F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Buddenbrooks, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1768 title(s) found
displaying results: 1501 - 1750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6   7    8    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


  [Pop-Up] Mother Goose, . REAL MOTHER GOOSE POP-UP, Illustrated by Pat Paris
(Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., 1985) First edition of this pop-up printing. Illustrated throughout in colours on boards. 8vo, Colour illustrated coated paper boards with black and white checkerboard pattern. A fine and nearly as mint copy. Based on the original REAL MOTHER GOOSE published in 1916. When Rand McNally issued the board books in 1982 the bright period illustrations made them a huge success. This pop-up is an early addition to the series. The legend of Mother Goose is one of the most enduring in the history of children's literature. She makes her first published appearance in 1697 in Charles PerraultÕs CONTES DE MA MERE LÕOYE (The Tales of Mother Goose) but it is believed that origins can be be traced to a Òperiod of remote antiquity in ItalyÓ. (Harvey 538)
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 12316   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Coloured Lantern Slides], . FIFTEEN HAND-COLOURED LANTERN SLIDES, ANIMALS, BIRDS, CLOWNS.
(London: , c. 1890) 15 hand coloured paintings on glass in lantern slide format. , 15 glass slidesin wooden frames. Housed in a wooden box with sliding top, of late decorated with Greenaway figures in coloured format. A set in excellent condition. Simple, bright illustrations of animals, birds or clowns. Three images appear on each slide. These lantern slides helped to bring hours of entertainment into the home prior to the invention of computers or television. The images are bright and extremely decorative.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 12319   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Bateson, William. METHODS AND SCOPE OF GENETICS. An Inaugural Lecture Delivered 23 October 1908.
(Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1908) First edition. Small 8vo, publisherÕs original redcloth decorated with lettering in gilt on the upper cover and spine. 49. A fine copy, the binding lightly mellowed at the extremities by age. VERY SCARCE FIRST EDITION. William Bateson is recognized as one of the great pioneers in the study of genetics, indeed it was he who coined the term. Building on the work of Gregor Mendel, the first to discover the idea of dominant and recessive genes, Bateson expanded his work to found the science of genetics. In 1908 a new professorship in biology was created at Cambridge University, devoted to the study of heredity and the expansion of MendelÕs theory. Bateson, as itÕs first professors, gave this lecture to inaugurate the position and introduce the University to the underlying principles genetic theory.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 12343   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Stevenson, Robert Louis and Stevenson, Fanny Van De Grift . DYNAMITER. More New Arabian Nights.
(London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1885) First edition. With a illustrated original wrapper. 8vo, publisherÕs original light blue printed wrappers. vi, [2], 207. Internally clean and fine, the spine of the paper wrappers is a bit fragile and lightly chipped. FIRST EDITION, SCARCE IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS. The second in a series of crime tales written by Stevenson and his wife. ÒThese new tales hinge about the Fenian dynamite conspiracies, of which the public mind was at this time full, and to the old elements of fantastic realism as a new element of witty and scornful criminal psychology.Ó (DNB ) Though Mr. Stevenson was given top billing, most of this work was written by his wife.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 12358   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Franklin, Benjamin, et. al.]. DIPLOMATIC CORRESPONDENCE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, From the Signing of the Definitive Treaty of Peace, 10th September 1783, to the Adoption of the Constitution, March 4, 1789
(Washington: by Francis Preston Blair, 1833) 7 volumes. First edition. 8vo, original full tan calf with double black morocco lettering labels gilt. A handsome, well-cared-for set, scattered light foxing, with some expected rubbing of the bindings. This set belonged to Millard Fillmore, with his private library labels on the pastedowns of each volume. Congress in 1818 authorized the publication of the country's diplomatic correspondence, and thus made possible the easy access of information; prior to this, the various and many documents were in a terribly confused state. Here one can read of the country's attempts to re-establish its navigation and commerce--which steps were necessary in order to maintain the national character and pay off the foreign and domestic debt--and to establish commercial connections with the rest of the world. A scarce record of our nation's early history.
Price: USD 5,500.00 other currencies   order no. 12454   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [United States Congress], . LAWS AND ACTS OF THE UNITED STATES, PRINTED BY AUTHORITY [with] ACTS PASSED AT THE FIRST SESSION OF THE FOURTEENTH CONGRESS
(Philadelphia: various publishers, 1796-1807, 1819) 13 volumes. First authorized editions; from the library of England's Foreign Office. 8vo, contemporary tan calf, rebacked at an early date, with red morocco title pieces and session labels placed between gilt lined panels of spine. Internally quite crisp and nice, though the bindings are with some chipping and wear due to age. RARE. WITH A VERY EARLY PRINTING OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES. Early collections of American political and diplomatic acts are especially scarce. Beginning with an early printing of the Constitution and the first acts of the first Congress of the United States, this very important and rare set of books includes the original Treaties and Laws from 1778 and "Acts Passed at the First Session of the First CongressÓ. Subsequent Acts of Congress and the Presidents including the mapping of the territories the provision for the Lewis and Clark expedition, the authorizations for purchases of land that would eventually make up the country, the provisions for war and the foreign treaties (including Indian treaties) are also included. Subsequent volumes carry the printing through to 1819. Each volume is stamped FOREIGN OFFICE on the upper cover and title page.
Price: USD 5,950.00 other currencies   order no. 12463   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Guthrie, Jr., A.B. . BIG SKY
(New York: William Sloane Associates, 1947) First edition 8vo, brown cloth with white lettering.In the original dustjacket. In a tan buckram clamshell case with tan morocco spine. Gilt lettering on spine. 386. A fine copy of the book. The dustjacket is chipped and worn at the edges. Inscribed by the author: ÒTo my friends and gracious hosts, Maory and Bill upson, with thanks and warm good wishes.Ó Bread Loaf, Vt. Aug. 21, 1955.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 12482   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Hawthorne, Nathaniel. HOUSE OF THE SEVEN GABLES, A Romance
(Boston: Ticknor, Reed and Fields, 1851) First edition. 8vo, publisherÕs original cloth. 4 ads,344. An unusually nice copy. The cloth occasionally marked but with little of the wear typical to the Ticknor cloth bindings. Head and tail of the spine in quite good order without the usual chipping. With a minor antique ink stain affecting a few leaves and mostly contained in the margins. One of Hawthorne's most popular books and one of the central classics of nineteenth-century American literature, quite uncommon in nice condition.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 12523   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Grey, Zane. TALES OF LONELY TRAILS
(New York: Harper & Brothers, 1922) First Edition. 8vo, green cloth with paste-down photograph on upper board. Gilt lettering on board and spine. 394 A very fine copy. A memoir of months of outdoor adventure in the American west by leading western author Zane Grey. It covers such topics as roping lions in the Grand Canyon and bear hunting in Tonto Basin and a journey through death valley. Accompanying Zane throughout this narrative are Buffalo Jones, Romer C. Grey and ZaneÕs young son Romer. GreyÕs primary interest in writing these great outdoor works was to spark interest in AmericaÕs great wilderness areas and National Parks, and thus he hoped to encourage others to preserve them. The period of his writing coincides with when many of the great National Parks we now take for granted were only coming into being. Without the influence of men like Grey one wonders how much lesser our modern America might have been.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 12530   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Woolf, Virginia. VOYAGE OUT
(New York: George H. Doran, 1920) First American edition. 8vo, green cloth with black title panel on upper board and black lettering on spine. 375. A very good copy of this scarce edition. WoolfÕs first novel, published in England in 1915. Ò Realistic in form but already foreshadowing the lyric intensity of her later work, it describes the voyage to South America of a young Englishwomen, Rachel Vinrace; her engagement there to Sir John Hirst and her subsequent fever and rapid death.Ó
Price: USD 695.00 other currencies   order no. 12534   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Woolf, Virginia. JACOBÕS ROOM
(New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1923) First American edition. 8vo, publisherÕs orange cloth with paper label on spine. 303, ads. A very nice copy of this scarce edition with minor staining to the cloth and wear to paper label. This novel evoking the life and death of Jacob Flanders was recognized as a new development in the art of fiction. In its day it was both praised and attacked, but has survived to secure WoolfÕs reputation in 20th century literature.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 12536   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Fitzgerald, F. Scott. VEGETABLE, or from President to postman
(New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923) First edition. 8vo, dark green cloth lettered in gilt on spine, in blind on cover. 145, ads. Clean and bright. Small tears to the margin of the half title and page one. A satirical play written by the literary master of the Jazz Age. THE VEGETABLE was written at a time when FitzgeraldÕs popularity was skyrocketing nearly as fast as his compulsive yet glamourous lifestyle, yet prior to the publication of his masterpiece, THE GREAT GATSBY.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 12543   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Burroughs, Edgar Rice. RETURN OF TARZAN
(Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1915) A very early printing. 8vo, dark green cloth with black lettering365 A very good copy. An extremely early adventure for the Lord of the Jungle, this being only the second tale of what would grow into a long and incredibly successful series. Tarzan is one of the most recognized characters in all of fiction and has been presented in virtually every media one could think to name; Novels (the originals and later stories taken up by contemporary writers) Movies (he is the third most filmed character after Sherlock Holmes and Dracula), comic books, television, animation, video games, stage plays and radio shows....
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 12549   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  James, Henry. AMBASSADORS
(New York: Harper and Brothers, 1903) Early Edition. 8vo, dark-red cloth with gilt on spine. 432 A nice clean copy, the binding a bit loose but still holding, spine lightly worn. A semi-comedic account of American vs. Parisian views and lifestyles. A novel that shows the authorÕs genius for formal structure as well as his discernment of the values of Old World culture.
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. 12570   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Lowry, Malcolm. UNDER THE VOLCANO
(New York: Reynal and Hitchcock, 1947) First edition. 8vo, grey cloth with red lettering. 375.A fine copy with a lightly toned spine. A novel of self destruction in Mexico on the Day of the Dead. Like most of Lowry works it is largely autobiographical and vividly written.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 12571   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Nordhoff, Charles and Hall, Norman James. BOTANY BAY
(Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1941) First Edition 8vo, publisherÕs original gilt decorated cloth, housed in the original pictorially decorated dustjacket. 374. A very fine copy. Nordhoff and Hall are best known for their collaborations in writing historical fiction, such as the best selling MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY and the series of "Bounty" books which followed it. Here they write of the penal settlement that was Australia's first colony. A strange and colourful chapter of eighteenth-century history, it is here vividly chronicled through the eyes of Hugh Tallant, the hero of the story sentenced to life in Australia for his part in a highway robbery.
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. 12576   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Mann, Thomas. CONFESSIONS OF FELIX KRULL CONFIDENCE MAN [THE EARLY YEARS]
(New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1955) First American edition. 8vo, original black cloth, lettered ingilt, in the original decorated dustjacket. 384, 5 bibliography. A fine copy, the spine of the dustjacket just a touch toned.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 12581   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Norris, Frank. McTEAGUE A Story of San Francisco
(New York: Doubleday and McClure Co., 1899) First edition, with moment as last word to page 106.8vo, publisherÕs original cloth decorated and lettered in white. 442, ad. A near very good copy of a very scarce book, ex-library markings on inside front pastedown and rear pastedown. The best type of novel, according to Norris, "proves something, draws conclusions from a whole congeries of forces, social tendencies, race impulses, devotes itself not to a study of men but of man." In McTeague, with both romantic elements and occasional extravagances, he is considered to have achieved his idealistic purpose and to have presented a vivid, authentic portrayal of contemporary life in California.
Price: USD 495.00 other currencies   order no. 12586   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Steinbeck, John. SWEET THURSDAY
(New York: The Viking Press, 1954) First edition. 8vo, tan cloth lettered and decorated in red and blue, in pictorial dustjacket. x, 273. A very good and handsome copy. As in Tortilla Flat and Cannery Row, Steinbeck returns to the lives of the Monterey Paisanos.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 12592   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE JEWELS OF OPAR
(Chicago: A. C. McClurg and Co, 1918) First edition. 8 illustrations by J. Allen St. John. 8vo, original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine and cover. [v], 350, [4] ads. A very good copy In this Tarzan adventure our jungle hero is involved in the recovery of a rare Arabian Gem. An early Tarzan story published before Burroughs moved to his own publishing house in California.
Price: USD 595.00 other currencies   order no. 12603   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Burroughs, Edgar Rice. THE BEASTS OF TARZAN
(Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1916) First edition Illustrated by J. Allen St. John, including a vignettetitlepage. 8vo, publisherÕs green cloth, lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine. 337. A very good copy, dustjacket art pasted in at front endpapers. An extremely early outing for our Jungle Lord, as this is only the third novel to feature the character Tarzan. Unlike the later entries, this title has no list of other works by Burroughs at the end. From humble beginnings would come great things, as dozens of later Tarzan stories would prove. In time Burroughs hero would become one of the best loved characters in all of modern literature.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 12604   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN, LORD OF THE JUNGLE
(Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1928) First edition Illustrated by J. Allen St. John. 8vo, green cloth with black lettering. 377 A very good copy. What other literary character has had so vivid a career as Tarzan? Few people of fictitious lineage have so captured the imagination of the public as Burroughs Jungle Lord. With the exception of Sherlock Holmes, Tarzan has been featured in more motion pictures then any other persona. His legacy continues to this day in movies, satires, comic books, television and in the hearts and imaginations of his countless fans.
Price: USD 595.00 other currencies   order no. 12607   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE GOLDEN LION
(Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1923) First edition. Illustrations by J. Allen St. John as called for 8vo, publisherÕs original yellow cloth lettered in black on the cover and spine. 333, 2 ads A very nice copy, well preserved and very pleasing.
Price: USD 595.00 other currencies   order no. 12609   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Woolf, Virginia. VOYAGE OUT
(New York: Harcourt, Brace and Comp., 1920) Very early American Edition, First Harcourt, Brace edition. 8vo, publisherÕs blue cloth with paper label on spine. 575. A very nice copy, near fine. WoolfÕs first novel. Ò Realistic in form but already foreshadowing the lyric intensity of her later work, it describes the voyage to South America of a young Englishwomen, Rachel Vinrace; her engagement there to Sir John Hirst and her subsequent fever and rapid death.Ó
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 12612   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Dickey, James. DELIVERANCE
(Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1970) First Edition. 8vo, publisherÕs original cream cloth with lettering in green. In the original printed dustjacket. 278. A fine, bright copy. Dustjacket is a bit edgeworn. A terrifying and heart-stoping tour de force. A very famous and collectable modern first edition, although not at all popular with canoe salesmen.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 12632   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Wharton, Edith. ETHAN FROME
(New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922) One of a limited edition of 2000 copies, and the first with this Introduction by Wharton. With a frontispiece. 8vo, in boards as issued, with a title piece on the spine, in the scarce dustjacket and publisherÕs box. 180. A fine book, the scarce dustjacket and box with some wear and tearing but mostly intact. Designed by Bruce Rogers.
Price: USD 595.00 other currencies   order no. 12644   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Forster, E.M.. PHAROS AND PHARILLON
(New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923) First American edition 8vo, orange cloth lettered in black. 119 A fine copy. VERY SCARCE.
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. 12646   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Von Hšhnel, Ludwig. DISCOVERY OF LAKES RUDOLF AND STEFANIE: A NARRATIVE OF COUNT SAMUEL TELEKI'S EXPLORING AND HUNTING EXPEDITION IN EAST EQUATORIAL AFRICA IN 1887 & 1888.
(London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1894) 2 volumes. First edition. Scarcest variant. With 179 original illustrations and 5 colored maps on two large fold-out plates. Tall 8vo, original blue cloth with gilt pictorial designs of African tribesmen and gazelles on top covers and spines, edges untrimmed. xx, 435; xii, 397. A handsome and quite nice set with a few old and occasional but discreet library markings . Stamped library numbers in the lower quadrant of the spines sometime coloured over in pigment matching the binding colour but with only light aging to the volumes. A surprisingly attractive pair. This is the scarce account of the exploring and hunting expedition of Count Samuel Telki Von Szek and Lieutenant Ludwig Von Hšhnel to Eastern Equatorial Africa. Although the narrative was produced for the general reader and therefore deals more with the adventures and experiences then with the scientific work it contains considerable information of value. As the title suggest, the primary contribution of the expedition was the discovery of Lakes Rudolph and Stephanie in the mountainous region just northeast of Victoria Nyanza and thus adding one more piece to the great puzzle of the African watershed whose complexity had eluded European explorers for decades. There are also accounts of exploration during ascents of Mounts Kilimanjaro and Meru and considerable work of anthropological interest. This copy is in the rare blue cloth. It is the first and only edition in English and was translated from the original German by Nancy Bell (N. D'Anvers).
Price: USD 2,450.00 other currencies   order no. 12671   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Frost, Robert. IN THE CLEARING
(New York: Henry Holt, 1962) First edition. 8vo, black buckram lettered in silver on spine, in the dustjacket. 101. A fine copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 12691   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Doughty, Charles M. TRAVELS IN ARABIA DESERTA...With a New Preface by the Author, and All Original Maps, Plans and Cuts
(London: Jonathan Cape, 1924) 2 volumes. New edition, formated as the first of 1888. Portrait frontispiece, numerous folding plans and maps in text, large color folding map in rear pocket. 8vo, original rose cloth lettered in gilt on spines. xxvi, 623; xiv, 690. Unusually nice copies of this scarce edition in the rose cloth. The hinges are still very tight, which is uncommon with this book and internally and externally withal, these are fine copies. Doughty's beautifully florid account of his journeys through the land of Allah. ARABIA DESERTA is perhaps one of the best-known classics of exploration and travel. Few writers of any genre have worked such magic or mischief on the English language as Doughty. He disapproved of Victorian style, and mingled his own with Chaucerian and Elizabethan English and Arabic. But whatever the style, the result is perhaps the finest book on Arabia ever written. We will let another Arabist, Lawrence, speak on Doughty's behalf: "I have talked the book over with many travellers, and we are agreed that here you have all the desert, its hills and plains, the lava fields, the villages, the tents, the men and animals. They are told of to the life, with words and phrases fitted to them so perfectly that one cannot dissociate them in memory. It is the true Arabia, the land with its smells and dirt, as well as its nobility and freedom. There is no sentiment, nothing merely picturesque, that most common failing of oriental travel-books. Doughty's completeness is devastating. There is nothing we would take away, little we could add. He took all Arabia for his province, and has left to his successors only the poor part of specialists. We may write books on parts of the desert or some of the history of it; but there can never be another picture of the whole, in our time, because here it is all said..." (- from the Introduction).
Price: USD 695.00 other currencies   order no. 12714   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Kennedy, Senator John F.. STRATEGY OF PEACE. Edited by Allan Nevins.
(New York: Harper & Brothers, 1960) First edition. 8vo, dark blue cloth lettered in colours on the spine and in the original pictorially decorated dustjacket. 13 (bound in copy of speech) , xv, 233. A fine copy, the jacket with just a bit of edge abrasion. Ò The foreign policy speeches and statements of defense, peace, national security and related domestic issues of a leading presidential candidate are here edited by an eminent historian, who has also contributed an introduction. The book includes the SenatorÕs annotations and an interview with him by John Fisher.Ó (dustjacket)
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. 12775   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Kennedy, President John F.. BURDEN AND THE GLORY. The Hopes and Purposes of President KennedyÕs Second and Third Years in Office As Revealed In His Public Statements and Addresses. Edited by Allan Nevins, Foreward by President Lyndon B. Johnson
(New York: Harper & Row, 1964) First Edition. 8vo, black cloth lettered in gilt, in the originalhandsomely printed and coloured dustjacket. xvii, 293. A fine copy in a complete and very nice dustjacket. ÒIt is the fate of this generation- of you in Congress and of me as President- to live with a struggle we did not start, in a world we did not make. But the pressures of life are not always distributed by choice. And while no nation has ever faced such a challenge, no nation has ever been so ready to seize the burden and the glory of freedom.Ó - John F. Kennedy to Congress, 1962.
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. 12781   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Hemingway, Ernest. GREEN HILLS OF AFRICA
(London: Jonathan Cape, 1936) First English edition. Black and white illustrations at the beginnings of each story. 8vo, original green cloth lettered in gilt. 284. A very good copy, clean internally with light fading to the cloth binding, confined mostly to the spine. Literary thoughts and big-game hunting with Hemingway.
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. 12790   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. COURTSHIP OF MILES STANDISH, And Other Poems
(Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1858) First edition, first printing. 8vo, Original brown Ticknor cloth binding. Blindstamped decoration and borders on the covers. Spine lettered in gilt and lined in blind. iv, [7]-215, 12 ads. A very nice copy indeed, the pages especially crisp and clean, the binding in very pleasing condition, unusually so for this title. A few unobtrusive and interesting manuscript notations to the text. A difficult book to locate in nice condition.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 12792   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  King, Stephen. DARK TOWER II: THE DRAWING OF THE THREE
(West Kingston, RI: Donald M. Grant, 1987) First trade edition. 10 color plates by Phil Hale. 8vo, black cloth in dustjacket. 399, afterword. As new.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 12794   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Hemingway, Ernest. MEN WITHOUT WOMEN
(London: Jonathan Cape, 1928) First English edtion. 8vo, blue cloth lettered in gilt. 222. A very good copy, fresh and clean but for a touch of mellowing to the spine. Hemingway's second book of short stories. Most originally published in literary periodicals.
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. 12796   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Burroughs, Edgar Rice . WAR CHIEF
(Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1927) First edition. Illustrated title page. 8vo, original orange cloth with maroon lettering. 383. A very bright and clean copy, endleaves and edges with old ownership stamps.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 12819   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Lawrence, D. H. SEA AND SARDINIA
(New York: Thomas Seltzer, 1921) First edition. With eight plates in colour by Jan Juta. 8vo, publisherÕs original green boards backed in linen. Paper lettering label. 355. Internally fine, the binding lightly aged, but still handsome. LawrenceÕs travel memories, with beautiful color illustrations.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 12825   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Mann, Thomas. ROYAL HIGHNESS
(New York: Alfred Knopf, 1926) Early American edition of Thomas MannÕs first book translated into English. 8vo, original black cloth lettered and decorated in red, decorated endpapers in black and red. 338. A fine copy, the spine only very lightly mellowed. Thomas MannÕs very scarce first book translated into English. ÒIt is Klaus Heinrich, the younger brother of Albrecht II, and heir presumptive to the throne. There he goes, he is still in view. Known and yet a stranger, he moves among the crowd-people all around him, and yet as if alone, He goes his lonely way and carries on his narrow shoulders the burden of his Highness!Ó (Preface).
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 12831   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Morison, Samuel Eliot. ADMIRAL OF THE OCEAN SEA: A Life of Christopher Columbus
(London: Humphrey Milford at the Oxford University Press, [1942]) First English edition, same year as the first American edition. With numerous illustrations, including maps by Erwin Raisz and drawings by Bertram Greene. 8vo, brown cloth lettered in gilt in dustjacket. xx, 680, Index. A fine copy of this scarce first edition in its elusive dust jacket. This volume is a condensation of the two-volume edition, published in this same year. All the notes have been omitted, and a good many pages of navigational data; a chapter on Ships and Sailing and one on the origin of syphilis have been summarized. Otherwise, as the Preface states, the two would be identical.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 12838   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Malthus, T[homas] R[obert]. ESSAI SUR LE PRINCIPE DE POPULATION, Ou Expose Des Effets Passes et Presens de LÕAction de Cette Cause Sur le Bonheur du Genre Humain; Suivi de Quelques Recherches Relatives a LÕesperance de Guerir ou DÕadoucir les Maux QuÕelle Entraine
(Paris and Geneva: Chez J.J. Paschoud, 1809) 3 volumes. First edition in French. 8vo, contemporary half calf and speckled boards, spines with gilt ruled bands, red morocco title label and green morocco volume label, lettered in gilt. xxiii, 424, [3], ad; 395, [3]; 392. A very fine and handsome set, clean and sturdy in absolutely period state. The first French edition of MalthusÕ landmark work. The translation from the English is by Pierre Prevost, probably from the third English edition which was corrected and expanded by Malthus. French editions of Malthus are uncommon and this set is in exceptional condition in its original and contemporary state. Originally written in response to a discussion with the author's father on the perfectibility of society, the book was reprinted several times with many alterations and additions as Malthus defended his views against a host of critics. "The central idea of the essay--and the hub of Malthusian theory--was a simple one. The population of a community, Malthus suggested, increases geometrically, while food supplies increase only arithmetically. If the natural increase in population occurs the food supply becomes insufficient and the size of the population is checked by 'misery'--that is, the poorest sections of the community suffer disease and famine. Malthus recognized two other possible checks to population expansion: first 'vice'--that is, homosexuality, prostitution, and abortion (all totally unacceptable to Malthus); and second 'moral restraint'--the voluntary limitation of the production of children by the postponement of marriage. This was the solution to the population problem that Malthus advocated. The 'Essay' was highly influential in the progress of thought in early nineteenth-century Europe" (PMM). Marx, Engels, Paley, Darwin, Wallace, Keynes, and Ricardo were all influenced by Malthus--either working off his ideas or reacting against them.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 12840   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Burroughs, Edgar Rice. JUNGLE GIRL
(Tarzana: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., 1932) Frontispiece and five full-page illustrations by Studley Burroughs. 8vo, publisherÕs original blue cloth, lettered in red on the upper cover and spine. 318, 1 ad. A clean and handsome copy. Old unobtrusive ownership stamp on the title, light offsetting on the pastedown. A fine Jungle tale from the master of the genre Edgar Rice Burroughs. This one features not the beloved "Lord of the Apes" but instead the intrepid daughter of Doctor/Missionary.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 12868   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN THE MAGNIFICENT
(Tarzana: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., 1939) First edition. Illustrated with 5 plates by John Coleman Burroughs. 8vo, publisherÕs original blue cloth, lettered in red on the spine and upper cover. 318 pp. A fine, bright and handsome copy. FINE FIRST EDITION. ÒHe paused and strained his eyes into the lowering dusk of the brief twilight. ÔThere!Õ he said in a whisper. ÔItÕs back; itÕs watching us. DonÕt you hear it? CanÕt you feel it?Õ His voice was tense, his eyes slightly dilated....Ó The continuing adventures of the famed ÒLord of the Apes.Ó
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 12871   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE LION MAN
(Tarzana: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., 1934) First edition. Illustrated by J. Allen St. John with five full page plates as called for. 8vo, publisherÕs original grey cloth, decorated with red and blue lettering and illustrative decorations on the upper cover and spine. In the original and rare dustjacket. 318, 1 ad. A very clean, fine and handsome copy. the dustjacket has a bit of shelf wear at the edges, primarily at tips. RARE FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET. The editors of LIBERTY magazine said this was Òthe greatest (Tarzan novel), and thousands of their readers agree with them...a motion picture company in the wilds of Africa, two beautiful girls, ruthless Arabs, a half-maniacal scientist, a tribe of gorillas that he has taught to speak English, a coward who looks like Tarzan ---and Tarzan, himself---... A Tarzan book with plenty of thrills and not a few laughs.Ó
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 12874   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Junker, Dr. Wilhelm. TRAVELS IN AFRICA DURING THE YEARS 1882-1886. Translated from the German by A.H. Keane, F.R.G.S.
(London and Philadelphia: Chapman and Hall , 1892) First edition in English. Extensively illustrated throughout, and with a large folding map. Thick 8vo, original green cloth, ruled in black on covers and spine, pictorial vignette on upper cover, spine lettered in gilt. viii,586. A very fine copy, unusually bright and clean. Junker remained continuously in Equatorial Africa from 1875 to 1886, leading extensive expeditions from bases in Khartoum and Lado. He was a leisurely traveler and careful observer. His main objective was to study the people with whom he came into contact, and to collect animal and plant specimens. His explorations are extensively recorded in this work, first published in Germany in 1889. This is the third volume that he wrote on his travels. The other two covering his earlier years. His investigations of the Nile-Congo watershed successfully combated the then popular hydrographical theories and established the identity of the Welle and Ubangi. Junker received the gold medal of the Royal Geographical Society in 1887.
Price: USD 895.00 other currencies   order no. 12942   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Denham, Major Dixon, and Captain Hugh Clapperton and Doct... NARRATIVE OF TRAVELS AND DISCOVERIES IN NORTHERN AND CENTRAL AFRICA in the years 1822, 1823, and 1824...Extending Across the Great Desert...and From Kouka in Bornou, to Sackatoo, the Capital of the Fellatah Empire. With an Appendix by Major Dixon Denham and Captain Hugh Clapperton
(London: John Murray, 1828) 2 volumes. Third edition. With three maps including a large folding map, one hand-colored view, and 12 other engraved plates by Finden. 8vo, contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Gilt lettered on black morocco labels, gilt tooled between raised bands on spine. xii, 469; 467 A very handsome and clean set in attractive bindings. Denham and Clapperton, in the company of Dr. Walter Oudney, traveled from Benioleed, near Tripoli, almost due south to Lake Tchad, with excursions into the mountains west of Mourzuk in Fezzan. Dixon attempted to follow the circuit around Lake Tchad but was unsuccessful. In the meantime, Clapperton and Oudney journeyed west from the lake toward the Niger River, but the doctor only made it about a third of the way and died in Murmur. Clapperton continued west, but was prevented from passing beyond Sackatoo by the local Sultan. He and Denham subsequently returned to Tripoli and crossed back to England This narrative is compiled primarily from Denham's journal, with a chapter by Dr. Oudney on the excursion to the mountains west of Mourzuk. A final section by Clapperton relates the westward journey from Lake Tchad to Sackatoo and includes an account of Oudney's death. Among the several appendices are translations from the Arabic of various letters and documents brought back by Denham and Clapperton, including a document relating to the death of Mungo Park; a translation from the Arabic of a geographical and historical account of the Kingdom of Tak-roor, from a larger work composed by Sultan Mohammed Bello of Hausa; vocabularies of Bornou, Begharmi, Mandara, and Timbuctoo; appendices on the zoology and botany of the regions based on samples collected by Dr. Oudney; a note on rock specimens; and a thermometrical journal kept at Kouka in Bornou. The engravings, after drawings by Denham and Clapperton, are superbly engraved by Edward Finden, one of the finest steel-engravers in England at the time.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 12946   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Harford-Battersby, Charles F.. PILKINGTON OF UGANDA, With an Introductory Chapter by Rev. J.H. Skrine, M.A..
(London: Marshall Brothers, n.d.) First edition. 2 folding maps. 8vo, original bright blue ribbedcloth lettered and decorated in gilt on the spine and upper cover. xvi, 346. A very fine copy, especially bright. SCARCE FIRST EDITION. The story of a much loved missionary to Uganda in the great age of the African missions. Pilkington would die in Africa during a raid by natives.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 12966   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Bonney, T. G. BUILDING OF THE ALPS
(New York: Charles ScribnerÕs Sons, 1912) First edition, issue for the U.S. With 32 black and white plates and 16 illustrations in the text. 8vo, green cloth. 384. A fine copy. A popular geology similar to the author's ALPINE REGIONS OF SWITZERLAND.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 13060   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Hijuelos, Oscar. MAMBO KINGS PLAY SONGS OF LOVE
(New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1989) First edition. PRESENTATION COPY to G....., inscribed by the author. Tall 8vo, red cloth in dustjacket. 407. A fine and bright copy. The author's second novel, winner of the National Book Award. At the top of the best-seller lists for months on end, this is a hot and spicy novel of ethnic life in New York City and the world of performing arts and it is, without doubt, a great read.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 13076   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Huxley, Aldous. EYELESS IN GAZA
(London: Chatto and Windus, 1936) First edition. 8vo, tan cloth lettered in red on spine and upper cover, in the scarce original dustjacket. 620. A fine copy, the dustjacket with only light edgewear and age toning, surprisingly the red spine is not faded at all. Huxley spent over 4 years writing this largely autobiographical novel. Perhaps not his most famous work, but certainly one of his best. Characteristically sociological, anthropological and, at moments, quite shocking. Rich in references to Pavlov, Krafft-Ebing, masturbation and Proust.
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. 13083   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [De Quincey, Thomas]. CONFESSIONS OF AN ENGLISH OPIUM-EATER, Reprinted From the First Edition with Notes of De QuinceyÕs Conversations by Richard Woodhouse, and Other Additions. Edited by Richard Garnett.
(London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1885) 8vo, full orange-tan calf rulled with double gilt fillet lines on the covers, the spine, lettered in gilt and decorated in gilt panel designs between raised bands. xxii, 275. A handsome copy. Internally extremely fine and bright. Some minor wear to outside hinges. A reprint of the first edition with additional notes. First published in London Magazine in 1821. ÒDeQuincyÕs study of his own opium addiction and its psychological effects traces how childhood and youthful experience are transformed under the influence of opium.Ó
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 13088   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Tolstoy, Leo N. STORIES AND DRAMAS. Translated from the Russia by Mrs. Lydia Turin, Mrs. H. M. Lucas and C. J. Hogarth
(New York: E. P. Dutton, 1926) Firstedition of the translation and first edition of the selection. 8vo, publisherÕs original black cloth lettered in red on the spine and upper cover. xiii, 378. A fine copy, just barely mellowed. With 13 fine works by Tolstoy included Varenka, The Dream, The Oasis, The Nihilist, Peter the Pulican and The Story of a Yesterday among others. Tolstoy was famous not only for his great historical or epic novels, but as well, for the short story masterpieces he created.
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. 13106   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Norris, Frank. PIT. A Story of Chicago
(New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1903) First edition. 8vo, publisherÕs original red cloth beautifully lettered and decorated in gilt on the spine and upper cover. (8), 421. A fine copy, unusually fresh, clean and beautifully preserved. SCARCE IN THIS CONDITION. This, a fictitious narrative of a deal in the Chicago wheat pit, is the second volume in Norris' projected trilogy, ÔThe Epic of the WheatÕ. Tracing wheat from growth to consumption, this second volume looks at the Chicago Wheat Exchange. The third volume, THE WOLF, had not been written when Norris succumbed to illness. About his writing, the best type of novel, according to Norris, "proves something, draws conclusions from a whole congeries of forces, social tendencies, race impulses, devotes itself not to a study of men but of man."
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 13109   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Tolstoi, Count Lyof. N.. MY CONFESSION and The Spirit of ChristÕs Teachings
(New York: Thomas V. Crowell & Co., 1887) First edition published in America. 8vo, publisherÕs original green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt on the spine and upper cover. x, 242, 2 ads. A very good and handsome copy, clean internally with only light mellowing or aging to the cloth. in 1887, after increasing bouts of depression, Tolstoi underwent a religious conversion. This volume is the beginning of his writings on his new religion and itÕs meaning. It is considered one of the great autobiographies ever penned.
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. 13112   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Hawthorne, Nathaniel. OUR OLD HOME: A Series of English Sketches
(Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1863) First edition, first issue. 8vo., original brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine. xi, 398, ads. An unusually nice copy, very fresh and sound and bright.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 13117   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Prebble, John. BUFFALO SOLDIERS
(New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1959) First edition. 8vo, publisherÕs original blue cloth over patterned boards decorated in blue and gilt, spine lettered in gilt, in the publisherÕs original pictorial dustjacket. 256. A fine copy in a very bright and fresh dustjacket. Irish born Garrett Byrne, Òplaced in charge of some Negro recruits whose unwelcome mission is to escort a band of Comanches on their last buffalo hunt before these Indians are confined to a reservation.Ó
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 13122   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Tolstoy, Leo. FATHER SERGIUS and Other Stories. Edited by Dr. Hagberg Wright
(New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1912) First edition. Illustrated frontispiece. 8vo, publisherÕs original green cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and upper cover. 318. A fine, very bright copy. SCARCE FIRST EDITION. A group of Tolstoy stories including Father Sergius, The Widom of Children, Memoirs of a Lunatic, Khodinka and others.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 13124   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Steinbeck, John. BURNING BRIGHT, A Play in Story Form
(New York: Viking Press, 1950) First edition. 8vo, full grey cloth lettered in red on upper cover and spine, in dustjacket. 159. A bright clean and unusually nice copy. In the Foreword Steinbeck writes his reasons for writing in this format - play-novellette: "I find it difficult to read plays, and in this I do not find myself alone. The printed play is read almost exclusively by people closely associated with the theater, by students of the theater, and by the comparatively small group of readers who are passionately fond of the theater. ....[this] will be more widely read because it is presented as ordinary fiction..."
Price: USD 495.00 other currencies   order no. 13127   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Tolstoi, Count Lyof N. INVADERS and Other Stories. Translated from the Russian by Nathan Haskell Dole.
(New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., 1887) First American edition. 8vo, publisherÕs original copper cloth decorated and lettered in gilt on the spine and upper cover with Russian emblematic motifs. 343, 2 ads. A very handsome, clean and bright copy of this scarce book. Tolstoi, following in the tradition of the epic military novel and studies the psyche of the Russian soldier. Stories include The Invaders, The Wood-Cutting Expedition, An Old Acquaintance, Lost on the Steppe and others.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 13130   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Wyndham, John. DAY OF THE TRIFFIDS
(Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1951) First Edition preceeding the British edition. 8vo, publisherÕs original blue cloth lettered in green. In the original pictorial dustjacket. 222. A fine copy in a dustjacket showing only slight signs of shelving. SCARCE TRUE FIRST EDITION. ÒLondon had gone blind--except for the lucky few who missed seeing the Ôentertainment,Õ the pale green flickering light in the heavens. Now was the chance for the triffids to take over.....Ó. The source for the 1963 film that starred Howard Keel as the scientist who subdues the titular, man-eating plants.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 13142   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)