F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
F.A. Bernett Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2037 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Plon, Eugène. Leone Leoni, Sculpteur de Charles Quint et Pompeo Leoni, Sculpteur dePhilippe II.
1887 440 pp. text on the Venetian Renaissance sculptors and medalists and their work for the emperor and the Spanish court, descriptive catalogues of works, appendices of correspondence and documents, notes, index, 58 fine plates. Large 4to. Orig. leather-backed embossed dec. cloth. Paris (Plon, Nourrit) 1887. (Les Maitres Italiens au Service de la Maison d'Autriche).
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 97   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Scharf, Alfred. Filippino Lippi.
1935 156 pp. monograph on the Italian Renaissance painter, notes, documents, catalogue raisonné of 367 paintings and drawings, indices, 221 illustrations on 130 fine plates. 4to. Cloth. Vienna (Schroll) 1935.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 402   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

(Witt, Antony de). I Mosaici del Battistero di Firenze: I. Le Storie di S. GiovanniBattista. II. Le Storie di N.S. Gesu Cristo. III. Le Storie del GiudizioFinale. IV. Le Storie della Genesi e di Giuseppe. V. La Scarsella eAltre Zone del Tempio.
1954 5 vols., introductory texts and lists of plates, altogether 230 fine plates, several in color,many of details. Large 4to. Cloth. Florence 1954-1959. One of 500 copies printed for Cassa di Risparmio di Firenze.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 457   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Planiscig, Leo. Venezianische Bildhauer der Renaissance.
1921 655 pp. history of Renaissance sculpture in Venice, notes, indices, 711 excellent illustrations. 4to. Cloth, extremities a bit rubbed. Vienna (Schroll) 1921. Original ed. Chamberlin 1053. Lucas p. 68. Arntzen K 163.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 527   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Venturi, Lionello. La Collezione Gualino.
1926 Vol. I (all published), 4 pp. introduction, 100 fine plates, many of them in color, of outstanding Italian paintings, ancient and Italian sculpture, and jewelry, each plate accompanied by one or more page of scholarly description, index. Folio. Full leather, gilt details. Turin-Rome (Bestetti & Tumminelli) 1926.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 555   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

(Papillon de la Ferté). Extrait des différens Ouvrages publiés sur la Vie des Peintres.
1776 2 vols., VIII, 512, 720 pp. lives of Italian, Spanish, German, Flemish, Dutch, and French painters, digested from all available sources, indices, 2 engraved frontispieces by Moreau le Jeune. 8vo. Cont. calf, rubbed. Paris (Ruault) 1776. Cicognara 2265.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 766   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Giraud, Stanislas. Gustave Ricard: Sa Vie et son Oeuvre (1823-1873).
1932 XI pp. preface by Camille Mauclair, 389 pp. monograph, notes, critical descriptions of works, quotes from critiques of Ricard's exhibits at the Salons, list of all his works, 178 illustrations. Large 4to. Wrpps. Paris (Occitania) 1932. (Les Arts et les Artistes du Midi). One of 330 copies.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 1096   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Le Roy, Grégoire. James Ensor.
1922 203 pp. monograph, catalogue of works 1875-1921, notes, bibliography, 50 text illus., 79 fine plates (2 in color). 4to. Vellum-backed boards. Brussels (Van Oest) 1922. One of 605 copies. Lucas p. 142. Freitag 3256.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 1405   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

(Marchetti, Leopoldo, ed.). Novara e il suo Territorio.
1952 1038 pp. papers by Costantino Baroni, Mario Bonfantini, Francesco Cognasso, Aldo de Maddalena,Luigi Fasso, Libero Lenti, & Sergio Martinelli, bibliographies of sources and printed books, indices, illustrations throughout the text and on plates, most of them of art, architecture, and documents of the 4th through 18th centuries (58 plates in color). Small folio. 3/4 vellum and cloth. Novara 1952. Privately printed for Banco Popolare di Novara.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 1670   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Halle, Fannina W. Die Bauplastik von Wladimir-Ssusdal. Russische Romanik.
1929 84 pp. scholarly text on the flowering of Romanesque art and architecture in central Russia, notes, 13 text illustrations, map, 69 fine plates showing numerous examples of architecture and monumental sculpture of the region. Folio. Cloth. Berlin (Wasmuth) 1929.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 1734   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Goldschmidt, Adolph, & Leopold Giese. Die Skulpturen von Freiberg und Wechselburg.
1924 47 pp. text on monumental sculptures in two 13th-century churches, notes, bibliography, 11 text illustrations, 117 fine plates from detailed photographs. Small folio. Cloth. Berlin 1924. (Denkmaler der Deutschen Kunst). Chamberlin 2406.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 1770   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Luer, Hermann, & Max Creutz. Geschichte der Metallkunst.
1904 2 vols., VIII, 660, VIII, 462 pp. text, indices, 846 illustrations. Large 8vo. New cloth. Stuttgart (Enke) 1904-1909. Ehresmann, Applied Arts, 1807.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 1774   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Bienfait, Anna G. Oude Hollandsche Tuinen.
1943 2 vols., XI, 301 pp. history of garden design in Holland, ext. notes, index, XV pp. lists in the plate volume, 367 illustrations, mostly from old pictorial material, on 317 plates. Fore-edges foxed. Text: Large 8vo. Plates: Obl. large 4to. The Hague (Martinus Nijhoff) 1943.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 1814   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Zeidler & Wimmel, 1776-1926. Zum Einhundertfuenfzigjahrigen Gedenktage der Geschaeftsgruendung...unterder Regierung Friedrichs des Grossen.
1926 253 pp. including 60 pp. introductory matter, portraits, 20 pp. lists, and 172 plates showing public, industrial, and business buildings, homes, monuments, and restorations in Berlin and elsewhere. 4to. Cloth. Berlin 1926.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 2153   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Klapheck, Richard. Die Meister von Schloss Horst im Broiche: Das Schlusskapitel zurGeschichte d. Schule v. Calcar.
1915 392 pp. text on 16th-century castles of Westphalia, one of the outstanding centers of Renaissance architecture and decoration north of the Alps, notes, documents, 282 illustrations in the text and on plates. Large 4to. Cloth. Berlin (Wasmuth) 1915. (Westf. Kommission fur Heimatschutz).
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 2273   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Bologna, Ferdinando. I Pittori alla Corte Angioina di Napoli 1266-1414 e un Riesame dell'artenell'età Fridericiana.
1969 XIV, 398 pp. text on painting in Naples from the Hohenstauffen era through the early Quattrocento, ext. notes, 14 pp. bibliography, analytical index, 567 illustrations on plates (33 plates in color). 4to. Cloth, rear spine starting. Rome (Ugo Bozzi) 1969. (Saggi e Studi di Storia dell'Arte).
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 2391   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Marmottan, Paul. Le Peintre Louis Boilly (1761-1845).
1913 IX, 297 pp. monograph, notes, documents, lists of prices obtained, Boilly's paintings in museums and galleries, and his undated paintings, index, 72 fine illus. in the text and on plates. Some minor foxing here and there. Sm. folio. Orig. dec. wrpps. Paris (Gateau) 1913. One of 500 copies. Lucas p. 125. Freitag 1047.
Price: USD 975.00 other currencies   order no. 2447   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Jouin, Henry. David d'Angers; Sa Vie, son Oeuvre, ses Ecrits et ses Contemporains.
1878 2 vols., 1185 pp. text, including the master's own writings on art and other subjects, notes, crit. catalogue of works, 25 plates. 4to. Orig. wrpps. Paris (Plon) 1878. Lucas p. 138. Freitag 2596.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 2481   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Déchelette, J., & E. Brassart. Les Peintures Murales du Moyen-Age et de la Renaissance en Forez.
1900 68 pp. text on important wall paintings of the Forez region in central France, catalogue of the frescoes, 29 text illus., 20 plates. Folio. Cloth-backed boards portfolio. Montbrison (Brassart) 1900. One of 500 copies.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 2484   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

(Batteux, Charles). Les Beaux-Arts Réduits à un Meme Principe.
1747 (XX), 308, (14) pp. treatise, engr. frontispiece and three vignettes by Eisen. Small 8vo. Cont. calf. Paris (Durand) 1747. Second, enlarged edition. Cicognara 6.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 2502   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Millar, Eric George. The Lindisfarne Gospels. Three plates in Colour and Thirty-six inMonochrome from Cotton Ms. Nero D. IV in the British Museum with Pagesfrom Two Related Manuscripts.
1923 52 pp. text on 8th-century illuminations, notes, bibliography, 5 text illus., 39 fine plates (3 in color). Folio. Cloth, slightly rubbed at extremities. London (British Museum) 1923.
Price: USD 1,150.00 other currencies   order no. 2535   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Voge, Wilhelm. Niclas Hagnower, der Meister des Isenheimer Hochaltars, und seineFruhwerke.
1931 104 pp. monograph on the sculptor from Strassburg, notes with bibliographic material, indices,61 fine plates. Large 4to. Cloth. Freiburg im Breisgau (Urban) 1931. (Published under the auspices of the Unterstutzung des Deutschen Vereins fur Kunstwissenschaft zu Berlin). Freitag 5065.
Price: USD 575.00 other currencies   order no. 2584   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Roessler, Arthur, & Gustav Pisko, eds. Ferdinand Georg Waldmuller: Sein Leben, sein Werk und seine Schriften.
1907 2 vols., 53 pp. text on the leading Austrian painter of portraits, genre, and landscapes (1793-1865), 228 pp. writings by Waldmuller on art, art policies, art education, etc., 2 facsimiles of letters, 304 fine plates (5 in color). Large sq. 4to. Embossed decorative cloth. Vienna (Gustav Pisko) 1907. One of 500 copies. Freitag 13283.
Price: USD 875.00 other currencies   order no. 2628   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Merton, Adolf. Die Buchmalerei in St. Gallen vom Neunten bis zum Elften Jahrhundert.
1923 VII, 111 pp. critical text, notes, catalogue of manuscripts, 104 fine plates (8 in color) showing Carolingian, Ottonian, and early Romanesque illuminations from St. Gallen. Small folio. Orig. dec. cloth, spine a bit faded. Leipzig (Hiersemann) 1923.
Price: USD 675.00 other currencies   order no. 2709   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Baltrusaitis, Jurgis. Aberrations: Quatre Essais sur la Légende des Formes.
1957 134 pp. text on bizarre elements in physiognomy, portraiture, garden design, etc., bibliogr. notes, 90 illus. 4to. Cloth. Paris (Perrin) 1957. (Jeu Savant).
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2863   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Mond Collection.- Borenius, Tancred & Rudolf Wittkower. Catalogue of the Collection of Drawings by the Old Masters formed by SirRobert Mond.
XVI, 143 pp. critical catalogue of the collection of 500 drawings of the Italian, Spanish, French, Flemish, Dutch, German, and English Schools, with emphasis on Italian masters of the Renaissance and Baroque, index, 92 plates. Small 4to. Cloth. London (Printed for the author by Eyre and Spottiswoode) n.d. (circa 1935). Second edition, limited to 100 copies; the first edition was limited to 350 copies.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 2967   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Toesca festschrift.- Longhi, Roberto (ed.). Studi di Storia dell'Arte.
3 vols. bound in two, 102, 188, 232 pp. papers on subjects by noted experts on Italian painting andsculpture (in English, French, and Italian), extensive scholarly notes, 560 plates (1 in color). 4to. New cloth, original wrpps. bound in. Florence (Sansoni) 1943-1950. Chamberlin 2317. Arntzen Q 284.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 3008   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Schwaller de Lubicz, R. A. Le Temple de l'Homme, Apet du Sud à Louqsor.
1957 3 vols. bound in two, 779, 16, 411 pp. text on ancient Egyptian thought as expressed in a temple at Luxor, notes, bibliographies, 300 text illustrations, 101 plates. 4to. Cloth. Paris (Caractères) 1957.
Price: USD 675.00 other currencies   order no. 3106   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Lemerle, Paul. Philippes et la Macédoine Orientale à l'Epoque Chrétienne et Byzantine.Recherches d'Histoire et d'Archéologie.
1945 2 vols., V, 568 pp. text, ext. notes, index, 66 text illustrations, 82 fine plates from photographs and measured drawings of early Christian and Byzantine monuments in eastern Macedonia. 4to. Text in wrpps. (fore-edge sl. soiled), plates in wrpps. portfolio. Paris (De Boccard) 1945. (Bibliothèque des Ecoles Françaises d'Athènes et de Rome, 158).
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 3119   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Stathatos collection.- Amandry, Pierre, et al. La Collection Hélène Stathatos. I. Les Bijoux Antiques. II. Les ObjetsByzantins et Post-Byzantins. III. Objets Antiques et Byzantins.
1957 3 vols., 149, 119, 300 pp. scholarly study and catalogue of 756 pieces, extensive general and bibliographic notes, altogether 306 text illustrations and hundreds of illus. on 172 excellent plates (3 in color, 2 of textiles). Small folio. New cloth. Strasbourg 1957-1963.
Price: USD 2,450.00 other currencies   order no. 3208   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Weizsacker, Heinrich. Die Kunstschatze des Ehemaligen Dominikanerklosters in Frankfurt a.M.
1923 2 vols., XXVIII, 389 pp. text, descr., notes, documents, indices, 69 illustrations on 55 plates, 45 splendid plates. 4to. Text: Cloth-backed boards. Plates: loose as issued in cloth-backed boards portfolio. Munich (Bruckmann) 1923. Limited edition.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 3567   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Vienna. Denkmaler des Theaters Inszenierung/ Dekoration ... IX. Theater des Mittelalters. Seine Wirkungen in der Graphik, Miniatur undim Tafelbilde.
1930 15 pp. introductory text and annotated descriptions by Joseph Gregor, 27 excellent facsimile plates (8 in color), mounted in passepartouts, showing examples of medieval theater sets, graphic works, etc. Folio. Text in wrpps., plates loose as issued, all housed in orig. boards portfolio. Vienna/Munich (Nationalbibliothek/ Piper) ca. 1930.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 3585   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Vienna. Denkmaler des Theaters Inszenierung/ Dekoration ... III. A. D. Bertoli, Desseins.
1925 15 pp. introductory text and annotated descriptions by Joseph Gregor, 32 superb facsimile plates (6 in color), mounted in passepartouts, showing costume designs of the high Baroque. Folio. Text in wrpps., plates loose as issued, all housed in boards portfolio, somewhat frayed at edtes. Vienna/ Munich (Nationalbibliothek/ Piper) n.d., ca. 1925.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 3586   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Vienna. Denkmaler des Theaters Inszenierung/ Dekoration ... IV. Pompe Funèbre de S.A.R. Charles III Duc de Lorraine.
1925 15 pp. description, by Joseph Gregor, of the codex and its separate plates, notes, 13 superb facsimile plates (7 in brilliant colors and gold), mounted in passepartouts. Oblong folio. Text in wrpps., plates loose as issued, all housed in orig. boards portfolio. Vienna/ Munich (Nationalbibliothek/ Piper) n.d. (ca. 1925.)
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 3587   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Klapheck, Richard. Eine Kunstreise auf dem Rhein von Mainz bis zur Hollandischen Grenze.
1928 2 vols., 401, 502 pp. text on older architecture and some church art seen during a trip down the Middle and Lower Rhine, index, illus. on every page, the great majority from photographs, some from old engravings. Small 4to. Cloth. Dusseldorf (Schwann) 1928. Second, revised ed.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 3676   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Dolger, Franz, ed. Aus den Schatzkammern des Heiligen Berges, 115 Urkunden und 50Urkundensiegel aus 10 Jahrhunderten.
1948 2 vols., 363 pp. transcriptions of documentary material from Mount Athos, extensive commentary, notes, indices, 128 plates showing 115 documents and 50 seals of the 10th through 19th centuries. Large 4to. Boards portfolio. Munich (Bruckmann) 1948. Limited edition.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 3702   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Ritter, Georges, & Jean Lafond. Manuscrits à Peintures de l'Ecole de Rouen. Livres d'Heures Normands.
1913 60 pp. crit. descr. of 15th- and 16th-century illuminations from Rouen, notes, num. illustrations on 81 plates. Large 4to. Wrpps. Rouen/Paris 1913.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 3780   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Dante manuscript.- Rocca, Luigi. l Codice Trivulziano 1080 della Divina Commedia Riprodotto in Eliocromia,sotto gli Auspici della Sezione Milanese della Societa Dantesca Italiananel Sesto Centenario della Morte del Poeta.
1921 Unpaginated (237 pp.) facsimile of the illuminated codex dating from 1337, 9 pp. critical description and bibliographical notes (provided in facsimile) laid in. Small folio. Mod. calf imitating the 14th-century binding. Milan (Hoepli) 1921. One of 350 copies.
Price: USD 1,950.00 other currencies   order no. 3803   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Swarzenski, Georg, & Rosy Schilling. Die Illuminierten Handschriften und Einzelminiaturen des Mittelalters undder Renaissance in Frankfurter Besitz.
1929 2 vols., XV, 307 pp. introduction, critical catalogue, notes, indices, tables, 85 fine plates (5 in color). Large 4to. Text in wrpps., plates loose as issued, both housed in boards box. Frankfurt (Joseph Baer) 1929.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 3813   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Toesca, Pietro. Miniature di una Collezione Veneziana.
1958 95 pp. text, iconographical index, 116 fine plates (18 in excellent color) showing Italian manuscripts from the 12th through the 15th centuries. Small folio. Cloth, bookplate of former owner inside front cover. Venice (privately printed) 1958. Limited ed.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 3912   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Royère, Jean, and A. Novi. Cheminées et Coins de Feu, Première Série; Deuxième Série.
2 vols., 6, 6 pp. texts and lists, altogether 90 fine photographic plates showing fireplaces, many in the Art Déco spirit, in their surroundings. Large 4to. Orig. illus. boards portfolios. Paris (Moreau) n.d.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 3965   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Dubut, Louis Ambroise. Architecture Civile. Maisons de Ville et de Campagne en Toutes Formes etde Tous Genres....
1803 Title, 2 pp. introd., engraved frontispiece and 89 engraved plates showing town and country houses with their cuts and plans. Large folio. Cont. 3/4 calf, edges slightly rubbed. Paris (Eberhart) An XI (1803). Berlin Cat. 2447.
Price: USD 4,500.00 other currencies   order no. 4030   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Der Nersessian, Sirarpie. Etudes Byzantines et Arméniennes. Byzantine and Armenian Studies.
1973 2 vols., VIII, 725, 184 pp. collected papers in French and English, ext. notes, bibliography of Der Nersessian's works, indices, 478 illus. on 131 plates. 4to. Wrpps. Louvain 1973. (Bibliothèque Arménienne de la Fondation Calouste Gulbenkian).
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 4213   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Feldegg, Ferdinand von. Friedrich Ohmann's Entwurfe und Ausgefuhrte Bauten, mit einem Anfange vonStudien.
1906 160 pp. text and hundreds of illus. (6 full-page in color) of the architect's buildings, interior designs, and projects in Austria, Czechoslovakia, and Poland from photographs, plans, and architectural drawings, appendix on the work of his pupils. Small folio. Orig. cloth- backed bds. Vienna (Schroll) 1906. (Special issue of "Der Architekt"). Placzek III, p. 314.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 4236   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Trueb, August. Raume und Menschen. Mit Einfuhrenden Gedanken von H. H. Josten.
1923 66 pp. text on the psychology of interior decoration, 25 tipped-in color plates, 15 of them striking interiors by Trueb, the others original swatches of wallpaper printed with special color-fast dyes. Large 4to. Original decorated boards. Stuttgart (Haedecke) 1923.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 4263   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Tervarent, Guy de. La Légende de Sainte Ursule dans la Littérature et dans l'Art du Moyen-Age.
1931 2 vols., 133 pp. text on the legend of St. Ursula in medieval literature and art, extensive notes, 147 fine plates showing paintings, reliefs, manuscript illuminations, miniatures, etc. 4to. Wrpps., spine of vol. 2 slightly chipped. Paris (Van Oest) 1931.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 4377   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Thalenhorst, Carl (ed.). Bremen und seine Bauten 1900-1951.
1952 543 pp. text on public, private, industrial and business architecture, shipbuilding, etc. of the port city, illustrations throughout incl. views of the port, some older buildings, interiors of passenger ships, etc. 4to. Cloth-backed boards. Bremen (Carl Schunemann) 1952.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 4417   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Borgiotti, Mario. Genio dei Macchiaioli.
1968 2 vols., 712 pp. containing an introduction on Italian Impressionist painters and painting, biographical notices on 21 painters, bibliographies, and 340 fine color reproductions, most of them full-page plates, with descriptive captions on facing pages. Small folio. Dec. cloth. Milan (Alfieri & Lacroix) 1968. Second edition, identical with the first.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 4638   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Pallucchini, Rodolfo. Sebastian Viniziano (Fra Sebastiano del Piombo).
1944 XIV, 237 pp. monograph on the Italian Renaissance painter, extensive scholarly notes, catalogue of works, bibliography, index, 113 plates (1 plate in color). Small 4to. Boards. Milan (Mondadori) 1944. Lucas p. 178. Freitag 9720.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4659   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Noack, Ferdinand. Eleusis. Die Baugeschichtliche Entwicklung des Heiligtumes.
1927 2 vols., X, 333 pp. text on architectural and religious history of the sanctuary from the earliest times through the 4th century B.C., notes, indices, 112 text illustrations, 44 fine plates from photographs and measured drawings. Large 4to. Text : Cloth. Plates: Loose as issued in boards portfolio. Berlin (De Gruyter) 1927.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 4710   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Hempel, Eberhard. Francesco Borromini.
1924 VIII, 213 pp. monograph, notes, synchron. chart, bibliography, index, 67 text illus., 128 plates. 4to. Original cloth-backed boards. Vienna (Schroll) 1924. (Romische Forschungen des Kunsthistorischen Institutes Graz). Lucas p. 126. Olschki, Choix, 17282. Freitag 1106.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 4856   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Geymuller, Henry de. Les Du Cerceau, Leur Vie et Leur Oeuvre.
1887 X, 348 pp. monograph on Jacques Androuet Du Cerceau as an architect, designer, and engraver, notes, documents, bibliography, 137 text illustrations, 4 plates from his architectural drawings. A few light stains here and there. Large 4to. Original decorated cloth. Paris (Librairie de l'Art) 1887. One of 500 copies. Freitag 2944.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 4913   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Blondel, Spire. L'Art Intime et le Gout en France (Grammaire de la Curiosité).
1884 396 pp. text on the development of taste and the collecting of art objects, furniture, etc. inFrance, notes, 189 text illustrations and 125 illustrations on 25 engraved or etched plates by Rouveyre, Arents, Bourdin, Humbert, Lenoir, Scott, Walker, et al. Some light foxing. 4to. 3/4 leather and boards, raised spine. Paris (Rouveyre et Blond) 1884.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 4997   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Sele Arte. Scultura - Pittura - Grafica - Arti Decorative e Industriali -Arti della Visione. Year I, no. 1 (July 1952) through Year XIII, no.77/78 (June 1966) (all published).
A complete run of the scholarly journal, edited by Carlo Ragghianti, presenting richly illustrated papers and notes on modern and older art, Italian and foreign, events in the art world, and art publications. 8vo. Approx. 20 fascicules in wrpps., as issued, all others uniformly bound in cloth. Florence (Studio Italiano di Storia dell'Arte) 1952-1966).
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 5007   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Blunt, Anthony. The Paintings of Nicolas Poussin. A Critical Catalogue.
1966 271 pp. catalogue, including the sculptures and lost and wrongly attributed paintings, extensive bibliography, indices, 248 illus. on plates, with: Nicolas Poussin. The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts. 2 vols., XXIV, 431, XX, 27 pp. papers, notes, appendices of documents, letters, contemporary criticism, etc., bibliography, list of works by subject matter, indices, 271 text illustrations, 265 plates. Together 3 vols.; 4to and obl. 4to. Cloth, d.j. London (Phaidon) 1966/New York (Pantheon) 1967. Freitag 9942, 9943.
Price: USD 675.00 other currencies   order no. 5094   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Stefanescu, I. D. L'Evolution de la Peinture Religieuse en Bucovine et en Moldavie depuisles Origines jusqu'au XIXe Siècle.
1928 2 vols., VII, 338 pp. text, notes, bibliography, iconographical index, map of the region between present-day Cernauti, Iasi, and Galati in Romania, text illustrations from ornaments in the paintings, atlas of 96 plates. Large 4to. Text bound in new cloth, plates loose in original boards portfolio. Paris (Geuthner) 1928. (Orient et Byzance). Arntzen M 450.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 5116   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Dugas, Charles, Jules Berchmans, & Mogens Clemmensen. Le Sanctuaire d'Aléa Athéna à Tégée au IVe Siècle.
1924 2 vols., XIV, 144 pp. text on the architecture and sculpture, notes, charts, 41 text illus., 116 plates from measured drawings and photographs. Small folio. Text in wrpps. (disbound) and plates loose as issued in orig. bd. portfolio. Paris (Geuthner) 1924. (Fouilles de l'Ecole Française d'Athènes).
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 5118   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Arnaud d'Agnel, G. & Emile Isnard. Monticelli, sa Vie et son Oeuvre (1824-1886).
1926 XII, 159 pp. monograph, catalogue raisonné, notes, excerpts from contemporary criticism, 52 plates (4 in color). Large 4to. Original wrpps. Paris (Occitania) 1926. One of 550 copies. Freitag 8586.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 5136   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Sakisian, Arménag Bey. La Miniature Persane du XIIe au XVIIe Siècle.
1929 XIII, 175 pp. text, notes, index, 193 illus. on 106 fine plates (2 plates in color) of Persianminiature paintings. Sm. folio. Original wrpps., stained. Paris (Van Oest) 1929. Chamberlin 1397. Lucas p. 29.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 5449   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Cairo. Musée Arabe. Catalogue Général. Les Bois Sculptés jusqu'à l'Epoque Ayyoubide.
1931 VII, 81 pp. catalogue, by Edmond Pauty, of objects and architectural decoration in carved woodin the collection of the Cairo Museum, 105 excellent plates. Large 4to. Orig. illustrated boards, spine a bit rubbed. Cairo (Imprimerie de l'Institut Français d'Archeologie Orientale) 1931.
Price: USD 2,750.00 other currencies   order no. 5482   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Leclère, Tristan. Les Femmes de Théatre du XVIIIe Siècle.
1911 127 pp. text on actresses and dancers, mainly French, of the 18th century, colored title vignette, 39 fine plates (13 in color) after Pesne, Pater, Fragonard, Cosway, Romney, Van Loo, et al. Large 4to. 3/4 leather, raised spine, original wrpps. bound in. Paris (Piazza) 1911. One of 600 copies.
Price: USD 575.00 other currencies   order no. 5648   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Bruck, Robert. Ernst zu Schaumburg, ein Kunstfordernder Furst des SiebzehntenJahrhunderts.
1917 82 pp. text on a German art patron of the 17th century, his Baroque buildings at Buckeburg, commissions for paintings and sculptures, art collections, etc., documents, 75 illustrations in the text and on plates. 4to. Cloth, somewhat faded, extremities sl. rubbed. Berlin (Wasmuth) 1917.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 5734   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Fantini, Luigi. Antichi Edifici della Montagna Bolognese.
1976 2 vols., 359, 541 pp. text and illustrations incl. 1217 photographic images with captions and 45 plates, maps, indices. Large 4to. Cloth. Bologna (ALFA) 1976.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 5772   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Pfuhl, Ernst. Malerei und Zeichnung der Griechen.
1923 3 vols., XV, 981 pp. text, ext. notes, bibliographies, indices, 805 illus. on 361 plates (5 plates in color). 4to. Decorated cloth. Munich (Bruckmann) 1923. Chamberlin 1204. Lucas p. 20.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 5917   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Zampetti, Pietro. Giovanni Boccati.
1971 221 pp. monograph on the 15th century artist, notes, critical catalogue of paintings, list of attributed works, chronology, bibliography, index, 2 text illustrations, 155 illustrations on plates (20 plates in color), many of details and some of paintings by contemporaries. Square 4to. Cloth, d.j. Milan (Electa) 1971.
Price: USD 575.00 other currencies   order no. 6227   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Gaillard, Georges. Les Débuts de la Sculpture Romane Espagnole.
XXXV pp. introduction, 269 pp. history of early Romanesque sculpture at Leon, Jaca, and St. James of Compostela, notes incl. bibliographical material, numerous illus. on 128 plates. Large 8vo. Wrpps. Paris (Paul Hartmann) 1938. Lucas p. 69.
Price: USD 575.00 other currencies   order no. 6284   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Groenewegen-Frankfort, Henriette A. Arrest and Movement. An Essay on Space and Time in the RepresentationalArt of the Ancient Near East.
1951 XXIV, 222 pp. text, bibliogr. notes, index, 47 text illus., 94 plates. Large 8vo. Cloth. London (Faber & Faber) 1951. Lucas p. 15.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6341   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Smith, William Stevenson. A History of Egyptian Sculpture and Painting in the Old Kingdom.
1949 XV, 422 pp. text, notes, appendix on the coloring of Old Kingdom hieroglyphs, indices, 239 text illus., numerous illus. on 63 fine plates (3 in color). Large 4to. Cloth. London (Oxford Univ. Press for the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston) 1946. Arntzen I 46.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 6355   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Comitato per le Cerimonie Celebrative del IX Centenario d... La Basilica di Aquileia.
1933 XI, 406 pp. scholarly papers on the early Christian basilica and its art treasures by P. Paschini, P. S. Leicht, G. Vale, C. Cecchelli, F. Forlati, A. Morassi, and G. Cirili, ext. notes, indices, num. text illus. (most showing plans), 107 fine plates (6 in color) showing photographs, including details of the well-preserved 4th-century mosaic pavements, and some elevations. Mild foxing on endpapers and a few pp. Large 4to. Orig. cloth, slight abrasion on front cover. Bologna (Nicola Zanichelli) 1933.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 6386   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Lanckoronska, Maria, & Richard Oehler. Die Buchillustration des XVIII. Jahrhunderts in Deutschland, Osterreichund der Schweiz.
1932 3 vols., 113, 243, 156 pp. text, catalogues of illustrated books of the era, bibliographies, indices, 536 nice illus. on 212 plates. Some pencil underlining. 4to. Cloth-backed bds., spine of vol. 1 chipped, covers a bit soiled. (Leipzig) 1932-1934. One of 200 copies on special paper from a total edition of 800 copies, printed for Frankfurter Bibliophilengesellschaft.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 6419   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Congresso (XIII) di Storia dell'Architettura (Sardegna); Atti. Cagliari 6-12 Aprile 1963.
1966 2 vols., 354 pp. papers on Sardinian architecture from the beginnings through 1900, extensively annotated, 22 pp. index, ca. 350 plates (1 in color). Large 8vo. Wrpps. Rome (Centro di Studi per la Storia dell'Architettura) 1966.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6502   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Roger-Marx, Claude. L'Oeuvre Gravé de Vuillard.
1948 180 pp. including introduction and descriptive catalogue of 67 graphic works in all their states, fully illustrated (20 of them color lithographs by Mourlot after Vuillard). Large 4to. Orig. boards, d.j. Monte Carlo (Sauret) 1948. Limited ed. Freitag 13257.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 6568   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Orientalisches Archiv; Illustrierte Zeitschrift fur Kunst,Kulturgeschichte und Volkerkunde der Lander des Ostens. Years I-III (allpublished).
1910 Edited by Hugo Grothe. A complete set of the 3 vols., 228, 208, 208 pp., containing scholarly papers on art, civilization, and ethnology of North Africa and Moorish Spain, the Balkans, the Middle East, Central Asia, and the Far East, book reviews, bibliographies, 700 illus. in the text and on plates (some plates in color). Some foxing. 4to. Orig. cloth. Leipzig (Hiersemann) 1910-1913.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 6589   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Bergos, Joan. L'Escultura a la Seu Vella de Lleida.
1935 378 pp. text on sculptural decoration of the medieval Catalan cathedral, notes, documents, catalogue of the sculptures, bibliography, indices, 290 illustrations. Small 4to. Later cloth, orig. wrpps. bound in. Barcelona 1935. (Institut d'Estudis Catalan. Memories de la Seccio Historico- Arqueologica, 5).
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 6612   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Hind, Arthur M. Early Italian Engraving. A Critical Catalogue with Complete Reproductionof All the Prints Described. I. Florentine Engravings and AnonymousPrints of Other Schools. II. Known Masters Other than FlorentineMonogrammists and Anonymous.
1938 2 parts in 7 vols., XXVII, 345, XXII, 347 pp. critical catalogue, including an introduction, lists of collections, extensive scholarly notes, concordances, bibliography, indices, watermarks, 1406 excellent illustrations on 919 plates. Large 4to. Cloth, spines faded. London/New York (Quaritch/Knoedler) 1938-1948. One of 405 copies for the first part, 305 copies for the second. Chamberlin 1574. Arntzen N 115. Lucas p. 97.
Price: USD 7,000.00 other currencies   order no. 6833   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Dalli Regoli, Gigetta. Lorenzo di Credi.
1966 229 pp. monograph of the Renaissance artist, critical catalogue of paintings and drawings, documents, bibliography, notes, 299 illustrations on plates (8 color). 8vo. Boards. Milan (Ed. di Comunità) 1966. (Raccolta Pisana di Saggi e Studi, 19). Freitag 7258. Arntzen R 55.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 6900   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Le Clert, Louis. Le Papier. Recherches et Notes pour Servir à l'Histoire du Papier,principalement à Troyes et aux Environs depuis le Quatorzième Siècle.
1926 2 vols., XIV, 530 pp. text, descriptions of watermarks, notes, bibliography, chronological list of paper-makers, index, numerous woodcut illus. in the text, 79 plates (2 in color), most of them showing watermarks. Folio. Stiff wrpps. Paris (Pégase) 1926. Limited edition, published for Société des Bibliophiles.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 7001   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Vienna. Kunsthistorisches Museum. Die Bronzeplastiken: Statuetten, Reliefs, Gerate und Plaketten.
1924 VIII, 278 pp. crit. catalogue, by Leo Planiscig, of 495 bronze statues, busts, and reliefs, all illustrated, bibliography, index of artists. Corners of some pp. bumped. 4to. Cloth-backed bds., extremities worn. Vienna (Schroll) 1924. (Publikationen aus den Sammlungen fur Plastik und Kunstgewerbe, IV).
Price: USD 675.00 other currencies   order no. 7234   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Chappuis, Adrien. The Drawings of Paul Cézanne: A Catalogue Raisonné.
1973 2 vols., 288 pp. critical catalogue of 1223 works, introd. and notes in English and French, bibliography, concordances, index, 168 text illus., 1223 illus. on plates. 4to. Cloth. Greenwich, CT (New York Graphic Society) 1973. Freitag 1862.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 7497   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Triggs, H. Inigo. Formal Gardens in England and Scotland: Their Planning and Arrangement,Architectural and Ornamental Features.
1902 XXIV, 63 pp. descriptions, index, 125 fine plates from photographs and measured drawings. Endpapers slightly foxed. Folio. Cloth. London (Batsford) 1902.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 7514   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Posada, Jose Guadalupe. 100 Grabados en Madera por Posada (100 Woodcuts by Posada).
1947 TItle and 12 leaves, printed verso only, containing introductory remarks in Spanish and English by Jean Charlot, and 100 woodcuts from the original blocks, printed on different colored ink grounds, on 100 loose sheets as issued. Large 8vo. Text and plates loose as issued in wrpps. portfolio. Mexico City (Arsacio Vanegas Arroyo) 1947.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 7728   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Figdor Collection.- Figdor, Albert. Die Sammlung Dr. Albert Figdor, Wien.
1930 5 vols. sales catalogue, by O. van Falke, Th. Demmler, M. J. Friedlaender, L. Planiscig, & A. Schestag, of 1374 items, 355 fine plates. Large 4to. Wrpps., a few spines chipped. Vienna (Artaria)/Berlin (Cassirer) 1930.
Price: USD 775.00 other currencies   order no. 7743   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Hofmann, Friedrich H. Geschichte der Bayerischen Porzellan-Manufaktur Nymphenburg.
1921 3 vols., XIV, 732 pp. text, notes, bibliography, price list, index, 472 text illustrations, 4 plates of marks, 24 fine plates (12 in color). 4 to. Original decorated boards. Leipzig (Hiersemann) 1921-1923.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 7854   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Van Marle, Raimond. Iconographie de l'Art Profane au Moyen-Age et à la Renaissance et laDécoration des Demeures.
1931 2 vols., 1045 pp. text, ext. notes, bibliography, 1047 illus., 10 plates. Large 4to. Originaldecorated cloth. The Hague (Nijhoff) 1931-1932. Lucas p. 7. Chamberlin 321. Arntzen F 12.
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 8047   details     inquire
offered by: F.A. Bernett Inc.   (USA)

Bifoli, Enzo. Progetti e Schizzi Architettonici e Decorativi.
1915 Title, preface by Giovanni Costanzi, 28 fine plates (1 in color) showing fantastic architectural designs, designs for book decoration, and other drawings.