F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
John Gach Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

26841 title(s) found
displaying results: 1251 - 1500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5   6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


[Bryant, Keith, et al] Disturbed Children: Examination and Assessment Through Team Process
San Francisco 1969 By the Staff of the Menninger Clinic Children's Division, The Menninger Foundation. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+296+[2]pp. Mottled orange cloth. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000758   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Warthin, Aldred Scott (1866-1931), et al, eds Bulletin No. 7. The International Association of Medical Museums Bulletin 7
Ann Arbor 1918 Special War Bulletin of American and Canadian Section. The International Associationof Medical Museums Bulletin 7. Ann Arbor: 1918. 414+[2]pp. + 12 plates on 6 leaves & 4 inserted charts on 2 leaves. Printed gray wrappers. Slight edge-chipping, embossed library stamp to the title-page, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Contains 7 papers on gross & microscopical technique; 7 on teaching & research; 24 papers on World War I including papers by Maude Abbott and A. S. Warthin on soldier's heart, Lydia M. DeWitt on aviation from a medical point of view, John H. Stokes on venereal disease, Plinn F. Morse on cerebro-spinal fever. Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000770   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

[Morrow, J. Lloyd, et al, eds] Medico-Legal Almanac for New Jersey Psychiatrists
Trenton 1966 Trenton: New Jersey Psychiatric Association, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+83+[3]pp. Tall octavo. Printed gray wrappers, saddlestitched, with dark blue front & rear printing. Ink owner's name to the front wrapper and corners a bit curled, else very good. 8.0 ounces = 228 grams. 10.7 x 7.0 x 0.3 inches = 26.8 x 17.5 x 0.8cm. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000771   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

[Adler, Norman T., ed] Readings in Experimental Psychology Today
Del Mar, CA 1970 Del Mar, CA: CRM Books, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+182+[2]pp. Text illus. 4to. Printed pictorial green and black boards. A very good copy. 1 pound 15.0 ounces = 883 grams. 11.2 x 8.6 x 0.6 inches = 28 x 21.5 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000783   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

[ERIC Clearinghouse on Reading] Recent Research in Reading: A Bibliography 1966-1969
NY 1970 B000IG1QI6 NY: CCM Information Corporation, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+300+[6]pp. Printed black cloth with painted yellow spine label and yellow front printing. A very good copy with light shelfwear. 1 pound 3.0 ounces = 541 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000784   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Palacios, Agustin, ed Freud: su legado un siglo despues
Mexico City 1998 Mexico City: Sansores & Aljure, [1998]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 286+[2]pp. Printed stiff pictorial wrappers. A very good copy. Contains Palacios's "Pro que Freud descubrio el psicoanalisis"; Grinberg et al.'s "La influencia de Cervantes sobre el futuro creador del psicoanalisis"; Roberto Castro's "Sigmund Freud, nuestro Sofocles moderno"; and papers by Ponton, Elena Fernandez, Julio Casillas, Alfredo Valencia, Jaime Villareal, Hernan Santacruz, Jose Cueli, and Fernando Cesarman. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000786   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Winn, Ralph B., translator Soviet Psychology: A Symposium
NY 1961 B000IG7QO4 Foreword by Ralph B. Winn. NY: Philosophical Library, [1961]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. [8]+109+[11]pp. Small octavo. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust wrapper with rust stains to paste-downs from scotch-taped DJ flaps. Contains A. A. Smirnov's "The Development of Soviet Psychology"; A. N. Leontiev's "The Present Tasks of Soviet Psychology" and "the Intellectual Development of the Child"; N. F. Posnanski's "Heredity and the Materialist Theory"; G. S. Kostiuk's "Problem's of the Child's Personality Formation"; A. L. Shnirman's "Investigation of Pupil Personality". 7.0 ounces = 199 grams. 8.7 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 21.8 x 14 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000790   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, E. James (born 1916), ed Children at Psychiatric Risk. The Child in His Family Volume 3
NY 1974 047103228X Foreword by Bertram S. Brown. The Child in His Family Volume 3. NY: Wiley, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxi+[3]+547+[5]pp. Printed red cloth with white lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. 2 pounds 1.0 ounces = 940 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 1.3 inches = 23.3 x 15 x 3.2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000814   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, E. James (born 1916), ed Children at Psychiatric Risk. The Child in His Family Volume 3
NY 1974 047103228X Foreword by Bertram S. Brown. The Child in His Family Volume 3. NY: John Wiley &Sons, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxiv]+547+[5]pp. Printed red cloth with white lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 2 pounds 1.0 ounces = 940 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 1.3 inches = 23.3 x 15 x 3.2cm. Inscribed by Anthony on the flyleaf "To a new friend // whom I hope to keep // in good contact // James Anthony". Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH029618   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, E. James (born 1916) & Benedek, Therese (1892-1... Depression and Human Existence
Boston 1975 0316043710 Boston: Little, Brown, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxxiv+568+[6]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000816   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, E. James (born 1916), ed Explorations in Child Psychiatry
NY 1975 0306308193 Foreword by Jean Piaget (1896-1980). NY: Plenum Press, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+500pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 4cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.60 other currencies   order no. GACH000819   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, E. James (born 1916) & Benedek, Therese (1892-1... Parenthood: Its Psychology and Psychopathology
Boston 1970 B000GP07D4 Boston: Little, Brown, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxvi]+617+[1]pp. Dark gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 14.0 ounces = 854 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH029962   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, Joseph Invisible Curtain: Based on the Psychoanalytic Cases of Louis Montgomery
NY 1957 NY: Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1957. 250+[6]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. 9.0 ounces = 256 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000820   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, Sylvia Discovery of Death in Childhood and After
NY 1972 0465016715 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1972]. 1st American Edition. 280pp. Cloth. Avery good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 15.0 ounces = 883 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000818   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Anton, G. (1858-1933) & Zingerle, H Bau, Leistung und Erkrankung des menschlichen Stirnhirnes
Graz 1902 Mit Unterstutzung der Kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien und den Mitteln des Legates Wedl. I. Theil [all published]. Festschrift der Grazer Universitat fur 1901. Graz: Leuschner & Lubensky's, 1902. 1st Edition, 1st printing. iv+191+[1]pp. + 50 photographic figures on 28 inserted rear plate leaves. Tall octavo. Contemporary pebbled dark blue cloth. Upper half of spine lacking, an ex-library working copy only. An Austrian neurologist, Anton was in 1887 Meynert's assisant in Vienna, where he habilitated in 1889 in psychiatry and neurology. From 1891 he was Professor Extraordinarius at Innsbruck; from 1894-1905 Ordinarius in Graz. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 10.3 x 7.0 x 0.8 inches = 25.7 x 17.5 x 2cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000826   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Antrobus, John S Cognition and Affect
Boston 1970 The Firt Annual Conference of the Center for Research in Cognition and Affect. Boston: Little, Brown, 1970. 1st Paperback Edition. [xii]+210+[2]pp. Trade paperback. Bottom right corner of text block a bit crumpled, else a very good copy. Contains Saul Sternberg's "Memory-Scanning: Mental Processes Revealed by Reaction-Time Experiments"; Silvan S. Tomkins' "A Theory of Memory"; Jerome L. SInger's "Drives, Affects, and Daydreams: The Adaptive Role of Spontaneous Imagery or Stimulus-Independent Mentation"; Ulric Neisser's "Visual Imagery as Process and as Experience"; Milton J. Rosenberg's "The Experimental Parable of Inauthenticity: Consequences of Counterattitudinal Performance." Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH051626   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Appel, Kenneth E. (1896-1979) & Strecker, Edward A. (born... Practical Examination of Personality and Behavior Disorders: Adults and Children
NY 1936 NY: Macmillan Company, 1936. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+219+[7]pp. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown and corners chafed, a good to very good ex-library copy with masking tape to the lower spine. A study in forensic examination of children. 1 pound 15.0 ounces = 883 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH058092   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Appelbaum, Stephen A Effecting Change in Psychotherapy
NY 1981 0876684525 NY: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1981]. [2]+x+240+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. 2 pounds = 911 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.85 other currencies   order no. GACH000835   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Appelbaum, Stephen A Out in Inner Space: A Psychoanalyst Explores the New Therapies
NY 1979 0385144784 Introduction by George [Burr] Leonard (born 1923). NY: Anchor, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxii+[530]pp. Cloth-backed boards. A very good copy. 2 pounds 3.0 ounces = 996 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 4cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.65 other currencies   order no. GACH000836   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Appley, Mortimer H. & Trumbull, Richard, eds Psychological Stress: Issues in Research. Century Psychology Series
NY 1967 B000GI1LKO NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+471+[3]pp. Printed two-toned black and ocher cloth. A very good copy. 1 pound 14.0 ounces = 854 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.95 other currencies   order no. GACH000844   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Appley, Mortimer H. & Trumbull, Richard, eds Psychological Stress: Issues in Research. Century Psychology Series
NY 1967 B000GI1LKO NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+471+[3]pp. Printed two-toned ocher and black cloth. Front hinge broken, a fair to good ex-library copy. 1 pound 14.0 ounces = 854 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000845   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Arasteh, A. Reza & Arasteh, Josephine D Creativity in Human Development: An Interpretative and Annotated Bibliography
Cambridge, MA 1976 2 0470989335 Cambridge, MA: Schenkman, [1976]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing, 1st issue. [First published in 1968 in two volumes as _Creativity in the Life Cycle_.] [6]+154pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. 15.0 ounces = 427 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 39.95 other currencies   order no. GACH000856   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Arbib, Michael A. (born 1940) Metaphorical Brain: An Introduction to Cybernetics as Artificial Intelligence and Brain Theory
NY 1972 0471032492 NY: Wiley-Interscience, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[244]pp. Tall octavo. Printed purple boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000859   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Ard, Ben N. & Ard, Constance C., eds Handbook of Marriage Counseling
Palo Alto 1969 Palo Alto: Science & Behavior Books, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+474+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000880   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Argyle, Michael Bodily Communication
NY 1977 0823605507 NY: International Universities Press, Inc., 1977. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[2]+403+[3]pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000892   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Argyle, Michael Scientific Study of Social Behaviour. Methuen's Manuals of Modern Psychology, edited by C. A. Mace
London 1957 London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+239+[3]pp. Tan clothwith gilt spine lettering. Gutters of endpapers age-toned, owner's ink signature dated April '57 to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 9.95 other currencies   order no. GACH000894   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Argyle, Michael Social Interaction
NY 1969 NY: Atherton Press, [1969]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. 504pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.5 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.8cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.25 other currencies   order no. GACH036401   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Argyle, Michael Social Psychology of Work
Hammondsworth 1981 Hammondsworth: Penguin Books, [1981]. 1st Edition, 5th Paperback printing. [First published 1972]. [xii]+291+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Like new
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH049035   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Arieti, Silvano (1914-1981) American Handbook of Psychiatry
NY 1959 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1959, 1966]. 3 volumes. Later printing. xix+[3]+999+[3]; ix+[3]+[1001]-2098+[2]; xiii+[3]+778+[6]pp. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Slight rubbing to spines, some spotting & shelfwear to third volume, a very good set. 13 pounds 4.1 ounces = 6.0 kg. 10.6 x 7.4 x 5.6 inches = 26.5 x 18.5 x 14cm. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000911   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Arieti, Silvano (1914-1981) American Handbook of Psychiatry
NY 1974 2 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1974-1981. 7 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+1270+[12], [xii]+858+[2], [xi]+896+[4], x+980+[2], [xii]+1009+[3], [xii]+1092, xiv+856+[10]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed red cloth. Spines lightly faded, else a very good set with light shelfwear. Vol I: The Foundations of Psychiatry. II: Child and Adolescent Psychiatry, Socio-Cultural and Community Psychiatry. III: Adult Clinical Psychiatry, IV: Organic Disorders and Psychosomatic Medicine. V: Treatment. VI: New Psychiatric Frontiers. VII: Advances and New Directions. 28 pounds = 12.8 kg. Very Good
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. GACH033567   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Arieti, Silvano (1914-1981) American Handbook of Psychiatry
NY 1974 2 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1974, 1975. 6 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition,1st printing. [xiv]+1270+[12]; [xii]+858+[2]; [xi]+896+[4]; x+980+[2]; [xii]+1009+[3]; [xii]+1092pp. Heavy 4to. Printed red cloth. Spines faded, else a very good set. Vol I: The Foundations of Psychiatry. II: Child and Adolescent Psychiatry, Socio-Cultural and Community Psychiatry. III: Adult Clinical Psychiatry, IV: Organic Disorders and Psychosomatic Medicine. V: Treatment. VI: New Psychiatric Frontiers. Two additional volumes were published later (_Advances and New Directions_ and _Biological Psychiatry_). 24 pounds = 10.9 kg. 10.6 x 7.2 x 11.6 inches = 26.5 x 18 x 29cm. Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. GACH036076   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Arieti, Silvano (1914-1981) American Handbook of Psychiatry
NY 1959 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1959, 1966]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[3]+999+[3]; ix+[3]+[1001]-2098+[2]; xiii+[3i]+778+[6]pp. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Slight cover spotting, else a very good set. 13 pounds 4.1 ounces = 6.0 kg. 10.6 x 7.4 x 5.6 inches = 26.5 x 18.5 x 14cm. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH048316   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Arieti, Silvano (1914-1981) Interpretation of Schizophrenia
NY 1974 2 0465034292 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1974]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1stprinting. [First published 1955]. [2]+xvii+[1]+756+[8]pp. Heavy octavo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge tinted red. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 2 pounds 12.0 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.5 x 6.6 x 1.6 inches = 23.8 x 16.5 x 4cm. Very Good
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000916   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Arieti, Silvano (1914-1981) Interpretation of Schizophrenia
NY 1974 2 0465034292 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1974]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 2ndprinting. [First published 1955]. [2]+xvii+[1]+756+[8]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge tinted red. A very good copy. 2 pounds 12.0 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.5 x 6.6 x 1.6 inches = 23.8 x 16.5 x 4cm. Very Good
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. GACH037091   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Arieti, Silvano (1914-1981) Intrapsychic Self: Feeling, Cognition, and Creativity in Health and Mental Illness
NY 1967 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+487+[1]pp. Blue cloth with siver and pale blue spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 2 pounds 2.0 ounces = 968 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000917   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Arieti, Silvano (1914-1981) & Bemporad, Jules R Severe and Mild Depression: The Psychotherapeutic Approach
NY 1978 0465076939 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+453+[1]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 11.0 ounces = 769 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3.2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000921   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Arieti, Silvano (1914-1981) Will to Be Human
NY 1972 0812902858 NY: Quadrangle Books, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+[2]+279+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000923   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Arieti, Silvano (1914-1981), ed World Biennial of Psychiatry and Psychotherapy: Volume I-1971
NY 1970 0465092217 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+622+[4]pp. Brown cloth with spine gilt-stamped and with horizontal purple rules, top edge tinted red. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Contains 24 papers including Palazzoli on anorexia; Bemporad on the psychodynamics of the depressive character; Paul Matussek's "Late Symptomatology among Former Concentration Camp Inmates"; Winnicott's "A Psychotherapeutic Consultation in Child Psychiatry: a Comparative Study of the Dynamic Process"; Pierre Deniker's "Psychopharmacology: The Role of Clinical Research." 2 pounds 7.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.9 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 4.7cm. Very Good
Price: USD 4.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000924   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Arieti, Silvano (1914-1981), ed World Biennial of Psychiatry and Psychotherapy: Volume II
NY 1973 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+x+483+[5]pp. Graycloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Contains Mitscherlich's "Fathers and Fatherhood in our Time," Chertok's "Psychosomatic Aspects of Childbirth," Boss' "Phenomenological Approach to Schizophrenia" & 19 other papers. Very Good
Price: USD 7.55 other currencies   order no. GACH000925   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Arlitt, Ada Hart Adolescent Psychology
NY 1933 NY: American Book Company, [1933]. x+250pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 11.45 other currencies   order no. GACH000951   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Arlow, Jacob A Legacy of Sigmund Freud
NY 1956 0823629805 NY: International Universities Press, Inc., 1956. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+96+[2]pp. 12mo. Russet cloth-backed mottled cream boards with gilt spine lettering and painted front label. A very good copy. 9.0 ounces = 256 grams. 8.0 x 5.0 x 0.5 inches = 20 x 12.5 x 1.3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000955   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Arnheim, Rudolf Visual Thinking
Berkeley and Los Angeles 1969 Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1969]. 1stEdition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+345+[3]pp. + 81 illustrations [including 2 color plates]. Large octavo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering and green-gray endpapers. Very good in tattered dust jacket (top half of rear DJ flap excised). 2 pounds 3.0 ounces = 996 grams. 10.3 x 7.2 x 1.0 inches = 25.8 x 18 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 9.95 other currencies   order no. GACH036804   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Arnhoff, Franklyn N., et al, eds Manpower for Mental Health
Chicago 1969 Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[3]+204pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000977   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Arnold, L. Eugene, ed Helping Parents Help Their Children
NY 1978 0876301464 NY: Brunner / Mazel, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvii]+420+[6]pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 2 pounds 2.0 ounces = 968 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.8cm. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000981   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Arnold, L. Eugene, ed Helping Parents Help Their Children
NY 1978 0876301464 NY: Brunner / Mazel, [1978]. Later printing. [xvii]+420+[6]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 2 pounds 2.0 ounces = 968 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.8cm. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH043994   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Arnold, L. Eugene, ed Preventing Adolescent Alienation: An Interprofessional Approach
Lexington, MA 1983 0669062693 Lexington, MA: Lexington Books, [1983]. [xiv]+146pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 8.95 other currencies   order no. GACH000986   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Aronson, Elliot, ed Readings about the Social Animal
San Francisco 1981 3 San Francisco: Freeman, 1981. 3rd Edition. [First published 1973]. [xxii]+457pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001001   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Aronson, Elliot, ed Readings about the Social Animal
NY 1984 4 NY: Freeman, [1984]. 4th Edition. [xxii]+433+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000999   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Aronson, Elliot Social Animal
NY 1984 4 0716716062 NY: Freeman, [1984]. 4th Revised Edition, 1st Paperback printing. [First published 1972]. [xx]+440+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 5.50 other currencies   order no. GACH049044   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

[Aronson, Jason, ed] Current Issues in Psychiatry: Selections from the International Journal of Psychiatry Volume 2
NY 1967 NY: Science House, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+295+[1]pp. Green cloth. Edges lightly faded, corners bumped, a very good copy. Contains George Mora's "The History of Psychiatry: A Cultural and Bibliographical Survey" with discussion by E. G. Boring; Erikson's "Eight Ages of Man"; E. L. Hartmann's "The D-State: A Review and Discussion of Studies on the Physiologic State Concomitant with Dreaming"; Shneidman's "Orientations Toward Death: A Vital Aspect of the Study of Lives"; Ivanov's "A Soviet View of Group Therapy"; Myer Mendelson's "Psychological Aspects of Obesity"; Vaillaint's "The Prediction of Recovery in Schizophrenia"; and several other papers. Very Good
Price: USD 5.05 other currencies   order no. GACH000997   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Aronson, Miriam K., et al Acting-Out Elderly
NY 1983 0917724763 NY: Haworth Press, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+132+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 10.60 other currencies   order no. GACH000996   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Arthur, Grace (1883-1967) Point Scale of Performance Tests. Vol. I: Clinical Manual
NY 1943 NY: Commonwealth Fund, 1943. 3rd printing. [First published 1930]. [2]+[xii]+64+[2]pp. Thinoctavo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH045241   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Arthur, Grace (1883-1967) Tutoring as Therapy
NY 1946 NY: Commonwealth Fund, 1946. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+125+[1]pp. Thin octavo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lib. bookplate & rear pocket, light marginal pencilling, a good copy. 1 pound = 456 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 15 x 1.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001008   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Ashbrook, James B Humanitas: Human Becoming and Being Human
Nashville 1973 0687180309 Nashville: Abingdon Press, [1973]. 256pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dustjacket. Very Good
Price: USD 5.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001020   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Askin, John A., et al, eds Symposium on the Child: Selected Essays Presented on the of the 75th Anniversary of the Johns Hopkins Hospital and the Dedication of the Children's Medical and Surgical Center, May 14-15, 1964
Baltimore 1964 Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1964. viii+376pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001044   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Asratian, Ezras A. (born 1903) Compensatory Adaptations Reflex Activity, and the Brain
Oxford 1965 Scientific and Translation Editor Samuel A. Corson. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1965]. 1stEdition in English. [xvi]+194+[2]pp. + 19 half-tones. Text figures. Small octavo. Gray cloth with painted black spine labels. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Revised from the original 1959 Russian edition with two added chapters for the English translation. Acceptable
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH058871   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Hooker, Davenport & Hare, Clarence C., eds Genetics and the Inheritance of Integrated Neurological and Psychiatric Patterns. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XXXIII
Baltimore 1954 Proceedings of the Assn., Dec. 11-12, 1952. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XXXIII. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1954. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+425+[3]pp. 77 text figures. 30 tables. Ruled red cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001056   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Hooker, Davenport & Hare, Clarence C., eds Genetics and the Inheritance of Integrated Neurological and Psychiatric Patterns. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XXXIII
Baltimore 1954 Proceedings of the Assn., Dec. 11-12, 1952. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XXXIII. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1954. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+425+[3]pp. 77 text figures. 30 tables. Ruled red cloth. Spine rubbed with some snagging to the tips, light cover staining, a good to very good copy. Acceptable
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. GACH058574   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Wolff, Harold G. (1898-1962), et al Life Stress and Bodily Disease. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 29
Baltimore 1950 Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1950. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiii+[1]+1135+[3]pp. Text figures. Heavy octavo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, else a very good, tight ex-library copy with bookplate, stamp to title and edges of text block, and rear pocket. 5 pounds 4.0 ounces = 2.4 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 2.4 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 6cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001061   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Wolff, Harold G. (1898-1962), et al Life Stress and Bodily Disease. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 29
Baltimore 1950 Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1950. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxiv]+1135+[3]pp. Text figures. Thick octavo. Panelled crimson cloth. Corners bumped, covers scratched, spine rubbed, still a very good ex-library copy. 5 pounds 4.0 ounces = 2.4 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 2.4 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 6cm. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Acceptable
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. GACH057807   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Timme, Walter (1874-1956), et al, eds Pituitary Gland. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 17
Baltimore 1938 Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins Company, 1938. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+764pp. 160 text ills + 6 plates included in the pagination. Heavy octavo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very slight cover flecking, else a very good copy. 3 pounds 8.0 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 4.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. GACH041975   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Wortis, S. Bernard (1904-1969), et al, eds Psychiatric Treatment. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 31
Baltimore 1953 Proceedings of the Assn., Dec. 14-15, 1951. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 31. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1953. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+[452]pp. Heavy octavo. Red cloth. A very good copy. Contains 33 papers including 8 on lobotomy and related neurosurgical interventions (one co-authored by Freeman); Meduna & Jackman on Carbon Dioxide therapy; H. Houston Merritt's "Anti-Epileptic Drugs in the Treatment of Behavior Disorders"; Liberson's evaluation of ECT; Kalinowsky's "Clinical Applications of Electric Convulsive Therapies"; Paul Hoch's "Evaluation of Newer Pharmacodynamic Therapies"; papers by Whitehorn, Franz Alexander, Sandor Rado, Jurgen Ruesch, and Carl Rogers on their various brands of psychotherapy; David K. McK. Rioch and Alfred H. Stanton's "Milieu Therapy"; Jerome Schneck's "Critical Evaluation of Hypnosis." Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001076   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

[Davis, Thomas K. & Riley, Henry Alsop (1887-1966), eds] Schizophrenia (Dementia Praecox). Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications [Volume 5]
NY 1928 An Investigation of the Most Recent Advances, as Reported by The Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease. The Proceedings of the Association; New York, December 28 & 29th, 1925 (Edited, and Published April 1928). Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications [Volume 5]. NY: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+xix+[1]+491+[3]pp. 61 text figures. Heavy octavo. Printed panelled crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Spine tips frayed, a good to very good ex-library copy. 2 pounds 12.0 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. A valuable collection of papers with contributions by White, Meyer, Campbell, Jelliffe, Sullivan, Menninger, Whitehorn, Freeman, N.D. Lewis, Strecker, etc. Acceptable
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001077   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

[Davis, Thomas K. & Riley, Henry Alsop (1887-1966), eds] Schizophrenia (Dementia Praecox). Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications [Volume 5]
NY 1928 An Investigation of the Most Recent Advances, as Reported by The Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease. The Proceedings of the Association; New York, December 28 & 29th, 1925 (Edited, and Published April 1928). Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications [Volume 5]. NY: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+[xx]+491+[3]pp. 61 text figures. Heavy octavo. Printed panelled crimson cloth. A very good copy. 2 pounds 12.0 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. A valuable collection of papers with contributions by White, Meyer, Campbell, Jelliffe, Sullivan, Menninger, Whitehorn, Freeman, N.D. Lewis, Strecker, etc. Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. GACH058277   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Patten, Clarence A., et al Sensation: Its Mechanisms and Disturbances. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XV
Baltimore 1935 Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1935. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+541+[3]pp. 153 text figures & 31 tables. Heavy octavo. Panelled straight-grained crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 2 pounds 13.0 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3.2cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001079   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Fulton, John F. (1899-1960), et al, eds Frontal Lobes. Proceedings of the Association December 12 and 13, 1947 New York. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 27
Baltimore 1948 [Edited by Mary P. Wheeler]. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 27. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1948. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+901+[3]pp. 227 text figures, 39 tables. Heavy octavo. Ruled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, covers scratched and moderately rubbed, faint residue of removed spine label, several rubber stamps to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. 4 pounds = 1.8 kg. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 23.3 x 16 x 4.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001055   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bard, Philip (1898-1977), ed Patterns of Organization in the Central Nervous System. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 30
Baltimore 1952 Proceedings of the Association December 15 and 16, 1950, New York N.Y. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 30. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1952. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+581+[1]pp. 268 illustrations, 12 tables. Heavy octavo. Panelled red cloth. An ex-library copy. Contains Penfield's "Epileptic Automatism and the Centrencephalic Integrating System"; Lashley's "Functional Interpretation of Anatomic Patterns"; 4 papers on the cerebellum; 5 on motor phenomena; and 14 other papers. 2 pounds 12.0 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches = 23.2 x 15.8 x 3cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. GACH052356   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bard, Philip (1898-1977), ed Patterns of Organization in the Central Nervous System. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 30
Baltimore 1952 Proceedings of the Association December 15 and 16, 1950, New York N.Y. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 30. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1952. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+581+[1]pp. 268 text figures, 12 tables. Heavy octavo. Panelled red cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1952 edition. Contains Penfield's "Epileptic Automatism and the Centrencephalic Integrating System"; Lashley's "Functional Interpretation of Anatomic Patterns"; 4 papers on the cerebellum; 5 on motor phenomena; and 14 other papers. 2 pounds 12.0 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches = 23.2 x 15.8 x 3cm. Lawrence Kubie's copy with his leather bookplate. Acceptable
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. GACH042942   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Kennedy, Foster (1884-1952), et al, eds Inter-Relationship of Mind and Body. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 19
Baltimore 1939 Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1939. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+381+[3]pp. A few text illustrations. Ruled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Contains 22 papers including Tracy Putnam's "The Significance of the Alterations of Mental and Emotional Processes Produced by Diseases of the Brain"; Karl M. Bowman's "Alteration of Mental and Emotional Processes by Chemical and Hormonal Agents"; Norman Jolliffe's "Effects of Vitamin Deficiency on Mental and Emotional Processes"; papers by Frank J. Curran on the mental & emotional effects of barbiturates and bromides and by Wilfred Bloomberg on the effects of Benzedrine; Davenport Hooker's "Fetal Behavior"; J. Leroy Conel's "The Brain Structure of the Newborn Infant and Consideration of the Senile Brain"; Felix Deutsch's "The Production of Somatic Disease by Emotional Disturbance"; John C. Whitehorn's "Physiological Changes in Emotional States"; Ralph Linton's "The Effects of Culture on Mental and Emotional Processes"; Leon J . Saul's "The Physiological Effects of Psychoanalytic Therapy"; Leo Kanner's "The Evidence of Body-Mind Relationship Afforded by the Phenomena of Psychotherapeutic Experiences"; and Manfred Sakel's "Psychotherapeutic Effect by Chemical Agents." 2 pounds = 911 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001059   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Putnam, Tracy J. (1894-1975), et al, eds Diseases of the Basal Ganglia. Proceedings of the Association December 20 and 21, 1940 New York. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XXI
Baltimore 1942 Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1942. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+719+[7]pp. Numerous text figures. Heavy octavo. Panelled crimson cloth. Edges faded, a very good ex-library copy. 3 pounds 6.0 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.4 x 6.5 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 16.2 x 4cm. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Acceptable
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001051   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Adams, Raymond D. (born 1911), et al, eds Neuromuscular Disorders (The Motor Unit and Its Disorders). Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 38
Baltimore 1960 Proceedings of the Association December 12 and 13, 1958. Edited by Raymond D. Adams (born 1911). Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 38. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1960. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+813+[1]pp. Text figures. Heavy octavo. Panelled crimson cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 3 pounds 12.0 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001068   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Cohen, Elaine, ed Mental Health Teaching in Schools of Public Health
NY 1961 NY: Columbia Univ. School of Public Health, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [14]+346pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Rubber stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Contains "Historical Background: Public Health and Mental Health," edited by George Rosen; "The Mental Health Function of the Public Health Worker," edited by Paul Lemkau; "Curriculum Content," edited by Gerald Caplan; and several other chapters. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001065   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Aster, Ernst Von Psychoanalyse
Bern 1949 2 Bern: A. Francke A.G., [1949]. 2nd Edition. [First published 1930]. [232]pp. 16mo. Flexible blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001082   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Astin, Helen S. & Suniewick, Nancy Women: A Bibliography on Their Education and Careers
NY 1974 087705701X NY: Behavioral Publications, Inc., [1974]. [x]+243+[3]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001084   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Astrup, Christian Pavlovian Psychiatry: A New Synthesis
Springfield, IL 1965 Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+171+[3]pp. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.1cm. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001086   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Astrup, Christian Pavlovian Psychiatry: A New Synthesis
Springfield, IL 1965 Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+171+[3]pp. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink name and address to the front flyleaf, else mear fine in dust jacket. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.1cm. Like new
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH061373   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Atkinson, John W., ed Motives in Fantasy, Action, and Society: A Method of Assessment and Study
Princeton 1958 B000GWNMRK Princeton: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1958]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+873+[7]pp. Printed beige cloth with red & black lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. 2 pounds 10.0 ounces = 1.2 kg. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 4cm. Very Good
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001097   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Auerbach, Stevanne, ed Rationale for Child Care Services: Programs Vs. Politics. Child Care: A Comprehensive Guide Volume 1
NY 1975 0877052182 Foreword by Walter F. Mondale. Child Care: A Comprehensive Guide Volume 1. NY: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1975]. [xxxvi]+215+[3]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 7.65 other currencies   order no. GACH001111   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Austin, Michael J. & Hershey, William E., eds Handbook on Mental Health Administration
San Francisco 1982 0875895441 San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1982. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxii+[2]+639+[7]pp. Large octavo. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 2 pounds 14.0 ounces = 1.3 kg. 10.3 x 7.2 x 1.8 inches = 25.8 x 18 x 4.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 8.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001118   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)