F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Buddenbrooks, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1740 title(s) found
displaying results: 1251 - 1500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5   6    7    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


  Bellow, Saul. TO JERUSALEM AND BACK; A Personal Account
(New York: The Viking Press, 1976) First edition, first printing. 8vo, publisherÕs original quarter blue cloth over grey boards, lettered in silver, in the original pictorial dustjacket. 182. A bright and fine copy, as pristine, the dustjacket a bit mellowed by time. WINNER OF THE NOBEL PRIZE FOR LITERATURE. Saul BellowÕs sojourn in Israel during the several months in late 1975 is the subject matter of this important work. The book is not only a personal record, but also, Òa meditation, cracklling with wit and controversey, on AmericaÕs relationship with [an] embattled country....The journey...is not merely to a very beautiful and very troubled city, but into the heart of one of the most tragic and complex issues of this century...[the] account is a major literary work...Ó
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 9951   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Bunyan, John. HOLY WAR; Made by King Shaddai upon Diabolus, for the Regaining of the Metropolis of the World; or, The Losing and Taking Again of The Town of Mansoul
(Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication, [c. 1860]) Early American edition. With engravedportrait frontispiece of Bunyan and embellished throughout with 67 other engraved plates. Large 8vo, publisherÕs original black morocco, the covers elaborately blocked in blind and with central ornamental figures in gilt, the spine with raised bands and gilt lettering, a.e.g. xx, 454. Some light rubbing to the morocco, upper cover now detached and in need of simple restoration, clean, crisp and bright internally, the text block in very good order. Bunyan's great allegory on the progress of the Christian soul and of the history of the Christian church. This famous work first appeared in 1682. The engraved illustrations in this American edition, are fine renderings in the art of wood-engraving and surpass all others in previous American editions.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9956   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Morgagni, Johann Baptista. DE SEDIBUS, ET CAUSIS MORBORUM PER ANATOMEN INDAGATIS LIBRI QUINQUE. Dissectiones, et Animadversiones, nunc primum editas complectunur propemodum innumeras, medicis, chirurgis, anatomicis profuturas. Multiplex praefixus est Index rerum, & nominum accuratissimus.
(Venice: Ex Typographia Remondiniana, [1761]) 2 volumes bound in one. First edition, first issue, large-paper copy. Fine woodcut head- and tailpieces, without the frontispiece portrait. Folio, full contemporary calf expertly rehinged at an early date, gilt tooled spine, red and green morocco lettering labels. xcvi, 298; 452. A very good copy with wide margins, minor dampstain at the lower margin throughout, diminishing toward the end, some wear to the corners of the covers. Bookplate and small title-page stamp of the Medical Society of Norwich and Norfolk. The Medical Society bookplate is pasted over the eighteenth-century bookplate of Johannes Manning, M.D., with the inscription on an early blank, "Presented by the executors of the late Dr. Manning." THE RARE FIRST EDITION OF ONE OF THE GREATEST BOOKS IN THE HISTORY OF MEDICINE, and Òa foundation of modern pathological anatomy. Vast in scope, it is one of the most fundamentally important works in the history of medicine. In it he (Morgagni) reports in precise and exhaustive detail his findings in nearly seven hundred autopsy dissections, introducing and insisting on the concept that diagnosis, prognosis, and treatment of disease must be based on an exact understanding of the pathologic changes in the anatomical structuresÓ (Heirs to Hippocrates 501). The work focused attention on the "seat" rather than the "nature" of the disease, which had been the principle concern of medicine since Hippocrates. "By this great work, one of the most important in the history of medicine, Morgagni was the true founder of modern pathological anatomy. The work was completed in Morgagni's 79th year and consists of a series of 70 letters reporting about 700 cases and necropsies. As best he could, he correlated the clinical record with the post-mortem findings. Morgagni gave the first descriptions of several pathological conditions [including descriptions of nitral stenosis and heart block (Letter III), and of angina pectoris]. He was Professor of Anatomy at Padua."
Price: USD 9,500.00 other currencies   order no. 10014   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Doyle, A. Conan. MEMOIRS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
(New York: Harper & Brothers, 1894) First Edition, New and Revised issue, with eleven stories and without ÒThe Cardboard BoxÓ. With 24 illustrations on full page plates. 8vo, publisherÕs original blue cloth decorated in black and gilt on the upper cover and spine. vi, 259 , (4 ads). The gilt is bright and clean, light mellowing to the cloth and spine panel, light aging and abrasion at the head of the spine.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 10035   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  James, Will. LONE COWBOY; My Life Story
(New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930) First edition. Photographic portrait frontispiece and numerous illustrations throughout by the author. 8vo, publisherÕs original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine, gilt lettered with a pictorial design on the cover. x, 431, [ii]. A clean copy, tight and well preserved with light mellowing to the spine panel and light evidence of aging. FIRST EDITION OF THIS CLASSIC WORK OF AMERICAN LITERATURE.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10038   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Livre d'artiste] Von Cassell, Alex. VISAGES ou LA CHUTE DES ANGES
(Paris: Editions Biren, (1979)) One of 35 copies. Five original etchings (appx. 4" x 4.5") signed and numbered by Von Cassell. 8vo-sized, 11 loose leaves in paper cover, laid in red cloth folding box. As new. A beautiful livre d'artiste.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 1319   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Wordsworth, William. YARROW REVISITED. And Other Poems
(London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green and Longman, 1835) First edition. Small 8vo, bound inthree-quarter blue morocco and marbled boards, gilt raised bands, t.e.g. xv, 349. Spine sunned to a blue-green, else a fine copy. A fine collection that includes the title poem as well as over 100 other poems and sonnets. Published very handsomely at the height of the authorÕs popularity.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 3274   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Tennyson, Alfred. WORKS OF ALFRED TENNYSON Poet Laureate
(London: Strahan and Company, Publishers, 1872) 6 volumes. Imperial Library Edition. With a portrait frontispiece. Large 8vo, full pebble grained red morocco, with a blind-stamped frame on upper cover, and gilt lettering in 2 panels of spine within raised bands; gilt turn-ins and marbled endpapers. xi, 374; vi, 293; vi, 287; (i), 311; (i), 274; (i), 294 + "To The Queen". A very nice 19th century set with just a bit of wear and spotting on the prelims. Tennyson was made Poet Laureate in succession to Wordsworth in 1850. He was held in the highest regard by Victoria and Albert. All of his great works are included here, including the ÒIdyllsÓ and the ÒCharge of the Light BrigadeÓ. A handsome publication produced during the poetÕs lifetime.
Price: USD 695.00 other currencies   order no. 6037   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Bergman, Ray. WITH FLY, PLUG, AND BAIT
(New York: William Morrow, 1947) Second printing. With 6 fly plates in color by Dr. Edgar Burke and drawings by Ivin Sickels 2nd. 8vo, red cloth lettered in black. vii, 640. Upper hinge tender, otherwise a very good copy without the jacket. Bergman here widens his scope and discusses almost every aspect of freshwater fishing.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7390   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Kafka, Franz. WEDDING PREPARATIONS, IN THE COUNTRY, And Other Posthumous Prose Writings. With Notes by Max Brod. Translated by Ernst Kaiser and Eithne Wilkins
(London: Secker and Warburg, 1954) First English edition. 8vo, original blue cloth in the rare dustjacket. 446. A near mint copy with just a bit of sunning to the spine of the dustjacket. "Wedding Preparations," though never finished, is an early story which shows Kafka "at the outset of his literary career, already a master of language, but still uncertain how best to handle his material" (from the jacket). "Letter to My Father" is an interesting example of the complex relationship between artist son and businessman father. Also included are a large number of stories and fragments from the notebooks, some of which are published here for the first time.
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. 8764   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Ruskin, John. MODERN PAINTERS
(New York: John Wiley & Son, 1865) 5 volumes. Early American edition. With a profusion of illustrations throughout, many within the text, many as full page engravings and with many lithographs, some in colour. 8vo, publisherÕs original terracotta cloth, the spines decorated and lettered in gilt. A very good and pleasing set with light wear and evidence of shelving to the edges and tips, gilt bright, internally quite fresh, solid and well preserved, . IMPORTANT WORK OF THE AUTHOR. Ruskin began this work in 1843, shortly after leaving Oxford, offering it as a defense of J. M. W. Turner. The fifth and final volume was published in 1860, and it represented the last of his works on art per se; his attention was subsequently turned more toward industrial problems, education, morals and religion.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 10062   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  King, Stephen. TOMMYKNOCKERS
(New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1987) First edition. With photograph of author on back jacket panel. 8vo, publisherÕs original black cloth over green boards, lettered in gilt on the spine, in the pictorial dustjacket. 558. A pristine copy of both the book and jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10076   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Faulkner, William. FATHER ABRAHAM
(New York: Random House, 1983) First edition. With wood engravings by John DePol. 8vo, publisherÕs original brown cloth lettered in gilt on the spine, in the original printed dustjacket. 71, [1 page of manuscript in facsimile ]. Both book and jacket are in mint condition. Faulkner's hitherto unpublished work is described by its editor, James B. Meriwether, as "not a fragment, not quite a finished work." Written probably in 1926, this work was eventually recast into other Faulkner stories.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10082   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Durrell, Lawrence. COLLECTED POEMS 1931-1974. Edited by James A. Brigham
(London: Faber and Faber, 1980) First edition. 8vo, blue cloth gilt lettered on the spine, in the dustjacket featuring an etching by Henry Moore. 350. A very fine copy, nearly as new. ÒThis third collection (superseding those of 1960 and 1968) makes generally available for the first time all the poems published between 1931 and 1974, including the scarce early items which preceded Lawrence DurrellÕs first Faber collection, A PRIVATE COUNTRY.Ó
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 10372   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Steinbeck, John. WAYWARD BUS
(New York: The Viking Press, 1947) First edition. 8vo, orange-red cloth lettered in gilt with a blindstamped bus on the upper cover. 312. A very nice copy with mild discoloration to the spine. Steinbeck's fiction combines realism and romance, but not always harmoniously. This novel presents a microcosm of frustrations in contemporary America through the stresses on a group of people stranded on a bus in rural California.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10376   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Malthus, Thomas Robert. IMPORTANT AUTOGRAPH DRAFT OF A LETTER, Addressed most probably to Thomas Newenham, Expounding His View on the Application of the ÒPoor LawÓ to Ireland.
(No Place: , No Date) 4to, 2 pages. Very good, pages just slightly discoloured and frayed. Malthus thanks his correspondent for sending his pamphlet and approves of his view on the subject, agreeing with him that while the introduction of the poor law to Ireland might have the effect of reducing beggary, it would nonetheless not affect the level of migration to England. Ò...I have long thought that the situation of Ireland is such, that independent of the objections to the poor law on general principles, it would be a very hazardous experiment to introduce them there. They might possibly afford the means of mitigating the practice of beggary, which I consider as the main advantage of poor laws; but I think with you that they would not diminish the migration to England, and that on the whole there is great reason to fear that the establishment of them instead of tending to the quite of Ireland would introduce new causes of discontent...Ó Newenham published ÒA Statistical and Historical Inquiry into the Population of IrelandÓ in 1805, it was the subject of an article by Malthus in the Edinburgh Review in July, 1808. Autograph material by Malthus is an extremely rare find.
Price: USD 24,500.00 other currencies   order no. 10448   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Burton, Richard F.]. LANDS OF CAZEMBE. Lacerda's Journey to Cazembe in 1798. Translated and Annotated by Captain R. F. Burton, F.R.G.S.
(London: John Murray, for the Royal Geographical Society, 1873) First edition. One large folding map. 8vo, original royal blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. vii, 271. A very good copy, the spine showing some mild darkening, and with a bit of abrasion to the spine ends. Also includes "Journey of the Pombeiros: P. J. Battista and Amaro JosŽ, Across Africa From Angola to Tette on the Zambeze," translated by B. A. Beadle; and "RŽsumŽ of the Journey of M. M. Monteiro and Gamitto" by Dr. C. T. Beke. The RGS published these early accounts of Portuguese journeys into the African interior in the wake of increased interest in African exploration due to Livingstone's travels. According to Penzer, Burton had also written two appendices which were rejected by the RGS due to their controversial nature. In Penzer's time, as he mentions, original printings of the book were still available from the RGS, though of course now the book is rather uncommon. There was only one edition of this book.
Price: USD 465.00 other currencies   order no. 10510   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Dickens, Charles. MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD
(London: Chapman and Hall, 1870) First edition. With an engraved vignette title page, and 12 wood-engraved plates after S. L. Fildes, lacking portrait frontispiece. 8vo, fine three-quarter tan calf, spine gilt extra between raised bands gilt stopped and with a brown morocco label gilt lettered. vii, 190. A very handsome copy, with very little of the inevitable foxing. Dickens' last, and due to his death, unfinished work. Inspired by and intended to rival Willie Collins' THE MOONSTONE, the mystery's elusive solution has been attempted by numerous authors since. This was one of the first great mystery novels.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 10635   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Dixon, Captain George. VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD; But More Particularly to the North-West Coast of America: Performed in 1785, 1786, 1787, and 1788, in the King George and Queen Charlotte, Captains Portlock and Dixon.
(London: by Geo. Goulding, 1789) First Edition, with the half-title, scarce and often missing. With 22 engraved plates and folding maps, including a large folding engraved frontispiece map, four double-page engraved maps, seventeen engraved plates, including an engraved plate of music and three double-page plates. 4to, in contemporary full tree-calf, raised bands on spine, red morocco lettering label, gilt. xxix, 360, 47. A crisp and handsome copy in a beautiful state of preservation, the rare, contemporary and unrestored binding shows little of the usual wear. The joints are cracked or starting. Both Dixon and Portlock were employed by the "King Geoge's Sound Company" to secure furs on the Northwest coast of North America--Alaska, British Columbia, Vancouver, and Queen Charlotte Islands--which were to be sold in the China market. "In the furtherance of the trade the ships separated and worked independently of each other. Their voyages were important for the supplementary detail to be added to the geographical explorations of Cook.
Price: USD 6,500.00 other currencies   order no. 10681   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Hughes, Langston. LANGSTON HUGHES READER
(New York: George Braziller, 1958) First edition 8vo, publisherÕs original red boards, backed inblack cloth with red and white lettering on the spine, in the original printed and decorated dustjacket 501, (1) ad. A fine copy with only very light wear to dustjacket tips FINE FIRST EDITION. The selected works of the man sometimes called Òthe Negro Poet LaureateÓ. Part of the ÒHarlem RenaissanceÓ in the 1920Õs and writing until the 1960Õs ÒHughes was perhaps the most representative black American writer. His poetry was also the most original. His work exuded a profound, uncompromised love of his race and from the start offered inspired depictions- largely unprecedented-of itÕs beauty and humanityÓ.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10842   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Steinbeck, John. CANNERY ROW
(London: William Heinemann, 1945) First English edition. 8vo, publisherÕs original orange cloth lettered in black on the spine and upper cover. 136. A very good copy, light evidence of age. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. CANNERY ROW SteinbeckÕs return to the humor that characterized TORTILLA FLAT. In this Òwhimsical tale of idlers in Monterey and their relations with a sympathetic biologistÓ,
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10899   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Burton, Richard F. KASIDAH of Haji Abdu El-Yezdi. A Lay of the Higher Law. With a Foreword by Roger Ingpen.
(Portland: Thomas Bird Mosher, 1915) This edition printed on Japanese Vellum is limited to only 20 numbered copies,of which this is number 12 signed by Mosher. With a facsimile of the original design and lettering of the front wrapper to the first edition. royal quarto, full vellum lettered in gilt on upper and lower covers and spine. xxvii, 72, colophon leaf signed. A nice copy of this rare book, the vellum a bit mellowed. The kasidah (couplets) in this volume of poetry were written by Burton under his nom-de-plume, Haji Abdu Al-Yazdi. Compared by critics to "The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam," Burton's verse was judged as a "an exquisite gem of Oriental poetry." Burton wrote the Kasidah 27 years before he first ventured to print it. Mosher printed only 20 copies on the japon vellum used for this copy. Initials are in red. There is a fine introduction by William Marion Reedy and a number of tributes to Burton in verse including two by Watts-Dunton and Swinburne. Finally, there are a profusion of notes on Haji and the Kasidah itself. Copies are extremely elusive and we have seen none on the open market in recent memory.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 10938   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Burton, Richard F., translator. BOOK OF THE THOUSAND NIGHTS AND A NIGHT. Translated from the Arabic by Captain Sir R.F. Burton. Reprinted from the original edition and edited by Leonard C. Smithers. Illustrated by a Series of Seventy-one Original Illustrations Reproduced From the Original Pictures in Oils Specially Painted by Albert Letchford
(London: H.S Nichols & Co., 1897) 12 Volumes. This is a VERY RARE copy in three-quarter black morocco. (For a discussion of the "Illustrated Library Edition" according to Penzer's designation (see p. 117-122 of the bibliography.) No copy was known to Penzer. With the 71 illustrations by Albert Letchford, including a portrait of Burton. Also issued with reproductions of the title-pages from the original Benares Kamashastra edition. Large 8vo, original three-quarter black morocco with dark blue boards. Gilt lettered spine between raised bands. the words ÒKamashastra EditionÓ appear on the spine Handsome and original blue marbled endpapers. A fine, beautiful set. This is a VERY RARE publisherÕs three-quarter black morocco binding. Penzer makes no mention of this binding in his bibliography, nor have we ever seen one before. This edition conforms to the "Illustrated Library Edition" that Penzer describes. It was actually produced for the Grolier Society, though their name does not appear anywhere. It includes, as the title-page states, the seventy-one illustrations by Letchford, and was issued in four binding styles known to Penzer. But this binding style was not known and consequently was not mentioned. Interestingly enough, the illustrations to "The Arabian Nights" were bound in and issued with the text for the first time by Nichols as here. Penzer describes those illustrations being first inserted within the "Library Edition," that English printing, modeled after the Benares Edition and to which he thus ascribes the name "Illustrated Library Edition." One conjectures that only a very small number, perhaps 5 or less of these beautifully bound and decorated sets might have been issued.
Price: USD 8,500.00 other currencies   order no. 11203   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Peary, Robert E. NORTH POLE. With an Introduction by Theodore Roosevelt
(London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1910) First edition. Illustrated with 4 photogravures and 112 illustrations from photos, as well as a folding map. 4to, sea green cloth,with gilt lettering on spine and a bust of a polar bear in white, the upper cover also has the gilt letters and an embossed medal of Peary and is ruled in double fillet lines of white. xii, 326. Index. A very good copy. "Commander Peary has made all dwellers in the civilized world his debtors; but, above all, we, his fellow Americans, are his debtors" (-from the introduction by Roosevelt). Peary was the first explorer to reach the North Pole.
Price: USD 525.00 other currencies   order no. 11290   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Dante Alighieri, Plumtre, E. II.. COMMEDIA AND CONZONIERE OF DANTE ALIGHIERI with Notes, Essays and Biographical Introduction.
(London: Isbister & Co. Ltd., 1893, 1892) 2 volumes. Early Printings. Frontispiece colour portrait illustration after Giotto to Vol. I and engraved illustration after the Torrigiani bust at Florence to Vol. II. 8vo, publisherÕs original olive green cloth pictorially decorated in gilt and black on the covers and lettered in gilt on the spines. cxxi,383; xiii, 560 pp. A very handsome and bright copy with the text blocks clean and tight and the cloth unfaded. DanteÕs great and classic work, one of the supreme literary achievements of all time. Plumtre, as Dean of Wells, was both theologian and scholar. He studied Dante for twenty years before attempting this translation, set as close as possible to the rhythms of DanteÕs original verse.
Price: USD 695.00 other currencies   order no. 11648   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Byron, George Gordon, Lord. HOURS OF IDLENESS, a Series of Poems Original and Translated, by Lord Byron
(London: for Sherwin and Co., 1820) The first London edition of Byron's first regularly published book. 8vo, three-quarter period calf and marbled boards. Blind stamped tooling between raised bands on the spine, decorated in gilt. Red calf lettering label gilt. viii, 160. A very pleasant copy, with only light offsetting to the title-page and light mellowing to the binding. Generally very bright and clean. The first London publication of Byron's rare first published book, originally published in Newark in 1806. The poems represent his "juvenilia" rearranged from the privately-printed "Fugitive Pieces" and "Poems on Various Occasions". It omits twenty of the original poems and adds twelve others. In the Preface to the original edition Byron modestly called it a "first and last attempt" and promised it "highly improbable...that I should ever obtrude myself a second time on the Public."
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 11676   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Burton, Richard F. and Charles F. Tyrwhitt Drake. UNEXPLORED SYRIA. Visits to The Libanus, the Tulœl el Saf‡, The Anti-Libanus, the Northern Libanus, and the 'Al‡h
(London: Tinsley Brothers, 1872) 2 volumes. First edition. In a rare unrecorded state of the clothbinding. With the large folding map, 27 plates (11 folding), and 28 illustrations in the text. 8vo, mustard cloth with ruled and decorated in black and blind on spine and covers, spines lettered in black. [xx], 360; [viii], 400. A unusually nice and bright set, hinges tight and strong with much less than the usual wear to the original cloth bindings. Half title in Volume I cut. Penzer notes three states of the binding, but none match the binding on this copy, which has a ruled border and fancy border on the upper covers in black, on the lower covers in blind, and no lettering on the covers. A miscellany of information about unknown regions of Syria compiled during several months wanderings in the deserts. Burton and his wife were station at Damascus; Charles Tyrwhitt-Drake and Edward Henry Palmer, who were working under the auspices of the Palestinian Exploration Fund, did a bit of exploring on their own and happened to meet up with Burton in Damascus. Edward Rice, in his biography of Burton, strongly suspects that the meeting was not just happenstance, and that the pair, if not the three, were following some secret anti-Turkish mission. Palmer and Drake departed Damascus in 1870, though Drake remained in the middle east, travelling, exploring, and mapping. Shortly thereafter he returned to Blud‡n to collaborate with Burton on this book. Complete copies are scarce, and needless to say copies in original cloth are especially scarce as well.
Price: USD 4,250.00 other currencies   order no. 11681   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Twain, Mark. AVENTURES DE TOM SAWYER, Traduit Avec LÕAutorisation De LÕAuteur Par William-L. Hughes
(Paris: Bibliotheque Novelle De La Jeuesses, A Hennuyer, Imprimeur-Editeur, n.d.) First edition inFrench. Black and white illustrations by Achille Sirouy. Square 8vo, original cream cloth, beautifully decorated in colours from scenes out of the text and lettered in red and black on the upper and lower cover and spine, a.e.g. 238. A fine, bright copy of this rare book, the cream cloth just slightly dusty. RARE. A lovely copy of the first French edition of Tom Sawyer. Beautifully illustrated and bound, only one copy is noted to have appeared at auction in over 20 years.
Price: USD 8,500.00 other currencies   order no. 11691   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Twain, Mark. AVENTURES DE HUCK FINN, LÕAMI DE TOM SAWYER, Traduit Avec LÕAutorisation De LÕAuteur Par William-L. Hughes
(Paris: Bibliotheque Novelle De La Jeuesses, A Hennuyer, Imprimeur-Editeur, n.d.) First editions in French. Black and white illustrations by Achille Sirouy. Square 8vo, original cream cloth, beautifully decorated in colours from scenes out of the text and lettered in red and black on the upper and lower cover and spine, a.e.g. 276. A fine, bright copy of this rare book, the cream cloth just slightly dusty, gilt emblem below the pictorial scene on the rear cover. RARE. A lovely copy of the first French edition of Huck Finn. Beautifully illustrated and bound, no copy is recorded as having appeared at auction in over 20 years.
Price: USD 8,500.00 other currencies   order no. 11692   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  (Twain) Clemens , Samuel L.. CURIOUS REPUBLIC OF GONDOUR, and Other Whimsical Sketches.
(New York: Boni and Liveright, 1919) First edition, second issue. 8vo, orange printed boards backed with a white cloth spine lettered in black. 140. A fine, very bright copy with some light unobtrusive offsetting to the bottom of the spine. Many of these humorous sketches first appeared in THE GALAXY from May 1870-April 1871. The rest appeared in THE BUFFALO EXPRESS.
Price: USD 285.00 other currencies   order no. 11717   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Arnot, Frederick Stanley. GARENGANZE; or Seven Years' Pioneer Mission Work in Central Africa.
(London: James E. Hawkins, c.1893) Early printing formated as the first and very possibly the firstedition with an amended title-page. Illustrated with twenty drawings by the author, and an original coloured folding map prepared by the Royal Geographical Society. 8vo, original sienna cloth lettered and pictorially decorated in gilt and black on the covers and spine in classic Victorian style. x, 274. Index. A handsome, clean and bright copy. SCARCE AND A CLASSIC WORK of Victorian area discovery and exploration during the opening of Africa. ÒThis (is the) story of seven years of pioneer mission work in the heart of the Dark Continent...it is a sonÕs letter to his mother and the home group; and it is a story of strictly pioneer work, for he undertook to cross the continent by foot. The journey, undertaken in an apostolic spirit, was marked by that savour of the supernatural which is so sweet to the believer...The book is a revelation of passion for the soul.Ó (preface to the third edition)
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. 11737   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Moore, N. Hudson. OLD GLASS, European and American
(New York: Tudor Publishing Co., 1935) First printing of the new edition. Profusely illustrated with 265 black & white photographs. 8vo, publisherÕs original blue cloth lettered and pictorially decorated in gilt on the spine and upper cover. xvi, 394. A pleasing copy, bright, clean and in good order, the backstrip mellowed down by age. A VERY USEFUL REFERANCE BOOK and an interesting volume for collectors, with separate chapters on all the major forms of European and American glass.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 11743   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Berryman, John. HIS TOY, HIS DREAM, HIS REST. 308 Dream Songs
(New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1968) First edition. 8vo, blue cloth in dustjacket. xxi, 317. A fine copy in bright, slightly edge rubbed jacket. Berryman here continued the work he began with 77 DREAM SONGS for which he won the Pulitzer prize for poetry. Berryman had this to say about this series of poems: ÒThe poem then, whatever its wide cast of characters, is essentially about an imaginary character (not the poet, not me) named Henry, a white American in early middle age sometimes in blackface, who has suffered irreversible loss and talks about himself sometimes in the first person, sometimes in the third, sometimes even in the second: he has a friend, never named, who addresses him as Mr. Bones and variants thereof. Requiescant in paceÓ.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 11754   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Ronaldshay, Earl of. SPORT AND POLITICS UNDER AN EASTERN SKY
(Edinburgh: William Black and Sons, 1902) First edition. 14 full-page illustrations, 2 folding maps, numerous illustrations in text. large 8vo, original dark green cloth with pictorial decorations on upper cover, handsomely gilt-lettered on cover and spine. xxiv, 423, with errata slip bound in. A fine and bright copy. Occasional very light foxing. The author's adventures hunting big game and traveling through central Asia. Part one is devoted to the pursuit of big game. Part two is an account of travels along the then newly constructed trade route between India and Persia
Price: USD 685.00 other currencies   order no. 11795   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [DeQuincey, Thomas]. CONFESSIONS OF AN ENGLISH OPIUM-EATER
(London: for Taylor and Hessey, 1822) First edition. 12mo, contemporary three-quarter tan calf over pebbled green cloth boards, gilt lettering between raised bands gilt ruled and decorated on the spine, all edges marbled. vi, 306. A very clean and handsome copy, unusually well preserved. SCARCE. First published in London Magazine in 1821. ÒDeQuincyÕs study of his own opium addiction and its psychological effects traces how childhood and youthful experience are transformed under the influence of opium.Ó This book established De QuinceyÕs literary reputation. Because of physical ailments, De Quincey began to take opium and eventually increased the dosages, taking it over a period of eight years. In this work, he describes the effects of this addiction as well as his determination and eventual success in ending it. While on the drug, Òhe suffered from trememdous dreams, in which he sometimes seemed to live through a century in a night. He was haunted by the monstrous figure of a crocodile, or visions of Ann [an ÒoutcastÓ girl he met while living on the streets] and early acquaintances, especially a certain Malay, whom he had found wandering in the Lakes and presented with a large dose of opium. The Malay was not found dead, but long continued to Ôrun amuckÕ through De QuinceyÕs dreams.Ó The author wrote a variety of literary works, was friends with Wordsworth, Hazlitt and others, and his prose was Òornate...marked by splendid imagery...and humour.Ó [Oxf Compan]
Price: USD 3,750.00 other currencies   order no. 11920   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Newton, [Isaac]. ARITHMETIQUE UNIVERSELLE DE NEWTON, Traduite du Latin en Francais; Avec Des Notes Explicatives, Par Noel Beaudeux.
(Paris: Chez Bernard, 1802) 2 volumes bound as one. First French edition. Extensively illustratedwith folding engraved diagrams of geometric problems. 4to, contemporary calf with gilt tooling on covers and spine. Red morocco lettering panel. Gilt stamp of the ÒPrix du College Royal DÕHenry IVÓ on both covers. xxiv, 252; 258, errata,1 ad. A fine, especially bright copy with a small tear to upper spine. These algebraic lectures given by Newton at Cambridge were first published by William Whiston in 1707. Whiston Òextracted from Newton a somewhat reluctant permission to print it. Among several new theorems on various points in algebra and the theory of equations, Newton here enunciates the following important results. He explains that the equation whose roots are a solution of a given problem will have as many roots as their are different probable cases..He extends Descartes rules of signs to give limits to the number of imaginary roots..The most interesting theorem contained in the work is his attempt to find a rule (analogous to that of Descartes for real roots) by which the number of imaginary roots of a equation can be determined.Ó Later, with the idea of stimulating annotations to the work, Gravedsande published SPECIMIN COMMENTARII IN ARITHMETICAM UNIVERSLAEM; and MaclaurinsÕs ALGEBRA seems to have been written in response to this.
Price: USD 3,250.00 other currencies   order no. 11944   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Eliot, T.S. ARA VUS PREC
(London: The Ovid Press, 1919) First edition, one of 264 copies, but unnumbered and possibly one ofthe ten copies left unumbered for review. With striking Initials and Colophon by E.A. Wadsworth. 4to, publisherÕs original black cloth, spine of tan pebbled cloth with printed paper label, black endpapers. Housed in a very attractive morocco and cloth slipcase with cloth chemise. [6 lvs], 9-54, [3 lvs]. An absolutely superior copy of one of EliotÕs scarcest books. EXTREMELY RARE IN THIS STATE AND CONDITION OF PRESERVATION. This is the first title published by John Rodker under his Ovid Press imprint. Although beautifully produced, it is a bibliographerÕs nightmare. This is not unusual for the Ovid Press, almost all of their books are at odds with the claims of the colophons. In this case, according to the colophon this is one of 220 numbered copies, but it is unnumbered. The colophon calls for 10 unnumbered review copies. The colophon also calls for 30 copies signed by Eliot, but they are of such scarcity that it seems unlikely that Rodker ever produced all 30. Inscribed copies of this title are excessively rare, in recent years only the copy Eliot presented to Emily Hale, a young love, has come to market.
Price: USD 22,500.00 other currencies   order no. 11964   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Hilton, James. GOOD-BYE, MR. CHIPS
(Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1935) INSCRIBED by the author. 8vo, tan cloth with blue lettering in dustjacket. 126. A fine copy, the dustjacket just a bit mellowed. ÒLet me be the first to tell you that there has just been published in this country a tender and gentle story as warming to the heart and a nourishing to the spirit as any I can remember... It is a public duty and no small pleasure to pass word along from house to house when anyone gives the world something as deeply satisfying as ÔGOOD-BYE, MR. CHIPS!ÕÓ - Alexander Woollcott in The New Yorker.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 12043   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Milton, John. POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN MILTON
(London: Bell and Daldy, No date, c. 1832) 3 volumes. The Aldine edition of the British Poets. Small 8vo, publisherÕs fine Victorian binding of forest green cloth beautifully decorated in black and gilt on spines and covers. A fine and bright set. A nice set of MiltonÕs poetry from the Aldine British Poets series. It contains, as well as the poems, a lengthy introduction and Life of Milton by John Mitford. Very handsome in the original cloth and in much better shape then one often sees.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 12081   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Sandburg, Carl. REMEMBRANCE ROCK
(New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1948) 2 volumes. Limited First edition of 1000 numbered copies, SIGNED by the author. 8vo, publisherÕs original polished blue buckram, original printed paper labels on spines, in the publisherÕs slipcase and original glassine wraps. 532; 533-1067. A very fine set. With the bookplates of William Herzog in each volume, some very minimal wear to slipcase and glassine. This poetic novel traces the history of one American family from its 17th century English origins to World War II as it develops and builds on the theme of the ÒAmerican DreamÓ. Sandburg was a multi-Pulitzer prize winning author, poet, historian, journalist and biographer whoÕs understanding of the common man, his simple yet powerful utterances and view of an American way of life as being a free, untrammeled and democratic promised existence, made his poetry stand out in the 20th century as Walt WhitmanÕs had in the 19th.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 12082   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Cummings, E.E.. EIMI
(New York: Covici, Friede, Publishers, 1933) First edition, Limited and Signed by the author. Thick 8vo, publisherÕs original yellow cloth, lettered in black on the spine and upper cover. 432pp. A pleasing and very well preserved copy, light mellowing to the spine panel and light aging generally. FIRST EDITION SIGNED and numbered on last page by author. Cummings uses his unique writing style, scrambling standards of punctuation and grammer to write this travel diary attacking the regimentation of individuals in the USSR.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 12151   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Kipling, Rudyard. DEPARTMENTAL DITTIES and other verses
(London: George Newnes Limited, 1899) First Newnes edition, and an early printing of the book. 8vo, original orange wrappers, lettered in black on the spine, upper cover lettered and pictorially decorated in black with a photograph of Kipling, lower cover and verso of both covers printed with ads. [2, ads], 126, [2, ads]. A very well preserved copy of this delicate item, very light mellowing or aging only. This is usually considered to be KiplingÕs first book, written while he was working as a journalist stationed in India, however details of that period of his life are somewhat sketchy. I t was originally published in Calcutta by Thacker, Spink and Co. On March 9th of 1899, shortly after this publication, Kipling purchased the copyright for £2,000 and thereafter the regular publishers of this collection were Methuen in London and Doubleday in New York.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 12153   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Berryman, [John]. BERRYMANÕS SONNETS
(New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1967) First edition, with compliments note. 8vo, black cloth, lettered in gilt on spine, in original dustjacket. ix, 115. A very fine copy, with discreet embossed ex-libris on titlepage. FIRST EDITION. The first collected edition of BerrymanÕs sonnets. Berryman was awarded the Pulitzer Prize for poetry.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 12183   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Stevenson, Robert Louis. STRANGE CASE OF DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE And THE MASTER OF BALLANTRAE
(New York: Grosset & Dunlap, n.d. [circa 1941]) First edition thus. M.G.M. Motion Picture edition. 8vo, original red cloth, lettered in black on spine, upper cover decorated in black with red lettering, in the scarce original dustjacket. 65, ii, 234. A fine copy in like dustjacket, the scarce jacket has just a bit of discoloration on the lower cover. SCARCE edition and hard to find in such nice condition, with the original dustjacket. This is one of Grosset & DunlapÕs popular motion picture tie-in editions. It promotes the 1941 Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer production of StevensonÕs famous psychological thriller. The film stars Spencer Tracy, Ingrid Bergman and Lana Turner. The scarce dustjacket features a composition of art work and photography with Spencer TracyÕs likeness as well as that of his monstrous alter-ego. Spencer Tracy, winner of two Oscars, remains one of the most popular actors in Hollywood history. THE MASTER OF BALLANTRAE is included in this edition. StevensonÕs poignant tale of two conflicting brothers whose family is torn apart by the Jacobite Rising of 1745. The exciting novel features piracy, feuding and a conflict that moves from Scotland to America. It was made into a highly memorable film starting Errol Flynn in 1953.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 12189   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Park, Mungo. TRAVELS IN THE INTERIOR DISTRICTS OF AFRICA: Performed in the Years 1795, 1796, and 1797. With an Account of a Subsequent Mission to That Country in 1805. By Mungo Park, Surgeon. To Which is Added an Account of the Life of Mr. Park. With An Appendix, Containing Geographical Illustrations of Africa. By Major Rennell
(London: Printed for John Murray, 1816) 2 volumes. First edition thus. With portrait frontispiece, engraved plates and folding maps. 4to, three-quarter contemporary calf with marbled boards. Gilt lettering between raised bands on spine. xx, 458; xvii, 371. A very handsome set, only minor foxing and offset to the prelims and the lightest of rubbing to the binding. Park, a Scottsman, explored the Gambia, Senegal, and Niger rivers on behalf of the African Association of London. His unaffected style and natural sense of storytelling make this one of the most popular accounts of African exploration. ÒUntil the publication of ParkÕs book in 1799 hardly anything was known of the interior of Africa, apart from the north-east region and coastal area...ParkÕs Travels had an immediate success...It has become a classic of travel literature, and itÕs scientific observations on the botany and meteorology of the region, and on the social and domestic life of the Negroes, have remained of lasting value. ParkÕs career was cut short, but he made the first great practical advance in the opening-up of Central Africa.Ó (PMM 253) After the publication of the TRAVELS, Park withdrew to the quiet life of a country physician. He soon became bored with this existence and returned to Africa in 1805. He traveled on the Niger by canoe, but failed to reach the source of the river. He and his companions were killed by natives at Boussa after their canoe foundered on the rapids.
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 12223   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Binding, Paul Bonet], . MYTHOLOGIE ASIATIC ILLUSTREE
(Paris: Le Librairie de France, 1928) Limited edition, number 22 of 100. Beautifully illustrated with color and black and white photographs of the art and antiquities of Asian cultures. Folio, superb Art Deco binding by Paul Bonet with the original paper wraps bound in. Richly grained black morocco with the spine in Deco design incorporating finely gilt tooled multi-coloured onlays, designed titling gilt surrounded by a spray of gold, the covers with large central panel in pedestal design, surrounded by gold lines and tools, and with multi-coloured onlays tooled in gold. Gold and black marbled endpapers, t. e.g., others uncut. Housed in a black morocco backed chemise over marbled boards with black morocco edges. 432, plates A very fine copy. RARE BONET BINDING ON AN ESPECIALLY INTERESTING AND WELL ILLUSTRATED TEXT. A superb example of an Art Deco custom binding design by Paul Bonet. Bonet first rose to prominence at the auction of the library of a renowned Parisian book collector in 1930. The sale included 52 bindings of the relatively unknown designer Bonet. Book connoisseurs realized that a new genius had arisen. Born in 1889, Bonet began to bind books as a hobby in 1920. Five years later examples of his designs were included in the exposition LÕArte Du Livre Francais and again later in the year at the Salon dÕAutomne. Unlike other designers, Bonet left the construction of his bindings to skilled artisans, of whom he demanded the highest standards. His early designs between 1925-1929 were in a thoroughly modern style executed in a strictly traditional manner with blind and gold tooled fillets and inlays of leather. Later he would begin to incorporate less traditional materials like metals and woods. By 1931 Bonet was firmly established as a respected leader in the world of French binding design. Bonet and his patrons were very particular about the books they chose to bind. This limited edition was no doubt chosen for the beauty of itÕs illustrations and the exotic subject matter.
Price: USD 24,500.00 other currencies   order no. 12244   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Lowell, Robert. OLD GLORY
(New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1965) First edition, first printing. With 3 photographs. 8vo, black cloth decorated and lettered on spine and upper cover in gilt, red, white and blue. In the publisherÕs decorated dustjacket. xix, 194. A very fine copy in like dustjacket. THE OLD GLORY was Robert LowellÕs first dramatic work. It consist of a trilogy of three plays; ÔBenito CerenoÓ, ÒMy Kinsman, Major Molineux Ò and Endecott and the Red CrossÓ. Based on stories by Hawthorne and Melville, the three plays are tied together by the unifying symbol of the American flag. The three productions met with great critical review and each play is introduced with a black and white photograph from the productions. This was the first edition of the three works printed together and was revised and corrected by Lowell. There is also an introduction by noted theatrical director Jonathan Miller. Robert Lowell (1917-1977) comes from a long line of important New England literary men, including James Russell Lowell and Robert T.S. Lowell. He was able to distinguish himself apart from his families however and won the Pulitzer Prize in 1946 and again in 1973.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 12269   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Sitwell, [Dame] Edith. EPITHALAMIUM
(London: The Westminster Press for Gerald Duckworth, Christmas, 1931) Limited edition of 100 copies, signed by Sitwell and numbered, THIS IS COPY #1 Printed in Caslon Old Face on hand-made paper. Small 4to, original salmon cloth, lettered in gilt on upper cover, with marbled endpapers in complimentary colours. [4 leaves]. A fine copy with the salmon cloth mellowed in colour along the spine. Edith Sitwell is regarded as one of the great promoters of the Modernist movement in literature. She despised much of the work published in GEORGIAN POETRY and therefore began editing WHEELS, an anti-Georgian literary magazine. She quickly developed a reputation as an eccentric and controversial figure. Her poetry and prose was published extensively between 1915 and 1947. By the early 1950s changes in the Movement caused her to fall out of favor, but she remained a considerable public figure inside and outside of literary circles until her death in 1964. EPITHALAMIUM is one her more scarce works. And our copy #1 could hardly be bettered.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 12296   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Pop-Up] Mother Goose, . REAL MOTHER GOOSE POP-UP, Illustrated by Pat Paris
(Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., 1985) First edition of this pop-up printing. Illustrated throughout in colours on boards. 8vo, Colour illustrated coated paper boards with black and white checkerboard pattern. A fine and nearly as mint copy. Based on the original REAL MOTHER GOOSE published in 1916. When Rand McNally issued the board books in 1982 the bright period illustrations made them a huge success. This pop-up is an early addition to the series. The legend of Mother Goose is one of the most enduring in the history of children's literature. She makes her first published appearance in 1697 in Charles PerraultÕs CONTES DE MA MERE LÕOYE (The Tales of Mother Goose) but it is believed that origins can be be traced to a Òperiod of remote antiquity in ItalyÓ. (Harvey 538)
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 12316   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Coloured Lantern Slides], . FIFTEEN HAND-COLOURED LANTERN SLIDES, ANIMALS, BIRDS, CLOWNS.
(London: , c. 1890) 15 hand coloured paintings on glass in lantern slide format. , 15 glass slidesin wooden frames. Housed in a wooden box with sliding top, of late decorated with Greenaway figures in coloured format. A set in excellent condition. Simple, bright illustrations of animals, birds or clowns. Three images appear on each slide. These lantern slides helped to bring hours of entertainment into the home prior to the invention of computers or television. The images are bright and extremely decorative.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 12319   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Bateson, William. METHODS AND SCOPE OF GENETICS. An Inaugural Lecture Delivered 23 October 1908.
(Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1908) First edition. Small 8vo, publisherÕs original redcloth decorated with lettering in gilt on the upper cover and spine. 49. A fine copy, the binding lightly mellowed at the extremities by age. VERY SCARCE FIRST EDITION. William Bateson is recognized as one of the great pioneers in the study of genetics, indeed it was he who coined the term. Building on the work of Gregor Mendel, the first to discover the idea of dominant and recessive genes, Bateson expanded his work to found the science of genetics. In 1908 a new professorship in biology was created at Cambridge University, devoted to the study of heredity and the expansion of MendelÕs theory. Bateson, as itÕs first professors, gave this lecture to inaugurate the position and introduce the University to the underlying principles genetic theory.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 12343   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Stevenson, Robert Louis and Stevenson, Fanny Van De Grift . DYNAMITER. More New Arabian Nights.
(London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1885) First edition. With a illustrated original wrapper. 8vo, publisherÕs original light blue printed wrappers. vi, [2], 207. Internally clean and fine, the spine of the paper wrappers is a bit fragile and lightly chipped. FIRST EDITION, SCARCE IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS. The second in a series of crime tales written by Stevenson and his wife. ÒThese new tales hinge about the Fenian dynamite conspiracies, of which the public mind was at this time full, and to the old elements of fantastic realism as a new element of witty and scornful criminal psychology.Ó (DNB ) Though Mr. Stevenson was given top billing, most of this work was written by his wife.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 12358   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Franklin, Benjamin, et. al.]. DIPLOMATIC CORRESPONDENCE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, From the Signing of the Definitive Treaty of Peace, 10th September 1783, to the Adoption of the Constitution, March 4, 1789
(Washington: by Francis Preston Blair, 1833) 7 volumes. First edition. 8vo, original full tan calf with double black morocco lettering labels gilt. A handsome, well-cared-for set, scattered light foxing, with some expected rubbing of the bindings. This set belonged to Millard Fillmore, with his private library labels on the pastedowns of each volume. Congress in 1818 authorized the publication of the country's diplomatic correspondence, and thus made possible the easy access of information; prior to this, the various and many documents were in a terribly confused state. Here one can read of the country's attempts to re-establish its navigation and commerce--which steps were necessary in order to maintain the national character and pay off the foreign and domestic debt--and to establish commercial connections with the rest of the world. A scarce record of our nation's early history.
Price: USD 5,500.00 other currencies   order no. 12454   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [United States Congress], . LAWS AND ACTS OF THE UNITED STATES, PRINTED BY AUTHORITY [with] ACTS PASSED AT THE FIRST SESSION OF THE FOURTEENTH CONGRESS
(Philadelphia: various publishers, 1796-1807, 1819) 13 volumes. First authorized editions; from the library of England's Foreign Office. 8vo, contemporary tan calf, rebacked at an early date, with red morocco title pieces and session labels placed between gilt lined panels of spine. Internally quite crisp and nice, though the bindings are with some chipping and wear due to age. RARE. WITH A VERY EARLY PRINTING OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES. Early collections of American political and diplomatic acts are especially scarce. Beginning with an early printing of the Constitution and the first acts of the first Congress of the United States, this very important and rare set of books includes the original Treaties and Laws from 1778 and "Acts Passed at the First Session of the First CongressÓ. Subsequent Acts of Congress and the Presidents including the mapping of the territories the provision for the Lewis and Clark expedition, the authorizati