F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Boston Book Company
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

7068 title(s) found
displaying results: 1001 - 1250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4   5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


STERN, HAROLD P. MASTER PRINTS OF JAPAN
1969 Paperback STERN, Harold P. MASTER PRINTS OF JAPAN: Ukiyo-e Hanga. New York: Harry N. Abrams,[1969]. 163 illustrations, including 127 in color. 324 pp. Quarto, paper wrappers. Ink inscription on the half-title page. Superficial scuffing and light edgewaer to wrappers. Clean within, but with several dog-eared corners. About very good. 3
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 78474   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

Stern, Harold P. UKIYO-E PAINTING
1973 Paperback STERN, Harold P. UKIYO-E PAINTING. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1973. Freer Gallery of Art Fiftieth Anniversary Exhibition, I. 118 items illustrated, some color. Quarto. xv,319 pp. Bound in printed paper wrappers that are rubbed along edges, and the top wrapper has a gentle crease. About very good. Detailed entries make this an excellent reference. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 78333   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

Stevens, John; Yelen, Alice R. Zenga: Brushstrokes of Enlightenment
1991 Stevens, John; Yelen, Alice R. Zenga: Brushstrokes of Enlightenment. New Orleans Museum of Art, 1990. Fine 4to, soft cover. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 78370   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

STEWART, Basil ON COLLECTING JAPANESE COLOUR-PRINTS
1917 STEWART, Basil. ON COLLECTING JAPANESE COLOUR-PRINTS. New York: Dood, Mead & Co., 1917. 8vo., red cloth; xii + 124pp. with color frontis. + 32 plates. Slight foxing at prelims., very good overall. 2
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 77189   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

STRANGE, Edward F. CATALOGUE OF CHINESE LACQUER
1925 STRANGE, Edward F. CATALOGUE OF CHINESE LACQUER. London: Victoria and Albert Museum, Department of Woodwork, printed under the authority of His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1925. vii,36 pp. + 44 black and white plates. Octavo, black cloth, gilt-stamped title to spine. General scuffing and negligible damp-sotting to cloth binding. Light foxing in top margins of plates and a few text leaves. Very good plus. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 77651   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

STRANGE, Edward F. CATALOGUE OF JAPANESE LACQUER
1924 STRANGE, Edward F. CATALOGUE OF JAPANESE LACQUER. London: Victoria and Albert Museum, Department of Woodwork, printed under the authority of His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1924(-25). In two volumes, illustrated with black & white plates. Part 1, General: frontisp., viii, 193 pp. + 48 plates; Part 2, Medicine Cases (Inro^): frontisp., xix, 162 pp. + 37 plates. Octavo, black cloth, gilt-stamped title to spine. General scuffing and negligible damp-sotting to cloth bindings. Scant, light foxing in margins of a few plates, but mostly clean within. Very good plus. 2
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 77310   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

STRANGE, EDWARD F. COLOUR-PRINTS OF HIROSHIGE
19 Strange, EDWARD F. THE COLOUR-PRINTS OF HIROSHIGE. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, n.d. 16 plates in color, 36 in half-tone. xvi,205 pp. Quarto, grey cloth, title printed to spine and upper board in darker grey, pictorial endpapers. Cloth shows light general soiling and is sunned at spine, with a short closed-tear at crown. Light foxing within, though occasionally heavier, and the front hinge is split. Good. 3
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 77209   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

Sturman, Peter C. Mi Fu : Style and the Art of Calligraphy in Northern Song China
1997 Sturman, Peter C. Mi Fu : Style and the Art of Calligraphy in Northern Song China. Yale University Press (1997) 8vo, hardcover, fine in fine dustwrapper. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 78351   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SULLIVAN, Michael BIRTH OF LANDSCAPE PAINTING IN CHINA
1962 SULLIVAN, Michael. THE BIRTH OF LANDSCAPE PAINTING IN CHINA. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1962. Black & white plates and text illustrations. xvii,213 pp. + [99] pp. plates. Octavo, green cloth, gilt-stamped title to spine and decorative device to upper board. Binding is sunned on spine, has a small dampstain on back cover, and the fore-corners are gently bumped. Clean within and about very good overall. 2
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 78327   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SUZUKI, Hiroyuki URBAN ARCHITECTURE IN TAISHO: A VISUAL ANTHOLOGY
1992 SUZUKI, Hiroyuki and Tohru HATSUDA. URBAN ARCHITECTURE IN TAISHO: A VISUAL ANTHOLOGY. (p?) Kashiwashobo: 1992. 238 pp. 4to., pale beige cloth stamped in gilt, in red pictorial dust jacket. Near fine, corners slightly bumped, in fine jacket. Two color folding plates, the rest of the illustrations in b/w. Text in Japanese (with English Introduction). 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 80892   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SWETTENHAM, Frank Athelstane MALAY SKETCHES
1895 SWETTENHAM, Frank Athelstane. MALAY SKETCHES. London/New York: John lane, The Bodley Head/Macmillan and Co., 1895. 289 pp. + 16 pp. publisher's catalogue. 8vo., yellow cloth stamped in black and white. Good plus overall. Spine darkened with shallow chips at heel and crown. Moderate soil and rubbing to covers, minor corner wear. Hinges starting. Interior fine with some age toning to text. Uncommon. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 82153   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

TAKAHASHI Shoryu AI NO HANA
1972 TAKAHASHI Shoryu. AI NO HANA. Bunkado^, Kyoto, Sho^wa 48 [1973]., 8vo., cloth in glassine andslipcase, as issued. A detailed study of the use of indigo dyes in papermaking in Japan. Prelims, + 17 small a paper samples, 2 large ones laid-in and 2 cloth samples, as well. Illustrated in the text. 120 pp. of Japanese text. A lovely and informative book. Fine. 2
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 78517   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

TAKAHASHI Shoryu O^MI TORINOKO
1971 TAKAHASHI Shoryu. O^MI TORINOKO. Bunkado^, Kyoto, Sho^wa 46 [1971]. 1 of 300 cc., 8vo., clothin glassine and slipcase, as issued. A detailed study of contemporary creators of torinoko handmade paper in the O^mi region. Prelims, + 28 samples tipped in and 93+ pp. of Japanese text. Fine. 2
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 78516   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

TAKENOBU, Y. JAPAN YEAR BOOK ... FOR THE YEAR 1930
1929 TAKENOBU, Y., ed. THE JAPAN YEAR BOOK: COMPLETE CYCLOPAEDIA OF GENERAL INFORMATION AND STATISTICS ON JAPAN AND JAPANESE TERRITORIES FOR THE YEAR 1930. Tokyo: The Japan Year Book Office/Ushigome Haramichi Sanchome (1929). xii + 2 + 506 + 188 + 12 pp. + maps, with xlviii pp. advertisements at front and rear. 8vo., red cloth stamped in gilt and black. Spine sunned, small tear to top front joint. Gilt design bright. Ex- library with no external markings. Spine shaken, rear hinge starting. Text and maps fine. Ink ownership on front flyleaf. Nice graphics in ads for Kirin Beer and Mitsukoshi Department Store. 2
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 80582   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

TANIZAKI JUNICHIRO^ FU^TEN RO^JIN NIKKI [Diary of a Mad Old Man]
1962 TANIZAKI JUNICHIRO^. FU^TEN RO^JIN NIKKI. Tokyo, Publisher: Chu^o^ Ko^ronsha, 1962. First edition. 8vo, prelims, 241pp. Pictorial boards in pictorial slipcase. Backstrip is worn at joints and has been strengthened at heel with clear tape. Very slight paper browning. Inscribed by Tanizaki, as "chosha" over his name which is printed on the half title, to his American translator Howard Hibbett. This is the copy of FU^TEN RO^JIN which Hibbett used as the working copy for his English- language translation of the novel, published as DIARY OF A MAD OLD MAN (NY, 1965). It is filled with Hibbett's copious marginal notations, providing an insight into his process of translation. Offered with Hibbett's copy of his translation: TANIZAKI, Junichiro. DIARY OF A MAD OLD MAN. Translated from the Japanese by Howard Hibbett. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965. First American edition. This is Hibbett's copy of his translation; he has written "my copy" in pencil on the front free endpaper, along with a note on a small correction to the translation, as well as a few marginal comments in text. Octavo. [vi],182 pp. Green cloth back, with gilt-stamped title, and embossed brown paper-covered boards. A fine copy in a near-fine illustrated dust-jacket, which is very lightly sunned on spine and has some slight edgewear. Tanizaki's tragicomic tale of the physically-ailing seventy-seven-year-old Utsugi's erotic desire for life as personified by his flashy daughter-in-law is a late work of this twentieth-century master. When he died in in 1965, at the age of 79, after a long and prolific career, Tanizaki was among the most respected of the elder Japanese writers. But he had achieved success and recognition much earlier: an edition of his complete works was issued in 1930; and he was awarded Japan's Imperial Prize for Literature in 1949. Among his many fine novels and collections of stories are The Makioka Sisters, Some Prefer Nettles, and Seven Japanese Tales. (HH) 2
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 81135   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

TANIZAKI JUNICHIRO KAGI [THE KEY]
1956 TANIZAKI Junichiro^. KAGI. Tokyo, Publisher: Chu^o^ Ko^ronsha, 1956. 1st printing. 8vo, prelims., 235pp. Pictorial boards in pictorial slipcase. This is Howard Hibbett's working copy for his English-language translation of the novel, published as THE KEY (New York, 1961). It contains his extensive marginal notations and is an excellent source of insight into his process of translation. The pages and binding are worn and soiled; and the the spine has been taped. Offered with: TANIZAKI Junichiro^. KAGI. Tokyo, Publisher: Chu^o^ Ko^ronsha, 1956. 3rd printing, 8vo, prelims., 235pp. A slightly worn and soiled copy in original pictorial boards housed in a pictorial slipcase. This is the working copy of Harold Strauss, the editor-in-chief of Alfred A. Knopf, the publisher of Hibbett's translation of THE KEY, containing his marginal notations. It also includes a note from Hibbett which says, "This copy was marked by Harold Strauss, the Knopf editor-in-chief. Obviously, he didn't need to look up so many words!" Interesting in that it reveals Knopf's publication of so many translations from the Japanese stemmed from Strauss' Japanological roots. Also offered with: TANIZAKI, Junichiro. THE KEY. Translated from the Japanese by Howard Hibbett. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1961. Third printing. This is Howard Hibbett's copy of his translation; he has written "my copy"in pencil on the front free endpaper, along with some notes and comments on the text. Octavo. [vi],185 pp. Red cloth back, with title printed in black and stamped in gilt, and embossed black paper-covered boards. A near fine copy in a very good illustrated dust-jacket which is lightly sunned on spine and scuffed at perimeters. This story, about sex and marriage, is told in the form of two parallel diaries kept by a long-married husband and wife. The entries chronicle a six month period during which the husband tries to stimulate his passive and repelled wife by various means, such as brandy and a handsome young man (initially their daughter's suitor!). At the beginning, the entries record the private thoughts of each; but with time and the growing suspicion that each is surreptitiously reading the other's diary, the entries constitute an oblique and necessary dialogue, one that is impossible in each other's presenc 2
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 81136   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

TAYLOR, Bayard. JAPAN IN OUR DAY
1872 TAYLOR, Bayard. JAPAN IN OUR DAY. NY, 1872. xvi, 280pp. + ads. 8vo., Brown cloth, gilt. Many full page engravings and a folding map. Very good copy with only a bit of staining to the preliminaries. The first volume of the Taylor-edited "LIBRARY OF TRAVEL, EXPLORATION & ADVENTURE". Ex-libray copy, relatively clean and bright as it was protected by a brown dust jacket, the remnants of which are afixed to the front and rear pastedowns. 3
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 77731   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

TITSINGH, Isaac NIPON O DAI ITSI RAN
1834 TITSINGH, Isaac. NIPON O DAI ITSI RAN, OU ANNALES DES EMPEREURS DU JAPON, TRADUITES PAR M. ISSAC TITSINGH, avec l'aide de plusieurs interpretes attaches au Comptoir hollandais de Nagasaki; Ouvrage revu, complete et corrige sur l'Original japonais-chinois, accompagne de notes, et precede d'un Apercu de l'Histoire mythologique du Japon, par M. J. Klaproth. Paris: Printed for the Oriental Translation Fund of Great Britain and Ireland; Sold by Parbury, Allen and Co., London, 1834. Quarto. [6],viii,xxxvi,460 pp. 27.4 cm. In a modern brick cloth binding, with a (dulled) gilt-stamped title to spine; it is lightly scuffed on lower board and a little faded on spine. Text is quite clean and crisp. Very good plus. (Cordier 450). 2
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 80631   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

TREDWELL, Winifred Reed CHINESE ART MOTIVES INTERPRETED
1915 TREDWELL, Winifred Reed. CHINESE ART MOTIVES INTERPRETED. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1915. 8vo., green cloth, gilt, spine in gilt. Illustrated throughout. 110pp. Some darkening of the spine and foxing of the plates, else very good. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 77170   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

TSUDA, Noritake HANDBOOK OF JAPANESE ART
1938 TSUDA, Noritake. HANDBOOK OF JAPANESE ART. With 345 illustrations and 10 color plates. Tokyo: Sanseido, 1938. 8vo., red cloth; xiii + 525pp. Slight soiling and wear at boards. About very good. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 77693   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

VACCARI, Oreste A.B.C. JAPANESE-ENGLISH DICTIONARY
1949 VACCARI, Oreste and Mrs. Enko Elisa Vaccari. A.B.C. JAPANESE-ENGLISH DICTIONARY; An Entirely New Method of Classification of The Chinese- Japanese Characters. Tokyo: Oreste Vaccari, (1949). 2 volumes. First edition. 1746pp. + ads. Includes an extra copy of A.B.C. Kanji Alphabet and Radicals Tables. 4to., red cloth, silver gilt, all edges marbled. Some outer bookblock foxing. Some exterior soil and minor shelfwear; some foxing to bookblock fore-edge of volume 1. Both volumes with a bit of a musty smell, but clean internally. Very good, in mildly edgeworn dust jackets with occasional soil and toning. 2
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 76770   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

VAN DER SLEEN, W. G. N. FOUR MONTH'S CAMPING IN THE HIMALAYAS
1929 VAN DER SLEEN, Dr. W. G. N., transl. M. W. Hoper. FOUR MONTH'S CAMPING IN THE HIMALAYAS. London: Philip Allan & Co. Ltd., 1929. First edition. xiii + 213 pp. 8vo., red cloth with black spine lettering. Ex-library with usual markings. Spine sunned a bit, minor shelfwear. Title page and next page nicked with shallow crease at fore-edge. Light foxing to edges of text block, interior clean. B/w photo reproduction frontispiece and plates, b/w illustrations in the text.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 80484   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

VANDERBIE, Jan H. PROV REP VIETNAM
1970 VANDERBIE, Jan H. PROV REP VIETNAM; A Provincial Representative's Account of Two Years in Vietnam-1966-68. Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, (1970). Inscribed presentation copy from the author. 8vo., grey cloth. Clean and fresh. Near fine, in a price-clipped dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 76197   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WALTER, Lutz JAPAN, A CARTOGRAPHIC VISION: EUROPEAN PRINTED MAPS FROM THE EARLY 16T
1994 Paperback WALTER, Lutz, ed. JAPAN, A CARTOGRAPHIC VISION: EUROPEAN PRINTED MAPS FROM THE EARLY 16TH TO THE 19TH CENTURY. Munich, New York: Prestel, (1994). Illustrations in color and black & white. Quarto. 232 pp., including plates. Illustrated paper wrappers. Slight wear to wrappers, else clean and crisp. Near fine. First published in German for an exhibition organized by the German East-Asiatic Society, Tokyo, on the occasion of its 120th anniversary. 2
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 78302   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

Waterhouse, D. Images of Eighteenth-century Japan: Ukiyoe Prints from the Sir Edmund
1975 Waterhouse, David. Images of Eighteenth-century Japan: Ukiyoe Prints from the Sir Edmund Walker Collection. Royal Ontario Museum, (1975). Very Good Folio Soft Cover. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 78382   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

Watt, James C. Chinese Jades from Han to Ch'ing
1980 Watt, James C. Chinese Jades from Han to Ch'ing. Asia House Gallery, New York, in association with John Weatherhill, 1980. 4to cloth, fine in very good, rubbed dustwrapper. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 78391   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WEBER, V.-F. KO-JI HO-TEN: DICTIONNAIRE A L'USAGE DES AMATEURS ET COLLECTIONNEURS
1965 WEBER, V.-F. "KO-JI HO-TEN": DICTIONNAIRE A L'USAGE DES AMATEURS ET COLLECTIONNEURS D'OBJETS D'ART JAPONAIS ET CHINOIS, 2 VOLUMES. New York: Hacker Art Books, 1965. Reprint of 1922 edition. 511/509 + 142 pp. Interiors fine, light rubbing and small dark and white paint stains to volume I's rear board and volume II's front board. Faint red stain to bottom edge of text black. Hundreds of halftone and b/w plates and illustrations. Very good overall. 2
Price: USD 585.00 other currencies   order no. 80551   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WEI, Shou TREATISE ON BUDDHISM AND TAOISM
1956 Paperback WEI, Shou. TREATISE ON BUDDHISM AND TAOISM. An English translation of the originalChinese text of Wei-CXIV and the Japanese annotation of Tsukamoto Zenryu^. [Kyoto]: Jimbunkagaku Kenkyusho, Kyoto University, 1956. Reprinted from Yun-Kang, The Buddhist Cave-Temples of the Fifth Century A.D. in North China, Volume XVI, Supplement. Quarto. 25[-26],25- 103 pp., with a blank leaf at both ends. 37.3 cm. Bound in plain paper wrappers with title information printed on upper wrap and spine. Ex- library; only a canceled bookplate on verso of front wrap and no other marks. This copy has a contemporary inscription on the upper wrap from Leon Hurvitz, the translator, to Edwin O. Reischauer, a Harvard professor who was director of the Harvard-Yenching Institute, chairman of the Department of Far Eastern Languages, and founder of the Japan Institute (which has since been renamed in his honor). Wrappers show moderate light soiling all over, have a couple of short closed-tears, and are chipped on spine. Text is clean but bumped at top fore-corner throughout. Very good. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 80632   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

Weidner, Marsha (editor) Latter Days of the Law : Images of Chinese Buddhism, 850-1850
1994 Weidner, Marsha (editor). Latter Days of the Law : Images of Chinese Buddhism, 850-1850. The spencer Museum of Art, University of Kansas, in association with the University of Hawaii Press, (1994, first edition). Very Good thick 4to Soft Cover. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 78408   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WILLETTS, William FOUNDATIONS OF CHINESE ART FROM NEOLITHIC POTTERY TO MODERN ARCHITECTU
1965 WILLETTS, William. FOUNDATIONS OF CHINESE ART FROM NEOLITHIC POTTERY TO MODERN ARCHITECTURE.New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1965). 322 illustrations in color and black and white; 91 maps and line drawings. 456 pp. Quarto, blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine title. A clean copy but for foxing to top- and fore-edges of bookblock. In an illustrated dust- jacket which shows minor edgewear and a short closed-tear at one corner. Very good. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 77210   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

Winkel, Margarita Souvenirs from Japan
1991 Winkel, Margarita. Souvenirs from Japan. Bamboo Publishing, London, 1991. Fine Oblong 8vo Soft Cover. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 78456   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

[WOODBLOCK ALBUM] O^SAKA-JO^ HAKKEI [EIGHT VIEWS OF OSAKA CASTLE]
19 [WOODBLOCK ALBUM]. O^SAKA-JO^ HAKKEI [EIGHT VIEWS OF OSAKA CASTLE]. Oblong folio [25 x 35 cm], orihon in stiff silk-covered boards with a printed paper title label. Interspersed with text is a group of interesting color woodcuts depicting traditional views of Osaka Castle from various precincts of the city. One may only say that Osaka has changed in the interim.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 82065   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

Woodson, Yoko; Mellott, Richard Exquisite Pursuits : Japanese Art in the Harry G. C. Packard Collectio
1994 Woodson, Yoko; Mellott, Richard Exquisite Pursuits : Japanese Art in the Harry G. C. Packard Collection. Asian Art Museum of San Francisco, 1994. Cloth, 4to, fine in fine dustwrapper. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 78427   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

Worswick, Clark (editor) Japan : Photographs, 1854 to 1905
1979 Paperback Worswick, Clark (editor). Japan : Photographs, 1854 to 1905. A Pennwick Book - Published for the Japan House Gallery and the American Foundation of Arts, (1979). Large Oblong 8vo., Very good, wrappers. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 78447   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WRIGHT, FRANK LLOYD JAPANESE PRINT: AN INTERPRETATION
1967 WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd. THE JAPANESE PRINT: AN INTERPRETATION. New York: Horizon Press, (1967). First Horizon edition. 4to., white cloth, 144pp. 32 full page color plates. Cover spotted, else near fine in a splitting slipcase. 2
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 80630   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WU, Tung. Tales from the Land of the Dragons: 1,000 Years of Chinese Painting
1997 WU, Tung. Tales from the Land of the Dragons: 1,000 Years of Chinese Painting. Museum of Fine Arts, Boston Fine Folio Soft Cover. 2
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 78425   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

YAMANAKA Sho^jiro, editor Kutani, Nabeshima, Kakiemon MEIHINSHU^
1934 YAMANAKA Sho^jiro, editor. Kutani, Nabeshima, Kakiemon MEIHINSHU^. Osaka. Yamanaka-Shokai, Sho^wa 9 [1934]. A beautiful portfolio of 100 superb color photographic reproductions [each 11 1/4" x 14 1/2"] of masterpieces of the Japanese ceramic art. Done by offset lithography, very fine examples of such reproduction from the period. With a Japanese language explanatory text (with bilingual Japanese/English captions), all in a clasped chitsu case. Extraordinary reference. With a note from the Yamanaka Company enclosed. The contents are very good, the clasped box a bit broken, but overall in very nice condition. 2
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 80463   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

Yoshizawa Chu TAIKAN
1962 YOSHIZAWA Chu. TAIKAN. Modern Master of Oriental-style Painting, 1868- 1958. Tokyo: Kodansha, (1962). First edition. 4to., tan cloth; 94pp. with 46 illustrations, 20 in color. Fine, in a slightly torn dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 77245   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

YOUNG, John Russell AROUND THE WORLD WITH GENERAL GRANT
1879 YOUNG, John Russell. AROUND THE WORLD WITH GENERAL GRANT. New York: Subscription Book Department, The American News Co.,(1879) 2 vols. 4to., brown cloth lettered in gilt, spine in gilt. Illustrated throughout. A very good copy that shows sunning at the spine and light rubbing to the extremities. Bookplate. In lcudes the story of Grant's world tour which became the first visit of an ex-President to Asia. 2
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 77274   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ZAGARI, Franco GIARDINO ITALIANO A OSAKA/ITALIAN GARDEN IN OSAKA
1990 ZAGARI, Franco. GIARDINO ITALIANO A OSAKA/ITALIAN GARDEN IN OSAKA. Milan: Edizioni Over, 1990(September). First edition. 20 folding sheets on coated paper, color photo reproductions. 4to., glossy color pictorial slipcase with matching folding case housing the portfolio. In Italian, English and Japanese. Inscription on Tav. 1 signed "Franco," presumably by author. Fine condition. 2
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 81283   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

Zwalf, W. Buddhism: Art and Faith
1985 Zwalf, W. Buddhism: Art and Faith. British Museum Publications, London. 1985. Fine 4to Soft Cover. 2
Price: USD 47.50 other currencies   order no. 78463   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WAKOSKI, DIANE DIAMOND MERCHANT
1968 SFLTD WAKOSKI, Diane. THE DIAMOND MERCHANT. Cambridge, Massachusetts: The Sans Souci Press, (1968). One of 99 copies numbered and signed by the author. This was the poet George Anthony Palmer's copy, with his bookplate on the flyleaf. This is a fine copy in a dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4624   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

KIPLING, RUDYARD ABAFT THE FUNNEL
1909 FE KIPLING, Rudyard. ABAFT THE FUNNEL. New York: B.W. Dodge & Co., 1909. First edition, pirated first issue binding. Among the earliest copies bound. Embossed and lettered in gold. The binding is textured to highlight the pictorial design. This copy has been over-opened between pages 8 and 9. There is some shelfwear at the heel, crown and the outside corners. The gold lettering is bright, though the black illustration has been rubbed in one spot. This is a very good copy. (Livingston #328) 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4646   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CAPEK, THE BROTHERS `AND SO AD INFINITUM'
1923 FT Paperback CAPEK, The Brothers. `AND SO AD INFINITUM.' (The Life of The Insects). An Entomological Review, in Three Acts, a Prologue and an Epilogue. The authorised translation fom the Czech by Paul Selver. Freely adapted to the English stage by Nigel Playfair and Clifford Bax. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1923. First English edition. There is an ink name and date on the title page and a small tear at the heel. In all, this is a near fine copy in brown printed wrappers that are faded and lightly worn at the extremes. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5291   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

EVERSON, WILLIAM RESIDUAL YEARS
1948 FLTD EVERSON, William. THE RESIDUAL YEARS. Poems. (New York): New Directions, (1948). First edition, limited to 1000 copies. This is a fine copy in decorated paper covered boards, in a dust jacket with a lightly sunned spine and a tear at the front fold. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5387   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

KNOX, RONALD A. SIGNA SEVERA
1906 FE Paperback [KNOX, Ronald A.]. SIGNA SEVERA. Eton College: Spottiswoode, 1906. Printed by the Savile Press. First edition. Knox'x first book, poems written while he was at Eton; definitely secular. 12mo, VII + 63 pp. Original wrappers, dust soiled, chipped at lower front corner, nicked around edges and at spine. Ink name on front cover. Overall, a very good copy of a fragile book. 3
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 6150   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

EBERHARDT, RICHARD BRAVERY OF EARTH
1930 FE EBERHART, Richard. A BRAVERY OF EARTH. London: Jonathan Cape, (1930). First edition of author's first book, with errata slip tipped in. There is very faint offsetting to the front and rear flyleaves and the cloth at the spine is a bit sunned, else this is a fine copy in a dust jacket. The jacket has a tiny tear at the spine and some light soiling. 2
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 6418   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ARNOLD,MATTHEW MEROPE
1858 FE ARNOLD, Matthew. MEROPE. A Tragedy. London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts, 1858. First edition. The rear hinge is starting and the cloth has some wear, particularly at the hinges. This is a very good copy. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7723   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

UPDIKE, JOHN COUP
1978 FEA Paperback UPDIKE, John. THE COUP. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Uncorrected proof copy,with a publisher's announcement laid-in. There are a few ink notations in the text. Wraps are moderately soiled, edgeworn, with a chip the front wrap, and slightly creased. Good plus. 3
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8138   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

AFRO-AMERICAN STUDIES MESSAGE TO THE BLACKMAN
1965 FE (AFRO-AMERICAN STUDIES). MESSAGE TO THE BLACKMAN IN AMERICA. By Elijah Muhammad, Messenger of Allah, Leader and Teacher to The American So-called Negro. Chicago: Muhammad Mosque of Islam No. 2, (1965). First edition. There is a tear, repaired, on the front pastedown; else this is a fine copy in a dust jacket with some edge wear. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9220   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

RILEY, JAMES WHITCOMB FLYING ISLANDS OF THE NIGHT
1892 FE Paperback RILEY, James Whitcomb. THE FLYING ISLANDS OF THE NIGHT. Indian-apolis, IN: The Bowen-Merrill Co., 1892 (i.e. 1891). First edition, binding A, with autograph card tipped in. Octavo, stiff embossed paper wrappers in a publisher's plain dust wrapper, with only the title and author's name printed on the front panel. The book is overopened within and one of the initial blanks is detached. The wrappers are pulling away from the bookblock, with the top wrap starting. The dust jacket is heavily soiled, with small chips from the heel and crown, short edge-tears, and the front panel and fold-in are split. Nonetheless, it is scarce in the dust jacket. (BAL 16587)
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 9337   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ATHERTON, GERTRUDE LIFE IN THE WAR ZONE
1916 SFE ATHERTON, Gertrude. LIFE IN THE WAR ZONE. Published for the benefit of Le Bienetre du Blesse, Societe Franco-Americaine pour nos Combattants. [N.P.]: The New York Times, 1916. First edition, signed by the author. This copy is bound in 1/4 white buckram spine and tips and 3/4 blue snake skin patterned leather. Gertrude Atherton, Kate Douglas Wiggin, et al. are listed as members of the Society. This is an especially fine copy with a tissue dust jacket chipped at the spine. 1
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 12066   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MONROE, HARRIET VALERIA
1891 FE MONROE, Harriet. VALERIA and Other Poems. Chicago: Printed for the author, 1891. 1/300 copies, signed by the author. First book by the founder and editor of POETRY magazine. Vellum backed silk covered boards. Edges and heel considerably rubbed, spine darkened; text is very fresh. About very good overall. 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 12680   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SPRAGUE, CHARLES ODE
1875 FE Paperback SPRAGUE, Charles. ODE: Pronounced before the Inhabitants of Boston, September the Seventeenth, 1830, at the CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION of the Settlement of the City. Boston: John H. Eastburn, City Printer, 1830. First edition, 4to, a 24-page pamphlet in printed wrappers. (On the verso of the title: "Ordered, That the Committee of Arrangements for the celebration of this day be, and they are hereby, directed to present the thanks of the City Council to Charles Sprague, Esquire, for the elegant, interesting and instructive Poem, this day pronounced by him, and respectfully request a copy thereof for the press.") Inscribed by the author on the title page to Edward Rand, a prominent Newburyport merchant (Sprague's brother-in-law?). Sprague (1791-1875) was a Boston businessman and a poet whose work, largely occasional, was taken seriously enough for the London Atheneum to refer to him as "the American Pope." In fact, his style is much closer to Gray and Collins: their influence is clear in the present poem. Both text and wrappers have some light foxing. The wrappers are sunned and somewhat soiled, with wear to the edges and tears at top and bottom of the spine. This is a very good copy of a fragile item. Scarce. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 12692   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CARLYLE, THOMAS LIFE OF FRIEDRICH SCHILLER
1825 FE CARLYLE, Thomas. THE LIFE OF FRIEDRICH SCHILLER. Comprehending an Examination of his Works. London: Printed for Taylor and Hessey, 1825. The first edition of Carlyle's first original book. The work is recast and somewhat enlarged from the version that appeared in the London Magazine in 1823-4. Bound in 19th century half leather and marbled boards, without the half title. The preliminaries are foxed, else the text is beautifully clean and fresh; boards and spine show only light shelfwear. A very desirable copy. Scarce. (Dyer p. 244)
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 14196   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FROST, ROBERT LETTERS OF ROBERT FROST TO LOUIS UNTERMEYER
1963 FEA Paperback (FROST, Robert). THE LETTERS OF ROBERT FROST TO LOUIS UNTERMEYER. (New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1963). Uncorrected proofs, spiral bound. The covers have light soil and wear to the corners, else a near fine copy in printed wrappers. Scarce thus. 2
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 14770   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BUTLER, SAMUEL FAIR HAVEN
1890 SLP BUTLER, Samuel. THE FAIR HAVEN. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1890. Second edition, with a new preface by the author; inscribed by Butler on the title page. There is a bookplate on the front pastedown, the hinges are starting and the cloth is splitting at the joints. A very good copy only. 2
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 14799   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BURGESS, GELETT FINE WORK MARRED
1947 MS BURGESS, Gelett. A FINE WORK MARRED. [N.P.: N.P., c. 1947]. Manuscript, 7 typewritten sheets, plus an earlier version of page 1, with holograph corrections in ink. This is an unpublished review of "Shakespeare's Use of the Arts of Language" by Sister Miriam Joseph, part of the review being used by Burgess to advance the Shakespeare-Oxford theory. The 7pp. manuscript has relatively trivial corrections, while the additional page 1 would appear to be the first or second draft, with many changes in wording. Also, on the verso of this page, Burgess has typed a letter to an "Abe," quoting in full a letter of Sigmund Freud to a Mr. Looney. Burgess' letter warns that he has not yet received permission to print Freud's letter. Together with the manuscript is a carbon copy of the same review. The pages bear the mark of a paper clip in the upper left corner and are slightly chipped at the lower right edge. The early draft of page 1 is somewhat more worn, with a few small nicks at the top and bottom edge. 2
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 15414   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WYLIE, ELINOR NETS TO CATCH THE WIND
1921 FE WYLIE, Elinor. NETS TO CATCH THE WIND. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1921. First edition. Very slight soiling to the edges, else a fine copy; in a darkened dust jacket with some small chips and tears at extremes and a couple of tiny surface nicks. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 15465   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LAWRENCE, D.H. TOUCH AND GO
1920 FE Paperback LAWRENCE, D.H. TOUCH AND GO. A Play in Three Acts. London: C.W. Daniel, Ltd., 1920. First edition. Stiff orange wrappers with paper label. The top edge is darkened and the bottom of the front hinge is splitting, making this a near fine copy of a fragile little book. In a dust jacket. (Roberts A14) 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 15473   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

TARKINGTON, BOOTH BEASLEY'S CHRISTMAS PARTY
1909 FE TARKINGTON, Booth. BEASLEY'S CHRISTMAS PARTY. Illustrated by Ruth Sypherd Clements. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1909. First edition. A fine copy overall, in a dust jacket rather browned and rubbed, with small chips and tears at spine and edges. Scarce in the dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 16047   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GRAVES, ROBERT LARS PORSENA
1927 LP GRAVES, Robert. LARS PORSENA, Or, The Future of Swearing and Improper Language. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., (1927). Second edition, revised (three months after first edition). There is very faint offsetting to the endpapers and a few spots of foxing to the fore-edge, with an ink name on the front flyleaf. The boards have wear to the edges, but the title label remains bright. In all, a very good, tight copy in a dust jacket extensively chipped at the edges. Scarce in dust jacket. 3
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 16440   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

O'NEILL, EUGENE DYNAMO
1929 FE O'NEILL, Eugene. DYNAMO. New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. 1/775 numbered, signed copies. Unopened, in blue paper covered boards with mottled design, in glassine dust jacket. The spine is faded, else a fine copy in the publisher's slipcase. 2
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 16854   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

POE, EDGAR ALLAN PUBLISHER'S DUMMY
1919 (POE, Edgar Allan). SCRIBNER'S LIBRARY OF MODERN AUTHORS. (New York: Charles Scribner's Sons), [c. 1919]. Publisher's dummy, advertising this series of the complete works of the following: Kipling, (1919); Poe, edited by E.C. Stedman & G.W. Woodberry, (1914); Gilbert Parker, (1916); Tolstoi, (1917); and Turgenieff, with the Henry James intro-duction, (1903). A sample title page and several illustrations and pages of text are given for each author. The binding is that of the Kipling set (spine blank), and sample spines for each author are glued to the front and rear pastedowns. Some ever-opening, offsetting to the free endpapers, and the cloth shows soil and a little wear. Otherwise near fine, very clean and fresh internally. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 16924   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CHANNING, WILLIAM E. SLAVERY
1835 FE CHANNING, William E. SLAVERY. Boston: James Munroe and Company, 1835. First edition. Brown embossed cloth boards, rebacked in red cloth. A library bookplate on the front pastedown, the front inner hinge is starting and the cloth shelfworn at extremes. Overall, a near fine, tight copy. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 16938   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE CRATER
1847 FAE Paperback COOPER, James Fenimore. THE CRATER; or, Vulcan's Peak. In Two Volumes. New York: Burgess, Stringer & Co., 1847. First American edition (second issue of Vol. I). Two volumes bound in one (without the wrappers); quarter calf and cloth boards, marbled edges and endpapers. The leather shows wear and the upper spine label is missing; the text is clean and bright. A very good copy. Uncommon. (BAL 3925) 2
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 17359   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE REDSKINS
1846 FAE Paperback COOPER, James Fenimore. THE REDSKINS; or, Indian and Injin. In Two Volumes. New York: Burgess & Stringer, 1846. First American edition. Two volumes bound in one, without wrappers (traces of the wrappers and stabholes visible). Contemporary quarter calf and cloth boards, marbled edges and endpapers. Some external wear (lower spine label missing), but a fine copy internally; a clean, sound, and very good copy overall. Uncommon. (BAL 3922) 2
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 17361   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

AIKEN, CONRAD EARTH TRIUMPHANT AND OTHER TALES
1914 FEFB AIKEN, Conrad. EARTH TRIUMPHANT and Other Tales In Verse. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1914. First edition of the author's first book; complimentary copy from publisher; Dorothy Lathrop's copy with her signature on the front flyleaf. The spine is slightly darkened with shelfwear to the heel and crown, else a near fine copy, clean and tight. 2
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 17464   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

AIKEN, CONRAD JIG OF FORSLIN
1916 FE AIKEN, Conrad. THE JIG OF FORSLIN. A Symphony. Boston: The Four Seas Company, 1916. First edition, Dorothy Lathrop's (designer of the dust jacket) copy with her card laid in. The fore-edge and endpapers show light foxing, else a fine copy in bright boards with minimal edgewear, in a dust jacket with a chip to the front panel and smaller chips to the heel and crown. 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 17465   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FISKE, JOHN MYTHS AND MYTH-MAKERS
1873 SFE FISKE, John. MYTHS AND MYTH-MAKERS: Old Tales and Superstitions Interpretated by Comparative Mythology. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1873. First edition of Fiske's second book, an inscribed presentation copy. Mildly over-opened, some dampstaining to the top edge, wear at crown and heel. A very good copy. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 18120   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BROWNING, ROBERT RING AND THE BOOK
1868 FE BROWNING, Robert. THE RING AND THE BOOK. In Four Volumes. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1868-69. First edition. Following Ahearn: vols. 1 and 2 have Arabic numerals on spines, making them first state, vol.3 has a Roman numeral, making it a first state, and vol.4 has an Arabic numeral, so it is a later state. Green cloth stamped in black and gilt. Contemporary inscription on two title pages. All volumes a little shaken, with inner hinges starting and some wear to the cloth at extremes. The cloth on Vol. IV is a bit stained and puckered on the upper board; also, it has later marbled endpapers. A very good set, the text clean and unfoxed. 2
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 18505   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SCOTT, SIR WALTER REDGAUNTLET
1824 FE [SCOTT, Sir Walter]. REDGAUNTLET. In Three Volumes. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable and Co., 1824. First edition. Small 8vo, quarter calf and marbled boards. Foxing to preliminaries, on Vol. I the rear joint cracked with some wear to spine ends, otherwise only light rubbing. Near fine overall. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 18802   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE HISTORY OF THE NAVY
1839 FT COOPER, James Fenimore. THE HISTORY OF THE NAVY of the United States of America. In two volumes. Paris: Baudry's European Library, 1839. Two volumes bound as one (no half titles) in quarter morocco and marbled boards. Blanck makes no mention of this edition, which was issued in the same year as the American and British first editions. Ink inscription on first flyleaf, with offsetting to adjoining pages; foxing to preliminaries and intermittently in the text; extremes somewhat rubbed. Overall a near fine copy, tight and sound. (See BAL 3888) 2
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 18857   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SCOTT, SIR WALTER BALLADS AND LYRICAL PIECES
1806 FE SCOTT, Sir Walter. BALLADS AND LYRICAL PIECES. Edinburgh: James Bal- lantyne for Longman,Hurst, Rees, and Orme, London, 1806. First edition. Rebound, quarter leather and paper boards; a good copy only as the front board has become disbound and binding generally shows wear at the perimeters and extremities. 3
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 18870   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL TRANSFORMATION
1860 LP HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel. TRANSFORMATION: or, The Romance of Monte Beni. In Two Volumes. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1860. Probably fourth Tauchnitz edition. The two volumes bound as one (without half titles) in a custom-made Italian vellum binding, blank leaves with pasted on photographs inserted. Some dampstaining to inserted leaves (not to photos), vellum a good deal rubbed and darkened. Still overall a very good, tight copy. (Clark A23.7 and preceding note) 3
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 19100   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BULFINCH, THOMAS AGE OF CHIVALRY
1859 FE BULFINCH, Thomas. THE AGE OF CHIVALRY. Part I: King Arthur and his Knights. Part II: TheMabinogeon. Boston: Crosby, Nichols, and Company, 1859. First edition. Brown cloth stamped in blind and gilt. With color plates. Top of spine repaired, several signatures sprung. The text very clean. About near fine overall. Scarce. 2
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 19192   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

JAMES, HENRY CONFIDENCE
1880 FE JAMES, Henry. CONFIDENCE. Boston: Houghton, Osgood and Company, 1880. First American edition. Terracotta cloth stamped in gilt and blind. One signature starting, a little wear to corners and spinal ends. A near fine, clean copy. (BAL 10549, Edel A11b) 2
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 19669   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

JAMES, HENRY REVERBERATOR
1888 FAE JAMES, Henry. THE REVERBERATOR. London and New York: Macmillan and Co., 1888. First American edition. Dark blue cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Name on half title, small bookplate on front pastedown. Slightly skewed, the cloth a little worn, but the gilt still fresh. Near fine overall. (BAL 10583, Edel A31b) 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 19750   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)