F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Harold M. Burstein and Company
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

3121 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Martineau, Harriet Illustrations Of Political Economy. Number 3. Brooke And Brook Farm. ATale
Leonard C. Bowles, Boston: 1832 16mo. 202pp. Green cloth. Spine covering worn, but printed paper label intact. Front hinge tightened, else nice condition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000001I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Sarton, May I Knew A Phoenix. Sketches For An Autobiography
W. W. Norton & Co N. Y. (1959) 1st ed "Inscribed for Peggy, May Sarton." First edition. 8vo. 222pp.Blue cloth. Fine in d.j
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000003I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Sarton, May Joanna And Ulysses. A Tale By May Sarton
W. W. Norton & Co N. Y. (1963) 1st ed. Illus. by James J. Spanfeller. 8vo. 127pp. Cloth. Good in d.j. Bookshop label on front flyleaf and rear inside flap of d.j. One inch tear on front flap of d.j. First eight pages have a fold across top corner
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000004I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Directions To Persons Just Commencing A Religious Life
Mark Newman Andover: 1831 1st ed 8vo. 23pp. Stitched. Very nice condition
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000005I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Sherwood, Mary Martin The Wish; Or, Little Charles
AMERICAN SUNDAY SCHOOL UNION Phila.: No date, (ca. 1840). Wood-engraved illustrations. 16mo. 16pp. Printed wrappers. 11cm. Revised version of Sherwood's 'The wishing-cap', set in Philadelphia instead of London, and with the ending changed so that Charles lives.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000007I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

[Cook, Harriet N. (Harriet Newell)] The Scripture Alphabet Of Animals By Mrs. Harriet Cook
American Tract Societ New York: 1842 Illustrated with full page wood-engraved illustrations of animals signed ( in the plate) by the artist Childs. 16mo. 98pp. Gilt printed brown cloth. Slight bumping on corners and owner's name written on front endpaper, occasional faint dampstains; one illustration.has a long tear, else very good. Neat engraved pictures of animals such as bear, bee, camel, leopard, raven,etc. for letters of alphabet for children!
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000008I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Browning, Robert Sordello, Strafford, Christmas-Eve And Easter-Day
Ticknor and Fields Boston: 1864 1st Amer. ed 8vo. 412pp. Brown cloth, gilt. Near fine condition. With a lengthy publisher/s catalog at the rear.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000009I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

The New-England Primer; Or An Easy And Pleasant Guide To The Art OfReading. Adorned With Cuts. To Which Is Added The Catechism
Congregational Pub. Society Boston: (Ca. 1870's) Illus. with woodcuts. 48mo, 64pp. Cloth-backed blue printed paper covered boards. Very good condition. 11.5cm. "Stereotyped by C.J. Peters & Son, 73 Federal St., Boston."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000013I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Fairbanks, Charles B Aguecheek
Shepard, Clark, and Brown Boston: 1859 First edition 8vo. 336pp. Red cloth. Pebbled cloth moderately rubbed at extremities, crown chipped, slightly foxed internally, else good condition.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000017I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Robinson, Edward Arlington Sonnets. 1889-1927
The Macmillan Company New York 1928 First edition 8vo. 89pp. Near fine in d/j
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000018I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Robinson, Rowland E Danvis Folks
Houghton, Mifflin and Co Boston 1894 1st ed Cloth 8vo. 349pp. Very good in fair original d.j
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000023I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Braithwaite, William Stanley., Ed. Anthology Of Magazine Verse For 1917. And Yearbook Of American Poetry.Edited By..
Small, Maynard & Company Boston 1917 1st ed Cloth 8vo. 412pp. Very good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000024I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Van Dyke, Henry Days Off. And Other Digressions
Scribner's N.Y 1908 1st ed Color illus. by Schoonover 8vo. 322pp. Cloth, gilt. Lightly rubbed, elsefine. Cover design by Armstrong
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000025I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Crawford, F. Marion Heart Of Rome. A Tale Of The "Lost Water"
Macmillan Company N.Y 1903 1st ed 8vo. 396pp., ads. Cloth. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000026I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

William Seaton And The Butterfly, With A History Of That BeautifulInsect. Fourth Series. -No. 5
Kiggins and Kellogg New York N.d. (ca. 1845) Illustrated with woodcuts. 24mo. 24pp. Orig. pink printed wraps. Near fine. Cover illustration by Lossing. Two are signed by Pease. 14.5 x 9.5cm
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000028I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Bledlow John Cotswolds In Colour. A Collection Of Colour Photographs
B T Batsford London: 1957 8vo. 95pp. Dustjacket lightly chipped and worn.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000029I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Stern, Philip Van Doren Confederate Navy. A Pictorial History
Doubleday & Company Garden City: 1962 Photos & Illustrations. 4to. 254pp. Very Good in good dust jacket
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000031I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Atherton, Charles G[Ordon] Speech Of Hon.... Of New Hampshire, On The Reference Of So Much Of ThePresident's Message As Relates To The Tariff
Globe Office Wash. : 1842 Removed 8vo, 7 pp. Delivered in the House of Representatives, December 23, 1841
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000032I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Malan, Cesar. , Rev Fox-Hunter
Willard St. Tract Repository Boston: 1869 Cover vignette. 24mo. 25, (5)pp. Printed illustrated yellow wraps. Near fine condition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000035I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

(Eastern States Exposition) Storrowton, A New England Village
Eastern States Exposition West Springfield, Mass 1930 1st ed 8vo. Printed wraps. Very good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000037I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Bottome, Phyllis From The Life
Faber and Faber London 1914 3rd impression Cloth 8vo. 108pp. Very good in d.j.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000038I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Markham, Edwin Man With The Hoe. With Illustrations By Porter Garnett
Doxey N.Y. (1899) Boards 8vo. 15 leaves. Printed on one side only. Untrimmed. Printed gray paper covered boards. Spine ends chipped, hinges starting, else very clean. The " Lark" Edition. [WITH:] MARKHAM. The Man with the Hoe. WIth Notes by the Author. Illustrated. N.Y. Doubleday and McClure Company. 1900. 47pp. Printed gray wrappers. Two pieces. Good condition
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000039I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Trumbull, Joseph Speech Of The Hon. Mr. Trumbull, Of Connecticut, On The Treasury NoteBill.
1840 1st ed 8vo. 16pp. Wraps. VG. Delivered in committee of the whole House on the state of the Union, March 24, 1840.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000045I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Hale, Edward Everett Crusoe In New York, And Other Tales
Roberts Brothers Boston 1880 First edition 8vo. 259pp. Brown cloth, gilt. Spine ends lightly rubbed, else fine. Wright III 2375
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000048I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Munn, Charles Clark Rockhaven
Lee and Shepard Boston 1902 1st ed Illus. by Frank Merrill 8vo. 384pp. Cloth. Minor spine wear, else very good. SIGNED by the author
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000049I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Propper, Milton M Ticker-Tape Murder
Harper & Brothers New York 1930 1st ed 8vo. 332pp. Cloth. Covers faintly dampstained at the extremities, else good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000050I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Owen, Frank Wind That Tramps The World. Splashes Of Chinese Color
The Lantern Press N.Y 1929 1st ed 8vo. 118pp. Cloth and bds. Extremities rubbed, else very good in art-deco style cloth and boards. Six short stories. Science Fiction. Bleiler p. 152
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000051I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Mclane, [Robert M.] Sketch Of The Remarks Of Mr..., Of Maryland, On The Slave Trade In TheDistrict Of Columbia. House Of Reps., January 10, 1849.
1849 Wash.: 1849 1st ed Self-wraps
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000052I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

English, Clara] Affecting History Of The Children In The Wood
Atwood & Brown Concord, N.H.: 1837 [1839] With several small wood engravings. 24mo. 16pp. Blue printed paper wrappers. 13cm. Text is partly detached from the covers, partial tear to hinge on the covers, faintly rubbed and soiled, but generally quite clean. Good condition, 4-1/4 x 2-3/8 inches. On the cover: " Concord: Boyd and White. 1839. Seventh Series. No. 8."
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000053I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Mclernand, John A. Speech Of The Hon. Mr..., Of Illinois, On The Oregon Question:Delivered In Committee Of The Whole On The State Of The Union,..
N.p. Wash.: 1846 1st ed Self-wraps January 8, 1846.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000056I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Sandburg, Carl Honey And Salt
Harcourt, Brace & World N.Y (1963) 1st ed 8vo. 111pp. Cloth. Very good in d.j
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000057I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Aptheker, Herbert Negro Slave Revolts In The United States 1526-186
International Publishers (N.Y.): 1930 1st ed 8vo. 72pp. Printed wraps. Very good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000060I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Jessie At The Spring
American Tract Society New York: No date, (ca. 1850). 16mo. 8pp. Printed yellow wrappers.. Light tomoderate rubbing, faintly soiled on the covers. Good. 13cm. At the top of the cover title: No. 17. Publisher's advertisements on back wrapper.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000061I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Crosland, Mrs. Newton Memorable Women: The Story Of Their Lives
Ticknor & Fields Boston 1854 1st Amer. ed Illus. 8vo. 360pp. Blue gilt-decorated cloth. Near fine. Illus. with 8 engraved plates (ports). Collective biographical sketches of such notable women as Margaret Fuller, Mrs. Piozzi, Rachel Wriothesley ( Lady Russell), et al. By the noted miscellaneous English writer (1812-95). With portrait engravings by [Myles] Birket Foster. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper, blue covers faintly spotted, else about fine. Pretty blue binding, elaborate gilt floral design on spine
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000062I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Winthrop, Robert Charles Speech Of Mr..., Of Massachusetts, On The Oregon Question. DeliveredIn The House Of Reps... Jan. 3, 1846
GPO Wash.: 1846 1st ed 8vo. 14, (1)pp. Self-wraps. VG
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000063I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Buber, Martin Ekstatische Konfessionen. Gesammelt Von..
Schocken Verlag Berlin No date 8vo. 203pp. Green cloth. Very good condition
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000064I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Massachusetts. General Court. House. [Doc] No. 60 (Resolves Of) The Committee, To Whom Was Recommitted "The Report OnThe Deliverance Of Citizens Liable To Be Sold As Slaves..."
Dutton Boston: 1839 Caption title: Resolves Concerning certain Laws of other states which affect the Rights of Citizens of Massachusetts. 8vo. Self-wraps. Very good condition
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000070I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

The North American Review And Miscellaneous Journal. Volume Sixth.
Cummings and Hilliard Boston: 1818 First edition Stitched 8vo. iv,(293)-419pp. Stitched, lacks wraps except for remnant on the spine. Scattered light foxing, otherwise very good. Uncut.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000071I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

U. S. 32D Cong. 1St Sess. Senate Misc. Doc. No. 48 Resolutions Of The Legislature Of Georgia, In Favor Of The DoctrinesOf Neutrality And Non-Intervention.
GPO Wash.: 1852 Removed 8vo. 2pp. Disbound. Very good condition
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000073I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Webster, Daniel Mr. Webster's Speech, In The Senate Of The United States, March 23,1848, On The Mexican War.
J. & G. S. Gideon Wash.: 1848 1st ed 8vo. 16pp. Self wraps. Title leaf loose, else very good condition
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000075I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

History Of Birds
Samuel Wood & Sons New-York: No date, (Ca. 1820). Illustrated with fourteen wood engravings of birds; some after Bewick, with a title vignette showing many species. 32mo. 29p. Original plain paper wrappers. Lightly dampstained internally; with a few edge tears, including on p. 23 with a slight loss of text, else pretty good conditon. Later printing of Welch 534.5). First printed by Wood in 181 0. This edition not in Rosenbach.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000079I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Gallaudet, T[homas]. H[opkins] Child's Book On The Soul. Part First. By Rev... Late Principal Of TheAmerican Asylum For The Deaf And Dumb
Cooke and Co Hartford: 1831 Second Edition, Improved. With questions, adapted to the the use of Sunday Schools and of Infant Schools. Illustrated with eight full-page woodcuts, on plates. 12mo. 128pp. Leather and pictorial paper-coverewd boards. Covers rubbed, the lettering on the front cover faded. Lacks the front free endpapers, pages some creased, one illustration with a closed tear in the gutter, a couple neatly hand-colored by an early owner. Good condition. Scarce, the author was the founder of the American Institute for the Instruction of the Deaf. Illustrated cover and title-page. Wood engravings by John Warner Barber.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000082I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Portland - Maine Centennial Celebration Of The Cumberland Association OfcongregationalMinisters, ...
No Publisher [Portland, Me.] 1888 Printed wraps 8vo. 75pp. Printed wraps. Lacks rear wrappers and spine covering chipped. Internally food. Fair condition
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000086I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Russo, Dorothy Ritter And Thelma Lois Sullivan Biographical Studies Of Seven Authors Of Crawfordsville, Indiana
Indiana Historical Society Indianapolis 1952 First edition Illustrated. Thick octavo. 486pp. Gilt-decorated two-tone cloth. Spine gilt-decorated. Top edge gilt, the front edge untrimmed. This copy has a signed presentation slip fom K. K. Lilly pasted on the front endpaper. Fine condition
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000088I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Byrne, Donn Ireland. The Rock Whence I Was Hewn
Little, Brown, and Company Boston: 1929 1st ed Cloth 8vo. 146pp. Good condition in dampstained d.j
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000090I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Village Annals. Containing Austerus And Humanus. A Sympathetic Tale.Embellished With Fine Engravings
Philadelphia: Johnson and Warner 1814 Frontispiece, and seven woodcut plates. 16mo. 36pp. Orig. stiff green plain paper covers. Spine rubbed, light foxing, else very good. Welch 1381. Rosenbach 514. Imprints 33546.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000092I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Smalley, George W London Letters And Some Others. In Two Volumes
Harper & Brothers New York 1891 First US ed Blue cloth Extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise very good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000094I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Wayland, Francis: Affairs Of Rhode-Island. A Discourse Delivered In The Meeting-House OfThe First Baptist Church, Providence, May 22, 1842.
Providence, (R,I.): 1842 1st ed 8vo. 32pp. Original brown printed paper wrappers. Lightly chipped at extremities, else good ex-library. Both wrappers present. Internally fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000095I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Anthology Society. Journal Of The Society Which Conducts The MonthlyAnthology & Boston Review. Oct. 3, 1805 - July 2, 1811
Boston Athenaeum Boston: 1910 Reprint Black cloth Illustrated. 8vo. 344pp. Very good in plain paperwrapper. T.e.g.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000101I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Miniature) Life Of Our Savior
S. Babcock New Haven: N.d., Va. 1840 illustrated with eight numbered pages with eight woodcuts (counting woodcut on front cover). 48mo. 8pp. Printed and decorated blue paper wrappers. Very faintly rubbed, light scattered foxing internally, overall fine condition. A miniature 2-3/4 x 1-3/4 inches. Welsh 4397
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000102I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Tatsch, J. Hugo (Major) The Facts About George Washington As A Freemason
Macoy Publishing and Masonic 1931 Frontis., illus. 8vo. 96pp. Printed wraps. Very good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000103I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Trimmer, Mrs. (Sarah)] Alfred At School. Comprising The Second Part Of The Little Reader. ForLittle Folks
William J. Reynold's Boston: Ca. 1850 Frontispiece, numerous splendid full-page woodcut engravings;unsigned. 12 mo. 64pp. Stiff orange pictorial wraps. Includes stories: The Old Turk. a peddler; The Christmas Dinner; The Vegetable Woman; The Menagerie, etc. Front cover is detached, rear cover neatly stitched; small loss of paper spine covering at the base, about one-inch. Title vignette and frontispiece neatly hand-colored by an early owner. Overall good condition. Published for the first time in 1848. Part four of 'Uncle John' s Library, First Series.' 5-1/2 x4-1/2 inches.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000104I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Lady At The Farm House. Or, Religion The Best Friend In Trouble
American Sunday School Union Philadelphia: (Ca. 1830) Woodcut frontis. and vignette title, but no illustrations in the text. 24 mo. 141pp. Shaken & bit brown-spotted at the front, else pretty good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000105I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

William Seaton And The Butterfly, With A History Of That BeautifulInsect. Fourth Series. -No. 5
Kiggins and Kellogg New York N.d. (ca. 1845) 16mo. 24pp.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000106I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Guthrie, Ramon Asbestos Phoenix
Funk & Wagnalls N.Y (1968) 1st ed 8vo. 32pp. Cloth. About fine in dustjacket. SIGNED by the author
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000107I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Burke, Thomas Wind And The Rain. A Book Of Confessions
Thronton Butterworth London (1924) 1st ed 8vo. 288pp. Cloth. Very good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000110I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Munn, Charles Clark Hermit. A Story Of The Wilderness
Lee and Shepard Boston (1903) 1st ed 8vo. 406pp. Cloth. Good condition. Presentation inscription from the publishers
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000111I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Mcdevitt, Wm Ambrose Bierce On Richard Realf
Sunset Press San Francisco: 1948 First edition 12mo. 32pp. No. 19 of 300 copies. Printed blue wraps. Fine condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000112I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Sherwood, Mrs. [Mary Martha] Juliana Oakley. A Tale. To Which Is Added: The Rose. A Fairy Tale. By...
Oliver D. Cooke & Co Hartford: 1825 1st Amer. Ed. Illus, incl. woodcut vignette of a rose. 12mo. 15pp. 14.5 x 9 .0cm. The whole recased in a library binding, with a piece of the front wrapper laid-down. Light water-stain throughout, else good. Osborne, p.936. Imprints 22274
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000113I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Schweitzer, Albert Aus Meinem Leben Und Denken
Felix Meiner Leipzig: 1932 1st ed Cloth 8vo. 211pp. Cloth. Very good condition
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000115I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Howitt, Mary Botham Two Apprentices: A Tale For Youth
D. Appleton New York: 1863 Illustrated. 12mo. 175pp. Red cloth, gilt. Covers faded and rubbed, spine ends worn, else good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000117I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Lincoln, E Scripture Questions; Or Catechetical Exercises Designed For ChildrenIn Sabbath Schools And Families...
Lincoln and Edmunds Boston: 1819 32mo. 45,(1)pp. Second Edition, Enlarged. Printed wrappers (short tear at spine). Covers just rubbed, else very good. Shaw 48496. Not in Welch, though similar scriptural exercises are listed. 12.5 x 7.2cm
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000122I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Stevenson, Robert Louis Ballads
London 1890 1st ed 4to. 137pp. Tan cloth. Covers moderately worn but loose, virtually disbound. Internally fine. Author's third book of verse
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000126I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Brown, Everett Thornton Cheery Ideals. Collected By...
Acmegraph Company Chicago: (1912) Paper wraps 12mo. 64pp. Paper wrapers held together with ribbin tie. Text printed in pink and brown. Spine ends a little rubbed, else very good condition
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000128I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Ford, Worthington Chauncey., Ed Alexander Hamilton's Notes In The Federal Convention Of 1787
J. Wilson and Son Cambridge: 1904 Printed wraps 12mo. 17pp. Printed wrps. [Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Massachusetts historical society, June, 1904] Very good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000129I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Robertson, Joseph Clinton The Percy Anedcotes, Original And Selected By Sholto And Reuben Percy(Pseuds.)...Eloquence
Richard Scott New-York 1822 24mo. 142pp. Red Leather and marbled boards. Fine condition, with just light foxing internaly. "Property of Jeanne Kirwan" on free endpaper.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000131I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Beginnings Of Evil (The)
American Tract Society (New York): N.d., Ca. 1830 American Tract Society. 12mo. 4pp. Printed wraps
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000132I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Lunt, George] Eastford; Or, Household Sketches. By Wesley Brooke [Pseud.]
Crocker & Brewster Boston 1855 1st ed Wright II 1595 8vo. 328pp. Green cloth, gilt. Spine worn. Dampstain on front fly, else good internally. Wright II 1595.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000133I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Hammond, William A On The Susquehanna. A Novel
D. Appleton and Company N.Y 1887 1st ed Illus. 8vo. 412pp., ads. Green cloth, gilt. Near fine. Set in the Susquehanna iron works. Wright III 2432.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000135I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Hayward, A[Braham] The Evidence Of Handwriting. A Review Of The Work Entitled TheHandwriting Of Junius, Professionally Investigated
Riverside Press Cambridge: 1874 1st ed 8vo. 29pp. Printed wraps. Wrappers loose and heavily chippedat extremities, nut internally good. Reprinted from the London Times of May 22 , 1871. "To the club" by Mr. Charles Chabot, expert; with preface and collateral evidence by Hon. Edward Twisleton. Pp.[iii]- ix) signed: H.A.W. "It is assumed that the author of the following article was A. Hayward ..." --Note (page following p. ix).
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000136I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Ainsworth, Robert Abridgement Of The English Language...Abstracted From The Folio Edition
Kimber & Conrad Phila.: 1812 Thick 8vo. Unpaged. Full leather, red spine label. Spine ends worn, moderately foxed, otherwise very good. A solid copy. American Imprints 2457 6. First published in America in 1808
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000137I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Mercantile Library Association Twentieth Annual Report Of The Mercantile Library Association, ClintonHall, New York. Januray, 1841
Hunt's Merchants' Magazine 1841 1st ed Removed 8vo. 16pp. Disbound. Foxed, else good condition
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000138I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Little Rhymes
A. Phelps Greenfield [Mass.]: N.d., CA. 1845 Illustrated with woodcut engravings. 16mo. 18pp. Pictorial yellow wrappers. Very fine condition. 11 cm.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000142I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Mckeever, Harriet B Jack And Florie; Or, The Pigeon's' Wedding
Claxton, Remsen & Haffelfing Philadelphia: 1870 Full-page black and white engravings of various birds. 12mo. 36pp. Pictorial blue paper wrappers. 20m. Light wear at extremities, and an early owner has added some stitching to the spine. Internally, a few pages are loose but not detached, Clean. Good condition
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000145I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Mercantile Library Association Nineteenth Annual Report Of The Mercantile Library Association,Clinton Hall, New York. Januray, 1840
Press of Merchants' Magazine New York 1840 1st ed 8vo. Removed. VG.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000149I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Horace And William, Or, The Careless Little Boy
Mahlon Day New York: 1833 Illus. 16mo. 16pp. Printed pictorial yellow wrappers. Covers slightly spotted, else very good condition. Not in Imprints. One holding in OCLC. Bookseller's advertisement on rear wrapper.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000150I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Mary Richmond; A Day In The Life Of A Spoiled Child. Embellished WithSixteen Beautiful Engravings.
S. Babcock New Haven: Nd., (ca. 1840) Wood engraved illustrations, sixteen in all including one signed by Alexander Anderson (p. 3). 24mo. 24pp. Pictorial blue wrappers. Faintly worn at the corners, and a few pages ever-so-slightly dog-eared, the cover hinge partly separate, else very good condition. 16cm. At the top of the cover: "Babcock's Moral, Instructive, and Amusing Toy Books."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000151I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Youth's Natural History Of Birds
Atwood & Brown Concord, (N. H.): 1837 Illus. with small woodcuts. 24mo. 16pp. Printed blue wrappers, cover vignette. A fine copy. Cover title: Natural History of Birds. Seventh Series, No.2... Concord: Boyd and White, 1839]. OCLC also records a copy of having a cover imprint of S. H. Colesworthy (Concord, N. H.).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000152I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Old, Old Story. Enlarged Edition
Scriptural Tract Repository Boston, Mass.: N.d., Ca. 1850 16mo. 16pp. Printed wrappers. Stitching abit loose and an old pin has been inserted neatly along the spine to aid with the stiching, else very good condition. Extremely clean.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000158I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Streeter, Gilbert L[Ewis] Account Of The Newspapers And Other Periodicals Published In SalemFrom 1768 To 1856
Wm. Ives and Geo. W. Pease Salem: 1856 8vo. 33pp. From the proceedings of the Essex Institute. Wrappers lacking, else good condition. Sabin 927844
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000159I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Candee, Helen Churchill Weaves And Draperies. Classic And Modern
Frederick A. Stokes Company N. Y.: 1930 1st ed Illus. in colr & b/w. 8vo. 300pp. Purple cloth. Nearfine. Spine ends beginning to fray
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000160I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Columbian Riddler Or Entertaining Puzzle Book
S[olomon]. King New-York: N.d., (Ca. 1839 Embellished with numerous neat enigmatical engravings. 24mo. 22pp. Lacks the original paper wraps, else very good condition
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000161I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

History Of Curious And Wonderful Birds
Mahlon Day New York: N.d., Ca. 1840 Wood-engraved illustrations on every page. 16mo. 16pp. Pictorial yellow wrappers. Just a few stitches added to the spine by an early owner, as the hinge is only partly separated. Very good despite he stitching. A single holding of an 1840 dated edition in OCLC.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000164I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Webster, Daniel Mr. Webster's Speech Upon The War With Mexico.
Boston: 1848 1st ed 8vo. 23,(1)pp. Removed. Lightly spotted, else very good.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000166I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Cushing, [Caleb] Speech Of Mr. Cushing, Of Massachusetts, On The Post Office Bill.Delivered In The House Of Representatives, August 25, 1841
Gales and Seaton Wash.: 1841 1st ed 8vo. 10pp. Disbound. VG
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000168I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Fox, Mary Anna George Allen: The Only Son. Illustrated With Elegant Engravings, FromOriginal Designs
C. Fox Boston: 1847 1st ed Illustrated. 12mo. 132pp. Cloth, gilt. Very good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000170I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Williams, Eliphalet] Some Extracts From An Ancient Dialogue Entitled Sophronistes,Persuading People To Reverence, And Attend The Ordinance Of God
Elisha Babcock Hartford: 1795 Title cont.: "... in the ministry of their pastors." 12mo. 16pp. Stitched, loose, title leaf somewhat worn, no half title present.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000171I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Hareven, Tamara K. And Randolph Langenbach Amoskeag. Life And Work In An American Factory-City
Pantheon Books N. Y. (1978) 1st ed Fine historical study of the Amoskeag Mill and its influence on Manchester, N. H. Illua. 8vo. (397pp.). Brwon cloth. Near fine in d.j.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000172I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Hutton, Clarence Textile World Journal. Kink Book. Vol. Ii
Bragdon, Lord & Nagel Co N. Y (1918) Illus Blue cloth 2pp. advt. on flyleaf, advertising on endpapers, and 6 additional pp. of advertising in text. Owner's name on front cover, o/w very good. The purpose of this little book is to provide a convenient reference tool and to answer the many questions asked by readers of the TEXTILE WORLD JOURNAL. Includes kinks, formulas, recipes, tables & other technical data. Clarence Hutton was the technical editor of TEXTILE WORLD
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000173I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Archer, William S Speech Of The Hon. William S. Archer, Of Virginia, On The OregonQuestion: Delivered In The Senate...March 18, 1846
Gales and Seaton Wash.: 1846 1st ed 8vo. 16pp. Self-wraps. VG. Includes only that part of the speech relating to the controversy between President Tyler and the Whig Party
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. RIVERSID000174I   details     inquire
offered by: Harold M. Burstein and Company   (USA)

Tilton, Theodore True Church
R. William Waterman Athol