F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Boston Book Company
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

7068 title(s) found
displaying results: 4751 - 5000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19   20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29 
                


NETBOY, Anthony ATLANTIC SALMON
1968 NETBOY, Anthony. ATLANTIC SALMON, a vanishing species? Illustrated with photographs and maps. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1968. First edition, review copy, with review solicitation slip laid in. 8vo., green cloth decorated and lettered in gilt, spine in gilt. A near fine copy in a dust jacket that shows only light soiling. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 48500   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GARDNER, G. Peabody HARD ALEE
1977 GARDNER, G. Peabody. HARD ALEE. Cruising Foreign. Salem: Peabody Museum, 1977. 8vo., tan buckram. A near fine copy that shows onlt=y slight edgewear at the dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 48501   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WRIGHT, CEDRIC WORDS OF THE EARTH
1960 FE WRIGHT, Cedric. WORDS OF THE EARTH. Edited by Nancy Newhall. Foreword by Ansel Adams. San Francisco: The Sierra Club, (1960). First edition, folio, 93 pages. This is a near fine, tight copy sewn in cloth in a dust jacket. The jacket has scuffs and significant tears and chips on the back panel. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 48532   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WELLS, H.G. OUTLINE OF HISTORY
1920 Paperback WELLS, H.G. THE OUTLINE OF HISTORY. London: Georges Newnes, [1920]. The 24 original parts, bound in two volumes, wrappers bound in. With the color plates and numerous b&w illustrations and maps in the text. Green buckram with leather lables. A few pencil notes. Covers somewhat worn and soiled. Overall a very good set. 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 48533   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WORLD COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION CONGRESS OF WOMEN
1894 (WORLD COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION). THE CONGRESS OF WOMEN, held in the woman's building, World Columbian Exposition, Chicago, U.S.A., 1893. With portraits, biographies and addresses. Edited by Mary Kavanaugh Oldham Eagle, Chairman of the Committee on Congresses, of the Board of Lady Managers. Chicago: John E. Hoham, 1894. Official edition, sold only by subscription. Small 4to., green cloth covered bevel-edged boards. A very good copy that shows some light soiling at the cloth, slight wear at the spine ends and extremities. Binding shaken. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 48539   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WORLD COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION CONGRESS OF WOMEN
1895 (WORLD COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION). THE CONGRESS OF WOMEN, held in the woman's building, World Columbian Exposition, Chicago, U.S.A., 1893. With portraits, biographies and addresses. Edited by Mary Kavanaugh Oldham Eagle, Chairman of the Committee on Congresses, of the Board of Lady Managers. Chicago: International Publishing Co., 1895. Official edition, sold only by subscription. Small 4to., full-leather bevel-edged boards stamped in blind, lettered in gilt, spine in gilt, a.e.g. A very good copy that shows some rubbing at the boards and extremities, wear at the crown, Binding shaken. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 48540   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

O'HARA, John RAGE TO LIVE
1949 O'HARA, John. A RAGE TO LIVE. New York: Random House, (1949). First edition. 8vo., black cloth. Slight bumps to top corners. Near fine, in a price-clipped, edgeworn and slightly soiled dust jacket with slight ink notation to front flap. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 48554   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

EBERT, John & Katherine OLD AMERICAN PRINTS FOR COLLECTORS
1974 EBERT, John & Katherine. OLD AMERICAN PRINTS FOR COLLECTORS. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1974). First edition. Small 4to., blue cloth; illustrated. Slight skimming to rpd. Near fine, in a slightly edgeworn dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 48561   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CURRIER AND IVES CURRIER AND IVES: Chronicles of America
1968 (CURRIER AND IVES). CURRIER & IVES: Chronicles of America. Edited by John Lowell Pratt. Color Plates Reproduced from The Original Hand Colored Stone Prints by N. Currier and Currier & Ives. First edition (?). 4to., terra cotta paper-covered boards. Slight dampstaining to boards, lightly affecting endpapers, slight skimming to paper at rear board. Plates are bright and clean. Slight dampstaining to dust jacket, which bears two exicisions to front flap, one affecting a small area of text.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 48563   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SITWELL, Osbert SELECTED POEMS OLD AND NEW
1943 SITWELL, Osbert. SELECTED POEMS OLD AND NEW. London: Duckworth, (1943). First edition, inscribed by the author. 8vo., yellow cloth. Slight soil to cloth, darkening to spine. Very good overall. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 48584   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

AUDEN, W.H. EPISTLE TO A GODSON
1972 AUDEN, W.H. EPISTLE TO A GODSON. And Other Poems. New York: Random House, (1972). First edition. 8vo., green cloth-back paper-covered boards. Embossed private library stamp to title page. Ink remainder mark to ffep. Near fine, in a slightly soiled dust jacket, with light edgewear,one short edge-tear. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 48589   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GREENAWAY, Kate KATE GRENAWAYS PAINTING BOOK
1888 Paperback GREENAWAY, Kate. KATE GRENAWAY'S PAINTING BOOK. With outlines from her various works for boys and girls to paint. London and New York: Frederick Warne and Co. [n.d.], [c1888]. First edition, variant issue. 8vo., full- colour pictorial wraps. A very good copy that shows light soiling and foxing at the wraps, and some chipping with neat glue repairs at the spine. Internally clean and bright, with only one of the outlines partially painted. (Schuster and Engen 150, 1c). 2
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 48620   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GREENAWAY, Kate KATE GRENAWAYS PAINTING BOOK
1888 Paperback GREENAWAY, Kate. KATE GRENAWAY'S PAINTING BOOK. With outlines from her various works for boys and girls to paint. London and New York: Frederick Warne and Co. [n.d.], [c1888]. First edition, variant issue. 8vo., full- colour pictorial wraps. A very good copy that shows light soiling and foxing at the wraps, and some chipping with neat glue repairs at the spine. Internally clean and bright, with only one of the outlines painted. (Schuster and Engen 150 1c). 2
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 48621   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GREENAWAY, Kate UNDER THE WINDOW
1900 GREENAWAY, Kate. UNDER THE WINDOW. Pictures and rhymes for children. London and New York: Frederick Warne and Co., [n.d., circa 1900]. Later printing, contains all fifty of the poems included in the first edition. 64pp. Small 4to., pictorial glazed paper covered boards backed in blue cloth. Front and rear boards: title and author, printed in red and black on a green ground; surrounded by a procession of children printed in beige and shaded with pale pink on a brown ground; border is printed in green. A very good copy that shows light rubbing at the boards and spine ends, slight wear at the corners. Tear with loss of lower corner at ffep., and prelims., not affecting text. Internally clean and bright. Binding slightly shaken. (The title-page is clearly imprinted by Warne & Co.; however, internally this copy agrees with Schuster and Engen 201.1b). 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 48627   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

NEARING, Scott BLACK AMERICA
1929 NEARING, Scott. BLACK AMERICA. New York: The Vanguard Press, 1929. First edition. 8vo., decorated cloth covered boards. Illustrated with photographs throughout. A fine copy that shows just hints of soiling at the cloth. Quite uncommon. 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 48630   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ROBINSON, Edwin Arlington TOWN DOWN THE RIVER
1910 ROBINSON, Edwin Arlington. THE TOWN DOWN THE RIVER. A book of poems. First edition. Crown 8vo., dark grey cloth lettered in gilt, spine in gilt. A fine copy that shows light sunning at the spine and just a few spots of discreet soiling at the cloth. An early Robinson title. 2
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 48634   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CHAMBERLAIN, Samuel WHO LIVED HERE?
1952 (CHAMBERLAIN, Samuel). WHO LIVED HERE? By M.A. DeWolfe Howe. Boston: Little Brown and Company, (1952). 8vo., tan cloth. A very good copy with just a sight bump at the back board in a slightly soiled and edgeworn dust jacket. 3
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 48642   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BOOKS ON BOOKS BRUCE ROGERS DESIGNER OF BOOKS
1925 (BOOKS ON BOOKS). BRUCE ROGERS, DESIGNER OF BOOKS. By Frederic Warde. With a list of the books printed under Mr. Rogers's supervision. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1925. First edition. 8vo., blue cloth, paper spine label. A very good copy that shows some wear at the spine ends. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 48654   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FOXHUNTING FOXHUNTERS YEAR BOOK
1930 (FOXHUNTING). FOXHUNTERS YEAR BOOK. 1930-31. London: The Mayfair Press, 1931. Small 4to., red cloth decorated and lettered in gilt, spine in gilt. A very good copy that shows considerable soiling at the cloth, wear at the extremities, bumping at the corners. Front hinge starting. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 48656   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WORLD COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION ART AND HANDICRAFT IN THE WOMAN'S BUILDING
1893 (WORLD COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION). ART AND HANDICRAFT IN THE WOMAN'S BUILDING OF THE WORLD'S COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION, CHICAGO 1893. Edited by Maude Howe Eliot. Paris and New York: Goupil and Co., 1893. 8vo., green decorated cloth, a.e.g. Illustrated throughout. Includes articles by Julia Ward Howe, Candace Wheeler and others. A very good copy that shows some soiling at the boards and slight rubbing at the spine ends and extermities. Binding shaken. 2
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 48677   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MACSWIGGAN, Amelia FAIRY LAMPS: EVENING'S GLOW OF YESTERYEAR
1962 MACSWIGGAN, Amelia. FAIRY LAMPS: Evening's Glow of Yesteryear. New York: Bonanza Books, (1962). First edition. 8vo, pink cloth. Bookplate at pastedown. Illustrated. Near fine, in slightly soiled dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 48680   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CESCINSKY, Herbert. ENGLISH AND AMERICAN FURNITURE
1929 CESCINSKY, Herbert. ENGLISH AND AMERICAN FURNITURE. New York: Garden City Publishing Company, (1929). 8vo., brown cloth. First edition. Illustrated. Light offsetting at pastedown. Near fine in soiled and worn dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 48681   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SCHIFFER, Herbert, Peter and Nancy CHINA FOR AMERICA
1980 SCHIFFER, Herbert, Peter and Nancy. CHINA FOR AMERICA. Export porcelain of the 18th and 19thcenturies. Exton PA.: Schiffer Publishing Ltd., (1980). 4to., blue paper-covered boards, spine in gilt. A near fine copy in a rubbed and lightly edgeworn dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 48695   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

STEWARD, John F. REAPER
1931 STEWARD, John F. THE REAPER. A history of the efforts of those who justly may be said to have made bread cheap. New York: Greenburg, (1931). 8vo., green cloth, spine in gilt. A fine copy in the original glassine dust wrapper that shows some slight edgewear. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 48702   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

RUTTER, Frank EVOLUTION IN MODERN ART
19 RUTTER, Frank. EVOLUTION IN MODERN ART. A study of modern art 1870-1925. New York: The Dial Press, [n.d.], (c1925). 8vo., blue cloth, spine in gilt. Illustrated throughout. A very good copy that shows some light soiling at the boards, slight rubbing at the spine ends. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 48706   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ISPLAYWYETH, Andrew ART OF ANDREW WYETH
1973 WYETH, Andrew. THE ART OF ANDREW WYETH. By Wanda M. Corn. With contributions by Brian O'Doherty, Richard Meryman and E.P. Richardson. San Fransisco: Fine Arts Museum, (1973). First edition. Oblong 8vo., white cloth, spine in gilt. Illustrated throughout. A very good copy with just some light soiling at the boards and a bit of paperclip offsetting at the prelims, in a lightly soiled and slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 48714   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CALIFORNIA TWO YEARS IN CALIFORNIA
1876 (CALIFORNIA). TWO YEARS IN CALIFORNIA. By Mary Cone. With illustrations. Chicago: S.C. Griggs and Co., 1876. First edition. 12mo., red decorated cloth, spine in gilt. Illustrated with double page map and 16 plates, as issued. A very good copy that shows some light wear at the crown and slight rubbing at the extremities. Front hinge starting. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 48715   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

RUTHBERG, Helen BOOK OF MINIATURES
1977 RUTHBERG, Helen. BOOK OF MINIATURES. Furniture and accessories. Radnor PA.: Chilton Book Co., (1977). 8vo., blue paper covered boards. A near fine copy in a lightly rubbed dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 48716   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ABBE, Elfriede AESOP'S FABLES
1950 ABBE, Elfriede, illus. AESOP'S FABLES. Retold, illustrated with woodcuts, and printed by Elfriede Abbe. Ithaca N.Y.: [n.p.], 1950. One of 500 numbered copies. Inscribed presentation from the author. Small folio, illustrated paper covered boards. A very good copy that shows some soiling and a few small spots of dampstaining at the boards and slight sunning at the spine. Offsetting at endpapers. 2
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 48721   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SURTEES, R.S. PLAIN OR RINGLETS
1860 (SURTEES, R.S.). PLAIN OR RINGLETS. With illustrations by John Leech. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1860. First edition. 8vo., tan boards illustrated in gilt, spine in gilt. Hand colored engravings. A fair copy only. Soiling at the cloth and wear at the spine ends and extremities, hinges split externally, front hinge and first signature starting, bookplate at pastedown. Lacking ads. Internally clean and bright.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 48725   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HENDERSON, W.J. BASE-BALL
1887 Paperback HENDERSON, W.J. BASE-BALL. A contribution, in three parts, to Harper's Young People, an illustrated weekly, Vol. VIII, No.'s 405, 406 and 408, August 1887. Magaxine format, illustrated wraps. Disbound. Illustrated, including a full page engraving of a youngster diving for home plate. Dealing with the fundamentals of the game, Henderson's article also mentions contemporary players, including "Kelly, the ten thousand dollar player". Condition is very good , with just a bit of soiling at the front wrap of one issue. 2
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 48727   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

AIKEN, Conrad JOHN DETH
1930 AIKEN, Conrad. JOHN DETH and other poems. A metaphysical legend. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. 8vo., brown cloth lettered in gilt, spine in gilt. A very good copy that shows some sunning at the spine and board perimeters. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 48749   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CARROLL, LEWIS SYLVIE AND BRUNO CONCLUDED
1893 FE CARROLL, Lewis. SYLVIE AND BRUNO CONCLUDED. With forty-six illustrations by Harry Furniss. London: Macmillan and Co., 1893. First edition, first issue, with errors in listing of Chapters VII and VIII in table of contents. Red cloth, gilt stamped and a.e.g. This is a fine, bright copy; in a brittle dust jacket, with repaired dust jacket flaps, chips at extremes and a faint circular stan on the back panel. 2
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 48778   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LONDON, JOHN ABYSMAL BRUTE
1913 FE LONDON, Jack. THE ABYSMAL BRUTE. New York: The Century Co., 1913. First edition. There is a bit little bit of rubbing to the covers and some dampstaining along the top and front edge throughout; still an acceptable copy. 4
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 48790   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PHOTOGRAVURES CANADIAN ROCKIES
19 Paperback (PHOTOGRAVURES). THE CANADIAN ROCKIES. A series of eighteen hand-colored Vandyck photogravures. Banf: Byron Harmon, [n.d.], (c.1920's). Oblong 8vo., colored illustrated wraps, spiral bound. A near fine copy that shows just hints of rubbing at the extremities. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 48809   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WALKER, Alice THIRD LIFE OF GRANGE COPELAND
1970 WALKER, Alice. THE THIRD LIFE OF GRANGE COPELAND. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1970). First edition. 8vo., grey paper-covered boards backed in red cloth. A fine copy in a dust jacket that shows just hints of soiling. 2
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 48813   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

THEROUX, Paul WALDO
1967 THEROUX, Paul. WALDO. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. First edition of the authors first book. Inscribed presentation copy from the author. 8vo., black cloth. A very good copy that shows only light rubbing at the spine ends and extremities in a slightly rubbed dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 48823   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LONGFELLOW, Samuel ESSAYS AND SERMONS
1894 LONGFELLOW, Samuel. ESSAYS AND SERMONS. Edited by Joseph May. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin and Co., 1894. First edition. 8vo., green cloth, spine in gilt, t.e.g. A fine copy in a dust jacket that shows some soiling and chipping at the extremities. Scarce in the jacket. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 48827   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BENCHLEY, Robert AFTER 1903 WHAT?
1938 BENCHLEY, Robert. AFTER 1903 WHAT? With drawings by Gluyas Williams. New York and London: Harper and Brothers, 1938. First edition, inscribed presentation copy from the author. 8vo., black illustrated cloth. A very good copy that shows just a tiny bit of wear at the spine ends in a lightly soiled and edgeworn dust jacket that shows some small chips and short tears at the spine ends and extremities, short tears at the front fold. Uncommon signed. 2
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 48828   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CALDWELL, Erskine KNEEL TO THE RISING SUN
1935 CALDWELL, Erskine. KNEEL TO THE RISING SUN and other stories. New York: The Viking Press, 1935. First edition. 8vo., grey cloth. A very good copy only lightly offset at the endpapers, in a dust jacket that shows some moderate soiling, edgewear and a spot of skimming at the spine. Closed tear about two inches across the top of the front panel, which also shows some creasing. 2
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 48829   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SARTON, MAY IN TIME LIKE AIR
1958 FE SARTON, May. IN TIME LIKE AIR. Poems. New York: Rinehart & Company, (1958). First edition. Signed with a thank you note in Sarton's hand laid in. Fine in the dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 48833   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

UPDIKE, John OF THE FARM
1965 UPDIKE, John. OF THE FARM. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965. First edition. 8vo., green paper-covered boards backed in green cloth, spine in gilt. A near fine copy with just a touch of soiling at the boards and a tiny chip at each spine ends of the dust jacket, which is price clipped. 2
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 48839   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LE GALLIENNE, Richard BOOK-BILLS OF NARCISSUS
1891 Paperback LE GALLIENNE, Richard. THE BOOK-BILLS OF NARCISSUS. Derby (etc.): Frank Murray, 1891. First edition, one of 100 large paper copies. 8vo., printed paper wraps. A near fine, unopened copy that shows some soiling at the wraps and sunning at the spine. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 48845   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MORRISON, Theodore SINGING OF THE SEEDS
1927 MORRISON, Theodore. THE SINGING OF THE SEEDS. New York: Printed for Marshal Ayres Best, 1927. One of 12 numbered copies. Small 4to., blue paper-covered boards decorated and lettered in gilt backed in parchment. A near fine copy that shows only some light soiling and sunning at the spine. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 48871   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

STOCKTON, FRANK R. CAPTAIN'S TOLL-GATE
1903 FE STOCKTON, Frank R. THE CAPTAIN'S TOLL-GATE. With a Memorial Sketch by Mrs. Stockton, and a Bibliography. New York: D. Appleton, 1903. First edition, trade issue. Bookplate on pastedown else a near fine clean copy. (BAL 18945) 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 48875   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

O'HARA, JOHN SERMONS AND SODA-WATER
1960 O'HARA, John. SERMONS AND SODA-WATER. New York: Random House, (1960). First edition, in three volumes. 8vo., yellow cloth. Fine copies, in a slightly worn box. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 48877   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

McCOURT, Frank ANGELA'S ASHES
1996 Paperback McCOURT, Frank. ANGELA'S ASHES. A memoir. New York: Scribner, (1996). Advance reader's copy; uncorrected proof. 8vo., pictorial paper wraps. A fine copy. 2
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 48902   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GOREY, Edward, illus. SCRAP IRON
1961 (GOREY, Edward, illus.) SCRAP IRON. By Felicia Lamport. Drawings by Edward Gorey. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., (1961). First edition. 8vo., yellow cloth. A fine copy in a price clipped dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 48905   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

THOMAS, Edward TRUMPET
1940 THOMAS, Edward. THE TRUMPET and other poems. London: Faber and Faber, 1940. First edition.Crown 8vo., tan paper-covered boards. A near fine copy in a dust jacket that shows light edgewear and slight sunning at the spine. Ink ownership at ffep. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 48930   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DOOLITTLE, Hilda HIPPOLYTUS TEMPORIZES
1927 (DOOLITTLE, Hilda). HIPPOLYTUS TEMPORIZES. A play in three acts. By H.D. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1927. First edition, one of 550 copies. 8vo., decorated paper-covered boards backed in black cloth, spine in gilt. A very good copy that shows some light sunning at the spine. Housed in a slipcase that is quite shelfworn. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 48931   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ELIOT, T.S. OLD POSSUM'S BOOK OF PRACTICAL CATS
1939 ELIOT, T.S. OLD POSSUM'S BOOK OF PRACTICAL CATS. (New York): Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1939). First American edition. 8vo., grey cloth; 46 pp. This is a fine copy in a dust jacket with a little sunning to edges. 2
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 48936   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CAPOTE, Truman GRASS HARP
1951 CAPOTE, Truman. THE GRASS HARP. New York: Random House, (1951). First edition, second issue binding. 8vo., tan cloth. A fine copy in a crisp and clean price-clipped dust jacket that shows only a tiny spot of soiling at the rear panel. 2
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 48951   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BOYLE, Kay MONDAY NIGHT
1938 BOYLE, Kay. MONDAY NIGHT. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., (1938). First edition. 8vo., blue cloth, spine in gilt. A near fine copy with just a tiny bit of sunning at the crown, in a dust jacket that shows a small perforation at the spine and slight edgewear at the crown. Bookplate at pastedown, small booksellers label at ffep. 2
Price: USD 47.50 other currencies   order no. 48974   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BOYLE, Kay GLAD DAY
1938 BOYLE, Kay. A GLAD DAY. Poems. Norfolk: New Directions, (1938). First edition. Small 4to.,red cloth, spine in gilt. A near fine copy in a dust jacket that shows some light soiling and edgewear, sunning at the spine, small chip at top edge and foot of spine. Bookplate at pastedown. 2
Price: USD 42.50 other currencies   order no. 48984   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BOYLE, Kay CRAZY HUNTER
1940 BOYLE, Kay. THE CRAZY HUNTER. Three short novels. The Crazy Hunter, The Bridegrooms Body, Big Fiddle. New York: Harcourt Brace and Co., (1940). First edition. 8vo., green cloth, spine in gilt. A near fine copy in a dust jacket that shows light edgewear and sunning at the spine, some chipping and creasing at the crown. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 48985   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BOYLE, Kay MY NEXT BRIDE
1934 BOYLE, Kay. MY NEXT BRIDE. New York: Harcourt Brace and Co., (1934). First edition. 8vo., green cloth, spine in gilt. A very good copy that shows some sunning at the spine and board perimeters in a dust jacket that shows moderate soiling and some slight edge wear. Bookplate at pastedown, small booksellers label at ffep. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 48986   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BOYLE, Kay PRIMER FOR COMBAT
1942 BOYLE, Kay. A PRIMER FOR COMBAT. (New York): Simon and Schuster, 1942. First edition. 8vo.,blue cloth, paper spine label. A near fine copy. Dust jacket shows light soiling and a small chip at the bottom edge of the front panel. Slight edgewear at the crown, light sunning at the spine. 2
Price: USD 87.50 other currencies   order no. 48987   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BOYLE, Kay YOUNGEST CAMEL
1939 BOYLE, Kay. THE YOUNGEST CAMEL. Illustrated by Fritz Kredel. London: Faber and Faber Ltd., (1939). First edition. 8vo., yellow illustrated cloth. A near fine copy in a lightly soiled price-clipped dust jacket that shows some sunning at the spine. Slight offsetting at endpapers. 2
Price: USD 62.50 other currencies   order no. 48988   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BOYLE, KAY FRENCHMAN MUST DIE
1946 FE BOYLE, Kay. A FRENCHMAN MUST DIE. New York; Simon and Schuster, 1946. First edition. There are two spots of fading to the front board else this is a fine copy in a dust jacket with a few nicks and one small chip. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 49000   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ARNO, PETER WHOOPS DEARIE
1927 FE ARNO, Peter. WHOOPS DEARIE. [New York]: Simon and Schuster, (1927). First edition of author's first book, signed by author. This is a fine copy in a dust jacket with a few nicks along the edges and a short tear at one fold. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 49003   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BOWEN, Elizabeth JOINING CHARLES
1929 BOWEN, Elizabeth. JOINING CHARLES and other stories. London: Constable and Co., (1929). First edition. 8vo., red cloth. A very good copy that shows some sunning at the cloth and spine, in a dust jacket that shows only a bit of edgewear and some sunning at the spine. 3
Price: USD 237.50 other currencies   order no. 49014   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ISHERWOOD, CHRISTOPHER CONDOR AND THE COWS
1949 FE ISHERWOOD, Christopher. THE CONDOR AND THE COWS. A South American travel- diary. New York: Random House, (1949). First edition. A fine copy, in a minimally worn jacket, with slight soil and a touch of sun to spine. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 49049   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

AMIS, Kingsley I LIKE IT HERE
1958 AMIS, Kingsley. I LIKE IT HERE. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., (1958). 8vo., yellow cloth. A near fine copy that shows some light soiling at the cloth in a crisp dust jacket that also shows only some light soiling. 2
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 49091   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FITZGERALD, Edward WORKS OF EDWARD FITZGERALD
1966 FITZGERALD, Edward. THE WORKS OF EDWARD FITZGERALD. New York: AMS Press, 1966. Seven volumes. A facsimile reprint of the London 1902-03 edition. 8vo., red cloth, spines in gilt. The bottom fore-corner of Vol. 7 is bumped; otherwise, it is a fine set, clean and bright. 2
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 49096   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BANCROFT, Hubert Howe NATIVE RACES OF THE PACIFIC STATES
1875 BANCROFT, Hubert Howe. THE NATIVE RACES OF THE PACIFIC STATES OF NORTH AMERICA. New York: D.Appleton and Co., 1875-76. First edition, inscribed presentation copy from the author. Five volumes. 8vo., red cloth stamped in blind, spines in gilt. Illustrated throughout. Ex-lib. A good copy only as the binding shows wear at the spine ends and extremities and several hinges are cracked. Internally clean, and with the usual library markings. 3
Price: USD 575.00 other currencies   order no. 49105   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

AMIS, Kingsley GREEN MAN
1969 AMIS, Kingsley. THE GREEN MAN. London: Jonathan Cape, (1969). First edition. 253 pp. Octavo, blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, top-edge stained black. Illustrated dust-jacket. Near fine. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 49121   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

AMIS, Kingsley I WANT IT NOW
1968 AMIS, Kingsley. I WANT IT NOW. London: Jonathan Cape, (1968). First edition. 8vo., blue paper-covered boards, spine in gilt. A fine copy; clean and bright in a dust jacket that shows just a hint of soiling and a little rubbing at the foot of the spine. 2
Price: USD 62.50 other currencies   order no. 49122   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ELIOT, T.S. CONFIDENTIAL CLERK
1954 ELIOT, T.S. THE CONFIDENTIAL CLERK. A play. London: Faber and Faber, (1954). First edition, in a first issue dust jacket. (10s 6d price). 8vo., blue cloth, spine in gilt. A near fine copy; clean and bright in a crisp and clean dust jacket that shows just a tiny chip at the crown. (Gallup A64). 2
Price: USD 62.50 other currencies   order no. 49134   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

AUDEN, W.H. CITY WITHOUT WALLS
1969 AUDEN, W.H. CITY WITHOUT WALLS and other poems. New York: Random House, (1969). First American edition. 8vo., brown cloth backed in red cloth, spine in gilt. A fine copy, clean and bright, in a crisp and clean dust jacket that bears just a tiny closed tear at the top edge of the front panel. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 49140   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

AUDEN, W.H. THANK YOU, FOG
1974 AUDEN, W.H. THANK YOU, FOG. Last poems. New York: Random House, (1974). First edition. 8vo., white cloth, spine in gilt. A near fine copy; clean and bright, in a crisp, clean dust jacket. Light offsetting at ffep. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 49141   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

AUDEN, W.H. MAKING KNOWING AND JUDGING
1956 Paperback AUDEN, W.H. MAKING, KNOWING AND JUDGING. An inaugural lecture delivered before theUniversity of Oxford on 11 June 1956. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1956. First edition. 8vo., printed paper wraps. A fine copy with some very light sunning at the spine. (Bloomfield and Mendelson A38). 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 49154   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SPENDER, Stephen VIENNA
1934 SPENDER, Stephen. VIENNA. A poem. London: Faber and Faber, (1934). First edition of the authors second book. 8vo., red cloth, spine in gilt. A very good copy with just a small spot of soiling at the spine, in a dust jacket that shows light edgewear, a small tear at the crown and some sunning at the spine and perimeters. Bookplate at pastedown, remains of small label at ffep. 2
Price: USD 42.50 other currencies   order no. 49165   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE HARD CANDY
1954 WILLIAMS, Tennessee. HARD CANDY. A Book of Stories. [New York]: New Directions, (1954). First edition. Cloth-backed striped paper boards, a little soiled; front hinge cracked. Very good overall. In the slipcase, worn. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 49176   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WAUGH, EVELYN ORDEAL OF GILBERT PINFOLD
1957 FE WAUGH, EVELYN. THE ORDEAL OF GILBERT PINFOLD. London: Chapman & Hall, 1957. First edition. This is a fine copy in a bright dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 49177   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PURDY, JAMES COLOR OF DARKNESS
1957 PURDY, James. COLOR OF DARKNESS. Eleven Stories and a Novella. (New York): New Directions, (1957). First edition. 8vo, grey and black cloth. A fine copy in a slightly soiled dust jacket with one short creased tear to front panel and slight edgewear else. 2
Price: USD 42.50 other currencies   order no. 49182   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SPENDER, Stephen STILL CENTRE
1939 SPENDER, Stephen. THE STILL CENTRE. London: Faber and Faber, (1939). First edition. 8vo., red cloth, spine in gilt. Save slight sunning at the perimeters, a fine copy, in a dust jacket that shows just light soiling and some sunning at the spine. Bookplate at the pastedown. 2
Price: USD 62.50 other currencies   order no. 49183   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SPENDER, Stephen LIFE AND THE POET
1942 Paperback SPENDER, Stephen. LIFE AND THE POET. London: Secker and Warburg, 1942. First edition. A Searchlight Book. 8vo., printed paper wraps. A near fine copy; clean and bright, in a dust jacket that shows light soiling and slight edgewear at the extremities, light sunning at the spine. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 49186   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SPENDER, Stephen RETURNING TO VIENNA 1947
1947 Paperback SPENDER, Stephen. RETURNING TO VIENNA 1947. Nine sketches. [VT.]: The Banyan Press, (1947). First edition, one of 500 numbered copies, signed by the author. Small 4to., decorated paper wraps. A fine copy, clean and bright. 2
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 49187   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SMITH, LOGAN PEARSALL RECOLLECTIONS OF LOGAN PEARSALL SMITH
1949 FE (SMITH, Logan Pearsall). RECOLLECTIONS OF LOGAN PEARSALL SMITH. By Robert Gathorne-Hardy. London: Constable, (1949). First edition. A little foxing at the preliminaries else fine in a fairly dust jacket nicked at extremes. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 49193   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

AUDEN, W.H. AND ISHERWOOD, CHRISTOPHER ON THE FRONTIER
1938 FE AUDEN, W.H. and ISHERWOOD, Christopher. ON THE FRONTIER. A Melodrama in Three Acts. New York: Random House, (1938). First American edition. A fine copy in a dust jacket sunned at the perimeters with a few small chips and nicks to the extremes. (Bloomfield A18b) 1
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 49197   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BOWLES, Paul WITHOUT STOPPING
1972 BOWLES, Paul. WITHOUT STOPPING. An autobiography. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1972). First edition. 8vo., white cloth. A fine copy in a dust jacket with a few short tears. 2
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 49205   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

RANDOLPH, Lewis V.F. SURVIVALS
1900 RANDOLPH, Lewis V.F. SURVIVALS. Embellished by Bryson Burroughs. New yorK; G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1900. First edition. 8vo., green cloth. Ink ownership. One signature loose. Overall, a birght, very good copy, in a dust jacket chipped at the edges, with slight foxing and soiling. 3
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 49209   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CONNOLLY, Cyril ROCK POOL
1936 CONNOLLY, Cyril. THE ROCK POOL. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936. First American edition of the author's first book. 8vo., beige cloth. A very good copy that shows slight sunning at the spine and perimeters, in a lightly soiled dust jacket that bears some edgewear and chipping at the spine ends, with a large chip at the crown. Bookplate at pastedown, binding slightly skewed. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 49220   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MARXISM DIE INTERNATIONALE
1971 Paperback (MARXISM). DIE INTERNATIONALE. Zeitschrift fur praxis und theorie des Marxismus Jahrgang 1919/20. Frankfurt: Verlag Neue Kritik, 1971. 12 volumes bound in 13. A facsimile reprint of the original periodicals. 8vo., printed paper wraps. A very good set that shows only occasional light soiling and slight edgewear. 2
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 49222   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BLEIBTRAU, Karl BISMARCK
19 BLEIBTRAU, Karl. BISMARCK. Ein Weltroman. Leipzig: Minerva, [n.d.], (c.1960's). 4 volumes. 8vo., blue cloth, spines in gilt. A good set that shows sunning at the spines and external dampstaining at a few of the boards. 3
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 49223   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

NORTON, Mary BORROWERS AFIELD
1955 NORTON, Mary. THE BORROWERS AFIELD. Illustrated by Beth and Joe Krush. New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, (1955). First American edition. 8vo., green cloth. Fine, in a slightly edgeworn dust jaclet with mild sun and slight soil 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 49227   details