F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
John Gach Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

26840 title(s) found
displaying results: 2001 - 2250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Balmary, Marie Psychoanalyzing Psychoanalysis: Freud and the Hidden Fault of the Father
Baltimore 1982 0801823498 Introduction by Ned Lukacher (born 1950). Translation by Ned Lukacher (born 1950) of _L'Homme aux statues_ (Paris: Grasset, 1979). Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition in English. xxiii+[1]+184pp. Pebbled blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. 15.9 ounces = 453 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 1.6cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001352   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Balser, Benjamin H[arris] (born 1905), ed Psychotherapy of the Adolescent at Different Levels of Psychiatric Practice with Special Emphasis on the Role of the School
NY 1957 B000IG2GY4 NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 270+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 1 pound 0.8 ounces = 478 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 4.80 other currencies   order no. GACH001354   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Ban, Thomas A. (born 1929) Conditioning and Psychiatry: A Comprehensive Review of Contemporary Pavlovian Theory and Research in Its Application to Psychiatric Problems
Chicago 1964 Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+244pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 12.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001361   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Ban, Thomas A. (born 1929) Conditioning and Psychiatry: A Comprehensive Review of Contemporary Pavlovian Theory and Research in Its Application to Psychiatric Problems
Chicago 1964 Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+244pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 13.95 other currencies   order no. GACH046699   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Ban, Thomas A. (born 1929) Schizophrenia: A Psychopharmacological Approach
Springfield, IL 1972 0398022224 Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+134pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 11.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001365   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Banay, Ralph S. (born 1896) We Call Them Criminals
NY 1957 NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+291+[1]pp. Gold cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Banay was consultant on prisons to the Justice Department, before which he had been chief psychiatrist at Sing Sing. 15.0 ounces = 427 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 20.7 x 14 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001367   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bancroft, Charles P Presidential Address: Hopeful and Discouraging Aspects of the Psychiatric Outlook
Baltimore 1908 Reprinted from the American Journal of Insanity, Vol. 65 No. 1, 1908. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1908. 1st Edition. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001371   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bancroft, Charles P Is There an Increase among the Dementing Psychoses?
Baltimore 1914 Offprinted from American Journal of Insanity Vol. 71. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1914. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001370   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bancroft, Charles P Some Perils Confronting State Care of the Insane
Baltimore 1913 Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal: Vol. 170. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1913. Wrappers. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001372   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bancroft, T. A Topics in Intermediate Statistical Methods: Volume I
Ames, IA 1968 Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+129+[1]pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 9.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001374   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bandura, Albert & Walters, Richard H Adolescent Aggression: A Study of the Influence of Child-Training Practices and Family Interrelationships
NY 1959 B0006AW3I6 Foreword by Robert R[ichardson] Sears (1908-1989). NY: Ronald Press Company, [1959]. Later printing. [2]+[xii]+475+[3]pp. Blue cloth. Previous owner's ink signature and bookplate to front paste-down else a very good copy. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 21 x 14 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001380   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Banks, Charlotte & Broadhurst, P. L., eds Stephanos: Studies in Psychology Presented to Cyril Burt
NY 1966 NY: Barnes & Noble, [1966]. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Festschrift with contributions by Koestler, P. E. Vernon, Guilford, G. Murphy, R. Cattell, Eysenck, et al. With a bibliog. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001391   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bannister, D. & Mair, J. M. M Evaluation of Personal Constructs
London 1968 0120779501 London: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [12]+232pp. Panelled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cocked, owner's ink name to the flyleaf, else very good in worn dust jacket. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 12.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001393   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barash, David P Sociobiology and Behavior
NY 1977 0444990364 Foreward by Edward O. Wilson. NY: Elsevier Publishing Company, [1977]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [xviii]+378+[4]pp. Text illustrations. Trade paperback. A very good copy with shelfwear. Very Good
Price: USD 7.51 other currencies   order no. GACH060129   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barclay, James R Foundations of Counseling Strategies
NY 1971 0471048143 NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+470pp. Printedlavender cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001418   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barker, David (1797-1834) Parent's Monitor; Or, Narratives, Anecdotes, and Observations on Religious Education, and Personal Piety
NY 1829 NY: Samuel Wood & Sons, 1829. 1st American Edition. viii+430+[2]pp. Cloth-backed boards. Flyleaves excised, boards detached, typical period foxing, a good copy. Uncommon. Acceptable
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001441   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barker, Philip Using Metaphors in Psychotherapy
NY 1985 0876304102 NY: Brunner / Mazel, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+221+[1]pp. Blue cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Ink signature to title-page. Like new
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001446   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barker, Roger G., et al Adjustment to Physical Handicap and Illness: A Survey of the Social Psychology of Physique and Disability. Social Science Research Council Bulletin No. 55
NY 1953 2 B000B9PUX2 NY: Social Science Research Council, 1953. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1946]. xvi+440+[2]pp. + 1 inserted plate with two figures. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine faded, somewhat wrinkled, and with "Barker" written in ink, otherwise very good. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 22.6 x 15 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH037537   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barker, Wayne Brain Storms: A Study of Human Spontaneity
NY 1968 NY: Grove Press, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxiv]+277+[3]pp. Gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in chipped dust jacket. Acceptable
Price: USD 7.55 other currencies   order no. GACH001429   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barmash, Isadore Self-Made Man: Success and Stress -American Style
London 1969 London: Macmillan Company, [1969]. 1st printing. Cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001453   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barnes, Francis M., Jr. (born 1881) Introduction to the Study of Mental Disorders
St. Louis 1923 2 St. Louis: C. V. Mosby Company, 1923. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. 295+[1]pp. Paneled red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Brings together in revised and expanded form Barnes' 1918 book with this title and his 1919 _Notes on Mental Diseases_, both privately issued in St. Louis by Sanitarium Press. Intended as a primer of psychiatric fundamentals for medical students with consideration also given to the needs of psychiatric social workers and those engaged with vocatioanl guidance and the problems of personnel in industrial organizations. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches = 23.2 x 15.7 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001461   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barnes, Winston H. (1909-1990) Philosophical Predicament
Boston 1950 Boston: Beacon Press, [1950]. 1st American Edition. 184pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001468   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barnett, S. A. (born 1915) Instinct and Intelligence: Behavior of Animals and Man
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1967 013467670X Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1967]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [xiv]+224+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Black cloth-backed blue cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001460   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barnette, W. Leslie, Jr Readings in Psychological Tests and Measurements. The Dorsey Series in Psychology [Volume 3]
Homewood, IL 1968 2 B000IG66VI Homewood, IL: Dorsey Press, 1968. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing.[First published 1967]. Printed gray and crimson cloth with gilt lettering and painted black spine label. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 5.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001471   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barnette, W. Leslie, Jr Readings in Psychological Tests and Measurements
Homewood, IL 1968 Homewood, IL: Dorsey Press, 1968. Revised Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue.[First published 1964]. [xii]+393+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Covers lightly rubbed, else a very good, tight copy with owner's name stamp to the half-title. Very Good
Price: USD 7.51 other currencies   order no. GACH049079   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barr, Harriet Linton, et al LSD Personality and Experience. Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor [Volume 10]
NY 1972 B000GQOARC NY: Wiley-Interscience, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+247+[5]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001486   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barrett, William (1913-1992) & Aiken, Henry D., eds Philosophy in the Twentieth Century: An Anthology
NY 1962 B000HI34K8 NY: Random House, [1962]. 4 volumes. 1st Trade Edition. ix+[1]+460+[2], ix+[1]+[461]-878+[4], ix+[1]+450+[4], ix+[1]+[451]-719+[1]pp. Printed cream cloth with painted spine labels. Very good copies. In worn slipcase. 5 pounds 8.0 ounces = 2.5 kg. 9.6 x 6.1 x 5.4 inches = 24 x 15.3 x 13.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001492   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barron, Frank (born 1922) Creativity and Psychological Health: Origins of Personal Vitality and Creative Freedom
Princeton 1963 B000HD7E86 Princeton: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+292pp. Printed rose cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Very Good
Price: USD 22.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001496   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barta, Frank R Moral Theory of Behavior: A New Answer to the Enigma of Mental Illness. American Lecture Series No. 163
Springfield, IL 1952 Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1952]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+35+[5]pp. Thin octavo. Printed flexible black cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 14.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001506   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barta, Frank R Moral Theory of Behavior: A New Answer to the Enigma of Mental Illness. American Lecture Series No. 163
Springfield, IL 1952 Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1952]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+35+[5]pp. Thin octavo. Printed flexible black cloth. A very good copy. Inscribed on the dedication page to Catherine Cox Miles "who taught me so much". Catherine Cox collaborated with Terman in the Genetic Studies of Genius. Very Good
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. GACH049075   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barten, Harvey H. (born 1933), ed Brief Therapies
NY 1971 0877050171 NY: Behavioral Publications, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+342pp.Orange cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001507   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barten, Harvey H. (born 1933) & Barten, Sybil S. (born 19... Children and Their Parents in Brief Therapy
NY 1973 0877050821 NY: Behavioral Publications, 1973. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+323+[1]pp. Yellow cloth. Ink signature to front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 7.65 other currencies   order no. GACH001508   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barten, Harvey H. (born 1933) & Barten, Sybil S. (born 19... Children and Their Parents in Brief Therapy
NY 1973 0877050821 NY: Behavioral Publications, 1973. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+323+[1]pp. Yellow cloth. Bruise to right edge of front board, else very good in tattered dust jacket. Acceptable
Price: USD 7.65 other currencies   order no. GACH047166   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barten, Harvey H. (born 1933) & Bellak, Leopold (born 191... Progress in Community Mental Health, Volume II
NY 1972 NY: Grune & Stratton, [1972]. Cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 9.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001509   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Internationale Zeitschrift fur Psychoanalyse und Imago. Band 24 Heft 4.
London 1939 London: Imago Publishing Co., 1939. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. GACH027084   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bartlett, Frederic Charles (1886-1969) Thinking: An Experimental and Social Study
NY 1958 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1958]. 1st American Edition. 203+[5]pp. Small octavo. Cloth-backed boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 28.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001519   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bartlett, Frederic Charles (1886-1969) Thinking: An Experimental and Social Study
NY 1958 B000HN82CS NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1958]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. 203+[5]pp. Small octavo. Orange cloth-backed cream boards with gilt spine lettering. Slight cover soiling, endleaves a bit darkened and lightly stained, a very good copy. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.15 other currencies   order no. GACH048443   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bartley, S. Howard (born 1901) Principles of Perception
NY 1957 NY: Harper & Brothers, [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+482pp. Printed decorative olive cloth. Edges darkened, covers lightly soiled, a very good copy. 2 pounds = 911 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.65 other currencies   order no. GACH001512   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bartley, S. Howard (born 1901) Principles of Perception
NY 1957 NY: Harper & Brothers, [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+482pp. Printed decorative tan cloth with white lettering. A very good copy. 2 pounds = 911 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 9.95 other currencies   order no. GACH064043   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bartley, S. Howard (born 1901) Principles of Perception
NY 1969 2 NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1969]. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1957]. xx+518+[6]pp. Text figures. Printed decorative yellow cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 14.95 other currencies   order no. GACH047951   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barton, Helen B Nervous Tension, Behavior and Body Function
NY 1965 NY: Philosophical Library, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+336+[4]pp. Russet cloth. Very good in foxed pictorial dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001526   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barton, Walter E. (born 1906), et al Impressions of European Psychiatry
Washington, DC 1961 Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+128+[4]pp. Printed brown cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH049074   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barton, Walter E. (born 1906) Presidential Papers 1961-1962
NY 1962 NY: American Psychiatric Association, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+99+[1]pp. [frontis portrait]. Printed pebbled green cloth with yellow-green lettering. A very good copy. Contains his AJP editorial "The Psychiatrist's Responsibility for Mental Retardation." 1 pound = 456 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.5 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 1.2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001527   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barton, Walter E. (born 1906) Presidential Papers 1961-1962
NY 1962 NY: American Psychiatric Association, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+99+[1]pp. [frontis portrait]. Printed pebbled green cloth with yellow-green lettering. A near fine copy. Contains his AJP editorial, "The Psychiatrist's Responsibility for Mental Retardation." 1 pound = 456 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.5 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 1.2cm. 1/200 numbered and signed copies. Like new
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH049073   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bartos, Otomar J Simple Models of Group Behavior
NY 1967 0231028946 NY: Columbia University Press, 1967. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001529   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Baruch, Dorothy Walter New Ways in Discipline: You and Your Child Today
NY 1949 Illustrations by Lois Fisher. NY: Whittlesey House, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1949].1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+[2]+280pp. Small octavo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front paste-down and tiny stain to the flyleaf, else a very good copy with light shelfwear and slight cover staining. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 8.3 x 5.7 x 1.1 inches = 20.8 x 14.2 x 2.7cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 7.55 other currencies   order no. GACH001530   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Baruch, Dorothy Walter One Little Boy
NY 1952 NY: Julian Press, Inc., A Division of Julian Messner, Inc., [1952]. 3rd printing. [x]+242+[2]pp. Small octavo. Printed blue cloth with white lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Story of an emotionally troubled little boy by a child psychologist. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001533   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barety, A Des proprietes physiques d'une force particuliere du corps humain (force neurique rayonnante) connue vulgairement sous le nom de magnetisme animal
Paris 1882 Contribution a l'etude des proprietes du systeme nerveux. Extrait de la Gazette Medicalede Paris, annee 1881. Paris: Doin & Lechevalier, 1882. 1st separate Edition. 40pp. Pamphlet, stitched. Edges quite chipped, first leaf detached, a good copy. Scarce. From Adam Crabtree's collection. Crabtree 1051: "Barety posits the existence of a 'neuric force' produced in the nervous system and radiating from the body in three areas; the eyes, the ends of the fingers, and the lungs. According to Barety, the dynamic form of this force circulates through the body and others transmit it. The force may radiate over distances from a few centimeters to many meters, and, depending on the power of the radiation and the senstitivity of the receptor, it may be sensed by individuals in the vicinity. Barety equated his 'neuric force' with Mesmer's animal magnetism." 2.0 ounces = 57 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x 0.1 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 0.2cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001422   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Basowitz, Harold, et al Anxiety and Stress: An Interdisciplinary Study of a Life Situation
NY 1955 NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1955]. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001542   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bass, Bernard M. & Berg, Irwin A. (born 1913), eds Objective Approaches to Personality Assessment. The University Series in Psychology, edited by David C. McClelland
Princeton 1959 Princeton: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+x+233+[3]pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 11.40 other currencies   order no. GACH001544   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bassett, Clara Mental Hygiene in the Community
NY 1934 NY: Macmillan Company, 1934. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+394+[4]pp. Printed red cloth. Hinges broken, spine rubbed and shelfworn, a good only ex-library reading copy. Acceptable
Price: USD 12.85 other currencies   order no. GACH045302   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bassuk, Ellen L. & Schoonover, Stephen C Practitioner's Guide to Psychoactive Drugs
NY 1977 030630953X NY: Plenum Medical Book Company, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxviii]+331+[1]pp. Spiral-bound pictorial green card covers. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Very Good
Price: USD 7.51 other currencies   order no. GACH001554   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bassuk, Ellen L., et al, eds Practitioner's Guide to Psychoactive Drugs
NY 1984 2 NY: Plenum Medical Book Company, [1984]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [xxxiv]+[422]pp. Spiral-bound. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001555   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bastian, H. Charlton (1837-1915) Brain as an Organ of Mind. International Scientific Series Volume XXIX
London 1880 London: C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1880. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+xi+[1]+708pp. 184 text woodcuts. Small octavo. Decorative embossed red cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed blue-black endpapers. Joints and edges rubbed, spine quite dull, front hinge slightly cracked, a good to very good copy of a book now uncommon in any condition. Scarce. Bastian's most important contribution to theoretical neurology, of which discipline he was one of the pioneers in Britain. McHenry pp. 318 & 474; Haymaker & Schiller _Founders_ pp. 405-07 (one of the weaker biographies). 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 7.6 x 5.4 x 1.5 inches = 19 x 13.5 x 3.7cm. Professor of Pathological Anatomy at University College Hospital London, Bastian made classic contributions to aphasia and clinical neurology, performing fundamental studies of spinal paralysis and being the first to show that with total section of the upper spinal cord reflexes below the level of the lesion are lost. His alternate career, though a bit wacky, was equally interesting: Bastian was probably the last important scientist to believe in heterogenesis (the production of living forms from the unliving), about which he wrote a number of quirky, interesting books, often taking issue with Pasteur.| Acceptable
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001557   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Batchelder, Richard L. & Hardy, James M Using Sensitivity Training and the Laboratory Method
NY 1968 0898850274 Foreword by Ronald O. Lippitt. NY: Association Press, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 128pp. Small octavo. Orange cloth. A very good copy. An Organizational Case Study In The Development of Human Resources. Very Good
Price: USD 12.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001563   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bates, Marston Gluttons and Libertines: Human Problems of Being Natural
NY 1967 NY: Random House, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+244+[4]pp. Green cloth with decorative design to upper front cover. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001565   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bates, Marston Gluttons and Libertines: Human Problems of Being Natural
NY 1967 NY: Random House, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+244+[4]pp. Green cloth with decorative design to upper front cover. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. GACH057889   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bates, Marston Gluttons and Libertines: Human Problems of Being Natural
NY 1967 NY: Random House, Inc., [1967]. 2nd printing. [viii]+244+[4]pp. Green cloth with decorativedesign to the upper front cover. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001566   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Baudouin, Charles (1893-1963) Psychoanalysis and Aesthetics
NY 1924 Translated by Eden Paul (1865-1944) & Cedar Paul. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1924. 1st American Edition. 328pp. Ruled dark green cloth. Corners bumped, chip to right front edge, a good to very good copy. A study of poetic symbolism in the works of Emile Verhaeren. An early psychoanalytic work on aesthetics & possibly the first with the term "aesthetic" in the title. Grinstein #1706. Acceptable
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH043762   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Baudouin, Charles (1893-1963) Studies in Psychoanalysis: An Account of 27 Concrete Cases Preceded by a Theoretical Exposition, Comprising Lectures Delivered in Geneva at the Jean Jacques Rousseau Institute and at the Faculty of Letters in the University
London 1922 Translated by Eden and Cedar Paul. Translated by Eden Paul (1865-1944) & Cedar Paul. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., [1922]. 1st Edition in English. [First published in French]. 352pp. Panelled crimson cloth. Joints quite shelfworn, front hinge cracked, short tear to right margin of one leaf, a good copy only with shelfwear. Melds suggestion theory a la the Nancy School with psychoanalysis. Contains many case discussions. Acceptable
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. GACH048504   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Baudouin, Charles (1893-1963) Studies in Psychoanalysis: An Account of 27 Concrete Cases Preceded by a Theoretical Exposition, Comprising Lectures Delivered in Geneva at the Jean Jacques Rousseau Institute and at the Faculty of Letters in the University
London 1922 Translated by Eden and Cedar Paul. Translation by Eden Paul (1865-1944) & Cedar Paul of_Etudes de psychanalyse_ (Neuchatel 1922). London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., [1922]. 1st Edition in English. 352pp. Panelled crimson cloth. Crown frayed, corners bumped and moderately frayed, a very good copy. Melds suggestion theory a la the Nancy School with psychoanalysis. Contains many case discussions. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH048506   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Baudouin, Charles (1893-1963) Studies in Psychoanalysis: An Account of 27 Concrete Cases Preceded by a Theoretical Exposition, Comprising Lectures Delivered in Geneva at the Jean Jacques Rousseau Institute and at the Faculty of Letters in the University
NY 1922 Translated by Eden and Cedar Paul. Translated by Eden Paul (1865-1944) & Cedar Paul. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1922. 1st American Edition. [First published in French; First issued in English translation in 1922 in London]. [xxvi]+508+[2]pp. Panelled green cloth with embossed front cover device. Corners bumped, light cover spotting and shelfwear, library stamp to front flyleaf, a good to very good copy. Acceptable
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001589   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Baudouin, Charles (1893-1963) Studies in Psychoanalysis: An Account of 27 Concrete Cases Preceded by a Theoretical Exposition, Comprising Lectures Delivered in Geneva at the Jean Jacques Rousseau Institute and at the Faculty of Letters in the University
NY 1922 Translated by Eden and Cedar Paul. Translated by Eden Paul (1865-1944) & Cedar Paul. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1922. 1st American Edition. [First published in French; First issued in English translation in 1922 in London]. [xxvi]+508+[2]pp. Panelled green cloth with embossed front cover device. Front hinge cracked, some offsetting to the first several leaves, sevral small spots to the front cover, still a very good copy in scarce edge-tattered dust jacket with printed front panel and several small holes to the DJ spine. Melds suggestion theory a la the Nancy School with psychoanalysis. Contains many case discussions. Acceptable
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. GACH049085   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Baudouin, Charles (1893-1963) Psychologie der Suggestion und Autosuggestion
Dresden 1926 Translation by Paul Amann of _Suggestion et autosuggestion_, Neuchatel, 1919. Dresden:Sybillen-Verlag, 1926. 1st Edition in German, 1st printing. 451+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth. Spine faded, a very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH033566   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bauer, Raymond A New Man in Soviet Psychology. Russian Research Center Studies 7
Cambridge, MA 1952 Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1952. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxvi]+229+[1]pp. Small octavo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001596   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bauer, Raymond A New Man in Soviet Psychology. Russian Research Center Studies 7
Cambridge, MA 1968 Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, [1968]. 3rd printing. [First published 1952]. [xxvi]+229+[1]pp. Small octavo. Russet cloth. Upper third of front flyleaf torn away, several adhesion spots to cloth from the dust jacket, a good secondhand copy in worn dust jacket. Acceptable
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH048058   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Baughman, E. Earl & Dahlstrom, W. Grant Negro and White Children: A Psychological Study in the Rural South
NY 1968 NY: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+[ii]+572+[2]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 2 pounds 1.0 ounces = 940 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Like new
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001602   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Baumeister, Alfred A., ed Mental Retardation: Appraisal, Education, Rehabilitation
Chicago 1967 Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1967]. 1st Edition, English. [x]+419+[3]pp. Tall octavo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 7.55 other currencies   order no. GACH001604   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Baynes, H. G. (1882-1943) Mythology of the Soul: A Research into the Unconscious from Schizophrenic Dreams and Drawings
Baltimore 1940 Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1940. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [Firstpublished the same year in London]. xii+939+[1]pp. 50 plates. Thick octavo. Panelled, pebbled blue cloth with embossed front cover device. A very good copy. Scarce. With a cancel title-page. 3 pounds 7.0 ounces = 1.6 kg. Very Good
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. GACH049807   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Baynes, H. G. (1882-1943) Mythology of the Soul: A Research into the Unconscious from Schizophrenic Dreams and Drawings
London 1949 London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1949]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1940]. xii+[940]pp. + 37 half-tone plates. Thick octavo. Green buckram. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001622   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beach, Frank A. (1911-1988), ed Sex and Behavior
NY 1965 NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+592pp. Printed black and gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in tattered dust jacket. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Acceptable
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH057782   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beacher, L. Lester Psychological Manifestations in Ocular Science: A Lexicon of Terms
NY 1968 NY: Psychological Library Publishers, 1968. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 14.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001627   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beale, G. Courtenay Realities of Marriage: A Book of Guidance for Men and Women
London 1930 by Dr. G. COurtenay Beale... London: Wales Publishing Co., [1930]. 12mo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001632   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beardslee, William R Way out Must Lead In: Life Histories in the Civil Rights Movement
no place 1977 no place: Emory University Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. Tall octavo. Wrappers. Ex-library. Acceptable
Price: USD 7.55 other currencies   order no. GACH001649   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beaton, Alan Left Side, Right Side: A Review of Laterality Research
New Haven 1985 0300035497 New Haven: Yale University Press, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+364+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's name to the flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001651   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beauvoir, Simone de (1908-1986) Coming of Age
NY 1972 Translation by Patrick O'Brian of _La vieillesse_. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1972]. 1st American printing. [vi]+586pp. Thick octavo. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight handsoiling to right edge of the text block, a very good copy. 2 pounds 9.0 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001656   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bechterev, Vladimir Michailovitch (1857-1927) General Principles of Human Reflexology: An Introducton to the Objective Study of Personality
London 1933 Translated from the 4th Russian edition (1928) of _Obshtchie osnovi reflexologii tcheloveka_ (1st edition 1917). Translated by Emma Murphy & William Murphy. London: Jarrolds Publishers, 1933. 1st Edition in English. 467+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine quite dull, corners bumped, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Bechterev's principal psychological work. Issued in the U.S. by International Publishers with imported sheets from this British edition. 2 pounds 2.0 ounces = 968 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.8cm. The pioneer of Russian objective experimental psychology, Bechterev founded the first psychophysiological laboratory in Russia & coined the term 'reflexology' in the present work. Acceptable
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. GACH040861   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beck, Aaron T Depression: Causes and Treatment
Philadelphia 1972 0812210328 Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, [1972]. 1st Paperback printing. [First published 1967]. xiv+370pp. Trade paperback. Ink underlining to chapter 21 else a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. A re-issue of _Depression: Clinical, Experimental, & Theoretical Aspects_. 1 pound 3.0 ounces = 541 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2.1cm. Very Good
Price: USD 6.00 other currencies   order no. GACH029639   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beck, Aaron T., et al, eds Prediction of Suicide
Bowie, MD 1974 0913486132 Bowie, MD: Charles Press Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+249+[3]pp. Printed gold cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 5.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001688   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beck, Maximillian Psychologie: Wesen und Wirklichkeit der Seele
Leiden 1938 Leiden: A. W. Sijthoff's Uitgeversmaatschappij N.V., 1938. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+x+271+[1]pp. Printed tan cloth. Covers lightly soiled, else a very good copy. Acceptable
Price: USD 12.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001689   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beck, Samuel J[acob] (born 1896) & Molish, H. B., eds Reflexes to Intelligence
Glencoe 1959 Glencoe: Free Press Publishers, [1959]. [xvi]+669+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. VeryGood
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001690   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beck, Samuel J. (born 1896) Rorschach's Test, I: Basic Processes
NY 1944 NY: Grune & Stratton, 1944. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+223+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound = 456 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001692   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beck, Samuel J. (born 1896) Rorschach's Test, I: Basic Processes
NY 1944 NY: Grune & Stratton, [1944]. Later printing. xiii+[1]+223+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.3 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH029074   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beck, Samuel J. (born 1896) Rorschach's Test, II: A Variety of Personality Pictures
NY 1945 NY: Grune & Stratton, 1945. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+402+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, spine dull, and bookplate, else a very good copy. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001696   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)