F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bromer Booksellers Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1643 title(s) found
displaying results: 1501 - 1750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6   7                  


ROKOKO KALENDER 1924.
Vienna FROMME, CARL (1923) (62)pp. A lovely finger calendar, printed in red and black, and showing each day with its saint. Each page has a decorative border in violet. Fine in marbled boards. (See Spielmann 438-41; Welsh 6037). (2 3/4 by 1 3/8; 70x35mm.).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 16096   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

KALENDER FUR DAS JAHR 1919.
(Vienna Josef Ax 1918) (18)ff. Printed in red and black, with a seven-page "Kalender der Israelitenfur das Jahr 5679-80" at the end. Inner hinge starting, else fine in black limp suede, with a small metal repouss, ornament in the shape of a basket of flowers, laid on. (Not in Welsh). (1 7/16 by 7/8; 36x23mm.).
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 16113   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

KALENDER FUR DAS JAHR 1921.
(Vienna 1920) (18)ff. Printed in red and black. Fine in black leather, with a horseshoe stamped in gilt, and Art Deco endpapers. A.e.g. (Not in Welsh). (1 1/2 by 1; 3x25mm.).
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 16114   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

KALENDER FUR DAS JAHR 1906.
(Vienna 1905) (18)ff. Printed in red and black. Some pencilling, else fine in red leather, with a pictorial label showing a little girl feeding horses. A.e.g. (Not in Welsh). (1 3/8 by 7/8; 34x23mm.).
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 16123   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

FROMMES MINIATUR-PORTEMONNAIE-KALENDER 1930.
Vienna Carl Fromme (1929) (14)ff. Printed in red and black. Slight dog-earing, else fine in colorful embroidered floral covers. A.e.g. (Not in Welsh). (1 3/8 by 7/8; 34x23mm.).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 16124   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

FROMMES MINIATUR-PORTEMONNAIE-KALENDER 1929.
Vienna Carl Fromme (1928) (14)ff. Printed in red and black. Fine in two-color leather with intricate gilt design. A.e.g. (Not in Welsh). (1 3/8 by 1; 34x25mm.).
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 16125   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Schiller, Friederich V. Maria Stuart.
Leipzig SCHMIDT & GUNTHER (1910) 607pp. Fine in blue gilt-stamped leather. A.e.g. (Welsh 6164). (2 1/16 by 1 3/8; 53x38mm.).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 16151   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

F. Grillparzer. Des Meeres un der Liebe Wellen.
Leipzig SCHMIDT & GUNTHER (1924) 372pp. Fine in blue gilt-stamped leather. A.e.g. (Welsh 3176). (2 1/16 by 1 3/8; 53x34mm.).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 16153   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Etrennes à l'Innocence.
Paris Perrot (1819) 64 pp. A completely engraved gift almanac, with eight full-page illustrations, showing a young man carving notes in a tree, or serenading his love, etc. Bound in red straight-grain morocco with gilt-stamping to the covers and spine. Endpapers darkened and inner hinge superficially torn, else about fine. (Grolier 47; Houghton 93; Welsh 2695). (1 1/16 by 3/4; 27x19mm.). (ALMANAC).
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 16166   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[MARCILLY, A.]. Petit Paroissien de la Jeunesse.
Paris (ca.1820) 96pp. Printed by Firmin Didot. With engraved half-title, title and five plates depicting scenes from the life of Christ. In early gilt-decorated green boards, with spine repaired, and green slipcase. A.e.g. (Bondy, p.77; see Grolier 99; Spielmann 404; Welsh 5607). (1 5/8 by 1 1/4; 40x32mm.).
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 16196   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

LAMBERT, MADAME DE. Oeuvres (Works of Mme. de Lambert).
Paris Marquis (ca. 1820) 28pp. One of a series of tiny books excerpted from women writers. Light smudging to printed blue wrappers, else fine. (Welsh 4269; Bondy p. 92). (1 7/8 by 1 1/4; 47x32mm.).
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 16199   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

STAEL, MADAME DE. Oeuvres (Works of Mme. de Stael).
Paris Marquis (ca. 1820) 28pp. One of a series of tiny books excerpted from women writers. Light smudging to printed cream wrappers, else fine. (Welsh 6501; Bondy p. 92). (1 7/8 by 1 1/4; 47x32mm.).
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 16200   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

ROKOKO KALENDER 1917.
Vienna Fromme, Carl (1916) (62)pp. A finger calendar printed in red and black, with decorative borders in violet. Fine in tan pigskin, with an interesting WW I commemorative medal showing a profile of the Kaiser with the words "Winterfeldzug 1914-15 in den Karpathen" (Carpathian Winter Campaign). (See Spielmann 438-41 and Welsh 6037). (2 3/4 by 1 3/8; 70x35mm.).
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 16209   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

DIDOT, HENRI. Evangile de Notre Seigneur Jesus Christ selon Saint Matthieu, d'apres la version revue par J. F. Ostervald.
Haarlem 1900 52pp. The Gospel of Matthew beautifully printed here in the famous 2 1/2 point type cut by Henri Didot at the age of sixteen. He invented a type-casting device, the polyamatype, for the purpose. It was first used to print "Maximes et Reflexions Morales" of Rochefoucauld in 1827, and a Horace in 1828, then sold to Ensched, in Haarlem. Mikrobiblion claims that the clarity and beauty of Didot's types are best displayed in this masterful volume. An extremely fine copy, with no signs of wear, in the publisher's brown cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Inscribed by Ensched,'s printer, Jan van Krimpen. (Mikrobiblion 90, Bondy p.92). (2 1/2 by 2; 65x51 mm.).
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 16230   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Rokoko-Kalender 1917.
Vienna Fromme, Carl (1916) (62)pp. A lovely finger calendar, printed in red and black, with decorative borders in violet. Fine in three-colored morocco, with gilt roll borders. A.e.g. (See Spielmann 438-41 and Welsh 6037). (2 3/4 by 1 3/8; 70x35mm.).
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 16235   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[DIDOT, FERMIN]. Paroissien des Petites Demoiselles.
(Paris ca. 1860) 96 pp. Typography by Firmin Didot. Gumuchian gives Rigoux as publisher. There seems to have been only one edition according to the bibliographies. With title in blue and gold, and five plates of the life of the Virgin Mary, edged in gold. Bound in red leather with rococo gilt tooling. A.e.g. Fine but for light wear to extremities. (Welsh 5461; Nauroy p. 122; Gumuchian 4118). (2 1/16 by 1 1/2; 63x38mm.).
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 16257   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

The Wonder Turner, or Magical Changes.
London (ca. 1835) Set of 22 thaumatropes. Each is hand-colored, on a card 2 7/8 inches square, withstring threaded through two sides. Twirl the card on the strings, and you can see a wizard pop in and out of a bottle, Punch and Judy dinking a toast, a troup of revellers appearing in a deserted street, a rider bouncing on his horse, and many other whimsies. Apparently sold originally without string, as several different strings are used. On eight cards the string has worn through the edge with use, and been re-attached. Still, the set is in remarkably good condition for thaumatropes of this period, with a few cards lightly smudged. Housed in the original compartmented wooden box, with pictorial paste-ons (both sides of the tiger-tamer card) on the sliding lid. Extremely rare.
Price: USD 12,500.00 other currencies   order no. 16270   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Les Amours Pastorales de Daphnis et de Chloe. Translated into French by J. Amyot.
Paris MARPON ET FLAMMARION (1890) 171 pp. Light fading to spine, else fine in green morocco. T.e.g.(Welsh 4714). (2 7/8 by 2 1/8; 73x55mm.).
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 16277   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

THE LIFE OF JOSEPH.
London S.D. Edwins (ca. 1840's) 128pp. Much scarcer than the Petter edition cited in Welsh (no. 2650) and Spielmann (no.138) or the Duff edition (Welsh 2651). Light spotting, and half-inch tear to margin of p.97, else fine, in black leather. (2 by 1 3/8; 53x35mm.).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 16281   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

YEATS, WILLIAM BUTLER. John Sherman and Dhoya by Ganconagh.
London T. Fisher Unwin 1891 First edition of Yeats' third book. This novella and short story formedthe tenth title in Unwin's "Pseudonym Library." Of an edition of 2000 copies, this is one of 356 that were bound in cloth. A fine copy of an elusive early title about which Yeats wrote: "Written when I was very young and knew no better." (Wade 4).
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 16289   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Bucolica, Georgica, et Aeneis.
Birmingham BASKERVILLE PRESS 1766 Octavo. 388 pp. Engraved frontispiece. A charming octavo edition that has been enhanced by the addition of seventeen contemporary engravings by Moreau le Jeune and Zocchi. An autograph note from the firm of Bumpus informed the buyer that the book was purchased at the Paddockhurst sale of 1880 over the bid of Quaritch. A fine copy bound in full red morocco, gilt by Bozerian. A.e.g. (Gaskell 34).
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 16292   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[JONES, DAVID]. The Rime of the Ancient Mariner.
Bristol Douglas Cleverdon 1929 Quarto. 37pp. With ten engravings on copper by David Jones. Of 400 copies, printed in Arrighi by the Fanfare Press, this is one of 60 signed by the artist, with an extra suite of the engravings. One of the few works executed by Jones with copper engravings and one of his most stunning achievements. This copy with the original illustrated prospectus. Spine slightly toned, light wear to ends, else a fine copy in natural linen. (The Artist and the Book 136).
Price: USD 4,500.00 other currencies   order no. 16294   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Pravidla Typografick Sazby.
[N.p.] 1948 [iii], [130] pp. Rubricated title initials; typographical chapter head- and tailpiece ornaments. Text dealing with typography in Czechoslovakian. Fine in stiff buff boards with paper spine label, and slipcase. [1 13/16 by 1 3/8; 45x35 mm].
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 16298   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

DR. GOLDSMITH. The History of Miss Sylvia S-.
S Rochdale T. Wood 1807 43 pp. Only other copy at Lilly Library. Might be a spurious or doubtful work. Some spots of light wear, else fine in stiff paper covers. (Welsh 3373). (2 15/16 X 2 inches).
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 16306   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Catalogue Raisonne of Books Printed & Published at the Doves Press.
Hammersmith DOVES PRESS 1908 Octavo. 8pp. First edition. One of 300 copies. Printed in black and red. Fine in cloth backed blue boards.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 16315   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Love To Christ.
Edinburgh Thomas Paton (n.d.) 28 pp. A scarce collection of Bible passages, printed in the nineteenth century. Although the book in not dated, there is an inscription on the endpaper dated 1847. Fine in cross-hatched, printed wrappers. (1 5/16 by 1 1/8; 33x30 mm.). (Not in Welsh). (PRAYER BOOK).
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 16318   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

DIAMANTEN UND PERLEN. EIN ANDACHTSBUCHLEIN FUR JEDERMANN.
Einsiedeln, New York Benziger & Co. (1878) 190 pp. Photographic frontispiece. (Diamonds and Pearls,a Little Devotional Book for Everybody). This book "is remarkable for the geographical spread of its imprint. It was printed and published in 1878 by the Brothers K & A Benzinger in Eisienden, Switzerland, but mentioning as places of publication New York, Cincinnati and St. Louis as well, thus drawing attention to the connections of the firm amongst German-speaking Americans." Lovely in brown morocco, gilt. (Bondy p. 133, Welsh 2324). (2 by 1 7/16; 52x35 mm.).
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 16321   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

J.T. WOOD. WOOD'S ILLUSTRATED ALMANACK FOR 1844.
London (1843) 32 pp. Green paper wraparound a little dogeared, else nice. (1 7/16 by 1; 36x25 mm.).
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 16324   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

KALENDER FUR DAS JAHR 1893.
Vienna (1892) Printed in red and black. Fine in brown leather. On the cover is a bird sitting on the stalk of a cat tail, with the stalk of another plant as well, in gilt. (3 by 1 1/8; 77x28 mm.).
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 16325   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

KALENDER 1915.
Austrian almanac that has a page for each month, a page of holidays, a short one page biography of Franz Joseph I, and eight pages at the end for notes. Fine in brown leather, gilt stamped with the name of the liqueur specialists who issued this calender. (3 1/8 by 1 1/4; 78x32mm.).
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 16364   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

(Miniature Stamp Book).
(NP Early 20th century) (30)ff. Contains 38 tipped-in stamps, most of which are from Italy, but with a sampling from other European countries. Blank pages at the end allow for additional specimens. Bound in brown leather. Fine. (1 5/16 by 1 3/16; 33x29 mm.). (Stamps).
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 16372   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Cobden-Sanderson, T.J. London: A Paper Read at a Meeting of the Art Workers Guild.
(Hammersmith DOVES PRESS 1906) Octavo. (8) pp. One of 300 copies. Text of a paper read at a meetingof the Art Workers' Guild on March 6, 1891. Composed and printed by Richard Cobden-Sanderson in black and red. Personal library imprint removed from lower colophon page, tiny spot on spine. Fine overall, in full limp vellum
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 16381   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

MOERMAN, JOHANNES. Apologi Creaturarum.
(Antwerp) G. de Jode (1584) Octavo. (iv),65,(1) ff. First edition. Illustrated with 65 engraved emblems by Marcus Gheeraerts, all of which are beautifully colored by a contemporary hand. The book was jointly published by de Jode and Christopher Plantin. De Jode, a print dealer, supplied the illustrtations and Plantin printed the text. As the engravings are not signed, it was long thought that they were by de Jode; subsequent research has shown that Gheeraerts is the artist. Each emblem is accompanied by a poem, an explanatory verse and a moral. The nature of the text leads one to believe that this emblem book was oriented to youth. Number 63 tells of youth that ridicules old age comparing the wrinkled skin of the old man to that of the rhinoceros. Some occasional soiling does not detract from the beauty and the general freshness of the illustrations. Bound in contemporary blind and black stamped vellum boards that have been recased with a new spine. Early owner's stamp and presentation inscription on front free endpaper. (Landwehr 560).
Price: USD 25,000.00 other currencies   order no. 16388   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Catalogue Raisonné of Books Printed & Published at the Doves Press, 1900-1911.
(Hammersmith) DOVES PRESS 1911 Second edition. One of 350 copies.Octavo. 12pp. Included are descriptions of all books printed, the introduction by T.J. Cobden-Sanderson from the first edition of 1908, and his additional comments for this edition. Two bookplates on front pastedown, one indicating that this copy from the collection of John Saks; the second is an Edward French engraved plate. Very small hole near spine center, touch of soiling to back board else a fine copy in linen backed paper covered boards.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 16392   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Optique No. 4, Promenade de Longchamps.
Gardet, Paris n.p. (ca. 1830) Beautiful telescopic view of the famous promenade, with carriages, figures, coaches, riders, etc. Five cut out scenes which collapse between original pictorial covers. In original slipcase. Slipcase has some rubbing and cracking along the edges. Top cover slightly discolored, else fine.
Price: USD 1,850.00 other currencies   order no. 16400   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

St. Jerome. Vitas Patrum.
(Hammersmith Kelmscott Press 1894) One of 500 copies printed. Specimen sheet accompanied by two leaves containing the prospectus and order sheet. This printing project, which was proposed by F.S. Ellis, was abandoned by Morris because he felt that the number of subscriptions, projected at 200 copies, "did not justify his going on with the book." Some light foxing to both items, else fine. (Peterson, B3; C15; D1.5).
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 16419   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Cobden-Sanderson, T.J. 9 Parerga.
(Hammersmith DOVES PRESS 1910-1916) Octavo, various pagination. Collection title in Cobden-Sanderson's hand, on a label affixed to a sheet of Doves paper. A gathering of what Cobden-Sanderson considered subordinate work, this collects 9 of 11 so-called "minor pieces", all of which are initialed and dated by Cobden-Sanderson. The following titles are included: The City Planned, October, 1910, the uncorrected issue with "it" for "its", and "Duoma" for "Duomo"; The City Metropolitan, November 1910; Shakespearean Punctuation, October, 1911; On a Passage in Julius Caesar, July, 1913; Note on a Passage in Anthony and Cleopatra, 1913; The New Science Museum, 1914; Note on a Passage in Shelley's Ode to Liberty, 1914; Wordsworth's Cosmic Poetry, "28 December, 1814 (sic)"; Towards an Empire of Science, September, 1916. According to Tomkinson, "about 300 copies" of each title were printed. In wrappers or as separate leaves, all are fine in a silk folder which lacks most of a silk tie.
Price: USD 1,150.00 other currencies   order no. 16421   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

A Hand-list of the Books Printed at the Ashendene Press MDCCCXCV-MCMXXV.
Chelsea ASHENDENE PRESS 1925 Octavo. Details the works produced by the press on the occaision of the thirty-first anniversary of its founding. Includes a list of the original issue prices of various books. Originally intended for private circulation and not for sale. Some smudging on blue wrappers, else fine.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 16445   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Primum Pactum Confoederationis Helveticae MCCXCI.
(Montagnola 1925) Small folio. 28 pp. One of 275 copies printed on Fabriano hand-made paper. This edition prints the original Latin text of the pact on which the Swiss Confederation is based, as well as translations of the pact into languages recognized in Switzerland: German, French, Italian, Ladin, and Romansh. Mardersteig, in the bibliography of the Officina Bodoni, observes that this book "is a striking example of how the same type-face changes in appearance when printed into different languages". A fine copy in quarter vellum and gilt stamped Ingres paper-covered boards, which show just a hint of soiling and wear to corners, and with plain dust wrapper that has a few tears. (Mardersteig, 13).
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 16448   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

ACKERMANN, R. Changeable Portraits of Gentlemen (with) Changeable Portraits of Ladies.
(London 1819) Two sets of 28 hand-colored lithographed portraits, divided into three sections, for a total of 84 pieces. These are housed in three separate compartments within a 3 x 4 inch wooden box with a sliding beveled lid bearing an enamel coated illustration. The advertising blurb, affixed to the bottom of the lid, points out that these multi-part portraits of such figures as Napoleon, Voltaire, Lord Nelson, Queen Elizabeth and Queen Mary could be changed by moving the parts, resulting in "twenty-one thousand nine hundred and fifty two different portraits". In her survey of the English jigsaw puzzle, Linda Hannas cites this as an early example of the picture puzzle, noting that the device employed here was later incorporated into the endless landscape puzzles that appeared about a decade later. The cards are complete and fine; box of Ladies cards shows crazing of enamel coating over the lid illustration. Rare in original condition.
Price: USD 8,500.00 other currencies   order no. 16450   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

MANN, THOMAS. The Beloved Returns: Lotte in Weimar. Translated from the German by H. T. Lowe-Porter.
NY Knopf 1940 Octavo. First edition in English. One of 395 copies signed by the author. Gilt on top. Fine in peach boards backed in blue cloth in white d/w toned along spine and light blue slipcase, slightly worn at edges.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 16457   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

STOWE, HARRIET BEECHER. Uncle Tom's Cabin, or Life Among the Lowly.
Cambridge Riverside Press 1892 Octavo. Two volumes. Large paper edition. One of 250 copies. Includes illustrations by E.W. Kemble and a portrait of the author. Fine in brown morocco with gilt on panels and spine, raised bands, gilt turn-ins, and marbled endpapers. Bookplate inside front cover.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 16471   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

MANN, THOMAS. Nocturnes.
NY Equinox Cooperative Press 1934 Octavo. 61 pp. One of 1000 copies. Collection of three previouslyunpublished stories, the ninth publication of the press. Lithographs by Lynd Ward. Signed by the author. Fine in blue cloth with black pattern and star in center of front and back panels, silver colored label on spine, in slightly worn and chipped black slipcase with illustrated printed label.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 16484   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

SHAW, GEORGE BERNARD. Autograph card, signed.
Dated 28th October 1936, on stationery from 4, Whitehall Court, London. Measures 3 5/8 by 5 5/8 inches. Addressed to Dr. H.W.J.M. Keuls, Shaw's agent in the Netherlands,and signed GBS. "I forgot to say that it would be well to make sure before granting the extension that my scenario is being followed faithfully. Any attempt to copy that stupid travesty perpetrated by Klagemann in Berlin will incur my worst displeasure." Postage stamp and corner of card removed, else fine.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 16508   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

SHAW, GEORGE BERNARD. Autograph card, signed.
Dated 28th February 1938, on stationery from 4, Whitehall Court, London. Measures 3 5/8 by 5 5/8 inches. Addresed to Dr. H.W.J.M. Keuls, Amsterdam, and signed G. Bernard Shaw. Here Shaw is angered by the legal and financial problems of translation rights to his works, beginning, "Who told you so? If you are right there is no reason why W. van der Lugh should pay us anything at all; and I have no rights anywhere except in the three or four countries in which my works have been published." Postage stamp and corner of card removed (leaving signature in intact), else fine.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 16509   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

CRANE, STEPHEN. The Black Riders and Other Lines.
Boston Copeland and Day 1895 12mo. (iv), 76 pp. First edition. One of 50 copies printed in green ink on Japan vellum. Crane's second book, his first collection of poetry, and the first to be published under his name, is the subject of some bibliographical debate. Stallman cites broken type and an April 1896 advertisement in The Bookman to support his claim that this issue appeared on the heels of The Red Badge of Courage; Joe Kraus, in his bibliography of Copeland and Day, locates page proofs for this and the regular issue dated March, 1895. Spine shows some toning, paper spine label lightly soiled, small split to outer front hinge, else fine in cream paper covered boards. (Stallman 2b; Kraus 20a).
Price: USD 4,000.00 other currencies   order no. 16515   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

STEINBECK, JOHN. Autograph letter, signed.
Dated August 4 (19)64. 13 pages in pencil on 8 by 12 1/2 inch ruled yellow legal paper. Folded once. Unpublished. Addressed to Nancy Pearson, Steinbeck's personal assistant. Together with A Writer's Credo, Steinbeck's Nobel Prize acceptance speech. Unrecorded reprint with side-by-side Russian translation, and illustrations. Accompanied by printed letter from Steinbeck. Fine in wrappers. The reprint and the letter are the reason for this lengthy epistle to Pearson: these were sent as mementos to those he met while on a tour of the Soviet Union in lieu of personal correspondence, which Steinbeck admits here he was unable to maintain. "These letters were reproduced and the speech was reprinted and the names were taken from the lists of the Writer's Union. I should have known better. Because I knew the passion of all Soviet citizens to get into the papers. Every person rushed to the local paper and demanded that his unique letter be printed. Then discovering that his or her letter was not unique, they all felt cheated." The remainder of the letter sets out his strategy for attempting to deal gracefully with this gaffe, and perhaps restore his reputation with his Russian friends: this consisted of three letters to contacts in Russia. The first he asks Pearson to address to a contact in the Writer's Union and sign herself to report on the details of Steinbeck's "demise": "When Mr. Steinbeck began to fail, very much like a chicken with the soup, specialists were called in and to a man they diagnosed the sickness as embarrassment, for which there is no cure." As this thread unfolds, it becomes clear that Steinbeck felt somewhat betrayed by the recipient in dealing with the gaffe, and this method of delivery was his way of letting the recipient know this: "He pointed a finger like a bayonet and his voice became that of Boris Gudonov. He cried -- 'I know. Now at last I know. You are no Ukranian. You are a Nigerian, a Byelarussian (sic), a Texan, but you are no Kievian. A man of Kiev would not desert his friend on the field of honor.'" The next two letters are addressed to Khrushchev's son-in-law, Alexei Adzhubei, who headed the Soviet news agency: the first, which Steinbeck hopes to get published, explains the background behind the failed gesture. The second letter, which Pearson is instructed to mark "personal", proposes a U.S. visit by Russian writers which Steinbeck and Edward Albee developed after returning from the Soviet tour. "Knowing that good writers every where are honest men or they are not good writers, we would be content with anything they reported about our country which is as dear to us as yours is to you . We wanted our guests to see not a Potemkin America but our country as it is. Our country is dear to us in its faults as well as in its beauty and greatness." Such a summation is indeed consistent with the world view of the author of The Grapes of Wrath, who closes this remarkable correpondence to Pearson with an explanation for his diminished output: " . I am engaged in urgent work which is only slightly less top secret than atomic weapons, and I hope is more destructive."
Price: USD 22,500.00 other currencies   order no. 16523   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

POLYORAMA, OU 20,922,789,888,000 VUES PITTORESQUES.
Paris Gide fils (c. 1830) Sixteen lithographed landscapes mounted on cardboard which can be placed side by side to create a variety of different scenes. Each panel measures eight by two-and-a-half inches (20.5 by 6.5 cm). The landscape puzzle was exceedingly popular, especially in England where the English version of Polyorama, or Endless Changes of Landscape, appeared in 1830. Like the cards here, the ones in Myriorama, a similar game from 1835, are numbered, but do not limit the player from creating new combinations. Among the elements depicted in the various panels are a ship docked at harbor, a shepherd tending his flock, ruins of ancient buildings, and a man fishing. Cards are in fine condition; housed in original publisher's box with image of two angelic figures bearing a landscape between them. Trimmed with gold paper embossed with a leaf pattern, with one strip missing from top of box, else fine. (Hannas p.75; Whitton p. 213).
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 16524   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

STEINBECK, JOHN. Autograph letter, signed.
N.d Eight pages in pencil on 8 by 12 1/2 inch ruled yellow legal paper, folded once. Unpublished. Addressed to Nancy Pearson, Steinbeck's personal assistant. Together with A Writer's Credo, an illustrated reprint of Steinbeck's Nobel Prize acceptance speech, which includes a Russian translation side-by-side with the English. In the letter, Steinbeck presents a keen understanding of the Soviet political machine. At issue is the reprinted Nobel Prize speech and a letter from Steinbeck that accompanied it. Steinbeck had given the two items as mementos to some of the people he had met while on a tour of Russia, but the gift was spurned and criticized as impersonal. "(T)he discovery that "The Letter" was a form letter shocked everyone deeply….," Steinbeck writes. "It was mass produced and sent generally which proves that I am a phony, and not the dear and sincere colleague they had thought me." Steinbeck goes on to link this gaffe and its fallout with a writer's exchange that he and Edward Albee were proposing, for which "five of the best writers in Russia" were invited to the U.S. Steinbeck observes that by inviting younger "dissident" writers, they had professionally and politically undermined conservative members of the Soviet Writers' Union -- the "Old Boys," he calls them -- and that the Union's bluster about his form letter was a calculated move made in conjunction with the Supreme Soviet to discredit him and, by extension, advance their agenda: "Apart from my own connection with the affair as an accident(al) provocateur, I would look for a stepped up campaign for re-establishing close ties with Mao. But this is only possible if the regime goes back to Stalinist ideas. And thus you see how an unimportant writer is grist for a mill he never wrought." After briefly alluding to "a job of great sensitiveness (sic)" in which he is engaged, Steinbeck closes the letter with a report on the progress of some pine seedlings he has cultivated by deep freezing. Fine.
Price: USD 12,500.00 other currencies   order no. 16526   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

AESOP. Les Fables D'Esope, mises en francois, avec le sens moral en quatre vers, & des figures a chaque fable.
Rouen Richard Lallemant 1771 Octavo. c, 314 pp. New Edition, Revised and Expanded to Include a Lifeof Aesop by Planudes. With a large woodcut portrait of the author and numerous woodcuts throughout. Intended for and dedicated to young people. Mended tears on a few pages, light wear to edges, and ownership inscription on front endpaper, else fine in speckled calf, richly gilt on spine. (Fables).
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 16529   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. One Arm and Other Stories.
(Norfolk, CT) New Directions (1948) Octavo. (211) pp. First edition. One of fifty copies, signed bythe author. One of Williams' scarcest publications. Very fine in three-quarters paste paper with toned parchment spine, gilt-stamped on spine. T.e.g. In slipcase with printed label, slightly worn at extremities.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 16541   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

AGEE, JAMES. Four Early Stories Collected by Elena Harap and illustrated with intaglio etchings by Keith Achepohl.
West Branch Cummington Press 1964 Quarto. 44pp. First edition. One of 285 copies. The first book printed in West Branch, Iowa by the Cummington Press after its move from Iowa City. Contains four original etchings, the last one signed by the artist. Fine in pastepaper boards backed in black morocco. (Richamond, Books at Iowa, p. 18).
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 16544   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. Battle of Angels. A Play.
(Murray, Utah) 1945. First edition The author's first book comprising the entire first and second numbers of Pharos magazine. Fine in pale blue-gray wrappers which shows a light diagonal crease through the center, and chipping along overlapping edges. Housed in a cloth clamshell box with leather spine label.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 16550   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

CATHER, WILLA. Shadows on the Rock.
NY Knopf 1931 First edition A historical novel set in seventeenth-century Quebec, and one of Cather's finest. Spine head very lightly sunned, else fine in green cloth, and d/w which is slightly toned on the spine. (Crane A17.a.i).
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 16552   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Epipsychidion by Percy Bysshe Shelley.
(Montagnola 1923) Quarto. 40 pp. One of 222 copies. Printed on hand-made Marais paper in black and blue. This is the fourth book to bear the Officina Bodoni imprint, all of which were printed in 16-point Bodoni Catania. It was Mardersteig's ambition, even at this early phase in the development of the press, "to give the greatest possible variety of forms of expression with a few types", in this case, a single, very personal poem. Extremely light foxing to pastedowns, else fine in full vellum with Officina Bodoni device in gilt on front cover, and with the rare orange slipcase with inset leather label on front panel. Slipcase lacks portion of bottom edge and shows slight wear and sunning. (Mardersteig 4).
Price: USD 1,650.00 other currencies   order no. 16556   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Reinhart, Hans. Der Schatten. Ein Nachstuck aus Andersen.
(Montagnola OFFICINA BODONI 1925) Quarto. 104 pp. One of 100 copies. Printed on hand-made Fabriano paper in 16-point Bodoni Catania. Text of a play commemorating the 50th anniversary of the death of Hans Christian Andersen. A trace of sunning to spine, else fine in greenish-gray boards with paper spine label, and slipcase. This is an apparent variant binding, as the bibliography only mentions quarter vellum and gray paste-paper as the binding for this edition. (Mardersteig 11).
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 16557   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS. Three Short Poems.
London Privately printed 1898 Octavo. (13 ff.). First edition. One of thirty copies. First published unintentionally and without permission. Publication announcement was withdrawn, but the copies were not destroyed and eventually circulated. Includes facsimiles of the original manuscripts. In cream Japan paper over boards with gilt title on toned and somewhat worn spine. (Beinecke 658).
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 16564   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS. Poetical Fragments.
N.p Privately printed (1915) Octavo. (6 ff.). First edition. One of 25 copies. Privately printed and signed by Clement Shorter. Fine in original gray-green paper wrappers, housed in red chemise and slipcase, slightly worn at edges. (Beinecke 700).
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 16565   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST. Winner Take Nothing.
NY Scribner's 1933 First edition A collection of fourteen stories, six of which appear here for thefirst time. Fine in black cloth with d/w which has a few nicks along edges and one short tear at the upper corner. (Hanneman A12).
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 16570   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

ROYAL MINIATURE ALMANACK 1846.
London T. Goode 1845 (54) pp. Seven full-page plates with illustrations of the Royal family, including the Queen Dowager, Queen Victoria, and the Prince of Wales. Includes directory of bankers and a royal family tree. Fine in later, gilt-stamped, blue leather binding with slipcase. A.e.g. (Bondy p. 45). (1 7/8 by 1 3/16; 45x28mm.).
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 16571   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

FROST, ROBERT. The Lone Striker.
New York Knopf 1933 Number Eight of the Borzoi Chap Books. First edition. A four-page pamphlet, designed and illustrated by W.A. Dwiggins. Fine in pictorial wrapper and the original mailing envelope. (Crane A17).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 16590   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

FROST, ROBERT. The Guardeen.
Los Angeles Ward Ritchie 1943 Quarto. (4)pp. First edition. Printed as the first of a series of four Christmas cards for Earle J. Bernheimer, the text of this unpublished Frost play is reproduced from the original manuscript. One of 96 copies. This copy is signed by Bernheimer. Very fine in printed wrappers. (Crane B11).
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 16591   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

FROST, ROBERT. The Guardeen.
Los Angeles Ward Ritchie 1943 Quarto. (4)pp. First edition. Printed as the first of a series of four Christmas cards for Earle J. Bernheimer, the text of this unpublished Frost play is reproduced from the original manuscript. Limited to 96 copies. This copy is signed by Bernheimer. Slight foxing to fore edge of front wrapper, else fine in printed wrappers. (Crane B11).
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 16592   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

The Wolf-King, or Little Red Riding-Hood.
Haddon Heights, NJ WASHBURN, WILLIAM LEWIS 1940 Unpaginated. Frontispiece. One of 64 copies, finelyprinted with flourished initials printed in red at the start of each stanza. A burlesque version of the famous tale in verse with "the sad fate that overtook the principle characters...set forth in detail." The book is very fine in red cloth with paper label. (1 7/8 by 1 7/8; 48x48mm.)
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 16594   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Paul et Virginie (by Jacques-Henri-Bernardin de Saint-Pierre).
Paris Marcilly, A. ca. 1835 219 pp. Printed by Didot Frères in Diamond 4 1/2 point type. Unlike thecopy described in Spielmann, this has six fine, full-page engraved illustrations, and a title vignette, rather than five illustrations and a portrait. Called by Gumuchian, a "délicieuse édition." Bound in blue morocco, gilt shield on front panel, gilt title on spine, gilt turn-ins, marbled endpapers. A.e.g. Light rubbing to extremities, else very fine. (Welsh 6110; Gumuchian 4137; Spielmann 444). (2 7/8 by 2 1/4; 72x58mm.).
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 16601   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Henderson, James D. Lilliputian Newspapers by the scrivener of the LXIVmos. Foreword by R.W.G. Vail, librarian of the American Antiquarian Society.
Worcester St. Onge, Achille J. 1936 Octavo. 95 pp. One of 1000 copies printed at the Plimpton Press. Dedicated to Wilbur Macey Stone, with his photograph as a frontispiece. With sample newspapers in the marsupial rear cover. Top edge slightly bumped else fine in cloth-backed boards. T.e.g. Bookplate of Percy E. Spielmann inside front cover. (Weber 21).
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 16603   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

PHAEDRUS. Fabularum Aesopiarum Libri Quinque.
Amsterdam Johannes Jansson 1667 Octavo. 398 ff. First and only edition. Engraved frontispiece and 101 illustrations. This is the first illustrated Phaedrus edition published in the Netherlands. Slight wear to extremities of eighteenth century green morocco binding. Spine shows some darkening, else fine with raised bands, gilt panels and title on spine, gilt turn-ins, marbled endpapers. A.e.g. (Landwehr F143).
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 16605   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

A Catalogue of Mr. Shannon's Lithographs, with prefatory note by Charles Ricketts.
(London VALE PRESS 1902) Octavo, 32 pp. One of 200 copies, each with a portrait of Shannon engravedon wood by Ricketts from a medal after Alphonse Legros. Lower corners bumped, else a fine copy in blue boards with paper label. John Quinn's copy with his bookplate.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 16619   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Arnold, Matthew. Empedocles on Etna, A Dramatic Poem.
(London VALE PRESS 1896) Small octavo. lx pp. One of 210 copies. Ornate opening border in red by Charles Ricketts, with other decorations by him. Rebound in full red morocco, raised bands, gilt titling by Riviere; green silk doublures, gilt-decorative dentelles. T.e.g. Near fine.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 16637   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Selected Poems of W.H. Davies.
(Newtown) GREGYNOG PRESS 1928 Octavo. vii, 91 pp. One of 285 copies printed on Japan vellum. With a wood engraved frontispiece portrait of the author by R.A. Maynard. Light wear to extremities, else fine in Cockerell marbled paper with black buckram spine and fore-edge strip, gilt title on spine. (Harrop 11).
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 16665   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Ashbee, C. R. American Sheaves & English Seed Corn: being a series of addresses mainly delivered in the United States, 1900-1901.
(London ESSEX HOUSE PRESS 1901) Octavo. (v), 135 pp. One of 300 copies. Decorated with historiated initials. Erratum slip tipped in. Bookplate removed, owner's stamp in red, spine foxed, else a nice copy in full vellum.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 16671   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Poems, by Henry Vaughan.
(Newtown) GREGYNOG PRESS 1924 Octavo. 88pp. One of 500 copies. Selected, and with an introduction, by Ernest Rhys. Illustrated with wood engravings of the author's countryside by Robert Maynard and Horace Bray. Splendidly printed with red initials on handmade paper. In cloth-backed printed boards decorated with the Swan of Usk, the poet's dates and a monogram of his initials surmounted by an S (Silurist). A variant binding with spine title running vertically, and with no publisher's imprint . Light wear to extremities, else a fine copy. (Harrop 2).
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 16674   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Lamb, Charles. Elia and the last essays of Elia.
(Newtown) GREGYNOG PRESS 1929 Two octavo volumes. vii, 265 pp.; vii, 219 pp. One of 285 copies. With wood-engravings adapted from contemporary prints. A very good set in gray buckram, gilt title on spine. (Harrop 17).
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 16681   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Theocritus. Sixe Idillia.
Oxford Daniel Press 1883 Small quarto, 39 pp. One of 100 copies. Six small poems by Theocritus, translated into English verse. Printed on Dutch hand-made paper, with the initial letters illuminated in red. This volume marks the first Daniel Press title to contain an illustration, in this case "a delicate etching by Alfred Parsons of a youth and maid in a river-side meadow" (Madan, 92). It was also the first book issued by the press in quarto format, the first priced book, and the first for which a prospectus was issued. Some toning to spine, a bit of light soiling to covers, else a nice copy in gilt-stamped vellum over boards. (Madan 6).
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 16692   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Bridges, Robert. Shorter Poems of Robert Bridges.
Oxford Daniel Press 1894 Large octavo. Various pagination. All five volumes of Shorter Poems of Robert Bridges along with the index, bound into one volume. The fifth volume is a first edition, one of 150 copies. According to Madan, "This work in six pieces, when put together, forms the most considerable publication of the Daniel Press." In a contemporary brown morocco binding by Zaehnsdorf with five raised bands to the spine. Turn-ins gilt, endpapers marbled. T.e.g. A handsome presentation. Some sunning to the spine and slight wear to the extremities, else fine. (Madan 27, 28, 29, 31, 32*; McKay 24).
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 16693   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Autres Poesies de Maistre François Villon & de son Ecole.
London ERAGNY PRESS 1901 Octavo. (58 pp.) One of four copies on Japon vellum. Together with: Les Ballades de Maistre Francois Villon. 1900. 88 pp. Both volumes inscribed by Lucien Pissarro. With engravings and initials designed by Pissarro. Light wear to extremities, some soiling on spines, else fine in plain paper backed patterned boards, gilt stamped on spines and front covers. Housed together in custom made clamshell box covered in green silk with morocco spine label.
Price: USD 7,500.00 other currencies   order no. 16698   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

BRIDGES, ROBERT. Verses for Mrs. Daniel.
Oxford Clarendon Press 1932 Octavo. 16 pp. First edition. One of 300 copies. Light fading to edges, else fine in blue boards. White canvas spine, gilt. (McKay 78).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 16704   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Bridges, Robert. Peace Ode Written on the Conclusion of the Three Years' War.
(London Daniel Press 1903) Octavo. (10) pp. First edition. One of about 100 copies printed on Van Gelder paper. Bridges' ode celebrating the end of the Boer War was the final regular publication of the Daniel Press, which only published one pamphlet for Worcester College, and two unfinished works thereafter. This copy is inscribed by Daniel on a preliminary leaf, dated July 12, 1903; additionally, a copy of Daniel's broadside poem, "To our Mother with miniature of Virgin and Child," is tipped in behind the front wrapper. Madan notes that the poem was "a birthday gift from the two Misses Daniel (with Dr. Daniel) to their mother," and only twenty-three copies were printed. Bound by Blackwell's in three-quarter blue morocco and handmade pastepaper boards, with original blue-gray wrappers bound in. Bookplate of Estelle Doheny on front pastedown. Slight wear to extremities, few tiny nicks along spine, else fine. (Madan 55, 193; McKay 39a).
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 16708   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

(Coleridge, Mary). Fancy's following by Avodus.
Oxford Daniel Press 1896 Octavo. (3) ff., 58 pp. One of 125 copies. First edition of the author's first book of verse. In the somewhat darkened original blue-gray wrappers, which show some folding and tears to yapp edges and light soiling. Near fine overall. (Madan 39).
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 16716   details