F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Boston Book Company
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

7068 title(s) found
displaying results: 2751 - 3000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11   12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


GORKY, Maxim STORIES OF THE STEPPE
1918 GORKY, Maxim. STORIES OF THE STEPPE. Translated by Henry T. Schnittkind & Isaac Goldberg. Boston: Stratford Company Publishers, 1918. 8vo., tan paper-covered boards. Slight soiling at boards. Near fine, in a soiled, mildy dampstained and edgeworn dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 41930   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MASSINGER, Philip PLAYS
1813 MASSINGER, Philip. THE PLAYS OF PHILIP MASSINGER. In Four Volumes [complete]. With Notes and Critical Explanatory, by W. Gifford, Esq. The Second Edition. London: W. Bulmer and Co., 1813. Large 8vo., three- quarter green morocco (faded to brown), green cloth-covered boards, t.e.g.; clxxix + 347 pp., 528 pp., 602 pp., 598 pp. A little foxing to vol. 1, with a small dampstain. Overall, very good, solid copies. Scarce. 2
Price: USD 675.00 other currencies   order no. 41988   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PYLE, Howard REJECTED OF MEN
1903 PYLE, Howard. REJECTED OF MEN. A Story of To-day. New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1903. First edition. 8vo., green cloth, lettered in gilt. Slight edgewear. Near fine. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 42000   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PHOTOGRAVURES VIEWS OF CLAREMONT
1887 (PHOTOGRAVURES). VIEWS OF CLAREMONT, NEW HAMPSHIRE, containing the principal streets, blocks,mills, churches, etc. Photographed and published by Edwin C. Fisher, 1887. Small oblong 4to, with 37 photogravures. Brown cloth, rubbed. 5 plates show faint staining and soil to margin, plates otherwise fine. 2
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 42028   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD SHERWOOD ANDERSON'S NOTEBOOK
1926 ANDERSON, Sherwood. SHERWOOD ANDERSON'S NOTEBOOK. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1926. Second printing. Cloth-backed paper boards, slight wear at edges, a couple pp. nicked at fore-edge. Very good, in darkened and worn dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 42031   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

(PHOTOGRAPHY) GLASS-HOUSE YEARS: Victorian Portrait Photography, 1839-1870
1979 (PHOTOGRAPHY). THE GLASS-HOUSE YEARS: Victorian Portrait Photography, 1839-1870. By Elizabeth Heyert. Montclair, NJ: Allanheld & Schram, (1979). First American edition. 4to., maroon cloth. Slightly soiled at front board. Near fine, in a mildly sunned dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 42047   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WHITE, T.H. MASTER
1957 WHITE, T.H. THE MASTER. An Adventure Story. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1957). First American edition. 8vo., blue cloth. Pencil ownership. Near fine, in a somewhat soiled and edgeworn dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 42064   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PENNELL, Joseph ADVENTURES OF AN ILLUSTRATOR
1925 PENNELL, Joseph. THE ADVENTURES OF AN ILLUSTRATOR mostly in following his authors in America & Europe. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1925. 4to., tan cloth; many illustrations. First trade edition. Soiling at boards; slight wear to extremes; spots of foxing at endpapers. Very good. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 42081   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DAY, Holman ALL-WOOL MORRISON
1920 DAY, Holman. ALL-WOOL MORRISON. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1920. First edition. 8vo., green cloth. Near fine, in a chipped, soiled and damp- stained dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 42098   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WELTY, Eudora BRIDE OF INNISFALLEN
1955 WELTY, Eudora. THE BRIDE OF INNISFALLEN, and Others Stories. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1955. First edition, third issue, second binding. 8vo., grey binding. Fine, in a slightly soiled and edgeworn dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 42100   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

RIVOIRE, ANDRE LA COUSINE EMILIE
1924 Paperback RIVOIRE, Andre. LA COUSINE EMILIE. [Paris?]: Les Amis d'Edouard, (1924). 1/200 numbered copies, this copy with an inscription from the publisher. 12mo, in printed wrappers, slightly faded; else fine. 1
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 42125   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

JUDAICA EXODUS FROM YEMEN
1950 Paperback (JUDAICA). THE EXODUS FROM YEMEN. Jerusalem: Keren Hayesod, [n.d., c. 1950]. Small 4to, in wrappers, 60 pp. photographs and text. Clean within, but covers chipped and lightly toned. Good plus. 3
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 42128   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FROST, ROBERT MASQUE OF REASON
1945 FROST, Robert. A MASQUE OF REASON. New York: Henry Holt, (1945). First edition. Ownership, else fine, in lightly worn dust jacket. 1
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 42132   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MUSIL, ROBERT MAN WITHOUT QUALITIES
1954 MUSIL, Robert. THE MAN WITHOUT QUALITIES. Translated from the German by Eithne Wilkins & Ernst Kaiser. New York: Coward-McCann, (1953). First American edition. Very good, in dust jacket frayed at edges, with two small chips, one at back panel and one at the bottom of the spine. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 42179   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BROSSARD, Chandler BOLD SABOTEURS
1953 BROSSARD, Chandler. THE BOLD SABOTEURS. New York: Farrar, Straus and Young, (1953). First edition. 8vo., terra cotta cloth. Near fine, in a slightly spine-sunned dust jacket, with minor rubbing and edgewear. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 42203   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MATTHIESSEN, Peter WILDLIFE IN AMERICA
1987 MATTHIESSEN, Peter. WILDLIFE IN AMERICA. Revised, updated edition. Drawings by Bob Hines. Large 8vo., tan and brown pictorial cloth. Fine, in the dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 42206   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BARTHELME, Donald SNOW WHITE
1967 BARTHELME, Donald. SNOW WHITE. New York: Atheneum, 1967. First edition. 8vo., white cloth.Fine, in a dust jacket with slight crease to front flap, and one short closed tear. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 42251   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

VAN DOREN, Mark CARELESS CLOCK
1947 VAN DOREN, Mark. THE CARELESS CLOCK. Poems about Children in the Family. Illustrated by Waldo Pierce. New York: William Sloane Associates, Inc., (1947). First edition, signed by the author and illustrator. 8vo., green cloth. Slight bump to front board; else fine, in a dust jacket with one small closed tear and fading at spine, slight soiling and edgewear. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 42252   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CHEEVER, John ENORMOUS RADIO
1953 CHEEVER, John. THE ENORMOUS RADIO and Other Stories. New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1953. First edition. 8vo., blue cloth. Fine in a dust jacket. slightly faded with a little wear. 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 42279   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DERRYDALE PRESS PACK & PADDOCK
1938 (DERRYDALE PRESS). PACK & PADDOCK. By Tad Shepperd. Illustrated by Paul Brown. New York: The Derrydale Press, (1938). 1/950 numbered copies. Small 8vo, half red cloth and paper boards, red paper label, t.e.g. Inner hinge just starting, else a fine copy. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 42320   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DERRYDALE PRESS THUNDERER
1933 (DERRYDALE PRESS). THE THUNDERER. By M.B. With drawings by Paul Brown. New York: The Derrydale Press, 1933. Tall 8vo, red cloth, a little rubbed at extremes, else near fine. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 42321   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SEVEN ACRES PRESS VERSES ON MANS MORTALITIE
1925 Paperback (SEVEN ACRES PRESS). VERSES ON MANS MORTALITIE WITH AN OTHER OF THE HOPE OF HIS RESURRECTION. Reprinted with woodcuts by L.H. Long Crendon, Bucks.: The Seven Acres Press, 1925. 1/500 copies, the first production of Loyd Haberly's Seven Acres Press. Sewn in black and orange paper wrappers (slight wear at extremes), green paper label. Discreet ownership. The 17th century anonymous verses are beautiful, the woodcuts charming. A lovely little book.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 42322   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PECK, J.M. NEW GUIDE FOR EMIGRANTS TO THE WEST
1836 PECK, M.M. A NEW GUIDE FOR EMIGRANTS TO THE WEST, containing sketches of Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Missouri, Michigan, with the territories of Wisconsin and Arkansas... Boston: Gould, Kendall & Lincoln, 1836. Enlarged edition. 12mo, pp. [i]-[viii], [v]-[x], [11]-374, + 6 pp. ads. Original cloth, some wear at spine and corners. Slight foxing, a few pp. roughly opened, but overall a nice copy, tight and sound. (Howes B171) 11
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 42324   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

JEWETT, SARAH ORNE COUNTRY BYWAYS
1881 JEWETT, Sarah Orne. COUNTRY BY-WAYS. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1881. First edition. 12mo, viii + 249 pp., brown S cloth, black endpapers, t.e.g. Ownership label. Spine crown and heal frayed, else a very good copy. (BAL 10878) 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 42362   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS WRONG BOX
1889 STEVENSON, Robert Louis, and OSBOURNE, Lloyd. THE WRONG BOX. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1889. First American edition. Pink cloth with 2 labels (title, and reproduction of the newspaper ad. that figures in the story). Somewhat soiled with spotting on the spine. (Gerstley 42A) 11
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 42426   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

[FACSIMILE] KRUSENSTERN, Adam J. Von VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD IN THE YEARS 1803, 1804, 1805 and 1806
1968 [FACSIMILE] KRUSENSTERN, Adam J. Von. VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD IN THE YEARS 1803, 1804, 1805 and 1806. By Order of His Imperial Majesty Alexander the First, on Board the Ships Nadesha and Neva, Under the Command of Captain A. J. Von Krusenstern, of the Imperial Navy. In Two Volumes. Translated from the Original German by Richard Belgrave Hoppner, Esq. (Bibliotheca Australiana #38; a facsimile edition reprint of the 1813 John Murray edition.) (Amsterdam: N. Israel, 1968). 4to., white and blue fabricoid boards; color frontis. + xxxii + 314 pp. + 13 1/2 " x 11" fold-out map; prelims. + 404 pp. with AN ATLAS OF THE VOYAGE AROUND THE WORLD: 104 plates and maps enclosed in a 25" x 19" blue cloth folding portfolio. Fine. Together, the complete set in facsimile: 1
Price: USD 615.00 other currencies   order no. 42472   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

[FACSIMILE] DE LA PEROUSE, Jean F.G. VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD
1968 [FACSIMILE] DE LA PEROUSE, Jean F.G. A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD PERFORMED IN THE YEARS 1785, 1786, 1787, 1788 BY THE BOUSSOLE AND ASTROLABE, Under the Command of J. F. G. DE LA PEROUSE: Published by the Order of the National Assembly, Under the Superintendence of L. A. Milet-Mureau...In Two Volumes. Illustrated in a variety of charts and plates, in a separate folio volume. Translated from the French. (Bibliotecha Australiana, #27: a facsimile edition of the G.G. and J. Robinson edition, London, 1799.) (Amsterdam: N. Israel, 1968). 4to. and folio, white and blue fabricoid boards; prelims. + lvi + 539 pp., viii + [547] pp., 69 maps and plates in folio volume. Very slight soiling to boards of two text vols. Overall, fine. Complete. 1
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 42473   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS WRONG BOX
1889 STEVENSON, Robert Louis, and OSBOURNE, Lloyd. THE WRONG BOX. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1889. First American edition. Blue-green cloth, 2 paper labels. Extremes slightly worn. Ownership, minor soil to flyleaf. A very good copy. (Gerstley 42A) 2
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 42508   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BINGHAM, BARRY POEMS
1923 BINGHAM, Barry. POEMS. Privately printed, 1923. 8vo, black cloth back with leather label, patterned paper boards, darkened at edges; spine ends chipped. The young author (there is a frontis. portrait of him) was a member of the Kentucky newspaper family. 11
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 42548   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WHITE, T.H. ELEPHANT AND THE KANGAROO
1947 WHITE, T.H. THE ELEPHANT AND THE KANGAROO. New York: G.P.Putnam's Sons, (1947). First American edition. 8vo., blue cloth. Near fien, in a slightly soiled, chipped and price-clipped dust jacket. 11
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 42562   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

EATON, Allen H. HANDICRAFTS OF NEW ENGLAND
1949 EATON, Allen H. HANDICRAFTS OF NEW ENGLAND. Illustrated. (Preface by Dorothy Canfield Fisher). New York: Harper & Brothers, (1949). First edition. 8vo., black cloth. Fine, in a slightly rubbed and edgeworn dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 42622   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SPILLANE, Mickey DEEP
1961 SPILLANE, Mickey. THE DEEP. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., (1961). First edition, inscribed presentation copy. 8vo., red cloth. Fine, in a slightly nicked dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 42633   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ORNITHOLOGY FAMILIAR HAWAIIAN BIRDS
1940 (ORNITHOLOGY). FAMILIAR HAWAIIAN BIRDS. By J. d'Arcy Northwood. Honolulu: Thomas Nickerson, 1940. 4to, xxiv + 63 pp., with 12 lovely color plates by Keichi Kimura; green cloth. Fine. Now out of print. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 42645   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

THURBER, James WHITE DEER
1945 THURBER, James. THE WHITE DEER. Illustrated by the author and Don Freeman. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1945) First edition. 8vo., green cloth. Near fine, in a slightly worn dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 42654   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MORLEY, Christopher HUMAN BEING
1932 MORLEY, CHRISTOPHER. HUMAN BEING. New York: Doubleday, Doran and Co., 1932. First edition. 8vo., Fancy brown cloth, front board and spine in gilt. Edge of dust jacket lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. (Lee 108). 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 42740   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ORLIK, Emil NEUE 95 KOPFE VON ORLIK
1926 ORLIK, Emil. NEUE 95 KOPFE VON ORLIK. Berlin: Verlag Bruno Cassirer, 1926. First edition, signed by the artist. 8vo., tan cloth boards. 95 contemporary portraits in black or red crayon and other media. Subjects include Albert Einstein, Thomas Mann, Arnold Schonberg and others. Inscribed "Mit besten Wunschen, 11 Dezember 1929, Emil Orlik" on flyleaf. Light foxing on boards and endpapers, one corner worn, boards slightly warped, otherwise about fine. 2
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 42790   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

RELIGION METHODIST FAMILY
1869 (RELIGION). THE METHODIST FAMILY vol. 1, with, THE METHODIST MESSENGER, vol.1, with, THE CHRISTIAN SENTINAL, Nov.1869- Oct.1870. London: 1869, 1870, 1871. Three separate vols. 8vo., spines in gilt. Three separate Methodist periodicals, published, edited, and, for the most part, written, by the Rev. James Yeames; these being his bound copies with his holograph notes in ink on the endpapers of two vols., and a separate sheet laid down on the pastedown of the third. Yeames was the author of Life in London Alleys, or, Annals of an unquiet neighborhood, which appears here for the first time, in The Methodist Family. It was published in book form in 1877. Other works later published that appear for the first time here are his Vignettes from English History, and Homely Homilies, or, Barnabas Blunts Plain Talk for Plain Folk. All three vols. show much external wear and dampstaining; spines chipped, corners bumped, some small gouges in boards, though internally very good. (Methodist Family: BMC vol.19 p.1013; Methodist Messenger: BMC vol. 19 p.1013; Christian Sentinal: Not in BMC.) 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 42864   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ROTHENSTEIN, William MEN AND MEMORIES
1931 ROTHENSTEIN, William. MEN AND MEMORIES. Recollections of William Rothenstein, 1872-1900. New York: Coward-McCann, 1931. 2 vols. 8vo., black cloth, spine in gilt. A very good ex-lib. copy with moderate shelf- wear and spine markings. 2
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 42948   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LONDON, Jack GAME
1905 LONDON, Jack. THE GAME. New York: The MacMillan Co., London: MacMillan and Co., 1905. Firstedition. 8vo., green cloth. Front board stamped in red and grey, spine stamped in grey and gilt, t.e.g. This is the variant noted in BAL as having Metropolitan Magazine Co. stamp on copyright page. A very good copy with some wear to extremities and spine ends and moderate soiling at the boards. Ink ownership on half-title. (BAL 11886). 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 42949   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LONDON, Jack FAITH OF MEN
1904 LONDON, Jack. THE FAITH OF MEN. London: William Heinemann, 1904. First English edition. 8vo., red cloth, boards and spine stamped in black and gilt. A fine copy with only slight wear at the extremities and light foxing throughout. (BAL 11878). 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 42950   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GOLDSMITH, Oliver WORKS
1881 GOLDSMITH, Oliver. THE WORKS OF OLIVER GOLDSMITH. 4 Vols. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1881. 8vo., green cloth, paper spine labels, t.e.g. A very good set with corners bumped, light wear at spine ends and sunning to labels. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 42960   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FIELDING, Henry WORKS
1907 FIELDING, Henry. THE WORKS OF HENRY FIELDING. 12 vols. New York: The Jensen Society, 1907.One of one thousand sets. 8vo., blue-green cloth, paper spine labels, t.e.g. Ex-lib. A very good set with some soiling at the boards and sunning to the spine labels. Rear pastedowns torn from card removal. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 42963   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

JOYCE, JAMES SACRED RIVER
1951 (JOYCE, James). THE SACRED RIVER: An Approach to James Joyce. By L.A.G. Strong. New York: Pellegrini & Cudahy, (1951). First American edition. 8vo, xii + 161 pp., blue cloth. A fine copy in a spine-sunned dust jacket with minor edgewear. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 43013   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE ONE ARM
1954 WILLIAMS, Tennessee. ONE ARM and Other Stories. (New York): New Directions, [1954]. First thus, with the revised version of "The Yellow Bird." A fine copy in a dust jacket with a little wear at the edges. 2
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 43036   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL MARBLE FAUN
1892 Paperback HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel. THE MARBLE FAUN: or, The Romance of Monte Beni. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin and Co., 1892. This is a later printing of the first illustrated edition of Hawthorne's classic, first printed in 1890. Two octavo volumes. Illustrated with photogravures. In a binding designed by Sarah Whitman: spines in white cloth with a row of vertical gold ornaments along the right edge, covers in red cloth with a gold design of irises on a background of fleur-de-lis in a square at fore-edges. Top-edges are trimmed and gilt, with red ribbon markers. Ownership stamp to free endpapers. Both volumes are clean, bright and near- fine overall; though each has paste-action to endpapers, and Vol. 1 (only) has a faint dampspot at the bottom edge of the upper board and one text leaf is nicked. The volumes have red cloth dust wrappers, that are somewhat worn at spine ends and sunned, and are enclosed in a red cloth covered slip case, moderately worn and soiled, with gilt-stamped title and decorations on one end. Whitman's design for this book was very popular; it was used often on reissues of American and other classics. It is scarce in jackets and the box. (Allen & Gullens, Decorated Cloth in America, p. 100-1). 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 43067   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DEUTSCH, Babbette STEEL FLEA
19 (DEUTSCH, Babbette, and Avrahm Yarmolinsky). THE STEEL FLEA. By Nicholas Leskov. New York andLondon: Harper and Brothers, [n.d.] (c.1950's). 8vo., blue cloth. A very good copy with ink ownership on fly leaf in a dust jacket that is creased torn (repaired), and edgeworn. Uncommon. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 43115   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BALDWIN, James GOING TO MEET THE MAN
1965 BALDWIN, James. GOING TO MEET THE MAN. New York: Dial Press, 1965. First edition. 8vo. Fine, in a price-clipped, slightly rubbed and edgeworn dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 43198   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

JAMES, HENRY PICTURE AND TEXT
1893 FE JAMES, Henry. PICTURE AND TEXT. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1893. First edition; "deluxe" binding, white cloth, gilt stamped and t.e.g. The cloth is somewhat soiled. (BAL 10601, Edel A38) 11
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 43205   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BADLWIN, James JUST ABOVE MY HEAD
1978 BADLWIN, James. JUST ABOVE MY HEAD. New York: Dial Press, (1978). First edition. 8vo., maroon cloth. Remainder mark at bottom edge, slight soiling to fore-edge. Still, near fine, in a slightly scuffed and edgeworn jacket. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 43227   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CALDWELL, Erskine KNEEL TO THE RISING SUN
1935 CALDWELL, Erskine. KNEEL TO THE RISING SUN and Other Stories. New York: Viking Press, 1935.Second printing. 8vo., beige cloth. Ink ownership; slight ink notation to half-title. Slight foxing to spine, endpapers. Just about fine overall, in an edgeworn dust jacket with a small closed tear, slight darkening at the spine. 2
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 43311   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

KENNEDY, John F. PROFILES IN COURAGE
1961 KENNEDY, John F. PROFILES IN COURAGE. Young Reader's Edition, Abridged. Illustrations by Emil Wiess. New York: Harper & Brothers, (1961). First edition thus. 8vo., red and blue cloth. Ink ownership. Fine, in a dust jacket with slight sunning to spine. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 43329   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WASHINGTON, George ACCOUNTS WITH THE UNITED STATES
18 WASHINGTON, George. ACCOUNTS, GEORGE WASHINGTON WITH THE UNITED STATES, commencing June 1775 and ending June 1783, comprehending a space of 8 years. New York: Agar, Hamblin & Co., [n.d.], (c. 1890's). A facsimile reprint of the account books of Geo. Washington, in his own hand, representing his expenses during the Revolutionary War. Tall 8vo., black cloth backed in leather, paper label on front board. A very good copy with light soiling and rubbing at the boards, repaired closed tears to title label, tears at gutter margin of title page. A fascinating facsimile piece. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 43350   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HORNE, Herbert P. BINDING OF BOOKS
1927 HORNE, Herbert P. THE BINDING OF BOOKS. An essay in the history of gold- tooled bindings. New York: Empire State Book Co., 1927. Second edition, with an editorial note by A.W. Pollard. 8vo., brown cloth, paper spine label. Ex-lib. A very good copy with perforated library stamp on title page, bookplate on verso. Illustrated throughout, perforated library stamps on plates, not affecting images. Boards lightly scuffed, extra spine label laid down on rear pastedown. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 43351   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WIGGIN, Kate Douglas DIARY OF A GOOSE GIRL
1902 WIGGIN, Kate Douglas. THE DIARY OF A GOOSE GIRL. With Illustrations by Claude A. Shepperson. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1902. First edition. 8vo., beige pictorial boards. Ink inscription to ffep. Slight offsetting to endpapers; one page carelessly opened. Still, a tight, near fine copy, in exceptionally bright boards. In a somehwat sunned and chipped dust jacket with a few tears; front panel is detached. A scarce book, especially in the dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 43355   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DOYLE, A. CONAN STARK MUNRO LETTERS
1895 LP DOYLE, A. Conan. THE STARK MUNRO LETTERS. London: Longmans, 1895. First edition. A very good copy. 2
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 43358   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LEE, Mrs. N. K. N. COOK'S OWN BOOK
1832 [LEE, Mrs. N. K. N.] THE COOK'S OWN BOOK: Being a complete Culinary Encyclopedia: Comprehending all valuable receipts for cooking meat, fish, and fowl, and composing every kind of soup, gravy, pastry preserves, essences, &c...with numerous original receipts, and a complete system of Confectionery. By A Boston Housekeeper. Boston: Munroe and Francis, 1832. Small 8vo., full calf, spine ruled in gilt, black leather spine label lettered in gilt. This is a wonderfully preserved copy, exhibiting none of the rough handling so common in cook books. Some rubbing and wear to the boards and spine ends, small ink stains on boards fore-edge, ends of front hinge just starting externally. Endpapers quite foxed, but body of text shows only occasional light to moderate foxing. (Lowenstein 160). Library of Congress identifies A Boston Housekeeper as Mrs. N.K.N. Lee. No other info. available. Lowenstein 161 is same title with stereotype notice at bottom margin of copyright page, in all other respects the same; no priority noted.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 43359   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WORKMAN, Fanny and William ICE BOUND HEIGHTS OF THE MUSTAGH
1908 WORKMAN, Fanny and William. ICE BOUND HEIGHTS OF THE MUSTAGH. An account of two seasons of pioneer exploration and high climbing in the Baltistan Himalaya. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. First American edition. 8vo., green illustrated cloth, gilt, spine in gilt, t.e.g. Illustrated throughout with over 150 photographs, 2 folding maps. Ex-lib. A good and servicable copy that bears a small tear and perforated stamp on the title page, perforated stamps at the plate margins, library markings at the spine. Corners, extremities and spine ends rubbed, a small tear at each folding map. Still, a desirable book in any condition. 3
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 43364   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HEEREN, A.H.L. HISTORICAL RESEARCHES
1846 HEEREN, A.H.L. HISTORICAL RESEARCHES INTO THE POLITICS, INTERCOURSE, AND TRADE OF THE PRINCIPAL NATIONS OF ANTIQUITY. 2 vols. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1846. 8vo., green cloth blind stamped in an arabesque design, spine in gilt, folding map. Ex. lib. A servicable reading copy, chipped aand stained at the spine, library bookplate on the front cover of one vol, endpapers stamped and skimmed, discreet pencil marginalia throughout, moderate foxing to the map.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 43367   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HOBBS, C.E. BOTANICAL HANDBOOK
1876 HOBBS, C.E. C.E. HOBBS' BOTANICAL HANDBOOK OF COMMON LOCAL, ENGLISH, BOTANICAL AND PHARMACOPOEIAL NAMES ARRANGED IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER... Boston: Chas. C. Roberts, 1876. Tall 8vo.,tan cloth, spine in gilt. Ex- lib. A very good copy, quite soiled at the boards with some wear and chipping at the spine ends. Internally clean and bright with publishers advertising circular laid in. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 43370   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

AYER, Joseph Cullen RISE AND DEVELOPMENT OF CHRISTIAN ARCHITECTURE
1902 AYER, Joseph Cullen. RISE AND DEVELOPMENT OF CHRISTIAN ARCHITECTURE. Milwaukee: The Young Churchman Co., 1902. Folio, red cloth , gilt, a.e.g. Illustrated with photographs throughout. A very good copy with perforated library stamp on title page, bookplate on verso. Small bump and a couple of nicks on spine, with wear at either end, and light soiling to boards. 2
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 43384   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GHENT, W.J. EARLY FAR WEST
1936 GHENT, W.J. THE EARLY FAR WEST. A Narrative outline 1540-1850. New York: Tudor publishing Co., 1936. 8vo., green cloth, lettered in gilt, spine in gilt, illustrated throughout. Ex-lib. A very good copy with perforated library stamp at the title page, bookplate on verso and pastedown, minor soiling to the boards. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 43424   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PEARY, Robert E. NORTHWARD
1898 PEARY, Robert E. NORTHWARD OVER THE "GREAT ICE". A narrative of life and work along the shores and upon the interior ice cap of northern Greenland in the years 1886 and 1891-1897. 2 vols. New York: Frederick A Stokes Co., 1898. Ex-lib. 8vo., blue library cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Illustrated throughout including one folding map and one folding panorama, as called for. A good copy with rubbing and soiling to the boards and wear at the spine ends and extremities. Library blind stamp on title pages, bookplate on title page versos. Binding of vol. 1 shaken. 3
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 43454   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ALLEN, Fred H. GREAT CATHEDRALS OF THE WORLD
18 ALLEN, Fred H. THE GREAT CATHEDRALS OF THE WORLD. 2 vols. One Hundred and Thirty full page plates executed in photogravure; with explanatory and descriptive text. Folio, 3/4 morocco, black cloth, decorated cloth endpapers, spine in gilt, a.e.g. Ex-lib. A very good copy with some soiling and scuffing to the boards and extremities, perforated library stamp at title page and plates, bookplate at title page verso and pastedown. Internally clean and sound. 2
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 43467   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ALLEN Robert J. LIFE IN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY ENGLAND
19 Paperback ALLEN Robert J. LIFE IN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY ENGLAND. Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, [n.d.], (c.1941). Museum Extension Publications Illustrative set No. 4. Grey paper portfolio lettered in red, 39pp. text booklet, paper wraps, in portfolio pocket, 40 loose illustrated and textual plates, as issued. A near fine copy with only moderate soiling and small tears to portfolio extremities. All plates clean and bright. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 43469   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

NEESER, Robert Wilden STATISTICAL AND CHRONOLOGICAL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES NAVY
1909 NEESER, Robert Wilden. STATISTICAL AND CHRONOLOGICAL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES NAVY, 1775-1907. 2 Vols. New York: The Macmillan Co., 1909. 4to., blue cloth, spine in gilt, t.e.g. Ex-lib. A very good copy with light soiling at the boards and slight rubbing to the spine ends. Perforated library stamp at title page, bookplate at verso. 2
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 43474   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

Furniture ENGLISH HOUSEHOLD FURNITURE
1900 (FURNITURE). ENGLISH HOUSEHOLD FURNITURE mainly designed by Chippendale, Sheraton, Adam, and others of the Georgian period. Boston: Bates and guild Co., 1900. Small beige cloth and buckram portfolio lettered in brown, string ties. 100 black and white photographic plates, loose, as issued. Ex-lib. A very good copy with some soiling at the at the portfolio boards. Library stamp on plates, though not affecting images. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 43476   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HILDESLEY, Percival T. ENGLISH FURNITURE DESIGNS
1923 HILDESLEY, Percival T. ENGLISH FURNITURE DESIGNS BY P.T. HILDESLEY. London: Benn Bros., 1923. Small folio, blue paper covered boards backed in black cloth. Illustrated throughout. Ex-lib. A very good copy, quite sunned at the boards, corners and spine ends worn, paper spine label chipped. Perforated library stamps throughout. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 43477   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

Architecture OLD BRICK ARCHITECTURE OF HOLLAND AND BELGIUM
19 (ARCHITECTURE). OLD BRICK ARCHITECTURE OF HOLLAND AND BELGIUM. [N.P], [N.D.]. Small folio, beige paper covered boards backed in green cloth, lettered in gilt. Illustrated with photographs throughout. Ex-lib. A good copy only as it appears to be lacking the title page, though may have been issued thus. Boards moderately soiled, light wear at the spine ends. Perforated library stamp throughout. 3
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 43479   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MOTHS MEMOIRS OF THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES
1905 (MOTHS). MEMOIRS OF THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES. MONOGRAPH OF THE BOMBYCINE MOTHS OF NORTH AMERICA, including their transformations and origin of the larval markings and armature. Part II. Family ceratocamipidae, subfamily ceratocampinae. By Alpheus Spring Packard. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1905. 4to., black cloth, spine in gilt. Illustrated with color and black and white plates throughout. Ex- lib. A good copy, quite shelfworn and moderately soiled at the boards. Title page torn and repaired, perforated library stamp at title page and plates. Front hinge broken, bookplate on pastedown. 3
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 43486   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DUST JACKET ALONG FRENCH BYWAYS
1901 LP (DUST JACKET). ALONG FRENCH BYWAYS. Written and illustrated by Clifton Johnson. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1901. Second printing (the first being 1900). With pictorial linen dust jacket duplicating a decorated binding: the first such we have encountered. Green cloth, pictorial design in light and dark blue, white and gilt. A fine copy in like dust jacket. Illustrated with many photographs and drawings, and altogether a most attractive book. 2
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 43491   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

RICKARDS, E.A. ART OF E.A. RICKARDS
1920 (RICKARDS, E.A.). THE ART OF E.A. RICKARDS comprising a collection of his architectural drawings, paintings and sketches with a personal sketch by Arnold Bennett, an appreciation bu H.V Lanchester and technical notes by Amor Fenn. New York and London: Georhe H. Doran and Technical Journals Ltd., 1920. Folio, brown cloth ruled and lettered in gilt, spine in gilt. Ex-lib. A very good copy with some light soiling at the boards and spine, corners bumped, perforated library stamp at title page and occasionally throughout, hinges starting. 2
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 43516   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CHASE, Mary Ellen MARY CHRISTMAS
1926 CHASE, Mary Ellen. MARY CHRISTMAS. With a frontispiece by Maurice Day. Boston: Little, Brownand Company, 1926. First edition. 8vo., yellow cloth-backed blue paper-covered boards, paper label at spine and front board. Slight soiling to spine. Near fine, in a price-clipped, moderately soiled and edgeworn dust jacket, chipped at the crown, with a touch of foxing. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 43539   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WIGGIN, KATE DOUGLAS MY GARDEN OF MEMORY
1924 FE WIGGIN, Kate Douglas. MY GARDEN OF MEMORY. An Autobiography. With illustrations. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, (1924). First edition, eighth impression. Just about a fine copy in the scarce, though quite worn dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 43553   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HOWARD, Blanche Willis SEVEN ON THE HIGHWAY
1897 HOWARD, Blanche Willis. SEVEN ON THE HIGHWAY. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin and Co.,1897. 1st edition. Small 8vo., Binding by Sarah Whitman; green cloth decorated and lettered in gilt, spine in gilt. A near fine copy with only the slightest rubbing at the spine foot. Ink ownership on pastedown, newspaper clipping announcing the wedding of the author tipped in on second fep., with some offsetting to verso of ffep. A wonderful copy. (Wright. 5417). 11
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 43558   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MOORE, Susanna IN THE CUT
1995 Paperback MOORE, Susanna. IN THE CUT. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Advance uncorrected proof. 8vo., printed wrappers. Fine. 2
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 43565   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WOLFF, Tobias IN PHAROAH'S ARMY
1994 Paperback WOLFF, Tobias. IN PHAROAH'S ARMY. Memories of the Lost War. New York: Alfred Knopf, 1994. Advance reader's copy, signed by the author. 8vo., printed wrappers. The second volume of the author's memoirs, picking up where This Boy's Life left off, chronicling the author's experiences in Vietnam. Fine, in the publisher's cardstock slipcase. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 43574   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

EHRLICH, Gretel MATCH TO THE HEART
1994 Paperback EHRLICH, Gretel. A MATCH TO THE HEART. New York: Pantheon, (1994). Advance reader's copy, signed by the author. 8vo., printed wrappers. A book on the author's experience of being struck by lightning. Slight crease to edge of front wrapper; else, fine, in a publisher's cardstock slipcase, with a 2" tear to bottom edge. 1
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 43576   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WIGGIN, Kate Douglas CATHEDRAL COURTSHIP
1901 WIGGIN, Kate Douglas. A CATHEDRAL COURTSHIP. Illustrated by Charles E. Brock. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Co., 1901. Inscribed presentation copy from the author. Small 8vo., red cloth decorated and lettered in gilt, spine in gilt, a.e.g. An about near fine copy with only light soiling at the boards and spine. Spine lightly sunned. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 43586   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MAWSON, Sir Douglas HOME OF THE BLIZZARD
19 MAWSON, Sir Douglas. THE HOME OF THE BLIZZARD: being the story of the Australasian Antactic expedition, 1911-1914. 2 vols. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, [n.d.], (c.1918). First American edition. 8vo., blue cloth illustrated and lettered in silver, spine in silver, t.e.g. Illustrated throughout; three folding maps, as issued. Ex-lib. A good copy, somewhat rubbed at the boards and with moderate wear at the spine ends and extremities. Perforated library stamp at title page, plates and maps, bookplates at title page verso and ffep. Bindings lightly shaken. 3
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 43601   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

STEVENSON, John BRITISH FUNGI
1886 STEVENSON, John. BRITISH FUNGI. 2 vols. Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood and sons, 1886. 8vo., green cloth illustrated in gilt, spine in gilt. Ex-lib. An about very good copy with library sizing at the spine of one vol., boards of the second. Light wear at the spine ends, blind stamp at title page, bookplate at pastedown. Bindings lightly shaken. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 43604   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CHAMPNEYS, Arthur C. IRISH ECCLESIASTICAL ARCHITECTURE
1910 CHAMPNEYS, Arthur C. IRISH ECCLESIASTICAL ARCHITECTURE with some notice of similar or relatedwork in England, Scotland and elsewhere. London: G. Bell and Sons, Ltd., 1910. Large 8vo., green cloth lettered in blind, spine in gilt. Illustrated throughout. Ex-lib. A very good copy moderately soiled at the boards, some wear at extremities. Perforated library stamp at title page and plates, bookplate at title page verso and ffep. Quite scarce. 2
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 43605   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SINCLAIR, UPTON MONEYCHANGERS
1926 SINCLAIR, Upton. THE MONEYCHANGERS. Pasadena, CA: Published by the author, (1926). First thus, revised edition. A lovely copy in the dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 43613   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MILLER, HENRY REMEMBER TO REMEMBER
1947 MILLER, Henry. REMEMBER TO REMEMBER. Vol. 2 of The Air-Conditioned Nightmare. (New York): New Directions, (1947). First edition, the variant with the photos at pp. viii and xxxii misplaced. About fine, in worn dust jacket with small nicks and tears along the edge. (Moore p. 12) 2
Price: USD 120.00