F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
F.A. Bernett Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1984 title(s) found
displaying results: 751 - 1000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3   4    5    6    7    8    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Marabottini, Alessandro. Polidoro da Caravaggio.
1969 2 vols., XI, 400 pp. monograph on the Mannerist master, extensive notes, critical catalogue ofpaintings, drawings, and painted façades, bibliography, indices, numerous illustrations on 165 plates. Large 8vo. Wrpps. Rome (Ed. dell'Elefante) 1969. Limited edition.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 22766   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Pallucchini, Rodolfo. I Vivarini (Antonio, Bartolomeo, Alvise).
1962 154 pp. monograph on the Venetian painters, chronologies, catalogue of all the illustrated works, bibliography, 294 illustrations on plates (12 plates in color). 4to. Cloth. Venice (Neri Pozza) 1962. (Saggi e Studi di Storia dell'Arte, 4). Freitag 13185. Arntzen R 57.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 22767   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Gibellino-Krasceninnicowa, Maria. Il Beccafumi.
1933 227 pp. monograph on the works of the Mannerist painter Domenico di Pace Beccafumi (1486–1551), including preface by Adolfo Venturi, documents, extensive scholarly notes, annotated oeuvre catalogue, bibliography, index, and 50 plates. Large 8vo. Wrpps., edges chipped, spine cracked. Sienna (Istituto Comunale d'Arte e di Storia) 1933. (Collezione di Monografie d'Arte Senese). One of 300 copies. Freitag 657.
Price: USD 875.00 other currencies   order no. 22928   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Santangelo, Antonio (ed.). Cividale.
1936 At head of title-page: Ministero della Educazione Nazionale, Direzione Generale delle Antichità e Belle Arti. 187 pp. descriptive inventory of art and architecture, mostly medieval, of the ancient city in northeastern Italy, with notes on condition and some bibliographic documentation, bibliography, indices, numerous text illustrations, one folding plate. 4to. Wrpps. Rome (Libreria dello Stato) 1936. (Catalogo delle Cose d'Arte e di Antichità d'Italia, 10). Chamberlin 2429.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 23920   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Hahnloser, Hans R. Villard de Honnecourt; Kritische Gesamtausgabe des Bauhuttenbuches Ms. Fr.19093 der Pariser Nationalbibliothek.
1972 XI, 403 pp. text on the manuscript, ext. notes, appendices, glossary, bibliographies of older works and of works published since 1935, indices, 55 text illus., 213 small illus. on 27 plates, 66 facsimile plates. 4to. Cloth. Graz (Akademische Druck u. Verlagsanstalt) 1972. Second, revised and enlarged ed.
Price: USD 675.00 other currencies   order no. 23974   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Scavi di Ostia. VI. Edificio con Opus Sectile fuori Porta Marina.
1968 236 pp. detailed description and analysis, edited by Giovanni Becatti, of excavation work and reconstruction of the building, with colored marble cut in pattern shapes, located near the coast of the ancient port city in Latium, ext. notes, index, 16 text illus., numerous illus. on 92 plates from photographs (31 plates in color of the marble mosaics), plans, and measured drawings (several folding). Large 4to. Cloth. Rome (Libreria dello Stato) 1968. One of 750 copies. Princeton Encylopedia of Classical Art, p. 661.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 24065   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Wildenstein, Georges. Gauguin. I. Catalogue.
1964 284 pp. (all published) catalogue raisonné of 638 paintings 1883-1901, all fully documented and all but 8 lost works illustrated, introd., concordance with Gauguin's own data for the years 1888-1889, indices, numerous facsimiles of signatures, tipped-in frontispiece in color. Large 4to. Dec. leatherette, d.j. Paris (Les Beaux-Arts) 1964. (L'Art Français). Limited ed.
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 24134   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Guiffrey, Jean, Pierre Marcel, & Charles Terrasse. La Peinture Française; les Primitifs. Première Série, Deuxième Série.
1912 2 vols., 28, 14 pp. descriptions and commentary on each of the 14th- and 15th-century French paintings that are illustrated, 120 fine collotype plates. Folio. Orig. cloth-backed illus. board portfolios. Paris (Morancé) ca. 1912-1925. Chamberlin 1255.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 24194   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

New York. Museum of Primitive Art. The Asmat of New Guinea: The Journal of Michael Clark Rockefeller. Ed. byAdrian Gerbrands.
1967 349 pp. pictorial and documentary record of Rockefeller's two Oceanic expeditions made in 1961, incl. lengthy introduction by Gerlands, Rockefeller's field notes, and a complete, descriptive catalogue of the numerous objects collected, shields, drums, horns, ancestor figures, daggers, etc., each object illustrated, glossary of Asmat words, index, folding color map of the expedition areas, numerous add. text illus. from photographs of the country and the people (some in color). Large 4to. Dec. cloth, acetate d.j. New York 1967.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 24433   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Henry, Paul. Les Eglises de la Moldavie du Nord des Origines à la Fin du XVIe Siècle:Architecture et Peinture.
1930 2 vols., IV, 320, X pp. text on the architecture and wall paintings of Moldavian churches, notes, glossary, bibliography, indices, 82 text illus., 3 large foldout plates with a number of schematic drawings, 152 photogr. illus. on 68 plates. Sm. folio. Orig. wrpps., spine rubbed and slightly chipped. Paris (Leroux) 1930. (Monuments de l'Art Byzantin, 6). Chamberlin 535.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 24611   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Oettinger, Karl. Anton Pilgram und die Bildhauer von St. Stephan.
1951 119 pp. scholarly text on the works of the 15th-century Viennese sculptor and his contemporaries, careful notes, critical descriptions of 56 works, documentary appendices, indices, 210 good photographic illus. on plates (1 tipped in). Large 4to. Cloth. Vienna (Herold) 1951.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 24697   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Fuerst (Furst), Margot. Hap Grieshaber, Der Holzschneider.
1964 28 pp. text (wrpp. fascicule laid in as published) with an introd. essay, notes, biogr. chronology, and lists of illus., murals, portfolios, and graphic illustrations, 75 plates (full-page and double-page) showing woodcuts executed by the German artist between the 1930s and 1963 incl. 10 reprod. in color (3 double-page) and 13 original lithographs (some in color, some double-page foldouts). Sm. folio. Bds., illus. d.j. Stuttgart (Hatje) 1964. (Buchergilde Gutenberg).
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 25521   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Adler, Rose. Reliures.
(3) pp. preface on the art of modern bookbinding and list of plates, 50 fine collotype plates, eachshowing one, two, or three outstanding bindings designed by Adler, Pierre Legrain, René Kieffer, Pierre Legrain, Robert Bonfils, Laure Albin Guillot, Paul Bonet, et al. Large 4to. Orig. board portfolio, spine rubbed. Paris (Moreau) ca. 1925. (L'Art International d'Aujourd'hui, 17).
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 25552   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Jonge, Caroline H. de. Paulus Moreelse, Portret en Genreschilder te Utrecht, 1571-1638.
1938 (8), 167 pp. monograph on the Dutch master, his paintings and graphic works and the art of histime, and the work of his students and lesser known brothers, with a descr. oeuvre catalogue, notes, English summary, genealogical chart, documents, bibliography, indices, 207 illus. on plates incl. self-portrait frontispiece. Some foxing on fore-edges. 4to. Cloth. Assen (Van Gorcum) 1938. Freitag 8691.
Price: USD 1,350.00 other currencies   order no. 25612   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Glaise, N. Album du Peintre en Batiment; Travaux Elémentaires. 1e Serie. Ornaments-Filage.
1881 (VII) pp. introd. and list of plates, 30 fine chromolithographic plates depicting suggested decorative designs for interiors, incl. designs on wood and marble (by Eugène Berthelon), all of which are scaled for practical use. Foxing throughout. Folio. 3/4 leather, soiled, corners bumped, spine and edges rubbed. Paris (Ducher) 1881. Ex-libris copy with stamps on title, one text page, and 3 plates.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 25837   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Zervos, Christian. L'Art de la Mésopotamie de la Fin du Quatrième Millénaire au XVe SiècleAvant Notre Ere: Elam, Sumer, Akkad.
1935 264 pp. survey of the sculpture of ancient countries in the Euphrates and Tigris valleys from ca. 3000 B.C. up to the first Babylonian dynasty and the end of civilization in Sumer, ca. 1500 B.C., incl. general introd. on their art, historical overviews of each period, several poems, map, and 220 plates from good photographs, selected to show the quality of the sculpture, some of details. Large 4to. Orig. bds. & d.j., spine taped. Paris (Cahiers d'Art) 1935. Ex-libris copy, with name on front flyleaf, internally fine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 26047   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Le Bon, Gustave. La Civilisation des Arabes.
1884 XV, 705 pp. text on the history, culture, politics, art and architecture, religion, etc., of the Arabs and of Islamic people in general, general notes, bibliography, 4 maps, 366 text illus. (70 full- or double-page), many engr. after photographs by the author, 10 nice chromolithographic plates. Some waterstaining and crinkling. 4to. Orig. dec. boards, expertly repaired. Paris (Firmin Didot) 1884.
Price: USD 675.00 other currencies   order no. 26306   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Biermann, Georg, ed. Deutsches Barock und Rokoko.
1914 LXIX, XCIX, 729 pp. survey of 17th- and 18th-century German art, incl. essays by Biermann, Adolf Feulner, Albert Brinckmann, and Anton Kippenberg, indices of the artists and their works with brief biographical data and descriptions, 1326 illus., and 32 fine heliogravure plates showing paintings, pastels, drawings, miniatures, sculpture, silhouettes, and gold and silver objects. Large 4to. 3/4 leather & bds., rubbed. Leipzig (Schwabach) 1914. Limited ed.
Price: USD 675.00 other currencies   order no. 26459   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Martin, Henry, et al. Le Livre Français des Origines à la Fin du Second Empire.
1924 IX, 184 pp. history of the French book, incl. illuminated and engraved books ranging from the 15th to 19th centuries, as well as chapters on bookbinding and on amateur bookmakers from the Middle Ages to the 19th century, notes, several nice head- and tailpieces, 104 superb plates. 4to. 1/2 leather and boards, raised spine, orig. illus. wrpps. bound in. Paris/Brussels (van Oest) 1924. One of 870 copies.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 26472   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Rooses, Max. Jordaens, Sa Vie et ses Oeuvres.
VIII, 306 pp. monograph, notes, documents, list of works, index, 149 text illus., 33 fine plates. Large 4to. 3/4 leather, slightly rubbed. Paris (Flammarion) n.d. (ca. 1906). One of 350 copies. Freitag 5797 for limited English edition of 1908.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 26481   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Jalovec, Karel. Enzyklopadie des Geigenbaues.
1965 2 vols., 492, 423 pp. encyclopedia of violin-makers, arranged alphabetically, with biogr. information and commentary on style, illus. alphabetical dictionary of stringed instruments, notations on tuning, bibliography, list of collections of musical instruments, hundreds of text illus. showing the violin parts and signatures, stamps, and tools of violin-making, 195 photogr. plates (24 in color). 4to. Cloth, spine faded. Hanau, Germany (Dausien) 1965.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 26497   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Loeschcke, Siegfried. Lampen aus Vindonissa. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte von Vindonissa und desAntiken Beleuchtungswesens.
1919 358 pp. text on lamps found at the site of an important Roman legionnaires' camp near what is now Basel, Switzerland, ext. notes, descriptive catalogue of ca. 1100 metal and ceramic lamps with some bibliographic documentation incl. similar examples, index, 48 text illus., numerous photogaphic illustrations on 22 plates showing hundreds of lamps. Large 4to. Orig. wrpps., bottom of spine chipped. Zurich (Beer) 1919.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 26614   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Frankfurt. Stadelschen Kunstinstitut. Handzeichnungen Alter Meister im Stadelschen Kunstinstitut.
1908 20 fascicules containing 200 stunning facsimile plates (all mounted, many tinted) showing the Museum's rich collection of 15th- through 18th-century drawings from all major European schools. Folio. Plates, loose as issued, housed in orig. printed wrpps. covers, chipped and separated along folds. Leipzig 1908-1916.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 26627   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Congrès International d'Archéologie Slave, 1st, Warsaw 14-18 IX 1965.Miedzynagodowy Kongres Archeologii Slowianskiej, 1st...
1968 7 vols. (all published). 335, 418, 364, 454, 518, 334, 492 pp. papers in Polish, Russian, and other Slavic languages, with translations in French, English, or German, and discussions with French summaries, notes, bibliographies, indices, illustrations throughout incl. some foldout maps, plates, and charts. Large 8vo. Cloth. Wroclaw (Ossolien/Polskiej Akademii Nauk) 1968-1972.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 26724   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Artes; Monuments et Mémoires. Vols. 1-8 (all published in the firstseries).
1932 A complete set of the first series of the annual, ed. by Wilhelm Wanscher, each of the 8 volumes containing 200 to 300 pp. of annotated articles (in English, French or German) on Danish art and architecture, ancient, Italian, and Oriental art that relates to Danish collections, and some general topics such as geometric art, documents interspersed throughout, (36) pp. bibliography of Danish writings on art and architecture in first volume, numerous illus. in the text and on foldout plates (a few in color). 4to. 1/2 calf. Copenhagen (Haase) 1932-1940. Arntzen Q 84.
Price: USD 1,350.00 other currencies   order no. 26739   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Werkman, Hendrik. The Next Call.
1978 75 pp. text (in Dutch and English) of the the avant-garde writings of Werkman from September 1923 to November 1926, biographical chronology, notes, bibliography, 22 text illus. incl. 2 photo-portraits, accompanied by 10 color facsimiles of the 9 printed "Next Call" pamphlets and one manifesto. Text fasc. (4to., Illus. wrpps.) and facsimiles (different sizes) loose as issued in cardboard portfolio (sm. folio). Utrecht (Reflex) 1978. One of 750 copies.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 26761   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Oidtmann, Henrich. Die Rheinischen Glasmalereien vom 12. bis zum 16. Jahrhundert.
1912 2 vols., XXIII, XXI, 492 pp. critical history of medieval and Renaissance stained glass in theRhinelands, notes, indices, 637 text illus., 60 plates (6 in color). Sm. folio. 3/4 cloth and boards. Dusseldorf (Schwann) 1912-1929. (Preis-Schriften der Mevissen-Stiftung, 3).
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 26790   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Leipzig. Stadtisches Museum der Bildenden Kunste. Studien und Entwurfe Alterer Meister im Stadtischen Museum zu Leipzig.
1895 8 pp. introd. and descr. of plates by Julius Vogel, 2 headpieces from graphics by Max Klinger and Otto Greiner, 4 tipped-in text illus., 30 matted plates showing 35 excellent facsimile reprod. in color or tint of 15th- through 18th-century European drawings and watercolors in the collection. Minor discoloration along some edges of the mats. Large folio. Dec. cloth portfolio, sl. scuffed, spine rubbed. Leipzig (Hiersemann) 1895.
Price: USD 575.00 other currencies   order no. 26803   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Dournovo, Lydia. Drevnearmianskaia Miniatiura.
1952 Ca. 40 pp. introd. on the evolution of Armenian illumination and notes on the plates in Russian and Armenian, (8) pp. charts, elab. dec. endpapers, 60 superb full-page color plates showing outstanding examples of 10th- through 17th-century Armenian illuminations selected from the famous Matenadaran collection. Folio. 1/2 cloth and dec. boards, edges rubbed. Yerevan 1952.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 26940   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Kuhn, Herbert. Die Germanischen Bugelfibeln der Volkerwanderungszeit in der Rheinprovinz.
1940 2 vols., XVI, 528 pp. text on and catalogue of various types of hooped decorative clasps of the Migration Period, bibliography, indices, 152 text illus. from numerous line drawings, 49 maps of finds in different parts of Europe, plate vol. with map of finds in the Rhineland and 130 photogr. plates showing hundreds of specimens and some forgeries in their true size. Sm. 4to. Cloth. Bonn (Rohrscheid) 1940. (Rheinische Forschungen zur Vorgeschichte, 4).
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 27052   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Sayce, A. H., & A. E. Cowley, eds. Aramaic Papyri Discovered at Assuan.
1906 79 pp. text on the important Aramaic scrolls discovered near Aswan (Assuan), with an introd. on their historical and religious significance, discussion of language, explanation of Egyptian names by W. Spiegelberg, transcription and translation of all documents, glossary, notes, bibliography by S. de Ricci, index, 27 full-page photogr. plates showing the papyri. Folio. Text fasc. and plates, loose as issued, in 3/4 cloth portfolio, edges rubbed. London (Moring) 1906.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 27088   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Architekten- und Ingenieur-Verein zu Dusseldorf. Dusseldorf und Seine Bauten.
1904 XI, 569 pp. text on the buildings of the Westphalian city, tracing their history from medievalto modern times, as well as material on parks, gardens, public sculpture, castles, civic buildings, homes, churches and various feats of engineering, 856 text illus. from photographs, plans and elevations, numerous maps including several large folding ones bound in. Sm. 4to. Orig. dec. cloth, sl. soiled. Dusseldorf (the Authors) 1904.
Price: USD 675.00 other currencies   order no. 27834   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Bégule, Lucien. Les Vitraux du Moyen-Age et de la Renaissance dans la Région Lyonnaise etSpécialement dans l'Ancien Diocèse de Lyon.
1911 VIII, 254 pp. text on 12th- through 16th-century stained glass windows in and around Lyons, inSaint-Claude, and in the Forez, Bresse, Savoie, and Dauphiné regions, notes, 276 text illus., 32 fine plates (one foldout). Large 4to. Orig. printed wrpps. Paris (Laurens) 1911. One of 300 copies.
Price: USD 875.00 other currencies   order no. 28136   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Richter, Hans. Hans Richter: Opera Grafica dal 1902 al 1969.
1976 XV, 345 pp. presentation (in Italian and English) of Richter's drawings, designed by the artist himself with his own notes and captions accompanying hundreds of drawings, most shown in full-page illus., as well as documentary photographs, introductions by Richter and Roberto Sanesi. Large sq. 4to. Cloth (shaken), d.j. n.p. (La Nuova Foglio) 1976.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 28180   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Torday, E, & T. A. Joyce. Notes Ethnographiques sur des Populations Habitant les Bassins du Kasai etdu Kwongo Oriental. I. Peuplades de la Foret. II. Peuplades des Prairies.
1922 (IV), 360 pp. ethnographic study of 5 tribes in the region of present-day Zaire, with particular attention to their sculptures and everyday objects, body painting, and homes, 295 text illus., most from photographs, 17 full- page color plates after watercolors by Norman H. Hardy. Sm. folio. 1/2 leather, orig. wrpps. bound in, lower edge sl. rubbed. Brussels 1922. (Annales du Musée du Congo Belge, Ethnographie... Série III, Vol. 2, no. 2).
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 28263   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Torday, E., & T. A. Joyce. Notes Ethnographiques sur les Peuples Communément Appelés Bakuba, Ainsique sur les Peuplades Apparentées, les Bushongo.
1910 291 pp. ethnographic study of the important tribe in the region of present- day Zaire, noting history, death rituals, religions and many of the important ceremonial sculptures and objects, index, ca. 405 illus. from photographs and line drawings, 29 plates, incl. ca. 15 in color after watercolors by Norman H. Hardy and photographs of the objects, several fine folding maps. Sm. folio. Wrpps. portfolio, contents loose as issued. Brussels 1910. (Annales du Musée du Congo Belge, Ethnographie... Série III, vol. 2, no. 1).
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 28267   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Boman, Eric. Antiquités de la Région Andine de la République Argentine et du Désertd'Atacama.
1908 2 vols., 948 pp. archeological and ethnographic report on findings in northwest Argentina, incl. many of the early accounts of the region by explorers as well as recently discovered evidence, some notes, ext. bibliography, index, many documents of early expeditions, over 200 illus. on 133 fine photogr. plates. 4to. New cloth. Paris (Imprimerie Nationale) 1908.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 28286   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Marcuse, Ludwig, ed. Gerhart Hauptmann und Seine Werk.
1922 220 pp. collection of tributes and essays, by German and Russian contemporaries, on the work of the Nobel-Prize-winning dramatist, novelist, and poet (1862-1946), decorative initials, frontispiece portrait (an original etching by Emil Orlik), 7 other plates showing striking set designs by Hans Leistikow for Hauptmann plays and a Breslau theater. Sm. 4to. Orig. gilt-ornamented cloth, spine faded. Berlin (Schneider) 1922.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 28459   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Milano Forma Urbis. Il Fotopiano a Colori della Zona Urbana Centrale inScala 1:2000.
1990 32 pp. text on historic and contemporary cartography and on the creation of this aereo-photo map, ca. 30 text illus. (12 in color) from older maps and expl. diagrams, 100 superb color plates from aerial photographs, forming a complete pictorial map of Milan as seen from the air. Large folio (text 4to). Cloth-backed bds. portfolio. Milan (Comune di Milano/Marsilio) 1990.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 28541   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Louvier, Antoine-Georges. La Préfecture du Rhone.
1896 (4) pp. title and list of plates, 52 lovely photogravure plates showing the administrative building for the Rhone region in central eastern France, incl. numerous architectural and sculptural details and many interior views, portrait of architect. Folio. 3/4 cloth portfolio. Paris (Aulanier, Librairie de la "Construction Moderne") 1896.
Price: USD 495.00 other currencies   order no. 28662   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Breslau. Magistrat der Koniglichen Haupt- und Residenzst... Schlachthof und Viehmarkt zu Breslau.
1900 80 pp. text on the newly opened slaughterhouse and cattle market of the industrial and commercial center, a river port in Silesia, numerous tables, 28 text illus., hundreds of illus. on 52 plates (some large foldouts) from architectural renderings of the complete facility and the various structures. Front flyleaf lacking. Sm. folio. 3/4 cloth, somewhat soiled, edges worn. Breslau (Kern) 1900. Ex-library copy (small stamp on title, verso of each plate, and a couple of pages).
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 28793   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Sturm-Buhne; Jahrbuch des Theaters der Expressionisten. January 1918-October 1919 (all published).
1918 Edited by Herwarth Walden & Lothar Schreyer. The complete run of 8 issues, each 4 pp., with articles by Schreyer, Walden, Kurt Schwitters, Rudolf Blumner, et al., on revolutionary new ideas in the theater. Newsprint somewhat yellowed as usual. Folio, unbound as issued. Berlin (Der Sturm) 1918-1919.
Price: USD 3,750.00 other currencies   order no. 28830   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Hanfmann, George M. A., & Nancy H. Ramage. Sculpture from Sardis: the Finds through 1975.
1978 XXI, 322 pp. crit. catalogue of 278 prehistoric to Byzantine objects from Sardis, a leading city of Lydia, with material on epigraphy, sculptural materials, steles, reliefs and sculpture from Sardis from various collections, notes, bibliography, index, concordances, 472 illus. from photographs, maps, plans and line drawings. 4to. Cloth, sl. faded. Cambridge, MA (Harvard Univ. Press) 1978. (Archaeological Exploration of Sardis, Reports, 2).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 28907   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Sponsel, Jean Louis. Kabinettstucke der Meissner Porzellan-Manufaktur von Johann JoachimKandler.
1900 231 pp. text on the Meissen pieces designed by the 18th-century German sculptor, bibliography,numerous illus. in the text and on plates showing his figures, animals, and small groups in the rococo style, uses in decoration, and ambitious projects for monuments. 4to. Dec. bds., corners rubbed, rebacked. Leipzig (Seeman) 1900.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 28999   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Brussels. Annales du Musée du Congo Belge. Notes Ethnographiques sur les Peuples Communément Appelés Bakuba, Ainsique sur les Peuplades Apparentées: Les Bushongo.
1911 289 pp. ethnographic text by E. Torday and T. A. Joyce on the native peoples of Zaire, their arts (including tatooting and ritual scarification), games, and history, notes, index, 403 txt. illus., incl. maps, drawings, plans, patterns for textiles, etc., 29 fine pl. (16 color), many photos, and two loose multi-fold color maps. Sm. folio. Orig. wrpps. portf., housed in new slipcase. Brussels (Falk Fils) 1911. (Ethnographie, Anthropologie- Serie III, Documents Ethnographiques Concernant Les Populations du Congo Belge- Tome II, Fascicule I)
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 29147   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Nuttall, Zelia, ed. The Book of the Life of the Ancient Mexicans Containing an Account ofTheir Rites and Superstitions. An Anonymous Hispano-Mexican ManuscriptPreserved at the Biblioteca Nazionale Centrale, Florence, Italy.Reproduced in Facsimile with Introduction, Translation and Commentary.Part I: Introdcution and Facsimile.
1903 92 pp. text by Nutall accompanying an anonymous facsimile reproduction of the Magliabecchi Manuscript (Cod. Magl. XIII, ii, 3), a pre-Columbian Codex from the Biblioteca Nazionale Centrale, Florence, 80 pp. color pl., faced with later Italian interpretation of the illustrations. Obl. 8vo. Orig. stamped suede. Berkeley (University of California) 1903.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 29275   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Lafuente Ferrari, Enrique. Antecedentes, Coincidencias e Influencias del Arte de Goya. CatalogoIllustrado de la Exposicion Celebrada en 1932. Ahora Publicado con unEstudio Preliminar sobre La Situation y la Estela del Arte de Goya.
1947 378 pp. papers on Goya and his period, ext. notes, documents, catalogue of 119 items in the 1932 exhibition, 140 illus. on fine plates (2 in color). Large 4to. Cloth-backed bds. Madrid (Sociedad Espanola de Amigos del Arte) 1947. Freitag 4671.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 29340   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Heissenbuttel, Helmut. Pravoslav Sovak: Arbeiten auf Papier/Dokumentation zu Leben und Werk.
1981 2 vols., 108, 128 pp. monograph (in German and English) with an attempted catalogue raisonné of Sovak's graphic work, lists, bibl., hundreds of txt. illus., 108 fine pl. (most color). Sm. folio. Dec. bds., both housed in dec. slipcase. Stuttgart (Cotta) 1981.
Price: USD 575.00 other currencies   order no. 29359   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Berlin. Staatliche Kunsthalle. Fernand Léger 1980.
1981 648 pp. study of Léger's life and work, published in conjunction with a major retrospective exhibition, incl. an extensive compendium of texts by the artist (in French and German), essays by noted scholars, extensive notes, list of exhibitions, bibliography, documentary photographs, and hundreds of illus. (many in fine color) showing works from every phase of Léger's oeuvre. Large 4to. Illus. wrpps. Berlin 1980. Freitag 6745.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 29496   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Berlin. Koenigliche Museen zu Berlin. Beschreibung der Bildwerke der Christlichen Epochen. V. Die Italienischenund Spanischen Bildwerk der Renaissance und des Barocks in Marmor, Ton,Holz, und Stuck.
1913 207 pp. descriptive catalogue of the museum's collection of 466 Italian and Spanish Renaissance and Baroque sculptures (excluding bronzes), notes, bibl., all 466 illus. in the text, many with multiple views and details. Lg. 4to. Printed cloth. Berlin (Reimer) 1913. Ex-library copy (bookplate on endpaper).
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 29566   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

George, J., & Alexis Guérin-Boutaud. Les Eglises Romanes de l'Ancien Diocèse d'Angouleme.
1928 345 pp. text on the rich Romanesque churches of the French southwest, particularly around Angouleme, notes, index, 303 text illus. which thoroughly document architectural details, plans, etc., 12 fine photo plates. 4to. Orig. wrpps. Paris (Kapp) 1928. One of 410 copies.
Price: USD 975.00 other currencies   order no. 29624   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Degenhart, Bernhard & Annegrit Schmitt. Corpus der Italienischen Zeichnungen 1300-1450. Teil II: Venedig, Addendazu Süd- und Mittelitalien.
1980 4 vols., 447, 207 pp. critical catalogue of known Late Gothic drawings from central and southern Italy, including an entire volume devoted to the work of Mariano Taccola, extensive scholarly notes, bibliographies, 911 text illustrations, 284 plates (8 color). Large 4to. Cloth, bookplates of former owner inside front cover. Berlin (Mann) 1980. Arntzen L 44.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 29728   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Vautier, Ben. Me Ben I Sign.
1975 Unpag. (32 pp.) compilation of writings by the French Conceptual artist incl. many ideas for realized and unrealized works. Sm. 8vo. Illus. wrpps. Devon, England (Beau Geste) 1975. Limited ed.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 29923   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Akademiya Arkhitekturi CCCP. Arkhitektura Leningrada.
1953 338 pp. text, by Vladimir Piliavskii, et al, on architecture and monuments of the Russian port, brief biographies of prominent 18th and 19th century architects, hundreds of illustrations throughout the text and on plates (7 color) showing maps, photographs of interior and exterior architectural views, landscapes, paintings, sculptures, etc. Large 4to. Cloth. Leningrad/Moscow (Stroitelstvu i Arkhitekture) 1953. (Leningradskij Filial)
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 30114   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Renger-Patzsch, Albert. Die Welt ist Schon.
1928 22 pp. introd. by Carl Georg Heise, list of plates, and 100 superb plates reproducing photographs by Renger-Patzsch showing landscapes, portraits, industrial motifs, architecture, animals, etc. 4to. Cloth. Munich (Kurt Wolff) 1928.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 30490   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Gatti Perer, Maria Luisa. Carlo Giuseppe Merlo Architetto.
1966 551 pp. monograph on the 18th century Milanese architect (1690-1760), incl. detailed analysis of all buildings and designs, ext. notes, documents, bibliography, chronology, catalogue of drawings, and 348 fine illustrations. 4to. Cloth, d.j. Milan (La Rete) 1966. (Monografie di Arte Lombarda, I Maestri, 1).
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 30538   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Hussey, Christopher. English Country Houses. I. Early Georgian 1715-1760. II. Mid Georgian1760-1800. III. Late Georgian 1800-1840.
1967 3 vols., 256, 255, 255 pp. survey, with lengthy descriptions of the dozens of English manors which best embody the largely Palladian architectural style popularized by Sir Christopher Wren, notes, indices, more than 1200 illus. throughout the text and on plates of photographs and drawings, etc., showing interior and exterior architectural views, many of elaborate rococo decoration. 4to. Cloth. London (Antique Collectors' Club) 1984. Limited edition reprint of 1955 edition.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 30750   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Vienna. Denkmaler des Theaters Inszenierung/ Dekoration ... VII. Theater und Garten.
15 pp. introductory text and annotated descriptions by Joseph Gregor, 29 superb facsimile plates (some in color), mounted in passepartouts, showing engravings of set designs that incorporate gardens, some quite fanciful, many with elaborate structures. Folio. Text in wrpps., plates loose as issued, all housed in boards portfolio. Vienna? Munich (Nationalbibliothek/ Piper) n.d. (ca. 1925).
Price: USD 1,150.00 other currencies   order no. 30814   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Tralbaut, Mark Edo. De Antwerpse "Meester Constbeldthouwer" Michiel Van der Voort de Oude(1667-1737). Zijn Leven en Werken.
1949 579 pp. monograph on the Baroque sculptor, critical catalogue of works, notes, documents, lengthy bibl., index, 209 illus. on plates showing sculptures, preliminary drawings, sketches, etc. Lg. 8vo. Cloth. Brussels (Paleis der Academien) 1949. (Verhandelingen van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie Voor Wetenschappen, Letteren en Schone Kunsten van Belgie... Schone Kunsten XI, 5)
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 31138   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Sulzer, Johan Georg. Allegmeine Theorie der Schonen Kunste, in einzeln, nach alphabetischerOrdnung der Kunstworter auf einander folgenden Artickeln abgehandelt.
1777 2 vols., 764, 948 pp. encyclopedia of the arts including music, theater, and oratory, a numberof text illus. throughout of architectural details, tables, sheet music (some on folding plates), etc. Orig. 1/2 calf and bds, worn but sound. Biel (Heilmann) 1777.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 31147   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Parrot, Andre, et al. Mission Archéologique de Mari. I. Le Temple D'Ishtar. II, 1. Le Palais.Architecture. II, 2. Le Palais. Peintures Murales. II, 3. Le Palais.Documents et Monuments. III. Les Temples D'Ishtarat et de Ninni-Zaza.IV. Le Trésor D'Ur.
1956 4 vols. in 6 parts: 247, 358, 116, 274, 354, 65 pp. detailed account of the excavations including catalogue of finds, notes, concordances, lists, hundreds of text illus. from photos, plans, and drawings, and 298 plates (9 color, 1 folding) showing photographic views of the site (some aerial) and recovered artifacts. 4to. Cloth. Paris (Librairie Orientaliste/Geuthner) 1956-68. (Institut Français d'Archéologie de Beyrouth, LXV, LXVIII, LXIX, LXX, LXXXVI, LXXXVII)
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 31738   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Chaptal, J.A. Chimie Appliquée aux Arts.
1807 4 vols., LXXVIIJ, 302, 544, 534, 554 pp. text on chemistry for industry and the applied arts (textiles, furniture, etc.), incl. detailed descriptions of numerous experiments, chemical reactions, compound formations, distillation procedures, etc., notes, index, lists, tables, 12 fine folding plates (a few sl. soiled at edges) showing fireplaces, chimneys, distillation systems, etc. 8vo. Orig. 3/4 calf and dec. bds., gilt stamped spine. Paris (Deterville) 1807.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 31823   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Trier, Eduard, & Willy Weyres, eds. Kunst des 19. Jahrhunderts im Rheinland. I. Architektur: Kultusbauten.II. Architektur: Profane Bauten une Stadtebau . III. Malerei. IV.Plastik. V. Kunstgewerbe.
1980 5 vols., 424, 572, 383, 527, 421 pp. account of 19th century artistic development in western Germany, particularly in and around Cologne, notes, lists, brief biographies, indices, thoroughly illus. in the text and on plates from plans, drawings, paintings, photographic views of architecture, monuments, etc. 4to. Cloth, illus. d.j. Dusseldorf (Swann) 1980-81.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 31990   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Denis, Paul. Ligier Richier: L'Artiste et son Oeuvre.
1911 XXV, 426 pp. monograph on the French sculptor (ca. 1500-1572), documents, ext. annotation, catalogue raisonné of the sculptures, 44 text illus., 51 fine plates. 4to. Wrpps. Paris/Nancy (Berger-Levrault) 1911. One of 500 copies.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 32061   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

London. The British Museum. Evangeliorum Quattuor Codex Lindisfarnensis. Musei Britannici CodexCottonianus Nero D. IV Permissione Musei Britannixi Totius CodicisSimilitudo Expressa.
1960 3 vols. in 2, 295, 176 pp. exhaustive monograph, by T.D. Kendrick, T.J. Brown, R.L.S. Bruce-Mitford, et al., examining the Northumbrian Gospel book attributed to the Lindisfarne bishop Eadfrith, ca. 698 AD, including pictorial technique, pigments and medium, etc., 69 text illus. after details and ornaments, 60 plates (8 color) from photographs of the binding, leaves, details, photomicrographs of various illuminations, etc., with a fine facsimile reproduction of the entire codex, including end and verso pages, on 259 plates (27 tipped-in color). Sm. folio. Text in cloth backed bds., facsimile in dec. vellum. London (The British Museum) 1961. One of 680 copies.
Price: USD 6,000.00 other currencies   order no. 32238   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Pilo, Giuseppe Maria. Carpioni.
1961 169 pp. monograph on the Italian painter (1613-1679) based in Vicenza, detailed and fully documented catalogue raisonné of paintings and engravings (documented, attributed, wrongly attributed, etc.), concordances, locations of works, extensive notes, bibliography, indices, 209 illustrations on plates (5 in color). 8vo. Cloth. Venice (Alfieri) 1961. Freitag 1731.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 32279   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Benelli, Sam. L'Architettura di Giuseppe Mancini. Schizzi e Progetti.
1905 Title, 1 pp. introductory text, 60 fine plates showing fine architectural renderings, a few measured drawings, and a photograph of elaborate monuments to Verdi, Petrarch, et al, Baroque churches, grand state buildings, palazzos and more modest residences, many showing Art Nouveau influence. Lg. 4to. Bd. portf. Milan (Preiss Bestetti) n.d. (ca. 1905).
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 32336   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Gladwin, Harold S., Emil W. Haury, E. B. Sayles, & Nora G... Excavations at Snaketown. I. Material Culture. II. Comparisons andTheories.
1937 2 vols., XVIII, 305, XIV, 167 pp. reports on archaeological research undertaken at Snaketown, home to the ancient Hohokam people, located about twelve miles from present-day Chandler, Arizona, on the Gila River Indian Reservation, detailed analysis of finds, notes, num. appendices, bibliography, index, numerous maps and charts, 115 text illus., 241 plates. 4to. Wrpps., a bit frayed at edges. Globe, AZ (Privately printed for the Gila Pueblo) 1937. (Medallion Papers, 25-26).
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 32477   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Neckelmann, Frederik Skjold, & F. Meldahl. Denkmaeler der Renaissance in Daenemark.
1888 19 pp. introductory text on a number of churches, the palaces Husum, Kronborg, Frederiksborg, Christiansborg, Rosenborg, et al, and their decoration, 47 fine plates showing interior and exterior photographs of portrait halls, memorial sculptures, ornamented gates, fountains, etc. Sm. folio. Orig. armorial calf. Berlin (Wasmuth) 1888.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 32580   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

New York. The Anderson Auction Company. Catalogue of the Library of Henry W. Poor. Part I- Part V (complete, bd.as one). Masterpieces of Printing; Illuminated and other Manuscripts;English Literature of the Elizabethan and Later Periods; A Rare Collectionof the English Authors of the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries;Illustrated and Extra-Illustrated Books; Association Books of RemarkableInterest; Rare and Artistic Book-bindings; Americana; Autographs andPrivate Book-Club Publications.
1908 Var. pag (ca. 700 pp.) catalogue of the thousands of titles in the collection, with lengthy critical and descriptive text (occasionally with excerpted passages) for exceptionally rare or interesting titles, illus. throughout (5 fine color and gold) from drawings or photographs showing leaves, bindings, title pages, etc. Sm. 4to. 3/4 morocco. New York (Anderson) 1908. Ex-libris copy (many prices neatly noted in pencil in margin).
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 32853   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Berty, Adolphe. La Renaissance Monumentale en France. Specimens de Composition etd'Ornementation Architectoniques. Empruntés aux Edifices Construits depuisle Règne de Charles VIII jusq'a celui de Louis XIV.
1864 2 vols., var. pag. (ca. 350 pp.) descriptive and critical text on the greatest monuments from this fruitful period of architectural achievement in France, primarily royal or ecclesiastical edifices, notes, tables, 98 plates of fine measured drawings, plans, details of sculptural ornaments, etc. Lg. 4to. 3/4 morocco and bds., banded spines, corners sl. rubbed. Paris (Morel) 1864.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 33214   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Busink, Th. A. Der Tempel von Jerusalem von Salomo bis Herodes. Eine Archaologisch-Historische Studie unter Berucksichtigung des Westsemitischen Tempelbaus.I. Der Tempel Salomos. II. Von Ezechiel bis Middot.
1970 2 vols., XXIII, XXXI, 1611 pp. scholarly study (text in German), ext. notes, ext. bibliography, ample technical material, 318 text illus. incl. line drawings, plans, elevations, maps, etc., 30 plates (some folding). 4to. Cloth. Leiden (E. J. Brill) 1970-1980. (Nederlands Instituut voor het Nabije Oosten Studia Francisci Scholten Memoriae Dicata, 3).
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 33389   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Wing, Donald. Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland, Ireland,Wales, and British America. And of English Books Printed in otherCountries, 1641-1700.
1945 Altogether 4 vols.: 3 vols., XVII, 562, XI, 520, XI, 521 pp., bibliography and inventory of many thousands of titles in institutional libraries, prefaces incl. symbols and libraries; With 217 pp. Index of Printers, Publishers and Booksellers in Donald Wing's Short-Title Catalogue...by Paul G. Morrison. 4to. Cloth. New York (Index Society/Columbia Univ. Press) 1945-1951. (Index vol.: Charlottesville (Bibliographical Society of the Univ. of Virginia) 1955).
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 33392   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Loffler, Karl, & Joachim Kirchner, eds. Lexikon des Gesamten Buchwesens.
1935 3 vols., 640, 640, 760 pp. critical lexicon of printers, bookbinders, collectors, paper makers, illustrators, booksellers, and their related terms, from the Medieval through the early 20th century, lists compiled by subject. 4to. Cloth. Leipzig (Hiersemann) 1935-37.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 33403   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Pittsburgh. The Hunt Botanical Library. Catalogue of Botanical Books in the Collection of Rachel McMasters MillerHunt.
1958 3 vols.: I. Printed Books 1477-1700. II-III. Printed Books 1701-1800. 517, CCXLIV, 655 pp. descriptive and critical catalogue, by Jane Quinby, of of 764 rare items, incl. some natural history titles, meticulously compiled incl. descr. of papers and their watermarks, type variations, binding, collation, lists of plates, notes, etc., bibl., lists, indices, 2 frontispieces, one a portrait of Mrs. Hunt, the other a view of the library, 25 plates showing leaves from various mss. 4to. Pittsburgh (Hunt Foundation) 1958. Ex-libris dedication copy.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 33416   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Nissen, Claus. Die Botanische Buchillustration.
1951 2 vols. in one: I. Geschichte. II. Bibliographie. 264, 324 pp. descriptive and critical text on botanical illustration in Europe, Asia, and the Middle East, from the Medieval to the advent of photography, with very good notes, bibl., lists, descriptive catalogue of well over 2,000 titles, all with collation, plate notes, etc. 4to. Cloth. Stuttgart (Hiersemann) 1951.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 33471   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Fitzpatrick, John C., ed. The Diaries of George Washington 1748-1799.
1925 4 vols.: I. 1748-1770. II. 1771-1785. III. 1786-1788. IV. 1789-1799. 454, 460, 457, 450 pp. edited text of the original diaries, annotated throughout, extensive index, fine frontispieces in each, showing portraits, leaves, etc. 8vo. Armorial cloth, corners sl. rubbed. Boston/New York (Houghton Mifflin) 1925. Ex-libris copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 33727   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Grand-Carteret, John. L'Histoire, la Vie, les Moeurs et la Curiosite par l'Image, le Pamphlet etle Document (1450- 1900).
1927 5 vols., altogether ca. 2,500 pp. text on printers, printmaking, and their numerous subjects through the ages, notes, lists, tables, frontispieces, copiously illus. throughout on 2,359 text illus., and 145 very nice color plates showing mss. leaves, drawings after artworks, occasional photos of reliefs, etc. 4to. Orig. dec. wrpps., a bit shaken. Paris (Librairie de la Curiosité et des Beaux-Arts) 1927-28. Numbered ed.
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 33862   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)