F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Boston Book Company
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

7070 title(s) found
displaying results: 1501 - 1750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6   7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


PINDAR, PETER. WORKS
1812 PINDAR, Peter. WORKS. London: J. Walker [etc]., 1812. New edition, revised and corrected. In 5 volumes, 8vo, with frontispiece. Half blue morocco and marbled boards, t.e.g. Contemporary bookplate, a little foxing. Two boards detached, other joints tender. Text tight and sound. Overall, despite the defects, still a quite handsome set. 11
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 26124   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BROWNING, ROBERT POETIC AND DRAMATIC WORKS
1890 BROWNING, Robert. THE POETIC AND DRAMATIC WORKS. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1890. RiversideEdition, complete in 6 volumes (one volume in an 1893 printing). Plus 3 additional volumes: "Asolando," "Life and Letters," and a "Browning Guide-Book" by George Willis Cooke. 9 volumes in all, uniformly bound in green cloth with t.e.g. Near fine, with only light shelfwear to extremes of cloth. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 26560   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LAMB, CHARLES LETTERS
1905 LAMB, Charles. THE LETTERS. With an Introduction by Henry Harper. Boston: The Bibliophile Society, 1905. 1/553 sets. In 5 volumes, Vol. I folio, illustrated, in light boards with outer chemise and slipcase; Vols. II-V 8vo, in tan paper boards. A few rubbed patches on boards, some wear to slipcase, else a fine set. 2
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 26728   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LEWIS, WYNDHAM FILIBUSTERS IN BARBARY
1932 LEWIS, Wyndham. FILIBUSTERS IN BARBARY. New York: National Travel Club, 1932. First American edition. Illustrated with photographs. Cloth slightly spotted and dulled. Very good. (Morrow A16b) 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 26960   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HOWELLS, William Dean THEIR WEDDING JOURNEY
1895 HOWELLS, W.D. THEIR WEDDING JOURNEY. With Illustrations by Clifford Carleton. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1895. First edition with these illustrations; not noted in BAL. White cloth stamped in gilt, patterned endpapers, t.e.g. Hinges starting. Very small patch of damp- staining affecting just pages edges at the heel; boards just slightly skewed; touch of soil to cloth. Still, a very good, attractive copy; in the linen dust jacket, which bears some soiling and wear. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 26965   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GRILLPARZER, FRANZ GRILLPARZERS WERKE
19 GRILLPARZER, Franz. GRILLPARZERS WERKE. In sechs Banden. Wien: Osterreichischen Staatdruckerei, [N.D., c. 1950's]. Complete works of the Austrian dramatist (1791-1872). 6 vols., 8vo, red cloth, spine labels lettered in gilt. Text in modern typeface (not black letter). Spines slightly darkened, a label nicked, on Vol. I cloth splitting at top of hinge. Internally fine, very good overall. 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 27360   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ROCKWELL, NORMAN NORMAN ROCKWELL
1970 ROCKWELL, Norman. NORMAN ROCKWELL, Artist and Illustrator. Text by Thomas S. Buechner. New York: Abrams, (1970). Folio, with 614 illustrations, including many tipped-in and folding color plates. Orange cloth. One corner bumped, else a fine copy in near fine dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 27434   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

STOWE, HARRIET BEECHER DRED
1856 FE STOWE, Harriet Beecher. DRED; A Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp. In Two Volumes. Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Company, 1856. First edition. Publisher's cloth (cloth color and stamping differs slightly between volumes). Front flyleaf and/or ads. appear missing from Vol. II; a few pp. dampstained; cloth dulled, with wear at spine ends and corners. Good. 3
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 27545   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MOORE, MERRILL NOISE THAT TIME MAKES
1929 SFE MOORE, Merrill. THE NOISE THAT TIME MAKES. Foreword by John Crowe Ransom. New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1929). 8vo., yellow and greyscale patterned boards over black cloth. Inscribed first edition of Merrill Moore's first book. Boards somewhat worn and darkened, otherwise a very good, tight copy. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 27879   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GODWIN, GAIL PERFECTIONISTS
1970 GODWIN, Gail. THE PERFECTIONISTS. New York: Harper and Row, (1970). First edition. 8vo., brown cloth. A fine copy of the author's first book, in a slightly sunned dust jacket. Uncommon. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 27912   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PARKER, Gilbert. WORKS.
1912 PARKER, Gilbert. THE WORKS OF GILBERT PARKER. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912-1923. Imperial Edition. Complete in 23 volumes. 8vo., brown cloth, stamped in gilt. t.e.g. A few of the spines have small tears, but overall a very good set and scarce complete since it was sold through subscription over the course of 11 years. 2
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 27931   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

KEATS, JOHN WORKS
1889 KEATS, John. THE POETICAL WORKS AND OTHER WRITINGS. Edited With Notes and Appendices by H. Buxton Forman. In Four Volumes Complete. (A Supplemental volume was published a year later. This is not present.) Reissue With Additions and Corrections. London: Reeves and Turner, 1889. 8vo., black cloth, stamped in gilt, decorated boards. Shelfwear, with the crown of volume one being slightly torn. There is some underlining in red pencil in two of the volumes. Over-opened. Else very good. 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 28182   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST HOKUM
1978 (HEMINGWAY, Ernest). HOKUM. A play in three acts by Morris McNeil and apparently Ernest M. Hemingway. Wellesley Hills: The Sans Souci Press, (1978). Review copy. 1/299 copies printed; out of series and marked "REVIEW" on the limitation page. Bound in brown buckram, with plain dust jacket and slipcase in beige. Fine. 2
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 28627   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST HOKUM
1978 (HEMINGWAY, Ernest). HOKUM. A play in three acts by Morris McNeil and apparently Ernest M. Hemingway. Wellesley Hills: The Sans Souci Press, (1978). 1/47 numbered hors-commerce copies. Bound in off-white buckram with endpapers, dust jacket and slipcase in green, title page printed in green and black. Fine. 2
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 28629   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WALTON, IZAAC COMPLEAT ANGLER
1948 WALTON, Izaac. THE COMPLEAT ANGLER; or, The Contemplative Man's Recreation: Being a Discourseof Fish and Fishing for the Perusal of Anglers, by Izaak Walton; with Instructions, How to Angle for a Trout or Grayling in a Clear Stream, by Charles Cotton; and with an introduction by James Russell Lowell. Illustrated by Douglas W. Gorsline. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1948. 1/1500 numbered copies signed by the illustrator. 4to., vellum spine stamped in gilt, blue paper-covered boards. Small bump at top-edeg of each board, else fine. With remnants of a faded box which is missing the back panel and split at one edge. 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 28731   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GRAY, THOMAS WORKS
1807 GRAY, Thomas. WORKS. Containing his Poems, and Correspondence with Several Eminent Literary Characters. To Which are Added, Memoirs of his Life and Writings, by W. Mason. The Third Edition, Carefully Corrected. In Two Volumes. London: Vernor, Hood, and Sharpe; J. and A. Arch; J. Walker; Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme; J. Murray; and J. Booker; 1807. 8vo., full green mottled calf, morocco labels, marbled endpapers, spine in gilt. Bookplates, bookstamp, signature in ink. Endpapers foxed, and offsetting from the frontispiece. Wear at spine, edges; else very good. 2
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 28818   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

READE, CHARLES PEG WOFFINGTON
1855 READE, Charles. PEG WOFFINGTON. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1855. First American edition of Reade's first book. 8vo, green cloth, spotted on sides and faded on spine, with some wear to extremes; but internally nice and fresh. Very good. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 29004   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LONDON, JACK SMOKE BELLEW
1912 LONDON, Jack. SMOKE BELLEW. New York: Century Co., 1912. First edition. 8vo, blue pictorialcloth. Spot of soil at lower edge of front endpaper and prelim. pages, otherwise a fine, clean copy with only slight wear to cloth. 2
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 29010   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LONDON, JACK ADVENTURE
1911 LONDON, Jack. ADVENTURE. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, (1911). True first edition, preceding American. 8vo, with color frontispiece. Green cloth. Boards just bowed, slight wear to extremes. A very good, fresh copy. Scarce. (BAL 11927) 3
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 29022   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DOYLE, A. CONAN NEW REVELATION
1918 DOYLE, A. Conan. THE NEW REVELATION. New York: George H. Doran, (1918). First American edition, second impression (green cloth). 8vo. Trace of rubbing to extremes, else about fine, in slightly soiled dust jacket nicked around edges and at spine. Uncommon in the dust jacket. (Green & Gibson B23b) 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 29091   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

STEINER, RUDOLF GATES OF KNOWLEDGE
1912 STEINER, Rudolf. THE GATES OF KNOWLEDGE. With an additional chapter entitled Philosophy and Theosophy. Authorized translation from the German. New York: Putnam's, 1912. First edition. 8vo, purple cloth. Offsetting to 2 pp., some marginal marks in pencil; light dampstaining to extremes. A good copy, in a scuffed dust jacket chipped at spine ends and corners. Quite scarce. 3
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 29123   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ROBERTSON, WILLIAM HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF THE EMPEROR CHARLES V
1822 ROBERTSON, William. THE HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF THE EMPEROR CHARLES V. In three volumes. From the latest London edition. Albany: E. and E. Horsford, 1822. 3 volumes. 8vo., full calf gilt, rather rubbed. Endpapers and edges foxed, Vol. III ffep. detached. Still very good in all. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 29184   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HUMPHREY, MAUD POEMS BY DOBSON, LOCKER AND PRAED
1892 HUMPHREY, Maud. POEMS BY DOBSON, LOCKER AND PRAED. With fac-similes of water-color paintingsby Maud Humphrey. Together with illustrations in black-and-white by various artists. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1892. First edition. 4to., half white cloth, green floral print cloth-covered boards, stamped in silver and gilt, t.e.g. Wear at spine and edges, the cloth is slightly chipped at front seam and at rear board. Light soiling of boards. This copy is just very good. 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 29431   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CIVIL WAR HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS IN THE CIVIL WAR
1868 (CIVIL WAR). A HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS IN THE CIVIL WAR. By William Schouler. Boston: Vol. I, E.P. Dutton, 1868; Vol. II published by the author, 1871. First editions. 2 vols., 8vo, terracotta and green cloth; Vol. I with frontis., Vol. II with folding map. Ex-library, some shelfwear, minor tear to each title page, Vol. I inner hinge starting; text and map are fine. Overall very good. 2
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 29467   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CALDWELL, ERSKINE WE ARE THE LIVING
1933 CALDWELL, Erskine. WE ARE THE LIVING. New York: Viking Press, 1933. First trade edition, signed by Caldwell. 8vo. Beige cloth, slightly darkened on spine; rear hinge starting. Overall very good, in dust jacket sunned on spine, nicked at crown and edges. 2
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 29475   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HEARN, LAFCADIO CRIME OF SYLVESTRE BONNARD
1890 (HEARN, Lafcadio). THE CRIME OF SYLVESTRE BONNARD. (Member of the Institute). By Anatole France. The Translation and Introduction by Lafcadio Hearn. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1890. First cloth edition, sometimes called spuriously "The Large Paper Edition." 8vo., olive cloth, t.e.g. Joints tender. Cloth split at spine, and quite rubbed at the edges, corners; contents clean and tight as such, this copy is good only. (BAL 7919: state 2 of ads.). 3
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 29593   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BONE, MUIRHEAD CHILDREN'S CHILDREN
1908 (BONE, Muirhead). CHILDREN'S CHILDREN. By Gertrude Bone, with drawings by Muirhead Bone. London: Duckworth, 1908. 1/215 copies, numbered and signed by the artist. 4to, white paper boards, gilt-stamped and t.e.g. Boards darkened and rubbed, but internally a very clean and attractive copy. Overall, very good. 2
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 29733   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SHULMAN, MAX ZEBRA DERBY
1946 SHULMAN, Max. THE ZEBRA DERBY. Illustrated by Bill Crawford. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1946. Signed first edition. 8vo, tan cloth. Near fine, in slightly edgeworn dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 29801   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GILMORE, JAMES ROBERT MY SOUTHERN FRIENDS
1863 [GILMORE, James Robert]. MY SOUTHERN FRIENDS. By Edmund Kirke. New York: Carleton, 1863. First edition. 8vo, brown publisher's cloth, blind- stamped, spine in gilt, blue endpapers; 308pp. + ads. Some foxing of text, but with only slight wear at the heel and crown, corners, this remains a pleasing copy of this anti-slavery novel of North Carolina. (Wright 1005) 11
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 30139   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WYLIE, ELINOR NETS TO CATCH THE WIND
1921 WYLIE, Elinor. NETS TO CATCH THE WIND. New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1921. An inscribed presentation copy of Wylie's first regularly published book. First edition, the later issue on watermarked paper. 8vo, tan cloth. Lower corners bumped, cloth a little soiled, foxing to endpapers. Still very good overall. 2
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 30556   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

RILKE, RAINER MARIA AUGUSTE RODIN
1919 RILKE, Rainer Maria. AUGUSTE RODIN. Translated by Jessie Lemont and Hans Trausil. New York:Sunwise Turn Inc., 1919. 1/500 copies, the second(?) English translation, with a presentation inscription from the translators. 8vo, 80 pp., lovely frontispiece photograph of Rodin; in grey paper boards with paper labels. Spine sunned, boards and labels somewhat rubbed, title p. and edges foxed, but overall a very good, pleasing copy. 2
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 30566   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DICKENS, CHARLES PEARL-FISHING
1854 (DICKENS, Charles). PEARL-FISHING. Choice Stories, from Dickens' Household Words. Second Series. Auburn, [NY]: Alden, Beardsley & Co. [and] Rochester, [NY]: Wanzer, Beardsley & Co., 1854. First edition so collected, all having anonymously appeared in the American version of "Household Words," the periodical edited in London by Dickens. While none of these tales appear on Eckel's list, many of Dickens contributions were not identified until some time later. 8vo, 351 pp. + 1 p. ads.; with frontis. portrait of Dickens. Publisher's green cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Spine faded, extremes a little rubbed, but overall a very sound and attractive copy.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 30726   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ROSSETTI, WILLIAM PROMENADES AU JARDIN D'ACCLIMATATION
19 PROMENADES AU JARDIN D'ACCLIMATATION PAR CHAM. Paris: Maison Martinet, [N.D.]. Bound togetherwith the February 1881 issues of Dramatic Reform Association Journal and The Antiquary. This collection belonged to William Rossetti. The flyleaf bears his signature and, on the verso, his list of the contents of the book (it is interesting to see which of the periodical articles he chose to record here). Also on the flyleaf, in another hand, is "Mary E. Madox Rossetti from Papa's books, 1919." Rossetti had married the daughter of Ford Madox Brown in 1874. Bound in half leather and marbled boards, rubbed at extremes; else a very good copy, with a few pencil notes presumably by Rossetti or his daughter. 2
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 30729   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

KOSINSKI, JERZY FUTURE IS OURS, COMRADE
1960 [KOSINSKI, Jerzy]. "THE FUTURE IS OURS, COMRADE." Conversations with the Russians. By Joseph Novak. London: The Bodley Head, (1960). First British edition of Kosinski's first book. 8vo, black cloth. A fine copy, in near fine dust jacket a little worn at edges. 2
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 30780   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

STOUT, REX CHAMPAGNE FOR ONE
1958 STOUT, Rex. CHAMPAGNE FOR ONE. (New York): Viking Press, [1958]. Final galley proof, 55 galleys, folded, with publisher's label and advance blurb pasted on. Some light staining and tears to outer sheets, but overall very good. A very scarce format. 2
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 31330   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LARDNER, RING LOSE WITH A SMILE
1933 LARDNER, Ring. LOSE WITH A SMILE. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933. First edition. 8vo, blue cloth-covered boards. Slight skewing of boards, and a few unobtrusive stains on edges of text does not much detract from this romance in letters between a rookie ballplayer and his hometown sweetheart, peopled with actual ballplayers and involving actual baseball events. Overall very good, in a slightly edgeworn, price-clipped jacket, sunned at the spine. (Bruccoli & Layman A25) 2
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 31393   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

AUDEN, W.H. AGE OF ANXIETY
1947 AUDEN, W.H. THE AGE OF ANXIETY. A Baroque Eclogue. New York: Random House (1947). First edition. 12mo, green cloth. A few faint pencil notes, else near fine, in a slightly soiled and edgeworn dust jacket. (Bloomfield A29a). 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 31397   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WELLS, H.G. WHEN THE SLEEPER WAKES
1899 WELLS, H.G. WHEN THE SLEEPER WAKES. With Illustrations. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1899.First American edition. 8vo, green illustrated cloth, stamped in gilt; prelims. + 329pp. + ads. With only slight rubbing at spine and edges, this handsome copy is near fine. 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 31426   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FORD, FORD MADOX MAN COULD STAND UP
1926 FORD, Ford Madox. A MAN COULD STAND UP. New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1926. First American edition. 8vo, black cloth, stamped in green, top edge light green. Spotting at top edge, rubbing at corners. This is a sharp, very good copy in a dust jacket, faded at the spine. (Harvey A61b) 2
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 31441   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ELIOT, GEORGE SILAS MARNER
1861 ELIOT, George. SILAS MARNER. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1861. First American edition. 8vo, 265 pp. + ads., publisher's green cloth. Ownership, small stains to gutter at endpapers, cloth slightly worn at extremes and faded. Very good, tight copy. 2
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 31453   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MEREDITH, GEORGE LORD ORMONT AND AMINTA
1894 MEREDITH, George. LORD ORMONT AND HIS AMINTA. In Three Volumes. London: Chapman and Hall, 1894. First edition, limited to 1500 copies. 3 vols., 8vo, olive cloth. Minor soiling to endpapers, edges, cloth; some wear to extremes; Vol. III skewed. Text tight and clean; overall very good. 2
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 31460   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WEST, REBECCA HENRY JAMES
1916 FE WEST, Rebecca. HENRY JAMES. London: Nisbet & Co, (1916). First edition of West's first book. 12mo, blue cloth, spine in gilt. Slightly soiled, and rubbed at the spine and edges. Still, overall, this copy is very good. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 31731   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SCHWARTZ, DELMORE WORLD IS A WEDDING
1948 SCHWARTZ, Delmore. THE WORLD IS A WEDDING. Norfolk, CT: New Directions, (1948). First edition. 8vo, grey cloth. This copy is about fine, in a slightly soiled jacket. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 31906   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ORNITHOLOGY HUMMINGBIRDS
1960 (ORNITHOLOGY). HUMMINGBIRDS. By Crawford H. Greenewalt. Garden City, NY: Doubleday for the American Museum of Natural History, (1960). Large 4to, with 70 tipped-in high-speed color photographs taken by the author; also drawings in text; grey cloth. A fine copy in slightly worn dust jacket. Wonderful photographs. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 32006   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WALKER, ALICE IN SEARCH OF OUR MOTHERS' GARDENS
1983 Paperback WALKER, Alice. IN SEARCH OF OUR MOTHERS' GARDENS. San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1983). Uncorrected proof. Blue printed wrappers, slight fading at spine, else fine. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 32096   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GRAVES, ROBERT MRS. FISHER
1928 GRAVES, Robert. MRS. FISHER. or The Future of Humour. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner &Company, 1928. First edition. 16mo, purple paper- covered boards with paper labels. Slight rubbing of boards at corners and spinal ends. Faint foxing at edges, else very good, in a mildly soiled jacket with small tears at the corners. [a] 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 32138   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BAUMANN ALL THE YEAR ROUND
1912 FE (BAUMANN, Gustave). ALL THE YEAR ROUND. By James Whitcomb Riley. With twelve illustrations cut on wood and printed in colors by Gustave Baumann. Indianapolis: The Bobbs Merrill Company, (1912). First separate edition. 12 color woodcuts by Gustave Baumann. 4to, tan cloth-backed, blue cloth- covered boards, stamped in gilt. Flyleaf missing. Some soil and foxing to covers, with only the occasional small stain in margins, not affecting images.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 32148   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BRECHT, BERTOLT POEMS ON THE THEATRE
1961 Paperback BRECHT, Bertolt. POEMS ON THE THEATRE. Translated by John Berger and Anna Bostock. (Northwood, Middlesex): Scorpion Press, (1961). First British edition, this copy inscribed by John Berger. 22 pp., in printed wrappers, slightly faded. Very good plus. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 32209   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

NEMEROV, HOWARD IMAGE AND THE LAW
1947 NEMEROV, Howard. THE IMAGE AND THE LAW. (New York): Henry Holt and Company, (1947). First edition of Nemerov's first book. 8vo, black cloth. Very good, in a dust jacket with some staining at the top edge and nicks at corners. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 32243   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

AUSTEN, JOHN VANITY FAIR
1931 (AUSTEN, John). VANITY FAIR. By William Makepeace Thackeray. Introduction by G.K. Chesterton. Illustrations by John Austen. (In Two Volumes). Oxford: Oxford University Press for the Limited Editions Club, 1931. 2 vols., small folio, with 20 color plates and many line illustrations by John Austen. Purple cloth backs, patterned paper boards. Fine, in the matching patterned dust jackets with paper labels, with sunning and a few tears to spines; and in the slipcase, darkened and partly split at top. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 32336   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BARRIE, J.M. WINDOW IN THE THRUMS
1889 BARRIE, J.M. A WINDOW IN THE THRUMS. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1889. First edition. 8vo, blue cloth, spine in gilt, bevelled edges; 217pp. + ads. This is a lovely, near fine copy of this scarce book. (Cutler 15) 2
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 32355   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SMITH, LOGAN PEARSALL YOUTH OF PARNASSUS
1895 SMITH, Logan Pearsall. THE YOUTH OF PARNASSUS and Other Stories. London: Macmillan and Co, 1895. First edition of Pearsall's first book. 8vo, red cloth, stamped in gilt. Ink inscription. Darkening at spine, slight soiling, and wear at corners. Very good. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 32364   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BARRIE, J.M. SENTIMENTAL TOMMY
1896 BARRIE, J.M. SENTIMENTAL TOMMY. London: Cassell, 1896. Signed first edition, first issue. 8vo, purple cloth, darkened on spine with some wear at crown and heel. Front hinge starting, but still overall this is a very good copy. (Cutler 46) 2
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 32393   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WELTY, EUDORA BRIDE OF THE INNISFALLEN
1955 WELTY, Eudora. THE BRIDE OF THE INNISFALLEN and Other Stories. New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1955). First edition, third issue. 8vo, olive cloth, top corners slightly bumped. Very good plus, in a dust jacket worn at edges. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 32450   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PORTER, KATHERINE ANNE FLOWERING JUDAS
1935 PORTER, Katherine Anne. FLOWERING JUDAS and Other Stories. New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1935). First augmented edition, with four new stories. 8vo, pale olive cloth, slightly sunned on spine. Near fine, in spine- sunned dust jacket nicked around edges and at folds. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 32451   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BOGAN, LOUISE BODY OF THIS DEATH
1923 BOGAN, Louise. BODY OF THIS DEATH. Poems. New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1923. First edition of Bogan's first book, inscribed by Bogan to the poet Ben Belitt. 8vo, tan cloth-backed, blue paper-covered boards. Darkening of paper label on spine, and with minimal soiling or wear, this notable copy is near fine. 2
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 32506   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CORTAZAR, JULIO WINNERS
1965 CORTAZAR, Julio. THE WINNERS. Translated from the Spanish by Elaine Kerrigan. New York: Random House, (1965). First American edition of Cortazar's first American book appearance. 8vo, red cloth. Fine, in a slightly edgeworn dust jacket, with a very shallow lateral chip at spine. 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 32516   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

RUKEYSER, MURIEL BREAKING OPEN
1973 RUKEYSER, Muriel. BREAKING OPEN. New York: Random House, (1973). First edition, inscribed byRukeyser to the critic and essayist Dwight Macdonald, and his wife. 8vo, white cloth. Fine, in the dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 32690   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MACLEISH, ARCHIBALD ADDRESS BY ARCHIBALD MACLEISH BEFORE THE AMERICAN LIBRARY ASSOCIATION
1942 MACLEISH, Archibald. ADDRESS BY ARCHIBALD MACLEISH BEFORE THE AMERICAN LIBRARY ASSOCIATION. Milwaukee, June 26, 1942. Nine pages, typed, stapled. The address first risks upsetting his audience by hotly criticizing intellectuals for their isolationism at the onset of WWII. Macleish, then, somewhat more congenially, traces the roots of fascism to the coordinated anti-intellectual provocations of an alienated populace, whether this be abroad or at home. Citing the press's neglect of an attempt made by the 1942 Spring session of the House of Representatives to cut acquisitions funding for the Library of Congress, Macleish states, "It was not news that the leader of the attack had unconsciously revealed a fear of books, a fear of letting information reach the people, a fear of scholarship and learning." Interesting both as a literary and historical document, this scarce item still resonates in this election year. Folded once, the condition is very good. 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 32714   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FREUD, SIGMUND GROUP PSYCHOLOGY AND THE ANALYSIS
1922 FREUD, Sigmund. GROUP PSYCHOLOGY AND THE ANALYSIS OF THE EGO. Authorized translation by JamesStrachey. (The international psycho-analytical library no.6). London: International Psycho-analytical Press, 1922. Tall 8vo, green cloth, stamped in gilt. Ink signature. Slight edgewear, else very good. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 33035   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MANSFIELD, KATHERINE REMINISCENCES OF LEONID ANDREYEV BY MAXIM GORKI
1922 [MANSFIELD, Katherine]. REMINISCENCES OF LEONID ANDREYEV. [by] Maxim Gorki. Authorised translation from the Russian by Katherine Mansfield and S.S. Koteliansky. London: William Heinemann, [1931]. First English edition, 1/750 numbered copies. 8vo, black cloth, stamped in gilt. Faint spotting of cloth. Slight foxing at endpapers. Overall, very good, in a slightly soiled edgeworn dust jacket, with sunning at spine and perimeters, and one tiny perforation at spine. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 33111   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

THOMAS, D.M. TWO VOICES
1968 Paperback THOMAS, D.M. TWO VOICES. London: Cape Gollard Press, 1968. First trade edition, signed by Thomas. Tall 8vo, illustrated wrappers. Fine, in the tissue wrapper. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 33195   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MAILER, NORMAN EXISTENTIAL ERRANDS
1972 Paperback MAILER, Norman. EXISTENTIAL ERRANDS. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1972). Uncorrected galley proofs. 8vo, yellow wrappers. Slight exterior soiling, else near fine. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 33226   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GUIDE BOOKS BRADSHAW'S GUIDE TO NEW ZEALAND
1881 Paperback (GUIDE BOOKS). BRADSHAW'S GUIDE TO NEW ZEALAND. [n.p.: n.p.p., n.d. c.1881]. Square 12mo, blue wrappers; 216pp. With two folding maps. Front wrapper missing, with ink notes on verso of the maps and rear wrapper. This copy is just good. 3
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 33268   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GUIDE BOOK OFFICIAL HANDBOOK OF NEW ZEALAND
1875 Paperback (GUIDE BOOKS). THE OFFICIAL HANDBOOK OF NEW ZEALAND. A Collection of Papers by Experienced Colonists. The colony as a whole, and on several provinces. Edited by Sir Julius Vogel. Second edition. London: Wyman & Sons, 1875. 8vo, printed wrappers; x + 272pp. With two maps and several folding ills., many other ills. Sunning and slight exterior soiling, wrappers worn at top of spine, else very good. 3
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 33271   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GUIDE BOOKS BRETT'S AUCKLAND ALMANAC
1881 Paperback (GUIDE BOOKS). BRETT'S AUCKLAND ALMANAC. Stranger's Vade Mecum, and Provincial Handbook for 1881. Auckland: H. Brett, 1881. 8vo, printed wrappers; 15pp. ads. + 216pp. Ink signature. Wrappers brittle at edges, and somewhat soiled. This is a good copy. 3
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 33272   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE MINOR MORALS
1835 (CRUIKSHANK, George). MINOR MORALS FOR YOUNG PEOPLE. Illustrated in Tales and Travels. By John Bowring. With illustrations by George Cruikshank. (Parts II and III). London: Whittaker and co, 1835, 1839. First editions, lacking vol. 1, which was done in 1834 and not illustrated by Cruikshank, but by W. Heath. These two are each inscribed "To Kate Drinker from her Affte. friend, the Author." Drinker was Catharine Janvier's maiden name. Small 8vo, purple cloth, paper labels on spines; vol.2: iv + 264pp. with 5 plates, vol.3: viii + 249pp. with 6 plates. Spine missing on vol.2, cloth quite worn and beginning to split at crown of vol.3. Slight foxing at prelims. and plates. As is.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 33334   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BRAND, MAX HUNTED RIDERS
1935 FE BRAND, Max. HUNTED RIDERS. New York: Dodd, Mead and Co., 1935. First edition. Trace of (?)bookplate on front pastedown, else a fine bright copy in a dust jacket with some wear to spinal ends and edges. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 33346   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HEINLEIN, ROBERT A. BEYOND THIS HORIZON
1948 HEINLEIN, Robert A. BEYOND THIS HORIZON. Illustrated by Robert Breck. Reading, PA: Fantasy Press, 1948. First trade edition. 8vo, red cloth. Some spotting of cloth. A very good copy, in a slightly edgeworn dust jacket, with one tiny chip at the corner, mildly soiled at rear panel, though the cover illustration is still quite sharp and clean. 2
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 33347   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WOLFE, THOMAS GENTLEMEN OF THE PRESS
1942 WOLFE, Thomas. GENTLEMEN OF THE PRESS. A Play. Chicago: William Targ, Black Archer Press, (1942). First separate edition, 1/350 copies. 8vo, green cloth with yellow paper label. Spine slightly darkened, unobtrusive ownership. A near fine copy. 2
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 33376   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS FOOTNOTE TO HISTORY
1892 STEVENSON, Robert Louis. A FOOTNOTE TO HISTORY. Eight years of trouble in Samoa. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892. First American edition. 8vo, green cloth; x + 322pp. + ads. Ink signature. Slight skewing, darkening at spine, minor rubbing at boards. This tight copy is about very good. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 33398   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

KINGSLEY, CHARLES HYPATIA
1854 KINGSLEY, Charles. HYPATIA: or, new foes with an old face. In two volumes. Boston: Crosby, Nichols, and Company, 1854. First American edition. 8vo, purple cloth, spines in gilt. Spines sunned to tan. Minor soiling, rubbing at edges, else very good. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 33403   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SMITH, CLARK ASHTON GENIUS LOCI
1948 SMITH, Clark Ashton. GENIUS LOCI And Other Tales. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1948. First edition. 8vo, black cloth. Ink signature, numeral stamp. Slight faint soiling at boards, else fine, in a dust jacket with glue residue at verso only, the cover illustration remaining very fine. 2
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 33459   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

READE, CHARLES CLOISTER AND THE HEARTH
1861 READE, Charles. THE CLOISTER AND THE HEARTH; or, Maid, Wife, and Widow. A Matter-of-Fact Romance. New York: Rudd & Carleton, 1861. First American edition. Tall 8vo, 256 pp. printed in double columns. Purple cloth, much faded and with some wear to spine and corners; a little foxing. Still very good overall. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 33757   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

[TEXTILE DESIGNS] Akashi Somebito [Senjin?], edito Momoyama Keicho^ KESSHU^ SEIKA
1936 [TEXTILE DESIGNS] Akashi Somebito [Sennin?], editor. Momoyama Keicho^ KESSHU^ SEIKA. Kyoto: Tanaka Heiando^, Sho^wa 11 [1936]. Large folio size orihon folding album in silk-covered boards, with a silk title label; it is separated on a few folds. Introductory material and 20 full page color plates illustrating magnificent textiles of the late 16th and early 17th century in Japan.
Price: USD 365.00 other currencies   order no. 33895   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ROSSETTI, WILLIAM MICHAEL LIVES OF FAMOUS POETS
1878 ROSSETTI, William Michael. LIVES OF FAMOUS POETS. London: E. Moxon, 1878. First edition. 8vo, with frontis.; errata leaf. Green cloth, worn especially at spine and corners; inner hinge cracked, soil to endpapers and a few other pages. Good. 3
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 33972   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SWINBURNE, ALGERNON CHARLES SONG OF ITALY
1867 SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. A SONG OF ITALY. London: John Camden Hotten, 1867. First edition, in the remainder binding, bright blue cloth. Small 8vo, 66 pp. + 16 pp. ads., 8 additional pp. ads. are inserted at front endpapers. Spine darkened, slight wear to spine and corners, otherwise a very good, attractive copy. 2
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 34002   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GISH, LILLIAN LIFE AND LILLIAN GISH
1932 GISH, Lillian. LIFE AND LILLIAN GISH. [By] Albert Bigelow Paine. New York: Macmillan Company, 1932. First edition, inscribed by the author and Lillian Gish to Allene Talmey, who provides the opening epigraph of this book, an observation of Gish and her mother. 8vo, blue cloth-backed, tan cloth-covered boards. Sunning at spine, and some soiling at boards, this copy is good. The first biography of Gish. 3
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 34059   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SWINBURNE, A.C. SELECTIONS
1919 SWINBURNE, A.C. SELECTIONS FROM A.C. SWINBURNE. Edited by Edmund Gosse and Thomas James Wise. London: William Heinemann, 1919. First edition, 1/525 numbered copies. 8vo, vellum-backed, white paper-covered boards, with pineapple device front and spine in gilt, t.e.g., others uncut; 288pp. Rear hinge starting, slight exterior soiling, else a very good copy of this handsome book. [a] 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 34134   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MANSFIELD, KATHERINE ALOE
1930 MANSFIELD, Katherine. THE ALOE. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. First American edition, 1/975 numbered copies. Tall 8vo, green paper-covered boards. Unopened. This is a fine copy, in a dust jacket sunned at the spine and with a nick at the heel and one small chip at the crown, in the slipcase. 2
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 34140   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HUGHES, THOMAS SCOURING OF THE WHITE HORSE
1859 [HUGHES, Thomas]. THE SCOURING OF THE WHITE HORSE; or, the Long Vacation Ramble of a London Clerk. By the author of "Tom Brown's School Days." Illustrated by Richard Doyle. Cambridge: Macmillan and Co., 1859. First edition (ads. are for Christmas 1858). 8vo, with double-spread vignette title, initial vignette for each chapter and many other illustrations. Blue cloth, with an elaborate design also by Doyle, in gilt on front, blind on back; a.e.g. Slightly over-opened, and the cloth is worn at extremes, splitting at rear joint, but still overall a very good copy. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 34231   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

JEFFERIES, RICHARD WILD LIFE IN A SOUTHERN COUNTY
1879 [JEFFERIES, Richard]. WILD LIFE IN A SOUTHERN COUNTY. By the author of 'The Gamekeeper at Home.' London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1879. First edition of Jefferies' second book. Green cloth stamped in gilt and black. Ownership, foxing, hinges just starting, minor rubbing. Still very good. 2
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 34235   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GUINOT, M. EUGENE SUMMER AT BADEN-BADEN
1853 GUIZOT, M. Eugene. A SUMMER AT BADEN-BADEN. Illustrated by Messrs. Tony Johannot, Eug. Lami,Francais, and Daubigny. A new corrected edition. London: J. Mitchell, [1853]. Small 4to, half dark brown morocco-backed, marbled paper-covered boards, spine in gilt, a.e.g.; 299pp. with many plates, 7 of these hand-colored. With only a trace of rubbing at the corners and foxing at the text, this is a lovely, near fine copy. Especially nice are the color plates illustrating local villagers and soldiers. 2
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 34304   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LONDON, JACK ADVENTURE
1911 LONDON, Jack. ADVENTURE. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, (1911). True first edition, preceding American. 8vo, with color frontispiece. Green cloth. Unobtrusive contemporaneous ink signature on inside front flyleaf, front board slightly faded, spine somewhat faded. The white on the spine is almost completely intact, some wear to extremes. A very goo