F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Boston Book Company
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

7114 title(s) found
displaying results: 7001 - 7250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28   29 
                


AGUILAR, Grace VALE OF CEDARS & OTHER TALES
1902 AGUILAR, Grace. THE VALE OF CEDARS & OTHER TALES. With an introduction by Walter Jerrold. Illustrated by T. H. Robinson. London: J. M. Dent & Co., 1902. 8vo., yellow cloth illustrated in green and brown; t.e.g., others untrimmed. Ffep has a small closed tear at top-edge, rear fep has small chip. Illustrated in b&w, coloured frontis. Light rubbing and soiling of the boards. very good, overall. 3
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 54519   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

NEUMAN, Abraham JEWS IN SPAIN
1942 NEUMAN, Abraham A. JEWS IN SPAIN. Their social, political and cultural life during the middle ages. Complete in two volumes: I - A Political- Economic Study. II - A Social-Cultural Study. Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1942-5702. First edition. 8vo., blue cloth, spine in gilt. Light sun to spine, else a fine set, tightly bound. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 54525   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

JUNG, Leo JUDAISM IN A CHANGING WORLD
1939 JUNG, Leo. JUDAISM IN A CHANGING WORLD. New York: Oxford University Press, 1939. First edition. Inscribed presentation copy. Top-edge bumped, else a fine copy in a lightly soiled and sunned dustwrapper. 2
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 54532   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

JUNG, Leo CRUMBS AND CHARACTER
1942 JUNG, Leo. CRUMBS AND CHARACTER. Sermons, Addresses, and Essays. New York: Night and Day Press, 5702-1942. Inscribed presentation copy. 8vo., blue cloth. A fine copy. 2
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 54536   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BOGEN, Emil COMPSITION OF CIGARETS AND CIGARET SMOKE
1929 Paperback BOGEN, Emil. THE COMPSITION OF CIGARETS AND CIGARET SMOKE. Reprinted from The Journal of the American Medical Association Oct. 12, 1929, Vol. 93, pp. 1110-1114. Chicago: American Medical Association, 1929. Blue stampled wrappers. Light soil to covers, else fine. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 54553   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GISSING, GEORGE EVE'S RANSOM
1895 FAE GISSING, George. EVE'S RANSOM. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1895. First American edition. 8vo., green cloth, lettered in gilt. A few pages dog-earred, small patch of dampstain to rear paste-down; slight scuffing to cloth, light wear to extremes. Very good plus. (Collie A.14.b) 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 54555   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FROST, ROBERT MASQUE OF REASON
1945 FROST, Robert. A MASQUE OF REASON. New York: Henry Holt, (1945). First edition. 8vo., blue cloth. Slight offsetting to two leaves. Near fine, in a price-clipped, slightly soiled dust jacket with light general edgewear, chips to crown. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 54558   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HERTZ, Joseph Herman PENTATEUCH AND HAFTORAHS
1936 HERTZ, Joseph Herman. THE PENTATEUCH AND HAFTORAHS. Hebrew Text, English Translation. With Commentary. Numbers. New York: Oxford University Press, 5696:1936. 8vo., blue cloth. A fine copy in a soiled and spine- sunned dustwrapper. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 54562   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HOLLING, Holling C. THE BOOK OF INDIANS
1935 HOLLING, Holling C. THE BOOK OF INDIANS. Illustrated by H. C. and Lucille Holling. New york: The Platt and Munk Company, (1935). Illustrated with six colorplates and line illustrations printed in brown to text pages. 125pp. 4to., blue fabricoid, lettered in black to spine and upper board, endpaper maps. The text is mostly clean, with only an ink gift inscription to the title page; however the fabricoid cover is dampstained at the lower board. The bright dust-jacket is present but severely edgeworn, being badly chipped, split at the seams, and dampstained at the lower panel. Withall it is a bright copy; a very good book in a poor jacket. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 54570   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BARKER, SHIRLEY DARK HILLS UNDER
1933 BARKER, Shirley. THE DARK HILLS UNDER. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1933. First edition, first book. In the Yale Younger Poets series, with foreword by Stephen Vincent Benet. 8vo., pink cloth, spine lettered in black. Ownership signature. Mild off-setting from newspaper clipping and paperclip. Overall, a very good copy. No dustwrapper. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 54584   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ADAMS, HENRY LETTERS OF HENRY ADAMS
1930 ADAMS, Henry. LETTERS OF HENRY ADAMS. [Volume I]: 1858-1891. ([Volume II]: 1892-1918). Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1930 & 1938. First trade edition. Large 8vo, with frontis., blue cloth lettered in gilt. Spine sunned on vol. I with light wear. Cloth is faded on vol. II with overall light soil, spine heavilly sunned. Ownership to both volumes. Still a good to very good set. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 54586   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

AIKEN, CONRAD PRELUDES
1931 FE AIKEN, Conrad. PRELUDES FOR MEMNON. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931. First edition. Sun to spine and perimeters. Ownership signature on ffep. Still, a very good copy. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 54590   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WIERNIK, Peter HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN AMERICA
1931 WIERNIK, Peter. HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN AMERICA. From the period of discovery of the New World to the present time. New York: Jewish History Publishing Company, 1931. Second edition, revised and enlarged. 8vo., blue cloth. Spine sunned, light wear to perimeters. Contemporary ownership. Overall, a very good copy. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 54605   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SITWELL, Sacheverell SELECTED POEMS
1948 SITWELL, Sacheverell. SELECTED POEMS. With a preface by Osebert Sitwell. London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., (1948). First edition. Inscribed by Osebert Sitwell. 12mo., blue cloth stamped in gilt. A fine copy in a lightly soiled and sunned dustw 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 54628   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FLAUBERT, GUSTAVE SALAMMBO
1886 FLAUBERT, Gustave. SALAMMBO. Englished by M. French Sheldon. New York, London: Saxon & Co.,1886. First English edition. 8vo, brown cloth, stamped in gilt; xxiii + 421pp. + ads. Ink inscription to fly-leaf. Rubbing, mild edgewear to boards, touch of foxing throughout; hinges tender. Good. 3
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 54629   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DYE, EVA EMERY CONQUEST
1902 DYE, Eva Emery. THE CONQUEST. The true story of Lewis and Clark. Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1902. First edition. 8vo., grey pictorial cloth. Contemporary ink ownership, two small spots at lower board. About fine. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 54634   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LASKI, Neville JEWISH RIGHTS AND JEWISH WRONGS
1939 LASKI, Neville. JEWISH RIGHTS AND JEWISH WRONGS. London: Soncino Press, 1939. 8vo., blue cloth. A fine copy in lightly soiled nad edgeworn dustwrapper that is sunned at the spine. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 54639   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

JUNG, Rabbi Leo JEWISH LIBRARY
1928 JUNG, Rabbi Leo (Editor). THE JEWISH LIBRARY. In three volumes. All volumes published in New York: Vol. I - Macmillan Company, 1928; Vol. II - Bloch Publishing Company, 1930; Vol. III - Jewish Library Publishing Co., 1934. 8vo. blue cloth ruled in blind, lettered in gilt. Inscribed by the editor. Heavy sun to spine of vol. I. Text-block of same volume is slightly over-opened with one closed tear and one surface tear; light off- setting at half-title. Ownership at vol. II, yet still very clean and tightly bound. Overall, a very good set. 2
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 54698   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ADLER, Elkan JEWISH TRAVELLERS
1931 ADLER, Elkan. JEWISH TRAVELLERS. Edited with an introduction by Elkan Nathan Adler. With 8 plates. New York: Bloch Publishing Co., 1931. 8vo., red cloth, spine sunned. Front hinge cracked, yet rest of text is clean and tightly bound. 11
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 54705   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MASSACHUSSETS LECTURES DELIVERED IN A COURSE BEFORE THE LOWELL INSTITUTE, IN BOSTON
1869 (MASSACHUSSETS). LECTURES DELIVERED IN A COURSE BEFORE THE LOWELL INSTITUTE, IN BOSTON, BY MEMBERS OF THE MASSACHUSETTS HISTORICAL SOCIETY, ON SUBJECTS RELATING TO THE EARLY HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS. Boston: Published by the Society, 1869. 8vo., green cloth ruled in blind; spine in gilt. Bookplate. A fine copy. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 54706   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GRAY & ROPES WAR LETTERS 1862-1865
1927 (GRAY & ROPES). WAR LETTERS 1862-1865 OF JOHN CHIPMAN GRAY AND JOHN CODMAN ROPES. With portraits. (Cambridge, MA:) For the Massachusetts Historical Society, 1927. First edition. 4to., grey paper boards backed in navy cloth; spine in gilt. Partially uncut and unopened. A fine copy. 2
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 54707   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LYMAN, Theodore MEADE'S HEADQUARTERS 1863-1865
1922 (LYMAN, Theodore). MEADE'S HEADQUARTERS 1863-1865. Letters of Colonel Theodore Lyman from The Wilderness to Appomattox. Selected and edited by George R. Agassiz. Boston, Massachusetts Historical Society, 1922. First edition. Large 8vo., grey boards backed in blue cloth, paper label at spine. A near fine copy. 2
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 54715   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FRIEDMANN, Georges SIGNAL D'UNE TROISIEME VOIE?
1961 Paperback FRIEDMANN, Georges. SIGNAL D'UNE TROISIEME VOIE? Problemes d'Amerique Latine II. 2 cartes in-texte, 16 planches hors-texte. [N.P.]: Gallimard, (1961). Inscribed by the author. Blue printed wrappers. Covers somewhat edgeworn, else fine. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 54743   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SMITH, Provost COLLECTION BOOKS OF PROVOST SMITH
1964 Paperback (SMITH, Provost). THE COLLECTION BOOKS OF PROVOST SMITH. Introduction by Jasper Yeates Brinton and Neda M. Westlake. Philadlphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, (1964). Limited to 500 copies of which 200 are for private distribution to the Friends of the University of Pennsylvania Library. Ex-library. Three wrappers housed in a black slipcase. Near fine. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 54753   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

YEATS, W. B. A FULL MOON IN MARCH
1935 YEATS, W. B. A FULL MOON IN MARCH. London: Macmillan and Co. Ltd., 1935. First edition. viii, 70pp. 8vo., green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. The text is clean and very fresh; the cloth is sunned at the spine, with a small puncture (1/4 inch) at the base of the spine, and showing wear to one corner. Ink ownership to front free endpaper. Overall very good. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 54758   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CRUDEN, Alexander COMPLETE CONCORDANCE TO THE HOLY SCRIPTURES
1920 CRUDEN, Alexander. A COMPLETE CONCORDANCE TO THE HOLY SCRIPTURES OF THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS. New Edition, with a list of the proper names...by Alfred Jones. New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, n.d. [c. 1920]. 8vo., green cloth stamped in blind and gilt. Label at front paste-down, front hinge starting. Some wear to covers and sun to spine. Overall, about very good. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 54760   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON FAIR BARBARIAN
1881 BURNETT, Frances Hodgson. A FAIR BARBARIAN. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1881. First American edition, first printing. Yellow/orange cloth, gilt and black decoration. Slight rubbing to extremes and a little soil to cloth. Very good in all. (BAL 2055). The first issue is uncommon. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 54798   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DERIEUX, Samuel A. ANIMAL PERSONALITIES
1923 DERIEUX, Samuel A. ANIMAL PERSONALITIES. New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1923. First edition. 8vo., green cloth ruled in blind, lettered in gilt. A near fine copy in a dustwrapper that is lightly worn along top edge of lower panel, (one shallow closed tear). 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 54873   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB RECORD OF THE PROCEEDINGS AT THE LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB'S DINNER
1950 (LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB). A RECORD OF THE PROCEEDINGS AT THE LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB'S DINNER TOCELEBRATE THE TWENTY-FIRST BIRTHDAY OF THE CLUB & THE FIFTIETH BIRTHDAY OF ITS FOUNDER. Together with a reproduction of the program and menu: The Ritz-Carlton, New York, 11 May 1950. Limited to three thousand copies. 4to., cream board stamped in orange over orange cloth stamped in black. Near fine in original glassine chipped at the spine. Lightly soiled at the perimeters of the boards. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 54899   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HOUSMAN, Laurence SABRINA WARHAM
1904 HOUSMAN, Laurence. SABRINA WARHAM. The Story of Her Youth. New York: Macmillan Company, 1904. First edition. 8vo., brown cloth with green and white flowers, gilt lettering. Corners are gently bumped with light rubbing to surface of cloth. Moderate wear to spinal ends. Intenally, very clean and tightly bound, with the exception of a small bookstore label pasted to ffep. Overall, a very good copy. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 54900   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FIRBANK, RONALD FLOWER BENEATH THE FOOT
1924 FAE FIRBANK, Ronald. THE FLOWER BENEATH THE FOOT. New York: Brentano's, (1924). First American edition. Top edge darkened, the cloth a bit dull on the spine with very slight wear to spinal ends. Overall a near fine copy, in a dust jacket darkened on the spine and chipped at extremes. Two small dampstains at spine. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 54933   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

NEWHALL, Nancy P.H. EMERSON
1975 NEWHALL, Nancy. P.H. EMERSON. The Fight for Photography as a Fine Art. New York: Aperture, (1975). Oblong 8vo., green cloth; illustrated. Fine, in a slighlty scuffed dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 54954   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WHARTON, EDITH GLIMPSES OF THE MOON
1922 WHARTON, Edith. THE GLIMPSES OF THE MOON. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1922. First British edition, with American sheets. 8vo., orange cloth, stamped in black. Corners bumped, some soiling with faint dampstain to lower board. Internally, some foxing and contemporary inscription. Very good. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 54987   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DILNOT, George GREAT DETECTIVES AND THEIR METHODS
1928 DILNOT, George. GREAT DETECTIVES AND THEIR METHODS. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1928. First edition. 8vo., hunter green cloth stamped in blind and gilt. There is a very small bookseller's label to the ffep., else a fine copy. Uncommon in the dust-jacket. 2
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 55014   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WEBB, Mary GONE TO EARTH
1917 WEBB, Mary. GONE TO EARTH. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., (1917). First edition. 8vo., browncloth, ruled in brown and lettered in red. Some foxing to opening and closing leaves. Very faint soil to boards. Overall, a near fine copy. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 55047   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ADAMS, Hannah DICTIONARY OF ALL RELIGIONS AND RELIGIOUS DENOMINATIONS
1817 ADAMS, Hanah. DICTIONARY OF ALL RELIGIONS AND ALL RELIGIOUS DENOMINATIONS. Jewish, Heathan, Mahometan and Christian, ancient and modern. With an appendix, containing a sketch of the present state of the world, as to population, religion, toleration, missions, etc...and the articles in which all Christian denominations agree. Fourth edition, with corrections and large additions. New York: James Eastburn; Boston: Cummings and Hilliard, 1817. 8vo., full contemporary calf, spine in gilt. A very good copy that shows some wear at the board extremities, front hinge starting. Contemporary ink ownership at front pastedown, ink notations at rear pastedown. The final and best edition. American Imprints 39921. 2
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 55053   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GOULET, Robert THE COMPENDIUM UNIVERSITATIS PARISIENSIS
1928 GOULET, Robert. THE COMPENDIUM UNIVERSITATIS PARISIENSIS. Compendium on the magnificence, dignity and excellence of the University of Paris in the year of grace 1517. Lately done into English by Robert Belle Burke for Josiah Harmar Penniman, provost of the University of Pennsylvania: and to be sold by the University of Pennsylvania Press in Philadelphia, and in London by the Oxford University Press, MCMXXVIII. Pennsylvania: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1928. 8vo., brown boards over black cloth stamped in gilt. Slightly edgeworn, else a fine copy in the dust- jacket. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 55074   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

OLSON, Elder SCARECROW CHRIST
1954 OLSON, Elder. THE SCARECROW CHRIST. And other Poems. New York: Noonday Press, 1954. First edition. Inscribed presentation copy. 8vo., blue linen stamped in white. A near fine copy in a dustwrapper sunned and lightly worn at the edges. 2
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 55098   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

STANLEY, Arthur Penrhyn HISTORICAL MEMORIALS OF CANTERBURY
1890 STANLEY, Arthur Penrhyn. HISTORICAL MEMORIALS OF CANTERBURY. The Landing of Augustine, The Murder of Becket, Edward the Black Prince, Becket's Shrine. Illustrated with photographs. New York: Anson D. F. & Company, [n.d., c. 1890]. Second American edition from the eleventh London edition. 8vo., white and purple cloth stamped in gilt. Light soil to covers with wear to spinal ends. Front hinge starting. A very good copy. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 55103   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

EVE, G. W. DECORATIVE HERALDRY
1897 EVE, G. W. DECORATIVE HERALDRY. A Practical Handbook of its Artistic Treatment. London: George Bell & Sons, 1897. 8vo., green cloth, heavilly sunned at spine and perimeters, light fraying. Slight skew to spine. Text is clean. Good plus. 3
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 55124   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ISHERWOOD, Christopher WORLD IN THE EVENING
1954 ISHERWOOD, Christopher. THE WORLD IN THE EVENING. London: Methuen & Co., Ltd., (1954). 8vo., teal boards stamped in gilt. Very good plus. There is a crease to the upper board, it is sunned at the spine, and lightly edgeworn in a dust-jacket with a few shallow tears. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 55130   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WINTER, William SHADOWS OF THE STAGE
1892 WINTER, William. SHADOWS OF THE STAGE. New York: Macmillan and Company, 1892. Limited to 250 copies. 8vo., grey and white boards with paper label at spine. Much wear to label, some soiling of spine. Text is notably clean and tight. Bookplate. 11
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 55133   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WHITTIER, James A. L. SPEECHES OF JOHN PHILPOT CURRAN
1877 WHITTIER, James A. L., ed.. SPEECHES OF JOHN PHILPOT CURRAN while at the bar. Chicago: Callaghan & Company, 1877. 8vo., brown cloth stamped in gilt and double ruled in blind. Boards have a beveled edge. A very good copy with somewhat soiled boards, and some spotting. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 55138   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MARY CORTIA I.H.M, Sister GROUP OF 53 SERIGRAPHS
1959 MARY CORTIA I.H.M, Sister. GROUP OF 53 SERIGRAPHS. Exhibition at The I.F.A. Galleries, Los Angeles, CA., June 13 - July 5, 1958. Broadside, folded 4 times, as issued. Illustrated with 24 b&w reproductions of her works, and on the verso is a printed list of exhibits. Laid in is directions to the gallery printed on yellow tissue. Light overall soil. About near fine. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 55174   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BECKWITH, Arthur MAJOLICA AND FAYENCE
1877 BECKWITH, Arthur. MAJOLICA AND FAYENCE: Italian, Sicillian, Majorcan, Hispano-Moresque and Persian. With photo-engraved illustrations. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1877. First edition. 8vo., brick cloth, upper board illustrates 95 marks from 1540-1876, lower board stamped in blind. Light soil and wear to spine. Very good plus. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 55177   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LATHEM, Edward Connery POETRY OF ROBERT FROST
1969 LATHEM, Edward Connery, editor. THE POETRY OF ROBERT FROST. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1969). First edition. 8vo., tan cloth with a pictoral decoration stamped in blind and lettering stamped in black and silver without a dust-jacket. Some soil to the lower right corner, else fine. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 55191   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

KINGSLEY, Charles TWO YEARS AGO
1857 KINGSLEY, Charles. TWO YEARS AGO. Complete in three volumes. Cambridge: Macmillan and Co., 1857. First edition. 8vo., original blue cloth double- ruled in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Much sun and wear to the boards, with light fraying and chips to extremities. Text blocks are rather sound. Good plus. 3
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 55192   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MARKHAM, Edwin GATES OF PARADISE
1920 MARKHAM, Edwin. THE GATES OF PARADISE and other poems. The fourth volume of verse. New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1920. 8vo., hunter green stamped in gilt. Light soil to the boards, slightly edgeworn, with an owner's mark in ink to the ffep. Signed by the author and his wife. 11
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 55208   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BRADFORD ACADEMY AN ENDOWED SCHOOL FOR GIRLS
1910 Paperback (BRADFORD ACADEMY). AN ENDOWED SCHOOL FOR GIRLS. Bradford, Massachusetts: BradfordAcademy, [n.d., c.1910's]. Oblong cream wrappers, side stitched. Illustrated with 12 photogravures. Light soiling to covers, text is fine. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 55226   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

EIMER AND AMEND CHEMICAL AND METALLURGICAL LABORATORY SUPPLIES AND ASSAYERS' MATERIALS
1920 EIMER AND AMEND. CHEMICAL AND METALLURGICAL LABORATORY SUPPLIES AND ASSAYERS' MATERIALS. Catalog AA, 1920 edition. New York: Eimer & Amend, 1920. 4to., black cloth stamped in blind and gilt. Boards are rather worn, text block is fine. Front hinge cracked. As is. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 55229   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SCHMUCK, T. K. FOOTNOTE TO THE DEVIL'S LAW CASE
1934 Paperback SCHMUCK, T. K. A FOOTNOTE TO THE DEVIL'S LAW CASE. New York: no publisher, 1934. 8vo., cream wrappers with black lettering. The wrappers are fairly soiled, and there are two short open tears and a mark from a paper clip to the top edge. A very good copy with a letter from the author laid in. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 55233   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

AUTOMOTIVE J. RUSSELL & CO., INC.
1928 Paperback (AUTOMOTIVE). J. RUSSELL & CO., INC. Wholesale Distributors. Automotive replacement parts, service equipment, accessories. Holyoke, Mass., Season 1927-1928. 4to., blue printed wrappers. Much wear to covers; lower wrapper has a large chip at corner. Good plus. 3
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 55239   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DUNCAN, David Douglas YANKEE NOMAD
1966 DUNCAN, David Douglas. YANKEE NOMAD. A photographic odyssey. (Holland): Private edition of the author,(1966). 4to., red cloth stamped in gilt. Fine in a lightly edgeworn dust-jacket. Inscribed presentation copy. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 55252   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LEROUX, Gaston NOMADS OF THE NIGHT
1925 LEROUX, Gaston. NOMADS OF THE NIGHT. New York: The Macaulay Company, (1925). First Americanedition. 8vo., grey cloth with lettering and graphics stamped in black and orange. Author of Phantom of the Opera. Light wear to the bottom corner of the upper board, else a fine copy in a lightly soiled dust-jacket with a few nicks. 2
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 55257   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CARON, Pierre FRENCH DISHES FOR AMERICAN TABLES
1886 CARON, Pierre. FRENCH DISHES FOR AMERICAN TABLES. Translated by Mrs. Frederic Sherman. New York: D. Applteton and Company, 1886. 12mo., brown cloth designed in maroon, lettered in black. Boards are soiled and worn, especially at spine. Text is somewhat over-opened, yet still serviceable. A good copy. 3
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 55261   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HAMERTON, Philip Gilbert SYLVAN YEAR
1891 HAMERTON, Philip Gilbert. THE SYLVAN YEAR. Leaves from the notebook of Raoul Dubois. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1891. 8vo., maroon textured cloth with decorative graphics stamped in blind and lettering stamped in gilt. Reprint. Very light wear to the corners, foot and crown, some discoloration to ffep, and some sun to the spine. An almost near fine copy. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 55273   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ELI LILY & COMPANY HANDBOOK OF PHARMACY AND THERAPEUTICS
1920 ELI LILY & COMPANY. HANDBOOK OF PHARMACY AND THERAPEUTICS. Lily. Sixth revision. Indianapolis: Eli Lilly & Company, (1920). 8vo., hunter green stamped in black, blind and red, and ruled in blind. Edgeworn, overopened, with an owner's mark in ink to the ffep. A very good copy. 3
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 55274   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GUILD, Marion Pelton, ed. SELECTED POEMS OF KATHERINE LEE BATES
1930 GUILD, Marion Pelton, ed. SELECTED POEMS OF KATHERINE LEE BATES. Late professor of English literature in Wellesley College. boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1930. Pink and white fower print cloth over black cloth stamped in gilt. 8vo., lightly soiled and edgeworn, corners bumped with an inscription in ink to the paste-down. A very good copy in a lightly soiled and nicked dust-jacket. 3
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 55278   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PATCH, Kate Whiting MIDDLEWAY
1897 PATCH, Kate Whiting. MIDDLEWAY. Tales of a New England village. Boston: Copeland and Day, 1897. 12mo., green cloth with decorative graphics stamped in orange and black with lettering stamped in gilt. Light foxing to the endpapers, slightly over-opened, edgeworn. Very good. 3
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 55280   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WOMAN'S PRESS WOMAN'S PRESS SPRING, 1952
1952 Paperback WOMAN'S PRESS. WOMAN'S PRESS, SPRING 1952. New titles, active list. For business arrangements which conform to standard trade practice, see Fall 1951 Catalog. [Publisher's catalog]. New York: Woman's Press, 1952. 8vo., wrappers, pamphlet format, 11 pages. Lightly soiled, a near fine copy. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 55299   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WOODBRIDGE, Timothy SERMON
1813 Paperback WOODBRIDGE, Timothy. SERMON. Preached April 20th, 1813, in compliance with a request of the Glocester Female Society, for the promotion of Christian knowlege and practical piety, published by request. Boston: Printed by Samuel T. Armstrong, No. 50, Cornhill, 1813. 8vo., wrappers, pamphlet format, 21 pages. Age discoloration and foxing throughout, edgewear to fore- and bottom- edges, disbound. As is.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 55300   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MCCORD, David NEW ENGLAND REVISITED
1966 MCCORD, David. NEW ENGLAND REVISITED. A photographic study by Arthur Griffin. Massachussetts: Arthur Griffin, (1966). Oblong 4to., lime green cloth stamped in gilt. Very light sun and wear to perimeters of boards in a sunned and edgeworn dust-jacket with a number of nicks and a three inch closed tear. VERY GOOD PLUS IN A GOOD DUST-JACKET. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 55309   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CHILDREN'S HEALTH CHILDREN'S HEALTH EDUCATOR
19 Paperback (CHILDREN'S HEALTH). CHILDREN'S HEALTH EDUCATOR. Interest of motherhood and infancy. Devoted to the building of health and education of mother and baby. (Boston, MA: C.A. Gray & Co., [n.d., c. 1920]). Folio, 8pp., wrappers. Very good. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 55313   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LEWIS, WYNDHAM FILIBUSTERS IN BARBARY
1932 LEWIS, Wyndham. FILIBUSTERS IN BARBARY. New York: National Travel Club, 1932. First American edition. 8vo., black cloth, stamped in gilt. A near fine copy in a lightly edgeworn dust-jacket. (A166). [Morrow, A16b.]. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 55325   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

TAVERN CLUB TAVERN AT SEVENTY-FIVE
1959 WEEKS, Edward, editor. THE TAVERN AT SEVENTY-FIVE. 1934-1959. A Medley. Boston: Printed forThe Tavern Club, 1959. 8vo., black cloth with graphics stamped in gilt, rulted in green, and a leather title-label to the spine. Bumped at bottom corners, somewhat soiled, with ink ownership to the ffep. Very good plus. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 55346   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CLARK, Ann BRAVE AGAINST THE ENEMY
1944 CLARK, Ann & Helen Post. BRAVE AGAINST THE ENEMY. T'oka wan itok'ip ohitike kin he. Sious by Emil Afraid of Hawk, edited by Edward A. Kennard. Photographic illustrations by Helen Post. Edited by Wilard W. Beatty. Kansas: A publication of the Education Division, United States Indian Service, (1944). 8vo., crimson cloth stamped in gilt. Wear and some soil to the perimeters of the boards, bump to top corners of boards, some sun to the spine. A very good copy with a map laid in. 2
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 55348   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MCCORD, David H.T.P.
1937 Paperback MCCORD, David. H.T.P. Portrait of a critic. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1937.Second edition. 8vo., green wrappers with black lettering. Sunned at the perimeters of the wrappers and the spine. Unopened. A very good inscribed presentation copy to Edward Weels. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 55349   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF MASSACHUSETTS JOURNALS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF MASSACHUSETTS, 1751-1752
1953 HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF MASSACHUSETTS. JOURNALS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESNTATIVES OF MASSACHUSETTS, 1751-1752. Volume 28. Published at the charge of the W. B. H. Dowse Fund. (Connecticut): The Massachusetts Historical Society, 1953. 8vo., brown boards stamped in blind with the seal of the Massachusetts Historical Society over black cloth stamped in gilt. Spot of soil to the top edge, else fine. Uncut and unopened. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 55356   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF MASSACHUSETTS JOURNALS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF MASSACHUSETTS, 1752-1753
1954 HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF MASSACHUSETTS. JOURNALS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF MASSACHUSETTS, 1752-1753. Published at the charge of the W. B. H. Dowse Fund. Volume 29. (Connecticut): The Massachusetts Historical Society, 1954. 8vo., brown boards stamped with the seal of the Massachusetts Historical Society in blind over black cloth stamped in gilt. Lightly sunned, else fine. Unopened. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 55357   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF MASSACHUSETTS JOURNALS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF MASSACHUSSETTS, 1753-1754
1955 HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF MASSACHUSETTS. JOURNALS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF MASSACHUSSETTS 1753-1754. Published at the charge of the W. B. H. Dowse Fund. (Connecticut): The Massachusetts Historical Society, 1955. 8vo., brown boards with the seal of the Massachusetts Historical Society stamped in blind over black cloth stamped in gilt. Slight soil to the boards, else fine. Unopened. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 55358   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF MASSACHUSETTS JOURNALS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF MASSACHUSETTS, 1756
1959 HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF MASSACHUSETTS. JOURNALS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF MASSACHUSETTS, 1756. Volume XXXIII. Part one (only). 8vo., brown boards stamped with the seal of the Massachusetts Historical Society in blind over black cloth stamped in gilt. Light wear to the crown and light soil tothe lower board, else fine. Unopened. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 55359   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF MASSACHUSETTS JOURNALS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF MASSACHUSETTS 1754-1755
1956 HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF MASSACHUSETTS. JOURNALS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF MASSACHUSETTS 1754-1755. Published at the charge of the W. B. H. Dowse Fund. (Volume 31). (Connecticut): The Massachusetts Historical Society, 1956. 8vo., brown boards stamped with the seal of the Massachusetts Historical Society in blind over black cloth stamped in gilt. Boards lightly soiled, a slight bump to the bottom edge. A near fine copy. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 55360   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MASSACHUSETTS HISTORICAL SOCIETY PROCEEDINGS OF THE MASSACHUSETTS HISTORICAL SOCIETY
1957 MASSACHUSETTS HISTORICAL SOCIETY. PROCEEDINGS OF THE MASSACHUSETTS HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Volume LXX. OCtober, 1950- May 1953. Boston: Published by the Society, 1957. 8vo., brown cloth stamped in gilt. Light sun to the fore-edge, else fine. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 55361   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MASSACHUSETTS HISTORICAL SOCIETY PROCEEDINGS OF THE MASSACHUSETTS HISTORICAL SOCIETY
1959 MASSACHUSETTS HISTORICAL SOCIETY. PROCEEDINGS OF THE MASSACHUSETTS HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Volume LXXI. October, 1953- May,1957. Boston: Published by the Society, 1959. 8vo., brown cloth stamped in gilt. Light soil to the spine, else a fine copy. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 55362   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

POWELL, Mary MAIDEN & MARRIED LIFE OF MARY POWELL
18 (POWELL, Mary). THE MAIDEN & MARRIED LIFE OF MARY POWELL. Afterwards by Mistress Milton. New York: M. W. Dodd, [n.d., c. 1872]. Limited to 100 numbered copies, this copy is out of series. 4to., brown cloth stamped in gilt, bevelled edges; top-edge cut, others untrimmed. Light soil and wear to cloth, with light chipping at extremitites. Contemporay signature and small bookplate, yet overall a very good copy. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 55366   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ELDRIDGE, Benj. P. OUR RIVAL THE RASCAL
1897 ELDRIDGE, Benj. P. and William B. Watts. OUR RIVAL THE RASCAL. A faithful portrayal of the conflict between the criminals of this age and the defenders of society- the police. By the Superintendant of the Police and the Chief Inspector of the Detective Bureau of the city of Boston. Boston: Pemberton Publishing Company, 1897. 8vo., leather stamped in gilt. Somewhat edgeworn, with wear and sun to the spine. A very good copy. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 55367   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

NORRIS, Frank PIT
1903 NORRIS, Frank. THE PIT. The epic of the wheat. A story of Chicago. new york: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1903. 8vo., red stamped and ruled in gilt. light soil to the boards and spine, light wear to the foot and crown. First edition, second printing. 11
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 55372   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HASKELL, Daniel C. AMERICAN HISTORICAL PRINTS, EARLY VIEWS OF AMERICAN CITIES, ETC.
1927 Paperback HASKELL, Daniel C.. AMERICAN HISTORICAL PRINTS, EARLY VIEWS OF AMERICAN CITIES, ETC. Under the direction of I. N. Phelps Stokes. New York: The New York Public Library, 1927. 8vo., tan wrappers with graphics and lettering in black. Somewhat dogeared, with soil to the wrappers. A very good copy. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 55400   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MCCORD, David OXFORD NEARLY VISITED
1929 Paperback MCCORD, David. OXFORD NEARLY VISITED. A fantasy. (Three hundred copies of these verses have been printed on hand-made paper... by John Johnson, printer to the university. This is No. 156.) Privately printed for the Cygnet Press of Cambridge, Massachussetts by the University Press, Oxford, 1929. 8vo., grey wrappers with blue lettering and graphics. The wrappers are somewhat soiled, and there are several chips to the fore-edges. Unopened. Very good. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 55407   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ORCUTT, William Dana BOOK IN ITALY
1928 ORCUTT, William Dana. THE BOOK IN ITALY. During the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries shown in facsimile reproductions of the most famous printed volumes. Collected under the auspices of the royal Italian Minister of Instruction, together with an introduction by Dott. Comm. Guido Biagi, late librarian of the Royal Medician Laurentian Library, Florence. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1928. Publisher's dummy. 4to., blue boards over black cloth with a rose title-label to the upper board. A very light touch of sun to the perimeters of the boards, in a somewhat soiled and chipped dust-jacket. Overall, a near fine copy. 2
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 55413   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HART, Albert Bushnell COMMONWEALTH HISTORY OF MASSACHUSSETTS
1927 HART, Albert Bushnell, editor. COMMONWEALTH HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS. New York; The States History Company, 1927. 8vo., three-quarter blue cloth with yellow boards stamped in gilt. Light sun to the spines and foxing to the edges. A near fine set complete in five volumes. 2
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 55416   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

INDEPENDENT 1924-1925 INDEPENDENT 1924-1925
1924 (INDEPENDENT 1924-1925). THE INDEPENDENT 1924-1925. We offer a lot consisting of about 180 typewritten sheets with many additions in holograph, part of the type-setter's copy for various issues of THE INDEPENDENT from Sept. 1924 through Jan. 1925. In several cases the manuscripts differ slightly from the printed versions. The lot comprises: about 80 pages of book reviews (titles reviewed range from Huxley's LITTLE MEXICAN to Babbitt's DEMOCRACY AND LEADERSHIP); 50 pages of feature articles (analyses of the 1924 Presidential Campaign, "Distinguished Realities--What Modern Novelists are Seeking," etc...); 40 pages of editorials, notes on contributors, letters to the editor; and about ten pages of tables of contents, advertising for the subsequent issues, etc... A large part of the material is for the issue of Sept. 27, 1924, a "Special Fall Book Number." THE INDEPENDENT was a journal published in Boston weekly or fortnightly from 1848 to 1928. Dealing particularly with politics and economics, it was also concerned with cultural and environmental issues. Its advertising stresses the paper's "middle ground", unprejudiced standpoint. The lot is in good condition, with only the wear to be expected from the nature of the material. 3
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 55419   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

STOWE, HARRIET BEECHER WOMAN IN SACRED HISTORY
1948 FE STOWE, Harriet Beecher. WOMAN IN SACRED HISTORY. Illustrated with 25 Chromo-Lithographs.New York: J.B. Ford and Company, (1873). This edition, though printed in part from the same plates as the other American edition, has been extended by the addition of 6 sketches by Stowe and verse by others. BAL has not been able to establish the date of publication of this extended edition, but assumes that it follows that of the shorter 1874 edition. Large 4to, brown cloth backed in half morocco, stamped in gilt; a.e.g. Extremities are rubbed and frayed; hinges cracked externally. As is. [BAL 19480]. 11
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 55422   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (U