F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
John Gach Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

26748 title(s) found
displaying results: 1751 - 2000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7   8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Aronfreed, Justin (born 1930) Conduct and Conscience: The Socialization of Internalized Control Over Behavior
NY 1968 B0006BVTNA NY: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[2]+405+[1]pp. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 15.0 ounces = 883 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.1 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Very Good
Price: USD 6.95 other currencies   order no. GACH042937   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Alverdes, Friedrich (born 1889) Tierpsychologie in ihren Beziehungen zur Psychologie des Menschen
Leipzig 1932 Leipzig: Verlag von C. L. Hirschfeld, 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+120pp. Later drab green cloth with hand-lettered spine. A very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000537   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Albertson, Peter & Barnett, Margery, eds Environment and Society in Transition. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 18
NY 1970 NY: New York Academy of Sciences, 1970. 1st Edition. [2]+699+[3]pp. Thick octavo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. 2 pounds 13.0 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000317   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Appenzeller, Otto, ed Pathogenesis and Treatment of Headache
NY 1976 0893350001 NY: SP Books Division of Spectrum Publications, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+217+[5]pp. Tan fabrikoid. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000838   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Abramson, Jeffrey B Liberation and Its Limits: The Moral and Political Thought of Freud
NY 1984 0029002109 NY: Free Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+160+[4]pp. Green cloth.A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.55 other currencies   order no. GACH000068   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Andreasen, Nancy C Broken Brain: The Biological Revolution in Psychiatry
NY 1984 0060152818 NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[2]+278pp.Black cloth-backed gray boards with silver spine lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.55 other currencies   order no. GACH000690   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Andreasen, Nancy C Broken Brain: The Biological Revolution in Psychiatry
NY 1984 NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1984]. 2nd printing. [x]+278pp. Cloth-backed boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000691   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Baar, Edeltrud Psychologische Untersuchung von Tauben, Schwerhorigen und sprachlich speziell Gestorten Kleinkindern
Basel 1957 Basel: S. Karger, 1957. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 93+[3]pp. Printed brown wrappers. Edges chipped, else very good. Inscribed to Charlotte Buhler. Very Good
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001161   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bach, George R. (born 1914) & Goldberg, Herb Creative Aggression
Garden City, NY 1974 0385087462 Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 407+[1]pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 3.0 ounces = 541 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Like new
Price: USD 8.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001174   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bach, George R. (born 1914) & Goldberg, Herb Creative Aggression
Garden City, NY 1974 0385087462 Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1974]. Book-Club Edition. 407+[1]pp. Small octavo. Red cloth. A very good copy. 1 pound 3.0 ounces = 541 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH049066   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bach, Marcus Power of Perception: What Do You See when You Look at a Rose?
NY 1966 NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1966. 156pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 7.55 other currencies   order no. GACH001180   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bachrach, Arthur J., ed Experimental Foundation of Clinical Psychology
NY 1962 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1962]. xii+641+[3]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001188   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Back, Kurt W Beyond Words: The Story of Sensitivity Training and the Encounter Movement
NY 1972 0871540770 NY: Russell Sage Foundation, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+266+[2]pp. Cream cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001189   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Baddeley, Alan D. (born 1934) Psychology of Memory
NY 1976 0465067360 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+430pp. Red cloth with gray spine lettering. Departmental stamp to all three edges of the text block, else very good in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 13.0 ounces = 826 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001199   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Badia, Petro, et al Research Problems in Psychology
Reading, MA 1970 0201066076 Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [14]+349+[5]pp. Trade paperback. Shelfworn, slight marginal pencil lining, a good copy. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 8.2 x 5.2 x 0.8 inches = 20.5 x 13 x 2cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001200   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bahr, Max A Wassermann Reaction in Dementia Praecox
St. Louis 1914 Reprinted from _The Alienist and Neurologist_ Vol. 35 No. 1, February, 1914. St. Louis: 1914. 1st separate printing. 16pp. Thin octavo. Printed cream wrappers. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001209   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bailey, Percival (1892-1973) Sigmund the Unserene: A Tragedy in Three Acts
Springfield, IL 1965 Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+127+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Non-authorial ink inscription to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 15.0 ounces = 427 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001217   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bain, Alexander (1818-1903) Education as a Science. International Scientific Series Volume XXV
NY 1890 NY: Appleton, 1890. American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1878 in London]. xxvii+[1]+453+[1]pp. + 2 front and 3 rear ad leaves. Small octavo. Decorative red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed light brown endpapers. Spine lightly faded, joints and edges lightly rubbed, light marginal penciling to several chapters, else a very good copy. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 7.7 x 5.3 x 1.2 inches = 19.3 x 13.3 x 3cm. A pioneer text in the psychology of education. Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001226   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bain, Alexander (1818-1903) Emotions and the Will. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 3
Bristol 1998 1855066564 Bristol: Thoemmes, [1998]. [iv]+xxviii+649+[7]pp. Thick octavo. Green clothwith gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the London 1859 first edition. A sequel to _The Senses and the Intellect_. The two remained the standard English psychological texts for a generation. 2 pounds 3.0 ounces = 996 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 22.1 x 14.5 x 4cm. Like new
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. GACH062242   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bain, Alexander (1818-1903) Senses and the Intellect. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 1
Bristol 1998 1855066548 Bristol: Thoemmes, [1998]. [iv]+[xxxii]+614pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1855 London first edition. Published without dust jacket. Bain's first book and the first modern textbook of psychology, _The Senses and the Intellect_ dominated English psychology for decades. Wozniak 1992 #14. 2 pounds 2.0 ounces = 968 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 3.9cm. Like new
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. GACH062291   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bakan, David (1921-2005) On Method: Toward a Reconstruction of Psychological Investigation
San Francisco 1967 San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1967. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+187+[1]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001252   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bakan, David (1921-2005) On Method: Toward a Reconstruction of Psychological Investigation
San Francisco 1968 San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1968. 2nd printing. [First published 1967]. [xx]+187+[1]pp. Green cloth. An ex-library copy. Acceptable
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH060562   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bakan, David (1921-2005) On Method: Toward a Reconstruction of Psychological Investigation
San Francisco 1968 San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1968. 2nd printing. [First published 1967]. [xx]+187+[1]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001251   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bakan, David (1921-2005) Sigmund Freud and the Jewish Mystical Tradition
NY 1965 NY: Schocken Books, [1965]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1958 by D. Van NostrandCompany, Inc.] xxii+326+[4]pp. Trade paperback. Name stamp to the half-title, else a very good copy. 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH034084   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bakan, David (1921-2005) Sigmund Freud and the Jewish Mystical Tradition
Boston 1975 2 Boston: Beacon Press, [1975]. 2nd Paperback Edition. [First published 1958 by D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc.] xxii+326+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the half-title. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001253   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Baker, Bruce L. & Goldstein, Michael J Readings in Abnormal Psychology
Boston 1981 Boston: Little, Brown, 1981. Wrappers. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001263   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bakwin, Harry & Bakwin, Ruth M Behavior Disorders in Children
Philadelphia 1972 4 0721615023 Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, [1972]. 4th Revised & enlargedEdition, Later printing. [First published 1953]. xv+[1]+714+[4]pp. + frontis. Large octavo. Printed green cloth with painted black spine lettering and gilt & black front lettering. Owner's perforated name stamp to title, else near fine. 3 pounds 7.0 ounces = 1.6 kg. 10.1 x 6.8 x 1.7 inches = 25.3 x 17 x 4.3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001269   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bakwin, Ruth M. & Bakwin, Harry Psychologic Care During Infancy and Childhood
NY 1942 NY: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1942]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+317+[3]pp. A few text ills. Tall octavo. Panelled red cloth with painted spine label. Edges rubbed. Acceptable
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001272   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Balagura, Saul Hunger: A Biopsychological Analysis
NY 1973 0465031900 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+181+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Gray cloth with lightly decorative gilt-lettered spine. A fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.3 x 14.5 x 2cm. Like new
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001273   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Baldessarini, Ralph S Biomedical Aspects of Depression and Its Treatment
Washington, DC 1983 0880480041 Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+163+[1]pp. Small octavo. Pebbled crimson boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 2cm. Like new
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001274   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Baldessarini, Ralph S Biomedical Aspects of Depression and Its Treatment
Washington, DC 1983 0880480041 Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+163+[1]pp. Small octavo. Pebbled crimson boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 2cm. Like new
Price: USD 14.95 other currencies   order no. GACH064296   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Baldessarini, Ross J. (born 1937) Chemotherapy in Psychiatry
Cambridge, MA 1977 0674113802 Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1977. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xvi]+201+[5]pp. Small octavo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Presentation copy. Very Good
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. GACH043127   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Baldessarini, Ross J. (born 1937) Chemotherapy in Psychiatry
Cambridge, MA 1977 0674113802 Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1977. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 7.55 other currencies   order no. GACH044234   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Baldessarini, Ross J. (born 1937) Chemotherapy in Psychiatry
Cambridge, MA 1985 0674113837 Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1985. Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1977]. [xiv]+354pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. GACH029578   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Baldwin, Alfred L Behavior and Development in Childhood. Publications in Interpersonal Relations, edited by Theodore M. Newcomb
NY 1955 NY: Dryden Press, Publishers, [1955]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+619+[3]pp. Printedthatched gray cloth. Neatly pencil lined throughout. Acceptable
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001277   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Baldwin, Alfred L Behavior and Development in Childhood. Publications in Interpersonal Relations, edited by Theodore M. Newcomb
NY 1956 NY: Dryden Press, [1956]. 3rd printing. [First published 1955]. [xviii]+619+[3]pp. Printed thatched tan cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH041177   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Baldwin, Alfred L Theories of Child Development
NY 1968 NY: Wiley, [1968]. 1st corrected printing. [First published 1967]. xii+618+[2]pp. Orange cloth with black & white spine lettering. A very good copy. 2 pounds 7.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.15 other currencies   order no. GACH001310   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Baldwin, Alfred L Theories of Child Development
NY 1968 NY: Wiley, [1968]. 1st corrected printing. xii+618+[2]pp. Orange cloth. Front flyleaf excised, else a very good copy. 2 pounds 7.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001311   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Baldwin, James Mark (1861-1934) History of Psychology: A Sketch and an Interpretation
London 1913 London: Watts & Co., 1913. 2 volumes. 1st British Edition. xv+[1]+136, viii+168pp. Respectively 9 & 11 paginated portait plates. 12mo. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front lettering. Very good copies. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 7.4 x 5.0 x 1.2 inches = 18.5 x 12.5 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001291   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Baldwin, James Mark (1861-1934) Mental Development in the Child and the Race. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 32
Bristol 1998 1855066831 Bristol: Thoemmes, [1998]. [2]+xvi+496+[4]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1895 first edition. 1 pound 14.0 ounces = 854 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22.4 x 14.4 x 3cm. Like new
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. GACH062430   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Balint, Alice (1898-1939) Early Years of Life: A Psychoanalytic Study
NY 1954 Preface by Anna Freud (1895-1982). Translation of _A Gyermekszoba Pszichologiaja_. NY: Basic Books, Inc., [1954]. 1st American Edition, 2nd printing. [First published England in 1953 as _The Psycho-Analysis of the Nursery_]. viii+[2]+149+[1]pp. Small octavo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. Owner's ink inscription to the front paste-down, a very good copy in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. Written as a guide to child development for parents. Edited with a preface by Michael Balint. Translated by the Balint's son and daughter-in-law, except for chapter four, which had earlier been translated by James Strachey and which appeared in the 1943 volume of the IJP. The entire translation was rewritten by Nancy Proctor-Gregg. A German translation was published in 1932, French in 1937, and Spanish in 1939. Issued in the USA in 1954 by IUP as _The Early Years of Life_. Grinstein 1317A. 11.4 ounces = 325 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001325   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Balint, Michael (1896-1970) Problems of Human Pleasure and Behavior. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 51
London 1957 London: Hogarth, 1957. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 300pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 14 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. GACH036282   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Balint, Michael (1896-1970) Problems of Human Pleasure and Behavior
NY 1957 NY: Liveright Publishing Corporation, 1957. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [Firstpublished the same year in London]. 300pp. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.7 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001333   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Balint, Michael (1896-1970) Problems of Human Pleasure and Behavior
NY 1973 0871400863 NY: Liveright, [1973]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1957 in London]. 300+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 11.0 ounces = 313 grams. 8.2 x 5.2 x 0.8 inches = 20.5 x 13 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. GACH060894   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Balis, George U., et al, eds Clinical Psychopathology: The Psychiatric Foundations of Medicine. The Psychiatric Foundations of Medicine 4
Boston 1978 Boston: Butterworths Publishers Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iii]-xx+638pp. Cream cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 31.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001340   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Balls, Josephine Where Love Is: The Fostering of Young Children
London 1958 Preface by John Bowlby (1907-1990). London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1958. 1st Edition, 1stprinting. 224pp. Brown fabrikoid. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Acceptable
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001348   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bally, Gustav, et al, eds Grundlagen und Methoden der Klinischen Psychiatrie
Berlin 1963 Psychiatrie der Gegenwart: Forschung und Praxis Band I/2. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1963. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+1066pp. Heavy octavo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Contains Wyrsch's "Psychopathologie I: Bedeutung und Aufgabe. Ich und Person.Bewusstsein, Antrieb und Gefuhl"; Paul Matussek's "Psychopathologie II: Wahrnehmung, Halluzination und Wahn"; Lopez-Ibor's "Psychosomatische Forschung"; Johannes C. Brengelmann's "Psychologische Methodik und Psychiatrie"; Pierre Pichot's "Les tests psychologiques en psychiatrie"; Eysenck's "Funktion und Anwendung der Statistik in der Psychiatrie"; Gustav Bally's "Grundfragen der Psychoanalyse und verwandter Richtungen"; Fritz Meerwein's "Die Technik der psychoanalytischen Behandlung und der Gruppenpsychotherapie"; Wolfgang Kretschmer's "Indikation und Methodik der Psychotherapie (ausgenommen Psychoanalyse)"; Max Muller's "Grundlagen und Methodik der somatischen Behandlungsverfahren in der Psychiatrie. Einleitung" and "Insulinbehandlung"; Hugo Solms's "Die Krampfbehandlung"; Frederic Cornu's "Psychopharmakotherapie"; Hans Heimann's "Psychochirurgie"; Henry Ey's "Esquisse d'une conception organo-dynamique de la structure, de la nosographie et de l'etiopathogenie des maladies mentales"; Jurg Zutt's "Uber verstehende Anthropologie. Versuch einer anthropologischen Grundlegung der psychaitrischen Erfahrung"; Roland Kuhn's "Daseinsanalyse und Psychiatrie"; Maurice Natanson's "Philosophische Grundfragen der Psychiatrie I: Philosophie und Psychiatrie"; Erwin Straus's "Philosophische Grundfragen der Psychiatrie II: Psychiatrie und Philosophie." Very Good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001350   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Balmary, Marie Psychoanalyzing Psychoanalysis: Freud and the Hidden Fault of the Father
Baltimore 1982 0801823498 Introduction by Ned Lukacher (born 1950). Translation by Ned Lukacher (born 1950) of _L'Homme aux statues_ (Paris: Grasset, 1979). Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition in English. xxiii+[1]+184pp. Pebbled blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. 15.9 ounces = 453 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 1.6cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001352   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Balser, Benjamin H[arris] (born 1905), ed Psychotherapy of the Adolescent at Different Levels of Psychiatric Practice with Special Emphasis on the Role of the School
NY 1957 B000IG2GY4 NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 270+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 1 pound 0.8 ounces = 478 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 4.80 other currencies   order no. GACH001354   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Ban, Thomas A. (born 1929) Conditioning and Psychiatry: A Comprehensive Review of Contemporary Pavlovian Theory and Research in Its Application to Psychiatric Problems
Chicago 1964 Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+244pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 12.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001361   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Ban, Thomas A. (born 1929) Conditioning and Psychiatry: A Comprehensive Review of Contemporary Pavlovian Theory and Research in Its Application to Psychiatric Problems
Chicago 1964 Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+244pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 13.95 other currencies   order no. GACH046699   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Ban, Thomas A. (born 1929) Schizophrenia: A Psychopharmacological Approach
Springfield, IL 1972 0398022224 Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+134pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 11.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001365   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Banay, Ralph S. (born 1896) We Call Them Criminals
NY 1957 NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+291+[1]pp. Gold cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Banay was consultant on prisons to the Justice Department, before which he had been chief psychiatrist at Sing Sing. 15.0 ounces = 427 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 20.7 x 14 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001367   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bancroft, Charles P Presidential Address: Hopeful and Discouraging Aspects of the Psychiatric Outlook
Baltimore 1908 Reprinted from the American Journal of Insanity, Vol. 65 No. 1, 1908. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1908. 1st Edition. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001371   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bancroft, Charles P Is There an Increase among the Dementing Psychoses?
Baltimore 1914 Offprinted from American Journal of Insanity Vol. 71. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1914. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001370   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bancroft, Charles P Some Perils Confronting State Care of the Insane
Baltimore 1913 Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal: Vol. 170. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1913. Wrappers. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001372   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bancroft, T. A Topics in Intermediate Statistical Methods: Volume I
Ames, IA 1968 Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+129+[1]pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 9.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001374   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bandura, Albert & Walters, Richard H Adolescent Aggression: A Study of the Influence of Child-Training Practices and Family Interrelationships
NY 1959 B0006AW3I6 Foreword by Robert R[ichardson] Sears (1908-1989). NY: Ronald Press Company, [1959]. Later printing. [2]+[xii]+475+[3]pp. Blue cloth. Previous owner's ink signature and bookplate to front paste-down else a very good copy. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 21 x 14 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001380   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Banks, Charlotte & Broadhurst, P. L., eds Stephanos: Studies in Psychology Presented to Cyril Burt
NY 1966 NY: Barnes & Noble, [1966]. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Festschrift with contributions by Koestler, P. E. Vernon, Guilford, G. Murphy, R. Cattell, Eysenck, et al. With a bibliog. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001391   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bannister, D. & Mair, J. M. M Evaluation of Personal Constructs
London 1968 0120779501 London: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [12]+232pp. Panelled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cocked, owner's ink name to the flyleaf, else very good in worn dust jacket. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 12.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001393   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barash, David P Sociobiology and Behavior
NY 1977 0444990364 Foreward by Edward O. Wilson. NY: Elsevier Publishing Company, [1977]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [xviii]+378+[4]pp. Text illustrations. Trade paperback. A very good copy with shelfwear. Very Good
Price: USD 7.51 other currencies   order no. GACH060129   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barclay, James R Foundations of Counseling Strategies
NY 1971 0471048143 NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+470pp. Printedlavender cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001418   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barker, David (1797-1834) Parent's Monitor; Or, Narratives, Anecdotes, and Observations on Religious Education, and Personal Piety
NY 1829 NY: Samuel Wood & Sons, 1829. 1st American Edition. viii+430+[2]pp. Cloth-backed boards. Flyleaves excised, boards detached, typical period foxing, a good copy. Uncommon. Acceptable
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001441   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barker, Philip Using Metaphors in Psychotherapy
NY 1985 0876304102 NY: Brunner / Mazel, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+221+[1]pp. Blue cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Ink signature to title-page. Like new
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001446   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barker, Roger G., et al Adjustment to Physical Handicap and Illness: A Survey of the Social Psychology of Physique and Disability. Social Science Research Council Bulletin No. 55
NY 1953 2 B000B9PUX2 NY: Social Science Research Council, 1953. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1946]. xvi+440+[2]pp. + 1 inserted plate with two figures. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine faded, somewhat wrinkled, and with "Barker" written in ink, otherwise very good. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 22.6 x 15 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH037537   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barker, Wayne Brain Storms: A Study of Human Spontaneity
NY 1968 NY: Grove Press, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxiv]+277+[3]pp. Gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in chipped dust jacket. Acceptable
Price: USD 7.55 other currencies   order no. GACH001429   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barmash, Isadore Self-Made Man: Success and Stress -American Style
London 1969 London: Macmillan Company, [1969]. 1st printing. Cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001453   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barnes, Francis M., Jr. (born 1881) Introduction to the Study of Mental Disorders
St. Louis 1923 2 St. Louis: C. V. Mosby Company, 1923. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. 295+[1]pp. Paneled red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Brings together in revised and expanded form Barnes' 1918 book with this title and his 1919 _Notes on Mental Diseases_, both privately issued in St. Louis by Sanitarium Press. Intended as a primer of psychiatric fundamentals for medical students with consideration also given to the needs of psychiatric social workers and those engaged with vocatioanl guidance and the problems of personnel in industrial organizations. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches = 23.2 x 15.7 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001461   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barnes, Winston H. (1909-1990) Philosophical Predicament
Boston 1950 Boston: Beacon Press, [1950]. 1st American Edition. 184pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001468   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barnett, S. A. (born 1915) Instinct and Intelligence: Behavior of Animals and Man
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1967 013467670X Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1967]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [xiv]+224+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Black cloth-backed blue cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001460   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barnette, W. Leslie, Jr Readings in Psychological Tests and Measurements. The Dorsey Series in Psychology [Volume 3]
Homewood, IL 1968 2 B000IG66VI Homewood, IL: Dorsey Press, 1968. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing.[First published 1967]. Printed gray and crimson cloth with gilt lettering and painted black spine label. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 5.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001471   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barnette, W. Leslie, Jr Readings in Psychological Tests and Measurements
Homewood, IL 1968 Homewood, IL: Dorsey Press, 1968. Revised Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue.[First published 1964]. [xii]+393+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Covers lightly rubbed, else a very good, tight copy with owner's name stamp to the half-title. Very Good
Price: USD 7.51 other currencies   order no. GACH049079   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barr, Harriet Linton, et al LSD Personality and Experience. Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor [Volume 10]
NY 1972 B000GQOARC NY: Wiley-Interscience, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+247+[5]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001486   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barrett, William (1913-1992) & Aiken, Henry D., eds Philosophy in the Twentieth Century: An Anthology
NY 1962 B000HI34K8 NY: Random House, [1962]. 4 volumes. 1st Trade Edition. ix+[1]+460+[2], ix+[1]+[461]-878+[4], ix+[1]+450+[4], ix+[1]+[451]-719+[1]pp. Printed cream cloth with painted spine labels. Very good copies. In worn slipcase. 5 pounds 8.0 ounces = 2.5 kg. 9.6 x 6.1 x 5.4 inches = 24 x 15.3 x 13.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001492   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barron, Frank (born 1922) Creativity and Psychological Health: Origins of Personal Vitality and Creative Freedom
Princeton 1963 B000HD7E86 Princeton: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+292pp. Printed rose cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Very Good
Price: USD 22.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001496   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barta, Frank R Moral Theory of Behavior: A New Answer to the Enigma of Mental Illness. American Lecture Series No. 163
Springfield, IL 1952 Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1952]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+35+[5]pp. Thin octavo. Printed flexible black cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 14.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001506   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barta, Frank R Moral Theory of Behavior: A New Answer to the Enigma of Mental Illness. American Lecture Series No. 163
Springfield, IL 1952 Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1952]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+35+[5]pp. Thin octavo. Printed flexible black cloth. A very good copy. Inscribed on the dedication page to Catherine Cox Miles "who taught me so much". Catherine Cox collaborated with Terman in the Genetic Studies of Genius. Very Good
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. GACH049075   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barten, Harvey H. (born 1933), ed Brief Therapies
NY 1971 0877050171 NY: Behavioral Publications, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+342pp.Orange cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001507   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barten, Harvey H. (born 1933) & Barten, Sybil S. (born 19... Children and Their Parents in Brief Therapy
NY 1973 0877050821 NY: Behavioral Publications, 1973. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+323+[1]pp. Yellow cloth. Ink signature to front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 7.65 other currencies   order no. GACH001508   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barten, Harvey H. (born 1933) & Barten, Sybil S. (born 19... Children and Their Parents in Brief Therapy
NY 1973 0877050821 NY: Behavioral Publications, 1973. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+323+[1]pp. Yellow cloth. Bruise to right edge of front board, else very good in tattered dust jacket. Acceptable
Price: USD 7.65 other currencies   order no. GACH047166   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Barten, Harvey H. (born 1933) & Bellak, Leopold (born 191... Progress in Community Mental Health, Volume II
NY 1972 NY: Grune & Stratton, [1972]. Cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 9.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001509   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Internationale Zeitschrift fur Psychoanalyse und Imago. Band 24 Heft 4.
London 1939 London: Imago Publishing Co., 1939. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. GACH027084   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bartlett, Frederic Charles (1886-1969) Thinking: An Experimental and Social Study
NY 1958 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1958]. 1st American Edition. 203+[5]pp. Small octavo. Cloth-backed boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 28.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001519   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bartlett, Frederic Charles (1886-1969) Thinking: An Experimental and Social Study
NY 1958 B000HN82CS NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1958]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. 203+[5]pp. Small octavo. Orange cloth-backed cream boards with gilt spine lettering. Slight cover soiling, endleaves a bit darkened and lightly stained, a very good copy. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.15 other currencies   order no. GACH048443   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bartley, S. Howard (born 1901) Principles of Perception
NY 1957 NY: Harper & Brothers, [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+482pp. Printed decorative olive cloth. Edges darkened, covers lightly soiled, a very good copy. 2 pounds = 911 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.65 other currencies   order no. GACH001512   details