F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Harold M. Burstein and Company
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

3161 title(s) found
displaying results: 1001 - 1250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4   5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Robinson, Edwin Arlington Glory Of The Nightingales
The Macmillan Company New York.: 1930 First edition Green cloth 8vo. (83pp).. Green cloth. Fine in faded and slightly soiled d/j
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000403I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Sears, Annie Lyman, Ed Mary Pratt Sears 1864-1928. Letters To Her Friends. With AnIntroduction By Ella Lyman Cabot
Boston, MA.: 1932 Photo frontis. 8vo. 429pp. Flexible leather covers. T.e.g. Near fine. Sears was astrong supporter of suffrage, also the League of Nations
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000404I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Southerland, William Henry Hudson Azimuths Of The Sun And Other Celestial Bodies Of Declination O To 23For Latitudes Extending To 70 From The Equator
USG Wash.: 1882 14th ed 8vo. 226pp. Red cloth. Extremities just rubbed, else very good. Published by the Hydrographic office under th authority of the Secretary of the Navy, United States Government Printing Office.The plan of arrangement and scope were drawn by Lieut. Seaton Schroeder, U. S. N., who also computed the 34 tables from page 11, part I, to page 81, part II, inclusive. The 88 tables from page 82, part II, to page 135, part II, and from page 157, part III, to page 217, part III, were computed by Master W. H. H. Southerland, U. S. N. The 20 tables from page 136, part II, to page 1 53, part II, and from page 218, part III, to page 226, part III, were computed by Hydrographic Engineer G. W. Littlehales."-p.4. The first edition was titled: Azimuth tables ... by Lieutenant S. Schroeder ... and Master W.H.H. Southerland ...
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000407I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Crawford, M. D. C Heritage Of Cotton. The Fibre Of Two Worlds And Many Ages
Crosset & Dunlap N.Y.: (1924) Profusely illustrated. Soiled with sm. chip from frontis. margin. O/wvery good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000410I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Pierce. Franklin Special Message Of President Pierce To The Senate Of The UnitedStates: May 3, 1854
A. O. P. Nicholson Wash.: 1854 1st ed Stitched 8voi. 16pp. Stitched. Cover title spotted, else goodcondition. Internally clean
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000413I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Rodier, Paul Romance Of French Weaving
Frederick A. Stokes Company N.Y.: (1936) 8vo. 356pp. Green decorated cloth. D.J. Illus. in color and b/w. Moderately frayed d/j. O/w fine. History of French weavers and their royal patrons from Caesar to Napoleon. From wardrobe accounts and inventories of early kings & various accounts that record the activities of the different trades associated with the textile industries
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000414I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Brooks, Van Wyck New England: Indian Summer. 1865-1915
E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc N.Y.: 1940 1st ed 8vo. 557pp. Cloth. Corners bumped, o/w very good in very lightly chipped d/ j. Literary New England history includes Eugene O'Neill, Amy Lowell, Emily Dickinson, Henry James, Robert Frost, Edna St. Vincent Millay, Celia Thaxter, Henry Adams, etc.. By the Pulitzer Prize winning author.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000416I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Smith, Alfred E Campaign Addresses Of Governor Alfred E. Smith... Democratic CandidateFor President
DNC Wash.: 1928 1st ed . 8vo. 322pp. Red cloth. Fine condition. In a good dustjacket, with a singleclosed tear at the top of the front panel (neither taped nor repaired), and some moderate chipping at the crown and corners. This copy is SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by Smith: "To my dear friend Jack Scanlon, in grateful appreciation of his help which assured the ourcome of the campaign. Alfred".
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000417I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Scudder, Townsend Concord. American Town
Little, Brown and Company Boston.: 1947 1st ed History of America as seen through one community. Includes all of the greats from Concord Cloth Illus. endpapers. Very slight fading, minor wear o/w very good in chipped d/j
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000418I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Williamson, Margaret Mother Church Extension
Christian Science Pub Boston.: (1939) Cloth Colored wood engraving by Ruzicka. Frontis., illus., photos. Large 8vo. 85, (1)xxii pp. Green cloth, printed and decorated in red. Very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000419I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

(Wilson, Woodrow). Hendrick, Burton J Life And Letters Of Walter H. Page. Volume Iii. Containing The LettersTo Woodrow Wilson
Doubleday, Page New York: 1925 1st ed Cloth Thick 8vo. Page was Ambassador to the court of St. James's undcer in the Wilson presidency. Very good in lightly worn d.j
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000420I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Morison, John Hopkins Address Delivered Before The Golden Branch Society Of Phillips ExeterAcademy, August 22, 1839
I. R. Butts Boston: 1839 Removed 8vo, 23pp. Disbound.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000422I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Williams, Harold, Edited By One Whaling Family
Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1965 1st printing Blue cloth Illus. with photographs. 8vo. 401pp. Blue cloth. Very good in torn d/j. Based on the diary of Eliza Azelia Williams this is the story of her three years at sea on her husband's whaling vessel, the Florida. And the story of her son, William's account of the wreck season of 1871 & of his first voyage as a junior officer aboard the "Forence". The editor was Eliza's grandson who writes from first hand accounts about the Williams family.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000423I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Ralston, J. Grier Address Delivered At The Presbyterian Church Of The Forks OfBrandywine, Chester County, Pa. , November 24, 1864...
Wills, Iredell & Jenkins Norristown, [Pa. ]: 1865 8vo, 35pp Removed An address delivered at the Presbyterian Church of the Forks of Brandywine, Chester County, Pa. , November 24, 1864: on the fiftieth anniversary of his settlement over that charge. [With: ] A Sermon preached on the same occasion by Rev. J. Grier Ralston, of Norristown, Pa.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000426I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Woodbury, C. J. H. Bibliography Of The Cotton Manufacture
E. L. Barry Waltham, Mass 1909 First edition Frontis. illus. 8vo. 213pp. Black cloth. Spine ends worn o/w very good. Owner's stamp on endpapers and title page
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000427I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Plympton, A. G Little Folk's Ladder. By...
Dodd, Mead & Company [Boston, Mass.]: 1883 Chromolithograph Illustrations, an illustrated verse-alphabet beginning at p. 28. 4to. 32pp. Cloth and pictorial boards. Covers rubbed and extremities moderately worn. Internally good. 25 x 20 cm.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000432I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Williams, John Mason Address Delivered Before The Dialectick Society In New-Bedford, On TheFirst Day Of September, 1813
Benjamin Lindsey, New-Bedford [Mass. ] 1813 Removed 8vo. 20pp. Removed. VG. Early American imprintsno. 30542.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000435I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Eliot, Charles William Old South Meeting-House. Report Of A Meeting Of The Inhabitants OfCambridge, In Memorial Hall, Harvard College, Jan. 18Th, 1877
Press of George H. Ellis Boston: 1877 1st ed Lacks wraps, else good condition "Addresses by President Charles W. Eliot, Prof. James Russell Lowell, Rev. Alexander McKenzie, Hon. Charles T. Russell, Chief-Justice Charles L. Bradley, Rev. George Z. Gray, Rev. George W. Briggs."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000438I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

(Creed, Percy R., Ed.) Boston Society Of Natural History, 1830-1930
Printed for the Society Boston: 1930 1st ed Original blind-stamped cloth, gilt on spine Illus., ports Cloth and bds Cloth fade and boards slightly bowed, else very good Printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. Smith 707 Very good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000441I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Foster, B. F Clerk's Guide, Or, Commercial Correspondence; Comprising Letters OfBusiness, Forms Of Bills, Invoices, Account-Sales, &C. &
Perkins & Marvin Boston: 1837 1st ed Original cloth, gilt on cover Cloth The clerk's guide, or, Commercial correspondence; comprising letters of business, forms of bills, invoices, account-sales, and an appendix, containing advice to young tradesmen and shopkeepers, equation of payments, commercial terms, &c. Very good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000445I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Cullom, William Speech Of Hon..., Of Tennessee, On The Nebraska And Kansas Bill, InThe House Of Representatives, April 11, 1854
Congressional Globe Wash.: 1854 Removed
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000448I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Nevins, Allan American Social History: As Recorded By British Travelers
Holt New York: 1923 1st ed Blue cloth, gilt. Bibliography, index Cloth Light wear at spine ends, else very good. A collection of British visitors' appraisals of American society through U.S. history. Trollope, Harriet Martineau, &c Very good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000449I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Wood, Eric Fisher Note-Book Of An Attache Seven Months In The War Zone
Century New York: 1915 1st ed Illustrated with Fifteen Photographs By the Author and Facsimiles of Four Official Documents Cloth Covers rubbed, internally clean. Good condition
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000450I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Lord, Scott Distribution Of The Geneva Award: Speech Of Hon..., Of New York, InThe House Of Representatives, June 7, 1876
N.P Wash.: 1876 1st ed Very lightly chipped at title-page extremities, else very good Cloth Removed
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000451I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Williams, Henry S History Of The Art Of Writing... Manuscripts, Inscriptions AndMuniments Oriental, Classical, Medieval And Modern...
Merrill & Baker London: 1902 First edition Cloth and bd Full title: Manuscripts, Inscriptions and Muniments Oriental, Classical, Medieveal and modern, Described, Classified and Arranged, Comprehending the History of The Art of Writing. With more than two hundred facsimile plates in tone and color from the important languages of every age. Twenty- eight paper-wrappered parts, in four portfolios , with ribbon ties. Each specimen with a descriptive leaf of text. Portfolios shaken, some hinges broken, but internally fine. Postage additional
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000452I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Columbia Railway Company Report Of The Columbia Railway Company Of Washington D.C., To TheSecretary Of The Interior...
GPO Wash.: 1896 1st ed Wraps 8vo. Wraps. 5pp. Very good. Title cont.: For Fiscal Year Ended February 29, 1896, together with statement of cost of cable railway plant
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000453I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Walsh, James E 'the Librarian's Library': The William A. Jackson BibliographicalCollection. Reprinted From The Book Collector...
Shenval Press Printed in Great Britain (1966) 8vo. 23pp. Plum-colored printed wraps. Inscribed (to Jacob Blanck) "For another, from JEW (You started it I didn't!)'
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000454I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Ticknor, Caroline Glimpses Of Authors
Houghton Mifflin Company Boston: 1922 1st ed 8vo. 335pp. Decorated cloth. Very good. Edith Ticknor's printed card with handwritten note is pasted on front flyleaf. Edith was Caroline's sister
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000455I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Drury, Allen Anna Hastings. The Story Of A Washington Newspaperperson
William Morrow & Company N.Y.: 1977 1st trade ed By the Pulitzer Prize winning author 1/2 cloth Very good in very good d/j
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000456I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Hackett, Frank Warren Geneva Award. Six Per Cent. Interest For Actual Sufferers ...
Judd & Detweiler, prs No Place: 1880 1st ed Wraps Very good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000457I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 34Th Cong. 1St Sess. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 19. Report Of The Second Auditor Of The Treasury, Accompanied By SuchAccounts As Have Been Rendered...
GPO Wash.: 1856 1st ed Removed Title cont.: ...by persons charged with the dusbursement or application of moneys, goods, or effects for the benefit of the Indians, for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1855, together with lists of the names of all persons to whom goods, money, or effects have been delivered within this period, & c. February 12, 1856.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000458I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Metcalf, Eliab Wight Geneva Award. Petition Of E.W. Metcalf. Ship Delphine.
N. P [Washington] 1874 1st ed Wraps Petition addressed to the Congress. Includes bibliographical references. Lightly soiled, else good condition
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000460I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Armstrong, Margaret Fanny Kemble. A Passionate Victorian
The Macmillan Co N.Y.: 1939 1st ed Red cloth Illus. Bookplate removed, minor pencil marks, O/w verygood
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000463I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Bowen Catherine Drinker Biography: The Craft And The Calling
Little, Brown and Company Boston: (1969) 2nd printing Gold cloth Very good in good d/j
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000464I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Little Addison: A Narrative Of F. Addison Warner, Of Athens,Pennsylvania. By A Clergyman.
American Sunday School Unio Philadelphia: 1830 [1827]. Wood engraved frontispiece, cover illustration. 24mo. 34pp. Pictorial yellow wrappers, with decorative borders. Adverts. on back wrapper. Scattered foxing internally, else about fine. 13.5cm. On the cover: No. 139 . Series V. [Phila.: A.S.S.U.] Depository, 148 Chesnut Street. 1827. Not in Amer. Imprints. Illustrations are unsigned.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000465I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Hewitt, Abram S Distribution Of The Geneva Award. Speech ... Delivered In The House OfRepresentatives, June 8, 1876
No Place Wash.: 1876 1st ed Fair condition Removed
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000466I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Humphrey, Herman L. Geneva Award: Speech Of Hon...Of Wisconsin, In The House OfRepresentatives, December 17, 1878
N.P [Wash., D. C.?:] 1878 1st ed Self wraps Faintly soiled and chipped at edges, else good condition
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000468I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 44Th Cong. 1St Sess. House. Rep. No. 243. Lord, Scott Alabama Claims. Report (To Accompany Bill H.R. 2685) March 16, 1876,Made A Special Order For March 29, 1876, And Ordered To Be
N.P Wash., D. C.? 1876 1st ed Removed Faintly soiled and chipped at title extremitites, else good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000469I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Harland, Henry Lady Paramount
John Lane: The Bodley Head London: 1902 Green cloth 8vo. (292pp.). Green cloth. Near fine in torn dustjacket with few missing pieces
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000470I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 44Th Cong. 1St Sess. House. Report No. 243, Pt(S). ... Report...Relating To The Distribution Of Unappropriated Moneys Paid InPursuance Of The Award...March 16, 1876
GPO [Washington, D.C.]: 1876 1st ed Removed Good condition
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000471I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Dilliard, Maud Esther Album Of New Netherland...With A Foreword By V. Isabelle Miller
Bramhall New York (1963) Fine in very good dustjacket Illus., ports., maps Bibliography: p. 123-125
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000473I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Wilder, Thornton Eighth Day
Harper & Row, Publishers New York: 1967 First edition Blue cloth Fine in slightly soiled and price-clipped d/j
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000475I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Lucretia And Her Father: A Narrative Founded On Fact Clergyman Of NewEngland
D. F. Robinson Hartford: 1829 Illus. 12mo. 97pp. Leather and printed paper-covered boards. Wear andage discoloration of paper, but no loose pages. Hand-written verse on the first page ("Little Miss - Happy is the female who can find Solid contentment in her mind..." An inspirational story about people in a New England village.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000477I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Damon, S. Foster Amy Lowell. A Chronicle. With Extracts From Her Correspondence
Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1935 1st ed Illustrated. 8vo. 773pp. Red cloth, gilt. Spine faded and ends lightly worn. Inner hinges cracked, owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000478I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

De La Vega, Garcilosa Florida Of The Inca. Translated And Edited By John Grier Varner AndJeannette Johnson Varner
University of Texas Press Austin, TX: (1951) Beige cloth Frontis.. Decorated endpapers. Cover soiled else very good. Dustjacket mildly waterstained & chipped. A history of the Adelantado, Hernando de Soto, Governor and Captain General of the kingdom of Florida, and of other heroic Spanish and Italian cavaliers, written by The Inca, Garcilosa de la Vega, an officer of His Majesty, and a native of the great city of Cuzco, capital of the realms of Peru
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000479I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Alabama Claims Geneva Award. An Act To Amend An Act Entitled "An Act For The CreationOf A Court..."
1874 1st ed Wraps Title cont.: ... for the adjudication and disposition of certain moneys received into the treasury under an award made by the tribunal of arbitration consulted by virtue of the first article of the treaty concluded at Washington the eighth of May, anno domini eighteen hundred and seventy-one, between the United States and the Queen of Britain." Approved June 23, 1874 Browned and chipped at extremities. Text intact, else fair
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000480I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Mccrary, George W Geneva Award: It May Be Distributed According To Justice, Equity, AndGood Faith, Speech Of Hon...., Of Iowa...June 8, 1876
n.p Wash.: 1876 1st ed Removed Caption title: Speech of Hon. George W. McCrary Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000482I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Macleish, Archibald Collected Poems. 1917-1952
Houghton Mifflin Company Boston: (1952) 8vo. 407pp. Blue cloth. Very good in chipped d/j
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000483I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Milne, Gordon American Political Novel
University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK: (1966) 8vo. 210pp. Cloth. Very good in d/j. with small piece missing and a tape repair
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000485I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Cather, Willa Shadows On The Rock
Alfred A. Knopf New York: 1931 First edition Green cloth 8vo. 280pp. Green cloth. Paper label on front cover. Owner's signature on front flyleaf, with date. Spine faded. D/j lacking one small piece and with a few other tears.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000486I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Sullivan, Harold W Contempts By Publication. The Law Of Trial By Newspaper
Privately Printed N.p.: 1940 1st ed. Blue cloth Near fine. AUTHOR-SIGNED on front flyleaf. No. 823 of 1000 copies
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000488I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Millay, Edna St. Vincent Huntsman, What Quarry?
Harper & Brothers New York 1939 1st ed. Cloth and bds 8vo. 94pp. Three-quarter cloth with paper covered boards. Title printed in red & black. Very good in discolored but complete d/j
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000489I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 41St Cong. 2D Sess. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 49 Message Of The President... Communicating... Information ConcerningThe Recent Engagement Of Brevet Colonel Baker...
GPO Wash.; 1870 1st ed 8vo. 7pp. Stitched. Title cont.: United States Army, with the Piegan Indiansin Montana February 19, 1870.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000491I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 44Th Cong. 1St Sess. House. Report 243, Part 2, Alabama Claims. Views Of The Minority. Mr. Lawrence, From The MinorityOf The Judiciary Committee, Submits The Following..
GPO Wash.: 1876 1st ed Removed March 16, 1876.-Made a special order for March 2 9, 1876, and ordered to be printed. Faintly soiled and chipped on title, else good condition
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000494I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 45Th Cong. 2Nd Sess. House. Report No. 663. Knott. ... Distribution Of The Geneva Award... April 24, 1878
GPO Wash.: 1878 Disbound Mr. Knott, from the Committee on the Judiciary, submitted the following report: [To accompany bill H. R. 4553]... Faintly soiled and chipped on title, else good condition
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000496I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 37Th Cong. 2D Sess. House. Doc. No. 85. Africans In Fort Monroe Military District: Letter From The SecretaryOf War In Answer To Resolution ...
GPO Wash.: 1862 1st ed Removed 8vo. 14pp. Faintly soiled and chipped on title, else good condition.Disbound. Full title: ... of the House, transmitting a report of Major General Wool, on the number, age, and condition of the Africans in his district.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000500I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Bailyn, Bernard, Edited By Apologia Of Robert Keayne. The Last Will And Testament Of Me, RobertKeayne,...The Self-Portrait Of A Puritan Merchant
Harper and Row. Torchbooks New York: (1964) Wrappers 8vo. 93pp, 10pp ads. Very good in stiff paper wrappers
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000502I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Williams, Michael Catholic Church In Action
The Macmillan Company New York: 1934 First edition 8vo. 358pp. Green cloth. Very good in chipped & soiled d/j
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000509I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Alabama Claims. Evarts, William Maxwell Argument By... Before The Committee On The Judiciary... Wash., Jan.27, 1874, In Behalf Of The Claimants Under The Geneva Award
1874 Removed
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000511I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Macleish, Archibald Herakles
Houghton Mifflin Company Boston: 1967 1st printing 8vo, 91pp. Green cloth. Fine in fine d/j
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000514I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Saarinen, Aline B Proud Possessors. The Lives, Times And Tastes Of Some AdventurousAmerican Art Collectors
Random House New York: (1958) First printing Illustrated with photographs. 8vo. (424pp.). Cloth. Very good condition
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000515I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Hopkins, Mary Alden Dr. Johnson's Lichfield
Hastings House New York (1952) Illustrated 8vo. 256pp. Black cloth. Small brown splash stains alongbottom edge & on d/j. Hardly affects book internally which is very good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000516I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Proceedings In Observance Of The One Hundred And Fiftieth Anniversary... Of The First Church In Lincoln Massachusetts
The University Press Cambridge, MA: 1899 Illustrated. 8vo. 102pp. Printed wraps. Spine has some tears and the cover is chipped. Minor staining
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000517I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Lee, Harry More Day To Dawn. The Story Of Thoreau Of Concord
Duell, Sloan and Pearce New York (1941) First edition 8vo. 167pp. A biography of Henry David Thoreau written in prose and poetry. It received great praise from the critics of the day. Very good. Silver cloth binding has dec. spine in white. D/j chipped & with remnants of tape
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000518I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Tarkington, Booth Women
Doubleday, Page & Company Garden City 1925 First edition 8vo. 415pp. Green cloth. Hinges cracked. Owner's Good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000520I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Lowell, Amy John Keats. Illustrated. 2 Vols.
Houghton Mifflin Company Boston: 1925 First edition Red cloth Minor wear. Hinges starting o/w very good
Price: USD 9.99 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000521I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Moody, William Vaughn Selected Poems Of ... Edited, With An Introduction, By Robert Morss Lovett
Houghton Mifflin Company Boston: 1931 Yellow cloth, black spine label. Frontis. sketch. Slightly faded in chipped d/j
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000524I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Jameson, J. Franklin History Of Historical Writing In America
Antiquarian Press, Ltd New York: 1961 16mo. 160pp. Green cloth. Fine in glassine wrapper. 1/750 copies
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000526I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Genet, Jean Miracle Of The Rose. Translated From The French By Bernard Frechtman
Grove Press, Inc. New York: (1966) First Printing 8vo. 344pp. Tan cloth. Very good in d.j with one small tear
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000534I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Sobel, Bernard., Ed New Theatre Handbook And Digest Of Plays. Ed. By Bernard Sobel
Crown Publishers, Inc New York 1959 Cloth & bds 8vo. 749pp. Good in waterstained d/j with minor tears. Owner's bookplate
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000535I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Esarey, Logan Indiana Home. With Pictures By Franklin Booth And Bruce Rogers
Indiana University Press Bloomington, IN: 1953 1/1550 copies. With pictures by Franklin Booth and Bruce Rogers. Decorated title page printed in gold and black. 4to. 121pp. Red dec. cloth. Cover printed in red Indiana coverlet design. Illus with 8 plates. Fine in black slipcase
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000541I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

(Roycroft Press) Philistine. A Periodical Of Protest
Society of the Philistines East Aurora, New York: 1905-1906 24mo. 192pp. Continuously paged. Advertisements and covers (bound in). Printed in red and black. Six months of the periodical bound together with covers, December 1905 - May 1906. Good in two toned cloth binding. Minor staining to covers. Internally very good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000542I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Charles Liston, Or, Self-Denial. A Tale For Youth
C. & E.B. Gill Hingham (Mass.): 1834 Cover vignette of a rose the only illustration. 24mo. 36pp. Printed yellow wrappers. Later stitching on the spine, front wrapper has a few closed tears at the edges and a small piece missing at the top corner. Faintly water-stained in the corners of some pages. Fair condition overall. 15cm. Not in Imprints (1834)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000546I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Stirling, William Some Apostles Of Physiology. Being...Account Of Their...Labours ThatHave Contributed To The Advancement Of The Healing Art, Etc
Privately printed London: 1902 4to. 129pp. Frontis., full-page illustrations. Original white cloth,gilt, professionally rebacked in matching cloth. Wear along edges. Slight Soiling on covers. Internally fine. Garrison-Morton 1576.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000547I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

(Miniature) Book Of Domestic Animals
S. Babcock New Haven: N.d., Ca. 1835 Illustrated with small woodcut engravings. 48mo. 8pp. Green pictorial wrappers. Woodcut of a dog on the front cover. Moderate rubbing, with mild spotting internally. Good to very good. 7cm. A miniature book. (2-7/8x1-7/8 in.). Carstens (The Babcocks) nd492. Welsh ( Bibl. of Miniature Books, 147 0 -1965) 1373
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000552I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 43D Cong. 2D Sess. House. Ex. Doc. No. 22 Military Wagon-Road In Wyoming And Montana Territories. Letter FromThe Secretary Of War...
GPO Wash.: 1874 1st ed 8vo. 4pp. Disbound. Title cont.: ...relative to the bill (H. R. 2854) for the location and construction of a military wagon-road from Green River CIty, Wyo., to the Yellowstone National Park, and to Fort Ellis, Mont. December 15, 1874
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000553I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Book Of Birds
Mahlon Day New-York: 1837 Illustrated with woodcuts. 16mo. 16pp. Green paper covers. Later stitching. Light wear at extremities, occasional mild damp stain internally, else a good copy
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000554I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Ames, Mary Clemmer Ten Years In Washington. Life And Scenes In The National Capital, As AWoman Sees Them. Fully Illustrated
A. D. Worthington Hartford: 1873 First edition Cloth, gilt A bit of fading, occasional foxing internally, else very good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000555I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

History Of Quadrupeds
Rufus Merrill Concord, N.H. N.d., ca. 1840 Illus. with woodcuts. 24mo. 24pp. Pictorial yellow paperwrappers. "Museum of Natural History" series. Publisher's ad, p. [4] of wrappers. Fine copy
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000557I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

(New Jersey) Celebration Of The Bi-Centennial Anniversary Of The New JerseyLegislature. 1683-1883
Naar, Day & Naar Trenton, N.J.: 1883 8vo. 54pp. Paper wraps. Covers detached but present. Good ex-lib. condition
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000558I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 42D Cong. 2D Sess. House. Report No. 82. Committee ... Montana War Claims. May 24, 1872
GPO Wash.: 1872 1st ed Stirched Title cont.: ...[To accompany H. Res. 23.] The Committee on Military Affairs, to whom was referred House Resolution No. 23, to enable the Secretary of War to pay the expenses incurred in suppressing the Indian hostilities in the Territory of Montana, in tHe year 1867, having had the same under consideration respectfully submit the following report:
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000559I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

[Abbott, Jacob] JONAS, A JUDGE; Or, Law Among The Boys. By the author of the RolloBooks, Jonas's Stories, &c
William D. Ticknor Boston: 1840 Removed First edition. Hand-colored frontis, title-page, and numerous hand-colored illustrations. includin some on plates. 8vo. 179pp. Original brown blind- stamped ribbed cloth, gilt title on spine. Extremities worn, the spine glued internally. Scattered foxing and soiling internally. Lacks a few pages at the back (pp. ), else pretty good condition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000560I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Illuminated Scriptural Alphabet
Published by J.B. Keller, Baltimore: No date, (ca. 1850-1855). Hand-colored engravings. 8vo. Accordian folded design, contains letters 'A' through 'Q'. Old testament graphics. Some partial tears between pages, slight wear, overall good condition. Unfortunate as it is that this work is not complete, its overall quality and condition make it a very nice specimen of an uncommon imprint
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000566I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Woodland Cottage, Or, Henry And Emma Acton's Conversations To TheirChildren On The Animal And Vegetable World
J. M. Ives Salem: 1834 Title cont.: ... Compiled By A Mother For Her Children. Engraved frontispiece and two additional full-page engravings. Square 16mo. 112pp. Printed paper-covered boards, brown leather spine. Spine dried and worn and the text block loose inside of the covers. Scattered foxing and spotting internally, otherwise good. Fair condition. Not in Imprints
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000571I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

More, Hannah Shepherd Of Salisbury Plain. By Miss...With A Short Memoir, And AnOriginal Letter Of The Shepherd....
Lincoln & Edmands Boston: 1817 Title cont. : "...Taken from the London Evangelical Magazine." Frontispiece engraving, tailpiece. 8vo, 52pp Printed blue wrappers. Fine condition. Advertisement inside the back wrapper, a woodcut of Lincoln & Edmands store engraved by Dearborn. A classic work in a very attractive edition
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000572I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Westminster Assembly's Shorter Catechism
Ezra Collier. New York: 1835 Title leaf vignette nicely hand-colored. 16mo. 32pp. Pictorial paper wrappers. Later stitching. Mild foxing, else good condition. Cover title: " Assembly's Shorter Catechism..."
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000574I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Reader, Emily E Fairy Prince Follow-My-Lead. Illustrated By William Reader
Longmans, Green London: 1885 1st ed Frontis., illus. 12mo. 182pp. Olive pictorial cloth. A. e.g. Spine ends with moderate wear, else good conditio. Internally clean, with frontis. tissue-guard
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000575I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Abbott, Jacob Wallace. A Franconia Story, By The Author Of The Rollo Books
Harper & Brothers New York: (1850) 12mo. 203pp. Original blind-stamped red cloth, gilt on spine. Covers lightly spotted, else very good appearance. Internally fine
Price