F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Buddenbrooks, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1751 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


  Donleavy, J.P. SINGULAR MAN
(New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1963) First edition. 8vo, grey cloth in dustjacket. 402. Dustjacket is a bit tattered at spine ends, shows some rubbing at spine edges and corners, overall very good.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1227   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Brown, Rita Mae. BINGO
(New York: Bantam Books, 1988) Review copy, with photo and publicity info laid in. 8vo, blue cloth and boards, in dustjacket. 291. As new.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1309   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Brown, Rita Mae. BINGO
(New York: Bantam Books, 1988) First edition, SIGNED by Brown. 8vo, blue cloth and boards, in dustjacket. 291. As new.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1310   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Blackstone, William. COMMENTARIES ON THE LAWS OF ENGLAND
(Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1766- 1769) 4 volumes. Mixed states, the first two volumes being second editions and the last two being first editions. 4to, contemporary calf handsomely and skillfully rebacked, with contrasting red and green lettering pieces and elaborate gilt decoration in panels of spines. vi, 485; 520, appendix; 455, appendix; 436, appendix, index. A fine and clean set in very handsome bindings. Only occasional or light aging. "The skillful manner in which Blackstone uses his authorities new and old, and the analogy of other systems to law, to illustrate the evolution of law in his day, had a vast influence both in England and America, in implanting in the profession a sound tradition of the historical development of the law. The Commentaries are not only a statement of the law of Blackstone's day, but the best history of English law as a whole which had yet appeared." Holdsworth, 22. "Until the Commentaries, the ordinary Englishman had viewed the law as a vast, unintelligible and unfriendly machine...Blackstone's great achievement was to popularize the law and the traditions which had influenced its formation.... If the English constitution survived the troubles of the next century, it was because the law had gained a new popular respect, and this was due in part to the enormous success of Blackstone's work. Originally published over five years in four volumes quarto, they were reprinted in octavo and again a dozen times in almost as many years. Translations appeared in all the European languages and they remained a textbook for student of the law everywhere." PMM 212.
Price: USD 6,950.00 other currencies   order no. 1484   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Melville, Herman. ISRAEL POTTER: His Fifty Years In Exile
(New York: G.P. Putnam, 1855) First edition, second issue. Large 12mo, bound in three-quarter brown morocco and marbled boards, lettered in gilt in panels of spine, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. 276. A hansome copy with some mellowing to the spine and looseningof the upper hinge, but a very attractive and clean copy nonetheless. Melville's lesser known work of historical fiction about a hero of the American Revolution. Israel Potter takes a journey to Europe and the Holy Land after an emotional breakdown. A story filled with romance and travel.
Price: USD 695.00 other currencies   order no. 1637   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Hawthorne, Nathaniel. BLITHEDALE ROMANCE
(Boston: Ticknor, Reed and Fields, 1852) First American edition, binding A, first issue. 8vo, original brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine. 288, with ads inserted at front. A very good and clean copy, the spine ends very lightly chipped, corners slightly rubbed., A scarce Hawthorne title, in first issue format. Hawthorne's somewhat twisted "romance' was based on Brook Farm, a community farm near Boston. It examines what progress, if any, has been made to the human animal.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 1710   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Lawrence, D. H.]. SPIRIT OF PLACE: An Anthology Compiled From the Prose of D. H. Lawrence, Edited and With an Introduction by Richard Aldington
(London: William Heinemann, 1935) First edition. 8vo, brown cloth gilt. x, 326, index. Previous owner's bookplate, else fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1967   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Poe, Edgar Allan. POETICAL WORKS, with a Notice of His Life and Genius
(London: J. and C. Brown and Co, nd) Early English edition. Numerous black and white illustrations. Small 8vo, brown cloth lettered and extra-gilt decorated, a.e.g. xxx, 36-188, ads. A pleasing copy with some light wear.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 2259   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Wilkins, W. H. CAROLINE: The Illustrious Two Volumes Extended to Eight Volumes.
(London: Longmans, Green, 1901) 8 volumes. Extra-illustrated edition, with 50 plates, some of which are colored by hand. 8vo, full blue calfby Sangorski and Sutcliffe richly gilt in panels of spine, brown lettering pieces, double ruled border on covers surrounding dentelle frame with coronets at corners enclosing panel tooled in blind in a basket-weave pattern on covers. A fine set. Wilkins' biography of Caroline, the Queen consort of George II. An unusual design on the bindings.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 2499   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Stevenson, Robert Louis. DYNAMITER
(London: Longman, Green and Co, 1886) First edition. Small 8vo, bound in full navy morocco by Bayntun-Riviere with gilt lettering and decoration along the raised bands on spine, single gilt ruled border on covers, a.e.g. vi, 207. Very fine. The second in a series of crime tales written by Stevenson and his wife. "These new tales hinge about the Fenian dynamite conspiracies, of which the public mind was at this time full, and to the old elements of fantastic realism as a new element of witty and scornful criminal psychology." (DNB ) Though Mr. Stevenson was given top billing, most of this work was written by his wife.
Price: USD 575.00 other currencies   order no. 2593   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. WRITINGS, With Bibliographical and Critical Notes
(London: George Routledge and Sons, 1886) 11 volumes. The Riverside edition. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Small 8vo, three-quarter blue morocco and cloth lettered and decorated with foliage motif in panels of spines, t.e.g. Minor rubbing to extremities, else a near-fine set. A nicely bound set of Longfellow's writings.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 2698   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Adams, Richard. PLAGUE DOGS
(London: Allen Lane in association with Rex Collings, 1977) First edition, SIGNED by the author. With illustrations and diagrams by A. Wainwright. 8vo, brown decorated cloth in dustjacket. xii, 461. A fine copy. The third book by the author of WATERSHIP DOWN.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2745   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Barrie, J. M. LITTLE MINISTER
(London: Cassell and Co, 1891) 3 volumes. First edition, with 16 pages of ads dated "5 G.9.91."8vo, original brown cloth lettered in gilt on spines. 232, ads; 239; 232. Internally clean and tight with hinges unrepaired, original cloth in good order and now housed in a fine half morocco slipcase. SCARCE, especially so in original cloth. THE LITTLE MINISTER was Barrie's first work to achieve a high level of success and largely established his reputation. It is a sentimental novel that Barrie would also later produce on stage, again successfully. The work was written over 15 years prior to the introduction of his most famous character, Peter Pan.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 2825   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Ramsay, Allan. POEMS OF...With Glossary, Life of the Author, and Remarks On His Poems
(Paisley: Alex. Gardner, 1877) 2 volumes. Engraved portrait, handwriting facsimile. 8vo, quarter brown morocco and tan cloth by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, lettered in gilt in two panels of spine, t.e.g. cviii, 276; xi, 403, xxii Glossary, 14 Appendix. Fine. Ramsay's poetry sings in antique Scots dialect, and with his own work and the anthologies he edited he contributed much to the revival of vernacular Scottish poetry
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 2861   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Kipling, Rudyard. CITY OF DREADFUL NIGHT and Other Places Depicted by Rudyard Kipling
(Allahabad: A. H. Wheeler and Co, 1891) First English edition, preceded by the Indian edition of the same year. 8vo, original printed wrappers, in cloth chemise and quarter brown morocco slipcase. [4], 108, [9]. Spine worn, wrappers worn at edges. A very good copy. EXTREMELY RARE ITEM. Written during his years in India, City of Dreadful Night was published in the popular Indian Railway Library. It describes the city of Calcutta in great detail including sections on the Police, The Railway Folk, and an Opium Factory. A fascinating glimpse of Indian city life.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 2905   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Swift, Johnathan. WORKS...Arranged by Thomas Sheridan with Notes, Historical and Critical. A New Edition...Corrected and Revised by John Nichols
(London: for J. Johnson, (1808)) 19 volumes. Portrait in volume one. 8vo, three-quarter brown morocco and marbled boards with gilt decorated raised bands, gilt lozenge design in panels, t.e.g. A very good and scarce set with light shelfwear and occasional minor age spotting. A handsome set incorporating all of Swift's finest writings.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 2972   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Collins, Wilkie. MOONSTONE [with] THE WOMAN IN WHITE
(London: The Folio Society, 1951, 1956) 2 volumes. First editions thus. With 9 color lithographs by Edwin La Dell and 12 lithographs by Lynton Lamb, respectively. 8vo, three-quarter blue morocco and cloth by Bayntun-Riviere, lettered and decorated with gilt floral motif in panels of spine, t.e.g. [9], 417; [8], 519. Very fine. A nicely bound set of Collins' most popular works. T.S. Eliot referred to MOONSTONE as "The first, the longest and the best of modern detective stories," and indeed Collins is one of the earliest practicioners of the genre. A Haycraft-Queen cornerstone and on the original Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone list. THE WOMAN IN WHITE survives as the second of the twin peaks of Wilkie Collins' achievement. It is "drenched in atmosphere," and on that atmosphere he relies for the "thrills and chills" that other writers of his school get through violent action.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 3029   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Dickens, Charles. WORKS
(London: Chapman and Hall, 1891) 32 volumes. With illustrations from the originals. 8vo, three-quarter blue morocco and cloth by Bayntun, lettered and decorated with lozenge ornament gilt in panels of spines, t.e.g. A very fine and attractive set, spines only lightly mellowed. Mounted in the first volume are an envelope addressed and signed by Dickens and an envelope with an autograph letter from John Forster, Dickens' biographer. A beautiful set, stereotyped from the original plates.
Price: USD 7,500.00 other currencies   order no. 3056   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Aldrich, Thomas Bailey. WRITINGS
(Cambridge: The Riverside Press, 1897) 8 volumes. Large Paper Edition, one of 250 numbered sets signed by Aldrich. Portrait frontispiece in volume one. 8vo, half red morocco and patterned cloth lettered and decorated with gilt border in long panel of spine, gilt decorated bands at head and foot of spines, t.e.g. A very fine set.
Price: USD 1,950.00 other currencies   order no. 3062   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Robbins, Tom. SKINNY LEGS AND ALL
(New York: Bantam Books, 1990) First edition, SIGNED by the author. 8vo, tan boards backed in purple cloth with dustjacket. 422. As new. An Arab and a Jew open a restaurant together across the street from the U.N. It may sound like the first line of ethnic joke but it is indeed the premise of this comic novel. One of Robbins' newest and most politically focused works.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3122   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Moorcock, Michael. MOTHER LONDON
(New York: Harmony Books, 1988) First American edition. 8vo, blue boards backed in navy cloth with dustjacket. 496. As new.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3127   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Miller, Sue. GOOD MOTHER
(New York: Harper & Row, Publishers , 1986) An advance reading copy. 8vo, in original wrappers.310. Fine. "THE GOOD MOTHER is poignantly real, beautifully paced, eminently readable. An amazing first novel." Maxine Kumin.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3132   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Various authors], . BORZOI READER
(New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990) Volume 2, Number 2. Numerous illustrations of various types. 4to, in original wrappers. 48. Very fine. A promotional magazine consisting of excerpts and short pieces by contemporary writers that Knopf publishes. Included in this volume are contributions from Scott Bradfield, Allan Gurganus, Jay Cantor, as well as original material by Anne Tyler, John Herseyand and John Updike.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3137   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Janowitz, Tama. CANNIBAL IN MANHATTAN
(New York: Crown Publishers Inc., 1987) First edition, SIGNED by the author. Illustrated with photos. 8vo, red boards backed in black cloth with dustjacket. 287. As new. A great work of fiction from the 1980s, this copy is signed by Ms. Janowitz.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3139   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Tyler, Anne. ACCIDENTAL TOURIST
(New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985) First edition. 8vo, tan boards backed in brown cloth with dustjacket. 355. Fine but for a small tear with no loss to the jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3141   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Michener, James. TEXAS
(New York: Random House, 1985) First edition. Illustrated with maps. 8vo, blue cloth with dustjacket. xviii,1096. Fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3142   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Donaldson, Stephen. ONE TREE
(New York: Ballantine Books, 1982) First edition. Illustrated with maps. 8vo, cream boards backedin oatmeal cloth with dustjacket. xi,475. Fine. Book two of the SECOND CHONICLES OF THOMAS COVENANT, one of the best selling fantasy series since Tolkien.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3148   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Siddons, Anne Rivers. HOMEPLACE
(New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1987) Advance reading copy. 8vo, in original wrappers. 330. As new. "HOMEPLACE is the crowning achievement in Anne Rivers Siddons' brilliant career. She...writes with such astonishing lyrical beauty that you will want to read it aloud to everyone you ever loved." Pat Conroy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3165   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Barth, John. GILES GOAT-BOY
(London: Secker & Warburg, 1967) First English edition. 8vo, red cloth in dustjacket. Minor tear to upper left corner of dj, else fine. Tricky, sexy and full of linguistical fireworks.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3170   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Billington, Rachel. GARISH DAY
(New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1986) Uncorrected bound galleys. 8vo, in original wrappers. 314. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3186   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Malone, Michael. TIME'S WITNESS
(Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1989) Uncorrected advance proof. 8vo, in original wrappers.537. Minor soiling to this white cover, else fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3192   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Williams, Philip Lee. SONG OF DANIEL
(Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers, 1989) Advance reading copy from uncorrected page proofs. 8vo, inoriginal wrappers. 298. As new. "I don't know of anyone writing today with such perfect pitch when it comes to the music of the New South; Williams catches its style, substance, and import perfectly." Anne Rivers Siddons.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3193   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Amado, Jorge. SHOW DOWN. Translated by Gregory Rabassa.
(Toronto: Bantam Books, 1987) Uncorrected proofs. 8vo, in original wrappers. 422. As new.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3199   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Siddons, Anne Rivers. PEACHTREE ROAD
(New York: Harper & Row, 1988) Advance reading copy. 8vo, in original wrappers. x, 563. As new.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3209   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Malamud, Bernard. DUBIN'S LIVES
(New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1979) First printing. 8vo, teal cloth with dustjacket. 362. Very good.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3224   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Holden, Harriet Woods. BEFORE NIGHTFALL
(New York: Vantage Press, 1985) First edition. Small 8vo, yellow cloth in dustjacket. xiv, 88.Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3251   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Dworkin, Susan. STOLEN GOODS
(New York: Newmarket Press, 1987) Advance reading copy. Small 8vo, in original wrappers. 265. As new.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3252   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Williams, Philip Lee. ALL THE WESTERN STARS
(Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers, Ltd., [?]) Uncorrected proofs. 8vo, in original wrappers. 327.As new.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3263   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Jovanovich, William. NOW, BARABBAS
(New York: Harcourt, Brace and World, 1960) First, limited edition, SIGNED by Jovanovich, and with a Season's Greetings card from the publisher laid in. Small 8vo, red cloth and decorated boards, in glassine wrapper. 23. Very fine. A short and humble consideration of publishers by one of their number, sent out as a Holiday Greeting by Mr. Jovanovich.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 3283   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Grass, Günther. DOG YEARS. Translated by Ralph Manheim
(London: Secker and Warburg, 1965) First U.K. edition. 8vo, black cloth. 570. Except for the dustjacket, of which only the rear inner flap has been preserved, this is a fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3292   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Lawrence, D. H. KANGAROO
(New York: Thomas Seltzer, 1923) First American edition. 8vo, blue cloth gilt. 421. A very good copy indeed. A beautiful blend of political outburst and Australian life and landscape. Chapter 10 describes Lawrence's own experiences with military examinations and his profound humiliation with being found unfit.
Price: USD 155.00 other currencies   order no. 3322   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Lessing, Doris. GOOD TERRORIST
(New York: Knopf, 1985) First American edition. 8vo, red cloth and boards in dustjacket. 375. As new.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3332   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Cather, Willa. SAPPHIRA AND THE SLAVE GIRL
(New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940) First edition and one of 520 copies numbered and SIGNED by the author. 8vo, original cloth in dustjacket. A very nice copy. Willa Cather's story of slavery and interracial relationships is oft considered her best work. Ms. Cather is considered a pioneer for her choices of often controversial subjects and is also considered a major contributor to the style of the modern American novel.
Price: USD 595.00 other currencies   order no. 3339   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Mailer, Norman. ANCIENT EVENINGS
(Boston: Little, Brown, 1983) First edition. 8vo, black cloth in dustjacket. 709. A fine copy.Mailer's grand novel of ancient Egypt.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 3355   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Nin, Anaïs. CHILDREN OF THE ALBATROSS
(Denver: Alan Swallow, 1959) First edition in wrappers. 8vo, original printed wrappers. 174. Avery good copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3365   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Nin, Anaïs. COLLAGES
(Denver: Alan Swallow, 1964) First wrappered edition. 8vo, original printed wrappers. 122. A very good and solid copy, the spine lightly mellowed.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3374   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Phillips, Jayne Anne. MACHINE DREAMS
(New York: E. P. Dutton/Seymour Lawrence, 1984) First edition, third printing. 8vo, white cloth and boards in dustjacket. 331. Very fine. Phillips received the Sue Kaufman Prize from the American Academy of Arts and Letters for BLACK TICKETS, a collection of stories. This is her first novel.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3383   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Snow, C. P. AFFAIR
(London: Macmillan, 1960) First edition. 8vo, red cloth in dustjacket. 376. A good copy in like dustjacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3401   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Stevenson, Robert Louis and Lloyd Osbourne. EBB-TIDE: A Trio and Quartette
(London: William Heinemann, 1894) First edition. 8vo, gold cloth with black pictorial decorated cover. 237, publisher's catalogue. Spine a tad darkened, with light rubbing to extremities, overall very good. Osbourne was Stevenson's stepson and collaborated with him on a number of works.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 3413   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Updike, John. BECH IS BACK
(New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982) One of 500 specially bound copies numbered and SIGNED by the author. 8vo, black cloth in dustjacket and slipcase. 195. As new.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3423   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Welty, Eudora. ONE WRITER'S BEGINNINGS
(Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1984) First edition. Portrait frontispiece, 11 pages of photos. 8vo, tan cloth in dustjacket. 104. As new. Originally delivered as the William E. Massey Sr. Lectures in the History of American Civilization in 1983. A rare glimpse in to the life and artistic development of a generally biography-shy writer.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3425   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Forster, E. M. TWO CHEERS FOR DEMOCRACY
(New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1951) First American edition. 8vo, dark grey cloth in dustjacket. xvi, 363. The dustjacket is worn, but the book is fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3439   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Durrell, Lawrence. CONSTANCE, or Solitary Practices
(London: Faber and Faber, 1982) First edition. 8vo, blue cloth in dustjacket. 393. A fine copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3446   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Durrell, Lawrence. SELECTED POEMS
(London: Faber and Faber, 1956) First edition. 8vo, yellow cloth in dustjacket. 79. A very good copy. Unlike the SELECTED POEMS of 1977, the poems in this volume were selected by Durrell himself.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 3452   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Cary, Joyce. NOT HONOUR MORE
(London: Michael Joseph, 1955) First edition. 8vo, black cloth in dustjacket. 223. Fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3486   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Cather, Willa. SAPPHIRA AND THE SLAVE GIRL
(New York: Knopf, 1940) First trade edition. 8vo, green cloth in dustjacket. 295. A fine copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3503   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Churchill, Winston Spencer. SAVROLA: A Tale of the Revolution in Laurania
(London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1900) First edition published in England, early impression. 8vo, dark green cloth lettered in gilt. 345, ads. A very nice copy, fresh and bright with some foxing as usual. One of only 1500 copies of the second issue (the first issue was also 1500 copies), published within days of the first issue, and in the same format. A very scarce book in this condition, especially in the original cloth.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 3509   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Wilder, Thornton. BRIDGE OF SAN LUIS REY
(New York: Charles Boni, 1929) First edition in the Boni Paper Books series. With 2 decorations byRockwell Kent. Small 8vo, original pictorial wrappers. 142. Some moderate wear to the spine, else fine. The first publication of Boni Paper Books, an early paperback series, issued to subscribrs to show the format the series would take. The series editors included Padraic Colum, Louis Untermeyer, and Rockwell Kent, among others.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3649   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Brontë, Charlotte] Bell, Currer. VILLETTE
(London: Smith, Elder and Co, 1857) Early edition. 16mo, bound in three-quarter dark green calf and marbled boards gilt in panels of spine, red and green lettering labels. iv, 478, [6] ads. A fine, attractive copy. Brontë's classic tale of a poor, plain and friendless teacher at a girls school in Brussels. The author masterfully uses the traditional elements of Gothic fiction to heighten the heroine's isolation.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 3847   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Ingoldsby, Thomas. INGOLDSBY LEGENDS, or Mirth and Marvels
(London: Richard Bentley, 1855) 3 volumes. Early edition. Engraved ornamental titlepages printed in red and black, 18 plates by John Leech, George Cruikshank, and Robert Buss. 8vo, bound in three-quarter olive morocco and marbled boards gilt lettered and with gilt ruled borders in panels of spine, t.e.g. A lovely set, almost wholly free from the fading which is the usual fate of this color of leather. Written under the Ingoldsby pseudonym by Richard Barham, a minor Canon of St. Paul's, these lively rythmes were first published in Bentley's Miscellany and The New Monthly. Their comic treatment of medieval legend and the quaint narrative style drew instant popularity. This 1855 publication is a very early collected edition.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 3864   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Thackeray, William Makepeace. WORKS
(London: Smith, Elder and Co, 1858-1869) 11 volumes. With some illustrations by the author. 8vo, full blue calf richly gilt in panels of spines, red labels, gilt ruled borders on covers. Spines dulled and worn, joints rubbed. Several volumes have detached boards, one volume lacks both boards. A fair set in need of rebinding. A nicely printed early set of Thackeray's works. The Irish Sketch Books with Thackeray's own illustrations. Given nice bindings this could be a handsome addition to any fine library.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 3958   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Milton, John. WORKS IN VERSE AND PROSE. Printed From the Original Editions With a Life of the Author by The Rev. John Mitford
(London: Bickers and Son, 1867) 8 volumes. With a portrait and handwriting facsimile. 8vo, bound in three-quarter tan morocco lettered and decorated with gilt ruled and decorated borders in panels of spine, gilt lined and decorated raised bands, t.e.g. A handsome and well preserved set. A nice Library set of one of the greatest literary men the English language has yet to produce. The verse and the prose are like diamonds and pearls of equal beauty.
Price: USD 795.00 other currencies   order no. 3963   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Bulwer-Lytton, The Rt. Honourable Lord [Bulwer]. WORKS
(London: George Routledge and Sons, 1895-96) 11 volumes. 8vo, bound in three-quarter blue calfand marbled boards, red labels in two panels of spines, the remaining four decorated with scrolled corner devices and central gilt tool. A very good set, spines with uniform fading and mild rubbing to the extremities. A nice library set of Bulwer-Lytton's best known works, including THE LAST DAYS OF POMPEII.
Price: USD 3,850.00 other currencies   order no. 3964   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Lyall, Edna. WORKS
(London: Hurst and Blackett, 1892-95) 8 volumes. 8vo, bound in three-quarter blue calf and marbled boards, red labels in two panels of spines, the remaining four decorated with gilt ruled borders enclosing a central gilt device. A handsome set for any library, a bit mellowed but still very attractive. Edna Lyall was a well known novelist and supporter of political liberal causes, especially women's emancipation. Her convictions were expounded in many of her popular novels. An admirer of Bradlaugh, she reflected his life in her first two successful works; DONOVAN (1882) and its sequel WE TWO (1884). Her other best known works include; IN THE GOLDEN DAYS (the last book read to Ruskin on his deathbed) and DOREEN, which strongly states the case for Home Rule in Ireland.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 3965   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Davis, Richard Harding. NOVELS AND STORIES
(New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916) 11 of 12 volumes. The Crossroads edition, one of 256 numbered copies signed on behalf of the publisher. Portrait frontispiece. 8vo, bound in three-quarter dark green morocco and cloth gilt lettered in one small panel of the spines, the remaining long panel decorated with gilt ruled borders enclosing a long floral decoration in gilt, t.e.g. Spines just a tad darkened, else fine. Richard Harding Davis was the foremost American reporter of the late 19th century and paved the way for the modern profession of Journalism. He was also a well-known and popular novelist and playwright. His fiction is touched with fact as it largely centers on the subjects and localities made so well known to him as a journalist. His mode of writing is dramatic, vivid and picturesque. This Crossroads edition limited to 256 copies was published the year of his death.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 3978   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Warner, Charles Dudley. COMPLETE WRITINGS, Edited by Rhomas R. Lounsbury
(Hartford: American Publishing Company, 1904) 15 volumes. The Autograph edition, one of 612 copiessigned by Lounsbury and on behalf of the publisher. Included are a manuscript page from "In The Levant" with correction in Warner's hand and an autograph letter signed ("C. D. Warner") to Lounsbury, dated Dec. 19, 1882. With a hand-colored portrait frontispiece, color vignette title pages, and a number of illustrations throughout, many signed by the artists. 8vo, bound in three-quarter dark green morocco and marbled boards gilt lettered in two small panels of the spine, with the remaining large panel decorated with gilt borders enclosing a pair of gilt floral decorations, t.e.g. A very fine set. A sumptuous publication.
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 3979   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Dickens, Charles. Christmas Books, comprising A CHRISTMAS CAROL; THE CHIMES; THE BATTLE OF LIFE; THE CRICKET ON THE HEARTH, and THE HAUNTED MAN AND THE GHOSTS BARGAIN
(London: Bradbury and Evans and Chapman and Hall, 1843, '45, '46, '46, '48) Together 5 volumes. First editions, with "Stave I" in A CHRISTMAS CAROL, and the first issue of THE CHIMES. Numerous illustrations by John Leech, John Tenniel, Richard Doyle, and Edwin Landseer. Small 8vo, full brown calf with red morocco spines gilt, in slipcase, with the original cloth covers of each, and the green endpapers from A CHRISTMAS CAROL, bound in the rear. An attractive set. Dickens' captured the popular imagination as no other novelist had done, he was held in in high critical esteem by contemporaries as varied as Queen Victoria and Dostoevsky. He called his extremely popular A CHRISTMAS CAROL a "whimsical sort of masque intended to awaken loving and forbearing thoughts." The lasting appeal of this novel has proven it to be much more. It had been dramatized on the London stage within a month of its publication and has been made into no less then 17 motion pictures.
Price: USD 12,500.00 other currencies   order no. 4049   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Potok, Chaim. BOOK OF LIGHTS
(New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981) First edition, signed and inscribed by the author: "With esteem and warm good wishes, 24 Sept 1981." 8vo, white cloth and boards in dustjacket. 370. A fine copy. A fine copy with a warm inscription. Quite desirable.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4062   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  Scott, Sir Walter. NOVELS and POETICAL WORKS
(Edinburgh: Cadell and Co, 1829-34) 60 volumes. The first collected edition. With engraved frontispiece and vignette title page in each volume. 12mo (in sixes), contemporary half calf and marbled boards gilt lettered on spines, gilt decorated raised bands. A superb set in exquisite condition. Sir Walter Scott remains one of Scotland's greatest men of letters. His influence was as far reaching as his works were commercially successful. His poetry earned him an offer of the laureateship, which he refused, and was considered quite original in style among the Romantics. Scott is best remembered however for his novels which were highly popular in his time and which were extremely influential to both his contemporaries and his literary posterity. He is generally accredited with establishing the form of the historical novel and, according to V.S. Pritchett, the modern short story. His works were as avidly imitated as they were read and his influence is especially recognizable in the works of Ainsworth and Bulwer-Lytton. This is a beautiful collection of all of Scott's great poems and novels. Including of course such classics as "The Lady of the Lake" and "Ivanhoe". The frontispieces and title pages in POETICAL WORKS are all after J. M. W. Turner. The simple and tasteful bindings are very handsome and in whole the set is highly unusual in this state of preservation and completeness.
Price: USD 8,500.00 other currencies   order no. 4095   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Buddenbrooks, Inc.   (USA)

  [Bible, Common Prayer], . COLLECTS, EPISTLES, AND GOSPELS, To Be Used at the Ministration of the Holy Communion; The Order for the Ministration of the Holy Communion; and the Form of Solemnization of Matrimony; Taken From the Book of Common Prayer...
(London: for J. M. Richardson, 1813) First of the edition. Large 4to, superbly bound in full dark maroon straight-grained morocco gilt decorated in all s