F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Boston Book Company
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

7114 title(s) found
displaying results: 4251 - 4500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17   18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


WARREN, Robert Penn NIGHT RIDER
1939 WARREN, Robert Penn. NIGHT RIDER. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1939. First edition of the author's first novel. 8vo., grey cloth. A fine copy in a spine-sunned dust jacket that shows only light soiling at the rear panel. (GRIMSHAW A3.a1). 2
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 46771   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ALBEE, Edward MALCOLM
1966 ALBEE, Edward. MALCOLM. (The Play). Adapted by Edward Albee, from the Novel by James Purdy. New York: Atheneum, 1966. First edition. 8vo., black cloth. Slight spotting to cloth. Touch of foxing to fore-edge. Near fine, in a slightly rubbed and edgeworn dust jacket with a touch of soiling. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 46795   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

KOTZWINKLE, William HERMES 3000
1972 KOTZWINKLE, William. HERMES 3000. New York: Random House, (1972). First edition. 8vo., red cloth. Touch of foxing to top-edge. Fine, in a dust jacket with one short edge-tear, general light edgewear, and a touch of soiling. Kotzwinkle's first novel. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 46806   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BOYLE, Kay HIS HUMAN MAJESTY
1949 BOYLE, Kay. HIS HUMAN MAJESTY. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1949). First edition. 8vo., green cloth. Near fine, in a mildly soiled dust jacket with one short edge-tear, light chipping and edgewear, darkened at the spine. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 46841   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BRADFORD, ALDEN HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS
1829 BRADFORD, Alden. HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS from the year 1790, to 1820. Boston: Printed for the author, 1829. First edition. 8vo., full calf, spine in gilt. The third vol. of Bradford's 3 vol. series, the previous vols. having been issued in 1822 and 1825. A near fine copy with only a couple small perforations at the hinges and light rubbing at the extremities; tooled gilt number at spine and bookplate residue at pastedown suggest this may have been an institutional copy. Moderate foxing at prelims. (Howes B 692). 2
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 46846   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ROBERTSON, WILLIAM HISTORY OF AMERICA
1798 ROBERTSON, William. THE HISTORY OF AMERICA. New York: Samuel Campbell, 1798. 2 vols. FirstAmerican Edition. 8vo., full calf. Ex-lib. A good copy that shows some wear at the extremities, front hinge starting at vol. 1, boards disbound at vol. 2. Barely discernable embossed library stamp at title pages, ink stamp at ffep of vol. 2; skimming at pastedowns. No external library markings, varying degrees of foxing throughout. 3
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 46847   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GILMOR, COL. HARRY FOUR YEARS IN THE SADDLE
1866 GILMOR, Col. Harry. FOUR YEARS IN THE SADDLE. New York: Harper and Bros., 1866. First edition. Small 8vo., purple cloth-covered beveled- edge boards decorated in gilt, spine in gilt. Ex-lib. A very good copy with only very light rubbing at the spine ends and slight sunning at the spine; library stamp at pastedown, ffep and title page; perforated lib. stamp at title page. 3
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 46849   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BALCH, Thomas Willing ALABAMA ARBITRATION
1900 BALCH, Thomas Willing. THE ALABAMA ARBITRATION. Philadelphia: Allen, Lane and Scott, 1900. 8vo., red library cloth lettered in gilt, spine in gilt, t.e.g. Ex-lib. A very good copy that shows light soiling at the boards, embossed and perforated library stamps at title page, bookplate at pastedown. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 46857   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SYMONS, ARTHUR ADVENTURES OF GIUSEPPE PIGNATA
1930 SYMONS, Arthur. THE ADVENTURES OF GIUSEPPE PIGNATA who escaped from the prisons of the Inquisition of Rome. Translated from the French by Arthur Symons. New York: Sears Publishing Company, [1930]. First edition, 1/495 signed and numbered copies. 8vo., blue cloth, paper label on spine. This is a fine copy in a fresh dust jacket with a few tears and nicks. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 46868   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE BIBLIOTHECA AMERICANA
1876 Paperback (BOOKSELLER'S CATALOGUE). BIBLIOTHECA AMERICANA. Catalogue of a valuable collection of books and pamphlets relating to America. Cincinnati: Robert Clarke and Co., 1876. 8vo., original paper wraps lettered in black. "Notice" slip tipped in. Lists over 4000 used books offered for sale, some of great rarity. Included also is A Descriptive list of Robert Clarke and Co.'s Historical and Miscellaneous Publications, being offerings of new books from the publisher. A very good copy that bears contemporary ink ownership at the front wrap. Slight dampstaining at bottom of front wrap and occasionally at the lower margins internally, though never affecting text. 2
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 46881   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ADAMS, Charles Francis PROCEEDINGS ON THE 250th ANNIVERSARY OF THE SETTLEMENT OF WEYMOUTH
1874 (MASSACHUSETTS). PROCEEDINGS ON THE 250th ANNIVERSARY OF THE PERMANENT SETTLEMENT OF WEYMOUTH. With an historical address by Charles Francis Adams. Boston: Wright and Potter, 1874. 8vo., brown cloth lettered in gilt. Tipped in is THE PROGRAMME OF EXCERCISES AT THE CELEBRATION OF THE 250th ANNIVERSARY OF THE SETTLEMENT OF WEYMOUTH; July 4, 1874. A very good copy that shows sunning at the spine and board perimeters, contemporary ink ownership at flyleaf. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 46898   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BARRY, John Stetson HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS
1855 BARRY, John Stetson. THE HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS. Boston: Phillips Sampson and Co. and The Author, 1855, 1857. 3 vols. 8vo., brown cloth decorated in blind, spines in gilt. A very good set that shows wear with some loss of cloth at the spine ends; rubbing at extremities. Internally clean and bright. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 46916   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

JACKSON, SHIRLEY SUNDIAL
1958 FE JACKSON, Shirley. THE SUNDIAL. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, (1958). First edition. Near fine, solid copy with a tiny nick at the heel and a small patch of yellow discoloration to the bottom corner of the fore-edge; in a near fine dust jacket which shows just a hint of edgewear and one small hole at the spine. 2
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 46917   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BENET, Stephen Vincent MAGIC OF POETRY AND THE POET'S ART
1936 Paperback BENET, Stephen Vincent. THE MAGIC OF POETRY AND THE POET'S ART. Written for Compton's Pictured Encyclopedia. Chicago: F.E. Compton & Company, (1936). 8vo., blue wrappers; 28 pp. Slight sunning and soil to wrappers; tuch of wear to fore-edge. One small partial erasure to front wrapper. Just about fine. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 46957   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd FUTURE OF ARCHITECTURE
1953 WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd. THE FUTURE OF ARCHITECTURE. New York: Horizon Press, (1953). First edition. Small 4to., red and white cloth; illustrated. Touch of foxing to cloth. Ink gift signatures to the last three pages (no author inscription). A bright, tight copy, in a price- clipped dust jacket with a 3", partially chipped edge-tear to the rear panel, a chip to the crown (with slight loss of text), light general edgewear and a touch of soiling. 11
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 46967   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ATKINSON, Brooks TYPED LETTER SIGNED
1962 ATKINSON, Brooks. TYPED LETTER SIGNED. 7 line letter, dated March 1, 1962,, to Mr. Charles Barrell, thanking him for his letter and discussing the fate of the Seneca Indian tribe. "I hope you are able to put some pressure on the president. But the time is late -- perhaps too late." On New York Times letterhead, this letter is clean and crisp; includes typed envelope. 11
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 47030   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DEVOTO, Bernard TYPED LETTER SIGNED
1936
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 47034   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FROST, Robert MASQUE OF REASON
1945 FROST, Robert. A MASQUE OF REASON. New York: Henry Holt and Company, (1945). First edition. 8vo., navy cloth. Small ink stamp to last (blank) page. Near fine, in an edgeworn, slightly soiled dust jacket with one small hole at the spine, one short edge-tear to the back panel. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 47094   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

O'NEILL, Eugene LAZARUS LAUGHED
1927 O'NEILL, Eugene. LAZARUS LAUGHED. (1925-26). A Play for an Imagininative Theatre. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1927. First edition. 8vo., green cloth. Bookplate. Touch of soiling to cloth. Very mildly cocked. Near fine, in a slightly chipped dust jacket with a touch of soiling. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 47108   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DISRAELI, Benjamin ENDYMION
1880 (DISRAELI, Benjamin). ENDYMION. By The Right Honorable The Earl of Beaconsfield, K.G. New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1880. First American edition, published the same year as the first (English) edition. The author's last novel. 8vo., green cloth decorated and lettered in black and gilt, spine in gilt. A very good copy, clean and bright, showing only light rubbing at the spine ends and extremities. 2
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 47109   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

RUSH, Norman MATING
1991 Paperback RUSH, Norman. MATING. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Advance Reading Excerpt. 8vo., green illustrated paper wraps, staple bound. With: SMILEY, Jane. A THOUSAND ACRES. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1991. Advance Reading excerpt. 8vo., plum illustrated paper wraps, staple bound. Both items housed in publisher's blue illustrated paper slip case with silver paper textual insert. A wonderful pair as MATING won The National Book Award and A THOUSAND ACRES won the Pulitzer Prize, both in 1991. Condition is fine with just a tiny bit of wear at the slipcase extremities. 2
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 47119   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SMILEY, Jane THOUSAND ACRES
1991 Paperback SMILEY, Jane. A THOUSAND ACRES. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Advance Reading Excerpt. 8vo., plum illustrated paper wraps, staple bound. With: RUSH, Norman. MATING. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1991. Advance Reading excerpt. 8vo., green illustrated paper wraps, staple bound. Both items housed in publisher's blue illustrated paper slip case with silver paper textual insert. A wonderful pair as MATING won The National Book Award and A THOUSAND ACRES won the Pulitzer Prize, both in 1991. Condition is fine with just a tiny bit of wear at the slipcase extremities. 2
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 47120   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

NEWSPAPER NEW YORK TIMES JUBILEE SUPPLEMENT
1901 Paperback (NEWSPAPER). NEW YORK TIMES JUBILEE SUPPLEMENT. Vol. L. No. 1., Sept. 18, 1901. Folio, chromolithograph full colour wrappers. 36pp. Just good copy with wrappers detached, which also shows some edgewear, chipping and light soiling at the wraps. 3
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 47155   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PERIODICAL QUARTERLY REVIEW OF LITERATURE
1944 Paperback (PERIODICAL). QUARTERLY REVIEW OF LITERATURE. Two issues: Vol. 1, No. 3, Spring 1944. Vol. 3, No. 2, 1946. 8vo., printed paper wraps. Contributors include Wallace Stevens, Ezra Pound, A. E. Coppard and others. Condition is very good with some soiling and edgewear at the wraps. 2
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 47183   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

READE, CHARLES CLOUDS AND SUNSHINE
1855 READE, Charles. CLOUDS AND SUNSHINE and ART: A DRAMATIC TALE. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1855. First American edition. 8vo. Brown cloth, one signature sprung, boards somewhat worn and soiled.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 47621   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DISRAELI, BENJAMIN LOTHAIR
1870 DISRAELI, Benjamin. LOTHAIR. New York: D. Appleton, 1870. First American edition (same yearas the London first). 8vo, terra cotta stamped in gilt, black and blind; with only slight shelfwear and spotting. Just about fine. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 47625   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WILSON, EDMUND FRUITS OF THE MLA
1968 FE Paperback WILSON, Edmund. THE FRUITS OF THE MLA. (New York): New York Review, (1968). First edition. The covers are slightly worn, else this is a fine copy in pictorial wrappers. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 47626   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BELLOW, Saul LAST ANALYSIS
1965 BELLOW, Saul. THE LAST ANALYSIS. A Play. New York: Viking Press, (1965). First edition. 8vo., black cloth-backed grey paper-covered boards. Fine, in a slightly soiled and edgeworn dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 47709   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PIAGET, Jean ORIGINS OF INTELLIGENCE IN CHILDREN
1952 PIAGET, Jean. THE ORIGINS OF INTELLIGENCE IN CHILDREN. Translated by Margaret Cook. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., (1952). First American edition. 8vo., blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Ink ownership. Near fine, in a soiled and chipped dust jacket, separating at the front panel. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 47799   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BUTLER, ELLIS PARKER MANY HAPPY RETURNS OF THE DAY!
1925 FE BUTLER, Ellis Parker. MANY HAPPY RETURNS OF THE DAY! Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1925. First edition. Small 8vo, bound in quarter cloth and pictorial paper-covered boards. A fine copy in a dust jacket with nicks and tears at the edges and some light foxing on the front panel. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 47805   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HAVILAND, CH. ESTAMPES JAPONAIS
1923 Paperback HAVILAND, CH. ESTAMPES JAPONAISES. Deuxieme Partie. Collection C. Haviland. Albums illustres des Maistres de L'Ukiyoye. Dixieme Vente. [Paris]: Galerie Georges Petit, Juin 1923. Small folio, printed paper wraps. Illustrated throughout with 16 full page plates, as issued. A reference copy only, as the wrappers are detached and the spine is gone, signatures loose. Still, a perfectly serviceable copy of this important reference.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 47848   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SWIFT, Jonathan CATALOGUE OF WORKS BY JOHNATHAN SWIFT
18 Paperback (SWIFT, Jonathan). A CATALOGUE OF WORKS BY JOHNATHAN SWIFT together with contemporaryworks relating to or illustrative of the life and works of the Dean of St. Patricks, Dublin. Compiled and annotated by Percy J. Dobell. London: P.J. Dobell, [n.d.],( c.1890's). 8vo., printed paper wraps, 29pp. A bookseller's catalogue. A very good copy that shows a repair at the spine and some ink markings within. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 47872   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WOOLF, VIRGINIA CAPTAIN'S DEATH BED
1950 FE WOOLF, Virginia. THE CAPTAIN'S DEATH BED and Other Essays. London: The Hogarth Press, 1950. First edition. A fine copy, in the Vanessa Bell dust jacket, sunned on the spine, and with nicks to the crown. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 47885   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

STINEHOUR PRESS DARK ISLAND
1960 (STINEHOUR PRESS). THE DARK ISLAND. Twenty Poems by Gabrielle Ladd. (Lunenberg, VT: Stinehour Press, 1960). 8vo., grey paper-covered boards. Fine, in a chipped, slightly soiled tissue dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 47896   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WINTERS, Yvor COLLECTED POEMS
1952 WINTERS, Yvor. COLLECTED POEMS. Denver: Alan Swallow, 1952. First edition. 8vo., grey cloth. A very good copy in a dust jacket that shows some sunning at the spine and a spot of soiling at the front panel. Slight chipping at spine ends and extremities. Ink ownership at ffep. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 47936   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

NILON, Charles H. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BIBLIOGRAPHIES IN AMERICAN LITERATURE
1970 NILON, Charles H. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BIBLIOGRAPHIES IN AMERICAN LITERATURE. New York and London:R.R. Bowker Co., 1970. First edition. 8vo., red and black cloth-covered boards. A near fine copy. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 47951   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SMITH, F. Seymour CLASSICS IN TRANSLATION
1968 SMITH, F. Seymour. CLASSICS IN TRANSLATION. An annotated guide to the best translations of the Greek and Latin classics into English. With a preface by Henry Bartlett Van Hoesen. New York: Burt Franklin, (1968). A facsimile reprint of the original 1930 edition. 8vo., green cloth, spine in gilt. A fine copy. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 47952   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LANG, Andrew LIBRARY
1892 LANG, Andrew. THE LIBRARY. With a chapter on modern English illustrated books by Austin Dobson. London and New York: Macmillan and Co., 1892. Second edition. One of three hundred numbered large paper copies. Large 8vo., brown cloth, spine in gilt. As is: front joint split, with to cloth at extremes, slight loss to heel and crown, bump to bottom edge; sun to boards, hinges cracked. Clean, serviceable text. 11
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 47953   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FROST, Robert MASQUE OF MERCY
1947 FROST, Robert. A MASQUE OF MERCY. New York: Henry Holt & Company, (1947). First edition. 8vo., blue cloth. A very good copy in a spine- sunned dust jacket with a few nicks. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 47962   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BRADLEY, Van Allen GOLD IN YOUR ATTIC
1958 BRADLEY, Van Allen. GOLD IN YOUR ATTIC. New York: Fleet Publishing Corp, (1958). Second printing. 8vo., black cloth, spine in gilt. A very good copy of this price guide on rare and collectible American books. Dust jacket shows light rubbing and creasing. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 48006   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PETERSON, Theodore MAGAZINES IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
1956 PETERSON, Theodore. MAGAZINES IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. Urbana: Universty of Illinois Press,(1956). 8vo., brown cloth. Illustrated throughout. A very good copy; front hinge starting. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 48038   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BENJAMIN, Mary A. AUTOGRAPHS: A KEY TO COLLECTING
1946 BENJAMIN, Mary A. AUTOGRAPHS: A KEY TO COLLECTING. New York: R.R. Bowker, 1946. First edition. 8vo., blue-green cloth, spine in gilt. A very good copy that shows sunning and edgewear at the dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 48039   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

STARRETT, Vincent BOOKS ALIVE
1940 STARRETT, Vincent. BOOKS ALIVE. New York: Random House, 1940. First edition. 8vo., blue cloth backed in yellow cloth, spine in gilt. A very good copy in a dust jacket that shows some edgewear, sunning and a large chip at the spine. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 48041   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ELIOT, T.S. ANABASIS
1938 (ELIOT, T.S.). ANABASIS. A poem by St. J. Perse, with a translation into English by T.S. Eliot. New York: Harcourt Brace and Co., 1938. First American edition. 8vo., black cloth, spine in gilt. Eliot revised and corrected his translation from the first edition, as he did again for the 1949 edition. Only one thousand copies of this edition were printed. This copy is very good, in a dust jacket that shows much sunning and edgewear. 2
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 48049   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

TARG, William and Harry F. Marks TEN THOUSAND RARE BOOKS
1936 TARG, William and Harry F. Marks. TEN THOUSAND RARE BOOKS AND THEIR PRICES. A handbook for collectors, dealers and librarians. New York: Harry F. Marks, (1936). First edition, 1 of 370 copies. 8vo., black cloth, spine in gilt. A very good copy that shows light rubbing at the cloth. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 48057   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CURLE, Richard COLLECTING AMERICAN FIRST EDITIONS
1930 CURLE, Richard. COLLECTING AMERICAN FIRST EDITIONS. Its pitfalls and its pleasures. With 51illustrations. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., (1930). One of 1250 signed and numbered copies. Bibliographer William Mitchell Van Winkle's copy, with his bookplate at the pastedown. 8vo., blue cloth-covered beveled-edge boards, t.e.g. A very good copy just lightly sunned at the spine, in a worn slipcase. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 48058   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FOLEY, P.K. AMERICAN AUTHORS
1969 FOLEY, P.K. AMERICAN AUTHORS 1795-1895. A bibliography of first and notable editions chronologically arranged and with notes. With an introduction by Walter Leon Sawyer, Pound Ridge, NY: Milford House Inc., 1969. A facsimile reprint of an earlier edition. 8vo., brown cloth. A fine copy in a slipcase. 2
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 48059   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MAETERLINCK, Maurice LIFE OF SPACE
1928 MAETERLINCK, Maurice. THE LIFE OF SPACE. Translated by Bernard Miall. New York: Dodd, Mead and Co., 1928. First American edition. 8vo., green cloth lettered in gilt, spine in gilt. A very good copy that shows just light rubbing at the spine ends and some loss of gilt at the spine. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 48060   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SYMONS, Arthur CITIES
1903 SYMONS, Arthur. CITIES. London and New York: J.M. Dent; James Pott and Co., 1903. First edition. 8vo., 3/4 leather, marbled paper covered boards, spine in gilt. A very good copy that shows only some light rubbing at the boards and extremities. 2
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 48087   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

INGALLS, Jeremy METAPHYSICAL SWORD
1941 INGALLS, Jeremy. THE METAPHYSICAL SWORD. With a Foreword by Stephen Vincent Benet. [From] The Yale Series of Younger Poets. 8vo., orange cloth. Minimal sun and soil to cloth. Near fine, in a worn and soiled dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 48105   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

JUVENELIA MY INDIAN LIBRARY
1935 Paperback (JUVENILIA). MY INDIAN LIBRARY. [N.P.]: The Platt and Munk Co., (1935). 8 separatebooks housed in a full color illustrated box. Titles are as follows: ANTELOPE, A Navaho Indian boy; WATALALA, An Indian of the Northwest; NIGALEK, A little Eskimo boy; GRAY BIRD, A little Plains Indian; WINONA, A little Indian of the Prairies; LEAPING TROUT, A little Iroquois boy; MORNING STAR, A little Pueblo girl; MICO, A Seminole Indian boy. Books are small 4to.'s, full colour illustrated wraps. A near fine set, books all clean and bright; box shows some edgewear, light rubbing and remnants of a small price tag. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 48111   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CALDECOTT'S PICTURE BOOKS QUEEN OF HEARTS
18 (CALDECOTT'S PICTURE BOOKS). THE QUEEN OF HEARTS. With drawings by R. Caldecott. London: Frederick Warne and Co., [n.d.], (c 1890's). Later printing. Crown 4to., illustrated paper-covered boards. Illustrated throughout. A near fine copy with just slight soiling at the boards, in the original glassine dust wrapper that shows a tear at the front panel. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 48122   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CALDECOTT'S PICTURE BOOKS QUEEN OF HEARTS
18 (CALDECOTT'S PICTURE BOOKS). THE QUEEN OF HEARTS. With drawings by R. Caldecott. London: Frederick Warne and Co., [n.d.], (c 1890's). Later printing. Crown 4to., illustrated paper-covered boards. Illustrated throughout. A near fine copy with just slight soiling at the boards, in the original glassine dust wrapper that shows a tear at the front panel. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 48123   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CALDECOTT'S PICTURE BOOKS SING A SONG FOR SIXPENCE
18 (CALDECOTT'S PICTURE BOOKS). SING A SONG FOR SIXPENCE. With drawings by R. Caldecott. London:Frederick Warne and Co., [n.d.], (c 1890's). Later printing. Crown 4to., illustrated paper-covered boards. Illustrated throughout. A very good copy that shows only light soiling at the boards. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 48124   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CALDECOTT'S PICTURE BOOKS HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT
18 (CALDECOTT'S PICTURE BOOKS). THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT. With drawings by R. Caldecott. London: Frederick Warne and Co., [n.d.], (c 1890's). Later printing. Crown 4to., illustrated paper-covered boards. Illustrated throughout. A near fine copy that shows only light rubbing at the extremities. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 48125   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

COWLEY, Malcolm ON BOARD THE MORNING STAR
1924 (COWLEY, Malcolm). ON BOARD THE MORNING STAR. By Pierre Mac Orlan. Translated from the French by Malcolm Cowley. Illustrated with woodcuts by Daragnes. New York: Albert and Charles Boni, 1924. An early Cowley item, preceded only by Racine, done in Paris in 1923. Crown 4to., red cloth, paper spine label. A near fine copy that shows sunning at the spine label and just a hint of rubbing at the spine ends. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 48153   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HARDY, Thomas WINTER WORDS
1928 HARDY, Thomas. WINTER WORDS. In various moods and metres. New York: The Macmillan Co., 1928. One of 500 numbered copies. 8vo., 3/4 leather, spine in gilt between raised bands, t.e.g. A very good copy that shows only light rubbing at the extremities. Ink ownership at ffep. 2
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 48154   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

JEFFERS, Robinson SUCH COUNSELS YOU GAVE TO ME
1937 JEFFERS, Robinson. SUCH COUNSELS YOU GAVE TO ME and other poems. New York: Random House, (1937). First trade edition. 8vo., red cloth, spine in gilt. A near fine copy. Dust jacket shows a small chip and some light rubbing at the front panel and loss at the folds. 2
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 48155   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ALVAREZ, A. TWELVE POEMS
1968 Paperback ALVAREZ, A. TWELVE POEMS. Part 1 of The Review, No. 19. London: The Review, (1968). 8vo., printed paper wraps. A near fine copy only lightly soiled at the wraps. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 48156   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MacSWEENEY, Barry BOY FROM THE GREEN CABARET TELLS OF HIS MOTHER
1969 MacSWEENEY, Barry. THE BOY FROM THE GREEN CABARET TELLS OF HIS MOTHER. Poems 1965 - 1968. New York: David McKay, (1969). First American edition. 8vo., orange paper-covered boards. A near fine copy that shows just light rubbing at the dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 48157   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BULFINCH, Thomas AGE OF CHIVALRY
1859 BULFINCH, Thomas. THE AGE OF CHIVALRY. Part I. King Arthur and His Knights. Part II. The Mabingeon; or, Welsh Popular Tales. Boston: Crosby, Nichols and Co., 1859. First edition. 8vo., brown beveled-edge cloth-covered boards, spine in gilt. A very good copy that shows some light rubbing at the corners; rebacked, with original spine laid down. Contemporary ink inscription at ffep. (Peter Parley to Penrod, pp. 14-15). 2
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 48162   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MANSFIELD, Katherine REMINISCENCES OF LEONID ANDREYEV
1928 (MANSFIELD, Katherine). REMINISCENCES OF LEONID ANDREYEV. By Maxim Gorki. Translated from the Russian by Katherine Mansfield and S.S. Koteliansky. New York: Crosby Gaige, 1928. One of 400 copies. Crown 8vo., blue-green paper-covered boards backed in black cloth, spine in gilt. A very good copy that shows some soiling and sunning at the boards and just light wear at the spine ends. Bookplate at pastedown. 2
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 48167   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

JOYCE, JAMES JAMES JOYCE - GORMAN
1948 LP (JOYCE, James). JAMES JOYCE: illustrated with photographs. By Herbert Gorman. New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc., (1948). First edition thus, with an epilogue. A fine copy in a dust jacket with nicks and chips. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 48173   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor CONFESSIONS OF AN INQUIRING SPIRIT
1841 COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. CONFESSIONS OF AN INQUIRING SPIRIT. Edited from the author's ms. by Henry Nelson Coleridge. Boston: James Munroe and Co., 1841. First American edition. Crown 8vo., black cloth, paper spine label. A very good copy that show some rubbing at the boards and wear at the spine ends. Endpapers browned, contemporary pencil ownership at ffep. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 48182   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

TARKINGTON, Booth HARLEQUIN AND COLUMBINE
1921 TARKINGTON, Booth. HARLEQUIN AND COLUMBINE. Garden City: Doubleday Page and Co., 1921. First edition. Crown 8vo., blue paper-covered boards backed in blue cloth, spine in gilt. A very good copy that shows just a hint of soiling at the boards perimeters, in a dust jacket that bears just slight wear at the spine ends. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 48189   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DOS PASSOS, JOHN AIRWAYS, INC.
1928 FE DOS PASSOS, John. AIRWAYS, INC. New York: The Macaulay Company, (1928). First edition. Just about a fine copy in a dust jacket that is slightly soiled with two dark stains at the top and bottom of the spine, a few shallow nicks and a small patch of skimming to the front cover. Uncommon in the dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 48192   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ANDERSON, Maxwell KEY LARGO
1939 ANDERSON, Maxwell. KEY LARGO. A play in a prologue and two acts. Washington D.C.: Anderson House, 1939. 12mo., grey cloth. A very good copy that shows some offsetting at the front endpapers, ink ownership at ffep; dust jacket shows only light soiling and sunning at the spine. 3
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 48219   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MITCHELL, S. Weir WHEN ALL THE WOODS ARE GREEN
1894 MITCHELL, S. Weir. WHEN ALL THE WOODS ARE GREEN. New York: The Century Co., 1894. First edition. 8vo., green cloth, spine in gilt, t.e.g. A very good copy that shows only light rubbing at the spine ends and extremities, binding slightly skewed. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 48225   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WESTON, Edward EDWARD WESTON
1971 WESTON, Edward. EDWARD WESTON. The Flame of Recognition. His Photographs accompanied by excerpts from the Daybooks & Letters. Edited by Nancy Newhall. New York: Grossman/Aperture, 1971. Large 8vo., terra cotta cloth; illustrated. Fine, in a slighlty soiled dust jacket with a touch of edgewear. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 48229   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

THOMAS, Isiah HISTORY OF PRINTING IN AMERICA
1970 THOMAS, Isiah. THE HISTORY OF PRINTING IN AMERICA. With a biography of printers and an account of newspapers. Edited by Marcus A. McCorison from the second edition. Barre, Ma.: The Imprint Society,, 1970. One of 1950 numbered copies signed by the editor with a leaf from the first edition (Worcester: 1810) bound in. 8vo., blue-green cloth, spine in gilt. A fine copy in the original slipcase, which shows just a few discreet spots of soiling. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 48240   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

TOLSTOI, Count Lyof N. RUSSIAN PROPRIETOR
1887 TOLSTOI, Count Lyof N. A RUSSIAN PROPRIETOR and other stories. Translated from the Russian byNathan Haskell Dole. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1887). First English language edition. 8vo., green cloth lettered in gilt, spine in gilt. A very good copy, clean and bright, that shows just light soiling at the boards and only slight rubbing at the spine ends and extremities. Ink ownership at fly leaf. 2
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 48256   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BEATLES BEATLES ILLUSTRATED LYRICS 2
1971 (BEATLES). THE BEATLES ILLUSTRATED LYRICS 2. Edited by Alan Aldridge. New York: Delacorte Press, (1971). 4to., pink illustrated paper-covered boards. Illustrated throughout. A very good copy in a dust jacket that shows just some light soiling. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 48258   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

TRYPANIS, C.A. GROOVES IN THE WIND
1964 TRYPANIS, C.A. GROOVES IN THE WIND. New York: Chilmark Press, (1964). Dust jacket carries a blurb by Theodore Roethke. 8vo., grey paper covered boards backed in grey cloth. A very good copy in a somewhat edgeworn and lightly soiled dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 48262   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WILLIAMS, John EARLY SPANISH MANUSCRIPT ILLUMINATION
1977 WILLIAMS, John. EARLY SPANISH MANUSCRIPT ILLUMINATION. New York: George Braziller, (1977). Small folio, purple cloth, spine in gilt. Illustrated throughout. A near fine copy in a dust jacket that shows just slight soiling. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 48271   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BOOKS ON BOOKS GOLDEN AGE OF DUTCH MANUSCRIPT PAINTING
1990 (BOOKS ON BOOKS). THE GOLDEN AGE OF DUTCH MANUSCRIPT PAINTING. Introduction by James H. Marrow. Catalogue essays by Henri L.M. Defour, Anne S. Korteweg, Wilhelmina C.M. Wustefeld. New York: George Braziller, (1990). First edition. Small folio, blue cloth, spine in gilt. Illustrated throughout. A very good copy that shows some rubbing at the dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 48272   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

EBERHART, Richard SELECTED POEMS
1951 EBERHART, Richard. SELECTED POEMS. New York: Oxford University Press, 1951. First American edition, from the British sheets. 8vo., red cloth, spine in gilt. A near fine copy in a like dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 48278   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CHURCHILL, Winston CHURCHILL MEMOIREN
1953 CHURCHILL, Winston. CHURCHILL MEMOIREN. Der Zweite Welt-Krieg. Bern: Alfred Scherz Verlag, (1953). Six vols. bound in 12. 8vo., blue cloth, spines in gilt. A near fine set that shows just light edgewear and a few small tears at a few of the dust jackets. Clean and bright. 2
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 48289   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BISMARK, Otto Von WERKE IN AUSWAHL
1962 BISMARK, Otto Von. WERKE IN AUSWAHL. Stuttgart: W. Kohlhammer Verlag, 1962. 8 volumes boundin nine. Published on the 100th anniversary of Bismark taking power in Prussia. 8vo., biege cloth-covered boards. A fine set, in the dust jackets and slipcases. 2
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 48291   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BISMARK, Otto Von POLITISCHEN REDEN
1969 BISMARK, Otto Von. POLITISCHEN REDEN. Ualen: Scientia Verlag, 1969-70. 13 vols. plus an index vol., 14 vol. total. 8vo., green cloth lettered in gilt, spine in gilt. A facsimile reprint of the Stuttgart editions of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. A fine set. 2
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 48294   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CHANDLER, Raymond PLAYBACK
1958 CHANDLER, Raymond. PLAYBACK. A Philip Marlowe story. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1958. First edition. 8vo., peach colored cloth. A very good copy that shows just a bit of soiling at the bottom of the boards and some light soiling and edgewear at the dust jacket; with creasing and chipping at the dust jacket crown, repaired on verso. Renowned mystery collector Adrian Homer Goldstone's copy, with his bookplate at the pastedown. 2
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 48301   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BRACKENBURY, George CAMPAIGN IN THE CRIMEA
1855 BRACKENBURY, George. THE CAMPAIGN IN THE CRIMEA. An historical sketch...illustrated by 40 plates from drawings taken on the spot. London: Paul and Domonic Colnaghi and Co., 1855. First edition, first series. 8vo., blue cloth stamped in gilt, spine in gilt, a.e.g. Illustrated with color lithographs throughout. A very good copy, clean and bright. Recased, with new endpapers, professional cloth restoration at the spine ends, light rubbing at extremities. 11
Price: USD 675.00 other currencies   order no. 48309   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CHATTO, W.A. ANGLER'S SOUVENIR
18 (CHATTO, W.A.) THE ANGLER'S SOUVENIR. By P. Fisher. A new edition, edited by Christopher Davies. With illustrations by Beckwith and Topham. London: Frederick Warne and Co., [n.d.], (c 1870's). Small 8vo., red cloth illustrated in black and gilt, spine in gilt, a.e.g. Profusely illustrated with engravings and illustrative borders throughout. A very good copy that shows just slight rubbing at the spine ends and extremities and light foxing at prelims. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 48324   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WEEKS, Edward FRESH WATERS
1968 WEEKS, Edward. FRESH WATERS. Drawings by Walter Dower. Boston: Little Brown and Co., 1968.First edition. 8vo., blue cloth, spine in gilt. A near fine copy that shows just light soiling at the dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 48327   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PAGEANT PAGEANT
1896 (PAGEANT). THE PAGEANT. Edited by C. Hazelwood Shannon and J.W. Gleason White. London: Henry and Co., 1896-1897. Complete in two volumes. 4to, in pink cloth with gilt decoration by Charles Ricketts; vol.1: 243pp. + ads, with an original lithograph by J.M. Whistler, and literary contents by Yeats, Swinburne, Lionel Johnson, et. al.; vol.2: 266 pp., with 24 plates including a 5-block color woodcut by Lucien Pissarro (who also designed the endpapers), literary contributors include Beerbohm, Maeterlinck and Edmund Gosse. A near fine set that shows only light sunning at the spine and slight rubbing at the spine ends and extremities. Bookplate at pastedown of vol. 2. 2
Price: USD 525.00 other currencies   order no. 48360   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)