F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
F.A. Bernett Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1984 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3    4    5    6    7    8    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Monteverdi, Mario, Nicholas B. Penny, Anton Henze, Marc L... Storia della Pittura Italiana dell'Ottocento.
1975 3 vols., 221, 247, 339 pp. history of 19th-century Italian painting and of English, German, and French painters' work in Italy, dictionary of artists, documents, ext. notes, analytical bibliography, index, 1437 illus. on plates (227 in color). 4to. Cloth, d.j. Milan (Bramante) 1975. Arntzen M 370.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 12350   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Lindos. Fouilles et Recherches 1902-1914. Vol. I. Les Petits Objets.
1931 2 vols., XIII, 775 pp. critical catalogue, by Chr. Blinkenberg, of over 3000 objects found on the Island of Rhodes, notes, introd. text, index, 79 text illustrations, 152 plates showing most of the pottery, vases, statuettes, etc. Large 4to. Cloth. Berlin (De Gruyter, for Fondation Carlsberg, Copenhagen) 1931.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 12488   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Zervos, Christian. Pablo Picasso. Vol. 2, part 2. Oeuvres de 1912 à 1917.
1961 LXXVIII pp. text, (9) pp. list of plates, 604 illus. on 234 plates showing paintings, drawings, collages, sculptures, etc. Large 4to. Wrpps., spine slightly damaged. Paris (Cahiers d'Art) 1961. Freitag 9679 (entire series).
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 12640   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Nocq, Henry, & Carle Dreyfus. Tabatières, Boites et Etuis. Orfèvreries de Paris, XVIIIe Siècle et Débutdu XIXe, des Collections du Musée du Louvre.
1930 XVII, 57 pp. critical descriptions of the 163 snuffboxes in the Louvre collection, introd., index of artists, frontispiece portrait, text illus. of goldsmiths' marks and documents, 88 excellent photogr. plates showing all the boxes, most of them from different sides. Large 4to. Orig. wrpps. Paris (Van Oest) 1930.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 12879   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Roosen-Runge, Heinz. Farbgebung und Technik Fruhmittelalterlicher Buchmalerei. Studien zu denTraktaten "Mappae Clavicula" und "Heraclius."
1967 2 vols., 205, 126 pp. text, ext. notes, catalogue of paints and their chemical characteristics, bibliography, index, 13 tipped-in color illus. showing illuminations, 27 black-and-white illus. on plates, 382 reproductions on plates showing micro-photographs of colors prepared according to formulae in medieval treatises. Large 8vo. Cloth, d.j. Munich (Deutscher Kunstverlag) 1967. (Kunstwissenschaftliche Studien, 38).
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 13221   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Azais, R. P., & R. Chambard. Cinq Années de Recherches Archéologiques en Ethiopie: Province du Harar etEthiopie Méridionale.
1931 2 vols., XV, 348, 10 pp. thorough scholarly text on archaeological research, notes, preface byEdmond Pottier, charts, appendices, index, folding map, numerous text illus., 116 fine photographic plates. 4to. Text vol. in wrpps., plates in boards portfolio. Paris (Geuthner) 1931.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 13358   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Zeri, Federico. La Galleria Spada in Roma: Catalogo dei Dipinti.
1954 205 pp. critical catalogue of the collection, introd., notes, bibliography, copy of the1759 inventory consisting of 937 items in "Casa Spada," indices, 213 illustration on plates. Small 4to. Cloth, cover slightly rubbed. Florence (Sansoni) 1954. (Biblioteca di "Proporzioni").
Price: USD 575.00 other currencies   order no. 13807   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Hefting, Victorine. Jongkind; Sa Vie, son Oeuvre, son Epoque.
1975 431 pp. monograph on the Netherlandish painter incl. introd. on his life and work, notes, crit. catalogue of 820 works, all of them illustrated (20 in color), documented biography and chronology, bibliography, list of principal exhibitions, indices, and 50 additional illus. in the text 4to. Cloth. Paris (Arts et Métiers Graphiques) 1975. Freitag 5784.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 14015   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Morison, Stanley. German Incunabula in the British Museum : One Hundred & Fifty-TwoFacsimile Plates of Fine Book-Pages from Presses of Germany, German-Switzerland, and Austria-Hungary, Printed in the Fifteenth Century inGothic Letter and Derived Founts.
1928 26 pp. introd. text and descriptions (first 14 pp. misbound), 152 fine collotype plates. Folio. Cloth, upper corner sl. bumped, bottom edge sl. rubbed. London (Victor Gollancz) 1928. One of 398 copies of the English edition within a total edition of 553 copies.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 14041   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

La Faille, J.-B. The Works of Vincent van Gogh: His Paintings and Drawings.
1970 661 pp. crit. catalogue of paintings, drawings, and rejected attributions, fully illustrated, with list of exhibitions and provenance for each work, incl. 40 pp. introd. text with a variety of critical appraisals, lists of dated and redated works, subjects, collections, and Van Gogh exhibitions, bibliography, text illustrations, and 52 color plates. Sm. folio. Cloth, illus. d.j. New York (Reynal) 1970. Freitag 4489.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 14054   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Leroquais, V. Les Psautiers Manuscrits Latins des Bibliothèques Publiques de France.
1940 3 vols.: 2 vols., CXXXVI, 293, 518 pp. description of nearly 500 psalters, introd. text on psalters and their decoration, identification, etc., bibliographic notes, indices, atlas with XIII pp. list of plates and 140 fine plates. Large 4to. Text in wrpps., plates loose in board portfolio. Macon (Protat) 1940-1941. Chamberlin 1223. Arntzen M 137.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 14290   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Portalis, Roger, ed., & A.-J.-V. Le Roux de Lincy. Researches Concerning Jean Grolier, His Life and His Library; With aPartial Catalogue of His Books.
1907 XLV, 386 pp. scholarly study, ext. notes, detailed catalogue of 558 examples of manuscripts, printed works, and bindings, list of libraries containing volumes from the Grolier library, bibliography of documents in original edition, index, 14 exquisite chromolithographic plates showing fine bindings. 4to. 3/4 calf, slightly rubbed. New York (Grolier Club) 1907. One of 300 copies.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 14664   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Notten, Marinus van. Rombout Verhulst, Beeldhouwer, 1624-1698. Een Overzicht Zijner Werken.
1907 108 pp. monograph on the leading sculptor of the period in Holland, notes, documents, 53 fine plates. Sm. folio. Cloth, slightly bumped, bookplate removed from inside front cover. The Hague (Nijhoff) 1907. Freitag 13018. One of only 100 copies.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 14831   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Lapiner, Alan. Pre-Columbian Art of South America.
1976 460 pp. comprehensive survey incl. chronological charts, notes, glossary, bibliography, 8 maps, and 910 illus. on plates (225 in fine color tipped in). Large 4to. Cloth, d.j. New York (Abrams) 1976.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 14910   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

The Journal of Hellenic Studies. Vols. XL - CVIII with index volumes forvols. XVII through XLII and vols. XLIII through LX.
69 annual vols. and 2 index vols. in 90 parts as issued, with ca. 300 pp. of scholarly papers in each volume and close to 800 very good plates. Small 4to. Vols. 40-44 bound in 5 vols., the balance in original printed wrpps. London (Council of the Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies) 1920-1988. Arntzen Q 208.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 14912   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Berenson, Bernhard. The Drawings of the Florentine Painters; Classified, Criticised andStudied as Documents in the History and Appreciation of Tuscan Art. Witha Copious Catalogue Raisonné.
1903 2 vols., V, 330, II, 200 pp. text, extensive notes, critical catalogue of works by artists from Beato Angelico and Benozzo Gozzoli to Pontormo and Rosso, indices, 180 excellent facsimile plates (in tint). Folio. Cloth, spines slightly rubbed. London (John Murray) 1903. Arntzen L 42.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 15165   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art. Catalogue of Greek Sculptures.
1954 XVIII, 123 pp. detailed crit. catalogue, by Gisela M. A. Richter, of the collection of 245 statues and reliefs (Greek originals and Roman copies) in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, concordances, bibliography, index, 164 fine photographic plates showing all catalogued items, many from several angles. 4to. Cloth, d.j. (chipped). Cambridge (Harvard Univ. Press) 1954. Arntzen K 51.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 15170   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Riegl, Alois. Die Spatromische Kunst-Industrie nach den Funden in Osterreich-Ungarn.
1901 VI, 222 pp. text on later Roman art and artifacts found in the Austrian Empire, ext. notes, 100 text illus., 23 fine plates with full-size reproductions (11 in color). Folio. Cloth. Vienna (K.K. Hof- und Staatsdruckerei for Osterr. Archaeologisches Institut) 1901.
Price: USD 1,650.00 other currencies   order no. 15195   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Busignani, Alberto. Pollaiolo.
1969 361 pp. monograph on Antonio and Piero del Pollaiuolo, extensive scholarly notes, documented chronologies, excerpts from literary sources, critical descriptions of paintings, drawings, and sculptures, list of attributed and lost works, comprehensive bibliography, index, and 179 plates (20 in color). Large 4to. Cloth, d.j. Florence (Il Fiorino) 1969. (I Piu Eccellenti, 4). Freitag 9857.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 15384   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Paper Publications Society, ed. The Nostitz Papers. Notes on Watermarks Found in the German ImperialArchives of the 17th & 18th Centuries, and Essays Showing the Evolution ofa Number of Watermarks.
1956 XLV, 122 pp. historical and descriptive catalogue of watermarks found in a group of important German documents, mostly of the 17th century, introd. on the Nostitz family, 10 indices including bibliography, numerous text illus., 152 plates showing tracings of 766 marks. 4to. Dec. bds. Hilversum (Paper Publications Society) 1956. (Monumenta Chartae Papyraceae Historiam Illustrantia, 5). One of 450 copies.
Price: USD 575.00 other currencies   order no. 15551   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Naples. Museo di Capodimonte. Civiltà del Seicento a Napoli.
1984 2 vols., 509, 508 pp. critical catalogue of the exhibition of paintings, drawings, sculpture, decorative arts, books and book bindings, etc., with introductory essays by Gaetano Cantone (architecture), Giuseppe Galasso, Raffaello Causa (painting), et al., and biographical notices on the artists, bibliography, index, hundreds of illustrations in the text and of all exhibits (42 in color). Small square 4to. Wrpps. Naples (Electa Napoli) 1984.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 16494   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Scherer, Christian. Die Braunschweiger Elfenbeinsammlung. Katalog der Elfenbeinbildwerke desHerzog Anton Ulrich-Museums in Braunschweig.
1931 VII, 168 pp. crit. catalogue of the important collection of 619 European carvings in ivory andrelated materials, mostly from the Renaissance and Baroque periods, introd., indices, 230 pieces reproduced on 71 fine plates. 4to. Orig. dec. cloth. Leipzig (Hiersemann) 1931.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 16592   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Preston, Stuart, et al. Simbari.
1976 364 pp. monograph on the Italian-born painter Nicola Simbari incl. preface by Charles Wieland, commentary by Preston and other essays, excerpts from articles and critical reviews, biogr. chronology, list of collectors, bibliography, and hundreds of illus. in the text and on plates (ca. 185 in striking color, most full-page, some double), some with quotes by Simbari, repr. his paintings, some graphic works, and a few documentary photographs. Inscription by Simbari on flyleaf. Large sq. 4to. Cloth, illus. d.j., edges sl. frayed. New York (Simon and Schuster) 1976.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 16909   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Kapr, Albert. Buchgestaltung.
354 pp. text on the history and present state of book production incl. selection of paper, typography, illustration, printing techniques, binding, etc., generally and in individual countries, bibliography, index, several samples of paper, plate with tipped-on original samples of binding materials, 521 illustrations (some in color). Half-title page creased and folded. Sm. folio. Orig. dec. cloth. Dresden (VEB Verlag der Kunst) ca. 1963.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 17087   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Fournier, Edouard. Le Théatre Français au XVIe et au XVIIe Siècle, ou Choix des Comédies lesPlus Curieuses Antérieures à Molière...
1871 XI, 583 pp. texts of early French comedies, with biographical sketches of the playwrights, introd., notes, 20 color plates repr. drawings by Maurice Sand and H. Allouard of some of the characters in their costumes. Sm. 4to. 3/4 leather, corners and edge somewhat rubbed. Paris (Laplace, Sanchez) n.d. (ca. 1871). Second ed.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 17280   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Hymans, Fanny Cluysenaar. Une Famille d'Artistes: Les Cluysenaar.
1928 331 pp. text and documents concerning four Belgian artists of the 19th and early 20th century,excerpts of critical opinions, notes, ca. 85 plates showing works by architect Jean-Pierre, painters Alfred and André, and sculptor John-Edmond and their portraits. Small 4to. Wrpps. Brussels (Weissenbruch) 1928. One of 300 copies.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 17605   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Stubblebine, James. Guido da Siena.
1964 XV, 121 pp. monograph on the 13th-century Sienese painter, his works and attributions, notes, bibliography, index, 128 illus. on plates. 4to. Cloth. d.j. Princeton (Princeton Univ. Press) 1964. Lucas p. 153. Freitag 5026.
Price: USD 875.00 other currencies   order no. 17762   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Paris. Ecole Nationale des Beaux-Arts. Concours Rougevin & Godeboeuf.
(4) pp. introductory matter including preface by J.-L. Pascal, foreword by V. Boucaut, and list of plates, 13 pp. descriptions of the competitions 1857-1901, 136 fine plates, each showing a first or second place prize- winning design. Folio. Cloth-backed boards, soiled. Paris (Helio) ca. 1902.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 17896   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Piceni, Enrico, & Mario Monteverdi. Pittura Lombarda dell'Ottocento.
1969 487 pp. survey of 19th- century Lombard painting incl. text on painters in Milan, Brescia, Cremona, the Ticino, and parts of Switzerland, bibliography, indices, 67 text illus. (8 in color), and 266 illus. on plates (over 100 in color). Sm. folio. Illus. bds. Milan (Cassa di Risparmio delle Provincie Lombarde) 1969.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 18075   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Getty, Alice, & J. Deniker. The Gods of Northern Buddhism: Their History, Iconography and ProgressiveEvolution through the Northern Buddhist Countries.
1928 LII, 220 pp. comprehensive, scholarly study of Buddhist iconography and its evolution and permutations in India, Nepal, Chinese Turkestan, Tibet, Java, Indo-China, etc., ext. notes, glossary with thorough explanations, bibliography, index, key chart in color to Ts'ogs- sin, a Nepalese painting, one text illus., hundreds of illus. on 58 fine plates (8 plates in color, some plates with overlays) showing works of art from the collection of Henry H. Getty. 4to. Dec. cloth. Oxford (Clarendon Press) 1928. Second, revised and enlarged ed. Rowland p. 33.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 18143   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

(Mueller). Buchheim, Lothar-Gunther, & Florian Karsch. Otto Mueller: Leben und Werk; mit einem Werkverzeichnis der Graphik OttoMuellers.
1963 294 pp. monograph incl. biography and critical analysis, chronology, bibliography, list of exhibitions, fully illustrated catalogue of over 170 graphic works, and over 200 more illus. in the text and on plates (58 in color tipped in). 4to. Cloth, d.j. Feldafing (Buchheim) 1963. Freitag 8831.
Price: USD 675.00 other currencies   order no. 18366   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Pietro, Filippo di. Disegni Sconosciuti e Disegni Finora non Identificati di Federigo Baroccinegli Uffizi.
1913 183 pp. text evaluating the Barocci drawings in the Uffizi Gallery, descriptive list of 164 drawings, index, 200 illustrations (5 tipped-in tinted facsimile plates). Large 4to. Cloth. Florence (Ist. Micrografico Italiano) 1913. Freitag 532.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 18808   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Vey, Horst. Die Zeichnungen Anton Van Dycks.
1962 2 vols., 388 pp. crit. catalogue (German) of 308 drawings by Van Dyck, introd., chronology, bibliography, indices, 18 text illus., 360 illus. on plates. Large 8vo. Cloth, d.j., cloth slipcase. Brussels (Arcade) 1962. (Monographien des "Nationaal Centrum voor de Plastische Kunsten van de XVIde en XVIIde Eeuw," 1). Freitag 3151.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 18908   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Colini, Antonio M. Storia e Topografia del Celio nell'Antichità.
1944 XL, 470 pp. text on the region around SS. Giovanni e Paolo, the Lateran, S. Stefano Rotondo, and the Baths of Caracalla, and their rich archaeological finds and ancient ruins, ext. notes, bibliography, indices of literary sources, inscriptions, and names, 368 text illus., 24 plates incl. maps and plans (some folding). Sm. folio. Orig. printed wrpps. Vatican City (Tipografia Poliglotta Vaticana) 1944. (Pontificia Accademia Romana d'Archeologia, Atti, Series III; Memorie, vol. 7).
Price: USD 875.00 other currencies   order no. 19282   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Lissitzky cover.- Tairoff, Alexander. Das Entfesselte Theater. Aufzeichnungen eines Regisseurs.
1927 (IV), 112 pp. text by the director of a leading experimental theater group in Moscow, 2 text illus., portrait frontispiece, 11 plates (3 in color) showing stage and costume designs by Exter, Kusnetzov, Vesnin, et al. Large 8vo. Orig. dec. boards, spine sl. damaged. Potsdam (Gustav Kiepenheuer) 1927. Second, German ed.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 19340   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Rapin, Henri. La Sculpture Décorative Moderne. Première, Deuxième, Troisième Série.
1925 3 vols., (12) pp. introductions and lists of plates, 96 excellent plates showing hundreds of examples of Art Deco design. Folio. Orig. dec. board portfolios. Paris (Moreau) 1925-1929.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 19393   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Rouen. Musée Le Secq des Tournelles. Ferronnerie Ancienne.
1924 2 vols., XXVIII, VIII pp. description of the prestigious collection of 4525 objects made of iron or steel since the Middle Ages, text illus., XXIV pp. list of plates, 415 photogr. plates showing all the pieces. Small puncture hole in first several pages. Large 4to. Board portfolios, somewhat stained and worn. Paris (Schemit) 1924.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 19576   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Berlin. Staatliche Museen. Die Bildwerke des Deutschen Museums.
1923 4 vols.: I. Volbach, W. F. Die Elfenbeinbildwerke. VIII, 105 pp. catalogue of the collection of ivory sculptures from late Antiquity through the Baroque, fully illustrated in the text and on 84 plates. II. Bange, E. F. Die Bildwerke in Bronze und in Anderen Metallen, Arbeiten in Perlmutter und Wachs, Geschnittene Steine. VIII, 177 pp. catalogue of sculptures in metal, mother-of-pearl, and wax and of cut gemstones, fully illustrated in the text and on 49 plates. III. Demmler, Theodor. Die Bildwerke in Holz, Stein und Ton; Grossplastik. VIII, 484 pp. crit. catalogue of large-size wood, stone, and clay sculptures, all illustrated in the text. IV. Bange, E. F. Die Bildwerke in Holz, Stein und Ton; Kleinplastik. 175 pp. catalogue, fully illustrated, of smaller wood, stone, and clay sculptures. 4to. Cloth. Berlin (De Gruyter) 1923-1930. Original editions.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 20036   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Tchalenko, G. Eglises Syriennes à Bema (Text). Eglises de Village de la Syrie du Nord(Planches; Album).
1979 3 vols., 336, XXVI, IX pp. catalogue, regionally and chronologically focused, documenting churches in northern Syria which reveal a "bema" (or raised platform), with detailed descriptions of the bema, their differences, site orientations, and evolution over two centuries during the early Christian era, bibliogr. notes, 157 text illus. from line drawings, lists of plates, 562 illus. on 361 plates of maps, plans, elevations, and drawings, album with over 400 photogr. illus. on 143 plates of sites and structural details. Folio. Cloth. Paris (Geuthner) 1990, 1979, 1980. (Institut Français d'Archéologie du Proche-Orient. Bibliothèque Archéologique et Historique, 105). (Documents d'Archéologie: La Syrie a l'Epoque de l'Empire Romain d'Orient).
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 20088   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Winterthur Portfolio.
1964 Vols. 1-15 in 13 vols. and 8 fascicules. Arts journal with scholarly articles that focus mainly on American decorative arts and architecture and reflect many aspects of American history from 1640-1900, vol. 1 dedicated to the institution itself, vol. 13 on American furniture and its makers (ed. by Ian Quimby), notes, indices, abundantly illustrated throughout. 4to. Illus. bds. for vols. 1-3, cloth for vols. 4-13, illus. wrpps. for vols. 14 and 15. Winterthur, DE (Winterthur Museum) 1964-1980. Arntzen Q 351.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 20134   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Vinaccia, Antonino. I Monumenti Medioevali di Terra di Bari.
1915 2 vols., XII, 144, 169 pp. text on Graeco-Roman, early Christian, and medieval architecture and architectural decoration in Apulia, notes, 58, 84 text illus., 17, 42 plates. 4to. Orig. illus. wrpps. Bari (Società Tipografica Editrice Barese) 1915. Original ed.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 20586   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Van Marle, Raimond. The Development of the Italian Schools of Painting.
1970 19 vols., each circa 500 pp., reprint of the text, including copious annotations, indices, andseveral hundred illustrations, vol. XIX containing the general index. Large 8vo. Cloth. New York (Hacker) 1970. Arntzen M 299.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 21382   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Du Chesne, André. Les Antiquitez et Recherches, des Villes, Chasteaux et Places PlusRemarquables de Toute la France...
1637 (10), 1040 pp. description of France, revised and enlarged by the author's son, François Du Chesne, arranged by provinces, (25) pp. index. Title-page torn and repaired; moderate staining throughout. 8vo. Later leather-backed boards. Paris (Gyygnard) 1637.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 21734   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Sirén, Osvald. China and Gardens of Europe of the Eighteenth Century.
1950 XIV, 223 pp. text on Chinese style elements in garden design and garden structures at the timeof the chinoiserie vogue in decoration, notably in England, France, and Sweden, notes, bibliography, index, text illus., numerous illus. on 208 plates (16 in delicate color). 4to. Cloth, board slipcase. New York (Ronald Press) 1950.
Price: USD 975.00 other currencies   order no. 21759   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Davis, Theodore, Gaston Maspero, G. Elliot Smith, et al. The Tomb of Queen Tiyi.
1910 XXIV, 45 pp. text on the discovery and excavations (1907) of the tomb of the wife of AmenothesIII, including a sketch of the queen's life and catalogue of 46 found artifacts such as jars, religious amulets, and assorted other objects, 36 fine plates showing photographs (1 in color tipped in) and 3 tinted lithographic plates of the site and contents. Large 4to. Cloth, end-papers discolored. London (Constable) 1910. (Theodore M. Davis' Excavations, Biban el Moluk).
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 21880   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Bonnenfant, Chanoine (Georges). Eglises Rurales du Département de l'Eure.
1937 2 vols., VIII, 317 pp. text, bibliographical notes, alphabetical list of illustrated churches,lists of statuary, etc., 624 fine illus. on 150 plates from photographs by the author of the churches, sculpture, and furnishings. Large 4to. 3/4 leather and boards, sl. rubbed. Paris (Picard) 1937.
Price: USD 1,450.00 other currencies   order no. 21920   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Borchgrave d'Alténa, Joseph de. Décors Anciens d'Intérieurs Mosans.
1930 4 vols. bound in two, 149, 216, 117, 116 pp. text on decoration and furniture of the Meuse region in Belgium, mostly 18th century, altogether 531 photographic illustrations. Large 4to. Cloth-backed boards, orig. wrpps. bound in. Liège (Imprimerie des Mutilés) 1930. One of 500 copies, signed and inscribed by the author.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 22004   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Macquoid, Percy. A History of English Furniture: The Age of Oak; The Age of Walnut; The Ageof Mahogany; The Age of Satinwood.
1904 4 vols., VII, 243, 247, 271, 260 pp. text, indices, 935 text illus. from good photographs, 60 color plates. Some minor soiling here and there. Sm. folio. Cloth. London (Lawrence & Bullen) 1904-1908. Chamberlin 1713.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 22123   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

(Osma y Scull, Guillermo Joaquin de). Catalogo de Azabaches Compostelanos, Precedido de Apuntes sopre losAmuletos contra el Aojo, las Imagenes del Apostol-Romero y la Cofradia delos Azabacheros de Santiago.
1916 XII, 235 pp. text on charms and other small sculptured trinkets made of jet and on the guild that created them in Santiago de Compostela, documents, chronological list of artisans, ext. notes, index, ca. 50 text illus., and illustrated catalogue of 80 examples. 4to. New cloth, orig. wrpps bound in. Madrid ("Imprente Iberica" de D. Estanislao Maestre) 1916. One of 400 copies.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 22289   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Munich. Museum Antiker Kleinkunst. Die Konigliche Vasensammlung zu Munchen. I. Die Alteren NichtattischenVasen.
1912 V, 156 pp. catalogue, by Rudolf Hackl, of 1014 vases in the collection, 205 text illus., hundreds of photogr. illus. on 45 fine plates (1 in color). 4to. Orig. dec. cloth, corners very sl. rubbed. Munich (Obernetter) 1912.
Price: USD 675.00 other currencies   order no. 22449   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Marabottini, Alessandro. Polidoro da Caravaggio.
1969 2 vols., XI, 400 pp. monograph on the Mannerist master, extensive notes, critical catalogue ofpaintings, drawings, and painted façades, bibliography, indices, numerous illustrations on 165 plates. Large 8vo. Wrpps. Rome (Ed. dell'Elefante) 1969. Limited edition.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 22766   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Pallucchini, Rodolfo. I Vivarini (Antonio, Bartolomeo, Alvise).
1962 154 pp. monograph on the Venetian painters, chronologies, catalogue of all the illustrated works, bibliography, 294 illustrations on plates (12 plates in color). 4to. Cloth. Venice (Neri Pozza) 1962. (Saggi e Studi di Storia dell'Arte, 4). Freitag 13185. Arntzen R 57.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 22767   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Gibellino-Krasceninnicowa, Maria. Il Beccafumi.
1933 227 pp. monograph on the works of the Mannerist painter Domenico di Pace Beccafumi (1486–1551), including preface by Adolfo Venturi, documents, extensive scholarly notes, annotated oeuvre catalogue, bibliography, index, and 50 plates. Large 8vo. Wrpps., edges chipped, spine cracked. Sienna (Istituto Comunale d'Arte e di Storia) 1933. (Collezione di Monografie d'Arte Senese). One of 300 copies. Freitag 657.
Price: USD 875.00 other currencies   order no. 22928   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Santangelo, Antonio (ed.). Cividale.
1936 At head of title-page: Ministero della Educazione Nazionale, Direzione Generale delle Antichità e Belle Arti. 187 pp. descriptive inventory of art and architecture, mostly medieval, of the ancient city in northeastern Italy, with notes on condition and some bibliographic documentation, bibliography, indices, numerous text illustrations, one folding plate. 4to. Wrpps. Rome (Libreria dello Stato) 1936. (Catalogo delle Cose d'Arte e di Antichità d'Italia, 10). Chamberlin 2429.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 23920   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Hahnloser, Hans R. Villard de Honnecourt; Kritische Gesamtausgabe des Bauhuttenbuches Ms. Fr.19093 der Pariser Nationalbibliothek.
1972 XI, 403 pp. text on the manuscript, ext. notes, appendices, glossary, bibliographies of older works and of works published since 1935, indices, 55 text illus., 213 small illus. on 27 plates, 66 facsimile plates. 4to. Cloth. Graz (Akademische Druck u. Verlagsanstalt) 1972. Second, revised and enlarged ed.
Price: USD 675.00 other currencies   order no. 23974   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Scavi di Ostia. VI. Edificio con Opus Sectile fuori Porta Marina.
1968 236 pp. detailed description and analysis, edited by Giovanni Becatti, of excavation work and reconstruction of the building, with colored marble cut in pattern shapes, located near the coast of the ancient port city in Latium, ext. notes, index, 16 text illus., numerous illus. on 92 plates from photographs (31 plates in color of the marble mosaics), plans, and measured drawings (several folding). Large 4to. Cloth. Rome (Libreria dello Stato) 1968. One of 750 copies. Princeton Encylopedia of Classical Art, p. 661.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 24065   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Wildenstein, Georges. Gauguin. I. Catalogue.
1964 284 pp. (all published) catalogue raisonné of 638 paintings 1883-1901, all fully documented and all but 8 lost works illustrated, introd., concordance with Gauguin's own data for the years 1888-1889, indices, numerous facsimiles of signatures, tipped-in frontispiece in color. Large 4to. Dec. leatherette, d.j. Paris (Les Beaux-Arts) 1964. (L'Art Français). Limited ed.
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 24134   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Guiffrey, Jean, Pierre Marcel, & Charles Terrasse. La Peinture Française; les Primitifs. Première Série, Deuxième Série.
1912 2 vols., 28, 14 pp. descriptions and commentary on each of the 14th- and 15th-century French paintings that are illustrated, 120 fine collotype plates. Folio. Orig. cloth-backed illus. board portfolios. Paris (Morancé) ca. 1912-1925. Chamberlin 1255.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 24194   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

New York. Museum of Primitive Art. The Asmat of New Guinea: The Journal of Michael Clark Rockefeller. Ed. byAdrian Gerbrands.
1967 349 pp. pictorial and documentary record of Rockefeller's two Oceanic expeditions made in 1961, incl. lengthy introduction by Gerlands, Rockefeller's field notes, and a complete, descriptive catalogue of the numerous objects collected, shields, drums, horns, ancestor figures, daggers, etc., each object illustrated, glossary of Asmat words, index, folding color map of the expedition areas, numerous add. text illus. from photographs of the country and the people (some in color). Large 4to. Dec. cloth, acetate d.j. New York 1967.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 24433   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Henry, Paul. Les Eglises de la Moldavie du Nord des Origines à la Fin du XVIe Siècle:Architecture et Peinture.
1930 2 vols., IV, 320, X pp. text on the architecture and wall paintings of Moldavian churches, notes, glossary, bibliography, indices, 82 text illus., 3 large foldout plates with a number of schematic drawings, 152 photogr. illus. on 68 plates. Sm. folio. Orig. wrpps., spine rubbed and slightly chipped. Paris (Leroux) 1930. (Monuments de l'Art Byzantin, 6). Chamberlin 535.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 24611   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Oettinger, Karl. Anton Pilgram und die Bildhauer von St. Stephan.
1951 119 pp. scholarly text on the works of the 15th-century Viennese sculptor and his contemporaries, careful notes, critical descriptions of 56 works, documentary appendices, indices, 210 good photographic illus. on plates (1 tipped in). Large 4to. Cloth. Vienna (Herold) 1951.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 24697   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Fuerst (Furst), Margot. Hap Grieshaber, Der Holzschneider.
1964 28 pp. text (wrpp. fascicule laid in as published) with an introd. essay, notes, biogr. chronology, and lists of illus., murals, portfolios, and graphic illustrations, 75 plates (full-page and double-page) showing woodcuts executed by the German artist between the 1930s and 1963 incl. 10 reprod. in color (3 double-page) and 13 original lithographs (some in color, some double-page foldouts). Sm. folio. Bds., illus. d.j. Stuttgart (Hatje) 1964. (Buchergilde Gutenberg).
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 25521   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Adler, Rose. Reliures.
(3) pp. preface on the art of modern bookbinding and list of plates, 50 fine collotype plates, eachshowing one, two, or three outstanding bindings designed by Adler, Pierre Legrain, René Kieffer, Pierre Legrain, Robert Bonfils, Laure Albin Guillot, Paul Bonet, et al. Large 4to. Orig. board portfolio, spine rubbed. Paris (Moreau) ca. 1925. (L'Art International d'Aujourd'hui, 17).
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 25552   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Jonge, Caroline H. de. Paulus Moreelse, Portret en Genreschilder te Utrecht, 1571-1638.
1938 (8), 167 pp. monograph on the Dutch master, his paintings and graphic works and the art of histime, and the work of his students and lesser known brothers, with a descr. oeuvre catalogue, notes, English summary, genealogical chart, documents, bibliography, indices, 207 illus. on plates incl. self-portrait frontispiece. Some foxing on fore-edges. 4to. Cloth. Assen (Van Gorcum) 1938. Freitag 8691.
Price: USD 1,350.00 other currencies   order no. 25612   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Glaise, N. Album du Peintre en Batiment; Travaux Elémentaires. 1e Serie. Ornaments-Filage.
1881 (VII) pp. introd. and list of plates, 30 fine chromolithographic plates depicting suggested decorative designs for interiors, incl. designs on wood and marble (by Eugène Berthelon), all of which are scaled for practical use. Foxing throughout. Folio. 3/4 leather, soiled, corners bumped, spine and edges rubbed. Paris (Ducher) 1881. Ex-libris copy with stamps on title, one text page, and 3 plates.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 25837   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Zervos, Christian. L'Art de la Mésopotamie de la Fin du Quatrième Millénaire au XVe SiècleAvant Notre Ere: Elam, Sumer, Akkad.
1935 264 pp. survey of the sculpture of ancient countries in the Euphrates and Tigris valleys from ca. 3000 B.C. up to the first Babylonian dynasty and the end of civilization in Sumer, ca. 1500 B.C., incl. general introd. on their art, historical overviews of each period, several poems, map, and 220 plates from good photographs, selected to show the quality of the sculpture, some of details. Large 4to. Orig. bds. & d.j., spine taped. Paris (Cahiers d'Art) 1935. Ex-libris copy, with name on front flyleaf, internally fine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 26047   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Le Bon, Gustave. La Civilisation des Arabes.
1884 XV, 705 pp. text on the history, culture, politics, art and architecture, religion, etc., of the Arabs and of Islamic people in general, general notes, bibliography, 4 maps, 366 text illus. (70 full- or double-page), many engr. after photographs by the author, 10 nice chromolithographic plates. Some waterstaining and crinkling. 4to. Orig. dec. boards, expertly repaired. Paris (Firmin Didot) 1884.
Price: USD 675.00 other currencies   order no. 26306   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Biermann, Georg, ed. Deutsches Barock und Rokoko.
1914 LXIX, XCIX, 729 pp. survey of 17th- and 18th-century German art, incl. essays by Biermann, Adolf Feulner, Albert Brinckmann, and Anton Kippenberg, indices of the artists and their works with brief biographical data and descriptions, 1326 illus., and 32 fine heliogravure plates showing paintings, pastels, drawings, miniatures, sculpture, silhouettes, and gold and silver objects. Large 4to. 3/4 leather & bds., rubbed. Leipzig (Schwabach) 1914. Limited ed.
Price: USD 675.00 other currencies   order no. 26459   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Martin, Henry, et al. Le Livre Français des Origines à la Fin du Second Empire.
1924 IX, 184 pp. history of the French book, incl. illuminated and engraved books ranging from the 15th to 19th centuries, as well as chapters on bookbinding and on amateur bookmakers from the Middle Ages to the 19th century, notes, several nice head- and tailpieces, 104 superb plates. 4to. 1/2 leather and boards, raised spine, orig. illus. wrpps. bound in. Paris/Brussels (van Oest) 1924. One of 870 copies.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 26472   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Rooses, Max. Jordaens, Sa Vie et ses Oeuvres.
VIII, 306 pp. monograph, notes, documents, list of works, index, 149 text illus., 33 fine plates. Large 4to. 3/4 leather, slightly rubbed. Paris (Flammarion) n.d. (ca. 1906). One of 350 copies. Freitag 5797 for limited English edition of 1908.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 26481   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Jalovec, Karel. Enzyklopadie des Geigenbaues.
1965 2 vols., 492, 423 pp. encyclopedia of violin-makers, arranged alphabetically, with biogr. information and commentary on style, illus. alphabetical dictionary of stringed instruments, notations on tuning, bibliography, list of collections of musical instruments, hundreds of text illus. showing the violin parts and signatures, stamps, and tools of violin-making, 195 photogr. plates (24 in color). 4to. Cloth, spine faded. Hanau, Germany (Dausien) 1965.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 26497   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Loeschcke, Siegfried. Lampen aus Vindonissa. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte von Vindonissa und desAntiken Beleuchtungswesens.
1919 358 pp. text on lamps found at the site of an important Roman legionnaires' camp near what is now Basel, Switzerland, ext. notes, descriptive catalogue of ca. 1100 metal and ceramic lamps with some bibliographic documentation incl. similar examples, index, 48 text illus., numerous photogaphic illustrations on 22 plates showing hundreds of lamps. Large 4to. Orig. wrpps., bottom of spine chipped. Zurich (Beer) 1919.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 26614   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Frankfurt. Stadelschen Kunstinstitut. Handzeichnungen Alter Meister im Stadelschen Kunstinstitut.
1908 20 fascicules containing 200 stunning facsimile plates (all mounted, many tinted) showing the Museum's rich collection of 15th- through 18th-century drawings from all major European schools. Folio. Plates, loose as issued, housed in orig. printed wrpps. covers, chipped and separated along folds. Leipzig 1908-1916.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 26627   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Congrès International d'Archéologie Slave, 1st, Warsaw 14-18 IX 1965.Miedzynagodowy Kongres Archeologii Slowianskiej, 1st...
1968 7 vols. (all published). 335, 418, 364, 454, 518, 334, 492 pp. papers in Polish, Russian, and other Slavic languages, with translations in French, English, or German, and discussions with French summaries, notes, bibliographies, indices, illustrations throughout incl. some foldout maps, plates, and charts. Large 8vo. Cloth. Wroclaw (Ossolien/Polskiej Akademii Nauk) 1968-1972.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 26724   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Artes; Monuments et Mémoires. Vols. 1-8 (all published in the firstseries).
1932 A complete set of the first series of the annual, ed. by Wilhelm Wanscher, each of the 8 volumes containing 200 to 300 pp. of annotated articles (in English, French or German) on Danish art and architecture, ancient, Italian, and Oriental art that relates to Danish collections, and some general topics such as geometric art, documents interspersed throughout, (36) pp. bibliography of Danish writings on art and architecture in first volume, numerous illus. in the text and on foldout plates (a few in color). 4to. 1/2 calf. Copenhagen (Haase) 1932-1940. Arntzen Q 84.
Price: USD 1,350.00 other currencies   order no. 26739   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Werkman, Hendrik. The Next Call.
1978 75 pp. text (in Dutch and English) of the the avant-garde writings of Werkman from September 1923 to November 1926, biographical chronology, notes, bibliography, 22 text illus. incl. 2 photo-portraits, accompanied by 10 color facsimiles of the 9 printed "Next Call" pamphlets and one manifesto. Text fasc. (4to., Illus. wrpps.) and facsimiles (different sizes) loose as issued in cardboard portfolio (sm. folio). Utrecht (Reflex) 1978. One of 750 copies.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 26761   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Oidtmann, Henrich. Die Rheinischen Glasmalereien vom 12. bis zum 16. Jahrhundert.
1912 2 vols., XXIII, XXI, 492 pp. critical history of medieval and Renaissance stained glass in theRhinelands, notes, indices, 637 text illus., 60 plates (6 in color). Sm. folio. 3/4 cloth and boards. Dusseldorf (Schwann) 1912-1929. (Preis-Schriften der Mevissen-Stiftung, 3).
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 26790   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Leipzig. Stadtisches Museum der Bildenden Kunste. Studien und Entwurfe Alterer Meister im Stadtischen Museum zu Leipzig.
1895 8 pp. introd. and descr. of plates by Julius Vogel, 2 headpieces from graphics by Max Klinger and Otto Greiner, 4 tipped-in text illus., 30 matted plates showing 35 excellent facsimile reprod. in color or tint of 15th- through 18th-century European drawings and watercolors in the collection. Minor discoloration along some edges of the mats. Large folio. Dec. cloth portfolio, sl. scuffed, spine rubbed. Leipzig (Hiersemann) 1895.
Price: USD 575.00 other currencies   order no. 26803   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Dournovo, Lydia. Drevnearmianskaia Miniatiura.
1952 Ca. 40 pp. introd. on the evolution of Armenian illumination and notes on the plates in Russian and Armenian, (8) pp. charts, elab. dec. endpapers, 60 superb full-page color plates showing outstanding examples of 10th- through 17th-century Armenian illuminations selected from the famous Matenadaran collection. Folio. 1/2 cloth and dec. boards, edges rubbed. Yerevan 1952.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 26940   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Kuhn, Herbert. Die Germanischen Bugelfibeln der Volkerwanderungszeit in der Rheinprovinz.
1940 2 vols., XVI, 528 pp. text on and catalogue of various types of hooped decorative clasps of the Migration Period, bibliography, indices, 152 text illus. from numerous line drawings, 49 maps of finds in different parts of Europe, plate vol. with map of finds in the Rhineland and 130 photogr. plates showing hundreds of specimens and some forgeries in their true size. Sm. 4to. Cloth. Bonn (Rohrscheid) 1940. (Rheinische Forschungen zur Vorgeschichte, 4).
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 27052   details