F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Boston Book Company
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

7068 title(s) found
displaying results: 3501 - 3750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14   15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


CALIFORNIA PACIFIC COAST SOUVENIR
1888 (CALIFORNIA). PACIFIC COAST SOUVENIR. Oakland: E.S. Denison, (1888). Small 4to., red pictorial cloth lettered in gilt, rear board tooled in blind. Illustrated with coloured photographs throughout. A very good copy that shows light soiling at the boards and rubbing at the extremities. 2
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 44810   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HAWAII ALL ABOUT HAWAII
1928 Paperback (HAWAII). ALL ABOUT HAWAII. Standard Tourist Guide. What to see and how to see it in the island territory. Illustrated with photos, folding maps and tables throughout. Honolulu: Star Bulletin, November 1928. First edition. 12mo., illustrated full colour paper wraps. A fine copy. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 44813   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

READE, CHARLES CHRISTIE JOHNSTONE
1855 READE, Charles. CHRISTIE JOHNSTONE. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1855. First American edition. 12mo, 310 pp., blue cloth. There is a small chip from the flyleaf and minor wear to extremes of cloth, but overall an attractive, very good copy. (Parrish & Miller, p. 173). 2
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 44820   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MACLEISH, ARCHIBALD POT OF EARTH
1925 FE MacLEISH, Archibald. THE POT OF EARTH. [Poem]. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1925. First edition. There is a little rubbing and fading to the spine else it is a fine copy in a dust jacket with chipping at the extremes. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 44824   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS DYNAMITER
1887 Paperback STEVENSON, Robert Louis and Fanny. THE DYNAMITER. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1887. First Scribner's edition in wrappers. Yellow printed wraps. The wrappers are somewhat soiled and the spine quite worn. 11
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 44850   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DORRIS, Michael YELLOW RAFT IN BLUE WATER
1987 Paperback DORRIS, Michael. A YELLOW RAFT IN BLUE WATER. New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1987. Advance uncorrected proof. 8vo., pictorial wrappers. Very slightly scuffed, with two slight indentations (from paperclips?) to bottom edge of front wrapper. Near fine, with an editorial memo and notes laid in. Dorris' first book. 1
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 44861   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HANLEY, James FURYS
1935 HANLEY, James. THE FURYS. A Novel. London: Chatto & Windus, 1937. First edition. 8vo., redcloth, spine in gilt. Slight sun to heel and crown; touch of foxing and offsetting to endpapers and flyleaf; slight dampstain to top edge. Very good, in a price-clipped, slightly soiled and sunned dust jacket, darkened at the spine, with chips to the heel, crown and folds, and one short edgetear, with a slightly soiled bellyband still in place. Scarce with the band. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 44866   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BULWER-LYTTON, Edward George LAST DAYS OF POMPEII
1834 BULWER-LYTTON, Edward George. THE LAST DAYS OF POMPEII. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1834. 2 vols. First American edition. 8vo., tan cloth. A very good set in the original cloth that shows some soiling and loss of paper spine labels, slight wear at the spine ends. 2
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 44874   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

YOUNG, Egerton Ryerson BY CANOE AND DOG-TRAIN
1890 YOUNG, Egerton Ryerson. BY CANOE AND DOG-TRAIN AMONG THE CREE AND SALTAUX INDIANS. New York:Hunt and Eaton, 1890. 12mo., red pictorial cloth lettered in gilt, spine in gilt. Illustrated throughout. A very good coy that shows some rubbing and soiling at the boards, light dampstaining at the top edge of prelims. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 44905   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

AFRICAN AMERICAN LITERATURE FATHER HENSON'S STORY OF HIS OWN LIFE
1858 (AFRICAN AMERICAN LITERATURE). FATHER HENSON'S STORY OF HIS OWN LIFE. With an introduction byMrs. H. B. Stowe. Boston: John P. Jewett and Co., 1858. 8vo., brown cloth tooled in blind, spine in gilt. A very good copy that shows sunning at the spine and only light foxing at the frontis. (BAL 19393 [Stowe]). 2
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 44906   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FLETCHER, Robert Howe MARJORIE AND HER PAPA
1891 FLETCHER, Robert Howe. MARJORIE AND HER PAPA. Illustrated by R. B. Birch. New York: The Century Co., 1891. 4to., pictorial paper-covered boards. A very good copy in a dust jacket that shows some soiling and tears at the extremities. Ink ownership at ffep, front hinge just starting. Scarce in the jacket. 2
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 44910   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WATKINS, Lura Woodside CAMBRIDGE GLASS
1930 WATKINS, Lura Woodside. CAMBRIDGE GLASS 1818-1888. The story of The New England Glass Co. Boston: Marshall Jones Co., 1930. First edition. 8vo., blue cloth, spine in gilt. A very good copy, lightly sunned at the spine. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 44917   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GREEN Julien VISIONNAIRE
1934 Paperback GREEN Julien. LE VISIONNAIRE. Paris: La Palatine a la Librairie Plon, 1934. Firsttrade edition. 8vo., 1/2 calf, marbled paper-covered boards, spine in gilt, t.e.g. Original wrappers bound in. A very good copy that shows only light soiling at the boards. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 44925   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES AMERICAN INDIAN ON THE NEW TRAIL
1914 (NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES). THE AMERICAN INDIAN ON THE NEW TRAIL. The Red Man of the United States and the Christian Gospel. By Thomas C. Moffett. New York: Missionary Education Movement of the United States and Canada, 1914. 8vo., green cloth, lettered in gilt; with photographs, and a fold- out map. First edition. Bookplate, ownership stamp. Slight soiling, rubbing to cloth. Three short edgetears to map. Overall, very good. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 44936   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

NORTHEND, Mary Harrod AMERICAN GLASS
1926 NORTHEND, Mary Harrod. AMERICAN GLASS. Illustrated with photographs from the collection of the author. New York: Dodd Mead and Co., 1926. 8vo., blue cloth. A very good copy that shows sunning at spine ends and perimeters. Ink ownership at ffep. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 44946   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BOOKS ON BOOKS PRINTING
1971 (BOOKS ON BOOKS). PRINTING. BOOK COLLECTING AND ILLUSTRATED BOOKS. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BIBLIOGRAPHIES. By Theodore Besterman. 2 vols. Totowa N.J.: Rowman and Littlefield, 1971. 12mo., grey cloth, spine in gilt. A near fine set. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 44947   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PLYMPTON, A.G. LITTLE OLIVE THE HEIRESS
1899 LP PLYMPTON, A.G. LITTLE OLIVE THE HEIRESS. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, (1899). (?)First edition. Grey cloth with pictorial design in black and green. Inscription. Some foxing and offsetting, front hinge cracked; slight over-opening elsewhere. One prelim. p. starting slightly, but the binding is sharp and fresh. Very good overall, in a dust jacket with moderate soil and a little edgewear. 2
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 44955   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

STILL, CLYFFORD CLYFFORD STILL
1969 Paperback STILL, Clyfford. CLYFFORD STILL. New York: Marlborough-Gerson Gallery, 1969. Exhibition catalogue. Small folio, with 45 tipped-in color plates. Illustrated wrappers, a few pages loose from the perfect binding, otherwise very good, in a soiled printed acetate dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 44971   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GRABHORN PRESS JUDAISM AND THE AMRICAN JEW
1953 (THE GRABHORN PRESS). JUDAISM AND THE AMRICAN JEW. Selected sermons and adresses of Irving Frederick Reichert. San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press: 1953. One of 1500 numbered copies. Large 8vo., red cloth backed in green cloth, spine in gilt. A very good copy that shows rubbing at the spine ends and a small split in the cloth at the edge of the spine. Internally clean and bright. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 44993   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WINTER, William POEMS
1854 WINTER, William. POEMS. Boston: George W. Briggs & Co., 1854. First edition of the author'sfirst book. 8vo., brown cloth; prelims. + 143 pp. Ink ownership. Slight soiling, spotting, rubbing to cloth; sun to spine. Very good. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 44997   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

TROLLOPE, Anthony AUTOBIOGRAPHY
1883 TROLLOPE, Anthony. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1883. Second edition, issued the same year as the first. 8vo., blue cloth, spine stamped in gilt. Bookplates to fpd. Very good with some wear to spine-ends and extremities. Light soiling at the spine. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 44999   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

STEVENSON, Robert Louis MASTER OF BALLANTRAE
1889 STEVENSON, Robert Louis. THE MASTER OF BALLANTRAE. A Winter's Tale. London: Cassell & Company, 1889. First edition. 8vo., red pictorial cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Ink ownership. Hinges cracked; slight soiling and rubbing to cloth, wear to extremes; residue, offsetting from bookseller's label to rear endpapers. Just a good copy. 3
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 45003   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WIGGIN, Kate Douglas CHILD'S JOURNEY WITH DICKENS
1912 WIGGIN, Kate Douglas. A CHILD'S JOURNEY WITH DICKENS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1912. First edition, inscribed by the author. 8vo., green cloth-backed paper-covered boards; prelims. + 33 pp. + ads; two illustrations. Soiling and slight rubbing to boards, with wear to edges and extremes; front hinge starting. A good copy. 3
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 45012   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ATHERTON, Gertrude REZANOV
1906 ATHERTON, Gertrude. REZANOV. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, (1906). Later printing,signed by the author in 1931. 8vo., tan cloth. Near fine, in a slightly soiled, chipped and edge-torn dust jacket, tape- repaired at verso. Scarce. 2
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 45026   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

READ, Sir Herbert JAN LE WITT
1972 READ, Sir Herbert, Jean Cassou, John Smith. JAN LE WITT. With a selection of poems and aphorisms from the artist's notebooks. New York: The Library Press, (1972). 4to., buckram, gilt, spine in gilt. Illustrated throughout. A very good copy in a lightly soiled dust wrapper. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 45027   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

THOMSON, James JAMES THOMSON: Poet of "The Seasons"
1951 (THOMSON, James). JAMES THOMSON: Poet of "The Seasons." By Douglas Grant. London: Cresset Press, 1951. First edition. 8vo., cream cloth. Slight soiling to front board. Near fine, in a slightly soiled dust jacket with some chipping and edge-tears, tape-repaired at verso. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 45033   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WESTCOTT, Edward Noyes DAVID HARUM
1900 WESTCOTT, Edward Noyes. DAVID HARUM. A Story of an American Life. Ilustrated by B. West Clinesdinst. With a Few Text Drawings by C.D. Farrand. New York: D. Appleton & Company, (1900). First illustrated edition (the first edition was in 1898). 8vo., maroon cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Fine, in a soiled and edgeworn dust jacket. Rare in the dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 45039   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MEAD, Margaret MAORIS AND THEIR ARTS
1928 Paperback MEAD, Margaret. THE MAORIS AND THEIR ARTS. New York: The American Museum of Natural History, May 1928. Guide Leaflet No. 71. 8vo., tan pictorial paper wraps. Illustrated throughout. A very good copy that shows only light soiling at the wraps. Published the same year as her first and and most important work, Coming of Age in Samoa. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 45047   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BERLIN, Irving AUTOGRAPH
19 BERLIN, Irving. AUTOGRAPH. Signature in ink on blank sheet, 8" x 5". Very good; shows some creasing. 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 45054   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SHAW, Artie AUTOGRAPH
19 SHAW, Artie. AUTOGRAPH. Short inscription and signature in ink on verso of cardstock ticket stub announcing World Premiere of Artie Shaw and his Gramercy Five. 5 1/2" x 3 1/4". Near fine. 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 45055   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LAWRENCE, D.H. SONS AND LOVERS
1977 LAWRENCE, D.H. SONS AND LOVERS. A Facsimile of the Manuscript. Edited, and with an Introduction by Mark Schorer. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, (1977). First thus. Folio, maroon cloth. Fine, in a dust jacket with a touch of wear at the folds. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 45060   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BIHALJI-MERIN, Oto PRIMITIVE ARTISTS OF YUGOSLAVIA
1964 BIHALJI-MERIN, Oto. PRIMITIVE ARTISTS OF YUGOSLAVIA. New York: McGraw- Hill Book Company. 1964. 4to., beige boards; color and black & white photo illustrations. Binding slightly shaken. Overall, fine, in a slightly edgeworn dust jacket with a touch of soiling. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 45061   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ALDINGTON, Richard COMPLETE POEMS OF RICHARD ALDINGTON
1948 ALDINGTON, Richard. THE COMPLETE POEMS OF RICHARD ALDINGTON. London: Allan Wingate, (1948).First edition. 8vo., blue cloth, spine in gilt. Touch of spotting to cloth; foxing and offsettoing to endpapers; Near fine overall, in a slightly soiled dust jacket with a trace of edgewear. 2
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 45077   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WILDE, Oscar PHRASES AND PHILOSOPHIES
1902 Paperback WILDE, Oscar. PHRASES AND PHILOSOPHIES FOR THE USE OF THE YOUNG. London: Privately printed, 1894. [1902]. First pirated edition. Crown 8vo., sewn brown paper wraps lettered and decorated in black. A near fine copy that shows only the slightest edgewear. (Mason 599). 2
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 45082   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FRENCH LITERATURE LE LIVRE DE DEMAIN
1933 Paperback (FRENCH LITERATURE). LE LIVRE DE DEMAIN. Paris: Librairie Artheme Fayard, 1933 - 1938. 23 vols. 4to., decorated yellow paper wraps. A selection of 23 vols. from this series including authors such as Georges Duhamel, Gustave Flaubert, Colette, Georges Immann, Andre Gide, and others. Each vol. illustrated throughout with original woodblock prints by artists such as Hermann Paul, Valentin Le Campion, Jean Lebedeff, Roger Grillon and others, totaling in all over 700 original woodblock prints. This is a near fine set that shows only occasional foxing at the fore-edges and light soiling at a few wraps. A beautiful and well- preserved set. 2
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 45095   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LICHTENSTEIN, Roy LICHTENSTEIN
1988 (LICHTENSTEIN, Roy). LICHTENSTEIN. Drawings and Prints. With an Introduction by Diane Waldman. Secaucus, NJ: Wellfleet Press, (1988). First edition. 4to., black cloth; black & white and color illustrations. Fine, in the dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 45115   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BURDER, Samuel ORIENTAL CUSTOMS
1840 BURDER, Samuel. ORIENTAL CUSTOMS; or an illustration of the sacred scriptures by an explanatory application of the customs and manners of the Eastern nations, and especially the Jews therein alluded to, collected from the most celebrated travelers, and the most eminent critics. London: Thomas Tegg, 1840. 8vo., full calf, gilt, spine in gilt. A very good copy that shows some wear at the spine ends and extremities, ink ownership at ffep; internally clean and bright. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 45124   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LICHTENSTEIN, Roy ROY LICHTENSTEIN, 1970-1980
1982 Paperback (LICHTENSTEIN, Roy). ROY LICHTENSTEIN, 1970-1980. By Jack Cowart. (London): Petersburg Press, (1982). First British edition. 4to., pictorial printed wrappers; black & white and color illustrations. Touch of soiling to rear wrapper; else, fine. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 45138   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

TURNER, J.M.W. LIFE OF J.M.W. TURNER, R.A.
1897 (TURNER, J.M.W.). THE LIFE OF J.M.W. TURNER, R.A.. Founded on Letters and Papers Furnished by his Friends and Fellow-Academicians. By Walter Thornbury. A New Edition, Revised, with 8 Coloured Illustrations after Turner's Originals and 2 Woodcuts. London: Chatto & Windus, 1897. 8vo., plum cloth. Ex-lbrary copy, with the usual pockets, markings, etc... Sunning and wear to cloth; binding shaken. Just a good copy; clean internally. 3
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 45153   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SCHWARTZ, Delmore SUMMER KNOWLEDGE
1959 SCHWARTZ, Delmore. SUMMER KNOWLEDGE. New and Selected Poems, 1938-1958. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1959. First edition. 8vo., tan cloth. Fine, in a minimally soiled and rubbed dust jacket with a touch of edgewear. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 45154   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FORBUSH, Edward Howe USEFUL BIRDS AND THEIR PROTECTION
1907 FORBUSH, Edward Howe. USEFUL BIRDS AND THEIR PROTECTION. Brief descriptions of the more common and useful species of Massachusetts, with accounts of their food habits, and a chapter on the means of attracting and protecting birds. [Boston]: Massachusetts State Board of Agriculture, 1907. 8vo., red cloth ruled in blind, spine in gilt. Illustrated throughout. A good copy that shows wear at the spine ends. Front hinge starting, binding shaken. 3
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 45180   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FIELD, Eugene HOUSE
1896 FIELD, Eugene. THE HOUSE. An episode in the lives of Reuben Baker, an astronomer, and his wife Alice. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1896. One of 150 numbered copies. 8vo., pale blue cloth backed in white parchment, spine in gilt, t.e.g. A near fine copy in the original green cloth dust wrapper which shows light wear at the extremities. Light offsetting at front and rear endpapers. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 45182   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

THACKERY, Miss OLD KENSINGTON
1873 THACKERY, Miss. OLD KENSINGTON. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1873. First American edition. 8vo., terra-cotta cloth ruled in blind and lettered in gilt, spine in gilt. A good copy that shows some soiling and bumping to boards, and wear and chipping to extremities and spine ends. Bookplate at pastedown. 3
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 45183   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

EWING, Juliana Horatia LEAVES FROM JULIANA HORATIA EWING'S "CANADA HOME"
1896 EWING, Juliana Horatia. LEAVES FROM JULIANA HORATIA EWING'S "CANADA HOME." Gathered and illustrated by Elizabeth S. Tucker. Together with Facsimiles of Eight Water-Color Drawings by Mrs. Ewing's Own Hand. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1896. First edition. Large 8vo., green decorated cloth; t.e.g.; 145 pp. Touch of soiling to cloth; spine slightly cocked, with wear to heel; slight crease to back boardl. Internally, slight dampstaining, affecting bottom edge of several pages; larger dampstain at rear fly-leaf (not affecting any text). A good copy, in a worn, dampstained dust jacket. With many pages unopened; rare in the dust jacket. 3
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 45188   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

JAMES, Henry SOFT SIDE
1900 JAMES, Henry. THE SOFT SIDE. London: Methuen & Co., 1900. First edition. 8vo., red cloth, lettered in gilt. Slight soiling to cloth; wear to spine; hinges starting. Foxing to endpapers. A very good copy. (Edel A54). 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 45191   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

THOREAU, Henry D. LIFE OF HENRY DAVID THOREAU
1917 (THOREAU, Henry D.). THE LIFE OF HENRY DAVID THOREAU. Including many essays hitherto unpublished and some account of his family and friends. By F.B. Sanborn. With illustrations. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1917. First trade edition. 8vo., green cloth, gilt, spine in gilt, t.e.g. A near fine copy that shows some soiling at the bottom edge and slight offsetting at the pastedown and ffep. (Borst c.26). 2
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 45218   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

KIMBALL, Fiske DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE OF THE AMERICAN COLONIES
1922 KIMBALL, Fiske. DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE OF THE AMERICAN COLONIES AND OF THE EARLY REPUBLIC. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922. 4to., blue cloth, illustrated throughout. A very good copy that bears some rubbing and light soiling at the boards. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 45239   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MORRIS, Wright WORKS OF LOVE
1952 MORRIS, Wright. THE WORKS OF LOVE. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1952. First edition. 8vo., black cloth, spine in gilt and white. A near fine copy with only light soiling and edgewear at the dust jacket. 1
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 45249   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WHITTIER, John Greenleaf WHITTIER-LAND
1904 (WHITTIER, John Greenleaf). WHITTIER-LAND. A handbook of North Essex. Containing many anecdotes of and poems by John Greenleaf Whittier never before collected. By Samuel T. Pickard. Illustrated with map and engravings. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Co., 1904. First edition. 8vo., red cloth decorated and lettered in gilt, spine in gilt. A near fine copy that shows only light rubbing at the boards, binding slightly cocked. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 45251   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SEGAL, Erich LOVE STORY
1971 SEGAL, Erich. LOVE STORY. New York: Harper and Row, [1970]. Copy editor's duplicate page proofs, galley format, 131pp. measuring approx. 7 1/2" x 24"; loose, as issued, and folded, as is customary. Included herein is a loose sheet of Harper and Row stationary bearing the holograph note "Love Story / dup. page proof". "Copy Editor" also appears in pencil across the top of the title page sheet. This set of galley proofs is near fine and shows only minor curling at the sheet ends, as is usual in this format. 2
Price: USD 360.00 other currencies   order no. 45259   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WHITTIER, John Greenleaf LETTERS
1975 WHITTIER, John Greenleaf. THE LETTERS OF JOHN GREENLEAF WHITTIER. Edited by John B. Pickard.3 vols. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1975. 8vo., rose colored pictorial paper-covered boards. A very good set that shows only light rubbing at the extremities. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 45261   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

THOREAU, Henry David AUTOBIOGRAPHY MEMORIES AND EXPERIENCES OF MONCURE DANIEL CONWAY
1904 (THOREAU, Henry David). AUTOBIOGRAPHY MEMORIES AND EXPERIENCES OF MONCURE DANIEL CONWAY. 2 vols. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Co., 1904. First edition. Contains much material about Thoreau. 8vo., red cloth, spine in gilt, t.e.g. A very good set that shows some rubbing and soiling at the boards, ink ownership at ffeps. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 45264   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SCHMIDT, Clarence CLARENCE SCHMIDT
1975 Paperback (SCHMIDT, Clarence). CLARENCE SCHMIDT. By William Lipke and Greg Blasdell. [N.p.], University of Vermont, [1975]. 4to., silver pictorial paper wraps. Illustrated with photographs throughout. A very good copy that shows some wear and small tears at the wraps. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 45266   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SKIFF, Frederick Woodward ADVENTURES IN AMERICANA
1935 SKIFF, Frederick Woodward. ADVENTURES IN AMERICANA. Recollections of forty years collecting books, furniture, china, guns and glass. Portland: Metropolitan Press, 1935. One of 800 numbered copies signed by the author. 8vo., green paper-covered boards backed in green cloth. A very good copy that shows light soiling at the boards and sunning at the perimeters. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 45276   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

THOREAU, Henry David EARLY ESSAYS AND MISCELLANIES
1965 THOREAU, Henry David. EARLY ESSAYS AND MISCELLANIES. Edited by Joseph J. Moldenhaur and Edwin Moser, with Alexander C. Kern. Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press, 1965. First edition. 8vo., grey cloth, spine in gilt. A near fine copy that shows only light soiling at the dust wrapper. (Borst A41.1). 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 45279   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

RICE, ANNE INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE
1976 ARC Paperback RICE, Anne. INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. This is the advance review copy, the "Special Preview Edition" of this blockbuster work. 8vo., pictorial wrappers. Ink ownership. There is a tiny nick at the top edge of wrappers. The title of the book is hand- written on the spine. Overall, this copy is just about fine. 2
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 45289   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PATCHEN, Kenneth FIRST WILL AND TESTAMENT
1939 PATCHEN, Kenneth. FIRST WILL AND TESTAMENT. Norfolk, CT: New Directions, (1939). First edition, 1/800 copies. Large 8vo., maroon cloth, lettered in gilt. Bookplate. Slight dampstain to fore-edges of both boards, not affecting volume internally. Slight paste-action and offsetting to endpapers; in a slightly soiled dust jacket, with one short tear, one nick, a touch of general edgewear and a small closed tear to the spine; darkened at the spine and folds. As is. 11
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 45336   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

THOREAU, Henry David HENRY THOREAU: Bachelor of Nature
1924 (THOREAU, Henry David). HENRY THOREAU: Bachelor of Nature. By Leon Bazalgette. Translated by Van Wyck Brooks. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1924. First American edition. 8vo., black cloth; spine in gilt. Corners slightly bumped; touch of soiling to cloth, fading to gilt at spine. Very good. 2
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 45378   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MARKHAM, Edwin BOOK OF POETRY
1926 MARKHAM, Edwin. THE BOOK OF POETRY. Collected from the Whole Field of British andAMerican Potery. Also Translations of Important Poems from Foreign Langauages. Selected and Annotated by Edwin Markham. New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co., 1926. First edition. Complete in ten volumes. Small 8vo., blue cloth paper label to spines. Descreet ink numbers to top corner of ffeps; quotation in ink at fpd to one volume, with small clipping tipped in to verso of ffep. Slight soiling to chipping to some spine labels, and darkening to spines, sun to perimeters. Overall, just about fine. 2
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 45420   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CUNINGHAM, Colin VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN TOWN HALLS
1981 CUNNINGHAM, Colin. VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN TOWN HALLS. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1981). First edition. Large 8vo., tan cloth; illustrated. Fine, in a dust jacket with a touch of edgewear, sun to spine. 2
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 45431   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ISHERWOOD, Christopher RAMAKRISHA AND HIS DISCIPLES
1965 ISHERWOOD, Christopher. RAMAKRISHA AND HIS DISCIPLES. New York: Simon & Schuster, (1965). First American edition. 8vo., maroon cloth; illustrated. Minimal soiling to cloth, sun to bottom edge. Near fine, in a slightly soiled dust jacket with a few slight nicks. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 45433   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PHOTOGRAPHY COMPLETE PHOTOGRAPHER
1909 (PHOTOGRAPHY). THE COMPLETE PHOTOGRAPHER. By R. Child Bayley. With Over One Hundred Illustrations. Third edition, revised. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1909. 8vo., red cloth, lettered in gilt. Very slightly cocked; mild soiling and rubbing to cloth. Slight dampstain to edge of frontis., not affecting image; else, clean and bright internally. Overall, very good +. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 45468   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

STYRON, William THIS QUIET DUST
1965 Paperback STYRON, William. THIS QUIET DUST. [New York]: (Random House), [c.1967]. Promotional pamphlet heralding the publication of THE CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER, containing an offprint of an April 1965 article by Styron which appeared in Harper's Magazine. 8vo., blue printed wrappers; 16 pp. Minimal soiling, a touch of creasing and slight sun to wrappers; very slight bump to heel. Just about fine. 2
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 45502   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PERIODICAL FURIOSO
1939 Paperback (PERIODICAL). FURIOSO. 4 issues, vol 1; no.'s 1 through 4. 1939-1941. 8vo., illustrated paper wraps. All issues very good with only light soiling at the wraps. The lot: 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 45547   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

RICHARDS, Laura E. MELODY: The Story of a Child
1893 RICHARDS, Laura E. MELODY: The Story of a Child. Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1893. First edition. Ink inscription to ffep. 8vo., green decorated cloth. Minimal soiling to cloth; overall a fine copy. In a slightly soiled dust jacket with minior chipping to the edges and folds, and two short edge-tears. Rare in the dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 45569   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HOWES, Barbara IN THE COLD COUNTRY
1954 HOWES, Barbara. IN THE COLD COUNTRY. Poems. New York: Grove Press, 1954. First edition, presentation copy from Dudley Fitts. 8vo., grey cloth; paper label to spine. Slight spotting and fading to cloth; minimal bowing to boards. Near fine, in a dust jacket with two short edgetears to front flap and front panel. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 45578   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HANLEY, James AT BAY
1944 HANLEY, James. AT BAY. London: Faber and Faber, [1944]. First edition. 8vo., grey cloth. Fine, in a dust jacket with slight wear to edges, one short edgetear and slight darkening to spine. 2
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 45581   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HANLEY, James STOKER HASLETT
1932 HANLEY, James. STOKER HASLETT. A Tale. London: Joiner & Steele, Ltd., 1932. One of 350 copies, signed by the author. 8vo., white cloth, lettered in gilt; t.e.g.; 38 pp. Touch of soiling to cloth, offsetting to endpapers; residue of bookseller's label to rpd. Near fine overall. 2
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 45582   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HANLEY, James EBB AND FLOOD
1932 HANLEY, James. EBB AND FLOOD. A Novel. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head Ltd., (1932). Limited edition, one of 105 copies, signed by the author. 8vo., blue paper-covered boards, backed in white cloth, paper label to spine. Touch of soiling to boards, slight wear to corners. Slight browning/foxing to several pages egdes. Print of the "Design by Alan Odle for the Wrapper of the Ordinary Edition" tipped in to flyleaf. Near fine. 2
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 45583   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HANLEY, James GERMAN PRISONER
19 HANLEY, James. THE GERMAN PRISONER. With an Introduction by Richard Aldington. (Great Britain): Privately Printed by the Author, [n.d.]. Limited edition, one of 500 copies, signed by the author. 8vo., maroon cloth, lettered in gilt; t.e.g.; frontis. + 36 pp. "Printed in Great Britain" ink notation to ffep. Slight dampstaining, rubbing to front board; light sun to spine; touch of foxing to endpapers. Very good. 3
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 45584   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CRANE, Stephen ACTIVE SERVICE
1899 CRANE, Stephen. ACTIVE SERVICE. A Novel. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, (1899). 8vo., decorative green cloth; 345 pp. Bookplate and ink ownership to front endpapers. Slight darkening to spine; touch of foxing to top edge. Rear hinge tender. A bright, near fine copy. 2
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 45586   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BESTON, HENRY "VOYAGING" BY ROCKWELL KENT
1924 MS BESTON, Henry. "VOYAGING" By Rockwell Kent. The manuscript text, 3 typewritten pages, of a review of Kent's second book; printed in the Boston journal The Independent, issue of September 27, 1924, "Special Fall Book Number." The text bears the copy editor's pencilled corrections and instructions to the printer; also a few small corrections possibly in Beston's hand. The pages have been folded twice and are a little worn, with light dampstaining to two corners; the wear does not affect the text. Near fine. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 45628   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

STRACHEY, JOHN ST. LOE LABOUR PARTY
1925 MS STRACHEY, John St. Loe. THE LABOUR PARTY. The manuscript text, 9 typewritten pages of an article printed in The Independent, issue of September 27, 1924. The title has been altered by an editor to "The British Labor Party" (and was changed again in the printed version to "Diluting the British Labor Party"). There are numerous other small corrections in an editor's hand. The author's home address is typed on the first page. Strachey, a political writer of liberal and pro-union views, was editor of the London Spectator from 1898 to 1925. He contributed monthly articles, of which this is the first, to The Independent. The manuscript has some tears and small chips, and one larger chip from the last page which affects one corner of the text. This is a very good copy. 2
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 45629   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GALANTIERE, LEWIS RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN LITERARY FRANCE
1924 MS GALANTIERE, Lewis. RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN LITERARY FRANCE. The manuscript, 7 typewritten pages, of an article printed in the Boston journal The Independent, issue of September 27, 1924, "Special Fall Book Number." The title appears to have been added by the editor and was in fact changed in the printed version to "Marcel Proust and the Outlook in France." Besides pencilled copy editing marks and printing instructions, the text bears several ink corrections and additions in the author's hand. (Galantiere, an American writer then living in Paris, acted as mentor and friend to Hemingway when he arrived there in 1921.) The text has been folded twice, but shows only light wear and soiling. This is a fine copy. 2
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 45630   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WAUGH, ALEC POST-WAR NOVEL
1924 MS WAUGH, Alec. THE POST-WAR NOVEL. The manuscript text, 8 typewritten pages, of an article printed in the Boston journal The Independent, issue of September 27, 1924, "Special Fall Book Number." Besides pencilled editorial corrections and typesetting instructions, the manuscript bears several ink corrections and additions in Waugh's hand. In at least three instances the text differs slightly from the printed version. There is some soiling and light wear, especially to the first and last pages; but this is still a fine copy. 2
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 45632   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WEBSTER, DANIEL SPEECH ON HE SUBJECT OF SLAVERY
1850 FE Paperback MANN, Horace. SPEECH OF HORACE MANN OF MASS., on the SUBJECT OF SLAVERY IN THE TERRITORIES, and the consequence of the Threatened Dissolution of the Union. Delivered in the House of Representatives, February 15, 1850. Washington: Gideon & Co., 1850. This pamphlet is four sheets, folded to make 16 pages. There are four pinholes by the spine. This is a very good copy whose extremes are dampstained. Offered with: WEBSTER, Daniel. SPEECH OF THE HON.DANIEL WEBSTER, on the subject of SLAVERY; Delivered in the United States Senate, on Thursday, March 7, 1850. Boston: Redding & Co., 1850. There is some soiling to the cover and three pinholes by the spine. This is a near fine copy. The two are offered together. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 45639   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PERELMAN, S.J. SWISS FAMILY PERELMAN
1950 PERELMAN, S.J. THE SWISS FAMILY PERELMAN. Drawings by Hirschfeld. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1950. First edition. 8vo., yellow cloth. This is a fine copy in a slightly edgeworn jacket with faint dampstaining along the bottom edge. 2
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 45655   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FICKE, Arthur Davison SONNETS OF A PORTRAIT-PAINTER
1922 FICKE, Arthur Davison. SONNETS OF A PORTRAIT-PAINTER. New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1922. Later printing, signed by the author. 8vo., maroon cloth; spine in gilt. Slight rubbing to cloth, wear to extremes, sun to spine; front hinge tender. Very good. 2
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 45667   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CROME, John JOHN CROME, The Elder
1978 (CROME, John). JOHN CROME, The Elder. [By] Norman L. Goldberg. New York: New York University Press, 1978. In two volumes. Vol. I: Text and Critical Catalgue; Vol. II: Illustrations. First edition. [Ex-library copy?] 4to., white cloth. Dust jackets have been glued to boards at the flaps; internally, both volumes are clean and bright. Slight soiling to the dust jackets. Very good. 2
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 45684   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SPEAR, Charles ESSAYS ON THE PUNISHMENT OF DEATH
1844 SPEAR, Charles. ESSAYS ON THE PUNISHMENT OF DEATH. Boston: Published by the Author, 1844. First edition. 8vo., olive cloth, spine in gilt; frontis. + 237 pp. + ads. Extremes lightly worn and bumped; light sun to spine, rubbing to cloth. A few pp. dog-earred; touch of foxing throughout. Overall, very good. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 45698   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FIELDS, W.C. WHAT DO YOU DO SUNDAY MARY
19 FIELDS, W.C. WHAT DO YOU DO SUNDAY MARY
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 45756   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

KOSINSKI, JERZY BEING THERE
1970 KOSINSKI, Jerzy. BEING THERE. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1970). First edition. 8vo, yellow cloth-backed, black paper-covered boards. Fine, in a dust jacket with a few small edge tears. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 45768   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PECK, Bradford WORLD A DEPARTMENT STORE
1900 PECK, Bradford. THE WORLD A DEPARTMENT STORE. A Story of Life Under a Co- operative System.Illustrations by Harry C. Wilkinson. Lewiston, ME: Bradford Peck, (1900). First edition, inscribed by the author. 8vo., grey cloth. Touch of foxing at front endpapers, top and fore-edge. Else, near fine. A utopian novel. 2
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 45769   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GARDNER, ISABELLA STEWART ISABELLA ST