F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Boston Book Company
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

7026 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


ABE, Stanley K. ORDINARY IMAGES
2002 ABE, Stanley K. ORDINARY IMAGES. Chicago and London: University of Chicago Press, 2002. Firstedition. xxv + 373 pp. 8vo., black cloth with gilt spine lettering, in black/pictorial dust jacket. Fine. Sculpture, ceramics, religious imagery "produced for China's common classes from the third to the sixth centuries B.C." Halftone reproductions throughout. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 80922   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

Akiyama, Terukazu; Soper, Alexander (translator) Arts of China : Buddhist Cave Temples
1969 Akiyama, Terukazu; Soper, Alexander (translator) Arts of China: Buddhist Cave Temples. Kodansha America, NY, 1969. Fine folio buckram, very good dustwrapper. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 78340   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ANDERSON, Aeneas A NARRATIVE OF THE BRITISH EMBASSY TO CHINA, IN THE YEARS 1792, 1793
1795 ANDERSON, Aeneas. A NARRATIVE OF THE BRITISH EMBASSY TO CHINA, IN THE YEARS 1792, 1793, AND 1794; CONTAINING THE VARIOUS CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE EMBASSY, WITH ACCOUNTS OF CUSTOMS AND MANNERS OF THE CHINESE; AND A DESCRIPTION OF THE COUNTRY, TOWNS, CITIES, &C. &C. London: Printed for J. Debrett...1795. [a2, b4-c4, B4-2Q4] 278 pp. + [2] + [24] pp. 4to., original calf boards, corners and edges worn, backstrip missing, half bound with cloth tape, of which the top 5 inches is missing. Owner's nautical bookplate to front pastedown, with small clipping noting the American edition tipped in. Small auction sticker affixed to blank verso facing title page. Minimal foxing in the text. Appendix: Remarks on Board his Majesty's Ship the Lion, in the Yellow Sea. (Cordier 2386) An account of the important Macartney Embassy to China. Complete, sold with all faults of condition.
Price: USD 785.00 other currencies   order no. 80514   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ATKINSON, Thomas Witlam ORIENTAL AND WESTERN SIBERIA: A NARRATIVE OF SEVEN YEARS' EXPLORATIONS
1858 ATKINSON, Thomas Witlam. ORIENTAL AND WESTERN SIBERIA: A NARRATIVE OF SEVEN YEARS' EXPLORATIONS AND ADVENTURES IN SIBERIA, MONGOLIA, THE KIRGHIS STEPPES, CHINESE TARTARY, AND PART OF CENTRAL ASIA. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1858. viii + [4] + 598 pp. + folding map. 8vo., full calf with gilt spine labels and decoration, raised bands, gilt rules and dentelles, and marbled edges (to match endpapers). Joints tender, original author name label detached (laid in). Light wear to boards. 19th century armorial bookplate on front pastedown. Dampstain to first blank page and frontispiece at bottom corner, slightly affecting image, and some interior plates (not text) at edges. Moderate to light foxing to plate edges and versos. B/w engravings in the text; plates tinted or colored. Folding map has a closed 1-inch tear (repaired) at spine edge, otherwise in very good condition with route marked in color. Scarce. 2
Price: USD 525.00 other currencies   order no. 81158   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

[BASEBALL - JAPAN] Shihon Gakkou-hen SHO^GAKU TOKUHON Maki no Ichi
187 [BASEBALL - JAPAN] Shihon Gakkou-hen. SHO^GAKU TOKUHON Maki no Ichi. Aichi-ken [Nagoya] Shihongakko^ [Teacher's College] n.d. [1870's] An interesting little elementary school reader from the first series of textbooks designed and created by the Teachers College Normal School system in Japan after the Meiji restoration to introduce "Western Learning" to the country. What follows is a series of excerpts from an informative article found online at http://wwwwp.mext.go.jp/hakusyo/book/hpbz198103/hpbz198103_2_035.html "The Normal School, which was under the direct jurisdiction of the Department of Education, was also requested to compile elementary school textbooks on the basis of its practical experience. Also an office for editing elementary school textbooks was set up in the Normal School in December, 1872. The Department of Education encouraged independent prefectures to reprint the textbooks and other educational material which it and the Normal School had compiled, and it was not long before most of the prefectures adopted this practice and the reprinted textbooks were in nationwide use. Especially following the establishment of regulations for the course of study for elementary schools by the Normal School the textbooks prepared by this institute gained wide acceptance. These textbooks included elementary school readers, introductory geography, outlines of Japanese topography, outlines of world topography, outlines of Japanese history, outlines of world history, elementary school arithmetic, etc. ..................The elementary school textbooks proved to be an interesting introduction of the new knowledge based on the Civilization and Enlightenment (Bunmeikaika) thought, and they were accepted not only as textbooks but also as popular reading material for the public at large. Thus their influence was of considerable importance in the dissemination of the new culture." It is pretty clear that the introduction of Western culture also entailed the introduction of a least a variety of baseball in the 1870's, as well (a fact confirmed by other sources on the origins of baseball in Japan). The American educational consultants and their Japanese colleagues in Aichi saw fit to include a cut and a story with a group of boys playing with bats and balls, pitching and hitting - interesting proof that baseball is nearly as old in Japan as it is in the Stat 11
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 81170   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BASHAM, A. L. PAPERS ON THE DATE OF KANISKA
1968 BASHAM, A. L., ed. PAPERS ON THE DATE OF KANISKA SUBMITTED TO THE CONFERENCE ON THE DATE OF KANISKA, LONDON, 20-22 APRIL, 1960. Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1968. xiv + 478 pp. 8vo., blue cloth stamped in gilt. Minor rubbing to front board, else a fine copy. Text in English and French. 2
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 80768   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BASHAM, A. L. STUDIES IN INDIAN HISTORY AND CULTURE
1964 BASHAM, A. L. STUDIES IN INDIAN HISTORY AND CULTURE. Calcutta: Sambodhi Publications Private Ltd., 1964. 248 pp. 8vo., caramel colored cloth with paper spine label. Cloth boards are rippled, endpapers slightly so, interior fine. Dust jacket is price-clipped with a closed 3 inch tear on front panel, crease and similar tear on rear panel, light soil. Overall sound, very good. 2
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 79677   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BELL, Hamilton EASTERN ART, VOLUMES I - II
1928 Paperback BELL, Hamilton, Langdon WARNER, Horace H. F. JAYNE, eds. EASTERN ART, VOLUMES I - II. Philadelphia: Eastern Art, 1928-1930. 268 pp./245 pp. + ads. 4to., quarter cloth printed in black and green (spine) over black paper covered boards. Boards slightly scraped, cloth darkened. Volume I includes four quarterly issues (July 1928 - April 1929) with original wrappers bound in; halftone illustrations. Volume II has tipped-in color plates, and is an Annual issue (1930). Interiors in excellent condition. Persian, Indian, Chinese and Japanese and East Asian art: articles, book reviews, archaeological notes.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 81024   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BELLEW, H. W. JOURNAL OF A POLITICAL MISSION TO AFGHANISTAN, IN 1857, UNDER MAJOR
1862 BELLEW, H. W. JOURNAL OF A POLITICAL MISSION TO AFGHANISTAN, IN 1857, UNDER MAJOR (NOW COLONEL) LUMSDEN; with an account of the country and people. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1862. First edition. Eight tinted lithographs. Octavo. xvi,480 pp.; errata slip tipped-in after p. xvi. Publisher's binding; brown cloth over beveled boards, title gilt-stamped to spine, frame and central device blind-stamped to sides, brown coated endpapers. Ex-library, with all of the usual marks and with a varnished backstrip. Binding shows general light soiling all over, as well as some wear at heel, crown and bottom corners, a small nick in fore-edge of the upper board, and the front hinge is starting. However, other than a library stamp on the title-page, the text leaves and plates are clean and quite fresh. It is a sound and very good copy overall. In January 1857, after Persia had seized Herat, Major Harry Burnett Lumsden was sent on a delicate mission to Kandahar to make sure that the British subsidy to the amir was duly applied to the payment of troops for the defence of Afghanistan against Persia and, if possible, to advise and assist the amir so far as it could without exciting Afghan jealousy. Henry Walter Bellew was the medical officer on the mission. Bellew (1834-92), who had been born in India, educated in England, and had returned to serve in India, was generally familiar with the inhabitants, customs, languages, and topography of the region and a keen observer. This work is full of information from a scientific as well as from a political point of view; for instance, at the end of the book is an appendix of plants gathered in Afghanistan. (DNB). 2
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 78631   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BERGMAN, Sten SPORT AND EXPLORATION IN THE FAR EAST
1933 BERGMAN, Sten. SPORT AND EXPLORATION IN THE FAR EAST; A Naturalist's Experiences in and around the Kurile Islands. London: Methuen & Co., (1933). Translated from the Swedish by Frederic Whyte. Thirty-two illustrations and a map. Bookseller's label to rfep. 8vo., orange cloth. Lean to spine. Cloth is discolored; worming along rear joint. Three leaves toward the middle of the volume have been bumped at the fore-edge, else clean and crisp text. Remains of dust jacket have been laid in. This volume is being offered as is.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 77823   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

Bickford, Maggie; Neill, Mary G.; Frankel, Hans Bones of Jade, Soul of Ice : The Flowering Plum in Chinese Art
1985 Bickford, Maggie; Neill, Mary G.; Frankel, Hans. Bones of Jade, Soul of Ice : The Flowering Plum in Chinese Art. Yale University Art Gallery, New Haven, (1985). Very good 4to Soft Cover. Inscribed by Bickford and Neill. 2
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 78400   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BINYON, Laurence CHINESE PAINTINGS IN ENGLISH COLLECTIONS
1927 BINYON, Laurence. CHINESE PAINTINGS IN ENGLISH COLLECTIONS. Paris and Brussels: G. Vanoest, Publisher, Librairie Nationale d'Art et d'Histoire, 1927. 68,[4] pp. + 64 black and white plates. Quarto, black cloth, title gilt-stamped to spine and upper board. Binding is sunned at spine and rubbed on all sides; crown is lightly bumped and top joint is just starting. Lightly foxed throughout, mostly in margins, but heavier on the opening text leaves. A sound, good-plus copy. 3
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 77287   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BLACKER, J.F. ABC OF JAPANESE ART
19 BLACKER, J.F. THE ABC OF JAPANESE ART. with forty-nine half-tone illustrations, printed on artpaper, and numerous illustration in the text. London: Stanley Paul & Co, (New and cheap edition 1929) 8vo, blue cloth; 460pp. Clean, a bit faded - very good. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 77169   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BOISSELIER, Jean HERITAGE OF THAI SCULPTURE
1975 BOISSELIER, Jean. THE HERITAGE OF THAI SCULPTURE. New York: Weatherhill, (1975). First English Edition. 4to., rose/white cloth w/dust jacket. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine, in a slightly rubbed dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 81329   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BOLLER, WILLY MASTERPIECES OF THE JAPANESE COLOR WOODCUT
1957 Boller, Willy. MASTERPIECES OF THE JAPANESE COLOR WOODCUT: Collection W. Boller. Boston Bookand Art Shop, [1957]. Folio, 187 pp., with numerous plates of which several are in color. Boards and cloth. Near fine. 2
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 77176   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BOWES, JAMES L. NOTES ON SHIPPO
1895 BOWES, James L. NOTES ON SHIPPO. A Sequel to Japanese Enamels. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, 1895. First edition, inscribed by the author to Stewart Culin, the author of the important work: KOREAN GAMES, published in the same year as this valuable monograph. 4to, green cloth- backed, decorated tan paper-covered boards; xii + 109pp. + ads. A very good copy of a work usually found in disrepair, distinguished further by the important association. 2
Price: USD 285.00 other currencies   order no. 77188   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BOWIE, Theodore ART OF THE SURIMONO
1979 Paperback BOWIE, Theodore, in collaboration with James T. Kenney, Fumiko Togasaki. ART OF THE SURIMONO. (Bloomington: Indianna University Art Museum, 1979). Inscribed by Theodore Bowie on the t.p. Illustrated, some color. Small quarto. 188 pp. Illustrated paper wrappers. One corner is very gently bumped, and wrappers have faint dust-soiling. Near fine. Catalog of an exhibition at the Indiana University Art Museum, February 25-March 25, 1979. 2
Price: USD 47.50 other currencies   order no. 78283   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BRINKER, Helmut ZEN-BUDDHISTISCHE BILDNUSMALEREI IN CHINA UND JAPAN
1973 Paperback BRINKER, Helmut. DIE ZEN-BUDDHISTISCHE BILDNUSMALEREI IN CHINA UND JAPAN von den Anfangen bis zum Ende des 16. Jahrhunderts; eine Untersuchung zur Ikonographie, Typen- und Entwicklungsgeschichte. Wiesbaden: Franz Steiner, 1973. Munchener ostasiatische Studien, Band 10. Inscribed by the author on the half-title page. Octavo. x,279 pp. + [38] black & white illustrations. Printed paper wrappers. Ink ownership on front cover. Wrappers are sunnned at spine with short edgetears at heel and crown. clean within, and very good overall. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 78296   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BRINKER, Helmut SHUSSAN SHAKA-DARSTELLUNGEN IN DER MALEREI OSTASIENS
1983 BRINKER, Helmut. SHUSSAN SHAKA-DARSTELLUNGEN IN DER MALEREI OSTASIENS: Untersuchungen zu einem Bildthema der buddhistischen Figurenmalerei. Bern; Frankfurt am Main; New York: Peter Lang, (1983). Schweizer Asiatische Studien: Monographien: Bd. 3. Inscribed by the auhor. 276,[2] pp., including black and white plates. Gently bumped at top-edge, and occaional light edgewear; very good plus. 2
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 78243   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BRITISH MUSEUM GUIDE TO THE POTTERY AND PORCELAIN OF THE FAR EAST IN THE DEPARTMENT
1924 BRITISH MUSEUM. A GUIDE TO THE POTTERY AND PORCELAIN OF THE FAR EAST IN THE DEPARTMENT OF CERAMICS AND ETHNOGRAPHY. With 14 Plates and 230 Illustrations. (London): Printed by Order of the Trustees, 1924. Black and white illustrations from photos. xvi,168 pp. Octavo, printed paper boards. A very good copy; light sunning at spine, else clean and crisp. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 77649   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BURGESS, Jas. REPORT ON THE BUDDHIST CAVE TEMPLES AND THEIR INSCRIPTIONS
1964 BURGESS, Jas. ARCHAEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF WESTERN INDIA, VOL. IV: REPORT ON THE BUDDHIST CAVE TEMPLES AND THEIR INSCRIPTIONS, BEING PART OF THE RESULTS OF THE FOURTH, FIFTH, AND SIXTH SEASONS' OPERATIONS OF THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF WESTERN INDIA 1876-77, 1877-78, 1878-79. Varanasi: Indological Book House, 1964. x + 140 pp. + 60 b/w plates. 4to., maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Good with slightly bowed boards, moderate shelfwear, bumped corners. Endpapers slightly buckled. Top corner bumped, slightly creased throughout. Halftone and b/w plates, b/w illustrations in the text. 3
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 79913   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BURLINGAME, Eugene Watson BUDDHIST PARABLES
1922 BURLINGAME, Eugene Watson. BUDDHIST PARABLES Translated from the Original Pali. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1922. First edition. 348 pp. 8vo., dark blue cloth. Owner's pencil signature on ffep. Very good, spine bumped, light soil to edges. Front hinge cracked. B/w frontispiece. English translations, many from the Jataka Book. 3
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 78824   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BURNES, Alexander CABOOL: A PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY TO, AND RESIDENCE IN THAT
1843 BURNES, Lieut-Col. Sir Alexander. CABOOL: A PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY TO, AND RESIDENCEIN THAT CITY, IN THE YEARS 1836, 7, AND 8. London: John Murray, 1843. Second edition. xii + 398 pp. Three quarter leather with gilt spine lettering and raised bands, moire boards, marbled edges. Bookplate of Henry Walter Bellew (1834-92) who was born in India, educated in England, and returned to serve in India, most notably as the medical officer on Major Harry Burnett Lumsden's diplomatic mission to Kandahar in 1857, about which he published his Journal of a Political Mission to Afghanistan, in 1857, under Major (now Colonel) Lumsden (London, 1862). Slight offset to endpapers at edges contacting leather. Spine lettering bright, leather slightly cracked with tiny chip at top of front joint. Wonderful engravings; frontispiece author portrait has faint soil and small dampstain at bottom edge, not affecting image. Rest of plates are fine. 2
Price: USD 875.00 other currencies   order no. 79654   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

BUSHELL, Stephen W. CHINESE ART, 2 VOLUMES
1977 BUSHELL, Stephen W. CHINESE ART. Two Volumes. North Miami Beach, FL: Rare Reprints, Inc., (1977). HC w/dj. Very good. Art. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 81343   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CAHILL, James COMPELLING IMAGE: NATURE AND STYLE IN SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY CHINESE PAIN
1982 CAHILL, James. THE COMPELLING IMAGE: NATURE AND STYLE IN SEVENTEENTH- CENTURY CHINESE PAINTING. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1982. The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures, 1979. Numerous illustrations, including 12 color reproductions. Quarto. [xii],250 pp. Publisher's buckram binding, with title and other information printed in black, and a color illustration laid-down on front cover. Ink ownership. Occasional light soiling to cloth; near fine. 2
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 78312   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

Cahill, James The Distant Mountains : Chinese Painting of the Late Ming Dynasty, 157
1982 Cahill, James. The Distant Mountains : Chinese Painting of the Late Ming Dynasty, 1570-1644.Weatherhill, Trumbull, CT (1982). Cloth, 4to, very good in very good dustwrapper. Inscribed by Cahill. 2
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 78353   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

Cahill, James Hills Beyond a River : Chinese Painting of the Yuan Dynasty, 1279-1368
1976 Cahill, James. Hills Beyond a River : Chinese Painting of the Yuan Dynasty, 1279-1368. Weatherhill, Trumbull, Ct (1976, First Edition) 4to, very good cloth in slightly edgeworn dustwrapper. 2
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 78355   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CAHILL, James SOGEN-GA
1982 Paperback CAHILL, James. SOGEN-GA: 12th-14th Century Chinese Painting as Collected and Appreciated in Japan. Berkeley: University Art Museum, University of California, 1982. Inscribed by the author. Black and white illustrations. 51 pp. Small quarto, printed paper wrappers. Back cover has superficial scratches; otherwise, it is crisp and clean. Very good plus. Catalogue of an exhbition held at the University from March 31, 1982 - June 27, 1982. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 78178   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

[CERAMICS] Franks, A.W. (editor) JAPANESE POTTERY
1880 [CERAMICS] Franks, Augustus W. JAPANESE POTTERY, BEING A NATIVE REPORT. Piccadilly: Chapman & Hall, 1880. 8vo., xvi, 112pp + ads. Green cloth gilt. Valuable refernce with many b+w plates. A "South Kensington Museum Art Handbook". Rubbed, bookplate, very good overall. 2
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 77253   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

MUNSTERBERG, HUGO CERAMIC ART OF JAPAN
1964 [CERAMICS] MUNSTERBERG, Hugo. THE CERAMIC ART OF JAPAN. Rutland: Tuttle, (1964, 1983). Fifth Printing. Square 8vo, brown cloth; 272pp. with 17 color plates, 200 in b&w. Very good in dw. 2
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 77184   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CHAMBERLAIN, Basil Hall TRANSLATION OF KO-JI-KI OR RECORD OF ANCIENT MATTERS
1932 CHAMBERLAIN, Basil Hall. TRANSLATION OF "KO-JI-KI" OR "RECORD OF ANCIENT MATTERS." Kobe: J. L. Thompson & Co. Ltd., 1932. Second edition. lxxxv + 495 pp. 8vo., grey library buckram with gilt spine lettering. Rebound, ex- library with spine numerals only. No. 53 of 100 copies printed on torinoko paper. Some offsetting to tite pafe from facing folding map frontispiece, slight age-toning to page edges, else an excellent copy. Annotations by W. G. Aston.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 80930   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

Clark, Timothy; Ueda, Osamu The Actor's Image: Print Makers of the Katsukawa School
1994 Clark, Timothy; Ueda, Osamu. The Actor's Image: Print Makers of the Katsukawa School. Art Institute of Chicago, (1994) Cloth 4to, large and heavy (the binding is a bit too light for the book, but it is still intact) about fine in a fine dustwrapper. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 78360   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CODRINGTON, K. De B. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF MEDIAEVAL INDIAN SCULPTURE
1929 Paperback CODRINGTON, K. De B. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF MEDIAEVAL INDIAN SCULPTURE. London: Edward Goldston, 1929. 32 pp. + 24 b/w plates. 8vo., terra cotta colored printed wrappers. Very good, light soil to edges of wrappers, 1/2 inch closed tear at top of front joint. Interior clean and tight. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 79671   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

Cohn, William CHINESE PAINTING
1948 Cohn, William. CHINESE PAINTING. Lond. and NY., (Second revised edition: 1950) Sm. folio, redcl., gilt, very good. 112pp + 224 plts. 2
Price: USD 38.50 other currencies   order no. 77255   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

COMBAZ, Gisbert L'INDE ET L'ORIENT CLASSIQUE, 2 VOLUMES
1937 Paperback COMBAZ, Gisbert. L'INDE ET L'ORIENT CLASSIQUE, 2 VOLUMES. Paris: Librairie Orientaliste Paul Guethner, 1937. 265 pp./51 pp. + 165 plates. 8vo., grey printed wrappers with red and black lettering/designs. Very good, covers lightly age-toned, spines darkened, minor edgewear. Text and plates age- toned at edges. Latter section unopened at fore-edge, both volumes. B/w plates. 2
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 79563   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CRAM, RALPH ADAMS IMPRESSIONS OF JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE
1934 FT CRAM, Ralph Adams. IMPRESSIONS OF JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE. New York: The Japan Society, (1930). First edition thus. 8vo, 242 pp., 56 b&w plates. Dark green cloth, t.e.g. Near fine, in chipped dust jacket. Gift inscription: "Compliments of Courtenay Crocker Henry O. White December 1934" 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 77168   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

CREPE PAPER BOOK ILLUSTRATIONS OF JAPANESE LIFE
1903 [CREPE-PAPER BOOK]. ILLUSTRATIONS OF JAPANESE LIFE. Described by S. Takashima, A.B. Tokyo: K. Ogawa, (1910). Fifth printing, having appeared originally in 1896. 25.4cm x 19cm, cord bound, Japanese style, in full- colour printed paper covers. Illustrated throughout with 12 full-page hand-coloured collotypes. A very good copy that shows only some light edgewear at the corners. These creped photo collections have become quite scarce. 2
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 81530   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

Cunningham, Michael R. The Triumph of Japanese Style : 16th-Century Art in Japan
1991 Cunningham, Michael R. The Triumph of Japanese Style : 16th-Century Art in Japan. Cleveland Museum of Art, (1991). Fine Oblong 4to Soft Cover. Inscribed by the author, Cunningham. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 78451   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DASHKEVICH-PURTO, Victoria JAPANESE WOODCUT BOOK ILLUSTRATION FROM THE 17TH CENTURY TO 1867
1982 Paperback DASHKEVICH-PURTO, Victoria. JAPANESE WOODCUT BOOK ILLUSTRATION FROM THE 17TH CENTURY TO 1867. (Flushing, NY: Queens College, 1982). [2],30 pp. + [31] ff. black & white illustrations. Small quarto, illustrated paper wrappers. Slight wear to wrappers, else fine. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Godwin-Ternbach Museum, Queens College, Flushing, New York from April 29 - May 18, 1982. 11
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 78480   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DE BENNEVILLE, James S. GEORGE BRANDT
1941 DE BENNEVILLE, James S. GEORGE BRANDT. Boston: The Christopher Publishing House, (1941). Octavo. [iv],9-178 pp. In a worn publisher's binding of orange cloth with gilt-stamped title to spine and upper board. The book is sunned at spine, showing general light soiling overall, and the bottom fore-corner of the upper board is discolored; but it is clean within and a sound copy overall. Ink ownership stamp of Peter L. de Benneville on ffep. A scarce title, this posthumously published novel is not recorded on the OCLC. DeBenneville was a medical doctor in the Philadelphia area, primarily known for his important translations of traditional Japanese tales, several collections have just recently been re- published. In any event GEORGE BRANDT, probably self-published and unheard of in the marketplace, is a slangy and breathless novel of human entanglement. Quite well written.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 78273   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DE BENNEVILLE, James S. NEW ZEALAND VIEWS
19 DE BENNEVILLE, James S. NEW ZEALAND VIEWS. [No place, no date, perhaps circa 1900-1910.] SlimOctavo. 53 pp. Bound in plain green cloth with only the title and author's name gilt-stamped on the upper board. The spine shows light wear at ends and is splitting near the center. This travelogue from this noted author on Japan was seemingly privately printed (perhaps for friends and family?) It exists in a handful of copies in American institutions in the east and midwest, but is otherwise unknown. 11
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 78274   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

De Sabato Swinton, Elizabeth The Women of the Pleasure Quarter : Japanese Paintings and Prints of t
1996 De Sabato Swinton, Elizabeth. The Women of the Pleasure Quarter : Japanese Paintings and Prints of the Floating World. Hudson Hills Press, Manchester, VT, (1996). Fine Folio Soft Cover. 2
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 78383   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DER LING, Princess TWO YEARS IN THE FORBIDDEN CITY
1914 DER LING, Princess. TWO YEARS IN THE FORBIDDEN CITY. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1914. Later printing, Illustrated from photographs. ix,[5],383 pp. Octavo, terra cotta cloth, gilt-stamped title to spine and upper board. Cloth is lightly sunned at spine and shows general, faint soiling. Clean within and a sound copy overall. Very good plus. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 77282   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

DERRICK, R. A. A HISTORY OF FIJI, VOLUME ONE/THE FIJI ISLANDS, 2 VOLUMES
1957 DERRICK, R. A. A HISTORY OF FIJI, VOLUME ONE (THIRD EDITION)/THE FIJI ISLANDS, A GEOGRAPHICALHANDBOOK (REVISED EDITION). 2 VOLUMES. Suva, Fiji: Government Press, 1957. xii + 250 pp. + xxvii pp./xviii + 334 pp. + xix pp. 4to., red cloth with gilt spine titles. Author's personal inscription on title page of History of Fiji; inkstamped-signature on title pages of both volumes. Light spotting to cover of Fiji Islands. Minor shelfwear, else fine. B/w photos and illustrations. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 79526   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

[DESIGN] Sugimura Cho^san KIGEN KEISHUKU-CHO
1940 [DESIGN] Sugimura Cho^san. KIGEN KEISHUKU-CHO. Kyoto, Happo^do^, n.d. [c. 1940]. Large squarefolio [34 x 30 cm], orihon style, ribbon bound in brocade covers with printed silk title label. Brilliant color woodcut designs, 24 double page images in all. Complete.
Price: USD 1,850.00 other currencies   order no. 82026   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

EDWARDS, Richard FIELD OF STONES: A STUDY OF THE ART OF SHEN CHOU (1427-1509)
1962 EDWARDS, Richard. THE FIELD OF STONES: A STUDY OF THE ART OF SHEN CHOU (1427-1509). Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1962. Freer Gallery of Art, Oriental Studies, No. 5. Inscribed by the author on the ffep. 51 black & white plates. xxi,131 pp. Large quarto, brown cloth, gilt- stamped title to spine and publisher's seal to upper board. Some soiling to upper board; and the bindling is slightly crushed at crown and top fore- corner of upper board. Clean within and very good plus overall. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 78317   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

[EHON] KANGA SO^GAKU
1880 [EHON]. KANGA SO^GAKU. Osaka, Maekawa Zembei, Meiji 13 [1880]. 4 volumes. String-bound fukuro-toji style, without the printed paper labels. Each volume is 12.1 x 19.7 cm. A "QUICK STUDY" [SO^GAKU] guide to "CHINESE- STYLE PAINTING" [KANGA] with woodcut illustrations and text in Japanese and Kambun Chinese. Our copy resembles the one exhaustively described at Mitchell p. 336. Very good impressions and condition in the original worn blue cloth chitsu clasped [one clasp missing] case with printed paper title label. The first series, complete: 2
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 81156   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

[EHON] KANGA SO^GAKU SANSUI-FU (NI-HEN)
1880 [EHON]. KANGA SO^GAKU SANSUI-FU. Osaka, Maekawa Zembei, Meiji 13 [1880]. 4 volumes. String-bound fukuro-toji style, without the printed paper labels. Each volume is 12.1 x 19.7 cm. A "QUICK STUDY" [SO^GAKU] guide to "CHINESE-STYLE PAINTING OF LANDSCAPE" [KANGA SANSUI-FU] with woodcut illustrations and text in Japanese and Kambun Chinese. Volumes 3 and 4 are particularly lovely, with fully developed small scale nanga illustrations. Our copy resembles the one exhaustively described at Mitchell p. 336-37, save that our colophon is dated Meiji 13 [1880] not Meiji 14 [1881]. Very good impressions and condition in the original worn blue cloth chitsu clasped [one clasp missing] case with printed paper title label. The second series, complete: 2
Price: USD 385.00 other currencies   order no. 81157   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

(EHON) Kawanabe Kyo^sai [Gyo^sai] GYO^SAI GADAN
1887 (EHON) KAWANABE Kyo^sai [Gyo^sai] GYO^SAI GADAN. Tokyo: Iwamoto Shun, Meiji 20 [1887]. 25.4 x 17.6 cm. 4 volumes, string-bound Japanese-style in printed covers with paper labels. All in a folding clasped chitsu box with a colorful woodblock printed label. Printed in sumi and light colors throughout. This famous artist's autobiography and copybook provides a remarkable insight into the world of the traditional arts in mid-Meiji Japan by their foremost practitioner. Though this work is not uncommon, the impressions in this copy are very good (Conder's heron has most of its fine detail). There is splitting and crude repair of the box hinges but the book itself is a very good copy. Almost certainly from the library of Arthur Wesley Dow, with his library label and number. As issued: 2
Price: USD 1,450.00 other currencies   order no. 78113   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

[EHON] Nishimura NANTEI NANTEI GAFU
1804 [EHON] Nishimura NANTEI. NANTEI GAFU. Kyoto, Kyo^wa 4, [1804]. 3 vols. in one, gappon, in tancovers with a blindstamped vegetal gourd pattern. 25.8 x 18.2 cm. The printed papaer label is present but chipped, the covers are soiled. Good printing with slight worming. Overall a good copy of this classic Shijo^ work. See Mitchell 432 for a description of this book. Our version is printed without the kyo^ka poems. Complete. 3
Price: USD 1,450.00 other currencies   order no. 82093   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

[EHON] Nishiyama KAN'EI, artist KAN'EI GAFU
1886 [EHON] Nishiyama KAN'EI, artist. KAN'EI GAFU. Osaka: Maekawa Zenbei, Meiji 19 [1886]. 28.4 X 18.1 cm. Orihon in brocade covers with 25 double page color woodcut prints of birds, flowers, etc. Wonderfully well printed. An excellent example of the genre which, save for a hint of foxing and soiling to one or two plates, is in very good condition. In a navy clasped chitsu case . See Mitchell 334. Complete: 3
Price: USD 1,400.00 other currencies   order no. 81304   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

[EHON] TOKYO RAKUJI
18 [EHON]. TOKYO RAKUJI. n.p., n.d. [Tokyo, c. 1869] 7 3/4" X 5 1/4". As per the copies cataloguedin Mitchell, p.532, our copy appears to be bound similarly and without a printed title slip. Illustrated in b+w woodcut by various artists. Very good printing and condition. Interesting view of the new Japan immediately after the Restoration. 11
Price: USD 875.00 other currencies   order no. 82051   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

[Ehon] Yanagawa Shigenobu, artist YANAGAWA GAJO
19 [Ehon] Yanagawa Shigenobu, artist. YANAGAWA GAJO. Owari [Nagoya]: Mino^ya Iroku, Mino^ya Bunjiro^, n.d., 22.8 x 15.7 cm. Red covers, paper label, 47 (+1) pages of color woodcut illustrations. [Ref: Forrer, pp.246,7] There is a title page on the front inner cover anda publishers' ad for six titles inside the rear cover. Appears to be a reprint of this work which was originally issued by Eirakuya To^shiro^ [Brown says 1821]. Our copy has the Eirakuya pattern in blind on the covers. The impressions and colors are fair to good. Complete in and of itself, though a sequel was advertised (unlocated). The back cover is badly waterdamaged, but the damage does not effect the contents. Not as common a book as might be expected. 3
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 77572   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ELIDAE, Mircea YOGA: ESSAI SUR LES ORIGINES DE LA MYSTIQUE INDIENNE
1936 Paperback ELIDAE, Mircea. YOGA: ESSAI SUR LES ORIGINES DE LA MYSTIQUE INDIENNE. Paris/Bucuresti: Librarie Orientaliste, Paul Guethner/Fundatia Pentru Literatura Si Arta, 1936. Bibliotheque de Philosophie Roumaine. ix,346 pp. 8vo., printed wrappers. Wrappers detached; spine and edges slightly chipped. Text is unopened, clean and complete, but age-toned. Indexed.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 80769   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

ELLIS, William NARRATIVE OF A TOUR THROUGH HAWAII, OR OWHYHEE; WITH REMARKS ON THE
1826 ELLIS, William. NARRATIVE OF A TOUR THROUGH HAWAII, OR OWHYHEE; WITH REMARKS ON THE HISTORY, TRADITIONS, MANNERS, CUSTOMS, AND LANGUAGE OF THE INHABITANTS OF THE SANDWICH ISLANDS. London: H. Fisher, Son, and P. Jackson, 1826. [8] + 442 pp. 8vo., 3/4 green leather with gilt red morroco spine label and marbled paper covered boards. Folding frontispiece engraving (map of Hawaii) engr. by J. Tyrer. Ex-library with no external markings (bookplate only). Moderate rubbing and shelfwear to boards, spine lightened, a few scrapes to raised bands. Slight offset tanning to endpapers.B/w engraved plates, minor foxing to edges, and occasional light foxing in the text. A solidly pleasing copy.
Price: USD 975.00 other currencies   order no. 80504   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

[FAIRY TALE SERIES] HANASAKI JIJI (THE OLD MAN WHO MADE THE DEAD TREES BLOSSOM)
19 [FAIRY TALE SERIES]. HANASAKI JIJI [Translated internally as THE OLD MAN WHO MADE THE DEAD TREES BLOSSOM] Kobunsha, Tokyo, Meiji 18 [1885]. A large format, 18.3 x 12.5 cm, plain paper version of this title. An extremely early version of this work, with no mention of the Fairy Tale Series, ("Volume Second" appears at the bottom of the title page) a romanized Japanese title and lightly colored woodcut illustrations. Only near good condition externally, a bit worn, soiled, and edgeworn. Internally a bit better, approaching very good condition in very good impression and color, with some pages improperly cut. Overall only a good and complete copy of a scarce book. 3
Price: USD 115.00 other currencies   order no. 79059   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

[FAIRY TALE SERIES] HANASAKI JIJI (THE OLD MAN WHO MADE THE DEAD TREES BLOSSOM)
19 [FAIRY TALE SERIES]. SARU-KANI KASSEN [Translated internally as BATTLE OF THE MONKEY AND THE CRAB] Kobunsha, Tokyo, Meiji 18 [1885]. A large format, 18.3 x 12.5 cm, plain paper version of this title. An extremely early version of this work, with no mention of the Fairy Tale Series, ("Volume Third" appears at the bottom of the title page) a romanized Japanese title and lightly colored woodcut illustrations. Good condition externally, a bit worn, soiled, and edgeworn. Internally very good or better, in very good impression and color, with some pages improperly opened. Overall a good plus and complete copy of a scarce book. 3
Price: USD 155.00 other currencies   order no. 79060   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FENOLLOSA, ERNEST A. EPOCHS OF CHINESE & JAPANESE ART
1913 FENOLLOSA, Ernest F. EPOCHS OF CHINESE AND JAPANESE ART. An Outline History of East Asiatic Design. New and revised edition, with copious notes by Professor Petrucci. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1912. In two volumes. Small 4to, orange cloth-backed, tan paper-covered boards, stamped in gilt; vol.1: xxxvii + 204pp, vol.2: xiv + 235pp. In all, with 15 colour plates, many more in b&w. Solid binding but faded and soiled on the outside and a bit foxed internally. Some warping and bumping. A serviceable but not particularly handsome set. 11
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 77275   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FERGUSSON, James THE CAVE TEMPLES OF INDIA
1880 FERGUSSON, James and James BURGESS. THE CAVE TEMPLES OF INDIA. London: W. H. Allen & Co., Trubner & Co., E. Stanford and W. Griggs, 1880. xx + 536 pp. + 98 plates. 4to., First Edition. Langdon Warner's copy with his signature and "London/1914" written on the inside of the flyleaf. Half brown morocco over brown cloth boards. Leather and boards worn; boards and backstrip detached from block. First blank leaf with bookplate (of Frederic Salmon Growse author of "Mathura a District Memoir") detached, laid in. Closed tear and crease to plate XXV (not affecting image). Folding map fine. B/w woodcuts, photo plate as plate 1: Sculptures in Katak Caves. A few loose signatures. As is; needs rebinding. A scarce book. 2
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 80743   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FICKE, ARTHUR DAVISON CHATS ON JAPANESE PRINTS
19 FICKE, Arthur Davison. CHATS ON JAPANESE PRINTS. With 56 Illustrations and a Coloured Frontispiece. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, [n.d., c.1925]. 8vo, blue cloth, stamped in gilt; 456pp. Some soiling and rubbing of spine and covers; overall, about good. 3
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 77190   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FLORENZ, Dr. Karl JAPANISCHE MYTHOLOGIE. NIHONGI. "ZEITALTER DER GOTTER"
19 Paperback FLORENZ, Dr. Karl. JAPANISCHE MYTHOLOGIE. NIHONGI. "ZEITALTER DER GOTTER" Tokyo: Hobunsha, 1901. 8vo. IX, 341pp + Plates. In wrappers, published as "SUPPLEMENT Der 'Mittheilungen' Der Deutschen Gesellschaft Fuer Natur- Und Voelkerkunde Ostasiens." A translation of the first two books of the Nihongi and related texts into German by Florenz, who was a professor at the University of Tokyo at the time. He was also known for his translations of Japanese poetry, which were published as illustrated crepe paper works by Hasegawa. This is the original offprint edition of this interesting and very scarce work. Clean copy in the original paper wrappers, bound into 1/4 cloth spine in blue and blue marbled boards - very durable and handsome.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 77343   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FLORENZ, Karl JAPANISCHE DICHTUNGEN: WEISSASTER
1895 Paperback FLORENZ, Karl. JAPANISCHE DICHTUNGEN: WEISSASTER, ein romantisches Epos, nebst anderen Gedichten. Frei nachgebildet Karl Florenz. Leipzig: C. F. Amelang's Verlag, Tokyo: T. Hasegawa, (1895). Printed on Japanese paper in a Japanese-style binding. [8],79,[1],4 pp. 25 cm. Color woodblock prints on wrappers and numerous black & white illustrations throughout. Except for some slight worming, this is a truly fresh and lovely copy. Housed in a modern clasped chitsu case.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 80618   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FONBLANQUE, Edward Barrington de NIPHON AND PE-CHE-LI
1863 FONBLANQUE, Edward Barrington de. NIPHON AND PE-CHE-LI; or two years in Japan and Northern China. London: Saunders Otley and Co., 1863. Second edition. Illustrated with five colorplates, four fold-out black-and-white plates, a fold-out map, and small text illustrations. Octavo. [4],286,[1] pp. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped title and decoration to spine, sides blocked in blind, yellow endpapers. Ink ownership on p. 1, with pen and pencil notes on the dedication page and the final blank. The first few colorplates are foxed in margins, with some foxing on the facing text page; otherwise, the text is clean. One of the b&w folding plates ("Japanese Play Bill") has irregular loss at the fore-margin which enters the plate. The bookblock is split near the center but still within the binding, which shows general wear and scuffing. A complete and useable reading copy, it is offered with all faults.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 75332   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FONG, Wen LOHANS AND A BRIDGE TO HEAVEN
1958 Paperback FONG, Wen. THE LOHANS AND A BRIDGE TO HEAVEN. Washington: Smithsonian Institution,1958. Smithsonian Institution, Freer Gallery of Art Occasional Papers, Volume Three, Number One. Errata slip laid-in. 18 black & white plates. xiv,64 pp. Octavo, paper wrappers. Wrappers are sunned at spine and show slight edgewear. Very good. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 78484   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FRASER, MRS. HUGH LETTERS FROM JAPAN
1899 FRASER, Mrs. Hugh. LETTERS FROM JAPAN. A Record of Modern Life in the Island Empire. With two hundred and fifty illustrations. New York: Macmillan Company, 1899. In two volumes. 8vo, red cloth, gilt; vol. 1: xxii + 394pp., vol 2: xiii + 387pp. + ads. Boards rather worn, a little soiled internally fine. 2
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 80637   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FREER GALLERY OF ART OUTLINE FOR THE STUDY OF FAR EASTERN ARTS: JAPAN
1955 FREER GALLERY OF ART. OUTLINE FOR THE STUDY OF FAR EASTERN ARTS: JAPAN. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution, 1955. Paper. Very good plus. Art. 3
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 81351   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

Fu, Shen C.; Fu, Marilyn Studies in Connoisseurship : Chinese Paintings from the Arthur M. Sack
1973 Fu, Shen C.; Fu, Marilyn. Studies in Connoisseurship : Chinese Paintings from the Arthur M. Sackler Collection in New York and Princeton. Princeton University Press, (1973). Very good folio soft cover. Slight soiling to cover. 2
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 78428   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

Fujikake Shizuya JAPANESE WOOD-BLOCK PRINTS
1949 FUJIKAKE, Shizuya. JAPANESE WOOD-BLOCK PRINTS, TOURIST LIBRARY VOL. 10. Tokyo: JTB, (1949). 8vo., blue cloth. 197pp. Many b+w and color plates. Very good. This is the first edition, revised and enlarged edition, which has an extensive section on artists of the late 19th and 20th century, a subject not covered in the original edition and a neglected, yet important, subject in general. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 77733   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

FUJIMOTO, T. NIGHTSIDE OF JAPAN
19 FUJIMOTO, T. THE NIGHTSIDE OF JAPAN. With forty illustrations in colour and tone, specially executed by Japanese artists. Philadelphia & London [c. 1915]. 8vo., gold cloth; spine label; xii + 234 pp. Slight dampstaining, wear to boards; hinges tender. Some internal foxing and edgetears, good condition overall. 3
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 77183   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GONCOURT, Edmond de COLLECTION DES GONCOURT: ARTS DE L'EXTREME-ORIENT
1897 (GONCOURT, Edmond de, and Jules de Goncourt -- Auction Catalogue). COLLECTION DES GONCOURT: ARTS DE L'EXTREME-ORIENT. (Objets d'art japonais et chinois, peintures, estampes...) Commissaire-priseur: Me G. Duchesne. Expert: M.S. Bing. (Paris: Motteroz, 1897). Frontisp. portrait + 8 plates with illustrated items identified on facing tissue guards. Quarto. [8],v,412 pp. Library-style binding: Three-quarter maroon leather, matching maroon cloth sides, "De Goncourt" gilt-stamped on spine. Occasional light rubbing to leather, else fine. An auction catalog of Oriental art and objects belonging to Edmond and Jules de Goncourt sold at the Hotel Drouot, in Paris, March 8-13, 1897. 2
Price: USD 575.00 other currencies   order no. 77648   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GONSE, Louis L'ART JAPONAIS
18 GONSE, Louis. L'ART JAPONAIS. Paris: Ancien Maison Quantin, [n.d.], (c 1890). "Nouvelle Edition Corrigee" 8vo., half red leather and marbled boards, spine in gilt. Internally browned throughout, a very good copy that shows only light rubbing at the extremities. A nice copy of this lovely small version of Gonse's massive work. 3
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 77177   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GONSE, LOUIS ART JAPONAIS
1883 GONSE, Louis. L'ART JAPONAIS. Paris: A. Quantin, 1883. 2 volumes, folio. No. 274 of 1400 copies, printed on papier velin. Volume I: [2],iv,310 pp.; Volume II: [4],369 pp. Each volume with 32 plates inserted, of which many are chromolithographs, and with numerous illustrations in the text. White silk over boards, with printed illustration and title to top board, and title printed to spine. The white silk has become rather grey and generally soiled over time, and is frayed at edges. The lower joint of Volume 2 is split, but the board remains attached. Text and plates are mostly clean despite occasional foxing. An early and important work which fueled Western interest in Japan and helped to initiate the 'Japonisme' which would culminate in Art Nouveau. Only a good copy of an increasingly hard-to-find title. 3
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 77380   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GORDON, Antoinette K. TIBETAN RELIGIOUS ART
1952 GORDON, Antoinette K. TIBETAN RELIGIOUS ART. New York: Columbia University Press, 1952. xvi +104 pp. Small 4to., black cloth stamped in gilt, in red/pictorial dust jacket. Fine in good jacket with sunned spine and a few small closed tears. Color and halftone reproductions. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 80939   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GREEY, EDWARD YOUNG AMERICANS IN YEZO
1892 GREEY, Edward. YOUNG AMERICANS IN YEZO and the Island of Karafuto (Saghalin). Illustrations by Rinzo and by Ichiske Hamada. (The Roundabout Books). Boston: Charles E. Brown, (1892). 8vo, decorated grey- green cloth; xiii + 304pp. This is an alternative titling and binding of the BEAR-WORSHIPPERS OF YEZO and, as such, is quite unusual. Pencil inscription. Some cover soil, else very good. 2
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 77271   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)

GREGORY, J. W. TO THE ALPS OF CHINESE TIBET: AN ACCOUNT OF A JOURNEY OF EXPLORATION
1924 GREGORY, J. W. & C. J. GREGORY. TO THE ALPS OF CHINESE TIBET: AN ACCOUNT OF A JOURNEY OF EXPLORATION UP TO AND AMONG THE SNOW-CLAD MOUNTAINS OF THE TIBETAN FRONTIER. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company/Seeley, Service & Co. Ltd., 1924. First American edition. 321 pp. + folding map. 8vo., light brown library buckram with gilt spine lettering. Ex-library with usual markings. B/w halftone photos and b/w illustrations; map printed in blue. Map has a few closed tears at joints but is complete. Geography, local customs, Chinese tension, more.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 80481   details     inquire
offered by: Boston Book Company   (USA)