F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Boston Book Company
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

7068 title(s) found
displaying results: 3251 - 3500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13   14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


KENNEDY, William QUINN'S BOOK
1988 KENNEDY, William. QUINN'S BOOK. (New York): Viking, (1988). First edition, signed by the author. 8vo. Fine, in a price-clipped dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 43882   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SEXTON, Anne TRANSFORMATIONS
1971 SEXTON, Anne. TRANSFORMATIONS. With Drawings by Barbara Swan. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Fine, in a price- clipped, minimally soiled dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 43928   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BURGESS, GELETT YOUNG FAMILY MARCHES ON
19 BURGESS, Gelett. THE YOUNG FAMILY MARCHES ON. A Technique of Youthfulness from "Look Eleven Years Younger." Tentative Suggested Treatment for a Series of Short Motion Picture Dramas. Typescript, 12 sheets about 5" x 8", stapled together. Together with a typed letter, on Burgess' letterhead and signed with his characteristic monogram: "Here is... the synopsis of a series of novie [sic] shorts which I prepared some time ago." The typescript has some soil and edgewear, with two bits of tape at the spine; the letter has been folded and is nicked at one edge.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 44004   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WEBSTER, DANIEL DISCOURSE IN COMMEMORATION OF THE LIVES AND SERVICES OF JOHN ADAMS AND
1826 FE Paperback WEBSTER, Daniel. DISCOURSE IN COMMEMORATION OF THE LIVES AND SERVICES OF JOHN ADAMS AND THOMAS JEFFERSON. Delivered at Faneuil Hall. Boston: Cummings, Hilliar & Co., 1826. 66 pages, original printed wrappers. There is an ink name erased on the top of the cover. The edges are nicked and there are a few shallow edge tears. The spine is chipped, else this is just a very good untrimmed copy. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 44006   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

EDWARDS, Harry Stillwell ENEAS AFRICANUS
19 Paperback EDWARDS, Harry Stillwell. ENEAS AFRICANUS. Macon: J.W. Burke Co., [n.d.], (c.1920). 16mo., paper wraps lettered in black. A good copy, two staples in the front wrap, some creasing and light soiling. 3
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 44027   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MEDECINE LA PERIODICITE SAISONNIERE DES MALADIES EPIDEMIQUES
1935 Paperback (MEDICINE). LA PERIODICITE SAISONNIERE DES MALADIES EPIDEMIQUES et en particulier de la poliomyelite. By G. Hornus. Monographies de L'Institute Pasteur. Paris: Masson et Cie, 1935. Inscribed by the author to Nobel Prize for Medicine recipient John Enders. 8vo., yellow paper wraps ruled in red and lettered in black. A very good copy, moderately soiled at the wraps, some chipping at spine ends. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 44034   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BURGESS, GELETT NEW SHAKESPEARE AUTHORSHIP EVIDENCE: PRO AND CON
1948 FE (BURGESS, Gelett). THE NEW SHAKESPEARE AUTHORSHIP EVIDENCE: PRO AND CON. Discussed in the Washington Post. New York: The Shakespeare Fellowship, 1948. Broadside. Reprints a news item from the Post about a libel suit brought by the secretary of the Fellowship; and an article by Gelett Burgess, from the July 31, 1948 issue, entitled "Oxford is Shakespeare - A Communication." The broadside has been folded once and shows a little light creasing, else a fine copy. scarce. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 44049   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BURGESS, GELETT CIRCULAR LETTER
1949 BURGESS, Gelett. CIRCULAR LETTER. New York: [N.P.], 1949. A cyclostyled letter, signed by Burgess in blue crayon. Single sheet of orange paper. The letter opens "Dear Editor and (I hope) Friend:" and was probably for distribution to university campus publications. Burgess appeals to a younger generation because English professors "refuse to acquaint their students with the recently discovered historical facts" (this phrase underlined in red crayon) proving the Oxford-Shakespeare case. The sheet has a few faint creases, else it is fine. 2
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 44050   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BURGESS, GELETT MODERN RESEARCH SHEDS NEW LIGHT ON BARD OF AVON
1947 FE BURGESS, Gelett. MODERN RESEARCH SHEDS NEW LIGHT ON BARD OF AVON. [N.P.: N.P., N.D.]. Broadside, reproducing letter by Burgess printed in the Herald Tribune of June 8, 1947. The sheet has a couple of tiny tears, else it is fine. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 44053   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GRAVES, Robert POEMS ABRIDGED FOR DOLLS AND PRINCES
1971 GRAVES, Robert. POEMS: ABRIDGED FOR DOLLS AND PRINCES. Enlarged facsimile edition of the miniature volume hand-written by the author for Queen Mary's Dolls' House. London: Cassell and Co., 1971. First Edition. 16mo., blue cloth, spine in gilt. A near fine copy in a dust jacket that shows only the lightest rubbing. (Higginson A131). 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 44069   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HOUSMAN, A.E. WHITE IN THE MOON THE LONG ROAD LIES
1930 FSM HOUSMAN, A.E. WHITE IN THE MOON THE LONG ROAD LIES. Song for voice and piano. Words by Alfred Edward Housman. Music by Oscar J. Fox. New York: Carl Fischer, (1930). (?)First separate appearance of this poem. 4to, 8 pages. A fine copy. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 44077   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CRANE, Nathalia VENUS INVISIBLE
1928 CRANE, Nathalia. VENUS INVISIBLE and Other Poems. Illustrations by Ruth Jonas. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1928. First edition. 8vo., black cloth-backed patterned paper-covered boards. Minimal soiling to spine. Front hinge tender; 1/2 edgetear to one page. Near fine overall, in a worn and sunned dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 44092   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ENDERS, DR. JOHN LITTLE LADDERS TO LEARNING
1867 (ENDERS, DR. JOHN). LITTLE LADDERS TO LEARNING. About things indoors, animals and their uses, trees shrubs and flowers, how things are made, geography and costumes, etc. 2 vols. London George Routledge and Sons, 1867. 8vo., each vol. rebound, one in blue cloth and one in red, spines in gilt. This set of educational juvenilia was the property of John Enders, winner of the Nobel Prize for medicine in 1954, and bears his name in ink, dated 1906, on the front endpaper of both vols. A very good set that with only the lightest rubbing at the spine ends. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 44101   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CRANE, Nathalia VENUS INVISIBLE
1928 CRANE, Nathalia. VENUS INVISIBLE and Other Poems. Illustrations by Ruth Jonas. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1928. First edition. 8vo., black cloth-backed patterned paper-covered boards. Minimal soiling to spine. Slight wear to bootom edge of boards. Near fine overall, in a sunned and slightly soiled dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 44105   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LOWELL, James Russell BIGELOW PAPERS
1848 (LOWELL, James Russell). MELIBOEUS-HIPPONAX: THE BIGELOW PAPERS, edited, with an introduction, notes, glossary, and copious index, by Homer Wilbur, A.M. Cambridge: George Nichols, 1848. First edition. 8vo., black cloth stamped in blind, spine in gilt. A good copy that shows loss at spine ends, externally broken hinge at front board, rear board, again externally, starting. Booksellers catalogue descriptions tipped in at pastedown and ffep. Internally clean and bright. (BAL 13068, binding A). 3
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 44119   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BRIGGS, Martin S. HOMES OF THE PILGRIM FATHERS IN ENGLAND AND AMERICA
1932 BRIGGS, Martin S. THE HOMES OF THE PILGRIM FATHERS IN ENGLAND AND AMERICA (1620-1685). London and New York: Oxford University Press, 1932. 8vo., green cloth, spine in gilt. Illustrated with photographs and drawings throughout. A near fine copy lightly sunned at the spine. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 44143   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BOOKS ON BOOKS BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE THEOPHRASTAN CHARACTER IN ENGLISH
19 (BOOKS ON BOOKS). BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE THEOPHRASTAN CHARACTER IN ENGLISH. West, CT: Greenwood Press, [n.d.], (c.1970). 8vo., orange cloth. A near fine copy. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 44151   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MAUGHAM, W. Somerset OF HUMAN BONDAGE
19 MAUGHAM, W. Somerset. OF HUMAN BONDAGE. (New York): Grosset & Dunlap, (n.d.). First Grosset &Dunlap edition, with sheets from the 1915 Doran edition. 8vo., green pictorial cloth. Slight fading to spine, minimal wear to heel and crown; small opened bump at bottom edge of rear board. Overall, very good plus, in a soiled, slightly sunned dust jacket with some nicks and small chips mainly at the folds, partially split and with a 1/2" x 1/4" hole at the spine; slight dampstaining at verso. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 44152   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PHOTOGRAPHY GEORGE EASTMAN HOUSE NEWSLETTER
19 (PHOTOGRAPHY). GEORGE EASTMAN HOUSE NEWSLETTER. Rochester, NY: International Museum of Photography at George Eastman House, 21 issues. (1979-1984). Tabloid format, most issues running to four printed pages. Included are: Vol. 1, No. 1, Summer, 1979; Vol. 1, No. 2, Fall, 1979; Vol. 2, No. 1, Winter, 1980; Vol. 2, No. 2, Spring, 1980; Vol. 2, No. 3, Summer, 1980; Vol. 2, No. 4, Fall, 1980; Vol. 3, No. 1, Winter, 1981; Vol. 3, No. 2, Spring, 1981; Vol. 3, No. 3, Summer, 1981; Vol. 3, No. 4, Fall, 1981; Vol. 4, No. 2, Spring, 1982; Vol. 4, No. 3, Summer, 1982; Vol. 5, No. 1, Winter, 1983; Vol. 5, No. 2, Spring, 1983; Vol. 5, No. 3, Summer, 1983; Vol. 5, No. 4, Fall, 1983; Vol. 6, No. 1, Winter, 1984; Vol. 6, No. 2, Spring, 1984; Vol. 6, No. 3, Summer, 1984; Vol. 6, No. 4, Fall, 1984; Vol. 8, No. 4, Winter, 1986; Also, Annual Reports for 1981, 1982, 1983. Slight yellowing toward some edges, a bit of wear to some edges, and folds; mailing labels attached to a few issues, residue of labels to others; overall, very good. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 44159   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

(PHOTOGRAPHY) HANA
1989 Paperback (PHOTOGRAPHY). HANA. San Francisco: Chronical Books, 1989. First American Edition. 4to., stiff pictorial wrappers. Fine, in a minimally soiled slipcase. 2
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 44162   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BALDWIN, JAMES NO NAME IN THE STREET
1972 FE BALDWIN, James. NO NAME IN THE STREET. (New York: The Dial Press, 1972). First edition. This is a fine copy in a dust jacket with some light wear to the edges. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 44220   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DOS PASSOS, John THREE PLAYS
19 DOS PASSOS, John. THREE PLAYS. The Garbage Man, Airways Inc., and Fortune Heights. New York: Harcourt Brace and Co., [n.d.], (c.1934). First edition, advance copy with publisher's slip tipped onto dust wrapper front flap. First appearance of Fortune Heights. 8vo., tan buckram lettered in black and red. A good copy, with hinges starting; in a dust jacket that shows some soiling and edgewear, sunning at the spine, chips at spine ends. 3
Price: USD 220.00 other currencies   order no. 44245   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

JOHNSON, Samuel LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, L.L.D.
1901 JOHNSON, Samuel. THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, L.L.D. By James Boswell, Esq. Edited by ArnoldGlover of the Inner Temple. With an introduction by Austin Dobson. About One Hundred Illustrations by Herbert Railton, and Many Portraits. Complete in three volumes. New York: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1901. 8vo., green cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Slight wear to edges and extremes, slight spots of soiling to cloth; front hinge starting on one volumes. Many pages unopened. A very good plus set, overall. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 44284   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CONRAD, Joseph NOTES ON LIFE AND LETTERS
1921 CONRAD, Joseph. NOTES ON LIFE & LETTERS. London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1921. First edition, second issue (with the letters "s" and "a" put in by hand press on page xi). 8vo., green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Slight rubbing to cloth, slight wear to extremes. Very good. 2
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 44297   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PHOTOGRAPHY U.S. CAMERA MAGAZINE
19 Paperback (PHOTOGRAPHY). U.S. CAMERA MAGAZINE. Rochester NY: U.S. Camera Publishing Corp., (1938-1939). 4to. magazine; pictorial printed wrappers. This set includes the first issues: No. 1, Autumn 1938; No. 2, January- February, 1939; No. 3, April, 1939; and the fifth issue, No. 5, "World's Fair Issue" August, 1939. Nos. 1 and 2 are spiral-bound; Nos. 3 and 5 are stapled, all as issued. Front wrapper deatched from No. 1, rear wrapper starting at heel and crown, with slight chipping. Slight wear to spine of No. 3. Touch of rubbing, slight soiling and edgewear to each issue; overall, very good. 3
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 44317   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

STEVENS, Wallace THREE TRAVELLERS WATCH A SUNRISE
1916 Paperback STEVENS, Wallace. THREE TRAVELLERS WATCH A SUNRISE: A play in one act. A contribution to POETRY: A Magazine of Verse, Vol. VIII, No. IV, July 1916. 8vo., grey paper wraps. First appearance in print, precedes book by six years. Wrappers show general, light soiling along with some edgewear and chipping. Otherwise it is a tight copy, clean within, and very good overall. (Edelstein C49) 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 44389   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MORRIS, William WATER OF WONDROUS ISLES
1897 MORRIS, William. THE WATER OF WONDROUS ISLES. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1897. Firstedition. 8vo., maroon cloth., paper label to spine; uncut. Slight rubbing and chipping to paper label, cloth, edges of boards. Touch of foxing, especially to endpapers, edges. A very good, pleasing copy. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 44424   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WILSON, Woodrow WHEN A MAN COMES TO HIMSELF
1915 WILSON, Woodrow. WHEN A MAN COMES TO HIMSELF. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1915. First edition, later issue. Small 8vo., lettered in gilt. Minimal soiling to cloth. Near fine, in a somewhat soiled and slightly chipped dust jacket. Quite scarce in the dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 44425   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

READE, Charles PEG WOFFINGTON
1855 READE, Charles. PEG WOFFINGTON. A Novel. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1855. First American edition of Reade's first novel. 8vo., blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine; 303 pp. Contemporary ink ownership to ffep, ownership stamp to title page. Wear to extremes, slight rubbing, minimal soiling to cloth. Small chip to bottom corner of one page; four pages starting. Offsetting to two pp., touch of foxing to foxing to several others.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 44431   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth SAGGI DE NOVELLIEIRI ITALIANI D'OGNI SECOLO
1832 LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. SAGGI DE NOVELLIEIRI ITALIANI D'OGNI SECOLO. First edition. Boston: Presso Gray E Bowen, 1832. 8vo., terra-cotta cloth; paper spine label. A good copy only, in that the front hinge is externally cracked and chipping, spine ends are quite worn and end papers foxed; internally clean and bright with only light foxing. (BAL 12049). 3
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 44432   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WHEELOCK, John Hall BY DAYLIGHT AND IN DREAM
1970 WHEELOCK, John Hall. BY DAYLIGHT AND IN DREAM. New and Collected Poems, 1904-1970. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1970). First edition, inscribed by the author. 8vo. Fine, in a price-clipped dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 44495   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WHEELOCK, John Hall DEAR MEN AND WOMEN
1966 WHEELOCK, John Hall. DEAR MEN AND WOMEN. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1966). First edition, inscribed by the author. Fine, in a dust jacket with slight sun to the spine. A holograph postcard from the author is laid in. 2
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 44497   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GENET, Jean MIRACLE OF THE ROSE
1966 GENET, Jean. MIRACLE OF THE ROSE. Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman. New York: Grove Press, Inc., (1966). First American edition. 8vo., beige cloth. Ink ownership to fpd. Slight stain to fore-edge. Near fine, in a like dust jacket, with a touch of edgewear. 2
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 44538   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HEMINGWAY, Ernest JOHN NANCE GARNER
1936 (HEMINGWAY, Ernest). SOUVENIR PROGRAM FOR THE DEMOCRATIC NATIONAL CONVENTION, PHILADELPHIA, 1936. Publisher's mock-up. Folio, brown suede lettered in gilt and backed in brown morroco, watered silk endpapers. Illustrated with photographs throughout. This complete and thorough publisher's mock-up displays the entire layout of the intended volume, including all photos., tissue guards, etc. Hemingway is credited as the contributor of the article on John Nance Garner, though the text of the article , as well as all text throughout the book, is a repetition of just a few pages of another article, the author of which is unknown. Whether Hemingway actually contributed an article to the finished product is unknown to us, as this item is not in Hanneman. Condition is very good, but with dampstaining at the prelims., and some slight wear at the extremities. An unusual item. 2
Price: USD 240.00 other currencies   order no. 44594   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MERTON, THOMAS ASCENT TO TRUTH
1951 FE MERTON, Thomas. THE ASCENT TO TRUTH. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1951). First edition. Slight soiling to cloth; slight wear to edges. Near fine, in a mildly soiled dust jacket, with wear to edges and chipped at the spine and head. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 44604   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DULAC, EDMUNDIONS LOVE OF THE FOOLISH ANGEL
1929 FAE (DULAC, Edmund). THE LOVE OF THE FOOLISH ANGEL. By Helen Beauclerk. With Decorations by Edmund Dulac. New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1929. First American edition. First selection of the Book Society of England. The edges of the boards are slightly sunned, making this a near fine copy in a spine sunned dust jacket with a spot of soil on the rear and light edge wear. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 44626   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

NORTH, Sterling PEDRO GORINO
1929 (NORTH, Sterling). THE PEDRO GORINO. The Adventures of a Negro Sea- Captain in Africa and onthe Seven Seas in his attempts to Found an Ethiopian Empire. An Autobiographical Narrative by Captain Harry Dean. Written with the Assistance of Sterling North. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1929. 8vo., green cloth, spine in gilt. Slight foxing to edges and a few pages; a few pages carelessly opened. Overall, a very good copy, in a price-clipped, slightly soiled dust jacket with a few small chips, nicks and creases to edges, and a touch of foxing. Sterling North's first book. 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 44628   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

RINEHART, Mary Roberts WALL
1938 RINEHART, Mary Roberts. THE WALL. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., (1938). First edition. 8vo., grey cloth. Slight darkening to spine; paste action at fpd, rpd. Near fine, in a slightly soiled dust jacket, darkened at the spine, with small chips at the folds, slight edgewear. 2
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 44649   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LAMB, CHARLES LETTERS
1905 LAMB, Charles. THE LETTERS. With an Introduction by Henry Harper. Boston: The Bibliophile Society, 1905. 1/553 sets. In 5 volumes, Vol. I folio, illustrated, in light boards with outer chemise and slipcase, with slight darkening to the interior boards. Vols. II-V 8vo, in tan paper boards. One 8vo. volume lacks the slipcase. A few rubbed patches on boards, light soiling to spines; some wear and soiling to slipcases, light pencil marks to the edge of two slipcases. Internally, very clean.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 44682   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SHERIDAN, Richard Brinsley DRAMATIC WORKS
1883 SHERIDAN, Richard Brinsley. THE DRAMATIC WORKS. New York: Dodd Mead and Co., 1883. 3 vols.8vo., blue paper-covered boards, paper spine labels. A very good set that shows light sunning at the spines and wear at the spine ends. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 44693   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

KREYMBORG, Alfred PLAYS FOR POEM-MIMES
1918 KREYMBORG, Alfred. PLAYS FOR POEM-MIMES. New York: The Other Press, 1918. First edition, signed by the author. Small 8vo., yellow paper- covered boards. Moderate soiling to boards; slight bumps to heel, crown and edges of rear board; crease from slight previous partial folding of rear board also. Internally, tight and clean. Scarce. 11
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 44708   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SEXTON, Anne TRANSFORMATIONS
1971 SEXTON, Anne. TRANSFORMATIONS. With Drawings by Barbara Swan. (Preface by Kurt Vonnegut). Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Fine, in the dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 44718   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ZANGWILL, Israel COCKPIT
1921 ZANGWILL, Israel. THE COCKPIT. Romantic Drama in Three Acts. New York: Macmillan Company, 1921. First edition. 8vo., green cloth. Near fine, in a slightly chipped and soiled dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 44719   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WATSON, John B. PSYCHOLOGICAL CARE OF INFANT AND CHILD
1928 WATSON, John B. PSYCHOLOGICAL CARE OF INFANT AND CHILD. New York: W.W. Norton and Co., (1928). 8vo., red cloth. A near fine copy in a dust jacket that shows light soiling and wear at the extremities. 2
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 44728   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

EVERSON, William EARTH POETRY
1971 Paperback EVERSON, William. EARTH POETRY. [n.p.]; Graham Mackintosh, July 1971. Folio, Whitepaper wraps illustrated with a photograph of Everson containing 1 four page signature, unbound, as issued. Signed by the author. A near fine copy with only light soiling at the wraps. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 44732   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MURRAY, John PUBLISHER AND HIS FRIENDS
1891 (MURRAY, John). A PUBLISHER AND HIS FRIENDS. Memoir and Correspondence of the Late John Murray. With an Account of the Origina and Progress of the House, 1786-1843. Samuel Smiles, L.L.D. In Two Volumes, with Portraits. London: John Murray, 1891. First edition. 8vo., purple cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt. Bookplates. Soiling and rubbing to boards, corners bumped, wear to edges and extremes, binding shaken. As is.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 44736   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

JAMES, HENRY PICTURE AND TEXT
1893 FE JAMES, Henry. PICTURE AND TEXT. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1893. First edition; "deluxe" binding, white cloth, gilt stamped and t.e.g. The cloth is somewhat soiled. (BAL 10601, Edel A38). 11
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 44764   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LOWDEN, Frank O. LOWDEN OF ILLINOIS
1957 (LOWDEN, Frank O.). LOWDEN OF ILLINOIS. The Life of Frank O. Lowden. By William T. Hutchinson. (In two volumes). (Chicago): University of Chicago, (1957). 8vo., blue cloth. Minimal soiling and rubbing to cloth; hinges tender. Near fine. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 44775   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SPENCER, Herbert AUTOBIOGRAPHY
1904 SPENCER, Herbert. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Illustrated. In Two Volumes. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1904. Later printing. 8vo., green cloth, lettered in gilt; t.e.g. Bookplates. Small edgetear to crown of one vol., sun to spine of other vol. Slight offsetting to endpapers. Overall, near fine. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 44790   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles SONG OF ITALY
1867 SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. A SONG OF ITALY. London: John Camden Hotten, 1867. First edition. 8vo., blue cloth, spine in gilt; 66 pages + ads. Slight soiling to cloth; light wear to heel, crown and corners. Overall, a very good, tight, internally clean copy. 2
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 44797   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CALIFORNIA PACIFIC COAST SOUVENIR
1888 (CALIFORNIA). PACIFIC COAST SOUVENIR. Oakland: E.S. Denison, (1888). Small 4to., red pictorial cloth lettered in gilt, rear board tooled in blind. Illustrated with coloured photographs throughout. A very good copy that shows light soiling at the boards and rubbing at the extremities. 2
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 44810   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HAWAII ALL ABOUT HAWAII
1928 Paperback (HAWAII). ALL ABOUT HAWAII. Standard Tourist Guide. What to see and how to see it in the island territory. Illustrated with photos, folding maps and tables throughout. Honolulu: Star Bulletin, November 1928. First edition. 12mo., illustrated full colour paper wraps. A fine copy. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 44813   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

READE, CHARLES CHRISTIE JOHNSTONE
1855 READE, Charles. CHRISTIE JOHNSTONE. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1855. First American edition. 12mo, 310 pp., blue cloth. There is a small chip from the flyleaf and minor wear to extremes of cloth, but overall an attractive, very good copy. (Parrish & Miller, p. 173). 2
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 44820   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MACLEISH, ARCHIBALD POT OF EARTH
1925 FE MacLEISH, Archibald. THE POT OF EARTH. [Poem]. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1925. First edition. There is a little rubbing and fading to the spine else it is a fine copy in a dust jacket with chipping at the extremes. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 44824   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS DYNAMITER
1887 Paperback STEVENSON, Robert Louis and Fanny. THE DYNAMITER. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1887. First Scribner's edition in wrappers. Yellow printed wraps. The wrappers are somewhat soiled and the spine quite worn. 11
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 44850   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DORRIS, Michael YELLOW RAFT IN BLUE WATER
1987 Paperback DORRIS, Michael. A YELLOW RAFT IN BLUE WATER. New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1987. Advance uncorrected proof. 8vo., pictorial wrappers. Very slightly scuffed, with two slight indentations (from paperclips?) to bottom edge of front wrapper. Near fine, with an editorial memo and notes laid in. Dorris' first book. 1
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 44861   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HANLEY, James FURYS
1935 HANLEY, James. THE FURYS. A Novel. London: Chatto & Windus, 1937. First edition. 8vo., redcloth, spine in gilt. Slight sun to heel and crown; touch of foxing and offsetting to endpapers and flyleaf; slight dampstain to top edge. Very good, in a price-clipped, slightly soiled and sunned dust jacket, darkened at the spine, with chips to the heel, crown and folds, and one short edgetear, with a slightly soiled bellyband still in place. Scarce with the band. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 44866   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BULWER-LYTTON, Edward George LAST DAYS OF POMPEII
1834 BULWER-LYTTON, Edward George. THE LAST DAYS OF POMPEII. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1834. 2 vols. First American edition. 8vo., tan cloth. A very good set in the original cloth that shows some soiling and loss of paper spine labels, slight wear at the spine ends. 2
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 44874   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

YOUNG, Egerton Ryerson BY CANOE AND DOG-TRAIN
1890 YOUNG, Egerton Ryerson. BY CANOE AND DOG-TRAIN AMONG THE CREE AND SALTAUX INDIANS. New York:Hunt and Eaton, 1890. 12mo., red pictorial cloth lettered in gilt, spine in gilt. Illustrated throughout. A very good coy that shows some rubbing and soiling at the boards, light dampstaining at the top edge of prelims. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 44905   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

AFRICAN AMERICAN LITERATURE FATHER HENSON'S STORY OF HIS OWN LIFE
1858 (AFRICAN AMERICAN LITERATURE). FATHER HENSON'S STORY OF HIS OWN LIFE. With an introduction byMrs. H. B. Stowe. Boston: John P. Jewett and Co., 1858. 8vo., brown cloth tooled in blind, spine in gilt. A very good copy that shows sunning at the spine and only light foxing at the frontis. (BAL 19393 [Stowe]). 2
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 44906   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FLETCHER, Robert Howe MARJORIE AND HER PAPA
1891 FLETCHER, Robert Howe. MARJORIE AND HER PAPA. Illustrated by R. B. Birch. New York: The Century Co., 1891. 4to., pictorial paper-covered boards. A very good copy in a dust jacket that shows some soiling and tears at the extremities. Ink ownership at ffep, front hinge just starting. Scarce in the jacket. 2
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 44910   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WATKINS, Lura Woodside CAMBRIDGE GLASS
1930 WATKINS, Lura Woodside. CAMBRIDGE GLASS 1818-1888. The story of The New England Glass Co. Boston: Marshall Jones Co., 1930. First edition. 8vo., blue cloth, spine in gilt. A very good copy, lightly sunned at the spine. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 44917   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GREEN Julien VISIONNAIRE
1934 Paperback GREEN Julien. LE VISIONNAIRE. Paris: La Palatine a la Librairie Plon, 1934. Firsttrade edition. 8vo., 1/2 calf, marbled paper-covered boards, spine in gilt, t.e.g. Original wrappers bound in. A very good copy that shows only light soiling at the boards. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 44925   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES AMERICAN INDIAN ON THE NEW TRAIL
1914 (NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES). THE AMERICAN INDIAN ON THE NEW TRAIL. The Red Man of the United States and the Christian Gospel. By Thomas C. Moffett. New York: Missionary Education Movement of the United States and Canada, 1914. 8vo., green cloth, lettered in gilt; with photographs, and a fold- out map. First edition. Bookplate, ownership stamp. Slight soiling, rubbing to cloth. Three short edgetears to map. Overall, very good. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 44936   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

NORTHEND, Mary Harrod AMERICAN GLASS
1926 NORTHEND, Mary Harrod. AMERICAN GLASS. Illustrated with photographs from the collection of the author. New York: Dodd Mead and Co., 1926. 8vo., blue cloth. A very good copy that shows sunning at spine ends and perimeters. Ink ownership at ffep. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 44946   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BOOKS ON BOOKS PRINTING
1971 (BOOKS ON BOOKS). PRINTING. BOOK COLLECTING AND ILLUSTRATED BOOKS. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BIBLIOGRAPHIES. By Theodore Besterman. 2 vols. Totowa N.J.: Rowman and Littlefield, 1971. 12mo., grey cloth, spine in gilt. A near fine set. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 44947   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PLYMPTON, A.G. LITTLE OLIVE THE HEIRESS
1899 LP PLYMPTON, A.G. LITTLE OLIVE THE HEIRESS. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, (1899). (?)First edition. Grey cloth with pictorial design in black and green. Inscription. Some foxing and offsetting, front hinge cracked; slight over-opening elsewhere. One prelim. p. starting slightly, but the binding is sharp and fresh. Very good overall, in a dust jacket with moderate soil and a little edgewear. 2
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 44955   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

STILL, CLYFFORD CLYFFORD STILL
1969 Paperback STILL, Clyfford. CLYFFORD STILL. New York: Marlborough-Gerson Gallery, 1969. Exhibition catalogue. Small folio, with 45 tipped-in color plates. Illustrated wrappers, a few pages loose from the perfect binding, otherwise very good, in a soiled printed acetate dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 44971   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GRABHORN PRESS JUDAISM AND THE AMRICAN JEW
1953 (THE GRABHORN PRESS). JUDAISM AND THE AMRICAN JEW. Selected sermons and adresses of Irving Frederick Reichert. San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press: 1953. One of 1500 numbered copies. Large 8vo., red cloth backed in green cloth, spine in gilt. A very good copy that shows rubbing at the spine ends and a small split in the cloth at the edge of the spine. Internally clean and bright. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 44993   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WINTER, William POEMS
1854 WINTER, William. POEMS. Boston: George W. Briggs & Co., 1854. First edition of the author'sfirst book. 8vo., brown cloth; prelims. + 143 pp. Ink ownership. Slight soiling, spotting, rubbing to cloth; sun to spine. Very good. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 44997   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

TROLLOPE, Anthony AUTOBIOGRAPHY
1883 TROLLOPE, Anthony. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1883. Second edition, issued the same year as the first. 8vo., blue cloth, spine stamped in gilt. Bookplates to fpd. Very good with some wear to spine-ends and extremities. Light soiling at the spine. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 44999   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

STEVENSON, Robert Louis MASTER OF BALLANTRAE
1889 STEVENSON, Robert Louis. THE MASTER OF BALLANTRAE. A Winter's Tale. London: Cassell & Company, 1889. First edition. 8vo., red pictorial cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Ink ownership. Hinges cracked; slight soiling and rubbing to cloth, wear to extremes; residue, offsetting from bookseller's label to rear endpapers. Just a good copy. 3
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 45003   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WIGGIN, Kate Douglas CHILD'S JOURNEY WITH DICKENS
1912 WIGGIN, Kate Douglas. A CHILD'S JOURNEY WITH DICKENS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1912. First edition, inscribed by the author. 8vo., green cloth-backed paper-covered boards; prelims. + 33 pp. + ads; two illustrations. Soiling and slight rubbing to boards, with wear to edges and extremes; front hinge starting. A good copy. 3
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 45012   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ATHERTON, Gertrude REZANOV
1906 ATHERTON, Gertrude. REZANOV. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, (1906). Later printing,signed by the author in 1931. 8vo., tan cloth. Near fine, in a slightly soiled, chipped and edge-torn dust jacket, tape- repaired at verso. Scarce. 2
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 45026   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

READ, Sir Herbert JAN LE WITT
1972 READ, Sir Herbert, Jean Cassou, John Smith. JAN LE WITT. With a selection of poems and aphorisms from the artist's notebooks. New York: The Library Press, (1972). 4to., buckram, gilt, spine in gilt. Illustrated throughout. A very good copy in a lightly soiled dust wrapper. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 45027   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

THOMSON, James JAMES THOMSON: Poet of "The Seasons"
1951 (THOMSON, James). JAMES THOMSON: Poet of "The Seasons." By Douglas Grant. London: Cresset Press, 1951. First edition. 8vo., cream cloth. Slight soiling to front board. Near fine, in a slightly soiled dust jacket with some chipping and edge-tears, tape-repaired at verso. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 45033   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WESTCOTT, Edward Noyes DAVID HARUM
1900 WESTCOTT, Edward Noyes. DAVID HARUM. A Story of an American Life. Ilustrated by B. West Clinesdinst. With a Few Text Drawings by C.D. Farrand. New York: D. Appleton & Company, (1900). First illustrated edition (the first edition was in 1898). 8vo., maroon cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Fine, in a soiled and edgeworn dust jacket. Rare in the dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 45039   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MEAD, Margaret MAORIS AND THEIR ARTS
1928 Paperback MEAD, Margaret. THE MAORIS AND THEIR ARTS. New York: The American Museum of Natural History, May 1928. Guide Leaflet No. 71. 8vo., tan pictorial paper wraps. Illustrated throughout. A very good copy that shows only light soiling at the wraps. Published the same year as her first and and most important work, Coming of Age in Samoa. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 45047   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BERLIN, Irving AUTOGRAPH
19 BERLIN, Irving. AUTOGRAPH. Signature in ink on blank sheet, 8" x 5". Very good; shows some creasing. 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 45054   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SHAW, Artie AUTOGRAPH
19 SHAW, Artie. AUTOGRAPH. Short inscription and signature in ink on verso of cardstock ticket stub announcing World Premiere of Artie Shaw and his Gramercy Five. 5 1/2" x 3 1/4". Near fine. 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 45055   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LAWRENCE, D.H. SONS AND LOVERS
1977 LAWRENCE, D.H. SONS AND LOVERS. A Facsimile of the Manuscript. Edited, and with an Introduction by Mark Schorer. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, (1977). First thus. Folio, maroon cloth. Fine, in a dust jacket with a touch of wear at the folds. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 45060   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BIHALJI-MERIN, Oto PRIMITIVE ARTISTS OF YUGOSLAVIA
1964 BIHALJI-MERIN, Oto. PRIMITIVE ARTISTS OF YUGOSLAVIA. New York: McGraw- Hill Book Company. 1964. 4to., beige boards; color and black & white photo illustrations. Binding slightly shaken. Overall, fine, in a slightly edgeworn dust jacket with a touch of soiling. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 45061   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ALDINGTON, Richard COMPLETE POEMS OF RICHARD ALDINGTON
1948 ALDINGTON, Richard. THE COMPLETE POEMS OF RICHARD ALDINGTON. London: Allan Wingate, (1948).First edition. 8vo., blue cloth, spine in gilt. Touch of spotting to cloth; foxing and offsettoing to endpapers; Near fine overall, in a slightly soiled dust jacket with a trace of edgewear. 2
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 45077   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WILDE, Oscar PHRASES AND PHILOSOPHIES
1902 Paperback WILDE, Oscar. PHRASES AND PHILOSOPHIES FOR THE USE OF THE YOUNG. London: Privately printed, 1894. [1902]. First pirated edition. Crown 8vo., sewn brown paper wraps lettered and decorated in black. A near fine copy that shows only the slightest edgewear. (Mason 599). 2
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 45082   details    <