F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Harold M. Burstein and Company
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

3133 title(s) found
displaying results: 2251 - 2500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10 
  11    12    13 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


U. S. Cong. House. Rep. No. 229. National Foundry Select Committee To Inquire Into The Propriety Of Establishing ANational Foundry
GPO Wash.: 1843 Removed 8vo. 351pp. Disbound, else very good. February 23, 1843. Report on the propriety of establishing a national foundry for the purpose of fabricating ordnance of various kinds, suitable to the wants of the general government. Faint water-stain in the margins, scattered foxing, else good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000953I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Weeden, William B Ideal Newport In The Eighteenth Century
The Davis Press Worcester, Mass: 1907 Paper wraps Fine copy
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000955I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Palfrey, John Gorham Approach Of Cholera. A Discourse Delivered In...Boston, August 9, 1832...On Account Of The Approach Of...
Gray and Bowen, Boston: 1832 Second Edition 8vo. 26pp. Printed wrappers. Fine condition. A discourse delivered in the church in Brattle square, Boston, August 9, 18 32, the day appointed for fasting and prayer in Massachusetts, on account of the approach of cholera. By...A.M. Professor of Biblical Literature in Harvard University. Published by request. Second Edition
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000956I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Bullock, Alexander H Intellectual Leadership In American History:An Address DeliveredBefore The Society Of Phi Beta Kappa, At Brown University, Prov
Charles Hamilton Worcester: 1875 First edition Paper wraps Very good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000957I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Wilson, Henry Defence Of The Republican Party. Speech Of .., Of Massachusetts, OnThe President's Message. In The Senate...December 19, 1856
Buell & Blanchard Wash.: 1857 Removed 8vo. 16pp. Disbound. Outer leaves loose, else good condition
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000959I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Pierpont, John Pilgrims Of Plymouth. A Poem Delivered Before The New England SocietyIn The City Of New York...
Crosby, Nichols Boston: 1856 "...at their semi-centennial anniversary, December 22, 1855." Printed wraps 8vo. 30pp. Wraps. Covers loose and faintly soiled, else good. Sabin 62769
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000960I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 38Th Cong. 1St Sess. Ex. Doc. No. 26. Central Pacif... Letter Of The Secretary Of The Treasury, Transmitting...The Report OfThe Central Pacific Railroad Company... June 1, 1863.
GPO Wash.: 1864 1st ed Removed 8vo. 16pp. Disbound, else very good. Full title: Letter of the Secretary of the Treasury, transmitting, in answer to a resolution of the Senate of the 1st instant, a copy of the report of the Central Pacific Railroad Company, under date June 1, 1863. " March 7, 1864.--Read and referred to the Committee on the Pacific Railroad. March 9, 1864.--Ordered to be printed."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000961I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Percival, James G Poem Delivered Before The Connecticut Alpha Of The Phi Beta KappaSociety, September 13, 1825
Richardson & Lord, Boston: 1826 8vo. 40pp. Disbound, else very good. Published at the request of the society. Sabin 60869 (note). BAL 15901
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000963I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Thomas, Henry., And Dana Lee Thomas Living Biographies Of Great Philosophers
Halcyon House Garden city (1947) Green cloth. Underlining in the text, the covers rubbed, else an acceptable reading copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000965I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Warren, Samuel Randall The Preaching Of The Cross Of Christ: A Sermon, At Bristol, R.I.,November 15, 1815, At The Ordination Of Joel Mann
Samuel Randall Warren (R.I.): 1815 1st ed Removed 8vo. 32pp. Disbound, else very good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000966I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Fields, James T Anniversary Poem, Delivered Before The Mercantile Library AssociationOf Boston, September 13, 1838
Boston : W.D. Ticknor, Boston : W.D. Ticknor, 1838 Removed Sabin 24301 (note); BAL 5903. Very good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000967I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Foster, John A Sermon, Preached 6 November, 1817 ... Before The Society ForPropagating The Gospel Among The In
Hilliard and Metcalf Cambridge [Mass.] 1817 1st ed 9vo. 44pp. Disbound, else very good. "Report of the Select Committee of the Society for Propagating the Gospel among the Indians and Others in North America": p. [25]-42. Early American imprints; Second series; no. 40842. Preached "6 November, 1817, in Chauncy-Place Church."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000968I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Weiss, John Discourse Occasioned By The Death Of Daniel Webster, Delivered In TheUnitarian Church, New Bedford, November 14, 1852
James Munroe Boston: 1853 Printed wraps 8vo. 27pp. Disbound, else good ex-lib. copy
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000969I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Porter, Ebenezer Presumption Of Skeptical And Careless Contemners Of Religion. A Sermon ...
Mark Newman Andover: 1829 1st ed Self wraps 8vo. 14pp. Self-wraps. Very good condition. Title cont.: ... preached in the meeting house of the South Parish-- Andover, on the last sabbath in Nov. 1828 Published by request of the hearers
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000970I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Gammell, William Address Delivered Before The Rhode Island Historical Society, At TheOpening Of Their Cabinet,On Wednesday, Nov. 20, 1844
B. Cranston and Co Providence: 1844 Printed wraps 8vo. 30pp. Wraps loose or detached, else good ex-lib. Internally unmarked
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000973I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Wright, Luther Education. An Address, Delivered At Leicester, Before The Trustees AndStudents Of Leicester Academy,
S. H. Colton Worcester: 1834 "...convened to dedicate the new and commodious edifice erected for the better accomodation of the students, December 25, 1833." Wraps By Luther Wright ... To which is added, a concise history of the institution. 8vo. 35pp. Printed wraps. Rear wrapper lacking, else good Stitched. Lacks rear wrapper
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000974I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Putnam Free School Catalogue Of The Putnam Free School, Newburyport, Mass. For The YearEnding July 24, 1849.
C. Nason, Newburyport, Mass.: 1849 8vo. 14pp. Printed wrappers. Very good condition. Two faint vertical folds, else very good in original wrapper. Covers faintly spotted
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000975I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Friends' Academy Catalogue Of The Officers And Students Of Friends' Academy,New-Bedford, Mass. For The Winter Term, 1838-39
Printed by Benj. Lindsey New-Bedford: 1839 8vo. 12pp. Printed wrappers. Very good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000976I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Sedgwick, Theodore & John Macmullen Address And Poem, Delivered Before The Columbia College AlumniAssociation, At Hope Chapel, October 27, 1858
John F. Trow, printer New York: 1858 Printed wraps 8vo. 34, 31pp. Printed wrappers. Address by Theodore Sedgwick. Poem by John Mac Mullen. Wrappers chipped, detached. Internally very good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000977I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Dempster, John Nature And Uses Of Eloquence. An Oration, Pronounced Before ThePhiloretorian Society, Of The Wesleyan University,...
Printed by W.D. Starr, Middletown: 1835 August 25th, 1835 Removed 8vo. 15pp. Disbound. Very good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000978I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U.S. 47th Cong., 2d Sess. House off Reps. Ex. Doc. No. 94... Annual Report Of The Government Directors Of The Union PacificRailroad To The Secretary Of The Interior For The Year 1882
GPO Wash.: 1882 1st ed 8vo. 19pp. Printed wraos. Very good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000979I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Hocking, William Ernest Types Of Philosophy
Charles Scribner's Sons New York (1929) First ed? 8vo. 462pp. Index. Red cloth. Very good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000981I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 33D Cong. 1St Sess. House. Mis. [Doc.] No. 63 Special Estimates For Indian Service. Communications Addressed To TheChairman Of The Committee On Indian Affairs
GPO Wash.: 1854 1st ed Removed 8vo. 16pp. Disbound, else very good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000982I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Turner, Nancy Byrd In Collaboration With Sidney Gunn Mother Of Washington
Edwin Valentine Mitchell Hartford, Conn. 1930 First edition Frontis. photograph Blue cloth 8vo. 284pp. Blue cloth. Fine in repaired d/j. Small bookplate for bookshop on fly. Author signed presentation copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000984I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

(Holley, Marietta) Josiah Allen's Wife As A P. A. And P. I.. Samantha At The Centennial...
American Publishing Company Hartford, Conn 1878 Illustrated 8vo. 580pp, Embossed green cloth. Minorstaining and wear. Owner's name on endpaper.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000987I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Plattner, Felix Alfred. Trans. From The German By Lord Su... Jesuits Go East
The Newman Press Westminster, Maryland 1952 Maps on endpapers Green cloth 8vo. 283pp. Clloth. Very good ex-library without discernible exterior marks, only a stamp on the title and endpapers. Previous owner's signature on blank free endpaper. Ex-library. Former owners name and date on title page
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000989I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Edgeworth, [Maria] Vivian, And Emilie De Coulanges. By Miss...Author Of PracticalEducation, Belinda, Castle Rackrent, Essay On Irish Bulls, Etc
Bradford and Read Boston: 1812 First Am. ed. 8vo. 301pp., publisher's two-page advertisements. Moreadverts. om the rear cover. Printed boards. Spine worn and the paper spine covering deteriorated, but most the lettering intact. Not in Imprints for 1812, which lists only a New York edition published by inskeep & Bradford (25318) . The first American edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000991I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Hunt, Leigh Feast Of The Poets
Winkle and Wiley New-York 1814 First American original printed paper-covered boards. Front cover detached and the rear cover stitched. Overall, somewhat rubbed and spotted, light to moderate foxing internally. Untrimmed.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000993I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Sorensen, Theodore C. Why I Am A Democrat
Henry Hold and Company New York 1966 First edition Half cloth 8vo. 246pp. Cloth. Minor stain on front cover. Back cover soiled. Fine internally
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000995I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Mann, Horace Abstract Of The Massachusetts School Returns: For 1842-43
Dutton and Wentworth Boston: 1843 8vo. 48pp. Stitched. Very good. Wraps present but deteriorated (chipped and loose) else very good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000996I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Addresses On The Presentation Of The Sword Of Gen. Andrew Jackson ToThe Congress Of The United States, Delivered In The Senate
A. O. P. Nicholson Wash.: 1855 Very good Wraps
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000997I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Pierce, John Brookline Jubilee: A Discourse Delivered In Brookline, At The RequestOf Its Inhabitants, On 15 March, 1847...
James Munroe and Company Boston: 1847 8vo. 72pp. Printed wraps. Wraps chipped, else good ex-lib. copy. Title cont.: ... on 15 March, 1847, the day, which completed half a century from his ordination
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000998I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Pinkney, Helen R. Christopher Gore. Federalist Of Massachusetts. 1758-1827
Gore Place Society Waltham, Massachusetts 1969 First edition Illustrated Green cloth Fine
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001001I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Howe, Mark Dewolfe. With An Introduction By John Gorham P... Holmes-Pollock Letters. The Correspondence Of Mr. Justice Holmes AndSir Frederick Pollock 1874-1932
Harvard University Press Cambridge, Massachusetts 1941 4th printing Illustrated with photographs Red cloth 8vo. 275,359pp. Red cloth. Spines faded, o/w very good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001002I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Jackson, Melvin J. Privateers In Charleston. 1793-1796. An Account Of A French PalatinateIn South Carolina
Smithsonian Institution Pr. Washington, DC 1969 1st trade ed. Illustrated Blue cloth Very good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001004I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Byrne, Donn Messer Marco Polo
The Century Co. New York 1921 First issue Illustrated by C. B. Falls 8vo. 147pp. Rust-colored cloth. Owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise fine copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001011I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Perley, Ira Eulogy Of The Hon.... On The Late Daniel Webster, Pronounced BeforeThe Executive And Legislative Departments Of New Hampshire
Butterfield & Hill Concord: 1852 Printed wraps 8vo. 38pp. Printed wraps. Very good. Title cont.: "... December 22, 1852." This copy belonged to Peter P. Woodbury, a New Hampshire state senator, with his signature on the back.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001013I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Sandburg, Carl Smoke And Steel
Harcourt, Brace and Company New York 1921 2nd edition 8vo. 268pp. Green cloth, printed in red. Veryminor wear. Advt. pasted to rear flyleaf & clipped d/j pasted to rear endpaper. Owner's comment written on rear of front flyleaf. Good in dustjacket
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001014I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Hoar, George Frisbie Old Age & Immortality: An Address Delivered Before The Worcester FireSociety At Its Centennial, January 21, 1893
Charles Hamilton Worcester: 1893 8vo. 17pp. Printed wraps. Rear wrappers missing and the front chipped at extremities. Internally fine. Signed presentation inscription from the author on cover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001018I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 44Th Cong. 1St Sess. House. Mis. Doc. No. 132 Pacific Railroads. Mr. Lawrence, From The Subcommittee On TheJudiciary, Submits The Following To Be Printed For The Use Of ...
GPO Wash.: 1876 1st ed 8vo. 29pp. Disbound. Very good. Pacific Railroads. Mr. Lawrence, from the Subcommittee on the Judiciary, submits the following to be printed for the use of the committee. The Committee on the Judiciary, to whom were referred resolutions directing an inquiry "what legislation, if any, may be necessary, just and proper to sedure inemnity to the United States for advances of interest paid and to be paid by the Treasury Department on account of subsidy bonds issued to several so-called Pacific Railroad Companies, and to secure indemnity against liability to pay the principal of such bonds, either by requiring the creation of sinking funds or otherwise, as may be proper," and to make inquiry as to other subjects relating to said companies, have considered the same, and report: ...
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001023I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Byrne, Donn Stranger's Banquet
Harper New York (1919) 8vo. (352)pp. Cloth. VG
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001024I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Bridges, Robert Testament Of Beauty. A Poem In Four Books. By...Poet Laureate
Oxford University Press Oxford 1930 1st ed With the publisher's note tipped-in at the back. 8vo. 175pp. Red cloth. Fine in slightly chipped dustjacket
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001025I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 35Th Cong. 1St Sess. House. Ex. Doc. No. 79 Expenditures In The Territories. Letter From The Secretary Of TheTreasury, Transmitting A Statement Of Appropriations ...
GPO Wash.: 1858 1st ed Removed 8vo. 4pp. Disbound. Title cont.: ... and exxpenditures on account ofthe different Territories of the United States since the year 1845. March 12, 1 858. Ordered to be printed
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001026I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 34Th Cong. 1St Sess. House. Report No. 167 Contested Election--Illinois. May 23, 1856 ... Report.
GPO Wash.: 1856 1st ed 8vo. 56pp. Disbound. VG. Title cont.: Mr. Washburn, on the part of the majority of the Committee of Elections made the following... [Mr. Stephens submitted the views of the minority...] The Committee of Elections, to whom was referred the memorial of William B. Archer, contesting the seat of James C. Allen as representative from the seventh congressional district in Illinois, having examined and considered the same, together with the evidence presented therewith, submit the following report:
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001028I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Scorsch, Anita Art Of The Weaver
Universe Books N. Y. (1978) 1st printing Illus 4to. (256pp.)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001029I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Woman Printer Guide To The Cathedral Church And Collegiate Buildings At Ely
Printed by Mary Watson Cambridge: 1805 8vo, 67pp Frontis. engraving Removed
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001030I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Longfellow, Henry W Tales Of A Wayside Inn
Ticknor & Fields Boston 1863 1st ed First edition, printing: later state of catalog 8vo. 225pp. Green cloth. Crown chipped and front outer hinge cracked and neatly glued. Internally, a few signatures very slightly sprung, light scattered foxing, else good condition
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001034I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Bynner, Edwin Lassetter] Nimport
Lockwood Boston 1877 1st ed Cloth Very good. Wright (III) 855. BAL 23271. Scarce. Author's anonymously published first book
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001036I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Potter, Elisha R An Address Delivered Before The Rhode Island Historical Society, OnThe Evening Of February Nineteenth, 1851.
G. H. Whitney Providence 1851 Printed wraps 8vo. 27pp. Printed wraps. Good ex-library
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001038I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 38Th Cong. 1St Sess. Senate. Rep. Com. No. 41. French Spoliation Claims. Mr. Sumner Made The Following Report. (ToAccompany Bill. S. No. 213.)
GPO Wash.: 1864 1st ed 8vo. 147pp. Disbound, else very good. Full title: In the Seate of the UnitedSttaes. April 4, 1864. Ordered to be printed. Mr. Sumner made the following report. (To accompany bill. S. No. 213.) The Committee on Foreign Relations, to whom were referred the petition of sundry citizens of New York, presented at the present session, and also numerous petitions and resolutions ofState Legislatures, taken from the files of the Senate, asking just compensation for "individual" claims on France, appropriated by the United States to obtain a release from important "national" obligations, have had the same under consideration and beg leave to report:
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001041I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Taylor, Ann & Jane] Hymns For Infant Minds
Lincoln & Edmands Boston: 1825 12mo. 48pp. Pictorial pink wrappers. Very good condition. 13cm. There were many different vignettes used for the front cover of this title. This copy with an illustration of a rose.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001042I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Root, Nathaniel] Contraband Christmas. Illustrated By Hammett Billings
E. P. Dutton and Company Boston: 1869 First printed 1863 . Frontis., illus. 12mo. 104pp. Red gilt-stamped pictorial cloth. Fair. Covers rubbed and faded, extremities worn. One signature loose, light foxing, else clean. The story of a former slave's new life in the North.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001043I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

(Massachusetts) Answer Of The Whig Members Of The Legislature Of Massachusetts,Constituting A Majority Of Both Branches, To The Address Of ...
Perkins & Marvin Boston: 1840 8vo. 36pp. Disbound. Very good. Title cont.: ... His Excellency Marcus Morton, delivered in the convention of the two houses, January 22, 1840
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001048I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Everett, Edward Speech Of Mr. Everett, Of Mass. On The Subject Of Retrenchment:Delivered In The House Of Representatives..., Feb. 1, 1828
Gales & Seaton Wash.: 1828 Removed 8vo. 31pp. Removed (disbound).
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001049I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Durrett, Reuben T Bryant's Station And The Memorial Proceedings. Held On Its Site UnderThe Auspices Of The Lexington Chapter, D. A. R. ...
John P. Morton & Co Louisville, Kentucky: 1897 Frontis., illus. 4to. 227pp, Library cloth. VG. Title cont.: ... August the 18th, 1896, in Honor of its Heroic Mothers and Daughters. Prepared fopr Publication by..., LL. D. President of the FIlson Club. Filson Club Publication No. 12. Good ex-lib. copy in library binding. Slightly shaken internally, but the only stamps are on the on title.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001050I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Neely, Rev. Thomas B. History Of The Origin And Development Of The Governing Conference InMethodism...
Curts & Jennings Cincinnatti: (1892) 8vo. 452(4)pp. Brown cloth, gilt lettering. Corners bumped
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001051I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Everett, Horace Speech Of...In Committee Of The Whole: On The Bill Reported By TheCommittee Of Ways And Means, To Reduce And Otherwise Alter ..
Gales and Seaton Wash.: 1833 Outer leaves foxed and slightly spotted, else good. Untrimmed Stitched8vo. 32pp.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001055I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Review Of Professor Palfrey's Sermon Entitled "The Claims Of HarvardCollege Upon Its Sons".
No pub Boston: 1834 Very good Stitched 8vo. 35pp
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001057I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Sketches Of Revolutionary Worthies. With Fine Portraits
Jonathan Grout, Jr Worcester: N.d., Ca. 1840 Engraved frontispiece with four additional full-page engraved portraits. 24 mo, 24pp. Pictorial wrappers. Spine partly separating, light foxing internally. Very good condition. The worthies are General and Mrs. Washington, Benjamin Franklin and Roger Sherman
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001058I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Scripture Stories; A Gift For The Young: With Appropriate Engravings
S. Babcock New Haven: 1835 Illustrated with five full-page, unsigned woodcuts, and some smaller ones. 16mo. 16pp. 10.3cm. Pictorial coated green paper wrappers. Not in Imprints. Not in Carstens. Fine condition
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001059I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Report Of The Hon. John Davis, Agent For The Prosecution Of The ClaimOf Massachusetts Upon The United States, ...
Dutton and Wentworth Boston: 1831 Removed 8vo. 76pp. Disbound. Very good. Title cont.: ... for militia services during the last war to His Excellency Levi Lincoln, Governor of the Commonwealth, referred to in the Governor's speech, and transmitted by him to the Legislature, by special message, May 30, 1831
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001060I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Barstow, Z. S Ministers Of Christ Should Not Miss Their Aim. A Sermon Preached AtAcworth, N.H. October 14, 1829, At The Installation ...
T. R. Marvin Boston: 1829 Very good Removed 8vo. 27,(1)pp. Disbound
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001061I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Alabama Claims. House. Judiciary Committee In The Matter Of The Alabama Claims Fund Distribution
Evening Post Steam Presses New York: 1874 1st ed Wraps Faintly soiled at extremitites, else good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001063I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Beecher, Lyman] Review Of A Pamphlet On The Trust Deed Of The Hanover Church.
T. R. Marvin Boston: 1828 Removed 8vo. 37pp, Disbound. Very good ex-library copy. Discusses John Lowell's pseudonymously published pamphlet, "The recent attempt to defeat the constitutional provisions in favor of religious freedom, considered in reference to the trust conveyances of Hanover Street Church. By a layman." The Boston Athenaeum, in its Catalogue, calls Beecher a possible author. American imprints 1828 mentions both Beecher and Benjamin Wisner as possible. Dexter 4978
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001065I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Salmeron, Zarate Relaciones. First English Translation In Book Form. By Alicia RonstadtMilich
Horn & Wallace Albuquerque, NM (1966) First edition Title page & frontis. illus. 8vo. 122pp. Decorated blue cloth. Very good in lightly soiled d/j with small closed tears at the top edge
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001066I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Home Book For Good Children. By Aunt Alice. With Six Illustrations
Pub. By Willis P. Hazard Philadelphia: 1855 Hand-colored frontispiece of dog and several hand-colored lithograph illustrations on plates, including another of a dog. 192pp. Rebacked, with the origial spine title laid down. Very clean and fresh
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001067I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Proceedings At The Second Annual Meeting Of Old Colony AuxiliaryForeign Mission Society, Holden At Plymouth April 25, 1827
Allen Danforth Plymouth: 1827 Printed wraps 8vo. 16pp. Stitched, library stamp on front cover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001069I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Ellis-Fermor, Una Jacobean Drama. An Interpretation
Methuen & Co. Ltd. London (1953) Third edition Black cloth 8vo. 342pp. Cloth. D.j. Good with bookplate, sm. pc. torn from front flyleaf.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001070I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 24Th Cong. 1St Sess. Senate. Doc. 17. Conway, F. R.... Report Of The Recorder Of Land Titles And Commissioners For TheAdjustment Of Private Land Claims In Missouri ...
Gales & Seaton Wash.: 1836 1st ed Map Removed 8vo. 14pp. Disbound. Good condition. Title cont.: ...on certain land claims in the Territory of Arkansas.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001071I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Harvard University Catalogus Senatus Academici, In...Universitate Harvardiana,Cantabrigiae, In Republica Massachusettensi.
Hilliard, Metcalf Cantabrigiae: 1827 Stitched 8vo. 79pp. Stitched. Imprints 29161. Partly unopened,foxed, else good condition
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001072I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Knapp, Samuel L Female Biography; Containing Notices Of Distinguished Women InDifferent Nations And Ages.
J. Carpenter,--Conton Hall New York 1834 Covers missing 8vo. xii,501,(3)pp. Disbound. Foxed, disbound.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001079I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

The Orphan. Revised by the Committee of Publication
American S. S. Union Philadelphia: N.d., ca. 1827-35. Title and cover illustration. 12mo. 16pp. Pictorial blue wraps. The covers are rubbed. Mild wear at spine ends. Light foxing and occasional faint soiling internally. Good condition.
Price: USD 29.99 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001090I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 47Th Cong. 2D Sess. House. Report No. 1827 American Shipping
GPO Wash.: 1882 Stitched 8vo. 24pp. Self wraps. Very good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001094I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Meyer, Alfred Gotthold Donatello

Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001095I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 52D Cong. 2D Sess. House. Mis. Doc. No. 6 Industrial Christian Home Association Of Utah.
GPO Wash.: 1892 Self-wraps 8vo. 4pp. Self-wraps. Title cont.: ... Communication from the Utah Commissioners transmitting their annual report to Congress
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001096I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Maine Constitution Of The State Of Maine, Formed In Convention At Portland,October Twenty-Ninth
Sprague, Owen & Nash Augusta: 1876 Printed wraps "...and adopted by the People in Town meetings, onthe sixth of December, A. D. 1819, and of the Independence of the United States the Fourty-Fourth, together with Amendments subsequently made thereto, and arranged, as amended, in pursuance of a Resolve of the legislature approved February Twenty-fourth, A. D. 1875." Covers faded and very slightly worn. Very good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001097I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Mountain Cottage; Or, The Well Instructed Family. Founded On Fact.With Engravings
W. & S.B. Ives Salem: 1838 Illustrated with four engraved plates. 16mo. 124pp. Original green pebbled cloth, printed label on the front cover. Spine cracked along the hinges, the covers moderately rubbed and lightly soiled. Some hand-soiling and some spotting internally, but good condition
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001103I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Harte, Bret Gabriel Conroy. A Novel
Frederick Warne and Co London: N.d., [1876] First U. K 3/4 leather Owner's handsome autograph signature on titlle and publication page - "J. G. Farnsworth." This name also on front cover leather label
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001104I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 51St Cong. 2D Sess. Senate. Mis. Doc. No. 15 Report Of The Commissioners Of Registration And Elections On TheIndustrial Christian Home Association, Of Utah.
GPO Wash.: 1890 Very good Self-wraps
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001105I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Little Lessons For Little Learners. In Words Of One Syllable
S. Babcock New Haven: N.d., ca. 1840 Illustrated. 16mo. 16pp. Covers loose, lightly foxed and browned, else good condition
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001108I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

First Prayer In The Family
American Tract Society New York: N.d., (ca. 1830). 4pp. Pictorial wraps. Edges slightly browned, else good condition.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001110I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Village Funeral
American Tract Society New York: N.d., (ca. 1820-29). 8vo. 12pp. Self wraps. Title vignette, signed: A [i.e. , Alexander Anderson]. Caption to vignette is a quotation from p. 6. Not in Shoemaker.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001112I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 48Th Cong. 1St Sess. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 42 Letter From The Secretary Of The Interior, Transmitting Letters OfIndian Agent Armstrong...
GPO Wash.: 1884 Very good Removed 8vo. 5pp. Disbound. Title cont.: ... and the commissioner of Indian Affairs, relative to the condition and necessities of the Crow Indians, and urging that the amount specified in the annual estimate for flour, meat, &c., be increased to $90, 000
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001121I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 38Th Cong. 2D Sess. House. Ex. Doc. No. 24 Overland California Mail. Letter From The Postmaster General ...Transmitting List Of Bidders' Names, Bids, And Proffers ...
Wash.: 1865 1st ed Good condition Removed 8vo. 26pp. Disbound. Title cont.: ... to contract for carrying the overland California mail.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001123I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Compiled By Perry Hugh O'neill Tobacco, A Catalogue Of The Books, Manuscripts And Engravings AcquiredSince 1942 In The Arents Tobacco Collection In The
NYPL New York: 1968 Paper wraps New York Public Library from 1507 to the Present Part VIII 1673-1687 published November 1967; Part IX 1687-1702 published July 1968. Two parts only
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001133I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

(Burr, Aaron). Tompkins, Hamilton Bullock List Of Books Relating To Aaron Burr
Brooklyn, N.Y Historical Printing Club 1892 Printed wraps 8vo. 89pp. Wraps. Index. Wraps worn and front cover nearly detached. Internally fine
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001146I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Wroth, Lawrence C The Colonial Printer
Dominion Books Charlottesville: 1964 xxiv, 368pp. illus., facsims. 23 cm. Bibliography: p. 333-347.Very good. No dustjacket as issued.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001147I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Perucho, Joan Natural History. A Novel
Knopf New York: 1988 First US ed 8vo. 186pp. Cloth. Fine in near fine dustjacket. Translated from the Catalan
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID001167I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)