F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Harold M. Burstein and Company
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

3161 title(s) found
displaying results: 2751 - 3000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11   12    13 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Fitzpatrick, J. P Transvaal From Within. A Private Record Of Public Affairs
Frederick Stokes New York: 1900 Orig. cloth 8vo. xxii,364pp. Cloth. With a new introduction and map. Index. Green cloth, gilt. Spine wear at both ends, corners bumped. Internally very good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001227I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Byrne, Donn Party Of Baccarat
The Century Co. New York (1930) First edition Rust cloth 8vo. 212pp. Cloth. Very good. BAL 2313
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001240I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Newbolt, Henry Linnet's Nest
Faber & Gwyer Ltd. London N.d. Illus. by Ralph Keene This is No. 2 of THE ARIEL POEMS. Decorated green laid paper cover. Frontis illustration printed in black, green and lavender. Chipping at the top of the front cover. Cover detached
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001241I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Millard, Betty Woman Against Myth
International Publishers New York (1948) 8vo. 8vo. Stiff green printed wrappers. Externally soiled & slightly discolored
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001242I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Francis, Basil Fanny Kelly Of Drury Lane
Rockliffe London: 1950 207pp Profusely illustrated Very good condition. D. j. faintly rubbed o/w fine
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001244I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Angoff, Charles H.L. Mencken: A Portrait From Memory
Thomas Yoseloff, Inc. New York: 1956 Second state 240pp Green cloth Bibliography. Newspaper clipping stain on title, else very good in like d. j.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001246I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Okie, Howard Pitcher Old Silver And Sheffield Plate
Doubleday Garden City 1928 First edition Index Black cloth 420pp. Corners bumped and front inner hinge started, else very good T.e.g.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001253I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Abernethy, Thomas Perkins Burr Conspiracy,
Oxford University Press New York: 1954 First edition 8vo. 301pp. Very good in slightly torn d.j
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001256I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Hunt, (Leigh). Palfrey; A Love-Story Of Old Times
How and Parsons London: 1928 First edition Green cloth Spine worn, chipped, front cover detached. Internally very good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001259I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Halliburton, Thomas Clockmaker, Or The Sayings And Doings Of Samuel Slick, Of Slickville
Carey, Lea, and Blanchard Phila,: 1838 179pp Cloth and bds Endpapers lightly stained, scattered foxing throughout, else a very solid copy. Sabin 28684. Osborne 1963
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001271I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Huff, Theodore Charlie Chaplin
Henry Schuman New York 1972 Reprint 354pp. White cloth binding with spine printed in black. Illus. with photographs, etc Clean white cloth. In good d/j, with just a couple closed edge tears
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001273I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac Atom. Journey Across The Subatomic Cosmos
Dutton New York (1991) 1st printing 319pp. Black half cloth with red endpapers & flyleaves Illus. in black & white Near fine in d.j.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001282I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

(London, Jack) Fearless One. Contained In The Periodical Jack London's AdventureMagazine.
Davis Publications, Inc. Concord, NH October 1958 Color illus. covers Contents: Jack London: The Fearless One; Kenneth Roberts & Marjorie Mosser: To Kiss a Catamount; Ernest Hemingway: On the Blue Water; C. S. Forester: The Last Three Seconds; J. C. Furnass: The Slaver Chase; Garland Roark: The Gallant Captain Ross; Billie Rose: Pierre the Hunter; Alexander Pushkin: The Pistol Shot; Borden Deal: The Woman's Choice; James M. Cain: Death on the Beach; Poul Anderson: The Trader and the Vikings; Walt Grove: Lost. Stiff decorated paper wraps. 129pp. + 3pp. advts. Minor wear, soiling, small tears in rear cover & 8 leaves.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001294I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Shillaber, B. P Lines In Pleasant Places Rhythmics Of Many Moods And Quantities WiseAnd Otherwise
Pub. by the Author Chelsea: 1874 First edition Frontis. port. 8vo. 305pp Green cloth, gilt. Fine conditionBAL 17581
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001296I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Trimmer, [Sarah] A Concise History Of England, Comprised In A Set Of Easy Lessons:Being A Continuation Of ... By Miss
Munroe & Francis Boston: 1819 Title cont.: ... a Series of Historical Books for Children, brought Down to the Peace of Paris. In Two Volumes. By Mrs. Trimmer. To Which are added, tables of Chronology, Events, &c.. 1819. Volume II. (only). (Presumed 1st American Edition). Illustrated. Contemporary full tree calf, lightly rubbed, corners bumped. Front board somewhat loose, still attached with original strings. Front endpaper separated (present). Book is complete. Binding tight, pages clean (toned). Inscription to preliminary page reads : "Mary C. Lee. From her aunt H. G. The reward of perseverance." A rare American children's book, in surprisingly good condition, all due to Mary C. Lee's careful usage.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001299I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Day Of Judgement
American Tract Society New York: N.d., Ca. 1830 12mo. 12pp. Printed wrappers. Pinprick holes on inner margin where this had been sewed. Slightly soiled and spotted on the covers, else good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001303I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 46Th Cong. 3D Sess. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 15 Expenses In Certain Indian Wars. Message From The President Of TheUnited States, Transmitting, In Response To Senate
GPO Wash.: 1881 Removed 20pp. Very good. Title cont.: ... resolution of June 21, 1879, reports fromthe Secretaries of Interior and War, relative to expenses in certain Indian wars.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001304I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Heermann, Paul Dyers' Materials. ...Most Important Substances Used In Dyeing,Printing, Bleaching And Finishing
Scott, Greenwood and Co. London 1901 "An Introduction to the Examination Evaluation and Applicationof the Most Important Substances Used in Dyeing, Printing, Bleaching an Finishing." Four pull-out tables, 2 large pull-out plates. 12mo. 149pp. Blue cloth. "A Catalogue of Special Technical Works"...published by Scott, Greenwood Co. included. October 1901. 36pp. Spine faded, inner hinges cracked, mildew staining on edges
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001307I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Sell, Henry Blackman And Weybright, Victor Buffalo Bill And The Wild West
Oxford University Press New York 1955 2nd printing 278pp Illus. in color & b/w Tan cloth Map of theUnited States on endpapers & flyleaves. Small tear (1/8") at top of spine o/w very good. Clipped d/j.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001310I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

O Sheel, Shaemus Blossomy Bough. Poems
The Franklin Press New York 1912 Gray paper covered boards, printed paper spine and cover labels. Author's first book. Missing 1/4 inchfrom top of spine. Sm. tear in bottom of flyleaf. Faded & soiled cover. Spine label slightly chipped. Cover label good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001311I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

(Arnold, Matthew) Collected And Edited By Neiman, Fraser Essays, Letters, And Reviews By Matthew Arnold
Harvard University Press Cambridge, MA 1960 First edition 398pp Fine in like condition d.j.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001317I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Bode, Carl Mencken
Southern Illinois Univ. Pr. Carbondale & Edwardsville (1969) 452pp Illustrated in black & white Tancloth Very good in like d/j
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001320I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Cameron, Lucy Lyttelton] Mountain Of Health, Or The Hour Improved. By Mrs. Cameron
S. Babcock, Sidney's press New Haven: 1833 Illustrated with several full-page woodcuts, most are signed with the initials of Alexander Anderson. 24mo. [4-5], 6-17pp. Eggplant-color pictorial wrappers; vignette woodcut illustration, decorative borders. Illustrations printed inside both the front and back covers. Publisher's adverts. on the back wrapper. Covers lightly to moderately rubbed, else just light scattered foxing internally. Very good condition. Carstens 592. 4-1/4 x 2-1/2 inches
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001323I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Stedman, E. C. Poetical Works Of Edmund Clarence Stedman. Household Edition
Houghton, Mifflin Boston (1888) Frontis. port. 8vo. 418pp. Index. Green cloth. This copy with a SIGNED PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION FROM THE AUTHOR, IN VERSE, TO ALICE COATES: "...( Pp. 107, 108) ... 'Whoso conquers the Earth,/Winning its riches and fame,/ Comes to the evening at last-/the sunset of three-score years-/confessing that Love was real,/all the rest was a Dream!' This little truth, copied for Alice Coates, by her gray-beard friend, Edmund Clarence Stedman. Phila. , January 28th, 1892." Spine is somewhat unevenly faded (or discolored) at the bottom edge, else about fine condition. Very good overall.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001326I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Niles, John M History Of South America And Mexico;...By Hon...Member Of The SenateOf The Unites States.
Huntington Hartford: 1838 Leather [Niles, John Milton]. A View of South America & Mexico ComprisingTheir History, Political Condition, Geography, Agriculture, Commerce.... By A Citizien of the the United States. New York: H. Huntington, Jr. 1825. First edition. Frontis. portrait of Simon Bolivar. Two volumes in one. 8vo. 223; 242pp. Full contemp. leather, gilt. Crown cracked and repaired, else just dried and rubbed. Some age discoloration,occasional browing and spotting internally, but generally bright and clean condition.The author opens with a long view of Spanish America, followed by accounts of Mexico, Guatemala, Colombia, Peru, Paraguay, Brazil, and Chile. A complete history of revolution in each follows the general account. Niles was a self- educated editor, a United States senator from Connecticut, postmaster general and will long be remembered in Texas for refusing to vote immediately for the recognition of Texas.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001329I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Montague, Lady Mary Wortly Letters Written During Her Travels In Europe, Asia And Africa...WithSome Of The Letters Of Her Correspondents
Wells and Lilly Boston: 1825 1st Am Edition Paper and bds In three volumes. 8vos. 276,276,275pp. Original paper-backed boards, paper spine labels. Spine paper covering moderately worn, spine labels intact; hinges cracked but holding. Internally fine and untrimmed. Imprints 21495.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001330I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Selfish Girl; A Tale Of Truth
Kiggins & Kellogg New York: Illus. with woodcuts No date, (Ca. 1850). Illus. with woodcuts. 16mo. 16pp. Printed blue wraps. Slightly rubbed and spotting, else very good. Cover: 'Third Series. -- No. 9.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001333I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 46Th Cong. 2D Sess. Senate Ex. Doc. No. 20 Government Improvements On The Missippi River. Letter From TheSecretary Of War, Transmitting Letter From The Chief Of Engineers
GPO Wash.: 1880 85pp. Disbound. Very good Removed Title cont.: ... of Col. J. H. Simpson, Corps of Engineers, of survey to estimate the damage done to the town of Venice, Ill. by reason of the Title cont.: ... United States Army, and accompanying report of Col. J. H. Simpson, Corps of Engineers, of survey to estimate the damage done to the town of venice, Ill., by reason of the government improvements on the Missippi River
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001337I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Instinct And Reason: Illustrated By Anecdotes Of Dogs And Other Animals
S. Babcock New Haven: 1835 Illustrated with woodcuts. 24mo. 24pp. Yellow paper covers. Near fine. Not in Rosenbach.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001338I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Maurer, Oscar Edward Puritan Church And Its Relation To Community, State, And Nation.Addresses...Three Hundredth Anniversary...Of New Haven
Yale University Press New Haven: 1938 First edition 8vo. 208pp. Frontispiece illustration. Blue cloth. Very good in worn d/j. Very small ink mark on title page
Price: USD 9.99 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001340I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

The Musician, And Other Stories
Leavitt & Allen New York: 1855 Wood engraved illustrations. 16mo. 16pp. Pictorial printed green wrappers. Covers slightly loose, some corners dog-eared; otherwise, very good and clean condition. Three holdings are found in OCLC. With the illustration of a lyre on the front cover.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001341I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 51St Cong. 2D Sess. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 9. Letter ... Relative To The Alleged Armament Of Indians In Certain States
GPO Wash. : 1890 8vo, 51pp. Removed Full title: Letter from the Secretary of the Interior in response to a Senate resolution of 2d instant, a communication from the Commissioner of Indian Affairs relative to the alleged armament of Indians in certain states.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001342I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. Cong. 3D Sess. House. Report No. 5. Additional Volunteers [To Accompany H. Res. No. 119.] January 9, 1863
GPO Wash.: 1863 8vo. 6pp. Disbound. Very good Removed Title cont.: ... Mr. Buffington, from the Committee on Military Affairs made the following Majority report. The Committe on Military Affairs, to whom was referred the joint resolution authorizing the President to accept the services of twenty thousand volunteers for service in the State of Florida for the term of nine months, to be mustered out of service in that state, beg leave to submit the following report:
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001343I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Mant, Alicia Catherine Ellen, Or, The Young Godmother: A Tale For Youth. First American, FromThe Second London Edition
Philadelphia: M. Carey 1816 First American, from the second London edition, 1816. 12mo. iv, [5]-146pp. Original paper-covered boards. Front cover detached, else very good. Welch 814. Imprints 3 8139. Publisher's advertisements are [2] p. at the beginning. The printer is noted at the colophon, p. 146.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001344I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Edgeworth, Maria Bracelets; Or, Amiability And Industry Rewarded, The
Appleton Phila.: 1851 Wood engraved frontispiece and one engraved plate by Childs and Herrick, respectively, after W. Croome. 12mo. 64pp. Graphic illustrated catalog in back of book. Decorated printed wrappers. Minor loss of paper covering on spine, otherwise fine condition. 14cm. Published first in 'The Parent's Assistant', 1796. First Appleton edition published 1847. Hamilton 538 (1850 ). 4-1/2 x 5- 2/3 inches. One of Appletons' 'New Cheap Juvenile Library, Twelve Volumes, each embellished with engravings." - from the back wrapper.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001345I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

William Tell, And Other Stories
J. Grout, Jr Worcester: Nd., (ca. 1840) Wood engraved illustrations throughout, including a nice illustration of a wood stove. 24mo. 24pp. Later stitching. Several of the illustrations have been nicely hand-colored by an early owner else good condition. 15cm. Contains two stories, "William Tell", pp. 3 -18; and "The Snow Drift", pp. 19-24.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001349I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Mother's Jewels
American Sunday-School Union Philadelphia: Nd., (ca. 1840) 16mo. 8pp. Pictorial yellow wrappers. Faintly soiled and rubbed, otherwise very good. Nice illustration of a cat on the back wrapper
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001350I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 38Th Cong. 2D Sess. House. Ex. Doc. No. 32 Exchange Of Prisoners. Letter From The Secretary Of War, In Answer ToA Resolution Of The House ...
GPO Wash.: 1865 182pp. isbound, else Very good Removed Title cont.: ... of 21st December last, relative to the exchange of prisoners of war
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001351I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Good Man Of The Mill. By Miss Corner. Mostly In Words Of One Syllable.Embellished With Engravings.
Dean and Son,11, Ludgate ... London: Nd., (ca. 1850) With eight hand-colored illustrations. 32mo. 8leaves. Lacks rear wrapper, later stitching on the spine. Faintly soiled and discolored overall, with occasional spotting and one closed edge tear. Fair condition
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001352I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Warren, Winslow Report Of Proceedings Of A British Committee Of Investigation Into TheCondition Of Affairs In America, 1782: A Satire.
N. p Boston: 1902 8vo, 28pp Self-wraps Cover title: A play. Caption title: Committee of investigation upon the condition of affairs in America, 1782
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001353I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Lawton, William Cranston Thomas Wentworth Higginson: Author, Soldier And Statesman, Events InHis Life.
N. P Boston: 1889 1st ed Outer leaves detached, otherwise fair to good condition Self wraps Apparently pushed for memorial Good condition
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001355I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Only Son. Or, The History Of Jonah Ross And His Mother
American Sunday-School Unio Philadelphia: 1833 Illustrated with 10 full-page illustrations, all neatly hand-colored by an early owner. 16 mo. 224pp. Brown leather spine, green paper over boards. Gift note and provenance penned on front page, edges bumped and worn, boards soiled, about 1-inch missing from corner of rear endpaper, some foxing throughout, but the binding tight. Imprints 20524.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001356I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Abbott, Jacob Rollo On The Rhine
W.J. Reynolds Boston: 1855 1st ed Illus. with plates. 12mo. 218pp. Original blind-stamped cloth, gilt on spine. Sight wear at spine ends, spine faded, else very good condition. Bookplate
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001357I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

On Repentance
New-York: American Tract Society N. d. , ca. 183 Pict. wraps 8vo. 10pp. Pictorial wraps. Very good.Cover title. Duplicate paging, 262-2 68, on inner margins of p. 2-8. "Vol. 6 . M": p. [1]. At head of title: no. 183. Pinprick holes on inner margins where this had been sewn.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001358I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Christian Traveller. An Authentic Narrative. No. 238
Amer. Tract Society (New York:) No date Cover woodcut illustration. 12mo. 8pp. Pict. wraps. Very good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001359I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Traveller's Story; Or, The Village Bar-Room.
Kiggins & Kellogg New York: N.d., (ca. 1840). Illustrated with 5 full-page wood engravings, engraved title-page, and tailpece. 16mo. 16pp. Printed pictorial pink wrappers. Covers slightly soiled and spotted, but generally very good. Publisher's adverts. on the back wrapper. At the top of the cover: Third series.—No. 6
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001360I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Pictures For The Mind And Eye.
S. Babcock New Haven: 1850 Illustrated. 16mo. 16pp. Yellow pictorial wrappers. Spots along the front lower edge, mostly on the cover, somewhat lighter on the title and a few internal pages, otherwise good. 11cm. Not in Carstens.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001361I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Hymns For The Nursery
Charles Hosmer Hartford, [Conn.]: 1815 Illustrated with woodcuts. 30 (of 31) pp. Lacks the last leaf. Lacks the original paper wrappers, later stiff boards attached. Outer leaves rubbed and a little worn, else good. Just fair condition. A rare, albeit imperfect specimen. Amer. Imprints 34988. Welch 63.03. One holding listed in Welch of a similar copy with " substantial loss of text and p. 31 wanting."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001363I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 37Th Cong. 2D Sess. House. Ex. Doc. No. 50 Transportation Of Troops, &C. Letter From The Secretary Of War, InAnswer To A Resolution ...
GPO Wash.: 1862 8vo. 10pp. Disbound. Very good Removed Title cont.: ... of the House of january 8, 1861, relative to payments made for transportation of troops, &c
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001364I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Ideas For Infants...Part The Third [& Part The Fourth]. Original HymnsFor Children. Revised By The Editors
Lane & Scott New-York: 1849 16mo. Pp. (1),67-128. Collates complete, with separate title-pages for each part; part the fourth begins at p. (97). Three-quarter red leather and marbled bds. Covers rubbed, lacks free endpapers, some juvenile scribbling. Fair condition
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001365I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

[Jaudon, Daniel] A Short System Of Polite Learning, Being An Epitome Of The Arts AndSciences, For The Use Of School. Seventh American Edition
Benjamin Warner Philadelphia: 1820 Title cont.: "... Improved, By an Eminent Writer of Philadelphia." Frontispiece, plus one additional plate (The Solar System, identifying Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, and Georgian). 24mo. 212pp. Full calf with tan spine label printed in gilt. Spine label rubbed and faded. Occasional mild spotting and foxing internally, else a very good, very solid copy. Includes physics, jurisprudence, anatomy, chemistry, mineralogy, commerce, geography, astronomy, chronology, etc. Amer. Imprints 1785
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001366I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 29Th Cong. 1St Sess. Senate. [Doc. No.] 73 Resolution Of The General Assembly Of Georgia, ...The Establishment OfA National Armory And Foundry In That State
GPO Wash.: 1846 Very good Removed 1pp
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001369I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Miniature Book Little Pilgrim's Progress, The
Smith and Peck Philadelphia: 1845 Numerous engravings throughout. 8vo. 192pp. Original blue-green cloth gilt on spine and gilt pictorial cover. Faintly worn at the corners, lightly rubbed, but still bright. Very good overall. (8 x 7cm binding, 7.6 x 6.2cm page). Welsh 1514 (Loomis & Peck). The 1845 edition is not in Welsh
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001371I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Mary's Book Of Hymns, Containing Hymns For Very Young Children.
R.H. Sherburne & Co Cocncord (N.H.): 1830 Illustrated with several primitive but charming woodcuts,including. Frontispiece of "Idle Thomas and his Kite." 3 2mo. 16pp. Buff printed wrappers. Cover illustration is a squirrel. Three stitches added to the spine, faintly soiled and rubbed, otherwise very good. Includes: Idle Thomas; Industrious William; Evening prayer; The Poppy; The Violet; The Baby; Reading.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001372I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

[Jones, Stephen] A Mirror For The Young: Or, The Good Rewarded And The ViciousPunished, As Exhibited In The Life And Adventures Of A Fly
A. Phelps Greenfield, (Mass.): 1832 Wood engraved Illustrations, hand- colored frontis. 12mo. 79pp.Leather backed yellow printed paper covered boards. Light wear at the extremities, the hinges started though still quite tight. Minor scattered foxing and soiling internally, else very good condition. Preface signed S. J. ( Stephen Jones). Printed in London by E. Newbery, 1789. Published first in America by John Norman (Boston, 1794). Not in Rosenbach
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001373I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Hudson, Charles Speech Of Mr...., Of Mass., On The Subject Of The War With Mexico.Delivered In The House...May 14, 1846
GPO Wash.: 1846 Outer leaves loose, else good condition Self-wraps 16pp
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001375I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Ransom. Will Private Presses And Their Books. [With The First Four (Of Nine) IssuesOf Ransom's "Selective Check Lists Of Press Books..."]
New York: R.R. Bowker Co. 1929. First Edition. Royal octavo. First Edition, One of 1200 copies. Illustrated, with facsimiles. Large octavo. 493pp. Index. Original rust-colored cloth, gilt. Near fine, a handsome copy. Offered here with the first four (of nine) issues of Ransom's "SELECTIVE CHECK LISTS OF PRESS BOOKS-a Compilation of All Important & Significant Private Presses or Press Books Which are Collected..." New York: Phillip Duschnes, 1945-47. Slim octavos. Printed colored paper wrappers, staple- bound. Pagination varies. Wrappers slightly faded, else generally very good condition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001376I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 33D Cong. 1St Sess. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 41. (Pierc... Message From The President...Communicating...A Plan For TheEnlargement And Modification Of The Judicial System...
GPO Wash.: 1854 1st ed Removed Signed: C. Cushing [Attorney General] Good condition
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001377I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Entertaining History Of Little Jack Horner. Embellished With EightColoured Engravings.
Wm. Raine Baltimore: N.d., Ca. 1835 With hand-colored woodcut engravings on each page. Printed on one side of the page only. 12mo. 12pp. Original hand-colored pictorial wrappers. Faint soiling and mild wear at a few extremities, overall good condition. Four holdings in OCLC. At the top of the cover: "William Raine' s Edition." Not in Rosenbach
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001379I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

English, Clara Affecting History Of The Children In The Wood
Atwood & Brown Concord, N.H.: 1837 [1839] With several small wood engravings. 24mo. 16pp. Pictorialpink paper wrappers. About fine condition 3-3/4 x 2-7/16 inches. On the cover: " Concord: Boyd and White. 1839. Seventh Series. No. 8."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001380I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Starkweather, George Anson Speech Of Mr. George A. Starkweather, Of New York, On The MexicanTreaty: Delivered In The House Of Representatives, February
Towers, printer Wash.: 1849 Very good Removed 16pp
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001381I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Jenkins, Timothy Speech Of Timothy Jenkins, Of N. York, On The Wilmot Proviso,Delivered In The House Of Representatives, February 13, 1847
Blair and Rives Wash.: 1847 Very good 7pp
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001382I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

(Miniature) Little Stories About The Stove, House, Stand, And Cart. In Words OfOne Syllable. One Cent Toys. First Series, No. 9
Benjamin Olds Newark: 1835 Illustrated with small woodcut engravings. 16mo. 8pp. Pictorial grayish brown wrappers. Slightest separation at the cover hinge, else near fine condition
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001383I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Goodrich, S. G.] Parley's Poetical Present With Beautiful Engravings
Grout Worcester: N.d., Ca. 1845 Wood engraved frontis., full-page illustrations within decorative borders. 24mo. 24pp. (incl. front). Pictorial blue wrappers. Very good. 14. 3cm. Adverts. on the back wrapper list Grout at "199 Main Street, Worcester." Grout worked at 199 Main St. from 1845 to 1846
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001384I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Southard, Samuel L[Ewis] Speech Of Mr. Southard, Of New Jersey, On The Prospective Pre-Emption Bill
Intelligencer Office Wash.: 1841 Very good Removed 16pp
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001385I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

The Farmers And Mechanics Almanack, For The Year Of Our Lord 1842:Being The Second After Bissextile, Or Leap Year...
George W. Mentz and Son Philadelphia: (1842) Title cont.: ...Containing 365 Days, And After The 4thOf July, The Sixty- Sixth Of American Independence. Arranged After The System Of German Calendars ... Carefully Calculated For The Latitude And Meridian Of Philadelphia by Charles Frederick Egelmann. Illustrated throughout with woodcuts. Square octavo. 34, (2)pp. Pictorial wrappers. Paper spine covering chipped, covers lightly browned and soiled, the rear cover slightly chipped at the front edge, otherwise good to very good condition.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001386I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 40Th Cong. 3D Sess. House. Rep. No. 24 Contract--Overland Pacific Mails. Mr. Broomall, From The Committee OnPublic Expenditures, Made The Following Report: ..
GPO Wash.: 1869 8vo. 9pp. Disbound. Very good Removed Title cont.: ... The Committee on Public Expenditures, who were directed by resolution to inquire into and report to the House all the facts and circumstances concerning the contract with Wells, Fargo & Co., for carrying the United States mails between the termini of the Pacific railroads, the character of the contract, its terms, the probable cost of the service, and the manner in which the service has been and is being performed, respectfully make report:
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001388I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Starrett, Vincent Ambrose Bierce

Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001389I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

New Description Of Merryland Containing A Topographical, GeographicAnd Natural History Of That Country

Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001390I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Andersen, Hans Christian History Of The Ugly Little Duck; Or, The Beautiful Swan. IllustratedWith Six Drawings By Harrison Weir
Elton & Co. Publishers, No. New York: Ca. 1853 Illustrated in black and white. [12pp]. Later stitching. Originally bound in yellow paper wrappers, this copy lacks the covers. Hand-coloring of the title by an early owner, light soiling, else good. First American edition, first (or second printing) of this classic story; only the cover differentiates the first printing by Elton & Co. from the McLoughlin Bros. ' second printing. Therefore, it is apparently not possible to say which one this is. The title-page of this specimen has the Elton & Co. imprint only. The words "Simple Pleasure Books for Children" are at the top. RLIN describes the covers of McLoughlin's reading: "John McLoughlin (Successor to Elton & Co. , ) … 21 & 23 Ann Street, New York. " No Elton copy is listed in NUC, RLIN, or OCLC.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001391I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 38Th Cong. 1St Sess. House. Mis. Doc. No. 40 Overland Mail [Time To Convey]. Resolution Of The Legislature OfCalifornia On The Overland Mails
GPO Wash.: 1864 Very good Removed "March 2, 1864. Referred to the Committee on the Post Office and Post roads and ordered to be printed."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001392I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Daughters Of The Prairie
American Tract Society Boston: 1865 1st ed Illustrated. 8vo. 301pp. Cloth, gilt. Covers faded, elsegood condition. Internally very good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001393I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Moral Stories for Boys and Girls
J. Metcalf, Wendell, Mass. 1828 Illustrated with woodcuts. 16mo. 22(of 24)pp. Lacks wrappers, and the last page of text, else good and clean.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001394I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Windom, William The Homestead Bill-Its Friends And Its Foes. Speech Of Hon. William Windom
GPO Wash.: 1860 1st ed Title cont.: Delivered in the House of Repersentatives, March 14, 1860 Removed 8pp Good condition
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001395I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Taylor, Anne Rhymes For The Nursery. By The Author Of "Original Poems". A NewIllustrated Edition
Robert Carter & Brothers New York: 1854 Full-page handcolored engravings by Croome. 12mo. 190pp. Gilt-decorated red cloth, with character vignettes on the spine, between borders. Title page bound incorrectly into the middle of book, instead of at the front. The front hinge and spine-covering have been neatly tightened (or glued), or they would be almost completely detached from the binding. Extremities worn. Lacks the front free endpaper internally, and a couple signatures are sprung or nearly so. Occasional light to moderate foxing and soiling, some plates lightly browned with offsetting from contiguous pages of text. Fairly good condition only, but a very pretty book.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001397I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Hooker, Worthington., M.D The Child's Book Of Nature... In Three Parts. Part I.--Plants. By...Illustrated By Engravings.
Harper & Brothers New York: 1857 llustrated with wood-engraved illustrations. 8vo. 120pp. Original red cloth, gilt. Light wear at the spine ends, lacks a front free endpaper, otherwise very good and clean condition. One of three parts all published the same year: 1. Plants. 2. Animals. 3. Air, water, heat, light, &c.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001398I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Village Annals, Containing Austerus And Humanus. A Sympathetic Tale.Embellished With Fine Engravings.
Johnson and Warner Philadelphia 1814 Frontis. & 7 woodcut plates. 24mo. 36pp. Original marbled wraps. Rosenbach 514. Welch 1381. Shaw 33546. Covers loose, frontispiece lightly printed, light foxing internally, else very good
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001399I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 30Th Cong. 1St Sess. House. Rep. No. 253 Doctor A. G. Henry. February 29, 1848. Mr. Dunn, From The Committee OfClaims, Made The Following Report: ...
GPO Wash.: 1848 1st ed 8vo. 5pp. Removed. Good condition. Title cont.: "The Committee of Claims, towhom was referred the petition of Doctor A. G. Henry, of Illinois, report..."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001400I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Famous Men Of Britain
Loomis and Peck Philadelphia: 1845 Numerous engravings throughout. 8vo. 192pp. Original blue-green cloth, gilt, a.e.g. Binding measures 9 x 6.75cm (3-1/8 x 2-11/16), but the text is 7.3 x 6.0cm (2-7/8 x 2-3/8), Light to moderate rubbing but no wear, some very light foxing internally, overall very good condition. Osborne, p. 164. Cf. Spielmann 151. Cf. Welsh 2773
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001402I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 38Th Cong. 2D Sess. House. Ex. Doc. No. 44 Receipts And Expenditures Of The Post Office Department. Letter FromThe Treasurer Of The United States...
GPO Wash.: 1864 Removed Title cont.: ...Transmitting Statement of ...for the year ending June 30, 1864. 34pp. Very good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001403I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 40Th Cong. 2D Sess. House. Mis. Doc. No. 118 Constitutional Amendment. Proceedings Of The Legislature Of Arkansas,Upon The Ratification Of The Fifth Article ...
GPO Wash.: 1868 3pp. Very good Removed Title cont.: ...amendment to the Constitution of the United States
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001404I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Butler, Mrs. Caroline H Ice King And The Sweet South Wind
Phillips, Sampson & Co N. Y. 1853 Frontispiece, Illustrated. 8vo. 176pp. Gilt decorated and embossed cloth, gilt edges. Spine ends lightly worn, very lightly frayed, else very good.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001405I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Scripture Sketches: A Present For Youth
S. Babcock. New Haven: 1839 Wood engraved illustrations, some of them full-page. 24mo. 24pp. Printed and illustrated green-coated wrappers. Later stitching, the front cover loose but present. Light edgewear and occasional spotting, else good condition. 12cm. At the top of the cover: 'Babcock's No. 4 Toys'. Several of the illustrations signed 'AA' (for Alexander Anderson).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001408I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Abbott, Jacob Jonas's Stories; Related To The Author Of The Rollo Books
William D. Ticknor Boston 1839 Wood engraved frontispiece, and three additional full page plates inthe text. Additional woodcuts in the adverts. at the back. 12mo.180, (6) pp. Publisher's 6-page catalogue at the back. Elaborately blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignettes on the spine. Lightly rubbed, mild foxing and spotting internally, else clean. Very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001409I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 39Th Cong. 1St Sess. House. Ex. Doc. No. 138. Stant... California Volunteers. Letter From The Secretary Of War, In Answer ToA Resolution Of The 24Th Instant ...
GPO Wash.: 1866 1st ed 8vo. 10pp. Stitched. Piece missing from title page at margin not affecting text. Title cont.: "... relative to the discharge of certain C