F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Harold M. Burstein and Company
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

3133 title(s) found
displaying results: 2001 - 2250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   9    10 
  11    12    13 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Goodrich, Samuel G.] Parley's Magazine. Part First. With Fifty Engravings
Lilly, Wait Boston: 1833 Illus. with woodcuts. 12mo. (3)-112pp. Sheep and bds. Fair condition, occasional mild staining and spotting internally, short tears, and at least one instance of minor loss of a few words at the margin of one leaf. Consists of Vol. I, No. 1. Saturday, march 16, 1833 - Vol. I, No. 5. Saturday, May 2 5, 1833. Complete as issued, with an extra title-page, and the prospectus on the reverse side
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000850I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Story Book (The), In Verse
Kiggins & Kellogg New York: N.d., ca. 1845 Third Series.--No. 12. 24mo. 16pp. later stitching on the spine. Lacks the rear cover. Extremities rubbed, and faintly soiled. Fair condition.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000851I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Sproat,Nancy Phebe, The Blackberry Girl [Cover Title: Uncle Thomas' Stories ForGood Children... ]
Edward Livermore Worcester: 1850 16mo. 72pp. Decorative stiff wrappers. Occasional faint spotting internally, but very bright and clean. Near fine. Series title: Uncle Thomas' Stories For Good Children. Contains "The Blackberry Girl, both parts, pp. 9-23. Also, including the verses, Good Children; Poor Crazy Robert; The Pet Lamb; Father William and the Young Man, The Little Girl and Her Pets, The Flowers, the Child and the Flowers, One, Two, Buckle My Shoe, Washing and Dressing, The Industrious Boy, We Are Seven, The Idle Boy, Casablanca, and Twinkle, Twinkle, Little Star. The cover title as above; the spine is mistakenly printed - 'Charles' Journey to France.' Not in Hamilton. Cover illustration is by Alonzo Hartwell. The rear cover illustration is of a boy looking out the window. Wood-engraved frontispiece, signed 'A' for Alexander Anderson, others by him as well. Some of the illustrations are signed with an 'R.' (?)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000852I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Pedder, James]. Yellow Shoe-Strings, Or, The Good Effects Of Obedience To Parents
Benjamin Warner Philadelphia: 1816 [1817] Two copper plate engravings, one folds out to 8-1/2". 12mo. 48pp. Stiff green printed wrappers. Small amount of front cover missing from the inner margin. Faint soiling and rubbing and some mild wear at the extremities. Internally very good and clean. Overall very good condition. 17cm. Welch 88 9. Rosenbach, A.S.W. Children's books, 556. Shaw & Shoemaker 38572. Dated 1 817 on the front wrapper, 1816 is on the title-page. The author describes in his introduction, signed J. P., how the story was related to his own children, who "begged that it might be written out for their amusement." At the end is 'The Beggar's Song' in verse.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000853I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Providence (R.I.). Committee To Superintend The Erection ... Report To The City Council Of Providence, Presented June 1, 1846, ByTheir Committee, Appointed September 3D, 1838...
Knowles and Vose, Providence: 1846 1st ed Removed 8vo. 16pp. Disbound. VG. Title cont.: ... by their committee, appointed September 3d, 1838, to superintend the erection of school houses, on the re-organization of the public schools.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000854I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Rhode Island Vs. Massachusetts. Abstract Of Historical Events Relating To The North And South Lines OfMassachusetts, Prepared By The Counsel For Rhode Island
Providence 1845 1st ed Removed Title cont.: ... prepared by the counsel for Rhode Island, in the case Rhode Island vs. Massachusetts, pending in the Supreme Court of the U.S., January term, 1845. Cover-title: Historical documents and incidents, in case Rhode Island vs. Massachusetts. Some light staining, lacks rear wraps, front cover loose, else fair ex-lib
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000855I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Grattan, Thomas Colley Chance Medley Of Light Matter
Harper & brothers New York: 1845 8vo, 140pp Removed
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000857I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Massachusetts And Rhode-Island Documents Relating To The Boundary Line, And Disputed Territory,Between Massachusetts And Rhode-Island
H. Pratt Fall River (Mass.) 1847 1st ed Running title: Boundary line documents. "Published by orderof the town of Fall River"--T.p. verso. Stitched Lacks wraps; stitching broken, else good ex-library
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000860I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Dewey, Orville Deep Things Of The Gospel: A Discourse Delivered At The Ordination OfThe Rev. George Putnam...
Gray & Bowen Boston 1830 1st ed Removed 8vo. 32pp. Disbound. VG. Title cont.: "... as Colleague Pastor, Rev. Eliphalet Porter, D.D., over the First Church and Religious Society in Roxbury. July 7, 1830."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000862I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 37Th Cong. 2D Sess. House. Ex. Doc. No. 24 Annual Statement Of Pay, Etc., Of The Officers Of The Navy And MarineCorps: Letter From The Secretary Of The Navy ...
GPO Wash.: 1862 1st ed Removed 8vo. 25pp. Disbound. VG. Title cont.: ... In answer to a resolution of the House of June 14, 1848, requiring annual statement of pay and allowances of officers of the Navy and Marine Corps. Running title: Pay, etc., of the officers of the Navy and Marine Corps.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000863I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 37Th Cong. 3D Sess. Ex. Doc. No. 75. Accounts With Creeks, Choctaws, Etc. Letter From The Secretary Of TheInterior ...
Letter from the Secretary of Wash.: 1863 1st ed Removed 8vo. 116p. Disbound. VG, Title cont.: ... Transmitting the Accounts of Indian Affairs of the southern superintendency
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000864I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 34Th Cong. 1St Sess. Senate. Misc. Doc. No. 48 Resolutions Of The Legislature Of California, In Favor Of Attaching APart Of The Territory Of Utah, Carson Valley, To The State
GPO Wash.: 1856 1st ed Removed 8vo. 1pp. Disbound. VG,
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000865I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Mr. Davis Submitted The Following Report. The Committee On MilitaryAffairs And The Militia, To Whom Was Referred The Resolution
1859 1st ed Removed 8vo. 50pp. Disbound. VG. Title cont.: ... of the Senate "to inquire into the allegations of fraud in the proposed purchase of a site for fortifications upon the north side of the bay of San Francisco, having had the same under examination and consideration, report ... February 23, 1859.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000866I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 42D Cong. 2D Sess. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 38. Raynold... Recent Survey Of The Mississippi River. Letter From The Secretary OfWar, Transmitting, ...
GPO Wash.: 1872 1st Edition Removed 8vo. 5pp. Disbound. VG. Full title: Letter from the Secretary of War, transmitting, in obedience to law, additional information, comprised in the report of Lieutenant Colonel W. F. Raynolds, regarding a recent survey of the Mississippi River, opposite the mouth of the Missouri.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000868I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 31St Cong. 2Nd Sess. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 36 Transfer Of The Survey Of The Coast From The Treasury Of The NavyDepartment. Report Of The Secretary Of The Treasury..
GPO Wash.: 1851 1st ed Foxed, else very good condition Removed 8vo. 47pp. Disbound. VG. Title cont.: ... In answer to A resolution of the Senate relative to the transfer of the survey of the coast from the Treasury to the navy Department. February 15, 1851... Report of the Secretary of the Treasury, showing why the administration of the coast survey should not be transferred from the Treasury Department.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000869I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Palfrey, John Remarks On The Proposed State Constitution. By A Free-Soiler From TheStart
Crosby, Nichols & Company Boston: 1853 1st ed Stitched 8vo. 35pp. Stitched. Very good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000870I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 42D Cong. 3D Sess. Senate. Mis. Doc. No. 75 Arguments Before The Committee On Military Affairs Of The Senate, ForAnd Against The Bill (H.R. 1553) To Lease Goat Island For
Wash.: 1873 1st ed Removed 8vo. 139pp. Disbound. VG.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000871I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 34Th Cong. 1St Sess. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 39. Pierc... Message Of The President Of The United States, In Compliance With AResolution Of The Senate Of The 21St Ultimo ...
GPO Wash.: 1856 1st ed Removed 8vo. 7pp. Disbound. Title cont.: ... calling for copies of correspondence and other information relative to the transmission of the mail and munitions of war over the Illinois Central Railroad. March 6, 1856, read referred to the Committee on the Post Office and Post Roads, and ordered to be printed Series:
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000873I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 37Th Cong. 3D Sess. House. Mis. Doc. No. 15. Kelly,... Protection To Baltimore And Ohio Railroad And Chesapeake Canal.Letters From Commanding Generals In Relation To Military...
GPO [Washington?]: 1863 1st ed Removed
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000876I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 37Th Cong. 3D Sess. Senate. Mis. Doc. No. 27. Haswe... Letter From The Secretary Of War To The Hon. Henry Wilson... RelativeTo Vessels Chartered For The Banks Expedition...
GPO Wash.: 1863 1st ed Removed 8vo. 3pp. Disbound. Full title: Letter of the Secretary of War to Hon. Henry Wilson, Chairman of the Committee on Military Affairs and the Militia, transmitting a communication from Charles H. Haswell, relative to vessels chartered for the Banks expedition, February 18, 1863
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000878I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Burlingame, Anson Defence Of Massachusetts. Speech Of Hon...Of Massachusetts, In TheHouse Of Representatives, June 21, 1856
Buell & Blanchard, printers Wash. : 1856 Removed 8vo. 7pp. Disbound.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000880I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Clark, L Payson, A Model Boy, Or, Recollections Of John Payson Williston ClarkBy His Fathe
Carlton & Porter Boston: (1865) Illustrated. 12mo. 188pp., catalog. Blue blind-stamped cloth, gilt.Covers rubbed, faded, light foxing internally, else very good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000881I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Hooker, Edward W. Discourse On Preaching The Word. Delivered In The Chapel Of TheTheological Seminary, Andover, Massachusetts
Mark Newman Andover: 1830 1st ed Removed 8vo. 40pp. Disbound. VG. Amer. imprints 1908
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000885I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Webster, Daniel Speeches Of Hayne And Webster In The United States Senate, On TheResolution Of Mr. Foote, January, 1830
A.T. Hotchkiss Wash.: 1853 Very good Removed 8vo. 115pp. Disbound. Very good. Webster's celebrated speech on the slavery compromise bill, March 7, 1850.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000887I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

White, Joseph Charlemont As A Plantation. An Historical Discourse At The CentennialAnniversary Of The Death Of Moses Rice, The First Settler.
T. R. Marvin Boston: 1858 Very good Removed 8vo. 48pp. Disbound. VG. Title cont.: ...of the town, delivered at Charlemont, Mass., June 11, 1855.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000892I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Mary Richmond; A Day In The Life Of A Spoiled Child. Embellished WithSixteen Beautiful Engravings.
S. Babcock New Haven: Nd., (ca. 1840) Wood engraved illustrations, sixteen in all including one signed by Alexander Anderson (p. 3). 24mo. 24pp. Pictorial green wrappers. Very good c ondition. 16cm. At the top of the cover: "Babcock's Moral, Instructive, and Amusing Toy Books."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000894I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Mary Richmond; A Day In The Life Of A Spoiled Child. Embellished WithSixteen Beautiful Engravings.
S. Babcock New Haven: Nd., (ca. 1840) Wood engraved illustrations, sixteen in all, including one signed by Alexander Anderson (p. 3). 24mo. 24pp. Pictrorial ted pink wrappers. Cover hinge partly separated, else good condition. 16cm. At the top of the cover: " Babcock's Moral, Instructive, and Amusing Toy Books."
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000895I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Wonderful Mirror. By The Author Of "A Visit To The Country, " Etc.
Crosby, Nichols Boston: 1855 First edition. Frontis. and one other engraving, both of which are signed " Smith-Pierson". 8vo. [2], 123, [1], 16pp. , [3] leaves of plates. Orig. cloth, gilt. Spine faded, endpapers foxed, else very good. Includes a sixteen-page publisher's catalogue at the end.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000905I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Webster, Daniel Discourse In Commemoration Of The Lives And Services Of John Adams AndThomas Jefferson, Delivered In Faneuil Hall, Boston..
Cummings, Hilliard Boston: 1826 First issue Self-wraps 8vo. 62pp. Disbound. VG. Title cont.: ...August 2, 1826
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000907I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Webster, Noah Elementary Spelling Book. Being An Improvement On The AmericanSpelling Book
Ira White Wells River, VT.: 1838 Illustrated with wood engravings. 12mo. 158pp. Cloth-backed paper covered wooden boards. Frontis. and title leaf a little torn with slight loss, scattered foxing. Rear cover chipped at top rear, lighty soiled, fair overall condition
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000910I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Palfrey, John Mr. Palfrey's Speech
White, Potter, Printers Boston: 1849 Self-wraps Stitched 8vo. 8pp. Self wraps. VG. Mr. Palfrey's speech, on the 26th of February, 1849, the Committee of the Whole House on the state of the Union (Mr. Vinton in the chair) having under consideration the Bill reported by the Committee on the Territories to establish a Territorial Government for Upper California Very good to near fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000915I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Lord, Nathan Millennium: An Essay Read To The General Convention Of New Hampshire,June, 1853. By...President Of Dartmouth College
Dartmouth Press Hanover (N.H.): 1854 First edition 8vo. 56pp. Brown printed wrapper. Lacks rear wrapper Front cover slightly soiled, else good ex-lib.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000916I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Huntoon, Benjamon Discourse Delivered Before The Associated Lodges Of Free And AcceptedMasons, Met At Walpole...
Charles Crocker Boston: 1823 Imprints 12900 Removed 8vo. [3], 4-31pp. Disbound. VG. Pages [17]-31 contain: Dean, Paul, An address delivered before the associated Lodges of Free and accepted masons ... June 24, 1823. ... Boston [Mass.]: 1823, with special title page. Lightly foxed, else very good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000918I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Mann, Joel, Discourse Delivered In Bristol, December 22, 1820, On The AnniversaryOf The Landing Of Our Ancestors At Plymouth....
Printed by S. Randall Warren [R. I. ]: 1821 Removed 8vo. [3], 4-19pp. Disbound, else very good ex-library condition. Small tear hole in title, else good ex-lib
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000921I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Putnam, George Discourse Delivered At The Installation Of Rev. David Fosdick, AsPastor Of The Hollis Street Church, Boston, March 3, 1846.
Wm. Crosby and H. P. Nichols Boston: 1846 1st ed Removed 8vo. vi, 72pp. Disbound. Very good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000924I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Johnson, James Weldon Autobiography Of An Ex-Coloured Man. With An Introduction By Carl VanVechten
Alfred A. Knopf New York 1927 First edition 8vo. 211pp. Two-tone cloth. Covers faintly soiled, spine lettering faded, else nice condition. Owner's name inked out on front free endpaper. Housed in protective plastic wrapper
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000929I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Streeter, Barzillai Discourse, Delivered In Danvers, Massachusetts, August 27, 1820, OnThe Death Of Joseph Porter And Israel Putnam
Thomas C. Cushing Salem [Mass. ]: 1820 8vo, 14, [2]pp. Self-wraps. Shoemaker 3356. "Published by request"
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000931I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Massachusett. General Court. Committee On Pauper Laws Report [Of The Committee To Whom Was Referred The Consideration Of ThePauper Laws Of This Commonwealth]
[Boston?]: s.n 1821 Removed 8vo. 36pp. Disbound. Josiah Quincy, chairman. Good condition. Shaw & Shoemaker 5968.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000932I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 45Th Cong. 3D Sess. Senate. R%Eport No. 805. Mr. Mitchell, From The Committee On Railroads, Submitted The FollowingReport:
GPO Wash.: 1879 1st ed 8vo. 103pp. Stitched. Very good. Title cont.: Report: [To accompany amendment to H. R. 6471 (sundry civil bill).]
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000933I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

M'carty's American Primer. Being A Selection Of Words The Most Easy OfPronunciation..
Title cont.: "...Intended to facilitate the improvement of children in spelling. Philadelphia: McCarty & Davis. No date, (ca. 1828). 16mo. 36pp. Printed wrappers. Running title: "The American Primer." Heartman, C. F., Non-New England Primers, no. 96. Amer. Imprints 33941. Rosenbach 714 (1828 edition). Wrappers very lightly chipped at the corners and top edge, else very clean, fresh condition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000934I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Gammell, William Huguenots And The Edict Of Nantes. A Paper Read Before The RhodeIsland Historical Society, November 3, 1885
Providence Press Providence: 1886 Printed wraps 8vo. 25pp. Wraps. Front cover detached, else good ex-library condition. Lib. stamp on cover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000935I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Rogers, Horatio. Rhode Island's Adoption Of The Federal C... Discourse Before The Rhode Island Historical Society At Its CentennialCelebration Of...
Providence Press Providence: 1890 Printed wraps ...together with other proceedings on that occasion. "Published by the Society." Covers loose and slightly chipped, else good condition
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000937I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Chittenden, Alfred K Forest Conditions Of Northern New Hampshire
U.S. Dept. of Agriculture Washington, D.C. 1905 ill., folded col. maps 9 leaves of plates. Bulletin, Bureau of Forestry; no. 55; Variation: Bulletin (United States. Bureau of Forestry); no. 55.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000938I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Morton, Marcus Address To The Citizens Of Taunton On The Proposed Constitution ...
Little, Brown Boston: 1854 8vo. 49pp. Stitched. Very good condition. Addressed to "Governor Clifford, With the Repsects of the Author,"
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000940I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Wheeler, John Discourse, Delivered July 6, 1842, At The Funeral Of James Marsh, D.D., Later Professor...In The University Of Vermont
Chauncey Goodrich Burlington: 1842 Stitched 8vo. 22pp. Disbound. Lightly foxed and spotted, else good condition
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000944I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 40Th Cong. 2D Sess. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 70 Letter Of The Secretary Of The Interior, Communicating Information InRelation To The Tabequache Band Of Utah Indians, ...
GPO Wash.: 1868 1st ed 8vo. 4pp. Self-wraps. Untrimmed. Title cont.: ... and the treaty of the 2d of March, 1868, with the Utah Indians
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000946I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Ingersoll, Robert Green The Truth; A Lecture
Farrell New York: 1897 1st ed Covers stained and soiled, else Good condition Printed wraps Only authorized ed
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000948I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Address Of The Whig Members Of The Senate And House Of RepresentativesOf Massachusetts, To Their Constituents: ...
Eastburn's Press Boston: 1843 Removed 8vo. 26pp. Disbound, else very good. Title cont.: occasioned by the inaugural address of His Excellency Marcus Morton.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000949I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

New-England Primer, Improved; Or, An Easy And Pleasant Guide To TheArt Of Reading. To Which Is Added The Assembly's Cat
Benjamin Olds Newark, (N.J.): 1824 Title cont.: ...To Which Is Added The Assembly's Catechism. Illustrated with woodcuts. 32mo. 64pp. Orig. plain blue wrappers. Fine condition. Amer. Imprints 17316. Heartman 273.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000950I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Stern, Madeleine B., Ed Double Life. Newly Discovered Thrillers Of Louisa May Alcott. With AnIntroduction By Madeleine Stern..
Little, Brown and Company Boston (1988) 1st ed These Alcott mysteries and melodramas were publishedanonymously in the tabloids of her day Illus Cloth & bds Fine in d/j
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000952I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. Cong. House. Rep. No. 229. National Foundry Select Committee To Inquire Into The Propriety Of Establishing ANational Foundry
GPO Wash.: 1843 Removed 8vo. 351pp. Disbound, else very good. February 23, 1843. Report on the propriety of establishing a national foundry for the purpose of fabricating ordnance of various kinds, suitable to the wants of the general government. Faint water-stain in the margins, scattered foxing, else good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000953I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Weeden, William B Ideal Newport In The Eighteenth Century
The Davis Press Worcester, Mass: 1907 Paper wraps Fine copy
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000955I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Palfrey, John Gorham Approach Of Cholera. A Discourse Delivered In...Boston, August 9, 1832...On Account Of The Approach Of...
Gray and Bowen, Boston: 1832 Second Edition 8vo. 26pp. Printed wrappers. Fine condition. A discourse delivered in the church in Brattle square, Boston, August 9, 18 32, the day appointed for fasting and prayer in Massachusetts, on account of the approach of cholera. By...A.M. Professor of Biblical Literature in Harvard University. Published by request. Second Edition
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000956I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Bullock, Alexander H Intellectual Leadership In American History:An Address DeliveredBefore The Society Of Phi Beta Kappa, At Brown University, Prov
Charles Hamilton Worcester: 1875 First edition Paper wraps Very good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000957I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Wilson, Henry Defence Of The Republican Party. Speech Of .., Of Massachusetts, OnThe President's Message. In The Senate...December 19, 1856
Buell & Blanchard Wash.: 1857 Removed 8vo. 16pp. Disbound. Outer leaves loose, else good condition
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000959I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Pierpont, John Pilgrims Of Plymouth. A Poem Delivered Before The New England SocietyIn The City Of New York...
Crosby, Nichols Boston: 1856 "...at their semi-centennial anniversary, December 22, 1855." Printed wraps 8vo. 30pp. Wraps. Covers loose and faintly soiled, else good. Sabin 62769
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000960I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 38Th Cong. 1St Sess. Ex. Doc. No. 26. Central Pacif... Letter Of The Secretary Of The Treasury, Transmitting...The Report OfThe Central Pacific Railroad Company... June 1, 1863.
GPO Wash.: 1864 1st ed Removed 8vo. 16pp. Disbound, else very good. Full title: Letter of the Secretary of the Treasury, transmitting, in answer to a resolution of the Senate of the 1st instant, a copy of the report of the Central Pacific Railroad Company, under date June 1, 1863. " March 7, 1864.--Read and referred to the Committee on the Pacific Railroad. March 9, 1864.--Ordered to be printed."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000961I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Percival, James G Poem Delivered Before The Connecticut Alpha Of The Phi Beta KappaSociety, September 13, 1825
Richardson & Lord, Boston: 1826 8vo. 40pp. Disbound, else very good. Published at the request of the society. Sabin 60869 (note). BAL 15901
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000963I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Thomas, Henry., And Dana Lee Thomas Living Biographies Of Great Philosophers
Halcyon House Garden city (1947) Green cloth. Underlining in the text, the covers rubbed, else an acceptable reading copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000965I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Warren, Samuel Randall The Preaching Of The Cross Of Christ: A Sermon, At Bristol, R.I.,November 15, 1815, At The Ordination Of Joel Mann
Samuel Randall Warren (R.I.): 1815 1st ed Removed 8vo. 32pp. Disbound, else very good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000966I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Fields, James T Anniversary Poem, Delivered Before The Mercantile Library AssociationOf Boston, September 13, 1838
Boston : W.D. Ticknor, Boston : W.D. Ticknor, 1838 Removed Sabin 24301 (note); BAL 5903. Very good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000967I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Foster, John A Sermon, Preached 6 November, 1817 ... Before The Society ForPropagating The Gospel Among The In
Hilliard and Metcalf Cambridge [Mass.] 1817 1st ed 9vo. 44pp. Disbound, else very good. "Report of the Select Committee of the Society for Propagating the Gospel among the Indians and Others in North America": p. [25]-42. Early American imprints; Second series; no. 40842. Preached "6 November, 1817, in Chauncy-Place Church."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000968I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Weiss, John Discourse Occasioned By The Death Of Daniel Webster, Delivered In TheUnitarian Church, New Bedford, November 14, 1852
James Munroe Boston: 1853 Printed wraps 8vo. 27pp. Disbound, else good ex-lib. copy
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000969I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Porter, Ebenezer Presumption Of Skeptical And Careless Contemners Of Religion. A Sermon ...
Mark Newman Andover: 1829 1st ed Self wraps 8vo. 14pp. Self-wraps. Very good condition. Title cont.: ... preached in the meeting house of the South Parish-- Andover, on the last sabbath in Nov. 1828 Published by request of the hearers
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000970I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Gammell, William Address Delivered Before The Rhode Island Historical Society, At TheOpening Of Their Cabinet,On Wednesday, Nov. 20, 1844
B. Cranston and Co Providence: 1844 Printed wraps 8vo. 30pp. Wraps loose or detached, else good ex-lib. Internally unmarked
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000973I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Wright, Luther Education. An Address, Delivered At Leicester, Before The Trustees AndStudents Of Leicester Academy,
S. H. Colton Worcester: 1834 "...convened to dedicate the new and commodious edifice erected for the better accomodation of the students, December 25, 1833." Wraps By Luther Wright ... To which is added, a concise history of the institution. 8vo. 35pp. Printed wraps. Rear wrapper lacking, else good Stitched. Lacks rear wrapper
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000974I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Putnam Free School Catalogue Of The Putnam Free School, Newburyport, Mass. For The YearEnding July 24, 1849.
C. Nason, Newburyport, Mass.: 1849 8vo. 14pp. Printed wrappers. Very good condition. Two faint vertical folds, else very good in original wrapper. Covers faintly spotted
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000975I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Friends' Academy Catalogue Of The Officers And Students Of Friends' Academy,New-Bedford, Mass. For The Winter Term, 1838-39
Printed by Benj. Lindsey New-Bedford: 1839 8vo. 12pp. Printed wrappers. Very good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000976I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Sedgwick, Theodore & John Macmullen Address And Poem, Delivered Before The Columbia College AlumniAssociation, At Hope Chapel, October 27, 1858
John F. Trow, printer New York: 1858 Printed wraps 8vo. 34, 31pp. Printed wrappers. Address by Theodore Sedgwick. Poem by John Mac Mullen. Wrappers chipped, detached. Internally very good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000977I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Dempster, John Nature And Uses Of Eloquence. An Oration, Pronounced Before ThePhiloretorian Society, Of The Wesleyan University,...
Printed by W.D. Starr, Middletown: 1835 August 25th, 1835 Removed 8vo. 15pp. Disbound. Very good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000978I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U.S. 47th Cong., 2d Sess. House off Reps. Ex. Doc. No. 94... Annual Report Of The Government Directors Of The Union PacificRailroad To The Secretary Of The Interior For The Year 1882
GPO Wash.: 1882 1st ed 8vo. 19pp. Printed wraos. Very good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000979I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Hocking, William Ernest Types Of Philosophy
Charles Scribner's Sons New York (1929) First ed? 8vo. 462pp. Index. Red cloth. Very good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000981I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 33D Cong. 1St Sess. House. Mis. [Doc.] No. 63 Special Estimates For Indian Service. Communications Addressed To TheChairman Of The Committee On Indian Affairs
GPO Wash.: 1854 1st ed Removed 8vo. 16pp. Disbound, else very good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000982I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Turner, Nancy Byrd In Collaboration With Sidney Gunn Mother Of Washington
Edwin Valentine Mitchell Hartford, Conn. 1930 First edition Frontis. photograph Blue cloth 8vo. 284pp. Blue cloth. Fine in repaired d/j. Small bookplate for bookshop on fly. Author signed presentation copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000984I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

(Holley, Marietta) Josiah Allen's Wife As A P. A. And P. I.. Samantha At The Centennial...
American Publishing Company Hartford, Conn 1878 Illustrated 8vo. 580pp, Embossed green cloth. Minorstaining and wear. Owner's name on endpaper.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000987I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Plattner, Felix Alfred. Trans. From The German By Lord Su... Jesuits Go East
The Newman Press Westminster, Maryland 1952 Maps on endpapers Green cloth 8vo. 283pp. Clloth. Very good ex-library without discernible exterior marks, only a stamp on the title and endpapers. Previous owner's signature on blank free endpaper. Ex-library. Former owners name and date on title page
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000989I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Edgeworth, [Maria] Vivian, And Emilie De Coulanges. By Miss...Author Of PracticalEducation, Belinda, Castle Rackrent, Essay On Irish Bulls, Etc
Bradford and Read Boston: 1812 First Am. ed. 8vo. 301pp., publisher's two-page advertisements. Moreadverts. om the rear cover. Printed boards. Spine worn and the paper spine covering deteriorated, but most the lettering intact. Not in Imprints for 1812, which lists only a New York edition published by inskeep & Bradford (25318) . The first American edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000991I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Hunt, Leigh Feast Of The Poets
Winkle and Wiley New-York 1814 First American original printed paper-covered boards. Front cover detached and the rear cover stitched. Overall, somewhat rubbed and spotted, light to moderate foxing internally. Untrimmed.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000993I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Sorensen, Theodore C. Why I Am A Democrat
Henry Hold and Company New York 1966 First edition Half cloth 8vo. 246pp. Cloth. Minor stain on front cover. Back cover soiled. Fine internally
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000995I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Mann, Horace Abstract Of The Massachusetts School Returns: For 1842-43
Dutton and Wentworth Boston: 1843 8vo. 48pp. Stitched. Very good. Wraps present but deteriorated (chipped and loose) else very good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000996I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Addresses On The Presentation Of The Sword Of Gen. Andrew Jackson ToThe Congress Of The United States, Delivered In The Senate
A. O. P. Nicholson Wash.: 1855 Very good Wraps
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000997I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Pierce, John Brookline Jubilee: A Discourse Delivered In Brookline, At The RequestOf Its Inhabitants, On 15 March, 1847...
James Munroe and Company Boston: 1847 8vo. 72pp. Printed wraps. Wraps chipped, else good ex-lib. copy. Title cont.: ... on 15 March, 1847, the day, which completed half a century from his ordination
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000998I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Pinkney, Helen R. Christopher Gore. Federalist Of Massachusetts. 1758-1827
Gore Place Society Waltham, Massachusetts 1969 First edition Illustrated Green cloth Fine
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001001I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Howe, Mark Dewolfe. With An Introduction By John Gorham P... Holmes-Pollock Letters. The Correspondence Of Mr. Justice Holmes AndSir Frederick Pollock 1874-1932
Harvard University Press Cambridge, Massachusetts 1941 4th printing Illustrated with photographs Red cloth 8vo. 275,359pp. Red cloth. Spines faded, o/w very good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001002I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Jackson, Melvin J. Privateers In Charleston. 1793-1796. An Account Of A French PalatinateIn South Carolina
Smithsonian Institution Pr. Washington, DC 1969 1st trade ed. Illustrated Blue cloth Very good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001004I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Byrne, Donn Messer Marco Polo
The Century Co. New York 1921 First issue Illustrated by C. B. Falls 8vo. 147pp. Rust-colored cloth. Owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise fine copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001011I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Perley, Ira Eulogy Of The Hon.... On The Late Daniel Webster, Pronounced BeforeThe Executive And Legislative Departmen