy & Smith, E.B. THE OUTLET
THE OUTLET, H-M, 1905, first edition, just about a vg copy. Six illustrations by E. Boyd Smith.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 0011   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Adams, Charles FAVORITE HAUNT
FAVORITE HAUNTS, S & S, 1976, first edition, fine in like dw.
Price: USD 38.00 other currencies   order no. 0014   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Adams, K. MIDWINTER
MIDWINTER, Macmillan, 1927, first edition, vg in like dust-wrapperwith some chipping. Most uncommon in dw. Illustrated by Eric Pape.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0018   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Adams, Oscar Fay A BRIEF HANDBOOK OF AMERICAN AUTHORS
A BRIEF HANDBOOK OF AMERICAN AUTHORS, H-M, 1884, first edition, a vg/vg+ copy. A fine concise bibliography. Bookplate of Eugene Field on the f.p.d.
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 0019   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Adams, Richard SHARDIK
SHARDIK, S & S, 1974, first American edition, just about fine in like dw.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0020   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Adcock, A.S.J. TWO TO NOWHERE
TWO TO NOWHERE, T. Fisher Unwin, 1911, first edition, inner hinges starting, light wear to corner tips and spine tips, else vg copy in gold-gilt stamped pictorial cloth with illustrations by M.M. Williams. A delightful young adult fantasy with gnomes & genies, princes & princesses, kings & queens, et.al.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 0022   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Adler, Warren AMERICAN SEXTET
AMERICAN SEXTET, Arbor House, 1982, first edition, fine in wraps and proof dw. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 17.00 other currencies   order no. 0025   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Agee, James A DEATH IN THE FAMILY
A DEATH IN THE FAMILY, Gollancz, 1958, first English edition, vg+ in vg dust-wrapperwith some fading to the dust-wrapperspine. PULITZER PRIZE winner.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 0027   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Agee, James LETTERS OF JAMES AGEE TO FATHER FLYE
LETTERS OF JAMES AGEE TO FATHER FYLE, Braziller, 1962, first edition, very fine in dw.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0028   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

( Agee, James ) Ohlin, P. AGEE
AGEE by Peter Ohlin, Obolensky, 1966, first edition, fine in near fine dw. The first critical study.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0029   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Aickman, Robert COLD HAND IN MINE
COLD HAND IN MINE, Scribners, 1975, first American edition, some dust-soiling to t.p.e.'s, else fine in like dust-wrappersave for a small moisture stain to the head of dust-wrapperspine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 0031   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Aiken, Conrad BRING! BRING! AND OTHER STORIES
BRING! BRING! AND OTHER STORIES, B & L, 1925, first edition, previous owners name stamped on page edges, else a vg copy.
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 0032   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Aiken, Conrad COSTUMES BY EROS
COSTUMES BY EROS, Scribners, 1928, first edition, a vg copy. 1/3005 copies.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 0033   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Aiken, Conrad THE KID
THE KID, Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1947, first edition, vg+ in nice dust-wrapperwith some wear and tear and chipping.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0034   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Aiken, Conrad USHANT
USHANT, DSP & L-B, 1952, first edition, fine in vg+ dust-wrappersave for a couple of short tears.An autobiographical narrative.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0035   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Aitchison, James SOUNDS BEFORE SLEEP
SOUNDS BEFORE SLEEP, Hogarth Press, 1971, first edition, fine in vg+ dust-wrappersave for some wear and tear to the head of the dust-wrapperspine. The author/poets first book. Poetry.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0036   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Albee, George Summer THE BOYS
THE BOYS, Ballantine, 1957, first edition, vg in a nice dust-wrapperwith a chip missing from the head of the dust-wrapperspine. One of just a handful of Ballantine hard-covers with no soft-cover counter-part during this time in the publishers history.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0038   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Albert, Marvin OPERATION LILA
OPERATION LILA, Arbor House, 1982, first edition, fine in wraps and proof dw. Uncorrected proof. By the author of THE MEDUSA COMPLEX.
Price: USD 17.00 other currencies   order no. 0039   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Alden, W.A. TOLD BY THE COLONEL
TOLD BY THE COLONEL, McClure & Co., 1893, first edition, a bright vg copy of this collectionof short stories. Illustrated. Not in the bibs but should be as several of these stories are of the genre. Uncommon.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0040   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian SPACE TIME AND NATHANIEL
SPACE TIME AND NATHANIEL, Faber and Faber, 1957, first edition, vg+ in like dw. The authors first book of science fiction. SIGNED by Aldiss.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 0041   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian THE AIRS OF EARTH
THE AIRS OF EARTH, Faber & Faber, 1963 first edition, fine in just about fine dw. SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 0043   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian GREYBEARD
GREYBEARD, HBW, 1964, first edition, just about fine in like dw. SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 0044   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian FRANKENSTEIN UNBOUND
FRANKENSTEIN UNBOUND, R-H, 1973, first American edition, some light scattered foxing to the t.p.e.'s, else fine in like dw. SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0047   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian HELLICONIA SPRING
HELLICONIA SPRING, Atheneum, 1982, first edition, fine in wraps and dw. Uncorrected Proof. HELLICONIA #1. SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 38.00 other currencies   order no. 0050   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian HELLICONIA SUMMER
HELLICONIA SUMMER, Cape, 1983, first English edition, some light creases to front cover, else near fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. HELLICONIA #2. SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 0051   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian HELLICONIA WINTER
HELLICONIA WINTER, Cape, 1985, first edition, near fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. HELLICONIA #3. SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0052   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian MAN IN HIS TIME
MAN IN HIS TIME, Atheneum, 1989, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. SIGNED by theauthor.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0053   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian & Phipps, Rosemary ART AFTER APOGEE THE RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN AN IDEA, A STORY, AND PAINTING
ART AFTER APOGEE-THE RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN AN IDEA, A STORY, AND PAINTING, Avernus, 2000, first edition, as new in wraps with 8 marvelous illustrations; 5 color by Phipps and 3 black & white by Aldiss. 1/100 copies ( this 1/50 soft-covers ) SIGNED by the author and artist. Prints APOGEE AGAIN and essays and commentary by Aldiss & Phipps.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0055   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian & Phipps, Rosemary ART AFTER APOGEE THE RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN AN IDEA, A STORY, AND PAINTING
ART AFTER APOGEE-THE RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN AN IDEA, A STORY, AND PAINTING, Avernus, 2000, first edition, as new without dust-wrapperas issued with 8 marvelous illustrations; 5 color by Phipps and 3 black & white by Aldiss. 1/100 copies ( this 1/50 clothbound ) SIGNED by the author and artist. Prints APOGEE AGAIN and essays and commentary by Aldiss & Phipps.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 0056   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Aldrin, Edwin "Buzz" FIRST DAY COVER SIGNED
FIRST DAY COVER SIGNED dated November 15, 1966, fine. This envelope has photos of all the Project Gemini astronauts and is SIGNED by Buzz Aldrin. The 8¢ stamp on the envelope is of (who else) Robert Goddard. A very nice item.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 0058   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Aldrin, Edwin E. FULL COLOR PHOTO ( PHOTOGRAPH ) SIGNED
FULL COLOR PHOTOGRAPH SIGNED, fine. This photo has the astronaut in full space gear with helmet off and the moon in the background. INSCRIBED by Buzz Aldrin. A very nice item of the co-first man in history to be on the moon.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 0059   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Alexander, Lloyd BORDER HAWK: AUGUST BONDI
BORDER HAWK: AUGUST BONDI, Farrar Straus Cudahy , 1958, first edition, fine in like dw. The authors 2nd novel and first work for children pre-dating his Prydain cycle by many years.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 0060   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Alexander, Lloyd THE FALGSHIP HOPE: AARON LOPEZ
THE FLAGSHIP HOPE: AARON LOPEZ, FSC, 1960, first edition, fine in near fine dw.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0061   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Aley, Max THE BARNSTORMERS
THE BARNSTORMERS, Scribners, 1914, first edition, a vg copy in pictorial cloth. SIGNED by the author. A novel about a theatrical touring group.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 0063   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Algren, Nelson "THE BROTHERS' HOUSE"
"THE BROTHERS' HOUSE" in Story Magazine for October, 1934, first edition, vg in wraps. The verso of the front cover is taken up by photos of Faulkner & Saroyan.
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 0064   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Allen, Hervey ANTHONY ADVERSE
ANTHONY ADVERSE, F & R, 1933, first edition, vg+/near fine in flexible cloth and near vg dust-wrapperwith some wear and tear. The authors most well known title and the source book for the film of the same name.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 0067   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Allen, James Lane FLUTE AND VIOLIN AND OTHER KENTUCKY TALES AND ROMANCES
FLUTE AND VIOLIN AND OTHER KENTUCKY TALES AND ROMANCES, Harpers, 1891, first edition, r.e.p. attached to r.p.d, white cloth tape reinforcement at the inner hinges, wear to spine extremities and corner tips, a good copy of this, the authors first book. INSCRIBED by the author. Scarce thus.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 0068   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Allen, James Lane THE BLUE-GRASS REGION OF KENTUCKY
THE BLUE-GRASS REGION OF KENTUCKY, Harpers, 1892, first edition, a good+ copy with 50+ word holograph letter by the author and envelope tipped to the end-papers
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 0069   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Allen, R. NO ENEMY BUT WINTER
NO ENEMY BUT WINTER, Crown, 1972, first edition, fine in dust-wrapperwith one short tear. Review copy with accompanying review slip and photo laid in. A novel of conflict between the Native Americans of Montana and you know who.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 0070   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Allen, Woody GETTING EVEN
GETTING EVEN, R-H, 1971, first edition, fine in like dw. The authors first book of stories preceded by two plays.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 0071   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Allen, Woody WITHOUT FEATHERS
WITHOUT FEATHERS, R-H, 1975, first edition, just about fine in like dw.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0072   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Allen, Woody THE FLOATING LIGHT BULB
THE FLOATING LIGHT BULB, Random House, 1982, first edition, fine in like dust-wrapperwith some light rubbing. SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 0074   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Alley, Robert LAST TANGO IN PARIS
LAST TANGO IN PARIS, Dell, 1973, first edition, fine in wraps with stills from the film.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 0077   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Allison, W. ( Blinkhoolie ) BLAIRMOUNT?
"BLAIRMOUNT?" A TURF MYSTERY, International Horse Agency & Exchange, Ltd., 1909, first edition, a bright vg+ copy. INSCRIBED by the author on a slip of paper attached to the f.p.d. A scarce Hubin title and a must for those collecting "Dick Francis" type novels.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 0078   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Alum, H. ( Sullivan, E. ) ROMEO REVERSE
ROMEO REVERSE, Vanguard, 1934, first edition, vg+/near fine in pictorial boards and vg dust-wrapperwith a small chip missing from the head of the dust-wrapperspine. A satire of Anthony Adverse written by columnist Edward D. Sullivan.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 0079   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Amado, Jorge HOME IS THE SAILOR
HOME IS THE SAILOR, Knopf, 1964, first American edition, fine in like dw.
Price: USD 26.00 other currencies   order no. 0081   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Ambler, Eric BACKGROUND TO DANGER
BACKGROUND TO DANGER, Knopf, 1937, first American edition, folded, gathered and sewn sheets unbound. An advance copy (?) of the authors first book printed in the USA. A very good copy housed in custom tray-case.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 0082   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Ambler, Eric THE FRENCH FOR MURDER
"THE FRENCH FOR MURDER" in Holiday for June, 1957, first edition, fine in wraps.
Price: USD 17.00 other currencies   order no. 0086   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Ambler, Eric & Clarke, Arthur C. MAXIM'S THE LEGEND OF THE RUE ROYALE & FIRESTREAKS FROM OUTER SPACE
"MAXIM'S THE LEGEND OF THE RUE ROYALE" in Holiday for August, 1957, first edition, near fine in wraps. Also contains FIRESTREAKS FROM OUTER SPACE by Clarke.
Price: USD 17.00 other currencies   order no. 0087   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Ambler, Eric HE JOLLY LOSERS
"THE JOLLY LOSERS" in Holiday for April, 1958, first edition, fine in wraps.
Price: USD 17.00 other currencies   order no. 0088   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Wintz, G. GEORGE WINTZ PRESENTS RIO RITA
GEORGE WINTZ PRESENTS RIO RITA, N.Y., ca.1925, a vg copy folded once. 10 pages with photos of the cast in various poses and with a wonderful full color cover illustration of a bare-breasted senorita, setting the tone for this risque production of the twenties. Music and Lyric by Tierney & McCarthy; Book by Guy Bolton & Fred Thompson.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0089   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Amis, Kingsley STANLEY & THE WOMEN
STANLEY & THE WOMEN, Summit, 1984, first American edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof.
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 0090   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Amis, Kingsley I LIKE IT HERE
I LIKE IT HERE, H-B, 1958, first American edition, some light dust-soil to the t.p.e., else fine invg+/near fine dust-wrapper with a slightly sunned dust-wrapperspine. Very nice.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 0091   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Amis, Kingsley THE GREEN MAN
THE GREEN MAN, Cape, 1969, first edition, just about fine in like dw. Highly acclaimed and successfully filmed.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 0093   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Amis, Martin SUCCESS
SUCCESS, Harmony, 1978), first American edition, as new in like dw.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 0094   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Andersen, Hans Chritian THE SAND HILLS OF JUTLAND
THE SAND HILLS OF JUTLAND, Ticknor & Fields, 1860, first American edition, spine somewhat lightened and some light wear to the spine extremities, else a tight vg copy. A collection of fantasy tales from the Danish master storyteller.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 0095   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Andersen, Hans Christian THE NIGHTINGALE
THE NIGHTINGALE, Gentry, 1934, first separate edition thus, fine without dust-wrapperas issued. Illustrated. Appears to be a limited edition of unknown quantity, a piracy or both.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0096   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Anderson, C. W. HIGH COURAGE
HIGH COURAGE, MacMillan, 1941, first edition, vg+ in attractive dust-wrapperwith some wear and tear and chipping. Illustrated by the author. A young adult novel about Bobcat, the race horse.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0097   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Anderson, F. THE BLACK SAIL
THE BLACK SAIL, Crown, 1948, first edition, fine in near fine dw. A romance of Ancient Athens, Theseus and his battle with the Minotaur.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 0098   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Anderson, Poul TYPED LETTER SIGNED
TYPED LETTER to Les & Es Cole ( co-chairs for the 1954 World Science Fiction Convention in San Francisco ), ca. 1953, 2 pages about 800 words detailing a humorous theory on how to determine the dead from the living. Near fine. A nice early Anderson item most suitable for framing.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 0099   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Anderson, Poul TYPED LETTER SIGNED
TYPED LETTER SIGNED to Les & Es Cole (co-chairmen for the 1954 World Science Fiction Convention in San Francisco) dated April 18, 1952, about 250 words. Humorous letter on made up stationery congratulating the Coles on the birth of their first child ( a wondrous scientific achievement, etc.). Accompanied by like humorous notification of the birth by the Coles. Near fine. A nice early Anderson item most suitable for framing.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 0100   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Anderson, Poul TYPED LETTER SIGNED
TYPED LETTER SIGNED to Les & Es Cole (co-chairmen for the 1954 World Science Fiction Convention in San Francisco), ca. 1953, about 300 words, humorous content. Near fine. A nice early Anderson item most suitable for framing.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 0102   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

( Anderson, Poul ) INSIDE EARTH Original Radioscript from TALES OF TOMORROW
INSIDE EARTH Original Radioscript from TALES OF TOMORROW which aired 2-26-53, 30 pages, fine. Scarce. Adapted for radio by another from the short story that appeared in the April 1951 issue of Galaxy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 0103   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Anderson, Poul THE GOLDEN SLAVE
THE GOLDEN SLAVE, Avon, 1960, first edition, fine in wraps. Very nice. SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0107   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Anderson, Poul TWILIGHT WORLD
TWILIGHT WORLD, Torquil / D-M, 1961, first edition, just about fine in vg dust-wrapperwith some light wear and tear. SIGNED by the author. Sold at auction in 1999 to a bookseller for $195).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 0108   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Anderson, Poul BEYOND THE BEYOND
BEYOND THE BEYOND, Gollancz, 1970, first English edition & first trade hard-cover edition, fine in vg+ dw. SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 0116   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Anderson, Poul HOMEWARD AND BEYOND
HOMEWARD AND BEYOND, Doubleday, 1975, first edition, fine in like dust-wrapperwith the very slightest of wear at the head of the dust-wrapperspine. SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 0117   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Anderson, Poul THE DANCER FROM ATLANTIS
THE DANCER FROM ATLANTIS, R. Hale, 1978, first English edition & first trade hard-cover edition, fine in dw. SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0119   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Anderson, Poul ORION SHALL RISE
ORION SHALL RISE, S & S, 1983, first edition (trade issue), fine in wraps. An uncorrected proof. SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0122   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Anderson, Poul ORION SHALL RISE
*** RARE FIRST ISSUE *** ORION SHALL RISE, Phantasia Press, 1983, first edition (first state), fine in like dust-wrapperand slip-case. Of the initial 600 copies SIGNED by the author, this is one of a handful of copies which escaped destruction, due to the fact that the title page was accidentally reprinted on the front cover of the book. Rare indeed and most likely missing from every Phantasia Press collection.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 0123   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Anderson, Poul & & Anderson, K. GALLICENAE: THE KING OF YS, BOOK II
GALLICENAE: THE KING OF YS, BOOK II, Baen, 1987, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. SIGNED by the Poul Anderson.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 0124   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Anderson, Poul THE YEAR OF THE RANSOM
THE YEAR OF THE RANSOM, Walker, 1988, first edition, front wrapper creased, else vg+ in wraps. Uncorrected proof. SIGNED by the author. Walker proofs are scarce.
Price: USD 33.00 other currencies   order no. 0125   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Anderson, Poul THE BOAT OF A MILLION YEARS
THE BOAT OF A MILLION YEARS, Tor, 1989, first edition, near fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. SIGNED by the author. A nice advance copy of this, one of the authors best books. Along with THE BOAT OF A MILLION YEARS, Tor, 1989, first edition, fine in like dw.
Price: USD 38.00 other currencies   order no. 0126   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Anderson, Poul THE SHIELD OF TIME
THE SHIELD OF TIME, Tor, 1990, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0127   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Anderson, Poul THE TIME PATROL
THE TIME PATROL, Tor, 1991, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0128   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Anderson, Poul HARVEST OF STARS
HARVEST OF STARS, Tor, 1993, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0130   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Anderson, Sherwood DARK LAUGHTER
DARK LAUGHTER, Boni & Liveright, 1925, first edition, a vg+ copy. 1/350 copies specially bound andSIGNED by the author. (Satirized by Hemingway as THE TORRENTS OF SPRING).
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 0131   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Anderson, Sherwood HELLO TOWNS
HELLO TOWNS, B & L, 1929, first edition, vg+ in like dust-wrapperwith some light wear and several closed tears to the rear dust-wrapperpanel. Uncommon in dw.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 0132   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Andrews, A. & Foreman, M. THE PIG PLANTAGENET
THE PIG PLANTAGENET, Viking, 1981, first American edition, fine in dust-wrapperwith a one inch closed tear. The adventures of Plantagenet the pig, the swiftest pig in 13th century France. Wonderful full page illustrations by Michael Foreman.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 0133   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Andreyev, Leonid THE SEVEN WHO WERE HANGED
THE SEVEN WHO WERE HANGED, Oglive, 1909, first edition, a bright vg+ copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0135   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Wheelwright, John A NEW CHANCE ACQUAINTANCE
A NEW CHANCE ACQUAINTANCE, A. Williams, 1880, first edition, covers and spine chipped and soiled, else g/vg in wraps as issued. Illustrated. A poem about a man who has a chance meeting with a Patagonian maid. Written by John Wheelwright. Scarce.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 0137   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Anonymous THE MAN TRAP
THE MAN TRAP, Riverton Press, 1910, first edition, small chip missing from lower right corner offront cover, light stain in lower margin of first 2 pages ( not effecting any text ), else vg+ in wraps as issued. Illustrated in color. A contest book with the ending left to the aspiring reader / writer who is offered a prize for the best ending to this unfinished novel. The contest blank is present. Was there a winner to this contest ??? Rare.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 0139   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Anonymous THE CHILDREN'S WORLD
** UNRECORDED PAMPHLET ** THE CHILDREN'S WORLD, Howard Coggeshall, 1948, first edition, fine in wraps. Previously the copy of a famous multi-award winning radio & motion picture dramatist. Quite scarce. First published in Vogue.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0142   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Anonymous REFLECTIONS OF A STAR
** UNRECORDED PAMPHLET ** THE REFLECTIONS OF A STAR, Peter Beilenson, 1951, first edition, vg+in wraps. Previously the copy of a famous multi-award winning radio & motion picture dramatist. Quite scarce. First published in New Yorker.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 0143   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

Anstey, Fred MR. PUNCH'S POCKET IBSEN
MR. PUNCH'S POCKET IBSEN, MacMillan, 1893, first edition, spine somewhat darkened, else a tight vgcopy. A pastiche so to speak. Illustrated.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 0144   details     inquire
offered by: The Fine Books Company   (USA)

ANTHOLOGY TRAVESTY
TRAVESTY, W.F. Gill, 1875, first edition, a vg+ copy with unbroken inner hinges. Volume 2 in the Treasure Trove Series. Eight stories of which at least one, entitled A PROPHETIC ACCOUNT OF A GRAND NATURAL EPIC POEM TO BE ENTITLED "THE WELLING TONIAD" AND TO BE PUBLISHED A.D.2824, is Science Fiction. Uncommon.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 0147   details