F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Buddenbrooks, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1768 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3    4    5    6    7    8    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


  Patchen, Kenneth. LOVE POEMS OF KENNETH PATCHEN
(San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1960) First edition. Small 8vo, original printed wrappers. 48. A touch of soiling to the wrappers, but still a very good copy. Dedicated to his wife, Miriam, these love poems of Kenneth Patchen written over the course of three decades are among the most beautiful and moving celebrations of manŐs love for woman in any language. In addition to being a highly regarded poet Patchen was also a noted painter and many of his spoken word recordings of his poems, often accompanied with jazz music, are still in issue to this day. This collection, due to its fragile nature and budget printing process is understandably hard to come by in collectable condition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6780   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. BELFRY OF BRUGES AND OTHER POEMS.
(Cambridge: John Owen, 1846) The first edition of the large-paper state of this title. PRESENTATION COPY. With an engraved portrait frontispiece. 8vo, bound in the original Longfellow presentation binding of half green morocco and marbled boards gilt lettered on the spine, t.e.g. With an early expert rebacking preserving the original spine. Housed in a cloth chemise and morocco-backed slipcase. vii, 151. A very good copy overall. The half title bears a presentation inscription in the author's hand: "Henry C. Baird, From the Author, 1846." The recipient, Henry Carey Baird, was an author in his own right and a member of the publishing firm of Carey and Hart in Philadelphia. With Baird's bookplate; also with the bookplate of Frank Hogan, noted collector.
Price: USD 1,850.00 other currencies   order no. 6818   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Theatre] Dickens, Charles (the younger), editor. LIFE OF CHARLES JAMES MATHEWS Chiefly Autobiographical with Selections From His Correspondence and Speeches
(London: Macmillan, 1879) 2 volumes. First edition. With a portrait frontispiece in each volume and three other engravings. 8vo, bound in early half green morocco and marbled boards richly gilt in the panels of the spines, t.e.g. ix, 324; viii, 336. Index. A very good set. Mathews (1803-1878) was a popular light comedian and author of many light plays. From 1839 to 1842 he managed with his wife Lucia Covent Garden and later the Lyceum theatre; he also toured the United States, Paris, Australia, and India.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 6822   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Everest, C. W. BABYLON: A Poem
(Hartford: Canfield and Robins, 1838) First edition. With a frontispiece engraving. 8vo, originalblindstamped green cloth lettered in filt on upper cover. 48, Notes. With some slight staining to the cloth and light fading to prelims; else a very nice copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6872   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Hawthorne, Nathaniel. PASSAGES FROM THE FRENCH AND ITALIAN NOTEBOOKS, Volume II only
(Boston: James R. Osgood & Co., 1872) Volume II only. First American edition. 8vo., original green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt on spine. 306. With wear to the head and tail and some red staining to the upper cover, though a fine copy. Volume II only.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6879   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Howells, W.D. LETTER OF INTRODUCTION
(New York: Harper and Brothers, 1892) First edition. With several illustrations by Smedley. 12mo,white boards decorated and lettered in black on upper cover and spine. 61, + (8) ads. A fine copy with light outer wear.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 6893   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Frost, Robert. A-WISHING WELL
(New York: The Spiral Press, 1959) Single poem issued as a Christmas greeting in pamphlet form. Wood engravings by Thomas W. Nason. 12mo, original wrappers. 5. Fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6899   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Fleming] Gardner, John. LICENCE RENEWED
(London: Jonathan Cape and Hodder and Stoughton, 1981) First edition. 8vo, black cloth in dustjacket. 270. Fine. Bond is back, and facing new challenges in the 1980s that Fleming might never have dreamed possible. New restrictions to government agents, political restrains on the "00" license and low tar cigarettes are only a few among the many new realities faced by everyone's favorite agent of Her Majesty's Secret Service.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6911   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Junius], . JUNIUS. STAT NOMINIS UMBRA
(London: Printed by T. Bensley, 1805) 2 volumes. A new edition of the revised version of the "Letters," with a dedication to the English people and a preface. With engraved portrait illustrations throughout, and with two frontispiece illustrations for each volume. 8vo, in a fine contemporary binding of full calf, the covers with gilt ruled borders enclosing a wide frame of blind rolled tools. The spine features gilt lettering in two panels, the remaining three with an unusual circular floral decoration done in gilt, pointille, and blind tooling. xxxi, 252; iii, 284. A very fine set in a very striking contemporary binding. The "letters of Junius" were originally contributed to the London "Public Advertiser" from the 21st of January 1769 to the 21st of January 1772 and were intended to discredit the ministry of the duke of Grafton (although their political content is of little interest now, and indeed had little effect in their time). Their interest lies in their style and the controversy regarding their authorship. In the former they imitate Swift, Bolingbroke, and Tacitus, and use those influences to perfect the popular practice of using personal abuse in political controversy. The Encyclopedia Britannica states it succinctly: "The white heat of his malignity animates the whole." The authorship mystery kept people guessing for two generations, and discussions had hardly ceased by 1910. Jospeh Parkes, the author with Herman Merivale of MEMOIRS OF SIR PHILIP FRANCIS (1867), gives a list of over forty persons who had been supposed to be Junius, among them Edmund Burke, Edward Gibbon, Horace Walpole, and Charles Lee, a general in the American Revolution. Opinion has since laid responsibility solidly upon Sir Philip Francis, miscellaneous writer and sometime dean of Lismore.
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. 6921   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Junius], . JUNIUS. STAT NOMINIS UMBRA
(London: Printed by T. Bensley, 1797) 2 volumes. A revised edition of the "Letters," with a dedication to the English people and a preface. With engraved portrait illustrations throughout. 8vo, contemporary mottled calf with gilt decorated and panelled spine with black lettering pieces. xl, 325; viii, 366. A very fine set. The engraved title-pages show some mild staining, but since it does not extend to any other leaves we are guessing that it occured before the title-pages were bound in. The "letters of Junius" were originally contributed to the London "Public Advertiser" from the 21st of January 1769 to the 21st of January 1772 and were intended to discredit the ministry of the duke of Grafton (although their political content is of little interest now, and indeed had little effect in their time). Their interest lies in their style and the controversy regarding their authorship. In the former they imitate Swift, Bolingbroke, and Tacitus, and use those influences to perfect the popular practice of using personal abuse in political controversy. The Encyclopedia Britannica states it succinctly: "The white heat of his malignity animates the whole." The authorship mystery kept people guessing for two generations, and discussions had hardly ceased by 1910. Jospeh Parkes, the author with Herman Merivale of MEMOIRS OF SIR PHILIP FRANCIS (1867), gives a list of over forty persons who had been supposed to be Junius, among them Edmund Burke, Edward Gibbon, Horace Walpole, and Charles Lee, a general in the American Revolution. Opinion has since laid responsibility solidly upon Sir Philip Francis, miscellaneous writer and sometime dean of Lismore.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 6922   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Junius] Britton, John. AUTHORSHIP OF THE LETTERS OF JUNIUS ELUCIDATED: Including a Biography and Memoir of Lieutenant-Colonel Isaac BarrŽ, M.P.
(London: Printed for the author, and sold by J.R. Smith, 1848) First edition, a presentation copy inscribed by the author. With a double-page engraved portrait frontispiece and a vignette title with lift up flap revealing a small portrait by Isaac Barre. 8vo, blind stamped cloth lettered in gilt on spine. xlvii, 96 + 8 ads. A very fine copy in the original cloth. The "letters of Junius" were originally contributed to the London "Public Advertiser" from the 21st of January 1769 to the 21st of January 1772 and were intended to discredit the ministry of the duke of Grafton (although their political content is of little interest now, and indeed had little effect in their time). Their interest lies in their style and the controversy regarding their authorship. In the former they imitate Swift, Bolingbroke, and Tacitus, and use those influences to perfect the popular practice of using personal abuse in political controversy. The Encyclopedia Britannica states it succinctly: "The white heat of his malignity animates the whole." The authorship mystery kept people guessing for two generations, and discussions had hardly ceased by 1910. Jospeh Parkes, the author with Herman Merivale of MEMOIRS OF SIR PHILIP FRANCIS (1867), gives a list of over forty persons who had been supposed to be Junius, among them Edmund Burke, Edward Gibbon, Horace Walpole, and Charles Lee, a general in the American Revolution. Opinion has since laid responsibility solidly upon Sir Philip Francis, miscellaneous writer and sometime dean of Lismore, but Britton here claims that Lieut.-Col. Isaac BarrŽ was the culprit.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 6946   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Frost, Robert. SELECTED POEMS
(New York: Henry Holt, 1928) First printing. 8vo, half green cloth and boards lettered in gilt, in the pictorial dustjacket. 213. A very nice copy in the elusive dustjacket. The only collection of poems that Frost himself selected.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 6963   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Frost, Robert. THE PROPHETS REALLY PROPHESY AS MYSTICS, THE COMMENTATORS MERELY BY STATISTICS
(New York: The Spiral Press, 1962) Single poem issued as a Christmas greeting in pamphlet form. 12mo, original wrappers. 5. Fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6976   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Durrell, Lawrence. NUNQUAM
(London: Faber and Faber, 1970) First edition. 8vo, green cloth with gold lettering on spine, industjacket. 285. A very good copy. The complementary novel to Durrell's TUNC.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7132   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Fleming, Ian. CASINO ROYALE
(London: Jonathan Cape, 1953) First edition. 8vo, bound in full red morocco, gilt rule, letteredin gilt on spine in slipcase, and with marbled endpapers. 218. A fine copy. Very Scarce. This is Fleming's first novel, signaling the arrival of the indomitable 007.
Price: USD 6,500.00 other currencies   order no. 7158   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Durrell, Lawrence. VEGA AND OTHER POEMS
(London: Faber abd Faber Limited, 1973) First edition, Signed by Durrell. 8vo, blue cloth lettered in gold in dustjacket. 54. A fine copy in like dustjacket. The poems up to "Envoi" on page 31 formed part of a poetry notebook, partly in prose, entitled "The Red Limbo Lingo," which was issued in a limited edition in 1971. To these poems have been added a series of more recent ones for the purposes of general edition.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 7259   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Chaffers, William. MARKS AND MONOGRAMS ON POTTERY AND PORCELAIN, of the Rennaissance and modern Periods; with Historical Notices of Each Manufactory; preceded by an Introductory Essay on the Vasa Fictilia of England, of the Romano-British and Medieval Eras
(London: J. Davy and Sons, c.1870) Third edition, revised and considerably augmented. With 2200 Potters' marks and illustrations. Large 8vo, in a fine designed binding by Porter, of full green morocco with diamond shaped inlaid designs in gold and brown decorating upper cover, and an inlaid gold diamond on the spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. viii, 777, appendix & index. A fine copy. The author was, in his day, the authority in England on ceramics and gold and silver plate.
Price: USD 595.00 other currencies   order no. 7263   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Louis] Fried, Michael. MORRIS LOUIS
(New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers, nd) First edition. With 177 illustrations including 72 tipped-in plates in full color and a photograph of the artist. 4to, shimmering buckram lettered in black with Beta Khi pictured on the dustjacket. 220, Bibliography A fine copy. Morris was regarded as "one of the supreme masters of color in modernist painting".
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 7294   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Radcliffe, Ann. MYSTERIES OF UDOLPHO, A Romance; Interspersed With Some Pieces of Poetry. Illustrated With Copper-Plates. The Fourth Edition
(London: for G. G. and J. Robinson, 1799) 4 volumes. Contrary to the statement on the title-page, there are no engravings bound in these volumes. 8vo, original pale blue paper boards, paper spines hand-lettered in ink, edges untrimmed. [iv], 428; [ii], 478; [ii], 463; [ii], 428. Some wear to paper spines, otherwise a fine copy. With the half-title in the first volume. The lack of illustrations is a bit of a mystery, unless one assumes that they were provided separately for inclusion during binding, though this would be a bit unusual. All in all, a nice copy, and very scarce in original boards. NUC records only 4 copies.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 7335   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Brooks, Joe. GREATEST FISHING
(Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Company, 1957) First edition. With numerous black and white photos. 8vo, original green cloth in dustjacket. xvi, 228. The jacket is a bit worn, but the book is fine. Tales of fishing--both fresh and salt--all over the Americas.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7383   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Bergman, Ray. FRESH-WATER BASS
(New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947) Early printing. Illustrations in color and line by Fred Hildebrant. 8vo, red cloth gilt. 436, v. A very good and clean copy. Chapters on worm fishing; minnow and hellgrammite fishing; bait casting and fly casting; considerations such as weather, vision, and striking; bass of the Ozarks; bass characteristics; notes on panfish and the white bass; and a concluding chapter on well-known technical facts.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7389   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Brooks, Joe. GREATEST FISHING
(Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Company, 1957) First edition. With numerous black and white photos. 8vo, original green cloth. xvi, 228. A very good copy. Tales of fishing--both fresh and salt--all over the Americas.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 7397   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Wells, H. G. APROPOS OF DOLORES
(New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938) First American edition. 8vo, original blue cloth in the dustjacket. viii, 290. The jacket is chipped along an edge or two, otherwise a very good copy. Stephen Wilbeck leads a carefree life. Flitting between Paris and London, New York and Torqustol, he has plenty of time to enjoy the finer things of life, and to observe the people that pass him by. His only tie is to the lovely Dolores - a woman that occupies more of his thoughts that he would care to admit. But Stephen's stubbornness is to take him on the well-trodden path of loneliness and solitude. This work is often compared to the later published LOLITA.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7447   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Doyle, A. Conan. SIR NIGEL
(New York: McClure, Phillips, 1906) First American edition. Illustrated by The Kinneys. 8vo, original sea-green cloth lettered and decorated in dark green. viii, 346. The hinges are just cracked and there is a bit of soiling to the upper cover. A nice copy otherwise.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 7454   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Sackville West, Edward. RUIN. A Gothic Novel
(London: William Heinemann, 1926) First edition. 8vo, original maroon cloth, gilt lettered spine. viii, 363. The spine is just sunned, otherwise very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7462   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Findlay, J. Patrick. IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF R. L. S.
(Edinburgh: W. P. Nimmo, Hay and Mitchell, 1911) First edition. Illustrated from photos by John Patrick. Small 8vo, original wrappered boards, pictorial paste-down on the upper cover. 63. Light wear to the wrappers, otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7466   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Pasternak, Boris. MY SISTER -- LIFE AND A SUBLIME MALADY. Translated by Mark Rudman with Bohdan Boychuk
(Ann Arbor, MI: Ardis, 1983) First American edition. Portrait frontispiece. 8vo, original green cloth in the dustjacket. xi, 134. A good copy. This is the first complete translation of Pasternak's most famous book of poems, first published in 1922.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 7467   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  O'Hara, John. EWINGS
(: Random House, 1972) Second printing. 8vo, original yellow cloth in the dustjacket. 311. A very good copy. A novel about the mid-west during the First World War.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7478   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Adams, Charles Follen. YAWCOB STRAUSS And Other Poems
(Boston: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard, 1910) First edition. Portrait frontispiece, and illustrations throughout by "Boz." 8vo, original mustard cloth elaborately decorated in gilt and black. 311. The spine is a touch dulled, otherwise fine. Signed on the frontispiece by the author. The "Boz" of the illustrations is not Hablot K. Browne, but rather Morgan J. Sweeney.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7482   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Morley, Christopher. KATHLEEN
(Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1920) First American edition. Frontispiece by Wallace Morgan. Small 8vo, brown boards backed in brown cloth, lettered in brown. 174. A near-fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7483   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Morley, Christopher. ARROW
(Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1927) First American edition. Small 8vo, original black cloth gilt lettered. 85. A fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7484   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Aldrich, Thomas Bailey. SEA TURN AND OTHER MATTERS
(Boston: Riverside Press for Houghton Mifflin, 1902) First edition. Small 8vo, original grey cloth lettered and decorated in grey, green and white, in the dustjacket. 300. A fine copy, though the jacket shows some wear. With Aldrich's bookplate affixed to the front fly, and a clipped signature on the paste-down. A rare survival in the dustjacket.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 7492   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Wells, H. G. MR. BLETTSWORTHY ON RAMPOLE ISLAND
(New York: Ernest Benn Limited, 1928) 2 volumes. First edition. 8vo, original brown cloth gilt lettered. 288. A very good copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 7498   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Wells, H. G. SECRET PLACES OF THE HEART
(London: Cassell and Company, 1922) First edition. 8vo, original blue-green cloth gilt lettered. 311. A very good copy with just a bit of dulling to the spine. Although best remembered now for his science fiction, WellsŐ novels of English life and culture where very popular in his own day. In SECRET PLACES OF THE HEART a man on the verge of a nervous breakdown goes on a vacation with his psycharitrist and on the way he rediscovers his zest for life with the help of a young woman. Wells passed through a period from about 1922 to 1925, in which he wrote several novels on the subject of mental illness. This is the first of them and its insights into the human condition are remarkable. So too, is its treatment of personalites and romantic relationships. Those who contend that Wells was incapable of realistic character development simply haven't read this book.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 7507   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Deloria, Vine. WE TALK, YOU LISTEN. New Tribes, New Turf
(New York: Macmillan, 1970) First edition, SIGNED by the author. 8vo, blue cloth in the dustjacket. 227. A near-fine copy. Sixties radicalism from the Sioux point of view--a classic in Native American writing. Deloria is the author of CUSTER DIED FOR YOUR SINS.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7515   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Tarkington, Booth. TWO VANREVELS
(New York: McClure, Phillips, 1902) First edition. Illustrations by Henry Hutt. 8vo, original green cloth gilt lettered, decorated in white, t.e.g. ix, 351, [8] ads. A fine copy. With a clipped signature affixed to the front flyleaf.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7519   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan. CROSS CREEK
(New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942) First edition. Decorations by Edward Shenton. 8vo, green cloth in the dustjacket. 368, The jacket is a bit worn and repaired, but he book is fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7526   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Byron]; Stowe, Harriet Beecher. LADY BYRON VINDICATED. A History of the Byron Controversy, From its Beginning in 1816 to the Present Time
(Boston: Fields, Osgood, 1870) First edition. 8vo, original sienna cloth, gilt spine. 6, 482. Spine ends chipped, edges rubbed, otherwise very good. In 1869 Stowe, whoŐs fame was already well established, traveled to Europe and met Lady Byron. From this meeting she obtained the information published in this work. Her charge that Byron had had incestuous relations with his sister caused her to be accused of Scandal mongering and turned a great deal of the English public away from her.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7532   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Lewis, Sinclair. BETHEL MERRIDAY
(New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1940) First edition. 8vo, red cloth in the dustjacket. viii, 390.The jacket shows a touch of rubbing, else fine. A novel of the young girl on the stage.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7541   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Steinbeck, John. MOON IS DOWN
(New York: The Viking Press, 1942) First edition, and one of only 700 copies specially bound in paper for distribution exclusively to booksellers. 8vo, original pictorial wrappers. 188. A good copy of this scarce item wih a bit of rubbing to the edges. Quite scarce. ŇFor the first time since he wrote his first novel, twelve years ago, Steinbeck has gone outside of America for his setting. Yet this book, more than any other he has written, is of our times and of our hearts today. Its people are men and women like ourselves, and its hero, Mayor Orden, will stand with George and Lennie, Tom Joad and Jody Tiflin, among the immortal characters of fiction.Ó-Publisher
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 7545   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Amory, Cleveland. HOME TOWN
(New York: Harper and Brothers, 1950) First edition, INSCRIBED by the author: "To ---- with affection and gratitude for being so kind about 'The Proper Bostonians,' Cleveland Amory, Feb. 25, 1950." 8vo, black cloth in the dustjacket. A fine copy. A novel of an Arizona "rube" who writes a book and goes to New York after it is published--a classic East meets West story, American style.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7554   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Haggard, H. Rider. MAIWA'S REVENGE; or, The War of the Little Hand
(London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1888) First edition. 8vo, black cloth lettered in red. A near very good copy of this scarce book. One of the series of African tales for which haggard is best remembered. Allan Quaterrmain, the hero KING SOLOMNÓS MINES, is once again featured.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 7562   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Wells, H. G. SECRET PLACES OF THE HEART
(New York: Macmillan, 1922) First American edition. 8vo, red cloth lettered in gilt on the spine, in blind on the cover. A fine copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7581   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Sandburg, Carl. REMEMBRANCE ROCK
(New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1948) First edition other then a limited printing of 1000 copies. 8vo, publisherŐs original blue cloth lettered in gilt. A fine copy. This poetic novel traces the history of one American family from its 17th century English origins to World War II as it develops and builds on the theme of the ŇAmerican DreamÓ. Sandburg was a multi-Pulitzer prize winning author, poet, historian, journalist and biographer whoŐs understanding of the common man, his simple yet powerful utterances and view of an American way of life as being a free, untrammeled and democratic promised existence, made his poetry stand out in the 20th century as Walt WhitmanŐs had in the 19th.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7585   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Masters, Edgar Lee. OPEN SEA
(New York: Macmillan, 1921) First edition, INSCRIBED by the author. 8vo, blue cloth lettered in gilt on the spine, in blind on the cover. A fine copy.
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. 7587   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Conrad, Joseph. ROVER
(Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1923) Early printing. Small 8vo, flexible green leather gilt lettered, t.e.g. A very good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7591   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Dali, Salvador. HIDDEN FACES. Translated by Haakon M. Chevalier
(London: Nicholson and Watson, 1947) First English edition. With a frontispiece and terminal illustration by Dali. 8vo, original black cloth in an attractive, recently homemade dustjacket of marbled paper with a paper label. A very good and tight copy of this rather scarce book. This novel by renowned painter Salvador Dali is, in essence. an epitaph of prewar Europe and primarily a novel of decadence in the tradition of PetroniusŐ SATYRICON. The two illustrations by Dali where specifically designed and executed for this book.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7594   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Plath, Sylvia. BELL JAR
(New York: Harper and Row, 1971) Early printing. 8vo, purple cloth in the dustjacket. The jacket show some wear, overall a near-very good copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7602   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Tarkington, Booth. HIS OWN PEOPLE
(Garden City: Doubleday, page, 1907) First edition. Illustrations by Lawrence Mazzanovich and F. R. Gruger. Decorations by Wm. St. John Harper. 8vo, red cloth gilt lettered on spine, with gilt and white embossed decoration on upper cover. A very good copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7607   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Lawrence, D. H. VIRGIN AND THE GIPSY
(New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930) First American edition. 8vo, orange cloth lettered in green and black. A good copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7610   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Ferber, Edna. AMERICAN BEAUTY
(Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1931) First edition. With woodcut decorations by Rudolph Ruzicka. 8vo, original red cloth with gilt vignette, in the publisherŐs dustjacket. A nice copy of a hard to find title, the dustjacket rather worn and chipped but still attractive. Pulitzer prize winning author Edna FerberŐs account of Polish Americans in Connecticut. FarberŐs best know work is SHOW BOAT, the bases of the extraordinarily popular operetta.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7621   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Dubois, Abbe J.A. HINDU MANNERS, CUSTOMS AND CEREMONIES. Translated from the author's later French MS. and edited with notes, corrections, and biography
(Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1943) Reprinted third edition. 8vo, full blue cloth lettered ingilt on spine. xxxiv, 741, Index. A fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7664   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Frost, Robert. THE PROPHETS REALLY PROPHESY AS MYSTICS, THE COMMENTATORS MERELY BY STATISTICS
(New York: The Spiral Press, 1962) Single poem issued as a Christmas greeting in pamphlet form. 12mo, original printed wrappers. 5. A fine copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 7727   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Frost] Thompson, Lawrance, editor. SELECTED LETTERS OF ROBERT FROST
(New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1964) Early printing. With several facsimile reproductions of Frost's letters. 8vo, original cloth lettered in black and gilt on spine. lxiv, 645, Index. A very nice copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7742   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Frost, Robert. WITNESS TREE
(New York: Henry Holt, 1942) Second printing. 8vo, blue buckram lettered in gilt in dustjacket.91. With slight rubbing to the ends of the dustjacket, a very good copy. Frost's seventh book of poems.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7755   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Frost, Robert. FURTHER RANGE
(New York: Henry Holt, 1936) First edition. 8vo, publisherŐs original maroon cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and upper cover. 102. A very good copy, the spine a bit mellowed.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7758   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Frost, Robert. FURTHER RANGE
(New York: Henry Holt, 1936) First Edition. 8vo, publisherŐs original maroon cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and upper cover. 102. A good copy, the spine and covers a bit aged.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7760   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Thackeray, William Makepeace. CATHERINE; LOVEL THE WIDOWER; DENIS DUVAL; BALLADS; Etc.
(London: Smith, Elder, and Co., 1894) Frontispiece illustration. 8vo, bound in three-quarter tan calf and marbled boards, red and tan morocco labels, gilt lozenge tool in the remaining four panels of the spine. xii, 688. Light rubbing to the extremities, otherwise a very good copy. From the collected works.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 7763   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Morley, John. WALPOLE
(London: Macmillan, 1909) Early printing. Frontispiece illustration. Small 8vo, in a school prizebinding of full scarlet calf richly gilt in the panels of the spine, with the school cypher on the upper cover. vi, 251. Spine a bit dry, foxing to the preliminary and final blanks, else a nice copy. From the "Twelve English Statesmen" series. A pretty little binding.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 7769   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Zola, ƒmile. DOCTOR PASCAL or Life and Heredity. Translated by Ernest A. Vizetelly
(London: Chatto and Windus, 1893) First edition in English. This copy without portrait. Small 8vo, bound in later three-quarter maroon morocco and cloth, gilt lettered spine. xviii, 354. Some rubbing to the extremities, old library marks.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7773   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Morison, Samuel Eliot. ADMIRAL OF THE OCEAN SEA: A Life of Christopher Columbus
(London: Humphrey Milford at the Oxford University Press, [1942]) First English edition, same year as the first American edition. With numerous illustrations, including maps by Erwin Raisz and drawings by Bertram Greene. 8vo, brown cloth lettered in gilt in dustjacket. xx, 680, Index. A fine copy of this scarce first edition with an unobtrusive ink note on the upper cover of the dustjacket. This volume is a condensation of the two-volume edition, published in this same year. All the notes have been omitted, and a good many pages of navigational data; a chapter on Ships and Sailing and one on the origin of syphilis have been summarized. Otherwise, as the Preface states, the two would be identical.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 7777   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Frost, Robert. FURTHER RANGE
(New York: Henry Holt, 1936) First edition. 8vo, publisherŐs original maroon cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and upper cover. 102. A near fine copy, the spine a bit mellowed.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7846   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Fleming, Ian. MORE GILT-EDGED BONDS
(New York: Macmillan, 1965) First combined edition of LIVE AND LET DIE, MOONRAKER, and DIAMONDS AREFOREVER. 8vo, blue cloth in dustjacket. 661. A fine copy. No equivalent U.K. edition was published.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7855   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Bertrand, Alfred. AU PAYS DES BA-ROTSI HAUT-ZAMBéZE. Voyage d'Exploration en Afrique et Retour par les Chutes Victoria, Le MatŽbŽlŽland, le Transvaal, Natal, le Cap
(Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie., 1898) First edition, INSCRIBED by the author. With 104 illustrations from photos and two folding maps at the rear. Small 4to, original dark green cloth with gilt lettered spine and cover and a small pictorial gilt vignette on the cover, t.e.g. [vi], 331. A very fine, attractive copy. INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY. The inscription reads: 'Monsieur --- Madam ---. De la part de l'auteur et en souvenir de leur bonne hospitalitŽ. Alfred Bertrand. GenŽve 1901.' This expedition was organized by Captain A. St. Hill Gibbons, and included the author and Messrs. Reid and Pirie. Bertrand briefly visited the Diamond Fields at Kimberley, and the party arrived at the Zambesi "about the end of June, and calling on Mr. and Mrs. Louis Jalla, the missionaries at Kazungula, were hospitably received, obtaining the welcome information that King Lewanika had granted them permission to visit Barotseland. On August 1st Mr. Bertrand started on a journey with the object of visiting King Lewanika, and the missionary, Mr. Coillard, who resided at Lealuyi. After seventeen days of travelling the author arrived, and was hospitably received by the King, who presented him with some articles of native manufacture. He was shown over the missionary station by the veteran minister, who had met with great success in the country...After some stay in Barotseland the author returned to Kazungula and visited the Victoria Falls, leaving soon after for Bulawayo, where it was arranged the expedition should break up. There is an interesting account of Bulawayo and the Chartered Company's territories at this date" (Mendelssohn, pp. 120-21).
Price: USD 495.00 other currencies   order no. 7993   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Wells, H.G. WHEN THE SLEEPER WAKES
(New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1899) A very early printing. With numerous illustrations. 8vo, blue cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in blind on spine and upper cover. (vi), 329. A fine copy. This moving novel was published just a year after Wells' famous THE WAR OF THE WORLDS.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 8178   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  James, Henry. BETTER SORT
(New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1903) First edition. 8vo, full brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover. (vii), 429. A good reading copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8179   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Masters, Edgar Lee. TOWARD THE GULF
(New York: Macmillan, 1918) First edition. 8vo, blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover. xvi, 292 + (3) ads. A very good copy By the author of the Spoon River Anthology.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8183   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Masters, Edgar Lee. KIT O'BRIEN
(New York: Boni & Liveright, 1927) First edition. 8vo, black cloth lettered in gilt on spine andwith gilt vignette on upper cover. (viii),288. An "about" very good copy By the author most well-known for SPOON RIVER ANTHOLOGY.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8184   details     inquire