F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Boston Book Company
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

7068 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


HLOUCHA, Joe HOKUSAI
19 Paperback HLOUCHA, Joe. HOKUSAI. The Man Mad-On-Drawing. Introduction by Joe Hloucha, 48 colored woodcuts reproduced from photographs by W. Forman. Spring Books, n.d. [1955] 8vo., printed colored paper wrappers bound Japanese-style; 115pp. Near fine in a faded clasped red box. Box is also decorated on the inside with a reproduced woodcut. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 77568   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HOBSON, R. L. CHINESE CERAMICS IN PRIVATE COLLECTIONS
1931 HOBSON, R. L., Bernard Rackham, & William King. CHINESE CERAMICS IN PRIVATE COLLECTIONS. London: Halton & Truscott Smith, Ltd., 1931. Limited edition, number 220 of 625 copies. Profusely illustrated; 32 tipped-in color plates and 361 half-tone illustrations in text. xvi,201,xvii-xxii pp. Quarto, red cloth over beveled boards, gilt-stamped title to spine and upper board, t.e.g. Gift inscription on ffep. Cloth shows general light soiling, mostly along edges of boards, and a bit of sunning to spine. Clean and crisp within, and about near fine overall. The collections examined are the Alexander Collection, the H.J. Oppenheim Collection, and the Charles Russell Collection. 2
Price: USD 285.00 other currencies   order no. 77208   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HOLME, C. G. GLIMPSES OF OLD JAPAN FROM JAPANESE COLOUR PRINTS: Birds and Flowers
HOLME, C. G. GLIMPSES OF OLD JAPAN FROM JAPANESE COLOUR PRINTS (PART III.) : Birds & Flowers. London: The Studio Limited; New York: The Studio Publications, [n.d.]. 8 pp. text, + 8 tipped in colorplates. Large quarto, patterned paper-covered boards, paper label to front board and spine. Boards are slightly bowed. It is clean and fine within, and near fine overall. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 81134   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HORIZON MAGAZINE HISTORY OF CHINA and ARTS OF CHINA
1969 HORIZON MAGAZINE. HISTORY OF CHINA and ARTS OF CHINA. Two volume set. Norman Kotker, ed. New York: American Heritage Publishing Company, Inc., (1969). HC w/slipcase. Near fine. History, Art. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 81353   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HOWARD, Edwin L. CHINESE GARDEN ARCHITECTURE
1931 HOWARD, Edwin L. CHINESE GARDEN ARCHITECTURE, A Collection of Photographs of Minor Chinese Buildings. Foreword by Everett V. Meeks. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1931, First edition. Color frontispiece. x,[2] pp. + 50 black and white plates, with short captions printed on versos. Quarto, blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, paper label to upper board, illustrated endpapers. Binding is slightly darkened at spine, where the gilt lettering has dulled; and the cloth shows some general light soiling and fading along perimeters of boards. Perimeters of text and plates are lightly toned, with a few instances of marginal soiling. About very good. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 77857   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HOWARD-BURY, C. K. MOUNT EVEREST: THE RECONNAISSANCE, 1921
1922 HOWARD-BURY, Lieut.-Col. C. K., et al. MOUNT EVEREST: THE RECONNAISSANCE, 1921. Photography by Major E. O. Wheeler, M. C. New York/London: Longmans, Green and Co./Edward Arnold & Co., 1922. xi + 356 pp. + 3 folding maps. Plates complete. 4to., blue cloth with gilt spine and cover lettering. Ex- library with no external markings. Hinges cracked internally, a little shaken. Survey, Photographic Survey, geological results, scientific equipment and flora and fauna. 11
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 80575   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HURLIMANN, Martin BURMA, CEYLON, INDO-CHINA
1930 HURLIMANN, Martin. BURMA, CEYLON, INDO-CHINA, Siam, Cambodia, Annam, Tongking, Yunnan: Landscape, Architecture, Inhabitants. [New York:] B. Westermann Co., (1930). One of the "Orbis Terrarum" Series. First American edition. 288 black and white photographs printed one to a page. Introductory material in English; photo captions in German, English, French and Italian. xxxix,288 pp. Quarto, yellow cloth, gilt-stamped title to spine and upper board, grey endpapers. Ink ownership on front pastedown. The bottom fore-corner of both the half-title and the title- leaf has been cut away; the missing piece measures 4 3/4" x 3 3/4" (12 x 10 cm) resulting in loss of type, at the publisher's imprint and copyright information, on the title-leaf. The volume itself is slightly bowed. Otherwise, it is clean and fresh, nicely illustrated with quality reproductions, and a very good copy. In a good-plus photo-illustrated dust-jacket that is lightly soiled and edgeworn in general, with a few punctures and closed tears, and starting at one fold-in flap. 3
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 78023   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

Nishimura, Hyobu Tagasode : Whose Sleeves...Kimono from the Kanebo Collection
1976 Hyobu, Nishimura. Tagasode : Whose Sleeves...Kimono from the Kanebo Collection. Japan Society Gallery, New York, 1976. Very Good Soft Cover. 2
Price: USD 47.50 other currencies   order no. 78420   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ICHITARO, Kondo JAPANESE GENRE PAINTING: THE LIVELY ART OF RENAISSANCE JAPAN
1961 ICHITARO, Kondo. JAPANESE GENRE PAINTING: THE LIVELY ART OF RENAISSANCE JAPAN. Rutland, VT & Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1961. First printing. 148 pp. Folio, blue silk over boards with gilt spine lettering and paper cover label. Fine in very good glossy color pictorial dust jacket, price-clipped with a few small closed tears at top of spine. In original cardboard slipcase. 10 tipped in color plates (including frontis.) Numerous halftone illustrations. 2
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 80702   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

IDES, E. Ysbrant THREE YEARS TRAVELS FROM MOSCOW OVER-LAND TO CHINA: THRO' GREAT USTIGA
1706 IDES, E[vert]. Ysbrant. THREE YEARS TRAVELS FROM MOSCOW OVER-LAND TO CHINA: THRO' GREAT USTIGA, SIRIANIA, PERMIA, SIBIRIA, DAOUR, GREAT TARTARY, &C. TO PEKING... London: Printed for W. Freeman, J. Walthoe, T. Newborough, J. Nicholson, and R. Parker, 1706. [A4, a2, B4 - 2D4, 2E2, plus engraved title page, map of Russian Empire and 29 of 30 plates]. [14] + 210 pp. 8vo., full calf with boards stamped with speckles/panels, gilt spine with raised bands and gilt red leather spine label. Front board detached, a few small holes in calf. Small 1/4 inch chip to to crown. Lacks engraving to face G2. Armorial bookplate to front pastedown, verso of title page. Title continued: "...An exact and particular Description of the Extent and Limits of those Countries, and the Customs of the Barbarous Inhabitants; with reference to their Religion, Government, Marriages, daily Imployments, habits, Habitations, Diet, Death, Funerals, &c. ... Illustrated with a large Map of the Countries, drawn by the Ambassador upon his Journey, and many curious Cuts. To which is annex'd an accurate Description of China, done originally by a Chinese Author: With several Remarks by way of Commentary, alluding to what our European Authors have writ of that Country." Evert Ysbrant Ides was the Dutch-born Ambassador of the Czar of Muscovy, Peter the Great, to the Emperor of China; the journey described took place 1693-1695. The engravings in this edition are superb and in excellent condition. The engraved title page is dated 1705 and reads "The Three Years Land Travels of His Excellency E. Ysbrant Ides from Mosco to China|To which is added a New Description of that vast Empire written by a Native." 11
Price: USD 1,850.00 other currencies   order no. 80595   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

IWASAKI, Yozan T., trans. NEW PLAYS FROM JAPAN
1930 IWASAKI, Yozan T., and Glenn Hughes, trans. NEW PLAYS FROM JAPAN. With an Introduction by Glenn Hughes. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1930. Includes three plays: Death, by Takeo Arishima; A Family Affair, by Saneatsu Mushakoji; Burning Her Alive, by Senzaburo Sudzuki. 125 pp. Octavo, green cloth, gilt-stamped spine title and publisher's device to upper board. Ink inscription on ffep. Cloth is lightly sunned at spine and shows general light soiling and edgewear. Light foxing to end leaves and along exposed edges of the bookblock. Very good. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 77279   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

EPHEMERA JAPANESE EPHEMERA COLLECTION - 125 PIECES, PHOTOS, CARDS, 19TH-20TH C.
1937 [JAPANESE EPHEMERA] JAPANESE EPHEMERA COLLECTION - 125 PIECES, PHOTOS, CARDS, 19TH-20TH CENTURY. Mostly for Western tourists, this collection includes hotel luggage labels and tags in various shapes and sizes; matchbox labels (in English and Japanese); trade cards with ornate designs; three hand colored albumen photographs, 8 x 10.5 in.; greeting cards, including Christmas and New Year's cards; folding maps of the Tokaido Road, Java, a brochure about the Inland Sea; a brochure on Japanese prints; wine labels; Japanese paper samples with text printed in English; a small (6 1/4 in.) painted fan with wooden handle; a menu for a dinner in August of 1937 with a woodblock print cover reproduction of Hiroshige's Fireworks on the River Sumida; two silk and paper dolls, both men, padded to achieve a 3D effect; a small (10 x 6 1/2 in.) color print of a geisha passing two suitors on a grassy path, and more. 11
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 80883   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

JENKINS, Edward COOLIE, His Rights and Wrongs
1871 [JENKINS, Edward.] THE COOLIE, His Rights and Wrongs. By the Author of "Ginx's Baby." New York: George Routledge and Sons, 1871. First American edition, "the only one published in America with the consent of the author" and "expressly prepared for American readers, and has been corrected by the author's own hands." A few wood-engraved plates, one of which is a map of Britsih Guiana, and a couple of text illustrations. vi,371 pp. Octavo, publisher's brick cloth, with decoration printed in black and gilt-stamped lettering to spine and upper board. Ex-library, with all of the usual marks. Cloth is heavily stained and soiled; but the text is clean and the binding is sound. About very good. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 77645   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

JENKS, Albert Ernest THE BONTOC IGOROT
1905 JENKS, Albert Ernest. THE BONTOC IGOROT. Manila: Bureau of Public Printing, 1905, for the [U.S.] Department of the Interior, Ethnological Survey Publications, Volume 1. 266 pp. + 154 b/w plates. 4to., dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ex-library with usual markings. Minor shelfwear to bottom edge, spine numerals in gilt lettering. Endpapers show slight paste action. Very good overall. Ethnological study of the Philippines. 2
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 80299   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

JONAS, F.M. NETSUKE
1928 JONAS, F.M. NETSUKE. London and Japan: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Co., and J.L. Thompson, 1928. First edition, one of approximately 300 copies printed, here in the deluxe sheepskin binding. 4to.,t.e.g. (15pp) + 187pp. Illustrated throughout, ribbon book-mark bound in. The binding is worn, the leather skinned - though internally clean and presentable. The original & very scarce edition of this classic work.
Price: USD 285.00 other currencies   order no. 77344   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ARCHAEOLOGY THE JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL ASIATIC SOCIETY, INTERRUPTED RUN
1876 Paperback JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL ASIATIC SOCIETY, INTERRUPTED RUN NO. 1 1834 - (NEW SERIES) VOL.IX PART 2, JULY 1877. London: Royal Asiatic Society, 1834- 1877. Var. pp. 8vo. In wrappers, in good or better condition; wrappers may have chips or tears, volumes may have some slight dampstaining or foxing. As follows: 1. Vol. I, No. 1, (month?) 1834. Illustrations: Ancient Chinese vases; folding plates, watercraft of India and Ceylon. 2. Vol. I, No. 2, November 1834. Illustrations: Ancient Chinese vases; article, laws of Nepal. 3. Vol. III, No. 5 (month/year?) George Earl in Singapore and Borneo (frontispiece: women rice grinders), facsimile plates of ancient inscriptions, Arabic. 4. Vol. III, No. 6. October 1836. Illustrations: Hindu seal (numismatics). 5. Vol. V, No. IX. August 1838. Folding maps of India, facsimile of ancient inscriptions, illustration of Siva. 6. Vol. V, No. X. September 1839. Facsimile of ancient inscription, folding map of Makran, folding plate of Arabic inscription. 7. Vol. VI, No. XI. May 1840. Folding plates: Arabic inscriptions, maps of China, the lost portion of the Jami al Tawarikh; Maldive alphabet. 8. Vol. VI, No. XII. May 1841. Political state of ancient India. 9. Vol. VII, No. XIV. 1843. Folding plate: Indian (Karnatakan) character inscription, article on Nile and Hindus rivers. 10. Vol. VIII, No. XV Part I. 1844. Folding maps of ancient India; lithos of rock-cut temples of India. 11. Vol. VIII, No. XV Part 2. 1844. Geology of Southern India (folding plate). 12. Vol. VIII, No. XVI Part 1. 1845. Folding litho of mound of Scoriae (originally intended for Vol. VII). 13. Vol. IX, No. XVII Part 1. 1846. Folding plates: geology of Southern India. 14. Vol. IX, No. XVII Part 2. 1847. Articles: Persian poets, Hindu kings. 15. Vol. IX, No. XVIII. 1848. Narrative of Sidi Ibrahim ben Muhammed 3
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 79516   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

Kakudo, Yoshiko The Art of Japan : Masterworks in the Asian Art Museum of San Francisc
1991 Kakudo, Yoshiko. The Art of Japan : Masterworks in the Asian Art Museum of San Francisco. Chronicle Books, San Francisco, (1991). Cloth, small folio, fine in fine dustwrapper. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 78429   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

[ONCHI] KAWAJI, Ryu^ko^, poet ONCHI Koshiro, artis MUI NO SEKKEI, Shishu^
1947 KAWAJI Ryu^ko^, poet. ONCHI Ko^shiro, artist. MUI NO SEKKEI, Shishu^. Tokyo, Fugaku Honsha, Sho^wa 22 [1947]. Large 8vo., the book was designed by Onchi and illustrated by him as well. There is a wonderful abstract "essential portrait of the poet" in color woodcut by Onchi. Kawaji was the mentor in poetry for Yukio Mishima when the latter was in his early teens. The book represents quite an interesting intersection of author, artist & designer. The covers are a bit soiled, else very good condition overall. #43 of 600cc, signed by Ryu^ko^. [Onchi, HON NO BIJITSU, p 116] 2
Price: USD 675.00 other currencies   order no. 80621   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

KEATE, George AN ACCOUNT OF THE PELEW ISLANDS
1789 KEATE, George. AN ACCOUNT OF THE PELEW ISLANDS, SITUATED IN THE WESTERN PART OF THE PACIFIC OCEAN. COMPOSED FROM THE JOURNALS AND COMMUNICATIONS OF CAPTAIN HENRY WILSON, AND SOME OF HIS OFFICERS, WHO, IN AUGUST 1783, WERE THERE SHIPWRECKED, IN THE ANTELOPE, A PACKET BELONGING TO THE HONOURABLE EAST INDIA COMPANY. London: Printed for Captain Wilson, 1789. 4th edition. a-b8, B-2C8, 2D4. xxx, [2], 408 pp. Includes folding map and two engravings (portraits). 8vo., original boards with inked title on spine. Boards worn, spine chipped, tape repair to crown. Some closed tears to a few page edges; B2 - P6 have shallow ink marks at fore-edge, not affecting text. Uncut. Map has a 4 inch closed tear at right (in ocean) repaired on reverse with tape. A good copy for binding. Text complete. 3
Price: USD 485.00 other currencies   order no. 80624   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

KIM, Inchang THE FUTURE BUDDHA MAITREYA
1997 KIM, Inchang; foreword by Lokesh Chandra. EMERGING PERCEPTIONS IN BUDDHIST STUDIES, NO. 7. THE FUTURE BUDDHA MAITREYA. New Delhi: D. K. Printworld (P) Ltd. xxx + 385 pp. 4to., tan cloth with black spine lettering. Minor buckling to endpapers, else fine in fine dust jacket. B/w plates. An iconological study. 2
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 79918   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

KITAO, Harumichi FORMATION OF BAMBOO
1958 KITAO, Harumichi. FORMATION OF BAMBOO. Tokyo: Shokokusha (1958). 131 pp. 8vo., black cloth stamped in deep orange. In publisher's cardboard printed slipcase. Text in English and Japanese. Excellent b/w photo reproductions.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 80874   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

[KOKKA PUBLISHING COMPANY] MASTERPIECES OF THIRTY GREAT PAINTERS OF JAPAN [HONCHO^ SAN-JU^-KA MEI
1907 [KOKKA PUBLISHING COMPANY]. MASTERPIECES OF THIRTY GREAT PAINTERS OF JAPAN [HONCHO^ SAN-JU^-KA MEIGA-SHU^] "Second Edition" The Kokka Publishing Company, Tokyo, (1907) Large Folio in tassel-bound green brocade over board covers, printed silk title label, all in a clasped cloth covered board folding chitsu with clasps intact. A beautiful volume, among 50 full page illustrations of paintings, the 18 color woodblock plates represent the height of the printer's art. The color plates and the many gravure plates as well are guarded with lettered tissues giving a scholarly commentary in both Japanese and English, including dimensions and ownership. Given the high standards of KOKKA's scholarship and connosseurship, as well, this is an important work for the serious student as well as the general reader and lover of Japanese art. Near fine and extremely attractive overall. 2
Price: USD 385.00 other currencies   order no. 77303   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

Komatsu, Shigemi (editor); Wong, Kwang S. (editor) Chinesische and Japanische Kalligraphie aus zwei Jahrtausenden
1987 Komatsu, Shigemi (editor); Wong, Kwang S. (editor). Chinesische and Japanische Kalligraphie aus zwei Jahrtausenden. Die Sammlung Heinz Goetze. Heidelberg. Prestel Verlag, Muenchen, (1987). Folio, cloth, fine in fine dustwrapper. Inscribed by Goetze, the collector. 2
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 78352   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

KOOP, Albert J. JAPANESE NAMES AND HOW TO READ THEM: A MANUAL FOR ART-COLLECTORS AND
1923 KOOP, Albert J., and Hogitaro INADA. JAPANESE NAMES AND HOW TO READ THEM: A MANUAL FOR ART-COLLECTORS AND STUDENTS. BEING A CONCISE AND COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE READING AND INTERPRETATION OF JAPANESE PROPER NAMES BOTH GEOGRAPHICAL AND PERSONAL, AS WELL AS OF DATES AND OTHER FORMAL EXPRESSIONS. London: The Eastern Press Ltd./Bernard Quaritch Ltd., 1923. x + 552 pp. + [9] pp. addenda. 8vo., red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor shelfwear, spine faintly sunned, else an excellent clean copy. Japanese characters, transliteration, and English translations.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 80960   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LAUFER, Berthold DOKUMENTE DER INDISCHEN KUNST: ERSTES HEFT MALAREI: DAS CITRALAKSHANA
1913 Paperback LAUFER, Berthold. DOKUMENTE DER INDISCHEN KUNST ERSTES HEFT MALEREI: DAS CITRALAKSHANA NACH DEM TIBETISCHEN TANJUR. Leipzig: Otto Harassowitz, 1913. x + 193 pp. 8vo., printed green wrappers. Very good, small shallow chipping and a few nicks to edges of wrppers. Interior fine, unopened. Tibetan art. 2
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 80722   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LE PAGE, M.-Th. L'ART MONETAIRE DES ROYAUMES BACTRIENS
1956 Paperback LE PAGE, M.-Th. L'ART MONETAIRE DES ROYAUMES BACTRIENS. Paris: Didier, 1956. 246 pp. 8vo., cream printed wrappers with blue and black lettering. Inscribed by the author on front flyleaf. Very good, minor soil and edgewear, spine creased a bit. "Essai d'interpretation de la symbolique religiuese greco-orientale du IIIe au Ier s. av. J. C." 14 b/w plates. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 79685   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LEITCH, Gordon B. CHINESE RUGS
1935 LEITCH, Gordon B. CHINESE RUGS. New York: Tudor Publishing, (1935). Second edition. Color frontisp., black and white plates from photos, and text illustrations. xii,171 pp. Octavo, blue cloth, gilt-stamped title and decoration to spine and upper board. Light foxing to some plates, with some offsetting to facing pages, else acrisp and bright copy. In a very good dust-jacket with a color illustration mounted on the front; it is sunned at spine and has a small stain on the back panel. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 77199   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LEUNG, J.H. NEW LOOK OF CHINESE INSIDE PAINTED SNUFF BOXES
1990 LEUNG, J.H. A NEW LOOK OF CHINESE INSIDE PAINTED SNUFF BOXES. China: Yang Xin Xuan Art BooksCo, (1990). 4to., maroon cloth lettered in gilt with dust jacket. Rear hinge cracked, else fine in a slightly rubbed dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 81354   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LEVI, Sylvain HOBOGIRIN: DICTIONNAIRE ENCYCLOPEDIQUE DU BUDDHISME D'APRES LES
1979 Paperback LEVI, Sylvain & J. TAKAKUSU. HOBOGIRIN: DICTIONNAIRE ENCYCLOPEDIQUE DU BUDDHISME D'APRES LES SOURCES CHINOISES ET JAPONAISES. PREMIER FASCICULE: A-BOMBAI. Paris: Librairie D'Amerique et d'Orient/Tokyo: Maison Franco- Japonaise, 1979. pp. 371-563 + plates. 4to., printed wrappers. Fine. Color plates. 2
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 80876   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LOEHR, Max CHINESE LANDSCAPE WOODCUTS
1968 LOEHR, Max. CHINESE LANDSCAPE WOODCUTS from an imperial commentary to the tenth-century printed edition of the Buddhist canon. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1968. Inscribed by the author on the ffep. 114 pp. + 40 black & white plates. Quarto, maroon cloth, gilt-stamped title to spine. A near-fine copy, with a small stain at bottom edge of bookblock only, in an edgeworn dust-jacket that has some light dampstaining and an abraded patch on the front panel. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 78319   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LOEHR, Max CHINESE PAINTINGS WITH SUNG DATED INSCRIPTIONS
1961 Paperback LOEHR, Max. "CHINESE PAINTINGS WITH SUNG DATED INSCRIPTIONS." Reprinted from ARS ORIENTALIS IV, 1961. pp. 219-284. Quarto, paper wrappers. Wrappers are lightly foxed and show slight wear. Clean within and very good overall. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 78292   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MARKINO, YOSHIO JAPANESE ARTIST IN LONDON
1910 Markino, Yoshio. A JAPANESE ARTIST IN LONDON. Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs, (1910). 8vo, blue cloth; xvii + 222pp, with 12 tipped-in illustrations, 8 in color, 4 in monochrome. Slight soiling of boards and dulling of spine, else very good 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 77167   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MARKINO, YOSHIO RECOLLECTIONS AND REFLECTIONS OF A JAPANESE ARTIST
1913 MARKINO, Yoshio. RECOLLECTIONS AND REFLECTIONS OF A JAPANESE ARTIST. Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs, (1913). 8vo, xvi + 262 pp., with tipped- in plates, 9 in color and 6 in monochrome. Brown cloth. Partially uncut, some darkening, paste "bleed" on the endpapers, else very good. 2
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 77166   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MEINERTZHAGEN, Frederick ART OF THE NETSUKE CARVER
1956 MEINERTZHAGEN, Frederick. THE ART OF THE NETSUKE CARVER. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, (1956). vii,80 pp., + 20 pp. illustrations. Quarto, green cloth, gilt-stamped spine title. Boards are slightly bowed. Clean text. The last few pages of illustrations are slightly moisture rippled. but not stained, and the final page is foxed. Good plus. 3
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 77262   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MICHENER, James A. MODERN JAPANESE PRINT. AN APPRECIATION, with Ten Original Prints
1962 MICHENER, JAMES A. THE MODERN JAPANESE PRINT, An Appreciation. With Ten Original Prints by Hiratsuka Un'ichi, Maekawa Sempan, Mori Yoshitoshi, Watanabe Sadao, Kinoshita Tomio, Shima Tamami, Azechi Umetaro, Iwami Reika, Yoshida Masaji, Maki Haku. Rutland: Tuttle, (1969). One of 510 numbered copies. It is signed by Michener on a slip which is tipped-in at the colophon and illustrated with ten large, hand-printed and hand-signed plates by the artists. The plate blocks were destroyed upon completion of the edition. A cloth-bound folio volume housed in a wooden slipcase; it is titled in English and Japanese (the Japanese reads "So^saku Hanga", that is "creative prints") on both the cloth cover and on the wooden slipcase. The artists and the prints in this volume have become increasingly collectible since the early 1960s, when this book was produced. In consequence, many of the copies have been cannibalized for the prints. Complete copies in fine condition like this one are unusual. 2
Price: USD 5,000.00 other currencies   order no. 73256   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MINO, Yutaka THE GREAT EASTERN TEMPLE: TREASURES OF JAPANESE BUDDHIST ART FROM
1986 Paperback MINO, Yutaka, ed. THE GREAT EASTERN TEMPLE: TREASURES OF JAPANESE BUDDHIST ART FROMTODAI-JI. Chicago: The Art Institute of Chicago in association with Indiana University Press (1986). 180 pp. 4to., color pictorial wrappers. Presentation copy inscribed by Mino on half-title. Very good, some edgewear and rubbing to wrappers, title page. Ink ownership stamp on front flyleaf. Color and b/w reproductions throughout. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 80869   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MORLEY, CHRISTOPHER TRANSLATIONS FROM THE CHINESE
1922 FE MORLEY, Christopher. TRANSLATIONS FROM THE CHINESE. New York: George H. Doran, (1922). First edition. Cloth-backed patterned paper boards with paper labels. Corners worn, boards slightly discolored/rubbed; slight offsetting to endpapers. Partially unopened, with four leaves carelessly opened. Shallow dampstain to top corner. Overall, a good plus, tight copy, in a price-clipped dust jacket with some sun and chips/nicks to edges, which have been repaired with scotch tape. Scarce in the jacket. 3
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 81685   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MORRISON, Arthur PAINTERS OF JAPAN
1911 MORRISON, Arthur. THE PAINTERS OF JAPAN. 2 VOLS. London: T.C. and E.C. Jack, 1911. First edition. Folio, red cloth, spine in gilt, t.e.g. Illustrated throughout with 127 full page plates, many in full-colour. A good set, Foxed throughout with one loose signature - all plates present. 2 vols. 3
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 77301   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

Morse, Edward S. JAPAN DAY BY DAY
1917 Morse, Edward S. JAPAN DAY BY DAY. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1917. In two volumes. Large 8vo, grey pictorial cloth, t.e.g.; xiv + 441pp; prelims, 453pp. Colour frontis, many b+w textual ills. Clean internally with a bit of foxing to the frontispieces and guards. Slight exterior soiling and fading (the spines are very faded, as usual with this set), else a very good copy of a scarce classic. 2
Price: USD 685.00 other currencies   order no. 76961   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MURASE, Miyeko EMAKI
1983 Paperback MURASE, Miyeko. EMAKI, narrative scrolls from Japan. [New York]: The Asia Society,(1983). Illustrated in color and black & white. 175 pp. 4to., illustrated paper wrappers. A light crease to front wrappers and some very minor scuffing to covers, else fine. Catalogue of an exhibition organised by the Asia Society in cooperation with the Agency for Cultural Affairs, Tokyo, and presented at the Society in the fall of 1983. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 78224   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

Murase, Miyeko Tales of Japan: Scrolls and Prints from the New York Public Library
1986 Murase, Miyeko. Tales of Japan: Scrolls and Prints from the New York Public Library. Oxford University Press, Oxford & New York, 1986. Fine 4to Soft Cover. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 78364   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

NAPIER, Charles James DEFECTS, CIVIL AND MILITARY, OF THE INDIAN GOVERNMENT
1853 NAPIER, Lieutenant-General Sir Charles James, ed. Lieutenant-General Sir W. F. P. Napier. DEFECTS, CIVIL AND MILITARY, OF THE INDIAN GOVERNMENT. London: Charles Westerton, 1853. Second edition. xii + 437 pp. 8vo., original brown cloth stamped in blind, backstrip obscured by dark blue cloth tape. Ex-library with usual markings, spine chipped at heel and crown, corners worn. Occasional thumbing or minimal foxing in the text. Contains supplementary chapter by the editor. Fair to good overall. 3
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 81093   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

NATIONAL PALACE MUSEUM MASTERPIECES OF CHINESE TIBETAN BUDDHIST ALTAR FITTINGS IN THE NATIONA
1971 NATIONAL PALACE MUSEUM. MASTERPIECES OF CHINESE TIBETAN BUDDHIST ALTAR FITTINGS IN THE NATIONAL PALACE MUSEUM. Taipei, Taiwan, Republic of China: Published by the National Palace Musuem, (1971). Text in Chinese and English. Color illustrations. 86 pp. Quarto, red cloth, gilt- stamped title to spine and upper board. A fine copy housed in a lightly rubbed paper-covered slipcase. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 78259   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

NIGHT, WILLIAM HENRY. DIARY OF A PEDESTRIAN IN CASHMERE AND THIBET.
1836 NIGHT, WILLIAM HENRY. DIARY OF A PEDESTRIAN IN CASHMERE AND THIBET. London: Richard Bentley, 1863. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated; only 11 of 16 plates are present. Four plates are tinted lithographs. Diary of a six month trip from Sringar to Ladakh. Ex-library bound in library cloth. A few plates loose, but a rather clean and sturdy copy of the original edition. A good reading copy. 3
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 77975   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

NIPPON SHOKO KAIGISHO TRADE DIRECTORY OF JAPAN 1934-5
1934 NIPPON SHOKO KAIGISHO. TRADE DIRECTORY OF JAPAN 1934-5. [n.p.] Nippon Shoko Kaigisho=Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Japan [n.d. ca. 1934]. [6] + 47 pp. + 144 + 4 + 77 + supplement p. tipped in + 212 + 2 + 22 + xl + iii pp. + 126 pp. advertising at front & rear. 8vo., red cloth stamped in gilt. Fair, joints splitting, spine sunned. Ex-library with no external markings. Ink ownership and ddodle on front flyleaf. Text clean, complete. B/w and 2-color ads for import and export goods, services. 3
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 80585   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

NOGUCHI,YONE HIROSHIGE
1934 Paperback Noguchi, Yone. HIROSHIGE. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Company, 1934. (1of 1,000 copies in Eng.) 2 wood engravings in color (printed by Watanabe), 7 other color plates, 91 b&w plts.; 4to, cord-bound wraps, in navy blue folding clasped cloth box; xiii + 156pp. A very good copy with a bit of foxing that shows only light rubbing at the cloth box perimeters. (A handsome book, much less common than that in small format of the same title). 2
Price: USD 285.00 other currencies   order no. 77179   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

NOGUCHI, YONE UKIYOYE PRIMITIVES
1933 Paperback NOGUCHI, Yone. THE UKIYOYE PRIMITIVES. Tokyo: 1933. 122pp., 1 color woodcut facsimile frontispiece., 122 pp, 7 color, 85 B+W plts. #335 of 500 copies printed for England and the USA, of 1000 cc total. 4to. String- bound wraps. In a clasped chitsu navy blue fodling case. The bottom margins of the preliminary few pages are a bit waterstained, not effecting images or the text, else very good. 2
Price: USD 240.00 other currencies   order no. 77185   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

OKADA, Barbara Teri SYMBOL AND SUBSTANCE IN JAPANESE LACQUER: LACQUER BOXES FROM THE
1995 OKADA, Barbara Teri. SYMBOL AND SUBSTANCE IN JAPANESE LACQUER: LACQUER BOXES FROM THE COLLECTION OF ELAINE EHRENKRANTZ. New York and Tokyo: Weatherhill Inc., 1995. First edition. 191 pp. 4to., dark blue cloth withsilver spine lettering, in black/pictorial dust jacket. Fine. Fifty- five examples from the fifteenth - eighteenth centuries; color reproductions. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 80926   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ONCHI Koshiro, artist; Inoue Yasufumi, poet. Shishu^ UME
1947 Paperback ONCHI Koshiro, artist; Inoue Yasufumi, poet. Shishu^ UME. Fugaku Honsha, Sho^wa 22 [1947]. #275 of 600cc, signed by Inoue, the author. 8vo, printed decorative wrappers, book designed by Onchi Ko^shiro, frontispiece a woodcut designed by Onchi, as well. [Onchi Raissonne, #281, "Portrait of a Poet (Inner Image)"]. In very good condition throughout. 2
Price: USD 485.00 other currencies   order no. 82094   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ONCHI Koshiro Shikashu^ Anthology of Contemporary Japan NIHON NO HANA FLOWERS OF JAP
1946 ONCHI Koshiro. Shikashu^ Anthology of Contemporary Japan NIHON NO HANA FLOWERS OF JAPAN. Tokyo: Hongakusha, Sho^wa 21 [1946]. Another Hongakusha work, this one is edited by Onchi Ko^shiro, and many of the lovely woodcut textual illustrations are by him as well. Other artists include the important Creative Print movement figures Kawakami Sumio, Kawanishi Hide and Maekawa Sempan. The poets include Sato^ Haruo, Kitahara Hyakushu and Onchi, himself. A tour-de-force and important work, here with slight browning and foxing, else very good in the original woodcut printed wrapper (by Onchi). 2
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 80612   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ONCHI Koshiro^, artist & Maeda Sekibo, author KASHU^ SHINSHO^ FUJI
1946 ONCHI Koshiro^, artist & MAEDA Sekibo^, poet. Kashu^ SHINSHO^ FUJI [Collection of Poetry: NEWPRAISE, FUJI] Tokyo: Fugaku Honsha, Sho^wa 21 [1946]. 28.7 x 20 cm., 2 full page color woodcuts by Onchi, 1 tipped-in page of calligraphy. Blue and white flexible covers, in a dustwrapper depicting Fuji which is also a print by Onchi. Very good. The prints by Onchi are very lovely. [See Sotheby's Schlosser Sale Item #302 for another copy; Hillier Vol. 2, p 1022] 2
Price: USD 1,350.00 other currencies   order no. 81137   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ONCHI Ko^shiro, artist Framed collection of Woodcut Illustrations
1946 ONCHI Ko^shiro, artist. Framed collection of Woodcut Illustrations. In 1946, Onchi Koshiro created a series of woodcut illustrations for a project involving the publication of a revamped classroom curriculum for Japanese students in the post-war era. For whatever reason, those designs do not appear to have been used -they do not appear in his catalog raissone of prints and book illustrations. Though a series of edited and expurgated pre-war textbooks were employed immediately after the war, more permanent changes in the curriculum were not effected for several years. As this set of Onchi illustrations were designed to be used in a basic Japanese language book, it is possible that the extensive language reform after the war stopped the finalization and publication of the textbook at all. In any event, the set has a few marginal notations which indicate page placement, etc., so the project must have proceeded to the mock-up level before being abandoned. There are 11 cuts in b+w with two having light coloration. Portraits of Tolstoy, Einstein, Lincoln and Franklin combine with landscapes, insects, children at play, etc. The images seem to be suffused with a gentle sadness - they certainly seem to capture the spirit of the times. Truly a lovely and important group. There is no way to overestimate Onchi's importance to 20th century Japanese print making. This experimental group of cuts is a tribute to his art and an accurate evocation of an age. Framed in a custom mat.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 81074   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ONCHI Ko^shiro HAKUBUTSUSHI Zuihitsu Shashin
1942 ONCHI Ko^shiro. HAKUBUTSUSHI Zuihitsu Shashin. Tokyo, Genko^sha, Sho^wa 17 [1942], 1 of 1500cc, Cloth, printed in silver ink, large 8vo. Very unusual work by Onchi, combining his written thought on natural forms with reproductions of his photography (depicting plants, insects, animals). Interesting, scarce. here in very good condition in the original (repaired) dustwrapper, all in the original printed cardboard slipcase. [Urawa, p.51] Complete, thus. 2
Price: USD 1,850.00 other currencies   order no. 82043   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

Onishi, Hiroshi On a Riverboat Journey : A Handscroll by Ito Jakuchu, with Poems by Da
1990 Onishi, Hiroshi. On a Riverboat Journey: A Handscroll by Ito Jakuchu, with Poems by Daiten. George Braziller, (first edition, 1989) Tall 8vo., fine, folding album, green cloth covers, gilt, all in very good original slipcase. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 78379   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PAINE, Robert T., Jr. TEN JAPANESE PAINTINGS IN THE MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, BOSTON
1939 PAINE, Robert T., Jr. TEN JAPANESE PAINTINGS IN THE MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, BOSTON. (New York) Privately printed for the Japan Society of New York, 1939. One of 1,000 copies. 72 pp. 4to., beige cloth stamped in red and gilt on spine and cover. Edges of boards foxed. Ink gift inscription on front flyleaf. Color and monochrome illustrations. 11
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 80849   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

[PAPERMAKING] HUGHES, SUKEY WASHI
1978 [PAPERMAKING] HUGHES, Sukey. WASHI. The world of Japanese handmade paper. Tokyo: Kodansha International, (1978). First edition, #166 of 1000 numbered copies. 4to, blue cloth-backed, paper-covered boards; 452pp. with 102 tipped-in samples of handmade paper. Fine, in the brown silk-covered clamshell box with a paper title label. 2
Price: USD 485.00 other currencies   order no. 67523   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PARLEY, Peter PHILIP GREY; OR, THREE MONTHS ON THE SEA
1863 [PARLEY, Peter, pseud.] PHILIP GREY; OR, THREE MONTHS ON THE SEA. A Voyage to India; showinghow Philip Grey improved and beguiled his time while sailing on the ocean. By S. G. Goodrich, author of Peter Parley's Tales. New York: Published by James Miller, successor to C. S. Francis & Co., (1863). Second edition, including the publisher James Munroe & Company's introduction from the first edition of 1842 . Illustrated with eight wood-engraved plates and a title-page. The engraved title-page names Peter Parley as the author while the printed title-page names S. G. Goodrich. 16mo. 144 pp. Publisher's green cloth binding with gilt- stamped title and decoration to spine, gilt-stamped title and vignette of ship to top board, blind-stamped publisher's device to lower board, yellow endpapers. Occasional light foxing in text. Some of the plates are lightly and evenly toned. Nevertheless, it is a handsome copy in very good condition overall. 2
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 80918   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PERIODICALS JOURNAL ASIATIQUE, AN INTERRUPTED RUN 1906-1975
1906 Paperback [PERIODICALS] JOURNAL ASIATIQUE, AN INTERRUPTED RUN 1906-1975. Paris: Librairie Orientaliste/Paul Guethner, 1906-1975. var pp. 8vo., printed wrappers. Good to very good condition, light soil and edgewear to some wrappers. As follows: 1906: Le Culte des Rois Prehistoriques d' Abydos sous l'Ancien Empire Egyptien, by M. E. Amelineau Tables generale: 1913- 22, Onzieme serie 1923-32, Douzieme serie 1933-42, Treizieme serie 1943- 52, Quatorzieme serie 1953-62, Quinzieme serie Issues: 1933: Annexe CCXXII 1933: Annexe CCXXIII 1940-41: Part 1 Melanges Asiatiques 1941-42: CCXXXIII 1943-45: CCXXXIV 1962: CCL parts 1, 2, 3 1963: CCLI parts 1, 2, 3-4 1964: CCLII part 4 only 1965: CCLIII part 2 only 1966: CCLIV parts 1, 2, 3-4 1967: CCLV parts 1, 2, 3-4 1968: CCLVI parts 1, 2, 3-4 1969: CCLVII parts 1-2, 3-4 1970: CCLVIII parts 1-2, 3-4 1971: CCLIX parts 1-2, 3-4 1975: CCLXIII parts 1-2, 3-4 2
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 81547   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PERRY, COMMODORE BLACK SHIPS OFF JAPAN
1946 (PERRY, Commodore). BLACK SHIPS OFF JAPAN. The Story of Commodore Perry's Expedition by Arthur Walworth. Introduction by Sir George Sansom. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. First edition. 8vo, orange cloth; xviii + 277pp. + index + map. With illustrations. Very good in a dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 75251   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PERRY NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION OF AN AMERICAN SQUADRON
1967 (PERRY, Commodore). NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION OF AN AMERICAN SQUADRON to the China Seas andJapan, Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854, Under the Command of Commodore M.C. Perry, United States Navy, by Order of the Government of the United States. Compiled from the original notes and journals of Commodore Perry and his officers, at his request, and under his supervision, by Francis L. Hawks, D.D.L.L.D. Published by order of the Congress of the United States. With numerous illustrations. New York: AMS/ Arno Press, 1967. Reprint facsimile edition, in three volumes plus maps. 4to, black cloth; vol. 1: xvii + 537pp., vol. 2: 414pp. + facsimile of treaty + index, vol. 3: xliii + 705pp. This set has the separate slipcase of charts reproduced from those at the end of vol.2. With copy the original bathing plate. A fine copy of an uncommon reprint. 2
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 78615   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HAWKS, Francis L. NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION ... TO THE CHINA SEAS AND JAPAN
1856 (PERRY, M. C.) HAWKS, Francis L. NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION OF AN AMERICAN SQUADRON TO THE CHINA SEAS AND JAPAN, PERFORMED IN THE YEARS 1852, 1853, AND 1854, UNDER THE COMMAND OF COMMODORE M. C. PERRY, UNITED STATES NAVY, BY ORDER OF THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1856. vii pp. + errata slip + 624 pp. + 78 plates (incl. frontispiece) engraved on wood and steel, and 9 maps. 8vo., three quarter calf with gilt spine, raised bands, marbled edges and marbled paper covered boards. Moderate shelfwear to edges, heel and crown. Gilt spine slightly cracked, rubbed. Light wear to boards. Light foxing to frontispiece and occasional text/plates. Maps excellent, but for a short closed tear to edge of map facing p. 95. Sabin 30968 lists 89 plates; but there is no plate list present to indicate exactly how many plates should be present. This volume does not include the suppressed "bathing scene" plate. Very good plus. 2
Price: USD 485.00 other currencies   order no. 80566   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PETIT, Gaston 44 MODERN JAPANESE PRINT ARTISTS
1973 Paperback PETIT, Gaston. 44 MODERN JAPANESE PRINT ARTISTS. Foreowrd by Kubo Sadajiro. Preface by Stanley William Hayter. Tokyo, New York, & San Francisco: Kodansha International Ltd., (1973). This copy is number 13, from an edition limited to 300 copies, with a portfolio of five signed original prints. The prints are by Fukita Fumiaki, Funasaka Yoshisuke, Kurosaki Akira, Tamura Fumio, and Yushida Hodaka. Each print is signed and numbered (13/300); and all are stored in a black stiff-paper portfolio. Two quarto volumes, profusely illustrated in color and black, contain a brief biography and an analysis of style for each artist included in the survey. The books are bound in green (Volume 1) and purple (Volume 2) cloth, lettered to spines, and with decoration blind- stamped to upper boards. Plus a Descriptive List of Plates (60 pp., black paper wrappers) containing technical information concerning the prints reproduced in the books. All are housed in a black cloth clamshell box, stored in the original publisher's box. A beautifully produced survey of modern Japanese print artists in fine condition. The other artists included in this survey are: Amano Kazumi, Amano Kunihiro, Ay-o, Azechi Umetaro, Fukazawa Shiro, Funai Yutaka, Hagiwara Hideo, Hara Takeshi, Hoshi Joichi, Ikeda Masuo, Iwammi Reika, Izumi Shigeru, Kidokoro Sho, Kimura Kosuke, Kimura Risaburo, Kinoshita Tomio, Matsumoto Akira, Miyashita Tokio, Mizufune Rokushu, Mori Yoshitoshi, Murai Macanari, Noda Tetsuya, Onasato Toshinobu, Ouchi Makoto, Saito Kiyoshi, Sasajima Kihei, Sekino Jun'ichiro, Takagi Shiro, Takahashi Rikio, Takamatsu Jiro, Yayanagi Tsuyoshi, Yoshida Chizuko. 2
Price: USD 985.00 other currencies   order no. 78554   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

[PHOTOGRAPHY, Japanese] IZU, Kenro SACRED PLACES
2001 [PHOTOGRAPHY, Japanese] IZU, Kenro (photographs) & Clark WORSWICK (text). SACRED PLACES. SantaFe: Arena Editions, 2001. First edition. Inscribed by Izu on title page. 187 pp. Oblong 4to., yellow cloth. Fine in near fine pictorial dust jacket, one 2 inch scrape to front cover, barely noticeable under mylar jacket protector. 2
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 80806   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

[PHOTOGRAPHY, Japanese] Scott, Dale (translator) KENRO IZU "Light over Ancient Angkor"
1996 [PHOTOGRAPHY, Japanese] Scott, Dale (translator). KENRO IZU "Light over Ancient Angkor". Friends Without a Border, NY, 1996. Fine 4to Soft Cover. Unusual compilation of images after platinum prints by Kenro Izu. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 78453   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

POPE-HENNESSY, Una EARLY CHINESE JADES
1923 POPE-HENNESSY, Una. EARLY CHINESE JADES. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1923. Quarto. xx,148,[2] pp. + 64 plates, some color. Grey cloth, gilt- stamped title to spine. Ink ownership on ffep. Beginning and ending text leaves are foxed, else clean. Binding is skewed and shows moderate edgewear and general soiling. Good plus. 3
Price: USD 285.00 other currencies   order no. 77206   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

Poster, Amy G. Crosscurrents: Masterpieces of East Asian Art from New York Private C
1999 Poster, Amy G. Crosscurrents : Masterpieces of East Asian Art from New York Private Collections. 1999, Harry N. Abrams, NY. Cloth, Fine in fine dustwrapper. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 78464   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PURI, B. N. INDIA UNDER THE KUSHANAS
1965 PURI, B. N. INDIA UNDER THE KUSHANAS. Chowpatty/Bombay: Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, 1965. First edition. xv + 268 pp. + b/w plates. 8vo., mustard colored cloth with black spine and cover lettering. Good, corners bumped, four of the plates at rear adhered to each other. Dust jacket good, spine slightly chipped/sunned, corners nicked. Knishka; religious and literary history; art and architecture; more. 3
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 79912   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

RACKHAM, Bernard CATALOGUE OF THE LE BLOND COLLECTION OF COREAN POTTERY
1918 RACKHAM, Bernard. CATALOGUE OF THE LE BLOND COLLECTION OF COREAN POTTERY. Victoria and AlbertMuseum, Department of Ceramics. London: Printed under the authority of His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1918. 48 pages of text followed by 48 b/w photographic plates. Large 8vo., blue cloth, gilt title to spine and front board. Offsetting to endpapers, else clean and fresh inside and out. Very good plus. 2
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 77822   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

RAPPARD-BOON, Charlotte van HIROSHIGE AND THE UTAGAWA SCHOOL
1984 Paperback (RAPPARD-BOON, Charlotte van, on the basis of research by Matthi Forrer, Roger S. Keyes and Keiko Keyes-Mizushima; edited by J.P. Filedt Kok.) HIROSHIGE AND THE UTAGAWA SCHOOL, Japanese prints c. 1810-1860. Amsterdam: Rijksprentenkabinet, Rijksmuseum, 1984. Catalogue of the Collection of Japanese Prints, Part IV. Presentation copy, with a small printed card laid-in. Many illustrations, some color. 164 pp. Quarto, color illustrated paper wrappers. The top fore-corner is gently bumped, else clean and crisp. Very good plus. 2
Price: USD 72.50 other currencies   order no. 78326   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

RAPPARD-BOON, Charlotte van AGE OF UTAMARO
1982 Paperback (RAPPARD-BOON, Charlotte van, on the basis of research by Matthi Forrer, Roger S. Keyes and Keiko Keyes-Mizushima; edited by J.P. Filedt Kok.) THE AGE OF UTAMARO, Japanese prints c. 1780-1800. Amsterdam: Rijksprentenkabinet, Rijksmuseum, 1979. Catalogue of the Collection of Japanese Prints, Part II. Many illustrations, some color. 108 pp. Quarto, color illustrated paper wrappers. Slight wear at spine and light dust-soiling on back cover; near fine. 2
Price: USD 52.50 other currencies   order no. 78473   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

RECHT, Christine & Max F. Wetterwald BAMBOOS
1992 RECHT, Christine & Max F. Wetterwald. BAMBOOS. Edited by David Crampton. Translated from theGerman by Martin Walters, Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, (1992). Illustrated with numerous color and black and white photos, and line drawings. 128 pp. Quarto, green paper boards, gilt stamped spine title. A fine copy in a like, though price-clipped, dust- jacket. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 77259   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

REGAMEY, FELIX JAPAN IN ART AND INDUSTRY
1893 REGAMEY, Felix. JAPAN IN ART AND INDUSTRY. Authorized translation by M. French-Sheldon and Eli Lemon Sheldon. With one hundred designs by the author. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1893. 8vo., tan cloth, decorated in green and silver; ix + 349pp. Bookplate, darkening at spine, slight exterior soiling, else very good. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 77172   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ROCKEFELLER ASIAN ART: SELECTIONS FROM THE COLLECTION OF MR. AND MRS. JOHN D.
1970 [ROCKEFELLER] LEE, Sherman E. ASIAN ART: SELECTIONS FROM THE COLLECTION OF MR. AND MRS. JOHN D. ROCKEFELLER 3RD, PARTS I AND II, 2 VOLUMES. New York: The Asia Society, 1970-1975. 94/103 pp. 4to., white and yellow cloth respecively, in black and white pictorial dust jackets. Books fine, jackets show moderate edgewear with a few chips and closed tears. Color and halftone photo reproductions throughout. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 80971   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ROCKHILL, William Woodville LAND OF THE LAMAS: NOTES OF A JOURNEY THROUGH CHINA MONGOLIA AND TIBET
1891 ROCKHILL, William Woodville. LAND OF THE LAMAS: NOTES OF A JOURNEY THROUGH CHINA MONGOLIA ANDTIBET. New York: The Century Company, 1891. viii + double-page map + 399 pp. 8vo., brown cloth stamped in blind with gi