F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bromer Booksellers Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1709 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


[MAILLOL, ARISTIDE]. Virgil. Les Georgiques de Virgile.
Paris Gonin, Philippe 1937-43 (1950) Three quarto portfolio volumes. (i), 174, (i) pp.; (i),154, (i) pp.; (154) ff. Volumes I and II are each one of 750 copies, and Volume III is one of 100 copies. The first two volumes contain the full text and illustrations, printed entirely in black. Volume III consists of a suite of ten first-state proofs on papier du Chine of Maillol's woodcut illustrations and two complete suites of all the blocks, one printed in black and the other in sanguine. Each page of Volume III is stamped with device M in circle and numbered. The entire set is printed on Montval handmade paper watermarked with two different Maillol nudes. Maillol first conceived the idea of illustrating Virgil's Georgics while on a voyage from Greece with Count Harry Kessler in 1908. He continued the project sporadically over the years and then abandoned it completely. It was not until 1937, at the urging of Philippe Gonin, that he resumed the project. The last blocks were delivered in 1944, shortly before Maillol's death, and the project was finally completed on the first day of spring in 1950. Lyrical, simple, and classical in feeling, Maillol's woodcuts represent the best modern interpretation of Virgil's text on farming. The leaves, unbound as issued, are in paper wrappers within chemise of plain boards backed with printed vellum. Each volume housed in a slipcase. There is minor scattered foxing to the volumes as well as some breakage to the top edge of one slipcase, else this is a fine set. (Artist and the Book 175).
Price: USD 6,000.00 other currencies   order no. 616   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

WOLFE, THOMAS. A Note on Experts: Dexter Vespasian Joyner.
New York House of Books 1939 First edition. One of 300 copies. Number five in the Crown Octavo Series includes a brief prefatory remark on this previously unpublished piece by Wolfe's literary executor, Maxwell Perkins. Extremely fine in brown cloth with gilt titling.
Price: USD 240.00 other currencies   order no. 789   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[BASKIN, LEONARD]. Conrad, Joseph. Conrad's Manifesto. Preface to a Career. The History of the " Preface to "The Nigger of the Narcissus" with Facsimiles of the Manuscripts. Edited with an Essay by David R. Smith.
Philadelphia (Gehenna Press) 1966 Quarto. 79pp. One of 100 copies from an edition of 1100 with an additional impression of the wood engraved frontispiece portrait of Conrad by Leonard Baskin, printed on Shizuoka vellum and signed by the artist. Very fine in marbled boards with stiff chemise and slipcase. Prospectus laid-in. (Brook 49).
Price: USD 385.00 other currencies   order no. 1062   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

On Life and Death.
Skokie BLACK CAT PRESS 1976 Translated in the metre of Omar Khayyam's Rubaiyat by W.H. Mallock. 51pp. One of an edition of 249 copies. Color vignettes by Calvin Brazelton. Very fine in gilt-stamped black leather with marbled endpapers. (2 13/16 by 2; 70x50mm.).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1231   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

DE LA MARE, WALTER. Songs of Childhood, by Walter Ramal.
London 1902 Octavo. First edition. Inscribed by the author for Theodore Spicer Simson, June 16 1922. Tippedin is a TLs to a Mr. Howe signed by de La Mare identifying this as his first book. Spine slightly rubbed and darkened, dried flower laid in between pp. 92-93 with light offset, else very fine in the original vellum-backed blue cloth. T.e.g. Morocco-backed clamshell box with gilt-stamped spine. Bookplate of W.T. Howe.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 1298   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

O'REILLY, MONTAGU. Pianos of Sympathy.
Norfolk New Directions 1936 First edition. New Directions Pamphlets, Number One. Two 16mo. pamphlets, being the first and second states of the first publication of New Directions. Both are in extremely fine condition and are very scarce. The first state is in blue wrappers; the second in red wrappers.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 2101   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Black Waters.
(Iowa City MEADOW PRESS 1983) Limited to 75 copies signed by Jean Ritchie, by Georgianna Greenwood,the calligrapher, and Leigh McLellan, the printer. Broadside measuring 15 by 20 inches. Jean Ritchie's song about the destruction of the forest and hill country by coal mining. The musical score and title were calligraphed by Georgianna Greenwood. Illustrated with a linoleum cut by the printer, Leigh McLellan. Printed in seven colors on handmade Monarch paper, this is a most elegant and captivating broadside. Extremely fine.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2122   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

BEERBOHM, MAX. Heroes and Heroines of Bitter Sweet.
London (Leadlay 1931) Folio. (14) ff. One of 900 copies. A portfolio of five colored drawings of the members of the cast and the producer of "Bitter Sweet," including Noel Coward and Peggy Wood. A prefatory facsimile note by Beerbohm describes them as "sentimental" drawings to commemorate a "sentimental" play, which was successful despite "the roarings of the young lions and lionesses of Bloomsbury." Housed in a vellum-backed portfolio of gray boards. Slight yellowing to rear cover, corners slightly bumped, else a fine copy. (Gallatin and Oliver 30).
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 2136   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

MORIN, LOUIS. Vieille Idylle.
Paris Librairie L. Conquet 1891 12mo. (xii),51pp. Illustrated by the author with twelve drypoint etchings and twenty typographic ornaments. A copy printed on papier velin, not for sale, inscribed by the publisher to Monsieur Legrand. Bound in full red levant morocco by Gruel. Both covers with gilt ornamental border composed of a draped floral garland within two rules. Spine gilt with rules and dots. Richly gilt dentelles with red silk damask doublures and end sheets. T.e.g. With the original color printed pictorial wrappers bound-in. Extremely fine copy of a delicate book in a graceful binding.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 2668   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

BIGUS, RICHARD. Mystique of Vellum. Containing an introduction by Dechard Turner and a historical essay on vellum printed books by Colin Franklin along with a manual to printing letterpress on vellum and parchment by Richard Bigus that's edited by Lester Ferriss.
Boston Bromer, Anne & David 1984 Quarto. 38pp. First edition. One of 225 copies printed in three colors by Richard Bigus at the Stinehour Press. Illustrated with two wood engravings by Greg Dearth and a specimen sheet printed in three colors on parchment. Handbound by Claudia Cohen in quarter-vellum and printed paper boards with dropback box. The only major book published on the subject of printing on vellum and/or parchment. Mint at publication price.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 2812   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT. Five Men and Pompey, A Series of Dramatic Portraits.
Boston Four Seas 1915 First edition, first binding. Signed by the author on the title-page. Light chipping and fading to spine, else a fine copy of the author's first book in boards with lilac d/w. Housed in morocco-backed slipcase with chemise. With an engraved bookplate by Sidney Sime.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 2939   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Morse, Samuel French. Five Cummington Poems.
(Cummington, MA) Cummington Press 1939 Octavo. (8)pp. First edition. This first book of the Presswas limited to 300 copies, of which 100 were for sale. Contains poems by Samuel French Morse, William Bronk, Jr., Harry Duncan, and Jane Ward. Extremely fine in blue-green wrappers.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 2980   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Shaw, George Bernard. Passion Play. A Dramatic Fragment, 1878.
London WINDHOVER PRESS 1971 Tall quarto. (58) pp. First edition. With an Introduction and Notes by Jerald E. Bringle. Limited to 350 copies printed in four colors by the Windhover Press, this being one of 100 done for Bertram Rota. Typeset and signed by Sidney Berger, bibliographer of K.K. Merker. Extremely fine in cloth-backed pastepaper boards with slipcase.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 3101   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

NASH, OGDEN. Everyone But Thee & Me.
Boston Little, Brown (1962) Tall octavo. 93pp. Uncorrected proofs in spiral binding and pink wrappers. Some fading to wrappers, else fine. (UNCORRECTED PROOFS).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3158   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

The Addresses of her Majesty Delivered at Westminster Hall and Guildhall on the Occasion of Her Silver Jubilee, 1952-1977.
Worcester ST. ONGE, ACHILLE J. 1977 24pp. Illustrated with a portrait frontispiece. Limited to 1000copies in blue leather with gilt-stamped lion on one cover and a unicorn on the other. Spine slightly faded, else fine. A.e.g. (2 3/4 by 1 7/8; 68x47mm.).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3191   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Irwin, Frank. The Whirligig Id and Other Regressions.
Franklin, NH HILLSIDE PRESS 1961 52pp. Limited to 350 copies handset, printed and signed by the author. Clever antic verses about all manner of things including "The Bookseller." A fine copy of the first book of the Press, in cloth-backed patterned boards with a printed paper label. (2 5/16 by 1 13/16; 60x47mm.).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3469   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[WALKER, ANNE]. Wilhelm, Evelyne. Nuances.
(Paris ca.1985) Octavo. (24)pp.,unbound, as issued. Six poems in the author's holograph which are illustrated with hand-colored etchings by Walker. Limited to nine copies signed by the author and the artist. Mint in cloth-covered clamshell box with hand-colored paper label. The poems are in French and are illustrated with floral scenes softly colored in shades of yellow, brown, orange, and green, with an occasional touch of violet. Anne Walker is an American who has lived in Paris for over 40 years with her husband, the French artist Bertrand Dorny.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 3541   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

KUZMA, GREG. Death.
Cambridge, MA Pomegranate Press 1973 First edition Broadside measuring 13 by 17 inches. Printed on gray paper and illustrated with a print by Karyl Klopp, which is printed in green. Of an edition of 250 copies, this is one of 100 signed by the poet and the artist. Very fine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3650   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

JEFFERS, ROBINSON. George Sterling's Death.
San Francisco POLTROON PRESS (1976) First separate edition Broadside measuring 15 by 20 inches, folded once to form four pages. Limited to 75 copies. Printed in appreciation of George Sterling's life on the fiftieth anniversary of his death. Fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3654   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[VENNEKAMP, J.]. Buch, Hans Christoph. Das Grosse Abenteuer.
Munich/Berlin Rixdorfer Drucke 1970 Quarto. 55 pp., frenchfold. One of 300 copies signed by the four artist-printers of the press. A wild "adventure" illustrated with eight four-color, full-page woodcuts and 66 smaller black and white woodcuts. The front cover has a compass mounted in the center to "guide" the reader through the book. In cloth-backed green printed boards. Boards show slight fading as well as a faint pen mark to upper board, else a fine copy in plain cardboard slipcase. The Werkstatt Rixdorfer is one of the most idiosyncratic of the post-war German presses, creating books with bold illustrations but a humorous sensibility. (Typen 127-12.)
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 3669   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

The Remarkable History of Chicken Little.
Boston BROMER, ANNE & DAVID 1979 46pp. Introduction by Herbert H. Hosmer, Jr. Printed by Darrell Hyder in an edition of 150 copies with pen and ink illustrations by Janet Hobbs. This is the text of the original manuscript which was later shortened considerably. Extremely fine in marbled boards, bound by C. Allan Carpenter. (2 5/16 by 1 15/16; 59x50mm.).
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3698   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[GILL, ERIC]. Cornford, Frances. Autumn Midnight.
London St. Dominic's Press 1923 Octavo. 23pp. Illustrated with a wood-engraved frontispiece and 22 small wood-engraved devices by Eric Gill. Covers rubbed and faded along extremities, else about fine in original turquoise wrappers with SIXPENCE spelled correctly. With an additional print of the frontispiece wood-engraving laid in. (Gill 273; Sewall 57).
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 3983   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

WINTERS, IVOR. The Magpie's Shadow.
Chicago Musterbookhouse 1922 First edition of author's third book. Inscribed by the Winters, who signs here with his given name, Arthur. Advertisement inside back cover. Some rubbing to spine and extremities, lower corner chipped, others show light wrinkling. A nearly fine copy in printed wrappers.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 4040   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[WALKER, ANNE]. Once Long Ago.
Paris 1989 12mo. panorama. Signed and dated by the artist. This is a unique work, which is essentially a painted screen in book form, using gouache. In keeping with the manuscript text, which reads "Once long ago there was summer," the painting is filled with vibrant greens, blues and purples. Laid-in is an invitation to Walker's exhibition in Paris at Galerie Biren, January-February, 1990. Extremely fine in gray-green decorated boards. Housed in a sage green dropback box, which is cut out, showing the cover design. Small tear to hinge of box. An attractive and petite book object, suitable for display.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 4354   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[WALKER, ANNE]. Kessler, Edward. Coming Into Our Own.
Paris 1989 12mo. Panorama. One of three copies. Signed and dated by both the artist and the poet. This is a piece of original artwork in gouache, coupled with original poetry in manuscript. Edward Kessler is professor of contemporary American poetry at American University and has authored texts about Wallace Stevens and Coleridge in addition to having published in the New Yorker. Included also is an invitation to Anne Walker's Paris exhibition, at the Galerie Biren. Mint in green decorated boards and enclosed in a gray dropback box, which is cut out, showing the cover design.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 4355   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[VILLON, JACQUES]. Hesiode. Les travaux et les jours.
Paris (Editions Verve) (1962) Folio. 63pp. unbound as issued. Limited to 200 copies signed by the artist. Illustrated with four color and nineteen black & white etchings by Villon, fifteen of which are double-page. Flocks, herds, and rustic groupings of men and women are shown in the craggy landscape of Greece, in Villon's Cubist style. Very fine in printed wrappers and housed in a cloth-backed chemise and slipcase. Jacques Villon was a member of th Duchampian family of artists. In his youth he studied law, but soon abandoned it to join the Cubist movement. He is particularly noted for his mastery of the colored etching. Using a plate for each color, he referred to himself as the "Cubist Impressionist." This work is an apt description of his fusion of structure with color. Villon's finesse with etching is effectively demonstrated in this book, yet even his use of black and white gives a dramatic interpretation to the text. A magnificent livre d'artiste and a masterpiece.
Price: USD 4,000.00 other currencies   order no. 4403   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[JONES, DAVID]. Reclining Cat.
1926 Original copperplate engraving measuring 4 1/2 by 3 1/2 inches. (Capel-y-ffin). Limited to 20 copies signed, numbered, and dated by the artist. In 1926 Jones completed a group of four copper engravings limited to 20 copies each, of which this is one. According to Douglas Cleverdon, apart from some signed artist's proofs, these are the only engravings thus issued. Jones displays a beautifully fluent engraved line in this work. Very fine. (Cleverdon E133; p.12).
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 4515   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[BILIBIN, IVAN YAKOLOVICH]. Set of Six Postcards.
(Moscow) 1902 Each of these color lithographed cards shows a different scene from a Russian children's story featuring knights, dragons and fair maidens. All are in extremely fine condition, never having been inscribed or mailed. This set shows Bilibin's mastery of the art of illustrating for children. His postcard and book work made him the most popular Russian illustrator of the last years of the Czarist monarchy.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 4583   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[BILIBIN, IVAN YAKOLOVICH]. Easter Greetings.
(Moscow) 1901 This brightly colored lithographed postcard by Bilibin shows a man and a woman with the beginnings of spring in the background. The Russian text displays a greeting for Easter. Fine. Ivan Bilibin first trained as a lawyer, but after traveling through Europe, he became attracted to the art world. He began to draw and became highly successful as a theatrical designer. Besides work for the Diaghilev, he also created for the Theatre des Champs-Elys,es. His postcard work often shows local scenes and characters usually surrounded by attractive borders. Through this medium he was able to capture the everyday working life and spirit of his fellow Russians
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4585   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[BILIBIN, IVAN YAKOLOVICH]. Knights on Horseback.
(Moscow) 1903 Brightly colored lithographed postcard showing several knights riding on horses. Fine. Ivan Bilibin first trained as a lawyer, but after traveling through Europe, he became attracted to the art world. He began to draw and became highly successful as a theatrical designer. Besides work for the Diaghilev, he also created for the Th,atre des Champs-Elys,es. His postcard work often shows local scenes and characters usually surrounded by attractive borders. Through this medium he was able to capture the everyday working life and spirit of his fellow Russians
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4586   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[BILIBIN, IVAN YAKOLOVICH]. A Troubadour singing before a city.
(Moscow) 1903 Brightly colored lithographed postcard displaying the image of a singing minstrel. Ivan Bilibin first trained as a lawyer, but after traveling through Europe, he became attracted to the art world. He began to draw and became highly successful as a theatrical designer. Besides work for the Diaghilev, he also created for the Th,atre des Champs-Elys,es. His postcard work often shows local scenes and characters usually surrounded by attractive borders. Through this medium he was able to capture the everyday working life and spirit of his fellow Russians
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4587   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[BILIBIN, IVAN YAKOLOVICH]. A Church and Cemetery.
(Moscow) 1904 Bright postcard, lithographed in color, showing a cemetary with a wooden structure behind it. Ivan Bilibin first trained as a lawyer, but after traveling through Europe, he became attracted to the art world. He began to draw and became highly successful as a theatrical designer. Besides work for the Diaghilev, he also created for the Th,atre des Champs-Elys,es. His postcard work often shows local scenes and characters usually surrounded by attractive borders. Through this medium he was able to capture the everyday working life and spirit of his fellow Russians
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 4588   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[BILIBIN, IVAN YAKOLOVICH]. Peasant woman.
(Moscow) 1904 Brightly colored lithographed postcard displaying a peasant woman watching a boat sail off on a lake. Fine. Ivan Bilibin first trained as a lawyer, but after traveling through Europe, he became attracted to the art world. He began to draw and became highly successful as a theatrical designer. Besides work for the Diaghilev, he also created for the Th,atre des Champs-Elys,es. His postcard work often shows local scenes and characters usually surrounded by attractive borders. Through this medium he was able to capture the everyday working life and spirit of his fellow Russians
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4589   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

CAGE, JOHN & LOIS LONG. Mud Book.
NY/London (Callaway Editions 1983) Square octavo. 36pp., bound concertina style. One of 500 copies signed by both Cage and Long. Illustrated throughout with silkscreens by Long in ochre, yellow, brown and black. This whimsical book gives the recipes for the perfect mud pie and also for a mud layer cake, with pebbles as filling. Instructions concerning the water-to-dirt ratio and sifting dirt included. Cage, an American composer, is known for experimental works such as "Imaginary Landscape no.4," for twelve radios tuned randomly. Long was a friend and collaborater of Cage's and a textile designer. Commentary by John Russell laid-in. Extremely fine with glassine d/w and guards. In beige cloth chemise with clasps.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 4657   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[ANGELO, VALENTI]. Original linoleum block print of a Western fir tree, printed in black & white.
(N.p. n.d.) Image measures 8 by 10 inches and is tastefully matted and framed. Angelo here employs bold use of line and cross-hatch to show the texture of these trees, which are in the foreground, set against a predominantly black backdrop. Inscribed by the artist to Henry Schniewind, the owner/printer of the Four Winds Press. Faint marginal foxing, else very fine.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 4677   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

O'NEILL, EUGENE. Thirst, and Other One-act Plays.
Boston Gorham Press (1914) First edition Author's first book, one of 1000 copies printed. Sandborn and Clark note that there was only one edition printed after which the type was distributed. Spine darkened, some light wear to spine edges, else a fine copy. (Sandborn & Clark 4; Atkinson A1-I-1).
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 5011   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[HEWITT, GRAILY]. Bridges, Robert. Poem.
(England n.d.) Octavo broadside. This poem, sixteen lines long and the first four quatrains by Bridges, was published as Number 4 in Book IV of his Shorter Poems (1890), is calligraphed on vellum by Hewitt. Very fine.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 5240   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[GILL, ERIC]. Art Nonsense and Other Essays.
London Cassell and Francis Walterson 1929 Octavo. x, 325 pp. First edition. One of 100 copies signed by Eric Gill. A collection of the artist's writings, with a wood engraving by him on the title page. A very fine copy with uncut pages. Housed in the original publisher's cardboard dropback box, which has a title label pasted on. Box shows general wear and small splits to cover. T.e.g. (Gill 18).
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 5471   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

MELTZER, MILTON. In Their Own Words: A History of the American Negro, 1916-1966.
New York Crowell (1967) First edition. Inscribed by the editor, Meltzer, to Langston Hughes, who has underlined his own name in the index and on the blurb. Meltzer writes: "To Langston, again with thanks for helping to make it!". Fine in green cloth with chipped d/w which is toned at the edges.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 5600   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[LUBETT, DENISE]. Wagner, Richard. The Flying Dutchman.
(London Corvinus Press 1938) Quarto. (105)pp. Limited to 130 copies. The text of this opera is rendered in both German and English on facing pages, and is printed in red and black. In a unique binding by Lubett of full black morocco. On the covers and spine are onlays of bluish green morocco, puckered and highlighted with white to give the impression of a stormy sea. The technique of puckering leather for visual effect was innovated by Lubett. Stunning doublures of matching bluish green morocco showing a design of sails in gilt and blind fillets. Extremely fine in a gilt stamped quarter-morocco chemise and morocco-edged slipcase, both lined with teal felt.
Price: USD 3,750.00 other currencies   order no. 5625   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[EISEN, CHARLES]. Dorat, Claude Joseph. Les Baisers, precedes du Mois de Mai, Poeme.
The Hague Lambert et Delalain 1770 Octavo. 119pp. First issue, on large paper, with the title and headings in red. With copper-engraved title vignette, 22 large headpieces and 20 tailpieces after Charles Eisen and two tailpieces after Pierre-Clement Marillier. A large (8 7/8 by 5 5/8 inches) and clean copy with strong impressions of the engravings. Eisen, a master of rococo book illustration, received his earliest training from his father, a Belgian artist, and his works shows the Flemish influence. A notorious libertine, Eisen has become known for his voluptuous depiction of women. The Flemish influence lends his illustrations "the robustness and sensuality which gives them their distinctive mark, (while) the grace, delicacy, and precision with which he realized his conceptions save his work from vulgarity." Bound in full crushed blue morocco, triple gilt filets, spine richly gilt in six compartments by Trautz-Bauzonnet. Inner dentelles richly gilt, bookplate. A fine copy in a morocco-edged slipcase.In Les Baisers, Eisen creates the masterpiece of his career as well as achieving the pinnacle of illustration in small scale. (Cohen-de Ricci 30811; Ray: French 31).
Price: USD 5,000.00 other currencies   order no. 5782   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Wilde, Oscar. L' Anniversaire de l'Infante.
Paris Black Sun Press 1928 Quarto. iv, 40 pp. One of 100 copies. With nine full-page illustrations by Alastair, printed in two colors. Inkstain to the verso of the title-page, still very fine in printed wrappers with glassine and tissue interleaves. Housed in the original chemise and slipcase of silver boards, both of which are lightly rubbed.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 5801   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

LAWRENCE, D.H. The Widowing of Mrs. Holroyd. A Drama in Three Acts.
New York Mitchell Kennerley 1914 First edition. One of The Modern Drama Series, edited by Edwin Björkman. Extremities show some wear, else a nice copy in d/w, trimmed short, with some wear to the spine. (Roberts A5).
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 6115   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Little Girls Doll, Dressed in the Most pleasing Costumes.
(Germany G. W. Faber ca.1850) Girl paper doll, measuring 6 3/4 inches in height (17 cm.), with stand, eight costumes and eight hats. The hand-colored, partially varnished costumes show her as a shepherdess, an animal trainer, and as the May Queen. The costumes slide over the head of the doll, which can be placed in a slotted wooden stand. Seven of the eight hats are original. The eighth is a later nineteenth-century substitution. A companion to the "Boys Doll in the most elegant costume" from the same publisher. This copy is lacking the box, and is housed in an attractive, specially designed cloth chemise and dropback box. A color reproduction of the original box cover is laid-in. Some backings have been skillfully reinforced, but the doll and her costumes are in fine condition. (Whitton, Paper Toys, p.100).
Price: USD 1,350.00 other currencies   order no. 6265   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[PRASSINOS, MARIO]. Bandello, Matteo. L'Histoire Tragique de Romeo Montecchio & Giulietta Capelletta.
Paris Pierre Vorms 1947 Small quarto, unbound as issued. 136 pp. From a total edition of 242 copies, this is one of 25 copies with an extra suite of the engravings and an extra suite of the chapter headings. Illustrated with twelve surrealist, copper line engravings by Mario Prassinos, as well as numerous chapter headings designed by Prassinos and engraved on wood. The Prassinos family emigrated from Greece to France, and Mario became involved in the surrealist movement as a painter while his sister exercised her talents as a surrealist poet. Pierre Vorms, who published the present volume, also hosted the artist's first ever solo exhibition at his gallery in France. Translated into French by Michel Arnaud. A couple of small splits to printed wrappers, else a very fine copy in chemise and matching slipcase, which is lightly rubbed and splitting at extremities. (Strachan p. 106). (Strachan p. 106).
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 6430   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[THIELEN, PIERRE]. Chaucer, Geoffrey. The Canterbury Tales of Geoffrey Chaucer. Together with a Version in Modern English Verse, by William Van Wyck.
NY Covici-Freide 1930 Two large quarto volumes. 530pp. numbered consecutively. With twenty-five full-page illustrations by Rockwell Kent printed in brown and black, and more than fifty smaller decorations. Limited to 924 copies signed by Kent. In a unique sculptural binding signed by the Dutch artist Pierre Thielen. Executed in 1992, this breathtaking modernist binding may well become the cornerstone of Thielen's widely acclaimed work. Thielen has created a cathedral motif for the central part of the two-sided slipcase by incorporating long pointed strips of leather-covered boards of varying lengths to signify the spires of Canterbury Cathedral. Between the spires is a gold-colored staff, symbolizing the pilgrimage. The cathedral motif is repeated in both the boards of the slipcases and the bindings. Bound in calf leather, the bindings have been "patinated" in red and black, the black being Chinese ink, the red a diluted solution of acrylic paint; the whole is finished with "glaco-cuir," a book-leather wax. This exquisite binding represents the perfect complement to Kent's striking illustrations and, in juxtaposition, provides a twentieth-century context for Chaucer's Canterbury Tales. Included are the original binder's pencil and ink sketches. Some show Thielen's early designs, which were later abandoned; others show the development of the present binding, complete with a proposed color scheme. Trained in Maastricht as master gold, silver and wrought iron smith, Pierre Thielen is also a poet, painter, sculptor, and prize-winning binder. In an interview ("Boek en Band," 1986) he said "Jewelry of half an inch square or a very large sculpture: both are architecture. It transcends the measurements; it's the conceptual idea that has the greatness. The binding of a book, too, has a close relationship to architecture." This binding is free-standing, and functions as a graceful, beautifully crafted piece of sculpture. Although the lines are clean and modern, it recalls the upward-reaching quality of Gothic cathedrals. Mint, housed in a cleverly designed, fitted box.
Price: USD 7,500.00 other currencies   order no. 6549   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

FLORE DES DAMES ET DEMOISELLES (A Flora for Ladies and Girls).
Paris Marcilly (ca.1830) Six small octavo volumes, complete. 216pp., paginated continuously. A romantic look at the world of the garden, with twelve hand-colored stipple engravings of flower species, two in each volume, and six hand-colored lithographs on the covers. An exquisite set of six books on flowers and gardening, in beautiful condition. The hand-coloring is skilled and vividly detailed. In addition to descriptions of specific flowers, each volume is prefaced with a short discussion of a related topic, such as methods of gardening in foreign countries, arrangement of flower beds, and orangeries. In matching bindings of sea green paper over boards, the covers showing handcolored lithographs, surrounded by intricate embossing. Protected in the original pictorial box, edged with embossed gold paper, which is in remarkably fine condition. The extraordinary brightness of the colors and the perfect preservation of the surfaces make this an extremely fine and desirable set. (Gumuchian 2549).
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 6562   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[HALSKA, VÉRONIQUE]. Arrabal, F. Ardeur.
Paris Moreau (1983) Oblong 12mo. (26)pp. Illustrated by Baltazar. Of an edition of 220 copies, thisis one of forty signed by the author and by the illustrator, and hand-colored. Reproduced entirely by serigraphy, the text is from the author's own manuscript. The abstract black & white illustrations have been colored with pencils by Baltazar. In a unique binding by Véronique Halska of full red snakeskin, with a nickel-plated brass tubular spine. Protected by a black morocco chemise, titled in silver, with a slipcase of morocco and gray paper. The original pictorial wrappers have been mounted on red snakeskin-edged black morocco, and fit into the opposite end of the slipcase. Vronique Halska, a Belgian binder living in LiSge, has been widely exhibited in Europe, her bindings appearing at the Centre Pompidou, and at the exhibition "Petits Formats Reli,s" at the Wittockiana Museum in Belgium. She completed her studies in binding at LiSge, studying privately with Liliane Gerard and Christine Leonard. Her work is largely in the hands of private collectors. Her goal is primarily to "integrate in bindings very diversified materials, always trying to insert in the work fineness and equilibrium, all in harmony with the text." This is a very elegant and tasteful example of her work.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 6580   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

ENGELBRECHT, MARTIN. Praesentation eines Fischerstechens (Presentation of a fishermen's tournament).
(Augsburg ca.1720-1740) Six uncropped quarto-sized sheets for a peep-show with Engelbrecht's name printed in the lower right corner of each sheet. These brilliantly hand-colored engravings show a gala festivity by the riverside, with gaily dressed men and women "jousting" in boats, some falling into the water. The "lances" are rendered harmless, with rounded endst. The first and last sheets show a colorful crowd of onlookers. Small stain to one corner of the first sheet, still these are remarkably fine, very detailed, and bright examples of Engelbrecht's work, with wide, totally uncut margins. Included is a modern wooden hinged stand with slots for viewing the peep-show.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 6582   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Hoffmann, Dieter. Stierstadter Gartenbuch mit Gedichten.
Stierstadt Eremiten-Presse 1964 Large octavo. (30) pp., frenchfold. With illustrations by Antes accompanying the poetry of Hoffmann. One of 300 copies signed by the artist and by the poet. Hoffmann's poetry is printed on top of thirteen colored plant prints. The work is further illustrated with sixteen color offset prints that are both figurative and abstract. The plant prints are monochromatic, while the offset prints contain an array of colors. The Eremiten-Presse was founded by V.O. Stomps in 1949 in Frankfurt. In 1954 the press moved to Stierstadt and set up with new equipment. This title is number three of twenty-two books produced in the "Passgänge" series and one of the most attractive productions of this avant garde press. Tiny nick to spine head, else fine in black wrappers, titled in green, with a print in color on the front cover. (Typen 1-220).
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 6587   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[WUNDERLICH, PAUL]. Lithographies 1959-1973.
Paris Editions Vilo (1974) Folio. 157pp. Limited to 60 copies (of the French edition) with an extrasuite of five original lithographs, each one signed and numbered by the artist. The text, discussing Wunderlich's life and career, is followed by fifty plates of his lithographic work. The extra suite is housed in a cloth chemise. Mint in cloth with d/w.
Price: USD 2,400.00 other currencies   order no. 6588   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

The Annunciation.
(France 15th century) A single vellum leaf, measuring 6 5/8 by 5 inches (16.7 x 12.3 cm.). The leafis from a Book of Hours with a miniature painting of the Annunciation. The Virgin sits before an embroidered hanging, in a taberbacle with corinthian columns in marble veined in gold, roofed in gothic tracery with small sculpted figures at the corners. Her garments, and the angel's, are shot with gold. The tabernacle stands in a walled garden, with trees visible against the sky beyond. An elaborate floral initial "D," in rose, blue, white, and gold leaf, with a smaller illuminated initial and four lines of text, are below the miniature. The page is framed with a border of periwinkles, roses, violets, violas, and bluebells, in red, blue, green, ivory and gold. The border is further embellished with the figures of the Virgin reading, and two angels, one playing the lute. On the verso of the leaf are fourteen lines of text with five illuminated initials, and a partial border of foliage and flowers, with a blue-faced dragon-monster among pinks and violets. Some paint has chipped from the faces in the Annunciation, and from the cloak of the reading Virgin, due to the wrinkling of the vellum. Otherwise this fine leaf is very well-preserved. Matted with moir, silk, in a double-glazed church window frame.
Price: USD 3,750.00 other currencies   order no. 6589   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[BONFILS, ROBERT]. Bedier, Joseph. La Chatelaine de Vergy; Conte du XIIIe siecle traduit et publie par Joseph Bedier.
Paris 1926 Small folio. 76pp. Out of an edition of 192, this is one of twenty-one copies on Japon with an extra suite of the plates, and signed by Bedier and Bonfils. A tale of love and chivalry, printed in the original thirteenth-century French, facing the modern translation by Bedier. Illustrated with six full-page color wood engravings, and with numerous initials, vignettes and page decorations by Robert Bonfils. The colored borders, initials and ornaments have a geometric look. The opening initials are printed in color and gold. The extra suite includes the color separations. Bonfils' book illustration was acclaimed for its elegance and its subtle interpretation of texts. He used all graphic media, but wood engraving is particularly suited to the medieval style of this book. Unbound, as issued, in vellum wrappers, titled in gilt with an Art Deco look, and housed in printed boards with ribbon ties. The extra suite, in gilt-titled paper wrappers, is housed in matching covers. Extremities of covers lightly rubbed, else a fine copy of this sumptuous book.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 6599   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[CZESCHKA, CARL OTTO]. Zur Feier des Einhundertjahrigen, Bestandes der K. K. Hof-und Staatsdruckerei.
Vienna 1904 Folio. (iv), 112 pp. One of 1700 copies. Issued in celebration of the 100-year anniversary of the Royal Printing House of Austria, the book includes seven original woodcut illustrations and fourteen reproductions of drawings by Carl Otto Czeschka that show the workings of the Press, as well as ten full-page portraits of important figures in the history of the Royal Printing Press. The head- and tail-pieces are in color, the former a portrait of Kaiser Franz Josef I and the latter an exterior view of the Press' new location. The book is further decorated with numerous woodcut floriated initials, ornaments, and borders by Koloman Moser. The type was designed by Rudolf von Larisch. A beautiful example of the work of this important Austrian printing house, bound in original printed wrappers. Wrappers show minor chipping at spine ends, which have been lightly bumped, else a fine copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 6601   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

CLEMENS, SAMUEL L. Autograph Letter Signed.
(Nov. 9, 1884) Two-page ALs, writted in pencil on both sides of a single sheet of lined paper, and signed "Saml." to Clemens' wife Livy. Headed: "In hotelcar, 300 miles west of Philadelphia, Sunday morning. "Writing from a train on the way from Philadelphia to Pittsburgh, Clemens says: "Dan says the Scrap Book is booming--can't fill the orders--I've got that engraving invention fixed so I can take it & pay for it when I get back." Mark Twain's Scrap-Book was patented in 1873, and produced by Dan Slote, who roomed with Clemens during the 1867 excursion to the Holy Land aboard the Quaker City. Very fine. With original mailing envelope, postmarked November 11, 1884.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 6639   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

SAROYAN, WILLIAM. The Special Announcement.
NY House of Books 1940 First edition. One of 250 copies signed by the author. The seventh Crown Octavo title. Very fine in yellow cloth, spine and front cover lettered in black. In original glassine wrapper, which shows some small chips and tears.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6679   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Corwin, Norman. A Date with Sandburg.
Northridge, CA SANTA SUSANA PRESS 1981 20 pp. First edition. One of 100 copies signed by the author. A memoir about Sandburg's life and work, the frontispiece is a thirteen-cent commemorative postage stamp with his portrait. Very fine in buff linen cloth. (3 by 2 3/16; 75x55mm.). (Miniature).
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6761   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Les Souverains de l'Europe.
(France H. Rousseau Editeur 1846-8) Lithographed by J. Froment. A set of three hand-colored wooden jigsaw puzzles measuring 13 by 10 inches. Each shows six portraits of European rulers, in uniform or regalia, with detailed jewels, orders, decorations and crowns. The countries represented are Sweden, Portugal, Bavaria, Russia, Denmark, France, England, Belgium, Wurtemberg, Holland, Austria, Spain, Prussia, Greece, Turkey, and even the Kingdom of the Two Sicilies and the short-lived monarchy of Sardinia. Each portrait is surrounded by an intricate gold printed border. Beautifully preserved in the original three-layered box, with the original cardboard re-inforcements, with ribbon handles, between the puzzles. The lid shows a handsome color lithograph of coats of arms, ribbons, garlands and ornamental titling, with touches of hand-coloring. A beautiful, luxury set of instructional puzzles for the lucky Victorian child.
Price: USD 1,425.00 other currencies   order no. 6986   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

AUDEN, W.H. On the Frontier: A Melodrama in Three Acts.
London Faber & Faber (1938) First edition. Pamphlet for The Group Theater laid in. This company included Stephen Spender and Benjamin Britten among its directors, and according to a notice on the copyright page, was scheduled to perform this piece in November, 1938. Some light foxing to endleaves, else a fine copy in red cloth and red and buff d/w. (Bloomfield & Mendelson A18a).
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 7165   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[HEMARD, JOSEPH]. Hesse, Raymond. Fleurs de France.
(Paris) La Tradition 1946 Quarto. 134pp. Of an edition of 550 copies, this is one of nineteen with an original signed drawing and an extra uncolored suite of the etchings. Amusing poetry about the personalities of flower species is complemented with Hemard's comical illustrations. As the publisher's introduction explains, the first edition had been issued in censored form under the Occupation in 1945. This postLiberation edition is suitably embellished with joyous and brightly hand-colored illustrations of anthropomorphic flowers. Unbound, as issued, in printed wrappers. Fine in lightly rubbed chemise and slipcase.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 7175   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

WHITTON, BLAIR. Paper Toys of the World.
Cumberland, MD Hobby House Press (1986) Oblong quarto. 236pp. Out of print. This is an invaluable reference for any collector of children's material. Illustrated throughout with color and black & white photographs, Whitton's informative text is both thorough and accurate, with a superb index. Although a reference for paper toys and games, we have very frequently found information on book publishers and printers that are not found in the standard children's book reference library. Mint.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7446   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

O'NEILL, EUGENE. Gold: A Play in Four Acts.
NY Boni and Liveright 1920 First edition Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, dated 1938. Some rubbing to extremities and light foxing to endpapers, else a fine copy. John Gunther's copy with his signature on the front pastedown. (Atkinson A16-I-1).
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 7494   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

HISTORY OF THE BIBLE.
Albany Shaw, S 1822 255pp. Stories from the Bible are illustrated with fifteen woodcuts. Extremities faintly rubbed, else fine in full black calf with giltstamping to the spine. Bookplate. (Adomeit A47). (2 1/8 by 1 3/8; 56x36mm.).
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 7652   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Thirty-Five Miniature Books in Designer Bindings.
Boston BROMER, ANNE & DAVID 1987 Square 12mo. This collection of designer bindings was assembled over two years' time, commissioning bookbinding artists from around the globe. Fully described and illustrated with color photographs, this catalog is a valuable reference and visual record of the style and skill of each of the binders represented. The bindings vary from symbolic to whimsical, the designs from typographic to abstract. This catalog, designed by Gunnar Kaldewey, garnered a certificate of merit from the Printing Industries of America's 1988 Graphic Arts Awards Competition. Bound in stiff printed wrappers and housed in a plastic case.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 7891   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

Elegy (Wrote in a Country Churchyard).
Baltimore WIRTH, A.C. ca.1950 36pp. Frontispiece.Limited to 75 copies printed throughout in blue with two red opening initials. Fine in gilt-stamped blue cloth. Handsome miniature bookplate in blue, unidentified. (2 1/16 by 1 5/8; 51x40mm.).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7892   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

DISNEY, WALT. Peculiar Penguins. From a Walt Disney Silly Symphony.
Philadelphia McKay (1934) Octavo. 45pp. First edition. Thought to be by Ruth Plumly Thompson, who did some writing for Disney at this time. Each page is illustrated in color with the familiar images of Disney's penguins. A superb copy in cloth with color pictorial paper label.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 7918   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[DREYFUS, RITA]. de Guerin, Maurice. Le Centaure et La Bacchante.
Paris Plon Nourrit 1925 Large octavo. 62 pp. One of 275 copies. Includes a number of color woodcuts, some full page, by Rita Dreyfus, around which Adolphe Giraldon designed the book. Gordon Ray writes that "Giraldon was the leading decorator of the age. Indeed, his title pages, borders, and initial letters are to be found in French books of five decades." The volume is unbound, as issued, in printed wrappers. Very fine, in a chemise of paper boards. A lovely presentation. (Ray/French, p. 405).
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 8093   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

LAMB, CHARLES. John Woodvil, a Tragedy.
London G. and J. Robinson 1802 12mo. (iv), 128 pp. First edition. This is Lamb's first play, written in 1799. In addition the book includes Mary Lamb's poem, "Helen", which marks her first appearance in print. In reference to "Helen," Charles Lamb asked Coleridge, in a letter: "How do you like this little epigram? It is not my writing, nor had I any finger in it. If you concur with me in thinking it very elegant and very original, I shall be tempted to name the author to you. I will just hint that it is almost or quite a first attempt." The book concludes with some "curious fragments" by Robert Burton, which are in fact by Lamb. A few light scratches to front cover, else a nice copy bound in full green, crushed morocco by Bedford with gilt spine and gilt turn-ins. Includes a tipped-in fragment of paper with a crossed-out inscription, apparently in Lamb's hand. Housed in a cloth chemise and slipcase. (Livingston pp. 47-52).
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 8101   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[SANDERS, BERNARD]. Etched portrait of Samuel Clemens.
(NY n.d.) Portrait measures 7 3/4 by 6 inches, printed on a 11 by 7 1/4 inch sheet. The etching shows Clemens with his head resting on the the backs of both hands, and is printed in brown. It has an unfinished quality to it, as though it were a proof. Bernard Sanders was an artist whose portraits of authors appeared regularly on the cover of the Herald Tribune Book Section. He was one of the avant garde group which included Dali, Lenor Fini, Chirico, and Magritte, exhibited by the Julien Levy Gallery where his show of psychological portraits evoked wide critical and psychiatric interest. Fine. (Clemens, Samuel).
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 8212   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

POUND, EZRA. Redondillas, or Something of that Sort.
(San Francisco) Grabhorn-Hoyem Press (1967) Quarto. (12) ff. First edition. Limited to 110 copies signed by Pound. Printed in two colors by Robert Grabhorn and Andrew Hoyem. Very fine in linen-backed boards with original plain dustwrapper. (Harlan 8).
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 8272   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

POUND, EZRA. Etre Citoyen Romain était un privilège; Etre Citoyen Moderne est une calamité.
Liège Editions Dynamo (1965) First edition. One of 51 copies. Written in 1921, this first appearance was as an homage to Pound on his 80th birthday. Bound in printed stiff wrappers, with glassine d/w. Extremely fine. (Gallup A84).
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 8355   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

[ROBIN, M.]. Travestissements.
(Paris Hautecoeur-Martinet c.1868) Folio. (104)ff. An elaborate costume book, with 104 beautifully hand-colored lithographed plates of fanciful women's fashions. Some styles appear to be pure fantasy, or perhaps theatrical, such as the dancing "Bacchante" in lion skins, decked in grapes and leaves, or the "Diablotin", pulling the fiery orange, horn-like attachments of her tiara upward to demonstrate her character. Others portray women in various roles, such as "Gondoliere" and "Magicienne." Light occasional staining to pages. In morocco-backed cloth, which shows some bumping to corners and light scratches to covers, still vibrant and fine. (Colas 2561; Not in Lipperheide).
Price: USD 5,500.00 other currencies   order no. 8402   details     inquire
offered by: Bromer Booksellers Inc.   (USA)

HUXLEY, ALDOUS. Apennine.
Gaylordsville Slide Mountain Press 1930 Tall octavo. First edition. One of 91 copies signed by the author, whose name is misspelled "Aldus" on title page. An erratum slip containing the letter "O" is tipped in to remedy this. Huxley's sonnet is accompanied by a line drawing by Macrum. Very fine in cloth-backed tea paper boards with chipped glassine wrapper.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 8411   details