F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Harold M. Burstein and Company
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

3133 title(s) found
displaying results: 3001 - 3250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12   13 
                


[Jaudon, Daniel] A Short System Of Polite Learning, Being An Epitome Of The Arts AndSciences, For The Use Of School. Seventh American Edition
Benjamin Warner Philadelphia: 1820 Title cont.: "... Improved, By an Eminent Writer of Philadelphia." Frontispiece, plus one additional plate (The Solar System, identifying Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, and Georgian). 24mo. 212pp. Full calf with tan spine label printed in gilt. Spine label rubbed and faded. Occasional mild spotting and foxing internally, else a very good, very solid copy. Includes physics, jurisprudence, anatomy, chemistry, mineralogy, commerce, geography, astronomy, chronology, etc. Amer. Imprints 1785
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001366I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 29Th Cong. 1St Sess. Senate. [Doc. No.] 73 Resolution Of The General Assembly Of Georgia, ...The Establishment OfA National Armory And Foundry In That State
GPO Wash.: 1846 Very good Removed 1pp
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001369I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Miniature Book Little Pilgrim's Progress, The
Smith and Peck Philadelphia: 1845 Numerous engravings throughout. 8vo. 192pp. Original blue-green cloth gilt on spine and gilt pictorial cover. Faintly worn at the corners, lightly rubbed, but still bright. Very good overall. (8 x 7cm binding, 7.6 x 6.2cm page). Welsh 1514 (Loomis & Peck). The 1845 edition is not in Welsh
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001371I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Mary's Book Of Hymns, Containing Hymns For Very Young Children.
R.H. Sherburne & Co Cocncord (N.H.): 1830 Illustrated with several primitive but charming woodcuts,including. Frontispiece of "Idle Thomas and his Kite." 3 2mo. 16pp. Buff printed wrappers. Cover illustration is a squirrel. Three stitches added to the spine, faintly soiled and rubbed, otherwise very good. Includes: Idle Thomas; Industrious William; Evening prayer; The Poppy; The Violet; The Baby; Reading.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001372I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

[Jones, Stephen] A Mirror For The Young: Or, The Good Rewarded And The ViciousPunished, As Exhibited In The Life And Adventures Of A Fly
A. Phelps Greenfield, (Mass.): 1832 Wood engraved Illustrations, hand- colored frontis. 12mo. 79pp.Leather backed yellow printed paper covered boards. Light wear at the extremities, the hinges started though still quite tight. Minor scattered foxing and soiling internally, else very good condition. Preface signed S. J. ( Stephen Jones). Printed in London by E. Newbery, 1789. Published first in America by John Norman (Boston, 1794). Not in Rosenbach
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001373I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Hudson, Charles Speech Of Mr...., Of Mass., On The Subject Of The War With Mexico.Delivered In The House...May 14, 1846
GPO Wash.: 1846 Outer leaves loose, else good condition Self-wraps 16pp
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001375I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Ransom. Will Private Presses And Their Books. [With The First Four (Of Nine) IssuesOf Ransom's "Selective Check Lists Of Press Books..."]
New York: R.R. Bowker Co. 1929. First Edition. Royal octavo. First Edition, One of 1200 copies. Illustrated, with facsimiles. Large octavo. 493pp. Index. Original rust-colored cloth, gilt. Near fine, a handsome copy. Offered here with the first four (of nine) issues of Ransom's "SELECTIVE CHECK LISTS OF PRESS BOOKS-a Compilation of All Important & Significant Private Presses or Press Books Which are Collected..." New York: Phillip Duschnes, 1945-47. Slim octavos. Printed colored paper wrappers, staple- bound. Pagination varies. Wrappers slightly faded, else generally very good condition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001376I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 33D Cong. 1St Sess. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 41. (Pierc... Message From The President...Communicating...A Plan For TheEnlargement And Modification Of The Judicial System...
GPO Wash.: 1854 1st ed Removed Signed: C. Cushing [Attorney General] Good condition
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001377I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Entertaining History Of Little Jack Horner. Embellished With EightColoured Engravings.
Wm. Raine Baltimore: N.d., Ca. 1835 With hand-colored woodcut engravings on each page. Printed on one side of the page only. 12mo. 12pp. Original hand-colored pictorial wrappers. Faint soiling and mild wear at a few extremities, overall good condition. Four holdings in OCLC. At the top of the cover: "William Raine' s Edition." Not in Rosenbach
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001379I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

English, Clara Affecting History Of The Children In The Wood
Atwood & Brown Concord, N.H.: 1837 [1839] With several small wood engravings. 24mo. 16pp. Pictorialpink paper wrappers. About fine condition 3-3/4 x 2-7/16 inches. On the cover: " Concord: Boyd and White. 1839. Seventh Series. No. 8."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001380I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Starkweather, George Anson Speech Of Mr. George A. Starkweather, Of New York, On The MexicanTreaty: Delivered In The House Of Representatives, February
Towers, printer Wash.: 1849 Very good Removed 16pp
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001381I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Jenkins, Timothy Speech Of Timothy Jenkins, Of N. York, On The Wilmot Proviso,Delivered In The House Of Representatives, February 13, 1847
Blair and Rives Wash.: 1847 Very good 7pp
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001382I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

(Miniature) Little Stories About The Stove, House, Stand, And Cart. In Words OfOne Syllable. One Cent Toys. First Series, No. 9
Benjamin Olds Newark: 1835 Illustrated with small woodcut engravings. 16mo. 8pp. Pictorial grayish brown wrappers. Slightest separation at the cover hinge, else near fine condition
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001383I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Goodrich, S. G.] Parley's Poetical Present With Beautiful Engravings
Grout Worcester: N.d., Ca. 1845 Wood engraved frontis., full-page illustrations within decorative borders. 24mo. 24pp. (incl. front). Pictorial blue wrappers. Very good. 14. 3cm. Adverts. on the back wrapper list Grout at "199 Main Street, Worcester." Grout worked at 199 Main St. from 1845 to 1846
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001384I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Southard, Samuel L[Ewis] Speech Of Mr. Southard, Of New Jersey, On The Prospective Pre-Emption Bill
Intelligencer Office Wash.: 1841 Very good Removed 16pp
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001385I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

The Farmers And Mechanics Almanack, For The Year Of Our Lord 1842:Being The Second After Bissextile, Or Leap Year...
George W. Mentz and Son Philadelphia: (1842) Title cont.: ...Containing 365 Days, And After The 4thOf July, The Sixty- Sixth Of American Independence. Arranged After The System Of German Calendars ... Carefully Calculated For The Latitude And Meridian Of Philadelphia by Charles Frederick Egelmann. Illustrated throughout with woodcuts. Square octavo. 34, (2)pp. Pictorial wrappers. Paper spine covering chipped, covers lightly browned and soiled, the rear cover slightly chipped at the front edge, otherwise good to very good condition.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001386I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 40Th Cong. 3D Sess. House. Rep. No. 24 Contract--Overland Pacific Mails. Mr. Broomall, From The Committee OnPublic Expenditures, Made The Following Report: ..
GPO Wash.: 1869 8vo. 9pp. Disbound. Very good Removed Title cont.: ... The Committee on Public Expenditures, who were directed by resolution to inquire into and report to the House all the facts and circumstances concerning the contract with Wells, Fargo & Co., for carrying the United States mails between the termini of the Pacific railroads, the character of the contract, its terms, the probable cost of the service, and the manner in which the service has been and is being performed, respectfully make report:
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001388I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Starrett, Vincent Ambrose Bierce

Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001389I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

New Description Of Merryland Containing A Topographical, GeographicAnd Natural History Of That Country

Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001390I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Andersen, Hans Christian History Of The Ugly Little Duck; Or, The Beautiful Swan. IllustratedWith Six Drawings By Harrison Weir
Elton & Co. Publishers, No. New York: Ca. 1853 Illustrated in black and white. [12pp]. Later stitching. Originally bound in yellow paper wrappers, this copy lacks the covers. Hand-coloring of the title by an early owner, light soiling, else good. First American edition, first (or second printing) of this classic story; only the cover differentiates the first printing by Elton & Co. from the McLoughlin Bros. ' second printing. Therefore, it is apparently not possible to say which one this is. The title-page of this specimen has the Elton & Co. imprint only. The words "Simple Pleasure Books for Children" are at the top. RLIN describes the covers of McLoughlin's reading: "John McLoughlin (Successor to Elton & Co. , ) … 21 & 23 Ann Street, New York. " No Elton copy is listed in NUC, RLIN, or OCLC.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001391I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 38Th Cong. 1St Sess. House. Mis. Doc. No. 40 Overland Mail [Time To Convey]. Resolution Of The Legislature OfCalifornia On The Overland Mails
GPO Wash.: 1864 Very good Removed "March 2, 1864. Referred to the Committee on the Post Office and Post roads and ordered to be printed."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001392I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Daughters Of The Prairie
American Tract Society Boston: 1865 1st ed Illustrated. 8vo. 301pp. Cloth, gilt. Covers faded, elsegood condition. Internally very good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001393I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Moral Stories for Boys and Girls
J. Metcalf, Wendell, Mass. 1828 Illustrated with woodcuts. 16mo. 22(of 24)pp. Lacks wrappers, and the last page of text, else good and clean.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001394I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Windom, William The Homestead Bill-Its Friends And Its Foes. Speech Of Hon. William Windom
GPO Wash.: 1860 1st ed Title cont.: Delivered in the House of Repersentatives, March 14, 1860 Removed 8pp Good condition
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001395I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Taylor, Anne Rhymes For The Nursery. By The Author Of "Original Poems". A NewIllustrated Edition
Robert Carter & Brothers New York: 1854 Full-page handcolored engravings by Croome. 12mo. 190pp. Gilt-decorated red cloth, with character vignettes on the spine, between borders. Title page bound incorrectly into the middle of book, instead of at the front. The front hinge and spine-covering have been neatly tightened (or glued), or they would be almost completely detached from the binding. Extremities worn. Lacks the front free endpaper internally, and a couple signatures are sprung or nearly so. Occasional light to moderate foxing and soiling, some plates lightly browned with offsetting from contiguous pages of text. Fairly good condition only, but a very pretty book.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001397I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Hooker, Worthington., M.D The Child's Book Of Nature... In Three Parts. Part I.--Plants. By...Illustrated By Engravings.
Harper & Brothers New York: 1857 llustrated with wood-engraved illustrations. 8vo. 120pp. Original red cloth, gilt. Light wear at the spine ends, lacks a front free endpaper, otherwise very good and clean condition. One of three parts all published the same year: 1. Plants. 2. Animals. 3. Air, water, heat, light, &c.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001398I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Village Annals, Containing Austerus And Humanus. A Sympathetic Tale.Embellished With Fine Engravings.
Johnson and Warner Philadelphia 1814 Frontis. & 7 woodcut plates. 24mo. 36pp. Original marbled wraps. Rosenbach 514. Welch 1381. Shaw 33546. Covers loose, frontispiece lightly printed, light foxing internally, else very good
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001399I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 30Th Cong. 1St Sess. House. Rep. No. 253 Doctor A. G. Henry. February 29, 1848. Mr. Dunn, From The Committee OfClaims, Made The Following Report: ...
GPO Wash.: 1848 1st ed 8vo. 5pp. Removed. Good condition. Title cont.: "The Committee of Claims, towhom was referred the petition of Doctor A. G. Henry, of Illinois, report..."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001400I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Famous Men Of Britain
Loomis and Peck Philadelphia: 1845 Numerous engravings throughout. 8vo. 192pp. Original blue-green cloth, gilt, a.e.g. Binding measures 9 x 6.75cm (3-1/8 x 2-11/16), but the text is 7.3 x 6.0cm (2-7/8 x 2-3/8), Light to moderate rubbing but no wear, some very light foxing internally, overall very good condition. Osborne, p. 164. Cf. Spielmann 151. Cf. Welsh 2773
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001402I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 38Th Cong. 2D Sess. House. Ex. Doc. No. 44 Receipts And Expenditures Of The Post Office Department. Letter FromThe Treasurer Of The United States...
GPO Wash.: 1864 Removed Title cont.: ...Transmitting Statement of ...for the year ending June 30, 1864. 34pp. Very good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001403I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 40Th Cong. 2D Sess. House. Mis. Doc. No. 118 Constitutional Amendment. Proceedings Of The Legislature Of Arkansas,Upon The Ratification Of The Fifth Article ...
GPO Wash.: 1868 3pp. Very good Removed Title cont.: ...amendment to the Constitution of the United States
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001404I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Butler, Mrs. Caroline H Ice King And The Sweet South Wind
Phillips, Sampson & Co N. Y. 1853 Frontispiece, Illustrated. 8vo. 176pp. Gilt decorated and embossed cloth, gilt edges. Spine ends lightly worn, very lightly frayed, else very good.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001405I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Scripture Sketches: A Present For Youth
S. Babcock. New Haven: 1839 Wood engraved illustrations, some of them full-page. 24mo. 24pp. Printed and illustrated green-coated wrappers. Later stitching, the front cover loose but present. Light edgewear and occasional spotting, else good condition. 12cm. At the top of the cover: 'Babcock's No. 4 Toys'. Several of the illustrations signed 'AA' (for Alexander Anderson).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001408I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Abbott, Jacob Jonas's Stories; Related To The Author Of The Rollo Books
William D. Ticknor Boston 1839 Wood engraved frontispiece, and three additional full page plates inthe text. Additional woodcuts in the adverts. at the back. 12mo.180, (6) pp. Publisher's 6-page catalogue at the back. Elaborately blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignettes on the spine. Lightly rubbed, mild foxing and spotting internally, else clean. Very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001409I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 39Th Cong. 1St Sess. House. Ex. Doc. No. 138. Stant... California Volunteers. Letter From The Secretary Of War, In Answer ToA Resolution Of The 24Th Instant ...
GPO Wash.: 1866 1st ed 8vo. 10pp. Stitched. Piece missing from title page at margin not affecting text. Title cont.: "... relative to the discharge of certain California volunteersstationed in the Territories/"
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001410I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 38Th Cong. 1St Sess. House. Rep. No. 129 Joint Resolution On Mexican Affairs. Mr. Henry Winter Davis, From TheCommittee On Foreign Affairs, Made The Following Report
GPO Wash.: 1864 1st ed 8vo. 11pp. Removed. Fine condition
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001412I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Tourgee, Albion W Royal Gentleman
Fords, Howard, & Hurlbut N.Y (1881) 8vo. 529pp. Brown cloth, gilt. About fine condition. Wright III530
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001413I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Christian Economy. Translated Form The Original Greek Of An OldManuscript, Found In The Island Of Patmos, ...
L. A. Tyler Exeter: 1828 48mo, Xix, 72pp, '...where St. John wrote his Book of the Revelations'. Paper-covered wooden boards. Not in Imprints. 9. 5 x 5. 5cm
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001414I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Aunt Jenny's Nursery Rhymes
Hurd & Houghton New York: N.d., Ca. 1860 Illustrated with color-lithograph illustrations. 12mo. 16pp. Pictorial yellow paper-covered linen wraps. The covers lightly worn and soiled, with mild spotting and soling internally, light foxing throughout. Good condition overall. With amusing variations on Mother Goose and others, containing about two dozen rhymes in all. Example: "Jack and Gill went up the hill, To fetch a pail of wa-ter; Jack fell down, and broke his crown, And Gill came tum-bling after. Up Jack got and home did trot, As fast as he could ca-per; Dame Gill had the job to plas-ter his knob With vin-e-gar and brown pa-per."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001415I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Young, Edward Resignation. In Two Parts. To Which Is Added A Postscript Addressed ToMrs. B.... By...D. D
Hosea Sprague Boston: 1806 Original wallpaper-covered wooden boards. Spine covering missing, coversloose, but the text has been recently re-sewn as issued. Front free endpapers and the title-page faintly stained in the outermost margins, otherwise very clean and good. Imprints 36664 (1). The "Postscript Addressed to Mrs. B..., " was to a Mrs. Frances Glanville Boscawen, a friend of the author; she died in 1805. 3. 5 x 2. 5in.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001416I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 46Th Cong. 2D Sess. Senate. Ex. Doc.No. 211 Postmaster-General And Benjamin Holladay, &C. Letter From ThePostmaster General, Transmitting, In Response To The Resolution ..
GPO Wash.: 1880 8vo. 16pp. Removed. Very good condition. Full title: "Letter from the Postmaster general, transmitting, in response to the resolution of the Senate of June 4, 1880, copies of contracts entered into between the United States and amounts paid on each contract through the Postmaster- General and Benjamin Holladay, etc."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001417I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Palfrey, John G., A. M Sermon Preached In The Church In Brattle Square, ...After The DeceaseOf The Honourable Isaac Parker. Chief Justice Of Mass
Nathan Hale and Gray & Bowen Boston: 1830 1st ed Removed 32pp. Full title: A sermon preached in theChurch in Brattle square, Boston, August 1, the Lord's day after the decease of the Honourable Isaac Parker, Chief Justice of Masachusetts.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001418I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Goodrich, Charles A Religious Ceremonies And Customs Or The Forms Of Worship. To Which IsAdded A Brief View Of Minor Sects...
Hutchison and Dwier Hartford 1834 Accompanied with a large map of the world and embellished with elegant engravings. No map present, but the work is still profusely illustrated with woodcuts. 8vo. 576pp. Full leather, gilt. Slight damp-stain in the lower corner ofa few text leaves, else very good. A compendium of world religions with brief references to smaller sects and t he cults of the day, including the Shakers and the Kentucky revivalists.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001420I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Winthrop, Robert Charles Speech Of Mr. Winthrop, Of Massachusetts, On The River And Harbor Bill ..
J. and G. S. Gideon Wash.: 1846 16pp. Very good Self-wraps Title cont.: Delivered in the House of Representatives of the U. States, March 12, 1846 Unopened
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001421I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Bayly, Thomas Henry Speech Of Mr. Bayly, Of Virginia, On The Oregon Question. Delivered InThe House Of Representatives, January 27, 1846.
Printed at the Union Office Wash.: 1846 15pp. Very good Self-waps Reprint from the Appendix to the Congressional globe, 29th Congress, 1st session, p. 133-141. Margins vary in width, but untrimmed
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001423I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Severance, Luther Speech Of Hon. L. Severance, Of Maine, On The War Against Mexico:Delivered In The House...Thursday, May 28, 1846
N. p No Place 1846 8pp. Foxed, else very good Self-wraps Speech of Hon. L. Severance, of Maine, on the war against Mexico: delivered in the House of Representatives, Thursday, May 28, 1846 Untrimmed
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001424I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Haywood, William H Speech Of Hon. William H. Haywood, Of North Carolina, On The OregonQuestion. Delivered In The Senate..., March 4 & 5, 1846
Blair and Rives Wash.: 1846 Foxed, else very good 22pp
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001425I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. Thirty-Seventh Congress, First Sess Acts And Resolutions Passed During The Second Session Of TheThirty-Seventh Congress
Government Printing Office Washington: 1862 First printing Title cont.: ... Begun on Monday, December 2, 1861, and ended on Thursday, July 17, 1862 Self-wraps Lacks the original front wrapper, spine covering deteriorating. Internally very good and clean
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001426I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 33D Cong. 2D Sess. House. Ex. Doc. No. 35 Suit Instituted Against The Minnesota And Northwestern RailroadCompany. Message Of The President, Transmitting...
GPO Wash.: 1855 1st ed Title cont.: ...documents communicating information in reference to a suit instituted against the ... Removed 42pp Very Good condition
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001427I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Baldwin, C.G The Geographical History Of Ohio: An Address Delivered At The AnnualReunion Of The Pioneers Of The Mahoning Valley...
Title cont.: ... at Youngstown, September 10, 1880. Cleveland: Magazine of Western History. 1884. First separate printing. Small octavo. 14pp. Original orange printed paper wrappers. Faint libray stamp on the front, else very good condition, with only slight chipping at one edge of the front cover.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001428I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Watts, Isaac Infant Hymns: Designed For Young Children
S. Babcock New Haven: N.d., ca. 1840 16pp. Green wrappers. Later stitching, else about fine condition
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001429I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Little Zoe And The Spoiled Children
R.H. Sherburne and Co Concord, N. H.: 1830 Illustrated with full- and half-page woodcuts. 32mo. 16pp. Cream-colored pictorial wrappers with a large illustration of a boy fleeing from a toppled beehive on the back wrapper. Very faintly soiled and rubbed, but extremely clean, generally very good condition. Contains two stories, ' Little Zoe' and 'The Spoiled Children'. Not in Imprints, OCLC.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001430I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Massachusetts. General Court. Senate. [Report] No. 9 Report Of Benjamin Perley Poore, Employed In France As HistoricalAgent Of The Commonwealth [Of Massachusett]
N. p [Boston]: 1848 8vo. 11pp. Very good. Full title: Message. To the Senate... [from His Excellency Geo. N. Briggs, transmitting the report of Benjamin Perley Poore, Employed in France as historical agent of the Commonwealth [of Massachusett]:... With letters from the Hon. J.G. Palfrey, Secretary of State, and Jared Sparks, L.L.D., in relation to the subject.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001431I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Youth's Sketch Book
T. H. Carter Boston: 1839 Engraved frontispiece and half-title, [1] leaf of plates. 12mo. 224pp. Cont. sheep-backed paper-covered boards, the original label pasted down on the spine. Extremities just rubbed, else a very good copy. Originally published at Boston by Lily, Waits, in 1833. Reprinted at N.Y. and Boston in subsequent edition. This edition not in OCLC. Contents: The Happy Grandmother; George and His Dog; The Lost Child; The Escape of the Doves; The Sailor Boy's Farewell; The Mother And Child; The Brown Linnet; The Frolic; Foolish Fears; Grandmother's Pupils; Jane and Jumper; Nature's Lessons; A Puzzle; The May Flower; A Child's Thoughts at the End of the Year; The Tortoise-shell Kitten; The Passage of the Red Sea; The Ocean; The Ivy-leafed Crowfoot; Human Happiness; Home; The Boy and the Bird; The Stick of Sealing Wax; Children of the Cottage; The Kaleidoscope; Forget Me Not; History of Annot; Carlo; The Message to the Dead; The Force of Paternal Love; The Reward of Hospitality.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001434I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Webster, Noah History Of Animals, Being The Fourth Volume Of Elements Of UsefulKnowledge. For The Use Of Schools,...
Howe & DeForest .. New Haven: 1812 First Edition. 8vo. 247pp. Recently rebound in fine gray cloth, with a new printed paper spine label. A fine clean copy; extremely clean and fresh internally. 18cm. Amer. Imprints 27502. Skeel 551
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001435I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

House That Jack Built A Diverting Story For Children, The. OrnamentedWith Cuts
N. Coverly Boston: 1821 Illustrated with small woodcut engravings. 24mo. 12pp. Plain rag paper wraps, neatly stitched, over colorful wallpaper inner wrappers. 10cm. Printed title page stitched at the top and some paper is missing at the outer edge, affecting only the 'T' in 'cuts' and the 'Y' in Coverly. The date is complete. Some wear internally, with mostly short edge tears and some chipping on outer edge of most pages, but not impinging on the text or the illustrations. There are closed horizontal tears across the first couple leaves after the title, extending across the page, but only the first illustration is slightly affected. Fair to pretty good condition at best, but an uncommon title to be found in any early edition. Not in Shaw and Shoemaker. Second printing of Welch 616.27 (N. Y., 1820). "The house that Jack Built" is one of the most famous accumulative pieces in the English language." (Rosenbach).24. Virtually identical to the final version listed in Welch, no. 616.27 (1820). First printed by Coverly in 1804.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001438I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Just Chums. Profusely Illustrated. Edited By B. T. Roe
Donohue, Henneberry Chicago: Nd., (ca. 1890) Color pictorial paper-covered boards. Cloth shelfback.Covers moderately rubbed and soiled. Printer on a poor quality paper, some of the pages are brittle and the first and last few pages are detched and loose. Light hand- soiling on outer first few leaves, else generally clean. In fair overall condition. The first half of the book is an alphabet in verse, with large block letters, one letter to a page. "Sunny Days Series" on the cover.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001439I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Stories For Language Lessons. A Reading Pastime For Little Beginners
D. Lothrop [Boston, Mass.]: Nd., (ca. 1880) Frontis., numerous full black and white illustrations, smaller vignette illustrations in the text. Square 8vo. Unpaged 24 leaves. Color-pictorial paper-covered boards. Top corner bumped, the text block loose inside the covers, but extremely clean and bright. Stories and verses in words of one and two syllables.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001440I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Payson, Edward Bible Above All Price. By The Rev...
American Tract Society New York: N.d., (c. 1830) 12mo. 16, (2)pp. Printed pictorial cream colored wraps. Very good condition. At the head of the title: No. 71.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001441I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Home Picture Book For Little Children
Home Insurance Company New York: Nd., (ca. 1890) Black and white illustrations by vairous artists, throughout. 8vo. 32pp. Pictorial wrappers. Wrappers moderately chipped in two corners, slightly- so in one, minor chips at the edges. Internally nice. Fair condition
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001442I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Rainbow After The Thunderstorm (The)
American Sunday School Union Phila.: 1827 16mo. 16pp. Printed green wrappers. Paper clip stain at the top of the front cover, top corner torn on back, lightly soiled and foxed, else good condition. 11 cm. Not in Amer. Imprints. Not found in OCLC. Cover vignette.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001443I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 28Th Cong. 2D Sess. Senate. [Doc.] No. 79. Annexati... Mr. Archer, From The Committee On Foreign Relations, Submitted TheFollowing Report:
GPO Wash.: 1845 23pp. Very good Removed Title cont.: ... The Committee on foreign relations: to which have been referred sundry joint resolutions and a bill on the subject of the annexation of Texas, and also sundry instructions of state legislatures, and memorials and petitons on the same subject, have had the same under consideration. In Senate of the United States. February 4, 1845
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001444I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Abbott, Jacob Rollo In Paris
W.J. Reynolds Boston: 1856 1st ed 12mo. 23pp. Original blind-stamped cloth, gilt on spine. Spine faded and light wear at spine ends, else a very good copy
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001445I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Orphan Willie, And Other Stories. Compiled By A Teacher
S. & C. Shepley Fitchburg: 1847 Frontispiece. woodcut. 24mo. 62pp. Pebbled green cloth. Extremitiesrubbed, light foxing internally. A little shaken, else good copy. Conduct of life.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001447I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 29Th Cong. 1St Sess. Senate. [Doc. No.] 66 Report [To Accompany Bill S. No. 50.] The Committee On MilitaryAffairs, To Whom Was Referred The Petition Of Mrs. General Pike.
Ritchie & Heiss, print Wash.: 1846 Faintly soiled, foxed, else good condition Removed Full title: Mr. Benton made the following Report: [To accompany bill S. no. 50.] [of] The Committee on Military Affairs, to whom was referred the petition of Mrs. General Pike, praying for compensation for extraordinary services rendered by her late husband when a lieutenant in the army of the United States ... In Senate of the United States. January 15, 146. Submitted and ordered to be Printed.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001448I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Annual Report Of The Commissioner Of Indian Affairs To The SecretaryOf The Interior
Title cont.: ... for the Fiscal year ended June 30, 1927...1928...1929...19 30. U. S. Dept. of Interior docs. Four slender volumes in printed paper wrappers. Minor rubbing at a few corners, at least one somewhat faded, otherwise generally very good condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001451I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Berquin, Arnaud Beauties Of The Children's Friend;...Intended To Promote A Love OfTruth And Virtue. For The Use Of Schools...
Manning & Loring & Blake Boston: 1808 First edition. 8vo. 512pp. Full leather, spine label. Scattered foxing and soiling internally, lacking all front free endpapers, else very good. Scarce. Imprints 14481
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001452I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Cooke, Increase American Orator:...Elegant Extracts In Prose And Poetry; ComprehendingA Diversity Of Oratorical Specimens...
Sidney's Press New Haven 1819 Second edition 408pp Imprints 47723. The first edition was printed in1814. Slightly browned, covers scuffed and rubbed, but internally vg
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001453I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

History Of Goody Two Shoes
Phinney edition Cooperstown, NY: 1829 Contains eleven wood engravings.16mo. 32pp. Printed wraps. The cover title is dated 1830, as is the copy in the Hamilton Coll. of Early American Illustration. According to Osborne, this title is the "most famous of Newberry's `Lilliputian Library'." It was certainly reprinted countless times, but today early editions are scarce. Authorship is usually attributed to Oliver Goldsmith. First published in America by Isaiah Thomas, in 1786. Hamilton 782 (Hall). Covers are heavily rubbed and lightly soiled, with neat later stitching. Internally clean. Illustrated orange wrappers
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001454I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 29Th Cong. 1St Sess. Senate. [Rep. No.] 65. Marcy, ... Report From The Secretary Of War: In Answer To A Resolution Of TheSenate..., Relative To The Mineral Lands In Illinois
Richie & Heiss, print Wash.: 1846 12pp. Very good Removed January 14, 1846. Referred to the Committee on public Lands, and ordered to be printed
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001456I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 37Th Congress. 2D Sess. House. Ex. Doc. No. 58 Letter From The Secretary Of War, Transmitting Returns Of The MilitiaOf The United States....
GPO Wash.: 1861 1st ed Title cont.: ...their arms and accoutrements, and ammunition for the year 1 861. 8vo. 7pp. Removed. Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001457I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 38Th Cong. 1St Sess. House. Mis. Doc. No. 74 Amendment To Organic Act Of Nevada. Memorial Of The Legislature OfNevada Territory, Asking For Amendment Of Their Organic Act
GPO Wash.: 1st ed Very Good condition Removed 2pp
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001458I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

New-England Primer, Improved, Or, An Easy And Pleasant Guide To TheArt Of Reading: To Which Is Added The Assembly's Cat
Printed by Samuel T. Moses Exeter, N.H.: 1824 16mo, 62, [1]pp Woodcut illustrations Contemporary marbled paper covers. Very very fine copy. Attractively bound, with the leaf of hymnal printed over with marble paper design. Imprints 17 315. Rosenbach 645. Heartman 275. Contains an "Alphabet Of Lessons For Youth, " pp. 15-17.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001459I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 28Th Cong. 2D Sess. Senate. [Rep. No.] 83 Information In Relation To The Official Or Diplomatic Station Of Mr.Duff Green Near The Government Of Texas.
GPO Wash.: 1845 8vo. 1pp. Disbound, else Very good Removed Title cont.: ... Message from the President of the United States communicating, (in compliance with a resolution of the Senate) Information. ..February 7, 1845. Read, referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations, and ordered to be printed
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001460I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Eddy, Daniel Clarke Percy Family. A Visit To Ireland
Andrew F. Graves Boston: 1864 Frontispiece, illustrated title, and full-page plates. 24mo. (6), 7-255pp. Decorated blind-stamped and embossed covers, spine gilt. Spine sunned, spine ends a little rubbed, else a fine copy. Pagination includes both titles, and the frontispiece. Added engraved title-page: "Percy Family: Sketches, Travels, &C." - signed "[Winslow]Homer del. Chandler-Duran Sc."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001464I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 41St Cong. 3D Sess. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 26. Counci... Proceedings Of The Council Of Indian Tribes. Message Of The President[Grant]...Communicating A Copy Of The Proceedings Of The..
GPO Wash.: 1871 8vo. 23pp. Disbound. Very good Full title: Message of the president of the United States, communicating a copy of the proceedings of the council of Indian tribes held at Ocmulgee, in December, 1870.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001466I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Mason], Catherine [George] Ward. Mysterious Marriage; Or, The Will Of My Father. First American FromThe Sixteenth London Edition
William Burnett N. Y. : 1834 Frontispiece, vignette title, and six steel-engraved plates. 8vo. 477.(1) pp. Full leather. Nice copy. Very clean in an excellent Contemporary full leather binding, spine extra-gilt. Plates engraved by T. S. Woodcock. Binding is contemporary full mottled leather, the covers gilt in borders, the spine with gilt bands and emblems, and gilt-lettered. Engraved title- page before title, with the imprint of C. H. Jackson: "Founded on Facts. The Mysterious Marriage…" Imprints 25578.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001467I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 33D Cong. House. Mis. Doc. No. 26 Kansas And Nebraska Act. Resolutions Of The Legislature Of Arkansas,Approving ...
GPO Wash.: 1854 1st ed Title cont.: The Kansas Nebraska Act, and the repeal of the Missouri Compromise Removed 2pp Fair condition, but a bit crudely removed
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001468I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 33D Cong. 1St Sess. Senate. Miscellaneous Doc. No. 3 Joint Resolutions Of The Legislature Of California, In Relation To ThePlacing Of Troops Along The Borders [Of California], ...
GPO Wash.: 1851 2pp Removed Title cont.: ... and the erection of forts in California for the protection of citizens of that state. December 8, 1851. "Referred to the Committe on Military Affairs, and ordered to be printed."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001469I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

New-Testament Stories And Parables, For Children
Samuel T. Armstrong Charlestown, Mass.: 1809 24mo. 40pp. No illustrations except for two cuts on the back wrapper, these partly obscured as a result of rubbing. Printed blue-green wrappers. Minor edge paper chipping on the covers, with an old brown-spot forming a hole in the front cover, and extending into the title-page, but diminishing in size from 1/2 inch to 1/8 inch on the title. Scattered foxing internally, otherwise good. Not in American Imprints, with one holding of an edition published by Sidney's Press for I. Cooke & Co. (1809) . Not in Welch. Not in OCLC. Divided into chapters
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001470I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Spear, Charles Incidents Of The Hon. Daniel Webster In Relation To The Late MissionTo England. By...Editor Of "Prisoners' Friend."
Prisoners' Friend Office Boston: 1853 8vo. 8pp. Printed wraps. VG Printed wraps Signed presentationfrom Spear to Gov. Clifford of Massachusetts. Lacks rear wraps, front wrap chipped and detached, else good ex-library
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001472I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Grow, G. A. (Galusha Aaron) Admission Of Kansas. Speech Of Hon...., Of Pennsylvania, In The HouseOf Representatives...
Buell & Blanchard Wash.: 1856 Very good Removed 8pp
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001474I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Sherwood, [Mary Martha] History Of Little George And