F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Boston Book Company
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

7117 title(s) found
displaying results: 4001 - 4250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16   17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


FIELDING, Henry WORKS
1902 FIELDING, Henry. THE WORKS. New York: Bigelow, Brown and Co., Inc.,[nd] c.1910. complete in 12 volumes (here bound in 6 volumes), 8vo., brown cloth, labels on spines, t.e.g. Spines a little sunned overall very good. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 46176   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

RAHV, Philip IMAGE AND IDEA
1949 RAHV, Philip. IMAGE AND IDEA. Fourteen Essays on Literary Themes. (Connecticut): New Directions, (1949). First edition. 8vo., rust cloth. Howard Mumford Jones' bookplate to fpd. Offsetting to endpapers. Near fine, in the remnants of a dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 46180   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CATHER, WILLA LUCY GAYHEART
1935 FE CATHER, Willa. LUCY GAYHEART. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1935. First edition, trade issue. 8vo., green cloth, paper labels to spine and front board. Ink ownership, touch of correction fluid to ffep. Mildly cocked, sunned and soiled at spine. Wear to heel, crown and top corner of front board. Very good, in a chipped and somewhat soiled dust jacket. (Crane A20.a.i) 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 46206   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LAWRENCE, D.H. COLLECTED POEMS
1929 FAE LAWRENCE, D.H. COLLECTED POEMS. New York: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, 1929. FirstAmerican edition. In two volumes. 8vo., brown cloth. Cloth somewhat soiled, lightly rubbed. Touch of wear to heels and crowns; hinges tender. Very good. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 46209   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

UPDIKE, John OF THE FARM
1965 UPDIKE, John. OF THE FARM. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965. First edition. 8vo., green paper-covered green cloth-backed boards. Fine, with one page dog-earred; in a dust jacket with a 5 1/2 inch edge-tear to the front panel, and touch of soiling. 2
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 46210   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ROSSELLI, Carlo and Nello CARLO AND NELLO ROSSELLI: A Memoir
1937 (ROSSELLI, Carlo and Nello). CARLO AND NELLO ROSSELLI: A Memoir. By Gaetano Salvemini. London: For Intellectual Liberty, (1937). 8vo., paper- covered boards; illustrated. Lightly soiled; wear to spine and extremes. Very good. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 46216   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DANA, Richard Henry TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST
1911 DANA, Richard Henry, Jr. TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST. A personal narrative. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1911. 2 vols. 1 of 350 numbered copies on large paper; with frontispieces in 2 states, one of which is hand-colored. 8vo., blue paper-covered boards backed in buckram. Extra spine labels tipped in at rfep. A near fine copy with only very light soiling at the spine of one vol., housed in a slipcase that shows some rubbing and slight wear at extremities. A few pages carelessly opened. 2
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 46220   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BOLIVIA MISSIONARY PIONEERING IN BOLIVIA
1905 (BOLIVIA). MISSIONARY PIONEERING IN BOLIVIA, WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF WORK IN ARGENTINA. London:H.A. Raymond, [c.1905]. 8vo., green cloth lettered in gilt, spine in gilt. Illustrated with photographs throughout; full-colour folding map. A very good copy that shows only light rubbing at extremities and a tear at the folding map. 2
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 46223   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MENCKEN, Henry L. GIST OF NIETZSCHE
1910 MENCKEN, Henry L. THE GIST OF NIETZSCHE. Boston: John W. Luce Co., 1910. First edition. Crown 8vo., red cloth, paper title labels at top board and spine. A fine copy that shows some sunning at title labels only. (Adler p22). 2
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 46224   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PLYMOUTH GUIDE TO PLYMOUTH
1846 (PLYMOUTH). GUIDE TO PLYMOUTH AND RECOLLECTIONS OF THE PILGRIMS. By William S. Russell. Boston: Goerge Coolidge, 1846. 8vo., brown cloth; illustrated. Fading, light rubbing and wear to cloth. Foxed throughout. About very good. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 46227   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HOUDELETTE, Florence and Agnes Arey TRADITIONS AND TALES OF OLD NEW ENGLAND
1930 HOUDELETTE, Florence and Agnes Arey. TRADITIONS AND TALES OF OLD NEW ENGLAND. On the banks of the Quinobequin. Boston: Bruce Humphries Inc., 1930. First edition. 8vo., purple cloth lettered in gilt, spine in gilt. A near fine copy. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 46245   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ENDERS, John OUTLINES OF ORGANIC CHEMISTRY
1924 (ENDERS, John). OUTLINES OF ORGANIC CHEMISTRY. By F.J. Moore. New York: John Wiley and Sons, 1924. Third edition. 8vo., blue cloth, spine in gilt. Ender's copy, with his autograph at ffep. Enders won the Nobel Prize for his work with Salk in defeating the polio virus. A very good copy with wear at the spine ends and slight soiling to the boards. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 46254   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ENDERS, John ANALYSIS OF THE RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN THE ANTIBODIES
1951 (ENDERS, John). ANALYSIS OF THE RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN THE ANTIBODIES REACTING WITH CERTAIN ANTIGENS OF THE MUMPS VIRUS. A thesis submitted to the Faculty of The Graduate School of Arts and Sciences of Harvard University... By Lawrence J. Kunz; 1951. 4to., red library cloth, spine in gilt. A bound carbon copy of Kunz's thesis, inscribed to Enders, Noble Laureate for his work with Salk in defeating the polio virus. A near fine copy with only light soiling at the boards. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 46256   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

OCEANOGRAPHY ANNALES DE L'INSTITUT OCEANOGRAPHIQUE
1909 Paperback (OCEANOGRAPHY). ANNALES DE L'INSTITUT OCEANOGRAPHIQUE. (Fondation Albert Ier, Prince de Monaco). Publiees sous le direction de M. Le Dr. L. Joubin. Paris: Masson et Cie., 1909-1914. 6 vols. bound in 14, plus additional map folio containing 5 folding maps, which is a supplement to vol 4. Ex-lib. Large 4to., blue library cloth, spine in gilt. Original wraps bound in. Illustrated with full page and folding plates, which include photogravures, plus textual illustrations throughout. Some vols. interleaved with blanks. A fine set, clean and bright, with a few vols. showing only light rubbing or soiling at the boards. Unobtrusive library stamps on pastedowns, wraps and plate versos. 2
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 46288   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HUDSON, William Henry FAR AWAY AND LONG AGO
1942 HUDSON, William Henry. FAR AWAY AND LONG AGO. With an introduction by R.B. Cunninghame Graham and illustrations by Raul Rosarivo. Buenos Aires: Guillermo Kraft Ltd for The Limited Editions Club, 1943. One of 1500 copies signed by the designer and illustrator. 4to., full leather binding, the lower half of which retains black and white hide; leather doublures and ffep.'s. Illustrated throughout with full page engravings. A very good copy in the dust wrapper which shows only a couple small tears. Light soiling at the boards; housed in a torn and taped publisher's box. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 46295   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ENDERS, John INTRODUCTION TO PHYSIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY
1927 (ENDERS, John). INTRODUCTION TO PHYSIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY. By Meyer Bodansky. New York: John Wiley and Sons, 1927. Nobel Laureate John Enders' copy, with his signature at ffep. and occasional marginalia. 8vo., red cloth, spine in gilt. A very good copy worn at the spine ends and extremities, some soiling and rubbing at the boards. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 46297   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ENDERS, John PRINCIPLES OF PATHOLOGIC HISTOLOGY
1925 (ENDERS, John). THE PRINCIPLES OF PATHOLOGIC HISTOLOGY. By Frank Mallory. Philadelphia and London: W.B. Saunders Co., 1925. Nobel Laureate John Enders' copy, with his signature at ffep., occasional marginalia and notes laid in. 8vo., blue cloth, spine in gilt. A very good copy with some rubbing at boards, spine ends and extremities. Binding a bit shaken. A nice association. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 46298   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ENDERS, John RECENT RESULTS IN CANCER RESEARCH
1966 (ENDERS, John). RECENT RESULTS IN CANCER RESEARCH. New York: Springer- Verlag, 1966. 8vo., blue cloth. Nobel Laureate John Enders' copy, with his signature at ffep. A near fine copy with only light soiling at the boards and slight rubbing at the spine ends. Enders was awarded the Nobel prize in medicine for his work in defeating the Polio virus. A nice association. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 46301   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BAEDEKER, Karl UNTERITALIEN SIZILIEN
1929 BAEDEKER, Karl. UNTERITALIEN SIZILIEN, Sardinien, Malta, Tripolis, Korfu. Handbuch fur Reisende. Mit 32 karten, 29 planen und 14 grundrissen. Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1929. Sechzehnte auflage. Text in German. 12mo., red cloth, gilt, spine in gilt. A very good copy; binding slightly cocked. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 46309   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BAEDEKER, Karl DEUTSCHLAND
1913 BAEDEKER, Karl. DEUTSCHLAND In einem bande.. Kurzes reisehandbuch. m Mit 19 karten and 68 planen. Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1913. Dritte afflage. Text in German. 12mo., red cloth, gilt, spine in gilt. A very good copy with light soiling and rubbing at the boards. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 46312   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LONGFELLOW, HENRY WADSWORTH TALES OF A WAYSIDE INN
1863 LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. TALES OF A WAYSIDE INN. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1863. First edition, first printing, intermediate state with mixed sheets; catalogue B. 8vo, brown cloth, with some irregular fading and slight wear at extremes; tiny punctures on rear board through to final pp. Still, just about fine. (BAL 12136). 2
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 46321   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BAEDEKER, Karl BELGIQUE ET HOLLANDE
1905 BAEDEKER, Karl. BELGIQUE ET HOLLANDE y compris Le Luxembourg. Manuel Du Voyageur. Avec 17 cartes, 28 plans de villes, etc. Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Pub., 1905. 12mo., red cloth, gilt, spine in gilt. A near fine copy. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 46323   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BAEDEKER, Karl BELGIEN UND HOLLAND
1914 BAEDEKER, Karl. BELGIEN UND HOLLAND nebst Luxemburg. Handbuch fur reisende. Mit 18 karten, 39 planen und 8 grundrissen. Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1914. Funfundzwanzigste auflage. 12mo., red cloth, gilt, spine in gilt. Text in German. A very good copy with a small tear at the spine head hinge. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 46324   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WRIGHT, Harold Bell EXIT
1930 WRIGHT, Harold Bell. EXIT. New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1930. First edition. 8vo., rust cloth, lettered in gilt. Ink inscription to ffep. Slightly cocked; light dampstaining and soiling to boards, dulling to gilt. Hinges tender; touch of foxing and soiling to top edge; internally, very clean. About very good, in an edgeworn dust jacket with slight creasing and soiling, some fading at the spine. 2
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 46350   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GEOGRAPHY MEMOIRES DE LA SOCIETE DE GEOGRAPHIE DE GENEVE
19 (GEOGRAPHY). MEMOIRES DE LA SOCIETE DE GEOGRAPHIE DE GENEVE. Geneve: Imprimirie de Jules-Gme Fick, 1861, '62, '64. 3 vols., numbered 2-4. 8vo., brown library cloth, spine in gilt, folding maps. Also included here is one vol. of the BULLETIN DE LA SOCIETE DE GEOGRAPHIE. Paris: Chez Arthus Bertrand, 1825. 8vo., brown library cloth, spine in gilt. All vols. are ex-lib, and in very good condition, showing only stamps at the pastedowns, no external markings. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 46388   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MCCUTCHEON, George Barr PURPLE PARASOL
1905 MCCUTCHEON, George Barr. THE PURPLE PARASOL. With illustrations by Harrison Fisher and decorations by Chas. B. Falls. New York: Dodd Mead and Co., 1905. 8vo., green pictorial cloth, spine in gilt. A near fine copy in a dust jacket that shows only light soiling and very slight edgewear. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 46393   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PERARD, Rudolph FRANZ NEUNDLINGER
1955 PERARD, Rudolph. FRANZ NEUNDLINGER. Zeichnungen and Linolschnitte. (Darmstadt: Verlag Darmstadter Echo, 1955). Limited edition, 1/150 copies signed by Neundlinger. Oblong 8vo., white paper-covered leather spine and fore-edges; illustrated in color and black & white. Wear, chipping to spine and edges; slight soiling to rear board. Ink ownership and slight transparent tape residue to ffep. Internally fine. 2
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 46410   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles ATALANTA IN CALYDON
1866 SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. ATALANTA IN CALYDON. A Tragedy. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1866. First American edition. Small 8vo., terra cotta cloth, stamped in gilt and blind; t.e.g. Touch of soiling to cloth, touch of wear to extremes. Slight soiling to endpapers. Just about fine. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 46431   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BLOCK, Herbert HERBLOCK'S SPECIAL FOR TODAY
1958 BLOCK, Herbert. HERBLOCK'S SPECIAL FOR TODAY. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1958. First edition. Large 8vo.; illustrated. Near fine, in a slightly soiled and edgeworn dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 46453   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SETON-THOMPSON, Ernest LIVES OF THE HUNTED
1901 SETON-THOMPSON, Ernest. LIVES OF THE HUNTED. Containing a True Account of the Doings of FiveQuadrupeds & Three Birds, and, in the Elucidation of the Same, over 200 Drawings. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. First edition. 8vo., green pictorial cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt. Ink ownership. Sun to spine and perimeters; slight rubbing, soiling to cloth; wear to heel and crown. Binding lightly shaken. Small punctures to six pages. Touch of soiling to a few pages, one plate and two pages bear short edge-tears. About very good. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 46465   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CRANE, Stephen GREAT BATTLES OF THE WORLD
1901 CRANE, Stephen. GREAT BATTLES OF THE WORLD. Illustrated by John Sloan. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1901. First edition. 8vo., pictorial cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt and silver; t.e.g.; frontis. + 278 pp. Ink ownership stamp to all endpapers. Spine darkened; slight rubbing and soiling to cloth, light wear to extremes. Slight dampstain to small portion of bottom corners of several pages. Hinges just starting. Foxing to fly leaf and verso of frontis. Touch of soiling to a few pages. An about very good copy overall. (BAL 4094). 2
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 46478   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MEDICINE EARLY DIAGNOSIS OF THE ACUTE ABDOMEN
1930
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 46487   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CARVALHO, Solomon Nunes INCIDENTS OF TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE IN THE FAR WEST
1954 CARVALHO, Solomon Nunes. INCIDENTS OF TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE THE FAR WEST. A Centenary Edition. Edited and with an Introduction by Bertram Wallace Korn. Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1954. First thus. 8vo. Ink ownership to title page; light pencil notations to text; a few pp. dog-earred. Very good, in a slightly chipped dust jacket, darkened at the spine. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 46488   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DIXON, William Hepworth SPIRITUAL WIVES
1868 DIXON, William Hepworth. SPIRITUAL WIVES. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1868. 2 vols. 8vo., red cloth, spine in gilt. A copy that needs rebinding; it's all there but binding broken and several signatures are loose.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 46529   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

AIKEN, Conrad CLERKS JOURNAL
1971 AIKEN, Conrad. THE CLERK'S JOURNAL. Being the diary of a queer man. An undergraduate poem, together with a brief memoir of Harvard, Dean Briggs and T.S. Eliot. New York: The Eakins Press, 1971. First edition. An out of series copy of three hundred numbered copies signed by the author, and with a holograph presentation from the printer. Large 8vo., marbled paper- covered boards backed in red cloth, spine in gilt. A near fine copy with only hints of rubbing at the spine ends. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 46534   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FRAZER, Sir James George NATIVE RACES OF AFRICA AND MADAGASCAR
1938 FRAZER, Sir James George. THE NATIVE RACES OF AFRICA AND MADAGASCAR. Arranges and edited fromthe MSS. by Robert Angus Downie. London: Percy Lund Humphries, 1938. 4to., green cloth, spine in gilt. xii + 578pp. A very good copy that shows light wear at extremities, some perforation at spine hinge; binding lightly shaken. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 46570   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

KOSINSKI, Jerzy PAINTED BIRD
1965 KOSINSKI, Jerzy. THE PAINTED BIRD. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965. First edition. 8vo., brown cloth. A clean and crisp copy overall but, unfortunately, the front hinge is split and there is an (unexplainable) small pressure mark to the first 20 pp. In a bright dust-jacket that shows only light soiling and a small scratch over the author's photo. With all faults.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 46604   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

NEARING, SCOTT UNITED WORLD
1944 NEARING, Scott. UNITED WORLD. The road to international peace. Mays Landing: Open Road Press, (1944). First edition. 8vo., blue cloth lettered in gilt, spine in gilt. A very good copy that shows some chipping at the dust jacket extremities and a short closed tear at the jacket's front panel. 2
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 46608   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PROKOSCH, Frederic AGE OF THUNDER
1945 PROKOSCH, Frederic. AGE OF THUNDER. New York: Harper & Brothers, (1945). First edition. 8vo., black cloth, spine in gilt. Near fine, in a price- clipped, slightly soiled dust jacket with a touch of wear to edges. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 46617   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MCMURTY, LARRY MOVING ON
1970 MCMURTRY, Larry. MOVING ON. New York: Simon and Schuster, (1970). First edition. 8vo., brown paper-covered boards backed in biege cloth. A fine copy in a bright and clean dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 46635   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BALLARD, J.G. CRASH
1973 BALLARD, J.G. CRASH. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1973). First American edition. 8vo., black cloth-backed grey paper-covered boards. Small triangular label to fpd. Fine, in a dust jacket with a trace of soiling and edgewear. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 46647   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

AMIS, MARTIN RACHEL PAPERS
1974 AMIS, Martin. THE RACHEL PAPERS. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. First American edition of the author's first book. 8vo., orange cloth, spine in gilt. Boards just slightly bowed. Small spot of soil to fore-edge affecting about eight leaves; slight soil to bottom edge. A very good, bright copy in a a moderately soiled dust jacket, wth light wear to edges, and a crease to the front flap. 2
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 46675   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

AMIS, MARTIN RACHEL PAPERS
1974 AMIS, Martin. THE RACHEL PAPERS. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. First American edition of the author's first book. 8vo., orange cloth, spine in gilt. Remainder mark, else, a fine copy, clean and bright in a slightly soiled dust jacket with one short tear. 1
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 46709   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BOWLES, Paul WITHOUT STOPPING
1972 BOWLES, Paul. WITHOUT STOPPING. An autobiography. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1972). First edition. 8vo., white cloth. A near fine copy that shows just a couple spots of light soiling at the rear panel of the dust jacket, light creasing at the crown and a small chip at the foot of the dust jacket spine. Small ink notation ation at ffep. 1
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 46719   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES NEGRO AROUND THE WORLD
1925 (AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES). THE NEGRO AROUND THE WORLD. By Willard Price. New York: The African Methodist Episcopal Church, (1925). Crown 8vo., black cloth. A very good copy in a dust jacket that shows edgewear and light soiling, with some loss at the spine. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 46724   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES JOHNSTON'S JINGLES
1955
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 46725   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SANBORN, Kate MY LITERARY ZOO
1896 SANBORN, Kate. MY LITERARY ZOO. New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1896. First edition, inscribed presentation copy. Small 8vo., maroon cloth illustrated and lettered in gilt. A very good copy that shows only light rubbing at the spine ends, ink ownership at ffep. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 46734   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB OF THE NATURE OF THINGS
1957 (LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB). OF THE NATURE OF THINGS. By Titus Lucretius Carus; translated into English verse by William Ellery Leonard. Illustrated with wood engravings by Paul Landacre. Los Angeles, for The Limited Editions Club at The Ward Ritchie Press, 1957. 8vo., 1/1500 copies signed by Landacre. Full grey leather, spine in gilt. A near fine copy that shows some rubbing to the spine and faint offsetting at endpaper perimeters. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 46735   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PERIODICAL ACCENT
19 Paperback (PERIODICAL). ACCENT. A Quarterly of New Literature. Begun in the autumn of 1940, Accent is an excellent example of the eclectic little magazine. As opposed to those little magazines with too dogmatic or strident an editorial voice, Accent avoided a biased viewpoint and balanced the work of established authors with that of relative unknowns. Contributors include Wallace Stevens, Selden Rodman, James Farrell, R.P. Blackmur, Horace Gregory, Kay Boyle, Richard Wright, Delmore Schwartz, Kenneth Burke and E.E. Cummings. The collection we are offering, totaling 9 issue, is as follows: Vol. 1, no. 1, autumn 1940; Vol. 2, no.'s 1 and 2, autumn/winter 1941; Vol. 3 [sic], no. 1, 2, 3 autumn/winter/spring 1942; Vol. 3, no. 4, summer 1943; Vol. 4, no. 1, 2, autumn 1943/winter 1944. 8vo., printed paper wraps. Condition is very good, with only very light soiling at the wraps and slight rubbing at the spines and extremities. 2
Price: USD 155.00 other currencies   order no. 46740   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PERIODICAL NEW VERSE
19 Paperback (PERIODICAL). NEW VERSE. Because of its serious and intelligent interest in modern poetics, as well as the excellence of its contributors, New Verse can justly be called one of the best little magazines of poetry of its day. We are offering here 4 issues, as follows: No. 6, Dec. 1933; No. 10, August 1934; No. 12, Dec. 1934; No. 13, Feb. 1935. Contributors include W. H. Auden, Edwin Muir, Louis MacNeice, David Gascoyne, Glyn Jones, Dylan Thomas and Stephen Spender. Small 4to., printed paper wraps. Condition is very good, with only light soiling at the wraps; back wrap lacking. As is. 2
Price: USD 140.00 other currencies   order no. 46744   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WARREN, Robert Penn NIGHT RIDER
1939 WARREN, Robert Penn. NIGHT RIDER. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1939. First edition of the author's first novel. 8vo., grey cloth. A fine copy in a spine-sunned dust jacket that shows only light soiling at the rear panel. (GRIMSHAW A3.a1). 2
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 46771   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ALBEE, Edward MALCOLM
1966 ALBEE, Edward. MALCOLM. (The Play). Adapted by Edward Albee, from the Novel by James Purdy. New York: Atheneum, 1966. First edition. 8vo., black cloth. Slight spotting to cloth. Touch of foxing to fore-edge. Near fine, in a slightly rubbed and edgeworn dust jacket with a touch of soiling. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 46795   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

KOTZWINKLE, William HERMES 3000
1972 KOTZWINKLE, William. HERMES 3000. New York: Random House, (1972). First edition. 8vo., red cloth. Touch of foxing to top-edge. Fine, in a dust jacket with one short edge-tear, general light edgewear, and a touch of soiling. Kotzwinkle's first novel. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 46806   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BOYLE, Kay HIS HUMAN MAJESTY
1949 BOYLE, Kay. HIS HUMAN MAJESTY. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1949). First edition. 8vo., green cloth. Near fine, in a mildly soiled dust jacket with one short edge-tear, light chipping and edgewear, darkened at the spine. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 46841   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BRADFORD, ALDEN HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS
1829 BRADFORD, Alden. HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS from the year 1790, to 1820. Boston: Printed for the author, 1829. First edition. 8vo., full calf, spine in gilt. The third vol. of Bradford's 3 vol. series, the previous vols. having been issued in 1822 and 1825. A near fine copy with only a couple small perforations at the hinges and light rubbing at the extremities; tooled gilt number at spine and bookplate residue at pastedown suggest this may have been an institutional copy. Moderate foxing at prelims. (Howes B 692). 2
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 46846   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ROBERTSON, WILLIAM HISTORY OF AMERICA
1798 ROBERTSON, William. THE HISTORY OF AMERICA. New York: Samuel Campbell, 1798. 2 vols. FirstAmerican Edition. 8vo., full calf. Ex-lib. A good copy that shows some wear at the extremities, front hinge starting at vol. 1, boards disbound at vol. 2. Barely discernable embossed library stamp at title pages, ink stamp at ffep of vol. 2; skimming at pastedowns. No external library markings, varying degrees of foxing throughout. 3
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 46847   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GILMOR, COL. HARRY FOUR YEARS IN THE SADDLE
1866 GILMOR, Col. Harry. FOUR YEARS IN THE SADDLE. New York: Harper and Bros., 1866. First edition. Small 8vo., purple cloth-covered beveled- edge boards decorated in gilt, spine in gilt. Ex-lib. A very good copy with only very light rubbing at the spine ends and slight sunning at the spine; library stamp at pastedown, ffep and title page; perforated lib. stamp at title page. 3
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 46849   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BALCH, Thomas Willing ALABAMA ARBITRATION
1900 BALCH, Thomas Willing. THE ALABAMA ARBITRATION. Philadelphia: Allen, Lane and Scott, 1900. 8vo., red library cloth lettered in gilt, spine in gilt, t.e.g. Ex-lib. A very good copy that shows light soiling at the boards, embossed and perforated library stamps at title page, bookplate at pastedown. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 46857   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SYMONS, ARTHUR ADVENTURES OF GIUSEPPE PIGNATA
1930 SYMONS, Arthur. THE ADVENTURES OF GIUSEPPE PIGNATA who escaped from the prisons of the Inquisition of Rome. Translated from the French by Arthur Symons. New York: Sears Publishing Company, [1930]. First edition, 1/495 signed and numbered copies. 8vo., blue cloth, paper label on spine. This is a fine copy in a fresh dust jacket with a few tears and nicks. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 46868   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE BIBLIOTHECA AMERICANA
1876 Paperback (BOOKSELLER'S CATALOGUE). BIBLIOTHECA AMERICANA. Catalogue of a valuable collection of books and pamphlets relating to America. Cincinnati: Robert Clarke and Co., 1876. 8vo., original paper wraps lettered in black. "Notice" slip tipped in. Lists over 4000 used books offered for sale, some of great rarity. Included also is A Descriptive list of Robert Clarke and Co.'s Historical and Miscellaneous Publications, being offerings of new books from the publisher. A very good copy that bears contemporary ink ownership at the front wrap. Slight dampstaining at bottom of front wrap and occasionally at the lower margins internally, though never affecting text. 2
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 46881   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ADAMS, Charles Francis PROCEEDINGS ON THE 250th ANNIVERSARY OF THE SETTLEMENT OF WEYMOUTH
1874 (MASSACHUSETTS). PROCEEDINGS ON THE 250th ANNIVERSARY OF THE PERMANENT SETTLEMENT OF WEYMOUTH. With an historical address by Charles Francis Adams. Boston: Wright and Potter, 1874. 8vo., brown cloth lettered in gilt. Tipped in is THE PROGRAMME OF EXCERCISES AT THE CELEBRATION OF THE 250th ANNIVERSARY OF THE SETTLEMENT OF WEYMOUTH; July 4, 1874. A very good copy that shows sunning at the spine and board perimeters, contemporary ink ownership at flyleaf. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 46898   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BARRY, John Stetson HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS
1855 BARRY, John Stetson. THE HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS. Boston: Phillips Sampson and Co. and The Author, 1855, 1857. 3 vols. 8vo., brown cloth decorated in blind, spines in gilt. A very good set that shows wear with some loss of cloth at the spine ends; rubbing at extremities. Internally clean and bright. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 46916   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

JACKSON, SHIRLEY SUNDIAL
1958 FE JACKSON, Shirley. THE SUNDIAL. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, (1958). First edition. Near fine, solid copy with a tiny nick at the heel and a small patch of yellow discoloration to the bottom corner of the fore-edge; in a near fine dust jacket which shows just a hint of edgewear and one small hole at the spine. 2
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 46917   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BENET, Stephen Vincent MAGIC OF POETRY AND THE POET'S ART
1936 Paperback BENET, Stephen Vincent. THE MAGIC OF POETRY AND THE POET'S ART. Written for Compton's Pictured Encyclopedia. Chicago: F.E. Compton & Company, (1936). 8vo., blue wrappers; 28 pp. Slight sunning and soil to wrappers; tuch of wear to fore-edge. One small partial erasure to front wrapper. Just about fine. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 46957   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd FUTURE OF ARCHITECTURE
1953 WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd. THE FUTURE OF ARCHITECTURE. New York: Horizon Press, (1953). First edition. Small 4to., red and white cloth; illustrated. Touch of foxing to cloth. Ink gift signatures to the last three pages (no author inscription). A bright, tight copy, in a price- clipped dust jacket with a 3", partially chipped edge-tear to the rear panel, a chip to the crown (with slight loss of text), light general edgewear and a touch of soiling. 11
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 46967   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ATKINSON, Brooks TYPED LETTER SIGNED
1962 ATKINSON, Brooks. TYPED LETTER SIGNED. 7 line letter, dated March 1, 1962,, to Mr. Charles Barrell, thanking him for his letter and discussing the fate of the Seneca Indian tribe. "I hope you are able to put some pressure on the president. But the time is late -- perhaps too late." On New York Times letterhead, this letter is clean and crisp; includes typed envelope. 11
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 47030   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DEVOTO, Bernard TYPED LETTER SIGNED
1936
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 47034   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FROST, Robert MASQUE OF REASON
1945 FROST, Robert. A MASQUE OF REASON. New York: Henry Holt and Company, (1945). First edition. 8vo., navy cloth. Small ink stamp to last (blank) page. Near fine, in an edgeworn, slightly soiled dust jacket with one small hole at the spine, one short edge-tear to the back panel. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 47094   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

O'NEILL, Eugene LAZARUS LAUGHED
1927 O'NEILL, Eugene. LAZARUS LAUGHED. (1925-26). A Play for an Imagininative Theatre. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1927. First edition. 8vo., green cloth. Bookplate. Touch of soiling to cloth. Very mildly cocked. Near fine, in a slightly chipped dust jacket with a touch of soiling. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 47108   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DISRAELI, Benjamin ENDYMION
1880 (DISRAELI, Benjamin). ENDYMION. By The Right Honorable The Earl of Beaconsfield, K.G. New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1880. First American edition, published the same year as the first (English) edition. The author's last novel. 8vo., green cloth decorated and lettered in black and gilt, spine in gilt. A very good copy, clean and bright, showing only light rubbing at the spine ends and extremities. 2
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 47109   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

RUSH, Norman MATING
1991 Paperback RUSH, Norman. MATING. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Advance Reading Excerpt. 8vo., green illustrated paper wraps, staple bound. With: SMILEY, Jane. A THOUSAND ACRES. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1991. Advance Reading excerpt. 8vo., plum illustrated paper wraps, staple bound. Both items housed in publisher's blue illustrated paper slip case with silver paper textual insert. A wonderful pair as MATING won The National Book Award and A THOUSAND ACRES won the Pulitzer Prize, both in 1991. Condition is fine with just a tiny bit of wear at the slipcase extremities. 2
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 47119   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SMILEY, Jane THOUSAND ACRES
1991 Paperback SMILEY, Jane. A THOUSAND ACRES. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Advance Reading Excerpt. 8vo., plum illustrated paper wraps, staple bound. With: RUSH, Norman. MATING. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1991. Advance Reading excerpt. 8vo., green illustrated paper wraps, staple bound. Both items housed in publisher's blue illustrated paper slip case with silver paper textual insert. A wonderful pair as MATING won The National Book Award and A THOUSAND ACRES won the Pulitzer Prize, both in 1991. Condition is fine with just a tiny bit of wear at the slipcase extremities. 2
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 47120   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

NEWSPAPER NEW YORK TIMES JUBILEE SUPPLEMENT
1901 Paperback (NEWSPAPER). NEW YORK TIMES JUBILEE SUPPLEMENT. Vol. L. No. 1., Sept. 18, 1901. Folio, chromolithograph full colour wrappers. 36pp. Just good copy with wrappers detached, which also shows some edgewear, chipping and light soiling at the wraps. 3
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 47155   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PERIODICAL QUARTERLY REVIEW OF LITERATURE
1944 Paperback (PERIODICAL). QUARTERLY REVIEW OF LITERATURE. Two issues: Vol. 1, No. 3, Spring 1944. Vol. 3, No. 2, 1946. 8vo., printed paper wraps. Contributors include Wallace Stevens, Ezra Pound, A. E. Coppard and others. Condition is very good with some soiling and edgewear at the wraps. 2
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 47183   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

READE, CHARLES CLOUDS AND SUNSHINE
1855 READE, Charles. CLOUDS AND SUNSHINE and ART: A DRAMATIC TALE. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1855. First American edition. 8vo. Brown cloth, one signature sprung, boards somewhat worn and soiled.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 47621   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DISRAELI, BENJAMIN LOTHAIR
1870 DISRAELI, Benjamin. LOTHAIR. New York: D. Appleton, 1870. First American edition (same yearas the London first). 8vo, terra cotta stamped in gilt, black and blind; with only slight shelfwear and spotting. Just about fine. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 47625   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WILSON, EDMUND FRUITS OF THE MLA
1968 FE Paperback WILSON, Edmund. THE FRUITS OF THE MLA. (New York): New York Review, (1968). First edition. The covers are slightly worn, else this is a fine copy in pictorial wrappers. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 47626   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BELLOW, Saul LAST ANALYSIS
1965 BELLOW, Saul. THE LAST ANALYSIS. A Play. New York: Viking Press, (1965). First edition. 8vo., black cloth-backed grey paper-covered boards. Fine, in a slightly soiled and edgeworn dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 47709   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PIAGET, Jean ORIGINS OF INTELLIGENCE IN CHILDREN
1952 PIAGET, Jean. THE ORIGINS OF INTELLIGENCE IN CHILDREN. Translated by Margaret Cook. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., (1952). First American edition. 8vo., blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Ink ownership. Near fine, in a soiled and chipped dust jacket, separating at the front panel. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 47799   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BUTLER, ELLIS PARKER MANY HAPPY RETURNS OF THE DAY!
1925 FE BUTLER, Ellis Parker. MANY HAPPY RETURNS OF THE DAY! Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1925. First edition. Small 8vo, bound in quarter cloth and pictorial paper-covered boards. A fine copy in a dust jacket with nicks and tears at the edges and some light foxing on the front panel. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 47805   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HAVILAND, CH. ESTAMPES JAPONAIS
1923 Paperback HAVILAND, CH. ESTAMPES JAPONAISES. Deuxieme Partie. Collection C. Haviland. Albums illustres des Maistres de L'Ukiyoye. Dixieme Vente. [Paris]: Galerie Georges Petit, Juin 1923. Small folio, printed paper wraps. Illustrated throughout with 16 full page plates, as issued. A reference copy only, as the wrappers are detached and the spine is gone, signatures loose. Still, a perfectly serviceable copy of this important reference.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 47848   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SWIFT, Jonathan CATALOGUE OF WORKS BY JOHNATHAN SWIFT
18 Paperback (SWIFT, Jonathan). A CATALOGUE OF WORKS BY JOHNATHAN SWIFT together with contemporaryworks relating to or illustrative of the life and works of the Dean of St. Patricks, Dublin. Compiled and annotated by Percy J. Dobell. London: P.J. Dobell, [n.d.],( c.1890's). 8vo., printed paper wraps, 29pp. A bookseller's catalogue. A very good copy that shows a repair at the spine and some ink markings within. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 47872   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WOOLF, VIRGINIA CAPTAIN'S DEATH BED
1950 FE WOOLF, Virginia. THE CAPTAIN'S DEATH BED and Other Essays. London: The Hogarth Press, 1950. First edition. A fine copy, in the Vanessa Bell dust jacket, sunned on the spine, and with nicks to the crown. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 47885   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)