F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Buddenbrooks, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1768 title(s) found
displaying results: 751 - 1000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3   4    5    6    7    8    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


  Ferber, Edna. AMERICAN BEAUTY
(Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1931) First edition. With woodcut decorations by Rudolph Ruzicka. 8vo, original red cloth with gilt vignette, in the publisherÕs dustjacket. A nice copy of a hard to find title, the dustjacket rather worn and chipped but still attractive. Pulitzer prize winning author Edna FerberÕs account of Polish Americans in Connecticut. FarberÕs best know work is SHOW BOAT, the bases of the extraordinarily popular operetta.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7621   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Dubois, Abbe J.A. HINDU MANNERS, CUSTOMS AND CEREMONIES. Translated from the author's later French MS. and edited with notes, corrections, and biography
(Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1943) Reprinted third edition. 8vo, full blue cloth lettered ingilt on spine. xxxiv, 741, Index. A fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7664   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Frost, Robert. THE PROPHETS REALLY PROPHESY AS MYSTICS, THE COMMENTATORS MERELY BY STATISTICS
(New York: The Spiral Press, 1962) Single poem issued as a Christmas greeting in pamphlet form. 12mo, original printed wrappers. 5. A fine copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 7727   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Frost] Thompson, Lawrance, editor. SELECTED LETTERS OF ROBERT FROST
(New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1964) Early printing. With several facsimile reproductions of Frost's letters. 8vo, original cloth lettered in black and gilt on spine. lxiv, 645, Index. A very nice copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7742   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Frost, Robert. WITNESS TREE
(New York: Henry Holt, 1942) Second printing. 8vo, blue buckram lettered in gilt in dustjacket.91. With slight rubbing to the ends of the dustjacket, a very good copy. Frost's seventh book of poems.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7755   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Frost, Robert. FURTHER RANGE
(New York: Henry Holt, 1936) First edition. 8vo, publisherÕs original maroon cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and upper cover. 102. A very good copy, the spine a bit mellowed.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7758   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Frost, Robert. FURTHER RANGE
(New York: Henry Holt, 1936) First Edition. 8vo, publisherÕs original maroon cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and upper cover. 102. A good copy, the spine and covers a bit aged.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7760   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Thackeray, William Makepeace. CATHERINE; LOVEL THE WIDOWER; DENIS DUVAL; BALLADS; Etc.
(London: Smith, Elder, and Co., 1894) Frontispiece illustration. 8vo, bound in three-quarter tan calf and marbled boards, red and tan morocco labels, gilt lozenge tool in the remaining four panels of the spine. xii, 688. Light rubbing to the extremities, otherwise a very good copy. From the collected works.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 7763   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Morley, John. WALPOLE
(London: Macmillan, 1909) Early printing. Frontispiece illustration. Small 8vo, in a school prizebinding of full scarlet calf richly gilt in the panels of the spine, with the school cypher on the upper cover. vi, 251. Spine a bit dry, foxing to the preliminary and final blanks, else a nice copy. From the "Twelve English Statesmen" series. A pretty little binding.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 7769   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Zola, ƒmile. DOCTOR PASCAL or Life and Heredity. Translated by Ernest A. Vizetelly
(London: Chatto and Windus, 1893) First edition in English. This copy without portrait. Small 8vo, bound in later three-quarter maroon morocco and cloth, gilt lettered spine. xviii, 354. Some rubbing to the extremities, old library marks.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7773   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Morison, Samuel Eliot. ADMIRAL OF THE OCEAN SEA: A Life of Christopher Columbus
(London: Humphrey Milford at the Oxford University Press, [1942]) First English edition, same year as the first American edition. With numerous illustrations, including maps by Erwin Raisz and drawings by Bertram Greene. 8vo, brown cloth lettered in gilt in dustjacket. xx, 680, Index. A fine copy of this scarce first edition with an unobtrusive ink note on the upper cover of the dustjacket. This volume is a condensation of the two-volume edition, published in this same year. All the notes have been omitted, and a good many pages of navigational data; a chapter on Ships and Sailing and one on the origin of syphilis have been summarized. Otherwise, as the Preface states, the two would be identical.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 7777   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Frost, Robert. FURTHER RANGE
(New York: Henry Holt, 1936) First edition. 8vo, publisherÕs original maroon cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and upper cover. 102. A near fine copy, the spine a bit mellowed.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7846   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Fleming, Ian. MORE GILT-EDGED BONDS
(New York: Macmillan, 1965) First combined edition of LIVE AND LET DIE, MOONRAKER, and DIAMONDS AREFOREVER. 8vo, blue cloth in dustjacket. 661. A fine copy. No equivalent U.K. edition was published.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7855   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Bertrand, Alfred. AU PAYS DES BA-ROTSI HAUT-ZAMBéZE. Voyage d'Exploration en Afrique et Retour par les Chutes Victoria, Le MatŽbŽlŽland, le Transvaal, Natal, le Cap
(Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie., 1898) First edition, INSCRIBED by the author. With 104 illustrations from photos and two folding maps at the rear. Small 4to, original dark green cloth with gilt lettered spine and cover and a small pictorial gilt vignette on the cover, t.e.g. [vi], 331. A very fine, attractive copy. INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY. The inscription reads: 'Monsieur --- Madam ---. De la part de l'auteur et en souvenir de leur bonne hospitalitŽ. Alfred Bertrand. GenŽve 1901.' This expedition was organized by Captain A. St. Hill Gibbons, and included the author and Messrs. Reid and Pirie. Bertrand briefly visited the Diamond Fields at Kimberley, and the party arrived at the Zambesi "about the end of June, and calling on Mr. and Mrs. Louis Jalla, the missionaries at Kazungula, were hospitably received, obtaining the welcome information that King Lewanika had granted them permission to visit Barotseland. On August 1st Mr. Bertrand started on a journey with the object of visiting King Lewanika, and the missionary, Mr. Coillard, who resided at Lealuyi. After seventeen days of travelling the author arrived, and was hospitably received by the King, who presented him with some articles of native manufacture. He was shown over the missionary station by the veteran minister, who had met with great success in the country...After some stay in Barotseland the author returned to Kazungula and visited the Victoria Falls, leaving soon after for Bulawayo, where it was arranged the expedition should break up. There is an interesting account of Bulawayo and the Chartered Company's territories at this date" (Mendelssohn, pp. 120-21).
Price: USD 495.00 other currencies   order no. 7993   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Wells, H.G. WHEN THE SLEEPER WAKES
(New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1899) A very early printing. With numerous illustrations. 8vo, blue cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in blind on spine and upper cover. (vi), 329. A fine copy. This moving novel was published just a year after Wells' famous THE WAR OF THE WORLDS.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 8178   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  James, Henry. BETTER SORT
(New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1903) First edition. 8vo, full brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover. (vii), 429. A good reading copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8179   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Masters, Edgar Lee. TOWARD THE GULF
(New York: Macmillan, 1918) First edition. 8vo, blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover. xvi, 292 + (3) ads. A very good copy By the author of the Spoon River Anthology.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8183   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Masters, Edgar Lee. KIT O'BRIEN
(New York: Boni & Liveright, 1927) First edition. 8vo, black cloth lettered in gilt on spine andwith gilt vignette on upper cover. (viii),288. An "about" very good copy By the author most well-known for SPOON RIVER ANTHOLOGY.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8184   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Edmonds, Walter D. ROME HAUL
(Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1929) First edition. 8vo, black cloth lettered in pink and white. (vi), 347. A good reading copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8185   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Miller, Henry]. HAPPY ROCK. A Book About Henry Miller
(Berkeley, CA: Bern Porter, 1945) This is one of only 750 copies (of 3000 printed) which were boundfor distribution during 1945. This copy is number 286. With a cover drawing of Miller by Ferdnand LŽger, and portrait and frontispiece by Abraham Rattner. 8vo, quarter cloth and decorated boards, in dustjacket. [xii], 157. A very nice copy with some slight wear to the dustjacket. A wide-ranging appreciation of Henry Miller--the artist and the man. Contributors include Lawrence Durrell, Michael Fraenkle, William Carlos Williams, Philip Lamantia, Osbert Sitwell, Kenneth Patchen, the publisher, and Henry himself.
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. 8190   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Steinbeck, John. WINTER OF OUR DISCONTENT
(London: William Heinemann, 1961) First U.K. edition. 8vo, original purple cloth in the dustjacket. 366. A fine, clean copy.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 8221   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Durrell, Lawrence. PRIVATE COUNTRY. Poems by Lawrence Durrell
(London: Faber and Faber, 1943) First edition. 8vo, original pale grey cloth, gilt lettered on spine. 79. A very good copy with some very mild sunning to the spine. Although it was preceded by two small pamphlets, Durrell considered this his poetic debut.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 8291   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Durrell, Lawrence. COLLECTED POEMS
(London: Faber and Faber, 1960) First edition. 8vo, red cloth lettered in gilt on spine in colorful dustjacket. 288. A fine copy. The first collected edition of Durrell's poems, which was followed by several subsequent revised editions.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8302   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Gibbon, Edward. HISTORY OF THE DECLINE AND FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE
(London: for W. Strahan and T. Cadell, 1781-88) 6 volumes. Volumes 1-3 are very early issues, volumes 4-6 are first editions. Engraved portrait frontispiece, 3 engraved folding maps. Large 4to, full contemporary speckled calf with some excellent restoration but an unusually nice set in that there has been no need for rebacking or substantial repairs. A handsome set. As the first volume was printed in a first edition of only 1000 copies (the original plan was for only 500), it is rare to find complete sets of first editions. The success of the work was immediate. "I am at a loss," Gibbon wrote, "how to describe the success of the work without betraying the vanity of the writer. The first impression was exhausted in a few days; a second and third edition were scarcely adequate to the demand, and the bookseller's property was twice invaded by the pyrates of Dublin. My book was on every table, and almost on every toilette...." Publication of this grand work placed Gibbon at the "very head of the literary tribe" in Europe, according to Adam Smith. "For twenty-two years Gibbon was a prodigy of steady and arduous application. His investigations extended over almost the whole range of intellectual activity for nearly fifteen-hundred years. And so thorough were his methods that the laborious investigations of German scholarship, the keen criticisms of theological zeal, and the steady researches of (two) centuries have brought to light very few important errors in the results of his labors. But it is not merely the learning of his work, learned as it is, that gives it character as a history. It is also that ingenious skill by which the vast erudition, the boundless range, the infinite variety, and the gorgeous magnificence of the details are all wrought together in a symmetrical whole. It is still entitled to be esteemed as the greatest historical work ever written" (Adams, Manual of Historical Literature, pp. 146-147). This is a very desirable set of Gibbon's tremendous work--a nice find when one considers the scarcity of sets of complete first editions.
Price: USD 5,500.00 other currencies   order no. 8331   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Peary] Diebitsch-Peary, Josephine. MY ARCTIC JOURNAL. A Year Among the Ice-fields and Eskimos. With an Account of The Great White Journey Across Greenland by Robert E. Peary
(London: Longmans, Green, 1893) First edition. With 21 plates of photos and a map, as well as numerous photo illustrations in the text. 8vo, original green cloth gilt lettered on the spine. 240. A very fine copy. Mrs. Peary was one of the small party of people (which also included Frederick Cook and Matthew Henson) who undertook this Greenland trip. Scarce.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 8332   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Hardy, Thomas. WELL-BELOVED. A Sketch of a Temperament
(New York: Harper and Brothers, 1897) First edition, American issue. With an etching by H. Macbeth-Raeburn 8vo, dark green cloth gilt lettered. A fine copy with only occasional and light foxing on the initial tissue guard and title.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 8344   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Kafka, Franz. AMERICA. Translated from the German by Edwin and Willa Muir.
(London: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd., 1938) First edition in English. The English poet Roy Fuller's copy, with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper. 8vo, original red cloth lettered in black on spine. xii, 300 +(4) ads. A very nice copy with only some minor shelf wear to the spine ends. About this scarce and important book: "Kafka's main figures are not mere individuals; they are images of man in conflict with fate.... In this work, the author's imagination was unusually objective, in spite of its fantastic strangeness; in the work of no other modern writer is there a more circumstantial and just description of the human situation. The book has an atmosphere of freedom as compared to The Trial or The Castle. The protagonist's freedom is fortuitous and wild, filled with traps. The theme is chosen for Kafka by experiences deeply affecting him. But the extraordinary thing in Kafka was the profundity with which he grasped the experience and worked it out in universal terms, until it became a description of human destiny in general, into which countless meanings, could be read."
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. 8385   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Woolf, Virginia. WRITER'S DIARY. Being Extracts from the Diary of Virginia Woolf. Edited by Leonard Woolf
(London: The Hogarth Press, 1954) First editon, second impression. With an illustrated dustjacket by Vanessa Bell. 8vo, full orange cloth lettered in gilt on spine, in dustjacket. x, 372, Index. A fine copy in like dustjacket. Includes a bibliography of Woolf's writings (titles and dates only) and an index. The dustjacket design is by Vanessa Bell.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 8419   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Potter, Beatrix. TALE OF MRS. TITTLEMOUSE
(London: Frederick Warne and Company, 1910) First edition. With 28 colored plates, illustrated endpapers, and cover decoration by Potter. 12mo, original cream cloth with a pictorial paste-down on upper cover. 85. A good copy only. The backstrip is lacking and the upper hinge is loose.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 8477   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Potter, Beatrix. TALE OF MRS. TIGGY-WINKLE
(London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1907) Early edition, in the same format as the first. With 27 color plates, illustrated endpapers, and a cover decoration by Potter. 12mo, original pale olive boards with pictorial paste-down on the upper cover. 85. A good copy, with wear to the spine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8479   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Potter, Beatrix. TALE OF TWO BAD MICE
(London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1907) Early edition, in the same format as the first. With 27 color plates, illustrated endpapers, and cover decoration by Potter. 12mo, original red boards with a pictorial decoration on the upper cover. 85. A poor copy. The binding is loose and soiled, the backstrip is lacking, and the front flyleaf is also lacking.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8481   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Gregynog Press], . Prospectus for THE STAR OF SEVILLE: A DRAMA IN THREE ACTS AND IN VERSE ATTRIBUTED TO LOPE DE VEGA TRANSLATED OUT OF SPANISH BY HENRY THOMAS
([No place]: Gregynog, 1935) One conjugate leaf (4 pp.) of description, including a specimen page.With a decorative armorial seal on the first leaf printed in three colors. 8vo, [4]. The last page is slightly dusty, otherwise fine. With a bookseller's ink stamp on the first page. A nice ephemeral piece from this Welsh press--one of the finest operating in the early part of this century.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 8517   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Thoreau, Henry David. WRITINGS
(Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Co., 1906) 20 volumes. Manuscript edition, signed by the publisher. Tall 8vo, full green buckram, spines with lettering labels as called for. A nice reading set of this highly important edition. This copy without manuscript.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 8604   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Steinbeck, John. WINTER OF OUR DISCONTENT
(New York: Viking Press, 1961) First edition, second printing before publication. 8vo, originalpurple cloth in the dustjacket. 366. The jacket is a bit worn, otherwise about very good.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 8615   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Huxley, Aldous. POINT COUNTER POINT
(New York: The Modern Library, 1928) The Modern Library edition. Small 8vo, grey cloth in the dustjacket. [vi], 514, [8] ads. A very good copy with minor wear to the jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8620   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Burton, Richard F. KASIDAH OF HAJI ABDU EL-YEZDI. Translated and Annotated by his Friend and Pupil Sir Richard Burton and illustrated by John Kettelwell
(New York: Brentano's, 1926) One of only 50 numbered copies on large paper signed by Kettelwell. With 12 very striking black and white plates by Kettelwell. Small 4to, original three-quarter cream and blue boards, gilt lettered on the spine and upper cover, t.e.g. xiii, 169. A very nice copy of this scarce issue, with only very mild sunning to the spine. A pleasing edition of Burton's poem, with the text printed on Japan vellum within a border of printer's ornaments. Kettelwell's illustrations are very much in the style of Aubrey Beardsley (especially his drawings for "Salome") and Harry Clarke.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 8634   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Casati, Major Gaetano. TEN YEARS IN EQUATORIA AND THE RETURN WITH EMIN PASHA. Translated from the Original Italian Manuscript by The Hon. Mrs. J. Randolph Clay Assisted by Mr. I. Walter Savage Landor
(London: Frederick Warne and Co., 1891) 2 volumes. Second printing, issued the same year as the first and in the same format and design, probably just the first edition sheets with a reprinted title-page. With over 150 illustrations, color plates, and folding maps in pocket at rear of book. 8vo, original patterned brick-red cloth, adorned with lettering in gilt and black on the spines and upper covers, elaborately decorated with all-over pictorial designs stamped in gilt, black and silver on the upper covers. xxi, 376; xv, 347. Appendix, index. A very nice set of this scarce work. ŅSend me a young man, preferably an officer in the army, well acquainted with the art of drawing mapsÓ, with this letter from Gessi Pasha began Captain CasatiÕs ten year adventure in Africa. During his years there he experienced imprisonment, a sentence to death and daring escape. He also was well known among such African luminaries of the day as Emin Pasha and Henry Stanley. This account, taken from his manuscripts and letters, was somewhat late in publication because his early paper had been stolen by King Chua and had to be rewritten from memory and because Casati remained in Africa for some time to nurse the ailing Pasha. A memorable and historically valuable addition to the African genre.
Price: USD 695.00 other currencies   order no. 8639   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Burton, Richard F. AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT NOTES, apparently for an unidentified literary work
(No place: , no date) (181 x 113mm), two pages written in blank in and pencil, recto and verso, on one leaf of laid paper. Well preserved and a fine example with one longitudinal fold and no faults to the paper. Through the veil of Burton's handwriting one can make out a number of phrases which are quite intriguing: "God enraged at his dying first..."; "Begin with Pratap 'in such a way reigned X'"; "Bad"; "Good"; "Wicked princess--Deradah--encourages monkeys"; "kills monkeys, reforms State religion, visit provinces."
Price: USD 3,750.00 other currencies   order no. 8752   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Stone, Robert. CHILDREN OF LIGHT
(New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986) First edition. 8vo, blue cloth and boards in dustjacket. 258. A very good copy. Stone's fourth book, the story of a love affair played out "under the merciless magnifying prism of Hollywood."
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8795   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Gordon, Mary. MEN AND ANGELS
(New York: Random House, 1985) First edition. 8vo, maroon cloth in dustjacket. 239. The dustjacket is defective but the book is about fine. Gordon's third novel.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8796   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Dickens, Charles. SELECTIONS FROM HOUSEHOLD WORDS, CONDUCTED BY CHARLES DICKENS
(New York and London: various publishers, 1850-51) 2 volumes. Comprising numbers 180 to 196 in thefirst volume, and numbers 27 to 52 in the second. 8vo, in a handsome binding of three-quarter dark green morocco and marbled boards by the Rowfant bindery, the panels with elaborate tools featuring scroll work and pointille decoration, gilt lettered in two panels, t.e.g. [iv], 444; iv, 620. Some foxing to contents. The bindings are in fine condition. A very fine collection of the Dickens selections, and a great example of the lovely work done by the Rowfant bindery.
Price: USD 495.00 other currencies   order no. 8814   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Browning, Robert. SELECTIONS FROM THE POETICAL WORKS OF ROBERT BROWNING [with] SELECTIONS...Second Series
(London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1878, 1880) Together 2 volumes. The fourth edition of the first volume, the first edition of the second volume. INSCRIBED IN EACH VOLUME BY BROWNING. 8vo, original sienna cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black. xi, 348; vii, 371, [2]. The first volume has been expertly rebacked to match the original; the second has been recased with some restoration at the spine ends; both have new endpapers and bear the stamp of the College for Working Women. A very good set. AN INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY of each volume. The first is inscribed "To the Members of the Working Women's College with Robert Browning's kind regards, Jan. 14 '80." The second volume is inscribed "With Robert Browning's best respects and regards." Presentation copies of Browning's writings are quite scarce.
Price: USD 3,850.00 other currencies   order no. 8823   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [LŽger] Schmalenbach, Werner. FERNAND LƒGER...Translated by Robert Allen, with James Emmons
(New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1976) First edition. With 125 illustrations, including 48 tipped-in color plates. Square 4to, blue-grey cloth in the dustjacket. 173. A fine copy. From the Library of Great Painters series issued by Abrams. A very handsomely produced book with detailed commentary on each of the color plates.
Price: USD 245.00 other currencies   order no. 8845   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Berlepsch, H. ALPS or Sketches of Life and Nature in the Mountains. Translated by the Rev. Leslie Stephen
(London: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1861) First edition. With 17 tinted wood-engraved plates. 8vo, full contemporary red calf richly gilt. vi, iv, 407. A very good copy. A survey, part scientific, part social, with chapters on geology, glaciology, avalanches, village life, climbing, and hunting.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 8907   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Gardner, Arthur. ART AND SPORT OF ALPINE PHOTOGRAPHY
(London: H. F. and G. Witherby, 1927) First edition. With 150 illustrations. 8vo, green buckram gilt. 224. A sound, solid copy and clean copy, with the ex-libris of the Norfolk Library on the front pastedown. An excellent text for the mountain photographer and with added text closely tied to the profuse number of illustrations.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8915   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Royal Geographic Society], . "Mr. Rockhill's attempt to reach Lhassa"
(London: Royal Geographic Society, [c. 1888]) An offprint from the "Proceedings" of the RGS. 8vo, disbound. 730-34. Very good. A detailed itinerary of Rockhill's travels, quoted from his letter to the Mr. H. H. Howorth, M.P., from Peking toward Lhasa.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8917   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Milner, C. Douglas. ROCK FOR CLIMBING
(London: Chapman and Hall, 1950) First edition. With 97 photos by the author. 4to, black cloth, dustjacket. viii, 128. A very good copy. Instruction and climbing in the Lake District, Scotland, Wales, the Alps and Dolomites.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8987   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Murphy, Dervla. WAITING LAND
(London: John Murray, 1969) Second reprint. With 12 black and white photos and a map. 8vo, red cloth, dustjacket. x, 216. A fine copy. Among the Bhatias in the Lantang region on the Nepal-Tibetan border and in the Pokhara Valley.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 9034   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Francis, Dick. DANGER
(New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1984) Advance uncorrected proof. 8vo, green printed wrappers. 320. Very fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9081   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Kinsella, W. P. IOWA BASEBALL CONFEDERACY
(Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986) Advance uncorrected proof of Kinsella's second book on baseball. 8vo, brown printed wrappers. 310. An extremely fine copy. The movie "Field of Dreams" was made from the author's first baseball book. It has already become a classic.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9082   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Livre d'artiste] Trakl, Georg. Prospectus for MON OPERA with lithographs by Jean-Paul Chambras
(Paris: ƒditions Lucette Herzog "Au Vent d'Arles", 1982) Earliest issue. Oblong 8vo, bifolium leaf with an original lithograph signed by Chambras and information on the 75 copies of the book to be printed. Fine. An attractive ephemeral item from this press featuring the original artwork of Chambras.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9094   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Mann, Thomas. JOSEPH THE PROVIDER
(New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1944) Early printing. 8vo, black cloth in the dustjacket. vii, 422. A bit of wear to the jacket, otherwise a very good copy. The fourth volume in Mann's tetralogy, "Joseph and His Brothers."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9097   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Lewis, C. S. OF OTHER WORLDS. Essays and Stories
(New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1967) First American edition. 8vo, tan cloth in dustjacket.xi, 148. A very fine copy. A marvellously mixed bag of Lewisiana with the theme of "the excellence of Story."
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 9114   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Steinbeck, John. PEARL
(London: William Heinemann, 1948) First U.K. edition. 8vo, blue cloth in dustjacket. 97. A very good copy, though the jacket is deeply chipped at the spine ends. John SteinbeckÕs morality story reads like a Mexican folk tale. The finding of the great pearl, its subsequent loss and the destruction of the lives of a simple family.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9118   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Mishima, Yukio. ACTS OF WORSHIP: SEVEN STORIES. Translated by John Bester
(New York: Kodanasha International, no date) Publisher's typescript of this book of stories, a substantially complete typescript (lacking only pp. 16-79 from the story "Sword") on plain white paper, in unbound sheets. , 285 leaves, each story paginated separately. A fine set of these sheets, which represent one of the earliest stages of publication and thus one of the earliest forms of the final printed book. This collection of stories was first published in 1989.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9126   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Fuentes, Carlos. CONSTANCIA AND THE OTHER STORIES FOR VIRGINS
([New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, no date]) A substantially complete publisherÕs copy of the typescript, lacking only one page, of a story which was included in CONSTANCIA AND OTHER STORIES FOR VIRGINS, photocopied on plain white paper, in unbound sheets. , 73 (of 74) leaves, plus two publicity sheets. A fine set of these sheets, which represent one of the earliest stages of publication and thus one of the earliest forms of the final printed book. CONSTANCIA AND OTHER STORIES FOR VIRGINS was first published in 1990.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9127   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Vargas Llosa, Mario. THE STORYTELLER
([New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, no date]) Portion of a publisher's photocopy typescript galley of his novel, comprising the first 65 unbound galley sheets in photocopy typescript. , 65 leaves, plus one publicity sheet. A fine set of these sheets, which represent one of the earliest stages of publication and thus one of the earliest forms of the final printed book. THE STORYTELLER was first published in 1989.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9129   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Curie, M. P[ierre]. PROPRIƒTƒS MAGNƒTIQUES DES CORPS A DIVERSES TEMPƒRATURES
([Paris: , 1895]) The first printing of Curie's thesis, extracted from the "Annales de Chimie et dePhysique," July 1895, and issued previous to its separate publication by Gauthier-Villars. 8vo, bound in paper wrappers. [289-406]. A fine copy. FROM THE LIBRARY OF HENRY BECQUEREL, with his distinctive book label on the front wrapper. It seems highly likely that Curie presented this to Becquerel himself. This thesis on the magnetic properties of bodies at varying temperatures was submitted in pursuit of the degree of Doctor of Sciences, which Curie was awarded on 6 March 1895.
Price: USD 2,450.00 other currencies   order no. 9152   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Einstein, Albert. QUATRE CONFƒRENCES SUR LA THƒORIE DE LA RELATIVITƒ Faites a l'UniversitŽ de Princeton. Traduites de l'allemand par Maurice Solovine
(Paris: Gauthier-Villars et Cie., 1925) First French edition of Einstein's Princeton lectures of 1921. 8vo, original printed wrappers. [6], 96, [2]. A very good copy, with some wear to the spine. These lectures were published in America as THE MEANING OF RELATIVITY. Scarce. From the library of George-Jean-M.-E. Darrieus, electromechanician and member of L'AcadŽmie des Sciences.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 9155   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Becquerel, Jean. PRINCIPE DE RELATIVITƒ ET LA THƒORIE DE LA GRAVITATION. Leons ProfessŽes en 1921 et 1922 a l'ƒcole Polytechnique et au MusŽum d'Histoire Naturelle
(Paris: Gauthier-Villars et Cie., 1922) First edition. 8vo, bound in French quarter black morocco and marbled boards. ix, 342. A fine copy. A UNIQUE COPY. After Paul Langevin, Jean Becquerel was the first to introduce, in 1920, classes on the theory of relativity at the Ecole Polytechnic and the Museum d'Histoire Naturelle. This book is the first collection of his lectures there, and is BECQUEREL'S OWN COPY, with his manuscript notes corrections in the margins. Also included is a portfolio with related manuscript and printed material: a 2-page manuscript and 3-page manuscript, and five proof signatures for HIS book with a note reading, "Žpreuves de mon livre ayant servi pour mon cours en 1922."
Price: USD 6,500.00 other currencies   order no. 9160   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Art] Righi, Franois. THIBET - UNE IMAGINATION. Neuf Gravures de Franois Righi, en Hommage a Victor Segalen
(Paris: Luc and Pascale Moreau, 1980) One of only 40 copies of this suite of etchings by Francois Righi in hommage to Victor Siegalen. Folio, original wrappers. Title page, one leaf of text, 9 plates, each titled and signed by the artist. A fine copy. A lovely visual interpretation of Tibet, executed in honor of the poet Victor Segalen.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 9170   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Burroughs, Edgar Rice. GODS OF MARS
(London: Methuen and Co., 1920) First U.K. edition. 8vo, green cloth lettered in black. xi, 233, 31 ads. A very good copy still quite clean and tight with the expected age mellowing. As in all of BurroughsÕ extremely popular Mars novels, one can expect to find in this book lots of action, fighting and scantly-clad alien babes.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9189   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Robinson, Louie Garcia. DEVIL, DELFINA VARELA AND THE USED CHEVY
(New York: Anchor Books, 1993) Advanced reader's excerpt. 8vo, original wrappers. 84. As new. An "uproarious and authentic" novel of Mexican American life in San Francisco's Mission District. This is Robinson's first novel.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9208   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Martorell, Joanot and Mart’ Joan de Galba. Excerpts from TIRANA LO BLANC. Translated and with a Foreword by David H. Rosenthal
(New York: Stockmen Books, 1984) Advance reader's excerpt. 8vo, original wrappers. (paginated unevenly). Very fine. An advance reader's copy of sections from Rosenthal's translation, the first in English. Originally written by two knights in 1460 in the Catalan language, TIRANA LO BLANC recounts the the exploits of the champion of all knights as he recaptures the Byzantine Empire from its Islamic conquerors and woos the beautiful Princess Carmesina.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9209   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Eliot, T. S. ROCK: A Pageant Play Written For Performance at Sadler's Wells Theatre 28 May - 9 June 1934 On Behalf of the Forty-Five Churches Fund of the Diocese of London
(London: Faber and Faber, 1934) First edition, first issue. 8vo, original grey paper wrappers. 86. This scarce first issue in the original printed wrappers is in unusually fine condition, a touch mellowed by age but apparently never used. An important book by Eliot. The scenario of the play, based on historical episodes suggested by the Rev. R. Webb-Odell, was actually composed by Mr. E. Martin Browne, under whose direction Eliot wrote the choruses and dialogues. Copies of the first issue in the wraps are especially elusive.
Price: USD 495.00 other currencies   order no. 9309   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Stewart, Colonel A. E. TIGER AND OTHER GAME. The Practical Experiences of a Soldier Shikari in India
(London: Longmans, Green, 1927) First edition. With 26 photos. 8vo, red cloth lettered in gilt onthe spine. xvi, 290. A very good copy with a touch of sunning to the spine. An interesting "how-to," an attempt to "paint the picture" and simplify the details of mounting a one-man sporting trip, based on the experiences of the author.
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 9334   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Burton, Richard F.]. WANDERINGS IN WEST AFRICA From Liverpool to Fernando Po. By a F.R.G.S.
(London: Tinsley Brothers, 1863) 2 volumes. First edition. With a folding map in volume one and frontispiece plate in volume two. 8vo, original dark purple-brown cloth gilt lettered on spine, with blind ruled borders on covers. x, 303; vi, 295. A brilliant unopened copy but for name labels removed and clipped title pages. According to Penzer, Burton intended to suppress his name entirely from this work, though our copy does indeed have "R. F. Burton" on the spine. In fact, the rarest of the bindings has the suppression successfully made. But this is a truly fine copy of this fragile book. Burton was appointed consul at Fernando Po in 1861 and he used his post to explore the contiguous areas of Nigeria and Sierra Leone, as well as Madeira and Tenerife. Fascinated by the high incidence of European mortality in West Africa, he believed it possible to render the region "not more unhealthy than the East or West Indies." BurtonÕs publication of the book anonymously as a ŅFellow of the Royal Geographic SocietyÓ ( F.R.G.S) Ņmay have been a slap at the Royal Geographical Society , for Burton was at odds with the organizationÕs leadership at the time over the NileÕs sources. The acerbic dedication was Ōto the true friends of Africa- not the ŅPhilanthropistÓ or Exeter HallÕ. Modern gold-mining in West Africa can be directly linked to this work. ŅAlthoug