F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Buddenbrooks, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1768 title(s) found
displaying results: 1751 - 2000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7   8                  


  [De Quincey, Thomas]. CONFESSIONS OF AN ENGLISH OPIUM-EATER, Reprinted From the First Edition with Notes of De QuinceyÕs Conversations by Richard Woodhouse, and Other Additions. Edited by Richard Garnett.
(London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1885) 8vo, full orange-tan calf rulled with double gilt fillet lines on the covers, the spine, lettered in gilt and decorated in gilt panel designs between raised bands. xxii, 275. A handsome copy. Internally extremely fine and bright. Some minor wear to outside hinges. A reprint of the first edition with additional notes. First published in London Magazine in 1821. ÒDeQuincyÕs study of his own opium addiction and its psychological effects traces how childhood and youthful experience are transformed under the influence of opium.Ó
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 13088   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Tolstoy, Leo N. STORIES AND DRAMAS. Translated from the Russia by Mrs. Lydia Turin, Mrs. H. M. Lucas and C. J. Hogarth
(New York: E. P. Dutton, 1926) Firstedition of the translation and first edition of the selection. 8vo, publisherÕs original black cloth lettered in red on the spine and upper cover. xiii, 378. A fine copy, just barely mellowed. With 13 fine works by Tolstoy included Varenka, The Dream, The Oasis, The Nihilist, Peter the Pulican and The Story of a Yesterday among others. Tolstoy was famous not only for his great historical or epic novels, but as well, for the short story masterpieces he created.
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. 13106   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Norris, Frank. PIT. A Story of Chicago
(New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1903) First edition. 8vo, publisherÕs original red cloth beautifully lettered and decorated in gilt on the spine and upper cover. (8), 421. A fine copy, unusually fresh, clean and beautifully preserved. SCARCE IN THIS CONDITION. This, a fictitious narrative of a deal in the Chicago wheat pit, is the second volume in Norris' projected trilogy, ÔThe Epic of the WheatÕ. Tracing wheat from growth to consumption, this second volume looks at the Chicago Wheat Exchange. The third volume, THE WOLF, had not been written when Norris succumbed to illness. About his writing, the best type of novel, according to Norris, "proves something, draws conclusions from a whole congeries of forces, social tendencies, race impulses, devotes itself not to a study of men but of man."
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 13109   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Tolstoi, Count Lyof. N.. MY CONFESSION and The Spirit of ChristÕs Teachings
(New York: Thomas V. Crowell & Co., 1887) First edition published in America. 8vo, publisherÕs original green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt on the spine and upper cover. x, 242, 2 ads. A very good and handsome copy, clean internally with only light mellowing or aging to the cloth. in 1887, after increasing bouts of depression, Tolstoi underwent a religious conversion. This volume is the beginning of his writings on his new religion and itÕs meaning. It is considered one of the great autobiographies ever penned.
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. 13112   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Hawthorne, Nathaniel. OUR OLD HOME: A Series of English Sketches
(Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1863) First edition, first issue. 8vo., original brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine. xi, 398, ads. An unusually nice copy, very fresh and sound and bright.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 13117   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Prebble, John. BUFFALO SOLDIERS
(New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1959) First edition. 8vo, publisherÕs original blue cloth over patterned boards decorated in blue and gilt, spine lettered in gilt, in the publisherÕs original pictorial dustjacket. 256. A fine copy in a very bright and fresh dustjacket. Irish born Garrett Byrne, Òplaced in charge of some Negro recruits whose unwelcome mission is to escort a band of Comanches on their last buffalo hunt before these Indians are confined to a reservation.Ó
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 13122   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Tolstoy, Leo. FATHER SERGIUS and Other Stories. Edited by Dr. Hagberg Wright
(New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1912) First edition. Illustrated frontispiece. 8vo, publisherÕs original green cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and upper cover. 318. A fine, very bright copy. SCARCE FIRST EDITION. A group of Tolstoy stories including Father Sergius, The Widom of Children, Memoirs of a Lunatic, Khodinka and others.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 13124   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Steinbeck, John. BURNING BRIGHT, A Play in Story Form
(New York: Viking Press, 1950) First edition. 8vo, full grey cloth lettered in red on upper cover and spine, in dustjacket. 159. A bright clean and unusually nice copy. In the Foreword Steinbeck writes his reasons for writing in this format - play-novellette: "I find it difficult to read plays, and in this I do not find myself alone. The printed play is read almost exclusively by people closely associated with the theater, by students of the theater, and by the comparatively small group of readers who are passionately fond of the theater. ....[this] will be more widely read because it is presented as ordinary fiction..."
Price: USD 495.00 other currencies   order no. 13127   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Tolstoi, Count Lyof N. INVADERS and Other Stories. Translated from the Russian by Nathan Haskell Dole.
(New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., 1887) First American edition. 8vo, publisherÕs original copper cloth decorated and lettered in gilt on the spine and upper cover with Russian emblematic motifs. 343, 2 ads. A very handsome, clean and bright copy of this scarce book. Tolstoi, following in the tradition of the epic military novel and studies the psyche of the Russian soldier. Stories include The Invaders, The Wood-Cutting Expedition, An Old Acquaintance, Lost on the Steppe and others.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 13130   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Wyndham, John. DAY OF THE TRIFFIDS
(Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1951) First Edition preceeding the British edition. 8vo, publisherÕs original blue cloth lettered in green. In the original pictorial dustjacket. 222. A fine copy in a dustjacket showing only slight signs of shelving. SCARCE TRUE FIRST EDITION. ÒLondon had gone blind--except for the lucky few who missed seeing the Ôentertainment,Õ the pale green flickering light in the heavens. Now was the chance for the triffids to take over.....Ó. The source for the 1963 film that starred Howard Keel as the scientist who subdues the titular, man-eating plants.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 13142   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Tolstoi, Count Leo. SEBASTOPOL. Translated from the French by Frank D. Millet, With An Introduction by W.D. Howells
(New York: Harper & Brothers , 1887) First edition in English. Frontispiece portrait of Tolstoi. 8vo, publisherÕs original buff-blue cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. 241, 12 ads. A fine, bright copy, clean and tight. SCARCE FIRST EDITION. With a fine preface by the great American writer of the period, William Dean HowellÕs who writes eloquently of TolstoiÕs gift to the reader. In part, he states: ÔTolstoi brings us back to a certain ideal...and this work, so incomparably good aesthetically, to my thinking, is still greater ethically. You will not find its lessons put at you, any more than you will those of life. No little traps are sprung for your surprise; no calcium light is thrown upon this climax or that; no virtue or vice is posed for you; but if you have ears to hear or eyes to see, listen and look, and you will have the sense of inexhaustable signficance.Õ
Price: USD 595.00 other currencies   order no. 13146   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Tolstoi, Count Leo. AWAKENING (THE RESURRECTION), Translated by William E. Smith.
(New York: Street & Smith, 1900) First American edition. Photographic portrait frontispiece of Tolstoy and with full-page illustrations throughout. 8vo, publisherÕs original grey cloth, lettered and elaborately decorated on the spine and upper cover in gilt and maroon encompassing a portrait of Tolstoy with a Russian scene at the background, t.e.g. 317. An especially fine and bright copy. SCARCE FIRST EDITION OF THE TRANSLATION. ÒIn Resurrection, Tolstoi attempts to provide a comprehensive account of the ills of contemporary society from the vantage point of his religious teachings.Ó
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. 13153   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Tolstoy, Leo. HADJI MURçD, Translated by Aylmer Maude.
(New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1912) First American edition. Frontispiece illustration by Tennant. 8vo, publisherÕs original grey-blue cloth lettered and decorated with Caucasian motif in white and blue on the spine and upper cover. 290. A very nice, very handsome copy, only very lightly mellowed. SCARCE FIRST EDITION. TolstoyÕs final novel, reminiscent in theme and style to his earlier-pre religious writings. In it is that Ôwonderully acute power of observation which seiaed the characteristic indications both of the inner and the outer life of man; the same retentive memory; the same keen interest in life, and the same discrimination between things sympathised with and things disapproved of, ...Hadji Mur‡d is written objectively. Before he wrote it Tolstoy had become sure of himself, and felt that he had only to tell the story, and that his judgment of men and of actions would justify itself without his own point of view even needing to be explicitly stated. In the book...Tolstoy makes us feel how repugnant to him were the customary ways of the life we call civilised, with its selfishness ad sell-indulgence...with iits complete lack of spiritual fervour. Tolstoy held this novel back and it was not published until after his death.
Price: USD 495.00 other currencies   order no. 13155   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Service, Robert W.. BALLADS OF A CHEECHAKO
(New York: Barse & Co., 1909) First American edition. Portrait frontispiece 8vo, original green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt on the spine and upper cover. 137. A fine bright copy. An elusive title in the Robert Service oeuvre.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 13162   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Synge, J.M.. PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD, A Comedy in Three Acts.
(Boston: John W. Luce, 1911) First American Edition. 8vo, publisherÕs original black boards backed in cream parchment, Celtic medallion and gilt lettering on the upper cover. Black lettering label gilt on the spine. In the very scarce and original glassene wrap. 112. An unusually nice, clean copy, some fraying and loss to the original glassene. Very probably the best play by the consummate Irish playwright.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 13163   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Drake, Daniel, M.D.. PIONEER LIFE IN KENTUCKY, A SERIES OF REMINISCENTAL LETTERS FROM DANIEL DRAKE, M.D., OF CINCINNATI, TO HIS CHILDREN. Edited with Notes and a Biographical Sketch by His Son, Charles D. Drake.
(Cincinnati: Robert Clarke & Co., 1870) First edition. An important copy, specially bound for the authorÕs son and editor of the work, Charles D. Drake with his ownership signification on the upper cover in gilt. Portrait frontispiece 8vo, full brown pebbled morocco, specially bound with triple gilt fillet rules enclosing a gilt border with floral corner pieces on the upper and lower covers, the spine extra gilt in panels between raised bands, gilt lettered. xlvi, 263 A very good, clean and handsome copy of what is most likely a unique item. Daniel Drake was reared in Kentucky where he became a physician, educator and civic leader. He founded the Ohio Medical College in 1819 and was the founder and editor of the Western Medical and Physical Journal. His antislavery letters in the National Intelligencer were republished as Dr. Daniel DrakeÕs Letters on Slavery. His works are especially valuable for studying early pioneer life in Kentucky and Ohio.
Price: USD 1,450.00 other currencies   order no. 13181   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Bangs, John Kendrick. DREAMERS A CLUB, Being a More or Less Faithful Account of the First Regular Meeting of that Organization. Reported by John Kendrick Bangs.
(New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1899) First edition. Illustrations by Edward Penfield. 8vo, original brown cloth lettered in gilt and pictorially decorated in colours in the spine and upper cover. vii,250, 2 ads. A fine copy. The humorous first meeting of a menÕs literary club, populated with characters with names like Dobbs Ferry, Tenafly, Hudson Rivers and the three Snobbes of Yonkers, Tom, Dick and Harry. Penfield's illustration are the epitome of the New York literary cartoon.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 13183   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Astor, John Jacob. JOURNEY IN OTHER WORLDS
(New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1894) First edition. 9 full page illustrations by Dan Beard and a diagram. 8vo, original dark blue cloth decorated with an all-over design in silver on the upper cover and spine, designs in silver on the lower cover, lettered in gilt. iv, 476. A fine copy with only the very lightest aging, very bright, unusually so. The only novel by Astor. His fascination with science led him to write this novel, as well as inventing a bicycle brake and an improved turbine engine. Astor is probably also known as being the builder of the Astor section of the Waldorf-Astoria and for his tragic death aboard the Titanic.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 13186   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Bangs, John Kendrick . PURSUIT OF THE HOUSE-BOAT, Being Some Further Account of the Divers Doings of the Associated shades, under the Leadership of Sherlock Holmes, Esq.
(New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1897) First edition. 24 illustrations by Peter Newell 8vo, tan cloth with a multicolor illustration of a pirate on the upper cover. Lettered in black. viii, 204,4 ads. A very good copy with some spotting to the first eight pages. Darkening and wear to the tan cloth. The second of two satirical novels that has brings together some of the great characters of history on a house-boat down the river Styx. Holmes is the leader of a diverse group which includes Queen Elizabeth, Captain Kidd, Noah, Christopher Marlow, Hamlet and Caesar.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 13187   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Service, Robert. BALLADS OF A BOHEMIAN
(New York: Barse & Hopkins, 1921) First edition. Portrait frontispiece. 8vo, green cloth with gilt. In the original publisherÕs dustjacket. 220. Internally fine. The dustjacket is chipped with loss and affixed to the cloth binding in places. This Canadian poet lived a diverse life and wrote on many subjects. He spent time in the Arctic and worked as a prospector on the Yukon. He served as a ambulance driver in France during the war, returned to Canada and then again to France after the war. In this collection of verse he turns his eye to the romantic Bohemian life of Paris in the 20Õs.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 13188   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Bangs, John Kendrick. HOUSEBOAT ON THE STYX, Being Some Account of the Divers Doings of the Associated Shades.
(New York: Harper & Brothers, 1895) First edition. 24 full page illustratons by Peter Newell. 8vo, original green cloth with pictorially decorated in colours and lettered in gilt on the spine and upper cover. viii,171,4 ads. A fine copy. The firstof two satirical novels that has brings together some of the great characters of history on a house-boat down the River Styx. Holmes is the leader of a diverse group which includes Queen Elizabeth, Captain Kidd, Noah, Christopher Marlowe, Hamlet and Caesar.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 13191   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Lawrence, D. H. KANGAROO
(London: Martin Secker, 1923) First edition. 8vo, brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine. 402, ads. A near fine copy with some light wear to the cloth. A novel based on LawrenceÕs visit to Australia. Chapter 10, The Nightmare, describes his war-time confrontations with authority in Cornwall and his humiliating examination for service. The novelÕs protagonist, like Lawrence, was rejected as ÒunfitÓ.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 13194   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Corelli, Marie. BARABBAS, A DREAM OF THE WORLDÕS TRAGEDY
(Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1894) First American edition. 8vo, bright blue cloth gilt lettered and decorated on the spine. 317, 6 ads. A very nice copy, clean and bright. SCARCE. Marie Corelli was the pseudonym of the novelist Mary Mackay. She turned to writing in her thirties after having a Òpsychical experienceÓ. BARABBAS is an important work and any first edition is quite scarce.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 13223   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Bellamy, Edward. EQUALITY
(New York: Appleton & Co., 1897) First edition. 8vo, light orange buckram lettered and decoratedin colours on the spine and upper cover. 412, 8 ads. A very good copy with light wear to the cloth. A sequel to BellamyÕ LOOKING BACKWARD, where a young man falls asleep in 1887 and wakes in a utopian year 2000, where all social ills are solved. BellamyÕs theory of Òpublic capitalismÓ would greatly affect American political thought in the 20th century.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 13224   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Kennedy] Stoughton, Cecil; Clifton, Major General Chest... MEMORIES JFK, 1961-1963, of Cecil Stoughton, the PresidentÕs Photographer and Major General Chester V. Clifton, the PresidentÕs Military aide. Narrated by Hugh Sidey. With, THAT SPECIAL GRACE. By Benjamin Bradlee.
(New York: W.W. Norton & Co., Inc., 1973) First edition of each item. Numerous black and white andcolor photographs. 4to and 8vo, original full blue cloth lettered in gilt. In the original photographic dustjacket. The Bradlee pamphlet in the original format, staplebound and loosely inserted into the larger book. 200. A fine copy in a bright dustjacket. Some light wrinkling to the jacket. The Bradlee pamphlet in excellent condition. Memories of the Kennedy presidency by his close friends. Primarily a book of photographs which captures both the official moments and the intensely personal.Laid in is a supplement from the Knickerbockers News, Albany, N.Y, Nov.21, 1964. Entitled ÒThat Special GraceÓ , with a poem by Benjamin Bradlee. Also laid in is a poem entitled Ò A Decade After KennedyÓ, hand typed with no author.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 13227   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Gardner, John. ALLITERATIVE MORTE ARTHURE, The Owl and the Nightingale and Five Other Middle English Poems, In a modernized Version with Comments on the Poems and Notes.
(Carbondale and Edwardsville: Southern Illinois University Press, 1971) First edition. 8vo, original decorated paper over boards backed in blue cloth. Lettered and decorated in gilt and colours on the spine. In the original decorated dustjacket. 298. A handsome and bright copy. Lightly affected by damp primarily to the upper and lower corner of the rear panel of the dustjacket, not affecting the text leaves. The first English verse translation of the MORTE ARTHURE, and five other medieval poems.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 13228   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  (Manet) Courthion, Pierre. EDOUARD MANET
(New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., n.d.) First edition. 48 full colour tipped in plates and numerous black and white illustrations. 4to, blue and white textured cloth with gilt signature of Manet on upper board. Gilt on spine. In the original pictorial dustjacket. 152. A fine copy in a lightly mellowed dustjacket. A catalogue of ManetÕs best works, each with commentary and historical background. Includes a biography of the artist.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 13266   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  (Rembrandt) Munz, Ludwig with Additional Commentaries by ... REMBRANDT HARMENSZ VAN RIJN: REMBRANDT,
(New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, n.d. (c. 1970) 48 full colour tipped in plates and numerous black and white illustrations. 4to, blue and white textured cloth with gilt signature of Rembrandt on upper board. Gilt on spine. In the original pictorial dustjacket. 151. A fine copy, just lightly mellowed, plates near pristine. 48 of RembrandtÕs best paintings are well reproduced and fully annotated. Special sections are devoted to his sketches and engravings and a biography is appended.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 13267   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Bradlee, Benjamin C.. CONVERSATIONS WITH KENNEDY
(New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1975) First edition. With black and white photographs. 8vo, publisherÕs original full blue cloth lettered in gilt on the spine, in the original pictorial dustjacket. 251. A handsome, bright and clean copy. Ben Bradlee first came to know John Kennedy well when they were Washington neighbors in 1958. They remained intimate friends and off-the-record confidants until Presidents KennedyÕs assassination. ÒThey also had a more professional relationship dictated by the fact the Bradlee...was then covering the capital for Newsweek.Ó
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 13300   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Gurdjieff, G[eorge Ivanovitch]. MEETINGS WITH REMARKABLE MEN
(New York: E.P. Dutton, 1963) First American edition. Portrait frontispiece. 8vo, blue cloth withgilt lettering on spine, in the original orange dustjacket printed in blue. xi, 303. A very nice and clean copy, the spine panel of the jacket mellowed. For twenty years, Gurdjieff traveled in the remote regions of Central Asia and the Middle East searching for an ancient, but universal knowledge. The Òremarkable menÓ of the title were some of his companions. Reappearing in Russia in 1913, he gathered around him a group of people who turned their attention towards the development of ÔconsciousnessÕ. This work, written in Russian, was published by GurdjieffÕs students. It represents what Gurdjieff called the second series of his writings. First published in France in 1960, followed by the simultaneous publication in England and the United States, Meetings offers the reader a new way of living oneÕs life.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 13347   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Solzhenitsyn, Alexander. ONE DAY IN THE LIFE OF IVAN DENISOVICH. Translated by Ralph Parker.
(London: Victor Gollancz, 1963) First English edition. 8vo, red cloth in printed and coloured dustjacket. 192. A bright and clean copy in a handsome dustjacket only lightly mellowed at the spine. Solzhenitsyn's classic novel of life in Stalin's forced labor camps first appearedin the November 1962 issue of Novy Mir, a Russian literary magazine. By November 20, all 94,000 copies of the magazine had sold out. After disparaging Stalin in a letter to a friend, Solzhenitsyn became a prisoner in one of the camps where he spent three years before writing this book. When the novel was published, shock waves swept through Russia and the world because ÒNothing like it has ever appeared in Soviet writing.Ó Eventually the Russian government convicted Solzhenitsyn of treason, stripped away his citizenship and expelled him from the country.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 13351   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Stowe, Harriet Beecher. UNCLE TOM'S CABIN; or, Negro Life in the Slave States of America
(London: Thomas Bosworth, 1852) Very early English issuance. 8vo, original blind-stamped green cloth lettered in gilt on spine. 4 of ads, vi, 489. A fine copy with only the very lightest mellowing. SCARCE and early issuance. BAL states that the Cassell edition which was issued in parts for October 1852 and is normally assumed to be the first British edition actually followed the Clarke issue of April 1852 and as well, this Bosworth issue of July/August of the same year. Generally speaking, most of the issues in this time period are valued similarly. According to the publisher, Harriet Beecher Stowe had a direct interest in the sale of this edition. He hoped that this knowledge along with the bookÕs low cost would encourage the public to purchase this edition over others.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 13353   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Story, William Wetmore. CONVERSATIONS IN A STUDIO
(Boston: Hougton Mifflin and Co., 1890) 2 volumes. First edition. 8vo, publisherÕs original full blue cloth lettered in gilt on the spines and with top edges gilt. 307; 308-578. A fine and very pleasing set, well preserved, tight and clean. SCARCE IN COLLECTORÕS CONDITION. Story spent the bulk of his life in Rome working as a sculpture, writer and poet. In this conversation, two men discussed the state of in the world, both the past and the present. Drawing of the author from a19th century magazine laid in.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 13380   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Rice, Alice Hegan. SANDY
(New York: The Century Co., 1905) First edition. 7 black and white full page plates. 8vo, publisherÕs original olive cloth with pictorial decorations in sand, red and green on the upper cover and lettering in white on the spine. (8), 312. A very clean and handsome copy, very well preserved. ChildrenÕs fiction from the author of MRS WIGGS OF THE CABBAGE PATCH.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 13381   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  (Haggard) Cohen, Morton N. RIDER HAGGARD
(New York: Walker and Company, 1960) First edition. With black and white photographs. 8vo, publisherÕs red cloth lettered in gilt on the spine, in the original dustjacket. 327. A fine copy in a slightly aged dustjacket. Bio-critique of Sir H. Rider Haggard, author of SHE and KING SOLOMANÓS MINES and many other works.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 13385   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Blashfield , Edwin Howland and Blashfield, Evangeline Wil... ITALIAN CITIES
(New York: Charles ScribnerÕs Sons, 1900) 2 volumes. First Edition. 8vo, Full green cloth handsomely decorated with crests in gilt on upper covers, spines lettered in gilt. 296; 310, 1 ad. Clean and handsome copies, with many leaves still unopened. A fine work on the most important cities in Italy from a historical, cultural and social perspective.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 13386   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  (Monet) Seitz, William C. CLAUDE MONET
(New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., n.d. (c. 1975)) First edition. 132 illustration, 48 of them fullcolor plates. Large 4to, blue-white linen, lettered in gilt on the upper cover and spine, in the original pictorial dustjacket. 160. A fine copy, bright and clean. Part of the Library of Great Painters Series produced by Abrams in the 70Õs. Monet is probably the best known impressionist painter the movement produced. Indeed it was one of his paintings that gave the movement itÕs name. This volume, which include a biography and list a major exhibitions, traces the career of this influential artist.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 13398   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  (Van Gogh) Schapiro, Meyer. VINCENT VAN GOGH
(New York: Harry Abrams, Inc. , n.d. (c. 1970Õs)) First edition. 69 illustrations, 49 of them tipped in colour plates. Large 4to, blue-white linen lettered in gilt on the upper cover and spine, in the original pictorial dustjacket. 131. A fine and very clean and bright copy. Part of AbramsÕ ÒLibrary of Great Painters SeriesÓ. Combining scholarly text with beautiful reproductions of the artistÕs greatest work.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 13407   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  (Seurat) Courthion, Peter. GEORGES SEURAT
(New York: Harry Abrams, Inc, n.d. (c. 1970Õs)) First edition. 125 illustrations, 48 of them tipped in colour plates. Large 4to, blue-white linen lettered in gilt on the cover and spine, in the original pictorial dustjacket. 160. A fine bright and clean copy. Part of AbramsÕ ÒLibrary of Great Painters SeriesÓ. Combining scholarly text with beautiful reproductions of the artistÕs greatest work. ÒSeurat developed the technique of pointilism, applying paint to canvas by means of a myriad of tiny dots of color. When seen from a distance, these dots blend to create a marvelous effect of shimmering light and subtle color variationsÓ Like many artists of the late 19th century, he rediscovered the beauty of clean lines and a sense of order after the excesses of the Victorian Age. SeuratÕs work saw a mini revival in the 1980Õs with the production of Steven SondheimÕs biographical musical ÒSUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGEÓ .
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 13408   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Kennedy, Rose Fitzgerald . TIMES TO REMEMBER
(Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1974) First edition. With black and white photographs. 8vo, dark red cloth with blue lettering label. In the original dustjacket. 536. A fine copy with light mellowing to the dustjacket spine, cloth very slightly dusty. Rose Kennedy lived a life that few can imagine, matriarch to the most powerful political family in America. Her unique perspective of age of the Kennedys.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 13429   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Miller, Henry. OPUS PISTORUM
(New York: Grove Press, 1983) First edition. 8vo, quarter black cloth with charcoal boards, giltlettered on spine, in dustjacket. 288. A fine copy with some minor foxing to the cloth. Published after his death, Miller wrote this novel for an LA bookseller in 1941 for a dollar a page. Ò..We are swept up in his odyssey as he searched, with boyish intensity for the perfect job, the perfect woman, the perfect experience. Along the was, his profoundly original ideas about art, love and life shine through like jewelsÓ. (dustjacket)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 13430   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Connor, Ralph. GASPARDS OF PINE CROFT, A ROMANCE OF THE WINDERMERE
(New York: George H. Doran, 1923) First edition. 8vo, publisherÕs original green cloth lettered and decoratively illustrated in green on the upper cover and lettered in green on the spine. 318. A very good copy, well preserved with old pastedown on the free-fly. Romance and adventure in British Columbia.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 13438   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Orwell, George. KEEP THE ASPIDISTRA FLYING
(New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1956) First American Edition. 8vo, publisherÕs original green cloth with the spine lettered in yellow and silver. (6), 248. A very fine copy in like dustjacket. SCARCE FIRST EDITION IN FINE CONDITION. An early novel by Orwell, a satirical look at the Òmoney worldÓ thorough the eyes of a young writer who shuns it. Written well before he gained international fame, it was first published in England in 1936 but was not published in the US until 1956.
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. 13443   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Le Mair, illus.] Milne, A. A. GALLERY OF CHILDREN
(London: Stanley Paul & Co., 1925) First English edition. With 12 color plates by "Saida," a.k.a. H. Willebeek Le Mair. Large 4to, original light blue cloth with gilt lettering, with a pictorial pastedown on the upper cover set in gold frame. 105. A very nice and bright copy . With the well- known color pictures by Le Mair, who worked under the name Saida at this time and one of Le Mair's better-known illustrative efforts. Her plates are full of a childish charm that is heightened by an almost art nouveau feel. For a fixed amount, Milne was hired to write a story to go along with the illustrations. Since so many copies of the book were sold, he grew to regret not holding out for royalties.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 13456   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Cable, George W. OLD CREOLE DAYS
(New York: Charles ScribnerÕs Sons, 1879) First edition, first state with no ads at back. 8vo, publisherÕs original brown cloth pictorially decorated and lettered in black and gilt on the spine and upper cover. (6), 229. An essentially fine copy with only light evidence of age. A CORNERSTONE OF POST-CIVIL WAR LITERATURE AND ONE OF THE GREAT BOOKS OF LIFE IN THE OLD SOUTH. A collection of seven romantic tales, this was Cable's first published book. George Cable led a varied and interesting life, including stints in the Confederate Army, in newspaper work in New Orleans and as a writer. He became known in American literature as an artist and a social chronicler, using, for example Creole, in addition to English. His writings span the American South and Cable was considered the Òleader in the noteworthy literary movement which has influenced nearly all southern writersÓ since the Civil War. In this literary school, the primary emphasis was on the portrayal of Òlocal scenes, characters and historical episodes with accuracy instead of merely imaginative romanticism, and to interest readers by fidelity and sympathy in the portrayal of things well known to the authors.Ó Cable published widely.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 13460   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Burroughs, Edgar Rice. WARLORD OF MARS
(Chicago: A. C. McClurg, 1919) First edition, first issue. Frontispiece by J. Allen St. John. 8vo, publisherÕs original red cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and upper cover. 296, 5 ads. A very good and pleasing copy, just a bit of light aging. FIRST EDITION IN THE ORIGINAL CLOTH.
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. 13461   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Orwell, George. ROAD TO WIGAN PIER, With a Forward by Victor Gollancz.
(New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1958) First American Edition. Illustrated with 32 black and white photographs. 8vo, publisherÕs original blue cloth lettered in silver, in the original dustjacket. xxiv, 264. A fine copy in a fine jacket. First published in 1937 by the Left Book Club, an socialist organization that promoted world peace, better social and economic order and anti-facism. They asked Orwell to write a documentary on the lives of the unemployed in Northern England. He returned with this searing report on the lives on both the unemployed and the working class. While a socialist himself, Orwell went on to include he own criticisms of the socialist system. The publishers felt compelled to publish the work with a forward, arguing against many of the points made by Orwell.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 13463   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Bassani, Giorgio. GARDEN OF THE FINZI-CONTINIS, translated from the Italian by Isabel Quigly
(New York: Atheneum, 1965) First American Edition. 8vo, publisherÕs original full blue cloth with authorÕs initials in blind on the upper cover, the spine lettered and ruled in silver, original pictorial dustjacket. 293. A fine copy. FIRST EDITION. ÒGiorgio Bassani tells the story of a tentative, hesitant love between two adolescents, set against the background of Fascist Italy and the ducal town of Ferrara, with its fascinating Jewish community.Ó Shortly, within a number of months of itÕs publication, this book became one of the best selling Italian literary works of all time.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 13474   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  (Dore) Chateaubriand, . ATALA Traduccau De Guilherme Braga. Empreza Editora De Obras classicas e Illustradas
(Porto: j.A. Castanheira, 1884) Segunda Edicao De Luxo. A highly unusual deluxe issue of the Portuguese edition. 44 Illustrations by Gustave Dore, most being full page plates, also with engraved portraits of Chateaubriand, Dore and Braga. Large Folio, in the publisherÕs royal blue cloth extensively decorated on the upper cover in gilt pictorial designs and lettered in gilt in an all over design with black ruled borders, lower cover decorated in black, spined in dark blue morocco with all-over gilt decorations matching the upper cover, original coated endpapers. xvi, xii, 73, ii. A very beautiful and exceptionally striking copy of this rare printing, very fresh and very clean. ChateaubriandÕs romantic tale about the wilds of North America and the exotic Indians who lived there, dramatic illustrations by Gustave DorŽ. This deluxe edition is printed on a heavy polished paper resembling a fine card stock and is housed in an unusual morocco and cloth combination binding. The work also contains brief biographical pieces on Chateaubriand, Dore and Braga and a preface by Braga as well.
Price: USD 675.00 other currencies   order no. 13504   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Burns, Robert. POEMS, Chiefly in the Scottish Dialect
(Edinburgh: Printed for T. Cadell and William Creech, 1794) 2 volumes. A New Edition, ConsiderablyEnlarged. With an engraved frontispiece portrait of Burns, after Alexander Naysmith. 8vo, in superb contemporary tree-calf, spines with delicate gilt tools and ruled lines, red and green morocco labels lettered in gilt. xi, 237; 283. A especially fine set, sturdy with very clean and fresh pages. This scarce 1794 edition is essentially a reprint of the second Edinburgh edition printed the previous year. It contains many works, at least 22, that are not in the earlier Kilmarnock and pirated editions. Burns, a ploughman poet, to this day ranks high among the poets of Great Britain. Whether employing his flawless 18th century English or his native Scots dialect, his writings speak to us eloquently . ÒHis finest work springs from his own soil, from his compassionate and generous nature, and from the ScotsÕ poetic tradition...He employed theScottish vernacular with great skill and range...he was in direct contact with its source and the themes of Scots rural life provided an inexhaustible field for poetic expression.Ó-Michael Stapleton Burns most famous collection was a tremendous success and was reprinted many times during his lifetime. Just prior to its first publication he was preparing to leave Scotland for Jamaica to escape several scandalous affairs involving a number of young ladies. With the money from the publishing of his Poems, he was able to remain in Scotland and build a new (though perhaps none the more chaste) life in Edinburgh. Such early copies of his work are quite desirable.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 13515   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Grey, Zane. DESERT OF WHEAT
(New York and London: Harper and Brothers, 1919) First edition. With 4 illustrations by W.H.D. Koerner. 8vo, publisherÕs original green cloth lettered in gilt, with title and authorÕs name in gilt panel on upper cover. In the rare dustjacket. 377. A very good and pleasing copy, the jacket with a bit of mellowing or aging at the rear panel and turnover. VERY SCARCE FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET. A story of the American farmer and wheat country.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 13536   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Grey, Zane. SPIRIT OF THE BORDER; a Romance of the Early Settlers in the Ohio Valley
(New York: A.L. Burt Company, 1906) First edition in the very rare dustjacket. With 4 illustrations by J. Watson Davis. 8vo, publisherÕs original blue-gray cloth lettered and beautifully decorated in red and black with pictorial designs on the spine and upper cover, with the very rare pictorially illustrated dustjacket and housed in a foldover case with black morocco lettering label gilt. 266, ads. A bright, clean and beautifully preserved copy, the dustjacket has only light edgewear and a bit of mellowing and is in a very pleasing state of preservation. RARE IN DUSTJACKET AND AN EARLY ZANE GREY TITLE. Intermingled with the main theme of the work of the Moravian missionaries in the Ohio Valley is a tender love story.
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 13541   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Lawrence, T. E. MINT: A day-book of the R.A.F. Depot between August and December 1922 with later notes by 352087 A/C/ Ross
(London: Jonathan Cape, 1955) First edition. Large 8vo, blue cloth in dustjacket. 206. A fine copy. Lawrence made his way into the service on two occasions by using adopted names. In August 1927, writing from Karachi, he told Edward Garnett that he had arranged notes in sections and was copying them as a Christmas gift to Garnett. Lawrence told Garnett that he wrote the book tightly, Òbecause our clothes are so tight, and our lives so tight in the service. There is no freedom of conduct at all.Ó The typescript, made at GarnettÕs order from the actual manuscript, was revised by Lawrence just before his death and it is that text which the present work follows.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 13553   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Stanley, Henry M. THROUGH THE DARK CONTINENT, or the Sources of the Nile Around the Great lakes of Equatorial Africa and Down the Livingstone River to the Atlantic Ocean
(London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1880) First one volume edition. Profusely illustrated with woodblocks throughout, 2 large folding maps. Thick8vo, original brown cloth pictorially decorated in gilt and black on covers and spines. xx, 658, 2 maps, 32 ads. A fine copy in an especially clean and bright binding. After the death of Livingstone, Stanley resolved to return to Africa and finish his work, and also to resolve some of the problems introduced by Burton and Speke.Livingstone considered it his mission to finish mapping and studying Central Africa, resolve some of the questions about the source of the Nile and to report on the doings of the slave traders, a practice that Livingstone spoke actively against. Criticized even a t the time for what many considered his harsh treatment of the natives, he did manage to finish what Livingstone had started and open up Central Africa to the west.
Price: USD 495.00 other currencies   order no. 13555   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Nansen, Fridtjof. THROUGH SIBERIA, THE LAND OF THE FUTURE. Translated by Arthur G. Chater
(London: William Heinemann, 1914) First edition. Over 150 black & white photographs throughout text, 3 folding maps. Large and thick 8vo, dark blue cloth lettered in white with gilt medallion on upper cover, spine gilt-lettered. xvi, 478. Includes index. An essentially fine copy, bright and handsome with just some light mellowing to the spine. Nansen's journey was critical to the opening of Siberia to the west. It presented the potential of the vast Asiatic resources of Russia and the possibility, by securing the Kara Sea route, of making those resources available. At the time of the author's exploratory journey, the nations of Europe had just become locked yet again in mortal combat and Nansen's discoveries lent credence to the allied plans to use Siberian resources in the struggle against Germany and its allies. With this thought, the allies saw the journey in terms of political economy and the creation of an alternative to the long rail journey across the continent was of supreme import. As in his prior explorations, Nansen was seeking to open the vast north to the uses of the civilized world.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 13598   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Davies, Robertson]. INTRODUCTION TO THE TWENTY-FIRST TORONTO ANTIQUARIAN BOOK FAIR
(Toronto: Coach House Printing, May 1993) One of 2000 hors commerce copies published as a keepsakeof the book fair. Pamphlet (12mo), original wrappers featuring a woodcut border. [15]. Fine, scarce item. Booksellers, especially, will delight in this humorous essay in which Canadian writer Davies affectionately describes his relationship with Roy Britnell, well-known Toronto bookseller. The title of Mr. BÕs favorite book is guaranteed to make you smile. Published in an edition of two thousand copies for the 21st Toronto Antiquarian Book Fair, May 28-30, 1993.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 13603   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Matthiessen, Peter. AT PLAY IN THE FIELDS OF THE LORD
(New York: Random House, 1965) First edition, first printing. Black and white illustrations at beginnings of chapters. 8vo, beige cloth with gilt design on upper cover backed in black cloth. Spine lettered in gilt; in the original decorated dustjacket. 373. A clean and bright copy; spine of dustjacket just lightly mellowed. Set in the Amazon jungle, the principal characters are four fundamentalist missionaries and a soldier of fortune who clash over the fate of a primitive tribe of jungle Indians. A Matthiessen classic and one of the books that sealed his reputation.
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. 13616   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Yeats, W.B. . MOSADA
(Dublin (Shannon): Cuala Press ( Irish University Press), October 1943 (1970)) First edition thus,and the excellent facsimile edition of the 1943 printing issued in a run of only 50 copies. 8vo, grey speckled paper covered boards backed in cream linen, endpapers of the same grey speckled paper. 17. A very fine, near mint copy. The fine facsimile edition of the 1943 private printing which was limited to 50 copies only. The original text is taken from the 1889 edition of THE WANDERINGS OF OISIN, with corrections in YeatsÕ own hand. This printing includes a facsimile of the first manuscript page.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 13622   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Wheatley, Dennis. MURDER OFF MIAMI
(London: by Hutchinson and Company for the Crime-Book Society, (c.1936)) First edition of this murder mystery planned by J. G. Links. 4to, original printed wrappers. Printed wrappers with some wear. To quote from the author's note: "Cablegrams, original handwritten documents, photographs, police reports, criminal records, and even actual clues in the form of human hair, a piece of blood-stained curtain, etc., are all contained in this folder, each in its correct order...thereby forming the complete Dossier of a crime." The reader is invited to solve the crime based on the materials presented, and the answer and a confession are enclosed in a sealed portion at the rear (which has been opened). This was the first mystery of its kind issued by Hutchinson.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 13673   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Lansdell, Henry, D.D., F.R.G.S. THROUGH SIBERIA
(Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Co., 1882) Third edition and first in one volume, unabridged. With a folding map of Siberia and many engraved plates and illustrations. 8vo, publisherÕs light grey