F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bromer Booksellers Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1633 title(s) found
displaying results: 751 - 1000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3   4    5    6    7    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Nursery Rhymes. Illustrated by Amanda Epstein.
Winterport, ME Borrower's Press 1980 51pp. One of 300 copies printed by hand on rag paper, signed and numbered by Jane Bernier, the printer. Contains eleven delightful hand-colored plates. Fine in green cloth, gilt. (3/4 by 5/8; 20x15mm.).
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 13187   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[PROCHNOW, BILL]. Saroyan, William. The Daring Young Man on the Flying Trapeze and Other Stories.
(Covelo, CA Yolla Bolly Press 1984) Quarto. xv, 194, (2) pp. From an edition of 200 copies, this isone of twenty-five collector's edition copies signed by Herbert Gold, who contributed the afterword, and Bill Prochnow, the illustrator. Includes an extra suite of the plates. The third in the series "California Writers of the Land," the book was designed by Carolyn and James Robertson and illustrated by Prochnow with eight colored woodcuts. Each print in the extra suite has been signed and hand-colored by the artist. Bound in half-morocco and cloth, with the extra suite housed in a matching cloth chemise. The two are presented together in a box of California black oak, with a morocco label on the top. Paper flaw affecting bottom edge, else about fine except for slight warping to box cover.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 13230   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[ANGELO, VALENTI]. The John Peter Zenger Chappel of Private Printers, Established in Westchester County in the State of New York in 1963.
(NY ca. 1965) Quarto. One of about 25 copies. The above text is printed in two colors, with an ornamented "JPZ" monogram in blue. Fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 13354   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Blumenthal, Walter Hart. Formats and Foibles, A Few Books Which Might Be Called Curious, by Walter Hart Blumenthal.
Worcester ST. ONGE, ACHILLE J. 1956 105pp. Limited to 300 copies printed at the Chiswick Press. Handsomely bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in red morocco with pictorial gilt decoration. A.e.g. Very fine. (2 3/8 by 1 7/8; 61x47mm.).
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 13434   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Lovejoy. Excerpts from a Memoir. A Commentary and Etchings by Bruce Chandler with an Epilogue by Anthony Lewis.
Boston Heron Press 1989 Folio. 33pp., unbound, as issued. Of an edition of 115 copies, this is one of fifteen printed on handmade paper, with an extra etching laid-in, and signed by Chandler and Lewis. Illustrated with eight etchings by Chandler, one of which is a double-page fold-out. Elijah Parish Lovejoy was an Abolitionist minister and printer from Albion, Maine who, in the words of John Quincy Adams, was "the first American Martyr to the Freedom of the Press & the Freedom of the Slave." Chandler's handsome book draws from the memoir written by Lovejoy's brothers after his murder at the hands of a mob in Illinois in 1837. Bruce Chandler has been printing at the Heron Press for the past twenty years. His work has been exhibited throughout the Northeast, and is in collections as far afield as the British Museum and the Bodleian Library. This book is not only beautiful but, as Lewis' epilogue points out, has great significance in our time. Fine in a blue cloth chemise with marching morocco-backed blue clamshell box.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 13458   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

The Mecklenburg Declaration of Independence: May 20, 1775.
Chicago PETIT OISEAU PRESS 1954 8 pp. One of 100 copies printed by Doris V. Welsh. An account of a declaration by citizens of South Carolina in 1775, on the day of the Lexington Fight. Bound in three-quarter black cloth and decorated boards, with printed labels. A fine copy of Welsh's third book. (2 3/16 by 1 3/4; 55x45mm.).
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 13519   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

An Incident of Border Warfare.
Chicago PETIT OISEAU PRESS 1958 (28) pp. One of 50 copies. An account of conflict between frontier dwellers of northwestern Virginia and neighboring Indians. Illustrated throughout with small black & white drawings, including a simple map of the area. Bound in three-quarter black cloth and printed boards. Very fine. (Welsh 3721). (2 by 1 9/16; 51x40mm.).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 13524   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Cowper, William. John Gilpin's Ride, by William Cowper.
(Evanston, IL) SCHORI PRESS 1982 xvi,52+(10)pp. The regular edition of this famous poem with black & white illustrations throughout. Photographs of the Cowper manuscript in the British Museum and of Cowper's home. Fine in gilt-stamped black leather. (2 1/2 by 1 7/8; 64x48mm.).
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 13537   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

California on United States Postage Stamps, by Francis J. Weber.
Worcester ST. ONGE, ACHILLE J. 1975 65pp. With the 1969 U.S. postage stamp honoring California's Bicentennial tipped-in as a frontispiece. Limited to 1500 copies. Extremely fine in gilt-stamped blue leather. A.e.g. (3 5/16 by 2 1/4; 84x58mm.).
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 13544   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

The Allen Press Bibliography. A Facsimile with Original Leaves and Additions to Date, Including a Checklist of Ephemera. With an Appreciation by Carey S. Bliss.
(San Francisco Book Club of California 1985) Large quarto. 114, (7) pp. One of 750 copies. The original bibliography was limited to 140 copies and is quite difficult to obtain. This expanded edition was printed by offset lithography and retains much of the beauty of the original. Mint in cloth covered boards stamped in blind and gilt.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 13561   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Clemens, Samuel L. Mark Twain Compliments the President's Wife.
Boston BROMER, ANNE & DAVID 1984 17 pp. First edition of Clemens' humorous contribution to an autograph book presented to Mrs. Grover Cleveland in 1889. From a total edition of 200 copies, this is one of 50 deluxe copies with the illustrations hand-colored by the artist. Illustrated by Rez' Lingen and printed by her on handmade paper at the Pooté Press. Extremely fine in full blind-stamped brown morocco by Barbara Blumenthal. (2 3/8 by 1 7/8; 61x47mm.).
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 13656   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Herb Cookery.
Winterport, Maine Borrower's Press 1975 28 pp. One of 200 copies, numbered and signed by Jane Bernier. Miniature guide to herbs and their uses. Bound in green buckram. A very fine copy of the second book of the Press. (1 by 7/8; 25 x 22mm.).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 13691   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN. The Bell and Other Tales.
Franklin, NH HILLSIDE PRESS 1967 51pp. With four full-page black & white illustrations. One of 210 copies. Extremely fine in gilt-stamped polished navy blue leather. (2 5/16 by 1 7/8; 59x47mm.).
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 13744   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Utrecht Verse, by James Boswell.
Utrecht BUCHELIUS PRESS 1985 (6)ff. Verse taken from Boswell's diary written during his two years of study in Utrecht. Limited to 60 copies. Extremely fine in black wrappers with a paper label on the front cover. (2 1/8 by 2 7/8; 53x73mm.).
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 13747   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Mother of Exiles, by R.C. Bellas.
Baltimore XAVIER PRESS 1986 32pp. One of 250 copies. The story of the Statue of Liberty. Mint in dark green cloth boards with gilt picture. (2 11/16 by 1 15/16; 69x49mm.).
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 13782   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Launsberry's Legacy to the World.
Baltimore WIRTH, A.C. (1963) 25 pp. One of 50 copies. The will of a pauper who felt he had much to give. Fine in red cloth stamped in gold. (Welsh 4295). (1 7/8 by 1 1/2; 48x38mm.).
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 13853   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

LEVIEN, J.R. L'Evangile S. Jean.
Anvers Jacques Mesons 1667 (i.e. Enkhuizen, Holland, 1971). (12)ff. One of an edition of 100 copies, inscribed and signed by Levien. A facsimile of a seventeenth-century miniature. The text is extracts from the Gospel of John. With frontispiece and illustrated title. Extremely fine in green grosgrain silk boards. (1 3/4 by 1 7/16; 45x36mm.).
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 13867   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Francis, Marilyn. Water and Windfalls.
Cincinnati Mosaic Press (1982) (24)ff. Signed by the illustrator, Mada Leach. A book of poems. Finein gilt pictorial blue cloth. (1 by 13/16; 26x20mm.)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 13883   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Notes from Four Cities. 1927-1953 by David McCord.
Worcester ST. ONGE, ACHILLE J. 1969 67pp. Three essays on travel by Boston's famous literary figure. Limited to 1500 copies. Extremely fine in gilt-stamped brown leather. A.e.g. (2 11/16 by 1 13/16; 68x45mm.).
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 13907   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

D'AMBROSIO, JOSEPH. Literary Figures.
(Portage, IN and Chicago, IL The Compulsive Printer 1978) Folio. (24) ff. One of 50 copies. Contains ten full-page prints by D'Ambrosio, each representing his idea of an author's literary persona, using silk-screen and letterpress typography. Each print is signed and dated by the artist, and introduced by a brief description of the author's style by D'Ambrosio. Authors included here are James Joyce, John Steinbeck, John Fowles, Shirley Jackson, Andre Gide, Thomas Mann, Lawrence Durrell, James Agee, Tolstoy and Zola. The prints are tipped-in with linen hinges. Bound in clothbacked white paper boards, with the back cover glued into a half-cloth clamshell box. The box is covered with another signed silk-screen print. The inner corners of the box are split; otherwise a fine copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 13979   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

SMITH, CLARK ASHTON. The Double Shadow and Other Fantasies.
(N.p Auburn Journal Print 1933) Quarto. 30 pp. Signed by the author, and with eight corrections by his hand. Includes "The Voyage of King Euvoran," "The Maze of the Enchanter," A Night in Malneant," "The Devotee of Evil," and "The Willow Landscape." A couple of fingerprints, a few faint spots to front cover, else fine in printed gray wrappers.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 13982   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Miniature Books Relating to Postage Stamps, compiled by Kalman L. Levitan.
Skokie BLACK CAT PRESS 1983 Two volumes. 150pp., paginated continuously. "Printed in a limited edition for the author for private distribution." Introduction by Robert E. Massmann. With the 13 "mini" stamp of an Indian Head Penny tipped-in as the frontispiece. An expertly written reference book on the subject. Eight pages at the end of Volume 2 are left blank for notes. A mint copy in gilt-stamped red leather. (2 3/4 by 2 1/4; 70x57mm.).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 14152   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[MOSER, BARRY]. Tree.
Original etching, printed in sepia. Measures 12 1/2 by 15 inches; plate is 7 1/2 by 9 3/4 inches. A gnarled, ancient tree, depicted in detail. Inscribed and signed by the artist. Fine.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 14171   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[JONES, SHIRLEY]. Two Mezzotint Sheets.
(London) 1989 Two broadside sheets. Each sheet is one of 300 copies, with each image signed by the artist. There are eight images in total, each sheet with four velvety mezzotints measuring 2 1/4 by 4 1/4 in. each, printed in dark green on one 15 by 11 1/2 inch sheet, and in black on the other. The subjects are feathers and eggshells. Mint, housed in paper folders.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 14175   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

THOMA, HANS. ABC Bilderbuch.
Mainz Jos. Scholz (ca. 1900) Quarto. (8) ff. Color-lithographed pictorial alphabet book, with the letters in black letter and "alte Schrift" ("old handwriting") styles. Both the verses and the pictures are by Hans Thoma. Very attractively done, with two or three images per page. Light wear to extremities, else fine in pictorial boards.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 14434   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[VEBER, JEAN]. Yette, Dame. Ardant le Chevelu (Ardant the Long-haired).
Librairie Alcan (N.p.) (1902) Quarto. 24 pp. "Collection Benjamin" series. With Veber's amusing color illustrations on every page. In an interesting variation on the Grimm tale Iron Hans, Ardant rises from a lowly upbringing, saves a princess from an orgre and a dragon, but loses his magic red hair, only to replace it with a crown. Light soil to illustrated boards, which have been skillfully rebacked, else fine.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 14448   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[WERKMANN, HENDRIK NICOLAAS]. Holland.
(Heerenveen Blauwe Schuit 1942) Quarto. (6)ff. One of 120 copies. Werkman (1882-1944) was a brilliant avant-garde individualist, who was influenced by Dada and Constructivism, and affiliated with members of de Stijl and de Ploeg, but was never actually part of any movement. He experimented with typography, texture, and image. During the last years of his life he produced a large number of "Druksels," unique combinations of pochoir and typography, of which this is one. He called his press "The Blue Ship" after a detail in a Bosch painting, a comment on the cruel and chaotic conditions of war. The wrapper, both inside and outside, is printed in color, and two color illustrations illustrate the two poems. An extremely fine copy. (Hot Printing 42g17).
Price: USD 2,750.00 other currencies   order no. 14472   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

REBUS-SPIEL.
(Vienna c. 1810) Single folio sheet, on which is printed twenty rebus cards, to be cut out. Each card has a very fine hand-colored stipple engraving. A few examples are: a man bowing before a statue of Cupid; a sunset; three children sledding; Napoleon sitting on an upper-case "B." The sheet measures about 9 1/2 by 15 inches, and each card 2 by 2 3/4 inches. Extremely fine.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 14486   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

ERSTES BILDERBUCH AUF UNZERREISBAREN BLATTERN (First picturebook, with rip-proof pages.).
(Wesel Druck von A. Bagel ca. 1870's) 12mo. (10) ff. Contains sixteen color lithographs of childrenat play, printed on "untearable" stiff paper. Text consists of some poetry, an alphabet, and numbers 1-100. The pictorial wrappers, which appear not to be rip-proof, show wear to extremities, and heavy creasing nearly to the brink of tearing, upper corners chipped. Nearly fine copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 14509   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

MESENS, E.L.T. Troisième Front. Poemes de Guerre, suivi de Pieces Detachees. Illustre par L'Auteur. (Third Front. Poems of War, and Detached Pieces) Translated by Roland Penrose and the Author.
London Gallery Editions 1944 Octavo. 48 pp. First English edition, limited to 500 copies signed by the author. In addition, this copy is inscribed to the printer, George Rogers, whose attempt to publish Joyce's "Dubliners" showed his interest in the avant garde. Mesens, a Belgian Surrealist, has illustrated his poems with some delightful, quirky drawings (a hand with eyes, a piano keyboard intertwined with fingers) and a montage which reverses to its negative image to accompany the translations. Some light toning to pale green printed wrappers, and to the identically printed yellow d/w, else fine. Together with an incomplete set of page-proofs, unbound, with the printer's corrections in pencil, and a proof copy, dated 1943, with one illustration printed upside down.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 14513   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

TATE, JAMES. Hottentot Ossuary.
Cambridge, MA Temple Bar Bookshop 1974 Out of a first edition of 1500, this is one of 50 hardbound copies signed by the author. Also inscribed by the author to the publisher on the front endpaper: "For Gene, No.1 nooky in my book. Best, Jim." half-inch chip to d/w, else fine.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 14559   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

WILSON, EDMUND. Three Reliques of Ancient Western Poetry. Collected by Edmund Wilson from the Ruins of the Twentieth Century.
(N.p n.d.) First edition. Inscribed "Happy New Year to Giorgio and Dorothy from E.W." A thirteen-page pamphlet issued as a New Year's greeting by the Wilsons. Patterned wrappers lightly browned at top and on spine, barely discernible stain on lower front wrapper, else about fine.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 14562   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

CLAMPITT, AMY. Multitudes, Multitudes.
NY Washington Street Press (1973) Octavo. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Acclaimed poet's first book. A little light fading to spine of the printed green wrappers, otherwise a fine copy of a fragile publication.
Price: USD 725.00 other currencies   order no. 14564   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

ANGLO SAXON JOURNEY CHARM. Translated by Karl Young.
(Bangor Tatlin Books 1996) (12)ff. A prayer for safety on the way, with subtle decorations in color. The first eight pages unfold to show a wheel-like design. "Very little pagan influence can be seen in this poem, which seems more prayer than charm." A handsomely designed and printed book on handmade papers. Although no limitation is given, few copies of this entirely handmade book were printed. Mint in rose printed boards and gray slipcase. (2 3/4 by 1 5/8; 70x40mm.).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 14574   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[MIRÓ JOAN]. Leiris, Michel. Marrons Sculptés pour Miró.
(Geneva) Edwin Engelberts (1961) Oblong octavo. (14) ff. One of an edition of 138 copies signed by the artist and the poet. Printed on heavy Richard de Bas paper, with each stanza of the poem numbered in a different color. An original color lithograph by Miro, in blue, black, red and green, forms the wrappers. Loosely contained in a stunning green morocco chemise by Gérard Charrière, on which onlays of crimson, yellow, blue and black morocco and of cork create a light, Miro-like composition. Title, author, and artist are stamped in metallic colors. Like the wrappers of the book, the chemise is designed to be seen continuously across both covers and spine. "Trained in the best European tradition at the École des Arts et Métiers in Basle and the Lycée Technique Estienne in Paris, Charrière's bindings have continued to show the solidity of structure and elegance of finish usually only found in the best French bindings." ("Gérard Charrière Bindings at the Princeton Graphic Arts Collection," Fine Print, April 1980.) Charrière has made his home in the US for many years, and now resides in New York. Housed in a linen drop-back box with an original oil painting by the binder. Fine.
Price: USD 5,500.00 other currencies   order no. 14642   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

HUGHES, LANGSTON. Night-Time. Midge Williams' Theme Song. Souvenir Edition. Words by Langston Hughes. Music by Roger Segure.
San Francisco Sherman, Clay Co (1936) Quarto. (3) ff. First edition. Sheet music inscribed by Hughes to Dutch author Emanuel van Loggem on front cover. Also contains music and lyrics of "Just In Case You Change Your Mind", by Ralph Freed, and "No Regrets" by Tobias and Ingraham. Some fading and light wear to printed wrappers, else fine. Not in Dickinson.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 14699   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[BEWICK, THOMAS]. Stephens, F.G. Notes by F.G. Stephens on a Collection of Drawings and Woodcuts by Thomas Bewick. Exhibited at the Fine Art Society's Rooms, 1880. Also a Complete List of all the Works Illustrated by Thomas and John Bewick, with their various Editions. With Thirty-two Illustrations from the Original Wood Blocks.
London The Fine Art Society 1881 Quarto. 60 pp.+ 22 ff. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. This copy belonged to Dard Hunter, and also bears his inscription, dated 1912. Contains woodcuts from several of Bewick's greatest works, including Select Fables, British Field Sports, and History of British Birds, printed from the original blocks. Also contains illustrations printed from blocks that were held in a private collection. Apparently this is the first-ever catalogue raisonné of the great nature artist, and contains notes on his lesser-known watercolor works. Some faint foxing and light wear to extremities, endpapers cracked at hinges, spine ends show some chipping. A nearly fine copy in publisher's cloth which is designed to simulate a late eighteenth-century calf binding.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 14755   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Quinti Horatii Flacci Opera.
London PINE, JOHN 1733-1737 Two octavo volumes. (32) 265; (24) 191 (15)pp. Second issue. Engraved throughout on copper. Contains frontispieces, vignette titles, and numerous plates and illustrations in the text. In contemporary full red morocco, covers triple gilt-ruled, spines richly gilt-stamped, gilt dentelles, and marbled endpapers. A.e.g. An attractive and well-preserved set, with just minor wear to extremities and light sunning to spines. (Cohen-De Ricci 487-8; Rothschild 1548).
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 14798   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Kennedy, Edward M. The Eulogy to United States Senator Robert F. Kennedy by his Brother United States Senator Edward M. Kennedy.
Worcester ST. ONGE, ACHILLE J. (1968) 27pp. Limited to 2000 copies with a portrait frontispiece. Very fine in gilt-stamped dark green leather. A.e.g. (2 5/8 by 1 7/8; 68x47mm.).
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 14876   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

The Addresses of her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. Delivered at Westminster Hall and Guildhall on the Occasion of Her Silver Jubilee, 1952-1977.
Worcester ST. ONGE, ACHILLE J. 1977 24pp. Limited to 1000 copies. With portrait frontispiece. Extremely fine in blue leather with gilt-stamped lion and unicorn. A.e.g. (2 3/4 by 1 7/8; 68x47mm.).
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 14886   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Physiologus Theobaldi Episcopi de Duodecim Animalium. The Latin Text with an English Translation by Willis Barnstone. With woodcuts and lithographs by Rudy Pozzatti.
Bloomington, Ind. Spiral Press (1964) Folio. (iv), 42 pp. + (20) ff. One of 325 copies signed by the artist and printed by Joseph Blumenthal at the Spiral Press. Contains nine two-page and two one-page lithographs of the beasts, real and legendary, described in the text. In addition, several woodcuts, printed in blue, decorate the text pages. Internally fine, loose, as issued, in a cloth clamshell box with woodcut label. The box shows a little light toning.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 14894   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

The Works of Sir John Vanbrugh.
London NONESUCH PRESS 1927 Four quarto volumes. xliv, 240; (vi) 258; (vi) 294; xliv, 286 pp. Limited to 1300 copies. Frontispiece portrait and nine plates in volume IV. Endpapers foxed and spines faded, else fine in cloth-backed boards.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 14924   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Worms into Nails. Poems by Toby Olson.
Mt. Horeb, WI Perishable Press 1969 Octavo. (18) ff. First edition. One of 200 copies signed by theauthor. Printed on handmade Fabriano paper. Only 140 copies were available for sale. Some faint fading to gilt stamped cloth boards, else fine. An unopened copy.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 14994   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[D'AMBROSIO, JOSEPH]. Triptych created to celebrate the 150th Anniversary of the California State Library at Sacramento.
(Sacramento California State Library 1992-1994) Three leaves measuring 15 1/4 by 11 3/4 inches. Oneof 100 copies, signed on each sheet by the artist. Three posters, silkscreened on paper handmade by Madeleine Pestiaux. When put side by side they show the columned facade of the Sacramento State Library. On the two outer panels are molded paper sculptures of the statues, "Floral Wealth" and "Romantic Wealth." The inscription "Into the highlands of the mind let me go" seems to float above the bronze doors on the central panel. The posters are loose, as issued, in a portfolio of archival-quality boards. Includes D'Ambrosio's eight-page prospectus explaining the concepts and processes involved. Very fine.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 14998   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[BASKIN, LEONARD]. Poster for a show of Baskin's work at the Nasrudin Gallery in February, 1974.
Measures 36 by 26 inches. The image is taken from an original lithograph portrait of a Kiowa Chief,which was published in a signed edition of 100. It was also signed on the stone, with the legend "Chief White Man, Kiowa, 1973." A handsome piece, in a simple black frame.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 15017   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Covered Bridges of Oregon. By Suzanne Fisher Welt.
Cincinnati, OH Mosaic Press (1982) 41pp. With illustrations by Lacassa Gunter Fisher throughout, inblack & white. Very fine in beige printed boards. (1 by 3/4; 25x20mm.).
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 15061   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Il Pastor Fido. Tragicommedia Pastorale del Cavalier Guarini.
Glasgow FOULIS PRESS 1763 Octavo. 164pp. The text of this tragicomedy, still performed as an opera,is printed in Italian. Contains eight fine little rococo engravings by Sebastien LeClerc. A few light spots, else internally fine, in contemporary calf with some wear to extremities and front hinge loose.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 15083   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Der Winzige Max und Moritz. Their first, second, and final tricks.
(New Britain) MASSMANN, ROBERT E 1990 One of 300 copies, signed by Robert Massmann. A miniaturized reproduction of three of the original tales, told in pictures, with an extra metamorphic folding, hand-colored illustration. Mint in green leatherette with colored pictorial label, and paper slipcase. (2 1/2 by 2 1/8; 64x54mm.).
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 15103   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

The Russian Icon, by Ann Bahar.
Newton, IA TAMAZUNCHALE PRESS 1988 30pp. One of an edition of 250 copies, signed by Charlotte Smith. With a reproduction of an icon tipped-in as a frontispiece. Extremely fine in gilt-titled dark red leather with endpapers by Faith Harrison. (2 3/8 by 1 11/16; 61x43mm.).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 15159   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[MURRAY, GORDON]. A Crown of Rosebuds, from the Wisdom of Solomon, Robert Herrick, and Thomas Traherne.
(Fullerton, CA Lorson's Books 1987) (26)pp., frenchfold. Limited to 50 copies, signed by Murray, the artist and designer. Passages on the "Gather ye rosebuds while ye may" theme, with two watercolors and numerous pictorial initials. Another watercolor is mounted and framed in the cloth of the front cover. Fine in slipcase. (2 1/2 by 2; 62x50mm.). (Miniature).
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 15166   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[CHENEY, WILLIAM]. Sixth and Figueroa, by Tom Neal.
Los Angeles Karen Dawson 1965 iv, 29 pp. With a foreword by Glen Dawson. A deluxe copy with handcolored cartoons depicting life on that busy corner of Los Angeles. This is the first appearance of Neal's cartoons in book form. This copy is inscribed by the artist-author with a poem in his manuscript followed by his charming hand colored drawing. Bound by Bela Blau in quarter cloth and paper-covered boards. Original printed dust wrapper is slightly chipped, else very fine. (2 7/8 by 2 1/8; 73x54mm.).
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 15183   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

THE DIAMOND LIFE OF ABRAHAM.
London G. E. Petter (ca.1845) 120pp. plus (8)pp. ads. With an engraved title and pictorial frontispiece. Part of the Diamond Series, which Bondy calls "much loved by collectors." Fine, rebound in maroon silk boards, with the original leather covers attached to the slipcase. A.e.g. (Bondy p.130; Spielmann 512). (2 by 1 1/8; 50x35mm.).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 15187   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

The Griffin. A Note on a Fabulous Creature's Rise from a Guardian of Gold to a Symbol of Printing, by Don Hildreth.
San Diego ASH RANCH PRESS 1989 36pp. Out of an edition of 126 signed by the author, this is one of 26 deluxe copies numbered in gold and specially bound. Printed in four colors, with gilt frontispiece. Illustrated with early printers' marks. Fine in maroon leather, gilt. (2 3/8 by 2 1/2; 61x63mm.).
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 15188   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

THOMAS, PETER AND DONNA. The Dwarf. A Short History of a Short Man (by Peter Thomas).
(Santa Cruz Good Book Press 1983) (24)ff. One of an edition of 150 copies. A little oblong book, half as tall as it is long, with tipped-in color-Xerox illustrations by Donna Thomas. Mint in full leather. (1 1/2 by 3; 37x75mm.).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 15189   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Important Miniature Books from the Collection of Rabbi Kalman Levitan.
Boston BROMER, ANNE AND DAVID 1995 Oblong octavo. 66pp. With a preface by Kalman Levitan, the founder and first president of the Miniature Book Society, and author of books on miniature books. 230 items are described, all highlights from 60 years of collecting. A valuable reference. Mint in printed wrappers.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 15192   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Builders' Signatures on San Francisco Victorian Houses, by Maryline Poole Adams.
(Berkeley) POOLE PRESS 1982 28pp. One of an edition of 110 copies. Some architects "signed" their buildings with a particular decorative detail. These are illustrated and explained here. Fine in patterned boards backed in leather. (2 13/16 by 2 1/4; 73x57mm.).
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 15194   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Comet Halley: Fact & Folly, by Donald K. Yeomans.
Santa Ana GOLD STEIN PRESS 1985 50pp. One of 350 copies printed at the Ampersand Workshop, bound byBela Blau. Title in red and black. Fine in gray cloth, stamped in silver. (2 5/8 by 1 7/8; 68x48mm.).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 15203   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Granzow-Pruchnicki, Suzanne. The Bronte Ballet Book.
(N.p. BRONTE PRESS 1986) (24)ff. One of 90 copies written, illustrated, hand-colored and signed by Suzanne Granzow-Pruchnicki. With 23 handcolored illustrations of famous dancers in costume. Printed on pale blue and pink papers. Mint in Japanese marbled boards with ribbon bookmark. (3 by 2 1/4; 78x58mm.).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 15208   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Elizabeth Goes to Scotland, by Suzanne Smith Pruchnicki.
(Manteno, IL BRONTE PRESS 1990) (16)ff. One of 60 copies printed, illustrated, hand-colored and signed by Pruchnicki. With fifteen full-page hand-colored pictures. A little girl's travels with her grandparents. Fine in white, patterned cloth. (2 1/2 by 1 5/8; 65x43mm.).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 15217   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

The False Gems, by Guy de Maupassant. With Illustrations by George Armstrong.
Evanston, IL SCHORI PRESS (1990) (20)ff. Signed by Ward Schori. A classic French story with a twist. Fine in black velvet boards, with a gilt design and a jewel in the center. (2 9/16 by 2 1/4; 66x57mm.).
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 15245   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Portraitures of Nudes by World Famous Artists.
Tustin, CA GARDEN VIEW PRESS (1975) (22)ff. One of 175 copies. Tiny figures stamped in color, with humorous captions. Fine in red cloth. (1 1/2 by 1 5/16; 40x35mm.).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 15254   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[PERCEVAL, DON]. Powell, L.C. Desert as Dwelled on by L.C.P.
Los Angeles DAWSON'S BOOK SHOP 1973 30pp. One of 250 copies printed at the Press in the Gatehouse. Observations of nature, by L.C. Powell, with illustrations, printed in yellow, by Don Percival. Fine in gray boards with printed label, and paper sleeve. (2 1/4 by 1 3/4; 58x46mm.).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 15266   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

CHEEVER, JOHN. Homage to Shakespeare.
Stevenson, CT Country Squires Press (1968) First edition. One of 150 copies signed by the author. Extremely fine in d/w, which is also fine but for faint toning to back.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 15293   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Jabberwocky.
Cambridge, MA Pomegranate Press 1972 Folio broadside. A striking presentation of this fanciful poem, silkscreened in turquoise, purple and orange by Karyl Klopp. Mint.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 15306   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

MUNARI, BRUNO. Original brush drawing, signed by the artist.
Done in black and blue on a twelve by twelve inch card. Radiating and looping lines, made with dry brush and oil crayon, are outlined in pen and ink and spattered with blue. A dynamic, explosive composition by one of Italy's most famous Futurist artist/illustrators. Fine.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 15311   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

FASHION LAYOVERS.
Three pages from "Miss Leslie's Magazine," dated January, 1843, comprising two fashion illustrations and the explanatory text. The two 5 1/2 by 9 1/2 inch illustrations are lithographed and hand-colored. As the text explains, "The two figures are so placed that one face is made to serve for both of them" so one can see "how the same features appear to differ under the influence of different styles of dress." The face of the lady in the gray merino dress and the purple velvet cloak and bonnet is cut out so that the face of the lady in the "evening dress of white gros d'Afrique trimmed with nine rouleaus of pink satin" shows through. Spot and small tear to one plate, and light toning to both, else fine.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 15313   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

DREVENSTEDT, AMY. Christmas card sample book.
(NY ca. 1930's) Quarto. (90)ff. An album containing Christmas cards, place cards, bookplates, shelfpapers, and many other patterned papers designed by Amy Drevenstedt, Winifred Bromhall, and Nerman. Printed in colors and metallic inks on a variety of papers. Sample paper placemats are laid-in. Drevenstedt illustrated the first edition of The Bridge of San Luis Rey. Light wear to extremities, else fine, bound with silk cord into black and gold patterned wrappers.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 15314   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

The Holy Bible.
Troy, NY MERRIAM, MOORE & CO ( ca. 1860's) 64pp. One of a series of children's miniatures called "The Tiny Library." Faint foxing, else about fine, with ribbon bookmark intact. In publisher's red cloth binding, ornately gilt to spine and front, saying "Tiny Library." A.e.g. ( Adomeit A143). (2 3/16 by 1 1/2; 55x39mm.).
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 15321   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

MR. C. PITT AS CALEB CROOK.
London Redington (ca. 1850's) A framed, hand-colored engraving, rather naively executed, showing the actor in a period sailor's costume, fiercely brandishing a dagger. His costume is made of painted cloth and paper cut-outs, pasted-on over the engraved figure, which is also cut out. His cap is made of crinkled foil, and his belt and pistol of painted cardboard. The background, a stage set with furniture and other figures, is also hand-colored. In a handsome nineteenth-century wooden frame, measuring 10 3/4 by 9 inches. The background paper is browned, otherwise this interesting theater piece is fine
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 15364   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

MCMURTRY, LARRY. The Last Picture Show.
NY Dial 1966 First edition. Signed by the author on front endpaper. McMurtry's third novel was madeinto the acclaimed film, directed by Peter Bogdanovich. Evidence of label removal on front pastedown. Near fine in d/w with faint soiling, rubbing to spine and small spots.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 15387   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

MCMURTRY, LARRY. Horseman, Pass By.
NY Harper (1961) First edition of McMurtry's first book. The book was eventually made into the movie Hud. A fine copy in cloth-backed boards. The d/w has a fold and a closed tear to the front panel, with the spine showing some light rubbing and wear to edges.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 15388   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

FAULKNER, WILLIAM. Mirrors of Chartres Street. Introduction by William Van O'Connor.
(Minneapolis Faulkner Studies 1953) First edition, limited to 1000 numbered copies. First issue. Light wear to extremities of d/w, else fine. (Peterson A35.1a).
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 15391   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. 27 Wagons Full of Cotton and Other One-Act Plays.
Norfolk New Directions (1945) First edition. Contains eleven one-act plays by the master of modern drama. Top edge is dusty, else fine in d/w which has small chips at extremities.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 15399   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

LONDON, JACK. Revolution and Other Essays.
NY Macmillan 1910 First edition First binding state. An extremely fine copy in maroon ribbed cloth,gilt. (Woodbridge 72; BAL 11916).
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 15406   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. The Kingdom of Earth with Hard Candy. A Book of Stories.
(N.p.) New Directions (1954) First edition, limited to 100 copies signed by the author. The rarest first edition by Tennessee Williams, since many of the 100 copies were destroyed. Fine in cloth-backed patterned boards. In original slipcase, which is worn. (Crandell A13.1.b).
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 15420   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

POUND, EZRA. Imaginary Letters.
Paris Black Sun Press 1930 First edition One of 300 copies printed on Navarre paper. First book appearance of this sequence of letters, begun by Wyndham Lewis and continued by Pound in the Little Review between 1917 and 1918. A little faint discoloring to glassine covering the printed wrappers, as well as a couple of chips; fine overall. Lacks original slipcase. (Gallup A32; Minkoff A38).
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 15422   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

FAULKNER, WILLIAM. Faulkner at Nagano. Edited by Robert A. Jelliffe, Fulbright Lecturer in Kobe College.
Tokyo Kenkyusha (1956) First edition A series of interviews, conversations at seminars, and speeches, including his Nobel Prize speech. Spine lightly toned, else fine in cloth boards. D/w has one corner clipped and shows toning, wear, and a half-inch marginal closed tear.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 15427   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

The Typophiles Whodunit. A Private Revelation of the Hitherto Most Mysterious Origin, Development, Practices & Works of the Typophiles.
NY 1938 Small octavo. 64 pp. Limited to 190 copies designed by Thomas Perry Stricker. Essays by Paul Bennet and others, including a bibliography illustrated by photographs. Light toning to spine and wear to slipcase, else a fine copy of an early Typophiles production which precedes the Chap Book series. In a slipcase which, according to an addendum laid-in, is covered with paste-paper by Delight Rushmore Lewis.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 15430   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

GILL, ERIC. Art and Manufacture.
(London) New Handworkers' Gallery (1929) Octavo. pp. 43-56. One of an edition of 60 copies signed by the author/artist. Handworkers' Pamphlets No. 4. Printed by the Fanfare Press. With two wood engraved illustrations and a title vignette by Gill. Light smudging to printed wrappers, else fine.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 15467   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[MUNARI, BRUNO]. I Negativi-positivi 1950. Testo di Flaminio Gualdoni.
Mantua Corraini 1986 12mo. (32) ff. Of an edition of 1500, this is one of 100 with a signed and numbered serigraph by Munari laid-in. The theory of negative and positive forms in art, illustrated in color and black & white. Gualdini's text explains Munari's contribution to Op Art. Mint in gray wrappers.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 15472   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

MUNARI, BRUNO. Simultaneita degli Opposti.
Mantua Corraini (1989) 12mo. 77 pp. Of an edition of 1000, this is one of 100 with a signed original etching by Munari laid-in. With over 120 plates in color and black & white by Bruno Munari. In his own words the artist explains the figure/ground theory of Op Art. Mint in printed gray wrappers.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 15473   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

MUNARI, BRUNO. Emozioni.
(Mantua Corraini 1995) Octavo. (24) ff. Out of an edition of 1000, this is one of 100 copies with asigned, original print by Munari laid-in. A collection of short, untitled poems, each facing a colorful non-objective composition by the author. Mint in silver stiff wrappers, with a cut-out to show the title.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 15477   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

MUNARI, BRUNO. Prima del Disegno. (Before the Drawing).
(Mantua Corraini 1996) Octavo. 80 pp. Out of an edition of 1000, this is one of 100 copies with an original, signed etching laid-in. Munari explores, with wit and whimsy, the effects of different kinds of lines. Mint in stiff silver wrappers.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 15478   details