F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Boston Book Company
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

7117 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


[EHON] TOKYO RAKUJI
18 [EHON]. TOKYO RAKUJI. n.p., n.d. [Tokyo, c. 1869] 7 3/4" X 5 1/4". As per the copies cataloguedin Mitchell, p.532, our copy appears to be bound similarly and without a printed title slip. Illustrated in b+w woodcut by various artists. Very good printing and condition. Interesting view of the new Japan immediately after the Restoration. 11
Price: USD 875.00 other currencies   order no. 82051   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

[Ehon] Yanagawa Shigenobu, artist YANAGAWA GAJO
19 [Ehon] Yanagawa Shigenobu, artist. YANAGAWA GAJO. Owari [Nagoya]: Mino^ya Iroku, Mino^ya Bunjiro^, n.d., 22.8 x 15.7 cm. Red covers, paper label, 47 (+1) pages of color woodcut illustrations. [Ref: Forrer, pp.246,7] There is a title page on the front inner cover anda publishers' ad for six titles inside the rear cover. Appears to be a reprint of this work which was originally issued by Eirakuya To^shiro^ [Brown says 1821]. Our copy has the Eirakuya pattern in blind on the covers. The impressions and colors are fair to good. Complete in and of itself, though a sequel was advertised (unlocated). The back cover is badly waterdamaged, but the damage does not effect the contents. Not as common a book as might be expected. 3
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 77572   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ELIDAE, Mircea YOGA: ESSAI SUR LES ORIGINES DE LA MYSTIQUE INDIENNE
1936 Paperback ELIDAE, Mircea. YOGA: ESSAI SUR LES ORIGINES DE LA MYSTIQUE INDIENNE. Paris/Bucuresti: Librarie Orientaliste, Paul Guethner/Fundatia Pentru Literatura Si Arta, 1936. Bibliotheque de Philosophie Roumaine. ix,346 pp. 8vo., printed wrappers. Wrappers detached; spine and edges slightly chipped. Text is unopened, clean and complete, but age-toned. Indexed.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 80769   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ELLIS, William NARRATIVE OF A TOUR THROUGH HAWAII, OR OWHYHEE; WITH REMARKS ON THE
1826 ELLIS, William. NARRATIVE OF A TOUR THROUGH HAWAII, OR OWHYHEE; WITH REMARKS ON THE HISTORY, TRADITIONS, MANNERS, CUSTOMS, AND LANGUAGE OF THE INHABITANTS OF THE SANDWICH ISLANDS. London: H. Fisher, Son, and P. Jackson, 1826. [8] + 442 pp. 8vo., 3/4 green leather with gilt red morroco spine label and marbled paper covered boards. Folding frontispiece engraving (map of Hawaii) engr. by J. Tyrer. Ex-library with no external markings (bookplate only). Moderate rubbing and shelfwear to boards, spine lightened, a few scrapes to raised bands. Slight offset tanning to endpapers.B/w engraved plates, minor foxing to edges, and occasional light foxing in the text. A solidly pleasing copy.
Price: USD 975.00 other currencies   order no. 80504   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

[FAIRY TALE SERIES] HANASAKI JIJI (THE OLD MAN WHO MADE THE DEAD TREES BLOSSOM)
19 [FAIRY TALE SERIES]. HANASAKI JIJI [Translated internally as THE OLD MAN WHO MADE THE DEAD TREES BLOSSOM] Kobunsha, Tokyo, Meiji 18 [1885]. A large format, 18.3 x 12.5 cm, plain paper version of this title. An extremely early version of this work, with no mention of the Fairy Tale Series, ("Volume Second" appears at the bottom of the title page) a romanized Japanese title and lightly colored woodcut illustrations. Only near good condition externally, a bit worn, soiled, and edgeworn. Internally a bit better, approaching very good condition in very good impression and color, with some pages improperly cut. Overall only a good and complete copy of a scarce book. 3
Price: USD 115.00 other currencies   order no. 79059   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

[FAIRY TALE SERIES] HANASAKI JIJI (THE OLD MAN WHO MADE THE DEAD TREES BLOSSOM)
19 [FAIRY TALE SERIES]. SARU-KANI KASSEN [Translated internally as BATTLE OF THE MONKEY AND THE CRAB] Kobunsha, Tokyo, Meiji 18 [1885]. A large format, 18.3 x 12.5 cm, plain paper version of this title. An extremely early version of this work, with no mention of the Fairy Tale Series, ("Volume Third" appears at the bottom of the title page) a romanized Japanese title and lightly colored woodcut illustrations. Good condition externally, a bit worn, soiled, and edgeworn. Internally very good or better, in very good impression and color, with some pages improperly opened. Overall a good plus and complete copy of a scarce book. 3
Price: USD 155.00 other currencies   order no. 79060   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FENOLLOSA, ERNEST A. EPOCHS OF CHINESE & JAPANESE ART
1913 FENOLLOSA, Ernest F. EPOCHS OF CHINESE AND JAPANESE ART. An Outline History of East Asiatic Design. New and revised edition, with copious notes by Professor Petrucci. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1912. In two volumes. Small 4to, orange cloth-backed, tan paper-covered boards, stamped in gilt; vol.1: xxxvii + 204pp, vol.2: xiv + 235pp. In all, with 15 colour plates, many more in b&w. Solid binding but faded and soiled on the outside and a bit foxed internally. Some warping and bumping. A serviceable but not particularly handsome set. 11
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 77275   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FERGUSSON, James THE CAVE TEMPLES OF INDIA
1880 FERGUSSON, James and James BURGESS. THE CAVE TEMPLES OF INDIA. London: W. H. Allen & Co., Trubner & Co., E. Stanford and W. Griggs, 1880. xx + 536 pp. + 98 plates. 4to., First Edition. Langdon Warner's copy with his signature and "London/1914" written on the inside of the flyleaf. Half brown morocco over brown cloth boards. Leather and boards worn; boards and backstrip detached from block. First blank leaf with bookplate (of Frederic Salmon Growse author of "Mathura a District Memoir") detached, laid in. Closed tear and crease to plate XXV (not affecting image). Folding map fine. B/w woodcuts, photo plate as plate 1: Sculptures in Katak Caves. A few loose signatures. As is; needs rebinding. A scarce book. 2
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 80743   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FICKE, ARTHUR DAVISON CHATS ON JAPANESE PRINTS
19 FICKE, Arthur Davison. CHATS ON JAPANESE PRINTS. With 56 Illustrations and a Coloured Frontispiece. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, [n.d., c.1925]. 8vo, blue cloth, stamped in gilt; 456pp. Some soiling and rubbing of spine and covers; overall, about good. 3
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 77190   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FLORENZ, Dr. Karl JAPANISCHE MYTHOLOGIE. NIHONGI. "ZEITALTER DER GOTTER"
19 Paperback FLORENZ, Dr. Karl. JAPANISCHE MYTHOLOGIE. NIHONGI. "ZEITALTER DER GOTTER" Tokyo: Hobunsha, 1901. 8vo. IX, 341pp + Plates. In wrappers, published as "SUPPLEMENT Der 'Mittheilungen' Der Deutschen Gesellschaft Fuer Natur- Und Voelkerkunde Ostasiens." A translation of the first two books of the Nihongi and related texts into German by Florenz, who was a professor at the University of Tokyo at the time. He was also known for his translations of Japanese poetry, which were published as illustrated crepe paper works by Hasegawa. This is the original offprint edition of this interesting and very scarce work. Clean copy in the original paper wrappers, bound into 1/4 cloth spine in blue and blue marbled boards - very durable and handsome.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 77343   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FLORENZ, Karl JAPANISCHE DICHTUNGEN: WEISSASTER
1895 Paperback FLORENZ, Karl. JAPANISCHE DICHTUNGEN: WEISSASTER, ein romantisches Epos, nebst anderen Gedichten. Frei nachgebildet Karl Florenz. Leipzig: C. F. Amelang's Verlag, Tokyo: T. Hasegawa, (1895). Printed on Japanese paper in a Japanese-style binding. [8],79,[1],4 pp. 25 cm. Color woodblock prints on wrappers and numerous black & white illustrations throughout. Except for some slight worming, this is a truly fresh and lovely copy. Housed in a modern clasped chitsu case.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 80618   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FONBLANQUE, Edward Barrington de NIPHON AND PE-CHE-LI
1863 FONBLANQUE, Edward Barrington de. NIPHON AND PE-CHE-LI; or two years in Japan and Northern China. London: Saunders Otley and Co., 1863. Second edition. Illustrated with five colorplates, four fold-out black-and-white plates, a fold-out map, and small text illustrations. Octavo. [4],286,[1] pp. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped title and decoration to spine, sides blocked in blind, yellow endpapers. Ink ownership on p. 1, with pen and pencil notes on the dedication page and the final blank. The first few colorplates are foxed in margins, with some foxing on the facing text page; otherwise, the text is clean. One of the b&w folding plates ("Japanese Play Bill") has irregular loss at the fore-margin which enters the plate. The bookblock is split near the center but still within the binding, which shows general wear and scuffing. A complete and useable reading copy, it is offered with all faults.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 75332   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FONG, Wen LOHANS AND A BRIDGE TO HEAVEN
1958 Paperback FONG, Wen. THE LOHANS AND A BRIDGE TO HEAVEN. Washington: Smithsonian Institution,1958. Smithsonian Institution, Freer Gallery of Art Occasional Papers, Volume Three, Number One. Errata slip laid-in. 18 black & white plates. xiv,64 pp. Octavo, paper wrappers. Wrappers are sunned at spine and show slight edgewear. Very good. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 78484   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FRASER, MRS. HUGH LETTERS FROM JAPAN
1899 FRASER, Mrs. Hugh. LETTERS FROM JAPAN. A Record of Modern Life in the Island Empire. With two hundred and fifty illustrations. New York: Macmillan Company, 1899. In two volumes. 8vo, red cloth, gilt; vol. 1: xxii + 394pp., vol 2: xiii + 387pp. + ads. Boards rather worn, a little soiled internally fine. 2
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 80637   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FREER GALLERY OF ART OUTLINE FOR THE STUDY OF FAR EASTERN ARTS: JAPAN
1955 FREER GALLERY OF ART. OUTLINE FOR THE STUDY OF FAR EASTERN ARTS: JAPAN. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution, 1955. Paper. Very good plus. Art. 3
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 81351   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

Fu, Shen C.; Fu, Marilyn Studies in Connoisseurship : Chinese Paintings from the Arthur M. Sack
1973 Fu, Shen C.; Fu, Marilyn. Studies in Connoisseurship : Chinese Paintings from the Arthur M. Sackler Collection in New York and Princeton. Princeton University Press, (1973). Very good folio soft cover. Slight soiling to cover. 2
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 78428   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

Fujikake Shizuya JAPANESE WOOD-BLOCK PRINTS
1949 FUJIKAKE, Shizuya. JAPANESE WOOD-BLOCK PRINTS, TOURIST LIBRARY VOL. 10. Tokyo: JTB, (1949). 8vo., blue cloth. 197pp. Many b+w and color plates. Very good. This is the first edition, revised and enlarged edition, which has an extensive section on artists of the late 19th and 20th century, a subject not covered in the original edition and a neglected, yet important, subject in general. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 77733   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FUJIMOTO, T. NIGHTSIDE OF JAPAN
19 FUJIMOTO, T. THE NIGHTSIDE OF JAPAN. With forty illustrations in colour and tone, specially executed by Japanese artists. Philadelphia & London [c. 1915]. 8vo., gold cloth; spine label; xii + 234 pp. Slight dampstaining, wear to boards; hinges tender. Some internal foxing and edgetears, good condition overall. 3
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 77183   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GONCOURT, Edmond de COLLECTION DES GONCOURT: ARTS DE L'EXTREME-ORIENT
1897 (GONCOURT, Edmond de, and Jules de Goncourt -- Auction Catalogue). COLLECTION DES GONCOURT: ARTS DE L'EXTREME-ORIENT. (Objets d'art japonais et chinois, peintures, estampes...) Commissaire-priseur: Me G. Duchesne. Expert: M.S. Bing. (Paris: Motteroz, 1897). Frontisp. portrait + 8 plates with illustrated items identified on facing tissue guards. Quarto. [8],v,412 pp. Library-style binding: Three-quarter maroon leather, matching maroon cloth sides, "De Goncourt" gilt-stamped on spine. Occasional light rubbing to leather, else fine. An auction catalog of Oriental art and objects belonging to Edmond and Jules de Goncourt sold at the Hotel Drouot, in Paris, March 8-13, 1897. 2
Price: USD 575.00 other currencies   order no. 77648   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GONSE, LOUIS ART JAPONAIS
1883 GONSE, Louis. L'ART JAPONAIS. Paris: A. Quantin, 1883. 2 volumes, folio. No. 274 of 1400 copies, printed on papier velin. Volume I: [2],iv,310 pp.; Volume II: [4],369 pp. Each volume with 32 plates inserted, of which many are chromolithographs, and with numerous illustrations in the text. White silk over boards, with printed illustration and title to top board, and title printed to spine. The white silk has become rather grey and generally soiled over time, and is frayed at edges. The lower joint of Volume 2 is split, but the board remains attached. Text and plates are mostly clean despite occasional foxing. An early and important work which fueled Western interest in Japan and helped to initiate the 'Japonisme' which would culminate in Art Nouveau. Only a good copy of an increasingly hard-to-find title. 3
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 77380   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GORDON, Antoinette K. TIBETAN RELIGIOUS ART
1952 GORDON, Antoinette K. TIBETAN RELIGIOUS ART. New York: Columbia University Press, 1952. xvi +104 pp. Small 4to., black cloth stamped in gilt, in red/pictorial dust jacket. Fine in good jacket with sunned spine and a few small closed tears. Color and halftone reproductions. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 80939   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GREEY, EDWARD YOUNG AMERICANS IN YEZO
1892 GREEY, Edward. YOUNG AMERICANS IN YEZO and the Island of Karafuto (Saghalin). Illustrations by Rinzo and by Ichiske Hamada. (The Roundabout Books). Boston: Charles E. Brown, (1892). 8vo, decorated grey- green cloth; xiii + 304pp. This is an alternative titling and binding of the BEAR-WORSHIPPERS OF YEZO and, as such, is quite unusual. Pencil inscription. Some cover soil, else very good. 2
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 77271   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GREGORY, J. W. TO THE ALPS OF CHINESE TIBET: AN ACCOUNT OF A JOURNEY OF EXPLORATION
1924 GREGORY, J. W. & C. J. GREGORY. TO THE ALPS OF CHINESE TIBET: AN ACCOUNT OF A JOURNEY OF EXPLORATION UP TO AND AMONG THE SNOW-CLAD MOUNTAINS OF THE TIBETAN FRONTIER. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company/Seeley, Service & Co. Ltd., 1924. First American edition. 321 pp. + folding map. 8vo., light brown library buckram with gilt spine lettering. Ex-library with usual markings. B/w halftone photos and b/w illustrations; map printed in blue. Map has a few closed tears at joints but is complete. Geography, local customs, Chinese tension, more.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 80481   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GREW, J. C. SPORT AND TRAVEL IN THE FAR EAST
1910 GREW, J. C. SPORT AND TRAVEL IN THE FAR EAST. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, (May) 1910. Illustrated by the author with 80 halftone photo reproductions. First edition. xiv + 264 pp. 8vo., green cloth. Spine sunned, minor shelfwear. Pictorial cover bright, stamped in gilt and brown. Light foxing and pencil ownership to endpapers, interior fine. Singaporse, Malaysia, New Zealand, Kashmir, tiger hunting in China. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 80736   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GRIFFING, Robert P. ART OF THE KOREAN POTTER: Silla, Koryo, Yi.
1968 GRIFFING, Robert P. THE ART OF THE KOREAN POTTER: Silla, Koryo, Yi. (New York): The Asia Society, Inc.; distributed by New York Graphic Society, (1968). Nicely ilustrated with 8 color plates and 106 items in black & white. 131 pp. Quarto, brown paper-covered boards. Ink ownership. A fine copy in a near-fine dust-jacket, which shows slight edgewear and has a short closed tear. 2
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 78471   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GRIFFIS, William Elliot PILGRIMS IN THEIR THREE HOMES
1899 GRIFFIS, William Elliot. THE PILGRIMS IN THEIR THREE HOMES: England, Holland, America. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1931. Revised edition. 8vo., blue cloth; viii + 312pp. A little foxing to a few pages, otherwise a very good copy. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 77272   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

Gulland, W.G. CHINESE PORCELAIN
1902 Gulland, W.G. CHINESE PORCELAIN. London: Chapaman & Hall, 1918. "Fourth Edition". 8vo., 2 vols., xxiv., 270; xxv-xxxvii, 271-506pp. Green cloth, rubbed, v. slight browning. Ills. of 896 examples and marks, symbols, etc. Overall, a very good copy of a useful reference to this famous collection. 2
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 77186   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HACKIN, J., et al. ASIATIC MYTHOLOGY
1932 HACKIN, J., et al. ASIATIC MYTHOLOGY: A Detailed Description and Explanation of the Mythologies of All the Great Nations of Asia. London: George G. Harrap & Co. Limited, (1932). Contributors include Paul-Louis Couchoud (Introduction), Clement Huart (Persia), J. Hackin (Kafirs; mythology of Lamaism; Buddhist mythology in Central Asia), Raymonde Linossier (Buddhism in India), H. de Wilman-Grabowska (Brahmanic mythology), C.-H. Marshal (Indo-China & Java), Henri Maspero (modern China), Serge Eliseev (Japan). 15 color plates and 354 other illustrations. 460 pp. Quarto, black cloth, gilt-stamped spine title. Pencil ownership of Benjamin Rowland (B. Rowland) on ffep. This copy is offered with all faults: It is shaken in binding, overopened in several places, and the ffep. & half-title are detached. Additionally, the binding is edgeworn and rubbed, with lower joint starting.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 78336   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HACKNEY, Louise Wallace GUIDE-POSTS TO CHINESE PAINTING
1929 HACKNEY, Louise Wallace. GUIDE-POSTS TO CHINESE PAINTING. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin; Cambridge: The Riverside Press, 1929. Illustrated. Large 8vo., green cloth, gilt title to spine and front board, t.e.g. Sunning to spine, else clean inside and out. Very good. 3
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 77816   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HAJEK, Lubor, et al... CONTEMPORARY CHINESE PAINTING
1961 HAJEK, Lubor, A. Hoffmeister, E. Rychterova. CONTEMPORARY CHINESE PAINTING. Translated by Jean Layton. London: Spring Books, 1961. 4to., decorative black cloth; color and black & white illustrations; 186 pp. Very good 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 77181   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HANABUSA, H. NO^GA TAISHU^ IMAGE OF THE JAPANESE NOH-PLAYS
1964 HANABUSA, H. NO^GA TAISHU^ IMAGE OF THE JAPANESE NOH-PLAYS, Seiko-sha, Tokyo, 1964. Large Folio. [13.5" x 17.5"]. Green handmade paper over boards, in red clamshell box. Bi-lingual Japanese/English text. Illustrated in color throughout, a series of reproductions of Hanabusa's paintings, conceived as a visual guide to the most important plays in the Noh drama canon. The book itself is mint, the box a bit rubbed at the corners.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 80462   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HARADA, JIRO LESSON OF JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE
1936 HARADA, Jiro. THE LESSON OF JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE. Edited by C. G. Holme. London and New York: The Studio Ltd., 1936. First edition. Numerous black and white photo illustrations. 191,[1] pp. Quarto, green cloth, gilt-stamped title to spine and upper board. Sunned at spine, where the gilt stamping has dulled, but crisp and clean overall. Very good. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 77264   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HARDACRE, Helen NEW DIRECTIONS IN THE STUDY OF MEIJI JAPAN
1997 HARDACRE, Helen and Adam L. Kern, eds. NEW DIRECTIONS IN THE STUDY OF MEIJI JAPAN. Leiden: Brill, 1997. xlii + 782 pp. + 44 pp. b/w plates. 8vo., blue cloth. Very good, a few dampstains to bottom edge and rear board, else bright, tight. Dust jacket slightly rippled on back panel. Volume 6 of Brill's Japanese Studies Library. Proceedings of the Conference on Meiji Studies, Harvard University, May 4-6, 1994. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 79042   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HARTEL, Herbert ALONG THE ANCIENT SILK ROUTES: CENTRAL ASIAN ART FROM THE WEST BERLIN
1982 Paperback HARTEL, Herbert, and Marianne YALDIZ. ALONG THE ANCIENT SILK ROUTES: CENTRAL ASIAN ART FROM THE WEST BERLIN STATE MUSEUMS. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art (1982). 223 pp. 4to., black/pictorial wrappers. Some minor rubbing/edgewear to wrappers, else a fine copy. Color and halftone reproductions throughout. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 80944   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

[HASEGAWA] KIMURA Sho^taro^ & Peake, Charlotte M.A SWORD & BLOSSOM POEMS
19 [HASEGAWA] KIMURA Sho^taro^ & Peake, Charlotte M.A. SWORD & BLOSSOM POEMS, 3 volumes. Each volume 18.1 x 12.4 cm, color printed creped paper over stiff boards, plain paper text with color prints throughout. A set with the original clasped cloth box (broken but repairable). The first volume's Japanese colophon indicates it is a second printing from 1909, while the Kami Negishi addresses on the title pages of volumes two and three indicate a post-1910 printing, despite the earlier dates in the Japanese colophons. Slight fading, very nice printings. Complete set of this classic Hasegawa compilation.
Price: USD 485.00 other currencies   order no. 77571   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HAUGE, Victor FOLK TRADITIONS IN JAPANESE ART
1978 Paperback HAUGE, Victor, & Takako Hauge. FOLK TRADITIONS IN JAPANESE ART. (Washington, DC: International Exhibitions Foundation), [1978?] Numerous illustrations, many color. 272 pp. Quarto, illustrated paper wrappers. Minor wear to wrappers. Near fine. Catalogue of an exhibition organized and circulated by the International Exhibitions Foundation in cooperation with The Japan Foundation, 1978-1979. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 78519   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HAVELL, E. B. THE HISTORY OF ARYAN RULE IN INDIA FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE
1918 HAVELL, E. B. THE HISTORY OF ARYAN RULE IN INDIA FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE DEATH OF AKBAR. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company [n.d. ca. 1918]. First American edition (English sheets). xxxi + 583 pp. 8vo., brown cloth with gilt spine and cover lettering. Light rubbing, a few pale spots to spine. Near fine, a very nice copy. B/w plates, folding map. 2
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 79964   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HEARN, Lafcadio ROMANCE AND REASON
1928 HEARN, Lafcadio, ed. R. Tanabe. ROMANCE AND REASON. Tokyo: Hokuseido (1928). 248 pp. + 2 pp. publisher's note. 12mo., grey-green cloth stamped in black and blind, with paper cover label. Near fine, owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Ex-library with no external markins, only cancel tag affixed to rear pastedown. A nice copy of this Japanese edition of Hearn's lectures. 2
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 80555   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HEARN, Lafcadio LAFCADIO HEARN'S LECTURES ON TENNYSON
1941 HEARN, Lafcadio, ed. Shigetsugu Kishi. LAFCADIO HEARN'S LECTURES ON TENNYSON. Tokyo: The Hokuseido Press (1941). Limited edition, one of 500 copies. 181 pp. 8vo., dark blue and grey paper covered boards with paper spine and cover labels. Ex-library with no external markings. Some shelfwear to edges, spine. Owner's personal bookplate on front flyleaf. Light foxing to last few pages, else fine internally. Limited edition notice tipped in at rear of volume. B/w figures and symbols in the text. 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 80571   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HEARN, LAFCADIO FATHER AND I MEMORIES OF LAFCADIO HEARN
1935 (HEARN, Lafcadio). FATHER AND I. Memories of Lafcadio Hearn, by Kazuo Koizumi. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1935. First edition. A fine copy in a dust jacket, worn at edges and sunned at the spine. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 80138   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HEARN, Lafcadio DIARIES & LETTERS
1920 HEARN, Lafcadio, transl./annot. by Prof. R. Tanabe. DIARIES & LETTERS. Tokyo: Hokuseido, 1920. First edition, first printing. 401 pp. + [6] pp. 12mo., dark blue cloth stamped in gilt, bound Western-style. Owner's bookplate to front pastedown, library bookplate to rear pastedown. Good plus, ex-library with no external markings. Spine and edges shelfworn, light rubbing to cloth. Small closed tear to title page tissue guard (may lack frontis.) Pp. 1-2 partially detached at bottom edge. Text clean, minor age toning to edges of pages. Japanese text on recto pages, English text on verso (facing) pages. 3
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 80554   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HEARN, LAFCADIO WRITINGS OF LAFCADIO HEARN
1922 HEARN, Lafcadio. THE WRITINGS OF LAFCADIO HEARN. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1922. 8vo. Large-Paper Edition, in 16 volumes; limited to 750 numbered sets, with a leaf bearing Mrs. Hearn's autograph bound in Vol. 1. Includes first book publication of "Creole Sketches" in Vol. 1. Illustrated, including a color frontispiece in each volume. Octavo. original patterned mustard-colored silk brocade backed in parchment, gilt- stamped titling at spine. A beautiful set in the original grey dust jackets. The publisher's prospectus is laid in volume #1. (BAL 7976-7; Perkins p. 81-4).
Price: USD 3,950.00 other currencies   order no. 76941   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

Hempel, Rose; Holler, Wolfgang Gems of the Floating World : Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Dresde
1995 Hempel, Rose. Gems of the Floating World : Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Dresden Kupferstich-Kabinett. New York & Dresden, (1995). 11
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 78421   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HERSEY, John HIROSHIMA
1946 HERSEY, John. HIROSHIMA. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. Stated First edition (Book Club),inscribed: "For Fred Gullo:/ "It seemed a sheet of sun..."/ (p.8)/John Hersey/New Haven,/June, 1972." 118 pp. Small, slim 8vo., grey cloth, gilt-stamped title to spine, and blind-stamped to upper board, top-edge stained red. This copy is a fine copy in a dust jacket that is moderately edgeworn, interally tape reinforced at the top and bottom of the spine with edge tears, nicks, and a few very small chips. There is no price on the inner flap. A scarce book inscribed. With: two other firsts, with dust jacket flap price of $1.75 each, in green cloth. The paler green cloth edition has some discoloration to the cloth on the front and rear boards. Dust jackets with moderate wear. The lot together: 2
Price: USD 975.00 other currencies   order no. 77747   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HIBBETT, Howard FLOATING WORLD IN JAPANESE FICTION
1959 HIBBETT, Howard. THE FLOATING WORLD IN JAPANESE FICTION. New York: Oxford University Press, 1959. First edition. Illustrated. 8vo., grey cloth; 232 pages. Fine, in the dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 76322   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HILLIER, Jack HOKUSAI 1760-1849
1958 HILLIER, Jack. HOKUSAI 1760-1849: DESSINS, AQUARELLES, ESTAMPES, LIVRES. Paris: Huguette Beres, 1958. unpag. Folio, black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine, minor rubbing to cloth. Exhibit catalogue : Les Grands Maitres de l'Estampe Japonaise. Some illustrations tipped in on laid paper; in addition, color and halftone illustrations and plates. Text in French. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 80887   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HILLIER, JACK HOKUSAI
1955 HILLIER, Jack. HOKUSAI. Paintings, Drawings and Woodcuts. London: Phaidon, (1955). 4to, decorated black & white cloth; 134pp. with 130 ills, 18 tipped-in colour plates. Very good (light foxing), in a dust jacket with closed edge tears. 2
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 77254   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HIROMITSU, Washizuka ENLIGHTENMENT ENTOMBED
1997 Paperback HIROMITSU, Washizuka, & Roger Goepper. ENLIGHTENMENT ENTOMBED: The Art of the Japanese Buddhist Sculptor (7th-14th Centuries). Translated and edited by Reiko Tomii and Kathleen M. Friello. New York: Japan Society, Inc.; (in association with the) Agency for Cultural Affairs (Bunka-cho), Government of Japan, 1977. Illustrations in color and black & white, and line drawings. 152 pp. Quarto, brown paper wrappers, photo illustration on front cover. Title-page has an ink ownership at top edge and a small nick at the bottom. A clean, crisp and near-fine copy overall. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 78510   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HLOUCHA, Joe HOKUSAI
19 Paperback HLOUCHA, Joe. HOKUSAI. The Man Mad-On-Drawing. Introduction by Joe Hloucha, 48 colored woodcuts reproduced from photographs by W. Forman. Spring Books, n.d. [1955] 8vo., printed colored paper wrappers bound Japanese-style; 115pp. Near fine in a faded clasped red box. Box is also decorated on the inside with a reproduced woodcut. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 77568   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HOBSON, R. L. CHINESE CERAMICS IN PRIVATE COLLECTIONS
1931 HOBSON, R. L., Bernard Rackham, & William King. CHINESE CERAMICS IN PRIVATE COLLECTIONS. London: Halton & Truscott Smith, Ltd., 1931. Limited edition, number 220 of 625 copies. Profusely illustrated; 32 tipped-in color plates and 361 half-tone illustrations in text. xvi,201,xvii-xxii pp. Quarto, red cloth over beveled boards, gilt-stamped title to spine and upper board, t.e.g. Gift inscription on ffep. Cloth shows general light soiling, mostly along edges of boards, and a bit of sunning to spine. Clean and crisp within, and about near fine overall. The collections examined are the Alexander Collection, the H.J. Oppenheim Collection, and the Charles Russell Collection. 2
Price: USD 285.00 other currencies   order no. 77208   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HOLME, C. G. GLIMPSES OF OLD JAPAN FROM JAPANESE COLOUR PRINTS: Birds and Flowers
HOLME, C. G. GLIMPSES OF OLD JAPAN FROM JAPANESE COLOUR PRINTS (PART III.) : Birds & Flowers. London: The Studio Limited; New York: The Studio Publications, [n.d.]. 8 pp. text, + 8 tipped in colorplates. Large quarto, patterned paper-covered boards, paper label to front board and spine. Boards are slightly bowed. It is clean and fine within, and near fine overall. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 81134   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HORIZON MAGAZINE HISTORY OF CHINA and ARTS OF CHINA
1969 HORIZON MAGAZINE. HISTORY OF CHINA and ARTS OF CHINA. Two volume set. Norman Kotker, ed. New York: American Heritage Publishing Company, Inc., (1969). HC w/slipcase. Near fine. History, Art. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 81353   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HOWARD, Edwin L. CHINESE GARDEN ARCHITECTURE
1931 HOWARD, Edwin L. CHINESE GARDEN ARCHITECTURE, A Collection of Photographs of Minor Chinese Buildings. Foreword by Everett V. Meeks. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1931, First edition. Color frontispiece. x,[2] pp. + 50 black and white plates, with short captions printed on versos. Quarto, blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, paper label to upper board, illustrated endpapers. Binding is slightly darkened at spine, where the gilt lettering has dulled; and the cloth shows some general light soiling and fading along perimeters of boards. Perimeters of text and plates are lightly toned, with a few instances of marginal soiling. About very good. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 77857   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HOWARD-BURY, C. K. MOUNT EVEREST: THE RECONNAISSANCE, 1921
1922 HOWARD-BURY, Lieut.-Col. C. K., et al. MOUNT EVEREST: THE RECONNAISSANCE, 1921. Photography by Major E. O. Wheeler, M. C. New York/London: Longmans, Green and Co./Edward Arnold & Co., 1922. xi + 356 pp. + 3 folding maps. Plates complete. 4to., blue cloth with gilt spine and cover lettering. Ex- library with no external markings. Hinges cracked internally, a little shaken. Survey, Photographic Survey, geological results, scientific equipment and flora and fauna. 11
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 80575   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HURLIMANN, Martin BURMA, CEYLON, INDO-CHINA
1930 HURLIMANN, Martin. BURMA, CEYLON, INDO-CHINA, Siam, Cambodia, Annam, Tongking, Yunnan: Landscape, Architecture, Inhabitants. [New York:] B. Westermann Co., (1930). One of the "Orbis Terrarum" Series. First American edition. 288 black and white photographs printed one to a page. Introductory material in English; photo captions in German, English, French and Italian. xxxix,288 pp. Quarto, yellow cloth, gilt-stamped title to spine and upper board, grey endpapers. Ink ownership on front pastedown. The bottom fore-corner of both the half-title and the title- leaf has been cut away; the missing piece measures 4 3/4" x 3 3/4" (12 x 10 cm) resulting in loss of type, at the publisher's imprint and copyright information, on the title-leaf. The volume itself is slightly bowed. Otherwise, it is clean and fresh, nicely illustrated with quality reproductions, and a very good copy. In a good-plus photo-illustrated dust-jacket that is lightly soiled and edgeworn in general, with a few punctures and closed tears, and starting at one fold-in flap. 3
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 78023   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

Nishimura, Hyobu Tagasode : Whose Sleeves...Kimono from the Kanebo Collection
1976 Hyobu, Nishimura. Tagasode : Whose Sleeves...Kimono from the Kanebo Collection. Japan Society Gallery, New York, 1976. Very Good Soft Cover. 2
Price: USD 47.50 other currencies   order no. 78420   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ICHITARO, Kondo JAPANESE GENRE PAINTING: THE LIVELY ART OF RENAISSANCE JAPAN
1961 ICHITARO, Kondo. JAPANESE GENRE PAINTING: THE LIVELY ART OF RENAISSANCE JAPAN. Rutland, VT & Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1961. First printing. 148 pp. Folio, blue silk over boards with gilt spine lettering and paper cover label. Fine in very good glossy color pictorial dust jacket, price-clipped with a few small closed tears at top of spine. In original cardboard slipcase. 10 tipped in color plates (including frontis.) Numerous halftone illustrations. 2
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 80702   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

IDES, E. Ysbrant THREE YEARS TRAVELS FROM MOSCOW OVER-LAND TO CHINA: THRO' GREAT USTIGA
1706 IDES, E[vert]. Ysbrant. THREE YEARS TRAVELS FROM MOSCOW OVER-LAND TO CHINA: THRO' GREAT USTIGA, SIRIANIA, PERMIA, SIBIRIA, DAOUR, GREAT TARTARY, &C. TO PEKING... London: Printed for W. Freeman, J. Walthoe, T. Newborough, J. Nicholson, and R. Parker, 1706. [A4, a2, B4 - 2D4, 2E2, plus engraved title page, map of Russian Empire and 29 of 30 plates]. [14] + 210 pp. 8vo., full calf with boards stamped with speckles/panels, gilt spine with raised bands and gilt red leather spine label. Front board detached, a few small holes in calf. Small 1/4 inch chip to to crown. Lacks engraving to face G2. Armorial bookplate to front pastedown, verso of title page. Title continued: "...An exact and particular Description of the Extent and Limits of those Countries, and the Customs of the Barbarous Inhabitants; with reference to their Religion, Government, Marriages, daily Imployments, habits, Habitations, Diet, Death, Funerals, &c. ... Illustrated with a large Map of the Countries, drawn by the Ambassador upon his Journey, and many curious Cuts. To which is annex'd an accurate Description of China, done originally by a Chinese Author: With several Remarks by way of Commentary, alluding to what our European Authors have writ of that Country." Evert Ysbrant Ides was the Dutch-born Ambassador of the Czar of Muscovy, Peter the Great, to the Emperor of China; the journey described took place 1693-1695. The engravings in this edition are superb and in excellent condition. The engraved title page is dated 1705 and reads "The Three Years Land Travels of His Excellency E. Ysbrant Ides from Mosco to China|To which is added a New Description of that vast Empire written by a Native." 11
Price: USD 1,850.00 other currencies   order no. 80595   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

IWASAKI, Yozan T., trans. NEW PLAYS FROM JAPAN
1930 IWASAKI, Yozan T., and Glenn Hughes, trans. NEW PLAYS FROM JAPAN. With an Introduction by Glenn Hughes. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1930. Includes three plays: Death, by Takeo Arishima; A Family Affair, by Saneatsu Mushakoji; Burning Her Alive, by Senzaburo Sudzuki. 125 pp. Octavo, green cloth, gilt-stamped spine title and publisher's device to upper board. Ink inscription on ffep. Cloth is lightly sunned at spine and shows general light soiling and edgewear. Light foxing to end leaves and along exposed edges of the bookblock. Very good. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 77279   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

EPHEMERA JAPANESE EPHEMERA COLLECTION - 125 PIECES, PHOTOS, CARDS, 19TH-20TH C.
1937 [JAPANESE EPHEMERA] JAPANESE EPHEMERA COLLECTION - 125 PIECES, PHOTOS, CARDS, 19TH-20TH CENTURY. Mostly for Western tourists, this collection includes hotel luggage labels and tags in various shapes and sizes; matchbox labels (in English and Japanese); trade cards with ornate designs; three hand colored albumen photographs, 8 x 10.5 in.; greeting cards, including Christmas and New Year's cards; folding maps of the Tokaido Road, Java, a brochure about the Inland Sea; a brochure on Japanese prints; wine labels; Japanese paper samples with text printed in English; a small (6 1/4 in.) painted fan with wooden handle; a menu for a dinner in August of 1937 with a woodblock print cover reproduction of Hiroshige's Fireworks on the River Sumida; two silk and paper dolls, both men, padded to achieve a 3D effect; a small (10 x 6 1/2 in.) color print of a geisha passing two suitors on a grassy path, and more. 11
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 80883   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

JENKINS, Edward COOLIE, His Rights and Wrongs
1871 [JENKINS, Edward.] THE COOLIE, His Rights and Wrongs. By the Author of "Ginx's Baby." New York: George Routledge and Sons, 1871. First American edition, "the only one published in America with the consent of the author" and "expressly prepared for American readers, and has been corrected by the author's own hands." A few wood-engraved plates, one of which is a map of Britsih Guiana, and a couple of text illustrations. vi,371 pp. Octavo, publisher's brick cloth, with decoration printed in black and gilt-stamped lettering to spine and upper board. Ex-library, with all of the usual marks. Cloth is heavily stained and soiled; but the text is clean and the binding is sound. About very good. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 77645   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

JENKS, Albert Ernest THE BONTOC IGOROT
1905 JENKS, Albert Ernest. THE BONTOC IGOROT. Manila: Bureau of Public Printing, 1905, for the [U.S.] Department of the Interior, Ethnological Survey Publications, Volume 1. 266 pp. + 154 b/w plates. 4to., dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ex-library with usual markings. Minor shelfwear to bottom edge, spine numerals in gilt lettering. Endpapers show slight paste action. Very good overall. Ethnological study of the Philippines. 2
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 80299   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

JONAS, F.M. NETSUKE
1928 JONAS, F.M. NETSUKE. London and Japan: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Co., and J.L. Thompson, 1928. First edition, one of approximately 300 copies printed, here in the deluxe sheepskin binding. 4to.,t.e.g. (15pp) + 187pp. Illustrated throughout, ribbon book-mark bound in. The binding is worn, the leather skinned - though internally clean and presentable. The original & very scarce edition of this classic work.
Price: USD 285.00 other currencies   order no. 77344   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ARCHAEOLOGY THE JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL ASIATIC SOCIETY, INTERRUPTED RUN
1876 Paperback JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL ASIATIC SOCIETY, INTERRUPTED RUN NO. 1 1834 - (NEW SERIES) VOL.IX PART 2, JULY 1877. London: Royal Asiatic Society, 1834- 1877. Var. pp. 8vo. In wrappers, in good or better condition; wrappers may have chips or tears, volumes may have some slight dampstaining or foxing. As follows: 1. Vol. I, No. 1, (month?) 1834. Illustrations: Ancient Chinese vases; folding plates, watercraft of India and Ceylon. 2. Vol. I, No. 2, November 1834. Illustrations: Ancient Chinese vases; article, laws of Nepal. 3. Vol. III, No. 5 (month/year?) George Earl in Singapore and Borneo (frontispiece: women rice grinders), facsimile plates of ancient inscriptions, Arabic. 4. Vol. III, No. 6. October 1836. Illustrations: Hindu seal (numismatics). 5. Vol. V, No. IX. August 1838. Folding maps of India, facsimile of ancient inscriptions, illustration of Siva. 6. Vol. V, No. X. September 1839. Facsimile of ancient inscription, folding map of Makran, folding plate of Arabic inscription. 7. Vol. VI, No. XI. May 1840. Folding plates: Arabic inscriptions, maps of China, the lost portion of the Jami al Tawarikh; Maldive alphabet. 8. Vol. VI, No. XII. May 1841. Political state of ancient India. 9. Vol. VII, No. XIV. 1843. Folding plate: Indian (Karnatakan) character inscription, article on Nile and Hindus rivers. 10. Vol. VIII, No. XV Part I. 1844. Folding maps of ancient India; lithos of rock-cut temples of India. 11. Vol. VIII, No. XV Part 2. 1844. Geology of Southern India (folding plate). 12. Vol. VIII, No. XVI Part 1. 1845. Folding litho of mound of Scoriae (originally intended for Vol. VII). 13. Vol. IX, No. XVII Part 1. 1846. Folding plates: geology of Southern India. 14. Vol. IX, No. XVII Part 2. 1847. Articles: Persian poets, Hindu kings. 15. Vol. IX, No. XVIII. 1848. Narrative of Sidi Ibrahim ben Muhammed 3
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 79516   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

Kakudo, Yoshiko The Art of Japan : Masterworks in the Asian Art Museum of San Francisc
1991 Kakudo, Yoshiko. The Art of Japan : Masterworks in the Asian Art Museum of San Francisco. Chronicle Books, San Francisco, (1991). Cloth, small folio, fine in fine dustwrapper. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 78429   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

[ONCHI] KAWAJI, Ryu^ko^, poet ONCHI Koshiro, artis MUI NO SEKKEI, Shishu^
1947 KAWAJI Ryu^ko^, poet. ONCHI Ko^shiro, artist. MUI NO SEKKEI, Shishu^. Tokyo, Fugaku Honsha, Sho^wa 22 [1947]. Large 8vo., the book was designed by Onchi and illustrated by him as well. There is a wonderful abstract "essential portrait of the poet" in color woodcut by Onchi. Kawaji was the mentor in poetry for Yukio Mishima when the latter was in his early teens. The book represents quite an interesting intersection of author, artist & designer. The covers are a bit soiled, else very good condition overall. #43 of 600cc, signed by Ryu^ko^. [Onchi, HON NO BIJITSU, p 116] 2
Price: USD 675.00 other currencies   order no. 80621   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

KEATE, George AN ACCOUNT OF THE PELEW ISLANDS
1789 KEATE, George. AN ACCOUNT OF THE PELEW ISLANDS, SITUATED IN THE WESTERN PART OF THE PACIFIC OCEAN. COMPOSED FROM THE JOURNALS AND COMMUNICATIONS OF CAPTAIN HENRY WILSON, AND SOME OF HIS OFFICERS, WHO, IN AUGUST 1783, WERE THERE SHIPWRECKED, IN THE ANTELOPE, A PACKET BELONGING TO THE HONOURABLE EAST INDIA COMPANY. London: Printed for Captain Wilson, 1789. 4th edition. a-b8, B-2C8, 2D4. xxx, [2], 408 pp. Includes folding map and two engravings (portraits). 8vo., original boards with inked title on spine. Boards worn, spine chipped, tape repair to crown. Some closed tears to a few page edges; B2 - P6 have shallow ink marks at fore-edge, not affecting text. Uncut. Map has a 4 inch closed tear at right (in ocean) repaired on reverse with tape. A good copy for binding. Text complete. 3
Price: USD 485.00 other currencies   order no. 80624   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

KIM, Inchang THE FUTURE BUDDHA MAITREYA
1997 KIM, Inchang; foreword by Lokesh Chandra. EMERGING PERCEPTIONS IN BUDDHIST STUDIES, NO. 7. THE FUTURE BUDDHA MAITREYA. New Delhi: D. K. Printworld (P) Ltd. xxx + 385 pp. 4to., tan cloth with black spine lettering. Minor buckling to endpapers, else fine in fine dust jacket. B/w plates. An iconological study. 2
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 79918   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

KITAO, Harumichi FORMATION OF BAMBOO
1958 KITAO, Harumichi. FORMATION OF BAMBOO. Tokyo: Shokokusha (1958). 131 pp. 8vo., black cloth stamped in deep orange. In publisher's cardboard printed slipcase. Text in English and Japanese. Excellent b/w photo reproductions.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 80874   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

[KOKKA PUBLISHING COMPANY] MASTERPIECES OF THIRTY GREAT PAINTERS OF JAPAN [HONCHO^ SAN-JU^-KA MEI
1907 [KOKKA PUBLISHING COMPANY]. MASTERPIECES OF THIRTY GREAT PAINTERS OF JAPAN [HONCHO^ SAN-JU^-KA MEIGA-SHU^] "Second Edition" The Kokka Publishing Company, Tokyo, (1907) Large Folio in tassel-bound green brocade over board covers, printed silk title label, all in a clasped cloth covered board folding chitsu with clasps intact. A beautiful volume, among 50 full page illustrations of paintings, the 18 color woodblock plates represent the height of the printer's art. The color plates and the many gravure plates as well are guarded with lettered tissues giving a scholarly commentary in both Japanese and English, including dimensions and ownership. Given the high standards of KOKKA's scholarship and connosseurship, as well, this is an important work for the serious student as well as the general reader and lover of Japanese art. Near fine and extremely attractive overall. 2
Price: USD 385.00 other currencies   order no. 77303   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

Komatsu, Shigemi (editor); Wong, Kwang S. (editor) Chinesische and Japanische Kalligraphie aus zwei Jahrtausenden
1987 Komatsu, Shigemi (editor); Wong, Kwang S. (editor). Chinesische and Japanische Kalligraphie aus zwei Jahrtausenden. Die Sammlung Heinz Goetze. Heidelberg. Prestel Verlag, Muenchen, (1987). Folio, cloth, fine in fine dustwrapper. Inscribed by Goetze, the collector. 2
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 78352   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

KOOP, Albert J. JAPANESE NAMES AND HOW TO READ THEM: A MANUAL FOR ART-COLLECTORS AND
1923 KOOP, Albert J., and Hogitaro INADA. JAPANESE NAMES AND HOW TO READ THEM: A MANUAL FOR ART-COLLECTORS AND STUDENTS. BEING A CONCISE AND COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE READING AND INTERPRETATION OF JAPANESE PROPER NAMES BOTH GEOGRAPHICAL AND PERSONAL, AS WELL AS OF DATES AND OTHER FORMAL EXPRESSIONS. London: The Eastern Press Ltd./Bernard Quaritch Ltd., 1923. x + 552 pp. + [9] pp. addenda. 8vo., red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor shelfwear, spine faintly sunned, else an excellent clean copy. Japanese characters, transliteration, and English translations.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 80960   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LE PAGE, M.-Th. L'ART MONETAIRE DES ROYAUMES BACTRIENS
1956 Paperback LE PAGE, M.-Th. L'ART MONETAIRE DES ROYAUMES BACTRIENS. Paris: Didier, 1956. 246 pp. 8vo., cream printed wrappers with blue and black lettering. Inscribed by the author on front flyleaf. Very good, minor soil and edgewear, spine creased a bit. "Essai d'interpretation de la symbolique religiuese greco-orientale du IIIe au Ier s. av. J. C." 14 b/w plates. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 79685   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LEITCH, Gordon B. CHINESE RUGS
1935 LEITCH, Gordon B. CHINESE RUGS. New York: Tudor Publishing, (1935). Second edition. Color frontisp., black and white plates from photos, and text illustrations. xii,171 pp. Octavo, blue cloth, gilt-stamped title and decoration to spine and upper board. Light foxing to some plates, with some offsetting to facing pages, else acrisp and bright copy. In a very good dust-jacket with a color illustration mounted on the front; it is sunned at spine and has a small stain on the back panel. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 77199   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LEUNG, J.H. NEW LOOK OF CHINESE INSIDE PAINTED SNUFF BOXES
1990 LEUNG, J.H. A NEW LOOK OF CHINESE INSIDE PAINTED SNUFF BOXES. China: Yang Xin Xuan Art BooksCo, (1990). 4to., maroon cloth