F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Brattle Book Shop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1608 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Gloag, John The Chair: It's Origins, Design and Social History
A.S. Barnes and Company, South Brunswick and New York 1967 Antiques & Crafts hardcover Very Good inGood DJ. Profusely illustrated. 2
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6223   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Price, Reynolds The Names and Happy Faces of Heroes
Athenaeum, New York 1963 Literature hardcover Spine of DJ sunned and worn at edges, else very good.2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6450   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Steinberg, Saul and Harold Rosenberg Saul Steinberg
Knopf and the Whitney, New York: 1978 Art hardcover Brown cloth and tan boards with pictorial dust jacket. Book is shelf worn and DJ has an eighth of an inch tear in top right corner, else Near Fine. With 274 illustrations and 64 pages in color. 1
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6466   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Demarchelier, Patrick Exposing Elegance
New York: Tony Shafrazi Editions 1997 Photography hardcover Folio. Third revised edition. With 94color photographs. Near Fine in dust jacket. 1
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9674   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Murray, Gale B. (Editor) Toulouse-Lautrec: A Retrospective
New York: Macmillan 1992 Art hardcover Folio. Orange cloth w/ Dust Jacket. ISBN 0883634929. NearFine. 1
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9803   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Roosevelt, Theodore Caspar Whitney et al. The Deer Family
New York: Macmillan 1902 Hunting & Fishing hardcover 8vo. With 20 plates and five maps. American Sportsman's Library. Green cloth with gilt stamped cover illustration and titles, gilt spine titles. Gilt top edges. Minimal wear to covers and spine. One plate loose; else, interiors clean and tight. Very Good to Near Fine. 1
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9830   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Porter, Noah The Human Intellect: With an Introduction upon Psychology and the Soul
New York: Scribner 1869 Psychology hardcover 8vo. Second edition. Brown cloth with gilt spine titles. Some Bumping and fraying to spine and covers. Sunning to spine. Warping to covers. Some aging to pages, some penciled inscriptions to end papers and dedication page. Else, very clean and tight. Good. 3
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9821   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Garland, Hamlin A Daughter of the Middle Border
MacMillan, New York 1921 Literature hardcover First edition. Inscribed presentation copy. Black cloth with gilt lettered spine. Cover decorations in red and gold and lettered in red. Slightly rubbed, else a very nice copy. Inscribed "For Will D. Howe/with best wishes of /the author/Hamlin Garland", .
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7777   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Pushkin, Alexander Gabriel: A Poem in One Song Trans. Max Eastman. Ill. Rockwell Kent
New York: Covici-Friede 1929 Poetry hardcover Octavo. In slipcase. No. 549 of 750 copies. Illustrations by Rockwell Kent. All edges uncut. Tears to cream-colored dust wrapper. Slipcase is significantly worn. Interior very clean. Fair. .
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 10436   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Hugo, Victor Les Miserables
New York: Carleton 1862 Literature hardcover Octavo. First American Edition. In three-quarter blackmorocco with marbled boads. Five raised bands lined in gilt to spine and gilt lettering. In eight parts bound into one volume. Front inner hinge cracked, binding loose. Open tear to leather on head of spine. Corners bumped. Good. 3
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 10660   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Karr, Charles Lee, Jr. and Carroll Robbins Karr
Military Service, Harrisburg 1947 Arms & Ammunition hardcover Jacket has chip at top of spine, and sunning else Good in Fair DJ. B&W Photos. 3
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1658   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Ludwig, Emil Lincoln
Little, Brown, Boston 1930 Civil War hardcover #435/750. Spine has chalky streak, else Near Fine. Signed by author. Woodcuts. 1
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1668   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Parton, James General Jackson (Great Commanders Series)
Appleton & Co, New York 1892 Civil War hardcover #72/1000, Large Paper Edition. Very Good. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1739   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Peterson, Harold L. Arms and Armor in Colonial America 1526-1783
Stackpole Company, Harrisburg, PA 1956 Arms & Ammunition hardcover Bookplate. Good in Good DJ. Signed by author. B&W drawings & photos. 3
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2083   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Metschl, John The Rudolph J. Nunnemacher Collection of Projectile Arms
Public Museum of Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI 1928 Arms & Ammunition hardcover 2 volumes; in papercovers; spines reinforced with cloth tape. Fair. B&W plates. .
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 2085   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Browne, Thomas Religio Medici
Elliot Stock, London 1883 Medicine hardcover Facsimile of the first edition; some wear to leather.Good in Modern 1/2 Leather. 3
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2188   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Rubin, William Picasso and Braque: Pioneering Cubism
Museum of Modern Art, New York 1989 Art hardcover Fine in Fine DJ, in a Cloth-Covered Slipcase. Color & B&W Plates. 1
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3235   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Ramsden, E.H. The Letters of Michelangelo
Stanford University Press, Stanford 1963 Art hardcover 2 Volume Set. Tails of spines slightly bumped on both volumes else Near Fine in brown cloth. Folding Genealogical Tables, B&W Plates. 1
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3270   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Harpers New Monthly Magazine, December, 1850 to May, 1851
Harper & Brothers, New York 1851 Periodicals hardcover Some foxing to interior else Good in brown cloth with gold stamping. Engravings throughout. 3
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3551   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Harper's New Monthly Magazine, June to November, 1850
Harper & Brothers, New York 1850 Periodicals hardcover Edges worn, spine chipped, some foxing to interior else Good in brown cloth with gold stamping. Engravings. 3
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3552   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Graham's American Monthly Magazine, June, 1852 to January, 1853
Geo. R. Graham, Philadelphia 1853 Periodicals hardcover Volume 41. Front hinge slightly loose elseGood in 3/4 red leather with gold tooling. Engravings throughout. 3
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3555   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Shaw, Lloyd Cowboy Dances
Caxton Printers, Caldwell 1947 Performing Arts-Dance hardcover Good in Poor DJ (Extensive Chipping,Tears to DJ). B&W Photos. 3
Price: USD 38.00 other currencies   order no. 3584   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Norris, Edwin M. The Story of Princeton
Little, Brown, Boston 1917 United States hardcover Previous owner's name on flyleaf else Very Good in decorative orange cloth. B&W Illustrations. 2
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3625   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Lewis, Thomas Blood Vessels of the Human Skin and Their Responses
Classics of Medicine Library, New York 1992 Medicine hardcover Franklin Library. Facsimile of 1927 Edition. Fine in blue leather with gold stamping. Charts, B&W Photos. 1
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3848   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Lane, Mills, (Editor) The Rambler in Georgia: Desultory Observations on the Situation, Extent,Climate, Population, Manners, Customs, Commerce, Constitution, Government,etc. of the State from the Revolution to the Civil War Recorded byThirteen Travelers
Beehive Press, Savannah 1973 American History hardcover Designed and Printed by the Stinehour Pressof Lunenberg, VT. Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Folding Map. 1
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3982   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Carroll, Lewis The Hunting of the Snark: A Centennial Edition
Wm. Kaufmann, Inc., Los Altos 1981 Fine & Small Press hardcover #1. /1995 copiesDesigned and Printed by the Stinehour Press of Lunenberg, VT. Fine in Red Cloth. B&W Illustrations and Plates by Henry Holiday. 1
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3990   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Blumenthal, Joseph Typographic Years: A Printer's Journey through a Half Century, 1925-1975
F.C. Beil, New York 1982 Books on Books hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ. Illustrated with Examples of Blumenthal's work. 1
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4547   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Day, Kenneth (Editor) Book Typography in Europe and the United States of America: 1815-1965
Ernest Benn, Ltd. London 1966 Books on Books hardcover Wear to DJ, fading to DJ spine. Original prospectus laid in. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. B&W Plates throughout. 1
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4559   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Confederate Veteran
National Historical Society, Harrisburg nd [c. 1980] Civil War hardcover 4to. 8 Volumes. Facsimilesof the years 1893-1900. Occasionl superficial marks to boards, interiors tight and clean. Very Good in light tan cloth. 2
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 4674   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Pilat, A. and O. Usak Mushrooms and Other Fungi
Peter Nevill, London 1961 Gardening & Horticulture hardcover Small sticker, stamp with previous owners' names. Wear to edges, chipping at corners of DJ else Near Fine in Good DJ. 160 color plates by Usak. 1
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4691   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Agee, James Agee on Film
McDowell, Obolensky, New York 1958 Modern Firsts hardcover 2 Volumes. Fine in Near Fine DJs. 1
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4708   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Rozmital, Leo The Travels of Leo of Rozmital
Hakluyt Society, London 1955 Nautical hardcover Foxing to top edge and DJ. Some tanning and minor chipping to spine of DJ. Printed by Cambridge University Press for the Society, Second Series, #108. Edited and Translated by Malcolm Letts. Good in Good, price clipped DJ. Folding Map, B&W Plates. 3
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5049   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Roe, Michael (Editor) The Journal and Letters of Captain Charles Bishop on the North-West Coastof America, in the Pacific and in New South Wales, 1794-1799
Hakluyt Society, London 1966 Nautical hardcover Light foxing to top and fore-edges. Printed by Cambridge University Press for the Society, Second Series, #131. Good in Good DJ. Maps, including 1 folding at rear. 3
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5052   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Lane, Mills The People of Georgia: An Illustrated History
Beehive Press, Savannah 1992 American History hardcover Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Plates. 1
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5130   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Sanderson, Glen C. (Editor) Management of Migratory Shore and Upland Game Birds in North America
International Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies, Washington DC 1977 Hunting & Fishing hardcover Very Good in Good DJ. B&W maps, charts and photos. 2
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5200   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Dickey, Charley Backtrack
Amwell Press, Clinton 1977 Hunting & Fishing hardcover #11 of 1000. Signed by the author and illustrator. Some minor edge wear. Near Fine in blue leather with gold stamping Illustrated by Donald Shoffstall. 1
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5216   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Sands, Ledyard The Bird, the Gun, and the Dog
Carlyle House,New York 1939 Hunting & Fishing hardcover Good in light red cloth, lacking DJ. Color,B&W plates. 3
Price: USD 88.00 other currencies   order no. 5229   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Clapham, Richard The Book of the Fox
Derrydale Press, New York 1931 Hunting & Fishing hardcover 1 of 750 copies. Spine faded, upper corners bumped. Soiling to covers Good in red cloth. B&W photos; illustrations by Lionel Edwards and Marguerite Kirmse. 3
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5251   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Hunter, Anatole Let's Ride to Hounds
Derrydale Press, New York 1929 Hunting & Fishing hardcover 1 of 850 copies. Corners slightly bumped. Dime-sized white mark on front cover. Very Good in red cloth with gold stamping. Illustrated by Edward King. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5252   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Grand, Gordon The Southborough Fox
Derrydale Press, New York 1939 Hunting & Fishing hardcover 1 of 1450 copies, signed by Grand on theflyleaf. Foxing to to edge, not affecting interior. Wear to head of spine. Good in red cloth. Illustrated by Eleanor Iselin Mason. 3
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5258   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Tennyson, Jon R. A Singleness of Purpose: The Story of Ducks Unlimited
Ducks Unlimited, Long Grove 1977 Hunting & Fishing hardcover Good in Good DJ. B&W and color photos.3
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5262   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Wiggin, Kate Douglas New Chronicles of Rebecca
Houghton, Mifflin, Boston 1907 Illustrated & Childrenís hardcover Very Good in decorative green cloth, with an oval inset illustration. Affixed inside the front cover is a Christmas note from Wiggin, dated 1900. An interesting item for the Wiggin collector. Illustrations by F.C. Yohn 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5290   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Adams, Nathaniel Annals of Portsmouth, New Hampshire
Self-published, Portsmouth 1825 Town Histories hardcover Interior slightly tanned. Ex-library, with bookplate, no other markings. Rebound in red library-style cloth .
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5400   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Brewster, Charles W. Rambles About Portsmouth: Sketches of Persons, Localities, and Incidentsof Two Centuries
C.W. Brewster & Son, Portsmouth 1859 Town Histories hardcover History of Portsmouth, New Hampshire.2 Volumes. Ex-library, with call- numbers and bookplates, else clean. Rebound in black library-style cloth. A nice set. 11
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5402   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Barbour, George M. Florida for Tourists, Invalids, and Settlers
Appleton & Co., New York 1884 Southern US hardcover Ex-library, with spine label and bookplate. Soiling to covers, corners bumped. Good in red decorative cloth. 3
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5416   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Prime, W.C. I Go A-Fishing
Harper & Brothers, New York 1873 Hunting & Fishing hardcover Wear to edges, water stain on top edge. Good in green cloth with gold stamping. 3
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5495   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

McClane, A.J. The American Angler
Henry Holt & Co., New York 1954 Hunting & Fishing hardcover Field & Stream Outdoor Series. Good in Good DJ. B&W Photos. 3
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5500   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Gregory, Dick Nigger
E.P. Dutton, NY 1964 African American History hardcover Two closed tears in price-clipped DJ, else Very Good. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5589   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Forbush, Edward Howe Birds of Massachusetts and other New England States
Mass. Dept. of Agriculture 1925 Nature hardcover A classic. 3 Volumes. Edge worn, some fading to gilding on spine, else very good in Green cloth. Color and B&W illustrations by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5604   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Hardy, Sir Alister Great Waters
Collins, London 1967 Nautical hardcover Near Fine in Excellent Dust Jacket. Illustrated with water colors, drawings and photographs. 1
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5689   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Noyes, Harriette Eliza. A Memorial of the Town of Hampstead, New Hampshire
George B. Reed, Boston 1899 Town Histories hardcover Green cloth binding. Boards soiled, as is spine. Text is very clean. Illus. .
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5691   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Gibb, George Sweet. The Whitesmiths of Taunton The Whitesmiths of Taunton. A History of Reed &Barton 1824-1943
Harvard University Press, Cambridge 1946 Genealogies hardcover Text very clean. Very good conditionin red cloth. Contains photographs and illus. 2
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5692   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Covarrubias, Miguel The Eagle, the Jaguar, and the Serpent. Indian Art of the Americas. NorthAmerica: Alaska, Canada, The United States.
Borzoi Books, NY 1954 American History hardcover Price clipped DJ; wear to edges, text clean. Whitecloth with Native American designs. Color and black & white illustrations. .
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5694   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Gordimer, Nadine Six Feet of Country
Simon and Schuster, New York 1956 Modern Firsts hardcover First edition. In cloth and paper boardswith DJ. A nice copy in an edge worn DJ with some darkening to its back panel. Very Good. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5696   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Jackson, John A. More than Mountains A Record of Mountaineering & Wild Life in the Himalaya
Geo. C. Harrap, London 1955 Mountaineering hardcover Light foxing to edges, else Very Good in Very Good DJ. 2
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5715   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Mayer, Edgar M.D. Clinical Application of Sunlight and Artificial Radiation
Williams & Wilkins, Baltimore 1926 Medicine hardcover Slight bumping to corners, else fine in green cloth binding. 1
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5732   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

16th Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology
Government Printing Office, Washington, DC 1897 American History hardcover Ex. Lib. Good in green cloth. 3
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5744   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

6th Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology
Government Printing Office, Washington, DC 1907 American History hardcover Ex. Lib. Poor in green cloth. Boards detached. .
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5756   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Kitteredge, George Lyman The Old Farmer and his Almanack
William Ware and Company, Boston 1904 New England & Boston hardcover Spine worn, previous owner's bookplate and signature, else very good in red cloth. 2
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5822   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Inman, Colonel Henry and Cody, Colonel William F. The Great Salt Lake Trail
Crane & Company, Topeka 1913 American History hardcover Very good in decorative green cloth. Illustrated. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5826   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Hulbert, Archer Butler Forty-Niners The Chronicle of the California Trail.
Little, Brown, Boston 1931 American History hardcover Spine slightly worn, inscription from previous owner on half-title page, else very good in green cloth. Illustrated. 2
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5829   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Buley, R.C. The Old Northwest Pioneer Period 1815-1840.
Indiana University Press, Bloomington 1962 American History hardcover 2 volumes. Near Fine in beigecloth. 1
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5830   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Loomis, Noel M. The Texan-Santa Fe Pioneers
University of Oklahoma, Norman 1958 American History hardcover Ex-library, very good in green cloth. Illustrated, fold-out map. 2
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5835   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Nordhoff, Charles Northern California, Oregon, and the Sandwich Islands
Harper & Brothers, New York 1877 American History hardcover Ex-library, spine worn, slightly soiledblue cloth, else good. Illustrated with drawings. 3
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5836   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Dunbar, Seymour A History of Travel in America
Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis 1915 American History hardcover 4 volumes. Spines worn, slightly soiled, else very good in blue cloth. Illustrated. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5837   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Christie, E.W. Hunter The Antarctic Problem An historical and political study.
London: Geo. Allen and Unwin 1951 Exploration hardcover 8vo. In blue cloth with lettering to spine.Top edge lightly soiled, some shelfwear. VG. With numerous B & W photographs and maps. 2
Price: USD 88.00 other currencies   order no. 5841   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Curwen, Samuel The Journal of Samuel Curwen, Loyalist
Harvard University Press, Cambridge 1972 American Revolution hardcover 2 volumes. Edited by Andrew Oliver. Very good in DJ. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5845   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Cutler, William Parker and Cutler, Julia Perkins Life: Journals and Correspondence of Rev. Manasseh Cutler LL.D
Robert Clarke & Co., Cincinnati 1888 American Revolution hardcover 2 volumes. Ex-library. Cover andspine worn, else Very Good. 2
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 5846   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Wiltse, Charles M. (Editor) The Papers of Daniel Webster: Correspondence
Dartmouth College, NH 1974 Sets hardcover 7 Volumes. Volume 1 only in DJ else Near Mint. .
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5976   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Sherburne, John Henry Life of the Chevalier Paul Jones
Wilder & Campbell, City of Washington 1825 Nautical hardcover Rebound in green library binding withstamp on spine, some foxing throughout, else very good. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5978   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Priestley, J.B. Angel Pavement
Harper & Brothers, New York 1930 Literature hardcover DJ chipped at upper edge, worn. Half-title page loosening, some damp staining. Else Good in black cloth. 3
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6025   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Elsen, Albert Paul Jenkins
Harry N. Ab rams Art hardcover DJ scuffed with slight tear at lower front spine. Price clipped DJ. 171 Plates with over 50 color paste downs. .
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6066   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Beebe, William Galapagos: World's End
Knickerbocker Press, New York 1924 South/Central America hardcover Very Good in blue cloth with gold stamping. 24 colored illustrations and 83 photographs. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6135   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Dunlap, F.L. Sc.D. White Versus Brown Flour
Wallace & Tiernan Co. 1945 Domestic Science & Food hardcover Very Good in blue cloth with decorative gold stamping. 2
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6160   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Lawrence, Robert Means The Site of Saint Paul's Cathedral, Boston
The Gorham Press, Boston 1916 New England & Boston hardcover Ex-library with sticker on spine. Good in blue cloth with gold stamping. 3
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6224   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Whitney, Harry Hunting With Eskimos
The Century Co., NY 1911 Canada/Arctic hardcover Frontispiece Foxed, other random photos foxed. else, very good. Inscribed by author: "With best wishes from the author. Harry Winston." 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6228   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Kozhov, Mikhail Lake Baikal And It's Life
Dr. W. Junk, Publishers-The Hague 1963 Nature hardcover Very good in worn DJ. Color and B&W illustrations. 2
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6277   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Wiltse, Charles M (Editor) The Papers of Daniel Webster
Dartmouth College, NH 1974 Sets hardcover 7 Volumes. Volume 1 only in DJ else Near Mint. .
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6319   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Falwell, Jerry Aflame For God
Thomas Nelson Publishers, Nashville/New York 1979 Religion hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Inscribed: "To My Dear Friend with gratitude to God for all you mean to me. Jerry Falwell Phil 1:6" Personal gift note, printed, from Jerry Falwell laid in. 1
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6432   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

The Psalms of David in Metre According to the Version Approved by theChurch of Scotland. With an introduction by William Allan Nielson.
Washburn and Thomas, Cambridge 1923 Religion hardcover Small 8 vo. Near Fine in blue cloth. 1
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6433   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Lea, Henry C Sacerdotal Celibacy in the Christian Church
Riverside Press, Cambridge 1884 Religion hardcover Ex-library, with stamp on spine. Rebound in brown library-style cloth, very good. 2
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6441   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Michener, James The Bridges at Andau
Random House, New York 1975 Literature hardcover Second printing. DJ worn at edges and has severalclosed tears, one on the spine that is about 2 inches long. Text clean. .
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6451   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Linotype Faces
Mergenthaler Linotype Company Brooklyn, New York ND rkND Books on Books hardcover Thousands of examples of typefaces. Red cloth binding shows use, text clean and tight. .
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6472   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Wildenstein, Georges The Paintings of Fragonard
Phaidon Publishers Inc., New York 1960 Art hardcover Near Fine in rust colored cloth and mylar dustjacket. Loaded with tipped in, full color prints as well as black and white print illustrations. 1
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6477   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Bacon, Leonard Sunderland Capture and Other Poems
Harper & Brother, New York 1940 Literature hardcover First edition. Back boards show minor shelf wear. Inscribed by the author to Perry Bliss: "Perry Bliss / from his friend / the author." Very Good. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6607   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Hutchinson, A.S.M. The Uncertain Trumpet
Hoder and Stoughton, London ND onND Literature hardcover Blue cloth. Inscribed on FFEP and with note from Hutchinson laid in. Good. 3
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6613   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Douglas, Norman In the Beginning
Privately Printed, London 1927 Literature hardcover #103/700. As called for, signed by author. Unopened. Decorative boards show some wear. Good. 3
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6614   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Douglas, Norman How About Europe? Some Footnotes on East and West
Privately Printed, NP 1929 Literature hardcover #487/550. Wear to decorative boards. Signed by author, as called for. Good. 3
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6615   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Drummond, William Henry The Habitant
Putnam's, New York 1899 Literature hardcover In blue cloth. Inscribed by Drummond. Fair. .
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6621   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Thompson, Elroy S. History of Plymouth, Norfolk and Barnstable, Massachusetts
Lewis Historical Publishing Company, Inc. 1928 New England & Boston hardcover Three volumes. In original brown cloth. Front panel of volume one and all three spines slightly stained. Said front panel is also slightly bowed. Overall, Very Good. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6637   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Jane's Fighting Aircraft of World War 1 A Comprehensive Encyclopedia withmore than 1000 Illustrations
Studio Editions 1990 Aviation hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ. 2
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6652   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Warren, Robert Penn Segregation The Inner Conflict in the South
Random House, New York 1956 African American History hardcover First Printing. Small closed tears on corners and front cover. Minor shelf wear. Text clean, bindings tight. Overall, Very Good. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6668   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

1669-1882 an Historical Catalogue of the Old South Church
Printed for private distribution by the Old South Church, Boston. 1883 Town Histories hardcover Very Good in blue cloth. 2
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7059   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Cogswell, Leander W. History of the Town of Henniker Merrimack County, New Hampshire, from thedate of the Canada grant by the Providence of Massachusetts, in 1735 to1880; with a genealogical register of the families of Henniker.
The Republican Press Association, Concord 1880 Town Histories hardcover B&W illustrations throughout. Overall wear to cover, else Very Good in red cloth. 2
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7074   details     inquire
offered by: Brattle Book Shop   (USA)

Weeden, William B. Economic and Social History of New England 1620-1789
Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston 1894 New England & Boston hardcover 2 vols. Riverside Press edition. Gilt lettering on spine and TEG. Slight shelf wear to head and tail of spine and corners bumped, else Good in brown cloth. 3
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7089   details