F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Harold M. Burstein and Company
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

3161 title(s) found
displaying results: 1501 - 1750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6   7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


U. S. 34Th Cong. 1St Sess. House. Rep. No. 78 Harbor At Mouth Of Calumet River. (To Accompany Bill H. R. No. 161.)April 22, 1856
GPO Wash.: 1856 1st ed Removed 8vo. 3pp. Disbound. Title cont.: Mr. E. B. Washburne, from the Committee on Commerce, made the following report, The committe, concurring in its views as embodied in the following communications transmitted from the Bureau of Topographical Engineers, report back House Bill No. 161, with amendments and recommended its passage.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000610I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Jay, William Inquiry Into The Character And Tendency Of The American Colonization,And American Anti-Slavery Societie
by Leavitt, Lord & Co New York: 1835 Second Edition 8vo. 206pp. New cloth. Printed paper spine label. A bit of light staining in lower corner of middle and back leaves, a handsome volume
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000611I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Chesterton, G. K Autobiography Of G. K. Chesterton
Sheed & Ward New York: (1936) Second print. Illus. with photographs. 8vo. 360pp. Red cloth with gold lettering. Very good in repaired d/j. Owner's name and date on flyleaf
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000612I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Abercrombie, Lascelles Romanticism
The Viking Press New York: 1927 8vo. (192)pp. Gray cloth. Very good in moderately worn d/j
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000616I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Winterich, John T. Collector's Choice
Greenberg New York: (1928) 12mo. 211pp. Gray cloth. Fine condition in like d/j
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000617I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Baker, A R Christ's Desire For The Presence Of His People In Heaven: A SermonOccasioned By The Death Of The Rev. Isaac Orr...
W.S. Damrell Boston: 1844 1st ed Stitched 8vo. 23pp. Stitched. Title cont.: ... delivered to the Second Congregational Church and Society in Medford, May 12th, 1844
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000620I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Starkie, Enid Arthur Rimbaud
New Directions Norfolk, CT: (1961) 8vo. 491pp. Near fine in very good d/j
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000622I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Nordhoff, Charles Communistic Societies Of The United States; From Personal Visit AndObservation
Harper & Brothers New York: 1875 First edition 8vo. 439pp. Red cloth, gilt. Ex-library with the usual markings. Spine worn, the rear cover detached and the front cover nearly so. Internally, one signature sprung, but clean condition. "Including Detailed Accounts of the Economists, Zoarites, Shakers, The Amana, Oneida, Bethel, Aurora, Icarian, and Other Existing Societies, Their Religous Creeds, Social Practices, Numbers, Industries, and Present Condition. Howes N177 reprint.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000623I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Brewer, George W An Address On The Life And Character Of George Washington: DeliveredOn The 4Th Of July, 1857 At Chambersburg
M. A. Foltz N. P 1874 1st ed 8vo. 19pp. Printed wraps. Very good. Fourth of July orations.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000624I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Maurois, Andre Olympio. The Life Of Victor Hugo
Harper & Brothers Publishers New York: (1956) Half cloth Soiled and worn, but internally good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000639I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Wood, Casey., Compiler And Editor Introduction To The Literature Of Vertebrate Zoology
Oxford University Press Oxford: First edition 4to. 643pp. Index. Blue cloth. Very good, ex-lib. copy. Slightly rubbed.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000641I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 37Th Cong. 2D Sess. House. Ex. Doc. No. 86 Expenditure Of The Contingent Fund In The Navy Department: Letter FromThe Secretary Of The Navy...
GPO Wash.: 1861 1st ed Removed 8vo. 38pp. Disbound. Title cont.: ... with a detailed statement of the expenditure of the contingent fund of the Navy Department For the year ending June 30, 1861
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000642I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

(Biggs, James) History Of Don Francisco De Miranda's Attempt To Effect A RevolutionIn South America, In A Series Of Letters...
Edward Oliver Boston: 1810 Second edition 8vo. 312pp. Contemp. full sheep. A solid copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000643I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 44Th Cong. 1St Sess. Mis. Doc. No. 172 Arizona Indians: Letter From The Secretary Of The Interior,Transmitting An Estimate Of Appropriation For The Indian Service...
GPO Wash.: 1876 1st ed 8vo. 6pp. Removed. Title cont.: .... in Arizona during the remainder of the present fiscal year.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000644I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 43D Cong. 2D Sess. Senate Doc. No. 107 Memorial Of The Republican Members Of The Legislature Of Alabama,Asking The Enactment Of Stringent Laws For The Protection...
GPO Wash.: 1875 1st ed 8vo. 11pp. Removed. Title cont.: ... of all citizens of the United States. February 25, 1875."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000646I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Downing, Jack Jack Downing's Song Book. Containing A Selection Of Upwards Of TwoHundred Of The Most Poular Songs, Many Of Which Are New
B. Cranston & Co Providence: 1839 Fifth Edition Frontis., woodcut illustrations. 24mo. 252pp. Full leather, spine label. Text moderately browned, light soiling and occasional spotting internally, but complete with frontispiece, and very tight. Index of first lines, p. 24 0-252
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000650I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Cowper, William Poems, By...Of The Inner Temple, Esq. In Two Volumes
Printed for Robert Johnson Philadelphia 1803 Illustrated with eight full-page engraved plates afterStothard. 8vos. 267, 2 87pp. Original full leather, red spine labels. covers dried and worn, hinges cracked. Plates are lightly browned, otherwise internally clean. The second American edition of Cowper, first American edition to be illustrated. Imprints 4024
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000651I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Little Present For Little Children (A)
James M. Usher Boston: 1846 Illus. with woodcuts. 16mo. 28pp. Pictorial green wrapper. Lacks the rear wrapper, a bit of brownstain on the extreme outer edge of the back pages, else good condition
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000652I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Webster, Daniel Mr. Webster's Address At The Laying Of The Corner Stone Of TheAddition To The Capitol
Gideon and Co Wash.: 1851 1st ed 8vo. 30pp. Removed. Includes a letter to Webster from Henry Lunt (p. 30)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000657I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 34Th Cong. 1St Sess. Senate. Mis. Doc. No. 57 Resolution Of The Legislature Of California, In Favor Of TheConstruction Of Mail Routes And Wagon Roads...
GPO Wash.: 1856 1st ed 8vo. 2pp. Removed. Title cont.: ... to connect that with the other states ofthe Union, with military posts for the protection of the same
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000661I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Adams, John Quincy, Oration Delivered Before The Inhabitants Of The Town Of Newburyport,At Their Request On The Sixty-First Anniversary ...
Morss and Brewster Newburyport, [Mass. ]: 1837 Removed 8vo, 68pp. No wraps present, else very good.Removed. Fourth of July Oration
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000667I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Adams, John Quincy Oration Delivered Before The Inhabitants Of The Town Of Newburyport,At Their Request: On The Sixty-First Anniversary Of The
C. Whipple Newburyport, [Mass. ]: 1837 Removed 8vo, 68pp. Disbound.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000669I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Blanck, Jacob Harry Castlemon, Boy's Own Author. A Bibliography
Mark Press Waltham, Mass: 1968 2nd printing Cloth 8vo. 142pp. Brown cloth, gilt. New condition
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000670I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Noyes, Holmes Thoughts On Prayer And Providence In A Letter To A Serious Doubter
Stitched Boston: 1874 1st ed 8vo. 28pp. Printed wraps. Very good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000671I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Mansfield, Edward D. Political Grammar Of The United States. A Complete View Of The TheoryAnd Practice Of The General State Governments,...
Harper & Brothers New York: 1834 First edition 8vo. 275pp. Full title: "The Political Grammar of the United States. A Complete View of the Theory and Practice of the General and State Governments, with Relations between them. Dedicated and adapted to the Young Men of the United States." Original publisher's beige cloth with original printed paper spine label. Covers lightly rubbed & faintly soiled. Very good condition
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000672I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Burges, Tristam Oration, Delivered Before The Rhode-Island Federal Adelphi: Thursday,Sept. 9, 1831
Weeden and Knowles Providence: 1831 8vo. 36pp. Removed. Good condition. Brown University history.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000674I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 37Th Cong. 3d Sess. Senate. Mis. Doc. No. 9 Letter from the Secretary
GPO Wash.: Removed. Title cont.: ... Dictionary of Oregon History Corning, Howard McKinley, ed. Bookseller: Booklady Used and Rare Books (Evanston, IL, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating: 3- star rating Price: US$ 30.00 [Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 4.00 [Rates & Speeds] Add Book to Shopping Basket Book Description: Portland, OR: Binfords & Mort, 1956, app. 1st ed., 1956. 281 p., bibliography. A encyclopedia of Oregon people, places, events. Cloth cover, VG; dj h
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000681I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 37Th Cong. 3d Sess. Senate. Mis. Doc. No. 9 Letter from the Secretary
GPO Wash.: Removed. Title cont.: ... Just So Stories for Little Children Kipling, Rudyard Bookseller: Cultural Connection (Cape Coral, FL, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating Price: US$ 40.00 [Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 Shipping within U. S.A.: US$ 3.50 [Rates & Speeds] Add Book to Shopping Basket Book Description: Doubleday Page, NY, 1902, 1902. 2nd edition. 22 B&W Plates by author. Pictorial chapter headings. Illustrated by author. Green pictorial cloth. Spine browned. One inch cut out on front cover. Top and bottom of spine and top corners frayed. Bookplate
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000683I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Langille, J. Hibbert Our Birds In Their Haunts. A Popular Treatise On The Birds Of EasternNorth America
S. Cassino & Company Boston: 1884 First edition Cloth, gilt 8vo. 618pp. Red cloth, gilt. Ex-librarycopy. Spine faded, paper label removed from the spine, else very good. Good ex-lib. condition, usual markings
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000688I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Hall, Frederick Oration, On The Importance Of Cultivating The Sciences: Delivered AtDartmouth College...
Printed by J. Robinson Baltimore: 1828 Removed 8vo, 28pp. Disbound. Shaw 33459
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000694I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Child's Book Of Sunday Reading, The
Hervey & Co. Worcester, (Mass.:) N.d., Ca. 1840 Many woodcut illustrations; only one of which appears to be signed, with an 'H' (for Howland?). 12mo. 24; 24; 24 pp. Leather-backed paper covered printed boards. Slight soiling and minor wear at the corners. Internally, a few leave edges rubbed and lightly frayed, with a bit of staining at the edge of some in the back. Good condition. Three titles grouped as one, by the publisher Hervey & Co.: The Child's Book of Sunday Reading; Dr. Watt's Divine Songs for Children; The Child's Book of Bible History. OCLC only lists an edition published by Howland, also in Worcester
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000698I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 34Th Cong. 2D Sess. Senate. Mis. Doc. No. 1 Resolution Of The Legislature Of Texas In Relation To The RestorationOf The Supremacy Of Law In California ...
GPO Wash.: 1856 1st ed 8vo. 1pp. Removed. Title cont.: ... and in securing to Judge Terry a fair trial
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000700I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Longfellow, Henry W. Longfellow, Henry W. Song Of Hiawatha
Boston 1855 First edition The first (American) edition, first issue. Octavo. iv, 316, 12 ads. Original brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Crown worn as usual, one signature sprung, but internally clean and attractive copy. BAL 12112. First printing with "dove" instead of "dived" on p. 96, line 7, but "n" present in "one", p. 279, line 5 from the botttom, Preceded by the English edition ten days, the American edition went through five printings the first year, becoming Longfellow's best-known and most parodied poem. Based on the Finnish epic Kalevala, which the poem resembles in spirit as well as in several passages. Longfellow drew much of his information from the works of Schoocraft, Catlin, and Heckewelder.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000704I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Locke, David Ross] Struggles (Social, Financial & Political) Of Petroleum V. Nasby.
I. N. Richardson Boston 1872 First edition Original green cloth, gilt. Professionally recased preserving the original covers. A very solid copy Illus. by Thomas Nast
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000710I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Powell, E. Alexander By Camel And Car To The Peacock Throne
Garden City Publishing Garden City, NY (1923) Illus. with photographs. 8vo. 392pp. Cloth. Spine faded. D/j and some internal leaves lightly waterstained at edge. Fair
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000711I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Roberts, Kenneth Rabble In Arms
Doubleday, Doran & Company Garden City, NY 1933 Map on endpapers. 8vo. 870, (5)pp. Blue cloth. Spine faded, sm. hole, flyleaf loose, stained, edges worn. Reading copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000713I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Thomas, Lowell India. Land Of The Black Pagoda
Garden City Publishing Co Garden City, NY (1930) Map on endpapers. Illus. with photographs Black cloth Very good with worn d/j. Bookplate on title page.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000715I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Gross, Anthony Lincoln's Own Stories. The Best Stories Told By And About Lincoln
Garden City Publishing Co Garden City, NY (1912) Frontis. photograph Green cloth Very good in soiled & slightly chipped d/j
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000719I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Ramsey, Robert H Men And Mines Of Newmont. A Fifty-Year History
Octagon Books N.Y 1973 1st ed Cloth Illus. with photographs. 8vo. 344pp. Cloth. Very good in very good d/j
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000724I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Brown, Ivor Winter In London
Doubleday & Company, Inc Garden City, NY 1952 1st ed Illustrated. 8vo. 320pp. Cloth. Very good in d/j (one 1-1/-2" chip along lower edge of front panel).
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000729I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Muther, Richard History Of Painting... In Two Volumes
Putnam's New York: 1907 Illus. in b/w Blue cloth 2 vols. About fine condition. Authorised English Edition. Translated from the German and Edited with Annotations by George Kriehn.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000732I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

(Modern Poetry) Poetry In Crystal By Steuben Glass
The Spiral Press N. P (1963) Red cloth Interpretation in crystal of thirty-one new poems by contemporary American poets.. ( Auden, W. C. Williams, among others) Near fine
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000740I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Foster, Francis Apthorp Burning Of Harvard Hall 1764 And Its Consequences.... Reprinted FromThe Publications Of The Colonial Society Of Mass. Xiv
Wilson & Son Cambridge: 1911 1st ed Printed wraps 8vo. 43pp. Printed wraps. Front wrapper detached,else very good. With a double-page spread engraving of Harvard Yard, "from a rare original by William Burgis 1726.." Includes accounts of possessions lost in the fire by students. Original wrappers, chipped with front cover separating from the spine and back cover loose publications of The Colonial Society of Massachusetts. Vol. XIV
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000741I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 32D Cong. 1St Sess. Mis. Doc. No. 33 Indian Hostilities In 1836-37. Memorial Of The Legislature Of AlabamaPraying That The Citizens Of That State May Be Indemnified
GPO Wash.: 1852 1st ed Removed 8vo. 7pp. Disbound. Title cont.: ... for the Indian hostilities in 1836-37. February 9, 1852 Referred to the Committee on Indian Affairs and ordered to be printed.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000742I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Stanley, Edward Speech Of Mr. E. Stanley, Of North Carolina, On The Galphin Claim. InThe House Of Representatives, July 6, 1850.
GPO Wash.: 1850 Self-wraps 8vo. 8pp. Disbound. Outer leaves loose, else good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000744I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Page, Ralph W., & Poultney Bigelow The British-American Adventures Toward Liberty By Ralph W. Page.Britain, Mother Of Colonies By Poultney Bigelow.
Lib. of War Literature New York: 1918 1st ed 8vo. 31pp. Printed wraps. Very good. Reprinted from The World's Work.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000745I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Honest Tommy, And Other Stories
[W.A. Leary] [Philadelphia:] N.d., Ca. 1950 Hand-colored illustrations. Illus. 12mo. [8] leaves. Pictorial brown wraps. Orig. wraps split at the hinge, and re-stitched with wallpaper over-wraps. Internally clean. Good condition, just a single tiny chip on the inside edge of the front cover. Contents: Honest Tommy, House on Fire, A Silly Girl. Publisher and date from OCLC, which lists a single holding. Owner's name C.W. Keene.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000746I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Hubbard, Elbert A Message To Garcia
Issued by Americanization Dept., Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States,1926. 8vo. 8pp. Printed wrappers. Cover title. "Reprinted with special permission of the Roycrofters of East Aurora, N.Y."
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000747I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Minnesota Historical Society Annual Report Of The ... To The Legislature Of Minnesota, For The Year1877
Johnson, Smith & Harrison Minneapolis: 1878 1st ed Printed wraps Very good ex-lib.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000748I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Medley (The)
Published By John F. Brown Concord (N.H.): 1846 Illustrated with several vignette woodcuts. 32mo. 16pp. Printed blue wrappers. At the top of the cover: [No.] 2. Covers loose from text but still together, else fine condition. Narratives: anchor; wind-mill; flag; tent; cannon; clock; barge. Includes an illustration of the flag, and the wind-mill narrative mentions a windmill in Boston, watermills in Roxbury, and a stem-mill in South Boston. 3-1/2 X 2-1/4 inches.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000749I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Stories About The Salmon, Turbot, Pike, Mackerel, Roach, Cod, Carp,Gar-Fish, And Bream, In Words Of One, Two, And Three Syllabl
Chapman & Flagler Oxford, New York: 1835 Title cont.: :In Words of One, Two, and Three Syllables." At the top of the title: "Cobb's Toys, Third Series. No. 6." Illustrated with woodcuts. 1 6mo. 16pp. Brown pictorial wrappers. Cover with an archival repair to the fold. All the pages with tiny pinprick holes on the inner margins where this had been stitched, a few closed edge tears, else good condition. 4-1/4 x 2-1/2
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000750I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Webster, Daniel & Hulsemann, Johann Georg. Correspondence Between The Hon. Daniel Webster, Secretary-Of-State OfThe United States, And M. Hulsemann, Charg D'affaires ...
John Miller London: 1851 1st ed 30pp. Self wraps. Very good ex-library. Title cont.: ... of His Majesty the Emperor of Austria, at Washington. Submitted to the Senate of the United States, December 30, 1850.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000751I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Burlingame, Anson Appeal To Patriots Against Fraud And Disunion. Speech Of Hon..., OfMassachusetts. Delivered In The House Of Representatives
Buell & Blanchard Wash.: 1858 Title cont.: ... March 31, 1858. 8vo. 8pp. Disbound. Very good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000752I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Sargent, Lucius Manlius Well Enough For The Vulgar
William S. Damrell Boston: 1836 12mo. 99pp. Original printed yellow wrappers. On the cover: Temperance Tales. No. 12. Spine quite worn lacking 1-1/2 inches at bottom. A few pages darkening in the lower margin. Story of a well-born 10-year-old boy whose loving parents cultivate his taste in Madeira as part of his social education, thereby setting his foot on the path to drunkeness and degradation. Wright I 2303a. Light wear at extremities, else very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000753I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Joshua Dodge. April 26, 1848 ... Report ... Asking For CompensationFor Services Rendered As Special Tobacco Agent...
GPO Wash.: 1848 1st ed Self-wraps 8vo. 5pp. Self-wraps. VG. Title cont.: ... for the government in Germany and Italy, in addition to the allowances with have been paid to him, and for other services rendered to the tobacco interest of the United States.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000754I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Shepherd Boy
Bailey & Noyes Portland, (Maine) Nd., Ca. 1850 Illustrated with small woodcuts. 24mo. 15pp. Pink printed wrappers, cover vignettes. Tiny chip in the lower corner of rear wrapper, else very fine condition. 9cm. At the head of the front wrapper: [No] "4".
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000755I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Goodrich, Samuel G The First Book of History For Children and Youth
Carter, Hendee, and Co Boston: 1834 Illustrated with fourteen (of sixteen) leaves of maps. 8vo. iv,[7]-180pp. Original leather-backed printed paper-covered boards. Scattered foxing and spotting internally, with a lot of pencil notation in the text, else good condition. Includes chronological index. Original pictorial boards, dated 1 834. By the author of Peter Parley's tales ; with sixty engravings and sixteen maps.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000757I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Norman, W. T Blind Man's Friend. And Other Tales.
Hudson Book Co Hudson, Ohio: 1855 Illus. with woodcuts. 16mo. 16pp. Paper wraps. Printed and decorated brown paper wraps. Very good3Contents: The blind man's friend -- Curiosity punished -- The clucking hen with her chickens -- The leaf. Authorship derived from OCLC. Gumuchian 3067.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000761I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 23Rd Cong. 1St Sess. House. Doc. No. 301 Proceedings Of The Legislative Council Of Florida, On The Subject OfRebuilding The Sea Wall In Front Of St. Augustine,...
GPO Wash.: 1834 1st ed 8vo. 7pp. Removed. Title cont.: ... and of repairing Fort St. Marks. Referred to the Committee on Military Affairs. April 7, 1834. At head of title: Florida
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000762I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 46Th Cong. 3D Sess. House. Ex. Doc. No. 76 To Prevent Injury To The Navigable Waters Of California: Letter FromThe Secretary Of War Transmitting A Report Of The Chi
GPO Wash.: 1881 1st ed 8vo. 32pp. Removed. Title cont.: Letter from the Secretary of War transmitting a report of the Chief of Engineers, relative to devising a system of works to prevent the further injury of navigable waters of California from the debris of mines arising from hydraulic mining. Illus. with 4 folded leaves of maps (some colored).
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000765I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Webster, Daniel Speech Of The Hon. Daniel Webster, In The Senate Of The United States,On The President's Veto Of The Bank Bill, July 11, 183
J. E. Hinckley Boston: 1832 1st ed Wraps 8vo. 32pp. Printed wraps. VG.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000767I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Irving, Washington] Salmagundi; Or, The Whim-Whams And Opinions Of Lancelot LangstaffEsq... And Others
Thomas Longworth and Co New-York 1820 Third edition Two volumes in one. Illustrated. Fine frontispieces by the father of American wood engraving Alexander Anderson. 12mo. (3),249;(6),255-540pp. Original cloth, paper spine label. Spine ends moderately chipped. Internally, light foxing and occasional brown-spots throughout, but very good in scarce original cloth. A fragile binding. BAL 10229. Written by Irving, in conjunction with J. K. Paulding and William Irving. Imprints 176 9. 15 x 9.5cm
Price: USD 74.99 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000769I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Ford, Worthington Chauncey Bibliography Of The Massachusetts House Journals 1715-1776. ReprintedFrom The Pub. Of The Colonial Soc. Of Mass. Vol. Iv
Cambridge: Privately Printed 1905 8vo. 87pp. Printed wraps lightly chipped, with a single short tear, else good condition
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000770I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 34Th Cong. 1St Sess. House. Report No. 84 Navy Depot At Brunswick, Georgia: To Accompany Bill H.R. No. 301,April 23, 1856.
GPO Wash.: 1856 1st ed Removed 8vo. 25,(2)pp. Disbound.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000771I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Clark, Barrett H Eugene O'neill. The Man And His Plays
Dover Publications, Inc New York 1947 Revised ed. Signed by the author Frontis. photograph Blue cloth Near fine in soiled d/j
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000773I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Robinson, Mabel L Runner Of The Mountain Tops. The Life Of Louis Agassiz. WithDecorations By Lynd Ward And Eight Full Color Plates
Random House New York: (1939) First printing Illustrated Green cloth Very good in slightly worn d/j
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000774I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 37Th Cong. 3d Sess. Senate. Mis. Doc. No. 9 Letter from the Secretary
GPO Wash.: Removed. Title cont.: ... The dramatick works of William Shakespeare : printed complete,with Dr. Samuel Johnson's preface and notes ; to which is prefixed the life of the author. Author(s): Shakespeare, William, 1564-1616. Dana, Richard Henry,; 1815-1882. ; (Former owner) Publication: Boston : Printed by Munroe & Francis, Edition: 2nd ed. Year: 1807-1808 Description: 9 v. ; 17 cm. Language: English Contents: v.1. Some account of the life and writings of William Shakespeare / N. Rowe. Dr. Johnson's preface. Tempest. Two gentlemen of Verona. Merry wives of Windsor. Measure for measure. Comedy of errors -- v.2. Merchant of Venice. As you live it. Midsummer night's dream. Much ado about nothing. Love's labour's lost -- v.3. Taming of the shrew. All's well that ends well. Twelfth night, or, What you will. The winter's tale. Macbeth -- v.4. King John. Richard II. Henry IV, part 1-2. Henry V -- v.5. Henry VI, part 1-3. Richard III -- v.6. Henry VIII. Coriolanus. Julius C sar. Antony and Cleopatra -- v.7. Timon of Athens. Titus Andronicus. Troilus and Cressida. Cymbeline -- v.8. King Lear. Romeo and Juliet. Hamlet. Othello. -- v.9. The poems of Shakespeare. Richardson' s essays on his principal dramatick characters. Note(s): Title page engraved with vignette of the author./ Boston University Dept. of Special Collections' copy from the library of Richard Henry Dana, Jr./ Vol. 9 with: A philosophical analysis and illustration of some of Shakespeare's remarkable characters : to which is added an essay on the faults of Shakespeare / by W. Richardson. Boston : Printed by Munroe, Francis, &
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000779I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Two Yellow-Birds. Embellished With Cuts
J.S. Hammond Providence (R.I.): 1841 12mo. 24pp. Pictorial yellow coated paper wrappers, decorativeborders. Half inch closed edge tear on a couple pages near the front, partial tear to the cover hinge. Lightly soiled and mild wear at the extremities. Occasional faint soilling internally, overall good condition. On the cover: "Providence: Geo. P. Daniels. 1839."
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000780I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Woodbury, James Trask. Speech Delivered In The House Of Representatives Of Massachusetts,February 3, 1851 : Upon The Question Of Granting Two Thousand
Bazin & Chandler Boston : 1851 Stitched Title cont.:... to aid the town of Acton in building a monument over the remains of Capt. Isaac Davis, Abner Hosmer, and Jas. Hayward, Acton Minute Men, killed at Concord fight, April 19, 1775. Published by request of the town of Acton. Good ex-lib. condition
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000781I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Burroughs, John Whitman. A Study
Houghton Mifflin Boston: 1902 Early reprint, first published 1896. 8vo. 268pp. T.e.g. Green cloth, gilt. Attractive early owner's bookplates, else fine condition. BURROUGHS' SIGNATURE ON A CARD, DATED 1890, LAID-IN. Originally published in 1896.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000782I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 28Th Congress, 2D Session. Ho, Of Reps. Treas. Dept... Finances. Letter From The Secretary Of The Treasury, On The State OfThe Finances. December 16, 1844
GPO Wash.: 1844 1st ed Removed 8vo. 34pp. Disbound.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000784I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 46Th Cong. 2D Sess. House. Report No. 694. San Francisco Land Association.
GPO Wash.: 1880 1st ed Removed 8vo. 14pp. Disbound. Very good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000787I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Olive Branch; Or, Friendship's Gift
Nathaniel Dayton Lowell: 1847 1st ed Front. 12mo. 96pp. Yellow glazed paper-covered boards. Spine covering deteriorated, covers rubbed and slightly scuffed, shaken. Internally good condition. Clean.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000788I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 46Th Cong. 2D Sess. House. Report No. 756 San Antonio And Mexican Border Railway Company, January 28, 1880,April 7, 1880
GPO Wash.: 1880 1st ed Removed 8vo. 9pp. Disbound
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000789I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Hibbard, Harry Speech Of Hon. Harry Hibbard, Of N. Hamp., Upon The New HampshireContested Election. Delivered In The House Of Representatives
Cong. Globe Office Wash.: 1851 Removed 8vo. 8pp. Disbound. VG
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000790I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 49Th Cong. 1St Sess. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 44 Legislation For The Chippewa Indians In Minnesota. Message From ThePresident Of The U. S.: Transmitting A Communication...
1886 1st ed Removed 8vo. 7pp. Disbound. Title cont.: ... from the Secretary of the Interior, relative to legislation for the Chippewa Indians in Minnesota.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000791I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 48Th Cong. 1St Sess. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 16 Draft Of Bill To Accept And Ratify An Agreement Made With Chief MosesAnd Other Indians For The Relinquishment Of Certain Lands.
GPO Wash.: 1883 1st ed Removed 8vo. 6pp. Disbound. VG. Full title: Message from the President of the United States : transmitting a communication from the Secretary of the Interior of the 4th instant, with draft of bill to accept and ratify an agreement made with Chief Moses and other Indians for the relinquishment of certain lands in Washington Territory.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000792I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Calhoun, John C Speech Of ... , On The Resolutions Giving Notice To Great Britain OfThe Abrogation Of The Convention Of Joint Occupancy
Towers Wash.: 1846 1st ed Self-wraps 8vo. 16pp. Self wraps. Outer leaves separating, else good condition. Untrimmed.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000794I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Matteson, O[samus]. B Speech Of O.B. Matteson, Of New York: Against The Repeal Of TheMissouri Prohibition, North Of 36 30, House Of Representatives
Buell & Blanchard Wash.: 1854 Self-wraps 8vo. 16pp. Self wraps. Outer leaves loose, else very good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000795I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Frank Talbot; Or, Unstable As Water (The Hillside Library)
Henry Hoyt Boston: (1861) 1st ed Illustrated. 12mo. 69pp. Brown cloth, gilt. Very good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000796I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Longstreet, Augustus B.] Georgia Scenes, Characters, Incidents, &C...
New York 1850 By A Native Georgian. Second Edition. With Original Illustrations. Octavo. 214pp. plus plates. Original cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Spine sunned, faint wear at spine ends, else quite fine condition. Scarce thus Howes L44 8. Fullerton 184. 1. BAL 12946.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000798I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 34Th Cong. 1St Sess. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 57. Pierc... Message Of The President...Calling For Information Relating To TheBoundary Line And The Payment Of The 3,000,000 Under The Tre
GPO Wash.: 1856 Removed 8vo. 76pp. Disbound. VG. Title cont.: ... under the treaty with Mexico of June 30, 1853. Consists mainly of copies of documents and communications
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000803I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 18Th Cong. 1St Sess. House. Doc. No. 64. Letter Fro... Statement Of Outstanding Custom House Bonds.
Gales & Seaton Wash.: 1823 Removed 8vo. 12pp., table. Disbound. VG. Title cont.: ... (pursuant to aresolution of the House of Representatives of 9th Jan last) a statement of outstanding Custom House bonds on the 1st October, 1822; a statement of bonds taken for duties on merchandise and debentures issued for drawback, from 1st January, 1821 to 30th September, 1 822; a statement of the nett ( sic) amount of revenue on merchandise, tonnage, etc., of payment into the Treasury and expenses of collection of the same on 31st December of the years 1816, 17, 18, 19, 20 and 1821; and a statement of the whole amount of the unexpended balance of the sinking fund distinguishing each year since 1817. February 8, 1823. Read, and ordered to lie on the table. Early American Imprints 14590
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000805I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 23D Cong. 1St Sess. Senate. Doc. No. 72. Webster, D... Mr. Webster Made The Following Report:
N. P Wash.: 1834 Cont.: ...The Committee on Finance, to whom was referred the report of the Secretary of the Treasury of the 3d of December, 1833, on the removal of the public deposites from the Bank of the United States. Good ex-lib. condition
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000806I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Adams, John Quincy; Bryant, William Cullen; Mellen, Grenv... The Jubilee Of The Constitution. A Discourse Delivered At The RequestOf The New York Historical Society,...
Samuel Colman New York: 1839 1st ed Very good Removed Title cont.: ... in the city of New York, on Tuesday, the 30th of April, 18 39; being the fiftieth anniversary of the inauguration of George Washington as president of the United States, on Thursday, the 30th of April, 1789.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000808I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)