F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Buddenbrooks, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1768 title(s) found
displaying results: 1001 - 1250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4   5    6    7    8    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


  [Livre d'artiste] Trakl, Georg. Prospectus for MON OPERA with lithographs by Jean-Paul Chambras
(Paris: ヅitions Lucette Herzog "Au Vent d'Arles", 1982) Earliest issue. Oblong 8vo, bifolium leaf with an original lithograph signed by Chambras and information on the 75 copies of the book to be printed. Fine. An attractive ephemeral item from this press featuring the original artwork of Chambras.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9094   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Mann, Thomas. JOSEPH THE PROVIDER
(New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1944) Early printing. 8vo, black cloth in the dustjacket. vii, 422. A bit of wear to the jacket, otherwise a very good copy. The fourth volume in Mann's tetralogy, "Joseph and His Brothers."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9097   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Lewis, C. S. OF OTHER WORLDS. Essays and Stories
(New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1967) First American edition. 8vo, tan cloth in dustjacket.xi, 148. A very fine copy. A marvellously mixed bag of Lewisiana with the theme of "the excellence of Story."
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 9114   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Steinbeck, John. PEARL
(London: William Heinemann, 1948) First U.K. edition. 8vo, blue cloth in dustjacket. 97. A very good copy, though the jacket is deeply chipped at the spine ends. John Steinbeckユs morality story reads like a Mexican folk tale. The finding of the great pearl, its subsequent loss and the destruction of the lives of a simple family.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9118   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Mishima, Yukio. ACTS OF WORSHIP: SEVEN STORIES. Translated by John Bester
(New York: Kodanasha International, no date) Publisher's typescript of this book of stories, a substantially complete typescript (lacking only pp. 16-79 from the story "Sword") on plain white paper, in unbound sheets. , 285 leaves, each story paginated separately. A fine set of these sheets, which represent one of the earliest stages of publication and thus one of the earliest forms of the final printed book. This collection of stories was first published in 1989.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9126   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Fuentes, Carlos. CONSTANCIA AND THE OTHER STORIES FOR VIRGINS
([New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, no date]) A substantially complete publisherユs copy of the typescript, lacking only one page, of a story which was included in CONSTANCIA AND OTHER STORIES FOR VIRGINS, photocopied on plain white paper, in unbound sheets. , 73 (of 74) leaves, plus two publicity sheets. A fine set of these sheets, which represent one of the earliest stages of publication and thus one of the earliest forms of the final printed book. CONSTANCIA AND OTHER STORIES FOR VIRGINS was first published in 1990.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9127   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Vargas Llosa, Mario. THE STORYTELLER
([New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, no date]) Portion of a publisher's photocopy typescript galley of his novel, comprising the first 65 unbound galley sheets in photocopy typescript. , 65 leaves, plus one publicity sheet. A fine set of these sheets, which represent one of the earliest stages of publication and thus one of the earliest forms of the final printed book. THE STORYTELLER was first published in 1989.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9129   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Curie, M. P[ierre]. PROPRIサゴ MAGNサIQUES DES CORPS A DIVERSES TEMPコATURES
([Paris: , 1895]) The first printing of Curie's thesis, extracted from the "Annales de Chimie et dePhysique," July 1895, and issued previous to its separate publication by Gauthier-Villars. 8vo, bound in paper wrappers. [289-406]. A fine copy. FROM THE LIBRARY OF HENRY BECQUEREL, with his distinctive book label on the front wrapper. It seems highly likely that Curie presented this to Becquerel himself. This thesis on the magnetic properties of bodies at varying temperatures was submitted in pursuit of the degree of Doctor of Sciences, which Curie was awarded on 6 March 1895.
Price: USD 2,450.00 other currencies   order no. 9152   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Einstein, Albert. QUATRE CONFコENCES SUR LA THグRIE DE LA RELATIVIT Faites a l'Universit de Princeton. Traduites de l'allemand par Maurice Solovine
(Paris: Gauthier-Villars et Cie., 1925) First French edition of Einstein's Princeton lectures of 1921. 8vo, original printed wrappers. [6], 96, [2]. A very good copy, with some wear to the spine. These lectures were published in America as THE MEANING OF RELATIVITY. Scarce. From the library of George-Jean-M.-E. Darrieus, electromechanician and member of L'Acad士ie des Sciences.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 9155   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Becquerel, Jean. PRINCIPE DE RELATIVIT ET LA THグRIE DE LA GRAVITATION. Le腔ns Profess仔s en 1921 et 1922 a l'ツole Polytechnique et au Mus志m d'Histoire Naturelle
(Paris: Gauthier-Villars et Cie., 1922) First edition. 8vo, bound in French quarter black morocco and marbled boards. ix, 342. A fine copy. A UNIQUE COPY. After Paul Langevin, Jean Becquerel was the first to introduce, in 1920, classes on the theory of relativity at the Ecole Polytechnic and the Museum d'Histoire Naturelle. This book is the first collection of his lectures there, and is BECQUEREL'S OWN COPY, with his manuscript notes corrections in the margins. Also included is a portfolio with related manuscript and printed material: a 2-page manuscript and 3-page manuscript, and five proof signatures for HIS book with a note reading, "姿reuves de mon livre ayant servi pour mon cours en 1922."
Price: USD 6,500.00 other currencies   order no. 9160   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Art] Righi, Fran腔is. THIBET - UNE IMAGINATION. Neuf Gravures de Fran腔is Righi, en Hommage a Victor Segalen
(Paris: Luc and Pascale Moreau, 1980) One of only 40 copies of this suite of etchings by Francois Righi in hommage to Victor Siegalen. Folio, original wrappers. Title page, one leaf of text, 9 plates, each titled and signed by the artist. A fine copy. A lovely visual interpretation of Tibet, executed in honor of the poet Victor Segalen.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 9170   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Burroughs, Edgar Rice. GODS OF MARS
(London: Methuen and Co., 1920) First U.K. edition. 8vo, green cloth lettered in black. xi, 233, 31 ads. A very good copy still quite clean and tight with the expected age mellowing. As in all of Burroughsユ extremely popular Mars novels, one can expect to find in this book lots of action, fighting and scantly-clad alien babes.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9189   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Robinson, Louie Garcia. DEVIL, DELFINA VARELA AND THE USED CHEVY
(New York: Anchor Books, 1993) Advanced reader's excerpt. 8vo, original wrappers. 84. As new. An "uproarious and authentic" novel of Mexican American life in San Francisco's Mission District. This is Robinson's first novel.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9208   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Martorell, Joanot and Mart Joan de Galba. Excerpts from TIRANA LO BLANC. Translated and with a Foreword by David H. Rosenthal
(New York: Stockmen Books, 1984) Advance reader's excerpt. 8vo, original wrappers. (paginated unevenly). Very fine. An advance reader's copy of sections from Rosenthal's translation, the first in English. Originally written by two knights in 1460 in the Catalan language, TIRANA LO BLANC recounts the the exploits of the champion of all knights as he recaptures the Byzantine Empire from its Islamic conquerors and woos the beautiful Princess Carmesina.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9209   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Eliot, T. S. ROCK: A Pageant Play Written For Performance at Sadler's Wells Theatre 28 May - 9 June 1934 On Behalf of the Forty-Five Churches Fund of the Diocese of London
(London: Faber and Faber, 1934) First edition, first issue. 8vo, original grey paper wrappers. 86. This scarce first issue in the original printed wrappers is in unusually fine condition, a touch mellowed by age but apparently never used. An important book by Eliot. The scenario of the play, based on historical episodes suggested by the Rev. R. Webb-Odell, was actually composed by Mr. E. Martin Browne, under whose direction Eliot wrote the choruses and dialogues. Copies of the first issue in the wraps are especially elusive.
Price: USD 495.00 other currencies   order no. 9309   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Stewart, Colonel A. E. TIGER AND OTHER GAME. The Practical Experiences of a Soldier Shikari in India
(London: Longmans, Green, 1927) First edition. With 26 photos. 8vo, red cloth lettered in gilt onthe spine. xvi, 290. A very good copy with a touch of sunning to the spine. An interesting "how-to," an attempt to "paint the picture" and simplify the details of mounting a one-man sporting trip, based on the experiences of the author.
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 9334   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Burton, Richard F.]. WANDERINGS IN WEST AFRICA From Liverpool to Fernando Po. By a F.R.G.S.
(London: Tinsley Brothers, 1863) 2 volumes. First edition. With a folding map in volume one and frontispiece plate in volume two. 8vo, original dark purple-brown cloth gilt lettered on spine, with blind ruled borders on covers. x, 303; vi, 295. A brilliant unopened copy but for name labels removed and clipped title pages. According to Penzer, Burton intended to suppress his name entirely from this work, though our copy does indeed have "R. F. Burton" on the spine. In fact, the rarest of the bindings has the suppression successfully made. But this is a truly fine copy of this fragile book. Burton was appointed consul at Fernando Po in 1861 and he used his post to explore the contiguous areas of Nigeria and Sierra Leone, as well as Madeira and Tenerife. Fascinated by the high incidence of European mortality in West Africa, he believed it possible to render the region "not more unhealthy than the East or West Indies." Burtonユs publication of the book anonymously as a メFellow of the Royal Geographic Societyモ ( F.R.G.S) メmay have been a slap at the Royal Geographical Society , for Burton was at odds with the organizationユs leadership at the time over the Nileユs sources. The acerbic dedication was ヤto the true friends of Africa- not the メPhilanthropistモ or Exeter Hallユ. Modern gold-mining in West Africa can be directly linked to this work. メAlthough it was well known that there was gold on the Gold Coast, nothing was done to develop it, and it was Burton who, in his メWanderings in West Africaモ, drew public attention again to this ancient gold-field.
Price: USD 4,500.00 other currencies   order no. 0368   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Eliot, T. S. COCKTAIL PARTY
(New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1950) First American edition, INSCRIBED by Eliot. 8vo, original cloth. 190, [2]. A very good and clean copy. THE COCKTAIL PARTY is a comedic play in verse form first produced on stage in 1949. The original cast of the production included [Sir] Alec Guinness and Irene Worth and debuted at the Edinburgh Festival. It was his first play since 1939ユs FAMILY REUNION and his first work of verse since 1943ユs Four Quartets.
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 9385   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Durrell, Lawrence. DARK LABYRINTH
(London: Faber and Faber, 1961) First Faber and Faber edition. 8vo, red cloth, in dustjacket. 266. A fine copy. Originally published in 1947 by Editions Poetry in London under the title CEFALU.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5965   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Hakluyt, Richard]. HAKLUYT'S COLLECTION OF THE EARLY VOYAGES, TRAVELS, AND DISCOVERIES OF THE ENGLISH NATION. A New Edition, With Additions
(London: printed for R. H. Evans and R. Preistly, 1809-10) Volumes 1-3 (of 5). Large 4to, contemporary full polished calf finely tooled in blind in the panels of the spine, gilt lettered, with blind-tooled borders and frames on the covers. xxvii, [v], 670; ix, [viii], 684; viii, [viii], 623. Internally a fine set, though the boards are detached. With the engraved bookplate of Sir John E. Swinburne of Capheaton (possibly the son or grandson of Sir John Swinburne, third Baronet of Capheaton). "A scarce and valuable set" (Cox). According to a note on the verso of the title-page, there were only 325 sets of this edition printed: 250 on Royal paper and 75 on Imperial paper. Although the final two volumes are not present, the three volumes include much on English travels to the Near East and Russia, the Americas, and the west coast of Africa.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 9465   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Eliot, T. S. ELDER STATESMAN: A Play
(London: Faber and Faber, 1959) First edition. 8vo, publisherユs original red cloth, lettered in gilt on the spine, in the dustjacket. 109 pp. A fine copy with a small closed tear at the spine of the jacket. FIRST EDITION of T.S. Eliot's fifth and final verse drawing room drama. THE ELDER STATESMAN premiered in Edinburgh and ran there for one week during the 1958 Edinburgh Festival, the first London production was in September of the same year.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 2622   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Chandler, Raymond]. RAYMOND CHANDLER'S PHILIP MARLOWE: A Centennial Celebration
(New York: Perigree Books, 1990) First edition in wrappers, (originally published by Knopf in 1988). With illustrations by Javier Romero, Paul Rivoche, Dennis Ziemienski, and John Martinez 8vo, original printed wrappers. xiv, 370. A fine copy. An unusual anthology of stories by modern writers featuring Philip Marlowe, detective, issued on the centenary of Chandler's birth and designed to fulfill a wish that Chandler once expressed in an unpublished letter: "...it seems that if I could deliver the character of Philip Marlowe, at the risk--somewhat the certainty--of being thought unbearably conceited, I should still be able to believe that Marlowe existed, and not a travesty of him...After all, a great many writers have been trying to steal him from me for fifteen years or more, and they have never made it yet." Some of the writers who here give new life to Marlowe are Loren Estleman, Jonathan Valin, Sara Paretsky, Simon Brett, Robert Randisi, Eric Van Lustbader, among others (including one story, "The Pencil," by Chandler himself).
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9492   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Kincaid, Jamaica. LUCY
(New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1990) Advance reading copy. 8vo, original pictorial wrappers. 165. Mint as issued. The advance reading copy of Kincaid's fourth novel.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9494   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Rushdie, Salman. SATANIC VERSES
(New York: Viking, 1988) First American edition. 8vo, black cloth and boards in the dustjacket.547. Very fine. A unique book in the history of modern literature, in that its publication resulted in a death sentence for the author being decreed by Islamic fundamentalists (which is still in effect).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9546   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Wells, H. G. SHORT STORIES OF H. G. WELLS
(London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1927) Early printing. Small, thick 8vo, bound in three-quarter redmorocco and cloth by Bayntun-Riviere, the spine gilt-lettered in one panel with a single gilt floral tool in the others, t.e.g. 1148. A fine copy very handsomely bound. A nice collection of Wells' shorter fiction. Included is his greatest work - THE TIME MACHINE.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 9566   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Africana; Hawthorne, Nathaniel editor; [Bridge, Horatio]. JOURNAL OF AN AFRICAN CRUISER; Comprising Sketches of the Canaries, The Cape De Verds, Liberia, Madeira, Sierra Leone, and Other Places of Interest on the West Coast of Africa. By an Officer of the U. S. Navy. Edited by Nathaniel Hawthorne
(Aberdeen: by George Clark and Son, and London: S. Richardson, 1848) First English printing. 12mo, original cloth gilt lettered. 306, [iv]. A very good and pleasing copy with essentially no foxing. VERY SCARCE. The first true English printing in the original cloth binding. This edition, printed in Aberdeen, is bound with "The Narrative of the Hon. John Byron, an Account of the Great Distresses Suffered by Himself and his Companions on the Coast of Patagonia, &c. Written by Himself." Horatio Bridge was a fellow student of Nathaniel Hawthorneユs at Bowdoin College. He wrote a personal account of Hawthorne and later, this work which reflected his experiences as an officer in the navy. It is written in journal form and the author remarks that he was particularly interested in the progress of Liberia. Regarding this, he states that he is メneutralモ--neither an abolitionist or a メcolonizationist.モ The areas he covers are: Cape Verds, Cape Mesurado, Cape Palmas, Monrovia, Liberia, Sinoe, Madeira, El Mina and Sierra Leone, among others. Of particular interest to those interested in Africana, the pre-Civil War era, colonization, and African-American history.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 9570   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Stevenson, Robert Louis. KIDNAPPED. Being Memoirs of the Adventures of David Balfour in the Year 1751
(London: Blackie and Son, [ca. 1941]) With a color frontispiece by W. Bryce Hamilton and a map of David Balfour's wanderings. 8vo, grey cloth in pictorial dustjacket. 239. A bright and very fresh copy. A clean and attractive edition of Stevenson's picaresque tale.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9573   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Tolstoy, Leo. ANNA KARENINA. Translated by Rochelle S. Townsend. Introduction by Nikolay Andreyev
(London: J. M. Dent, 1958) 2 volumes. The Everyman's Library edition. 12mo, original green cloth lettered in gilt, in the green and black printed dustjackets. xvi, 427, 4 ads; 360, [2]. A fine set with very light edgewear to the jackets. Those familiar with the Everyman's Library will appreciate the handy format of this set. Nikolay Andreyev, who provides the introduction, was Lecturer in Slavonic Studies at the University of Cambridge.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9574   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Potok, Chaim. DAVITA'S HARP
(New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985) First edition. 8vo, cloth and boards, in dustjacket. 371. A very fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9576   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Ribalta, Marta, editor. HABITAT. Notebook for International Distribution, on Themes of Interior Planning, Design and Decoration
(Barcelona, Spain: Editorial Blume, 1978) First edition. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Square 8vo, original self-wrappers. [181]-269. A very good and clean copy. A trilingual journal of design, this issue devoted to furniture.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 9585   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Ribalta, Marta, editor. HABITAT. Notebook for International Distribution, on Themes of Interior Planning, Design and Decoration: Living in the Country
(Barcelona, Spain: Editorial Blume, 1977) First edition. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Square 8vo, original illustrated self-wrappers. [91]-180. A very good and clean copy. A trilingual journal of design, this issue devoted to the theme of "Living in the Country."
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 9586   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Photography], . 3rd WORLD EXHIBITION OF PHOTOGRAPHY. The Path To Paradise
(Hamburg: Gruner & Jahr AG, 1973) Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Square 8vo,original pictorial wrappers. A very good copy. A few leaves are loose from the binding. 434 photos from 86 countries by 170 photographers.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9589   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Maugham, W. Somerset. THEN AND NOW. A Novel
(London: William Heinemann, 1946) First edition. 8vo, blue cloth gilt. A nice copy, the spinejust slightly darkened. A novel of the Renaissance.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 9590   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Boswell, James. LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D. Together with A Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides... A Reprint of the First Edition, to which are added Mr. Boswellユs corrections and additions, issued in 1792; the variations of the second edition, with some of the author's notes prepared for the third; the whole edited with new notes by Percy Fitzgerald. Second Edition with a Preface by the Editor, and a Boswell Bibliography by H. R. Tedder
(London: George Allen & Unwin, 1924) 3 volumes. An early printing of this edition. 8vo, original blue cloth, gilt lettered spine xlii, [m], 538; 527; 525. A fine set, the spines slightly sunned. Percy Fitzgerald's edition of Boswell's LIFE OF JOHNSON is considered "a valuable contribution to Boswellian literature." He carefully points out Boswell's successive corrections and additions, and draws attention to many interesting changes introduced by the author.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 9594   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Potter, Beatrix. TALE OF JEMIMA PUDDLE-DUCK
(London: Frederick Warne and Co., 1908) First edition. With 27 color plates, illustrated endpapers, and cover decoration by Potter. 12mo, original green boards with a pictorial paste-down on the upper cover. 85. An attractive copy, expertly rebacked to match the original spine.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 9635   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Kafka, Franz. TRIAL
(London: Secker and Warburg, 1945) First Secker and Warburg edition. 8vo, original blue cloth inthe dustjacket. 200. A fine copy with a hint of sunning to the spine of the jacket. The translation is by Willa and Edwin Muir (originally published in 1936). This was Kafka's first novel, and the second book by Kafka issued by Secker and Warburg, who planned to issue his entire works in English as soon as the Second World War ended.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 9680   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Kafka, Franz. LETTERS TO MILENA. Edited by Willi Haas. Translated by Tania and James Stern
(London: Secker and Warburg, 1953) First edition. 8vo, blue cloth in the dustjacket. 238. A very fine copy. A scarce book. These letters were written to a married woman who was herself a journalist and translator (she translated some of Kafka's stories into Czech); many were written while Kafka was in a sanatorium, confined by his illness. "From beginning to end theirs was an imprisoned love, intense, hopeless and self-destructive...[The letters] show a mind lucidly in control of an uncontrollable situation, and a soul miraculously sustained by its own hopelessness" (-from the dustjacket).
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 9688   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Hulit, Leonard. SALT WATER ANGLER. A Compendium of Information for Salt Water Fishermen
(New York: D. Appleton, 1924) First edition. With 24 illustrations. 8vo, publisherユs original green cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and upper cover. xii, 330, [2] ads. A fine copy with only a bit of light evidence of age. FIRST EDITION. Focuses on surf-fishing on the east coast, and includes a chapter on "Some Favorite Fishing Resortsモ. Written with humor and a wealth of personal anecdote, the book includes chapters on tuna, bonito, bluefish, kingfish and striped bass.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9698   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Thackeray, William Makepeace. VIRGINIANS. A Tale of the Last Century
(London: Bradbury and Evans, 1858-59) 2 volumes bound as one. First editions, first state, with "actresses" misprint on p. 207, and with chapters 47 and 47 misnumbered. Bound from the original parts. With illustrations by the author. 8vo, contemporary three-quarter olive calf and marbled boards, the spine with a fine all-over gilt tooling, red lettering label. viii, 382, viii, 376. A very good copy with some light rubbing. Both the engraved and printed title-pages for the second volume were retained in the binding.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 9703   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Lowell, James Russell. AMONG MY BOOKS
(Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co., 1870) First edition, first printing with measurements as cited by BAL. 8vo, publisherユs original green cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and lined in blind on the covers. [v], 380. A very fine copy, bright , clean and unusually well preserved. An especially clean and bright copy. A collection of prose pieces which include such subjects as メWitchcraftモ, メShakespeare...モ, メRousseau...モ and "New England Two Centuries Ago".
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 9753   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Wells, H. G. DREAM
(New York: The Macmillan Company, 1924) First American edition. 8vo, publisherユs original red cloth lettered in gilt on the upper cover and spine, t.e.g. [v], 318. A fine copy with little evidence of age. FINE FIRST EDITION.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 9756   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Erskine, John. PRIVATE LIFE OF HELEN OF TROY
(Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1925) First edition. 8vo, publisherユs original black cloth lettered and decorated in orange, with the original dustjacket. 304. A very fine, very bright copy, with the dustjacket slightly abraded at head and foot of spine panel. "In his prose, Mr. Erskine has adapted the Greek legend and fact with brilliant wit and spirit. Sometimes it seems all satire; sometimes it seems all story; sometimes it seems all beauty."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9764   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Holmes, Oliver Wendell. AUTOCRAT OF THE BREAKFAST-TABLE
(Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Company, 1859) First edition, First State (Issue A with the illustrations) on large paper. With eight engravings as called for. 8vo, publishers best binding of full morocco, blind rolls on covers, spine with raised bands, gilt lettered between the bands, a.e.g. viii, 364, index. A very good copy, one signature lightly sprung, one end leaf lost, textblock re-set into binding, light aging to the morocco. FIRST EDITION, THE SCARCE LARGE PAPER ISSUE IN STATE A WITH THE ILLUSTRATIONS PRESENT. The engravings were subsequently excised by Holmes' request from future states of the first edition printings. Additionally, this copy is in the best binding state of full morocco. "Autocrat" first appeared in serial form in the first issue of the Atlantic Monthly. It blends the discursive and whimsicalIy comprehending talk of a boarding-house sage with verses, both light and serious. It was followed by two more titles in the "Breakfast-Table" series, their enthusiastic reception of which has been justified by the place they have retained in American letters.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 9776   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Deakin, Ralph. SOUTHWARD HO! With the Prince in Africa and South America. With a Preface by H.R.H. The Prince of Wales
(London: Methuen and Co, 1926) With 46 photos by the author. 8vo, original pale blue cloth. xxi, 302, 8 ads. Index. A very fine and bright copy. Deakin, a correspondent for the Times, accompanied the Prince on his 'mission of Empire' to British West Africa, South Africa, and by invitation, to Argentina, Uruguay, and Chile.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9862   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Hugo, Victor. NINETY-THREE; Translated from the French by Helen B. Dole
(New York: Thomas Y. Crowell and Co., 1888) Early American edition. With illustrations. 8vo, original cloth gilt lettered and ornamented on the spines and upper covers. 270. A fine copy but with pastedown and free-fly cracked at the hinge.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9870   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Roos, Anna Maria. POSSIBILITY OF MIRACLES
(London: Rider and Company, [n.d.]) First Edition, cheaper issue 8vo, publisherユs original red cloth with gilt lettering on upper cover and spine in the printed dustjacket. 187. A fine copy with small portion of bottom back and front covers with mild offset from water. Dustjacket fully intact with mild staining. メThe author considers the explanation of the possibilities of the soul to be the most important object of magnetism, equally with the answers to religious questions, afforded by the study of somnambulism and trance. After a few chapters dealing with strange happenings and with theories in explanation of them, based on modern science and on psychical research, an attempt is made in the final chapter to show that, from the standpoint of modern science, the miralces related in the Gospels should by no means be regarded as incredible.モ(dustjacket). At the end of this work the author concludes: メ...Christianity can be regenerated only if we understand and realize that our life and development in this world are tending towards the miracle. For within us are latent powers. Within us are infinite possiblities.モ Interestingly, Roos discusses the use of hypnosis and magnets for healing, in addition to more supernatural methods of healing.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9891   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Lowell, James Russell. AMONG MY BOOKS; Second Series
(Boston: James R. Osgood, 1876) First edition. 8vo, publisherユ s original russet cloth lettered in gilt on spine. [v], 327. A nice copy with only light evidence of use at the tips. A crisp, clean copy of this issue. A collection of prose pieces on Dante, Spenser, Wordsworth, Milton and Keats..
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 9900   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Robertson, J. Logie] Campbell, Robert. COMPLETE POETICAL WORKS OF ROBERT CAMPBELL
(London: Henry Frowde, 1907) First of the edition. With photogravure portrait frontispiece. Thick8vo, publishers original polished blue cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt on the spine and upper cover. xxiv, 376. A fine copy, fresh and well preserved with fine gilt lable on the upper cover. FIRST OF THE EDITION. Campbell had come before the public at the age of twenty-one, with a metrical essay on THE PLEASURES OF HOPE. It was of the school of Goldsmith and Pope and others--the well hewn heroic couplet. The work here is divided effectively into longer poems, poems historical and legendary, songs of battle, translations from the Greek, Juvenilia and miscellaneous poems. It is a fine collection of the poetユs work.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9904   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Holmes, Oliver Wendell. POEMS
(Boston: Ticknor, Reed & Fields, 1849) The New and Enlarged edition with 13 poems added since the first edition. With illustrations in the text. 8vo, bound in later brown cloth, green endleaves. x, 286. A bit of the usual foxing to some leaves, repair to two torn pages not affecting the text, otherwise, a good copy of Holmes poetry. FIRST OF THE EXPANDED EDITION.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9908   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Rilke, Rainer Maria. LATER POEMS, Translated from the German and With an Introduction by J.B. Leishman
(London: The Hogarth Press, 1938) First U.K. edition. 8vo, full sepia linen lettered in gilt. 277, Notes. A very fine copy with only the lightest mellowing to the spine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9928   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Scott, Sir Walter. IVANHOE
(London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, [n.d.]) Part of the "Nelson Classics" series of reprints. 8vo, blue buckram with silver lettering on the spine, in the red and white dustjacket. xxxi, 574, Notes. A fine and bright copy. "This was Scott's culminating success in a bookselling sense, and marked the highest point both of his literary career and his social prosperity." DNB
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9941   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Bellow, Saul. MR. SAMMLER'S PLANET
(New York: The Viking Press, 1970) First edition, second printing. 8vo, publisherユs original blue boards backed in light blue cloth, in the original dustjacket. 313. A very well preserved copy in a pleasing dustjacket with just a slight bit of edgewear.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9950   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Bellow, Saul. TO JERUSALEM AND BACK; A Personal Account
(New York: The Viking Press, 1976) First edition, first printing. 8vo, publisherユs original quarter blue cloth over grey boards, lettered in silver, in the original pictorial dustjacket. 182. A bright and fine copy, as pristine, the dustjacket a bit mellowed by time. WINNER OF THE NOBEL PRIZE FOR LITERATURE. Saul Bellowユs sojourn in Israel during the several months in late 1975 is the subject matter of this important work. The book is not only a personal record, but also, メa meditation, cracklling with wit and controversey, on Americaユs relationship with [an] embattled country....The journey...is not merely to a very beautiful and very troubled city, but into the heart of one of the most tragic and complex issues of this century...[the] account is a major literary work...モ
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 9951   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Bunyan, John. HOLY WAR; Made by King Shaddai upon Diabolus, for the Regaining of the Metropolis of the World; or, The Losing and Taking Again of The Town of Mansoul
(Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication, [c. 1860]) Early American edition. With engravedportrait frontispiece of Bunyan and embellished throughout with 67 other engraved plates. Large 8vo, publisherユs original black morocco, the covers elaborately blocked in blind and with central ornamental figures in gilt, the spine with raised bands and gilt lettering, a.e.g. xx, 454. Some light rubbing to the morocco, upper cover now detached and in need of simple restoration, clean, crisp and bright internally, the text block in very good order. Bunyan's great allegory on the progress of the Christian soul and of the history of the Christian church. This famous work first appeared in 1682. The engraved illustrations in this American edition, are fine renderings in the art of wood-engraving and surpass all others in previous American editions.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9956   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Morgagni, Johann Baptista. DE SEDIBUS, ET CAUSIS MORBORUM PER ANATOMEN INDAGATIS LIBRI QUINQUE. Dissectiones, et Animadversiones, nunc primum editas complectunur propemodum innumeras, medicis, chirurgis, anatomicis profuturas. Multiplex praefixus est Index rerum, & nominum accuratissimus.
(Venice: Ex Typographia Remondiniana, [1761]) 2 volumes bound in one. First edition, first issue, large-paper copy. Fine woodcut head- and tailpieces, without the frontispiece portrait. Folio, full contemporary calf expertly rehinged at an early date, gilt tooled spine, red and green morocco lettering labels. xcvi, 298; 452. A very good copy with wide margins, minor dampstain at the lower margin throughout, diminishing toward the end, some wear to the corners of the covers. Bookplate and small title-page stamp of the Medical Society of Norwich and Norfolk. The Medical Society bookplate is pasted over the eighteenth-century bookplate of Johannes Manning, M.D., with the inscription on an early blank, "Presented by the executors of the late Dr. Manning." THE RARE FIRST EDITION OF ONE OF THE GREATEST BOOKS IN THE HISTORY OF MEDICINE, and メa foundation of modern pathological anatomy. Vast in scope, it is one of the most fundamentally important works in the history of medicine. In it he (Morgagni) reports in precise and exhaustive detail his findings in nearly seven hundred autopsy dissections, introducing and insisting on the concept that diagnosis, prognosis, and treatment of disease must be based on an exact understanding of the pathologic changes in the anatomical structuresモ (Heirs to Hippocrates 501). The work focused attention on the "seat" rather than the "nature" of the disease, which had been the principle concern of medicine since Hippocrates. "By this great work, one of the most important in the history of medicine, Morgagni was the true founder of modern pathological anatomy. The work was completed in Morgagni's 79th year and consists of a series of 70 letters reporting about 700 cases and necropsies. As best he could, he correlated the clinical record with the post-mortem findings. Morgagni gave the first descriptions of several pathological conditions [including descriptions of nitral stenosis and heart block (Letter III), and of angina pectoris]. He was Professor of Anatomy at Padua."
Price: USD 9,500.00 other currencies   order no. 10014   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Doyle, A. Conan. MEMOIRS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
(New York: Harper & Brothers, 1894) First Edition, New and Revised issue, with eleven stories and without メThe Cardboard Boxモ. With 24 illustrations on full page plates. 8vo, publisherユs original blue cloth decorated in black and gilt on the upper cover and spine. vi, 259 , (4 ads). The gilt is bright and clean, light mellowing to the cloth and spine panel, light aging and abrasion at the head of the spine.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 10035   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  James, Will. LONE COWBOY; My Life Story
(New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930) First edition. Photographic portrait frontispiece and numerous illustrations throughout by the author. 8vo, publisherユs original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine, gilt lettered with a pictorial design on the cover. x, 431, [ii]. A clean copy, tight and well preserved with light mellowing to the spine panel and light evidence of aging. FIRST EDITION OF THIS CLASSIC WORK OF AMERICAN LITERATURE.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10038   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Livre d'artiste] Von Cassell, Alex. VISAGES ou LA CHUTE DES ANGES
(Paris: Editions Biren, (1979)) One of 35 copies. Five original etchings (appx. 4" x 4.5") signed and numbered by Von Cassell. 8vo-sized, 11 loose leaves in paper cover, laid in red cloth folding box. As new. A beautiful livre d'artiste.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 1319   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Wordsworth, William. YARROW REVISITED. And Other Poems
(London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green and Longman, 1835) First edition. Small 8vo, bound inthree-quarter blue morocco and marbled boards, gilt raised bands, t.e.g. xv, 349. Spine sunned to a blue-green, else a fine copy. A fine collection that includes the title poem as well as over 100 other poems and sonnets. Published very handsomely at the height of the authorユs popularity.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 3274   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Tennyson, Alfred. WORKS OF ALFRED TENNYSON Poet Laureate
(London: Strahan and Company, Publishers, 1872) 6 volumes. Imperial Library Edition. With a portrait frontispiece. Large 8vo, full pebble grained red morocco, with a blind-stamped frame on upper cover, and gilt lettering in 2 panels of spine within raised bands; gilt turn-ins and marbled endpapers. xi, 374; vi, 293; vi, 287; (i), 311; (i), 274; (i), 294 + "To The Queen". A very nice 19th century set with just a bit of wear and spotting on the prelims. Tennyson was made Poet Laureate in succession to Wordsworth in 1850. He was held in the highest regard by Victoria and Albert. All of his great works are included here, including the メIdyllsモ and the メCharge of the Light Brigadeモ. A handsome publication produced during the poetユs lifetime.
Price: USD 695.00 other currencies   order no. 6037   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Bergman, Ray. WITH FLY, PLUG, AND BAIT
(New York: William Morrow, 1947) Second printing. With 6 fly plates in color by Dr. Edgar Burke and drawings by Ivin Sickels 2nd. 8vo, red cloth lettered in black. vii, 640. Upper hinge tender, otherwise a very good copy without the jacket. Bergman here widens his scope and discusses almost every aspect of freshwater fishing.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7390   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Kafka, Franz. WEDDING PREPARATIONS, IN THE COUNTRY, And Other Posthumous Prose Writings. With Notes by Max Brod. Translated by Ernst Kaiser and Eithne Wilkins
(London: Secker and Warburg, 1954) First English edition. 8vo, original blue cloth in the rare dustjacket. 446. A near mint copy with just a bit of sunning to the spine of the dustjacket. "Wedding Preparations," though never finished, is an early story which shows Kafka "at the outset of his literary career, already a master of language, but still uncertain how best to handle his material" (from the jacket). "Letter to My Father" is an interesting example of the complex relationship between artist son and businessman father. Also included are a large number of stories and fragments from the notebooks, some of which are published here for the first time.
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. 8764   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Ruskin, John. MODERN PAINTERS
(New York: John Wiley & Son, 1865) 5 volumes. Early American edition. With a profusion of illustrations throughout, many within the text, many as full page engravings and with many lithographs, some in colour. 8vo, publisherユs original terracotta cloth, the spines decorated and lettered in gilt. A very good and pleasing set with light wear and evidence of shelving to the edges and tips, gilt bright, internally quite fresh, solid and well preserved, . IMPORTANT WORK OF THE AUTHOR. Ruskin began this work in 1843, shortly after leaving Oxford, offering it as a defense of J. M. W. Turner. The fifth and final volume was published in 1860, and it represented the last of his works on art per se; his attention was subsequently turned more toward industrial problems, education, morals and religion.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 10062   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)