F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bromer Booksellers Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1643 title(s) found
displaying results: 1001 - 1250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4   5    6    7    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


The Russian Icon, by Ann Bahar.
Newton, IA TAMAZUNCHALE PRESS 1988 30pp. One of an edition of 250 copies, signed by Charlotte Smith. With a reproduction of an icon tipped-in as a frontispiece. Extremely fine in gilt-titled dark red leather with endpapers by Faith Harrison. (2 3/8 by 1 11/16; 61x43mm.).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 15159   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[MURRAY, GORDON]. A Crown of Rosebuds, from the Wisdom of Solomon, Robert Herrick, and Thomas Traherne.
(Fullerton, CA Lorson's Books 1987) (26)pp., frenchfold. Limited to 50 copies, signed by Murray, the artist and designer. Passages on the "Gather ye rosebuds while ye may" theme, with two watercolors and numerous pictorial initials. Another watercolor is mounted and framed in the cloth of the front cover. Fine in slipcase. (2 1/2 by 2; 62x50mm.). (Miniature).
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 15166   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[CHENEY, WILLIAM]. Sixth and Figueroa, by Tom Neal.
Los Angeles Karen Dawson 1965 iv, 29 pp. With a foreword by Glen Dawson. A deluxe copy with handcolored cartoons depicting life on that busy corner of Los Angeles. This is the first appearance of Neal's cartoons in book form. This copy is inscribed by the artist-author with a poem in his manuscript followed by his charming hand colored drawing. Bound by Bela Blau in quarter cloth and paper-covered boards. Original printed dust wrapper is slightly chipped, else very fine. (2 7/8 by 2 1/8; 73x54mm.).
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 15183   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

THE DIAMOND LIFE OF ABRAHAM.
London G. E. Petter (ca.1845) 120pp. plus (8)pp. ads. With an engraved title and pictorial frontispiece. Part of the Diamond Series, which Bondy calls "much loved by collectors." Fine, rebound in maroon silk boards, with the original leather covers attached to the slipcase. A.e.g. (Bondy p.130; Spielmann 512). (2 by 1 1/8; 50x35mm.).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 15187   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

The Griffin. A Note on a Fabulous Creature's Rise from a Guardian of Gold to a Symbol of Printing, by Don Hildreth.
San Diego ASH RANCH PRESS 1989 36pp. Out of an edition of 126 signed by the author, this is one of 26 deluxe copies numbered in gold and specially bound. Printed in four colors, with gilt frontispiece. Illustrated with early printers' marks. Fine in maroon leather, gilt. (2 3/8 by 2 1/2; 61x63mm.).
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 15188   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

THOMAS, PETER AND DONNA. The Dwarf. A Short History of a Short Man (by Peter Thomas).
(Santa Cruz Good Book Press 1983) (24)ff. One of an edition of 150 copies. A little oblong book, half as tall as it is long, with tipped-in color-Xerox illustrations by Donna Thomas. Mint in full leather. (1 1/2 by 3; 37x75mm.).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 15189   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Important Miniature Books from the Collection of Rabbi Kalman Levitan.
Boston BROMER, ANNE AND DAVID 1995 Oblong octavo. 66pp. With a preface by Kalman Levitan, the founder and first president of the Miniature Book Society, and author of books on miniature books. 230 items are described, all highlights from 60 years of collecting. A valuable reference. Mint in printed wrappers.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 15192   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Builders' Signatures on San Francisco Victorian Houses, by Maryline Poole Adams.
(Berkeley) POOLE PRESS 1982 28pp. One of an edition of 110 copies. Some architects "signed" their buildings with a particular decorative detail. These are illustrated and explained here. Fine in patterned boards backed in leather. (2 13/16 by 2 1/4; 73x57mm.).
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 15194   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Comet Halley: Fact & Folly, by Donald K. Yeomans.
Santa Ana GOLD STEIN PRESS 1985 50pp. One of 350 copies printed at the Ampersand Workshop, bound byBela Blau. Title in red and black. Fine in gray cloth, stamped in silver. (2 5/8 by 1 7/8; 68x48mm.).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 15203   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Granzow-Pruchnicki, Suzanne. The Bronte Ballet Book.
(N.p. BRONTE PRESS 1986) (24)ff. One of 90 copies written, illustrated, hand-colored and signed by Suzanne Granzow-Pruchnicki. With 23 handcolored illustrations of famous dancers in costume. Printed on pale blue and pink papers. Mint in Japanese marbled boards with ribbon bookmark. (3 by 2 1/4; 78x58mm.).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 15208   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Elizabeth Goes to Scotland, by Suzanne Smith Pruchnicki.
(Manteno, IL BRONTE PRESS 1990) (16)ff. One of 60 copies printed, illustrated, hand-colored and signed by Pruchnicki. With fifteen full-page hand-colored pictures. A little girl's travels with her grandparents. Fine in white, patterned cloth. (2 1/2 by 1 5/8; 65x43mm.).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 15217   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

The False Gems, by Guy de Maupassant. With Illustrations by George Armstrong.
Evanston, IL SCHORI PRESS (1990) (20)ff. Signed by Ward Schori. A classic French story with a twist. Fine in black velvet boards, with a gilt design and a jewel in the center. (2 9/16 by 2 1/4; 66x57mm.).
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 15245   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Portraitures of Nudes by World Famous Artists.
Tustin, CA GARDEN VIEW PRESS (1975) (22)ff. One of 175 copies. Tiny figures stamped in color, with humorous captions. Fine in red cloth. (1 1/2 by 1 5/16; 40x35mm.).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 15254   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[PERCEVAL, DON]. Powell, L.C. Desert as Dwelled on by L.C.P.
Los Angeles DAWSON'S BOOK SHOP 1973 30pp. One of 250 copies printed at the Press in the Gatehouse. Observations of nature, by L.C. Powell, with illustrations, printed in yellow, by Don Percival. Fine in gray boards with printed label, and paper sleeve. (2 1/4 by 1 3/4; 58x46mm.).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 15266   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

CHEEVER, JOHN. Homage to Shakespeare.
Stevenson, CT Country Squires Press (1968) First edition. One of 150 copies signed by the author. Extremely fine in d/w, which is also fine but for faint toning to back.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 15293   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Jabberwocky.
Cambridge, MA Pomegranate Press 1972 Folio broadside. A striking presentation of this fanciful poem, silkscreened in turquoise, purple and orange by Karyl Klopp. Mint.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 15306   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

MUNARI, BRUNO. Original brush drawing, signed by the artist.
Done in black and blue on a twelve by twelve inch card. Radiating and looping lines, made with dry brush and oil crayon, are outlined in pen and ink and spattered with blue. A dynamic, explosive composition by one of Italy's most famous Futurist artist/illustrators. Fine.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 15311   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

FASHION LAYOVERS.
Three pages from "Miss Leslie's Magazine," dated January, 1843, comprising two fashion illustrations and the explanatory text. The two 5 1/2 by 9 1/2 inch illustrations are lithographed and hand-colored. As the text explains, "The two figures are so placed that one face is made to serve for both of them" so one can see "how the same features appear to differ under the influence of different styles of dress." The face of the lady in the gray merino dress and the purple velvet cloak and bonnet is cut out so that the face of the lady in the "evening dress of white gros d'Afrique trimmed with nine rouleaus of pink satin" shows through. Spot and small tear to one plate, and light toning to both, else fine.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 15313   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

DREVENSTEDT, AMY. Christmas card sample book.
(NY ca. 1930's) Quarto. (90)ff. An album containing Christmas cards, place cards, bookplates, shelfpapers, and many other patterned papers designed by Amy Drevenstedt, Winifred Bromhall, and Nerman. Printed in colors and metallic inks on a variety of papers. Sample paper placemats are laid-in. Drevenstedt illustrated the first edition of The Bridge of San Luis Rey. Light wear to extremities, else fine, bound with silk cord into black and gold patterned wrappers.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 15314   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

The Holy Bible.
Troy, NY MERRIAM, MOORE & CO ( ca. 1860's) 64pp. One of a series of children's miniatures called "The Tiny Library." Faint foxing, else about fine, with ribbon bookmark intact. In publisher's red cloth binding, ornately gilt to spine and front, saying "Tiny Library." A.e.g. ( Adomeit A143). (2 3/16 by 1 1/2; 55x39mm.).
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 15321   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

MR. C. PITT AS CALEB CROOK.
London Redington (ca. 1850's) A framed, hand-colored engraving, rather naively executed, showing the actor in a period sailor's costume, fiercely brandishing a dagger. His costume is made of painted cloth and paper cut-outs, pasted-on over the engraved figure, which is also cut out. His cap is made of crinkled foil, and his belt and pistol of painted cardboard. The background, a stage set with furniture and other figures, is also hand-colored. In a handsome nineteenth-century wooden frame, measuring 10 3/4 by 9 inches. The background paper is browned, otherwise this interesting theater piece is fine
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 15364   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

MCMURTRY, LARRY. The Last Picture Show.
NY Dial 1966 First edition. Signed by the author on front endpaper. McMurtry's third novel was madeinto the acclaimed film, directed by Peter Bogdanovich. Evidence of label removal on front pastedown. Near fine in d/w with faint soiling, rubbing to spine and small spots.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 15387   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

MCMURTRY, LARRY. Horseman, Pass By.
NY Harper (1961) First edition of McMurtry's first book. The book was eventually made into the movie Hud. A fine copy in cloth-backed boards. The d/w has a fold and a closed tear to the front panel, with the spine showing some light rubbing and wear to edges.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 15388   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

FAULKNER, WILLIAM. Mirrors of Chartres Street. Introduction by William Van O'Connor.
(Minneapolis Faulkner Studies 1953) First edition, limited to 1000 numbered copies. First issue. Light wear to extremities of d/w, else fine. (Peterson A35.1a).
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 15391   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. 27 Wagons Full of Cotton and Other One-Act Plays.
Norfolk New Directions (1945) First edition. Contains eleven one-act plays by the master of modern drama. Top edge is dusty, else fine in d/w which has small chips at extremities.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 15399   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

LONDON, JACK. Revolution and Other Essays.
NY Macmillan 1910 First edition First binding state. An extremely fine copy in maroon ribbed cloth,gilt. (Woodbridge 72; BAL 11916).
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 15406   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. The Kingdom of Earth with Hard Candy. A Book of Stories.
(N.p.) New Directions (1954) First edition, limited to 100 copies signed by the author. The rarest first edition by Tennessee Williams, since many of the 100 copies were destroyed. Fine in cloth-backed patterned boards. In original slipcase, which is worn. (Crandell A13.1.b).
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 15420   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

POUND, EZRA. Imaginary Letters.
Paris Black Sun Press 1930 First edition One of 300 copies printed on Navarre paper. First book appearance of this sequence of letters, begun by Wyndham Lewis and continued by Pound in the Little Review between 1917 and 1918. A little faint discoloring to glassine covering the printed wrappers, as well as a couple of chips; fine overall. Lacks original slipcase. (Gallup A32; Minkoff A38).
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 15422   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

FAULKNER, WILLIAM. Faulkner at Nagano. Edited by Robert A. Jelliffe, Fulbright Lecturer in Kobe College.
Tokyo Kenkyusha (1956) First edition A series of interviews, conversations at seminars, and speeches, including his Nobel Prize speech. Spine lightly toned, else fine in cloth boards. D/w has one corner clipped and shows toning, wear, and a half-inch marginal closed tear.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 15427   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

The Typophiles Whodunit. A Private Revelation of the Hitherto Most Mysterious Origin, Development, Practices & Works of the Typophiles.
NY 1938 Small octavo. 64 pp. Limited to 190 copies designed by Thomas Perry Stricker. Essays by Paul Bennet and others, including a bibliography illustrated by photographs. Light toning to spine and wear to slipcase, else a fine copy of an early Typophiles production which precedes the Chap Book series. In a slipcase which, according to an addendum laid-in, is covered with paste-paper by Delight Rushmore Lewis.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 15430   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

GILL, ERIC. Art and Manufacture.
(London) New Handworkers' Gallery (1929) Octavo. pp. 43-56. One of an edition of 60 copies signed by the author/artist. Handworkers' Pamphlets No. 4. Printed by the Fanfare Press. With two wood engraved illustrations and a title vignette by Gill. Light smudging to printed wrappers, else fine.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 15467   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[MUNARI, BRUNO]. I Negativi-positivi 1950. Testo di Flaminio Gualdoni.
Mantua Corraini 1986 12mo. (32) ff. Of an edition of 1500, this is one of 100 with a signed and numbered serigraph by Munari laid-in. The theory of negative and positive forms in art, illustrated in color and black & white. Gualdini's text explains Munari's contribution to Op Art. Mint in gray wrappers.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 15472   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

MUNARI, BRUNO. Simultaneita degli Opposti.
Mantua Corraini (1989) 12mo. 77 pp. Of an edition of 1000, this is one of 100 with a signed original etching by Munari laid-in. With over 120 plates in color and black & white by Bruno Munari. In his own words the artist explains the figure/ground theory of Op Art. Mint in printed gray wrappers.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 15473   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

MUNARI, BRUNO. Emozioni.
(Mantua Corraini 1995) Octavo. (24) ff. Out of an edition of 1000, this is one of 100 copies with asigned, original print by Munari laid-in. A collection of short, untitled poems, each facing a colorful non-objective composition by the author. Mint in silver stiff wrappers, with a cut-out to show the title.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 15477   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

MUNARI, BRUNO. Prima del Disegno. (Before the Drawing).
(Mantua Corraini 1996) Octavo. 80 pp. Out of an edition of 1000, this is one of 100 copies with an original, signed etching laid-in. Munari explores, with wit and whimsy, the effects of different kinds of lines. Mint in stiff silver wrappers.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 15478   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

FARRELL, JAMES T. Autograph letter, signed.
Stockholm July 12, 1950 Single 8 1/2 by 11 inch sheet, folded in six. Addressed to "Blijestra", Farrell states his plans to visit Amsterdam, bringing with him an American trade union official whom he plans to introduce to one De Kadt. Fine.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 15519   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

FRASCONI, ANTONIO. The Dog and the Crocodile.
Woodcut issued by the Print Club of Cleveland 1950 21 by 14 1/2 inches. One of 250 copies, signed and dated by Frasconi. Number five in the series "Well-known Fables." A large, curvaceous crocodile looms over a cringing dog. Printed and "spoon-rubbed" by the artist himself. Fine. Matted.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 15521   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. Two autographed, signed letters.
Danbury, CT July 26 1929 One is to a friend in Amsterdam, apologizing for not sending the second, which is enclosed with it. "I am dreadful. I wrote you the enclosed letter and forgot to mail it . Everything gets that way when I am working. I can't help it." With the original envelope, addressed in Anderson's hand, postmarked Danbury, CT, July 26 1929. Envelope shows some soil and tears, else fine.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 15523   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Summer.
(N.p. Bigus, Richard n.d.) Broadside measuring 28 by 20 1/2 inches. One of 23 copies signed by Bigus. A short poem about fog, marsh, and surf, printed in type of various sizes on rice paper. Accompanied by a linocut in blue and white, showing surf and sky, by Tom Killion. A pleasing example of concrete printing. Fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 15565   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[GOULD, ROBERT]. Victorian Women of Inspiration. Sarah Bernhardt and Jane Morris. Two Portraits by Robert Gould.
(Colchester, CT Black Lotus 1980) Folio portfolio. (4)ff. Contains two 23 by 16 inch reproductions of full-figure black & white portrait drawings, printed on mauve paper. Printed text tipped-in on separate sheets. Inscribed by the artist. Faint fading to paper portfolio, else fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 15573   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated broadside.
Minor Confluence WI PERISHABLE PRESS 1976 12 1/2 by 20 inches. One of an edition of 50 copies. A black & white drawing by Sarah Freckelton of a sock thrown over the back of a chair on the seat of which sits a flowerpot of crocuses illustrates a journal entry, in the form of a poem, by Walter Hamady, dated 29 February 1972. Text printed in green, colophon in red. Fine, framed.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 15576   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

A Chapbook for Little Chaps. Collected from Nursery Magazines at Different Times and Edited by Stuart Guthrie.
(Flansham, Sussex Pear Tree Press 1920) Octavo. 26 pp. One of an edition of 100 copies. A group of children's poems, with illustrated title and many brightly colored block prints by Guthrie himself. Bound in blue boards with printed label. A charmer in fine condition but for small spots to one corner of cover, and rubbing to extremities.
Price: USD 575.00 other currencies   order no. 15588   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

STRANG, WILLIAM. The Book of Giants. Drawn, Engraved, and Written by William Strang.
London Unicorn Press (1898) Quarto. 56pp. First edition. One of 25 hand-colored copies. Unicorn Quartos Number One. Contains pictorial title and verse descriptions of a dozen different giants, each illustrated with a hand-colored woodcut. Some, such as "The Giant and the Steam Roller," "The Giant and the Motor Car," and "The Giant and the Electric Light" show the perils of modern times. Except for "The Vegetarian Giant " these bloodthirsty fellows must eat or be eaten. Light spotting and rubbing to half-morocco and illustrated boards, else fine. T.e.g. An amusing and scarce turn-of-the-century edition.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 15593   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[AMMAN, JOST]. Schopper, Hartmann. Opus Poeticum de Admirabili Fallacia et Astutia Vulpeculae Reinekes Libros Quattuor.
Frankfurt (Feyerabends and Huter) 1567 Octavo. (xii), 285, (1) pp. First edition of Schopper's translation of Reynard the Fox from the High German of Beuther (1544) into "the elegant and sophisticated Latinitas of Cicero." Illustrated with numerous fine woodcuts by Jost Amman and Virgil Solis. A beautiful, clean copy bound in a lovely nineteenth century dark olive crushed morocco, delicately gilt, by Capé. Bottom edge very lightly rubbed, else fine. A.e.g. Bookplates. (Brunet IV, 1222).
Price: USD 6,500.00 other currencies   order no. 15599   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

DIE GEFAHR IN DER STRASSEN nebst einigen anderen Erzahlungen. (Danger in the Street, and other tales).
Philadelphia Jacob Weyer for Johnson & Warner 1810 12mo. 36pp. Cautionary tales, apparently translated from the English. Woodcut on title shows a little dog pulling on a tablecloth and spilling everything thereon. Fine in plain peach boards. (Welch 431: five copies noted.).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 15609   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[DULAC, EDMUND]. Sindbad le Marin (Sinbad the Sailor) et d'Autres Contes des Mille et Une Nuits.
Paris H. Piazza (1919) Quarto. 148 pp. + (27)ff. One of 1500 copies. The 27 color plates by Dulac are tipped-in with tissue guards. This edition contains two more plates than the English edition. Tissue guards faintly toned, otherwise a very fine copy in blue printed wrappers.
Price: USD 1,650.00 other currencies   order no. 15613   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[BROMBERGER, OTTO]. Lustige Verwandlungen (Happy Transformations).
(Germany ca. 1890's) A set of 25 transformation cards, each measuring 4 by 8 1/2 inches. Eight heads, seven bodies, and ten pairs of legs can be arranged to make up several complete figures. These include a fool, a courtier, a knight in armor, a corpulent officer, etc. They are amusingly drawn, and lithographed in color. Some light foxing, else fine, in the original compartmented box with a pictorial lid.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 15618   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[MEGGENDORFER, LOTHAR]. Bubenstreiche. Ein Verwandslungbilderbuch (The Tricks of Naughty Boys. A transformation picture book).
Esslingen & Munich J.F. Schreiber (1899) Quarto. (7)ff. Contains six slatted transformations, showing boys' tricks and their consequences. For example: two little rascals pour sand into their father's umbrella. Pull the tab at the bottom, and we see sand spill on papa when he opens his umbrella in the rain. Light soil and foxing, and one leaf repaired at margins, else fine in pictorial boards.
Price: USD 2,950.00 other currencies   order no. 15624   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[BROWNE, HABLOT K.]. Illustrations of the Five Senses, by "Phiz."
London Grant & Griffith 1852 Oblong quarto. (5)ff. Five hand-colored plates show comical urchins demonstrating the senses. "Seeing" shows two boys peering into a box-shaped peep-show at a fair, while the proprietor says "Now then gents, open your eyes, blow your precious noses, and don't breathe on the glass." Some light staining to margins, one-inch tear to one outer margin, two-inch tears to two inner margins, none affecting printed area. A nice copy in lightly worn half morocco, with original pictorial wrappers bound-in.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 15627   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

POUND, EZRA. Provenca: Poems selected from Personae, Exultations, and Canzoniere.
Boston Small, Maynard (1910) Octavo. First edition, second binding. Head of spine bumped, else fine. In d/w with wear and chips to extremities. (Gallup A6).
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 15636   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

DOOLITTLE, HILDA. By Avon River, by H.D.
NY Macmillan 1949 Octavo. Advance copy of first edition, issued as unbound sheets, with publicationdate indicated by rubber stamp on title page. Doolitle's tribute to Shakespeare contains a lengthy lyric poem titled "Good Friend", followed by an essay on Elizabethan lyrics. Fine in dustwrapper that is lightly worn at extremities.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 15638   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

RICH, ADRIENNE. A Change of World. With a Foreword by W.H. Auden.
New Haven Yale University Press 1951 First edition of the author's second book. Rich was a 21-year-old undergraduate at Radcliffe when she wrote this book. Light fading to d/w, else fine.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 15639   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Christi Geburt (The Birth of Christ).
(Enkhuizen, Holland) LEVIEN, JACK R. 1971 (28)pp. An abridged version of the New Testament story, illustrated with four tiny double-page reproductions of medieval woodcuts. Mint in full leather, with gilt fillets and a tiny gilt star. Text in Dutch. (11/16 by 1/2; 17x12mm.).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 15653   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

RYAN, LEWIS CASS. Grandpa's Hired Man. Illustrated by Edward Ryan. Cut in Wood by Lewis Carleton Ryan.
Los Angeles John Murray 1933 Quarto. 44 pp. First edition. A boy's summer of adventure and learningon the farm, told in verse with a woodcut on every page, one of them in two colors. Signed by the author, and dated "Los Angeles California Oct 31st 1933". Agent's stamp on endpaper, else fine in pictorial boards.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 15660   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

DICK, PHILIP K. Time Out of Joint.
Philadelphia and NY Lippincott (1959) First edition Author's first hardcover book published in America. Light shelfwear, else fine in orange cloth. D/w shows light waterstain to back panel and near spine head, wear and small chips to extremities. (Levack A41a).
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 15662   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

SOLDEVILA, FERRAN. Faules Amb Disset Aiguaforts per Pierrette Gargallo. (Fables. With Seventeen Etchings by Pierrette Gargallo).
Barcelona (Salvad 1946) Quarto. 122 (8) pp. +(7) ff. Out of an edition of 123 copies signed by the author and illustrator, this is one of seventeen containing an original copper plate for one of the etchings, and prints of seven states of the same etching, the last one signed. This copy has the plate and state-proofs for "The Swan and the Crow." The etchings, printed in black, brown, or green ink, are charming and realistic, and use aquatint and drypoint to good effect. Fine in stiff cream wrappers and glassine. Chemise and slipcase show bumps and wear at corners with an inch split to top of slipcase.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 15687   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

TSCHARUSCHIN, JEWGENIJ. Tierkinder (Animal Babies).
Berlin Alfred Holz (1953) Oblong folio. 16pp. First German edition, translated from the Russian by Katharina Holz. Illustrations hand-lithographed, after the author/artist's illustrations in the original Soviet edition. Contains six full-page color plates, and several smaller color pictures, of baby wolves, wildcats, bears, deer, etc. Some light smudging to pictorial boards backed in cloth, some wear to corners, else fine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 15688   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Strange Fish.
Enkhuizen, Holland LEVIEN, JACK R. 1970 (54) pp. Levien has reproduced many drawings of Jacobus Meydenbach from 1491, depicting curious sea creatures. A charming book printed in English, Dutch, French, and German. Very fine, bound in full gilt-stamped red leather with bright yellow slipcase. (1 3/16 by 7/8; 29x23mm.).
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 15716   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

A Tribute to Sig.
(Enkhuizen, Holland LEVIEN, JACK R. 1970) (12)pp. One of 200 copies. Levien's good-natured spoof about psychiatry. Very fine in full leather with a tiny caricature of Freud in gilt. (7/8 by 11/16; 22x16mm.).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 15717   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Selling Primer.
(Enkhuizen, Holland) LEVIEN, JACK R. 1972 (12)pp. A collection of sayings giving useful and humorous advice for the salesperson. Very fine in gilt-stamped maroon leather. (13/16 by 9/16; 20x14mm.).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 15719   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Tower of Babel.
(Enkhuizen, Holland) Levien, Jack R. 1971 (8)ff. Levien's first edition of this title, with a frontispiece illustration by him. The Biblical quote from this story is printed here in twelve languages, including Hebrew, Arabic, and Italian. Fine in tan cloth. (1 1/4 by 13/16; 31x21mm.).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 15721   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Tower of Babel.
(Enkhuizen, Holland) LEVIEN, JACK R. 1971 (12)pp. With a frontispiece illustration by Levien. The Biblical quote from this story is printed here in twelve languages, including Hebrew, Arabic, and Italian. Fine in gilt-stamped blue leather, and bright yellow slipcase. (1 1/4 by 13/16; 31x21mm.).
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 15722   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Kopf Hoch (Head High).
(Enkhuizen, Holland) LEVIEN, JACK R. 1972 (16)pp. An inspirational mini with amusing drawings. Textin Dutch. Very fine in gilt-stamped maroon leather. (13/16 by 5/8; 20x15mm.).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 15723   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

D'Aulnoy, Madame. Fortunée.
Paris PAIRAULT & CIE. 1896 84(4)6pp. All volumes in this turn-of-the-century miniature series are illustrated in black & white by contemporary French artists, in this case F. R,gamey. In the six pages of ads at the back, Pairault gives the price in wrappers at 150 centimes, and in morocco by Bradel at 3 francs. Small nick to tail of spine, else fine in publisher's green polished morocco, with gilt title to spine. Original wrappers bound-in. T.e.g. (1 1/2 by 1 3/16; 38x29mm.).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 15741   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

The Christian Year. Thoughts in Verse for the Sundays and Holydays throughout the Year.
London OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS (ca. 1900) 480pp. India paper edition. Fine in limp suede with titlein gilt. T.e.g. Henderson bookplate. (2 3/8 by 1 3/4; 55x45mm.).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 15762   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Klingberg, Haddon E. Elihu Burritt. As Much a Brother.
(New Britain, CT) MASSMANN, ROBERT E. 1962 51pp. Limited to 2000 copies. The first book printed by Massmann. An address given on the 150th anniversary of the birth of Elihu Burritt, reformer, pacifist and humanitarian. Very fine in the variant deluxe binding of gilt-decorated red morocco. (3 by 2; 63x46mm.).
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 15785   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Klingberg, Haddon E. Elihu Burritt. As Much a Brother.
(New Britain, CT) MASSMANN, ROBERT E. 1962 51pp. Limited to 2000 copies. The first book printed by Massmann. An address given on the 150th anniversary of the birth of Elihu Burritt, reformer, pacifist and humanitarian. Very fine in the deluxe binding of gilt-titled blue morocco. A.e.g. (3 by 2; 63x46mm.).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 15787   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

THE TINY ONE. ENGLISH-FRENCH. With the Figured Pronunciation.
Paris Garnier Frères (ca. 1900) 582pp. Fine in black leather with gilt title. All edges red. (2 3/8by 1 3/4; 60x44mm.).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 15795   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Juvenilia di Gabriele d'Annunzio.
Florence BARBERA, G. 1925 363pp. Portrait frontispiece with facsimile dedication. The complete poetic text in Italian, with index. One of Barbera's "Vade-mecum" series. Extremely fine in brown morocco, with the "covers richly gilt-blocked with intertwined lyre design." All edges red. In the original publisher's blind-stamped cardboard slipcase. (Spielmann 112). (2 1/2 by 1 7/8; 65x47mm.).
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 15804   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Vesna, Vinek Pisni Ceskoslovanskych (Spring. A Group of Czechoslovak Songs).
Trebic, Czechoslovakia LORENZ, JINDRICH 1895 128pp. A book of songs of love in spring. Near-fine inprinted pink boards, with decorative lettering, border, and floral sprays, backed in red velvet. Publisher's ad on last page. (2 5/16 by 1 13/16; 58x45mm.).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 15811   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Amor. Novy tajemnicek lasky. (Love. A Secret Scribe of Love).
Trebic, Czechoslovakia LORENZ, JINDRICH 1899 128pp. Bound in printed pale blue boards, with decorative lettering, border, and floral sprays, backed in velvet. Spine toned, else fine. (2 5/16 by 1 13/16; 58x45mm.).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 15813   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Anekdoty k Popukani. (Anecdotes to kill with laughter).
Trebic, Czechoslovakia LORENZ, JINDRICH 1896 128pp. Bound in printed lavender boards, with decorative lettering, border, and floral sprays, backed in velvet. Spine toned, else fine. (2 5/16 by 1 13/16; 58x45mm.).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 15815   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Maitre de Plaisir (Master of Pleasure).
Trebic, Czechoslovakia LORENZ, JINDRICH (ca. 1902) 112pp. In spite of the French title the text is in Czech. Bound in printed pale blue boards, with decorative lettering, border, and floral sprays, backed in velvet. Fine but for faint soil to covers. (2 5/16 by 1 13/16; 58x45mm.).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 15816   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Havlicka, Karel. Verse a Epigramy (Verses and Epigrams).
Trebic, Czechoslovakia LORENZ, JINDRICH 1896 128pp. Bound in printed pale blue boards, with decorative lettering, border, and floral sprays, backed in velvet. Boards lightly warped and faded, else fine. (2 5/16 by 1 13/16; 58x45mm.).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 15817   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Cesky Galanthomme. A Czechoslovak Gallant.
Trebic, Czechoslovakia LORENZ, JINDRICH (ca. 1890's) 112pp. Bound in printed pink boards, with decorative lettering, border, and floral sprays, backed in velvet. Fine. (2 5/16 by 1 13/16; 58x45mm.).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 15818   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Nova Kvetomluva (New Language of Flowers).
Trebic, Czechoslovakia LORENZ, JINDRICH 1907 128pp. Bound in printed cream boards, with decorative lettering, border, and floral sprays, backed in velvet. Light soil, else fine. (2 5/16 by 1 13/16; 58x45mm.).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 15819   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Bon Ton Pruvodce. (A Guide ti Fashion).
Trebic, Czechoslovakia LORENZ, JINDRICH 1903 128pp. Bound in printed blue boards, with decorative lettering, border, and floral sprays, backed in velvet. Spine toned, else fine. (2 5/16 by 1 13/16; 58x45mm.).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 15820   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Album.
Trebici, Czechoslovakia LORENZ, JINDRICH 1896 128pp. A poetry anthology. Bound in printed pale blueboards, with decorative lettering, border, and floral sprays, backed in velvet. Light soil, else fine. (2 5/16 by 1 13/16; 58x45mm.).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 15821   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Mladik (A Young Gentleman).
Trebic, Czechoslovakia LORENZ, JINDRICH 1900 128pp. A poetry anthology. Bound in printed pale gray boards, with decorative lettering, border, and floral sprays, backed in velvet. Spine toned, else fine. (2 5/16 by 1 13/16; 58x45mm.).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 15822   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Schiller, Friedrich von. Wilhelm Tell, Schauspiel in funf Aufzugen.
Leipzig Schmidt & Gunther 1907 496 pp. Part of Schmidt und Günther's Liliput-Bibliothek. Printed very clearly in gothic type on India paper. Some light rubbing to dark blue limp leather covers with gilt titling, else fine. A.e.g. (Welsh 6170; Bondy p. 125). (2 by 1 1/2; 52x36mm.).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 15834   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[CHODOWIECKI, DANIEL]. Lessing, Gotthold Ephraim. Daniel Chodowiecki. 12 Kupferstiche zu Minna von Barnhelm.
Berlin (Gotthard Laske) 1928 (8)ff. frenchfold. One of an edition of 100 copies, published to celebrate the 200th birthday of Gotthold Ephraim Lessing. Contains reproductions of twelve copperplate illustrations done by Chodowiecki to illustrate Lessing's play "Minna von Barnhelm." Fine in full black leather, titled in gilt. Henderson bookplate. (2 1/4 by 1 5/8; 58x42mm.).
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 15841   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

FURBISH, CORNELIA. POETIC SEQUENCE.
(18)ff. Manuscript suite of poems on Chinese themes. Stab-bound in limp red leatherette covers. A nice little book with a home-made look. (1 1/2 by 1 7/8; 39x48mm.).
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 15856   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Japanese Buddhist Sutra.
(Ca. 1915) (20)ff. Text in kanji, a Japanese writing system derived from China, illustrated with seven small black & white woodcuts of various aspects of the Buddha, all seated on lotuses, and one seated warrior. Probably a souvenir from a Buddhist temple. A slim, finger-shaped book in stiff orange wrappers with printed label. Light wear to extremities, else fine. (3 by 1; 75x25mm.).
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 15863   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

FABLES DE LA FONTAINE.
Tours Maison Alfred Mame et Fils (ca. 1920) Quarto. 127pp. +(16)ff. One of an edition of sixteen copies, with a signed original gouache for one of the sixteen color plates. Highly colored, and caricature-like in style, the painting illustrates "L'Ane et le Petit Chien (The Little Dog and the Donkey)." Each page of text is illustrated in black & white. Unbound, as issued, with pictorial wrappers. Housed in a cloth-backed, marbled portfolio. Light foxing to a few sheets, and toning to edges, else fine.
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 15866   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

LA FONTAINE, JEAN DE. Fables de La Fontaine, ornées de figures.
Paris chez Corbet Aine 1830 Octavo. lvi, 494 pp. +(24) ff. Includes the author's preface, his Life of Aesop, and his dedication "ad usum delphini." ("Je me sers des animaux pour instruire les hommes.") Contains 48 engraved illustrations on 24 plates. Internally very clean, but with paper flaw to p.xxix, with small text loss. Light rubbing to extremities of later, half-morocco binding, else fine. Edges speckled. (Rochambeau 405).
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 15869   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

The Mite.
Grimsby, England Robinson, Ernest A. (1891) 38 pp. Decorated with eight illustrations, seven of which are full-page. Published as "a curiosity," this book was the smallest in the world to be printed from movable type until "Galileo" from the Bros. Salmon in Padua. At the time of publication of Bondy's "Miniature Books," it was still considered to be the smallest English book thus printed. The text contains articles on various curiosities and trivial facts. A very fine copy in a variant deluxe binding of full vellum, ornately titled in silver, red, and black. All edges red. (13/16 by 11/16; 21x18mm.). (Spielmann 376; Bondy 99; Welsh 5067).
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 15880   details