F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Boston Book Company
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

7117 title(s) found
displaying results: 2501 - 2750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
 11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


BROWNING, Robert RING AND THE BOOK
1869 BROWNING, Robert. THE RING AND THE BOOK. In two volumes. Boston: Fields, Osgood & Co., 1869. First American edition. 8vo., brown cloth, beveled edges, gilt-stamped; 329 pp. and 332 pp.. Title page starting, slight overopening, slight soiling at front board of volume 1. Light wear to extremes on both volumes. Overall, just about fine. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 40767   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BACHELLER IN VARIOUS MOODS
1910 BACHELLER. IN VARIOUS MOODS: Poems and Verses. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1910. First edition. 8vo., tan paper. Ink ownership. Near fine, in slightly soiled and spine-sunned dust jacket with small nicks at edges. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 40768   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

(ROSENBACH, Abraham) ROSENBACH
1960 (ROSENBACH, Abraham). ROSENBACH: A Biography. By Edwin Wolf 2nd and JohnF. Fleming. Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, (1960). Second printing. 8vo, red cloth. Ink ownership. Touch of foxing at endpapers. Fine, in lightly paint-speckled, slightly nicked dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 40770   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WORLD WAR II HITLER CONDUIT LE BAL
1939 (WORLD WAR II). HITLER CONDUIT LE BAL. Par Georges-Anquetil. Paris: Editions de Lutece, 1939. A last moment appeal to the French to resist Nazism. 632 pp., unopened, in worn pictorial wrapper (front cover separated).
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 40780   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

(SACCO & VANZETTI) SACCO-VANZETTI: THE MURDER AND THE MYTH
1960 (SACCO-VANZETTI). SACCO-VANZETTI: THE MURDER AND THE MYTH. By Robert H. Montgomery. New York: The Devon-Adair Company, 1960. 8vo., black cloth. First edition. Slight soiling at boards. Fine, in price-clipped, slightly nicked dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 40788   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

(SHAKESPEARE) SOME ACROSTIC SIGNATURES OF FRANCIS BACON
1909 (SHAKESPEARE). SOME ACROSTIC SIGNATURES OF FRANCIS BACON. Together with some others, all of which are now for the first time deciphered and published. By Wiliam Stone Booth. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1909. First edition. 4to., maroon cloth, t.e.g.. Slight soiling at boards, touch of foxing to endpapers and several pages; many pages unopened. Very good. 2
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 40841   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

(SHAKESPEARE) AUTHENTICATED CONTEMPORARY PORTRAIT OF SHAKESPEARE
1932 (SHAKESPEARE). AN AUTHENTICATED CONTEMPORARY SELF PORTRAIT OF SHAKESPEARE. By Tarcy Kingman. New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1932. Small 4to., red cloth. Soiling of cloth. Good. 3
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 40866   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

READE, CHARLES TERRIBLE TEMPTATION
1871 READE, Charles. A TERRIBLE TEMPTATION. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1871. First American edition. Tall 8vo, ii + 172 pp. + ads. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. A little wear to extremes overall a very good copy. 2
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 40870   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE ENGLISH HUMOURISTS
1854 FE THACKERAY, William Makepeace. THE ENGLISH HUMOURISTS OF THE EIGH-TEENTH CENTURY. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1854. First American edition. 8vo., green cloth; 297pp.. Slight intermittent foxing. Fading at spine and perimeters. Scuffing at spine. Still, about very good. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 40877   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

STOCKTON, Frank R. BICYCLE OF CATHAY
1900 STOCKTON, Frank R. A BICYCLE OF CATHAY. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1900. 8vo., decorated green cloth. Library stamp at rear endpaper. Slight soiling at rear endpaper. This is a sharp, very good copy. 2
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 40880   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

STCOKTON, Frank R. VIZIER OF THE TWO-HORNED ALEXANDER
1899 STOCKTON, Frank R. THE VIZIER OF THE TWO-HORNED ALEXANDER. Illustrated by Reginald B. Birch.New York: The Century Co., 1899. 8vo., green cloth, lettered in gilt, t.e.g.; 235pp.. Light soiling at boards, else near fine. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 40884   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

TRAIN, Ethel "SON" AND OTHER STORIES OF CHILDHOOD AND AGE
1923 TRAIN, Ethel. "SON" AND OTHER STORIES OF CHILDHOOD AND AGE. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. First edition. 8vo., green cloth. Slight staining at bottom corner of the front board and to a few early pages; touch of foxing at endpapers. Very good, in a slightly soiled and nicked dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 40894   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PHOTOGRAPHY POETIC LOCALITIES OF CAMBRIDGE
1876 (PHOTOGRAPHY). POETIC LOCALITIES OF CAMBRIDGE. Edited (and photographed) by W.J. Stillman. Illustrated with heliotypes from nature. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1876. 4to, with 12 lovely heliotypes; green cloth, gilt decoration. Ex-library (marks not obtrusive), inner hinge starting, slight wear to extremes. Very good. 3
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 40914   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

KINSELLA, THOMAS NIGHTWALKER
1968 FAE KINSELLA, Thomas. NIGHTWALKER and Other Poems. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. First American edition. A fine copy in a dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 40950   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

TENNYSON, ALFRED LORD LOCKSLEY HALL
1886 FE TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. LOCKSLEY HALL. Sixty Years After. London: Macmillan and Co., 1886. First edition. Bookplate. Ink ownership. Mildly skewed. A very good copy. 2
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 40965   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MOORE, MARIANNE COLLECTED POEMS
1951 fe MOORE, Marianne. COLLECTED POEMS. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1951. First printing of this title, which won the National Book Award. A fine copy, in a dust jacket sunned on the spine with a few small tears to the edges. 2
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 41008   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

(BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS) BIBLIOGRAPHICAL NOTES
1967 (BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS). BIBLIOGRAPHICAL NOTES on one hundred books famous in English literature. Compiled by Henry W. Kent. New York: Grolier Club, 1903. (New York: Kraus Reprint edition, 1967). 4to., grey cloth. Fine. 2
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 41016   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

[LINGUISTICS] VERBATIM
1978 [LINGUISTICS]. VERBATIM. Essex, CT: Verbatim, (1974-1978). This is e reprint in book form of volumes 1-6. Complete as published in four volumes. Includes an index. A fine set. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 41039   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LAMB, CHARLES LETTERS
1905 LAMB, Charles. THE LETTERS. With an Introduction by Henry Harper. Boston: The Bibliophile Society, 1905. Advance copy with signed note from Henry Harper, editor, 1/553 sets. In 5 volumes, Vol. I folio, illustrated, in light boards with outer chemise and slipcase; Vols. II-V 8vo, in tan paper boards. Quite foxed, some wear to slipcase, else a fine set. 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 41042   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WALKER, Alexander INTERMARRIAGE
1839 WALKER, Alexander. INTERMARRIAGE. Or the mode in which and the causes why, beauty, health and intellect result from certain unions and deformity, disease and insanity from others. With eight illustrative drawings. New York: J. & H.G. Langley, 1839. First edition. 8vo., brown cloth; 384 pp.. Front board detached, spine cracked, book split into halves; signatures starting, foxing throughout. As is. An early effort at genetics. 11
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 41045   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe ESSAYS, LETTERS FROM ABROAD
1840 SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. ESSAYS, LETTERS FROM ABROAD, TRANSLATIONS AND FRAGMENTS. Edited by Mrs. Shelley. In two volumes. London: Edward Moxon, 1840. First edition. 8vo., brown cloth; xxvii + 319 pp., viii + 360 pp.. Book plates. Corners slightly bumped, wear to heel and crown and small tears at spines on both vols.; mild soiling, sunning and rubbing at boards. Hinges tender; one signature starting at vol. I; mild over- opening and soiling at endpapers on both vols. Text very clean. Good. 3
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 41050   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SMITH, H. ALLEN LO, THE FORMER EGYPTIAN
1947 SMITH, H. Allen. LO, THE FORMER EGYPTIAN. Line drawings by Leo Hershfield. Garden City, NY:Doubleday, 1947. First edition. Ownership, else near fine, in scuffed dust jacket chipped on front. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 41073   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

STOCKTON, Frank HUNDREDTH MAN
1887 Paperback STOCKTON, Frank. THE HUNDREDTH MAN. New York: Century Co., (1887). First edition, wrappered issue, later issue with ads for "The Dusantes." 8vo., wrappers; 432pp. Some soiling at wrappers. Very good. 3
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 41116   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

(SHAKESPEARE) SHAKESPEARE AND SHAKESPEARIANA, NO. I
1980 Paperback (SHAKESPEARE). SHAKESPEARE AND SHAKESPEARIANA, NO. I. Tokyo: Meisei University Library, 1980. Large 8vo., green wrappers. The first volume of Shakespeare and Shakespeariana from the 16th to the 20th century collected in Meisei University Library. Fine. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 41170   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MCCULLERS, CARSON BALLAD OF THE SAD CAFE
1951 McCULLERS, Carson. THE BALLAD OF THE SAD CAFE: The novels and stories of Carson McCullers (including also The Heart is a Lonely Hunter, Reflections in a Golden Eye, The Member of the Wedding, and short stories). Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1951. First edition. A very good copy (the cloth a touch worn, the half title creased), in the book club dust jacket (worn, with tear on back). 3
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 41268   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

JARRELL, Randall SELECTED POEMS
1955 JARRELL, Randall. SELECTED POEMS. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1955. First edition. 8vo., blue cloth. Offsetting from newsclipping on pp. 4-5; else fine, in a slightly chipped and soiled dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 41331   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

[LOCKHART, John Gibson] VALERIUS; A Roman Story
1835 KEYNES, Geoffrey. JOHN EVELYN: A Study in Bibliophily. A Bibliography of His Writings. New York: Grolier Club, 1937. One of three hundred copies printed at the Cambridge University Press, 130 of which were for the Grolier Club. 4to., black cloth, lettered in gilt, bevelled edges, t.e.g; illustrated. Cloth worn at extremes, with some moderate rubbing/soil overall; binding shaken with the rear hinge cracked & split at the rear joint, spine starting, but with clean text and illustrations. Shallow crease to bottom edge of about half the text block. As is. 11
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 41370   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MERRILL, James FIRE SCREEN
1969 Paperback MERRILL, James. THE FIRE SCREEN. Poems. New York: Atheneum, 1969. First edition.(No hardcover first.) Oblong 8vo., pictorial wrappers. Ink ownership. Fine. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 41384   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

STYRON, William CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER
1967 STYRON, William. THE CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER. New York: Random House, (1967). First edition. 8vo., black cloth. Fine, in a price-clipped dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 41428   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS UNDERWOODS
1887 FAE STEVENSON, Robert Louis. UNDERWOODS. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1887. First American edition. Boards nicked at extremes and spine rather soiled. Still a good copy. 3
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 41442   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

REVEIRS-HOPKINS, A.E. SHERATON PERIOD
1927 REVEIRS-HOPKINS, A.E. THE SHERATON PERIOD. Post-Chippendale designers, 1760-1820. From the Little Books About Old Furniture series. Illustrated. London: William Heinemann, Ltd., 1927. Later printing. Small 8vo., orange cloth, pictorial label. Near fine, in a soiled, edgeworn dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 41447   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SHAW, BERNARD OSCAR WILDE
1918 (SHAW, Bernard). OSCAR WILDE: HIS LIFE AND CONFESSIONS. By Frank Harris. (In two volumes). New York: Published by the author, 1918. First edition thus, with "My Memories of Oscar Wilde," by Shaw, at the end of Vol. II. The Shaw essay is accompanied by Harris' footnotes and Shaw's comments on them. 2 vols. 8vo, each with frontis. Olive cloth; the lettering on the front covers makes it appear that the whole book is by Shaw. Hinges starting, other minor wear. Still very good. (Laurence B99) 3
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 41458   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SALIGNAC, FRANCOIS ADVENTURES OF TELEMACHUS
1792 SALIGNAC, FRANCOIS. THE ADVENTURES OF TELEMACHUS, SON OF ULYSSES. In Twenty-Four Books. A New Translation: revised by Francis Fitzgerald. London: C. Taylor, 1792. 8vo, 407 pp., engraved title and 24 plates. Full calf, rubbed, front board detached, rear joint cracked. Text and plates tight, very clean. 11
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 41466   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PENNSYLVANIA INDENTURE
1856 (PENNSYLVANIA). INDENTURE, relating to the transfer of property in Morristown, Montgomery County, PA., April 4, 1856. Copy (dated April 5, 1856), bearing the signatures of the principals but no seals. large parchment sheet, a little worn on the outer folds, else near fine. 2
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 41475   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WATERGATE GOVERNMENT DOCUMENTS
1974 Paperback (WATERGATE). GOVERNMENT DOCUMENTS. A virtually complete collection of material from the hearings on Watergate and related matters. As follows: Submission of Recorded Presidential Conversations to the Committee on the Judiciary (one volume); Comparison of White House and Judiciary Committee Transcripts (one volume); Hearings before the Committee on the Judiciary: Statement of Information, Books I-XII (21 volumes, Books III-VII and IX being in several parts), plus Appendices I and II; Statement of Information Submitted on Behalf of President Nixon, Books I-IV; Testimony of Witnesses, Books I-III; Hearings before the Select Committee on Presidential Campaign Activities, Books 1-3, 5-18, 20-23 (i.e. lacking Books 4 and 19); Impeachment of Richard M. Nixon (one volume). A total of 54 volumes, all in the original wrappers and in fine condition. 2
Price: USD 675.00 other currencies   order no. 41499   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MEREDITH, William CHEER
1980 MEREDITH, William. THE CHEER. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. First edition, inscribed presentation copy. 8vo., turquoise cloth. Fine, in the dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 41538   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

UPDIKE, John MEMORIES OF THE FORD ADMINISTRATION
1992 UPDIKE, John. MEMORIES OF THE FORD ADMINISTRATION. A novel. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Second printing before publication, inscribed presentation copy. 8vo., black cloth. Fine, in the dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 41540   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PRINTING MOHAWK
1960 (PRINTING). MOHAWK COMBINATION SAMPLE BOOK. Cohoes, NY: Mohawk Paper Mills, [n.d.]. Oblong 4to, an elaborate modern sample book showing papers in a great variety of finishes, weights and colors. Fine, in slipcase. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 41601   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PRINTING SERIES OF HAND MADE PAPERS
1930 (PRINTING). A SERIES OF HAND MADE PAPERS from England and Italy. New York: Thomas N. Fairbanks Company, (1930). A beautifully designed sample book of 11 handmade papers. Tan paper boards with white paper shelfback and label. Light wear and sunning at edges. A near fine copy. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 41608   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

HAGGARD, H. RIDER DAWN
1887 HAGGARD, H. Rider. DAWN. A Novel. New York: Harper and Brothers, Franklin Square, 1887. First American edition of Haggard's second book and first novel. Small 8vo. Red spine and marble paper covered boards. We have had a 2 volume wrappered edition published the same year by Appleton and are unsure of the priority. A little soil to spine otherwise very good. Uncommon (Allen states in The Haggard Guide that there was no American edition of this title). 2
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 41681   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PECK, Bradford WORLD A DEPARTMENT STORE
1900 PECK, Bradford. THE WORLD A DEPARTMENT STORE. A Story of Life Under a Co- operative System.Illustrations by Harry C. Wilkinson. Lewiston, ME: Bradford Peck, (1900). First edition. 8vo., grey cloth. Bookplate. Slight soiling at boards. Touch of foxing to a few pages. Else, near fine. A utopian novel. 2
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 41739   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

(SHAKESPEARE) SHAKSPEARE DIVERSIONS
1875 (SHAKESPEARE). SHAKSPEARE DIVERSIONS. A Medley of Motley Wear. By Francis Jacox. New York:Scribner, Welford & Armstrong, 1875. First edition. 8vo., green cloth; xxii + 506 pp. Ink ownership. Slight soiling at boards; edgewear; hinges tender; touch of foxing to several pages. Good. 3
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 41741   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DELAND, Margeret IRON WOMAN
1911 DELAND, Margeret. THE IRON WOMAN. With illustrations by F. Walter Taylor. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1911. First edition, with tipped in presentation inscription by the author. 8vo., red cloth. Near fine. 1
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 41777   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GISSING, GEORGE WORKERS IN THE DAWN
1935 GISSING, George. WORKERS IN THE DAWN. Edited by Robert Shafer. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran& Company, (1935). The surprisingly late first American edition of Gissing's first book. 2 vols., 8vo, blue cloth, stamped in gilt. A fine set in dust jackets with sunning to spine, light soil and one short tear. 2
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 41906   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WILSON, Woodrow PUBLIC PAPERS OF WOODROW WILSON
1923 WILSON, Woodrow. THE PUBLIC PAPERS OF WOODROW WILSON. Edited by Ray Stannard Baker and William E. Dodd. New York: Harper & Brothers, (1923). Later printing, complete in three volumes. Fine, in the dust jackets with a small chip. 2
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 41924   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PHOTOGRAPHY POETIC LOCALITIES OF CAMBRIDGE
1876 (PHOTOGRAPHY). POETIC LOCALITIES OF CAMBRIDGE. Edited (and photographed) by W.J. Stillman. Illustrated with heliotypes from nature. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1876. 4to, with 12 lovely heliotypes; green cloth, gilt decoration. A lovely copy. 3
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 41925   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GORKY, Maxim STORIES OF THE STEPPE
1918 GORKY, Maxim. STORIES OF THE STEPPE. Translated by Henry T. Schnittkind & Isaac Goldberg. Boston: Stratford Company Publishers, 1918. 8vo., tan paper-covered boards. Slight soiling at boards. Near fine, in a soiled, mildy dampstained and edgeworn dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 41930   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MASSINGER, Philip PLAYS
1813 MASSINGER, Philip. THE PLAYS OF PHILIP MASSINGER. In Four Volumes [complete]. With Notes and Critical Explanatory, by W. Gifford, Esq. The Second Edition. London: W. Bulmer and Co., 1813. Large 8vo., three- quarter green morocco (faded to brown), green cloth-covered boards, t.e.g.; clxxix + 347 pp., 528 pp., 602 pp., 598 pp. A little foxing to vol. 1, with a small dampstain. Overall, very good, solid copies. Scarce. 2
Price: USD 675.00 other currencies   order no. 41988   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PYLE, Howard REJECTED OF MEN
1903 PYLE, Howard. REJECTED OF MEN. A Story of To-day. New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1903. First edition. 8vo., green cloth, lettered in gilt. Slight edgewear. Near fine. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 42000   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PHOTOGRAVURES VIEWS OF CLAREMONT
1887 (PHOTOGRAVURES). VIEWS OF CLAREMONT, NEW HAMPSHIRE, containing the principal streets, blocks,mills, churches, etc. Photographed and published by Edwin C. Fisher, 1887. Small oblong 4to, with 37 photogravures. Brown cloth, rubbed. 5 plates show faint staining and soil to margin, plates otherwise fine. 2
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 42028   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD SHERWOOD ANDERSON'S NOTEBOOK
1926 ANDERSON, Sherwood. SHERWOOD ANDERSON'S NOTEBOOK. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1926. Second printing. Cloth-backed paper boards, slight wear at edges, a couple pp. nicked at fore-edge. Very good, in darkened and worn dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 42031   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

(PHOTOGRAPHY) GLASS-HOUSE YEARS: Victorian Portrait Photography, 1839-1870
1979 (PHOTOGRAPHY). THE GLASS-HOUSE YEARS: Victorian Portrait Photography, 1839-1870. By Elizabeth Heyert. Montclair, NJ: Allanheld & Schram, (1979). First American edition. 4to., maroon cloth. Slightly soiled at front board. Near fine, in a mildly sunned dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 42047   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WHITE, T.H. MASTER
1957 WHITE, T.H. THE MASTER. An Adventure Story. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1957). First American edition. 8vo., blue cloth. Pencil ownership. Near fine, in a somewhat soiled and edgeworn dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 42064   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PENNELL, Joseph ADVENTURES OF AN ILLUSTRATOR
1925 PENNELL, Joseph. THE ADVENTURES OF AN ILLUSTRATOR mostly in following his authors in America & Europe. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1925. 4to., tan cloth; many illustrations. First trade edition. Soiling at boards; slight wear to extremes; spots of foxing at endpapers. Very good. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 42081   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DAY, Holman ALL-WOOL MORRISON
1920 DAY, Holman. ALL-WOOL MORRISON. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1920. First edition. 8vo., green cloth. Near fine, in a chipped, soiled and damp- stained dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 42098   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WELTY, Eudora BRIDE OF INNISFALLEN
1955 WELTY, Eudora. THE BRIDE OF INNISFALLEN, and Others Stories. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1955. First edition, third issue, second binding. 8vo., grey binding. Fine, in a slightly soiled and edgeworn dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 42100   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

RIVOIRE, ANDRE LA COUSINE EMILIE
1924 Paperback RIVOIRE, Andre. LA COUSINE EMILIE. [Paris?]: Les Amis d'Edouard, (1924). 1/200 numbered copies, this copy with an inscription from the publisher. 12mo, in printed wrappers, slightly faded; else fine. 1
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 42125   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

JUDAICA EXODUS FROM YEMEN
1950 Paperback (JUDAICA). THE EXODUS FROM YEMEN. Jerusalem: Keren Hayesod, [n.d., c. 1950]. Small 4to, in wrappers, 60 pp. photographs and text. Clean within, but covers chipped and lightly toned. Good plus. 3
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 42128   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FROST, ROBERT MASQUE OF REASON
1945 FROST, Robert. A MASQUE OF REASON. New York: Henry Holt, (1945). First edition. Ownership, else fine, in lightly worn dust jacket. 1
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 42132   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MUSIL, ROBERT MAN WITHOUT QUALITIES
1954 MUSIL, Robert. THE MAN WITHOUT QUALITIES. Translated from the German by Eithne Wilkins & Ernst Kaiser. New York: Coward-McCann, (1953). First American edition. Very good, in dust jacket frayed at edges, with two small chips, one at back panel and one at the bottom of the spine. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 42179   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BROSSARD, Chandler BOLD SABOTEURS
1953 BROSSARD, Chandler. THE BOLD SABOTEURS. New York: Farrar, Straus and Young, (1953). First edition. 8vo., terra cotta cloth. Near fine, in a slightly spine-sunned dust jacket, with minor rubbing and edgewear. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 42203   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MATTHIESSEN, Peter WILDLIFE IN AMERICA
1987 MATTHIESSEN, Peter. WILDLIFE IN AMERICA. Revised, updated edition. Drawings by Bob Hines. Large 8vo., tan and brown pictorial cloth. Fine, in the dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 42206   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BARTHELME, Donald SNOW WHITE
1967 BARTHELME, Donald. SNOW WHITE. New York: Atheneum, 1967. First edition. 8vo., white cloth.Fine, in a dust jacket with slight crease to front flap, and one short closed tear. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 42251   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

VAN DOREN, Mark CARELESS CLOCK
1947 VAN DOREN, Mark. THE CARELESS CLOCK. Poems about Children in the Family. Illustrated by Waldo Pierce. New York: William Sloane Associates, Inc., (1947). First edition, signed by the author and illustrator. 8vo., green cloth. Slight bump to front board; else fine, in a dust jacket with one small closed tear and fading at spine, slight soiling and edgewear. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 42252   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CHEEVER, John ENORMOUS RADIO
1953 CHEEVER, John. THE ENORMOUS RADIO and Other Stories. New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1953. First edition. 8vo., blue cloth. Fine in a dust jacket. slightly faded with a little wear. 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 42279   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DERRYDALE PRESS PACK & PADDOCK
1938 (DERRYDALE PRESS). PACK & PADDOCK. By Tad Shepperd. Illustrated by Paul Brown. New York: The Derrydale Press, (1938). 1/950 numbered copies. Small 8vo, half red cloth and paper boards, red paper label, t.e.g. Inner hinge just starting, else a fine copy. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 42320   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DERRYDALE PRESS THUNDERER
1933 (DERRYDALE PRESS). THE THUNDERER. By M.B. With drawings by Paul Brown. New York: The Derrydale Press, 1933. Tall 8vo, red cloth, a little rubbed at extremes, else near fine. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 42321   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SEVEN ACRES PRESS VERSES ON MANS MORTALITIE
1925 Paperback (SEVEN ACRES PRESS). VERSES ON MANS MORTALITIE WITH AN OTHER OF THE HOPE OF HIS RESURRECTION. Reprinted with woodcuts by L.H. Long Crendon, Bucks.: The Seven Acres Press, 1925. 1/500 copies, the first production of Loyd Haberly's Seven Acres Press. Sewn in black and orange paper wrappers (slight wear at extremes), green paper label. Discreet ownership. The 17th century anonymous verses are beautiful, the woodcuts charming. A lovely little book.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 42322   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

PECK, J.M. NEW GUIDE FOR EMIGRANTS TO THE WEST
1836 PECK, M.M. A NEW GUIDE FOR EMIGRANTS TO THE WEST, containing sketches of Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Missouri, Michigan, with the territories of Wisconsin and Arkansas... Boston: Gould, Kendall & Lincoln, 1836. Enlarged edition. 12mo, pp. [i]-[viii], [v]-[x], [11]-374, + 6 pp. ads. Original cloth, some wear at spine and corners. Slight foxing, a few pp. roughly opened, but overall a nice copy, tight and sound. (Howes B171) 11
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 42324   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

JEWETT, SARAH ORNE COUNTRY BYWAYS
1881 JEWETT, Sarah Orne. COUNTRY BY-WAYS. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1881. First edition. 12mo, viii + 249 pp., brown S cloth, black endpapers, t.e.g. Ownership label. Spine crown and heal frayed, else a very good copy. (BAL 10878) 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 42362   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS WRONG BOX
1889 STEVENSON, Robert Louis, and OSBOURNE, Lloyd. THE WRONG BOX. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1889. First American edition. Pink cloth with 2 labels (title, and reproduction of the newspaper ad. that figures in the story). Somewhat soiled with spotting on the spine. (Gerstley 42A) 11
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 42426   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

[FACSIMILE] KRUSENSTERN, Adam J. Von VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD IN THE YEARS 1803, 1804, 1805 and 1806
1968 [FACSIMILE] KRUSENSTERN, Adam J. Von. VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD IN THE YEARS 1803, 1804, 1805 and 1806. By Order of His Imperial Majesty Alexander the First, on Board the Ships Nadesha and Neva, Under the Command of Captain A. J. Von Krusenstern, of the Imperial Navy. In Two Volumes. Translated from the Original German by Richard Belgrave Hoppner, Esq. (Bibliotheca Australiana #38; a facsimile edition reprint of the 1813 John Murray edition.) (Amsterdam: N. Israel, 1968). 4to., white and blue fabricoid boards; color frontis. + xxxii + 314 pp. + 13 1/2 " x 11" fold-out map; prelims. + 404 pp. with AN ATLAS OF THE VOYAGE AROUND THE WORLD: 104 plates and maps enclosed in a 25" x 19" blue cloth folding portfolio. Fine. Together, the complete set in facsimile: 1
Price: USD 615.00 other currencies   order no. 42472   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

[FACSIMILE] DE LA PEROUSE, Jean F.G. VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD
1968 [FACSIMILE] DE LA PEROUSE, Jean F.G. A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD PERFORMED IN THE YEARS 1785, 1786, 1787, 1788 BY THE BOUSSOLE AND ASTROLABE, Under the Command of J. F. G. DE LA PEROUSE: Published by the Order of the National Assembly, Under the Superintendence of L. A. Milet-Mureau...In Two Volumes. Illustrated in a variety of charts and plates, in a separate folio volume. Translated from the French. (Bibliotecha Australiana, #27: a facsimile edition of the G.G. and J. Robinson edition, London, 1799.) (Amsterdam: N. Israel, 1968). 4to. and folio, white and blue fabricoid boards; prelims. + lvi + 539 pp., viii + [547] pp., 69 maps and plates in folio volume. Very slight soiling to boards of two text vols. Overall, fine. Complete. 1
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 42473   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS WRONG BOX
1889 STEVENSON, Robert Louis, and OSBOURNE, Lloyd. THE WRONG BOX. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1889. First American edition. Blue-green cloth, 2 paper labels. Extremes slightly worn. Ownership, minor soil to flyleaf. A very good copy. (Gerstley 42A) 2
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 42508   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BINGHAM, BARRY POEMS
1923 BINGHAM, Barry. POEMS. Privately printed, 1923. 8vo, black cloth back with leather label, patterned paper boards, darkened at edges; spine ends chipped. The young author (there is a frontis. portrait of him) was a member of the Kentucky newspaper family. 11
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 42548   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

WHITE, T.H. ELEPHANT AND THE KANGAROO
1947 WHITE, T.H. THE ELEPHANT AND THE KANGAROO. New York: G.P.Putnam's Sons, (1947). First American edition. 8vo., blue cloth. Near fien, in a slightly soiled, chipped and price-clipped dust jacket. 11
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 42562   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

EATON, Allen H. HANDICRAFTS OF NEW ENGLAND
1949 EATON, Allen H. HANDICRAFTS OF NEW ENGLAND. Illustrated. (Preface by Dorothy Canfield Fisher). New York: Harper & Brothers, (1949). First edition. 8vo., black cloth. Fine, in a slightly rubbed and edgeworn dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 42622   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

SPILLANE, Mickey DEEP
1961 SPILLANE, Mickey. THE DEEP. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., (1961). First edition, inscribed presentation copy. 8vo., red cloth. Fine, in a slightly nicked dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 42633   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ORNITHOLOGY FAMILIAR HAWAIIAN BIRDS
1940 (ORNITHOLOGY). FAMILIAR HAWAIIAN BIRDS. By J. d'Arcy Northwood. Honolulu: Thomas Nickerson, 1940. 4to, xxiv + 63 pp., with 12 lovely color plates by Keichi Kimura; green cloth. Fine. Now out of print. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 42645   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

THURBER, James WHITE DEER
1945 THURBER, James. THE WHITE DEER. Illustrated by the author and Don Freeman. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1945) First edition. 8vo., green cloth. Near fine, in a slightly worn dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 42654   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MORLEY, Christopher HUMAN BEING
1932 MORLEY, CHRISTOPHER. HUMAN BEING. New York: Doubleday, Doran and Co., 1932. First edition. 8vo., Fancy brown cloth, front board and spine in gilt. Edge of dust jacket lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. (Lee 108). 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 42740   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ORLIK, Emil NEUE 95 KOPFE VON ORLIK
1926 ORLIK, Emil. NEUE 95 KOPFE VON ORLIK. Berlin: Verlag Bruno Cassirer, 1926. First edition, signed by the artist. 8vo., tan cloth boards. 95 contemporary portraits in black or red crayon and other media. Subjects include Albert Einstein, Thomas Mann, Arnold Schonberg and others. Inscribed "Mit besten Wunschen, 11 Dezember 1929, Emil Orlik" on flyleaf. Light foxing on boards and endpapers, one corner worn, boards slightly warped, otherwise about fine. 2
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 42790   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

RELIGION METHODIST FAMILY
1869 (RELIGION). THE METHODIST FAMILY vol. 1, with, THE METHODIST MESSENGER, vol.1, with, THE CHRISTIAN SENTINAL, Nov.1869- Oct.1870. London: 1869, 1870, 1871. Three separate vols. 8vo., spines in gilt. Three separate Methodist periodicals, published, edited, and, for the most part, written, by the Rev. James Yeames; these being his bound copies with his holograph notes in ink on the endpapers of two vols., and a separate sheet laid down on the pastedown of the third. Yeames was the author of Life in London Alleys, or, Annals of an unquiet neighborhood, which appears here for the first time, in The Methodist Family. It was published in book form in 1877. Other works later published that appear for the first time here are his Vignettes from English History, and Homely Homilies, or, Barnabas Blunts Plain Talk for Plain Folk. All three vols. show much external wear and dampstaining; spines chipped, corners bumped, some small gouges in boards, though internally very good. (Methodist Family: BMC vol.19 p.1013; Methodist Messenger: BMC vol. 19 p.1013; Christian Sentinal: Not in BMC.) 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 42864   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ROTHENSTEIN, William MEN AND MEMORIES
1931 ROTHENSTEIN, William. MEN AND MEMORIES. Recollections of William Rothenstein, 1872-1900. New York: Coward-McCann, 1931. 2 vols. 8vo., black cloth, spine in gilt. A very good ex-lib. copy with moderate shelf- wear and spine markings. 2
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 42948   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LONDON, Jack GAME
1905 LONDON, Jack. THE GAME. New York: The MacMillan Co., London: MacMillan and Co., 1905. Firstedition. 8vo., green cloth. Front board stamped in red and grey, spine stamped in grey and gilt, t.e.g. This is the variant noted in BAL as having Metropolitan Magazine Co. stamp on copyright page. A very good copy with some wear to extremities and spine ends and moderate soiling at the boards. Ink ownership on half-title. (BAL 11886). 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 42949   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

LONDON, Jack FAITH OF MEN
1904 LONDON, Jack. THE FAITH OF MEN. London: William Heinemann, 1904. First English edition. 8vo., red cloth, boards and spine stamped in black and gilt. A fine copy with only slight wear at the extremities and light foxing throughout. (BAL 11878). 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 42950   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)