F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
F.A. Bernett Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1931 title(s) found
displaying results: 2001 - 2250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   9                  


Kovacevic, Ivan J., ed. Le Cinéma en Tchécoslovaquie. Volume I, Julliet 1936 (all published).
1936 The only issue published (148 pp.) of a journal discussing a wide variety of topics concerningthe film industry in the former Czechoslovakia, including set construction, unions, studios, cinematic techniques, and 26 films, illustrated throughout with photographs of actors, equipment and stills from the films discussed. 4to. Wrpps. Prague (Politika) 1936.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 41456   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Grabar (Grabaria), Igor E., Viktor N. Lazarev (Lazareva),... Istoriia Russkogo Iskusstva.
1953 13 vols. in 16, unpaginated (typically 400-600 pp. per volume) encyclopaedia of Russian art and architecture, with extensive entries by numerous noted scholars on topics ranging from archaeological finds to avant-garde Soviet-era building designs, detailed notes including bibliographical material, num. indices, many hundreds of illustrations throuhgout the text and on plates (many in color). 4to. Uniform dec. cloth. Moscow (Izd-vo Akademii Nauk) 1953-1969. (Facing title page: Akademiia Nauk SSSR. Institut Istorii Iskusstv/ Institut Istorii Iskusstv Ministerstva Kultury SSSR). Arntzen I 393 for this edition; Arntzen I 404 for the earlier 6 volume edition.
Price: USD 2,750.00 other currencies   order no. 41464   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Gonzalez Y Sugranes, Miquel. Contribucio a la Historia dels Antichs Gremis del Arts y Oficis de laCiutat de Barcelona. I. Agullers, Apotecaris, Argenters. II. Llibreters,Estampers.
1915 2 vols., XXXII, 454, XIII, 291 pp. text documenting the history of guilds in Barcelona, mainlyduring the 15th and 16th centuries, including the apothecaries, silver-makers and book sellers, list of members, transcriptions of documents, extensive scholarly notes, 19 plates. Slight foxing on opening pages. Lg. 8vo. Wrpps. Barcelona (Libreria Antiga y Moderna de Salvador Babra) 1915-1918.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 41496   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Sudek, Josef. Mostecko/Humboldtka.
1969 11 large photographic postcards (card size 5" x 11 3/4"; image size 3 1/4" x 11 1/4") showing elongated panoramic photos of semi-rural scenes, including landscapes with some evidence of human impact, finely printed in subtle gradations of black, white, and gray on glossy coated stock. Contents loose as issued in a printed folder containing a poem by Emil Julis and a brief text by Dalibor Kozel, both in Czech, all housed in another wrpps. folder (somewhat creased and rubbed), with another panoramic photograph printed on the front cover. Most (Dialog) n.d. (1969)
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 41532   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

XLIIème Assemblée Générale de la Société Suisse des Ingénieurs &Architectes Genève 1907, Album de Fête.
106 pp. text presenting an overview of the important buildings in Geneva, published in conjunction with the conference, including ecclesiastical, residential and civic buildings and bridges with detailed descriptions written by Swiss architects and engineers, heavily illustrated throughout with photographs and floor plans, 9 plates (1 color). 4to. Wrpps. Geneva (Sadag) n.d. (circa 1907).
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 41599   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Scavi di Ostia. VII. I Capitelli.
1973 296 pp. text edited by Patrizio Pensabene describing over seven hundred column capitals, including discussions about the various techniques employed in their creation, materials, motifs, etc., extensive scholarly notes, indices, hundreds of photographic illustrations and line drawing recreations on 107 plates. Large 4to. Cloth. Rome (Libreria dello Stato) 1973. One of 750 copies.
Price: USD 525.00 other currencies   order no. 41608   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Pstross, Zdenek. Antický Dum Obytný, Príspevek k Poznání Rodinného Domu v DobeHellenistické a Rímské, Podle Nálezu a Vlastních Pozorování ve Výkopech naDelu, There, v Priene a v Pompejích Podává, Díl První: Dum Recký.
1915 (All published). 104 pp. text discussing residential homes constructed by the ancient Greeks and Romans found in various sites including Priene and Pompeii, index, 200 text illustrations showing photographs from archaeological sites, artists' reconstructions, plans and elevations of remains, 26 plates (5 color, 1 double-page) showing same. Light foxing throughout. Folio. Pages loose as issued, housed in cloth portfolio (flaps detached). Prague (Unie) 1915.
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 41661   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Reinle, Adolf & Joseph Gantner. c. I. Von den Helvetisch-Römischen Anfängen bis zum Ende des RomanischenStils. II. Die Gotische Kunst. III. Die Kunst der Renaissance, desBarock und des Klassizismus. IV. Die Kunst des 19. Jahrhunderts,Architektur/Malerei/Plastik.
1947 4 vols. (all published), 554, XII, 388, XVI, 435, 364 pp. comprehensive overview of the history of Swiss art, from the ancient period through the 19th century, discussing numerous media, including architecture, painting, sculpture, bibliographies, indices, heavily illustrated throughout with hundreds of illustrations (some full page). 4to. Cloth, d.j. Frauenfeld (Von Huber & Co.) 1947-1968. Vol. I second ed.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 41695   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Formes et Vie. Revue Trimestrielle de Synthese des Arts. No. 1.
1951 42 pp. first volume of the short-lived journal, with texts in French with considerable Englishtranslation, devoted to the synthesis and integration of various art forms including architecture, furniture and interior design, film, and aeronautic design, with contributions by noted cultural figures, illustrated throughout after photographs and reproductions of drawings. 4to. Wrpps., spiral bound, cover illustrated after a dramatic red, blue and black abstract composition by Le Corbusier. Paris (Editions Falaize) 1951.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 41697   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Formes et Vie. Revue Trimestrielle de Synthese des Arts. No. 1.
1951 34 pp. first volume of the short-lived journal, with texts in French with considerable Englishtranslation, devoted to the synthesis and integration of various art forms including architecture, furniture and interior design, film, and aeronautic design, with contributions by noted cultural figures, illustrated throughout after photographs and reproductions of drawings. 4to. Wrpps., spiral bound, cover illustrated after a dramatic red, blue and black abstract composition by Le Corbusier. Paris (Editions Falaize) 1951.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 41703   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Laborde, Alexandre de. Les Manuscrits a Peintures de la Cité de Dieu de Saint Augustin.
1909 3 vols., XIX, 534, XVI, text including exhaustive descriptions of the illustrations in 61 fifteenth century manuscripts and 22 printed copies of St. Augustin's monumental work, extensive scholarly notes, index, 137 excellent collotype and heliogravure plates. Tall folio. 1/2 leather and boards, raised spines, bottom edges of covers rubbed. Paris (Société des Bibliophiles Français) 1909.
Price: USD 4,850.00 other currencies   order no. 41709   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Wölfer, Marius. Die Idealisch-instruktive Landwirthschaftliche, Ländliche und BürgerlichePracht- und Garten-Baukunst, Nach dem neuesten Englischen, Französischen,Italienischen, Alt- und Neugothischen Geschmache, durch Spezielle Grund-stuf und Profile Risse Erläutert, als Handbuch für Baumeister, Bau-Elevenund Bau-Liebhaber, so wie auch für Steinauer und Maurer, Zimmerleute,Schreiner, Glaser und Scholsser.
1829 Presentation of 192 lithographic plates showing plans and elevations of residences and smallerstructures, bridges, and architectural details including columns, decorated borders, window moldings and garden furnishings such as urns, benches, iron fences and gates, all from various European countries in the Neo-Gothic and Neo-Classical styles. Ex-library copy, two stamps on title-page. 8vo. 3/4 cloth and boards, edges rubbed. Gotha (n.p.) 1829.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 41711   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Paris. Hotel Drouot. Collection de M.L.D., Manuscrits avec Miniatures du IXe au XVe Siècle.
1909 30, 30 pp. sales catalogue for an auction of 25 illuminated manuscripts, including descriptions of the illustrations and condition of each text, 29 plates showing reproductions of the illuminations (11 double-page). Bound with a second copy of the catalogue without illustrations. 4to. Leather, raised spine, edges rubbed. Paris (Théophile Belin Libraire) 1909.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 41712   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Xylographie. Revue Internationale de Gravures sur Bois. No. 6.
Unpaginated (approx. 20 pp.) issue of the little-known serial, edited by Leon Cadenel, devoted to recent international developments in graphic art, this issue featuring recent works from Poland, including brief texts, review of the "Premier Salon de Gravure sur Bois", and 19 graphic works in the text an on plates, some of them mounted and matted. 4to. Orig. illus. wrpps. Marseille n.d. (ca. 1934).
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 41817   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Trade catalogue.- Paris. Caracteres de Labeurs de la Fonderie A. Turlot.
Unpaginated (circa 225 leaves printed verso only) presentation of type- faces and symbols created by the renowned printing firm in Paris including over 100 leaves showing the same text in different setups, several pages showing punctuation marks, commercial and mathematical symbols, etc. Large 8vo. Paris (Fonderie Turlot) n.d. (circa 1890's).
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 41823   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Archivio dell'Associazione Italiana fra Amatori di Ex-Libris. Year I, no.1 (all published?).
75 pp. compendium of articles by numerous noted scholars primarily on the art of ex-libris plates, with contributions by A. Mucchi, E. Rodina, Vincenzo Armando, Alberto Grosso, Ferdinando Pasquinelli, et al., on such topics as photographic ex-libris, erotic ex-libris, early Venetian works, studies of individual artists, etc., notes, bibliography, 32 fine illustrations on tipped-in plates. Large 4to. Orig. printed wrpps. Turin 1911.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 41824   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Ausgeführte Bauornamente, Fünfte Serie, Zumeist Arbeiten von Budapester,Prager und Wiener Bildhauern.
Presentation of 55 plates showing examples of interior and exterior ornamentation for rooms and facades executed mostly in plaster and stone in the Art Nouveau style. Lg. 4to. Plates loose as issued in 1/2 cloth and boards portfolio. Vienna (Anton Schroll & Co.) n.d. (circa 1900).
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 41856   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Yamanaka, Sadajiro, ed. To-So Seika, Select Relics of the T'Ang and the Sung Dynasties fromCollections in Europe and America.
1928 2 vols., unpaginated (circa 2 pp.) introduction in English to a presentation of 119 excellent plates (some tipped-in, some in color) showing examples of Chinese painting, sculpture, pottery, decorative carving and metalwork from the 7th through 10th centuries, with descriptive captions overleaf in Japanese and English. Bookplate of former owner inside front covers. Folio. Cloth, each volume is housed in traditional cloth case, sight ripping along cases' spines. Osaka 1928.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 41859   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Raschdorff, J. Das Kaufhaus Gürzenich in Cöln nach Seinem Umbau Dargestellt.
1863 7 pp. introduction (with notes) to a presentation of 21 highly detailed plates (3 color) showing floor plans, elevations, details of ornamental woodcarving and stonework, cross-sections, etc., of the 15th century covered marketplace and festival hall. Pages detached from spine. Tall 4to. 1/2 cloth and wrpps., cover slightly soiled. Berlin (Ernst & Korn) 1863.
Price: USD 1,350.00 other currencies   order no. 41860   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Gräff, Werner. Zweckmässiges Wohnen für Jedes Einkommen.
1931 76 pp. text discussing furniture design and interior decoration, index, text illustrations. Lg. 8vo. Wrpps., back cover small bend. Potsdam (Müller & I. Kiepenheuer) 1931.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 41861   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Contre-Feu, Revue Trimestrielle de la Jeune Poésie Bordelaise.
1952 77 pp. of the short-lived French literary serial (all published), featuring articles and poems, including 4 full-page illustrations by Max Jacob, Boris Taslitzky, Roger Toulouse and Hugues Maurin. 4to. Illustrated wrpps. Bordeaux (Imprimerie Biere) 1952.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 41893   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Du Fay, Abbé. Manière de Fortifier selon la Méthode de Monsieur de Vauban, Avec unTraité Préliminaire des Principes de Géométrie.
1691 185 pp. text discussing fortification methods developed by the French architect who in his career was responsible for the design of over 100 fortified towns and 30 defensive citadels and walls, index, text illustrations, 1 fold-out map. Signature of previous owner on front end- paper. 16mo. Leather, raised spine, spine rubbed. Paris (Coignard) 1691.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 41898   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Rümann, Arthur. Verzeichnis der Graphik von Max Slevogt in Büchern und Mappenwerken.
1936 47 pp. catalogue of the German printmaker and illustrator's work in books and portfolios, executed between 1895-1931, 34 text illustrations, 10 plates. Sm. 4to. Boards. Hamburg (Bücherfreunde) 1936.
Price: USD 675.00 other currencies   order no. 42019   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Pan, Rassegna di Lettere, Arte e Musica.
1933 6 vols. (all published), 799, 639, 639, 639, 639, 528 pp. periodical devoted to the arts, discussing topics including theater, architecture, painting, sculpture, theater, film, music and literature starting during Roman times and extending to contemporary works, illustrated throughout. Sm. 4to. 1/2 cloth and boards, corners chipped, front covers rubbed. Milan/Florence/Rome (Rizzoli e C.) 1933-1935.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 42029   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Rene Sappin des Raynaud, Architecte, Montlucon. Quelques OeuvresRealisees, 1906-1933.
39 illustrations on plates showing realized works by the provincial architect active during the first third of the 20th century, including rather substantial buildings designed in traditional styles, list of collaborators, several pages of advertisements at rear. Large 4to. Orig. printed wrpps. Strasbourg (Edition d'Architecture d'Industrie et d'Economie Rurale) n.d. (ca. 1934).
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 42104   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Grabar, Igor. Valentin Aleksandrovich Sierov: Zhizn' I Tvorchestvo.
299 pp. monograph on the revered Russian realist and portrait painter Valentin Aleksandrovich Serov(1865-1911) whose later works showed the influence of Impressionism and other developments in the art of Western Europe, notes incl. bibliographical material, list of works, hundreds of illustrations in the text and on plates (including numerous fine tipped-in color plates) showing drawings and paintings. Endpapers somewhat soiled. 4to. Later boards. Moscow (I. Krebel) 1913. Freitag 11559 for the second edition of 1980.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 42123   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Lux, Hans Arthus. Düsseldorf.
1925 At head of title-page: Deutsche Städtebaukunst, Wirken und Werke Deutscher Selbstverwaltung. 600 pp. text discussing numerous aspects of the city in exhaustive detail, including its architecture, parks and gardens, local art, industry, historical importance, etc., heavily illustrated throughout, 42 plates (1 copperplate print, some in excellent color). 4to. Cloth, cover lightly stained. Dusseldorf (Deutsche Kunst-und Verlangs) 1925.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 42135   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Testenoire-Lafayette, C.-P. Histoire de Saint-Étienne.
1902 XXVI, 392 pp. text discussing the city from its origins until the beginning of 19th century, with special attention paid to the city's notable buildings, notes, transcription of documents, indices, 118 plates showing drawings and images from photographs of buildings, street scenes, artwork, architectural details, etc. 4to. Signatures loose as issued, housed in 1/2 cloth and boards cover, covers slightly discolored. Saint Etienne (J. Thomas et Cie.) 1902. One of 500 copies.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 42139   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Ullrich, August. I. Erster Bericht über die vom Alterthumsverein Kempten (a. V.)vorgenommenen Ausgrabungen Römischer Baureste auf dem Lindenberge bieKempten. II. Zweiter Bericht über die vom Allgäuer Alterthumsverein (a.V.) in Kempten vorgenommenen Ausgrabungen Römischer Baureste auf demLindenberge bei Kempten.
1888 2 vols. bound in 1, 45, 17 pp. text discussing Roman remains excavated in Kempten, extensive scholarly notes, 31 plates, some photo lithographs (some color), 4 fold-out showing drawings of finds, floor plans and site plans. Small ink notes on title-page. Sm. 4to. 1/2 cloth and boards, edges worn. Kempten (Ulterhumsvereins) 1888.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 42156   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Chertov, Zh. Moskovskii Metropoliten.
1953 Unpaginated (circa 126 pp.) presentation of images from photographs (some in color) by G. Petrusov and I. Shagin showing highly detailed interior and exterior views of the striking and ornate stations of the Moscow Underground. 4to. Cloth, spine slightly worn. Moscow (Izogiz) 1953.
Price: USD 575.00 other currencies   order no. 42173   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Rottweil. Stadtfest. Künstler Machen Fahnen für Rottweil.
Unpaginated (circa 400 pp.) catalogue for a presentation of 170 flags designed by artists, including Klaus Staeck, Guy Baekelmans and Lothar Fischer, displayed at the city festival in 1974, including critical commentary, a list of participating artists, and maps showing where each flag was exhibited during the event. Oblong tall 8vo. Wrpps., bound by metal screw in one corner. N.p., n.d. (circa 1974).
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 42191   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Flandreysy, Jeanne de & Étienne Mellier. Iconographie Provençale, Arles et l'Abbaye de Montmajour.
1922 XIV pp. introduction to a presentation of 527 illustrations on plates (1 fold-out) showing a compendium of pictorial materials concerning Arles, its notable buildings and art, the ruined medieval abbey of Montmajour, ancient ruins, etc., with historical and critical commentary. Lg. 4to. New cloth. Marseille (F. Detaille) 1922.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 42216   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Trade catalogue. Hamburg. Czeschka Antiqua, Genzsch & Heyse Schriftgiesserei A.-G. Hamburg,Zweiggeschäft München.
1917 Unpaginated (circa 28 pp.) catalogue displaying the renowned type foundry's gorgeous Art Nouveau inspired curvilinear font, including different font sizes, examples of illustrated initials and title-pages, borders, and small floral decorations. Lg. 8vo. Wrpps., small pencil note on front cover. Hamburg (Genzsch & Heyse) 1917.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 42219   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Lindemann, A. Die Markthallen Berlins, Ihre Baulichen Anlagen und Betriebseinrichtungenim Auftrage des Magistrats.
1899 90 pp. text discussing the 19th century market halls in Berlin, appendix, 9 text illustrations, 33 excellent plates (5 fold-out, some in color) showing maps, detailed floor plans, elevations, interior views from photographs, and plans for related mechanical devices. Title page partially detached from spine, label pasted to top of title page. Tall 4to. 1/2 cloth and boards, front cover and spine rubbed and stained. Berlin (Julius Springer) 1899.
Price: USD 975.00 other currencies   order no. 42225   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Ausgeführte Bauornamente von Prager Bildhauern.
Presentation of 54 plates with images from excellent photographs showing ornamental architectural Art Nouveau details in plaster, including ceiling fixtures, bas reliefs, capitals, door frames, etc. Title page lightly foxed. Folio. Plates loose as issued and housed in 3/4 cloth and boards cover, spine torn, front cover rubbed. Vienna (Anton Scholler & Co.) n.d. (circa 1907).
Price: USD 575.00 other currencies   order no. 42242   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Aluminium, Führer durch die Ausstellung, Bericht über Entwicklung undStand der Aluminium-Verwendung.
1934 88 pp. text discussing the development of aluminum alloys and their use in construction, engineering projects, and other items, including a list of aluminum firms present at an exhibition in Germany presented by the industry, heavily illustrated throughout. 8vo. Wrpps. Lusatia (Aluminium-Zentrale e.V.) 1934; with: Trade catalogue.- Berlin. Aluminium im Schrifttum. Unpaginated (circa 8 pp.) catalogue describing seven aluminum-related titles, illustrated throughout. Oblong 8vo. Wrpps. Teningen (Aluminiumwerk Tscheulin G.m.b.H.) n.d. (circa 1937).
Price: USD 575.00 other currencies   order no. 42252   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Voronin, Nikolai Nikolaevich. Zodchestvo Severo-Vostochnoi Rusi, XII-XV Vekov.
2 vols., 583, 558 pp. comprehensive survey of Russian architecture during the Medieval era, extensive notes, bibliographical material, lists, over 450 illustrations in text and on plates (some folding) showing photographs of buildings and details, ground plans, elevations, measured drawings, etc. Sm. 4to. Boards. Moscow (Akaedmii Nauk SSSR/Institut Arkheologii) 1961-1962.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 42277   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Greco di Bianca, Antonina. Filippo Sgarlata, Medaglista e Scultore.
1981 299 pp. monograph on the 20th century Italian sculptor and medalist, whose style exhibits influences of the stark, neoclassical lines favored by the Fascist state, major post-World War II work including designs for the cathedrals in Palermo, Milan, and Vatican City, biographical information, bibliography, notes, 38 text illustrations (some full page), 35 plates. 4to. Cloth, d.j. Palermo (S.F. Flaccovio for Banco di Sicilia) 1981.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 42300   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Pasolini, Pier Desiderio. Caterina Sforza.
1968 4 vols., VII, 405, 450, 861, 157 pp. exhaustive biography of the remarkable Renaissance woman,military leader and patron, extensive scholarly notes, hundreds of transcribed documents, indices, bibliography, illustrated throughout, 8 plates showing examples of signatures and handwriting laid in. Sm. 4to. Wrpps., edges slightly chipped. Rome (Edizioni Letterarie Artistiche) 1968.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 42326   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Nijhoff, Wouter. L'Art Typographique dans les Pays-Bas pendant les Années 1500 à 1540,Reproduction en Fac-Simile des Caractères Typographiques, Marquesd'Imprimeurs, Gravures sur Bois et Autres Ornements Employés pendant cettePériode. I. Les Pays-Bas Septentrionaux. II. Les Pays-Bas Méridionaux.III. Supplément.
1926 3 vols., 17, 11 pp. list of designers prefacing a presentation of 456 excellent plates showingfacsimiles of over two thousand examples of typography and woodblock illustrations, identified by artist and location when available, notes. Lg. 4to. Vols. 1 and 2: Text and plates loose as issued in cloth and boards portfolios, hinges slightly torn, covers rubbed. Vol. 3: Text and plates loose as issued, housed in wrpps. covers, slightly rubbed. The Hague (Martinus Nijhoff) 1926-1935.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 42332   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Memoria y Proyecto de Contrato en el Banco Hispano Colonial.
1907 At head of title-page: Reforma Interior de Barcelona. 357 pp. text documenting the development and city planning of Barcelona through the relationship between the municipal government and the bank, including proposed methods for financial reform, tables, appendices. Light foxing in margins here and there. 4to. 1/2 leather and boards, spine and covers rubbed. Barcelona (Henrich y Ca.) 1907.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 42340   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

20 Jahre Friedrich Wolf Theater.
Presentation of twenty-three 15 3/4" x 12" photographs showing images from various traditional and modern productions put on in the theater, including close-ups and long shots with views of the scenery, list of plays laid in. Photographs loose as issued in boards and wrpps. portfolio. N.p., n.d. (circa 1974).
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 42341   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Traver Tomás, Vicente. Antigüedades de Castellón de la Plana: Estudios Histórico, Monográficos dela Villa y su Vecindario Riqueza y Monumentos.
1982 486 pp. text discussing notable historical buildings, books, sculptures and other works of artin the Mediterranean seaport, 208 plates (many fold- out showing maps and floor plans). 8vo. 1/2 leather and boards, spine worn. Castellón (Industrias Gráficas) 1982. Second edition.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 42347   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Il Soviet. Year I, No. 1 (December 1918) through Year V, No. 52 (April1922). (All published).
1966 Unpaginated (circa 208 pp.) reprint of the renowned Italian socialist journal, commenting on the political situation in Italy and around the world following WWI from a communist viewpoint. Lg. folio. 1/2 cloth and boards. Milan (Feltrinelli Reprint) 1966.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 42386   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Ginzburg, M. Ia. Arkhitektura Sanatoriia: NKTP v Kislovodske.
85, (3) pp. presentation and description of a model showcase sanitorium completed in 1940 in the Russian city of Kislovodsk in the foothills of the Caucasus Mountains, including text and 144 illustrations showing photographs, plans and drawings of various aspects of the architecture, layout, construction, design, furnishings, etc. Large 4to. Orig. boards. Moscow (Akademii Arkhitekturyi SSSR) 1940.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 42416   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Arvanitopoulou, A. S. (Apostolos Arbanitopoulos). Graptai Stelai Demetriados-Pagason.
179 pp. scholarly text on research undertaken at burial sites in Pagasai and Demetrias in Thessaly and on the painted sepulchral stelae and other objects uncovered there, detailed descriptions, extensive notes including substantial bibliographic material, transcriptions of inscriptions, 8 colored maps, 200 text illustrations showing the sites, architecture, the objects recovered, etc., 10 excellent large color plates showing watercolor renderings of stelai. Large folio. Cloth-backed boards. Athens (Sakellarios) 1928. (Vivliotheke tes en Athenais Archaiologikes Hetaireias, 23).
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 42433   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Pikiones, Demetrios (editor). Pinakotheke tes Technes tou Hellenikou Iaou. Architektonike ton KosmikonMnemeion. I. Archontika Kastorias. II. Spitia tes Zagoras (allpublished). At head of title: Ekdoseis Syllagou Hellenike Laike Techne.
2 vols., (14, 16) pp. introductory material including brief text, lists, and maps, and altogether 125 fine plates after photographs, plans, elevations, and watercolor renderings (some in fine color) showing traditional Greek architecture and details. Folio. Wrpps. Athens (Choregia Ethnikou Hidrymatos) 1948-1949.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 42447   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Magyar Nyomdászat: A Könyvnyomtató és Testvériparágak Havi Szakfolyóirata.
1923 Year 35, No. 1 (January 1923) through Year 35, No. 12 (December 1923), 12 issues bound in 1, 228 pp. serial devoted to numerous aspects of the Hungarian printing industry, including advertising posters, book cover design, print ads, etc., heavily illustrated throughout, many images in excellent color, some tipped-in. 4to. 3/4 cloth and boards, spine slightly faded, bottom right-hand corner bent on front, original wrpps. bound in. Budapest 1923.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 42471   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Ratta, Cesare (editor). La Incisione Originale sul Legno in Italia.
14, (4) pp. introduction by Ratta, preface by Luigi Servolini, indices of artists and plates, and 300 superb plates (some mounted), most in fine color or tint, presenting original wood engravings, including some ex- libris plates, by Italian figurative artists active during the first decades of the 20th century. Sm. folio. Printed wrpps. Bologna (C. Ratta) n.d. (ca. 1928).
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 42478   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Projet de Construction de Logements et d'Appartements, Présenté par leSyndicat Immobilier de Constructions du Midi.
(Title from cover.) At head of cover: République Française, Département des Bouches-du-Rhone. Presentation of 22 fold-out plates showing plans for different styles of apartment buildings with varying levels of luxury for a site occupying a few city blocks, plans showing street and floor plans. 4to. Plates loose as issued in 1/2 cloth and boards portfolio, spine and one flap torn. Paris? n.d. (circa 1930).
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 42479   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Wedstrijd voor het Benuttigen der Beschikbare Gronden ten Gevolge deSlechting der Versterkte Omheining van Antwerpen/Concours pourl'Aménagement des Terrains Devenant Disponibles par Suite du Démantèlementde l'Enceinte Fortifiée d'Anvers.
1911 At head of title-page: Ministerie van Landbouw en Openbare Werken, Studie- Commissie tot Inrichting der Antwerpsche Agglomeratie/Ministère de l'Agriculture et des Travaux Publics, Commission d'Études pour l'Aménagement de l'Agglomération Anversoise. 140 pp. text discussing the entries submitted for a contest to redevelop the area around the town center of Antwerp, plans submitted include elements such as gardens, esplanades, and other methods to address the waterfront, 80 illustrations on plates showing plans, elevations, cross-sections, and artistic renderings. 4to. Cloth, spine rubbed. Antwerp (Studie-Commissie) 1911.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 42512   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Norgard, Bjorn. Bring Me Water (title from cover).
Unpaginated (28 leaves printed recto and verso) presentation of manipulated photographic images in vibrant colors and with differing degrees of readability, with text (in Danish and English) interspersed throughout, reflecting the avant-garde, freewheeling sensibility of the time. Large 4to. Orig. wrpps. with a striking design on covers. N.p. (Copenhagen?) (Dansk Tidsskrifts Tryk) 1969.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 42522   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Shass, Iu. Arkhitektura Zhilogo Doma. I. Poselkovoe Stroitel'stvo 1918-1948 Godov.
198 pp. study of the architecture of private residences in Russia during the first three decades ofSoviet rule, including designs for some quite elaborate dachas and other homes in rural or suburban areas, notes incl. bibliographic material, dozens of illustrations in the text, mostly showing groundplans, measured drawings and elevations, 112 fine photographic plates showing realized buildings, including some built during the Second World War and during reconstruction shortly after the war. Large 4to. Cloth. Moscow 1951. Ex-library copy.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 42528   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

London. Burlington House. Les Peintures Primitives des XIVe-XVe & XVIe Siècles de la CollectionRenders a Bruges (Exposition Burlington House, Londres, Janv.-Févr. 1927).
1927 138 pp. critical catalogue of the important collection of late medieval and early Renaissance painting, bibliographic endnotes, 24 tipped-in plates (6 in excellent color). Ink note on front end-paper. Lg. 4to. Vellum-backed cloth. London/Bruges (B.T. Batsford/Charles Beyaret) 1927. One of 250 copies.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 42536   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Stuttgart. Internationales Komitee zur Verteidigung Poli... Texte: Der RAF. (Title on cover: Karlek med Forhinder).
600 pp. compendium of documents (in German), including letters, manifesti, interviews, statements, etc., by and pertaining to individuals in the Baader-Meinhof group and other radical movements in Germany during the 1970's, notes incl. brief biographical sketches, 8 photographic plates showing portraits of Andreas Baader, Jan-Carl Raspe, Gudrun Ensslin, Holger Meins, and Ulrike Meinhof. 8vo. Wrpps. Malmo, Sweden (Bo Cavefors) 1977.
Price: USD 575.00 other currencies   order no. 42551   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Silten collection.- Volbach, W. F., & Wilhelm von Bode. Die Sammlung Silten.
1923 80 pp. text discussing the over two hundred items in the collection of European sculpture (in bronze, stone, and wood), bas reliefs, stained glass, painting, enamel, and furniture dating from the Medieval period through the early 19th century, 35 tipped-in text illustrations, 32 collotype plates. Pages age-darkened, as usual. 4to. Cloth, spine a bit rubbed. Berlin (Verlag für Kunstwissenschaft) 1923. One of 350 copies. (Kunstwerke aus Deutschem Privatbesitz, 1).
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 42563   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Hummel, Siegbert. Tibetisches Kunsthandwerk in Metall.
1954 27 pp. text describing eighteen examples of intricate Tibetan metalwork dating from the 17th through 19th centuries, including sword guards, boxes, decorative panels, etc., notes, 19 plates (1 tipped-in color). 4to. Boards, d.j., d.j. chipped slightly along bottom. Leipzig (Otto Harrassowitz) 1954.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 42572   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Francis of Assisi. Il Testamento e Gli Altri Scritti Autentici.
1968 XXI, 264 pp. collection of the saint's writings translated into Italian and modern commentaries, including 35 excellent color reproductions of miniatures from medieval manuscripts, notes. Folio. Leather, raised spine, couple of light scratches on front cover. Rome (Canesi Casa Editrice) 1968.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 42578   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Dubois, E. (preface). Les Nouvelles Facultés de l'Université de Clermond-Ferrand: M. Depailler,Architecte D.P.L.G. (title page). Marcel Depailler, Clermont-Ferrand,Architecture (title from cover).
Title page, 1 page preface, and 11 fine plates showing 36 photographic images of the suite of buildings designed by the city architect of Clermont-Ferrand during the reconstruction of the university, including views of facades, interiors, details, chemistry laboratories, bathrooms, etc. Large 4to. Orig. stiff printed wrpps. Paris (Maruice Descloux) n.d. (ca. 1930).
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 42587   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Aubert, Alberic. Alberic Aubert, Architecte S.A.D.G.: Quelques Réalisations. Title fromcover: Architecture.
Title page, (14) pp. list of collaborators and advertisements pertaining to various aspects of construction, and 25 fine photographic plates showing work by the modernist architect active in Clermont-Ferrand, Strassbourg and elsewhere, including hospitals, apartment buildings, hotels, villas, the city hall of Clermont-Ferrand, etc. 4to. Stiff wrpps. Strassbourg (Société Française d'Editions d'Art) n.d. (ca. 1938).
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 42589   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Gsell, Stéphane. Khamissa, Mdaourouch, Announa, Fouilles Exécutées par le Service desMonuments Historiques de l'Algérie, Troisième Partie: Announa.
1918 At head of title-page: Gouvernement Général de l'Algérie. 100 pp. text discussing the excavations at the Roman site in modern day Algiers, including previous research and finds, the history of Thibilis, and the early Christian buildings, extensive scholarly notes, 30 text illustrations, 20 plates (1 fold-out) showing maps of the site and images from photographs of the remains. Light water stain on opening pp. Sm. folio. Plates loose as issued in 1/2 cloth and boards portfolio, front cover torn. Algiers/Paris (Adolphe Jourdan/Fontemoint & Cie) 1918.
Price: USD 575.00 other currencies   order no. 42597   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Brevi Notizie Sull'Acqua Pia (Antica Marcia), Ricondotta in Roma da unaSocietà Romana, L'Anno 1870.
1872 173 pp. text discussing the new aqueduct and the original Roman one, including its construction and its historical documentation, 1 large fold- out plate showing a detailed cross-section of the waterway and a map of the area. 8vo. Boards, original wrpps. bound in, bookplate of former owner inside front cover. Rome (F. Cuggiani) 1872.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 42600   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Maudslay, A. P. Biologia Centrali-Americana; or, Contributions to the Knowledge of theFauna and Flora of Mexico and Central America, Archaeology.
1974 6 vols. in 4, V, 38, IX, 149 pp. reprint of the texts published between 1882-1902 examining important Mayan sites in Central America, such as Copan, Quirigua, Ixkun, Rabinal, etc., including discussions of the Mayan calendar and various inscriptions, notes, appendices, text illustrations, 392 plates showing plans of the sites, images from photographs, drawn reconstructions of buildings and wall reliefs. New York (Arte Primitivo) 1974. Text vols.: 4to. Cloth, covers slightly stained. Plate vols.: Oblong folio. Cloth, covers slightly stained.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 42635   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Toeval, Studium Generale 1972 : Rijksuniversiteit Utrecht, CommissieVormingswerk.
Unpaginated (circa 150 pp.) examination of the role of chance in the visual art under the headingsof plastic art, biology, literature, music, psychology, and nature, including contributions in Dutch, English, and French, heavily illustrated throughout, pair of die and two printed cards laid in. 8vo. Pages presented in two-ring binder, front cover slightly damaged. Utrecht, 1972.
Price: USD 675.00 other currencies   order no. 42661   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Hymans, Louis. Bruxelles a Travers les Ages.
2 vols., 484, 466 pp. detailed discussion of numerous aspects of Brussels' development, including the city's architecture, origins, royal buildings, private residences, religious establishments, monuments, public squares, clothing, local industries, etc., extensive notes, heavily illustrated throughout. Lg. 4to. 1/2 leather and boards, raised spine, spines rubbed. Brussels (Bruylant-Christophe et Cie.) n.d. (circa 1882).
Price: USD 875.00 other currencies   order no. 42671   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Frassetto, Fabio. Dantis Ossa. La Forma Corporea di Dante: Scheletro, Ritratti, Maschere, eBusti.
205 pp. study of the physiological structure of Dante's body and, in particular, his head, as shownin his remains as well as sculptures, reliefs, painted and drawn portraits, masks, etc., including scientific analysis of bone structure, detailed discussion of various examples of portraiture, extensive notes, bibliographical material, 95 illustrations showing analytical drawings, overlays, and photographs of artworks and remains. Paper a bit discolored at lower edge. Sm. folio. Orig. stiff wrpps. Bologna (R. Universita di Bologna, Istituto di Antropologia) 1933.
Price: USD 575.00 other currencies   order no. 42727   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Blanco, A. Catalogo de la Escultura. I. Esculturas Clasicas. II. Esculturas, Copiase Imitaciones de las Antiguas (Siglos XVI-XVIII).
1957 At head of title-page: Museo del Prado. 174 pp. catalogue describing hundreds of statues fromthe museum's impressive collection of authentic classical sculpture and copies, notes, index, 84 plates. Sm. 4to. Cloth, ex-library copy with stamps inside front and rear covers, small sticker on spine. Madrid 1957.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 42792   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Le Bulletin du Musée d'Ethnographie du Trocadéro, Bulletin Semestriel.No. 1 (January, 1931) through No. 6 (July, 1933).
1931 Altogether 6 issues, each vol. circa 30 pp., of the rare ethnographic serial, with articles covering a wide array of topics in French, English, and German by luminaries of the field, including Paul Rivet, Claude Lévi- Strauss, and Alfred Salmony, book reviews, extensive scholarly notes, text illustrations, 2 fold-out plates (1 color); with: Paris. Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Musée de l'Homme. Indiens du Matto-Grosso (Mission Claude et Dina Lévi-Strauss), November 1935-Mars 1936. 13 pp. introduction to the exhibition and extra number of the serial written by the Lévi-Strausses with an introduction by Rivet, bibliography, 1 plates. Tall 8vo. Wrpps., light rubbing here and there. Évreux (Imprimerie Hérissey) 1931-1936.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 42812   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Voredemberge-Gildewart, F., K. J. Lak, Willem Sandberge, ... Frans Duwaer: 1-1-1911/ 10-6-1944.
Unpaginated (18 leaves, most printed verso and recto) homage to one of the foremost printers activein the resistance movement in the Netherlands in World War II, including texts by numerous noted cultural figures, and two striking plates, one a photomontage including colored geometric elements, the other presenting modernist typography in red and black. Large 4to. Orig. wrpps., a bit chipped at extremities, with another striking color photomontage on the dust jacket, the d.j. adhered to the stiff wrpps. covers. Amsterdam n.d. (circa 1945).
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 42829   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Doba. Casopis pro Kulturni i Politicky Zivot. Issues 1-14 (of 20).
The first 14 numbers (lacking the final 3 double issues), altogether 231 pp., of the little-known and very rare avant-garde cultural and political serial, edited by Karel Teige, presenting a radical anti-Fascist agenda, with contributions by many Czech artists and intelligentsia, as well as artists and composers from France, Germany, and Russia, a few illustrations throughout, mostly after line drawings and caricatures. Some underlining in places. Sm. 4to. Later boards. Prague 1934-1935.
Price: USD 1,150.00 other currencies   order no. 42837   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Sol y Luna. Numbers 1 (1938) through 10 (1943) (all published).
A complete run (most issues approx. 200 pp.) of the Argentine cultural periodical, directed by Mario Amadeo and Juan Carlos Goyeneche, devoted to historical and recent developments in prose, poetry, the visual arts, philosophy, etc., with contributions by noted writers and critics, including literary contributions, reviews, articles on art and philosophy, and illustrations (in most issues) after photographs, engravings and other graphic works. Large 8vo. Orig. printed wrpps., a few covers a bit soiled, several spines rubbed and chipped. Buenos Aires 1938-1943.
Price: USD 2,950.00 other currencies   order no. 42839   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Burchard, Carl. Gutes und Boses in der Wohnung in Bild und Gegenbild. Grundlagen furNeues Wohnen.
128 pp. presentation of over 550 illustrations showing contemporary interior design intended to improve quality of life, both aesthetically and practically, in the modernist era, including designs for furniture of all types, ceramics, glassware, textiles and fabrics, carpets, lamps, space heaters, etc., with brief descriptive captions and texts throughout. Sm. 4to. Orig. boards (a bit soiled), d.j. Berlin/ Leipzig (Otto Beyer) 1933.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 42928   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Rozpravy Aventina, List pro Literaturu, Umeni a Kritiku.
1925 9 annuals in 7 vols. (all published), 250, 398, 504, 474, 324, 77, 133 pp. magazine annual forthe leading Czech review of art and culture, discussing topics in the visual arts, film, music, and literature, with special reference to significant exhibitions and developments in the arts, and including critiques and interviews with various artists, illustrated throughout. Folio. 1/2 cloth and boards, edges rubbed, small tear on spine of Vol. VII. Prague (Aventinum) 1925-1934.
Price: USD 5,750.00 other currencies   order no. 42936   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Umelecky Mesacnik. Rocnik 1.
1948 Title on front cover: Obraz a Socha. 205 pp. review containing selections from the first yearof the avant-garde serial (with an introduction in French and Russian), including discussions of mostly Czech and Eastern European postwar painting, drawing, the graphic arts, sculpture, photography, city planning, heavily illustrated throughout, 1 plate. 4to. Wrpps., rubbed around edges. Bratislavia 1948.
Price: USD 675.00 other currencies   order no. 42969   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Botero, Fernando. Information Box 003, März 1974.
1974 Archival box containing materials relating to the work of the contemporary Columbian painter, known for his exaggerated, inflated forms, including catalogues, a monograph, circa 112 pp. of photocopies of press releases, articles, cuttings, catalogues, and interviews (in English, Spanish, French, and German), a poster, 120 excellent color slides housed in plastic boxes (with lists identifying each slide), lists of contents and a chronology of exhibitions, articles, and catalogues for the period 1967- 1974. All housed in two boards boxes (12 3/4" x 10" x 2 3/4"), signed photograph of the artist under plastic on front of first box. Munich (Galerie Buchholz) 1974. One of 60 copies.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 42983   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Chabot, J.B. Choix d'Inscriptions de Palmyre: Traduites et Commentées.
1922 147 pp. text discussing a wide variety of hundreds of inscriptions dating to the city's zenith during the second and third centuries A.D., including legal, religious, honorific, and funeral inscriptions, 8 text illustrations, 32 plates (11 double sided) showing photographs of the site and of numerous busts and columns displaying the inscriptions. Small note in ink on title page. Sm. 4to. New cloth, original wrpps. bound in. Paris (Imprimerie Nationale) 1922.
Price: USD 675.00 other currencies   order no. 42989   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Guérin, M. Jacques. La Chinoiserie en Europe au XVIIIe Siècle: Tapisseries, Meubles, Bronzesd'Ameublement, Céramiques, Peintures et Dessins Exposés au Musée des ArtsDécoratifs.
1911 8, 8 pp. introduction prefacing a presentation of 80 plates showing highly detailed images from photographs of magnificent examples of Chinoiserie produced during its height, the wide variety of items providing evidence of the style's influence during the 1