F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Boston Book Company
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

7114 title(s) found
displaying results: 2001 - 2250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


JANSS, EDWIN MARINE PORTFOLIO III
1975 JANSS, Edwin. MARINE PORTFOLIO III. Sixteen Color Studies from the Waters of Western Mexico. San Francisco: Steinhart Aquarium, California Academy of Sciences, 1975. 16 exquisite color photographs, each signed. Photo size 7 5/8" x 9 5/8", mounted on 13" x 15" mattes, in grey cloth folder and slipcase. Fine. 2
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 36501   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CALDWELL, ERSKINE JOURNEYMAN
1935 FLTD CALDWELL, Erskine. JOURNEYMAN. (New York: Viking Press, 1935.) 1/1495 numbered copies.A fine copy in red boards with a little darkening to the spine, in the publisher's slipcase. The slipcase is darkened and spilt at the edges. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 36542   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LONDON, JACK BEFORE ADAM
1907 LONDON, Jack. BEFORE ADAM. New York: Macmillan, 1907. First edition. With frontis. and 7 color plates; brown cloth. Hinges starting, various notes on ffep., minor wear to cloth. Good. 3
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 36554   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

STOWE, Harriet Beecher KEY TO UNCLE TOM'S CABIN
1853 STOWE, Harriet Beecher. THE KEY TO UNCLE TOM'S CABIN; presenting the original facts and documents upon which the story is founded. Together with corroborative statements verifying the truth of the work. London: Clarke, Beeton, and Co., [1853]. The so-called "Complete edition," without index, but containing preface absent from the earlier printing in 1853. 8vo., green cloth (binding A), blind-stamped on sides, lettered on spine in gilt; viii + 504pp. With tipped-in advertisement, a portion of which attests to Stowe's work: "The book is not only true, but unquestionably true." A few spots of soiling or foxing at preliminary pages, otherwise the text is clean. Rear hinge cracked, some soiling at boards and rubbing at edges. Overall, just a good copy. (BAL 19357) 3
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 36606   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PALESTINE PLOUGH WOMAN
1932 (PALESTINE). THE PLOUGH WOMAN. Records of the Pioneer Women of Palestine. Edited by Rachel Katzenelson-Rubashow. Rendered into English by Maurice Samuel. Illustrated. New York: Nicholas L. Brown, 1932. First edition. 8vo, 1/4 black cloth and brown paper covered boards, paper label on spine. Published under the auspices of The Pioneer Women's Organisation. There are two small nicks at the top of the spine, the spine label is chipped, and there is an ink inscription in Hebrew on the title page in. In all this is a very good copy of a uncommon, interesting book. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 36717   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

AIKEN, CONRAD EARTH TRIUMPHANT
1914 AIKEN, Conrad. EARTH TRIUMPHANT. And Other Tales in Verse. New York: The Macmillan Company,1914. First edition, review copy, of Aiken's first book. Cloth is worn a little wear at crown and heel, but still a pleasing copy, very good in all. (Bonnell A1) 2
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 36804   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS THEORY AND PRACTICE OF LANDSCAPE PAINTING IN WATER COLOURS
1855 [CHROMOLITHOGRAPHY]. THEORY AND PRACTICE OF LANDSCAPE PAINTING IN WATER COLOURS. Illustratedby a series of twenty-four designs, coloured diagrams, and numerous woodcuts; with two extra plates on simultaneous contrasts. By George Barnard. London: Wm. S. Orr and Co., 1855. First edition. Small 4to., red cloth, lettered in gilt, a.e.g.; prelims. + 176pp. Ink ownership. Over-opened. Soiling at endpapers and boards, which are also quite bumped at corners and overall worn. A faint spot of foxing here and there at text and plates. A good copy. 3
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 36993   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BURGESS, GELETT FINE WORK MARRED
1947 MS BURGESS, Gelett. A FINE WORK MARRED. [N.P.: N.P., c. 1947]. Manuscript, 7 typewritten sheets, plus an earlier version of page 1, with holograph corrections in ink. This is an unpublished review of "Shakespeare's Use of the Arts of Language" by Sister Miriam Joseph, part of the review being used by Burgess to advance the Shakespeare-Oxford theory. The 7pp. manuscript has relatively trivial corrections, while the additional page 1 would appear to be the first or second draft, with many changes in wording. Also, on the verso of this page, Burgess has typed a letter to an "Abe," quoting in full a letter of Sigmund Freud to a Mr. Looney. Burgess' letter warns that he has not yet received permission to print Freud's letter. Together with the manuscript is a carbon copy of the same review. The pages bear the mark of a paper clip in the upper left corner and are slightly chipped at the lower right edge. The early draft of page 1 is somewhat more worn, with a few small nicks at the top and bottom edge. 2
Price: USD 220.00 other currencies   order no. 36998   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

EMERSON, RALPH WALDO LETTERS AND SOCIAL AIMS
1876 FE EMERSON, Ralph Waldo. LETTERS AND SOCIAL AIMS. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1876. First edition. In terracotta cloth Contemporary ownership. This is a very good copy with some wear to extremes. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 37068   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MOORE, GEORGE STORY-TELLER'S HOLIDAY
1928 SLTD MOORE, George. A STORY-TELLER'S HOLIDAY. (In two volumes). Issued for subscribers only. New York: Horace Liveright, 1928. One of 1200 numbered copies, signed by the author (the third American edition, revised and expanded). Both volumes are fine, in dust jackets that have a few small nicks and chips. The set is in a publishers slipcase. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 37110   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HAGGARD, H. Rider MAHATMA AND THE HARE
1911 HAGGARD, H. Rider. THE MAHATMA AND THE HARE. A dream story. With 12 illustrations by Messrs. W.T. Horton and H.M. Brock, R.I. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1911. First American edition, published the same day as the British edition (October 16, 1911). The American edition consisted of 1,500 copies, while the British totalled 5,000. 8vo., green cloth, stamped in gilt; 165pp. + ads. Spotting at cloth, else a very good copy. (Allen 36) 2
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 37261   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WELLS, H.G. ANTICIPATIONS
1902 WELLS, H.G. ANTICIPATIONS of the Reaction of Mechanical and Scientific Progress upon Human Life and Thought. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1902. First American edition. 8vo., green-gray paper-covered boards, paper label on spine, t.e.g.; 343pp. + ads. There is a hint of foxing at front endpapers. This is a fine copy in the scarce cloth jacket, which is lightly rubbed and on which the jacket's spine label is much rubbed. [a] 2
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 37266   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LONDON, JACK WHEN GOD LAUGHS
1911 FE LONDON, Jack. WHEN GOD LAUGHS. New York: Macmillan Company, 1911. First edition (3758 copies printed). 8vo., olive cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in lighter olive and red. Mild skewing, dulling of spine, wear at spine ends and corners. Still, overall, this copy is very good. 2
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 37415   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ROSSETTI, William Michael FINE ART, CHIEFLY CONTEMPORARY
1867 ROSSETTI, William Michael. FINE ART, CHIEFLY CONTEMPORARY: Notices re- printed, with revisions. London: Macmillan and Co., 1867. First edition. 8vo., red cloth, spine in gilt; xx + 392pp. Ink signature on title page. Foxing at rear free endpaper only. Slight exterior soiling and rubbing at edges, else very good. The tenth and final chapter of this book is exclusively devoted to Japanese woodcuts. 2
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 37422   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CARLYLE, Thomas PAST AND PRESENT
1843 CARLYLE, Thomas. PAST AND PRESENT. Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1843. First American edition, binding A. Emerson was the editor of this edition. 8vo., drab brown paper-covered boards; vi + 296pp. Ink signature. Front hinge tender, spinal ends worn, boards rubbed and nicked at edges. An acceptable copy of a scarce book. 4
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 37619   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LEWIS, M.G., TALES OF WONDER
FE LEWIS, M.G. TALES OF WONDER. Written and Collected by M.G. Lewis, Esq. M.P. Author of the Monk,Castle Spectre, Love of Gain, etc. In two volumes. London: Printed by Bulmer and Co., l801. First edition. Large Paper copy. This work contains the first poems of Sir Walter Scott ever published. Scott's contributions include "William and Ellen", "Ever of St. John", Glenfinlas", "The Fire King", "Frederic and Alice", and "The Wild Huntsmen". It is bound in contemporary full leather with spine tooling and leather labels. There are a few nicks along the spine of volume II, and the flyleaf of vol. II has been repaired, still overall a lovely copy.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 37640   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BULWER LYTTON, Edward ERNEST MALTRAVERS
1837 [BULWER LYTTON, Edward]. ERNEST MALTRAVERS. In two volumes. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1837. First American edition. 12mo., purple cloth, paper spine labels; vol.1: 212pp., vol.2: 199pp. + ads.. Boards sunned to tan at spine and perimeters. Foxing at endpapers, and a spot or two intermittently at text. Slight skewing and light exterior soiling, else about very good. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 37854   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GISSING, George DENZIL QUARRIER
1892 GISSING, George. DENZIL QUARRIER. New York: Macmillan and Co., 1892. First American edition. According to Collie (A10b) this is a variant binding, though we feel, along with others familiar with Gissing, that this is the primary binding. 8vo., salmon/ brown cloth-covered boards, with wreathe design, spine lettered in gilt; 308pp. + ads. Ex-library internal markings and pocket. Hinges starting. Rubbing at spinal ends and slight soiling of cloth, but a very good, attractive copy. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 37876   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

[EHON] Mori Yu^zan KO^SHI HEISENZU
1893 [EHON] Mori Yu^zan. KO^SHI HEISENZU. Kyoto, Meiji 26 [1893] 22.3 x 15.4 cm. 2 vols., orihon, folding albums in stiff paper covered boards with printed paper title lables. The inner cover illustrations are by Mori Kansai. Yu^zan (Yu^sen's son?), has here depicted the fires and social disorders at the end of the Edo period in Kyoto. It would appear that this is probably a color woodcut version of a scroll on the subject by Yu^zan. 16 double page color illustrations (including one map of Kyoto). One illustration in vol. 2 has a small puncture, with some attendant creasing, but no loss. Unusual work, not in the usual Western references. Complete, very good. 2 volumes. 2
Price: USD 975.00 other currencies   order no. 38181   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BARRIE, J.M. WINDOW IN THRUMS
1889 BARRIE, J.M. A WINDOW IN THRUMS. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1889. First edition. Dark blue buckram, lettered in gilt and t.e.g., green endpapers. A fine copy with only a trace of wear to extremes. (Cutler 15) 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 38187   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BARRIE, J.M. AULD LICHT IDYLLS
1888 BARRIE, J.M. AULD LICHT IDYLLS. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1888. First edition of Barrie's second book. Blue buckram, spine lettering gilt and t.e.g., green endpapers. Some mild wear to cloth and occasional spots of light soil in text, but overall a very good copy. (Cutler 5) 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 38189   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MACDONALD, GEORGE SIR GIBBIE
1879 Paperback MACDONALD, George. SIR GIBBIE. A Novel. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1879. First American edition, wrappered issue; published in the same year as the British three-decker. 210 pp., double-columned, plus ads. Some foxing to edges; the off-white wrappers, worn and darkened on spine, are otherwise remarkably clean. On the title page, in ink, the name of a circulating library. A very good copy. Quite scarce thus. (See Woolf 4305 for the hardcover issue.) 3
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 38221   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LARCOM, Lucy ALS
1871 The letter is on a single sheet, folded once, with text on two pages. It is creased thrice horizontally, and once more vertically. the last page is additionally signed by Larcom. Overall, very good. 3
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 38406   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BURROUGHS, John COMPLETE WRITINGS
1924 BURROUGHS, John. THE COMPLETE WRITINGS OF JOHN BURROUGHS. New York: Wm. H. Wise, 1924. "TheWake-Robin Edition." 23 volumes in the original, publisher's wooden mailing crate. 8vo., green pebble grain cloth-covered boards, t.e.g. Volume 23 and its jacket are dampstained, and a few other jackets are lightly dampstained as well; otherwise, it is a generally fine set. The set is neatly packed in a publisher's box, which appears to have been made to measure, but for twenty-two volumes only. Quite unusual in the box. 2
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 38415   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WELLS, H.G. H.G. WELLS: ALS & TLS (latter with secretarial signature)
1935 Both pieces are creased for mailing, and are overall very good. For the two: 2
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 38437   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WARNER, CHARLES DUDLEY COMPLETE WRITINGS
1904 WARNER, Charles Dudley. THE COMPLETE WRITINGS. Edited by Thomas R. Lounsbury. In Fifteen Volumes. Hartford, Conn.: American Publishing Company, 1904. The Autograph Edition, 1/612 numbered sets, 2 manuscript leaves inserted, volumes one and volume 4. Complete in 15 vols., 8vo; Illustrations include signed examples by Peter Newell, Frank Merrill, Dan Beard, C.A. Gilbert and many others as well as photogravures. The set is almost entirely unopened. Original terracotta cloth, paper labels, t.e.g. Cloth darkened at spines rubbed at the extremes, labels darkened. Otherwise very sound and fresh, near fine overall. 2
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 38527   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GARDNER, JOHN WRECKAGE OF AGATHON
1970 GARDNER, John. THE WRECKAGE OF AGATHON. New York: Harper & Row, (1970). First edition. A fine copy in a dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 38581   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MCPHEE, JOHN HEADMASTER
1966 MCPHEE, John. THE HEADMASTER. Frank L. Boyden, of Deerfield. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1966). First edition. 8vo, green cloth. This copy has slight wear to the edges, else fine, in a price-clipped dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 38678   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SYNGE, J.A. WORKS
1912 SYNGE, J.A. THE WORKS. Boston: John W. Luce and Company, 1912. Complete in 4 vols., 8vo., tan cloth, leather labels on spines. Labels missing and leaving residue at 3 of the 4 vols.. Slight soiling at rear endpaper of vol.4. Else a very good set. 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 38768   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

OSSORIO, Alfonso ALFONSO OSSORIO
19 OSSORIO, Alfonso. ALFONSO OSSORIO. [Text by] B.H. Friedman. New York: Harry N. Abrams, [n.d.]. This is an inscribed, presentation copy from Ossorio. 4to., decorated black cloth. With 206 ills., including 54 hand- tipped plates in color. A couple of ink underlinings, else this copy is fine, in a lightly soiled jacket, with a cut at the rear panel. 2
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 38845   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SURTEES, R.S. HANDLEY CROSS
1892 [SURTEES, R.S.]. HANDLEY CROSS; or, Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt. With Illustrations by John Leech. London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co., [?1890's]. With frontis. and 17 hand-colored engravings on steel and many other engravings on wood. 8vo., 3/4 black morocco, spine in gilt, t.e.g.; 550pp. Front hinge over-opened. Ink ownership. Bookplate. Slight rubbing and nicking at spine and edges, else very good plus. 3
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 38861   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SURTEES, R.S. MR. ROMFORD'S HOUNDS
1892 [SURTEES, R.S.]. MR. ROMFORD'S HOUNDS. With Illustrations by John Leech and H.K. Browne. London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co., [?1890's]. With frontis. and 23 hand-colored engravings on steel and many other engravings on wood. 8vo., 3/4 black morocco, spine in gilt, t.e.g.; 391pp. Ink ownership. Bookplate. Front hinge over-opened. Slight rubbing and nicking at spine and edges, else very good plus. 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 38862   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SURTEES, R.S. HANDLEY CROSS
1892 [SURTEES, R.S.]. "PLAIN OR RINGLETS?" With Illustrations by John Leech. London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co., [?1890's]. With 13 hand-colored engravings on steel and many other engravings on wood. 8vo., 3/4 black morocco, spine in gilt, t.e.g.; 406pp. Front hinge over-opened. Ink ownership. Bookplate. Slight rubbing or nicking at spine and edges, else very good plus. 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 38863   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

TARKINGTON, BOOTH BEASLEY'S CHRISTMAS PARTY
1909 TARKINGTON, Booth. BEASLEY'S CHRISTMAS PARTY. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1909. First edition. Color illustrations by Ruth Sypherd Clements. Gilt- and blind-stamped red cloth, a little darkened, else a fine copy, in dust jacket sunned and slightly worn at spine and perimeters. 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 38918   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ELIOT, T.S. ANABASIS
1930 (ELIOT, T.S.). ANABASIS. A poem by St.-J. Perse with a Translation into English by T.S. Eliot. London: Faber & Faber, 1930. 1/350 numbered copies signed by Eliot. Green cloth, just bumped at top edge and with a small, unobtrusive stain near the heel; occasional light foxing. A very good copy. 2
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 38929   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SANTMYER, HELEN HOOVEN AND LADIES OF THE CLUB
1982 Paperback SANTMYER, Helen Hooven. "...AND LADIES OF THE CLUB." New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons,(1982). Advance reading copy of the first Putnam's edition. Printed wrappers, slightly faded. Near fine. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 38934   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BAGNOLD, ENID NATIONAL VELVET
1935 BAGNOLD, Enid. "NATIONAL VELVET." Drawings by Laurian Jones. New York: William Morrow and Company, 1935. First American edition. 8vo, black and red cloth-covered boards. Ink ownership on paste-down, else fine, in a slightly soiled and edgeworn jacket, with one small droplet stain on the spine. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 38960   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LEAN, Vincent Stuckey LEAN'S COLLECTANEA
1902 LEAN, Vincent Stuckey. LEAN'S COLLECTANEA Collections of Vincent Stuckey Lean of Proverbs (English & Foreign), Folk Lore, and Superstitions, also Compilations Towards Dictionaries of Proverbial Phrases and Words, Old and Disused. London: J.W Arrowsmith, 1902. Complete in 5 vols., large 8vo., white cloth-backed, red cloth-covered boards. Many signatures unopened. Bindings somewhat soiled and spotted. Darkening of spines. Still, about very good. 2
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 38986   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE NEWCOMES
1854 FE [THACKERAY, William Makepeace]. THE NEWCOMES. Memoirs of a Most Respectable Family. Withillustrations on steel and wood by Richard Doyle. Vol. I (Vol. II). London: Bradbury and Evans, 1854(-55). First edition. 8vo., half calf, marbled paper-covered boards; vol.1: viii + 380pp., vol.2: viii + 375pp. Bookplates, ink ownership. Front hinge cracked in vol.1. Spine labels missing. Boards nicked at spines and edges, rubbed overall. Just good. 3
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 39062   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE HISTORY OF PENDENNIS
1849 THACKERAY, William Makepeace. THE HISTORY OF PENDENNIS. With Illustrations on Steel and Woodby the Author. London: Bradbury and Evans, (1849-1850). First book edition, following its appearance in parts. 2 vols., 8vo, with engraved titles. Contemporary ownership. Contemp. half calf and marbled boards, a bit rubbed. Pages 341,342 and 347,348 (together forming one signature) are disbound and laid-in. Some light foxing, nicking of leather, but overall very good copies. (Van Duzer 165) 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 39097   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

TOURGUENEFF, Ivan POEMS IN PROSE
1883 TOURGUENEFF, Ivan. POEMS IN PROSE. Boston: Cupples, Upham and Company, 1883. First English translation. Small 8vo., blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt; 120pp. + ads.. Ink ownership, bookplate. Offsetting at front endpapers and title page. Faint discoloring of boards at edge, else a sharp, very good copy of these pithy meditations. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 39137   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

NEWELL, William Wells GAMES AND SONGS OF AMERICAN CHILDREN
1883 NEWELL, William Wells. GAMES AND SONGS OF AMERICAN CHILDREN. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1883. First edition. Large 8vo., decorated tan cloth; xii + 242pp.. This captivating book lists many chants and songs, as well as the rules of secret childhood languages such as "cat language." The rules are given for many other sports, such as baseball. Spine darkened, light rubbing and soiling, else very good. 3
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 39298   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PPENDCOOLIDGE, Calvin AUTOGRAPHED LETTER TO E.G. ELDRIGE
1916 COOLIDGE, Calvin. AUTOGRAPHED LETTER TO E.G. ELDRIGE. Written on letterhead of the Office ofthe Lieutenant Governor of Massachusetts. Dated August 29, 1916. "Your kind invitation for August 31st is received, for which I thank you. I had a very pleasant visit to Oak Bluffs last year and should very much like to come again. I understand, however, from the Governor's office that I am probably to be sent to Oxford on August 31st and so cannot be with you this year. Thank you for the invitation, I am, yours very truly, Calvin Coolidge." Faded type but signature is clear. Very good. 3
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 39407   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

KUNDERA, MILAN JOKE
1969 FAE KUNDERA, Milan. THE JOKE. Translated by David Hamblyn and Oliver Stallybrass. New York:Coward-McCann, (1969). First American edition of Kundera's first book. Ink ownership at rear flyleaf. Corners bumped. A near fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 39489   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PUIG, MANUEL KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN
1979 FAUP Paperback PUIG, Manuel. KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN. Translated from the Spanish by ThomasColchie. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. Uncorrected proof copy of the first American edition. 8vo., wrappers. Ink name, some ink notes, presumably from reviewer. Slight soiling at wrapper. This is a near fine copy. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 39490   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

REIK, Theodor MASOCHISM IN MODERN MAN
1941 REIK, Theodor. MASOCHISM IN MODERN MAN. Translated by Margaret H. Beigel and Gertrud M. Kurth. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, (1941). First American edition. 8vo., grey cloth. Near fine, in a sunned dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 39659   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MOSORIAK, Roy CURIOUS HISTORY OF MUSIC BOXES
1943 MOSORIAK, Roy. THE CURIOUS HISTORY OF MUSIC BOXES. Chicago: Lightner Publishing, (1943). 4to., green cloth; 242pp. Many illustrations. Near fine. 2
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 39672   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DEKOCK, Charles Paul WORKS
1907 DeKOCK, Charles Paul. THE WORKS. Translated into English by Edith Mary Norris. New York: Frederick J. Quinby, (1907). The Artist's Edition, 1/1000 numbered copies. 21 volumes, incomplete. 8vo., red cloth, paper label on spines. Spines sunned and labels nicked. Several volumes are rather worn or soiled. Overall, this is a good set. With original illustrations by John Sloan and others. 3
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 39742   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SEIDLITZ, W. VON HISTORY OF JAPANESE COLOUR-PRINTS
1920 SEIDLITZ, W. Von. A HISTORY OF JAPANESE COLOUR-PRINTS. With Illustrations in Colour and Black and White. (Translated by Anne Heard Dyer and Grace Tripler). Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1920. Large 8vo, green cloth, stamped in gilt; xvi + 207pp. With 16 plates in color, 59 in b&w. Lengthy ownership inscription at front paste-down. Weak hinges. There are a few small tears of the cloth at the spine. Just a good copy. 3
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 39815   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DEUTSCH, Babette BANNERS
1919 DEUTSCH, Babette. BANNERS. New York: George H. Doran Co., (1919.) First edition of the author's first book, signed by Deutsch. 8vo., white paper- backed with white paper labels. Some fraying on top and bottom of spine. Denting of spine. Some soiling and sunning at extremes. This copy of the authors first book is just good in a soiled white dj chipped at the spine. 3
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 39918   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DEUTSCH, Babette POETRY IN OUR TIME
1952 DEUTSCH, Babette. POETRY IN OUR TIME. New York: Henry Holt and Company, (1952). First edition. Inscribed presentation by the author along with three short, typed letters and replies. 8vo., red cloth stamped in gilt. Ink ownership. Near fine, in a dj sunned at spine, nicked at edges, with one chip at top of spine. 2
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 39920   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

(SMITH, Jessie Willcox) BOYS AND GIRLS OF BOOKLAND
1923 (SMITH, Jessie Wilcox). BOYS AND GIRLS OF BOOKLAND. By Nora Archibald Smith. New York: Cosmopolitian Book Corp., 1923. 4to., turquoise cloth stamped in gilt, illustrated paper label on front board. With 11 lovely full-page illustrations in color. Just slight rubbing and a small soil spot at boards, else very good. 2
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 39990   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MAESTRI DEL COLORE I MAESTRI DEL COLORE
1963 Paperback (MAESTRI DEL COLORE). I MAESTRI DEL COLORE. Storia della Pittura. Milano: FratelliFabbri, (1963-1966). #s 1-220 (missing #146), plus general index #s 1-200. Folio, in wrappers. Fine copies, in the publisher's slipcases, a few of which are tape-repaired. 2
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 40003   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ERDRICH, LOUISE LOVE MEDICINE
1984 FE ERDRICH, Louise. LOVE MEDICINE. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1984). First edition. The first novel by this Native American writer. A fine copy in the dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 40014   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FARRINGTON, S. Kip PACIFIC GAME FISHING
1942 FARRINGTON, S. Kip. PACIFIC GAME FISHING. Illustrated by Lynn Bogue Hunt. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., (1942). With many b&w photos. 4to., blue cloth stamped in gilt. Slight sunning at spine, some foxing at page edges. Otherwise, this is a very good copy. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 40037   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

[MASSACHUSETS, History of] WENHAM IN WORLD WAR II
1948 [MASSACHUSETS, History of]. WENHAM IN WORLD WAR II. War Service of Wenham Men and Woman and Civilian Services of Wenham People. Compiled and edited by the Historical Association, Wenham Village Improvement Society, Inc. (Salem, MA: Newcomb & Gauss Co., 1948). B&w photos. Includes a fold- out map. 8vo., blue cloth stamped in gilt. Slight sunning at spine. Boards lightly soiled. Bookplate. Very good. 3
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 40047   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

(PANAMA) SANCOCHO STORIES AND SKETCHES OF PANAMA
1947 (PANAMA). SANCOCHO Stories and Sketches of Panama. Translated by Evelyn Moore. Drawings by Jan Koerber. The Star & Herald Co., 1947. Second printing. By various authors. 8vo., red cloth-backed, red & yellow illustrated paper-covered boards. Back board slightly soiled, corner bumped. Otherwise, a very good copy of this attractive book. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 40063   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SACKLER, Howard GREAT WHITE HOPE
1968 SACKLER, Howard. GREAT WHITE HOPE. New York: Dial Press, 1968. First edition. Fine, in the dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 40065   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MORISON, Samuel Eliot STORY OF MOUNT DESERT ISLAND MAINE
1960 MORISON, Samuel Eliot. THE STORY OF MOUNT DESERT ISLAND MAINE. With illustrations. An Atlantic Monthly Press Book. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1960). Small 8vo., blue cloth, stamped in gilt, illustrated front board. Ink ownership. Spine well rubbed. The dj is pasted to the rear endpapers. Very good. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 40113   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HALSEY, Rosalie V. FORGOTTEN BOOKS OF THE AMERICAN NURSERY
1911 HALSEY, Rosalie V. FORGOTTEN BOOKS OF THE AMERICAN NURSERY. A history of the development of the American story-book. Boston: Charles E. Goodspeed & Co., 1911. 1/700 copies. Illustrations taken from the described nursery books. 8vo., brown cloth-covered, grey & black decorated paper- covered boards, stamped in gilt. Lower corners bumped. Very slight rubbing at extremes and spine edges. Very slight foxing on paper edges and bottom margins. This is a very good copy. 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 40122   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

RISCHBIETER, Henning ART AND THE STAGE IN THE 20TH CENTURY
1970 RISCHBIETER, Henning ed. ART AND THE STAGE IN THE 20TH CENTURY. Painters and sculpters work for the theater. Documented by Wolfgang Storch. (Translated from the German by Michael Bullock). Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society Ltd., (1968). Later printing. Oblong 4to., red cloth stamped in gilt. Near fine in a slightly sunned and soiled dj with a few small tears on the rear panel. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 40135   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

EVANS, Robley D. SAILOR'S LOG
1901 EVANS, Robley D. A SAILOR'S LOG. Recollections of Forty Years of Naval Life. Illustrated. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1901. 8vo., green cloth, front board decorated in gilt. Ink ownerships. Hinges tender. Soiling and sunning at spine. Lightly rubbed on spine extremes. Good. 3
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 40141   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

COWARD, Vanessa INSTRUCTIONS FROM AN UNKNOWN MASTER
1972 (COWARD, Vanessa). INSTRUCTIONS FROM AN UNKNOWN MASTER. Illustrated by Vanessa Coward. 1/100 copies on hand-made paper, signed by Coward. 8vo., black cloth-backed, gold paper-covered boards; illustrated with tipped-in color plates. Offsetting from plates, else fine. 2
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 40166   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

THOMAS, Dylan NEW POEMS
1943 Paperback THOMAS, Dylan. NEW POEMS. (The Poets of the Year). Norfolk, CT: New Directions, (1942). First edition, wrappered issue. 8vo., purple wrappers. Slight sunning at wrappers. Near fine. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 40168   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PADEREWSKI, Ignace Jan PADEREWSKI MEMOIRS
1939 PADEREWSKI, Ignace Jan. THE PADEREWSKI MEMOIRS. By Ignace Jan Paderewski and May Lawton. London: Collins, (1939). Missing the front flyleaf, slight wear at boards and rear endpaper, else a very good copy. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 40196   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ROOT, Waverly CASABLANCA TO KATYN: The Secret History of the War, III.
1946 ROOT, Waverly. CASABLANCA TO KATYN. (The Secret History of the War, Volume III). New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946. First edition. 8vo., red cloth. Good. 3
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 40202   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HALPERN, Daniel SELECTED POEMS
1994 Paperback HALPERN, Daniel. SELECTED POEMS. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Uncorrected proof. Fine, in wrappers. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 40208   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

(GRANDMA MOSES) GRANDMA MOSES
1973 (GRANDMA MOSES). GRANDMA MOSES. [By] Otto Kallir. New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1973). Oblong 4to., tan cloth-backed, blue paper-covered boards. Hinges broken. Else fine, in the dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 40299   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CATHER, WILLA OBSCURE DESTINIES
1932 FE CATHER, Willa. OBSCURE DESTINIES. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932. First edition. Sunning at spine and edges. Skewing at boards. Else, good, in a spine-sunned jacket with nicks at the edges and a vertical tear at spine. 3
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 40311   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BLADES, William ENEMIES OF BOOKS
1902 BLADES, William. THE ENEMIES OF BOOKS. Revised and enlarged by the author. London: Elliot Stock, 1902. Popular Edition. 12mo., green cloth. Hinges weak. Foxing at endpapers. Light rubbing, else about very good. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 40318   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

RUGE, Vice Admiral Friedrich SEEKRIEG
1957 RUGE, Vice Admiral Friedrich. DER SEEKRIEG. The German Navy's Story 1939- 1945. Translated by Commander M.G. Saunders. Annapolis: United States Naval Institute, (1957). First American edition. 8vo., black cloth. Soiling at boards, else good. 3
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 40324   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ALDRICH, Thomas Bailey BALLAD OF BABIE BELL
1859 ALDRICH, Thomas Bailey. THE BALLAD OF BABIE BELL and other poems. New York: Rudd & Carleton, 1859. First edition, first issue (with Broadway address). 12mo., maroon pebbled cloth; 117pp. Just slight external soiling and wear, else a tight, very good copy. (BAL 253) 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 40326   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HUXLEY, Aldous BRAVE NEW WORLD REVISITED
1958 HUXLEY, Aldous. BRAVE NEW WORLD REVISITED. New York: Harper & Brothers, (1958). First edition. 8vo., black paper-covered green cloth. Slight sun to top edge, touch of foxing to fore-edge, endpapers. Very good, in slighlty skimmed, spine-sunned and chipped dust jacket with a touch of soil. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 40382   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

(MILITARY HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF MASSACHUSETTS) CIVIL AND MEXICAN WARS, 1861-1846, v. XIII
1913 (MILITARY HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF MASSACHUSETTS) CIVIL AND MEXICAN WARS, 1861, 1846. Papers ofthe Military Historical Society of Massachusetts. Vol. XIII. Boston: The Military Historical Society of Mass., 1913. 8vo., blue cloth; with 5 folding maps. Slight foxing at front blank and half- title. Spine dulled, front hinge weak. Good. 3
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 40385   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

TAUCHNITZ NEW POCKET DICTIONARY
1882 (TAUCHNITZ). A NEW POCKET DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH AND GERMAN LANGUAGES. By J.E. Wessely. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1882. Eleventh edition. FFE and adjoining page detached, some wear to cloth. Good overall. 3
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 40389   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WALL, Annie SORDELLO'S STORY
1886 WALL, Annie. SORDELLO'S STORY. Retold in prose. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1886. First edition. Inscribed presentation copy. 8vo., green cloth, t.e.g.; 145 pp. + ads. Very slight wear and soiling on spine. A near fine copy. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 40413   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WHARTON, Edith HUDSON RIVER BRACKETED
1929 WHARTON, Edith. HUDSON RIVER BRACKETED. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1929. First edition. 8vo., blue cloth. Ink ownership. Slight soil, sun to cloth; touch of wear to extremes. Very good. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 40437   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WHARTON, Edith HUDSON RIVER BRACKETED
1929 WHARTON, Edith. HUDSON RIVER BRACKETED. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1929. First edition. 8vo., blue cloth. Slightly cocked; hinges tender, bottom corner just bumped, top edge foxed. About very good. 3
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 40438   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GRIFFIS, WILLIAM ELLIOT BRAVE LITTLE HOLLAND
1894 GRIFFIS, William Elliot. BRAVE LITTLE HOLLAND, AND WHAT SHE TAUGHT US. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, (1894). Revised edition, in the "Riverside Library for Young People". Small 8vo, xiv + 252 pp. + ads., with frontispiece map navy patterned cloth. A fine copy. 2
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 40449   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT ARIA DA CAPO
1921 MILLAY, Edna St. Vincent. ARIA DA CAPO. A play in one act. New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1921. First edition. Bookplate, slight wear at spine and edges. Very good. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 40453   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

[BIRCH, Reginald B.] SCROGGINS
1904 [BIRCH, Reginald B.]. SCROGGINS by John Uri Lloyd. Illustrations and Decorations by ReginaldB. Birch. Dodd, Mead & Co., 1904. 8vo., tan cloth birch-patterned pictorial boards, t.e.g. Slight foxing on a few pages, and at endpapers, slight rubbing at spine and front boards, small stain at bottom corners of front endpapers; small chip at heel. About very good, in worn and tape-repaired dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 40469   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SWINBURNE, Charles Algernon CHASTELARD
1866 SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. CHASTELARD. A Tragedy. New York: Hurd & Houghton, 1866. FirstAmerican edition. 16mo., purple cloth; 178 pp.. Slight wear at heel and crown, sunning at spine. Very good. 3
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 40471   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DU GARD, Roger Martin POSTMAN
1955 DU GARD, Roger Martin. THE POSTMAN. Translated by John Russell. New York: The Viking Press,1955. 8vo., orange cloth patterned paper-covered boards. Very good, slightly torn and tape-repaired dust jacket. Nobel Prize winning author. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 40474   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ANDERSEN, Hans Christian IMPROVISATORE
1869 (HOWITT, Mary, trans.). THE IMPROVISATORE. By Hans Christian Anderson. Translated from the Danish by Mary Howitt. Author's Edition. New York: Hurd and Houghton, 1869. First American edition; first vol. in U.S. edition of complete works. 8vo., maroon cloth; vii + 341 pp.. Slight wear at heel and crown, rubbing at boards and much sunning at spine. Very good. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 40478   details     inquire
offered by: