F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bromer Booksellers Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1633 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    6    7    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


The Annunciation.
(France 15th century) A single vellum leaf, measuring 6 5/8 by 5 inches (16.7 x 12.3 cm.). The leafis from a Book of Hours with a miniature painting of the Annunciation. The Virgin sits before an embroidered hanging, in a taberbacle with corinthian columns in marble veined in gold, roofed in gothic tracery with small sculpted figures at the corners. Her garments, and the angel's, are shot with gold. The tabernacle stands in a walled garden, with trees visible against the sky beyond. An elaborate floral initial "D," in rose, blue, white, and gold leaf, with a smaller illuminated initial and four lines of text, are below the miniature. The page is framed with a border of periwinkles, roses, violets, violas, and bluebells, in red, blue, green, ivory and gold. The border is further embellished with the figures of the Virgin reading, and two angels, one playing the lute. On the verso of the leaf are fourteen lines of text with five illuminated initials, and a partial border of foliage and flowers, with a blue-faced dragon-monster among pinks and violets. Some paint has chipped from the faces in the Annunciation, and from the cloak of the reading Virgin, due to the wrinkling of the vellum. Otherwise this fine leaf is very well-preserved. Matted with moir, silk, in a double-glazed church window frame.
Price: USD 3,750.00 other currencies   order no. 6589   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[BONFILS, ROBERT]. Bedier, Joseph. La Chatelaine de Vergy; Conte du XIIIe siecle traduit et publie par Joseph Bedier.
Paris 1926 Small folio. 76pp. Out of an edition of 192, this is one of twenty-one copies on Japon with an extra suite of the plates, and signed by Bedier and Bonfils. A tale of love and chivalry, printed in the original thirteenth-century French, facing the modern translation by Bedier. Illustrated with six full-page color wood engravings, and with numerous initials, vignettes and page decorations by Robert Bonfils. The colored borders, initials and ornaments have a geometric look. The opening initials are printed in color and gold. The extra suite includes the color separations. Bonfils' book illustration was acclaimed for its elegance and its subtle interpretation of texts. He used all graphic media, but wood engraving is particularly suited to the medieval style of this book. Unbound, as issued, in vellum wrappers, titled in gilt with an Art Deco look, and housed in printed boards with ribbon ties. The extra suite, in gilt-titled paper wrappers, is housed in matching covers. Extremities of covers lightly rubbed, else a fine copy of this sumptuous book.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 6599   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[CZESCHKA, CARL OTTO]. Zur Feier des Einhundertjahrigen, Bestandes der K. K. Hof-und Staatsdruckerei.
Vienna 1904 Folio. (iv), 112 pp. One of 1700 copies. Issued in celebration of the 100-year anniversary of the Royal Printing House of Austria, the book includes seven original woodcut illustrations and fourteen reproductions of drawings by Carl Otto Czeschka that show the workings of the Press, as well as ten full-page portraits of important figures in the history of the Royal Printing Press. The head- and tail-pieces are in color, the former a portrait of Kaiser Franz Josef I and the latter an exterior view of the Press' new location. The book is further decorated with numerous woodcut floriated initials, ornaments, and borders by Koloman Moser. The type was designed by Rudolf von Larisch. A beautiful example of the work of this important Austrian printing house, bound in original printed wrappers. Wrappers show minor chipping at spine ends, which have been lightly bumped, else a fine copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 6601   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

CLEMENS, SAMUEL L. Autograph Letter Signed.
(Nov. 9, 1884) Two-page ALs, writted in pencil on both sides of a single sheet of lined paper, and signed "Saml." to Clemens' wife Livy. Headed: "In hotelcar, 300 miles west of Philadelphia, Sunday morning. "Writing from a train on the way from Philadelphia to Pittsburgh, Clemens says: "Dan says the Scrap Book is booming--can't fill the orders--I've got that engraving invention fixed so I can take it & pay for it when I get back." Mark Twain's Scrap-Book was patented in 1873, and produced by Dan Slote, who roomed with Clemens during the 1867 excursion to the Holy Land aboard the Quaker City. Very fine. With original mailing envelope, postmarked November 11, 1884.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 6639   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

SAROYAN, WILLIAM. The Special Announcement.
NY House of Books 1940 First edition. One of 250 copies signed by the author. The seventh Crown Octavo title. Very fine in yellow cloth, spine and front cover lettered in black. In original glassine wrapper, which shows some small chips and tears.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6679   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Corwin, Norman. A Date with Sandburg.
Northridge, CA SANTA SUSANA PRESS 1981 20 pp. First edition. One of 100 copies signed by the author. A memoir about Sandburg's life and work, the frontispiece is a thirteen-cent commemorative postage stamp with his portrait. Very fine in buff linen cloth. (3 by 2 3/16; 75x55mm.). (Miniature).
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6761   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Les Souverains de l'Europe.
(France H. Rousseau Editeur 1846-8) Lithographed by J. Froment. A set of three hand-colored wooden jigsaw puzzles measuring 13 by 10 inches. Each shows six portraits of European rulers, in uniform or regalia, with detailed jewels, orders, decorations and crowns. The countries represented are Sweden, Portugal, Bavaria, Russia, Denmark, France, England, Belgium, Wurtemberg, Holland, Austria, Spain, Prussia, Greece, Turkey, and even the Kingdom of the Two Sicilies and the short-lived monarchy of Sardinia. Each portrait is surrounded by an intricate gold printed border. Beautifully preserved in the original three-layered box, with the original cardboard re-inforcements, with ribbon handles, between the puzzles. The lid shows a handsome color lithograph of coats of arms, ribbons, garlands and ornamental titling, with touches of hand-coloring. A beautiful, luxury set of instructional puzzles for the lucky Victorian child.
Price: USD 1,425.00 other currencies   order no. 6986   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

AUDEN, W.H. On the Frontier: A Melodrama in Three Acts.
London Faber & Faber (1938) First edition. Pamphlet for The Group Theater laid in. This company included Stephen Spender and Benjamin Britten among its directors, and according to a notice on the copyright page, was scheduled to perform this piece in November, 1938. Some light foxing to endleaves, else a fine copy in red cloth and red and buff d/w. (Bloomfield & Mendelson A18a).
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 7165   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[HEMARD, JOSEPH]. Hesse, Raymond. Fleurs de France.
(Paris) La Tradition 1946 Quarto. 134pp. Of an edition of 550 copies, this is one of nineteen with an original signed drawing and an extra uncolored suite of the etchings. Amusing poetry about the personalities of flower species is complemented with Hemard's comical illustrations. As the publisher's introduction explains, the first edition had been issued in censored form under the Occupation in 1945. This postLiberation edition is suitably embellished with joyous and brightly hand-colored illustrations of anthropomorphic flowers. Unbound, as issued, in printed wrappers. Fine in lightly rubbed chemise and slipcase.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 7175   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

WHITTON, BLAIR. Paper Toys of the World.
Cumberland, MD Hobby House Press (1986) Oblong quarto. 236pp. Out of print. This is an invaluable reference for any collector of children's material. Illustrated throughout with color and black & white photographs, Whitton's informative text is both thorough and accurate, with a superb index. Although a reference for paper toys and games, we have very frequently found information on book publishers and printers that are not found in the standard children's book reference library. Mint.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7446   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

O'NEILL, EUGENE. Gold: A Play in Four Acts.
NY Boni and Liveright 1920 First edition Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, dated 1938. Some rubbing to extremities and light foxing to endpapers, else a fine copy. John Gunther's copy with his signature on the front pastedown. (Atkinson A16-I-1).
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 7494   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

HISTORY OF THE BIBLE.
Albany Shaw, S 1822 255pp. Stories from the Bible are illustrated with fifteen woodcuts. Extremities faintly rubbed, else fine in full black calf with giltstamping to the spine. Bookplate. (Adomeit A47). (2 1/8 by 1 3/8; 56x36mm.).
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 7652   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Thirty-Five Miniature Books in Designer Bindings.
Boston BROMER, ANNE & DAVID 1987 Square 12mo. This collection of designer bindings was assembled over two years' time, commissioning bookbinding artists from around the globe. Fully described and illustrated with color photographs, this catalog is a valuable reference and visual record of the style and skill of each of the binders represented. The bindings vary from symbolic to whimsical, the designs from typographic to abstract. This catalog, designed by Gunnar Kaldewey, garnered a certificate of merit from the Printing Industries of America's 1988 Graphic Arts Awards Competition. Bound in stiff printed wrappers and housed in a plastic case.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 7891   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Elegy (Wrote in a Country Churchyard).
Baltimore WIRTH, A.C. ca.1950 36pp. Frontispiece.Limited to 75 copies printed throughout in blue with two red opening initials. Fine in gilt-stamped blue cloth. Handsome miniature bookplate in blue, unidentified. (2 1/16 by 1 5/8; 51x40mm.).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7892   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

DISNEY, WALT. Peculiar Penguins. From a Walt Disney Silly Symphony.
Philadelphia McKay (1934) Octavo. 45pp. First edition. Thought to be by Ruth Plumly Thompson, who did some writing for Disney at this time. Each page is illustrated in color with the familiar images of Disney's penguins. A superb copy in cloth with color pictorial paper label.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 7918   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[DREYFUS, RITA]. de Guerin, Maurice. Le Centaure et La Bacchante.
Paris Plon Nourrit 1925 Large octavo. 62 pp. One of 275 copies. Includes a number of color woodcuts, some full page, by Rita Dreyfus, around which Adolphe Giraldon designed the book. Gordon Ray writes that "Giraldon was the leading decorator of the age. Indeed, his title pages, borders, and initial letters are to be found in French books of five decades." The volume is unbound, as issued, in printed wrappers. Very fine, in a chemise of paper boards. A lovely presentation. (Ray/French, p. 405).
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 8093   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

LAMB, CHARLES. John Woodvil, a Tragedy.
London G. and J. Robinson 1802 12mo. (iv), 128 pp. First edition. This is Lamb's first play, written in 1799. In addition the book includes Mary Lamb's poem, "Helen", which marks her first appearance in print. In reference to "Helen," Charles Lamb asked Coleridge, in a letter: "How do you like this little epigram? It is not my writing, nor had I any finger in it. If you concur with me in thinking it very elegant and very original, I shall be tempted to name the author to you. I will just hint that it is almost or quite a first attempt." The book concludes with some "curious fragments" by Robert Burton, which are in fact by Lamb. A few light scratches to front cover, else a nice copy bound in full green, crushed morocco by Bedford with gilt spine and gilt turn-ins. Includes a tipped-in fragment of paper with a crossed-out inscription, apparently in Lamb's hand. Housed in a cloth chemise and slipcase. (Livingston pp. 47-52).
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 8101   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[SANDERS, BERNARD]. Etched portrait of Samuel Clemens.
(NY n.d.) Portrait measures 7 3/4 by 6 inches, printed on a 11 by 7 1/4 inch sheet. The etching shows Clemens with his head resting on the the backs of both hands, and is printed in brown. It has an unfinished quality to it, as though it were a proof. Bernard Sanders was an artist whose portraits of authors appeared regularly on the cover of the Herald Tribune Book Section. He was one of the avant garde group which included Dali, Lenor Fini, Chirico, and Magritte, exhibited by the Julien Levy Gallery where his show of psychological portraits evoked wide critical and psychiatric interest. Fine. (Clemens, Samuel).
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 8212   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

POUND, EZRA. Redondillas, or Something of that Sort.
(San Francisco) Grabhorn-Hoyem Press (1967) Quarto. (12) ff. First edition. Limited to 110 copies signed by Pound. Printed in two colors by Robert Grabhorn and Andrew Hoyem. Very fine in linen-backed boards with original plain dustwrapper. (Harlan 8).
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 8272   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

POUND, EZRA. Etre Citoyen Romain était un privilège; Etre Citoyen Moderne est une calamité.
Liège Editions Dynamo (1965) First edition. One of 51 copies. Written in 1921, this first appearance was as an homage to Pound on his 80th birthday. Bound in printed stiff wrappers, with glassine d/w. Extremely fine. (Gallup A84).
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 8355   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[ROBIN, M.]. Travestissements.
(Paris Hautecoeur-Martinet c.1868) Folio. (104)ff. An elaborate costume book, with 104 beautifully hand-colored lithographed plates of fanciful women's fashions. Some styles appear to be pure fantasy, or perhaps theatrical, such as the dancing "Bacchante" in lion skins, decked in grapes and leaves, or the "Diablotin", pulling the fiery orange, horn-like attachments of her tiara upward to demonstrate her character. Others portray women in various roles, such as "Gondoliere" and "Magicienne." Light occasional staining to pages. In morocco-backed cloth, which shows some bumping to corners and light scratches to covers, still vibrant and fine. (Colas 2561; Not in Lipperheide).
Price: USD 5,500.00 other currencies   order no. 8402   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

HUXLEY, ALDOUS. Apennine.
Gaylordsville Slide Mountain Press 1930 Tall octavo. First edition. One of 91 copies signed by the author, whose name is misspelled "Aldus" on title page. An erratum slip containing the letter "O" is tipped in to remedy this. Huxley's sonnet is accompanied by a line drawing by Macrum. Very fine in cloth-backed tea paper boards with chipped glassine wrapper.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 8411   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

L' ANGE GABRIEL; Jeu de bonne aventure.
(Paris ca.1890s) Hand-colored game in the original box. A question-and-answer game using a magneticdial and two round, printed question cards. The questions all have to do with the future or about the personality of the player. The pointer is in the shape of a hand, and it points to one of eight small boxes, or to answers printed around the dial. These small boxes contain cards that give advice regarding the question. Each box has a lid with a color-lithographed scene on the top. In the original box, which is covered with printed paper, and has a color printed animated scene on the top. A fine example of a colorful game in fine condition.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 8549   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[HARDING, EDWARD]. Portraits of the Whole of the Royal Family, Engraved from the Original Pictures by Her Majesty's Most Gracious Permission to Whom They Are Humbly Dedicated by Her Dutiful and Obedient Servant E. Harding.
London (1806) Folio. (21) ff. A handsome color stipple album of the Hapsburg family starting with two poses of King George III and continuing with likenesses of nineteen others, including Prince Octavus, who died at the age of four, and Princess Charlotte of Wales, who has a small golden bird perched on her outstretched hand. All color plates executed principally by Beechy and Bourlier. Title-page has a small etching of a scene of Windsor Castle, which is signed by G. Nash. With two pages of advertisements tipped-in after title-page, and one smaller formal portrait of Prince Octavus tipped-in between two others. The paper is watermarked 1802. Bound in one-quarter green morocco and boards with title and emblems gilt-stamped in compartments on spine. Corners bumped and spine slightly worn. Occasional light foxing throughout, but still a fine, bright, rich example of color stipple printing. All edges decorated with a red striped pattern. (Abbey 298).
Price: USD 5,500.00 other currencies   order no. 8726   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

ELIOT, T. S. A Practical Possum.
Cambridge Harvard University Printing Office 1947 Octavo. (8)pp. First edition printed by students under the direction of Philip Hofer, limited to 80 copies. With a TLs laid-in from Philip Hofer to Mrs. Horatio Lamb, a cousin of Eliot's, explaining that at the request of the author this edition of the poem would not be for sale, and expressing delighted surprise on learning of her relation to the author. Rare first edition of this whimsical poem originally written in a letter of thanks to a young girl who had sent Eliot a gift. Wrappers lightly sunned, else fine. (Gallup A47).
Price: USD 3,850.00 other currencies   order no. 8774   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

LAWRENCE, T. E. The Diary.
(London Corvinus Press 1937) Quarto. (38)ff. First edition. Limited to 203 copies, this being one of 130 on substitute parchment. The diary of a solitary journey through Northern Syria in 1911 which Lawrence took shortly after graduating from Oxford. With a gold and black illustration at the head of the first chapter, and thirteen full-page plates of photographs taken by the author, showing archaeological sites, Arab sheiks, and views. "This is the most ambitious and handsome volume published by the Corvinus Press." Light rubbing to extremities, else very fine in morocco-backed boards with vellum-tips; title gilt-stamped on spine. (O'Brien A194).
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 8792   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Loterij van Don Quichot en Sanche Panche.
(Netherlands ca.1820) Ninety-two cards with a double-sized instruction card. A children's game withthirty unbordered cards with a rhyming riddle, thirty rosette-bordered cards with answers to the riddles and thirty-two cards with different personages from Don Quixote depicted, each being handcolored. The riddle cards have a floral-emblem patterned verso, and the illustrated cards are marbled on verso. Very fine. Housed in original box with printed label. Box lacks base. (2 3/4 by 1 7/8; 70x47mm.). (Don Quixote).
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 8816   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

TEASDALE, SARA. Stars To-Night: Verses New and Old for Boys and Girls.
NY Macmillan 1930 Octavo. 49pp. First edition. A charming book of children's poetry, illustrated with a full-page color drawing as frontispiece and throughout with black & white drawings by Dorothy Lathrop. Inscribed as a Christmas greeting to Lathrop by Teasdale on card tipped-in to the title-page. Bound in turquoise cloth, with printed paper label mounted to front cover. A nice copy in d/w, which is illustrated with the drawing used as the frontispiece.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 8836   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Lyric Verse: A Printer's Choice.
Boston GODINE, DAVID R 1966 Octavo. 75pp. Of an edition of 500, this is one of 40 copies printed onheavy yellow Fabriano paper. Godine's first book, it was suppressed at the time of publication due to copyright restrictions. A selection of poetry by 48 of history's best known poets, ranging from ancient Latin to modern American and English. The selection also includes works by important Italian and French poets. The text is printed in nine typefaces which complement the range and diversity of poems chosen. Deluxe binding of Niger-backed marbled boards executed at the Harcourt Bindery in Boston. A rare Godine broadside printed with quotations from Dickens and Thomas Carlyle laid-in. Extremely fine, in slipcase.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 8840   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[SZYK, ARTHUR, IN THE STYLE OF]. Tefillah, Original painting of a group of five men praying in the synagogue.
N.p. ca. 1940-45 11 1/4 by 16 1/4 inches. Finely executed in gouache or tempera with a multicoloredborder, and with the forged signature of Arthur Szyk. The image is titled in Hebrew in the bottom border and is typical of Szyk's style, with much detail and exaggerated facial expressions. It is believed that many works of popular Polish artists were copied under the Nazi regime for future sale. One particular artist, a prisoner in one of the concentration camps, may have been assigned to copy Szyk's work. The Hebrew word is misspelled. The books in the bookshelf against the wall are labeled in Hebrew: "Arthur Szyk." Fine, in a black frame with a gilt inner border. An attractive piece with an enigmatic history.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 8934   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

COSTUMES SUISSES.
Lucerne Freres Eglin (ca. 1850s) 22-panel panorama of hand-colored lithographs. The tiny illustrations show men and women from the different Swiss cantons in their native dress. The images are meticulously colored, with the small costume and background details showing careful attention. In the original marbled boards and housed in the original paper sleeve with hand-colored, lithographed label showing a Swiss chalet. This costume book is not recorded in all the major costume references. Gumuchian lists a similar item with only twenty costumes; he does not note the publisher, however, which is clearly printed on the sleeve of this copy. With ownership inscription dated Lucerne, 1853. (See Gumuchian 4069 and Welsh 2045). (2 3/4 by 2 1/8; 70x53mm.).
Price: USD 1,150.00 other currencies   order no. 9005   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

MONTREUIL-STRAUSS, GERMAINE. Maman Dis-Moi.
Paris Stock 1927 Oblong quarto. (32) pp. First edition. Contains fifteen bold, color pochoir illustrations by Andrée Karpelès. A charming and sensitive, brief didactic dialogue between mother and child. "Where do butterflies come from? And chickens and little kittens?" Original edition of a classic which was later reprinted. Extremely fine in two-color illustrated wrappers with glassine d/w. A very fetching book.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 9149   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

HINDLEY, CHARLES. The Life and Times of James Catnach (Late of Seven Dials), Ballad Monger, by Charles Hindley. With 230 Wood-cuts, of Which 42 are by Bewick.
London Reeves and Turner 1878 Octavo. xvi, 432, 12 pp. One of only six copies printed on yellow paper, with the woodcuts on preliminary pages hand-colored. A narrative biography interspersed with a broad sampling of the multifarious products of the Catnach Press: ballads; broadsheets; portraits of murderers and monarchs; scandals; humorous, religious, patriotic, and political verse, and matters too numerous to mention. Laid-in is a signed autograph note from the author to one of the two dedicatees. Light foxing to endpapers and adjacent leaves, else fine in cloth with printed label. Bookplate.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 9255   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Ce Qui se Passe en Eux.
Paris Berger-Levrault 1915 Quarto. (14)ff. One of 200 copies printed on Arches. Contains eight full-page plates and several vignettes, all colored by pochoir. A charming and sophisticated children's book which is very fine in original pictorial wrappers colored by pochoir.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 9271   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

LES COMPLIMENS, AMUSEMENT DE SOCIÉTÉ (Romantic Compliments: A Social Amusement).
(Paris ca. 1820's) This is a very lovely set of fifty-six hand-colored cards. On each card is a graceful compliment, such as "L'amour dans vos regards allume tous ses feux" (Love in your glances lights all his fires). The cards are numbered either 1 or 2, indicating a statement and response according to the etiquette of compliments. Among the compliments are hidden a few amusing insults and ripostes ("De vos airs affectés permettez que l'on rie?" Is one permitted to laugh at your affected airs?). Beneath the texts of all the cards are delicately hand-colored stipple engravings of cupids, garlands, butterflies, flying hearts, etc., each one different. The set is housed in the original, compartmented, publisher's box with an engraving of floral wreaths framing the virtues: Truth, Grace and Beauty. The box is edged in gold paper embossed in delicate floral and grapevine designs. Fine.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 9294   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

MARRAST, J. Jardins MCMXXV.
Paris Editions d'Art Charles Moreau (1926) Small folio portfolio. (viii) pp., 54 ff. Contains forty-two sepia heliotype plates and twelve plates colored by pochoir by Jean Saudé. The plates show plans and photographs of gardens in the contemporary style, with Art Deco embellishments such as fountains and statuary. This is the most sumptuous of fifteen portfolios issued in conjunction with the historic Exposition des Arts Decoratifs, held in Paris in 1925. The twelve lovely pochoir plates are based on the work of such artists as Tony George Roux and Albert Laprade. Half-title is lightly smudged, else fine. Unbound, as issued, in rebacked black boards, with broken tie.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 9302   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Small Garden of FLORA.
Oxford ALEMBIC PRESS 1990 46pp. Limited to 100 copies. A little essay on gardening illustrated withfloral printer's ornaments in red, green, and blue. Engraved border to title-page. Mint in cloth-backed marbled boards. (2 1/16 by 1 1/2; 52x39mm.).
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9390   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

BALZAC, HONORÉ DE. Napoleon, son histoire racontee par un vieux soldat dans une grange, Precedée d'une vie de Balzac à l'usage de la jeunesse par Rene Saulnier.
Paris, DuChartre et Van Buggenhoudt (1927) Folio. 45pp. llustration par S. Olesiewicz d'apres les images populaires du Premier Empire. The story of Napoleon, told by an old soldier on a farm. Preceded by a child's life of Balzac. With many pochoir-colored illustrations in the style of early nineteenth-century folk art. Includes three full-page and two double-page pictures, and many smaller ones. A fine copy of a handsome children's book in bright pictorial boards.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 9441   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

THOREAU, HENRY DAVID. Letters to Various Persons.
Boston Ticknor and Fields 1865 Octavo. (x) 229 pp. First edition, first printing. Edited from autograph material by Ralph Waldo Emerson. As well as a varied, witty and discursive correspondence, this volume contains nine poems. With some fading and wear to spine, and an early bookseller's ticket on endpaper, this is still a near fine copy in purple textured cloth. From an early collection. (BAL 20116; Borst A6.1.a).
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 9473   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. 27 Wagons Full of Cotton and Other One-Act Plays.
Norfolk New Directions (1945) First edition. Contains eleven one-act plays by the master of modern drama. Fine in d/w which has small chips to lower front panel and top of spine. Owner's inscription.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 9507   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[BIRCH, REGINALD]. Lord Fauntleroy and the Greenaway Girl.
A signed original drawing in ink over pencil, showing Little Lord Fauntleroy standing near a littlegirl in a costume typical of Kate Greenaway's illustrations. Above is a scroll saying "Wishes," and a wishbone. The hero of Frances Hodgson Burnett's classic work for children, published in 1886, is immediately recognizable in his plumed hat and lace-trimmed velvet suit. This drawing never appeared in the book. The artist has erased and drawn over the original outline of the girl's figure. On the back the words "The Birch Boy and the Greenaway Girl" are crossed out and replaced with "Fauntleroy and the Greenaway Girl." On wove paper, 17 by 19 inches, partially glued to a mat.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 9635   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

EBERHART, RICHARD. The Groundhog Revisiting.
(Cambridge) Pomegranate Press 1972 Folio broadside. First edition. One of an edition of 250 copies signed by the author. The poem is printed on olive-green paper with a two-color illustration by K. Klopp. Very fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9660   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[THARRATS, JOAN JOSEP]. Original mixed media and collage.
Quarto. (2) ff. Signed twice by the artist. Pen and ink with cut-outs, papers strips, etc. arrangedon the front and inside a sheet of paper folded to make a two-page booklet. A whimsical arrangement of spacemen, falling stars, and flying saucers, on red paper. Tharrats (1918-2001) was a founder of the Barcelona group "Dau al Set," which brought together the avant-garde in 1948, during Spain's period of cultural isolation. He was active in the art magazine "Rivista," and illustrated at least one book of his own poetry. A fragile item in fine condition.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 9663   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[THARRATS, JOAN JOSEP]. Original mixed media and collage.
Quarto. (2) ff. Signed twice by the artist. Pen and ink with cut-outs, papers strips, etc. whimsically arranged on the front of and inside a sheet of paper folded to make a two-page booklet. On the front are black-faced entertainers shown as musical notes on a staff, and on the inside they fly about as cherubim. Tharrats uses embossed gold paper and bird-stickers as part of his collage. Tharrats (1918-2001) was a founder of the Barcelona group "Dau al Set," which brought together the avant-garde in 1948, during Spain's period of cultural isolation. He was active in the art magazine "Rivista," and illustrated at least one book of his own poetry. Light soil to edges, else this fragile item is in fine condition.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 9664   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[THARRATS, JOAN JOSEP]. Original mixed media and collage.
Quarto. (2) ff. Pen and ink with cut-outs, papers strips, etc. arranged on the front and inside a sheet of black paper folded to make a two-page booklet. An original and charming Christmas scene with a decorated tree and a tall building with faces at the window. On the inside a Christmas angel flies, scattering snow from her broom. Tharrats uses embossed gold paper and a pop-up of accordion tissue. Tharrats (1918-2001) was a founder of the Barcelona group "Dau al Set," which brought together the avant-garde in 1948, during Spain's period of cultural isolation. He was active in the art magazine "Rivista," and illustrated at least one book of his own poetry. A fragile item in fine condition.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 9665   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

LEIGHTON, ROBERT. Rules and Instruction for a Holy Life.
London Hamilton, Adams and Co. 1835 60 pp. plus (1) p. of ads. According to Bondy "excellently printed in small but very clear type by T. Combe & Co. in Leicester." Owner's name neatly in ink, else fine in original blue watered-silk binding. (Bondy p. 129; Welsh 4344; Houghton 115). (2 3/8 by 1 9/16; 62x40mm.).
Price: USD 285.00 other currencies   order no. 9767   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

NAUROY, CHARLES. Bibliographie des Impressions Microscopiques.
Paris Charavay Frères Editieurs 1881 12mo. 125pp. One of 250 copies. With descriptions of 400 items.This is a scarce reference book, much sought after by the serious collector of early miniature books, A few small smudges, but on the whole a fine copy in the original printed paper-covered wrappers.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 9773   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Stampa, Gaspara. Two Love Sonnets.
Collingswood, NJ WASHBURN, WILLIAM LEWIS (ca. 1930's) English translation of two Venetian sonnets by Gaspara Stampa, written in the 16th century. Miniature broadside which opens out to a 5 by 7 page of text. Very crisp and tipped into gray printed wrappers. (MBL II,5). (2 by 2 9/16; 50x64mm.).
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 10197   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

DISNEY, WALT. Mickey Mouse Stories. Story and Illustrations by Staff of Walt Disney Studio. Book No.2.
Philadelphia David McKay 1934 Octavo. 62pp. First edition. Illustrated in black & white throughout.Contains "Pioneer Days," "The Delivery Boy," The Castaway," and "The Moose Hunt." With a double-sided flip animation showing Mickey and Minnie dancing. Faint wear to corners, else fine in cloth-backed colored pictorial wrappers.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 10205   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

The Gem.
Troy, NY MERRIAM, MOORE & CO (ca. 1850) 64pp. From the "Tiny Library." Contains a group of religious and relentlessly improving children's stories, such as "How to be Saved," and "Be Neat." With a few owner's names in neat, tiny nineteenth-century hands (one says "from my teacher"), and small closed tear to endpaper, else fine in red publisher's cloth with gilt decoration. A.e.g. Bookplate. (2 1/8 by 1 1/2; 55x38mm.).
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 10220   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

VOLKMANN, HANZ VON. Afrika: Studien und Einfaelle eines Malers.
Leipzig Breitkopf & Kartel 1895 Oblong folio. 12 pp. Title in German, French, and English. The twelve color-printed plates show the artist's "fancies" on Africa. The illustrations are frequently sterotyped images of native life, some of the titles including "The first white Man" and "Black Love." The "Professor of Zoology" shows a man surrounded by native animals, including a lion, vulture, a rhinoceros, and a giraffe. An image entitled "Father and Son" shows a stereotypical pair in hunting garb, while "The New Waistcoat" displays several people admiring a Western-style vest. Bound in three-quarter cloth and pictorial boards. Light rubbing to extremities, still a fine copy of an interesting item, both fanciful and offbeat.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 10252   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE. Tarzan and "The Foreign Legion"
Tarzana, CA Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. (1947) First edition. A rousing tale of adventure in Sumatra, under Japanese occupation. With five illustrations and color pictorial d/w by John Coleman Burroughs. An extremely fine copy in nearly as-new d/w. Laid-in is a cancelled check, signed by Edgar Rice Burroughs.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 10319   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

VILLAGE ANNALS, CONTAINING AUSTERUS AND HUMANUS. A SYMPATHETIC TALE EMBELLISHED WITH FINE ENGRAVINGS.
Philadelphia Johnson & Warner 1814 Printed by Griggs & Dickinson. 12mo. 35 pp. First and only U.S. edition. The tale of Sir Filmer Hopewell who lost his way in the Dale of Teviot. Sir Filmer finds a tavern, where he is told about Austerus and Humanus, one the embodiment of selfishness, the other of beneficence. With eight wood-engraved illustrations. Light foxing to title, some wear to spine, and a small tear at the head of the rear paste-down, else fine in green self-wrappers. First and last pages pasted to boards. (Welch 1381). (Chapbook).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 10367   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Handbok for Foraldrar. Ne ABC Och Lasebo. Kinhallande Lasofningar.
Stockholm E. Normans (1828) Square 12mo. (vi) 104 pp. + 5 ff. engravings. An ABC book in Swedish, with four printed and four engraved alphabets, and notes on the phonetics and history of them. Contains many short readings in poetry, history, natural history, geography, the arts, etc., some printed in Roman and some in gothic type. With hand-colored engraved map of Europe, and engraved plates of trees, parts of the body, classical nudes, and calligraphy. Some pen and pencil marginalia, and a few passages crossed out with diagonal pen lines (by a teacher?). Some rubbing and wear, still a nice copy in original quarter-leather and boards.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10370   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

EWING, JULIANA HORATIA. A Week Spent in a Glass-Pond By the Great Water Beetle, Dycticus Marginalis, Depicted by R. Andre.
NY A. Worthington (ca. 1890) Octavo. (16) ff. The beetle tells the story of his capture, along withother pond-dwellers, by two children. He is the only survivor (having eaten the others) of a brief sojourn in their aquarium. Each page is elaborately illustrated with chromolithographs, printed in London by Emrik & Binger. A fine copy in chromolithographed pictorial boards. The rare original pictorial d/w has survived (with some losses to edge), with the result that the cover is bright as new, and shows just light wear to corner tips.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 10387   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

FROST, ROBERT. Now no Joy.
Grasse Prometheus Press 1984 12mo. [8]ff. One of an edition of five copies, each hand-written by the artist, signed, and with an original water-color tipped-in. Copy alpha (from an alpha-to-epsilon series). Sixteen-line poem written out in pink and black, by the well-known novelist. Very fine in tan wrappers with a hand-written label.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 10518   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

From A Writer's Notebook, by Van Wyck Brooks.
Worcester ST. ONGE, ACHILLE J. 1955 88pp. Limited to 1000 copies printed at the Chiswick Press. Very fine in giltstamped green leather. A.e.g. (2 3/8 by 1 13/16; 60x46mm.).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10710   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[TIJTGAT, EDGARD]. Perrault, Charles. Le Petit Chaperon Rouge.
London Cyril Beaumont 1918 Octavo. (iii)16(1+16)ff,frenchfold. Of an edition of 50 copies, this is one of ten printed on chine and signed by the artist. A beautiful Red Riding Hood, with woodcut text and illustrations by Belgian artist, Tijtgat. Sixteen illustrations, hors texte, appear in two states: color and bistre. Fine and unopened, in original limp pictorial boards. (Ridley: Beaumont 10).
Price: USD 11,500.00 other currencies   order no. 10801   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

FRÖLICH, ABRAHAM EMANUEL. Fabeln.
Aarau H.R. Sauerlander 1829 Octavo. 200 (4) pp.+ 10 ff. plates. First illustrated edition. With tencrisp folding etched plates hors texte consisting of one title and nine illustrations by the Swiss caricaturist Martin Disteli. These show animal-headed people in costumes of the times. The text is the second edition, enlarged, of these fables written by a teacher for children. Light marginal foxing to text pages, else fine in mottled boards with gilt-titled rose label. (Wegehaupt 669).
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 10804   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

BERNHARDT, SARAH. Inscribed Photograph.
Measures 9 3/4 by 7 3/4 inches. The Divine Sarah, in elaborately jeweled and embroidered robes, herhair in a beaded snood, sits in an Italianate throne, staring soulfully upwards and showing the Celestial Profile. Inscribed "Souvenir de Sarah Bernhardt, 1912." On the back is stamped "Tour of Mme Sarah Bernhardt and her Company. Direction of Martin Beck." With a scattering of small spots, else fine.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 10865   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Morris, Henry. The Bird & Bull Commonplace Book.
North Hills, PA Bird & Bull Press 1971 Quarto. 67pp. One of an edition of 255 copies. Contains someamusing essays on paper-making, and some paper samples, including two made "with the cooperation of certain local wasps." A brief history of printing gives credit to "a man named Gutenberg, probably a foreigner," who "wanted to make a good impression." A pocket inside the cover holds an unusual piece of Americana (a circular brass whorehouse check). Very fine in quarter-cloth and marbled boards. Slipcase slightly faded. (Taylor and Morris A10).
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 10895   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[MUNARI, BRUNO]. Negativo-positivo.
(Italy) 1995 An original silk-screen print from an edition of 100 copies. Printed in three colors (olive, royal blue, and black, with a small area of white reserve) on an L-shaped piece of archival board. The L-shape was produced by cutting a 4 3/4 inch square from the corner of an 11 3/4 inch square piece of cardboard. Munari demonstrates that the background is an integral part of the shape it surrounds. The idea, an element of what is now called "Op Art," originated in 1950, when Munari exhibited his first "negativi-positivi" in Paris. Fine. (See Bruno Munari, I Negativi-Positivi 1950, by F. Gualdoni, Mantua, Corraini, 1995).
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 10991   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

HEARN, LAFCADIO. Set of Five Japanese Fairy Tales.
Tokyo T. Hasegawa (c. 1898-1922) Five octavo volumes, variously paginated. Includes The Boy Who Drew Cats (intermediate printing B, circa 1898); The Goblin Spider (later printing, circa 1899); The Old Woman Who Lost Her Dumpling (mixed printings A and B, circa 1902); Chin Chin Kobakama (mixed printings, circa 1903); and The Fountain of Youth (second printing, state B, circa 1922). All volumes frenchfold. These five delightful books comprise the full complement of tales that Lafcadio Hearn translated for T. Hasegawa's Japanese Fairy Tales series. Printed on crepe-paper, each page is illustrated with extremely fine, crisp woodcuts, intricately colored in both jewel-like and subtle tones. In some cases the layout was designed so that the text was printed over the colors of a "rainbow roll." The designation of the printings does not indicate priority. In fact, as Jacob Blanck noted, "Study of the complex problem of identifying the earliest printing of each of the five translations contributed [by Hearn] to The Japanese Fairy Tale Series inescapably leads to the conclusion that the problem is insoluble." Each color was printed by a different wood block, and the blocks did not wear uniformly so were continuously being recut. All five volumes very fine in gorgeous color-illustrated crepe-paper wrappers, tied with silk. (BAL 7930, 7932, 7937, 7939, 7975).
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 10993   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[CLARK, JOHN]. Smollett, Tobias. The Adventures of Gil Blas de Santillane. Translated from the French of Le Sage. Embellished with Fifteen Highly Finished Engravings from Drawings Designed Expressly for this Edition.
London Thomas McLean et al. 1819 Three octavo volumes. 384; 378; 392 pp.+ 15 ff. Fifteen fine hand-colored aquatint plates by John Clark, who specialized in illustrating picaresque tales. The subtle aquatint tones and pale colors give the effect of watercolor painting. With occasional light foxing and some offset from the plates, still near-fine. In a very pretty and extremely well-preserved mid-nineteenth binding by V. Champs, of half straight-grain morocco, with a complex classical roll in a long panel going the length of the spine, edged with gilt rules. T.e.g. Bookplates of American artist C. Edmund Delbos, and Coningsby Disraeli. (Tooley 139).
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 10998   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Sallust. C. Crispi Sallustii Catilinaria et Jugurthina Bella.
Paris DIDOT, FIRMIN 1819 Folio. (vii) 217pp. Printed with great clarity and precision, this is an impressive large-format edition of Sallust's "Catiline" and his "Jugurtha," the earliest historical monographs. Includes extant fragments of his other works, and an index. Firmin Didot was the younger son of Didot l'Ainé who revolutionized type design in the eighteenth century. His international reputation was such that Benjamin Franklin sent his grandson to learn printing from Didot, and the boy engraved his first punch under the tutelage of the young Firmin. Firmin Didot himself, influenced by the strong contrast between thick and thin lines of his father's matrices, cut the famous types used by Didot in the early nineteenth-century. He was also a Latin scholar and translator. With light foxing and occasional toning to pp. 200-217, else fine in early dark-blue paper boards, carefully re-backed in cloth, with original spine laid-down. Gilt rolls and red leather label to spine.
Price: USD 1,850.00 other currencies   order no. 11006   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Angiolieri, Cecco. Sonette.
Verona Officina Bodoni 1944 Quarto. 354 pp. One of 165 copies. Contains the original Italian text of 150 sonnets, with German translations, by Rudolf Freiherr von Simolin, Hans Rheinfelder, and Otto Freiherr von Taube, printed on the facing pages. Mint in linen-backed decorated boards and cardboard slipcase. (Mardersteig 64).
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 11062   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

TISSANDIER, GASTON AND ALBERT. Jeux et Jouets de Jeune Age. Texte par Gaston Tissandier. Compositions et Dessins par Albert Tissandier.
Paris G. Masson (ca. 1880's) Octavo. 48 pp. Tissandier, who was editor-in-chief of the journal "La Nature," gives instructions for optical toys (magic lanterns, shadow-plays, Chinese shadow-silhouettes, etc.), indoor menageries and gardens, balloons and kites, experiments in physics and meteorology, knitting with paper, and other crafts and instructive amusements. Every page has delicate illustrations or pictorial borders in color lithography, showing animals, birds, equipment and toys, and children busily engaged. One corner bumped, some wear to spine ends, else fine, in an unusual pictorial binding of silk brocade printed in gold, black, and red, with a spine of pale-blue silk.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 11276   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

SCHROEDKER, FRAU ALLWINE. Das Jahr und seine Kinder (The Year and its Children).
Dusseldorf J. v. Breidenbach (ca. 1880's) Folio. 13ff.+13ff. Thirteen original ink-and-watercolor pictures on vellum from this nineteenth centrury calendar. Each leaf shows a poetic quotation in calligraphy, under the name of the month elaborately hand-illuminated in colors and gold. February's child is a goldenhaired fairy amid masses of spring flowers. May shows a courting couple in a bower of seasonal bloom. September's golden letters form a gothic arbor, with a young couple climbing to pick grapes. With exquisite workmanship, Frau Schroedker has combined complex interlace and turning foliage with detailed, realistic flowers, fruit and figures to make these designs. The colors glow against the vellum. The title illustration shows an allegorical figure of the year, a veiled woman with a globe, with twelve little children playing in the folds of her gown. The vellum sheets, each measuring 11 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches, are very fine, each individually matted, in a specially-made quarter-vellum drop-back box. The accompanying lithograph portfolio, which is incomplete, missing the months of April, August, and September, is in cloth, decoratively stamped in gold and black, showing light soil.
Price: USD 14,500.00 other currencies   order no. 11277   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

KEEPSAKE. Bookbinders' Convention, Seattle, 1962.
(Seattle Brotherhood of Bookbinders 1962) (40)ff. A blank book, beautifully bound in half leather with raised bands, gilt crest, and gilt titling. Twelve of the pages have been signed by members of the Brotherhood, including the president and several officers. A very interesting effort by a union of bookbinders, outside the normal printing arts area. Fine. All edges tinted green. (2 by 1 5/16; 50x33mm.).
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 11362   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Waterwaterwater, Earthearthearth.
(San Francisco) Bigus, Richard 1975 Folio broadside. One of an edition of 125 copies signed by Richard Bigus. The words "waterwaterwater" and "earthearthearth" are repeated, in various type styles, in lines which form triangles and lozenge shapes. Printed in blue and black. Fine.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 11580   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

NASH, OGDEN. Free Wheeling.
NY Simon and Schuster 1931 First edition. Proof copy of Nash's second book of verse, contains such immortal poems as "The Lama," "Rabbits," and "To be Uttered Between Clenched Teeth." Illustrated by [Otto] Soglow. Wear and chipping to plain gray wrappers. Scarce.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 11588   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

GREENAWAY, KATE. Queen Victoria's Jubilee Garland, Engraved and Printed in Colors by Edmund Evans.
London Routledge 1887 Oblong 12mo. (6) ff. Contains a brief summary of Victoria's reign, and four plates showing children and young women dancing among blossoms and garlands. In illustrated wrappers, tied with ribbon, and with words and music to "God Save the Queen" printed on the back. A.e.g. Very light wear to wrappers, small split to spine, else a fine copy of a fragile item. (Schuster 166).
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 11680   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

CUMMINGS, E.E. EIMI.
NY Grove Press (1958) One of 26 copies specially bound and signed by the author. Light wear to extremities, else fine in half cloth and boards. (Firmage A13e).
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 11761   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

BIGUS, RICHARD. Visual Poetry.
(N.p.) 1987 Oblong broadside, measuring 9 3/4 by 19 1/4 inches, referring to an exhibition in Amsterdam of visual poster poems, printed by letterpress. Signed by the poet/printer. The words "are printed with various ornamental types and pictured objects", with a hatchet for "L" and a corkscrew for "T." Fine.
Price: USD 150.00