F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Harold M. Burstein and Company
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

3133 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Wingate, Isabel Textile Fabrics And Their Selection
Prentice-Hall N.Y. (1949) 3rd printing Extensive glossary of terms, plus bibliography Near fine
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000203I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Defoe, Daniel] Life And Surprising Adventures Of Robinson Crusoe, Of York, Mariner,Embellished With Engravings
John G. Tilton and Co Newburyport: Nd., (Ca. 1850) 12mo. 132pp. Blind-stamped green cloth, spine lettered in gilt on the vertical. Spine at the base and slightly worn at the crown. The covers lightly soiled and spotted. Rear endpapers slightly dampstain at the top, else internally good condition. A nice copy. Good condition
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000204I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Massachusetts. General Court. H. R. No. 4 Act To Establish The Massachusetts Railroad
[Boston: ] 1830 Self-wrps 8vo, 21pp, Thompson 420. Self wraps. VG. "In the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred [sic] and thirty."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000206I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 34Th Cong. 1St Sess. Senate. Rep. Com. No. 160 Report (Of) The Committee On The Post Office And Post Roads, To WhichWas Referred The
GPO Wash.: 1856 1st ed Removed 8vo. Disbound. VG. In the Senate of the United States. May 6, 1856. Submitted and ordered to be printed. Mr. Yulee made the following Report. The Committee on the Post Office and Post Roads, to which was referred the communications of the President in reply to a resolution of the Senate of February 21, concerning the transmission of the mail and property of the United States over the Illinois Central Railroad in the State of Illinois, ask leave to report:
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000207I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

[Pinchard, Elizabeth (Sibthorpe)]. Blind Child, Or Anecdotes Of The Wyndham Family, Written For The UseOf Young People, The
Hale & Hosmer Hartford: 1814 12mo. 90pp. Leather and marbled boards. Covers rubbed, otherwise very good condition. Internally fine. Welch 1006:6. Shaw & Shoemaker 32513. Frontispiece included in pagination.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000208I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Cushing, William Anonyms: A Dictionary Of Revealed Authorship
Mark Press Waltham, MA 1963 Reprint 8vo. 829pp. Cloth. As new condition
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000209I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Cushing, William Initials And Pseudonyms: A Dictionary Of Literary Disguises
Mark Press Waltham, MA: 1963 Reprint 2 volumes. 8vos. Green cloth. As new
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000210I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Foley, Patrick K American Authors, 1795 - 1895. A Bibliography Of First And NotableEditions Chronologically Arranged With Notes
Boston, MA 1969 Reprint 8vo. 350pp. Red cloth. As new
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000211I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Smyth, H. D General Account Of The Development Of Methods Using Atomic Energy
GPO Washington 1945 1st pub. ed The first published edition, after a very small advance issue for press distribution. 8vo. 7,182pp. Printed wrappers. Impressive owner's signature in ink on cover, faint crease on front, else very good condition. Internally fine, in a custom clamshell box. See: " Printing and the Mind of Man", #4223. A remarkably full and candid account of the work carried out between 1940 and 1945, by the American-directed but international team of physicists, culminating in the development of the atomic bomb.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000212I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Advice And Select Hymns For The Instruction Of Little Children. SecondSeries - No. 10.
Atwood & Brown Concord: 1837 [1839] Illustrated with woodcuts. 16mo. 16pp. Pictorial pink wrappers.Cover vignette, text illustrations. Cover title. Very fine. Contents: Address to children; For a little child; The little pilgrim; Heaven and earth; God everywhere; The day of life; Time and eternity.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000213I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

History Of The Birds
Rufus Merrill & Co Concord, N. H: 1843 Illustrated with eight small woodcuts of birds. 24mo. 16pp. Printed and blue paper wrappers, cover vignette. Later stitching, else fair condition. At the head of title: No.7.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000214I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Hastings, Thomas Mother's Nursery Songs
E. Collier New-York: 1835 16mo. Vignette title illustration. 12mo. 72pp. Contemporary patterned cloth, gilt emblem design on the front cover. Very good, and extremely scarce. Children's songs for 1-2 voices, unaccompanied. Not in Rosenbach.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000215I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Young Arithmetician; Or, The Reward Of Perseverance
Kiggins & Kellogg New York: Frontis. illustration. 16mo. 16pp. At the top of the front cover: ThirdSeries - No. 5. Printed green wrappers. A fine copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000217I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Natural History Of Birds
Rufus Merrill Concord, N.H. N.d., ca. 1840 Illus. with woodcuts. 24mo. 24pp. Blue printed wrapper. Lacks rear wrapper, faintly soiled and worn, later stitching. Fair condition. "Museum of Natural History" series. Cover title: A History of Birds, for the Use of Children. Imprint date from NUC pre-1956.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000218I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Webster, Noah American Selection Of Lessons In Reading And Speaking…To Instruct ThemIn The Geography, History, And Politicks...[17th Edition]
Hudson and Goodwin Hartford: N.d., ca. 1800 Title cont: "...The United States:… Being The Third Part Of A Grammatical Institute Of The English Language. The Seventeenth Edition. 8vo. 240pp. Cont. leather-backed, paper-covered boards. Front hinge glued, else very good. Early owner s signature ("John Winship") on the front free endpaper. Published for the first time in 1785. Printed on laid paper
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000220I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Sabbath School Visitor. September, 1843. Vol. X., No. 10
Mass. Sabbath School Society Boston: 1842 8vo. 28pp. Disbound. Very good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000222I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Huneker, James Mezzotints In Modern Music
Charles Scribner's Sons N.Y 1899 1st ed Author's first book. 8vo. 318pp. Green cloth, gilt. Hunekerwas music critic for various New York papers. Contains essays on Wagner, Liszt, Tchaikovsky, many others. Spine faded, otherwise quite fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000223I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Carson, W.E Historic Shrines Of Virginia
Comm. on Conserv. and Dev Richmond, Virginia: 1933 First edition Illustrated with numerous drawings. Includes Arlington, Mount Vernon, Kenmore, 8vo. Leather and bd. Paper-covered bds. Spine covering chipped, neatly glued, else very good. Westover, Jamestown, Wakefield, Montpelier, Saratoga, etc.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000224I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Taylor, Ann & Jane] Hymns For Infant Minds. By The Author Of Original Poems, And NurseryRhymes.
S. Babcock. New Haven: No date, (ca. 1840). Double wood-engraved illustrations on each of seven plates. 24mo. 64pp. Green pictorial wrappers. Moderately soiled on the covers, with about half the paper covering missing on the spine, and some pages dog-eared. Light foxing and soiling internally, else good. On the cover: Teller's Amusing Instructive and Entertaining Tales. 13cm. Not in OCLC. Carstens nd535 (under George Tuttle)
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000225I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Webster, Daniel Speech Delivered...At Niblo's Saloon, In New-York, On The 15Th March, 1837
Harper & Brothers New York: 1837 8vo. 35pp. Paper wraps. Lacks rear wrapper, front wrap detached and soiled, else good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000226I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Johnston, Paul Biblio-Typographica. A Survey Of Contemporary Fine Printing
Covici, Friede N.Y 1930 1st ed 4to. 303pp. One of 1050 copies. Red cloth, paper spine label.Very good condition
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000228I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Andersen, Hans Christian Ugly Duckling. With Forty Pictures By Harrison Weir
Shepard, Clark, and Brown Boston: (1860) 12mo. 31pp. Color pictorial paper covers. Fine condition. An early printing of the first American edition. Same format as the original printing by Elton & Co.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000229I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

(Twain-Bliss). Clemens, Samuel L Twainiana Notes From The Annotations Of Walter Bliss. Edited ByFrances M. Edwards
Hobby Press Hartford (1930) 8vo. 24pp. Blue cloth, gilt. As new in glassine wrapper. One of 1000 copies. BAL p. 252. A collection of annotations by Bliss of the American Pub. Co., which was a Twain publisher
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000231I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

(Catholicism). Kapsner, Oliver L., Comp Benedictine Bibliography. An Author-Subject Union List. CompiledFor... The American Benedictine Academy. Two Vols
St. John's Press Collegeville, MN 1962 Second ed 3 vols Gray cloth Dampstained
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000232I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Youth's Keepsake; A Christmas And New Year's Gift For Young People
Carter and Hendee Boston: 1831 llustrated with seven plates, engravings after various artists. 24mo. 215, (1) pp. Red leather with gilt decorations. A.e.g. Some occasionally heavy foxing internally. Spine rubbed and slightly worn at the crown, the yellow paper covers faintly soiled, and the edges a little spotted. Contains several stories and poems for young people including: Childhood of Jesus, History of Bees, The Valley of the Furnace (volcanoe on St. Michael' s island), etc. etc. Contributions by N. P. Willis, Lydia Sigourney, others. Good conditon
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000233I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Hughs, Mrs. (Mary R.) Cousins. A Moral Tale. By The Author Of "Ornaments Discovered","Metamorphoses", "Aunt Mary's Tale" Etc
H. Small Philadelphia: 1826 First American edition. 24mo. 260pp. Quarter red leather and paper-covered boards. Inscribed on the title-page: "For Elizabeth Alder/from/the Author." Minor rubbing and soiling on the covers. Front free end-paper slightly stained, otherwise only occasional foxing. Good to very good condition. Robson changed the title to make it more appealing to American audiences. Printed in England under the title, " The Alchemist". Four holdings in OCLC
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000234I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

New Letters Of Abigail Adams. 1788-1801. Ed. With An Introduction ByStewart Mitchell
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1947 1st ed Illus Cloth First edition of this collection, most of which waspreviously unpublished. Written between 1788 and 1801, when she was first lady of the nation and living in the recently completed White House. Very good in chipped d/j
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000235I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Carey, Henry Charles North And The South. Reprinted From The New York Tribune
Office of the Tribune New York: 1854 1st ed 8vo. 40pp. Stitching removed, else good ex-library copy
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000238I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Blagden, George W Address, Delivered Before The Associate Choirs Of The EvangelicalChurches, Boston, In The Bowdoin St. Church, October 24,
Perkins & Marvin, Boston: 1840 1st ed Removed 8vo. 22pp. Disbound. Good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000244I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Interesting Book For Children, An
P. Merrifield Windsor, Vt.: No date, (ca. 1840). Nicely illustrated with small wood engravings. Pict. Printed and decorated pale green wrappers.Cm. Faint soiling and little wear, with some separating of the covers, but without any later stitching. Not in OCLC
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000245I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Trimmer, Mrs. (Sarah)]. Little Reader: Comprising Short And Easy Stories For Young Children
W.J. Reynolds Boston: N.d., Ca. 1845 Frontispiece, title-page vignette, and numerous full-page woodcut engravings. 24mo. 64pp. Red-printed, decorated stiff green paper wrappers. Covers moderately soiled and a little wear at extremities. Small round brown-stain at the lower edge of the front cover and front endpapers, occasional light spotting and soiling internally, but generally good condition. The frontispiece and title-vignette have been neatly hand- colored by an early owner. Good. 14cm. Uncle John's Library, First Series, No. V. (From the rear wrapper].
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000247I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Life of Catherine Haldane. Written by Her Father, Rev. Mr. Haldane, ofEdinburgh
American Tract Society New York: N.d., ca. 1840? Illustrated with woodcuts. 16mo. 16pp. Pictorial blue wrappers. Lightly soiled and rubbed, with a bit of faint dampstain overall, but still quite crisp. Fair to good condition.
Price: USD 24.99 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000248I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Lessons For Good Children, In Easy Rhyme.
S. Babcock. New Haven: 1837 Eight unsigned woodcut illustrations, with other small cuts. 16mo, 16pp. Pictorial green coated wrappers. Very small faint damp-stain internally, else quite fine. Carstens 685. Not by Mrs. Barbauld
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000249I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Abbot, Anne W. The Tamed And The Untamed, And Other Stories. By The Author Of Willie
Daniel Simpkins Boston: 1845 12mo. [9]-96, [2]pp. Blind stamped brown cloth, the spine decorated ingilt. Little wear at the extremities, otherwise good.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000251I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Brine, Mary D Good Times For The Little Ones
Cassell & Company New York: (1887) Profusley illustrated. Color-pictorial paper-covered boards. Paper covering chipped along the spine and corners, edges some rubbed, else good condition. Contains an alphabet at the front, illustration of some boys playing baseball on the title-page. Verses and stories. At least one illustration signed "KG" for Kate Greenaway
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000252I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Happy Charles And Other Stories
S.A. Howland. Worcester: N.d., Ca. 1850 Illustrated with small, finely-detailed wood engravings. 16mo. 16pp. Pictorial blue wrappers, decorative borders. Hinge separated and both covers detached, lightly rubbed and soiled overall. Good condition. 10cm. The cover and running title, and the story itself, are 'Happy Charles'; however, the title-page reads: 'The Boy's Token.' Curious.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000256I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Infant's Primer
American Tract Society New York: (Ca. 1850) 12mo. 112pp. Printed wraps. Lacks rear wrapper, the front somewhat soiled. Fair condition
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000259I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Kropotkin, P Ideals And Realities In Russian Literature
Alfred A. Knopf New York 1925 Fifth Printing 8vo. 341pp. Black cloth. Small stain on front & rear covers. Internally fine. Russian anrachist and thinker
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000261I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Hazen, Edward Symbolical Primer, Or, Class Book No. 1. With 492 Cuts: Part The Second
M'Elrath & Bangs New York: No date, (ca 1830). Profusely illus. throughout with small woodcuts. 72pp. Original pictorial paper wrappers. Later stitching, the covers scuffed and darkened, with moderate wear at the extremities. Internally, some scattered foxing and soiling. Fair to good condition. American Imprints 180 6. Date from copyright statement. The back wrapper carries an advertisement for the First Part, with a nice woodcut of the bookstore and printing office
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000262I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Jay, William Address Delivered Before The American Peace Society At Its AnnualMeeting, May 26, 1845
American Peace Society Boston: 1845 1st ed Printed wraps 8vo. 31pp. Wraps detached. Lib. stamp on front, lacks rear wrap. No marks internally.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000264I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Fireside Primer
Porter & Coates Philadelphia: N.d., Ca. 1860 With delicate hand-colored woodcut engravings. 12mo. 8pp. Red and black printed cream-colored wrappers. On the cover: "Robin Redbreast Series." Covers lightly rubbed and soiled, with a short tear on the fold. Internally very good and clean. Good.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000268I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Kennedy, Grace Anna Ross; A Story For Children. By The Author Of "The Decision."
Amer. S. S. Union Phila.: 1827 Engraved frontispiece and three nicely executed plates. 16mo. 160pp.Leather and marbled paper covered boards. Covers detached but present, extremities dried and worn. Internally good condition. Imprints 29401. See Osborne, p. 902.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000269I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Mother Goose And Simple Simon, With Colored Pictures
George R. Mooney New York: N.d., Ca. 1870? Full-page chromolithograph illustrations. 12mo. 16pp. Printed on linen. Yellow coated linen wrappers. On the cover: " Indestructible Pleasure Books. With Colored Pictures…" Lightly soiled and worn, at the extremities, else good. Internally clean. Contains an anti-Semitic verse about "a rogue of a Jew who cheated him out of half of his due." Date estimated from other works by the same publisher listed in OCLC.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000270I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Eddy, Mary Baker Retrospection And Introspection
Boston (ca. 1920) Dec. cloth As new in original slipcase, slightly soiled
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000271I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Elliot, Maud Howe Three Generations. With Illustrations
1923 Illus. 8vo. 418pp. B;ue cloth, gilt. Very good in partial d/j. Reminiscences of Julia Ward Howe
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000274I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Kendall, Edward Augustus] Keeper's Travels In Search Of His Master
Johnson and Warner Philadelphia: 1808 Engraved frontispiece. 16mo. 87,[2]pp. Original gray paper-covered boards. Front cover and title page faintly damp stained in the margins, Moderately worn and rubbed. In fair overall condition. Rosenbach 370 [not from the Rosenbach remainder]. Printed by Lydia Bailey
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000275I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Harmon, Nolan B., Jr Famous Case Of Myra Clark Gaines
Louisiana State Univ. Press Baton Rouge 1946 1st ed Frontis., illus. 8vo. 481pp. Cloth. Covers slightly soiled, bookplate removed from title, else good. Gaines became famous in the 1850's, New Orleans, Louisiana, when after extended litigations to win her mother's patrimony (she was a descendant of Daniel Clark) her case finally reached the Supreme Court, and was widely sensationalized in the press. See Sabin 2 6336. (Gaines v. De La Croix (F.D. ) et al Supreme Court of the United States...(Record filed December 19, 18 6 5. Wash., 1867)
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000278I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 44Th Cong. 2D Sess. House. Mis. Doc. No. 18. Organization Of The Indian Territory: To Accompany Bill H.R. 1709:Report Of The Committee On Indian Affairs
Wash.: 1877 1st ed Removed 8vo. 3,(1)pp. Disbound. VG. House. Committee on Indian Affairs. Title from caption. "November 27, 1877, ordered to be printed"--p. [1].
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000279I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Glasgow, Ellen Romantic Comedians
Doubleday, Page & Co Garden City 1926 1st ed 8vo. 346pp. Cloth. Very good in slightly worn d/j
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000280I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Clement, Jonathan Address, Delivered Before The Social Fraternity, Phillips Academy, Andover
Flagg and Gould Andover: 1828 8vo. 23pp. Disbound. Very good. On classical education. Imprints 32737.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000281I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Gould, H(Annah) F. Poems...Second Edition. With Additions
Hilliard, Gray, and Co Boston 1833 Engraved frontis., illus. 12mo. 224pp. Original blue-green cloth, red leather spine label. Spine faded, covers chipped & cloth separating at extremities. Internally clean, o/w good. Shaw 19077
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000282I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Gould, Hannah F New Poems
William J. Reynolds & Co Boston 1850 8vo. 278pp. T.e.g. Elaborately gilt-decorated brown cloth. Covers worn, spine chipped. Internally foxed, front flyleaf removed. Fair
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000283I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Pope-Hennessy, Una Aristocratic Journey. Being The Outspoken Letters Of Mrs. Basil Hall,Written During A Fourteen Month Sojurn In America...
G. P. Putnam's Sons N.Y 1931 1st ed Cloth Illus. Paper spine label. Mrs. Hall gave one of the most complete pictures of men, manners, hostelries, means of travel, etc. from Boston to New Orleans as she and her husband were hosted by such as the Daniel Websters, DeWitt Clinton, William Astor and John Quincy Adams at the White House. A particularly interesting insight into Southern Life and the slave states. Some pencil underlining, else very good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000287I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Hall, Mrs. Matthew Queens Before The Conquest. In Two Volumes
Henry Colburn London 1854 1st ed Frontis. ports. 8vo. 403,397pp. Ex-lib. Contemp. calf and bds. Spines dried, worn & partially lacking, but internally very good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000288I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Lassimonne, Denie., Comp Myra Hess By Her Friends. Compiled By...Edited And With AnIntroduction By Howard Ferguson. With Sixteen Photographs
The Vanguard Press, Inc N.Y (1966) Illus. 8vo. 12pp. Cloth. Good ex-lib copy in d.h. Famous Englishpianist who gave concerts during the blitz
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000292I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Little People's Abc
Cozans (and Huestis) New York: 1855 Illustrated. Blue printed and illustrated. Tall 8vo. 16pp. Printed and illustrated green wrapper; cover illustration is hand colored; advertisements on back cover. Publisher on cover: Philip J. Cozans. 23cm.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000294I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Millay, Edna St. Vincent Collected Sonnets
Harper & Brothers N.Y 1941 3rd ed
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000301I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

7 (Of First 9) Of The Connecticut Society Of The Order Of The FoundersAnd Patriots Of America. 1900-1906. Nos. 2-7, 9.
As follows (all have an embossed lib. stamp on title over ink presentation, else good to very good): Anderson, Joseph. The New England Puritans; Their Principles And Aims. An address...September 18, 1899. New Haven: The Tuttle, Morehouse And Taylor Company.]. (1900). 8vo. 27pp. No. 2. Printed stiff paper wraps. Covers lightly soiled and the cover hinge partly split; the front cover has a chip in the lower left corner. [AND] Smith, Charles Henry., LL.D. Stephen Decatur And The Suppression Of Piracy In The Mediterranean. An address...April 19, A.D. 1900. New Haven, (1901). 8vo. 38 pp. Printed stiff wraps. No. 3. [AND] Sill, Edward Everett. A Forgotten Connecticut Patriot. An address...September 20, A.D. 1900. New Haven, (1901 ). 8vo. 45pp. Printed stiff wraps. No. 4. [AND] Gold, Theodore S. Reminiscences. An address...August 15, A.D. 1901. New Haven, (1901). 8vo. 2 3pp. Printed stiff wraps. No. 5. [AND] Cogswell, Frederick Hull. James Gates Percival And His Friends. An address...September 20, A.D. 1900. New Haven, (1902). 8vo. 32pp. Printed stiff wraps. No. 6. [AND] Bacon, Leonard Woolsey., D.D. Anti-Slavery Before Garrison. An address...September 19, A. D. 1902. New Haven, (1903). 8vo. 37pp. Printed stiff wraps. No. 7. [AND] Johnson, Edward Payson. The Friendly Relations Of The Indians And Early Dutch Settlers Of The Upper Hudson. An address...Hartford, January 31, A.D. 1906. New Haven, (1906). 8vo. 36pp. Printed stiff wraps. No. 9.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000304I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Weston LaBarre The Aymara Indians of the Lake Titicaca Plateau, Bolivia
Amer. Anthrop. Assoc Menasha, Wisc.: 1948 Illustrated with 13 plates. 8vo, 249pp. Printed wrappers.Corners bumped, chipped, else good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000306I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Everett, Edward Address Delivered Before The Literary Societies Of Amherst College,August 25, 1835
Russell, Shattuck, & William Boston: 1835 Removed Published by request
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000309I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Palmer, George Herbert Life Of Alice Freeman Palmer
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1908 Illua. 8vo. 345pp. Cloth. T.e.g. Fine condition
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000310I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Pepper, Mary Sifton Maids And Matrons Of New France
Little, Brown, and Company Boston 1901 Illus. 8vo. 286pp. Pic. gr. cloth. Good ex-lib
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000311I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Herriout, Edouard Madame Recamier. From The French Of...By Alys Hallard. 2 Vols
Boni and Liveright N.Y 1925 Blue cloth With fifteen Portraits in Photogravures. Very good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000314I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Stokes, George Stewart Agnes Repplier. Lady Of Letters
Univ. of Penn. Press Phila 1949 1st ed, 2nd pr Illus. 8vo. 274pp. Very good in chipped d/j
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000315I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Dunn, George G Speech Of..., Of Indiana, On The Oregon Bill. Delivered In The HouseOf Representatives Of The U. S., July 27, 1848.
Towers, printer Wash.: 1848 1st ed 8vo. 16pp. Brown printed wrappers. Front wrapper torn and largely missing, else good condition
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000319I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Juvenile Stories For The Instruction Of Children
Atwood & Brown Concord: 1837 [1839] Small wood engraved illustrations. 24mo. 16pp. Printed pinkish-cream wrappers. Later stitching, light to moderately rubbed, faintly soiled, else good condition. 11cm. On the front wrapper: Seventh Series, No. 9, published by Boyd & White, Concord, 1839. Contents: The soldier turned farmer; mary and betsey; the seasons.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000320I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 43D Cong. Sd Sess. Senate. Mis. [Doc.] No. 13. H.B.... Petition Of Citizens Of California, Praying A Grant Of Occupancy OfCertain Lands In Alaska ...
GPO Wash.: 1874 Removed 8vo. 2pp. Disbound. Title cont.: ... to be paid for at a time to be fixed, to be used and occupied by what shall be known as the "Alaska Ship- Building and Lumber Company," for the purpose of ship-building, &c December 21, 1874. Referred to the Committee on Public Lands, and ordered to be printed.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000321I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Look At Your Copy.
Religious Tract Society London: Nd., (ca. 1840) 32mo. 8pp. Red-printed and decorated orange wrappers. Fine condition. At the bottom of cover: New Short Stories [No.] 5
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000322I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 41St Cong. 3D Sess. Ex Doc. No. 98. Montana Indian War Claims. Letter From The Secretary Of War,Transmitting A Report Upon The... February 4, 1871
GPO Wash.: 1871 1st ed Removed Title cont.: ...Reports and testimony before a House committee relating prices charged for goods and services purchased by the military, and events of the campaign in relation to those claims. One of many federal documents reporting a congressional examination of claims and payments from the 1867 expedition organized after the death of John Bozeman to keep Indians out of the Yellowstone and Gallatin Valleys.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000326I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 44Th Cong. 1St Session, House. Mis. Doc. No. 146 Memorial From The Constitutional Convention Of Colorado, Asking ForThe Transfer Of The Timber-Lands Of Said Territory...
1876 1st ed Removed 8vo. 4pp. Disbound. Title cont.: ... to its care and custody, and setting forthreasons therefor. March 20, 1876.--Referred to the Committee on the Public Lands and ordered to be printed."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000327I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Winter, William Queen's Domain; And Other Poems
E. O. Libby Boston: 1859 1st ed 12mo. 144pp. Original blind-stamped pebbled cloth, gilt on spine. Spine slightly faded, lacking a portion of the terminal fly leaf, else a very good copy. BAL 22997, binding A.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000332I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Laver, Costume
Cassell London 1963 Illus Tall 8vo. 127pp. Cloth. Dustjacket. Fine condition. Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000333I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 33D Cong. 2D Sess. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 41 Colonization Of The California Indians. Message Of ThePresident...Communicating A Report From The Secretary Of The Interior
GPO Wash.: 1855 1st ed Removed 8vo. 4pp. Disbound. VG.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000338I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Adams, John S Adam's New Musical Dictionary Of Fifteen Thousand Technical Words,Pharses, Abbreviations, Initials And Signs...
Gordon New York: (1865) Original blind-stamped cloth, gilt on spine Title cont.: ...Employed In Musical And Rhythmical Art And Science In Nearly Fifty Ancient And Modern Languages
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000340I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Woodbury, James Trask Speech Delivered In The House Of Representatives Of Massachusetts,February 3, 1851: Upon The Question Of Granting Two Thousand.
Bazin & Chandler Boston: 1851 1st ed Very good Printed wraps
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000342I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Roosevelt, Eleanor This I Remember
Harper & Brothers N.Y.: 1949 1st ed 8bo. 454pp. Cloth. VG Illustrated. Very good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000344I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Beer-Hofmann, Richard Aus Dem Fragment Paula
Verlag der Johannespresse New York 1944 1st ed "Herbstmorgen in sterreich ist der Beginn des dritten Abschnittes aus dem Fragment Paula. Dieses Buch wurde im Februar 1944 in einer Auflage von dreihundertf nfundzwanzig Exemplaren gedruckt, von denen f nfundsiebzig auf Strathmore Text Papier abgezogen, numeriert und vom Dichter handschriftlich unterzeichnet wurden"- -P. [2] at end. Original boards, paper cover label. Spine cracked along front hinge and tightened, else good condition
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000345I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Sale, Edith Tunis Old Time Belles And Cavaliers. With Sixty One Illustrations
J. B. Lippincott Company Philadelphia: 1912 8vo. 286pp. Cloth. Ex-lib. Short biographies of women from Pocahontas through Martha Dandridge Washington, Abigail Adams, Nellie Custis, Evelyn Bird, Theodosia Barr, etc., and their "cavaliers". Colored frontis and photos of famous portraits. Very good in library binding
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000346I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Schreiner, Olive Woman And Labor
Frederick A. Stokes Company N.Y (1911) Fifth ed 8vo. 299pp. Blue cloth, gilt. Fine condition. This has been called "one of the Bibles of the feminist movement". Written by a South African novelist and essayist Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000349I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Bent, Mary Woodburn Miss Lizzie. A Portrait Of A New England Teacher
Chapman & Grimes. Mt. Vernon Boston: (1937) Elizabeth Spear (1842-1934) was a school teacher in Newton, Mass.. Very good. Frontis., illus
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000354I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Everett, Edward Address Delivered Before The Phi Beta Kappa Society In Yale College.New Haven. August 20, 1833
H. Howe & co New Haven 1833 8vo, 35pp. Original blue printed wrappers. Front wrap torn at top, elsevery good. "Published by request of the society."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000355I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Crusader And Feminist. Letters Of Jane Grey Swisshelm. 1858 - 1865.Edited With An Introduction & Notes By Arthur J. Larsen
Minnesota Historical Society St. Paul, MN 1934 1st ed Cloth Jane Swisshelm (1815-1884) was a, Chicago abolitionist, newspaper editor & social reformer. Spine faded, else very good. Frontis., illus.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000356I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Zeitlin, Rose Henrietta Szold. Record Of A Life
The Dial Press N.Y 1952 Cloth Ends a little dampstained, else good. Frontis., illus. Zionist, organizer of Hadassah & Youth Aliyah, she was a champion of social welfare & health programs
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000357I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Ticknor, Caroline Poe's Helen
Charles Scribner's Sons N.Y.: 1916 1st ed Cl. shelfback 8vo. 292pp. Cloth. Illus. Good ex-lib copy
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000361I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Fairbanks, John Address Delivered Before The Massachusetts Charitable MechanicAssociation, December 17, 1812, Being The Anniversary For The
Joseph T. Buckingham Boston: 1812 Removed 8vo. 31pp. Disbound. An address delivered before the Massachusetts Charitable Mechanic Association, December 17, 1812, being the anniversary for the choice of officers, and the second triennial celebration of their public festival. Presentation inscription from "the Author" on title.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000367I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Smith, Nora Archibald Kate Douglas Wiggin As Her Sister Knew Her. With Illustrations
Houghton Mifflin Company Boston: (1925) Cloth 8vo. 383pp. Very good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000368I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Gordon, Anna A Beautiful Life Of Frances E. Willard. A Memorial Volume. By...ForTwenty-One Years Her Private Secretary.
Women's Temperance Pub. Ass Chicago: (1898) Illus. Covers lightly rubbed and spotted, but generallyvery good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000369I   details