F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Brattle Book Shop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1646 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3    4    5    6    7    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Benchley, Robert C. Love Conquers All
Henry Holt, NY 1922 Literature hardcover Previous owner's narrative on inside cover. Decorative cover and spine show slight wear, otherwise a very good copy. 2
Price: USD 88.00 other currencies   order no. 7239   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Burton, Miles The Secret of High Eldersham
The Mystery League, Inc., New York 1931 Literature hardcover Spine of DJ shows wear, minor chipping. Slight wear/residue on cover from price sticker, else Very Good with very clean interior. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7242   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Longland, J.L. Oxford and Cambridge Mountaineering
S.G. Marsall and Son 1928, 1932 Mountaineering hardcover Two volumes; 1928-1929 and 1932. Green cloth bindings, spines faded and slightly shelf worn, else Very Good. Bright photographs. 2
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7279   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Hill, Lewis (Editor) Oxford Mountaineering Journal of the Oxford University Mountaineering Club
Abbey Press 1958 -1963 Mountaineering hardcover Good in red library binding. B&W photographs throughout. 3
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7291   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Mededeelingen der Nederlandsche Alpen-Vereeniging Acht en TwintigsteJaargang (1930)
Nijgh & Va Ditmar N.V. 1930 -1960 Mountaineering hardcover 14 volumes. Good in brown cloth library bindings. B&W photographs throughout. 3
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 7294   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Alpi Giulie Rassegna Bimestrale della Societa Alpina Delle Giulie
Stabilimento Artistico Tipografico G Caprin 1910-12 19 20-26 Mountaineering hardcover Three volumes. Good in green cloth library bindings. Contain the issues X- XVII and XXII-XXVI. B&W photographs throughout. 3
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7295   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Jugend am Berg Zeitschrift der Jugend des Deutschen Alpenvereins
1955-1963 1967 Mountaineering hardcover Three volumes. Good in blue cloth library bindings. B&W photographs throughout, full black and white photo on the cover of each issue. 3
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7301   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Fries, Carl (Editor) Svenska Turistforeningens Arsskrift
Svenska Turistforeningens Forlag 19 33-38 Mountaineering hardcover Three volumes, 3/4 leather. Lacking the year 1934. Bindings poor, text Good. B&W photographs throughout. Color Covers, some color photographs throughout. 3
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7312   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Fino, J.F. Anuario del Clun Andino Bariloche
19 49-58 Mountaineering hardcover Two volumes. Good in red cloth library bindings. Covers have color photographs. B&W photographs throughout and fold-out maps. 3
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7314   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Conres de l'Alpinisme Monaco
Expansion Scientifique Francais 1920 Mountaineering hardcover Two volumes. Good in green cloth library bindings. B&W photos throughout. Also contains fold-out maps in good condition. 3
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7315   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Fausto, Orestano Sicula Rivista Trimestrale Club Alpino Siciliano
Tipografia del Giornale di Sicilia 1896 -1910 Mountaineering hardcover Four volumes. Good in green cloth library bindings. Fold-out text in the issue from 1904. 3
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 7318   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Buss, Ernst (Editor) Die ersten 25 Jahre des Schweizer Alpenclub
Druck von Schmid & Durst 1889 Mountaineering hardcover 3/4 leather worn away at hinges, chipped at corners and top of spine, else Good. Four fold-out charts, good. 3
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7323   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Andina Zeitschrift fur Natufeunde und Wanderer
1924 -1932 Mountaineering hardcover Four volumes. Cloth dirty and worn, else Good in green cloth library bindings. One photograph tipped into each issue. B&W photographs, illustrations and maps throughout. 3
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 7324   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Thoreau, Henry David Cape Cod
Houghton Mifflin, Boston 1899 Literature hardcover 2 volumes. Illustrations in color by Amelia M. Watson. Spines uniformly sunned and shelf worn, else Very Good in decorative green cloth with gilded designs. 2
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 7391   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Cooper, James Fenimore Writings
G. P. Putnam's Sons, NY Literature hardcover 33 volumes. #261 of 1000 of the Iroquois Edition. Somedarkening to paper spine labels, else Near Fine in red buckram. 1
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 7405   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Stern, Ephraim (Editor) The New Encyclopedia of Archaeological Excavations in the Holy Land
The Israel Exploration Society & Carta, Israel 1993 Archeology hardcover 4 vols. 4 to. Profusely illustrated with both color and black & white illustrations. Good in Maroon leather-like cloth. 3
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 7414   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Crump, Spencer Henry Huntington and the Pacific Electric
Trans-Anglo Books, California nd iand Railroad hardcover Third revised edition. Fine with slightly soiled DJ. 1
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7420   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Davies, J.J. Hand Book of District Grand Lodge of the Punjab with Proceedings ofDistrict Grand Lodge and District Grand Chapter and a short Account of thePunjab Masonic Institution.
W. Ball & Co., Lahore nd rend Occult hardcover Soiled and worn blue binding with gilt. Previous owner's bookplate. Front hinge cracked. Text clean. .
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7431   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Clarke, W. Bro. W. Bi-Centenary Festival of the Grand Lodge of A. F. & A. Masons of Ireland.
George Healy & Co., Dublin 1925 Occult hardcover Full leather with gilt embossed cover worn and rough, upper 1/4 of spine missing. Text and b&w photos, especially the fold-outs, are very good. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7444   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Leighton, VW. Bro. S. History of the Masonic Hall, Arthur Square, Belfast
W. & G. Baird, Ltd., Belfast 1927 Occult hardcover Fair in Blue cloth. B&W photos and text clean and tight. .
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7445   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

(Various) The Bi-Centenary of the Grand Lodge of Scotland
Morrison & Gibb, Ltd. Edinburgh 1936 Occult hardcover Program for guests attending the celebration,November 28th-December 4th, 1936. B&W photos throughout. Very good in green cloth with gilt embossed cover. Slight yellowing to margins, otherwise clean interior. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7448   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Russell, George First Twenty-Five Years of Freemasonry in Natal
P. Davis & Sons, Durban 1884 Occult hardcover Minor soil, remnants of paper library label can be seen on lower left near pine, slightly cocked, else Very Good in blue cloth with gilt titles. Interior clean. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7455   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Andersson, Charles John Lake Ngami , or Explorations and Discoveries during Four Years' Wanderingsin the Wilds of Southwestern Africa.
Harper & Brothers, New York 1856 Africa hardcover 8vo. Numerous B&W illustrations throughout. Gilt decorated blue cloth binding worn, several signatures separated from spine. Text and illustrations clean. .
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7482   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Baker, Samuel White The Albert N'Yanza, Great Basin of the Nile
Macmillan and Co. 1866 Africa hardcover 2 vols. Numerous B&W illustrations throughout. Closed tear to fold out map, overall wear to gilt decorated green cloth binding. .
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 7484   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Paroissien Romain contenant La Messe et L'Office pour les Dimanches et lesfetes Chant Gregorien Extrait de l'edition Vaticane.
Societe de Saint Jean L'Evangeliste 1936 Music hardcover Hinges weak, else Very Good. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7494   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Jackson, George Pullen (Editor) Down-East Spirituals and Others
J.J.Augustin, New York nd rknd Music hardcover No DJ else, Near Fine in maroon cloth. 1
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7495   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Ainsworth, W. F. (Editor) All Around the World: An Illustrated Record of Voyages, Travels andAdventures in all parts of the globe.
William Collins, Sons 1866 Travel hardcover 4 volumes bound in 2. Tall 8 vo. bound in 3/4 red leather shows all over wear, but Very Good. 12 Colored fold in maps all Near Fine. Text and B&W illustrations very clean. 1
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 7522   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Weigel, R. Kunstcatalog
Rudolph Weigel, Leipzig 1838 Art hardcover 5 volumes. Foxing throughout. Good in green cloth backedboards. 3
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 7532   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Barry, John Stetson The History of Massachusetts.
Phillips, Sampson and Company, Boston 1851 -1857 New England & Boston hardcover 3 volumes. Very Good in classic 19th Century embossed brown cloth. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7543   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Avi-Yonah, Michael (Editor) Encyclopedia of Archaeological Excavations in the Holy Land
Prentice-Hall, Inc., New Jersey 1975 Archeology hardcover 4 volumes. Masking tape on edges of DJ's else Near Fine in brodarted DJ's. 1
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 7557   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Heimburger, Donald J. Wabash
Heimburger House Publishing Company, Illinois 1983 Railroad hardcover Folio size. Numerous B&W photos. Contains one page supplement to the history portion, which states " follows the first paragraph, second column on page 14." Near Fine in Dust Jacket. 1
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 7574   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Lind, Alan Chicago Surface Lines An Illustrated History
Transport History Press, Park Forest, IL 1974 Railroad hardcover Folio size. Numerous B&W photos throughout. Near Fine in Dust Jacket. 1
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 7575   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Shaughnessy, Jim Delaware & Hudson
Howell-North Books, Berkeley 1967 Railroad hardcover Folio size. B&W Illustrations, photos, maps. Near Fine in Dust Jacket. 1
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 7576   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Hoshor, John God in a Rolls Royce. The Rise of Father Divine. Madman, Menace, orMessiah.
Hillman-Curl, Inc., New York 1936 African American History hardcover B&W Photos. Very Good in pictorial brown cloth. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7581   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Jackson, George Pullen (Editor) Spiritual Folk Songs of Early America
J.J. Augustin, New York 1937 Music hardcover 250 tunes and text which include 51 religious ballads,98 folk hymns, 101 revival spiritual songs. Index of song titles, song abbreviations and first lines of songs. Dust Jacket worn, chipped, darkened and price clipped, else Very Good. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7586   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Flanders, Helen Hartness (Editor) The New Green Mountain Songster
Folklore Associates, Inc. 1966 Music hardcover Collection of traditional folk songs of Vermont. Contains facsimiles of the title-page, preface and early verses of the first song in the original Green Mountain Songster. Minor wear to DJ, minor chipping to head and tail of spine, else Very Good. 2
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7592   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Jackson, Bruce (Editor) The Negro and his Folklore In Nineteenth-Century Periodicals.
University of Texas Press 1967 Music hardcover 35 articles, letters and reviews of Afro-America folksiness, speech, beliefs, customs and tales. Pages crisp and clean. Minor chipping to dust jacket, else Very Good. 2
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7596   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Rickaby, Franz (Editor) Ballads and Songs of the Shanty-Box
Cambridge University Press 1926 Music hardcover Compilation of ballads and songs from men who worked in the woods during the Golden Age of American Lumbering. Cloth-backed boards, rough cut pages. A Very Good copy. 2
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7598   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Froude, James Anthony; M.A. History of England From the Fall of Wolsey to the Death of Elizabeth.
John W. Parker and Son, West Strand 1856 European History hardcover 12 vol. 8vo. Scattered but minor foxing to pages, some scuffing and tears to leather. Gilded decorative spines. All edges marbled. A Very Good set. 2
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 7602   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Rosengarten, Theodore All God's Dangers The Life of Nate Shaw
Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1974 African American History hardcover Near Fine in Dust Jacket. 1
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7614   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Dumond, Dwight Lowell Antislavery. The Crusade for Freedom in America
University of Michigan Press 1961 African American History hardcover Folio. B&W illustrations throughout. Wear to Dust Jacket, else Very Good. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7615   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Rose, Ronald The Negro in America
Harper & Brothers, New York 1944 African American History hardcover First Edition. Overall wear to DJ. A condensed edition of the modern classic "An American Dilemma" by Gunnar Myrdal. Good. 3
Price: USD 38.00 other currencies   order no. 7617   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Gregory, Dick with James R. McGraw Up from Nigger
Stein and Day, New York 1976 African American History hardcover Dust Jacket soiled, else Very Good Plus. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7619   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

King, Martin Luther Jr. Where Do We Go From Here? Chaos Or Community?
Harper & Row, New York 1967 African American History hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 1
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7621   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Murray, Albert South to a Very Old Place
McGraw Hill, New York 1971 African American History hardcover Some soiling to Dust Jacket, else a Very Good copy. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7622   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Russell, William Howard My Diary North and South
T.O.H.P. Burnham, Boston 1863 African American History hardcover An Irishman's chronicle of the US during the Civil War years. Previous owner's name on FFEP. Spine just starting to loosen, else, Very Good in embossed green cloth. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7625   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Mann, Horace Slavery: Letters and Speeches
B.B.Mussey, Boston 1851 African American History hardcover Some foxing. Embossed brown cloth binding worn, bumped. Text tight. .
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7626   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Fortune, Timothy Thomas Black and White. Land, Labor and Politics in the South
Johnson Publishing, Chicago 1970 African American History hardcover An Ebony Classics reprint of the 1884 edition. Near Fine in brown cloth. 1
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7627   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Ward, Samuel Ringgold Autobiography of a Fugitive Negro
Johnson Publishing, Chicago 1970 African American History hardcover An Ebony Classics reprint of the 1855 edition. Front corners bumped, else Near Fine in brown cloth. 1
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7629   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Davis, Theodore M. The Tomb of Queen Tiyi Note on the Estimate of the Age Attained by thePerson Whose Skeleton was Found in the Tomb
Archibald Constable and Co., Ltd. 1910 Archeology hardcover Folio. Includes a sketch of the Queen'slife and a catalogue of the objects found in the tomb. Plates and pages clean. Minor wear to spine and corners, else good in green cloth. 3
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 7633   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Wright, Thomas Womankind in Western Europe From the Earliest Times to the SeventeenthCentury
Groombridge and Sons, London 1869 European History hardcover Eight colored plates and many black and white illustrations. 340 pages. All edges gilt. Minor edgewear else Very Good in decorative brown 1/2 leather. 2
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 7639   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Oppenheimer, J. Robert The Open Mind
Simon and Schuster, New York 1955 Science & Technology hardcover Slight bump on middle of top edge of cover. DJ spine shows some minor shelf wear, else Very Good. 2
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7654   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Early, Eleanor Cape Cod Summer
Houghton Mifflin, Boston 1949 New England & Boston hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ. 2
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7661   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Koestler, Arthur Arrow in the Blue
The Macmillan Company, New York 1952 Literature hardcover Slight wear to top of spine of DJ, else Very Good in Very Good DJ. 2
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7671   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Benchley, Nathaniel The Off-Islanders
McGraw-Hill, New York 1961 Literature hardcover Stated 1st edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7680   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Proceedings of the Bostonian Society: 1882-1983
1912 Sets hardcover Ex Library. 13 volumes. Rebound in brown institutional bindings with paper labels on spines. Very Good. 2
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 7687   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Benet, Stephen Vincent John Brown's Body
Doubleday, Doran, New York 1928 Literature hardcover Some tears to top of DJ and piece missing fromfront cover. Pages clean. .
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7692   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

(Kate Greenaway) Cresswell, Beatrice F. The Royal Progress of King Pepito
London Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1889 Illustrated & Childrenís hardcover Illustrated by Kate Greenaway. Minor wear overall, else Very Good in pictorial boards. Interior very clean and bright. 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 7701   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Seuss, Dr. (Theodor Geisel) I Had Trouble in Getting to Solla Sollew
Random House, New York 1965 Illustrated & Childrenís hardcover All over wear to dust jacket; minor chipping. Corners bumped. Front board just beginning to pull away from spine. Pages fully intact, clean colors, vibrant. Overall a Very Good copy. 2
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 7703   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Parker, B. The Browns:- A Book of Bears
W. & R. Chambers, Lo ndon Literature hardcover Oblong quarto with olive boards. With 12 full-page plates of bears and text illustrations. Illustrated boards show wear. Interior tight and clean. .
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 7708   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Adler, Elkan Nathan (Editor) Jewish Travellers
Routledge, London and New York 2005 Religion hardcover Part of the Broadway Travellers series. Reprint of 1930 edition. Fine in red and black boards. 1
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 7721   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Spender, Stephen Ruins and Visions
Random House, New York 1942 Literature hardcover First printing, so stated. Minor staining to end papers (offsetting?). Overall wear to DJ, all corners clipped. Else, a lovely copy in red cloth. .
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7727   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Treasures of the Shosoin
Asahi Shimbun Publishing Co., Tokyo 1965 Art hardcover Edited by the Shosoin Office. Small one inchclosed tear to top of unclipped DJ. Bound in clean tan and cream cloth with gilded spine. Contains 110 color plates and two tipped in frontispieces with tissue guards depicting views of the Shosoin Repository. Bilingual captions in English as well as Japanese. A very nice copy. .
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7728   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Aldrich, Thomas Bailey Prudence Palfrey
James R. Osgood and Company, Boston 1874 Literature hardcover First edition. Green cloth boards with gold lettering. Small closed tears at head and foot of spine. Light foxing throughout. Inscribed "Mary Warren/From her friend/T.B. Aldrich" on frontispiece. .
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7745   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Baldwin, James No Name in the Street
Dial Press, New York 1972 Literature hardcover First edition. Slight wear to edges of dust jacket. Light foxing and small dark stain on inside edge of back board, else a Very Good copy. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7746   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Christie, Agatha Ordeal By Innocence
Crime Club, London 1958 Literature hardcover First Edition. Some wear to edges of dust jacket and the remnants of a price sticker still affixed to front free end paper. Else, a nice clean copy. .
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7753   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Keats, John The Eve of St. Agnes
Ralph Fletcher Seymour 1900 Fine & Small Press hardcover #2 of 800. Elaborately illustrated throughout. Designed and lettered by Ralph Fletcher Seymour. Bound in vellum over boards. Gilt stamped cover and spine along with a gilt border. Covers slightly soiled and spine a little loose, else a fine copy. Signed by Seymour. 1
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7754   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Dreiser, Theodore A Gallery of Women
Horace Liveright, New York 1929 Literature hardcover First edition. 2 volumes, boxed. Both volumes in good condition. Both dust jackets have open tears on spine as well as some light soiling. Price- clipped. The interiors are clean with trimmed leaves. With original box, though it is no longer intact. 3
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 7759   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Eberhart, Richard Reading The Spirit
Chatto & Windus, London 1936 Literature hardcover First edition. Lots of wear to dust jacket, several open tears and general soiling. Very light foxing to interior. Inscribed "To John Kernochan/in St. Marks School/from Richard Eberhart/1936" on front free end paper. .
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7765   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Dreiser, Theodore Plays of the Natural and the Supernatural
John Lane Company, New York 1916 Literature hardcover First edition. Cloth-backed boards with some wear to spine. Interior is clean except for tape residue on corners of front end paper. .
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7767   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Green, Henry Concluding
The Hogarth Press, London 1948 Literature hardcover First edition. Two closed tears on bottom of spine and chips at the top of the dust jacket,else, Very Good. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7772   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Hesse, Herman The Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi)
Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Inc., New York 1969 Literature hardcover Translated by Richard and ClaireWinston. Foreword by Theodore Ziolkowski. Good, clean copy with dust jacket that shows minimal wear and soiling. 3
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7774   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Isherwood, Christopher The Condor and the Cows
Random House, New York 1949 Literature hardcover First printing. South American travel diary with photos by William Caskey. Dust jacket shows all over wear and has large chip along the upper edge, else Very Good. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7780   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Kent, Alexander The Flag Captain
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York 1971 Literature hardcover First American edition, so stated. Edge wearto dust jacket, else Very Good. 2
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 7787   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth Tales of a Wayside Inn
Ticknor and Fields, Boston 1863 Literature hardcover First edition. Embossed brown boards, faded spine. Edges of spine chipped, interior is clean. Pasted onto the inside front cover and end paper is a magazine article about Henry Ford purchasing the inn. .
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7790   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

McCarthy, Cormac The Stonemason. A Play in Five Acts
The Ecco Press, New Jersey 1994 Literature hardcover First edition, so stated. Very good in Very Good dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7792   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Mitchell, S. Weir The Mother and Other Poems
Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston and New York 1893 Literature hardcover Gilt lettered green boards. Edges bumped, else Very Good. Inscribed "Jon M. Forbes/ with the/ constantly pleasant/ remembrances/ of/ weir mitchell/". 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7797   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Rinehart, Mary Roberts and Avery Hopwood The Bat. A Novel from the Play
George H. Doran Company, New York 1926 Literature hardcover Decorative yellow cloth with black lettering and silhouettes of bats on front cover and spine. Previous owner's inscription on front free end paper. Text clean .
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7802   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Roberts, Cecil A Man Arose
The Macmillan Company, New York 1941 Literature hardcover Blue boards buckram with gilt lettering on front cover. A very good, clean copy. Inscribed "Yours sincerely/Cecil Roberts" on front free end paper. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7803   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Powys, John Cowper Up and Out
Macdonald, London 1957 Literature hardcover First edition. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7805   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Powys, John Cowper All or Nothing
Macdonald, London 1960 Literature hardcover Firs edition. Light soiling to back cover of dust-jacket, else Very Good. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7806   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

O'Neill, Eugene The Great God Brown including The Fountain, The Dreamy Kid and BeforeBreakfast
Jonathan Cape Ltd, London 1926 Literature hardcover First edition. Blue boards with gilt lettering.Spine lightly edge-worn. Bookplate on front paste-down. Interior clean. .
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7808   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

O'Neill, Eugene All God's Chillun Got Wings and Welded
Boni and Liveright, New York 1924 Literature hardcover First edition. Brown, cloth-backed boards. Edges of spine shelf worn, previous owner's signature on front free end paper, else Very Good. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7810   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Nathan, Robert Youth Grows Old
Robert M. McBride & Company, New York 1922 Literature hardcover First edition. in dust-jacket. Dustjacket spine sunned and edge chipped, else Very Good. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7811   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Purdy, James Color of Darkness
New Directions Books, New York 1957 Literature hardcover Chip to the top of the dust jacket's spine. Some transfer of dust jacket to the cloth spine (from dampness?). Yet, the rest is still Very Good. Interior is clean and crisp. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7812   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Schreiner, Olive Dreams
T. Fisher Unwin, London 1891 Literature hardcover Nicely illustrated with an embossed sundial on front cover. Three closed tears on spine and some light foxing in the interior, else a Good copy. 3
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7813   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Sarton, May Honey in the Hive Judith Matlack 1898-1982.
Warren Publishing Corporation, Boston 1988 Literature hardcover Inscribed "To Eleanor and Bob/ The . . . dear neighbor in/ Cambridge/ All my love and thanks for the kite, Bob!/ M". Signed and dated July 14, 1988 on the half-title page. Front free end paper starting to separate, one corner bumped, else a Very Good copy in black cloth covered boards. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7814   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Sarton, May A Private Mythology
W.W. Norton & Company Inc., New York 1966 Literature hardcover First edition, so stated. Inscribed "Inscribe to Bob/much love from/May". 1/2 inch chip to bottom edge of dust jacket spine. Price-clipped, else Very Good. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7815   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Stowe, Harriet Beecher Sunny Memories of Foreign Lands
Phillips, Sampson, and Company, Boston 1854 Literature hardcover Two volumes. Illustrated from designs by Hammatt Billings. Brown decorative cloth with all over fading and wear to spine. Text is clear and legible. .
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7837   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Stowe, Harriet Beecher Sunny Memories of Foreign Lands.
Phillips, Sampson, and Company, Boston 1854 Literature hardcover Two volumes. Illustrated from designs by Hammatt Billings. Decorative brown cloth shows all over wear. Text clean. .
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7838   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Portrait Gallery of Prominent Freemasons throughout the United States
John C. Yorston & Co. 1892 -1893 Occult hardcover 5 vols. Edition de luxe, limited to 250 copies. Folio sized red buckram library type bindings with gilt lettering. Library markings on lower edges of spines. Pages and illustrations are clean. Superbly illustrated with 125 steel plate portraits. .
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7843   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Bernstein, Jeremy Mountain Passages
University of Nevada Press, Reno 1978 Mountaineering hardcover Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Photos. 1
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7862   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Frison-Roche, R. Mont Blanc and the Seven Valleys
Oxford University Press, New York 1961 Mountaineering hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ. B&W Photos. 1
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7863   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Lytle, Horace Point!
Derrydale Press, Lyon 1992 Hunting & Fishing hardcover 1 of 2500 copies. Reprint of the 1941 edition.Fine in blue leather. 1
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7866