F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Buddenbrooks, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1740 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    6    7    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


  Forster, E. M. TWO CHEERS FOR DEMOCRACY
(New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1951) First American edition. 8vo, dark grey cloth in dustjacket. xvi, 363. The dustjacket is worn, but the book is fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3439   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Durrell, Lawrence. CONSTANCE, or Solitary Practices
(London: Faber and Faber, 1982) First edition. 8vo, blue cloth in dustjacket. 393. A fine copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3446   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Durrell, Lawrence. SELECTED POEMS
(London: Faber and Faber, 1956) First edition. 8vo, yellow cloth in dustjacket. 79. A very good copy. Unlike the SELECTED POEMS of 1977, the poems in this volume were selected by Durrell himself.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 3452   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Cary, Joyce. NOT HONOUR MORE
(London: Michael Joseph, 1955) First edition. 8vo, black cloth in dustjacket. 223. Fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3486   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Cather, Willa. SAPPHIRA AND THE SLAVE GIRL
(New York: Knopf, 1940) First trade edition. 8vo, green cloth in dustjacket. 295. A fine copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3503   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston Spencer. SAVROLA: A Tale of the Revolution in Laurania
(London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1900) First edition published in England, early impression. 8vo, dark green cloth lettered in gilt. 345, ads. A very nice copy, fresh and bright with some foxing as usual. One of only 1500 copies of the second issue (the first issue was also 1500 copies), published within days of the first issue, and in the same format. A very scarce book in this condition, especially in the original cloth.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 3509   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Wilder, Thornton. BRIDGE OF SAN LUIS REY
(New York: Charles Boni, 1929) First edition in the Boni Paper Books series. With 2 decorations byRockwell Kent. Small 8vo, original pictorial wrappers. 142. Some moderate wear to the spine, else fine. The first publication of Boni Paper Books, an early paperback series, issued to subscribrs to show the format the series would take. The series editors included Padraic Colum, Louis Untermeyer, and Rockwell Kent, among others.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3649   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Bront‘, Charlotte] Bell, Currer. VILLETTE
(London: Smith, Elder and Co, 1857) Early edition. 16mo, bound in three-quarter dark green calf and marbled boards gilt in panels of spine, red and green lettering labels. iv, 478, [6] ads. A fine, attractive copy. Bront‘Õs classic tale of a poor, plain and friendless teacher at a girls school in Brussels. The author masterfully uses the traditional elements of Gothic fiction to heighten the heroineÕs isolation.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 3847   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Ingoldsby, Thomas. INGOLDSBY LEGENDS, or Mirth and Marvels
(London: Richard Bentley, 1855) 3 volumes. Early edition. Engraved ornamental titlepages printed in red and black, 18 plates by John Leech, George Cruikshank, and Robert Buss. 8vo, bound in three-quarter olive morocco and marbled boards gilt lettered and with gilt ruled borders in panels of spine, t.e.g. A lovely set, almost wholly free from the fading which is the usual fate of this color of leather. Written under the Ingoldsby pseudonym by Richard Barham, a minor Canon of St. Paul's, these lively rythmes were first published in Bentley's Miscellany and The New Monthly. Their comic treatment of medieval legend and the quaint narrative style drew instant popularity. This 1855 publication is a very early collected edition.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 3864   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Milton, John. WORKS IN VERSE AND PROSE. Printed From the Original Editions With a Life of the Author by The Rev. John Mitford
(London: Bickers and Son, 1867) 8 volumes. With a portrait and handwriting facsimile. 8vo, bound in three-quarter tan morocco lettered and decorated with gilt ruled and decorated borders in panels of spine, gilt lined and decorated raised bands, t.e.g. A handsome and well preserved set. A nice Library set of one of the greatest literary men the English language has yet to produce. The verse and the prose are like diamonds and pearls of equal beauty.
Price: USD 795.00 other currencies   order no. 3963   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Bulwer-Lytton, The Rt. Honourable Lord [Bulwer]. WORKS
(London: George Routledge and Sons, 1895-96) 11 volumes. 8vo, bound in three-quarter blue calfand marbled boards, red labels in two panels of spines, the remaining four decorated with scrolled corner devices and central gilt tool. A very good set, spines with uniform fading and mild rubbing to the extremities. A nice library set of Bulwer-LyttonÕs best known works, including THE LAST DAYS OF POMPEII.
Price: USD 3,850.00 other currencies   order no. 3964   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Lyall, Edna. WORKS
(London: Hurst and Blackett, 1892-95) 8 volumes. 8vo, bound in three-quarter blue calf and marbled boards, red labels in two panels of spines, the remaining four decorated with gilt ruled borders enclosing a central gilt device. A handsome set for any library, a bit mellowed but still very attractive. Edna Lyall was a well known novelist and supporter of political liberal causes, especially womenÕs emancipation. Her convictions were expounded in many of her popular novels. An admirer of Bradlaugh, she reflected his life in her first two successful works; DONOVAN (1882) and its sequel WE TWO (1884). Her other best known works include; IN THE GOLDEN DAYS (the last book read to Ruskin on his deathbed) and DOREEN, which strongly states the case for Home Rule in Ireland.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 3965   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Davis, Richard Harding. NOVELS AND STORIES
(New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916) 11 of 12 volumes. The Crossroads edition, one of 256 numbered copies signed on behalf of the publisher. Portrait frontispiece. 8vo, bound in three-quarter dark green morocco and cloth gilt lettered in one small panel of the spines, the remaining long panel decorated with gilt ruled borders enclosing a long floral decoration in gilt, t.e.g. Spines just a tad darkened, else fine. Richard Harding Davis was the foremost American reporter of the late 19th century and paved the way for the modern profession of Journalism. He was also a well-known and popular novelist and playwright. His fiction is touched with fact as it largely centers on the subjects and localities made so well known to him as a journalist. His mode of writing is dramatic, vivid and picturesque. This Crossroads edition limited to 256 copies was published the year of his death.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 3978   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Warner, Charles Dudley. COMPLETE WRITINGS, Edited by Rhomas R. Lounsbury
(Hartford: American Publishing Company, 1904) 15 volumes. The Autograph edition, one of 612 copiessigned by Lounsbury and on behalf of the publisher. Included are a manuscript page from "In The Levant" with correction in Warner's hand and an autograph letter signed ("C. D. Warner") to Lounsbury, dated Dec. 19, 1882. With a hand-colored portrait frontispiece, color vignette title pages, and a number of illustrations throughout, many signed by the artists. 8vo, bound in three-quarter dark green morocco and marbled boards gilt lettered in two small panels of the spine, with the remaining large panel decorated with gilt borders enclosing a pair of gilt floral decorations, t.e.g. A very fine set. A sumptuous publication.
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 3979   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Dickens, Charles. Christmas Books, comprising A CHRISTMAS CAROL; THE CHIMES; THE BATTLE OF LIFE; THE CRICKET ON THE HEARTH, and THE HAUNTED MAN AND THE GHOSTS BARGAIN
(London: Bradbury and Evans and Chapman and Hall, 1843, '45, '46, '46, '48) Together 5 volumes. First editions, with "Stave I" in A CHRISTMAS CAROL, and the first issue of THE CHIMES. Numerous illustrations by John Leech, John Tenniel, Richard Doyle, and Edwin Landseer. Small 8vo, full brown calf with red morocco spines gilt, in slipcase, with the original cloth covers of each, and the green endpapers from A CHRISTMAS CAROL, bound in the rear. An attractive set. Dickens' captured the popular imagination as no other novelist had done, he was held in in high critical esteem by contemporaries as varied as Queen Victoria and Dostoevsky. He called his extremely popular A CHRISTMAS CAROL a Òwhimsical sort of masque intended to awaken loving and forbearing thoughts.Ó The lasting appeal of this novel has proven it to be much more. It had been dramatized on the London stage within a month of its publication and has been made into no less then 17 motion pictures.
Price: USD 12,500.00 other currencies   order no. 4049   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Potok, Chaim. BOOK OF LIGHTS
(New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981) First edition, signed and inscribed by the author: "With esteem and warm good wishes, 24 Sept 1981." 8vo, white cloth and boards in dustjacket. 370. A fine copy. A fine copy with a warm inscription. Quite desirable.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4062   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Scott, Sir Walter. NOVELS and POETICAL WORKS
(Edinburgh: Cadell and Co, 1829-34) 60 volumes. The first collected edition. With engraved frontispiece and vignette title page in each volume. 12mo (in sixes), contemporary half calf and marbled boards gilt lettered on spines, gilt decorated raised bands. A superb set in exquisite condition. Sir Walter Scott remains one of Scotland's greatest men of letters. His influence was as far reaching as his works were commercially successful. His poetry earned him an offer of the laureateship, which he refused, and was considered quite original in style among the Romantics. Scott is best remembered however for his novels which were highly popular in his time and which were extremely influential to both his contemporaries and his literary posterity. He is generally accredited with establishing the form of the historical novel and, according to V.S. Pritchett, the modern short story. His works were as avidly imitated as they were read and his influence is especially recognizable in the works of Ainsworth and Bulwer-Lytton. This is a beautiful collection of all of Scott's great poems and novels. Including of course such classics as "The Lady of the Lake" and "Ivanhoe". The frontispieces and title pages in POETICAL WORKS are all after J. M. W. Turner. The simple and tasteful bindings are very handsome and in whole the set is highly unusual in this state of preservation and completeness.
Price: USD 8,500.00 other currencies   order no. 4095   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Bible, Common Prayer], . COLLECTS, EPISTLES, AND GOSPELS, To Be Used at the Ministration of the Holy Communion; The Order for the Ministration of the Holy Communion; and the Form of Solemnization of Matrimony; Taken From the Book of Common Prayer...
(London: for J. M. Richardson, 1813) First of the edition. Large 4to, superbly bound in full dark maroon straight-grained morocco gilt decorated in all six panels of the spines, the covers with wide gilt key design borders enclosing blind tooled borders, and featuring large inlaid concentric oval panels of red and green moroccos decorated in gilt and with gilt rays emanating a short distance from each on upper and lower covers. A very handsome, very well preserved copy, still bright, clean and fresh, the beautiful binding in excellent order. AN EXQUISITE BINDING, BEAUTIFULLY PRESERVED.
Price: USD 595.00 other currencies   order no. 4106   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Wallace, Frederick William. IN THE WAKE OF THE WIND-SHIPS. Notes, Records and Biographies Pertaining to the Square-Rigged Merchant Marine of British North America
(London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1927) First edition. With 85 illustrations, primarily of ships and their captains, from photos and drawings, and a front endpaper map. 8vo, original green cloth gilt lettered on spine and with blind stamped decoration on upper cover. xii, 282. A fine copy. Covers the Quebec shipping, the New Brunwickers, and the Nova Scotiamen.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4145   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Cable, George W. OLD CREOLE DAYS
(London: Lawrence and Bullen, 1897) An early U.K. edition. With illustrations by Albert Herter. 8vo, original grey cloth lettered and decorated in grey, black, and pale yellow on spine and cover, t.e.g. viii, 234. Spine just slightly sunned, browning to endpapers, else a fine copy. A collection of seven romantic tales, this was Cable's first published book.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4157   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Ainsworth, W. Harrison. JACK SHEPPARD: A Romance
(London: G. Routledge and Co, 1854) Third edition, in one volume. With illustrations by George Cruikshank. 8vo, original red pebbled cloth gilt lettered and decorated on spine. viii, 344. A fine, clean copy. Ainsworth authored many historical novels. ÒJack SheppardÓ was one his most popular along with ÒThe Tower of LondonÓ and ÒWindsor CastleÓ. His swift narrative and vivid scene setting made him extremely popular with enormous sales in the mid-century. It is uncommon to find contemporary cloth bindings such as this in such nice condition.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 4162   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Lucie-Smith, Edward. THINKING ABOUT ART: Critical Essays
(London: Calder and Boyars, 1968) One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author. Small 8vo, green cloth gilt decorated, in green cloth slipcase. 237. One conjugate leaf disbound, as issued, else fine. Noted art writer Lucie-Smith's essays in a limited and signed format. The subjects include; Religious Art in the 20th Century, Surrealism, Pop Culture and the Future of Art.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 4167   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Stephens, James. CROCK OF GOLD
(New York: Macmillan, 1922) First illustrated edition. Drawings by Wilfred Jones. 8vo, green cloth in dustjacket. 298. The scarce jacket is in good condition. The book is near fine, clean and tight inside.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4330   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Durrell, Lawrence. NUNQUAM
(London: Faber and Faber, 1970) First edition. 8vo, green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, industjacket. 285. A fine copy. The complementary novel to Durrell's TUNC.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4404   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Lewis, Wyndham. APES OF GOD
(London: The Arthur Press, 1930) One of 750 numbered copies for subscription only, signed by the author. Large, thick 8vo, original light orange cloth in the dustjacket. 625. A very fine copy in a slightly worn dustjacket. This is the author's satirical masterpiece. Lewis was a leader, along with Ezra Pound, of the Vorticist movement, but his savage attacks on his contemporaries, most particularly the Bloomsbury group, alienated him from his peers. Lewis continually criticized the emptyness and mechanization of twentieth century life, and in THE APES OF GOD he gave full vent to his frustrations.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 4411   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Vignola, Jacques Barozzio de. REIGLE DES CINQ ORDERS D'ARCHITECTURE.
(Paris: Pierre Mariette, 1662) Early edition. 35 full or near full-page black & white engraved illustrations demonstrating the different classical orders of architecture, also engraved portrait frontispiece of the author. Folio, in a contemporary-style binding of marbled boards backed in brown morocco, gilt lettering on spine. 35. (Printed on one side only.) Very fine, with minor wear. Illustrations clean and bright, with the exception of light scattered browning to title page. Vignole, with Palladio and Giulio Romano, was the leader of the Mannerist movement in architecture in during the late Renaissance in Italy. First published in 1562, his REGOLA DELLA CINQUE ORDINI D'ARCHITETTURA has long been a standard text. This is perhaps the first French edition, as the title page claims this to be a "new translation."
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 4439   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Deakin, Ralph. SOUTHWARD HO! With the Prince in Africa and South America. With a Preface by H.R.H. The Prince of Wales
(London: Methuen and Co, 1926) Second edition. A presentation copy from Deakin to fellow author Bertram Thomas: "Please accept this meagre journalistic effort as a tribute to your own more lasting works, from Ralph Deakin." Also laid in is an autograph letter from Deakin to Thomas thanking him for sending his book, and explaining the presentation of this book. With 46 photos by the author. 8vo, original pale blue cloth in the scarce dustjacket. xxi, 302, 8 ads. Index. The jacket lacks a portion of the rear panel and is a bit chipped at the spine ends, but is otherwise quite nice. The book itself is fine. IMPORTANT INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY. Deakin, a correspondent for the Times, accompanied the Prince on his 'mission of Empire' to British West Africa, South Africa, and by invitation, to Argentina, Uruguay, and Chile. Bertram Thomas, the recipient of the book, is well known for his ARABIA FELIX and ALARMS AND EXCURSIONS IN ARABIA.
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. 4505   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Lawrence, D. H. and M. C. Skinner. BOY IN THE BUSH
(New York: Thomas Seltzer, 1924) First edition. 8vo, black cloth, gilt-lettered top cover and spine. xi, 388. Fine.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 5007   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Lawrence, D. H. and M. C. Skinner. BOY IN THE BUSH
(New York: Thomas Seltzer, 1924) First edition. 8vo, black cloth, gilt-lettered top cover and spine. xi, 388. Gilt lettering slightly dulled, otherwise fine. During a four month stay in New South Wales, Lawrence wrote Kangaroo and met Molly Skinner, who was to collaborate with him in writing The Boy in the Bush.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5008   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Joyce] Stewart, J. I. M. JAMES JOYCE
(London: for the British Council and the National Book League by Longmans, Green and Co, 1960) Revised edition. With a portrait frontispiece. 8vo, original yellow printed wrappers. 44. A fine copy. Includes a brief bibliography of criticism. Number 91 in the Writers and Their Work series.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 5104   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Sterne, Laurence]. WORKS OF LAURENCE STERNE
(Dublin: np, 1780) 7 volumes. Early Dublin edition, presumed second such and one year after the first Dublin edition. Each volume with a handsome engraved titlepage, volume one with a portrait of Sterne of by Reynolds and a frontispiece by Hogart, 4 additional engravings by Hogart and others as frontispieces to volumes 2 through 5. 12mo, simply but handsomely bound in full contemporary calf, the spines with raised bands and each with one red morocco label lettered in gilt. A fine and attractive set of these classic works, volume one expertly rebacked to match preserving the original morocco label, some volumes with a touch of wear to the joints but all holding firm. An early and important Dublin printing, this was the first edition to include the engraved title pages. It includes SterneÕs masterpiece volumes of TRISTRAM SHANDY as well as THE SENTIMENTAL JOURNEY THROUGH FRANCE AND ITALY, THE LETTERS and THE SERMONS. Also, prefixed to TRISTRAM SHANDY is an account of the life and writings of the author. Sterne, and Tristram Shandy in particular, are generally regarded as innovators of the highest originality. With this work we see the beginning of a long line of writers interested in the Òstream-of- consciousnessÓ style which Sterne largely credited to his interest in the nonfictional works of John Locke. Throughout his works he often parodies, with an unmatched virtuosity, the style, form and conventions of the then still very new ÒnovelÓ and points out the problems with the art form for presenting reality, space and time. His sly, often salacious and always sharp wit is balanced by an obvious affection and tolerance for the delights and absurdities of life.
Price: USD 1,450.00 other currencies   order no. 5177   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Rider, Cardanus. RIDER'S BRITISH MERLIN: For the Year of Our Lord 1807. Being the Third After Leap Year. Adorned with many delightful and usefulVerities fitting all Capacities in the islands of Great Britain's Monarchy, With Notes of Husbandry, Fairs, Marts, and Tables for many necessary uses.
(London: Printed for the company of Stationers, by Nichols and Son, 1807) First edition. Illustrated with black and red lettering throughout. 12mo, period English binding of red straight grained morocco, with an ornamental gilt ruled design on upper cover. Gilt panelled spine with floral gilt vignettes, sterling silver clasps, marbled endpapers, and original vellum covers bound in, a.e.g. 60. An especially nice copy in superior binding. This wonderful book, from the longest-lived series of British almanacs, has such "delightful and useful verities" as the message for May 1807, "The Blood and Humours being now in Motion, we must be careful to avoid eating salt, strong or stale meats; fat people must avoid excess of liquors of any kind." The chronology of Remarkable Occurrences since 1700, lists "1715, A Total Eclipse of the Sun, April 22" and "1727, Sir Isaac Newton died, March 20" and "1776, Americans Declared Themselves Independent".
Price: USD 575.00 other currencies   order no. 5322   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Welty, Eudora. ONE WRITER'S BEGINNINGS
(Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1984) First edition. Portrait frontispiece, 11 pages of photos. 8vo, tan cloth in dustjacket. 104. As new. Originally delivered as the William E. Massey Sr. Lectures in the History of American Civilization in 1983. A rare glimpse in to the life and artistic development of a generally biography-shy writer.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5664   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Meikle, R.S. & M.E. AFTER BIG GAME: The Story of an African Holiday
(London: T. Warner Laurie Limited, n.d. circa 1912) First edition. With numerous photographs throughout and an attractive large folding map. 8vo, publisherÕs original forest green cloth with gilt lettered spine and upper cover. vii,327, index. A handsome, bright and clean copy. Very well preserved, fresh and pleasing. A CLASSIC SAFARI ACCOUNT through Uganda, German East Africa and Mombassa. Includes a chapter on Òvarious pests, insect and otherwiseÓ. The book is quite interesting with there being two distinct sections of information. The first is of the life of the colony and the second is concerning the life of the author and his wife while traveling, filming and hunting on safari. An early trip into central and eastern Africa with fine notes on many aspects of the cultures and environments.
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. 5666   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Potter, Beatrix. TALE OF TIMMY TIP TOES
(London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., n.d. [but pre-1919]) Early edition. Illustrated with 6 color plates and numerous black & white drawings by the author. 12mo, charcoal grey colored boards with illustrated paste-down on upper cover. 112. A very good copy. Beatrix PotterÕs always charming story of a fat little squirrel accused of a crime he didnÕt commit and the squirrel vigilante beating he receives because of it. Features the classic birdsong ÒWhoÕs been digging up my nutsÓ.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5736   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Lincoln] Drinkwater, John. ABRAHAM LINCOLN; A Play, with an Introduction by Arnold Bennett
(Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1919) First edition. Small 8vo, quarter blue cloth and light blue boards, with a paper lettering piece on spine, and Lincoln pictured on upper cover with title. xii, 112. There is some rubbing and wear to the outer covers, though a good copy. John Drinkwater was a prolific poet, dramatist, critic, and actor. Abraham Lincoln was one of many of his plays that were performed at the Birmingham Repertory Theatre, the company he founnded in 1907.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5750   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Lincoln] Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman. COUNSEL ASSIGNED
(New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912) First edition. Small 8vo, quarter brown cloth and boards, with lettering and Lincoln pictured on the upper cover. (3), 43. Some minor wear to the covers, though a good copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5752   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Lincoln] Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman. PERFECT TRIBUTE
(New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1918) Early edition. Small 8vo, quarter brown cloth and boards, with lettering and Lincoln pictured on upper cover. (3), 47. Some minor rubbing, else a good copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5753   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Lincoln] Angle, Paul M., ed. COLLECTIONS OF THE ILLINOIS STATE HISTORICAL LIBRARY: LINCOLN BIBLIOGRAPHY 1839-1939
(Springfield, Illinois: Illinois State Historical Library, 1945) 2 volumes. First edition. 8vo,blue cloth, gilt-lettered on spines. xlv, 519; xi, 560 including index;. Very good. With an introduction by James G. Randall.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5757   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Durrell, Lawrence. RED LIMBO LINGO; A Poetry Notebook
(New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1971) One of 100 signed copies for America of a total edition of 1200, this copy un-numbered and out-of-series. Large 8vo, full red cloth with a gilt lettered spine, in a black cloth slipcase. 48. A very fine copy. "In this 'Notebook' Lawrence Durrell has recorded his strange thoughts, in prose or verse, in English or French, around the notion of blood--from its sacrificial aspect, one might have said, to its association with vampires...the train of ideas is, in fact, followed by twenty-one new poems, some first printed here, all first published in book form" (from a promotional broadside).
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. 5842   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Lang, Mrs. BOOK OF PRINCES AND PRINCESSES
(London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1931) Early edition. With eight colored plates and numerous illustrations by H. J. Ford. 8vo, blue cloth decorated in blindstamp and gilt, in dustjacket. xx, 361. Dustjacket slightly worn, else fine. Leonora Lang and her husband Andrew are largely credited for the revival of interest in folk and fairy tales which had previously gone out of fashion. If not for the work of this husband and wife team we may never have seen some of the classics produced by the likes of Arthur Rackham and Kay Nielsen or the marvelous films, such as Snow White, produced by Walt Disney. This is one of Mrs. LangÕs latter works produced after the death of her husband.
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 5987   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Wodehouse, P. G. SUMMER MOONSHINE
(London: Herbert Jenkins Ltd., 1938) First edition. 8vo, red cloth, lettered in black on cover and spine. 312, ads. Very good. This is a novel in the traditional Wodehouse manner, a story of complex situation that will reduce the reader to tears of delight.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 5991   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Wodehouse, P. G. ICE IN THE BEDROOM
(London: Herbert Jenkins, 1961) First Edition. 8vo, original red cloth in pictorially illustrated dustjacket, 223. A fine copy in fine dustjacket with lightly sunned spine. A whimsical romp with P.G. Wodehouse through the world of high finance. With the stock market the way it is today, this book is well worth a reading.
Price: USD 245.00 other currencies   order no. 6173   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Wright , Richard. NATIVE SON
(New York: Harper & Brothers, 1940) First edition. 8vo, grey cloth with gilt lettering on spine,in the grey dustjacket. 359. A fine copy of the book, the scarce dustjacket with some overall edgewear and chipping to the head and tail of the spine. Now an American classic, this novel is one of the first "accepted" black stories, "whose theme is the mind of the Negro...whose emotion is the emotion of that native born American under the stress of a social situation difficult in the extreme."
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. 6380   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Holmes, Oliver Wendell. COMPLETE POETICAL WORKS OF OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES
(Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1895) The Cambridge Edition of the Poets series. With a frontispiece and an illustrated title page. 8vo, three quarter blue morocco with marble boards and endpapers, panelled spine with gilt tooling and lettering between raised bands, t.e.g. xxi, 352. A fine copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 6498   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Dropmore Press], . SCULPTURED GARLAND A SELECTION FROM THE LYRICAL POEMS OF WALTER SAVAGE LANDOR
(London: The Dropmore Press, 1948) First edition thus, limited and numbered to 300. Illustrated wiith wood engravings by Iain Macnab. Large 8vo, three quarter brown morocco with cream buckram, gilt Dropmore emblem on the upper cover, gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket with red and black lettering and an illustration on the upper cover, spine with black lettering, untrimmed pages. [x], 54. A very fine copy. "The editor...has made and arranged a selection of Landor's shorter pieces in the belief that one in the context of the other will bring out the beauty of the whole." The Dropmore Press was established by Lord Kemsley in 1945 and was the successor to the Corvinus Press of Lord Carlow. Though Dropmore books did not attain the crisp perfection and beauty of the Nonesuch or Golden Cockerel Presses, they do possess a modest charm perhaps born of the more-than-modest post-war circumstances in which they were produced.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6513   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Dropmore Press] Bryant, Arthur. HISTORIAN'S HOLIDAY
(London: The Dropmore Press, 1946) One of 550 numbered copies. Large 8vo, bound in blue cloth with gilt Dropmore Press emblem on upper cover, gilt lettering on spine, gilt patterned turn-ins, in slipcase. [vi], 84. A fine copy. A series of miscellaneous essays originally published in the "London Illustrated News." The Dropmore Press was established by Lord Kemsley in 1945 and was the successor to the Corvinus Press of Lord Carlow. Though Dropmore books did not attain the crisp perfection and beauty of the Nonesuch or Golden Cockerel Presses, they do possess a modest charm perhaps born of the more-than-modest post-war circumstances in which they were produced.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 6514   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Doyle, A. Conan. ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
(London: George Newnes, 1893) The second edition, formatted and visually identical to the first edition. Numerous illustrations throughout. Large 8vo, original pale blue cloth with decoration and lettering in gilt and black on the upper cover and spine. 317. An attractive copy, internally fine with cloth only lightly mellowed. The adventures of one of the greatest creations of fiction. Doyle's hero loses no appeal over time. Sherlock Holmes and Tarzan frequently switch back and forth as the most filmed fictitious character.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 6568   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Eddy, Mary Baker. PROSE WORKS OTHER THAN SCIENCE AND HEALTH
(Boston: The Trustees under the Will Of Mary Baker Eddy, 1925) 8vo, bound in black leather with gilt seal on upper cover, and gilt lettering on spine, gilt edged pages. 366. A poor copy, with chipping to spine and cover; one-inch tear down the uppercover and free endpage. This collection of Ms. Eddy's writings, which is "authorized literature of The First Church of Christ, Scientist", includes the pamphlets Miscellaneous Writings, Christian Science versus Pantheism, Christian Healing and The People's Idea of God.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6572   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Brodkey, Harold. STORIES IN AN ALMOST CLASSICAL MODE
(New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988) First edition. 8vo, black cloth lettered in gilt in a dustjacket. 596. As new.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6749   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. BELFRY OF BRUGES AND OTHER POEMS.
(Cambridge: John Owen, 1846) The first edition of the large-paper state of this title. PRESENTATION COPY. With an engraved portrait frontispiece. 8vo, bound in the original Longfellow presentation binding of half green morocco and marbled boards gilt lettered on the spine, t.e.g. With an early expert rebacking preserving the original spine. Housed in a cloth chemise and morocco-backed slipcase. vii, 151. A very good copy overall. The half title bears a presentation inscription in the author's hand: "Henry C. Baird, From the Author, 1846." The recipient, Henry Carey Baird, was an author in his own right and a member of the publishing firm of Carey and Hart in Philadelphia. With Baird's bookplate; also with the bookplate of Frank Hogan, noted collector.
Price: USD 1,850.00 other currencies   order no. 6818   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Theatre] Dickens, Charles (the younger), editor. LIFE OF CHARLES JAMES MATHEWS Chiefly Autobiographical with Selections From His Correspondence and Speeches
(London: Macmillan, 1879) 2 volumes. First edition. With a portrait frontispiece in each volume and three other engravings. 8vo, bound in early half green morocco and marbled boards richly gilt in the panels of the spines, t.e.g. ix, 324; viii, 336. Index. A very good set. Mathews (1803-1878) was a popular light comedian and author of many light plays. From 1839 to 1842 he managed with his wife Lucia Covent Garden and later the Lyceum theatre; he also toured the United States, Paris, Australia, and India.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 6822   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Everest, C. W. BABYLON: A Poem
(Hartford: Canfield and Robins, 1838) First edition. With a frontispiece engraving. 8vo, originalblindstamped green cloth lettered in filt on upper cover. 48, Notes. With some slight staining to the cloth and light fading to prelims; else a very nice copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6872   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Hawthorne, Nathaniel. PASSAGES FROM THE FRENCH AND ITALIAN NOTEBOOKS, Volume II only
(Boston: James R. Osgood & Co., 1872) Volume II only. First American edition. 8vo., original green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt on spine. 306. With wear to the head and tail and some red staining to the upper cover, though a fine copy. Volume II only.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6879   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Howells, W.D. LETTER OF INTRODUCTION
(New York: Harper and Brothers, 1892) First edition. With several illustrations by Smedley. 12mo,white boards decorated and lettered in black on upper cover and spine. 61, + (8) ads. A fine copy with light outer wear.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 6893   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Frost, Robert. A-WISHING WELL
(New York: The Spiral Press, 1959) Single poem issued as a Christmas greeting in pamphlet form. Wood engravings by Thomas W. Nason. 12mo, original wrappers. 5. Fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6899   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Fleming] Gardner, John. LICENCE RENEWED
(London: Jonathan Cape and Hodder and Stoughton, 1981) First edition. 8vo, black cloth in dustjacket. 270. Fine. Bond is back, and facing new challenges in the 1980s that Fleming might never have dreamed possible. New restrictions to government agents, political restrains on the "00" license and low tar cigarettes are only a few among the many new realities faced by everyone's favorite agent of Her Majesty's Secret Service.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6911   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Junius], . JUNIUS. STAT NOMINIS UMBRA
(London: Printed by T. Bensley, 1805) 2 volumes. A new edition of the revised version of the "Letters," with a dedication to the English people and a preface. With engraved portrait illustrations throughout, and with two frontispiece illustrations for each volume. 8vo, in a fine contemporary binding of full calf, the covers with gilt ruled borders enclosing a wide frame of blind rolled tools. The spine features gilt lettering in two panels, the remaining three with an unusual circular floral decoration done in gilt, pointille, and blind tooling. xxxi, 252; iii, 284. A very fine set in a very striking contemporary binding. The "letters of Junius" were originally contributed to the London "Public Advertiser" from the 21st of January 1769 to the 21st of January 1772 and were intended to discredit the ministry of the duke of Grafton (although their political content is of little interest now, and indeed had little effect in their time). Their interest lies in their style and the controversy regarding their authorship. In the former they imitate Swift, Bolingbroke, and Tacitus, and use those influences to perfect the popular practice of using personal abuse in political controversy. The Encyclopedia Britannica states it succinctly: "The white heat of his malignity animates the whole." The authorship mystery kept people guessing for two generations, and discussions had hardly ceased by 1910. Jospeh Parkes, the author with Herman Merivale of MEMOIRS OF SIR PHILIP FRANCIS (1867), gives a list of over forty persons who had been supposed to be Junius, among them Edmund Burke, Edward Gibbon, Horace Walpole, and Charles Lee, a general in the American Revolution. Opinion has since laid responsibility solidly upon Sir Philip Francis, miscellaneous writer and sometime dean of Lismore.
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. 6921   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Junius], . JUNIUS. STAT NOMINIS UMBRA
(London: Printed by T. Bensley, 1797) 2 volumes. A revised edition of the "Letters," with a dedication to the English people and a preface. With engraved portrait illustrations throughout. 8vo, contemporary mottled calf with gilt decorated and panelled spine with black lettering pieces. xl, 325; viii, 366. A very fine set. The engraved title-pages show some mild staining, but since it does not extend to any other leaves we are guessing that it occured before the title-pages were bound in. The "letters of Junius" were originally contributed to the London "Public Advertiser" from the 21st of January 1769 to the 21st of January 1772 and were intended to discredit the ministry of the duke of Grafton (although their political content is of little interest now, and indeed had little effect in their time). Their interest lies in their style and the controversy regarding their authorship. In the former they imitate Swift, Bolingbroke, and Tacitus, and use those influences to perfect the popular practice of using personal abuse in political controversy. The Encyclopedia Britannica states it succinctly: "The white heat of his malignity animates the whole." The authorship mystery kept people guessing for two generations, and discussions had hardly ceased by 1910. Jospeh Parkes, the author with Herman Merivale of MEMOIRS OF SIR PHILIP FRANCIS (1867), gives a list of over forty persons who had been supposed to be Junius, among them Edmund Burke, Edward Gibbon, Horace Walpole, and Charles Lee, a general in the American Revolution. Opinion has since laid responsibility solidly upon Sir Philip Francis, miscellaneous writer and sometime dean of Lismore.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 6922   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Junius] Britton, John. AUTHORSHIP OF THE LETTERS OF JUNIUS ELUCIDATED: Including a Biography and Memoir of Lieutenant-Colonel Isaac BarrŽ, M.P.
(London: Printed for the author, and sold by J.R. Smith, 1848) First edition, a presentation copy inscribed by the author. With a double-page engraved portrait frontispiece and a vignette title with lift up flap revealing a small portrait by Isaac Barre. 8vo, blind stamped cloth lettered in gilt on spine. xlvii, 96 + 8 ads. A very fine copy in the original cloth. The "letters of Junius" were originally contributed to the London "Public Advertiser" from the 21st of January 1769 to the 21st of January 1772 and were intended to discredit the ministry of the duke of Grafton (although their political content is of little interest now, and indeed had little effect in their time). Their interest lies in their style and the controversy regarding their authorship. In the former they imitate Swift, Bolingbroke, and Tacitus, and use those influences to perfect the popular practice of using personal abuse in political controversy. The Encyclopedia Britannica states it succinctly: "The white heat of his malignity animates the whole." The authorship mystery kept people guessing for two generations, and discussions had hardly ceased by 1910. Jospeh Parkes, the author with Herman Merivale of MEMOIRS OF SIR PHILIP FRANCIS (1867), gives a list of over forty persons who had been supposed to be Junius, among them Edmund Burke, Edward Gibbon, Horace Walpole, and Charles Lee, a general in the American Revolution. Opinion has since laid responsibility solidly upon Sir Philip Francis, miscellaneous writer and sometime dean of Lismore, but Britton here claims that Lieut.-Col. Isaac BarrŽ was the culprit.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 6946   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Frost, Robert. SELECTED POEMS
(New York: Henry Holt, 1928) First printing. 8vo, half green cloth and boards lettered in gilt, in the pictorial dustjacket. 213. A very nice copy in the elusive dustjacket. The only collection of poems that Frost himself selected.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 6963   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Frost, Robert. THE PROPHETS REALLY PROPHESY AS MYSTICS, THE COMMENTATORS MERELY BY STATISTICS
(New York: The Spiral Press, 1962) Single poem issued as a Christmas greeting in pamphlet form. 12mo, original wrappers. 5. Fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6976   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Durrell, Lawrence. NUNQUAM
(London: Faber and Faber, 1970) First edition. 8vo, green cloth with gold lettering on spine, industjacket. 285. A very good copy. The complementary novel to Durrell's TUNC.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7132   details