F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Harold M. Burstein and Company
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

3133 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Lady At The Farm House. Or, Religion The Best Friend In Trouble
American Sunday School Union Philadelphia: (Ca. 1830) Woodcut frontis. and vignette title, but no illustrations in the text. 24 mo. 141pp. Shaken & bit brown-spotted at the front, else pretty good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000105I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

William Seaton And The Butterfly, With A History Of That BeautifulInsect. Fourth Series. -No. 5
Kiggins and Kellogg New York N.d. (ca. 1845) 16mo. 24pp.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000106I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Guthrie, Ramon Asbestos Phoenix
Funk & Wagnalls N.Y (1968) 1st ed 8vo. 32pp. Cloth. About fine in dustjacket. SIGNED by the author
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000107I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Burke, Thomas Wind And The Rain. A Book Of Confessions
Thronton Butterworth London (1924) 1st ed 8vo. 288pp. Cloth. Very good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000110I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Munn, Charles Clark Hermit. A Story Of The Wilderness
Lee and Shepard Boston (1903) 1st ed 8vo. 406pp. Cloth. Good condition. Presentation inscription from the publishers
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000111I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Mcdevitt, Wm Ambrose Bierce On Richard Realf
Sunset Press San Francisco: 1948 First edition 12mo. 32pp. No. 19 of 300 copies. Printed blue wraps. Fine condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000112I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Sherwood, Mrs. [Mary Martha] Juliana Oakley. A Tale. To Which Is Added: The Rose. A Fairy Tale. By...
Oliver D. Cooke & Co Hartford: 1825 1st Amer. Ed. Illus, incl. woodcut vignette of a rose. 12mo. 15pp. 14.5 x 9 .0cm. The whole recased in a library binding, with a piece of the front wrapper laid-down. Light water-stain throughout, else good. Osborne, p.936. Imprints 22274
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000113I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Schweitzer, Albert Aus Meinem Leben Und Denken
Felix Meiner Leipzig: 1932 1st ed Cloth 8vo. 211pp. Cloth. Very good condition
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000115I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Howitt, Mary Botham Two Apprentices: A Tale For Youth
D. Appleton New York: 1863 Illustrated. 12mo. 175pp. Red cloth, gilt. Covers faded and rubbed, spine ends worn, else good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000117I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Lincoln, E Scripture Questions; Or Catechetical Exercises Designed For ChildrenIn Sabbath Schools And Families...
Lincoln and Edmunds Boston: 1819 32mo. 45,(1)pp. Second Edition, Enlarged. Printed wrappers (short tear at spine). Covers just rubbed, else very good. Shaw 48496. Not in Welch, though similar scriptural exercises are listed. 12.5 x 7.2cm
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000122I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Stevenson, Robert Louis Ballads
London 1890 1st ed 4to. 137pp. Tan cloth. Covers moderately worn but loose, virtually disbound. Internally fine. Author's third book of verse
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000126I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Brown, Everett Thornton Cheery Ideals. Collected By...
Acmegraph Company Chicago: (1912) Paper wraps 12mo. 64pp. Paper wrapers held together with ribbin tie. Text printed in pink and brown. Spine ends a little rubbed, else very good condition
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000128I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Ford, Worthington Chauncey., Ed Alexander Hamilton's Notes In The Federal Convention Of 1787
J. Wilson and Son Cambridge: 1904 Printed wraps 12mo. 17pp. Printed wrps. [Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Massachusetts historical society, June, 1904] Very good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000129I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Robertson, Joseph Clinton The Percy Anedcotes, Original And Selected By Sholto And Reuben Percy(Pseuds.)...Eloquence
Richard Scott New-York 1822 24mo. 142pp. Red Leather and marbled boards. Fine condition, with just light foxing internaly. "Property of Jeanne Kirwan" on free endpaper.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000131I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Beginnings Of Evil (The)
American Tract Society (New York): N.d., Ca. 1830 American Tract Society. 12mo. 4pp. Printed wraps
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000132I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Lunt, George] Eastford; Or, Household Sketches. By Wesley Brooke [Pseud.]
Crocker & Brewster Boston 1855 1st ed Wright II 1595 8vo. 328pp. Green cloth, gilt. Spine worn. Dampstain on front fly, else good internally. Wright II 1595.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000133I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Hammond, William A On The Susquehanna. A Novel
D. Appleton and Company N.Y 1887 1st ed Illus. 8vo. 412pp., ads. Green cloth, gilt. Near fine. Set in the Susquehanna iron works. Wright III 2432.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000135I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Hayward, A[Braham] The Evidence Of Handwriting. A Review Of The Work Entitled TheHandwriting Of Junius, Professionally Investigated
Riverside Press Cambridge: 1874 1st ed 8vo. 29pp. Printed wraps. Wrappers loose and heavily chippedat extremities, nut internally good. Reprinted from the London Times of May 22 , 1871. "To the club" by Mr. Charles Chabot, expert; with preface and collateral evidence by Hon. Edward Twisleton. Pp.[iii]- ix) signed: H.A.W. "It is assumed that the author of the following article was A. Hayward ..." --Note (page following p. ix).
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000136I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Ainsworth, Robert Abridgement Of The English Language...Abstracted From The Folio Edition
Kimber & Conrad Phila.: 1812 Thick 8vo. Unpaged. Full leather, red spine label. Spine ends worn, moderately foxed, otherwise very good. A solid copy. American Imprints 2457 6. First published in America in 1808
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000137I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Mercantile Library Association Twentieth Annual Report Of The Mercantile Library Association, ClintonHall, New York. Januray, 1841
Hunt's Merchants' Magazine 1841 1st ed Removed 8vo. 16pp. Disbound. Foxed, else good condition
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000138I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Little Rhymes
A. Phelps Greenfield [Mass.]: N.d., CA. 1845 Illustrated with woodcut engravings. 16mo. 18pp. Pictorial yellow wrappers. Very fine condition. 11 cm.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000142I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Mckeever, Harriet B Jack And Florie; Or, The Pigeon's' Wedding
Claxton, Remsen & Haffelfing Philadelphia: 1870 Full-page black and white engravings of various birds. 12mo. 36pp. Pictorial blue paper wrappers. 20m. Light wear at extremities, and an early owner has added some stitching to the spine. Internally, a few pages are loose but not detached, Clean. Good condition
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000145I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Mercantile Library Association Nineteenth Annual Report Of The Mercantile Library Association,Clinton Hall, New York. Januray, 1840
Press of Merchants' Magazine New York 1840 1st ed 8vo. Removed. VG.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000149I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Horace And William, Or, The Careless Little Boy
Mahlon Day New York: 1833 Illus. 16mo. 16pp. Printed pictorial yellow wrappers. Covers slightly spotted, else very good condition. Not in Imprints. One holding in OCLC. Bookseller's advertisement on rear wrapper.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000150I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Mary Richmond; A Day In The Life Of A Spoiled Child. Embellished WithSixteen Beautiful Engravings.
S. Babcock New Haven: Nd., (ca. 1840) Wood engraved illustrations, sixteen in all including one signed by Alexander Anderson (p. 3). 24mo. 24pp. Pictorial blue wrappers. Faintly worn at the corners, and a few pages ever-so-slightly dog-eared, the cover hinge partly separate, else very good condition. 16cm. At the top of the cover: "Babcock's Moral, Instructive, and Amusing Toy Books."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000151I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Youth's Natural History Of Birds
Atwood & Brown Concord, (N. H.): 1837 Illus. with small woodcuts. 24mo. 16pp. Printed blue wrappers, cover vignette. A fine copy. Cover title: Natural History of Birds. Seventh Series, No.2... Concord: Boyd and White, 1839]. OCLC also records a copy of having a cover imprint of S. H. Colesworthy (Concord, N. H.).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000152I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Old, Old Story. Enlarged Edition
Scriptural Tract Repository Boston, Mass.: N.d., Ca. 1850 16mo. 16pp. Printed wrappers. Stitching abit loose and an old pin has been inserted neatly along the spine to aid with the stiching, else very good condition. Extremely clean.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000158I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Streeter, Gilbert L[Ewis] Account Of The Newspapers And Other Periodicals Published In SalemFrom 1768 To 1856
Wm. Ives and Geo. W. Pease Salem: 1856 8vo. 33pp. From the proceedings of the Essex Institute. Wrappers lacking, else good condition. Sabin 927844
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000159I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Candee, Helen Churchill Weaves And Draperies. Classic And Modern
Frederick A. Stokes Company N. Y.: 1930 1st ed Illus. in colr & b/w. 8vo. 300pp. Purple cloth. Nearfine. Spine ends beginning to fray
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000160I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Columbian Riddler Or Entertaining Puzzle Book
S[olomon]. King New-York: N.d., (Ca. 1839 Embellished with numerous neat enigmatical engravings. 24mo. 22pp. Lacks the original paper wraps, else very good condition
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000161I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

History Of Curious And Wonderful Birds
Mahlon Day New York: N.d., Ca. 1840 Wood-engraved illustrations on every page. 16mo. 16pp. Pictorial yellow wrappers. Just a few stitches added to the spine by an early owner, as the hinge is only partly separated. Very good despite he stitching. A single holding of an 1840 dated edition in OCLC.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000164I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Webster, Daniel Mr. Webster's Speech Upon The War With Mexico.
Boston: 1848 1st ed 8vo. 23,(1)pp. Removed. Lightly spotted, else very good.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000166I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Cushing, [Caleb] Speech Of Mr. Cushing, Of Massachusetts, On The Post Office Bill.Delivered In The House Of Representatives, August 25, 1841
Gales and Seaton Wash.: 1841 1st ed 8vo. 10pp. Disbound. VG
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000168I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Fox, Mary Anna George Allen: The Only Son. Illustrated With Elegant Engravings, FromOriginal Designs
C. Fox Boston: 1847 1st ed Illustrated. 12mo. 132pp. Cloth, gilt. Very good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000170I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Williams, Eliphalet] Some Extracts From An Ancient Dialogue Entitled Sophronistes,Persuading People To Reverence, And Attend The Ordinance Of God
Elisha Babcock Hartford: 1795 Title cont.: "... in the ministry of their pastors." 12mo. 16pp. Stitched, loose, title leaf somewhat worn, no half title present.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000171I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Hareven, Tamara K. And Randolph Langenbach Amoskeag. Life And Work In An American Factory-City
Pantheon Books N. Y. (1978) 1st ed Fine historical study of the Amoskeag Mill and its influence on Manchester, N. H. Illua. 8vo. (397pp.). Brwon cloth. Near fine in d.j.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000172I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Hutton, Clarence Textile World Journal. Kink Book. Vol. Ii
Bragdon, Lord & Nagel Co N. Y (1918) Illus Blue cloth 2pp. advt. on flyleaf, advertising on endpapers, and 6 additional pp. of advertising in text. Owner's name on front cover, o/w very good. The purpose of this little book is to provide a convenient reference tool and to answer the many questions asked by readers of the TEXTILE WORLD JOURNAL. Includes kinks, formulas, recipes, tables & other technical data. Clarence Hutton was the technical editor of TEXTILE WORLD
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000173I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Archer, William S Speech Of The Hon. William S. Archer, Of Virginia, On The OregonQuestion: Delivered In The Senate...March 18, 1846
Gales and Seaton Wash.: 1846 1st ed 8vo. 16pp. Self-wraps. VG. Includes only that part of the speech relating to the controversy between President Tyler and the Whig Party
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000174I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Tilton, Theodore True Church
R. William Waterman Athol, Mass: 1867 16mo. 16pp. Printed green paper wraps. Covers detached, faintly soiled with a remnant of celophane tape on the spine, else very good. Measures 3-7 /8 x 2-3/8 inches
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000175I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Berquin, [Arnaud] Looking-Glass For The Mind, Or, Intellectual Mirror
Alexander Towar Philadelphia: 1832 Profusely illustrated, title vignette. 12mo. iv, [5]-216pp. Gilt-decorated black leather and blue paper-covered boards. Extremities moderately worn, faint damp-stain over a few pages internally, else just light foxing. A good copy. The translation is ascribed to "Rev. Mr. Cooper, " which is variously given as Samuel, W. D. and J. Imprints 11297.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000180I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Candee, Helen Churchill Tapestry Book
Tudor Publishing Co N. Y. 1935 8vo. 275pp. First printed in 1912. With Four Plates in Color and Illustrations in b/w. Fine in fair d/j
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000186I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Sabbath School Visitor. October, 1843. Vol. X., No. 11
Mass. Sabbath School Society Boston: 1842 Wood engraved illustrations. 12mo. Pp. 217-240. Pictorialyellow wrappers. Very good condition
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000187I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Arthur, T[Imothy]. S[Hay] Advice To Young Ladies On Their Duties And Conduct In Life
Phillips & Sampson. Boston: 1848. First Edition. 8vo. 204 pp., ads. Original cloth, gilt. Backstripmissing and the corners bumped, and somewhat worn. Internallly, some light scattered foxing, else good condition. By the author of the famous Temperance novel, "Ten Nights in A Bar-Room".
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000189I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Flower-Vase; Or Pretty Poems For Good Little Children
Kiggins & Kellogg, New York: N.d., ca. 1850 Wood engraved illustrations (signed "W. Howland" and " Lossing & Co."). 16 mo. 16pp. Pictorial blue wrappers. At the top of the front cover: Third Series-No. 11. 11.4 cm. Kiggins and Kellogg published at 88 John Street from 1849 to 1856. Faintly rubbed at the extremities, otherwise very good and clean condition
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000193I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Sage, Betty Rhymes Of If And Why. With Picture By Boardman Johnson
Duffield N. Y. : 1927 1st ed Oblong 4to. 30pp. Cloth and bds. Extremities lightly worn, Good condition
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000196I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Cleaveland, Elizabeth H. Jocelyn] No Sect In Heaven
Broughton & Wyman New York: Nd., (ca. 1870) 32mo. 16pp. Printed gren wrappers. Faint dampstain in the top corner near the hinge, else near fine condition. 9cm.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000197I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Donaldson, Peter Life Of Sir William Wallace, The Governor General Of Scotland And HeroOf The Scottish Chiefs, The
Barber and Robinson Hartford: 1824 1st ed 12mo. 166pp. Full contemporary leather. Small amount of leather on spine missing; missing pages 15-16 and 21-22. Some age discoloration and wear, few closed edge tears on some pages.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000198I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Sanborn, Kate Vanity And Insanity Of Genius
George J. Coombes New York: 1886 First edition 8vo. 198pp. Blue cloth, gilt. About a fine copy
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000199I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Cowper, William Poems By..., Of The Inner Temple, Esq. A New Edition
J. Johnson London: 1803 Illustrated with 10 hand-colored, engraved plates designed by Stothard and dated 1798. Two Volumes. xii, 368; viii, 363pp. Owner's engraved bookplate: William Stirling, Esq. with a head of a black man, and the words "Gang Forward" the motto. Other owner's inscriptions on the front free endpaper. Full contemporary tree leather, red spine labels, gilt decoration and borders on the spine, cover borders, &c. Spine and cover extremities dried and heaviy rubbed; the hinges cracked, but still holding firm. Spine label on the first volume is lacking. Internally, tiny closed tear at the the top of the title page of vol. one (easily repairable) not impinging on the title. Occasional mild spotting and toning at the edges, but really quite nice condition. Contents include: The Task ( in six books), Epistle to Joseph Hill, Tirocinium, To the Rev. Mr. Newton, Catharina, The Faithful Friend, Heroism, Friendship, Stanzas Subjoined to a Bill of Morality for the year 1787 -1793, Epitaph on a Hare, Account of Treatment of Hares etc.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000200I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Figures In Verse And Simple Rhymes For Little Learners
Kiggins & Kellogg New York: Nd., (ca. 1840) With several small wood engraved illustrations; one signed by Lossing. 32 mo. 16pp. Printed terra cotta wraps. Faintly soiled. Covers lightly worn at spine extremities, the cover hinge and a few inner hinges starting, else good condition. 9cm. At the head of the front wrapper: Second Series. No. 2.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000201I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Wingate, Isabel Textile Fabrics And Their Selection
Prentice-Hall N.Y. (1949) 3rd printing Extensive glossary of terms, plus bibliography Near fine
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000203I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Defoe, Daniel] Life And Surprising Adventures Of Robinson Crusoe, Of York, Mariner,Embellished With Engravings
John G. Tilton and Co Newburyport: Nd., (Ca. 1850) 12mo. 132pp. Blind-stamped green cloth, spine lettered in gilt on the vertical. Spine at the base and slightly worn at the crown. The covers lightly soiled and spotted. Rear endpapers slightly dampstain at the top, else internally good condition. A nice copy. Good condition
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000204I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Massachusetts. General Court. H. R. No. 4 Act To Establish The Massachusetts Railroad
[Boston: ] 1830 Self-wrps 8vo, 21pp, Thompson 420. Self wraps. VG. "In the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred [sic] and thirty."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000206I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 34Th Cong. 1St Sess. Senate. Rep. Com. No. 160 Report (Of) The Committee On The Post Office And Post Roads, To WhichWas Referred The
GPO Wash.: 1856 1st ed Removed 8vo. Disbound. VG. In the Senate of the United States. May 6, 1856. Submitted and ordered to be printed. Mr. Yulee made the following Report. The Committee on the Post Office and Post Roads, to which was referred the communications of the President in reply to a resolution of the Senate of February 21, concerning the transmission of the mail and property of the United States over the Illinois Central Railroad in the State of Illinois, ask leave to report:
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000207I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

[Pinchard, Elizabeth (Sibthorpe)]. Blind Child, Or Anecdotes Of The Wyndham Family, Written For The UseOf Young People, The
Hale & Hosmer Hartford: 1814 12mo. 90pp. Leather and marbled boards. Covers rubbed, otherwise very good condition. Internally fine. Welch 1006:6. Shaw & Shoemaker 32513. Frontispiece included in pagination.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000208I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Cushing, William Anonyms: A Dictionary Of Revealed Authorship
Mark Press Waltham, MA 1963 Reprint 8vo. 829pp. Cloth. As new condition
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000209I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Cushing, William Initials And Pseudonyms: A Dictionary Of Literary Disguises
Mark Press Waltham, MA: 1963 Reprint 2 volumes. 8vos. Green cloth. As new
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000210I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Foley, Patrick K American Authors, 1795 - 1895. A Bibliography Of First And NotableEditions Chronologically Arranged With Notes
Boston, MA 1969 Reprint 8vo. 350pp. Red cloth. As new
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000211I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Smyth, H. D General Account Of The Development Of Methods Using Atomic Energy
GPO Washington 1945 1st pub. ed The first published edition, after a very small advance issue for press distribution. 8vo. 7,182pp. Printed wrappers. Impressive owner's signature in ink on cover, faint crease on front, else very good condition. Internally fine, in a custom clamshell box. See: " Printing and the Mind of Man", #4223. A remarkably full and candid account of the work carried out between 1940 and 1945, by the American-directed but international team of physicists, culminating in the development of the atomic bomb.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000212I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Advice And Select Hymns For The Instruction Of Little Children. SecondSeries - No. 10.
Atwood & Brown Concord: 1837 [1839] Illustrated with woodcuts. 16mo. 16pp. Pictorial pink wrappers.Cover vignette, text illustrations. Cover title. Very fine. Contents: Address to children; For a little child; The little pilgrim; Heaven and earth; God everywhere; The day of life; Time and eternity.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000213I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

History Of The Birds
Rufus Merrill & Co Concord, N. H: 1843 Illustrated with eight small woodcuts of birds. 24mo. 16pp. Printed and blue paper wrappers, cover vignette. Later stitching, else fair condition. At the head of title: No.7.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000214I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Hastings, Thomas Mother's Nursery Songs
E. Collier New-York: 1835 16mo. Vignette title illustration. 12mo. 72pp. Contemporary patterned cloth, gilt emblem design on the front cover. Very good, and extremely scarce. Children's songs for 1-2 voices, unaccompanied. Not in Rosenbach.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000215I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Young Arithmetician; Or, The Reward Of Perseverance
Kiggins & Kellogg New York: Frontis. illustration. 16mo. 16pp. At the top of the front cover: ThirdSeries - No. 5. Printed green wrappers. A fine copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000217I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Natural History Of Birds
Rufus Merrill Concord, N.H. N.d., ca. 1840 Illus. with woodcuts. 24mo. 24pp. Blue printed wrapper. Lacks rear wrapper, faintly soiled and worn, later stitching. Fair condition. "Museum of Natural History" series. Cover title: A History of Birds, for the Use of Children. Imprint date from NUC pre-1956.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000218I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Webster, Noah American Selection Of Lessons In Reading And Speaking…To Instruct ThemIn The Geography, History, And Politicks...[17th Edition]
Hudson and Goodwin Hartford: N.d., ca. 1800 Title cont: "...The United States:… Being The Third Part Of A Grammatical Institute Of The English Language. The Seventeenth Edition. 8vo. 240pp. Cont. leather-backed, paper-covered boards. Front hinge glued, else very good. Early owner s signature ("John Winship") on the front free endpaper. Published for the first time in 1785. Printed on laid paper
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000220I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Sabbath School Visitor. September, 1843. Vol. X., No. 10
Mass. Sabbath School Society Boston: 1842 8vo. 28pp. Disbound. Very good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000222I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Huneker, James Mezzotints In Modern Music
Charles Scribner's Sons N.Y 1899 1st ed Author's first book. 8vo. 318pp. Green cloth, gilt. Hunekerwas music critic for various New York papers. Contains essays on Wagner, Liszt, Tchaikovsky, many others. Spine faded, otherwise quite fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000223I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Carson, W.E Historic Shrines Of Virginia
Comm. on Conserv. and Dev Richmond, Virginia: 1933 First edition Illustrated with numerous drawings. Includes Arlington, Mount Vernon, Kenmore, 8vo. Leather and bd. Paper-covered bds. Spine covering chipped, neatly glued, else very good. Westover, Jamestown, Wakefield, Montpelier, Saratoga, etc.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000224I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Taylor, Ann & Jane] Hymns For Infant Minds. By The Author Of Original Poems, And NurseryRhymes.
S. Babcock. New Haven: No date, (ca. 1840). Double wood-engraved illustrations on each of seven plates. 24mo. 64pp. Green pictorial wrappers. Moderately soiled on the covers, with about half the paper covering missing on the spine, and some pages dog-eared. Light foxing and soiling internally, else good. On the cover: Teller's Amusing Instructive and Entertaining Tales. 13cm. Not in OCLC. Carstens nd535 (under George Tuttle)
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000225I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Webster, Daniel Speech Delivered...At Niblo's Saloon, In New-York, On The 15Th March, 1837
Harper & Brothers New York: 1837 8vo. 35pp. Paper wraps. Lacks rear wrapper, front wrap detached and soiled, else good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000226I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Johnston, Paul Biblio-Typographica. A Survey Of Contemporary Fine Printing
Covici, Friede N.Y 1930 1st ed 4to. 303pp. One of 1050 copies. Red cloth, paper spine label.Very good condition
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000228I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Andersen, Hans Christian Ugly Duckling. With Forty Pictures By Harrison Weir
Shepard, Clark, and Brown Boston: (1860) 12mo. 31pp. Color pictorial paper covers. Fine condition. An early printing of the first American edition. Same format as the original printing by Elton & Co.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000229I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

(Twain-Bliss). Clemens, Samuel L Twainiana Notes From The Annotations Of Walter Bliss. Edited ByFrances M. Edwards
Hobby Press Hartford (1930) 8vo. 24pp. Blue cloth, gilt. As new in glassine wrapper. One of 1000 copies. BAL p. 252. A collection of annotations by Bliss of the American Pub. Co., which was a Twain publisher
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000231I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

(Catholicism). Kapsner, Oliver L., Comp Benedictine Bibliography. An Author-Subject Union List. CompiledFor... The American Benedictine Academy. Two Vols
St. John's Press Collegeville, MN 1962 Second ed 3 vols Gray cloth Dampstained
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000232I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Youth's Keepsake; A Christmas And New Year's Gift For Young People
Carter and Hendee Boston: 1831 llustrated with seven plates, engravings after various artists. 24mo. 215, (1) pp. Red leather with gilt decorations. A.e.g. Some occasionally heavy foxing internally. Spine rubbed and slightly worn at the crown, the yellow paper covers faintly soiled, and the edges a little spotted. Contains several stories and poems for young people including: Childhood of Jesus, History of Bees, The Valley of the Furnace (volcanoe on St. Michael' s island), etc. etc. Contributions by N. P. Willis, Lydia Sigourney, others. Good conditon
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000233I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Hughs, Mrs. (Mary R.) Cousins. A Moral Tale. By The Author Of "Ornaments Discovered","Metamorphoses", "Aunt Mary's Tale" Etc
H. Small Philadelphia: 1826 First American edition. 24mo. 260pp. Quarter red leather and paper-covered boards. Inscribed on the title-page: "For Elizabeth Alder/from/the Author." Minor rubbing and soiling on the covers. Front free end-paper slightly stained, otherwise only occasional foxing. Good to very good condition. Robson changed the title to make it more appealing to American audiences. Printed in England under the title, " The Alchemist". Four holdings in OCLC
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000234I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

New Letters Of Abigail Adams. 1788-1801. Ed. With An Introduction ByStewart Mitchell
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1947 1st ed Illus Cloth First edition of this collection, most of which waspreviously unpublished. Written between 1788 and 1801, when she was first lady of the nation and living in the recently completed White House. Very good in chipped d/j
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000235I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Carey, Henry Charles North And The South. Reprinted From The New York Tribune
Office of the Tribune New York: 1854 1st ed 8vo. 40pp. Stitching removed, else good ex-library copy
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000238I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Blagden, George W Address, Delivered Before The Associate Choirs Of The EvangelicalChurches, Boston, In The Bowdoin St. Church, October 24,
Perkins & Marvin, Boston: 1840 1st ed Removed 8vo. 22pp. Disbound. Good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000244I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Interesting Book For Children, An
P. Merrifield Windsor, Vt.: No date, (ca. 1840). Nicely illustrated with small wood engravings. Pict. Printed and decorated pale green wrappers.Cm. Faint soiling and little wear, with some separating of the covers, but without any later stitching. Not in OCLC
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000245I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Trimmer, Mrs. (Sarah)]. Little Reader: Comprising Short And Easy Stories For Young Children
W.J. Reynolds Boston: N.d., Ca. 1845 Frontispiece, title-page vignette, and numerous full-page woodcut engravings. 24mo. 64pp. Red-printed, decorated stiff green paper wrappers. Covers moderately soiled and a little wear at extremities. Small round brown-stain at the lower edge of the front cover and front endpapers, occasional light spotting and soiling internally, but generally good condition. The frontispiece and title-vignette have been neatly hand- colored by an early owner. Good. 14cm. Uncle John's Library, First Series, No. V. (From the rear wrapper].
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000247I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Life of Catherine Haldane. Written by Her Father, Rev. Mr. Haldane, ofEdinburgh
American Tract Society New York: N.d., ca. 1840? Illustrated with woodcuts. 16mo. 16pp. Pictorial blue wrappers. Lightly soiled and rubbed, with a bit of faint dampstain overall, but still quite crisp. Fair to good condition.
Price: USD 24.99 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000248I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Lessons For Good Children, In Easy Rhyme.
S. Babcock. New Haven: 1837 Eight unsigned woodcut illustrations, with other small cuts. 16mo, 16pp. Pictorial green coated wrappers. Very small faint damp-stain internally, else quite fine. Carstens 685. Not by Mrs. Barbauld
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000249I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Abbot, Anne W. The Tamed And The Untamed, And Other Stories. By The Author Of Willie
Daniel Simpkins Boston: 1845 12mo. [9]-96, [2]pp. Blind stamped brown cloth, the spine decorated ingilt. Little wear at the extremities, otherwise good.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000251I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Brine, Mary D Good Times For The Little Ones
Cassell & Company New York: (1887) Profusley illustrated. Color-pictorial paper-covered boards. Paper covering chipped along the spine and corners, edges some rubbed, else good condition. Contains an alphabet at the front, illustration of some boys playing baseball on the title-page. Verses and stories. At least one illustration signed "KG" for Kate Greenaway
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000252I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Happy Charles And Other Stories
S.A. Howland. Worcester: N.d., Ca. 1850 Illustrated with small, finely-detailed wood engravings. 16mo. 16pp. Pictorial blue wrappers, decorative borders. Hinge separated and both covers detached, lightly rubbed and soiled overall. Good condition. 10cm. The cover and running title, and the story itself, are 'Happy Charles'; however, the title-page reads: 'The Boy's Token.' Curious.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000256I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Infant's Primer
American Tract Society New York: (Ca. 1850) 12mo. 112pp. Printed wraps. Lacks rear wrapper, the front somewhat soiled. Fair condition
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000259I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Kropotkin, P Ideals And Realities In Russian Literature
Alfred A. Knopf New York 1925 Fifth Printing 8vo. 341pp. Black cloth. Small stain on front & rear covers. Internally fine. Russian anrachist and thinker
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000261I   details     inquire
offered by: